War crime trials Poland 2

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed. Hosted by David Thompson.
ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 13:13

What is the place of birth and release date of:

Oskar Gottchau
Adolf Grams
Emil Wenzel
Johannes Görtz
Karl Reger
Martin Stage
Adalbert Wolter
Josef Wennhardt
Hugo Ziehm
Walter Englert

George_W
Member
Posts: 1677
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 15:29
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by George_W » 12 Jan 2019 14:43

Gottschau, born in Danzig, date of release unknown to me.
Grams, born in Dzieżno, released on 15/08/1958.
Wenzel or Wentzel, born in Duży Kamień, date of release unknown to me.
Goertz, born in Graniczna Wieś, released on 31/05/1955.
Reger, place of birth unknown to me, he was from Yugoslavia, date of release unknown to me.
Stage or Stagl, place of birth unknown to me, he was from Czechoslovakia, released on 17/03/1954.
Wolter, place of birth unknown to me, released on 30/05/1955.
Wenhardt, place of birth unknown to me, he was from Slovakia, released on 19/12/1954.
Ziehm, born in Danzig, released on 18/07/1950.
Englert, born in Bielsko, released on 17/07/1950.

George

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 15:05

Thank you George

Do you know the release date of:

Karl Heinz Meinck
Otto Schneider
Heinz Erwin Löwen
Erich Stampniok
Harry Müller
Richard Timm
Johann Sporer
Nikolai Klawan

Do you know the place of birth of:

Alfred Tissler
Hans Möhrke
Nikolai Klawan (maybe from Estonia)

George_W
Member
Posts: 1677
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 15:29
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by George_W » 12 Jan 2019 15:14

Meinck, date of release unknown to me.
Schneider, released on 11/08/1955.
Loewen, released on 10/05/1952.
Stampniok, released on 11/05/1952.
Müller, released on 10/05/1951.
Timm, released on 10/05/1951.
Sporer, released on 22/07/1951.
Klawan, released on 20/11/1950.

Tissler, born in Danzig.
Möhrke, born in Danzig.
Klawan, born in Lepist.

George

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 15:22

Thank you George

Do you know the release date of:

Rudolf Berg
Emil Lascheit
Josef Stahl
Gustav Kautz
Martin Pentz
Johann Pfister

Do you know the place of birth of:

Josef Stahl
Waldemar Henke
Hermann Link
Erich Mertens
Martin Pentz

George_W
Member
Posts: 1677
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 15:29
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by George_W » 12 Jan 2019 15:58

Berg, date of release unknown to me.
Lascheit, date of release unknown to me.
Stahl, released on 25/08/1955.
Kautz, released on 10/05/1952.
Pentz, released on 10/05/1952.
Pfister, released on 10/05/1952.

Stahl, born in Polschitz.
Henke, born in Nowa Wieś.
Link, born in Gogolin.
Mertens, born in Danzig.
Pentz, place of birth unknown to me.

George

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 16:11

Thank you George

Do you know the release date of:

Christof Schwarz
Gustav Brodowski
Johann Wrobel
Richard Wohlfeil
Ernst Knappert
Bernard Eckermann
Leopold Baumgartner
Emil Paul

Do you know the place of birth of:

Richard Akolt
Anton Kniffke
Walter Ringewald
Franz Spillmann

George_W
Member
Posts: 1677
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 15:29
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by George_W » 12 Jan 2019 16:26

Schwarz or Schwartz, released on 10/05/1950.
Brodowski, released on 28/01/1948.
Wrobel, released on 28/01/1948.
Wohlfeil, released on 28/01/1948.
Knappert, released on 28/01/1948.
Eckermann, released on 28/01/148.
Baumgartner, released on 28/01/1948.
Paul, released on 28/01/1948.

Akolt, born in Danzig.
Kniffke, born in Parkitten / Ostpreussen.
Ringewald, place of birth unknown to me.
Spillmann, place of birth unknown to me.

George

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 17:33

Franz Spillmann place of birth: Ullmenhof (district Obernik, Posen)

George_W
Member
Posts: 1677
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 15:29
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by George_W » 12 Jan 2019 17:51

I believe that the correct name of this place should be Ulmenhof / Obornik (Kreis Posen - Ost).

And in addition to KL Stutthof - do You maybe know the place of birth of 5 kapos in that camp who were executed after the war in Poland? The names of hanged kapos: Tadeusz Kopczyński (possible place of birth: Płock), Jan Breit (possible place of birth: Bydgoszcz / Bromberg), Józef Reiter (possible place of birth: Gdynia), Wacław Kozłowski (possible place of birth: Tuny near Wągrowiec / Wongrowitz) and Franciszek Szopiński (possible place of birth: Dziemiany near Kościerzyna / Berent).

George

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 18:20

Johannes Breit 24.09.1916 in Bromberg

Unfortunately the other I do not know (yet).

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 18:34

1.Stutthof Trial:
place: Gdansk
date: 25.04.1946 – 31.05.1946
charges: war crimes

1.) Johann Pauls: death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 09.02.1908 in Danzig; SS-Oberscharführer)

2.) Jenny-Wanda Barkmann: death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 31.10.1922 in Hamburg; SS-Aufseherin)

3.) Elisabeth Becker: death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 20.07.1923 in Hamburg; SS-Aufseherin)

4.) Wanda Klaff: death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 06.03.1922 in Danzig; SS-Aufseherin)

5.) Ewa Paradies : death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 17.12.1920 in Lauenburg; SS-Aufseherin)

6.) Gerda Steinhoff : death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 29.01.1922 in Danzig-Langfuhr; SS-Aufseherin)

7.) Erna Beilhardt : 5 years imprisonment (released 31.05.1951)
(born 07.02.1907 in Neuteich; SS-Aufseherin)

8.) Tadeusz Kopczynski: death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 25.09.1915; Kapo)

9.) Johannes Breit: death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 24.09.1916 in Bromberg; Kapo)

10.) Waclaw Kozlowski: death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 01.03.1903; Kapo)

11.) Jozef Reiter: death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 18.01.1907; Kapo)

12.) Franciszek Szopinski: death sentence (executed on the 04.07.1946)
(born 21.08.1895; Kapo)

13.) Kazimierz Kowalski: 3 years imprisonment
(born ? ; Kapo)

14.) Johann Preiss: acquittal
(born 11.06.1920 in Bochum; Kapo)

15.) Aleksy Duzdal: acquittal
(born 20.9.1911 in Lukow; Kapo)

16.) Marian Zielkowski: died of a heart attack in prison, 25.08.1945
(born 06.09.1895; Kapo)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 18:36

2.Stutthof Trial:
place: Gdansk
date: 08.10.1947 – 31.10.1947
charges: war crimes

1.) Kurt Dietrich: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 04.12.1906 in Tiegenhof; SS-Unterscharführer)

2.) Karl Eggert: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 25.08.1910 in Rzeczkowo; SS-Rottenführer)

3.) Theodor Meyer: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 06.11.1902 in München; SS-Hauptsturmführer)

4.) Ewald Foth: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 01.08.1908 in Stutthof; SS-Oberscharführer)

5.) Albert Paulitz: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 31.03.1909 in Neuteich; SS-Oberscharführer)

6.) Fritz Peters: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 15.03.1911 in Danzig; SS-Unterscharführer)

7.) Hans Friedrich Rach: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 05.06.1905 in Heinrichau; SS-Oberscharführer)

8.) Paul Wellnitz: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 03.06.1912 in Taschauerfelde; SS-Rottenführer)

9.) Karl Zurell: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 10.09.1902 in Stawiska/Rippin; SS-Rottenführer)

10.) Erich Thun: life imprisonment (died 13.04.1950 in prison)
(born 15.12.1893 in Danzig; SS-Unterscharführer)

11.) Wilhelm Vogler: 15 years imprisonment (released 06.09.1955)
(born 01.03.1906 in Plauen; SS-Hauptsturmführer)

12.) Eduard Zerlin: 12 years imprisonment (died 15.06.1948 in prison)
(born 16.08.1905; SS-Unterscharführer)

13.) Oskar Gottchau: 10 years imprisonment
(born 12.07.1901 in Danzig; SS-Unterscharführer)

14.) Adolf Grams: 10 years imprisonment (released 15.08.1958)
(born 15.02.1911 in Dzieżno; SS-Rottenführer)

15.) Emil Wenzel: 10 years imprisonment
(born 03.01.1905 in Duży Kamień; SS-Unterscharführer)

16.) Werner Wöllnitz: 10 years imprisonment (died 29.06.1948 in prison)
(born 28.08.1908; SS-Rottenführer)

17.) Johannes Görtz: 8 years imprisonment (released 31.05.1955)
(born 02.04.1905 in Graniczna Wieś; SS-Unterscharführer)

17.) Karl Reger: 8 years imprisonment
(born 03.02.1915; SS-Scharführer)

18.) Martin Stage: 8 years imprisonment (released 17.03.1954)
(born 16.12.1912; SS-Scharführer)

19.) Adalbert Wolter: 8 years imprisonment (released 30.05.1955)
(born 23.04.1903; SS-Unterscharführer)

20.) Josef Wennhardt: 8 years imprisonment (released 19.12.1954)
(born 07.08.1918 in Slovakia; SS-Scharführer)

21.) Hugo Ziehm: 3 years imprisonment (released 18.07.1950)
(born 16.07.1907 in Danzig; SS-Scharführer)

22.) Walter Englert: 3 years imprisonment (released 17.07.1950)
(born 26.10.1909in Bielsko; SS-Scharführer)

23.) Alfred Nikolaysen: death sentence (executed on the 22.10.1948)
(born 11.08.1896 in Tönning; Kapo)

24.) Erich Dobberstein (Doberthin): acquitted
(born 03.01.1904 in Dmenin; SS-Rottenführer)

25.) Paul Friedrich Wiechern: acquitted
(born 26.10.1905 in Hamburg-Harburg; Kapo)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 18:37

3.Stutthof Trial:
place: Gdansk
date: 05.11.1947 – 10.11.1947
charges: war crimes

1.) Karl Heinz Meinck: 12 years imprisonment
(born 13.09.1906 in Schwerin; SS-Obersturmführer)

2.) Gustav Eberle: 10 years imprisonment (released 04.04.1954)
(born 21.11.1906 in Pfeilsdorf / Briesen; SS-Hauptscharführer)

3.) Erich Jassen: 10 years imprisonment (released 14.07.1955)
(born 28.12.1906 in Danzig; SS-Hauptscharführer)

4.) Adolf Klaffke: 10 years imprisonment (released 30.04.1956)
(born 10.09.1906 in Trutenau; SS-Oberscharführer)

5.) Otto Schneider: 10 years imprisonment (released on 11.08.1955)
(born 23.07.1911 in Todtenhagen; SS-Unterscharführer)

6.) Willy Witt: 10 years imprisonment (died 01.04.1950 in prison)
(born 25.01.1911 in Grenzdorf; SS-Unterscharführer)

7.) Otto Welke: 10 years imprisonment (released 02.05.1956)
(born 24.03.1906 in Kroskow; SS-Sturmscharführer)

8.) Alfred Tissler: 5 years imprisonment (died 31.08.1949 in prison)
(born 17.08.1895 in Danzig; SS-Rottenführer)

9.) Johann Lichtner: 5 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1951)
(born 07.07.1914 in Oberstuben; SS-Hauptscharführer)

10.) Ernst Karl Otto Thulke: 5 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1952)
(born 05.10.1890 in Königsberg; SS-Rottenführer)

11.) Heinz Erwin Löwen: 5 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1952)
(born 08.08.1905 in Blumstein; SS-Scharführer)

12.) Erich Stampniok: 5 years imprisonment (released 11.05.1952)
(born 31.07.1919 in Berlin; SS-Unterscharführer)

13.) Hans Möhrke: 4 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1951)
(born 31.08.1912 in Danzig; SS-Sturmscharführer)

14.) Harry Müller: 4 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1951)
(born 01.10.1913 in Kijewie; SS-Unterscharführer)

15.) Richard Timm: 4 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1951)
(born 13.05.1913 in Seeheim; SS-Hauptscharführer)

16.) Nikolaus Dirnberger: 4 years imprisonment (released 23.07.1951)
(born 25.10.1900 in Torbaky; SS-Scharführer)

17.) Friedrich Tessmer: 4 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1951)
(born 26.06.1908 in Zempelburg; SS-Scharführer)

18.) Johann Sporer: 4 years imprisonment (released 22.07.1951)
(born 04.09.1918 in Hunsdorf; SS-Unterscharführer)

19.) Nikolai Klawan: 3 years imprisonment (released 20.11.1950)
(born 24.01.1901 in Lepist; SS-Scharführer)

20.) Hans Tolksdorf: acquitted
(born 31.12.1900 in Langanken; SS-Oberscharführer)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War crime trials Poland 2

Post by ansata1976 » 12 Jan 2019 18:39

4.Stutthof Trial:
place: Gdansk
date: 19.11.1947 – 29.11.1947
charges: war crimes

1.) Willi Buth: death sentence (executed on the 10.01.1949)
(born 26.11.1911in in Nowy Dwor; SS-Hauptscharführer)

2.) Albert Weckmüller: 15 years imprisonment (died 30.04.1955 in prison)
(born 27.08.1908 in Groß Czyste; SS-Hauptsturmführer)

3.) Rudolf Berg: 10 years imprisonment
(born 05.09.1910 in Kluschno / Rippin; SS-Scharführer)

4.) Fritz Glawe: 10 years imprisonment (released 20.05.1955)
(born 03.02.1911 in Graudenz; SS-Unterscharführer)

5.) Horst Herbert Köpke: 10 years imprisonment (died 18.04.1950 in prison)
(born 16.07.1910 in Danzig-Langfuhr; SS-Unterscharführer)

6.) Emil Lascheit: 10 years imprisonment
(born 11.05.1899 in Wilhelmswerder; SS-Sturmscharführer)

7.) Kurt Reduhn: 10 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1957)
(born 11.07.1910 in Grenz / Kulm; SS-Unterscharführer)

8.) Josef Stahl: 10 years imprisonment (released 25.08.1955)
(born 12.10.1908 in Polschitz; SS-Unterscharführer)

9.) Waldemar Henke: 5 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1952)
(born 10.02.1908 in Nowa Wieś; SS-Obersturmführer)

10.) Gustav Kautz: 5 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1952)
(born 20.04.1906 in Tarutino; SS-Unterscharführer)

11.) Hermann Link: 5 years imprisonment (died 13.06.1949 in prison)
(born 15.06.1907 in Gogolin; SS-Scharführer)

12.) Erich Mertens: 5 years imprisonment (released 29.03.1952)
(born 27.08.1909 in Danzig; SS-Oberscharführer)

13.) Martin Pentz: 5 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1952)
(born 13.11.1909; SS-Scharführer)

14.) Johann Pfister: 5 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1952)
(born 05.02.1908 in Czerwonka; SS-Rottenführer)

15.) Johannes Richard Wall: 5 years imprisonment (died 16.06.1948 in prison)
(born 18.05.1902 in Danzig-Praust; SS-Sturmscharführer)

16.) Richard Akolt: 3 years imprisonment (died 12.04.1948 in prison)
(born 10.12.1896 in Danzig; SS-Rottenführer)

17.) Anton Kniffke: 3 years imprisonment (died 29.06.1948 in prison)
(born 22.06.1886 in Parkitten; SS-Scharführer)

18.) Christof Schwarz: 3 years imprisonment (released 10.05.1950)
(born 17.09.1914 in Oberufer; SS-Hauptsturmführer)

19.) Gustav Brodowski: 7 months imprisonment (released 28.01.1948)
(born 27.10.1910 in Rostock; SS-Rottenführer)

20.) Walter Ringewald: 7 months imprisonment (released 28.01.1948)
(born 31.01.1906; SS-Oberscharführer)

21.) Richard Wohlfeil: 7 months imprisonment (released 28.01.1948)
(born 06.02.1912 in Przeszkoda; SS-Hauptscharführer)

22.) Johann Wrobel: 7 months imprisonment (released 28.01.1948)
(born 26.01.1889 in Johannestahl; SS-Oberscharführer)

23.) Ernst Knappert: 7 months imprisonment (released 28.01.1948)
(born 15.02.1890 in Schwartow; SS-Rottenführer)

24.) Bernard Eckermann: 7 months imprisonment (released 28.01.1948)
(born 26.02.1907 in Raustedt; SS-Oberscharführer)

25.) Leopold Baumgartner: 7 months imprisonment (released 28.01.1948)
(born 27.10.1909 in Alland; SS-Oberscharführer)

26.) Emil Paul: 7 months imprisonment (released 28.01.1948)
(born 12.01.1896 in Marienbusch; SS-Unterscharführer)

27.) Franz Spillmann: acquitted
(born 03.12.1919 in Ulmenhof; Kapo)

Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”