War Crime Proceedings in Austria
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
Reichenau trial 07.12.1948 - 18.12.1948 in Innsbruck
1.) Werner Hilliges sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955, suicide 29.01.1956 in Bremen)
(12.11.1903 in Berlin-Charlottenburg, SS-Sturmbannführer, head of Gestapo in Innsbruck (1940 - 1944))
2.) Max Nedwed sentenced to 20 years imprisonment (died 16.09.1975 in Klagenfurt)
(22.06. 1902 in Hallein, SS-Obersturmbannführer, head of Gestapo in Innsbruck (1944 - 1945))
3.) Mathias Köllemann sentenced to 15 years imprisonment
(24.01.1901 in Tanas (Südtirol), Lagersanitäter (1942 – 1945)
4.) Erwin Falch sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
(26.07.1910 in St. Anton am Arlberg, SS-Rottenführer)
5.) Johann Payr sentenced to 7 years imprisonment
(05.03.1913 in Axams, SS-Rottenführer)
6.) Hermann Harm sentence?
(17.12.1893 in Innsbruck)
7.) Josef Rauscher sentence?
(28.01.1899 in Häring)
1.) Werner Hilliges sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955, suicide 29.01.1956 in Bremen)
(12.11.1903 in Berlin-Charlottenburg, SS-Sturmbannführer, head of Gestapo in Innsbruck (1940 - 1944))
2.) Max Nedwed sentenced to 20 years imprisonment (died 16.09.1975 in Klagenfurt)
(22.06. 1902 in Hallein, SS-Obersturmbannführer, head of Gestapo in Innsbruck (1944 - 1945))
3.) Mathias Köllemann sentenced to 15 years imprisonment
(24.01.1901 in Tanas (Südtirol), Lagersanitäter (1942 – 1945)
4.) Erwin Falch sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
(26.07.1910 in St. Anton am Arlberg, SS-Rottenführer)
5.) Johann Payr sentenced to 7 years imprisonment
(05.03.1913 in Axams, SS-Rottenführer)
6.) Hermann Harm sentence?
(17.12.1893 in Innsbruck)
7.) Josef Rauscher sentence?
(28.01.1899 in Häring)
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
SS-Obersturmführer Johann (Hans) Rixinger (20.01.1897 in Wien) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 11.10.1947 in Wien (released 1952) (Gestapo Wien)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Johann Sanitzer (13.10.1904 in Hundsheim) sentenced to life imprisonment 17.01.1949 in Wien (died 15.08.1957 in Salzburg)
(Gestapo Wien Referat IV-2, Sankt Pölten)
SS-Hauptscharführer Adolf Armin Kraupatz (25.03.1911 in Wien) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 16.06.1947 in Wien
(Gestapo Wien Referat IV a 1)
SS-Untersturmführer Karl Künzel (08.09.1907 in Wien) sentenced to life imprisonment 1950 (released 1955, died 24.11.1983 in Wien)
(Gestapo Wien)
SS-Sturmscharführer Rudolf Hitzler (01.01.1906 in Wien) sentenced to life imprisonment 1948 (released 1955, died 11.04.1975 in Wien)
(Gestapo Wien)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Werner Schönemann (27.11.1911 in Berlin) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 22.12.1947 in Wien
(Gestapo Wien Referat IV 3 b)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Ebner (27.10.1901 in Franzensfeste) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 11.12.1948 in Wien (died 11.11.1983 in Lienz)
(Gestapo Wien Referat IV B)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Johann Sanitzer (13.10.1904 in Hundsheim) sentenced to life imprisonment 17.01.1949 in Wien (died 15.08.1957 in Salzburg)
(Gestapo Wien Referat IV-2, Sankt Pölten)
SS-Hauptscharführer Adolf Armin Kraupatz (25.03.1911 in Wien) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 16.06.1947 in Wien
(Gestapo Wien Referat IV a 1)
SS-Untersturmführer Karl Künzel (08.09.1907 in Wien) sentenced to life imprisonment 1950 (released 1955, died 24.11.1983 in Wien)
(Gestapo Wien)
SS-Sturmscharführer Rudolf Hitzler (01.01.1906 in Wien) sentenced to life imprisonment 1948 (released 1955, died 11.04.1975 in Wien)
(Gestapo Wien)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Werner Schönemann (27.11.1911 in Berlin) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 22.12.1947 in Wien
(Gestapo Wien Referat IV 3 b)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Ebner (27.10.1901 in Franzensfeste) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 11.12.1948 in Wien (died 11.11.1983 in Lienz)
(Gestapo Wien Referat IV B)
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
"Reichenau Trial"
this trial took place in the French Occupied Zone in Austria.
i think that Hermann Harm was sentenced to four years imprisonment , and Josef Rauscher probably acquitted.
Danyb
this trial took place in the French Occupied Zone in Austria.
i think that Hermann Harm was sentenced to four years imprisonment , and Josef Rauscher probably acquitted.
Danyb
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
Johann Röhrling (19.02.1907 in Rothenturm) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 19.12.1947 in Wien, Gestapo St. Pölten
Walter Lauer (?) sentenced to 11 years imprisonment 04.11.1949 in Leoben, Gestapo Leoben
Pius Edelmaier (17.02.1899 in Mörtendorf) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 19.06.1948 in Graz (released 01.07.1951) SS-Untersturmführer, Kriminalinspektor, Gestapo Graz
Max Loder (10.09.1904 in St. Ruprecht an der Raab) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 21.12.1948 in Graz
Heinrich Renkwitz (19.10.1915 in ?) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 02.05.1949 in Graz, Gestapo Graz
Adolf Herz (17.07.1899 in Lilienfeld) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 10.06.1949 in Graz, Gestapo Graz
Johann Köberl (20.11.1902 in Solymár) sentenced to 6 years imprisonment (released 01.08.1949) Gestapo Graz + Leoben
Max Bittermann (19.09.1906 in Garsten) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 19.07.1948 (released 21.10.1950), Gestapo St. Pölten
Johann (Hans) Rixinger (20.01.1897 in Wien) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 11.10.1947 in Wien (released 1952) SS-Obersturmführer, Gestapo Wien
Johann Sanitzer (13.10.1904 in Hundsheim) sentenced to life imprisonment 17.01.1949 in Wien (died 15.08.1957 in Salzburg) SS-Hauptsturmführer, Gestapo Wien, St. Pölten)
Adolf Armin Kraupatz (25.03.1911 in Wien) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 16.06.1947 in Wien, SS-Hauptscharführer, Gestapo Wien Referat IV a 1
Karl Künzel (08.09.1907 in Wien) sentenced to life imprisonment 1950 (released 1955, died 24.11.1983 in Wien) SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Wien
Rudolf Hitzler (01.01.1906 in Wien) sentenced to life imprisonment 1948 (released 1955, died 11.04.1975 in Wien) SS-Sturmscharführer, Gestapo Wien
Werner Schönemann (27.11.1911 in Berlin) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 22.12.1947 in Wien, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Gestapo Wien
Karl Ebner (27.10.1901 in Franzensfeste) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 11.12.1948 in Wien (released 16.05.1953, died 11.11.1983 in Lienz) SS-Obersturmbannführer, Gestapo Wien Referat IV B
Otto Schleiffer (14.02.1907 in Wien) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 1947 (released 1955, died 11.01.1997 in Wien)
Werner Hilliges (12.11.1903 in Berlin) sentenced to life imprisonment 18.12.1948 in Innsbruck (released 1955, suicide 29.01.1956 in Bremen) SS-Sturmbannführer, Gestapo Innsbruck
Max Nedwed (22.06. 1902 in Hallein) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 18.12.1948 in Innsbruck (died 16.09.1975 in Klagenfurt) SS-Obersturmbannführer, Gestapo Innsbruck
Ferdinand Joksch (28.12.1906 in Wien) sentenced to 18 month imprisonment 1950 in Wien, Gestapo Wien
Johann Stelzl (27.11.1892 in ?) sentenced to death 19.03.1947 in Graz (executed 10.9.1947 in Graz) Gestapo Leoben
Johann Tassatti (?) sentenced to 18 month imprisonment 1948, SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Wien
Karl Zeitlberger (1907) sentenced to 3 1/2 years imprisonment 05.12.1950 in Wien, Gestapo Wien
Ludwig Zwickler (13.08.1900 in Marburg/Drau) sentenced to 1 year imprisonment 1948, Gestapo Graz
Alois Oettl (?) sentenced to 1 year imprisonment 25.04.1947 in Wien, Gestapo Wien
Johann Lackinger (?) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 1948, Gestapo Wien
Bruno Strebinger (15.09.1889 in Töllach) sentenced to death 14.09.1948 in Graz
Theodor Soucek (?) sentenced to death 28.02.1948 in Graz
Hugo Rössner (?) sentenced to death 28.02.1948 in Graz
Amon Göth (?) sentenced to death 28.02.1948 in Graz
Walter Lauer (?) sentenced to 11 years imprisonment 04.11.1949 in Leoben, Gestapo Leoben
Pius Edelmaier (17.02.1899 in Mörtendorf) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 19.06.1948 in Graz (released 01.07.1951) SS-Untersturmführer, Kriminalinspektor, Gestapo Graz
Max Loder (10.09.1904 in St. Ruprecht an der Raab) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 21.12.1948 in Graz
Heinrich Renkwitz (19.10.1915 in ?) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 02.05.1949 in Graz, Gestapo Graz
Adolf Herz (17.07.1899 in Lilienfeld) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 10.06.1949 in Graz, Gestapo Graz
Johann Köberl (20.11.1902 in Solymár) sentenced to 6 years imprisonment (released 01.08.1949) Gestapo Graz + Leoben
Max Bittermann (19.09.1906 in Garsten) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 19.07.1948 (released 21.10.1950), Gestapo St. Pölten
Johann (Hans) Rixinger (20.01.1897 in Wien) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 11.10.1947 in Wien (released 1952) SS-Obersturmführer, Gestapo Wien
Johann Sanitzer (13.10.1904 in Hundsheim) sentenced to life imprisonment 17.01.1949 in Wien (died 15.08.1957 in Salzburg) SS-Hauptsturmführer, Gestapo Wien, St. Pölten)
Adolf Armin Kraupatz (25.03.1911 in Wien) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 16.06.1947 in Wien, SS-Hauptscharführer, Gestapo Wien Referat IV a 1
Karl Künzel (08.09.1907 in Wien) sentenced to life imprisonment 1950 (released 1955, died 24.11.1983 in Wien) SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Wien
Rudolf Hitzler (01.01.1906 in Wien) sentenced to life imprisonment 1948 (released 1955, died 11.04.1975 in Wien) SS-Sturmscharführer, Gestapo Wien
Werner Schönemann (27.11.1911 in Berlin) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 22.12.1947 in Wien, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Gestapo Wien
Karl Ebner (27.10.1901 in Franzensfeste) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 11.12.1948 in Wien (released 16.05.1953, died 11.11.1983 in Lienz) SS-Obersturmbannführer, Gestapo Wien Referat IV B
Otto Schleiffer (14.02.1907 in Wien) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 1947 (released 1955, died 11.01.1997 in Wien)
Werner Hilliges (12.11.1903 in Berlin) sentenced to life imprisonment 18.12.1948 in Innsbruck (released 1955, suicide 29.01.1956 in Bremen) SS-Sturmbannführer, Gestapo Innsbruck
Max Nedwed (22.06. 1902 in Hallein) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 18.12.1948 in Innsbruck (died 16.09.1975 in Klagenfurt) SS-Obersturmbannführer, Gestapo Innsbruck
Ferdinand Joksch (28.12.1906 in Wien) sentenced to 18 month imprisonment 1950 in Wien, Gestapo Wien
Johann Stelzl (27.11.1892 in ?) sentenced to death 19.03.1947 in Graz (executed 10.9.1947 in Graz) Gestapo Leoben
Johann Tassatti (?) sentenced to 18 month imprisonment 1948, SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Wien
Karl Zeitlberger (1907) sentenced to 3 1/2 years imprisonment 05.12.1950 in Wien, Gestapo Wien
Ludwig Zwickler (13.08.1900 in Marburg/Drau) sentenced to 1 year imprisonment 1948, Gestapo Graz
Alois Oettl (?) sentenced to 1 year imprisonment 25.04.1947 in Wien, Gestapo Wien
Johann Lackinger (?) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 1948, Gestapo Wien
Bruno Strebinger (15.09.1889 in Töllach) sentenced to death 14.09.1948 in Graz
Theodor Soucek (?) sentenced to death 28.02.1948 in Graz
Hugo Rössner (?) sentenced to death 28.02.1948 in Graz
Amon Göth (?) sentenced to death 28.02.1948 in Graz
Last edited by ansata1976 on 14 Feb 2021, 01:12, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
What was the sentence of
Heinrich Scharff (07.06.1909 in ?) SS-Oberscharführer, Gestapo Eisenstadt
Heinrich Knoth (?) Trial 13.11.1946 in Wien, Gestapo Wien
Otto Kurt Koch (29.09.1908 in ?) Judenreferent der Gestapo in Eisenstadt, Gestapo Wien
Johann Pöllhuber (05.08.1903 in ?) SS-Hauptsturmführer, Gestapo Eisenstadt
Viktor Siegl (11.06.1909 in ?) SS-Sturmbannführer, Gestapo Wien
Johann Schweighofer (?) Trial 06.03.1953, Gestapo Wien
Heinrich Scharff (07.06.1909 in ?) SS-Oberscharführer, Gestapo Eisenstadt
Heinrich Knoth (?) Trial 13.11.1946 in Wien, Gestapo Wien
Otto Kurt Koch (29.09.1908 in ?) Judenreferent der Gestapo in Eisenstadt, Gestapo Wien
Johann Pöllhuber (05.08.1903 in ?) SS-Hauptsturmführer, Gestapo Eisenstadt
Viktor Siegl (11.06.1909 in ?) SS-Sturmbannführer, Gestapo Wien
Johann Schweighofer (?) Trial 06.03.1953, Gestapo Wien
-
- Member
- Posts: 32
- Joined: 09 Feb 2021, 20:02
- Location: Anonymous
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
Were the death sentences mentioned in this topic all done by hanging?
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
These men - and some more - were tried for post-war activities ("Soucek-Rössner-Verschwörung" - see https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soucek-R% ... %C3%B6rung ). All were released on 22.08.1951.ansata1976 wrote: ↑14 Feb 2021, 00:58Theodor Soucek (?) sentenced to death 28.02.1948 in Graz
Hugo Rössner (?) sentenced to death 28.02.1948 in Graz
Amon Göth (?) sentenced to death 28.02.1948 in Graz
Regards Puck
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
What is the correct place of birth of
Leopold Winterer (21.10.1896) sentenced to death 23.01.1946 in Wien (executed 10.05.1946 in Wien)
Johann Zemlicka (26.08.1920) sentenced to death 12.02.1946 in Wien (executed 22.05.1946 in Wien)
Rudolf Wondrak (28.03.1895) sentenced to death 26.06.1946 in Wien (executed 27.07.1946 in Wien)
Karl Csercsevics (25.07.1920) sentenced to death 14.08.1946 in Graz (executed 29.11.1946)
Josef Wind (19.07.1895) sentenced to death 14.08.1946 in Graz (executed 29.11.1946)
Johann Ludwig (25.11.1919) sentenced to death 04.11.1947 in Linz (executed 25.02.1948)
Johann Stelzl (27.11.1892) sentenced to death 19.03.1947 in Graz (executed 10.09.1947)
Josef Voggesberger (14.10.1908) sentenced to death 24.04.1948 in Wien (executed 30.09.1948 in Wien)
Josef Hölzl (05.06.1899) sentenced to death 31.10.1945 in Wien (executed 21.02.1946 in Wien)
Franz Lindenbaum (20.03.1914 in ?) sentenced to death (executed 15.10.1947 in Graz)
Josef Egger (19.11.1901 in ?) executed 15.10.1947 in Graz
Fritz Winkler (31.12.1908 in ?) executed 15.10.1947 in Graz
What is the correct date and place of birth of
Alois Frühwirt (?) sentenced to death 12.09.1947 (executed 15.10.1947 in Graz)
Nikolaus Pichler (?) sentenced to death 12.09.1947 (executed 15.10.1947 in Graz)
Johann Lantschik (executed 16.04.1947 in Graz)
Johann Brandner (?) sentenced to death 09.04.1947 (executed 30.04.1947 in Graz)
Adolf Slama (?) sentenced to death 09.04.1947 (executed 30.04.1947 in Graz)
Franz Lindenbaum (20.03.1914 in ?) sentenced to death (executed 15.10.1947 in Graz)
Josef Egger (19.11.1901 in ?) executed 15.10.1947 in Graz
Fritz Winkler (31.12.1908 in ?) executed 15.10.1947 in Graz
Clement Frettensattel (?) sentenced to death 13.03.1947
Nikolaus Been (1907 or 1908 in Amsterdam) sentenced to death 14.10.1947 (executed November 1947)
Hubert Reiter (1910 in Knittelfeld) sentenced to death 07.06.1947 in Graz (executed 16.07.1947 in Graz)
Karl Maxl (1900 in Leoben-Judendorf) sentenced to death 07.06.1947 in Graz (executed 16.07.1947 in Graz)
Johann Huber (?) executed 1946
Leopold Winterer (21.10.1896) sentenced to death 23.01.1946 in Wien (executed 10.05.1946 in Wien)
Johann Zemlicka (26.08.1920) sentenced to death 12.02.1946 in Wien (executed 22.05.1946 in Wien)
Rudolf Wondrak (28.03.1895) sentenced to death 26.06.1946 in Wien (executed 27.07.1946 in Wien)
Karl Csercsevics (25.07.1920) sentenced to death 14.08.1946 in Graz (executed 29.11.1946)
Josef Wind (19.07.1895) sentenced to death 14.08.1946 in Graz (executed 29.11.1946)
Johann Ludwig (25.11.1919) sentenced to death 04.11.1947 in Linz (executed 25.02.1948)
Johann Stelzl (27.11.1892) sentenced to death 19.03.1947 in Graz (executed 10.09.1947)
Josef Voggesberger (14.10.1908) sentenced to death 24.04.1948 in Wien (executed 30.09.1948 in Wien)
Josef Hölzl (05.06.1899) sentenced to death 31.10.1945 in Wien (executed 21.02.1946 in Wien)
Franz Lindenbaum (20.03.1914 in ?) sentenced to death (executed 15.10.1947 in Graz)
Josef Egger (19.11.1901 in ?) executed 15.10.1947 in Graz
Fritz Winkler (31.12.1908 in ?) executed 15.10.1947 in Graz
What is the correct date and place of birth of
Alois Frühwirt (?) sentenced to death 12.09.1947 (executed 15.10.1947 in Graz)
Nikolaus Pichler (?) sentenced to death 12.09.1947 (executed 15.10.1947 in Graz)
Johann Lantschik (executed 16.04.1947 in Graz)
Johann Brandner (?) sentenced to death 09.04.1947 (executed 30.04.1947 in Graz)
Adolf Slama (?) sentenced to death 09.04.1947 (executed 30.04.1947 in Graz)
Franz Lindenbaum (20.03.1914 in ?) sentenced to death (executed 15.10.1947 in Graz)
Josef Egger (19.11.1901 in ?) executed 15.10.1947 in Graz
Fritz Winkler (31.12.1908 in ?) executed 15.10.1947 in Graz
Clement Frettensattel (?) sentenced to death 13.03.1947
Nikolaus Been (1907 or 1908 in Amsterdam) sentenced to death 14.10.1947 (executed November 1947)
Hubert Reiter (1910 in Knittelfeld) sentenced to death 07.06.1947 in Graz (executed 16.07.1947 in Graz)
Karl Maxl (1900 in Leoben-Judendorf) sentenced to death 07.06.1947 in Graz (executed 16.07.1947 in Graz)
Johann Huber (?) executed 1946
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
What is the correct date and place of birth and SS rank of
Franz Höger (01.12.1898 in Muthmannsdorf) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 29.09.1948 (released 19.12.1951)
Peter Baumschlager (1889) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 24.06.1946 in Linz (released 26.01.1953)
Engelbert Kern (1898) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 17.05.1946 in Linz (released 06.09.1952)
Franz Weber (?) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 11.09.1946 in Graz (commuted to 7 years imprisonment)
What is the correct date and place of birth of
SS-Unterscharführer Karl Glanner (1918) sentenced to 2 1/2 years imprisonment 21.06.1948
SS-Hauptscharführer Ludwig Wetchy (1896) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 31.05.1946 in Wien
Franz Höger (01.12.1898 in Muthmannsdorf) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 29.09.1948 (released 19.12.1951)
Peter Baumschlager (1889) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 24.06.1946 in Linz (released 26.01.1953)
Engelbert Kern (1898) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 17.05.1946 in Linz (released 06.09.1952)
Franz Weber (?) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 11.09.1946 in Graz (commuted to 7 years imprisonment)
What is the correct date and place of birth of
SS-Unterscharführer Karl Glanner (1918) sentenced to 2 1/2 years imprisonment 21.06.1948
SS-Hauptscharführer Ludwig Wetchy (1896) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 31.05.1946 in Wien
Last edited by ansata1976 on 02 Jun 2022, 21:53, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
Rudolf Wondrak was born in Iglauansata1976 wrote: ↑05 Oct 2021, 21:50What is the correct place of birth of
Rudolf Wondrak (28.03.1895) sentenced to death 26.06.1946 in Wien (executed 27.07.1946 in Wien)
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
SS-Hauptscharführer Ludwig Wetchy (15.12.1896 in Unterhallebarn) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 31.05.1946 in Wien
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
What is the correct date and place of birth of:
Alois Frühwirt
Nikolaus Pichler
Johann Lantschik
Adolf Slama
Johann Brandner
Franz Taucher
Fritz Wolf
Emmerich Schnabl
Ludwig Wurm
Alois Frühwirt
Nikolaus Pichler
Johann Lantschik
Adolf Slama
Johann Brandner
Franz Taucher
Fritz Wolf
Emmerich Schnabl
Ludwig Wurm
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
What is the correct date and place of birth of:
Anton Eberl
Ernst Feistl
Anton Hirner
Rudolf Mitterböck
Anton Eberl
Ernst Feistl
Anton Hirner
Rudolf Mitterböck
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Proceedings in Austria
Jörn Lange (08.11.1903 in Salzwedel) sentenced to death 15.09.1945 in Wien (suicide 21.02.1946)
Franz Kreil (07.07.1913) sentenced to death 22.03.1948 in Linz (commuted to life imprisonment 16.07.1948, released 22.12.1953)
Bruno Strebinger (15.09.1889 in Töllach) sentenced to death 14.09.1948 in Graz (commuted to life imprisonment 20.01.1949, died 19.10.1964)
Johann Strommer (22.12.1893) sentenced to death 24.01.1947 in Linz (commuted to life imprisonment 19.04.1947, commuted to 20 years imprisonment 19.09.1949)
Josef Feldner (11.02.1906) sentenced to death 24.07.1946 in Graz (commuted to 20 years imprisonment 06.11.1946)
Herbert Neumann (13.01.1905 in Beuthen) sentenced to death 18.10.1946 in Graz (commuted to 10 years imprisonment)
SS-Unterscharführer Franz Doppelreiter (07.10.1922 in Ober-Eggendorf ) sentenced to death 23.08.1946 in Wien (commuted to life imprisonment 13.04.1949) died 2010
Franz Kreil (07.07.1913) sentenced to death 22.03.1948 in Linz (commuted to life imprisonment 16.07.1948, released 22.12.1953)
Bruno Strebinger (15.09.1889 in Töllach) sentenced to death 14.09.1948 in Graz (commuted to life imprisonment 20.01.1949, died 19.10.1964)
Johann Strommer (22.12.1893) sentenced to death 24.01.1947 in Linz (commuted to life imprisonment 19.04.1947, commuted to 20 years imprisonment 19.09.1949)
Josef Feldner (11.02.1906) sentenced to death 24.07.1946 in Graz (commuted to 20 years imprisonment 06.11.1946)
Herbert Neumann (13.01.1905 in Beuthen) sentenced to death 18.10.1946 in Graz (commuted to 10 years imprisonment)
SS-Unterscharführer Franz Doppelreiter (07.10.1922 in Ober-Eggendorf ) sentenced to death 23.08.1946 in Wien (commuted to life imprisonment 13.04.1949) died 2010