War crimes Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed. Hosted by David Thompson.
ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

War crimes Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 22:29

Trial 15.10.1945 in Chemnitz

1.) Fritz Eidam (30.8.1910 in Taura) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 1. Zug)

2.) Walter Neubert (29.04.1909 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Hauptwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 2. Zug)

3.) Paul Ploch (29.06.1912 in Hirschberg) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 2. Zug)

4.) Edgar Randt (11.01.1890 in Borna) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie MG-Zug)

5.) Max Richter (18.12.1912 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 1. Zug)

6.) Walter Schönfeld (09.12.1909 in Göppersdorf) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 3. Zug)

7.) Max Seidel (25.04.1914 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Zugführer 3. Kompanie 4. Zug)

8.) Walter Knauth (29.03.1911 in Rabenstein) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 3. Zug)

9.) Josef Vieweg (17.05.1912 in Plauen) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 2. Zug)

10.) Kurt Seifert (18.02.1910 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Hauptwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Zugführer 3. Kompanie 1. Zug)

11.) Helmut Stöckel (1912 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (MG-Zug)

12.) Herbert Walther (20.06.1912 in Nossen) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 2. Zug)

13.) Hans Georgi (20.07.1912 in Adorf) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 1. Zug)

14.) Edmund Kuntel (20.05.1911 in Brotzen) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 2. Zug, Gruppenführer)

15.) Rudi Lämmel (06.03.1912 in Cranzahl) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 2. Zug, later MG-Zug)

16.) Erich Lehmann (23.05.1912 in Wechselburg) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 1. Zug)

17.) Fritz Maudrich (05.09.1912 in Rabenstein) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

18.) Kurt Müller (31.01.1912 in St. Egidien) sentenced to death (executed 09.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 2. Zug)
Last edited by ansata1976 on 27 Jan 2022 00:26, edited 1 time in total.

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 22:34

Trial 25.02.1946 in Chemnitz

1.) Paul Redlich (22.06.1902 in ?) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 4. Zug)

2.) Kurt Broggio (05.11.1909 in Altenburg) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 2. Zug)

3.) Adam Günther (06.06.1910 in Thurnau) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 3. Zug, Zugführer der Nachrichtengruppe)

4.) Johannes Hänel (24.06.1905 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Hauptwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie)

5.) Erich Hänig (10.10.1911 in Neuwernsdorf) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie)

6.) Max Hänig (20.08.1910 in Neuwernsdorf) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie MG- Zug)

7.) Emil Klein (1906 in Mulda) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (2. Kompanie 6. Zug)

8.) Felix Luft (16.01.1902 in Deuben) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 3. Zug)

9.) Fritz Melzer (16.07.1903 in Markersdorf) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

10.) Heinz Wohlgemuth (27.07.1909 in Annaberg) sentenced to death (executed 01.04.1946 in Chemnitz-Rabenstein)
Hauptwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie MG-Zug)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 22:42

Trial 20.10.1945 in Chemnitz

1.) Walter Pannoscha (28.03.1909 in Dresden) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 2. Zug)

2.) Kurt Schiller (17.05.1909 in Dresden) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 1. Zug)

3.) Gerhard Starke (12.5.1912 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 3. Zug)

4.) Kurth Barth (31.12.1912 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (MG-Zug)

5.) Arthur Bergmann (26.11.1898 in Göppersdorf) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Leiter des KfZ-Zuges, Kommandeur des Fuhrparks)

6.) Reinhold Blana (01.03.1909 in Dresden) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 3. Zug)

7.) Kurt Ernst (13.07.1912 in Seifretz) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Ordonnanz bei Kompanieführer Hahnstein)

8.) Paul Ficker (06.04.1912 in Bernsbach) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie)

9.) Werner Ficker (16.09.1912 in Sehma) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

10.) Paul Grund (07.11.1911 in Frohnau) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (2. Kompanie 1. Zug)

11.) Kurt Helmer (30.06.1912 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 3. Zug)

12.) Walter Höfer (01.12.1902 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 1. Zug)

13.) Alfred Horn (01.02.1906 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

14.) Heinrich Koch (28.02.1906 in Wolkenburg) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

15.) Erich Unger (30.08.1912 in Sosa-Schwarzenberg) sentenced to death (executed 14.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 2. Zug, Gruppenführer)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 22:44

Trial 24.05.1946 in Bautzen

1.) Rudolf Richter (27.04.1911 in ?) sentenced to death (executed 17.06.1946 in Bautzen)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 1. Zug)

2.) Walter Wabersich (03.12.1909 in Großschönau) sentenced to death (executed 17.06.1946 in Bautzen)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 22:45

Trial 14.05.1946 in Dresden

1.) Willi Winter (1908 in Bad Schandau) sentenced to death (executed 01.07.1946 in Dresden)
Hauptwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Gruppen- und Zugführer 2. Kompanie 3. Zug)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 22:50

Trial 13.06.1946 in Zwickau

1.) Rudolf Schieblich (22.03.1912 in Pausa) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Gruppenführer in der 2. Kompanie)

2.) Willy Seidel (01.04.1910 in Bernburg/Saale) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Sanitäter in der 2. Kompanie)

3.) Fritz-Martin Bemmann (28.02.1909 in Kleinolbersdorf) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Hauptwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie)

4.) Johannes Graupner (28.4.1911 in Rodewisch) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Gruppenführer 2. Kompanie 1. oder 2. Zug)

4.) Willi-Max Heckel (11.12.1912 in Falkenstein) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (2. Kompanie)

5.) Walter-Ernst Junghähnel (18.03.1912 in Leipzig) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (2. Kompanie)

6.) Herbert Kahle (22.10.1911 in Wilkau) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Melder 2. Kompanie)

7.) Karl-August Kellerer (05.05.1909 in Gräfelfing) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (2. Kompanie)

8.) Max-Ewald Lorenz (26.09.1904 in Culitzsch) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (2. Kompanie)

9.) Erich Woynowsky (12.02.1910 in Falkenstein) sentenced to death (executed 25.07.1946 in Zwickau)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 2. Zug)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 22:54

Trial 15.03.1946 in Chemnitz

1.) Herbert Oeser (16.06.1911 in Neuwelt) sentenced to death (executed 12.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie)

2.) Max Trützschler (30.06.1912 in Schönheide) sentenced to death (executed 12.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

3.) Reinhold Fuchs (29.1.1909 in Neundorf) sentenced to death (executed 12.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Hauptwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie)

4.) Kurt Glass (29.1.1909 in Wernesgrün) sentenced to death (executed 12.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

5.) Erich Hutschenreuther (04.01.1909 in Plauen) sentenced to death (executed 12.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

6.) Konrad-Georg Kramer (10.09.1915 in Altzschillen) sentenced to death (executed 12.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie)

7.) Walter Riedel (04.06.1914 in Elsterberg) sentenced to death (executed 12.04.1946 in Chemnitz)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Zug- und Gruppenführer 1. Kompanie 1. und 4. Zug)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 22:57

Trial 27.09.1946 in Zwickau

1.) Kurt Seifert (07.09.1908 in Mühlhausen) sentenced to death (executed 11.11.1946 in Zwickau)
Hauptwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie, 1. Zug und Nachrichtenzug)

2.) Erich-Rudolf Engelmann (02.10.1914 in Rödlitz) sentenced to death (executed 11.11.1946 in Zwickau)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (Gruppenführer 1. Kompanie)

3.) Friedrich Gerberdt (1911 in Renburg) sentenced to death (executed 11.11.1946 in Zwickau)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie)

4.) Arthur-Hermann Kropf (11.10.1911 in Glauchau-Gesau) sentenced to death (executed 11.11.1946 in Zwickau)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 2. Zug)

5.) Kurt Meier (10.05.1908 in Rheinsdorf) sentenced to death (executed 11.11.1946 in Zwickau)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie 2. Zug)

6.) Kurt Moeschke (05.04.1912 in Ellefeld) sentenced to death (executed 11.11.1946 in Zwickau)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (2. Kompanie 3. Zug)

7.) Herbert-Emil Unger (10.09.1912 in Neustädtel) sentenced to death (executed 11.11.1946 in Zwickau)
Revieroberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 2. Zug)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 22:59

Trial 18.02.1946 in Chemnitz

1.) Erich Fahldorf (1911 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 10.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Otto Härtner (2.10.1909 in Dresden) sentenced to death (executed 10.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (2. Kompanie)

3.) Kurt Krykon (24.07.1909 in Penzig) sentenced to death (executed 10.05.1946 in Chemnitz)
Hauptwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (2. Kompanie)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 23:03

Trial 15.02.1947 in Chemnitz

1.) Walter Hofmann (1909 in Thalheim) sentenced to death (executed 31.03.1947 in Chemnitz)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (3. Kompanie)

2.) Friedrich Müller (1916 in Chemnitz) sentenced to death (executed 31.03.1947 in Chemnitz)
Oberwachtmeister der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie 2. Zug)

3.) Willi Uhlig (?) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment (died 08.12.1949 in Bautzen)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

4.) Horst Matthes (?) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

5.) Erich Söllner (?) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 23:07

Trial 19.11.1947 in Zwickau

1.) Kurt Gebhardt (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Horst Quadejakob (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

3.) Reinhold Hermann Wölfel (?) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 23:26

Trial 16.12.1947 in Leipzig
1.) Arno Fischer (?) sentenced to life imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Gerhard Görner (?) sentenced to life imprisonment 16.12.1947 in Leipzig
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz


Trial 31.01.1948 in Chemnitz
1.) Kurt Held (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Willi Neuhaus (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

3.) Gerhard Kühne (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz


Trial 27.03.1948 in Bautzen
1.) Kurt Rink (?) sentenced to life imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Arno Stodola (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

Trial 28.04.1948 in Chemnitz
1.) Walter Reuschel (?) sentenced to life imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Walter Kunert (?) sentenced to life imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

3.) Otto Kegel (?) sentenced to life imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

4.) Kurt Kunert (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

Trial 24.06.1948 in Leipzig
1.) Friedrich Kabelitz (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Martin Zwoboda (?) sentenced to life imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

Trial 25.06.1948 in Leipzig
1.) Walter Schödel (?) sentenced to life imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Heinz Oberländer (?) sentenced to life imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

3.) Heinz Henn (?) sentenced to life imprisonment 25.06.1948 in Leipzig
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

Trial 09.07.1948 in Leipzig
1.) Arthur Fichte (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Otto Walter (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

Trial 31.07.1948 in Leipzig
1.) Alfred Schumann (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Kurt Wolf (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 23:31

Trial 22.03.1949 in Zwickau

1.) Erich Matthes (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Rudolf Winkler (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz


Trial 15.09.1949 in Bautzen
1.) Horst Dietrich (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Max Taubert (?) sentenced to life imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

3.) Max Berger (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

4.) Willy Schmidt (?) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 23:38

Trial 12.02.1947 in Chemnitz

1.) Otto Becker (?) sentenced to death (commuted to 25 years imprisonment 13.06.1947, released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

2.) Erich Tronicke (?) sentenced to death (commuted to 25 years imprisonment 13.06.1947, released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

3.) Herbert Gläser (?) sentenced to death (commuted to 25 years imprisonment 13.06.1947, released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

4.) Georg Uhlmann (?) sentenced to death (commuted to 25 years imprisonment 13.06.1947, died 10.07.1947 in Chemnitz prison)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

5.) Ewald Große (?) sentenced to death (commuted to 25 years imprisonment 13.06.1947, released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

6.) Fritz Kreusel (?) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

7.) Georg Kröner (?) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5117
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Warcrime Trials of Polizeibataillon 304 Chemnitz

Post by ansata1976 » 26 Jan 2022 23:39

Erich Wagler (?) suicide 23.11.1946 in Chemnitz prison before trial
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

Werner Georg Feuker (1914 in ?) died 29.11.1945 in Chemnitz prison before trial
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz (1. Kompanie)

Willy Wermann (?) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 1947 in ? (released 1955)
Polizeibeamter der Schutzpolizei, Polizeibataillons 304 Chemnitz

Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”