Beheadings in the Third Reich

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed. Hosted by David Thompson.
Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Wilhelm Hetkamp

Post by Pete26 » 14 Sep 2019 02:19

Wilhelm Hetkamp.jpg

Wilhelm Hetkamp was guillotined in Berlin Ploetzensee prison on 30 January 1942. His mother Auguste Hetkamp was guillotined in Berlin Ploetzensee prison on 11 August 1944.

https://www.waz.de/staedte/oberhausen/e ... 69703.html


https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auguste_Hetkamp
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Piotr1
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: 16 Sep 2007 05:24
Location: Poland

Landesgerichts Graz

Post by Piotr1 » 15 Sep 2019 07:54


Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Brandenburg-Görden execution book

Post by Pete26 » 15 Sep 2019 09:09

Brandenburg Gorden execution book .jpg
Two pages from Brandenburg-Görden prison execution book. Note that on 26 June 1944, 26 people were executed.

Between 1 August 1940 and 20 April 1945, 2032 people were executed in Brandenburg-Görden prison.

https://www.brandenburg-zuchthaus-sbg.d ... g-goerden/


Image

Garage building in 1937 which was converted to the execution site.

https://www.brandenburg-zuchthaus-sbg.d ... Nr_222.jpg

Image

Aerial view of Brandenburg-Görden prison in 1929

https://www.brandenburg-zuchthaus-sbg.d ... ftbild.jpg

Image

The entrance to the prison in 1937

https://www.brandenburg-zuchthaus-sbg.d ... rB1937.jpg

Image

Prison cell for four inmates, 1931

https://www.brandenburg-zuchthaus-sbg.d ... zelle1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
fredric
Member
Posts: 910
Joined: 03 Dec 2004 04:19
Location: USA Princeton

Re: Beheadings in the Third Reich

Post by fredric » 15 Sep 2019 19:24

Two of these I have not seen. Your
research contributions are outstanding.
I have been assisting a young researcher (Czech) in getting information
for her about the final days of her Great-Grandfather, beheaded not at Brandenburg but
at Stadelheim.

Thank you for your contibutions.

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Raimund Faller

Post by Pete26 » 16 Sep 2019 03:49

Raimund Faller.jpg

Raimund Falller was guillotined in Berlin Ploetzensee prison on 27 March 1944 at 1512 hours. He was sentenced to death by Roland Freisler for listening to forbidden foreign radio stations. The executioner was Willy Roettger.
Am 27. März 1944 wurde Raimund Faller um 13 Uhr eröffnet, dass er um 15 Uhr mit dem Fallbeil hingerichtet würde. Scharfrichter Wilhelm Röttger führte das Urteil aus. "Um 15.12 Uhr fiel das Fallbeil und enthauptete den Unadinger Raimund Faller"]/quote]


https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inha ... 5a04f.html
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Emil Bone

Post by Pete26 » 17 Sep 2019 05:28

Emil Bone.jpg
Emil bone execution notice.jpg

Emil Bone was guillotined in Berlin Ploetzensee prison on 30 March 1940 at 1810 hours at the age of 19.


https://www.booklooker.de/Bücher/Bekann ... iczfv01ZZ6


http://xn--stolpersteine-fr-merzig-qpc. ... afien.html

This is the description of his execution:
Extract from the record of execution: At 6:05, the room for execution was entered. The executioner R. reported to the first prosecutor that he and his three assistants were ready for enforcement. At the front of the room for execution was a table covered with a black cloth on which stood a crucifix and two candles. The rear part, where the guillotine is, was separated by a black curtain. The participants in the execution stood up behind the table. The executioner and his three assistants lined up in front of the curtain.
At the order of the first prosecutor, Emil Bone was led into the room at 6:10. The delinquent was handcuffed by two sergeants with his hands behind his back. Emil Bone was read the death sentence again. The curtain was opened and the executioner was in charge. He led Emil Bone to the guillotine and laid him on the board, barefoot. The executioner immediately released the guillotine blade and it separated his head from the trunk. The prison doctor stated the death. The protocol states that it took only 12 seconds from the delivery of Bone to the executioner until enforcement.
Emil Bone died courageously, it says ... The condemned Bone made no statement. He was calm and composed. He allowed himself to be led without resistance to the guillotine and laid down there with his upper body bare ...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Alois Grimm

Post by Pete26 » 19 Sep 2019 03:14

Alois Grimm.jpg

Jesuit priest Alois Grimm was guillotined in Brandenburg-Görden prison on 11 September 1944.


https://www.fnweb.de/fraenkische-nachri ... 15946.html
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Jakob Schultheis

Post by Pete26 » 19 Sep 2019 03:28

Jakob Shultheis.jpg

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DopmA6zU8AAxnne.jpg


Jakob Schultheis was guillotined in Brandenburg-Görden prison on 19 March 1945.


https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jakob_Schultheis
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Pete26 on 19 Sep 2019 03:39, edited 2 times in total.

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Stanislaw Peplinski

Post by Pete26 » 19 Sep 2019 03:35

Stanisław Peplinski.jpg

Stanislaw Peplinski was guillotined in Brandenburg-Görden prison on 19 March 1945.


https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanislaus_Peplinski
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Anton Hafferi

Post by Pete26 » 19 Sep 2019 05:18

Anton Hafferi.jpg


Professor Anton Hafferl (1886-1959) was from 1933 to 1959 the head of the Graz Anatomical Institute, where numerous bodies of resistance fighters executed in the district court were dissected.


https://www.doew.at/cms/download/9147o/jb2015_czech.pdf

(Note: refer to page 166 of the linked document)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Partial list of executed in Brandenburg Gorden prison

Post by Pete26 » 20 Sep 2019 02:47

ADLER
Vinzent
22.12.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
AHRENHOLZ
Heinrich
06.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ALBRECHT
Bruno
07.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ALBRECHT
Lothar
26.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
AMTER
Hermann
24.01.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
AUST
Fritz
09.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BAALE
Hans
10.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BAAR
Johann
13.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BÄNSCH
Willi
11.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BARTH
Max
17.04.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BAUMERT
Karl
02.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BCHERJAW
Franz
19.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BECK
Oskar
18.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BECKMANN
Otto
30.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BEDNORZ
Vinzent
01.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BEHNKE
Alfred
25.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BEHRENS
Artur
20.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BEIER
Willi
29.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BEJCEK
Petrus
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BENDIAS
Gerhard
05.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BENEDICK
Alfred
09.08.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BENFELD
Ernst
26.09.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BENZ
Heinrich
18.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BERGER
Hans
22.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BEYER
Heinrich
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BISCHOFF
Wilhelm
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BITTROFF
Gustav
22.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BLEIER
Gustav
11.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BLESSING
Karl
19.02.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BLUDAU
Gustav
13.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BÖHM
Willi
09.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BÖSL
Ludwig
24.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BRAUN
Johann
31.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BRESSLER
Herbert
12.02.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BRILLI
Anton
09.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BROM
Robert
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BROMEL
Ewald
15.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BROUCEK
Franz
21.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BRÜCKNER
Paul
04.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BRUGGER
Anton
03.02.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BRUISCH
Friedrich
27.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BRUNNGRABER
Josef
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BRÜST
Albert
25.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
BURGSTALLER
Matth.
09.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
CEBULLA
Karl
13.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
CHAR
Friedrich
27.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
CYGON
Julius
11.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DEGENKOLB
Kurt
20.07.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DEICHHOLZ
Karl
27.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DIETRICH
Franz
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DONNER
Hugo
06.10.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DORNER
Anton
27.01.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DRABENT
Leo
20.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DREHER
Willi
30.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DRZYMALA
Heinz
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DUNZWEILER
Philipp
17.04.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DÜWEL
Richard
09.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DUX
Paul
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
DZUBIELA
Gustav
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ECKER
Leopold
25.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
EIBEL
Franz
19.03.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
EICHBERG
Walter
24.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ELSÄSSER
Christian
28.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ENGELHARDT
Julius
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ERBES
Alfred
13.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ERKS
Georg
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
EVERS
Friedrich
31.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FELSEN
Leopold
22.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FIRSCHING
Bernhard
24.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FLECHSIG
Paul
10.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FLORKOWSKI
Albert
04.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FREHSE
Wilhelm
18.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FRERICH
Franz
28.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FRICKE
Alfred
31.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FRUHT
Johann
10.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FUCHS
Wilhelm
15.01.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FULIK
Franz
22.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
FUNK
Josef
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GABRIEL
Willy
03.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GÄHNER
Karl
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GARSKE
Erich
13.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GÄRTNER
Gotthold
16.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GAWEHN
Emil
13.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GELTNER
Eduard
22.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GLUSCHEK
Anton
11.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GNEGEL
Alex
20.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GOYKW
Karl
03.02.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GRABOWSKI
Otto
10.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GRABS
Karl
17.04.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GRANGEI
Erwin
01.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GRIEB
Rudolf
21.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GRIMM
Bernhard
21.08.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GRINDLING
Johann
19.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GROHER
Richard
20.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GRÖNING
Karl
27.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GROSS
Paul
09.08.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GRÜNING
Hans
24.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GRUNWALD
Walter
08.06.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GUTH
Ludwig
11.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
GUTSCHE
Werner
08.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HAASE
Otto
25.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HAMPEL
Ernst
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HARANT
Alois
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HARDER
Harry
13.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HARNISCH
Otto
23.07.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HATSCHEK
Paul
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HAUPERT
Johann
03.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HEBAUER
Josef
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HEGENBARTH
Paul
26.02.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HEIDER
Hans
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HEIM
Franz
01.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HEIM
Theodor
07.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HEISIG
Max
20.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HELD
Alwin
15.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HEMMERLING
Otto
18.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HENGEVELD
Wilh.
11.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HENNIG
Gotthold
03.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HENSEL
Stephan
03.02.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HERBST
Alfred
20.07.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HETKAMP
Heinrich
26.05.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HIELSCHER
Willi
08.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HINZE
Paul
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HOFNAGEL
Josef
05.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HÖHN
Josef
29.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HOLLENTHONER
Ferd.
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HORN
Helmut
11.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HÖRSTGEN
Johann
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HOSENBERG
Hugo
20.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HRIBER
Karl
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
HUGO
Franz
04.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ICKLER
Friedrich
11.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ILLIGMANN
Emil
11.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JAINDL-HARING
Fr.
24.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JANCIC
Sreten
24.01.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JESSEN
Ernst
10.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JILEK
Josef
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JIRASER
Josef
08.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JORDAN
Heinrich
19.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JORETZKI
Kurt
13.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JOSTEN
Wilhelm
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JÜRGENS
Heinrich
28.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
JUSSEN
Josef
19.02.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KAISER
Heinrich
02.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KALLA
Johann
31.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KAMITTER
Paul
01.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KAPSTEIN
Hugo
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KAYSENBRECHT
Dr. R.
19.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KELLER
Fritz
22.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KEMPKES
Josef
08.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KERNMEYER
Anton
24.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KLÄTSCH
Paul
22.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KLAUDA
Karel
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KLAVE
Erich
26.05.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KLEIN
Gustav
06.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KLÖCKNER
Ernst
10.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KLOSS
Edmund
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KLUGE
Walter
22.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KLUNSCH
Johann
11.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KNAUF
Erich
02.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KNETSCH
Roman
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KNÖCHEL
Wilhelm
24.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KÖHLER
Otto
22.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KÖNNINGER
Stefan
21.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KÖPPEL
Hermann
21.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KORUS
Hermann
11.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KOSLOWSKI
Anton
22.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KOTSCHEWAR
Josef
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KOWALSKI
Anton
11.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KOWARIK
Karl
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KRAMER
Alfred
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KRASCHEWSKI
Paul
13.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KRAUSSE
Egon
09.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KREULICH
Bernhard
20.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KROLL
Viktor
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KRSCHISCHNIG
Josef
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KUHLE
Paul
23.02.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KÜHN
Ernst
10.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KUNKEL
Paul
08.01.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
KURZWEG
Aribert
10.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LANGER
Gotthold
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LANGGUTH
Otto
20.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LEHN
Josef
10.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LEIBRANDT
Adolf
24.04.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LENGAUER
Johann
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LETJONA
Wilhelm
01.09.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LEWANDOWSKI
Franz
02.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LIEBOLD
Gerhard
06.05.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LINDEMANN
Karl
08.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LOCHMANN
Otto
08.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LOEPERT
Erhard
11.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LOHNINGER
Walter
07.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LOSCH
Josef
29.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LUBIG
Paul
09.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
LUDWIG
Karl
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MACHAN
Otto
03.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MACIK
Gustav
16.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MARMAGEM
Jacob
13.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MATZ
Carl
25.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MAYR
Ludwig
13.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MEINDL
Johann
10.01.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MERLING
Heinrich
09.08.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MERLING
Karl
09.08.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MEYER
Ernst
11.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MEYER
Willi
12.02.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MIKINN
Hermann
04.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MÖLLER
Walter
09.08.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MOSKOPP
Karl
22.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MRACEK
Josef
15.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MÜLLER
Dietrich
02.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MÜLLER
Erwin
03.09.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MÜLLER
Heinrich
19.02.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MÜLLER
Richard
06.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MÜLLER
Willibald
13.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
MUMM von SCHWARZENSTEIN
Herbert
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
NALEPPA
Roman
03.09.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
NEBEL
Georg
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
NEKARDA
Franz
08.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
NEUMANN
Johann
19.02.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
NEUMANN
Johannes
20.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
NITKOWSKI
Michael
22.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
NITSCHKE
Friedrich
24.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
OBERÜBER
Wilhelm
18.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
OLBERT
Franz
22.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
OSWALD
Franz
06.05.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PACHA
Viktor
06.05.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PANCTIAN
Gustav
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PANKE
Wilhelm
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PAPSDORF
Rudolf
19.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PETER
Jan
19.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PETSCH
Erwin
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PFÄLZER
Ludwig
01.09.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PFÄNDE
Bruno
08.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PILZ
Richard
05.03.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PINNECKE
Wilhelm
26.05.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PLOMIN
Paul
20.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
POHLE
Karl
05.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
POSTL
Philipp
25.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
POWOLNY
Eduard
25.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
POWOLNY
Leo
30.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PRENZLAU
Erich
25.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PREUSS
Heinrich
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
PROST
Rudolf
06.05.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
QUAST
Christian
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RABOLD
Karl
09.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RAUSCH
Bernhard
20.01.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
REICHEL
Paul
28.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
REIMANN
Julius
03.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
REIMANN
Paul
31.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
REITER
Jakob
08.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RIEDEL
Conrad
12.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RISCH
Eduard
21.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RITTER
Christian
06.02.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RÖDER
Jacob
13.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RÖMER
Josef
25.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RÜDDENKLAU
Friedr.
04.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RUDOLPH
Axel
30.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RÜMER
Josef
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RUNE
Ladislaus
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
RUSCHMANN
Franz
17.10.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SAFFER
Johann
24.03.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SALAMON
Ludwig
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SALTON
Franz
22.02.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SAUERBIER
Wilhelm
30.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SAWITZKI
Hermann
18.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHAFHAUSEN
Karl
15.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHENK
Bernhard
02.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHLENKER
Johannes
12.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHLOTT
Max
08.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHMIDL
Hugo
17.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHMIDT
Friedrich
11.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHMIDT
Johannes
11.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHMIDT
Josef
08.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHMIDT
Josef
02.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHMIDT
Kurt
04.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHMITGER
Gustav
08.08.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHMITT
Johann
17.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHMITZ
Richard
18.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHNEFELD
Kurt
15.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHOLZ
Daniel
06.10.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHÖNE
Kurt
30.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHÖNER
Karl
02.07.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHÖNITZ
Willy
17.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHROEREN
Ernst
26.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHUHKNECHT
Walter
12.03.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHULTHEIS
Johann
13.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHULTZ
Otto
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHULZ
Adolf
13.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHULZ
Hans
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHULZ
Hermann
03.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHULZ
Willi
10.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHUSCHNIG
Maxim.
04.03.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHWARZ
Friedrich
25.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHWARZ
Gustav
25.09.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHWENZFEIER
Ferd.
22.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SCHWIRN
Hans
06.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SEDA
Andreas
07.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SEIFERT
Walter
22.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SEISSER
Erich
22.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SEPPELT
Franz
13.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SIMON
Karl
22.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SLIVA
Georg
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SOBELEWSKI
Adam
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SONNESEN
Alfred
30.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SONNTAG
Paul
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SOSSNA
Alois
22.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SOWINSKI
Leo
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SPEIDEL
Sigurd
27.01.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SPERBER
Hans
24.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SPIEK
Willi
24.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SPRINGBORN
Otto
31.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STAHL
Heinrich
22.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STEIER
Franz
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STERNHEIM
Karl Heinz
18.12.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STEURER
Leopold
07.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STIEHLER
Arno
07.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STILLE
Wilhelm
25.07.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STOFFELS
Friedrich
14.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STRACHE
Ernst
22.12.1942 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STREIT
Franz
22.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
STROHMANN
Walter
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
SWOLINSKI
Franz
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
TAPPE
Ludwig
25.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
TAUBER
Ludwig
20.03.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
TESAR
Jarolin
15.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
THEEDE
Heinrich
15.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
THEOMEN
Olaf
13.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
THEUNER
Arthur
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
THIEM
Gerhard
03.09.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
TILSNER
Albert
21.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
TLACH
Franz
05.10.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
TSCHÄPE
Herbert
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
TUNCA
Antonia
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
UNRUH
Herbert
05.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
URAN
Anton
23.02.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
VILLA
Jakob
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
VLOCEK
Franz
20.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
VOLLERTHUN
Fritz
11.10.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
VOLLRATH
Rudolf
22.05.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
VONDRAK
Karel
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WAFFLER
Adolf
05.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WAJTR
Miroslaw
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WALLIS
Josef
05.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WARSZCNIAK
Alfons
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WEDEKIND
Heinrich
27.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WEIDENAUER
Josef
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WEINEN
Rolf
27.01.1943
WELSCH
Johann
01.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WENZ
Franz
03.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WESELER
Paul
14.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WILDIES
Adolf
24.07.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WIRRWA
Walter
17.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WITASCHEK
Valentin
15.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WOLFEL
Leopold
01.11.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WÖLKE
Emil
13.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WRBA
Franz
05.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
WÜBKER
Wilhelm
20.07.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZANDER
Johann
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZETTLER
Rudolf
08.06.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZIEHMANN
Karl
26.02.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZIKA
Josef
20.04.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZIMMERMANN
Walter
08.01.1945 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZINGLER
Alfred
28.08.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZINGLER
Ralph von
12.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZINK
August
20.11.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZINSER
Wilhelm
13.12.1943 in Brandenburg hingerichtet
ZOCHE
Walter
12.06.1944 in Brandenburg hingerichtet



http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/2019/bran ... m_brb.html

User avatar
fredric
Member
Posts: 910
Joined: 03 Dec 2004 04:19
Location: USA Princeton

Re: Beheadings in the Third Reich

Post by fredric » 20 Sep 2019 23:45

Hingerichtetssraum was demolished post war. It was rebuilt as a memorial.
The exterior photo of the garage, converted to the execution room" was to me a "discovery".
Waltenbacher has a description of a mechanic's (?) reaction to being asked by a maintainence
man bearing the re-sharpened blade, for help installing it.

Pete, your documentation is important... you consolidate the butchery at Brandenburg-Gorden.
Thank you.

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Another photo of Brandenburg-Gorden fallbeil

Post by Pete26 » 22 Sep 2019 05:08

Brandenburg Gorden fallbeil.jpg

https://deserteure-hannover.de/images/s ... burg-G.jpg

Here is a photoshopped image showing Tegel type fallbeil inside the Brandenburg-Gorden memorial

Image


http://www.rekonquista.de/wp-content/up ... rage-1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Pete26 on 22 Sep 2019 05:30, edited 1 time in total.

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Several military deserters from Hannover executed in Brandenburg-Gorden

Post by Pete26 » 22 Sep 2019 05:16

Karl Heinz Bleifeld, geb. 5.7.1920 in Hannover, hingerichtet 15.1.1943

Alfred Lumma, geb. 5.10.1901 wohnhaft in Hannover, hingerichtet 6.5.1943

August Seifert, geb. 27.11.1911 in Hannover, hingerichtet 11.7.1942

Walter Skoluda, geb. 8.3.1922 in Hannover, hingerichtet 28.3.1944

Hermann Falk, geb.23.8.1917 in Hannover, hingerichtet 9.4.1943

Adolf Oppermann, geb. 9.8.1916 in Hannover, hingerichtet 19.3.1943

Martin Seliger, 6.7.1914 wohnhaft in Hannover, hingerichtet 3.2.1943

https://deserteure-hannover.de/index.ph ... rg-goerden

Pete26
Member
Posts: 3004
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 02:19
Location: USA

Gustav Strohmaier

Post by Pete26 » 22 Sep 2019 05:50

Gustav Strohmaier was guillotined in Stuttgart on 27 August 1942.

Gustav Strohmeyer execution notice.jpg

https://www.seemoz.de/lokal_regional/au ... r-ns-zeit/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”