Western Allies hostage-takings in West Germany 1945-1947
[…] For a few examples among many, a threat to kidnap or injure another person made by way of interstate commerce is a crime under 18 USC (United States Code) Section 875 (c); it is a crime to threaten the President of the US under 18 USC Section 871 (and this may be the basis for the conviction you recalled, but I have no specific recollection of it) or any former President under USC Section 879, and indeed, 18 USC § 115(a)(2) now criminalizes any threat against any Federal employee when such threat is done "with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with" such Federal employee "while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against" such Federal employee. Threats by debt collectors against debtors are a crime under Federal law, as are terrorist threats against passenger airplanes.