French War Crimes Proceedings

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed. Hosted by David Thompson.
Georges JEROME
Financial supporter
Posts: 7904
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 13:04
Location: France

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by Georges JEROME » 03 Apr 2019 18:45

Sentenced to death in abstentia for treason (alsatian he join NSDAP and became Kreisleiter of Molsheim). He went in Souabia and ask anew for german citizenship on 1959. He was Schriftsleiter Zeitung "Der Westen" up to 1970 . + 16.10.1981 at Karsruhe.
Best regards

Georges

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3950
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 04 Apr 2019 01:09

I am interested in more information (date + place of birth, release date, crimes...) about 2 trial:

Trial 04.09.1947 in Strasbourg (11 defendants)
Paul Schall (15.06.1898 in Straßburg) death sentence (in absence) died 16.10.1981
Friedrich (Fritz) Spieser (01.10.1902 in Waldhambach) death sentence (in absence) died 23.02.1987
Christian Hermann Bickler (28.12.1904 in Hottweiler) death sentence (in absence) died 08.03.1984
René Hauss (25.01.1896) death sentence (in absence)
Rudolf Lang (14.06.1906) death sentence (in absence)
Edmund Nussbaum (28.05. 1905 in Strasbourg) death sentence (in absence)
Rainer Rene Schlegel (1893) death sentence (in absence) died 1968
Peter Bieber (17.08.1905 in Thann) 15 years hard labour (released 1952, died 04.02.1992)

Trial Lyon
1.) Wilhelm Szameitat (31.01.1914 in Dortmund)
2.) Helmuth Rudolf Mengel (16.03.1902 in Vehlen)
3.) Fridolin Guth (29.10.1908 in Schönberg)
4.) Valentin Lorz (19.10.1902 in Grosszimmern)
5.) Sutterle death sentence (in absence)
6.) Hartmann death sentence (in absence)
7.) Kollibay death sentence (in absence)
8.) Bernhard Isbach (in absence)
9.) Schmitt (in absence)

I am interested in more information about:
René Bach (11.07.1921 in Voellerdingen) Gestapo Carcassonne death sentence 30.07.1945 (executed) What is his execution date?
Harald Mauz (?) SD Besançon death sentence 10.05.1950 in Lyon What was his date + place of birth?
Heinrich Bechtel (?) SIPO-SD/KdS Poitiers sentenced to 20 years hard labour 1953 What was his crime + date + place of birth?
Lothar Stolbinger (17.11.1909 in Bamberg) death sentence 11.07.1950 in Metz (in absentia) What was his crime?
Josef Steier (11.08.1917 in Oberursel) death sentence 23.07.1952 in Bordeaux (in absentia) What was his crime?
Walter Eduard Janssen (07.08.1912 in Bremerhaven) death sentence 28.11.1951 in Bordeaux (in absentia) What was his crime?
Wilhelm Mettel (?) sentenced to life imprisonment 13.11.1946 in Toulouse What was his crime + date + place of birth?
René Adolf Ohl (06.01.1910 in Erstein) Gestapo Chateauroux, Perpignan + Toulouse death sentence 28.05.1946 in Limoges (executed 10.08.1946) What was his rank?
Pierre Sutter (19.06.1920 in Mühlhausen) Gestapo Périgueux + Châteauroux death sentence 20.03.1946 (executed 09.05.1946 in Bourges) What was his rank?
Friedrich Robert Ernst (04.02.1897 in Hürtigheim) sentenced to 8 years hard labour 13.01.1955 in Metz (died 14.04.1980) What was his crime + release date?
Alfredo Palmieri (?) executed 22.08.1946 in Marseille What was his crime + date + place of birth?
Lorenz Kreuzer (?) SS-Untersturmführer, SIPo-SD in Chartres, sentenced to life imprisonment 15.12.1950 in Paris (died 1976 in München) What was his date + place of birth?
Arnold van de Hangen (?) sentenced to death (executed 18.09.1945 in Paris) What was his date + place of birth?
Heinrich Georg Stadlhofer (18.01.1910 in Konstanz) sentenced to death in Marseille What is his execution date?
August Brucker (23.08.1921 in Dracsani) death sentence 1950 in Rastatt for murdering and mistreating Jewish and Polish prisoners in the Aschersleben concentration camp.What is his execution date?


Ludwig Remaud (?) death sentence 1946 in Aix En Provence
Pinkus Chmielnicki (?) death sentence 04.04.1950 in Paris (Reuilly) for torturing prisoners in the Birkenau concentration camp
Joseph Munck (?) sentenced to death 1949 by a French military court on charges of wartime treason
Who can add more information regarding this 3 men their trials, their crimes and their fate?

Georges JEROME
Financial supporter
Posts: 7904
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 13:04
Location: France

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by Georges JEROME » 04 Apr 2019 14:13

Trial 04.09.1947 in Strasbourg (11 defendants) as alsacien involved in NSDAP actions in Elsass they were sentenced for treason.
Paul Schall (15.06.1898 in Straßburg) death sentence (in absence) died 16.10.1981 alsacian former Kreisleiter Molsheim then Strasbourg
Friedrich (Fritz) Spieser (01.10.1902 in Waldhambach) death sentence (in absence) died 23.02.1987 alsacien former adminstratori of the Hunebourg Fortress SS
Christian Hermann Bickler (28.12.1904 in Hottweiler) death sentence (in absence) died 08.03.1984 former Kreisleiter Strasbourg then chef of the Abteilung VI (SD) BdS Paris SS
René Hauss (25.01.1896) death sentence (in absence) alsacien Kreisleiter of Haguenau SA
Rudolf Lang (14.06.1906) death sentence (in absence) alsacian Kreisleiter of Saverne SS
Edmund Nussbaum (28.05. 1905 in Strasbourg) death sentence (in absence) alsacian Kreisleiter of Molsheim successor of Schall NSKK
Rainer Rene Schlegel (1893) death sentence (in absence) died 1968 alsacian Kreisleiter of Saverne (after Lang)
Peter Bieber (17.08.1905 in Thann) 15 years hard labour (released 1952, died 04.02.1992) alsacian Councillor of town Strasbourg
Best regards

Georges

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3950
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 04 Apr 2019 14:58

Do you know the missing names of the other defendants at this trial?

Georges JEROME
Financial supporter
Posts: 7904
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 13:04
Location: France

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by Georges JEROME » 04 Apr 2019 16:09

Jean Pierre Mourer (Hans-Peter Murer) sentenced to death Kreisleiter Mulhouse
Marcel (marzel) Sturmel chief of dept. Food and Agriculture of the alsacian nazi organisation "Elsassiche Hilfsdienst" EHD 8 years for treason
Joseph (Josef) Rossé 15 years of forced labour chief of dept information and Propaganda of the EHD 15 years for treason
Best regards

Georges

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3950
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 04 Apr 2019 16:38

Thank you Georges

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3950
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 04 Apr 2019 16:58

Helmut Retzek (02.05.1906 in Kleinhof) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment 13.06.1953 in Bordeaux (died 1983 in Düsseldorf)
Fritz Karl Franz Bolle (05.10.1901 in Hannover) SS-Hauptsturmführer, Gestapo Toulouse death sentence 13.06.1953 in Bordeaux (in absentia)
Karl-Heinz Müller (6.2.1911 in Lüneburg) Gestapo Toulouse death sentence 13.06.1953 in Bordeaux (in absentia)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3950
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 05 Apr 2019 02:07

What was the crime and sentence of:

Trial 19.09.1947 in Paris
Hans Herman Georg Junck (16.09.1893 in Leipzig)
Theodor Krekeler (06.11.1904 in Marienmünster)
Waldemar Rover (14.06.1918 in Hannover)
August Cordsmeier (26.11.1912 in Schetmar/Lippe)

Trial 28.09.1947 in Bordeaux
Alfred Lenz (15.03.1890 in München)
Richard Gawlick (?)
Karl Cupa (?)
Alois Wilhelm Dinger (13.07.1903 in Freiburg)
Heinrich Hubner (09.03.1906 in Praunheim)

Trial 1947 in Bordeaux
Emil Junker (16.06.1910 in Friedrichgratz)
Herbert Grote (09.11.1912 in Elberstof)
Bonczek (?)

Trial 1947 in Toulouse
Wilhelm Dahmen (?)
Heinrich Behr (?)

Walter Schaffer (23.10.1910 in Königsstein) Trial 1947 in Bordeaux


What is the release date + crime of:

Trial 1947 in Dijon
Franz Krenn (10.05.1910 in Ulrichsberg) member Feldgendarmerie 5 years hard labour 15.12.1951
Willy Möller (17.05.1907 in Zoelyn Plen) Leutnant, Feldgendarmerie acquitted
Albert Huse (24.07.1905 in Jarmen) Hauptmann, Feldgendarmerie 5 years hard labour

Trial 1947 in Toulouse
Johannes Fritsch (12.09.1920 in Friesan) life hard labour
Georg Albert Lesch (17.07.1911 in Hindenburg) 5 years hard labour
Erich Schwinger (10.12.1920 in Eisenach) life hard labour
Herbert Hoehnel (15.09.1910 in Willerstedt) 5 years hard labour

Trial 1947 in Metz
Paul Schumacher (24.07.1891 in Saarbrücken) Leutnant der Gendarmerie 10 years hard labour
Hermann Hess (18.11.1900 in Burbach) Bezirkswachtmeister der Gendarmerie life hard labour

I am interested in more information about:

Trial 1947 in Metz
Agsten or Axten (?) Kriminalsekretär 5 years imprisonment
Remmler (?) Kriminalsekretär in Strasbourg 5 years imprisonment
Heilmann (?) Kripo in Strasbourg 5 years imprisonment
Schmitt (?) Kripo in Strasbourg 5 years imprisonment
Himzinger (?) Gendarm in Ammerschwir sentence?


Johann Cornely (28.12.1905 in Sonnenberg) Trial 1946 in Paris 20 years hard labour
Wilhelm Mettel (08.11.1905 in Vehrden) sentenced to life imprisonment 13.11.1946 in Toulouse
Georg Schonheiter (14.07.1906 in Kulmbach) Geheime Feldpolizei / SD Paris + Lyon (Trial 14.08.1945) death sentence
Anton Weiss (26.05.1902 in Sobrusan) Unteroffizier, Feldgendarmerie Trupp 533 in Annecy (Trial Lyon 08.08.1945 death sentence)
Josef Strothmüller (29.10.1914 in Hamm) Trial Montpellier 1945 20 years hard labour
Hans Hofmann (13.06.1903 in Annaberg) Trial Lyon 30.01.1947 life hard labour
Detlef Jess (23.11.1919 in Kiel) Trial Montpellier 27.07.1945 20 years hard labour
Robert Hagt (13.07.1897 in Kolmar) Trial Toulouse 29.01.1946 life hard labour
Ernst Müller (18.03.1915 in Celle) Trial Lille 1946 life hard labour
Kaspar Müller (23.04.1906 in Unterkochen) Trial Lyon 1947 20 years hard labour
Ludwig Fleck (10.02.1898 in Eppenbrunn) Trial Metz 1946 life hard labour
Wilhelm Kalk (22.04.1924 in Groningen) Trial Bordeaux 1947 20 years hard labour
Arthur Vicari (05.01.1911 in Waldmohl) Trial Metz 1947 5 years imprisonment
Robert Grauer (24.08.1912 in Berlin) Trial Metz 1947 15 years hard labour
Otto Weissenberg (01.01.1901 in Mühlhausen) Trial 1947 in Lyon life hard labour
Heinrich Friedrich Urpmann (14.06.1904 in Essmecke) Trial 24.02.1948 in Rennes life hard labour
Josef Ohlinger (03.03.1900 in Ansfelden) Trial 12.02.1948 in Paris life hard labour


Was one of these men sentenced after the war in France?
Alois Paukner (23.04.1906 in Lambrecht) Kriminalsekretär/SS-Hauptscharführer Gestapo Mülhausen
Franz Arndt (01.03.1886 in Flatensein) SS-Hauptsturmführer, BdS Metz
Heinrich Joachim Struck (14.05.1903 in Hargstedt)
Johann Fritz (01.02.1902 in Schiffweiler)
Hans Steen (04.02.1914 in Neuhof) Trial 02.03.1948 in Rennes
Willy Berg (17.03.1892 in Heilbronn) Trial 1947 in Rennes

I am interested in more information about:
René Bach (11.07.1921 in Voellerdingen) Gestapo Carcassonne death sentence 30.07.1945 (executed) What is his execution date?
Harald Mauz (?) SD Besançon death sentence 10.05.1950 in Lyon What was his date + place of birth?
René Adolf Ohl (06.01.1910 in Erstein) Gestapo Chateauroux, Perpignan + Toulouse death sentence 28.05.1946 in Limoges (executed 10.08.1946) What was his rank?
Pierre Sutter (19.06.1920 in Mühlhausen) Gestapo Périgueux + Châteauroux death sentence 20.03.1946 (executed 09.05.1946 in Bourges) What was his rank?
Alfredo Palmieri (?) executed 22.08.1946 in Marseille What was his crime + date + place of birth?
Lorenz Kreuzer (?) SS-Untersturmführer, SIPo-SD in Chartres, sentenced to life imprisonment 15.12.1950 in Paris (died 1976 in München) What was his date + place of birth?

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3950
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 05 Apr 2019 02:11

I am interested in more information and details about:

Trial 20.03.1948 in Lyon
Vorbuch (?) 5 years hard labour
Müller (?) 5 years hard labour
Nitsch (?) 5 years hard labour

Trial 20.03.1948 in Lyon
Plotz (?) 5 years hard labour
Erheit (?) 5 years hard labour

Trial Lyon
1.) Wilhelm Szameitat (31.01.1914 in Dortmund)
2.) Helmuth Rudolf Mengel (16.03.1902 in Vehlen)
3.) Fridolin Guth (29.10.1908 in Schönberg)
4.) Valentin Lorz (19.10.1902 in Grosszimmern)
5.) Sutterle death sentence (in absence)
6.) Hartmann death sentence (in absence)
7.) Kollibay death sentence (in absence)
8.) Bernhard Isbach (in absence)
9.) Schmitt (in absence)


Arnold van de Hangen (?) sentenced to death (executed 18.09.1945 in Paris) What was his date + place of birth?

Heinrich Georg Stadlhofer (18.01.1910 in Konstanz) sentenced to death in Marseille What is his execution date?

August Brucker (23.08.1921 in Dracsani) death sentence 1950 in Rastatt for murdering and mistreating Jewish and Polish prisoners in the Aschersleben concentration camp.What is his execution date?

What was the crime of:

Otto Stuber (07.07.1900 in Oberkostens)Trial 19.11.1947 in Metz 2 years imprisonment
Christian Maurer (18.05.1905 in Schallodenbach) Trial 19.11.1947 in Metz sentence?
Emilie Trautwein (19.12.1907 in Steinenstadt) Trial 1947 in Metz 5 years hard labour
Karl Gerstlauer (08.04.1910 in Langenau) Trial 1947 in Metz 5 years imprisonment
Karl Sicher (1898 in Wien) Trial 1947 in Metz 3 years imprisonment

danyb
Member
Posts: 1090
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by danyb » 05 Apr 2019 08:54

T.M.P. Toulouse
dates: 15.10.1947
jugement No 329/6367

Wilhelm Dahmen
born.01.02.1912 in Köln
Turkestan Légion

Heinrich Behr
born.13.07.1920. in Bamberg
Turkestan Légion

Danyb

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3950
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 05 Apr 2019 14:04

Thank you danyb.

What was the sentence of Dahmen + Behr?

What was the crime and sentence of:

Trial 19.09.1947 in Paris
Hans Herman Georg Junck (16.09.1893 in Leipzig)
Theodor Krekeler (06.11.1904 in Marienmünster)
Waldemar Rover (14.06.1918 in Hannover)
August Cordsmeier (26.11.1912 in Schetmar/Lippe)

What was the crime of:

Trial 1947 in Toulouse
Johannes Fritsch (12.09.1920 in Friesan) life hard labour
Georg Albert Lesch (17.07.1911 in Hindenburg) 5 years hard labour
Erich Schwinger (10.12.1920 in Eisenach) life hard labour
Herbert Hoehnel (15.09.1910 in Willerstedt) 5 years hard labour

danyb
Member
Posts: 1090
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by danyb » 06 Apr 2019 08:14

Wilhelm Dahmen & Heinrich Behr:
both "Absout" (found guilty but not sentenced)

Junck et al:
pillages et réquisitions illégales (looting and requisiting)

Fritsch et al:
participation in the killing of members of the french maquis of Meilhan.
Killing of french résistants in others places (Schwinger and Hoehnel)

Danyb

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3950
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 06 Apr 2019 13:46

What was the sentence of Junck, Krekeler, Rover + Cordsmeier?

What was the release date of Leo Nuttgens + Karl Johann Förster ?

When and where was Emil Moessner (15 years hard labour) sentenced in France? When was he released?

Lorenz Kreuzer (?) SS-Untersturmführer, SIPo-SD in Chartres, sentenced to life imprisonment 15.12.1950 in Paris (died 1976 in München)
What was his date + place of birth, release date ?

Harald Mauz (?) SD Besançon death sentence 10.05.1950 in Lyon
What was his date + place of birth, release date ?

Wilhelm Mettel (08.11.1905 in Vehrden) life imprisonment 13.11.1946 in Toulouse
What was his crime + release date ?

When was the trial of Heinz Hermann Klein (5 years imprionment in Metz)?

What was the crime of:
Johann Wosicki 18.05.1904 death sentence 27.09.1946
Anton Maier 27.11.1906 life hard-labour 08.07.1948 in Paris
Volkmar Fritscher (03.10.1908 in Zwickau) 5 years imprisonment 30.11.1949 in Paris
Georg Martz (02.12.1915 in Grimma) life hard-labour 30.11.1949 in Paris


What was the release date of
Franz Holstein (16.11.1896 in Berlin) commander 198th sécurity régiment 15 years hard-labour 07.02.1947 in Dijon
Hans Trops (06.04.1904 in Schwenau) Kripo Lörrach death sentence 26.08.1949 in Rastatt (commutted to life hard-labour 10.10.1950)
Hans Kraft (17.03.1893 in Frankfurt/Main) Ortsgruppenleiter Lörrach-Süd 20 years hard-labour 26.08.1949 in Rastatt (commuted to 8 years)
Christian Lauber (15.05.1892 in Lörrach) Zellenleiter Lörrach-Stetten 10 years hard-labour 26.08.1949 in Rastatt (commuted to 8 years)
Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Dohse (22.07.1913 in Elmshorn) Gestapo Bordeaux 7 years hard-labour 06.05.1953 in Bordeaux
Ernst Basedow (01.11.1905 in Waren) Gestapo Bourges 10 years imprisonment 26.04.1950 in Lyon
Karl Johann Förster (26.09.1913. in Rheydt) Gestapo Perpignan + Montpellier 12 years imprisonment 03.04.1953 in Bordeaux
Otto Paul Bialowons (09.03.1910 in Ebendorf) Gestapo Saint-Quentin + Beauvais 7 years hard-labour 22.02.1950 in Metz
Heinz Hermann Klein (12.07.1912 in Leipzig) Gestapo Saint-Quentin + Beauvais 5 years imprisonment
sentence to 5 years in Metz
Leo Nuttgens (26.06.1899 in Aachen) Gestapo Angers + Marseille 10 years imprisonment 23.11.1949 in Lyon
Richard Kuhl (22.01.1913 in Frankfurt/Main) Kapo Natzweiler life hard-labour 28.05.1958 in Paris (released ??.??.1960)
Emil Goldberg 29.09.1913 in Rumburg) Gestapo Chalons-sur-Saône death sentence 07.02.1947 in Dijon (commuted to life hard-labour)
Georg Major (10.03.1909 in Wilhelmshaven) Hauptmann der Wehrmacht (Ostbataillon Nr 654) 20 years hard-labour 07.02.1947 in Dijon

What is the place of birth of Hans Ernst Ludwig Rowoldt (07.07.1907) Gestapo Strasbourg death sentence 28.05.1948 in Metz (executed 06.01.1949 in ?) and Ernst Sauermann (03.11.1889) Stapo Stuttgart 10 years hard-labour 17.08.1948 in Rastatt (reduced to 8 years 17.12.1951, released 24.12.1952)


I am interested in more information about

Gilbert death sentence 1949
Roger Hubert (?) Gestapo St. Germain death sentence 20.11.1946 in Versailles executed 14.06.1947
Last edited by ansata1976 on 07 Apr 2019 05:39, edited 3 times in total.

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3950
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 07 Apr 2019 05:30

danyb wrote:
05 Jun 2012 17:33
ansata1976 wrote:I need more information about:


I need more information about Walter Keller.
hello Ansata

Walter Keller
born.21.6.1911. Köln
member of the german army
tried by a french military court at Tunis on charge of complicity of murder
(took part in the killing of a german p.o.w on the 7/8.8.1944)
sentenced to death on the 21.6.1946
shot in "champ de tir de Sedjoumi" (near Tunis) on the 17.12.1946 at 6h00mn.

danyb


Walter Keller (21.06.1911 in Köln) Feldwebel der Wehrmacht death sentence 21.06.1946 in Tunis (executed 17.12.1946 in Tunis)
Unteroffizier Ernst Munder (28.04.1914 in ?) death sentence 21.06.1946 in Tunis (commuted to life) released?
Unteroffizier Karl Dobrownik (19.10.1918 in ?) 20 years hard-labour 21.06.1946 in Tunis released?
Unteroffizier Emil Niemes (09.10.1914 in ?) 20 years hard-labour 21.06.1946 in Tunis released?
Unteroffizier Hans Klein (14.11.1914 in ?) 20 years hard-labour 21.06.1946 in Tunis released?
Soldat Karl Reitz (19.12.1920 in ?) 20 years hard-labour 21.06.1946 in Tunis released?

What is the place of birth + release date of the other defendants?

Georges JEROME
Financial supporter
Posts: 7904
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 13:04
Location: France

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by Georges JEROME » 07 Apr 2019 12:24

Pierre (Peter) BIEBER was one the "nanziger group" a group of alsacian autonomists arrested and jailed at Nancy on 1939. released by german commando on 1940. He signed a memorendum of allegeance to Hitler so called "manifeste des 3 épis" on july 1940. Received immediatly german citizenship and became (as a jurist) the office of Landesgerichtsdirektor Strasbourg. His sentence date by the court for intelligence with ennemy was 29 august 1947. it seems that the trial of september 1947 was only for the 7 in absence former alsacian Kreisleiter der NSDAP.
Best regards

Georges

Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”