Complete Records - Kamikawa Maru

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 1521
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Complete Records - Kamikawa Maru

Postby ijnfleetadmiral » 11 Aug 2017 20:22

Found a few new officers to add...TIA to anyone who can add anything else!

KAMIKAWA MARU
Commanding Officers
CAPT OMORI Sentaro (41) - 18 September 1937 - 1 December 1937
CAPT ARIMA Masafumi (43) - 1 December 1937 - 1 September 1938
CAPT YOKOKAWA Ichihei (43) - 1 September 1938 - 15 November 1939
CAPT ANDO Shigeki (43) - 15 November 1939 - 1 July 1940
CAPT YAMADA Michiyuki (42) - 1 July 1940 - 15 November 1940
CAPT HATTORI Katsuji (44) - 15 November 1940 - 20 September 1941
CAPT SHINODA Tarohachi (44) - 20 September 1941 - 1 October 1942
CAPT MATSUDA Takatomo (45) - 1 October 1942 - 26 April 1943
CAPT / RADM* HARA Seitaro (35) - 26 April 1943 - 29 May 1943 (KIA)

Executive Officers
??? - 18 September 1937 - 9 October 1937
CDR MUNEYUKI Shinnosuke (45) - 9 October 1937 - 1 June 1938
CDR TAKAHASHI Nobukichi (47) - 1 June 1938 - 15 December 1938
??? - 15 December 1938 - ???
CDR SUGAWARA Masao (46) - ??? – 15 November 1939
CDR HAMADA Takeo (48) – 15 November 1939 - ???
??? - ??? - 29 May 1943

Operations Officers
??? - 18 September 1937 - 15 January 1943
LTJG TAKATSU Akira (Res.) - 15 January 1943 - 29 May 1943

Gunnery Officers
LCDR FUKUCHI Giichi (47) – 18 September 1937 - ???
??? - ??? – 15 October 1940
LCDR ARUGA Bunkichi (??) – 15 October 1940 - ???
??? - ??? - 29 May 1943

Navigators
??? - 18 September 1937 - 15 January 1943
LT TSUJI Shinichiro (Res.) - 15 January 1943 - 29 May 1943

Chief Engineers
(E) LCDR KATAGIRI Toshio (Eng. 31) – 18 September 1937 - ???
(E) LCDR IMAMURA Yasuyoshi (??) - ??? – 1 June 1939
(E) LCDR KANEKO Kenji (Eng. 31) – 1 June 1939 – 5 March 1940
(E) LCDR SHIMIZU Yoshitaka (Eng. 31) – 5 March 1940 – 15 November 1940
(E) LCDR ITO Kentaro (??) – 15 November 1940 – 10 August 1942
(E) LT / LCDR KATAOKA Yashiro (Res.) – 10 August 1942 – 29 May 1943

Maintenance Officers
(E) LT MIKUMO Takeshi (Eng. 35) - 18 September 1937 – ???
??? - ??? - 15 November 1939
(E) LCDR MURAMATSU Tokio (Eng. 36) – 15 November 1939 – 15 November 1940
(E) LCDR ICHIHARA Tamotsu (??) – 15 November 1940 – 1 September 1941
(E) LT SAKAGUCHI Toritaro (??) – 1 September 1941 – 1 April 1942
(E) LT YUHASHI Tatsuo (??) – 1 April 1942 – 10 August 1942
(E) LT / LT FUKUDA Eiji (??) – 10 August 1942 - 15 March 1943
LT MORITA Kaneshige (??) - 15 March 1943 - 29 May 1943

Surgeons
??? – 18 September 1937 - ???
(S) LCDR NAKAMICHI Kisaji (??) - ??? – 15 November 1939
(S) LT TSUKAMOTO Takashi (??) – 15 November 1939 – 1 November 1940
(S) LT FUKUDA Noriyuki (??) – 1 November 1940 – 20 September 1941
(S) LT KOSHIZUKA Hisashi (??) – 20 September 1941 – 7 October 1942
(S) LT NOMURA Hideki (??) – 7 October 1942 – 29 May 1943

Paymasters
??? - 18 September 1937 - ???
(P) LT ABE Kaneshige (??) - ??? – 1 November 1939
(P) LT KADOMOTO Kunizo (??) – 1 November 1939 – 1 June 1940
(P) LTJG / (P) LT NOMAGUCHI Fumio (??) – 1 June 1940 – 1 April 1941
(P) LTJG / (P) LT KARASAKI Koichi (??) – 1 April 1941 – 1 August 1942
(P) LT SAKATA Harukichi (??) – 1 August 1942 - 1 May 1943
(P) LTJG ISHIZAKA Nobuhiro (??) - 1 May 1943 - 29 May 1943

Communications Officers
??? - 18 September 1937 – 1 December 1937
LT KOYAMA Shigeto (52) – 1 December 1937 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 June 1940
LT HORINO Yoshiyuki (58) - 1 June 1940 - 15 November 1940
LT AZUMA Kiyoshi (??) - 15 November 1940 - 10 September 1941
LTJG / LT YAMASHITA Shigemasa (65) - 10 September 1941 - 20 March 1942
VACANT - 20 March 1942 - 29 May 1943

Air Officers
??? - 18 September 1937 - 1 December 1937
LCDR NAKAMURA Nenosuke (51) - 1 December 1937 - 27 July 1938
LCDR KAMIDE Shunji (51) - 27 July 1938 - 20 November 1938
LCDR TERAI Kunizo (50) - 20 November 1938 - 15 December 1938
VACANT - 15 December 1938 - 15 November 1939
LCDR EGUCHI Eiji (52) - 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940
LCDR SUGAWARA Hideo (55) - 15 November 1940 - 5 April 1941
LCDR MIURA Kintaro (56) - 5 April 1941 - 30 September 1942
LCDR ETO Tsunemaru (58) - 30 September 1942 - 4 January 1943
LCDR YAMADA Tatsuto (58) - 4 January 1943 - 15 April 1943
VACANT - 15 April 1943 - 29 May 1943
SSG, MS State Guard - SECOND TO NONE!

Eugen Pinak
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: 16 Jun 2004 16:09
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

Re: Complete Records - Kamikawa Maru

Postby Eugen Pinak » 12 Aug 2017 21:49

Ah! Where were you when I was writing books on seaplane carriers??? :)
One note, though. Air Officer position was not "vacant' - it was absent.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 1521
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: Complete Records - Kamikawa Maru

Postby ijnfleetadmiral » 13 Aug 2017 02:33

If you need any info for any future books, don't hesitate to send a PM my way...I'd be honored to help out!

As to the Air Officer position, to me 'Vacant' means the position was unoccupied, and I would guess 'Absent' means the same thing. :)
SSG, MS State Guard - SECOND TO NONE!

Eugen Pinak
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: 16 Jun 2004 16:09
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

Re: Complete Records - Kamikawa Maru

Postby Eugen Pinak » 16 Aug 2017 18:47

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:If you need any info for any future books, don't hesitate to send a PM my way...I'd be honored to help out!


Thank you very much for your offer!

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:As to the Air Officer position, to me 'Vacant' means the position was unoccupied, and I would guess 'Absent' means the same thing. :)


Well, I'm not a specialist in English military terminology, but I've thought, that 'Vacant' means the position exists, but not unoccupied while 'Absent' means, that he position doesn't exist.


Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot]