More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 14 Feb 2020 04:29

Hello weiya,

Thanks for covering my overlooked dates.

fontessa

weiyan
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 14 Feb 2020 04:40

201st Naval Air Group 第201海軍航空隊
Commanding Officers 司令
CDR / CDR YAMANAKA Ryutaro 山中龍太郎 (49): 1 December 1942 - 20 March 1943
CDR / CDR NAKANO Chujiro 中野忠二郎 (51): 20 March 1943 - 10 July 1944
CAPT / CAPT YAMAMOTO Sakae 山本栄 (46): 10 July 1944 - 10 November 1944
CDR / CDR TAMAI Asaichi 玉井浅一 (52): 10 November 1944 - 1 February 1945
CDR / CDR / CAPT* NAKAMURA Zen’ichi 中村善一 (Eng.38): 1 February 1945 - 13 March 1945 (25 C13072103300 / KIA)
VACANT: 13 March 1945 - September 1945
Executive Officers 副長
(ADD) CDR / CDR NAKANO Chujiro 中野忠二郎 (51): 1 December 1943 - 10 July 1944
CDR / CDR TAMAI Asaichi 玉井浅一 (52): 10 July 1944 - 10 November 1944
(ADD) CDR / CDR TAMAI Asaichi 玉井浅一 (52): 10 November 1944 - 1 February 1945
(ADD) CDR / CDR / CAPT* NAKAMURA Zen’ichi 中村善一 (Eng.38): 1 February 1945 - 13 March 1945 (25 C13072103300 / KIA)
VACANT: 13 March 1945 - September 1945

203rd Naval Air Group 第203海軍航空隊
Executive Officers 副長
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT YAMANAKA Ryutaro 山中龍太郎 (49): 20 February 1944 - 15 January 1945 ( / 38 C13072103000)
CDR / ??? TSUCHIYAMA Hirohata 土山広端 (54): 15 January 1945 - ???

weiyan
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 14 Feb 2020 05:37

204th Naval Air Group 第204海軍航空隊
Hikochos 飛行長
CDR / CDR TAMAI Asaichi 玉井浅一 (52): 1 November 1942 - 1 September 1943
LCDR / LCDR IGARASHI Masachika 五十嵐周正 (56): 1 September 1943 - 1 December 1943
VACANT: 2 December 1943 - 14 January 1944
LT / LT KURAKANE Yoshio 倉兼義男 (63): 15 January 1944 - 4 March 1944 (18 C13072095300 / 21 C13072096500)
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LT / LCDR Kofukuda Mitsugu 小福田租 (59): 1 November 1942 - 1 March 1943
LT / LT / CDR* MIYANO Zenjiro 宮野善次郎 (65): 15 March 1943 - 16 June 1943 (48 C13072090000 / KIA)
??? / LCDR YOKOYAMA Tamotsu 横山保 (59): 4 May 1943 - 29 May 1943 (19 C13072090900 / 14 C13072091300)
LCDR / LCDR SHINDO Susumu 進藤三郎 (60): 8 July 1943 - 15 September 1943
LT / LT OKAJIMA Kiyokuma 岡嶋清熊 (63): 1 September 1943 - 21 September 1943 (34 C13072092800 / 30 C13072093100)
LT / LT KURAKANE Yoshio 倉兼義男 (63): 21 September 1943 - 15 January 1944 (30 C13072093100 / 18 C13072095300)
LTJG / LTJG HARUTA Torajiro 春田虎二郎 (69): 15 January 1944 - 4 March 1944

weiyan
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 14 Feb 2020 06:34

221st Naval Air Group 第221海軍航空隊 (Referenc:13 / C13120295000)
Hikochos 飛行長
VACANT: 15 January 1944 - 9 July 1944
LCDR / LCDR OKAMOTO Harutoshi 岡本晴年 (60): 10 July 1944 - 1 February 1945
VACANT: 1 February 1945 - ???
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
??? / LT SHIOZURU Toshio 塩水流俊夫 (68): 15 January 1944 - 10 July 1944 ( / 43 C13072100000)
VACANT: 11 July 1944 - ???

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 14 Feb 2020 09:35

Hello weiyan,

Thanks for covering my overlooked dates.
It's a big surprise to me that you don't overlook.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2219
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 14 Feb 2020 20:43

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

Air Group 201
1) What were the circumstances of NAKAMURA Zenichi's death? I didn't know he was KIA.

2) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 1 December 1943

3) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 15 August 1945

4) Is the following correct for Air Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 1 May 1943

VACANT - 5 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

5) Is the following correct for Adjutants?
VACANT - 15 November 1944 - 2 December 1944

Air Group 202
6) For Surgeons, according to my records, OTABE Shiro 小田部崧 was commissioned in 1933.

7) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 November 1942 - 10 July 1944

8) For Air Officers, I have YAMAGUCHI Moriyoshi as posted CO/XO of Air Group 153 from 1 January 1943 - 15 February 1944. Was the posting to Air Group 202 as Air Officer an additional posting?

Air Group 203
9) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 28 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Air Group 205
10) Is the following correct for Executive Officers and Communications Officers?
VACANT - 5 February 1945 - 15 September 1945

11) For Paymasters, I have IMANISHI Keizo as relieved on 15 June 1945 (he was appointed Paymaster of North Formosa Air Group this date). That being said, could the following be correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 15 June 1945 - 15 September 1945

Air Group 221
12) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 15 January 1944 - 15 August 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 14 Feb 2020 23:26

Hello ijnfleetadmiral、
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 201
1) What were the circumstances of NAKAMURA Zenichi's death? I didn't know he was KIA.
I did not know about his KIA.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 201 
2) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 1 December 1943
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 201 
3) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 15 August 1945
VACANT: 1 December 1942 - ???
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 201 
4) Is the following correct for Air Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 1 May 1943
VACANT - 5 February 1945 - 15 August 1945
Yes, but VACANT: 5 February 1945 - ???
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 201 
5) Is the following correct for Adjutants?
VACANT - 15 November 1944 - 2 December 1944
Probably:
Adjutants
ABSENT: 1 December 1942 - ???
??? / LT (Sup.) YAMAMASU Hideo 山枡英夫 (???): ??? - 15 November 1944 (23 C13072102200)
VACANT: 15 November 1944 - 2 December 1944
(ADD) LT (Sup.) / ??? WADA Toyoji 和田登代治 (???): 2 December 1944 - ??? (19 C13072102200)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 202
6) For Surgeons, according to my records, OTABE Shiro 小田部崧 was commissioned in 1933.
Thanks for the info.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 202
7) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 November 1942 - 10 July 1944
ABSENT: 1 November 1942 - 10 July 1944
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 202
8) For Air Officers, I have YAMAGUCHI Moriyoshi as posted CO/XO of Air Group 153 from 1 January 1943 - 15 February 1944. Was the posting to Air Group 202 as Air Officer an additional posting?
153rd Naval Air Group CO/XO was not additional post.
YAMAGUCHI Moriyoshi 山口盛義 (54):
202nd Naval Air Group Hikocho: 2 June 1943 - 1 January 1944
153rd Naval Air Group CO/XO: 1 January 1943 - 15 February 1944
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43

Air Group 203
9) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 28 July 1945 - 15 September 1945
VACANT: 28 July 1945 - ???
What the origin of 15 September 1945. Was this someone's retirement date? If so, I think it was irrelevant to the day the unit was deactivated.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 205
10) Is the following correct for Executive Officers and Communications Officers?
VACANT - 5 February 1945 - 15 September 1945
VACANT: 5 February 1945 - ???
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 205
11) For Paymasters, I have IMANISHI Keizo as relieved on 15 June 1945 (he was appointed Paymaster of North Formosa Air Group this date). That being said, could the following be correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 15 June 1945 - 15 September 1945
IMANISHI Keizo 今西慶三 (2Y1942)
205th Naval Air Group Supply Officer: 5 February 1945 - ???
North Taiwan Naval Air Group Division Officer: ??? - 15 June 1945
North Taiwan Naval Air Group Supply Officer: 15 June 1945 - ???
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 Feb 2020 20:43
Air Group 221
12) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 15 January 1944 - 15 August 1945
ABSENT: 15 January 1944 - ???

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2219
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Feb 2020 01:11

Thanks for the info:

Air Group 203
I can't remember where I got the date of 15 September 1945 from. I do know it was not a retirement date.

Here's what I have for some more Air Groups...TIA for any help in filling blanks!

Air Group 251
Activated on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 10 July 1944

Commanding Officers
CAPT SAITO Masahisa (47) - 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942
CDR KOZONO Yasuna (51) - 1 December 1942 - September 1943
CDR KUSUMOTO Ikuo (52) - September 1943 - 4 March 1944
CDR SHIBATA Takeo (52) - 4 March 1944 - 15 May 1944
RADM MIKI Morihiko (40) - 15 May 1944 - 10 July 1944

Executive Officers
??? - 1 November 1942 - 4 March 1944
CDR SHIBATA Takeo (52) - 4 March 1944 - 15 May 1944
??? - 15 May 1944 - 10 July 1944

Surgeons
??? - 1 November 1942 - 15 June 1944
(S) LT MIYAIRI Koichi (1940) - 15 June 1944 - 10 July 1944

Air Group 252
Activated on 20 September 1942
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CDR SONOKAWA Kameo (52) - 20 September 1942 - 1 November 1942
CDR / CAPT YANAGIMURA Yoshitane (49) - 1 November 1942 - 20 February 1944
CDR FUNAKI Tadao (54) - 20 February 1944 - 10 July 1944
CAPT FUJIMATSU Tatsuji (46) - 10 July 1944 - November 1944
CAPT SAITO Masahisa (47) - November 1944 - 10 June 1945
CDR SAKAIBARA Kiyoji (55) - 10 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Executive Officers
??? - 20 September 1942 - 1 December 1943
CAPT YANAGIMURA Yoshitane (49) - 1 December 1943 - 20 February 1944
??? - 20 February 1944 - 10 June 1945
CDR SAKAIBARA Kiyoji (55) - 10 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
??? - 1 November 1942 - 1 February 1944
(S) LCDR KAWASHIMA Kiyoshi (1931) - 1 February 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 25 December 1944
(S) LCDR OCHI Itsuo (1938) - 25 December 1944 - 10 April 1945
(S) LCDR SASAKI Tetsuya (1938) - 10 April 1945 - 21 July 1945
(S) LT WATANABE Tsunehiko (??) - 21 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
??? - 1 November 1942 - 15 February 1945
(P) LT OTSU Yoshio (??) - 15 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Officers
??? – 1 November 1942 – 1 September 1944
LCDR SHINGO Hideki (59) – 1 September 1944 – 25 April 1945
??? – 25 April 1945 – 15 August 1945

Air Group 253
Activated on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 10 July 1944

Commanding Officers
CAPT TAKATSUGU Kanichi (44) - 1 November 1942 - 1 January 1944
CDR FUKUDA Taro (50) - 1 January 1944 - 1 June 1944
CDR OGASAWARA Shoichi (51) - 1 June 1944 - 10 July 1944

Executive Officers
??? - 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1943
CAPT TAKATSUGU Kanichi (44) - 1 December 1943 - 1 January 1944
??? - 1 January 1944 - 10 July 1944

Surgeons
??? - 1 November 1942 - 15 January 1944
(S) CDR HIRUKAWA Yujiro (??) - 15 January 1944 - 10 July 1944

Air Officers
??? - 1 November 1942 - 15 January 1944
LCDR OKAMOTO Harutoshi (60) - 15 January 1944 - 10 July 1944

Air Group 254
Activated on 1 October 1943
Incorporated into Air Group 901 on 1 January 1945

Commanding Officers
CAPT AOKI Setsuji (38) - 1 October 1943 - 1 May 1944
CAPT HORIUCHI Kaoru (40) - 1 May 1944 - 1 January 1945

Air Group 256
Activated on 1 February 1944
Incorporated into Air Group 956 on 15 December 1944

Commanding Officers
CAPT UCHIDA Ichitaro (40) - 1 February 1944 - 15 December 1944

Executive Officers
CDR KATO Hiroshige (54) - 1 February 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 December 1944

Surgeons
(S) LT USHIGOME Yoshimasa (??) - 1 February 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 December 1944

Paymasters
(P) LCDR YAMAMOTO Haruo (Pay. 21) - 1 February 1944 - 10 May 1944
(P) LT HOSHINO Masayuki (??) - 10 May 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 December 1944

Adjutants
??? - 1 February 1944 - 25 March 1944
(P) LTJG MAEKAWA Kenji (??) - 25 March 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 December 1944

Air Group 261
Activated on 1 June 1943
Deactivated on 10 July 1944

Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT* UEDA Takatoro (52) - 1 June 1943 - 10 July 1944 (KIA)

Air Group 263
Activated on 1 October 1943
Deactivated on 10 July 1944

Commanding Officers
CDR TAMAI Asaichi (52) - 1 October 1943 - 10 July 1944

Air Group 265
Activated on 15 November 1943
Deactivated on 10 July 1944

Commanding Officers
CDR URATA Terujiro (52) - 15 November 1943 - 10 July 1944

Air Group 281
Activated on 20 February 1943
Deactivated on 20 February 1944

Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT* TOKORO Shigehachiro (51) - 20 February 1943 - 6 February 1944 (KIA)
VACANT - 6 February 1944 - 20 February 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 15 Feb 2020 06:51

weiyan wrote:
14 Feb 2020 04:12
202nd Naval Air Group 第202海军航空隊
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LT / ??? HIRANO Tatsuo 平野龍雄 (???): 10 January 1944 - 28 January 1944 (50 C13072095200 / 16 C13072095500)
LT / LT HIRANO Tatsuo 平野龍雄 (Eng.47): 10 January 1944 - 28 January 1944 (50 C13072095200 / 16 C1307209550)

fontessa

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 15 Feb 2020 14:24

Hello ijnfleetadmiral、

251st Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Land-based Fighters
Renamed from Tainan Naval Air Group (1st Gen.) on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 10 July 1944
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT SAITO Masahisa 斉藤正久 (47): 1 November 1942 - 10 December 1942 (40 C13072088500)
CDR / CDR KOZONO Yasuna 小園安名 (51): 10 December 1942 - 22 September 1943 (41 C13072088500 / 34 C13072093100)
CDR / CDR KUSUMOTO Ikuto 楠本幾登 (52): 22 September 1943 - 4 March 1944 (34 C13072093100 / 21 C13072096500)
CDR / CDR SHIBATA Takeo 柴田武雄 (52): 4 March 1944 - 10 July 1944 (21 C13072096500 / 18 C13072100000)
Executive Officers
VACANT: 1 November 1942 - 22 September 1943
(ADD) CDR / CDR KUSUMOTO Ikuto 楠本幾登 (52): 22 September 1943 - 4 March 1944 (34 C13072093100 / 21 C13072096500)
(ADD) CDR / CDR SHIBATA Takeo 柴田武雄 (52): 4 March 1944 - 10 July 1944 (21 C13072096500 / 18 C13072100000)
Hikochos
CDR / CDR KOZONO Yasuna 小園安名 (51): 1 November 1942 - 10 December 1942 (41 C13072088500)
VACANT: 10 December 1942 - 25 February 1943
LCDR / LCDR NAKAJIMA Tadashi 中島正 (58): 25 February 1943 - 2 June 1943 (22 C13072089800 / 45 C13072091400)
VACANT: 2 June 1943 - 16 July 1943
LT / ??? SONOKAWA Hajime 園川大 (62): 16 July 1943 - ??? (50 C13072092100)
Hikotaichos
LCDR / LCDR NAKAJIMA Tadashi 中島正 (58): 1 November 1942 - 25 February 1943 (22 C13072089800)
LT / ??? MUKAI Ichiro 向井一郎 (63): 25 February 1943 - ??? (23 C13072089800)
Communications Officers
LCDR / ??? SONODA Yoshiteru 薗田美輝 (56): 1 November 1942 - ???
Maintenance Officers
LT / LT NISHIMOTO Yasushi 西本壽 (Eng.41): 1 November 1942 - 10 April 1943 (47 C13072090500)
LT / ??? MORITA Kesae 森田今朝重 (???): 10 April 1943 - ??? (47 C13072090500)
Medical Officers
LCDR / CDR NISHINO Tonokichi 西野殿吉 (1929): 1 November 1942 - 1 November 1943 (33 C13072094200)
LT / LCDR SATO Hiroroku 佐藤寛六 (???): 1 November 1943 - 15 June 1944 (33 C13072094200 / 3 C13072099600)
LT / LT MIYAIRI Koichi 宮入鴻一 (2Y1940): 15 June 1944 - 10 July 1944 (3 C13072099600 / 11 C13072100200)
Supply Officers
LT / LT KANEKO Seizaburo 金子清三郎 (2Y1939): 1 November 1942 - 25 February 1943 (18 C13072089800)
LT / LT SUZUKI Nagahide 鈴木長秀 (2Y1940): 25 February 1943 - 10 September 1943 (18 C13072089800 / 26 C13072092900)
LT / LT WADA Masaaki 和田正明 (2Y1941): 10 September 1943 - 10 July 1944 (26 C13072092900 / 2 C13072100200)

252nd Air Group
Operational Unit - Land-based Fighters
Activated on 20 September 1942
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT YANAGIMURA Toshitane 柳村義種 (49): 20 September 1942 - 20 February 1944 (35 C13072086900 / 11 C13072096000)
CDR / CDR FUNAKI Tadao 舟木忠夫 (54): 20 February 1944 - 10 July 1944 (11 C13072096000 / 18 C13072100000)
CAPT / CAPT FUJIMATSU Tatsuji 藤松達次 10 July 1944 - 20 November 1944 (17 C13072100000 / 32 C13072102000)
CAPT / CAPT SAITO Masahisa 斉藤正久 (47): 20 November 1944 - 10 June 1945 (32 C13072102000 / 16 C13072105500)
CDR / ??? SAKAKIBARA Kiyoji 榊原喜與二 (55): 10 June 1945 - ??? (16 C13072105500)
Executive Officers
VACANT: 20 September 1942 - 1 December 1943
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT YANAGIMURA Toshitane 柳村義種 (49): 1 December 1943 - 20 February 1944 (4 C13072094700 / 11 C13072096000)
(ADD) CDR / CDR FUNAKI Tadao 舟木忠夫 (54): 20 February 1944 - 10 July 1944 (11 C13072096000 / 18 C13072100000)
CDR / CDR YAGI Katsutoshi 八木勝利 (54): 10 July 1944 - 15 November 1944 (18 C13072100000 / 9 C13072102000)
VACANT: 15 November 1944 - 21 November 1944
CDR / CDR SAKAKIBARA Kiyoji 榊原喜與二 (55): 21 November 1944 - 10 June 1945 (39 C13072102000 / 16 C13072105500)
(ADD) CDR / ??? SAKAKIBARA Kiyoji 榊原喜與二 (55): 10 June 1945 - ??? (16 C13072105500)
Hikochos
LCDR / CDR FUNAKI Tadao 舟木忠夫 (54): 20 September 1942 - 20 February 1944 (35 C13072086900 / 11 C13072096000)
VACANT: 20 February 1944 - 10 July 1944
LCDR / ??? SUZUKI Minoru 鈴木実 (60): 10 July 1944 - ??? (34 C13072100000)
LCDR / LCDR SHINGO Hideki 新郷英城 (59): 1 September 1944 - ??? (28 C13072100800)
Hikotaichos
LT / ??? SUGANAMI Masaji 菅波政治 (61): 20 September 1942 - ??? (36 C13072086900)
LT / ??? SUO Motonari 周防元成 (61): 5 December 1942 - ??? (32 C13072088500)
LTJG / LT KURI Nobuo栗信夫 (???): 15 January 1944 - 1 April 1944 (20 C13072095300 / 31 C13072097000)
Adjutants
LT (Sup.) / ??? ITO Takao 伊藤孝雄 (???): 20 July 1945 - ??? (19 C13072106700)
Maintenance Officers
LT / LT HARAGUCHI Yutaka 原口泰 (Eng.43): 20 September 1942 - 15 March 1943 (37 C13072086900 / 11 C13072090000)
LT / ??? TERAMOTO Kazuo 寺本一男 (???): 15 March 1943 - ??? (11 C13072090000)
Medical Officers
LT / LT AKATSUKA Shohei 赤塚正平 (???): 20 September 1942 - 1 October 1942 (37 C13072086900 / 17 C13072087200)
LCDR / LCDR MIYAZAKI Shiro 宮崎士郎 (1931): 1 October 1942 - 1 February 1944 (15 C13072087200 / 27 C13072095600)
LCDR / CDR KAWASHIMA Kiyoshi 河島清 (1931): 1 February 1944 - 25 December 1944 (27 C13072095600 / 9 C13072102800)
LCDR / LCDR OCHI Itsuo 越智逸男 (1938): 25 December 1944 - 10 April 1945 (9 C13072102800 / 44 C13072104400)
LCDR / LCDR SASAKI Tetsuya 佐々木鉄也 (1938): 10 April 1945 - 21 July 1945 (44 C13072104400 / 22 C13072106700)
LT / ??? WATANABE Tsunehiko 渡辺恒彦 (???): 21 July 1945 - ??? (23 C13072106700)
Supply Officers
LCDR / LCDR KISHIDA Mizunari 岸田自成 (Pay.16): 20 September 1942 - 20 July 1943 (37 C13072086900 / 12 C13072092200)
LT / LT TAKEI Hajime 武井始 (???): 20 July 1943 - 15 February 1945 (12 C13072092200 / 15 C13072103500)
LT / ??? OTSU Yoshio 大津良夫 (???): 15 February 1945 - ??? (15 C13072103500)

253rd Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Land-based Fighters
Activated on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 10 July 1944
Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT KOBAYASHI Yoshito 小林淑人 (39): 1 November 1942 - 10 July 1943 (25 C13072087800 / 14 C13072092100)
CDR / CDR FUKUDA Taro 福田太郎 (50): 10 July 1943 - 1 June 1944 (14 C13072092100 / 2 C13072099300)
CDR / CDR OGASAWARA Shoichi 小笠原章一 (51): 1 June 1944 - 10 July 1944 (2 C13072099300 / 17 C13072100000)
Executive Officers
VACANT: 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1943
(ADD) CDR / CDR FUKUDA Taro 福田太郎 (50): 1 December 1943 - 1 June 1944 (4 C13072094700 / 2 C13072099300)
(ADD) CDR / CDR OGASAWARA Shoichi 小笠原章一 (51): 1 June 1944 - 10 July 1944 (2 C13072099300 / 17 C13072100000)
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR MAKI Seiichi 真木成一 (57): 1 November 1942 - 15 January 1944 (30 C13072087800 / 16 C13072095300)
VACANT: 15 January 1944 - 10 July 1944
Hikotaichos
LT / LCDR ITO Toshitaka 伊藤俊隆 (60): 1 November 1942 - 18 August 1943 (31 C13072087800 / 39 C13072092500)
LCDR / LCDR OKAMOTO Harutoshi 岡本晴年 (60): 18 August 1943 - 4 March 1944 (39 C13072092500 / 17 C13072096500)
LTJG / LTJG UMEMURA Takeshi 梅村武士 (69): 15 January 1944 - 28 January 1944 (20 C13072095300 / 16 C13072095500)
LT / LT HIRANO Tatsuo 平野龍雄 (Eng.47): 28 January 1944 - 4 March 1944 (16 C13072095500 / 12 C13072096500)
VACANT: 4 March 1944 - 10 July 1944
Maintenance Officers
LT / LT ANO Saburo 阿野三郎 (Eng.43): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (43 C13072087800 / 11 C13072090000)
LT / LT NORICHIKA Joji 則近譲治 (???): 15 March 1943 - 1 December 1943 (11 C13072090000)
Medical Officers
LCDR / LCDR TAKAHASHI Kenji 高橋謙二 (1932): 1 November 1942 - 15 January 1944 (50 C13072087800 / 26 C13072095300)
CDR / CDR HIRUKAWA Yujiro 肥留川雄次郎 (???): 15 January 1944 - 3 July 1944 (26 C13072095300 / 48 C13072099900)
VACANT: 3 July 1944 - 10 July 1944
Supply Officers
LT / ??? IKEDA Harumi 池田春実 (Pay.26): 1 November 1942 - ??? (7 C13072087900)
??? / LT INOUE Takeshi 井上猛 (2Y1940): ??? - 15 October 1943 (27 C13072093900)
LTJG / LT KATAGIRI Yasuo 片桐靖夫 (???): 15 October 1943 - 10 July 1944 (27 C13072093900 / 3 C13072100200)

254th Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Land-based Fighters
Activated on 1 October 1943
Deactivated on 1 January 1945
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT HORI Kuro 堀九郎 (44): 1 October 1943 - 1 January 1945 (25 C13072093500 / 27 C13072102800)
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR WATANABE Kazuo 渡辺一夫 (Res.1934): 1 October 1943 - 1 December 1943 (34 C13072093500 / 5 C13072094700)
LCDR / LCDR NISHIDA Takashi 西田敬 (Res.1933): 1 December 1943 - 18 December 1944 (5 C13072094700 / 46 C13072102300)
VACANT: 18 December 1944 - 1 January 1945
Hikotaichos
LT / ??? MATSUBARA Isamu 松原勇 (???): 1 October 1943 - ??? (35 C13072093500)
Medical Officers
LT / LCDR KATO Yoshinobu 加藤義信 (2Y1939): 1 October 1943 - 1 January 1945 (9 C13072093500 / 32 C13072102800)
Supply Officers
ABSENT: 1 October 1943 - 1 January 1945

256th Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Land-based Fighters
Activated on 1 February 1944
Incorporated into 951st Naval Air Group on 15 December 1944
Commanding Officers
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT UCHIDA Ichitaro 内田市太郎 (Mobilized): 1 February 1944 - 1 August 1944 (4 C13072095600 / 35 C13072100400)
CAPT / CAPT NISHIDA Masao* 西田正雄 (Mobilized): 1 August 1944 - 15 December 1944 (35 C13072100400 / 21 C13072102300)
* He was forced to retire due to the loss of HIEI.
Executive Officers
(ADD) CDR / CDR KATO Hiroshige加藤弘重 (54): 1 February 1944 - 1 August 1944 (5 C13072095600 / 35 C13072100400)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT NISHIDA Masao 西田正雄 (Mobilized): 1 August 1944 - 15 December 1944 (35 C13072100400 / 21 C13072102300)
Hikotaichos
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR OKAMOTO Tamaki 岡本環 (60): 1 February 1944 - 20 March 1944 (7 C13072095600 / 12 C13072096800)
LTJG / LT MORII Hiroshi 森井宏 (69): 25 February 1944 - 18 April 1944 (28 C13072096000 / 2 C13072097400)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR KANEKO Yoshio 金子義郎 (60): 20 March 1944 - 25 August 1944 (12 C13072096800 / 7 C13072100700)
LT (Res.) / LT (Res.) MURATA Yoshio 村田芳雄: 18 April 1944 - 25 April 1944 (4 C13072097400 / 50 C13072097400)
LT / LT YAMAZAKI Keizo 山崎圭三 (68): 27 April 1944 - 15 December 1944 (11 C13072097500)
Adjutants
ABSENT: 1 February 1944 - 25 March 1944
(ADD) LTJG (Sup.) / ??? MAEKAWA Kenji 前川憲二 (???): 25 March 1944 - ??? (6 C13072096900)
Medical Officers
LT / LCDR USHIGOME Yoshimasa 牛込善正 (???): 1 February 1944 - 5 December 1944 (26 C13072095600 / 22 C13072102300)
VACANT: 5 December 1944 - 15 December 1944
Supply Officers
(ADD)LCDR / LCDR YAMAMOTO Haruo山本晴夫 (Pay.21): 1 February 1944 - 10 May 1944 (29 C13072095600 / 37 C13072098100)
LT / LT HOSHINO Masayuki 星野正幸 (???): 10 May 1944 - 15 December 1944 (37 C13072098100 / 31 C13072102300)


I could not find much data on 261st and 263rd Naval Air Groups.
For example, I could not find 1 June 1943 appointment in Naval Transfer and Promotion Lists.
Weiyan, do you have any information?


261st Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Land-based Fighters
Activated on 1 June 1943.
Incorporated into 201st Naval Air Group on 10 July 1944.
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR / CDR* UEDA Taketora 上田猛虎 (52): 1 June 1943 - 10 July 1944 (KIA) (42 C13072100000)
Executive Officers
(ADD) CDR / CDR UEDA Taketora 上田猛虎 (52): 1 June 1943 - 10 July 1944 (42 C13072100000)
Hikotaichos
??? / LT IBUSUKI Masanobu (65): ??? - 10 July 1944 (1 C13072100200)
Medical Officers
??? / LT OKAMOTO Shin’ich 岡本新一 (2Y1936): ??? - 10 July 1944 (11 C13072100200)
Supply Officers
??? / LT FUJIWARA Shigeru 藤原治 (???): ??? - 10 July 1944 (2 C13072100200)

263rd Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Land-based Fighters
Activated on 1 June 1943.
Incorporated into 201st Naval Air Group on 10 July 1944.
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR TAMAI Asaichi 玉井浅一 (52): 1 October 1943 - 10 July 1944 (18 C13072100000)
Medical Officers
??? / LT OTSUKI Akira 大槻章 (???): ??? - 10 July 1944 (11 C13072100200)

265th Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Land-based Fighters
Activated on 15 November 1943.
Deactivated on 10 July 1944.
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR URATA Terujiro 浦田輝次郎 (52): 15 November 1943 - 10 July 1944 (18 C13072100000)
Naimuchos
LT / LT MOTOKAWA Kinjiro 本川近次郎 (???): 15 November 1943 - 10 July 1944
Hikotaichos
LT / LT SUZUKI Usaburo 鈴木宇三郎 (68): 15 November 1943 - 10 July 1944 (1 C13072100200)
Communications officers
LTJG / ??? UEDA Tadatoshi 植田忠利 (???): 15 November 1943 - 10 July 1944
Overhaul and Replacement Officers
LT / ??? MITSUNE Kakuichiro 三根覚一郎 (???): 15 November 1943 - 10 July 1944
Adjutants
(ADD) LT / LT HAMA Kinjiro 浜金次郎 (???): 15 November 1943 - 10 July 1944
Medical Officers
??? / LT KITO Akihide 鬼頭秋秀 (2Y1939): ??? - 10 July 1944 (49 C13072100000)
Supply Officers
LT / ??? HAMA Kinjiro 浜金次郎 (???): 15 November 1943 - 10 July 1944

281st Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Land-based Fighters
Activated on 1 March 1943
Deactivated on 20 Febtuary 1944
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR TOKORO Shigehachiro 所茂八郎 (51): 1 March 1943 - 3 February 1944 (KIA) (3 C13072089900)
Executive Officers
(ADD) CDR / CDR TOKORO Shigehachiro 所茂八郎 (51): 1 March 1943 - 3 February 1944 (KIA) (3 C13072089900)
Hikochos
VACANT: 1 March 1943 - ???
LT / LT HASUO Takaichi 蓮尾隆市 (65): 1 June 1943 - 20 Febtuary 1944 (27 C13072091300 / 45 C13072095800)
Hikotaichos
LT / LT HASUO Takaichi 蓮尾隆市 (65): 1 March 1943 - 1 June 1943 (4 C13072089900 / 27 C13072091300)
LTJG / ??? IMAMURA Ichiro 今村一郎 (69): 15 January 1944 - ??? (20 C13072095300)
Maintenance Officers
LT / LT HIRAKAWA Masami 平川正巳 (???): 1 June 1943 - 1 December 1943 (34 C13072091300)
Medical Officers
LT / LCDR UCHIO Takeshi 内尾毅 (???): 1 March 1943 - 10 December 1943 (6 C13072089900 / 10 C13072094800)
LT / ??? YOKOKAWA Akira 横川彰 (???): 10 December 1943 - ??? (11 C13072094800)
Supply Officers
LTJG / LT KAWABATA Kazumi 川畑一皆 (???): 1 May 1943 - 20 February 1944 (4 C13072090900 / 26 C13072096000)

fontessa
Last edited by fontessa on 16 Feb 2020 05:26, edited 1 time in total.

weiyan
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 16 Feb 2020 04:22

251st Naval Air Group 第251海軍航空隊
Hikochos 飛行長
CDR / CDR KOZONO Yasuna 小園安名 (51): 1 November 1942 - 10 December 1942
VACANT: 10 December 1942 - 25 February 1943
LCDR / LCDR NAKAJIMA Tadashi 中島正 (58): 25 February 1943 - 2 June 1943
VACANT: 2 June 1943 - 16 July 1943
LT / LT / LCDR* SONOKAWA Hajime 園川大 (62): 16 July 1943 - 17 February 1944 (50 C13072092100 / KIA)
VACANT: 18 February 1944 - 10 July 1944
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LCDR / LCDR NAKAJIMA Tadashi 中島正 (58): 1 November 1942 - 25 February 1943  
LT / LT / LCDR* MUKAI Ichiro 向井一郎 (63): 25 February 1943 - 30 June 1943 (23 C13072089800 / KIA)
VACANT: 1 July 1943 - 10 July 1944

Communications Officers
LCDR / ??? SONODA Yoshiteru 薗田美輝 (56): 1 November 1942 - ??? 1st Air Group - 752st Naval Air Group (32 C13072082900 / 24 C13072091000)
Last edited by weiyan on 16 Feb 2020 04:26, edited 1 time in total.

weiyan
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 16 Feb 2020 04:26

252 st Naval Air Group 第252海軍航空隊
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR / CDR FUNAKI Tadao 舟木忠夫 (54): 20 September 1942 - 20 February 1944
VACANT: 20 February 1944 - 10 July 1944
LCDR / LCDR SUZUKI Minoru 鈴木実 (60): 10 July 1944 - 1 September 1944 (34 C13072100000 / 30 C13072100800)
LCDR / LCDR SHINGO Hideki 新郷英城 (59): 1 September 1944 - September 1945
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LT / LT / LCDR* SUGANAMI Masaji 菅波政治 (61): 20 September 1942 - 14 November 1942 (36 C13072086900 / KIA)
VACANT: 15 November 1942 - 4 December 1942
LT / LT SUO Motonari 周防元成 (61): 5 December 1942 - 25 November 1943 (32 C13072088500 / 50 C13072094500)
VACANT: 26 November 1943 - 14 January 1944
LTJG / LT KURI Nobuo栗信夫 (69): 15 January 1944 - 1 April 1944
VACANT: 2 April 1944 - September 1945
Supply Officers 主計長
LCDR / LCDR KISHIDA Mizunari 岸田自成 (Pay.16): 20 September 1942 - 20 July 1943
LT / LT TAKEI Hajime 武井始 (???): 20 July 1943 - 15 February 1945
LT / ??? OTSU Yoshio 大津良夫 (???): 15 February 1945 - 20 July 1945 (15 C13072103500 / 20 C13072106700 )
Last edited by weiyan on 16 Feb 2020 04:34, edited 1 time in total.

weiyan
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 16 Feb 2020 04:33

253 st Naval Air Group 第253海軍航空隊
Hikochos 飛行長
LCDR / LCDR MAKI Seiichi 真木成一 (57): 1 November 1942 - 15 January 1944
LCDR / LCDR OKAMOTO Harutoshi 岡本晴年 (60): 15 January 1944 - 4 March 1944 (18 C13072089100 / 17 C13072096500)
VACANT: 5 March 1944 - 10 July 1944
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LT / LCDR ITO Toshitaka 伊藤俊隆 (60): 1 November 1942 - 18 August 1943
LCDR / LCDR OKAMOTO Harutoshi 岡本晴年 (60): 18 August 1943 - 15 January 1944 (39 C13072092500 / 18 C13072089100)
LTJG / LTJG UMEMURA Takeshi 梅村武士 (69): 15 January 1944 - 28 January 1944
LT / LT HIRANO Tatsuo 平野龍雄 (Eng.47): 28 January 1944 - 4 March 1944
VACANT: 4 March 1944 - 10 July 1944
Supply Officers 主計長
LT / ??? IKEDA Harumi 池田春実 (Pay.26): 1 November 1942 - 28 November 1942 (7 C13072087900 / 23 C13072088300)
??? / LT INOUE Takeshi 井上猛 (2Y1940): 28 November 1942 - 15 October 1943 (23 C13072088300 /27 C13072093900)
LTJG / LT KATAGIRI Yasuo 片桐靖夫 (???): 15 October 1943 - 10 July 1944

weiyan
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 16 Feb 2020 06:17

281 st Naval Air Group 第281海軍航空隊
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LT / LT HASUO Takaichi 蓮尾隆市 (65): 1 March 1943 - 1 June 1943
VACANT: 2 June 1943 - 20 February 1944
LTJG / ??? IMAMURA Ichiro 今村一郎 (69): 15 January 1944 - ??? (20 C13072095300) 5 December 1943 KIA
Medical Officers 軍医長
LT / LCDR UCHIO Takeshi 内尾毅 (???): 1 March 1943 - 10 December 1943
LT / ??? YOKOKAWA Akira 横川彰 (???): 10 December 1943 - 20 February 1944 (11 C13072094800 / 24 C13072096000)

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 16 Feb 2020 08:44

Hello weiya,

Thanks for covering my overlooked dates.

fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”