More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2797
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 21 Feb 2020 02:18

Hello weiya,

Thanks for covering my overlooked dates.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2260
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 21 Feb 2020 09:19

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

Air Group 531
1) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 July 1943 - 1 December 1943

Air Group 551
2) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 September 1943 - 1 December 1943

3) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 September 1943 - 10 July 1944

Air Group 552
4) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 1 December 1943

5) Is the following correct for Maintenance Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 5 March 1943

6) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 4 March 1944

7) Is the following correct for Air Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 5 November 1943

Air Group 553
8) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 20 February 1944 - 1 October 1944

Air Group 582
9) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 November 1942 - 4 March 1944

Air Group 601
10) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 26 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

11) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 15 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

12) Did the position of Adjutant exist before 20 July 1945?

Air Group 631
13) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 15 December 1944 - 21 December 1944

Air Group 634
14) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 3 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

15) Is the following correct for Surgeons?
VACANT - 15 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

16) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945

17) Is the following correct for Air Officers?
VACANT - 15 November 1944 - 3 December 1944

Air Group 652
18) For Executive Officers, I have NISHI Nakanichi (57) as KIA on 20 June 1944 during the sinking of HIYO.

Air Group 653
19) For Commanding Officers, I have KIMURA Gunji (52) as KIA on 25 October 1944 (possibly during the sinking of ZUIKAKU?).

20) For NAKAGAWA and MASUYAMA, I'll go with your information on the post of CO being VACANT. The two officers I named were fairly junior in rank to be Air Group COs.

21) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 15 February 1944 - 1 March 1944

22) For Communications Officers, I have FUJIOKA Kenji (62) as KIA on 25 October 1944 during the sinking of ZUIKAKU. With that being said, could this be correct?
VACANT - 25 October 1944 - 15 November 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2797
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 21 Feb 2020 09:51

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
fontessa wrote:
03 Feb 2020 08:42
Toyohashi Naval Air Group (1st Gen.)
Operating Unit
Activated on 1 April 1943
Renamed into 701st Naval Air Group (2nd Gen.) on 20 February 1944
Supply Officers
LT / ??? OTSU Yoshio 大津良夫 (???): 1 April 1943 - ??? (32 C13072090400)
Supply Officers
LT / LT OTSU Yoshio 大津良夫 (???): 1 April 1943- 15 February 1945 (15 C13072103500)
VACANT: 15 February 1945 - 20 February 1944


fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2260
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 21 Feb 2020 10:23

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2797
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 21 Feb 2020 11:39

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 531
1) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 July 1943 - 1 December 1943
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 551
2) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 September 1943 - 1 December 1943
Yes.
weiyan wrote:
20 Feb 2020 09:22
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SUGAWARA Hideo 菅原英雄 (55): 1 December 1943 - 1 April 1944 ( 4 C13120340600 / 27 C13072097000)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SUGAWARA Hideo 菅原英雄 (55): 1 December 1943 - 1 April 1944 ( 4 C13072094700 / 27 C13072097000)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 551
3) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 September 1943 - 10 July 1944
ABSENT: 1 September 1943 - 10 July 1944
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 552
4) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 1 December 1943
Yes.
weiyan wrote:
20 Feb 2020 09:22
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TANAKA Yoshio 田中義雄 (47): 1 December 1943 - 4 March 1944 ( 2 C13120340600 / 21 C13072096500)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TANAKA Yoshio 田中義雄 (47): 1 December 1943 - 4 March 1944 ( 2 C13072094700 / 21 C13072096500)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 552
5) Is the following correct for Maintenance Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 5 March 1943
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 552
6) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 4 March 1944
ABSENT: 1 December 1942 - 4 March 1944
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 552
7) Is the following correct for Air Officers?
VACANT - 1 December 1942 - 5 November 1943
No. The above is for Hikotaichos.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 553
8) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 20 February 1944 - 1 October 1944
ABSENT: 20 February 1944 - 1 October 1944
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 582
9) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 November 1942 - 4 March 1944
ABSENT: 1 November 1942 - 4 March 1944
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 601
10) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 26 July 1945 - 15 August 1945
601st Naval Air Group was deactivated post-war.
So, VACANT: 26 July 1945 - ??? is correct/
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 601
11) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 15 July 1945 - 15 August 1945
Same comment as 10).
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 601
12) Did the position of Adjutant exist before 20 July 1945?
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 631
13) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 15 December 1944 - 21 December 1944
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 634
14) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 3 July 1945 - 15 August 1945
VACANT: 3 July 1945 - ???
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 634
15) Is the following correct for Surgeons?
VACANT - 15 July 1945 - 15 August 1945
VACANT: 15 July 1945 - ???:
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 634
16) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945
VACANT: 10 January 1945 - ???
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 634
17) Is the following correct for Air Officers?
VACANT - 15 November 1944 - 3 December 1944
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 652
18) For Executive Officers, I have NISHI Nakanichi (57) as KIA on 20 June 1944 during the sinking of HIYO.
Thanks for the correction.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 653
19) For Commanding Officers, I have KIMURA Gunji (52) as KIA on 25 October 1944 (possibly during the sinking of ZUIKAKU?).
Yes, I agree.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 653
20) For NAKAGAWA and MASUYAMA, I'll go with your information on the post of CO being VACANT. The two officers I named were fairly junior in rank to be Air Group COs.
Yes, I agree.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 653
21) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT - 15 February 1944 - 1 March 1944
?
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 09:19
Air Group 653
22) For Communications Officers, I have FUJIOKA Kenji (62) as KIA on 25 October 1944 during the sinking of ZUIKAKU. With that being said, could this be correct?
VACANT - 25 October 1944 - 15 November 1944
Yes, thanks for the correction.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2260
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 21 Feb 2020 12:47

Thanks for the info! A couple more questions:

Air Group 582
1) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1943

Air Group 601
2) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 15 February 1944 - 1 March 1944

Here are some more Air Groups...TIA for any help in filling in blanks!

Air Group 701 (1st Gen.)
Activated on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 15 March 1943

Commanding Officers
CAPT YAMADA Yutaka (49) - 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943

Air Group 701 (2nd Gen.)
Activated on 20 February 1944
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT YAMADA Yutaka (49) - 20 February 1944 - 4 September 1944
CAPT KIDA Tatsuhiko (50) - 4 September 1944 - 28 May 1945
CAPT ENOO Yoshio (51) - 28 May 1945 - 15 August 1945

Executive Officers
??? - 20 February 1944 - 8 January 1945
CDR MIYAUCHI Shichizo (56) - 8 January 1945 - 29 May 1945
CAPT ENOO Yoshio (51) - 29 May 1945 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
??? - 20 February 1944 - 15 February 1945
(P) LT KAWABUCHI Hideo (1940) - 15 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

Communications Officers
??? - 20 February 1944 - 20 March 1944
LT NAKAMURA Teizo (67) - 20 March 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 August 1945

Air Officers
??? - 20 February 1944 - 8 January 1945
LCDR EMA Tamotsu (63) - 8 January 1945 - 1 February 1945
??? - 1 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 20 February 1944 - 28 July 1945
(P) LT FUSHIMI Shuzo (??) - 28 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Group 702
Activated on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 1 December 1943

Commanding Officers
CDR MIYAZAKI Takashi (52) - 1 November 1942 - March 1943
??? - March 1943 - 1 December 1943

Air Group 703
Activated on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 15 March 1943

Commanding Officers
CAPT OHASHI Fujiro (46) - 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943

Air Group 705
Activated on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 1 October 1944

Commanding Officers
CAPT SUGAHARA Masao (46) - 1 November 1942 - 10 December 1942
CAPT KONISHI Seizo (46) - 10 December 1942 - 15 July 1943
CAPT KONISHI Yasuo (48) - 15 July 1943 - 24 May 1944
CAPT SHINODA Tarohachi (44) - 24 May 1944 - 1 October 1944

Executive Officers
??? - 1 November 1942 - 24 May 1944
CAPT SHINODA Tarohachi (44) - 24 May 1944 - 1 October 1944

Paymasters
??? - 1 November 1942 - 3 May 1944
(P) LT NOGAMI Makoto (??) - 3 May 1944 - 1 October 1944

Communications Officers
??? - 1 November 1942 - 15 May 1944
LCDR NISHINO Masao (62) - 15 May 1944 - 1 October 1944

Air Officers
LCDR / CDR* MIHARA Motoichi (55) – 1 November 1942 – 2 February 1943 (DIA)
??? – 2 February 1943 – 1 October 1944

Adjutants
??? - 1 November 1942 - 30 March 1944
(P) LT NAGAI Akira (??) - 30 March 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 October 1944

Air Group 706
Activated on 5 March 1945
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT YASUDA Masaharu (??) - 5 March 1945 - 15 August 1945

Executive Officers
CDR NAGAYAMA Hideo (??) - 5 March 1945 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
(S) LCDR SATO Saburo (1939) - 5 March 1945 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
(P) LT KOJIMA Kai (1942) - 5 March 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Officers
LCDR YAMASHIRO Shigeru (??) - 5 March 1945 - 15 June 1945
LCDR NAKAMURA Tomoo (Res.) - 15 June 1945 - 1 July 1945
LCDR ADACHI Jiro (60) - 1 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 5 March 1945 - 20 July 1945
(P) LT KOJIMA Isao (??) - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Group 707
Activated on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 1 December 1942

Commanding Officers
CAPT KONISHI Yasuo (48) - 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2797
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 21 Feb 2020 16:00

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 12:47
Air Group 582
1) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1943
Yes,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
21 Feb 2020 12:47
Air Group 601
2) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 15 February 1944 - 1 March 1944
?

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2260
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 21 Feb 2020 16:29

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2797
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 21 Feb 2020 18:47

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

701st Naval Air Group (1st Gen.)
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Renamed from Mihoro Naval Air Gtoup on 1 November 1942.
Deactivated on 15 March 1943.
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT YAMADA Yutaka 山田豊 (49): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (7 C13072090000)
Executive Officers
ABCENT: 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943
Hikochos
LCDR / CDR IMAMURA Toshio 今川福雄 (52): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (49 C13072088400)
LCDR / CDR / CAPT* HIGAI Joji 檜貝嚢治 (67): 1 December 1942 - 29 January 1943 (KIA) (50 C13072088400)
VACANT: 29 January 1943 - 15 March 1943
Hikotaichos
LT / ??? TAKEDA Hachiro 武田八郎 (59): 1 November 1942 - ???
LT / LT IWAYA Fumio 巌谷二三男 (Res.1935): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (8 C13072090000)
Communications Officers
LT / LT NAGAI Koji 永井杠二 (62): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (48 C13072090000)
Maintenance Officers
LT / LT OZAWA Mutsuo 小沢六男 (Eng.43): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (11 C13072090000)
Medical Officers
LCDR / LCDR KOTAKE Sueo 小竹末男 (1933): 1 November 1941 - 15 March 1943 (14 C13072090000)
Supply Officers
LT / LT MURASE Toshinao 村瀬利直 (2Y1940): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (16 C13072090000)
??? b/ LCDR KAWABUCHI Hideo 川淵秀夫 (2Y1940): ??? - 28 July 1945 (6 C13072106800)

701st Naval Air Group (2nd Gen.)
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Renamed from Toyohashi Naval Air Group (1st Gen.) on 20 February 1944
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / ??? YAMADA Yutaka 山田豊 (49): 20 February 1944 - 5 September 1944 (10 C13072100900)
CAPT / CAPT KIDA Tatsuhiko 木田達彦 (50): 5 September 1944 - 29 May 1945 (10 C13072100900 / 45 C13072105200)
CAPT / ??? ENOKIO Yoshio 榎尾義男 (55): 29 May 1945 - ??? (45 C13072105200)
Executive Officers
VACANT: 20 February 1944 - 8 January 1945
CDR / ??? MIYAUCHI Shichizo 宮内七三 (56): 8 January 1945 - ??? (9 C13072102900)
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR NAKAMURA Tomo’o 中村友男 (Res.1933): 20 February 1944 - 10 October 1944 (1 C13072101600)
LCDR / CDR MIYAUCHI Shichizo 宮内七三 (56): 10 October 1944 - 8 January 1945 (50 C13072101500 / 9 C13072102900)
LCDR / LCDR EMA Tamotsu 江間保 (63): 8 January 1945 - 1 February 1945 (4 C13072102900 / 15 C13072103300)
VACANT: 1 February 1945 - 28 February 1945
LCDR / ??? EMA Tamotsu江間保 (63): 28 February 1945 - ??? (24 C13072103700)
Hikotaichos
LCDR / LCDR NONAKA Goro 野中五郎 (61): 20 February 1944 - 25 February 1944 (28 C13072096000)
LT / LT KONDO Masajiro 近藤正次郎 (66): 25 February 1944 - 9 March 1944 (28 C13072096000 / 38 C13072096500)
LT / LT OBATA Hito’o 小幡博夫 (67): 9 March 1944 - 1 April 1944 (39 C13072096500 / 28 C13072097000)
Adjutants
LT (Sup.) / ??? FUSI Shuzo 伏見秀三 (???): 28 July 1945 - ??? (6 C13072106800)
Communications Officers
LCDR / LCDR KAWASHIMA Yoji 河島用治 (Mobilized): 20 February 1944 - 20 March 1944 (12 C13072096800)
LT / ??? NAKAMURA Kyozo 中村亨三 (67): 20 March 1944 - ??? (12 C13072096800)
Medical Officers
LT / LCDR OCHI Yasuzumi 越智泰澄 (1939): 20 February 1944 - 15 July 1945 (35 C13072106400)
VACANT: 15 July 1945 - ???
Supply Officers
LT / LCDR KAWABUCHI Hideo 川渕秀夫 (2Y1940): 15 February 1945 - 28 July 1945 (15 C13072103500 / 6 C13072106800)
VACANT: 28 July 1945 - ???

702nd Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Renamed from 4th Air Group on 1 November 1942.
Deactivated on 1 December 1943.
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT MORITAMA Hiroshi 森玉賀四 (45): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (47 C13072088400)
CDR / CAPT KUNO Shuzo 久野修三 (49): 1 December 1942 - 1 December 1943 (48 C13072088400 / 50 C13072094600)
Executive Officers
CDR / CDR NAGATA Hideo 永田英雄 (53): 15 November 1943 - 1 December 1943 (11 C13072094500 / 50 C13072094600)
Hikochos
LCDR / CDR MITSUI Kenji 三井謙二 (55): 1 November 1942 - 15 November 1943 (11 C13072094500)
(ADD) CDR / CDR NAGATA Hideo 永田英雄 (53): 15 November 1943 - 1 December 1943 (11 C13072094500 / 50 C13072094600)
Hikotaichos
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* ITO Takuzo 伊藤琢蔵 (56): 1 November 1942 - 20 February 1942 (KIA)
LT / LCDR NAKAMURA Genzo 中村源三 (Res.1933): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1943 (8 C13072094700)
Communications Officers
LT / ??? YOSHIZUMI Seiichi 吉積政一 (64): 1 November 1942 - ???
Maintenance Officers
LCDR / LCDR GOTO Takeichi 後藤武一 (Eng.36): 1 November 1942 - 10 November 1942 (20 C13072088000)
LT / LT NAGASE Yoshio 永瀬芳雄 (Eng.41): 10 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (20 C13072088000 / 11 C13072090000)
LT / ??? IJUIN Taeaki 伊集院巧明 (Eng.43): 15 March 1943 - 1 December 1943 (11 C13072090000 / 30 C13072094700)
Medical Officers
LCDR / LCDR UEDA Hideyasu 植田英安 (1932): 1 November 1942 - 13 July 1943 (35 C13072092100)
LCDR / LCDR KINUGAWA Seizaburo 衣川清三郎 (1933): 13 July 1943 - 16 November 1943 (35 C13072092100 / 15 C13072094500)
LT / LT TAKAHISA Yoshie 高久芳衛 (???): 16 November 1943 - 1 December 1943 (15 C13072094500 / 15 C13072094700)
Supply Officers
LT / LT TOMITA Koji 冨田康次 (2Y1940): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1943 (17 C13072094700)

703rd Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Renamed from Chitose Naval Group on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 15 March 1943
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT OHASHI Fujiro 大橋富士郎 (46): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (7 C13072090000)
Executive Officers
CDR / CDR YAMANAKA Ryutaro 山中龍太郎 (49): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (48 C13072088400)
VACANT: 1 December 1942 - 15 March 1943
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR MATSUDA Hideo 松田秀雄 (55): 1 November 1942 - 12 December 1942 (3 C13072088600)
LCDR / LCDR KUBO Kiyoshi 久保清 (56): 12 December 1942 - 15 March 1943 (3 C13072088600 / 8 C13072090000)
Hikotaichos
LT / LCDR KOMATSU Yoshitomi 小松良民 (59): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (1 C13072088500)
LT / LT WATANABE Kazuo 渡辺一夫 (Res.1934): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (8 C13072090000)
Communications Officers
LCDR / LCDR KIKUCHI Senji 菊地専治 (58): 1 November 1942 - 15 November 1942 (14 C13072088200)
LT / LT FUKATSU Taro 深津太郎 (65): 15 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (17 C13072088200 / 48 C13072090000)
Maintenance Officers
LT / LT OKATAKE Tomomi 岡武知巳 (Eng.44): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (11 C13072090000)
Medical Officers
LCDR / LCDR MARUYAMA Toshio 丸山敏夫 (1933): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (14 C13072090000)
Supply Officers
LT / LT TABE Saburo 田部三郎 (2Y1939): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943 (16 C13072090000)

705th Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Renamed from Misawa Naval Air Gtoup (1st Gen.) on 1 November 1942
Deactivated on 1 October 1944
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT SUGAWARA Masao 菅原正雄 (46): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (47 C13072088400)
CAPT / CAPT KONISHI Yasuo 小西康雄 (48): 1 December 1942 - 24 May 1944 (47 C13072088400 / 11 C13072098300)
CAPT / CAPT HINODA Tarohachi 篠田太郎八 (44): 24 May 1944 - 1 October 1944 (11 C13072098300 / 27 C13072101400)
Executive Officers
VACANT: 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT KONISHI Yasuo 小西康雄 (48): 1 December 1942 - 24 May 1944 (47 C13072088400 / 11 C13072098300)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT HINODA Tarohachi 篠田太郎八 (44): 24 May 1944 - 1 October 1944 (11 C13072098300 / 27 C13072101400)
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR MIHAEA Motoichi 三原元一 (55): 1 November 1942 - 1 March 1943 (3 C13072089900)
LCDR / LCDR MIYAUCHI Shichizo 宮内七三 (56): 1 March 1943 - 4 March 1944 (3 C13072089900 / 21 C13072096500)
LT / LCDR NAKAMURA Tomo’o 中村友男 (Res.1933): 1 November 1942 - 25 August 1943 (15 C13072092600)
LCDR / LCDR IWAYA Fumio 巌谷二三男 (Res.1935): 25 August 1943 - 4 March 1944 (16 C13072092600 / 17 C13072096500)
LCDR / LCDR IWASAKI Goro 岩崎五郎 (61): 25 February 1944 - 1 October 1944 (15 C13072096000 / 29 C13072101400)
Communications Officers
LT / LT YAMASHITA Shigeru 山下茂正 (65): 1 November 1942 - 25 March 1943 (37 C13072090100)
LCDR / LCDR MIYAZAKI Shinzaku 宮崎新作 (57): 25 March 1943 - 25 October 1943 (37 C13072090100 / 42 C13072093900)
LT / LCDR GAMO Ichiro 蒲生一郎 (61): 25 October 1943 - 15 May 1944 (44 C13072093900 / 49 C13072098100)
LCDR / ??? NISHINO Masao 西野正男 (61): 15 May 1944 - ??? (49 C13072098100)
LT / LT HOSODA Tomiki 細田富基 (65): 1 September 1944 - 1 October 1944 (29 C13072100800 / 44 C13072101400)
Maintenance Officers
LCDR / LCDR FUKUSHIMA Tadao 福島忠雄 (Eng.37): 1 November 1942 - 20 January 1943 (19 C13072089400)
LCDR / ??? SHIKI Rokuro 志岐六郎 (Eng.42): 20 January 1943 - ??? (19 C13072089400)
Medical Officers
LCDR / LCDR TAKEMIYA Susumu 武宮先 (1934): 1 November 1942 - 30 September 1943 (30 C13072093200)
CDR / CDR TAKATORI Toshio 高取利雄 (1939): 30 September 1943 - 15 July 1944 (30 C13072093200 / 3 C13072100200)
LT / LT OCHIAI Tokinori 落合時典 (2Y1939): 15 July 1944 - 1 October 1944 (3 C13072100200 / 36 C13072101400)
Supply Officers
LT / LT KASE Tadao 加勢忠雄 (2Y1940): 1 November 1942 - 15 July 1943 (44 C13072092100)
LT / LT KIKUTA Yoshio 菊田好男 (???): 15 July 1943 - 3 May 1944 (44 C13072092100 / 1 C13072098100)
LT / ??? NOGAMI Makoto 野上誠 (???): 3 May 1944 - ??? (2 C13072098100)

706th Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Activated on 5 March 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / ??? YASUKAWA Masaharu 安川正治 (47): 5 March 1945 - ??? (17 C13072103800)
Executive Officers
LT / ??? NAGATA Hideo 永田英雄 (53): 5 March 1945 - ??? (18 C13072103800)
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR YAMASHIRO Shigeru 山代繁 (Res.1935): 5 March 1945 - 15 June 1945 (18 C13072103800 / 51 C13072105500)
LCDR / LCDR NAKAMURA Tomo’o 中村友男 (Res.1933): 15 June 1945 - 1 July 1945 (51 C13072105500 / 11 C13072106100)
LCDR / ??? IWAYA Fumio 巌谷二三男 (Res.1935): 1 July 1945 - ??? (12 C13072106100)
Hikotaichos
LT / ??? KUROMARU Naoto 黒丸直人 (67): 23 June 1945 - ??? (12 C13072105900)
Adjutants
LT (Sup.) / ??? KOJIMA Isao 小島魁 (???): 20 July 1945 - ??? (20 C13072106700)
Communications Officers
LT (Res.) / ??? OKA Hisamaro 岡寿麿: 5 March 1945 - ??? (24 C13072103800)
Medical Officers
LCDR / ??? SATO Saburo 佐藤三郎 (???): 5 March 1945 - ??? (28 C13072103800)
Supply Officers
LT / ??? KOJIMA Isao 小島魁 (???): 5 March 1945 - ??? (28 C13072103800)

707th Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Renamed from Kisaeazu Naval Air Gtoup on 1 November 1942
Deactivated oc 1 December 1942
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT KONISHI Yasuo 小西康雄 (48): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (47 C13072088400)
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR UCHIDA Masashi 内田友志 (55): 1 November 1942 - 20 November 1942 (46 C13072088200)
LCDR / LCDR HIGAI Joji 檜貝嚢治 (67): 20 December 1942 - 1 December 1942 (8 C13072088300 / 50 C13072088400)
Hikotaichos
LT / LT NABETA Miyoshi 鍋田美吉 (Res.1934): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (1 C13072088500)
Communications Officers
LT / LT NAGAFUJI Kikutsuchi 長藤季久土 (63): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (2 C13072088500)
Maintenance Officers
LCDR / LCDR SASAKI Tsutomu 佐々木勉 (Eng.37): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (35 C13072088400)
Medical Officers
LCDR / LCDR KATO Masaaki 加藤正明 (1930): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (37 C13072088400)
Supply Officers
LT / LT OGAWA Wataru 小川亘 (Pay.25): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (40 C13072088400)

fontessa

weiyan
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 22 Feb 2020 03:17

701st Naval Air Group 第701海軍航空隊 (一代)
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LT / LT IWAYA Fumio 巌谷二三男 (Res.1935): 1 November 1942 - 15 March 1943

LT / ??? TAKEDA Hachiro 武田八郎 (59): 10 October 1942 - 15 June1943 (3 C13072087300 / ) Oi Naval Air Group

701st Naval Air Group (2nd Gen.) 第701海軍航空隊 (二代)
Executive Officers 副長
CAPT / CAPT YAMADA Yutaka 山田豊 (49): 20 February 1944 - 5 September 1944 (10 C13072100900)
VACANT: 5 September 1944 - 8 January 1945
CDR / ??? MIYAUCHI Shichizo 宮内七三 (56): 8 January 1945 - ???

705th Naval Air Group 第705海軍航空隊
Hikochos 飛行長
LCDR / LCDR MIHAEA Motoichi 三原元一 (55): 1 November 1942 - 1 March 1943 (3 C13072089900)
LCDR / LCDR MIYAUCHI Shichizo 宮内七三 (56): 1 March 1943 - 4 March 1944 (3 C13072089900 / 21 C13072096500)
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LT / LCDR NAKAMURA Tomo’o 中村友男 (Res.1933): 1 November 1942 - 25 August 1943 (15 C13072092600)
LCDR / LCDR IWAYA Fumio 巌谷二三男 (Res.1935): 25 August 1943 - 4 March 1944 (16 C13072092600 / 17 C13072096500)
LCDR / LCDR IWASAKI Goro 岩崎五郎 (61): 25 February 1944 - 1 October 1944 (15 C13072096000 / 29 C13072101400)

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2797
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 22 Feb 2020 08:01

Hello weiya,

Thanks for covering my overlooked dates.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2260
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 22 Feb 2020 23:39

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

Air Group 701 (2nd Gen.)
1) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 20 February 1944 - 15 February 1945

2) Did the position of Adjutant exist before 28 July 1945?

Air Group 705
3) For Air Officers, I have MIHARA Motoichi (55) as being KIA in a airplane crash at Rabaul on 2 February 1943. That being said, could the following correct for Air Officers?

VACANT - 2 February 1943 - 1 March 1943
LCDR MIYAUCHI Shichizo (56) - 1 March 1943 - 4 March 1944
VACANT - 4 March 1944 - 1 October 1944

Air Group 706
4) Did the position of Adjutant exist before 20 July 1945?

Air Group 707
5) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942

Here are some more Air Groups...TIA for any help in filling in blanks!

Air Group 711
Activated at unknown date
Deactivated at unknown date

Communications Officers
LCDR SAEKI Hiroshi (61) - 20 January 1945 - ???

Air Group 721
Activated on 1 October 1944
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT OKAMURA Motoharu (50) - 1 October 1944 - 15 August 1945

Executive Officers
LCDR / CDR IGARASHI Chikamasa (56) - 1 October 1944 - 21 March 1945
CDR IWAKI Kunihiro (59) - 21 March 1945 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
??? - 1 October 1944 - 3 May 1945
(S) LCDR MACHIDA Satoru (1938) - 3 May 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Officers
??? - 1 October 1944 - 20 March 1945
CDR / CAPT* NONAKA Goro (61) - 20 March 1945 - 21 March 1945 (KIA)
??? - 21 March 1945 - 1 July 1945
LCDR ADACHI Jiro (60) - 1 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 1 October 1944 - 28 July 1945
(P) LT ARAI Yoichi (??) - 28 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Group 722
Activated on 15 February 1945
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT SUZUKI Masakazu (52) - 15 February 1945 - 8 March 1945
CAPT WATANABE Shigeo (50) - 8 March 1945 - 15 September 1945

Executive Officers
??? - 15 February 1945 - 21 March 1945
CDR IGARASHI Chikamasa (56) - 21 March 1945 - 15 September 1945

Surgeons
(S) LCDR KASUGA Masanobu (1935) - 15 February 1945 - 15 September 1945

Paymasters
(P) LT HORIGUCHI Tomokazu (??) - 15 February 1945 - 15 September 1945

Communications Officers
??? - 15 February 1945 - 10 March 1945
LCDR YOSHIZUMI Seiichi (64) - 10 March 1945 - 30 July 1945
LCDR / CDR YAMAMOTO Shigeru (59) - 30 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Air Officers
LCDR IBUKI Shoichi (62) - 15 February 1945 - 8 July 1945
LCDR OKAMOTO Harutoshi (60) - 8 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Air Group 723
Activated on 10 June 1945
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT AOKI Takeshi (51) - 10 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Executive Officers
CAPT AOKI Takeshi (51) - 10 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
(S) LCDR TODA Nobuyoshi (??) - 10 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
(P) LT SAKURAI Toshio (??) - 10 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Officers
CDR NAKAJIMA Tadashi (58) - 10 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Group 724
Activated on 1 July 1945
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT ITO Sukemitsu (51) - 1 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Executive Officers
CAPT ITO Sukemitsu (51) - 1 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Overhaul & Replacement Officers
??? - 1 July 1945 - 7 July 1945
LCDR YANAI Kyutaro (??) - 7 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Surgeons
??? - 1 July 1945 - 3 July 1945
(S) LCDR NOMURA Hideki (??) - 3 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Paymasters
(P) LT TOMINAGA Tetsuo (??) - 1 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Communications Officers
LT SAKAI Shigeo (Res.) - 1 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Air Officers
LCDR TADA Atsuji (60) - 1 July 1945 - 15 September 1945

Air Group 725
Activated on 1 July 1945
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT SUZUKI Masakazu (52) - 1 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Overhaul & Replacement Officers
??? - 1 July 1945 - 7 July 1945
LT WATANABE Kozo (??) - 7 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
??? - 1 July 1945 - 3 July 1945
(S) LCDR HOSHIKAWA Mitsumasa (1939) - 3 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
(P) LT KAGEI Umeo (??) - 1 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Communications Officers
LT FUJINAGA Seiichi (Res.) - 1 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Officers
LCDR ISHIBASHI Tatsuya (60) - 1 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Air Group 732
Activated on 1 October 1943
Deactivated on 10 July 1944

I have no information for this unit other than the above dates.
Last edited by ijnfleetadmiral on 23 Feb 2020 02:57, edited 1 time in total.
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2797
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 23 Feb 2020 02:49

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
22 Feb 2020 23:39
Air Group 701 (2nd Gen.)
1) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 20 February 1944 - 15 February 1945
VACANT: 28 July 1945 - ???
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
22 Feb 2020 23:39
Air Group 701 (2nd Gen.)
2) Did the position of Adjutant exist before 28 July 1945?
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
22 Feb 2020 23:39
Air Group 705
3) For Air Officers, I have MIHARA Motoichi (55) as being KIA in a airplane crash at Rabaul on 2 February 1943. That being said, could the following correct for Air Officers?

VACANT - 2 February 1943 - 1 March 1943
LCDR MIYAUCHI Shichizo (56) - 1 March 1943 - 4 March 1944
VACANT - 4 March 1944 - 1 October 1944
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
22 Feb 2020 23:39
Air Group 706
4) Did the position of Adjutant exist before 20 July 1945
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
22 Feb 2020 23:39
Air Group 707
5) Is the following correct for Executive Officers?
VACANT - 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942
Yes.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2260
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 23 Feb 2020 02:56

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2797
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 23 Feb 2020 05:02

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
22 Feb 2020 23:39
Air Group 711
Activated at unknown date
Deactivated at unknown date
I don’t have the data of 711th Naval Air Group. It didn’t exist.


721st Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Activated on 1 October 1944
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / ??? OKAMURA Motoharu 岡村基春 (50): 1 October 1944 - ??? (27 C13072101400) 5 November 1944 (35 C13072101900
Executive Officers
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OKAMURA Motoharu 岡村基春 (50): 1 October 1944 - 5 November 1944 (27 C13072101400 / 35 C13072101900
(ADD) CDR / CDR IGARASHI Masachika 五十嵐周正 (56): 5 November 1944 - 21 March 1945 (30 C13072101900 / 48 C13072103900)
LCDR / CDR IWAKI Kunihiro 岩城邦広 (59): 21 March 1945 - 1 July 1945 (48 C13072103900 / 12 C13072106100)
VACANT: 1 July 1945 - ???
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR IWAKI Kunihiro 岩城邦広 (59): 1 October 1944 - 21 March 1945 (27 C13072101400 / 48 C13072103900)
VACANT: 21 March 1945 - 1 July 1945
LCDR / ??? ADACHI Jiro 足立次郎 (60): 1 July 1945 - ??? (12 C13072106100)
Hikotaichos
LCDR / LCDR NONAKA Goro 野中五郎 (61): 1 October 1944 - 15 November 1944 (29 C13072101400 / 41 C13072102000)
LCDR / LCDR YANAGISAWA Hachiro 柳沢八郎 (64): 13 November 1944 - 15 December 1944 (3 C13072102000 / 32 C13072102300)
LCDR / LCDR IBUKI Shoichi 伊吹正一 (61): 15 November 1944 - 15 February 1945 (41 C13072102000 / 11 C13072103500)
VACANT: 15 February 1945 - ???
Adjutants
LT (Sup.) / ??? ARAI Yoichi 新井洋一 (???): 28 July 1945 - ??? (6 C13072106800)
Communications Officers
VACANT: 1 October 1944 - 15 November 1944
LCDR / LCDR NAGAI Koji 永井杠二 (62): 15 November 1944 - 20 January 1945 (11 C13072102000 / 9 C13072103100)
LCDR / ??? SAEKI Hiroshi 佐伯洋 (61): 20 January 1945 - ??? (9 C13072103100)
Medical Officers
LT / LT TAKANO Yukio 高野行雄 (???): 1 October 1944 - 27 November 1944 (36 C13072101400 / 57 C13072102000)
CDR / CDR UEDA Hideyasu 植田英安 (1932): 27 November 1944 - 15 February 1945 (57 C13072102000 / 13 C13072103500)
VACANT: 15 February 1945 - 3 May 1945
LCDR / LCDR MACHIDA Satoru 町田惺 (1938): 3 May 1945 - 15 July 1945 (7 C13072104900 / 35 C13072106400)
Supply Officers
LT / LT SATO Tadayoshi 佐藤忠義 (2Y1942): 1 October 1944 - 28 July 1945 (38 C13072101400 / 6 C13072106800)

722nd Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Activated on 15 February 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR SUZUKI Shoichi 鈴木正一 (52): 15 February 1945 - 8 March 1945 (7 C13072103500 / 31 C13072103800)
CAPT / ??? WATANABE Shigeo 渡辺薫雄 (50): 8 March 1945 - ??? (31 C13072103800)
Executive Officers
VACANT: 15 February 1945 - 21 March 1945
CDR / CDR IGARASHI Masachika 五十嵐周正 (56): 21 March 1945 - 15 July 1945 (48 C13072103900 / 13 C13072106400)
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR IBUKI Shoichi 伊吹正一 (61): 15 February 1945 - 1 July 1945 (11 C13072103500 / 12 C13072106100)
VACANT: 1 July 1945 - 8 July 1945
LCDR / ??? OKAMOTO Harutoshi 岡本晴年 (60): 8 July 1945 - ??? (50 C13072106100)
Hikotaichos
LT / ??? HIRANO Akira 平野晃 (69): 15 February 1945 - ??? (48 C13072103500)
Communications Officers
VACANT: 15 February 1945 - 10 March 1945
LCDR / LCDR YOSHIZUMI Seiichi 吉積政一 (64): 10 March 1945 - 30 July 1945 (36 C13072103800 / 8 C13072106800)
LCDR / ??? YAMAMOTO Shigeru 山本茂 (59): 30 July 1945 - ??? (8 C13072106800)
Supply Officers
LT / ???? HORIGUCHI Tomokazu 堀口智一 (???): 15 February 1945 (15 C13072103500)

723rd Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Activated on 10 June 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / ??? AOKI Takeshi 青木武 (51): 10 June 1945 - ??? (16 C13072105500)
Executive Officers
(ADD) CAPT / ??? AOKI Takeshi 青木武 (51): 10 June 1945 - ??? (16 C13072105500)
Hikochos
CDR / ??? NAKAJIMA Tadashi 中島正 (58): 10 June 1945 - ??? (16 C13072105500)
Hikotaichos
LT / LT MURAKAMI Toshihiro 村上俊博 (68): 10 June 1945 - 8 August 1945 (16 C13072105500 / 17 C13072106900)
LT / ??? KIMURA Satoshi 木村聡 (???): 10 June 1945 - ??? (16 C13072105500)
Medical Officers
LCDR / ??? TOYAMA Nobuyoshi 戸山信義: 10 June 1945 - ??? (44 C13072105500)
Supply Officers
LT / ??? SAKURAI Yoshio 桜井芳雄 (???): 10 June 1945 - ??? (26 C13072105500)

724th Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Val and Kikka
Activatd on 1 July 1945
Deactivated post-wart
Commanding Officers
CAPT / ??? ITO Sukemitsu 伊東祐満 (50): 1 July 1945 - ??? (11 C13072106100)
Executive Officers
(ADD) CAPT / ??? ITO Sukemitsu 伊東祐満 (50): 1 July 1945 - ??? (11 C13072106100)
Hikochos
LCDR / ??? TADA Atsuji 多田篤次 (60): 1 July 1945 - ??? (11 C13072106100)
Communications Officers
LT (Res.) / ??? SAKAI Tadao 酒井薫夫: 1 July 1945 - ??? (10 C13072106600)
Overhaul and Replacement Officers
LCDR / ??? YANAI Kyutaro 矢内久太郎 (???): 7 July 1945 - ??? (45 C13072106100)
Medical Officers
LCDR / ??? NOMURA Hideki 野村秀喜 (2Y1939): 3 July 1945 - ??? (23 C13072106100)
Supply Officers
LT / ??? TOMINAGA Tetsuo 冨永哲夫 (2Y1941): 1 July 1945 - ??? (32 C13072106100)

725th Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Oka
Activated on 1 July 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CDR / ??? SUZUKI Shoichi 鈴木正一 (52): 1 July 1945 - ??? (11 C13072106100)
Executive Officers
(ADD) CDR / ??? SUZUKI Shoichi 鈴木正一 (52): 1 July 1945 - ??? (11 C13072106100)
Hikochos
LCDR / ??? ISHIBASHI Tatsuya 石橋達哉 (60): 1 July 1945 - ??? (11 C13072106100)
Communications Officers
LT (Res.) / ??? FUJINAGA Seiichi 藤永誠一: 1 July 1945 - ??? (10 C13072106600)
Overhaul and Replacement Officers
VACANT: 1 July 1945 - 7 July 1945
(ADD) LT / LT WATANABE Kozo 渡辺幸蔵 (???): 7 July 1945 - 3 August 1945 (45 C13072106100 / 2 C13072106900)
Medical Officers
VACANT: 1 July 1945 - 3 July 1945
LCDR / ??? HOSHIKAWA Mitsumasa 星川光正 (2Y1939): 3 July 1945 - ??? (24 C13072106100)
Supply Officers
ABSENT: 1 July 1945 - ???

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
22 Feb 2020 23:39
Air Group 732
Activated on 1 October 1943
Deactivated on 10 July 1944

I have no information for this unit other than the above dates.
732nd Naval Air Group
Operational Unit - Bombers and Torpedo Bombers (Twin Engines)
Activated on 1 October 1943
Deactivated on 10 July 1944
Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT MISHIRO Tatsukichi 三代辰吉 (51): 1 October 1943 - 10 July 1944 (27 C13072093500 / 19 C13072100000)
Executive Officers
(ADD) CDR / CAPT MISHIRO Tatsukichi 三代辰吉 (51): 1 October 1943 - 10 July 1944 (27 C13072093500 / 19 C13072100000)
Hikochos
LCDR / LCDR OZAKI Takeo 尾碕武夫 (58): 1 December 1943 - 10 July 1944 (6 C13072094700 / 2 C13072100200)
Hikotaichos
LCDR / LCDR OZAKI Takeo 尾碕武夫 (58): 1 October 1943 - 1 December 1943 (33 C13072093500 / 6 C13072094700)
LT / LT UEYAMA Toshimasa 植山利正 (66): 1 December 1943 - 5 May 1944 (6 C13072094700 / 6 C13072098100)
Maintenance Officers
LT / LT NAKANO Shigeyuki 中野重之 (???): 1 October 1943 - 1 December 1943 (7 C13072093500 / 30 C13072094700)
Medical Officers
LCDR / LCDR YAMAJI Masaki 山路正己 (2Y1935): 1 October 1943 - 10 July 1944 (9 C13072093500 / 11 C13072100200)
Supply Officers
ABSENT: 1 October 1943 - 10 July 1944

fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”