More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2578
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Sep 2021 03:09

Awesome...thanks! Shame those last few Torpedo Officers aren't available.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3368
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 15 Sep 2021 15:17

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
11 Sep 2021 19:24
Surgeons
(EO) - (S) LT TASHIRO Kyosuke (1924) - 1 April 1932 - ???
(EO) - (S) LT SASAKI Heiji (???) - ??? - 2 July 1932
(EO) - (S) LCDR KAWADA Masashi (1923) - 2 July 1932 - 20 July 1932
(EO) - (S) LT FUKUSHIMA Kunihiro (???) - 20 July 1932 - 1 December 1932
(ADD) (EO) LT / LT TASHIRO Kyosuke 田代恭助 (1924): 1 April 1932- 2 June 1932 (1932.4.2.Frm9 / 1932.6.3.Frm3)
(EO) LCDR / LCDR KAWADA Masashi 川田理 (1926): 2 June 1932 - 20 July 1932 (1932.6.3.Frm3 / 1932.7.21.Frm5)
(EO) LT / LT FUKUYAMA Kunihiro 福山邦寛 (1923): 20 July 1932 - 1 December 1932 (1932.7.21.Frm5 / 1932.12.2.Frm18)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
11 Sep 2021 19:24
Paymasters
(EO) - (P) LCDR HORI Naoe (Pay. 8) - 1 June 1932 - ???
(EO) - (P) LT KURAKI Riichi (Pay. 12) - ??? - 1 December 1932
(The records between these two officers are complete, so I did not post them here.)
(P) LT AKITA Mitsuyoshi (???) - 15 October 1940 - 20 September 1941
LCDR / LCDR MAITA Shinji 舞田親二 (Pay.6): 8 February 1932 - 1 June 1932 (1932.6.2.Frm5)
LCDR / LCDR HORI Naoe 堀直江 (Pay.8): 1 June 1932 - 6 August 1932 (1932.6.2.Frm5 / 1932.8.9.Frm27)
LT KURAKI Riichi 久良木利一 (Pay.12) : 6 August 1932 - 1 December 1932 (1932.8.9.Frm27 / 1932.12.2.Frm19)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
11 Sep 2021 19:24
(The records between these two officers are complete, so I did not post them here.)
LT / LCDR AKITA Mitsuaki 龝田光亮 (Pay.18): 15 October 1940 - 20 September 1941

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2578
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Sep 2021 22:25

Awesome...the record for RYUJO is now complete! Thanks!

Can anyone fill in the blanks for the following entries on HOSHO? TIA for any help with these.

Operations Officers
LCDR YOSHIDA Einosuke (41) - 7 December 1929 - ???
??? - ??? - 5 September 1930

LT YOKOYAMA Katsuzo (Spec. Duty ??) - 15 March 1942 - 5 February 1943
LCDR MIYANISHI Kinji (Spec. Duty ??) - 5 February 1943 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 December 1943

Chief Engineers
??? - 27 December 1922 - 15 April 1925

Damage Control Officers
VACANT - 5 February 1943 - 31 August 1946

Surgeons
(EO) - (S) LCDR AMAHA Kozo (1911) - 1 December 1922 - 27 December 1922
(S) LCDR AMAHA Kozo (1911) - 27 December 1922 - ???
??? - ??? - 22 September 1924

(S) Lt. Nakagawa Masayoshi (??) - 10 June 1945 - ???
(S) LtCdr. Isshiki Tadao (1934) - ??? – 27 November 1945

Paymasters
??? - 27 December 1922 - 1 December 1925

(P) LT USHIO Akira (??) - 17 September 1945 - ???
VACANT - ??? – 10 March 1946

Communications Officers
??? - 27 December 1922 - 1 December 1923

VACANT – 5 April 1934 - ???
LT / LCDR ARISAKA Iwao (51) - ??? - 15 November 1935

Air Group Commanders
??? – 27 December 1922 – January 1937
LT HAMAMOTO Kiyoto (57) – January 1937 – October 1937
??? – October 1937 – October 1940
LT OKAMOTO Harutoshi (60) – October 1940 – September 1941
LT SHIRANE Ayao (64) – September 1941 – December 1941
??? – December 1941 – April 1942
LT IRIKIIN Yoshiaki (65) – April 1942 – 31 July 1942
??? – 31 July 1942 – 15 August 1945

What are the commissioning years for the following HOSHO personnel?
Surgeons
SUZUKI Ryusuke (26 June 1930 - 4 August 1930)
OKAZAKI Tadamichi (1 April 1934 - 15 November 1934)
SUGAMOTO Mitsuoki (10 April 1939 - 12 June 1939)
TOYAMA Nobuyoshi (25 March 1944 - 10 June 1945)
KAWAKAMI Yasuo (18 January 1946 - 23 February 1946)
TAKIGAWA Iwao (11 March 1946 - 31 August 1946)

Paymasters
ASAI Masakazu (1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931)
KISHIDA Yorinari (15 November 1939 - 1 May 1940)
HARA Minoru (1 August 1943 - 1 May 1944)
KAMO Tadashi (1 May 1944 - 1 February 1945)
SUMITA Mitsuo (10 March 1946 - 31 August 1946)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3368
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 16 Sep 2021 18:25

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Sep 2021 22:25
Air Group Commanders
??? – 27 December 1922 – January 1937
LT HAMAMOTO Kiyoto (57) – January 1937 – October 1937
??? – October 1937 – October 1940
LT OKAMOTO Harutoshi (60) – October 1940 – September 1941
LT SHIRANE Ayao (64) – September 1941 – December 1941
??? – December 1941 – April 1942
LT IRIKIIN Yoshiaki (65) – April 1942 – 31 July 1942
Do you mean 飛行隊長 Hikotaichos? HOSHO didn't have this post because she was too small.
Instead, two Division Officers (LCDR or LT) controlled air units, one for fighters and the other for torpedo bombers.
Looking at the rank for above officers, they seems to have been division officers.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2578
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 16 Sep 2021 21:06

Understood...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3368
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 16 Sep 2021 21:21

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

Do you have the complete data for gunnery officers and Maintenance Officers?

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2578
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 17 Sep 2021 02:16

fontessa wrote:
16 Sep 2021 21:21
Do you have the complete data for gunnery officers and Maintenance Officers?
Those are mostly complete, as far as I know. What I have for those positions:

HOSHO
Gunnery Officers
(EO) – LT MAEZAWA Sukeharu (37) – 10 January 1922 – 27 December 1922
LT MAEZAWA Sukeharu (37) - 27 December 1922 – 1 December 1923
LT HIGUCHI Hiroshi (40) – 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1925
LT KOSAKA Kanae (43) - 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926
LT SATO Kiyoshige (45) - 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928
LT / LCDR ASANO Shinpei (45) - 10 December 1928 - 15 November 1930
LT / LCDR KONISHI Seizo (46) - 15 November 1930 - 2 November 1931
VACANT - 2 November 1931 - 1 December 1931
LCDR SAKATA Yoshito (46) - 1 December 1931 - 20 October 1933
VACANT - 20 October 1933 – 19 July 1934
LT YOSHII Michinori (51) – 19 July 1934 – 22 October 1934
LT SHIGAKI Kenkichi (50) – 22 October 1934 - 15 November 1935
LCDR MAEDA Kanji (50) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936
LCDR MAKIUCHI Tadao (50) - 1 December 1936 – 1 December 1937
VACANT – 1 December 1937 - 30 January 1938
LCDR UEHARA Tokujiro (52) - 30 January 1938 - 10 March 1938 (DOI)
VACANT – 10 March 1938 – 12 March 1938
LCDR TANAKA Eiichi (50) - 12 March 1938 – 15 October 1939
VACANT – 15 October 1939 - 15 November 1939
LCDR IYANAGA Tsuneto (55) - 15 November 1939 – 24 April 1940
VACANT - 24 April 1940 – 15 November 1940
LCDR IYANAGA Tsuneto (55) – 15 November 1940 - 20 August 1941
LT TANGE Aiki (59) - 20 August 1941 - 20 May 1942
LCDR SUZUKI Mioji (Spec. Duty) - 20 May 1942 - 8 June 1942
VACANT - 8 June 1942 - 1 December 1944
LCDR FUKUI Kosuke (67) - 1 December 1944 – 15 March 1945
VACANT – 15 March 1945 – 24 September 1945
LCDR SAITO Tsutomu (63) – 24 September 1945 – 20 November 1945
VACANT – 20 November 1945 – 31 August 1946

Maintenance Officers
(EO) – VACANT – 20 September 1922 – 27 December 1922
VACANT - 27 December 1922 - 10 December 1928
(E) LCDR SUZUKI Tsukasa (Eng. 25) - 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929
(E) LT / (E) LCDR MUTA Kikuo (Eng. 27) - 30 November 1929 – 2 November 1931
(E) Lt / (E) LCDR ARIWARA Kohei (Eng. 28) – 2 November 1931 – 3 October 1933
VACANT – 3 October 1933 – 1 May 1934
(E) LT / (E) LCDR ITOYAMA Yutaka (Eng. 30) – 1 May 1934 - 15 November 1935
(E) LCDR SUZUYAMA Sada (Eng. 31) - 15 November 1935 - 16 November 1936
(E) LCDR OKU Suehiro (Eng. 32) - 16 November 1936 – 20 October 1937
??? – 20 October 1937 – 15 December 1938
(E) LCDR YAMAZAKI Torao (Eng. 32) – 15 December 1938 – 10 April 1939
VACANT – 10 April 1939 - 15 October 1940
(E) LT / (E) LCDR ODA Shichiro (Eng. 37) - 15 October 1940 - 1 September 1941
(E) LCDR ZAHA Tetsuzo (Eng. 36) - 1 September 1941 - 1 April 1942
(E) LT SAEKI Tadao (Res.) - 1 April 1942 – 14 July 1942
VACANT – 14 July 1942 – 25 November 1943
Position abolished – 25 November 1943
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3368
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 17 Sep 2021 12:22

Hell ijnfleetadmiral,

Thanks!
One comment that may not matter. .. ..
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Sep 2021 02:16
Maintenance Officers
(E) LT SAEKI Tadao (Res.) - 1 April 1942 – 14 July 1942
VACANT – 14 July 1942 – 25 November 1943
Position abolished – 25 November 1943
LT (Res.) / LT (Res.) SAEKI Tadao 佐伯忠雄: 1 April 1942 - 14 July 1942 (22 C13072085000)
VACANT: 14 July 1942 - 1 December 1943
** The post Seibicho 整備長 (Maintenance Officer) was reamed into Shuhocho 修補長 (Overhaul and Replacement Officer).

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2578
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 17 Sep 2021 12:56

Any idea who was named to this post, or did it remain vacant? Also, was this the case for all the surviving carriers?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3368
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 17 Sep 2021 14:28

Hell ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Sep 2021 12:56
Any idea who was named to this post, or did it remain vacant? Also, was this the case for all the surviving carriers?
The situation was different before and after the 空地分離 air-ground separation, which is probably difficult to understand. Before人員
In other words, there was no Overhaul and Replacement Officer in the aircraft carriers. So where were they? For example I uploaded the personnel of Assault Units before. They had Overhaul and Replacement Officer posts. Because they had a large number of suicide ships such as Kaiten, Kairyu, Koryu and Shinyo. Overhaul and Replacement Officer performed maintenance and repair of them.
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&start=1560

The below shows the relation between air groups and aircraft careers at the Battle of the Philippine Sea;
- 601st Naval Air Group / 1st CarDiv (TAIHO, SHOKAKU and ZUIKAKU)
- 652nd Naval Air Group / 2nd CarDiv (JUNYO, HIYO and RYUHO)
- 653rd Naval Air Group / 3rd CarDivv (ZUIHO, CHITOSE and CHIYODA)

The true meaning of air-ground separation was to separate all the Naval Air Groups into the following two categories.
- 甲飛行隊 "A" Air Groups :Air Groups with airplanes such as 601st, 652nd, 653rd etc.
- 乙飛行隊 "B" Air Groups : Air Groups provided the operation and maintenance of the base for the "A "Air Groups.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2578
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 17 Sep 2021 23:18

So basically, the “A” groups were fighting units and the “B” groups kept the “A” groups in fighting shape?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3368
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 18 Sep 2021 00:07

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Sep 2021 23:18
So basically, the “A” groups were fighting units and the “B” groups kept the “A” groups in fighting shape?
YES. But, actually, it seems that these were not operated smoothly.
There was also an air-ground separation in IJA. As a result, 飛行聯隊 Air Regiment, which consisted of a flight unit and a ground unit, was divided into 飛行戦隊 in English, similarly, Air Regiment and ground support units.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2578
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 18 Sep 2021 01:21

fontessa wrote:
18 Sep 2021 00:07
But, actually, it seems that these were not operated smoothly.
Rivalries between those on the front lines and those 'in the rear with the gear' strike again. :lol:
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3368
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 18 Sep 2021 02:12

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Sep 2021 01:21
fontessa wrote:
18 Sep 2021 00:07
But, actually, it seems that these were not operated smoothly.
Rivalries between those on the front lines and those 'in the rear with the gear' strike again. :lol:
I think the aviation officers assigned to the "B" Naval Air Group were very dissatisfied. There was something like this in JIA. In 1944, the 2nd and 4th Air Divisions, both having flight and ground support units, were launched from Manchuria into the Philippines to defend there. At this time, large-scale "air-ground separation" modifications were carried out, with the flight units concentrated second and the ground support units concentrated fourth. The officers of the 4th Air Division HQ were dissatisfied with this, with great pride hurt. I heard that, to soothe them, the 2nd Air Division was also in charge of air operations at the last stage of Philippines defense.

fontessa

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3368
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 18 Sep 2021 08:28

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,


About Hosho 鳳翔
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Sep 2021 22:25
Operations Officers
LCDR YOSHIDA Einosuke (41) - 7 December 1929 - ???
??? - ??? - 5 September 1930
LT YOKOYAMA Katsuzo (Spec. Duty ??) - 15 March 1942 - 5 February 1943
LCDR MIYANISHI Kinji (Spec. Duty ??) - 5 February 1943 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 December 1943
Damage Control Officers
VACANT - 5 February 1943 - 31 August 1946
Unyochos 運用長
(EO) LCDR TANIIKE Saburo 谷池三郎 (36): 17 September 1921 - 20 September 1922 (1921.9.19.Frm2 / 1922.12.16.Frm10)
VACANT: 20 September 1922 - 15 December 1922
LCDR / LCDR TANIIKE Saburo 谷池三郎 (36): 15 December 1922 - 1 September 1923 (1922.12.16.Frm10 / 1923.9.14.Frm2)
LCDR / LCDR AKINAGA Mitsuo 秋永三夫 (36): 1 September 1923 - 20 March 1924 (1923.9.14.Frm2 / 1924.3.22.Frm3)
LCDR / LCDR YAMAMOTO Tomoichi 山本友一 (37): 20 March 1924 - 1 November 1926 (1924.3.22.Frm3 / 1926.11.2.Frm4)
LCDR / LCDR HINO Shoichi 日野昇一 (38): 1 November 1926 - 20 February 1928 (1926.11.2.Frm5 / 1928.2.21.Frm2)
LCDR / LCDR FUJII Otoshiro 藤井音四郎 (41): 20 February 1928 - 5 November 1929 (1928.2.21.Frm2 / 1929.11.6.Frm4)
VACANT: 5 November 1929 - 7 December 1929
LCDR / LCDR YOSHIDA Einosuke 吉田栄之助 (41): 7 December 1929 - 23 August 1930 (W.O.) (1929.12.9.Frm6 / 1930.8.26.Frm5)
VACANT: 23 August 1930 - 5 September 1930
LT / LCDR FURUYA Keiji 古谷啓次 (43): 5 September 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.9.6.Frm2 / 1931.12.2.Frm12)
LT / LCDR TERANISHI Takechiyo 寺西武千代 (46): 1 December 1931 - 1 December 1932 (1931.12.2.Frm12 / 1932.12.2.Frm10)
LCDR / LCDR HIRAOKA Yoshikata 平岡義方 (47): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm10 / 1933.11.16.Frm10)
LCDR / LCDR HIRAOKA Yoshikata: 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933
ABSENT: 15 November 1933 - 15 December 1938
LCDR / LCDR TANAKA Kaheiji 田中嘉平治 (51): 15 December 1938 - 1 November 1939 (37 C13072074800 / 8 C13072076600)
VACANT: 1 November 1939 - 15 November 1940
LCDR / LCDR SADANARI Denjiro 定成伝次郎 (S.D. Class4): 15 November 1940 - 17 April 1941 (26 C13072079500 / 28 C13072080800)
LCDR / LCDR KAWASAKI Kihei 川崎喜平 (S.D. Class3): 17 April 1941 - 15 March 1942 (28 C13072080800 / 14 C13072084600)
LT (S.D.) / LT (S.D.) YOKOYAMA Katzuzo 横山勝蔵: 15 March 1942 - 1 December 1943 (14 C13072084600 / 16 C12070732100)
The post of Unyocho was abolished on 1 December 1943.
Naimuchos 内務長
LT (Eng.S.D.) / LT (Eng.S.D.) IKEDA Yosoe 池田与宗衛: 1 December 1943 - Before 17 June 1944** (16 C12070732100)
ABSENT: Before 17 June 1944 - 30 November 1945
** Someday before the start date of HOSHO refurbishment 17 June 1944.
Kosakuchos 工作長
Post created on 28 July 1937
LT / LT NARASAKI Seisuke 楢崎政助 (Eng.33): 28 July 1937 - 15 November 1937 (25 C13072072100 / 39 C13072072500)
VACANT: 15 November 1937 - 15 October 1940
LT / LT TANAKA Kazuo 田中一夫 (Eng.41): 15 October 1940 - 25 April 1942 (26 C13072079100 / 47 C13072085200)
LCDR / LCDR MIYANISHI Kinji 宮西金次 (S.D.): 25 April 1942 - 5 February 1943 (47 C13072085200 / 47 C13072089600)
LT (Eng.S.D.) / LT (Eng.S.D.) IKEDA Yosoe 池田与宗衛: 5 February 1943 - 1 December 1943 (16 C12070732100)
The post of Kosakucho was abolished on 1 December 1943.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Sep 2021 22:25
Chief Engineers
??? - 27 December 1922 - 15 April 1925
Engineer Officers 機関長
(EO) CDR / CDR KOZAKI Tadashi 小崎正 (Eng.12): 17 September 1921 - 20 September 1922 (1921.9.19.Frm2 / 1922.9.21.Frm5)
CDR / CDR KOZAKI Tadashi 小崎正 (Eng.12): 20 September 1922 - 20 November 1922 (1922.9.21.Frm5 / 1922.11.21.Frm6)
LCDR / CDR MOMOSE Ritaro 百瀬利太郎 (Eng.14): 20 November 1922 - 15 April 1925 (1922.11.21.Frm6 / 1925.4.16.Frm5)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Sep 2021 22:25
Surgeons
(EO) - (S) LCDR AMAHA Kozo (1911) - 1 December 1922 - 27 December 1922
(S) LCDR AMAHA Kozo (1911) - 27 December 1922 - ???
??? - ??? - 22 September 1924

(S) Lt. Nakagawa Masayoshi (??) - 10 June 1945 - ???
(S) LtCdr. Isshiki Tadao (1934) - ??? – 27 November 1945
Medical Officers 軍医長
VACANT: 20 September - 30 September 1922
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR TOMONARI Yasuo (1909): 30 September 1922 - 1 December 1922 (1922.10.2.Frm7 / 1922.12.2.Frm21)
LCDR / LCDR AMAHA Komazo 天羽駒蔵 (1911): 1 December 1922 - 1 April 1923 (1922.12.2.Frm22 / 1923.4.2.Frm35)
LCDR / LCDR SHINTO Enzo 新東円造 (1911): 1 April 1923 - 13 August 1923 (1923.4.2.Frm35 / 1923.8.14.Frm5)
LCDR / LCDR KURODA Hideo 黒田秀夫 (1911): 13 August 1923 - 10 November 1923 (1923.8.14.Frm5 / 1923.11.14.Frm4)
LCDR / LCDR SATO Kyoken 佐藤恭謙 (1910): 10 November 1923 - 22 September 1924 (1923.11.14.Frm4 / 1924.9.24.Frm2)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Sep 2021 22:25
Paymasters
??? - 27 December 1922 - 1 December 1925
Supply Officers 主計長
VACANT: 20 September 1922 - 30 September 1922
LCDR / LCDR UCHIYAMA Eitaro 内山栄太郎 (1906): 30 September 1922 - 1 December 1922 (1922.10.2.Frm7 / 1922.12.2.Frm23)
LT / LT SAITO Taneo 斎藤胤雄 (Pay.2): 1 December 1922 (ACTING) - 7 May 1924 (1922.12.2.Frm23 / 1924.5.9.Frm5)
LT MAEDA Harumoto 前田春原 / LT Viscount NAITO Nobutoshi 内藤信利** (Pay.4): 7 May 1924 (ACTING) - 1 December 1925 (1924.5.9.Frm5 / 1925.12.2.Frm1)
** 前田春原 was adopted by the Viscount 内藤 family, renamed and inherited the Viscount title.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Sep 2021 22:25
Communications Officers
??? - 27 December 1922 - 1 December 1923

VACANT – 5 April 1934 - ???
LT / LCDR ARISAKA Iwao (51) - ??? - 15 November 1935
Communications Officers 通信長
(EO) LT TAKEDA Tetsuo 武田哲郎 (37): 1 February 1922 - 20 September 1922 (2 February 1922.2.2.Frm5 / 1922.9.21.Frm5)
LT / LCDR Tetsuo 武田哲郎 (37): 20 September 1922 - 1 December 1922 (1922.9.21.Frm5 / 1922.12.2.Frm11)
LT / LT KIOKA Gishimatsu 木岡蟻志松 (40): 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1923 (1922.12.2.Frm12 / 1923.12.5.Frm70)
LT / LT EDO Heitaro 江戸兵太郎 (40): 1 December 1923 - 15 April 1925 (1923.12.5.Frm71 / 1925.4.16.Frm4)

VACANT: 5 April 1934 - 15 May 1934 (1934.5.16.Frm5)
LT / LCDR ARISAKA Iwao 有坂磐雄 (51): 15 May 1934 - 15 November 1935 (1934.5.16.Frm5 / 1935.11.16.Frm12)


ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Sep 2021 22:25
What are the commissioning years for the following HOSHO personnel?
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Sep 2021 22:25
Surgeons
SUZUKI Ryusuke (26 June 1930 - 4 August 1930)
OKAZAKI Tadamichi (1 April 1934 - 15 November 1934)
SUZUKI Ryusuke 鈴木隆祐 (1919)
OKAZAKI Tadamichi 岡崎忠道 (1925)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Sep 2021 22:25
Paymasters
ASAI Masakazu (1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931)
KISHIDA Yorinari (15 November 1939 - 1 May 1940)
ASAI Masukichi 浅井益一 (Pay.7)
KISHIDA Yorinari 岸田自成 (Pay.16)

fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”