More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
Teitoku
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 24 Oct 2020 23:14
Location: Spain

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Teitoku » 13 Oct 2021 16:25

Do you have information about the Staff of the 2nd Carrier Division under the command of HORIE Rokuro? Thanks.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3415
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 13 Oct 2021 16:53

Teitoku wrote:
13 Oct 2021 16:25
Do you have information about the Staff of the 2nd Carrier Division under the command of HORIE Rokuro?
See:
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2221049&h ... n#p2221049

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
10 Oct 2021 22:54
LTJG HORIE Kiroku (No info on him) was sentenced to death by hanging for the same crime.
He was another 堀江六郎 HORIE Kiroku who was not a regular officer, but maybe a special duty officer.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2628
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 13 Oct 2021 18:07

Teitoku wrote:
13 Oct 2021 16:25
Do you have information about the Staff of the 2nd Carrier Division under the command of HORIE Rokuro? Thanks.
HORIE Rokuro (36) was ComCarDiv 2 from 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937. During that time, the Staff Officers of CarDiv 2 were as follows:

Senior Staff Officer
LCDR / CDR KIKUCHI Tomozo (45) - 21 October 1935 - 16 November 1936
LCDR / CDR JYO Eiichiro (47) - 16 November 1936 - 1 December 1937

Chief Engineers
(E) CAPT SAKISAKA Rokuro (Eng. 20) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936
(E) CAPT TOKITO Shigeki (Eng. 23) - 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1937
(E) CAPT KONDO Kazuma (Eng. 21) - 15 November 1937 - 1 December 1938

Staff Officers
Gunnery
??? - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937

Engineering
??? - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937

Communications
LT / LCDR KIMURA Gunji (52) - 16 November 1936 - 15 December 1938

Air
VACANT – 15 November 1935 – 1 June 1936
LCDR NAKANO Toyokichi (51) – 1 June 1936 - ???
??? - ??? – 28 July 1937
LCDR SHIRAHAMA Eiichi (52) – 28 July 1937 – 1 December 1937
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3415
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 13 Oct 2021 19:15

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
13 Oct 2021 18:07
Teitoku wrote:
13 Oct 2021 16:25
Do you have information about the Staff of the 2nd Carrier Division under the command of HORIE Rokuro? Thanks.
HORIE Rokuro (36) was ComCarDiv 2 from 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937. During that time, the Staff Officers of CarDiv 2 were as follows:

Senior Staff Officer
LCDR / CDR KIKUCHI Tomozo (45) - 21 October 1935 - 16 November 1936
LCDR / CDR JYO Eiichiro (47) - 16 November 1936 - 1 December 1937

Chief Engineers
(E) CAPT SAKISAKA Rokuro (Eng. 20) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936
(E) CAPT TOKITO Shigeki (Eng. 23) - 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1937
(E) CAPT KONDO Kazuma (Eng. 21) - 15 November 1937 - 1 December 1938

Staff Officers
Gunnery
??? - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937

Engineering
??? - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937

Communications
LT / LCDR KIMURA Gunji (52) - 16 November 1936 - 15 December 1938

Air
VACANT – 15 November 1935 – 1 June 1936
LCDR NAKANO Toyokichi (51) – 1 June 1936 - ???
??? - ??? – 28 July 1937
LCDR SHIRAHAMA Eiichi (52) – 28 July 1937 – 1 December 1937
I recommend to recheck the block named 2nd Air Squadron (1st Gen.).
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2221049&h ... n#p2221049

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2628
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 13 Oct 2021 19:58

What I have for CarDiv 2:

CarDiv 2 (1st Gen.)
Activated on 15 November 1934
Deactivated on 5 July 1942

Commanders
RADM KATAGIRI Eikichi (34) - 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935
CAPT / RADM HORIE Rokuro (36) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937
RADM TSUKAHARA Nishizo (36) - 1 December 1937 - 15 December 1937
RADM MITSUNAMI Teizo (37) - 15 December 1937 - 1 September 1938
RADM Baron SAMEJIMA Tomoshige (37) - 1 September 1938 - 20 October 1939
RADM TOTSUKA Michitaro (38) - 20 October 1939 - 1 November 1940
RADM / VADM* YAMAGUCHI Tamon (40) - 1 November 1940 - 5 June 1942 (KIA)
VACANT – 5 June 1942 – 5 July 1942

Senior Staff Officers
CDR FUJIYOSHI Naoshiro (44) - 15 November 1934 - 21 October 1935
LCDR / CDR KIKUCHI Tomozo (45) - 21 October 1935 - 16 November 1936
LCDR / CDR JYO Eiichiro (47) - 16 November 1936 - 1 December 1937
CDR YANAGISAWA Kuranosuke (46) - 1 December 1937 - 1 December 1938
CDR SATO Jisaburo (48) - 1 December 1938 – 15 October 1939
CDR MATSUURA Yoshi (49) – 15 October 1939 – 15 October 1940
CDR OHASHI Kyozo (48) – 15 October 1940 – 20 August 1941
CDR ITO Seiroku (49) – 20 August 1941 – 5 July 1942

Chief Engineers (position abolished on 1 April 1942)
(E) CAPT MIZUNO Eiichi (Eng. 21) - 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935
(E) CAPT SAKISAKA Rokuro (Eng. 20) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936
(E) CAPT TOKITO Shigeki (Eng. 23) - 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1937
(E) CAPT KONDO Kazuma (Eng. 21) - 15 November 1937 - 1 December 1938
(E) CAPT TANAKA Minoru (Eng. 25) - 1 December 1938 - 18 December 1939
(E) CAPT MUKUNO Hajime (Eng. 24) - 18 December 1939 - 15 November 1940
(E) CAPT KAMATA Isamu (Eng. 28) - 15 November 1940 – 1 October 1941
(E) CDR / (E) CAPT SHINOZAKI Isoji (Eng. 28) – 1 October 1941 – 1 April 1942

Staff Officer (Gunnery)
??? – 15 November 1934 – 5 July 1942

Staff Officer (Engineering)
(E) LCDR HOJO Gengo (Eng. 30) – 15 November 1934 – ???
(E) LCDR YOSHITAKE Jiro (Eng. 32) - ??? – ???
(E) LCDR OKUMOTO Yoshikyuki (Eng. 32) - ??? – 1 December 1938
(E) LT / (E) LCDR IMAI Heihachiro (Eng. 36) – 1 December 1938 – 15 October 1940
VACANT – 15 October 1940 - 5 July 1942

Staff Officer (Communications)
VACANT – 15 November 1934 – 16 November 1936
LT / LCDR KIMURA Gunji (52) - 16 November 1936 - 15 December 1938
LCDR MATSUNAGA Masatoshi (50) – 15 December 1938 – 1 December 1939
LCDR MITSUTAKE Zenichi (52) – 1 December 1939 – 15 October 1940
LT / LCDR ISHIGURO Susumu (57) – 15 October 1940 – 1 April 1942
VACANT – 1 April 1942 – 6 April 1942
LCDR YASUI Shinji (57) – 6 April 1942 – 1 July 1942
VACANT – 1 July 1942 – 5 July 1942

Staff Officer (Air)
VACANT – 15 November 1934 – 1 June 1936
LCDR NAKANO Toyokichi (51) – 1 June 1936 - ???
??? - ??? – 28 July 1937
LCDR SHIRAHAMA Eiichi (52) – 28 July 1937 – 1 December 1937
LCDR KOBAYASHI Yoshito (39) – 1 December 1937 – 15 December 1938
LCDR YASUNOBU Takeo (51) – 15 December 1938 – 1 November 1940
LCDR SUZUKI Eijiro (52) – 1 November 1940 – 20 April 1942
LCDR HASHIGUCHI Takashi (56) – 20 April 1942 – 5 July 1942

CarDiv 2 (2nd Gen.)
Activated on 14 July 1942
Deactivated on 10 July 1944

Commanders
RADM / VADM KAKUTA Kakuji (39 - 14 July 1942 - 22 May 1943
RADM SAKAMAKI Munetaka (41) - 22 May 1943 - 1 September 1943
RADM JOJIMA Takatsugu (40) - 1 September 1943 - 10 July 1944

Senior Staff Officers
CDR / CAPT YAMAOKA Mineo (49) – 14 July 1942 - 25 April 1943
CDR YASUNOBU Takeo (51) - 25 April 1943 – 1 September 1943
VACANT – 1 September 1943 – 15 September 1943
CDR SUZUKI Shoichi (52) – 15 September 1943 - 29 March 1944
CAPT TERASAKI Ryuji (50) - 29 March 1944 - 10 July 1944

Staff Officers (Gunnery)
LCDR MIYAMOTO Takao (56) – 14 July 1942 – 6 June 1943
LCDR KIDO Tomimatsu (55) – 6 June 1943 – 6 March 1944
LCDR TAGUCHI Sadato (58) – 6 March 1944 – 10 July 1944

Staff Officers (Engineering)
(E) LCDR / LCDR ISHIMORI Ichigoro (Eng. 39) – 14 July 1942 – 10 November 1942
LT / LCDR YAMASHITA Kunio (Eng. 41) – 10 November 1942 - 10 July 1944

Staff Officers (Communications)
LCDR OKADA Ataka (57) – 14 July 1942 – 25 May 1943
LT / LCDR UEMURA Yoshiro (60) – 25 May 1943 - 10 July 1944

Staff Officers (Air)
LCDR OKUMIYA Masatake (58) – 14 July 1942 – 1 September 1943
VACANT – 1 September 1943 – 21 September 1943
LCDR OKUMIYA Masatake (58) – 21 September 1943 - 10 July 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 14 Oct 2021 11:18

2nd Air Squadron (1st Gen.)
Staff Officers
(Head)
CDR / CDR FUJIYOSHI Naoshiro 藤吉直四郎 (44): 15 November 1934 - 21 October 1935
LCDR / CDR KIKUCHI Tomozo 菊池朝三 (45): 21 October 1935 - 16 November 1936
LCDR / CDR JO Eiichiro 城英一郎 (47): 16 November 1936 - 1 December 1937
CDR / CDR YANAGISAWA Kuranosuke柳沢蔵之助 (46): 1 December 1937 - 1 December 1938
CDR / CDR SATO Jisaburo 佐藤治三郎 (48): 1 December 1938 - 15 October 1939
CDR / CDR MATSUURA Yoshi 松浦義 (49): 15 October 1939 - 15 October 1940
CDR / CDR OHASHI Kyozo 大橋恭三 (48): 15 October 1940 - 20 August 1941
CDR / CDR ITO Seiroku 伊藤清六 (49): 20 August 1941 - 5 July 1942
(Air)
VACANT: 15 November 1934 - 21 October 1935
(ADD) LCDR / CDR KIKUCHI Tomozo 菊池朝三 (45): 21 October 1935 - 16 November 1936
(ADD) LCDR / CDR JO Eiichiro 城英一郎 (47): 16 November 1936 - 1 December 1937
LCDR / CDR KOBAYASHI Yoshito 小林淑人 (39): 1 December 1937 - 15 December 1938
LCDR / LCDR YASUNOBU Takeo 安延多計夫 (51): 15 December 1938 - 1 November 1940
LCDR / LCDR SUZUKI Eijiro 鈴木栄二郎 (52): 1 November 1940 - 20 April 1942
LCDR / LCDR HASHIGUCHI Takashi 橋口喬 (56): 20 April 1942 - 5 July 1942
(Gunnery)
LCDR / LCDR YOSHII Michinori 吉井道教 (51): 20 December 1934 - 1 June 1936
LCDR / LCDR NAKANO Toyokichi 中野外代吉 (51): 1 June 1936 - 1 December 1936
LCDR / LCDR SHIRAHAMA Eiichi 白浜栄一 (52): 28 July 1937 - 1 December 1937
(Communications)
VACANT: 15 November 1934 - 16 November 1936
(ADD) LT / LCDR KIMURA Gunji 木村軍治 (52): 16 November 1936 - 1 June 1937
LCDR / LCDR KIMURA Gunji 木村軍治 (52): 1 June 1937 - 15 December 1938
LCDR / LCDR MATSUNAGA Masatoshi 永松正敏 (50): 15 December 1938 - 1 December 1939
LCDR / LCDR MITSUTAKE Zen’ichi 満武善一 (52): 1 December 1939 - 15 October 1940
LT / LCDR ISHIGURO Susumu 石黒進 (57): 15 October 1940 - 1 April 1942
LCDR / LCDR YASUI Shinji 安井鈊二 (57): 6 April 1942 - 1 July 1942
(Engineer)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR HOJO Gengo 北条源吾 (Eng.30): 15 November 1934 - 16 November 1936
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR YOSHITAKE Jiro 吉武二郎 (Eng32): 16 November 1936 - 1 June 1937
LCDR / LCDR YOSHITAKE Jiro 吉武二郎 (Eng32): 1 June 1937 - 5 November 1937
LCDR / LCDR OKUMOTO Yoshiyuki 奥本善行 (Eng.32): 5 November 1937 - 1 December 1938
LT / LCDR IMAI Heihachiro 今井平八郎 (Eng.36): 1 December 1938 - 15 October 1940
LT / LCDR KYUMA Takeo 久馬武夫 (Eng.38): 15 October 1940 - 5 July 1942

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2628
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 14 Oct 2021 13:31

Awesome...thanks! Is the following correct for CarDiv 2 Staff Gunnery Officers?
VACANT – 15 November 1934 – 20 December 1934
LCDR YOSHII Michinori (51) – 20 December 1934 – 1 June 1936
LCDR NAKANO Toyokichi (51) – 1 June 1936 – 1 December 1936
VACANT – 1 December 1936 – 28 July 1937
LCDR SHIRAHAMA Eiichi (52) – 28 July 1937 – 1 December 1937
VACANT – 1 December 1937 – 5 July 1942
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3415
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 14 Oct 2021 13:54

I apologize for missing Gunnery Staff Officer with 2nd Air Squadron (1st Gen.).
Do you know 2nd Air Squadron (2nd Gen.) had this position or not.
The below is major officers of 1st Air Fleet in Pearl Harbor Attack. According to it both 2nd and 5th Air Squadrons didn't have Gunnery Staff Officers. Were they VACANT?

第1航空艦隊.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2628
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 14 Oct 2021 20:42

For what I have, none of the other CarDivs had a Staff Gunnery Officer position in either 1st Gen. or 2nd Gen. iterations, only Engineer, Communications, and Air.

These are the remaining blanks I have for the Carrier Divisions:

CarDiv 1
Staff Officers
Engineering
(E) LT YUKIMORI Saburo (Eng. 28) – 30 November 1929 - ???
??? - ??? – 3 October 1933

??? – 1 November 1934 – 15 November 1935

??? – 20 July 1942 – 1 October 1944

Communications
??? – 15 October 1935 - ???
LCDR INOUE Isamu (51) - ??? – 1 December 1937

??? – 20 July 1942 – 1 October 1944

Air
??? – 1 November 1929 - ???
LCDR YAMAOKA Mineo (49) - ??? – 1 November 1934

??? – 20 July 1942 – 1 October 1944

CarDiv 2
I'm going to say the position of Staff Gunnery Officer did not exist.

CarDiv 3
Chief Engineers
(E) CAPT SHINODA Tadataka (Eng. 26) - 15 November 1940 - ???
??? - ??? – 1 April 1942

Staff Officers
Engineering
??? – 1 October 1944 – 15 November 1944

Communications
??? – 1 October 1944 – 15 November 1944

Air
??? – 1 October 1944 – 15 November 1944

CarDiv 4
Staff Officers
Engineering
(E) LCDR YAMAMOTO Akisato (Eng. 37) – 10 April 1941 – ???
??? - ??? – 14 July 1942
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2628
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 14 Oct 2021 22:11

Question about carrier-based air units at the Battle of the Philippine Sea:

I know the carriers themselves did not have individual air groups; the air groups were as follows:
CarDiv 1 - Air Group 601
CarDiv 2 - Air Group 652
CarDiv 3 - Air Group 653

Here's what I have for the individual carriers and who led what type of aircraft:
Air Group 601
TAIHO
22 A6M5 carrier fighters - LT / LCDR* KAWAZOE Toshitada (67) (KIA)
22 D4Y1 carrier bombers
18 B6N1 carrier attack aircraft

ZUIKAKU
24 A6M5 carrier fighters - LT / LCDR* SAKAMI Ikuro (69) (KIA)
11 A6M2 carrier fighter-bombers - LT / LCDR* SUZUKI Toshio (70) (KIA)
18 D4Y1 carrier bombers & 03 D3A2 carrier bombers - LT / LCDR* SHIMADA Masami (68) (KIA)
14 B6N1 carrier attack aircraft
02 D4Y1 carrier bombers (serving as reconnaissance aircraft)
03 B6N2 carrier attack aircraft (serving as reconnaissance aircraft)

SHOKAKU
34 A6M5 carrier fighters - LT MASUYAMA Yasuo
10 D4Y1 carrier bombers
03 D3A2 carrier bombers
09 B6N1 carrier attack aircraft
10 D4Y1 carrier bombers (serving as reconnaissance aircraft)
03 B6N2 carrier attack aircraft (serving as reconnaissance aircraft)

Air Group 652
JUNYO
18 A6M5 carrier fighters
09 A6M2 carrier fighter-bombers
11 D4Y1 carrier bombers
09 D3A2 carrier bombers
06 B6N1 carrier attack aircraft

HIYO
18 A6M5 carrier fighters
09 A6M2 carrier fighter-bombers
20 D3A2 carrier bombers
05 B6N1 carrier attack aircraft

RYUHO
18 A6M5 carrier fighters
09 A6M2 carrier fighter-bombers
05 B6N1 carrier attack aircraft

Air Group 653
ZUIHO
06 A6M5 carrier fighters - LT NAKAGAWA Kenji
15 A6M2 carrier fighter-bombers - LT ITO Keishiro
06 B5N2 carrier attack aircraft
03 B6N1 carrier attack aircraft

CHITOSE
06 A6M5 carrier fighters
16 A6M2 carrier fighter-bombers - LTJG / LT* FURUSAWA Eiichi (71) (KIA)
06 B5N2 carrier attack aircraft

CHIYODA
05 A6M5 carrier fighters
01 A6M2 carrier fighter
15 A6M2 carrier fighter-bombers - LTJG / LT IWANO Tadashi (71) (KIA)
06 B5N2 carrier attack aircraft
03 B6N1 carrier attack aircraft

Is there any possible way of finding out the various officers who led the other sections? TIA for any info.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 15 Oct 2021 08:48

601st Naval Air Group 第601海軍航空隊
Hikotaichos: 飛行隊長
LCDR TARUI Akira 垂井明 (63): attack aircraft - TAIHO (KIA)
LT ONO Kenji 小野賢次 (64): attack aircraft - ZUIKAKU
LT FUKAGAWA Shizuo 深川静夫 (64): reconnaissance aircraft - SHOKAKU
Divisional officer: 分隊長
LT HIRAHARA Masao 平原政雄 (66): bombers - TAIHO (KIA)
LT KAWAZOE Toshitada 川添利忠 (67): fighters - TAIHO (KIA)
LT KISHIMOTO Atsumi 岸本篤三 (69): attack aircraft TAIHO
LT SHIMADA Masami 嶋田雅美 (68): bombers - ZUIKAKU (KIA)
LT SEMMA Yoshito 千馬良人 (69): attack aircraft - ZUIKAKU
LT KITAO Keizo 北尾圭三 (69): reconnaissance aircraft - ZUIKAKU
LT SAKAMI Ikuro 酒見郁朗 (69): fighters - ZUIKAKU (KIA)
LT OYAMADA Toyohiko 小山田豊彦 (68): reconnaissance aircraft - SHOKAKU (KIA)
LT MASUYAMA Yasuo 増山保雄 (69): fighters - SHOKAKU
Last edited by weiyan on 15 Oct 2021 12:28, edited 1 time in total.

weiyan
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 15 Oct 2021 11:15

652nd Naval Air Group 第652海軍航空隊
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LCDR IWAMI Jozo 石見丈三 (61): attack aircraft - JUNYO
LT ABE Zenji 阿部善次 (64): bombers - JUNYO
LT HIDAKA Moriyasu 日高盛康 (66): fighters - RYUHO
Divisional officer: 分隊長
LT SATO Itsuro 佐藤逸郎 (67): fighter-bombers - JUNYO (KIA)
LT YOSHIMURA Hiroshi吉村博 (68): fighters - JUNYO (KIA)
LT WATANABE Yasuhiro 渡辺康弘 (68): attack aircraft - JUNYO (KIA)
LT KUGA Junichi 久我純一 (69): bombers - JUNYO (KIA)
LT TAKASAWA Kenkichi 高沢謙吉 (69): fighters - JUNYO (KIA)
LT IKARI Susumu 猪狩進 (69): bombers - JUNYO (KIA)
LT MIYAUCHI Yasunori 宮内安則 (66): bombers - HIYO
LT KOBAYASHI Yasuhira 小林保平 (67): fighters - HIYO
LT EDAGAWA Momoji 枝川百治 (69): attack aircraft - HIYO (KIA)
LT SEIKO Fujito 星子富士人 (69): bombers - HIYO
LT KATORI Hideo 香取頴男 (70): fighters - HIYO
LT MURAKAMI Takeshi 村上武 (70): fighter-bombers HIYO
LT TAKEUCHI Renji 竹内廉二 (68): attack aircraft - RYUHO (KIA)
LT NAKAJIMA Dai 中島玳 (69): fighters - RYUHO

weiyan
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 15 Oct 2021 12:28

653rd Naval Air Group 第653海軍航空隊
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LCDR YAMAGAMI Masayuki 山上正幸 (63): attack aircraft - CHIYODA (KIA)
LT NAKAMOTO Michijiro 中本道次郎 (65): attack aircraft - CHITOSE (KIA)
LT NAKAGAWA Kenji 中川健二 (67): fighters - ZUIHO
Divisional officer: 分隊長
LT EBATA Takashi 江畑孝 (67): fighter-bombers - CHIYODA (KIA)
LT KIMURA Akira 木村聰 (68): attack aircraft - CHIYODA
LT NOMURA Kunio 野村邦夫 (70): fighters - CHIYODA (KIA)
LT SATO Ryou 佐藤良 (67): attack aircraft - CHITOSE (KIA)
LT YAGI Isao 八木勲 (70): fighter-bombers - CHITOSE
LT SHIOZAKA Hiroshi 塩坂博 (70): fighters - CHITOSE (KIA)
LT ITO Keishiro 伊藤敬四郎 (69): fighter-bombers - ZUIHO (KIA)
LT YUKITAKE Taro 雪竹太郎 (70): attack aircraft - ZUIHO (KIA)
LT TSUTSUMI Takeo 堤丈夫 (70): fighters - ZUIHO (KIA)

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2628
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Oct 2021 18:26

weiyan wrote:
15 Oct 2021 08:48
601st Naval Air Group 第601海軍航空隊
weiyan wrote:
15 Oct 2021 11:15
652nd Naval Air Group 第652海軍航空隊
Awesome...thanks! Questions:

Is there any record as to who were Division Officers during the Battle of the Philippine Sea for SHOKAKU's Bombers and Attack Aircraft, or RYUHO's Fighter-Bombers? TIA for any info.

Also, a question for my friend Fontessa: Did the post of Air Group Commander exist for CHITOSE and CHIYODA during their time as seaplane carriers, and did the same position exist for the five escort carriers (TAIYO, UNYO, CHUYO, KAIYO, & SHINYO)? TIA for any info.

What I have for Air Group Commanders:

CHITOSE
Did this position exist for this vessel?

CHIYODA
Did this position exist for this vessel?

MIZUHO
Position did not exist aboard this vessel.

NISSHIN
Position did not exist aboard this vessel.

AKITSUSHIMA
Position did not exist aboard this vessel.

TAIYO
Did this position exist for this vessel?

UNYO
Did this position exist for this vessel?

CHUYO
Did this position exist for this vessel?

KAIYO
Did this position exist for this vessel?

SHINYO
Did this position exist for this vessel?

HOSHO
Position did not exist aboard this vessel.

RYUJO (Position established 11 December 1933)
LCDR YAMANAKA Ryutaro (49) – 11 December 1933 – 15 October 1935
LT / LCDR KOZONO Yasuna (51) – 15 October 1935 – 15 November 1937
LT TANAKA Hajime (53) – 15 November 1937 – 30 December 1937
LCDR KOGURE Hiroshi (52) – 30 December 1937 – 15 September 1938
LCDR FUCHIDA Mitsuo (52) – 15 September 1938 – 1 December 1938
VACANT – 1 December 1938 – 15 December 1938
LCDR KAWAGUCHI Susumu (52) – 15 December 1938 – 15 October 1939
VACANT – 15 October 1939 – 1 November 1940
LCDR KOBAYASHI Tetsuo (55) – 1 November 1940 – 25 August 1941
LT / LCDR MURATA Shigeharu (58) – 25 August 1941 – 10 November 1941
LT AIOI Takahide (59) – 10 November 1941 – 22 June 1942
LT NOTOMI Kenjiro (62) – 22 June 1942 – 24 August 1942

ZUIHO
??? – 27 December 1940 – 25 April 1942
LTJG / LT HIDAKA Moriyasu (66) – 25 April 1942 – 20 June 1942
LT / LCDR SATO Masao (63) – 20 June 1942 – 11 November 1943 (KIA)
LT NAKAGAWA Kenji (67) – 11 November 1943 – 10 July 1944
??? – 10 July 1944 – 25 October 1944

SHOHO
LT NOTOMI Kenjiro (62) – 30 November 1941 – 7 May 1942

RYUHO
??? – 30 November 1942 – 15 July 1943
LT OKAJIMA Kiyokuma (63) – 15 July 1943 – September 1943
??? – September 1943 – 5 November 1943
LT OMIYA Masao (65) – 5 November 1943 – 10 March 1944
LT ABE Zenji (64) – 10 March 1944 – 28 March 1944
LT HIDAKA Moriyasu (66) – 28 March 1944 – ???
??? – ??? – 15 August 1945

CHITOSE
??? – 26 January 1943 – 15 February 1944
LT / LCDR* NAKAMOTO Michijiro (65) – 15 February 1944 – 19 June 1944 (KIA)
??? – 19 June 1944 - ???
LT / LCDR* HAYASHI Chikahiro (65) - ??? – 25 October 1944 (KIA)

CHIYODA
??? – 9 January 1943 – 15 February 1944
LT / LCDR / CDR* YAMAGAMI Masayuki (63) – 15 February 1944 – 19 June 1944 (KIA)
??? – 19 June 1944 – 25 October 1944

AKAGI
VACANT – 25 March 1927 – 11 December 1933
LCDR MIWA Yoshitake (48) – 11 December 1933 – 1 November 1934
LCDR / CDR* YAMADA Kanae (48) – 1 November 1934 – 15 July 1935 (DIA)
LCDR SONOYAMA Hitoshi (49) – 15 July 1935 – 21 October 1935
VACANT – 21 October 1935 – 15 November 1938
LCDR SUZUKI Eijiro (52) – 15 November 1938 – 15 December 1938
LCDR TOKORO Shigehachiro (51) – 15 December 1938 – 1 November 1939
LCDR FUCHIDA Mitsuo (52) – 1 November 1939 – 15 October 1940
VACANT – 15 October 1940 – 1 April 1941
LCDR MIENO Takashi (53) – 1 April 1941 – 20 August 1941
VACANT – 20 August 1941 – 25 August 1941
LCDR / CDR FUCHIDA Mitsuo (52) – 25 August 1941 – 5 June 1942

KAGA
VACANT – 1 March 1928 – 21 October 1935
LCDR NAGAISHI Masataka (50) – 21 October 1935 – 16 November 1936
LT / LCDR / CDR* IWAI Yasuo (51) – 16 November 1936 – 15 August 1937 (KIA)
LCDR SHIBATA Takeo (52) – 15 August 1937 – 15 November 1937
LCDR YASUNOBU Takeo (51) – 15 November 1937 – 22 March 1938
LCDR NAKANO Chujiro (51) – 22 March 1938 – 15 December 1938
VACANT – 15 December 1938 – 1 November 1940
LCDR HASHIGUCHI Takashi (56) – 1 November 1940 – 15 November 1940
LCDR FUNAKI Tadao (54) – 15 November 1940 – 1 September 1941
LCDR HASHIGUCHI Takashi (56) – 1 September 1941 – 20 April 1942
LCDR / CDR* KUSUMI Tadashi (57) – 20 April 1942 – 4 June 1942 (KIA)

SORYU
(EO) - VACANT – 16 August 1937 – 1 December 1937
(EO) - LCDR TOKORO Shigehachiro (51) – 1 December 1937 – 29 December 1937
LCDR TOKORO Shigehachiro (51) – 29 December 1937 - 23 March 1938
LT / LCDR* NANGO Shigefumi (55) – 23 March 1938 – 18 July 1938 (KIA)
VACANT – 18 July 1938 – 1 December 1938
LCDR SAKINAGA Yoshiro (54) – 1 December 1938 – 1 November 1940
LCDR NOMURA Ryosuke (56) – 1 November 1940 – 15 November 1940
LCDR MIENO Takeshi (53) – 15 November 1940 – 1 April 1941
VACANT – 1 April 1941 – 25 August 1941
LT / LCDR EGUSA Takashige (58) – 25 August 1941 – 4 June 1942

HIRYU
VACANT – 1 April 1939 – 1 November 1939
LT / LCDR KAWAMURA Tadashi (55) – 1 November 1939 – 24 April 1940
LCDR IGUCHI Kaneo (54) – 24 April 1940 – 15 October 1940
LCDR SAKINAGA Yoshiro (54) – 15 October 1940 – 15 November 1940
LT ITAYA Shigeru (57) – 15 November 1940 – 1 September 1941
LT / LCDR KUSUMI Tadashi (57) – 1 September 1941 – 20 April 1942
LT / CDR* TOMONAGA Joichi (59) – 20 April 1942 – 4 June 1942 (KIA)
VACANT – 4 June 1942 – 5 June 1942

SHOKAKU
VACANT – 8 August 1941 – 20 August 1941
LCDR / CAPT* TAKAHASHI Kakuichi (56) – 20 August 1941 – 8 May 1942 (KIA)
VACANT – 8 May 1942 – 1 June 1942
LT ICHIHARA Tetsuo (60) – 1 June 1942 – 22 June 1942
LCDR / CAPT* MURATA Shigeharu (58) – 22 June 1942 – 26 October 1942 (KIA)
VACANT – 26 October 1942 – 16 February 1943
LT MIYAO Akira (62) – 16 February 1943 – 27 February 1943
LT KOIDE Moriyuki (65) – 27 February 1943 – 1 March 1943
LT SETO Masuzo (64) – 1 March 1943 – 25 June 1943
LT ONO Kenji (64) – 25 June 1943 – 15 July 1943
LT HIRA Kunikiyo (65) – 15 July 1943 – 20 July 1943
LT / LCDR* KUROKI Morihide (65) – 20 July 1943 – 15 February 1944 (KIA)
LT FUKAGAWA Shizuo (64) – 15 February 1944 – 19 June 1944

ZUIKAKU
(EO) – LCDR SHIMAZAKI Shigekazu (57) – 10 September 1941 – 25 September 1941
LCDR SHIMAZAKI Shigekazu (57) – 25 September 1941 – 10 July 1942
LT TAKAHASHI Sadamu (61) – 10 July 1942 – 16 November 1942
LT / LCDR / CDR* NOTOMI Kenjiro (62) – 16 November 1942 – 8 November 1943 (KIA)
LT MATSUMURA Heita (63) – 8 November 1943 – 31 January 1944
LT ONO Kenji (64) – 31 January 1944 – 1 August 1944
LCDR AIOI Takahide (59) – 1 August 1944 – 25 October 1944

JUNYO
VACANT – 3 May 1942 – 20 June 1942
LT SHIGA Yoshio (62) – 20 June 1942 – 25 July 1942
LT / LCDR* YAMAGUCHI Masao (63) – 25 July 1942 – 26 October 1942 (KIA)
VACANT – 26 October 1942 – 3 November 1942
LT TSUDA Toshio (63) – 3 November 1942 – 1 June 1943
LT IKEDA Masahiro (61) – 1 June 1943 – 1 November 1943
LT HIDAKA Moriyasu (66) – 1 November 1943 – 10 March 1944
LT / LCDR IWAMI Jozo (62) – 10 March 1944 – 4 July 1944
VACANT – 4 July 1944 – 15 August 1945

HIYO
(EO) – LCDR TERASHIMA Yoshiyuki (58) – 20 June 1942 – 31 July 1942
LCDR TERASHIMA Yoshiyuki (58) – 31 July 1942 – 16 January 1943
LT OKAJIMA Kiyokuma (63) – 16 January 1943 – 15 July 1943
VACANT – 15 July 1943 – 1 November 1943
LT MIYAUCHI Masanori (66) – 1 November 1943 – December 1943
LT KOBAYASHI Yasuhira (67) – December 1943 – 10 March 1944
LT KOBAYASHI Minoru (64) – 10 March 1944 – 20 June 1944

TAIHO
(EO) – LT TARUI Akira (63) – 15 February 1944 – 7 March 1944
LT / LCDR / CDR* TARUI Akira (63) – 7 March 1944 – 19 June 1944 (KIA)

UNRYU
LT HIDA Masayuki (67) – 6 August 1944 – 19 December 1944

AMAGI
VACANT – 10 August 1944 – 28 July 1945

KATSURAGI
Position did not exist aboard this vessel; no air units were ever assigned.

SHINANO
VACANT – 19 November 1944 – 29 November 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3415
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 16 Oct 2021 01:17

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Oct 2021 18:26
UNRYU
LT HIDA Masayuki (67) – 6 August 1944 – 19 December 1944
I think the above is not true.
1st reason is that I can’t find HIDA Masayuki (67).
2nd reason is that after 空地分離 Air-ground separation, the posts of Air Officer and Air Group Commander for aircraft carriers were not appointed.
As for 空地分離 Air-ground separation, I have posted. Please refer to the bilow;
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2364407&h ... d#p2364317
Before air-ground separation, aircraft carriers had their own air units. They got off the aircraft carriers and reorganized to a new air units on the ground. They were called Type A air units such as 601st Naval Air Group. At this point, the posts of the aircraft carrier's Air Officer and Air Group Commander disappeared. Type A air units (with Air Officer and Air Group Commander posts) boarded the aircraft carrier as needed for the operation. In other words, aircraft carriers changed their position to "transport ships for Type A air units". Maintenance of the airfield where Type A Naval Air Group based, and other support were provided by newly created Type B Naval Air Groups.

The picture bellow is Kaigun Jrei Koho which announced the appointments for Unryu. The posts of Air Officer and Air Group Commander were not appointed.
雲竜人事.jpg
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Oct 2021 18:26
SHOKAKU
ZUIKAKU
JUNYO
HIYO
TAIHO
AMAGI
KATSURAGI
SHINANO
By 空地分離 Air-ground separation, The posts of Air Officer and Air Group Commander were not appointed after someday of 1944.


I will check the data for other aircraft carrier. It will take more time.

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”