IJA divisional chiefs of staff

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 26 Aug 2007 03:59

16th Division:
Colonel Morito Hirabayashi 7 Mar 1936 ~ 2 Aug 1937
Colonel Mitsuo Nakazawa 2 Aug 1937 ~ 9 Mar 1939
Colonel Moritada Ishida 9 Mar 1939 ~ 1 Mar 1941
Colonel Saburo Watanabe 1 Mar 1941 ~ 11 Oct 1942
Colonel Muraji Kawazoe 11 Oct 1942 ~ 21 June 1944
Colonel Kenichi Matsuoka 21 June 1944 ~ till the end of the war
(Note: Muraji Kawazoe was promoted to Major General on 1 Mar 1944)

17th Division:
Colonel Shinobu Ito 15 July 1938 ~15 Aug 1940
Colonel Kaoru Motorizumi 15 Aug 1940 ~ 1 Aug 1942
Colonel Taro Sasamichi 1 Aug 1942 ~ 16 Mar 1944
Colonel Hiroki Kakutani 16 Mar 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

18th Division:
Colonel Megumu Kofuji 11 Sep 1937 ~ 5 Feb 1939
Colonel Masayoshi Yoshimura 5 Feb 1939 ~ 1 Sep 1939
Colonel Hisashi Takeda 1 Sep 1939 ~ 10 Dec 1942
Colonel Akira Yokoyama 10 Dec 1942 ~ 28 June 1943(killed in action)
Lt Colonel Kenji Ogoshi 1 July 1943 ~ 1 Sep 1944
Colonel Yoshiaki Shirasaki 1 Sep 1944 ~ till the end of the war

19th Division:
Colonel Tetsuzo Ide 7 Mar 1936 ~ 2 Aug 1937
Colonel Yoshiaki Nakamura 2 Aug 1937 ~ 15 Oct 1938
Colonel Shiori Nagura 15 Oct 1938 ~ 2 Dec 1940
Lieutenant Colonel Hideo Yamada 2 Dec 1940 ~ 1 Aug 1942
Colonel Banzo Fukutomi 1 Aug 1942 ~ 7 Jan 1944
Colonel Takaharu Shinabe 7 Jan 1944 ~ 22 Nov 1944
Colonel Tsutomu Terao 22 Nov 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

20th Division:
Colonel Kenkichi Hirata 5 Mar 1934 ~ 1 Aug 1936
Colonel Kyuzo Kinemura 1 Aug 1936 ~ 10 Aug 1938
Colonel Ginnosuke Uchida 10 Aug 1938 ~ 16 Sep 1940
Colonel Masatsugu Araki 16 Sep 1940 ~ 1 Mar 1941
Colonel Masutaro Nakai 1 Mar 1941 ~ 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Takeo Ono 2 Aug 1943 ~ 28 Apr 1944(killed in action)
Lt Colonel Sumitsugu Takahashi 10 Apr 1944 ~ 3 Oct 1944
Lt Colonel Takara(?) Iwanaga 3 Oct 1944 ~ till the end of the war

21st Division:
Colonel Kumaji Chiba 15 July 1938 ~ 9 Mar 1940
Colonel Sadao Murata 9 Mar 1940 ~ 15 Oct 1941
Colonel Yasuzaburo Ogawa 15 Oct 1941 ~ 12 Jan 1945
Colonel Seijiro Shishido 12 Jan 1945~ 30 Sep 1945

22nd Division:
Lieutenant Colonel Hideo Baba 15 July 1938 ~ 9 Mar 1940
Colonel Masao Yamawaki 9 Mar 1940 ~ 18 Jan 1943
Colonel Seiichi Miyamoto 18 Jan 1943 ~ 11 Dec 1944
Colonel Yoshiaki Hotta 11 Dec 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Mr. Hideo Baba was promoted to Colonel on 9 Mar 1939: Mr. Seiichi Miyamoto was promoted to Major General on 1 Mar 1943).

23rd Division:
Colonel Tsutomu Ouchi: 7 Jul 1938 - 4 Jul 1939 (KIA, posthumously promoted to Maj. General)
Colonel Tokuzo Okamoto: 6 Jul 1939 - 11 Sep 1939 (died of wounds on 13 May 1940, posthumously promoted to Maj. General)
Colonel Matsujiro Kimura: 11 Sep 1939 - 1 Aug 1940
Colonel Taketo Kawamata: 1 Aug 1940 - 15 Oct 1941 (promoted to Lt. General on 1 Mar 1945)
Colonel Iwao Matsuda: 15 Oct 1941 - 1 Aug 1942 (later promoted to Maj. General)
Colonel Toshimitsu Takatsu: 1 Aug 1942 - 1 Mar 1944
Colonel Hiroshi Yoshikawa: 1 Mar 1944 - 17 Nov 1944 (KIA, promoted to Maj. General))
Colonel Toshimitsu Takatsu: 27 Nov 1944 - end (later promoted to Maj. General)

24th Division:
Colonel Kikutaro Aotsu 2 Oct 1939 ~ 10 Oct 1940
Colonel Haruo Tsuchiya 10 Oct 1940 ~ 28 Apr 1941
Colonel Hideto Yoshitake 28 Apr 1941 ~ 9 Feb 1942
Lieutenant Colonel Yoshiaki Shirasaki 9 Feb 1942 ~ 16 May 1944
Colonel Yoshio Kitani 16 May 1944 ~ 30 June 1945

25th Division:
Colonel Shigetaka Obara 1 Aug 1940 ~ 2 Mar 1942
Colonel Masumi Shiraki 2 Mar 1942 ~ 30 Sep 1945

26th Division:
Colonel Isamu Cho 9 Mar 1939 ~ 1 Aug 1940
Colonel Shigeru Kuroda 1 Aug 1940 ~ 11 Mar 1942
Colonel Saburo Hagi 11 Mar 1942 ~ 11 Sep 1943
Colonel Yoshihisa Kato 11 Sep 1943 ~ 27 July 1945

27th Division:
Colonel Yoshikazu Harada 20 July 1938 ~ 1 Aug 1939
Lieutenant Colonel Kimihide Ota 1 Aug 1939 ~ 23 Oct 1940
Colonel Kyutaro Sekine 23 Oct 1940 ~ 3 Aug 1944
Colonel Masao Issiki 3 Aug 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Mr. Kimihide Ota was promoted to Colonel on 1 Aug 1940; Mr Kyutaro Sekine was promoted to Major general on 1 Mar 1944).

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 26 Aug 2007 08:45

Thanks Mr. Amuro. The next ten:

31st Division:
Colonel Kuni Kato 25 Mar 1943 7 Nov 1944 (to be confirmed)
Colonel Takero Chokyu 7 Nov 1944 21 July 1945


32nd Division
Major General Eijiro Yoshida xx 21 Aug 1944

33rd Division
Colonel Kaneshiro Kobori 1 Aug 1939 20 Aug 1941
Colonel Tetuziro Tanaka 10 June 1943 9 Sep 1944
Colonel Takeo Kurahashi 9 Sep 1944 30 Sep 1945

34th Division
Colonel Tokutaru Sakurai 28 Sep 1940 1 July 1941
Colonel Fumio Shimura 1 July 1941 9 July 1942
Colonel Jo Sakoda 9 July 1942 30 Sep 1945

35th Division
Colonel Rishiro Shirotaki 25 Mar 1939 13 Apr 1940
Colonel Kou Kobayashi xx 30 Sep 1945


36th Division:
Colonel Shintaro Imada 1 Mar 1941 7 Apr 1945

Major General Shintaro Imada 24 May 1945 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Shintaro Imada was promoted to Major General on 2 Aug 1943)

37th Division:
Colonel Keiji Igeta 1 Mar 1939 1 Mar 1941
Colonel Hiroshi Hamada 1 Mar 1941 28 Feb 1942
Colonel Shinpachi Kondo 11 Mar 1942 23 Oct 1943

38th Division:
Colonel Isamu Tanida 6 Oct 1939 2 Dec 1940
Colonel Ryozaburo Tanaka 23 Mar 1943 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Ryozaburo Tanaka was promoted to Major General on 10 June 1945)

39th Division:
Colonel Masao Yamazaki 11 July 1941 1 Dec 1942
Colonel Kikuo Asami 1 Dec 1942 16 May 1944
Colonel Takashi Mishina 5 May 1945 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Kikuo Asami was promoted to Major General on 2 Aug 1943)

40th Division:
Lieutenant Colonel Koshiro Terakura 2 Oct 1939 1 Aug 1940
Colonel Mitsuo Kubo 1 Aug 1940 1 Aug 1942
Colonel Shigeki Sakata 1 Aug 1942 15 Nov 1944
Colonel Kichiro Yamamoto 15 Nov 1944 30 Sep 1945
(I think this is a complete serial)

And the next ten:

41st Division:
Colonel Hikotaro Tajima 6 Oct 1939 7 July 1941
Colonel Zensho Okuda 7 June 1944 26 July 1944

42nd Division:
Colonel Shinobu Oku 10 June 1943 7 Sep 1943

43rd Division:
Colonel Kimihide Ota 10 June 1943 15 Oct 1943
Colonel Suguro Suzuki 15 Oct 1943 18 July 1944
(I think this is complete)

44th Division:
no data

46th Division:
Colonel Hideto Yoshitake 10 June 1943 29 Oct 1943
Colonel Uichi Uchino 29 Oct 1943 15 Apr 1945
(Note; Uichi Uchino was promoted to Major General on 1 Mar 1945)

47th Division:
Colonel Nagashige Maezawa 10 June 1943 8 July 1944

48th Division:
Colonel Mori Kawagoe 2 Dec 1940 4 May 1943
Colonel Matsushiro Ugaki 4 May 1943 12 Feb 1945
(Note: Matsuhiro Ukaki was promoted to Major General on 1 Mar 1944)

49th Division:
no data

50th Division:
no data

51st Division:
Colonel Masaru Watanabe 1 Sep 1940 31 July 1941
Colonel Kumasu Ohashi 15 July 1941 17 Apr 1942
Colonel Takao Hongo 17 Apr 1942 3 July 1943
Colonel Katsutoshi Araki 9 Sep 1944 30 Sep 1945

Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 26 Aug 2007 10:59

28th Division:
Colonel Haruo Fukuchi 31 Oct 1941 ~ 1 Feb 1945
Colonel Hisashi Ichinose 1 Feb 1945 ~
(reported in Okinawa by US Intelligence in 1945)

29th Division:
Colonel Eiichi Okabe 1 Apr 1941 ~ 26 July 1944
(Mr. Eiichi Okabe was killed in action in Guam, and posthumously promoted to Lieutenant General, special class promotion).

30th Division:
Colonel Hyoubunosuke Yamatsu 10 June 1943 ~ till the end of the war

31st Division:
Colonel Kuniharu Kato 25 Mar 1943 ~ 7 Nov 1944
Colonel Takero Chokyu 7 Nov 1944 ~ 21 July 1945
Colonel Syozo Ooyabe 5 Aug 1945 ~ till the end of the war

32nd Division
Colone Hiromichi Toyama 9 Mar 1939 ~ 2 Dec 1940
Colonel Sueo Hamada 2 Dec 1940 ~ 9 Feb 1942
Major General Eijiro Yoshida 9 Feb 1942 ~ 21 Aug 1944
Colonel Kazuo Hoshino 30 Aug 1944 ~ till the end of the war

33rd Division
Colonel Iwaji Hashidate 9 Mar 1939 ~ 1 Aug 1939
Colonel Kinjou Kobori 1 Aug 1939 ~ 2 Dec 1940
Major General Takaiki Murata 2 Dec 1940 ~ 10 June 1943
Colonel Tetuziro Tanaka 10 June 1943 ~ 9 Sep 1944
Colonel Takeo Kurahashi 9 Sep 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

34th Division
Colonel Katsuji Satake 9 Mar 1939 ~ 28 Sep 1940
Colonel Tokutaro Sakurai 28 Sep 1940 ~ 1 July 1941
Colonel Fumio Shimura 1 July 1941 ~ 9 July 1942
Colonel Harumi Ishikawa 9 July 1942 ~ 25 Aug 1944
Colonel Yuzuru Sakoda 25 Aug 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 26 Aug 2007 11:58

Many Thanks Mr. Amuro. The next ten:

52nd Division:
Colonel Haruji Taniguchi 1941

53rd Division
Colonel Haruo Ashikawa 12 Dec 1944 13 July 1945

54th Division:
Colonel Toichiro Mineki 1 Aug 1940 24 Oct 1941
Colonel Satoshi Hikasa 22 Mar 1944 16 Aug 1944
Colonel Saburo Kurasawa 16 Aug 1944 30 Sep 1945

55th Division:
Colonel Muneharu Kubo 28 Mar 1942 22 Dec 1943
Colonel Satoshi Obi 1 Oct 1944 1 June 1945

56th Division:
Colonel Sounin Nagano 10 Aug 1940 1 Apr 1942
Colonel Fujio Kawamichi ?? 30 Sep 1945


57th Division:
Colonel Hideo Yamada 1 Aug 1942 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Hiroshi Saito 2 Aug 1943 26 July 1945


58th Division:
Colonel Sumio Arima 2 Aug 1943 30 Sep 1945
(In your 1st post you reported a Colonel Sumio Arima as Chief of Staff of 3rd Division)

59th Division:
Colonel Jun Sekiya 13 Apr 1942 10 June 1943
Lieutenant Colonel Matsuosu Takebe 12 Jan 1945 30 Sep 1945

60th Division:
Colonel Tadao Ando 15 Apr 1942 10 June 1945

61st Division:
Colonel Tetsuo Yamashita 18 Mar 1943 30 Sep 1945

Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 27 Aug 2007 14:56

35th Division
Colonel Rishiro Shirataki 25 Mar 1939 ~ 13 Apr 1940
Colonel Sasaki Yamamoto 15 Oct 1941~ 1 Dec 1942
Colonel kimio Kobayashi 1 Dec 1942 ~ 30 Sep 1945

36th Division:
Colonel Suketomo Tanabe 25 Mar 1939 ~ 1 Mar 1941
Colonel Shintaro Imada 1 Mar 1941 ~ 7 Apr 1945
Colonel Yoshio Ninomiya 7 Apr 1945 ~ 24 May 1945
Major General Shintaro Imada 24 May 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Shintaro Imada was promoted to Major General on 2 Aug 1943)

37th Division:
Colonel Keiji Igeta 1 Mar 1939 ~ 1 Mar 1941
Colonel Hiroshi Hamada 1 Mar 1941 ~ 28 Feb 1942
Colonel Shinpachi Kondo 11 Mar 1942 ~ 23 Oct 1943
Lt Colonel Kenkichi Shiura 23 Oct 1943 ~ 10 Feb 1944
Colonel Shigeharu Tsuneyoshi 10 Feb 1944 ~ till the end of the war

38th Division:
Colonel Isamu Tanida 6 Oct 1939 ~ 2 Dec 1940
Colonel Yoshimitsu Abe 2 Dec 1940 ~ 23 Mar 1943
Colonel Ryozaburo Tanaka 23 Mar 1943 ~ 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Ryozaburo Tanaka was promoted to Major General on 10 June 1945)

39th Division:
Colonel Moritoshi Senda 2 Oct 1939 ~ 5 Oct 1940
Colonel Michihiko Hirase 5 Oct 1940 ~ 11 July 1941
Colonel Masao Yamazaki 11 July 1941 ~ 1 Dec 1942
Colonel Kikuo Asami 1 Dec 1942 ~ 16 May 1944
Colonel Naokage Saji 16 May 1944 ~ 27 July 1944(killed in action)
Colonel Jiro Kusano 27 July 1944 ~ 5 May 1945
Colonel Takayuki Mishina 5 May 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Kikuo Asami was promoted to Major General on 2 Aug 1943)

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 27 Aug 2007 15:49

Thanks a lot Mr. Amuro. The next ten:

62nd Division:
Lieutenant Colonel Uchio Sakamatsu
Colonel Teishin Ueno

63rd Division
no data

64th Division:
no data

65th Division:
Lieutenant Colonel Akira Otsuki 10 June 1943 15 Dec 1943


66th Division:
no data

68th Division:
Colonel Tsunoru Yamamoto 14 Apr 1942 15 Mar 1943

69th Division:
Colonel Sachigoro Miyauchi 15 Apr 1942 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Yoichi Yamamoto 2 Aug 1943 30 Sep 1945
(I think this is complete)

70th Division:
Colonel Syunji Nakagawa 1 Mar 1944 30 Sep 1945

71st Division:
no data

72nd Division
Colonel Kenosu Han 6 Apr 1944 30 Sep 1945
(I think this is complete, but I'm not sure about the correct transliteration to Romaji)

73rd Division:
no data

77th Division:
Colonel Yasakichi Kuze 1 Apr 1944 16 July 1945
(Note: Yasakichi Kuze was promoted to Major General on 10 June 1945.)

Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
Steen Ammentorp
Member
Posts: 3250
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 12:48
Location: Denmark

Post by Steen Ammentorp » 27 Aug 2007 15:55

I just want to express my admiration for the work done here by Joan Pinyol, Lt. Amuro & VJK. Thank you very much!

Kind Regards
Steen Ammentorp
The Generals of World War II

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 28 Aug 2007 13:43

40th Division:
Lieutenant Colonel Koshiro Terakura 2 Oct 1939 ~ 1 Aug 1940
Colonel Mitsuo Kubo 1 Aug 1940 ~ 1 Aug 1942
Colonel Shigeki Sakata 1 Aug 1942 ~ 15 Nov 1944
Colonel Kichiro Yamamoto 15 Nov 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

41st Division:
Colonel Hikotaro Tajima 6 Oct 1939 ~ 7 July 1941
Colonel Syuji Mihara 7 July 1941 ~ 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Akira Ito 2 Aug 1943 ~ 24 May 1944(killed in action)
Colonel Yoshimori Okuda 7 June 1944~ 26 July 1944(killed in action)
Lt Colonel Syoichi Masunari 17 Aug 1944 ~ till the end of the war

42nd Division:
Colonel Nobuo Oku 10 June 1943 ~ 7 Sep 1943
Colonel Masao Murata 9 Sep 1943 ~ till the end of the war

43rd Division:
Colonel Kimihide Ota 10 June 1943 ~ 15 Oct 1943
Colonel Takuji Suzuki 15 Oct 1943 ~ 18 July 1944(killed in action)

44th Division:
Colonel Hiroshi Muraoka 6 Apr 1944 ~ till the end of the war

46th Division:
Colonel Hideto Yoshitake 10 June 1943 ~ 29 Oct 1943
Colonel Uichi Uchino 29 Oct 1943 1~ 5 Apr 1945
Lt Colonel Mitsuo Sakota 7 Apr 1945 ~ 26 Apr 1945(died)
Colonel Eisaku Shinkai 5 Mar 1945 ~ till the end of the war
(Note; Uichi Uchino was promoted to Major General on 1 Mar 1945)

47th Division:
Colonel Nagashige Maezawa 10 June 1943 ~ 8 July 1944
Colonel Hanjiro Someya 8 July 1944 ~ till the end of the war

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 28 Aug 2007 14:32

Thanks a lot Mr. Amuro. The next ten:

79th Division:
no data

81st Division:
Colonel Tsutomu Terao 8 July 1944 22 Nov 1944
Colonel Jiro Saito 22 Nov 1944 13 July 1945

84th Division:
no data

86th Division:
no data

88th Division:
Colonel Yasushi Suzuki ?? 30 Sep 1945

89th Division:
no data

91st Division:
no data

93rd Division:
Colonel Takaishi Masa 8 July 1944 30 Dec 1944

94th Division:
Colonel Hiroshi Hamada 16 Oct 1944 21 July 1945
(Note: Hiroshi Hamada was promoted to Major General on 10 June 1945)

96th Division:
Colonel Kotaro Shimizu 20 Feb 1945 30 Sep 1945
(I think this is complete)

100th Division:
no data

101st Division:
Colonel Fukutaru Nishiyama 1 Sep 1937 1 Mar 1938

102nd Division:
Colonel Rikuro Wada 21 June 1944 30 Sep 1945

103rd Division:
no data

104th Division:
Colonel Tadasu Kataoka 3 July 1938 6 Apr 1939
Colonel Shinsaku Tsutsumi 6 Apr 1939 1 Aug 1939
Colonel Ryozo Sakuma 1 Aug 1939 13 Nov 1940
Lieutenant Colonel Uichi Uchino 13 Nov 1940 24 Apr 1942
Lieutenant Colonel Satoshi Hikasa 24 Apr 1942 18 Mar 1943
Colonel Jiro Saito 18 Mar 1943 22 Aug 1944
Colonel Isao Suzuki 22 Aug 1944 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Uichi Uchino was promoted to Colonel on 1 Mar 1941)
I think this is complete

Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 29 Aug 2007 13:20

48th Division:
Colonel Moriji Kawagoe 2 Dec 1940 ~ 4 May 1943
Colonel Matsushiro Ugaki 4 May 1943 ~ 12 Feb 1945
Colonel Eitaro Yoshioka 12 Feb 1945 ~ till the end of the war
(Note: Matsuhiro Ukaki was promoted to Major General on 1 Mar 1944)

49th Division:
Colonel Sutejiro Ogata 6 Apr 1944 ~ till the end of the war

50th Division:
Major General Takeji Tanaka 10 May 1944 ~ 30 Dec 1944
Colonel Hiromi Oishi 30 Dec 1944 ~ till the end of the war

51st Division:
Colonel Masaru Watanabe 1 Sep 1940 ~ 31 July 1941
Colonel Kumao Ohashi 15 July 1941 ~ 17 Apr 1942
Colonel Tadao Hongo 17 Apr 1942 ~ 3 July 1943(killed in action)
Colonel Kikutaro Aotsu 3 July 1943 ~ 9 Sep 1944
Major General Katsutoshi Araki 9 Sep 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

52nd Division:
Colonel Haruji Taniguchi 1 Oct 1940 ~ 1 Mar 1943
Colonel Kazuichi Tajima 1 Mar 1943 ~ till the end of the war

53rd Division
Colonel Tadahide Nakamura 1 Oct 1940 ~ 28 July 1944
Lt Colonel Syozo Oyabe 28 July 1944 ~ 12 Dec 1944
Colonel Haruo Ashikawa 12 Dec 1944 ~ 13 July 1945
blank

54th Division:
Colonel Toichiro Mineki 1 Aug 1940 ~ 24 Oct 1941
Major General Jiro Ichida 1 Nov 1942 ~ 22 Mar 1944
Colonel Ken Higasa 22 Mar 1944 ~ 16 Aug 1944
Colonel Saburo Kurasawa 16 Aug 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Aug 2007 18:03

Thanks a lot, Mr. Amuro. The next ten:

105th Division:
Colonel Otoko Shimada 7 Nov 1944 30 Sep 1945

106th Division:
Colonel Yoshitaka Akiyama 15 May 1938 10 Dec 1938

107th Division:
Colonel Muneharu Kubo 12 May 1944 2 Oct 1944
(Note: Muneharu Kubo was promoted to Major General on 1 Aug 1944)

108th Division (1st formation):
Colonel Naomitsu Takano 22 Oct 1937 15 July 1938
Colonel Kanju Yazaki 18 Nov 1938 21 Feb 1940
(I think this is complete)

108th Division (2nd formation):
Colonel Akira Kobori 14 July 1944 30 Sep 1945
(I think this is complete)

109th Division (1st formation):
Colonel Shuzo Kurashige 24 Aug 1937 25 Mar 1938

109th Division (2nd formation):
Colonel Seiichi Hori 27 May 1944 30 Dec 1944
Colonel Takaishi Masa 30 Dec 1944 26 Mar 1945
(note: Takaishi Masa was promoted to Major General on 17 Mar 1945)
(I think the 2nd formation is complete)

110th Division:
Colonel Ou Inagawa 1 July 1938 1 Aug 1939

111th Division
Colonel Keiichi Shibata 14 July 1944 30 Sep 1945
(I think this is complete)

112th Division
no data

114th Division (1st formation):
Colonel Saburo Isoda 22 Oct 1937 1 Aug 1939
(I think this is complete)

114th Division (2nd formation)
no data

115th Division
Colonel Kajiro Muranaka ?? 30 Sep 1945

116th Division:
Colonel Kotoo Osuga 1 Aug 1940 6 Mar 1942
Colonel Suguru Yamada ?? 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Kotoo Oruga was promoted to Major General on 15 Oct 1941)

Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 30 Aug 2007 14:43

55th Division:
Colonel Gennosuke Kato 1 Aug 1940 ~ 28 Mar 1942
Colonel Muneharu Kubo 28 Mar 1942 ~ 22 Dec 1943
Colonel Benji Kawamura 22 Dec 1943 ~ 1 Oct 1944
Colonel Tetsuzo Obi 1 Oct 1944 ~ 1 June 1945
Lt Colonel Hiroo Saito 13 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

56th Division:
Colonel Takeshi Fujiwara 22 Nov 1941 ~ 1 June 1942
Colonel Kunisuke Kurokawa 1 June 1942 ~ 28 June 1943(killed in action)
Colonel Fujio Kawamichi 1 July 1943 ~ 30 Sep 1945

57th Division:
Colonel Takio Shindo 22 July 1941 ~ 1 Aug 1942
Colonel Hideo Yamada 1 Aug 1942 ~ 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Kouzo Saito 2 Aug 1943 ~ 26 July 1945
Lt Colonel Yoshihito Matsuo 26 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

58th Division:
Colonel Yoshisuke Kakuwa 3 Feb 1942 ~ 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Sumio Arima 2 Aug 1943 ~ 20 Dec 1944
Colonel Atsushige Takahara 20 Dec 1944 ~ till the end of the war

59th Division:
Colonel Jun Sekiya 13 Apr 1942 ~ 10 June 1943
Colonel Minoru Eda 10 June 1943 ~ 12 Jan 1945
Lieutenant Colonel Matsuosu Takebe 12 Jan 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 30 Aug 2007 14:58

Many thanks Mr. Amuro. The next ten:

117th Division:
no data

118th Division:
Colonel Takemi Yamaguchi ?? 30 Sep 1945

119th Division:
no data

120th Division:
Colonel Shichiro Mihara ?? 30 Sep 1945

121st Division:
no data

122nd Division:
Colonel Gishu Iwamoto ?? 30 Sep 1945

123rd Division:
Colonel Jo Tsuchida 20 Jan 1945 30 Sep 1945
(I think it is complete)

124th Division:
no data

125th Division:
Colonel Sanehiko Fujita 25 Jan 1945 30 Sep 1945
(I think it is complete)

126th Division:
no data

127th Division:
Colonel Kiyoshi Hirose 25 Jan 1945 30 Sep 1945
(I think it is complete)

Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 01 Sep 2007 01:29

60th Division:
Colonel Tadao Ando 15 Apr 1942 ~ 1 June 1945
Lt Colonel Koujiro Ito 1 June 1945 ~ till the end of the war

61st Division:
Colonel Tetsuo Yamashita 18 Mar 1943 ~ 30 Sep 1945

62nd Division:
Colonel Sadaomi Ueno 10 June 1943 ~ 22 June 1945(committed suicide)

63rd Division
Colonel Teiji Sato 10 June 1943 ~ 26 July 1945
Colonel Koichi Nagai 26 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

64th Division:
Colonel Toshio Ito 10 June 1943 ~ till the end of the war

65th Division:
Lieutenant Colonel Akira Otsuki 10 June 1943 ~ 15 Dec 1943
Colonel Sadashige Orita 30 Dec 1944 ~ till the end of the war

66th Division:
Colonel Kimiji Suzuki 14 July 1944 ~ till the end of the war

68th Division:
Colonel Tsunoru Yamamoto 14 Apr 1942 ~ 15 Mar 1943

69th Division:
Colonel Sachigoro Miyauchi 15 Apr 1942 ~ 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Yoichi Yamamoto 2 Aug 1943 ~ 30 Sep 1945

70th Division:
Colonel Akio Shiojima 15 Apr 1942 ~ 1 Mar 1944
Colonel Syunji Nakagawa 1 Mar 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

71st Division:
Colonel Syuji Kashiwada 15 Apr 1942 ~ 8 Apr 1944
Colonel Moritoshi Kato 8 Apr 1944 ~ till the end of the war

72nd Division
Colonel Akio Nakarai 6 Apr 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

73rd Division:
Colonel Sutezo Kobayashi 9 July 1944 ~ 1 June 1945
Lt Colonel Hidemi Nonoyama 1 June 1945 ~ till the end of the war

77th Division:
Colonel Yasokichi Kuze 1 Apr 1944 ~ 16 July 1945
(Note: Yasakichi Kuze was promoted to Major General on 10 June 1945.)

79th Division:
Colonel Takaharu Shinabe 20 Feb 1945 ~ till the end of the war
Last edited by Lt.Amuro on 01 Sep 2007 01:56, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 01 Sep 2007 01:44

81st Division:
Colonel Tsutomu Terao 8 July 1944 ~ 22 Nov 1944
Colonel Jiro Saito 22 Nov 1944 ~ 13 July 1945
Lt Colonel Keizo Ikeda 13 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

84th Division:
Colonel Wajiro Sugimoto 8 July 1944 ~ till the end of the war

86th Division:
Colonel Takashi(?) Okuyama 8 July 1944 ~ till the end of the war

88th Division:
Colonel Yasushi Suzuki 19 Mar 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

89th Division:
Colonel Toshikatsu Morita 19 Mar 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

91st Division:
Colonel Goro Nakamura 17 Apr 1944 ~ 30 Dec 1944
Colonel Takeshi Yanagioka 30 Dec 1944 ~ till the end of the war

93rd Division:
Colonel Tadashi Takaishi 8 July 1944 ~ 30 Dec 1944
Colonel Saburo Nakamura 30 Dec 1944 ~ till the end of the war

94th Division:
Colonel Hiroshi Hamada 16 Oct 1944 ~ 21 July 1945
Colonel Eiji Imamura 28 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war
(Note: Hiroshi Hamada was promoted to Major General on 10 June 1945)

96th Division:
Colonel Kotaro Shimizu 20 Feb 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

100th Division:
Colonel Soichi Hattori 21 June 1944 ~ till the end of the war
Last edited by Lt.Amuro on 01 Sep 2007 02:11, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”