IJA divisional chiefs of staff

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 01 Sep 2007 01:53

Many Thanks, Mr. Amuro.

In your today's list, it seems that in the 65th Division there are some missing data.


The next ten:

128th Division:
no data

129th Division:
Colonel Yuki Ishihara ?? 30 Sep 1945

130th Division:
no data

131st Division:
Colonel Yoshifumi Miyanaga 15 Feb 1945 30 Sep 1945
( I think this is complete)

132nd Division:
Colonel Tsune Nakamori ?? 30 Sep 1945

133rd Division:
Lieutenant Colonel Ichi Hisawa 23 Mar 1945 30 Sep 1945
( I think this is complete)

134th Division:
no data

135th Division:
no data

136th Division:
no data

137th Division:
no data

138th Division:
no data

Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 01 Sep 2007 02:27

101st Division:
Colonel Fukutaru Nishiyama 3 Sep 1937 ~ 1 Mar 1938
Colonel Michio Kunitake 1 Mar 1938 ~ 7 Nov 1939

102nd Division:
Colonel Satoshi(?) Wada 21 June 1944 ~ till the end of the war

103rd Division:
Colonel Takio Shindo 21 June 1944 ~ 30 Dec 1944
Colonel Takayuki Okamoto 30 Dec 1944 ~ till the end of the war

104th Division:
Colonel Tadasu Kataoka 3 July 1938 ~ 6 Apr 1939
Colonel Shinsaku Tsutsumi 6 Apr 1939 ~ 1 Aug 1939
Colonel Ryozo Sakuma 1 Aug 1939 ~ 13 Nov 1940
Lieutenant Colonel Uichi Uchino 13 Nov 1940 ~ 24 Apr 1942
Lieutenant Colonel Ken(Satoshi?) Higasa 24 Apr 1942 ~ 18 Mar 1943
Colonel Jiro Saito 18 Mar 1943 ~ 22 Aug 1944
Colonel Isao Suzuki 22 Aug 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Uichi Uchino was promoted to Colonel on 1 Mar 1941)

105th Division:
Colonel Yoshihisa Harada 21 June 1944 ~ 7 Nov 1944
Colonel Nagao Shimada 7 Nov 1944 28 June 1945(committed suicide)
Colonel Katsusaburo Nakazawa 30 June 1945 ~ till the end of the war

106th Division:
Colonel Yoshitaka Akiyama 15 May 1938 ~ 10 Dec 1938
Colonel Toyojiro Inamura 10 Dec 1938 ~ 17 Apr 1940

107th Division:
Colonel Muneharu Kubo 12 May 1944 ~ 2 Oct 1944
Colonel Shigetaro Kawase 2 Oct 1944 ~ till the end of the war
(Note: Muneharu Kubo was promoted to Major General on 1 Aug 1944)

108th Division (1st formation):
Colonel Toshiyuki Suzuki 1 Sep 1937 ~ 22 Oct 1937
Colonel Naomitsu Takano 22 Oct 1937 ~ 15 July 1938
Colonel Kanju Yazaki 18 Nov 1938 ~ 21 Feb 1940

108th Division (2nd formation):
Colonel Akira Kobori 14 July 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

109th Division (1st formation):
Colonel Shuzo Kurashige 24 Aug 1937 ~ 25 Mar 1938

109th Division (2nd formation):
Colonel Shizuichi Hori 27 May 1944 ~ 30 Dec 1944
Colonel Tadashi Takaishi 30 Dec 1944 ~ 26 Mar 1945
(note: Takaishi was promoted to Major General on 17 Mar 1945)

110th Division:
Colonel Ou Inagawa 1 July 1938 ~ 1 Aug 1939
Colonel Saburo Nakamura 2 Dec 1940 ~ 10 June 1943
Colonel Mitsuo Suenaga 10 June 1943 ~ 25 Feb 1945
Colonel Sanshiro Yamamoto 25 Feb 1945 ~ till the end of the war


edited 65D & 100D
thanks

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 01 Sep 2007 04:33

111th Division
Colonel Keiichi Shibata 14 July 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

112th Division
Colonel Kameji Yasuki 14 July 1944 ~ 17 Aug 1945(committed suicide)

114th Division (1st formation):
Colonel Saburo Isoda 22 Oct 1937 ~ 1 Aug 1939

114th Division (2nd formation)
Colonel Yasuo Takatsu 14 July 1944 ~ till the end of the war

115th Division
Colonel Kajiro Muranaka 14 July 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

116th Division
Colonel Gichiro Mishima 15 Mar 1938 ~ 9 Mar 1939
Colonel Takuji Yamada 9 Mar 1939 ~ 1 Aug 1940
Colonel Makoto Osuga 1 Aug 1940 ~ 6 Mar 1942
Colonel Eizo Tatezono 3 Dec 1943 ~ till the end of the war
(Note: Oruga was promoted to Major General on 15 Oct 1941)

117th Division:
Colonel Kohei Eguchi 17 July 1944 ~ 4 June 1945
Colonel Azuma Yagi 4 June 1945 ~ till the end of the war

118th Division:
Colonel Takesaburo Yamaguchi 17 July 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

119th Division:
Colonel Kensuke Okabe 14 Oct 1944 ~ till the end of the war

120th Division:
Colonel Shichiro Mihara 27 Nov 1944 ~ 26 July 1945
Lt Colonel Masujiro Nakanishi 26 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 01 Sep 2007 18:03

Thanks a lot Mr. Amuro. The next ten:

138th Division:
no data

139th Division:
no data

140th Division:
no data

142nd Division:
no data

143rd Division:
no data

144th Division:
no data

145th Division:
Colonel Hidekazu Ito 1 Apr 1945 30 Sep 1945
(I think this is complete)

146th Division:
no data

147th Division:
Colonel Shigeru Kobayashi 1 Apr 1945 30 Sep 1945
(I think this is complete)

148th Division:
no data

149th Division:
no data

And ten more:

150th Division:
no data

151st Division:
no data

152nd Division:
no data

153rd Division:
no data

154th Division:
Colonel Takeo Miyahara 31 Mar 1945 30 Sep 1945
(I think this is complete)

155th Division:
Lieutenant Colonel Shinichi Matsuo 1 Apr 1945 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Shinichi Matsuo was promoted to Colonel on 10 June 1945)
(I think this is complete)

156th Division:
no data

157th Division;
no data

158th Division
Not filled
I think this is complete

160th Division
no data

161st Division
no data

201st Division:
Colonel Mankura Takahashi ?? 30 Sep 1945

Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 03 Sep 2007 12:44

121st Division:
Colonel Tomesuke Umeki 25 Jan 1945 ~ till the end of the war

122nd Division:
Colonel ?hide Iwamoto 25 Jan 1945 ~ till the end of the war

123rd Division:
Colonel Yuzuru Tsuchida 25 Jan 1945 ~ till the end of the war

124th Division:
Colonel Toyoharu Iwasaki 25 Jan 1945 ~ till the end of the war

125th Division:
Colonel Sanehiko Fujita 25 Jan 1945 ~ till the end of the war

126th Division:
Colonel Syoji Tanaka 25 Jan 1945 ~ till the end of the war

127th Division:
Colonel Kiyoshi Hirose 25 Jan 1945 ~ till the end of the war

128th Division:
Colonel Tadao Ishibashi 25 Jan 1945 ~ till the end of the war

129th Division:
Colonel Hironojo Ishihara 15 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

130th Division:
Colonel Yoshiji Yoshimura 15 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

131st Division:
Colonel Yoshifumi Miyanaga 15 Feb 1945~ 30 Sep 1945

132nd Division:
Colonel Koji Nakamori 28 Mar 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

133rd Division:
Colonel Ichiji Hisawa 20 Feb 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

134th Division:
Colonel Mitsuo Suenaga 17 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

135th Division:
Colonel Keisuke Inoue 26 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

136th Division:
Colonel Sueharu Ichiji 26 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

137th Division:
Colonel Shichiro Mihara 26 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

138th Division:
Colonel Teiji Sato 176July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 03 Sep 2007 16:12

Thanks Mr. Amuro. According to Mutumi Troop Encyclopaedia, at the end of war, the 1220nd Division chief of Staff.was 岩元 議秀

The transliteration to Romaji that give the most common translators on the net are 'Gishu Iwamoto'. Perhaps the name is incomplete.

Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol


PS: Later I'll post the data I've collected for the next divisions.

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 03 Sep 2007 16:45

The next divisions:

202nd Division:
no data

205th Division:
no data

206th Division:
no data

209th Division:
no data

212th Division:
no data

214th Division:
no data

216th Division:
no data

221st Division:
no data

222nd Division:
no data

224th Division:
no data

225th Division:
no data

229th Division:
no data

230th Division:
no data

231st Division:
no data

234th Division
no data

303rd Division:
no data

308th Division:
no data

312th Division:
Colonel Hikari Hane ?? 30 Sep 1945

316th Division:
no data

320th Division:
no data

321st Division:
Colonel Hitoshi Ukai 1 June 1945 30 Sep 1945

322nd Division:
no data

344th Division:
no data

351st Division:
no data

354th Division
no data

355th Division:
no data

Cavalry Group:
Lieutenant Colonel Tsutomu Ouchi 1 Mar 1936 1 Apr 1937

1st Tank Division:
Colonel Kaoru Shimizu ?? 30 Sep 1945

2nd Tank Division:
Colonel Izu Mori 1 July 1942 19 Apr 1945
(Note: Izu Mori was killed in action on 19 Apr 1945 and posthumously promoted to Lieutenant General (special class promotion).)

3rd Tank Division:
Colonel Huzio Watabe 1 Dec 1942 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Shuhiko Kota ?? 30 Sep 1945

4th Tank Division:
Colonel Kenshi Sumi 8 July 1944 21 Sep 1944

1st Anti-Aircraft Division:
no data

2nd Anti-Aircraft Division
no data

3rd Anti-Aircraft Division
no data

4th Anti-Aircraft Division
no data

1st Flying Group
Colonel Rikichi Tsukada 1 Dec 1939 1 Apr 1942

1st Flying Division:
Colonel Mitsugu Narita ?? 30 Sep 1945

2nd Flying Group / 2nd Flyng Division:
Colonel Hisao Hozoji 1 Nov 1937 30 June 1938
Colonel Enichi Kusunoki 30 June 1938 1 Mar 1940
Colonel Kihachiro Yoshida 1 Mar 1940 30 Nov 1941
Colonel Kiyoshi Kawakami 1 Dec 1941 1 Jan 1943
Colonel Tokio Oga 14 Oct 1944 5 Mar 1945

3rd Flying Group / 3rd Flyng Division:
Colonel Masami Kumabe 1 Mar 1941 15 Apr 1942
Colonel Toranosuke Kawashima 1 Mar 1941 15 Apr 1942
Colonel Gunzo Morimoto 15 Apr 1942 19 May 1943
Colonel Takaraichi Yoshii 19 May 1943 14 Feb 1944
(Note: Gunzo Morimoto was promoted to Major General on 1 Mar 1943)

4th Flying Group / 4th Flying Division:
Colonel Kyouhei Matsuzawa 15 Apr 1942 1 Apr 1944

5th Flying Group / 5th Flying Division:
Colonel Seiichi Sato 1 Dec 1940 24 Mar 1942
Colonel Yasuyuki Miyoshi 24 Mar 1942 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Tsukashiro Kuwa ?? 30 Sep 1945

6th Flying Division:
Major General Tsuchi Yamaguchi 18 May 1943 1 Apr 1944

7th Flying Division:
Colonel Satoshi Takashina 29 Jan 1943 3 May 1945
Lieutenant Colonel Matsu Kichi 3 May 1945 24 July 1945
(Note: Satoshi Takashina was promoted to Major General on 1 Mar 1945)
I guess this is complete.

8th Flying Division:
Colonel Shigekazu Kishimoto 1 Sep 1944 30 Sep 1945

9th Flying Division:
Colonel Takeshi Kamikasa ?? 30 Sep 1945

10th Flying Division:
no data

11th Flying Division:
no data

12th Flying Division:
Colonel Ichi Furukawa ?? 30 Sep 1945

13th Flying Division:
Colonel Kachi Dosono ?? 30 Sep 1945

51st Flying Division:
no data

52nd Flying Division:
Colonel Tetsuo Kitaka 20 Feb 1945 30 Sep 1945
(I guess this is complete)

53rd Flying Division:
Major General Ko Ishikawa ?? 30 Sep 1945

55th Flying Division:
Colonel Takamoto Kobayashi 1945 1945

20th Air Combat Group:
no data

30th Air Combat Group:
no data

Kwantung Army Air Combat Group (1935-1937):
no data

Paratroop Group
no data


Kindly regards,

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 04 Sep 2007 14:26

139th Division:
Lt Colonel Giichi Matsuoka 16 july 1945 ~ till the end of the war

140th Division:
Lt Colonel Kuragoro Yoshimura 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

142nd Division:
Lt Colonel ? Yamanoguchi 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

143rd Division:
Colonel Seiji Hirose 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

144th Division:
Lt Colonel Kenichi Suzukawa 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

145th Division:
Colonel Hidekazu Ito 1 Apr 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

146th Division:
Lt colonel Tsuneo Yano 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

147th Division:
Colonel Shigeru Kobayashi 1 Apr 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

148th Division:
Colonel ? Sakamoto 16 july 1945 ~ till the end of the war

149th Division:
Colonel Kiyoshi Innami 16 july 1945 ~ till the end of the war

150th Division:
Colonel Asashiro Takayanagi 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

151st Division:
Lt Colonel Yoshiharu Yoshizaki 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

152nd Division:
Lt Colonel Chiyoji Shimoda 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

153rd Division:
Lt Colonel Hatsugoro Okuma 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

154th Division:
Colonel Takeo Miyahara 31 Mar 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

155th Division:
Lieutenant Colonel Shinichi Matsuo 1 Apr 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945
(Note: Shinichi Matsuo was promoted to Colonel on 10 June 1945)

156th Division:
Lt Colonel Tadamichi Takahashi 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

157th Division;
Colonel Tatsukichi Sueyoshi 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

158th Division
Not filled

160th Division
Colonel Yoshikatsu Satake 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

161st Division
Colonel Tatsuhiko Koyama 1 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war

201st Division:
Colonel Mitsuzo Takahashi 23 Apr 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

202nd Division:
205th Division:
206th Division:
209th Division:
212th Division:
214th Division:
216th Division:
221st Division:
222nd Division:
224th Division:
225th Division:
229th Division:
230th Division:
231st Division:
vacant

234th Division
Colonel Satoru Toba 5 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

303rd Division:
vacant

308th Division:
Lt Colonel Ichizo Kobayashi 1 June 1945 ~ till the end of the war

312th Division:
Colonel Hikari Haba 1 June 1945 ~ till the end of the war

316th Division:
Colonel Norimasa Kumagai 5 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

320th Division:
Lt Colonel Matsushige Ishibashi 1 June 1945 ~ till the end of the war

321st Division:
Colonel Hitoshi Ukai 1 June 1945 ~ 30 Sep 1945

322nd Division:
Lt Colonel Sanya Fukuma 5 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

344th Division:
Colonel Yoshio Fukuyama 30 Mar 1945 ^ till the end of the war

351st Division:
Lt Colonel Masaru Nishiyama 1 June 1945 ~ till the end of the war

354th Division
Lt Colonel Kenji Yoshihashi 24 Mar 1945 ~ till the end of the war

355th Division:
Colonel Kinichi Noguchi 5 July 1945 ~ till the end of the war

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 04 Sep 2007 19:26

Thanks a lot Mr. Amuro.

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 05 Sep 2007 13:48

Cavalry Group:
Staff 高級参謀 (not COS)
Lt Colonel Torazo Ishimoto 19 Apr 1933 ~ 1 Aug 1934
Lt Colonel Tadasu Kataoka 1 Aug 1934 ~ 7 Mar 1936
Lieutenant Colonel Tsutomu Ouchi 7 Mar 1936 ~ 1 Apr 1937
Lt Colonel Ryozo Sakuma 1 Apr 1937 ~ 4 Jan 1938
Major Michiyoshi Hashimoto 4 Jan 1938 ~ 15 July 1938
Lt Colonel Shigeki Mori 15 July 1938 ~1 Aug 1939
Lt Colonel Kiyo Yonehara 1 Aug 1939 ~ 15 Nov 1940
Lt Colonel Sutezo Kobayashi 15 Nov 1940 ~ 23 June 1942

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 06 Sep 2007 13:47

Many thanks Mr. Amuro. I was confussed about Cavalry Group. The English translation is 'High Class Staff Officer'?

Kindly regards

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 14 Sep 2007 03:15

rank of the staff of the arny

参謀長
sanbou-cho
chief of staff

参謀副長
sanbou-fukucho
vice-chief of staff

高級参謀 or 第X課長 (ex 第1課長)
kokyu-sanbou dai-ichi-kacho
high class staff officer 1st section chief

参謀
sanbou
staff officer

The department of the staff of the large scale army like Kanto-gun consisted of the several section. 1st section usually took charge the operation.
The small scale army had not a vice-chief of staff.

User avatar
Lt.Amuro
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: 22 Aug 2005 16:09
Location: Japan

Post by Lt.Amuro » 25 Sep 2007 14:58

1st Tank Division:
Colonel Kaoru Shimizu 19 Sep 1942 ~ 30 Sep 1945

2nd Tank Division:
Colonel Iwao Mori 1 July 1942 ~ 19 Apr 1945
Colonel Takio Shindo 20 Apr 1945 ~ till the end of the war
(Note: Mori was killed in action on 19 Apr 1945 and posthumously promoted to Lieutenant General (special class promotion).)

3rd Tank Division:
Colonel Fujio Watanabe 1 Dec 1942 ~ 2 Aug 1943
Colonel Michiyoshi Hashimoto 2 Aug 1943 ~ 22 Nov 1944
Colonel Munehiko Mukooda 22 Nov 1944 ~ 30 Sep 1945

4th Tank Division:
Colonel Kenshi Sumi 8 July 1944 ~ 21 Sep 1944
Colonel Takatada Yano 21 Sep 1944 ~ till the end of the war

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 27 Sep 2007 16:45

Thanks a lot Mr. Amuro. Your work is really impressive.

Sincerely yours,

Joan Pinyol

Robert Brockmeier
Member
Posts: 181
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 03:35
Location: Orange County, California

Post by Robert Brockmeier » 02 Oct 2007 05:09

What a lot of work and dedication to compile that list. My question is, and perhaps I missed the posting, is there a compilation of the divisional commanders of the IJA? Thanks for any assistance.
V/R Robert Brockmeier

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”