More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 24 Sep 2021 09:14

fontessa wrote:
24 Sep 2021 05:04
Coincidentally, I'm also investigating the personnel of heavy cruisers / light cruisers. Please let me know if there is something, with it, you can complete the record. I may help.
Here's everything I need to complete the lists for Light and Heavy Cruisers. TIA for any help with these.

TATSUTA
Torpedo Officers
??? – 15 October 1940 – ???
LT TANABE Tatsujiro (Spec. Duty) – ??? – 1 March 1944

TENRYU
Torpedo Officers
??? - 20 April 1921 - 10 November 1924

??? - 15 October 1940 - ???
LTJG SUZUKI Torasaburo (Spec. Duty) - ??? - 19 December 1942

Chief Engineers
(E) LCDR YAMADA Shozo (Eng. 14) – 20 November 1920 – ???
??? – ??? – 20 July 1923

Surgeons
??? – 9 May 1921 – 1 July 1923

??? – 15 October 1923 – 1 May 1925

(S) LT NOMA Minoru (1930) – 26 March 1936 – ???
(S) LT HAYAKAWA Kanemichi (1930) – ??? – 10 November 1936

Paymasters
??? – 1 March 1920 – 4 February 1921

??? - 14 October 1921 – 1 December 1925

Communications Officers
??? – 20 November 1919 – 1 December 1927

KUMA
Torpedo Officers
??? – 15 November 1939 - 15 August 1942

TAMA
Torpedo Officers
??? - 15 November 1940 - 10 September 1942

KITAKAMI
Navigators
??? - 1 December 1921 - 5 July 1923

Torpedo Officers
??? - 1 November 1922 - 1 December 1923

Chief Engineers
??? - 15 April 1921 – 20 July 1923

Surgeons
(EO) - ??? - 11 October 1920 - 15 April 1921
??? - 15 April 1921 – 15 June 1925

Paymasters
??? - 15 April 1921 - 1 December 1922

??? - 25 May 1923 - ???
(P) LT TOYOKI Chikashi (Pay. 3) - ??? - 1 December 1926

(P) LT MISUMI Yoshihiro (??) - 5 September 1944 - ???
(P) LT IMASHIRO Yoshifumi (Pay. 26) - ??? – 20 March 1946

Communications Officers
??? - 15 April 1921 - 1 December 1925

KISO
Gunnery Officers
LCDR SHIMA Mineji (44) - 10 December 1928 - ???
LCDR ICHIMURA Shigematsu (41) - ??? - 1 December 1930

Torpedo Officers
??? – 1 December 1922 – 10 May 1923

??? - 15 November 1940 - 13 November 1944

Chief Engineers
(E) CDR SENDA Otozo (Eng. 12) - 4 May 1921 - ???
??? - ??? – 27 October 1924

Surgeons
(S) LT KISHIKAWA Tadami (1912) - 4 May 1921 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 December 1924

Paymasters
??? - 20 November 1921 - 10 December 1923

Communications Officers
??? - 4 May 1921 - 1 December 1925

OI
Surgeons
(S) LCDR NISHIDA Hidetsugu (1910) – 3 October 1921 – ???
??? – ??? – 31 July 1925

(S) LT MIYAKE Shoichi (1920) – 25 September 1927 - ???
(S) LT FUKUMOTO Shoei (1921) - ??? – 1 March 1929

(S) LT HANAWA Hirokazu (1927) – 28 April 1936 - ???
(S) LT NAGAWATARI Kunitaro (1931) - ??? – 26 March 1938

Paymasters
??? - 3 October 1921 - ???
(P) LT SHIMIZU Nobuhide (Pay. 3) - ??? - ???
??? - ??? - 1 November 1926

Communications Officers
??? - 3 October 1921 - 20 December 1922

??? - 1 December 1923 – 10 May 1924

NAGARA
Torpedo Officers
(EO) – LCDR YAMANOUCHI Tanesuke (35) - ??? – 21 April 1922
LCDR YAMANOUCHI Tanesuke (35) - 21 April 1922 - 1 December 1922

Chief Engineers
(EO) – (E) LCDR KAWAMURA Takeo (Eng. 14) - ??? – 21 April 1922
(E) LCDR KAWAMURA Takeo (Eng. 14) – 21 April 1922 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 December 1923

Surgeons
(S) LCDR HISATOMI Shurei (1910) - 21 April 1922 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 December 1923

Paymasters
(EO) - ??? - 1 April 1922 - 21 April 1922
??? - 21 April 1922 - 1 December 1922

(P) LT KOBAYASHI Juichi (Pay. 5) - 15 November 1923 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 December 1924
(P) LT KASHIWAGI Kenzo (Pay. 7) - 1 December 1924 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 December 1926

Communications Officers
??? - 21 April 1922 – 1 February 1923

NATORI
Torpedo Officers
??? – 19 September 1939 – 18 August 1944

Chief Engineers
??? - 15 September 1922 – 10 November 1923

Surgeons
??? - 15 September 1922 - 10 November 1923

??? - 1 June 1924 - 1 December 1924
(S) LT HIDAKA Kinoo (1915) - 1 December 1924 – ???
??? - ??? - 20 April 1925

Paymasters
??? - 15 September 1922 - 1 December 1924

Communications Officers
??? – 15 September 1922 – ???
LT YAMAUCHI Hideo (43) – ??? – 1 December 1924

KINU
Torpedo Officers
??? - 15 November 1939 - 26 October 1944

Chief Engineers
(E) LCDR UEHARA Keido (Eng. 18) – 1 November 1927 - ???
VACANT - ??? - 5 September 1928

Surgeons
(S) LCDR KUSUMOTO Yusuke (??) - 10 November 1922 - ???
??? - ??? - 10 November 1923

??? - 10 December 1923 - 1 December 1924

Communications Officers
??? - 10 November 1922 - 20 December 1922

??? - 10 December 1923 - 1 December 1924

YUBARI
Torpedo Officers
??? – 15 October 1939 – 10 September 1942

Surgeons
??? - 10 November 1923 - 1 April 1924

Paymasters
(P) LT HATTORI Sakae (Pay. 2) - 31 July 1923 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 December 1924

ISUZU
Torpedo Officers
LT INOUE Goro (Spec. Duty) – 15 July 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 7 April 1945

Damage Control Officers
Position established – 1 December 1943
VACANT – 1 December 1943 – ???
LT MARUYAMA Kaiko (Spec. Duty) – ??? – 25 April 1944

Surgeons
(EO) – (S) LCDR INOUE Jushin (??) - ??? – 15 August 1923
(S) LCDR INOUE Jushin (??) - 15 August 1923 - 10 November 1923

Paymasters
(EO) – (P) LT OKAMOTO Masaharu (Pay. 4) - ??? – 15 August 1923
(P) LT OKAMOTO Masaharu (Pay. 4) - 15 August 1923 - 1 December 1923

Communications Officers
??? - 15 August 1923 - 1 December 1923

NAKA
Torpedo Officers
LTJG ONOZAWA Yoshio (Spec. Duty) – 19 March 1943 - ???
??? - ??? - 17 February 1944

KASHIMA
Torpedo Officers
??? – 20 September 1941 - 20 December 1944

Communications Officers
??? - 20 May 1946 - 26 November 1946

Air Officers
(EO) – LCDR KOGURE Hiroshi (52) – 12 April 1940 - ???
(EO) – ??? - ??? – 31 May 1940
??? - 31 May 1940 - 1 December 1941
LT KOMABAYASHI Iwao (62) - 1 December 1941 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 August 1945

KASHII
Torpedo Officers
LT WATANABE Mataichi (Spec. Duty) – 1 April 1942 - ???
??? - ??? - 30 March 1944

Air Officers
??? – 15 January 1942 - 12 January 1945

SAKAWA
Surgeons
(S) LT FUJIWARA Yukio (1945) – 15 July 1945 - ???
(S) LCDR TANAKA Shun (1945) - ??? – 27 November 1945

FURUTAKA
Torpedo Officers
??? – 1 December 1936 – 6 March 1939

MOGAMI
Torpedo Officers
??? – 31 October 1935 - 1 May 1940

Damage Control Officers
??? – 1 December 1943 – 25 October 1944

Need Classes or Commissioning Years For
Line Officers
SHIMAZU Sumiyoshi - KISO Communications Officer from 25 February 1944 - 13 November 1944

Surgeons
TAKAHASHI Masao - TATSUTA Surgeon from 1 December 1921 - 1 May 1922
OBA Tadashi - TATSUTA Surgeon from 1 June 1943 - 13 March 1944
HIROTA Kuwao - TENRYU Surgeon from 1 May 1925 - 18 September 1925
HIRAO Masaru - TENRYU Surgeon from 15 November 1939 - 1 November 1940
TAKAYAMA Kazuo - KUMA Surgeon from 31 October 1941 - 13 October 1942
KUZAKI Kinji - KITAKAMI Surgeon from 1 July 1928 - 29 September 1928
YAMAGUCHI Tadashi - KITAKAMI Surgeon from 26 April 1935 - 31 October 1935
MIYATA Hiroshi - KITAKAMI Surgeon from 1 December 1937 - 15 November 1938
IKEDA Mitsujiro - KITAKAMI Surgeon from 15 November 1938 - 1 August 1939
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo - KITAKAMI Surgeon from 13 October 1942 - 7 September 1944
IWASA Motomasa - KITAKAMI Surgeon from 7 November 1944 - 15 August 1945
HAYAMA Tsunekichi - KISO Surgeon from 21 July 1925 - 1 December 1925
HIROTA Suteo - KISO Surgeon from 25 June 1927 - 1 April 1928
SUGUISHI Yasujiro - KISO Surgeon from 1 April 1928 - 1 December 1928
SHIROTA Junichi - KISO Surgeon from 14 November 1931 - 1 November 1933; ISUZU Surgeon from 1 November 1934 - 31 October 1935
ARATA Isamu - KISO Surgeon from 4 October 1939 - 10 August 1940; OI Surgeon from 16 May 1940 - 15 November 1940
MASUOKA Satoshi - OI Surgeon from 1 November 1934 - 26 April 1935
KOYAMA Hideji - OI Surgeon from 26 March 1938 - 26 June 1938
ISOBE Yozo - OI Surgeon from 15 November 1940 - 20 September 1941
SASAO Kenzo - OI Surgeon from 1 July 1944 - 19 July 1944
TANAKA Saburo - NAGARA Surgeon from 14 August 1924 - 10 November 1925
SAKANEYA Sanji - NAGARA Surgeon from 10 November 1925 - 3 May 1926
NIIGAKI Yasukazu - NAGARA Surgeon from 29 June 1937 - 10 August 1937
KABASHIMA Mitsuo - NAGARA Surgeon from 20 September 1941 - 17 March 1943
MURAKAMI Shinji - NAGARA Surgeon from 1 July 1944 - 7 August 1944
KOBA Yasuyoshi - NATORI Surgeon from 20 April 1925 - 1 November 1926
OTA Mitsuo - NATORI Surgeon from 30 November 1929 - 1 September 1930
YAMANOUCHI Mitsuo - NATORI Surgeon from 1 September 1930 - 12 September 1931
HISASHIMA Takeo - NATORI Surgeon from 1 May 1934 - 1 November 1934
SUGITA Seki - NATORI Surgeon from 1 November 1940 - 20 September 1941
HIRAO Masaru - NATORI Surgeon from 20 September 1941 - 13 October 1942
HAYAKAWA Kyoji - NATORI Surgeon from 13 October 1942 - 21 June 1943
HAYASAKI Enaji - NATORI Surgeon from 17 September 1943 - 1 November 1943
TAMURA Hatsure - NATORI Surgeon from 1 November 1943 - 1 April 1944
YOSHIMURA Toshisada - NATORI Surgeon from 1 April 1944 - 18 August 1944
KAWAIDA Takeshi - KINU Surgeon from 1 December 1930 - 1 May 1931
AIKAWA Osamu - KINU Surgeon from 10 July 1942 - 13 October 1942
CHIBA Tomomasa - KINU Surgeon from 13 October 1942 - 1 July 1944
FUJITA Wataru - KINU Surgeon from 1 July 1944 - 26 October 1944
YAMANOUCHI Yasuo - YUBARI Surgeon from 18 November 1932 - 1 November 1933
KADOTA Hideo - YUBARI Surgeon from 1 November 1933 - 15 November 1934
NAKANISHI Moriichi - YUBARI Surgeon from 15 November 1934 - 1 June 1935
YAMAZAKI Senri - YUBARI Surgeon from 1 June 1935 - 31 October 1935
KUSAKASHI Junichi - YUBARI Surgeon from 15 December 1938 - 1 March 1939
YUASA Eiji - YUBARI Surgeon from 20 September 1941 - 20 July 1942
INOUE Jushin - ISUZU Equipping Officer / Surgeon from ??? - 10 November 1923
KIMURA Yoshiro - ISUZU Surgeon from 17 March 1931 - 12 September 1931
MIYATA Hiroshi - ISUZU Surgeon from 1 December 1937 - 15 November 1938
IKEDA Mitsujiro - ISUZU Surgeon from 15 November 1938 - 1 August 1939
SHIKATA Teijiro - ISUZU Surgeon from 29 May 1943 - 1 July 1944
TANAKA Saburo - ABUKUMA Surgeon from 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927
MASUOKA Satoshi - ABUKUMA Surgeon from 1 November 1933 - 1 November 1934
MURAKAMI Masuhisa - ABUKUMA Surgeon from 26 April 1935 - 31 October 1935
SATO Masao - ABUKUMA Surgeon from 25 June 1938 - 15 November 1939
YANO Kazuji - ABUKUMA Surgeon from 13 October 1942 - 26 October 1944
KUZAKI Kenji - NAKA Surgeon from 1 December 1926 - 15 September 1927
SHIRAKI Masachika - NAKA Surgeon from 1 August 1942 - 10 August 1942
SHIMIZU Shinichi - NAKA Surgeon from 10 August 1942 - 20 March 1943
GUNJIMA Kyosuke - NAKA Surgeon from 20 March 1943 - 9 June 1943
INABA Tamaroku - NAKA Surgeon from 9 June 1943 - 17 February 1944
OGAWA Osamu - KASHIMA Surgeon from 1 November 1940 - 20 September 1941
SAKAI Bunzo - KASHIMA Surgeon from 1 November 1942 - 25 January 1945
GOTO Sehira - KASHIMA Surgeon from 25 January 1945 - 15 October 1945
OHARA Yoshiya - KASHIMA Surgeon from 15 October 1945 - 20 October 1945
IWADATE Kensei - KASHIMA Surgeon from 12 November 1945 - 20 November 1945
KIMOTO Nobuo - KASHIMA Surgeon from 20 November 1945 - 27 November 1945
INOUE Takeshi - KASHIMA Surgeon from 28 March 1946 - 15 November 1946
TAZAWA Hirotaka - KASHII Surgeon from 10 December 1943 - 12 January 1945
NAKAOKA Masao - SAKAWA Surgeon from 20 January 1946 - 7 February 1946
SAKAI Bunzo - appointed FURUTAKA Surgeon on 12 October 1942, but never assumed post.
KISE Yoshiaki - AOBA Surgeon from 1 November 1942 - 30 January 1943

Paymasters
OSHIMA Keinei - TATSUTA Paymaster from 15 October 1940 - 15 November 1940
ARISAKA Junichi - TATSUTA Paymaster from 20 September 1941 - 20 May 1942
ISHIMARU Katsuo - TATSUTA Paymaster from 1 May 1943 - 13 March 1944
FUJII Takeichi - TENRYU Paymaster from 1 November 1929 - 20 November 1930
HIRATA Giun - TENRYU Paymaster from 20 September 1941 - 20 March 1942
MURANAGA Takenori - TENRYU Paymaster from 22 September 1942 - 19 December 1942
MATSUMURA Kiyoyuki - KUMA Paymaster from 1 April 1941 - 12 September 1942
FUJI Masakatsu - KUMA Paymaster from 12 September 1942 - 1 May 1943
TANIMURA Shintaro - KUMA Paymaster from 1 May 1943 - 11 January 1944
SUZUKI Shigeru - TAMA Paymaster from 1 May 1942 - 20 October 1942
TAKAI Toshiatsu - TAMA Paymaster from 10 August 1944 - 25 October 1944
YAGABORI Seisaku - KITAKAMI Paymaster from 20 November 1930 - 14 November 1931
MATSUURA Shigemichi - KITAKAMI Paymaster from 1 December 1933 - 1 April 1935
OSUGA Sadaki - KITAKAMI Paymaster from 1 December 1937 - 25 January 1938
AMARI Yutaka - KITAKAMI Paymaster from 15 September 1943 - 5 September 1944
IKOMA Shoji - KITAKAMI Paymaster from 20 March 1946 - 1 May 1946
NAGAMINE Tatsuo - KITAKAMI Paymaster from 1 May 1946 - 15 June 1946
YOKENO Nobumichi - KISO Paymaster from 15 October 1941 - 1 August 1942
OKAMURA Harunobu - KISO Paymaster from 1 August 1942 - 15 November 1943
MURABAYASHI Katsuhide - KISO Paymaster from 10 August 1944 - 13 November 1944
FUKAYA Sohei - OI Paymaster from 1 November 1927 - 24 August 1929
ISHIWATARI Takuzo - OI Paymaster from 5 May 1942 - 1 May 1943
FUKAMACHI Soh - NAGARA Paymaster from 1 December 1933 - 15 November 1934
HORI Toshizo - NAGARA Paymaster from 1 April 1939 - 25 November 1939
EZAKI Masasada - NAGARA Paymaster from 25 November 1939 - 1 May 1940
OSHIMA Keinei - NAGARA Paymaster from 15 October 1940 - 20 September 1941
MIYAKE Osamu - NAGARA Paymaster from 20 September 1941 - 1 May 1943
OTSUKA Masayoshi - NAGARA Paymaster from 1 May 1943 - 7 August 1944
NAKANO Tatsuichi - NATORI Paymaster from 15 October 1941 - 5 August 1942
IMAI Dairoku - NATORI Paymaster from 1 April 1944 - 18 August 1944
OSHIMI Takeshi - KINU Paymaster from 6 February 1932 - 20 February 1932
MATSUNAGA Tokitaka - KINU Paymaster from 1 May 1940 - 15 October 1940
MATSUE Yoshihisa - KINU Paymaster from 10 April 1941 - 20 September 1941
MIWA Reiji - KINU Paymaster from 20 September 1941 - 17 April 1942
SASAKI Yoichi - KINU Paymaster from 17 April 1942 - 1 September 1942
NISHIMURA Eiichi - KINU Paymaster from 1 March 1944 - 10 September 1944
MIZUNO Shinichi - KINU Paymaster from 10 September 1944 - 26 October 1944
IWATA Seiji - YUBARI Paymaster from 1 December 1931 - 1 December 1932
MATSUEDA Morio - YUBARI Paymaster from 1 December 1932 - 1 April 1933
FUYUNO Kikuji - YUBARI Paymaster from 25 September 1941 - 1 May 1942
TSUNAKOSHI Kenya - YUBARI Paymaster from 1 May 1942 - 1 May 1943
NODA Isao - YUBARI Paymaster from 1 May 1943 - 15 April 1944
KURI Jisaku - ISUZU Paymaster from 1 December 1924 - 20 May 1925
YAMABE Shigeshi - ISUZU Paymaster from 1 December 1927 - 1 November 1929
MATSUURA Shigemichi - ISUZU Paymaster from 1 December 1931 - 15 November 1932
USHIO Akira - ISUZU Paymaster from 1 March 1944 - 3 June 1944
NAKAGAWA Toshiya - ISUZU Paymaster from 19 October 1944 - 31 October 1944
HIRAO Yasuo - ISUZU Paymaster from 31 October 1944 - 19 November 1944
YAMANAKA Atsushi - ISUZU Paymaster from 28 November 1944 - 7 April 1945
SATO Naokuni - ABUKUMA Paymaster from 15 October 1940 - 20 September 1941
DEGUCHI Toshio - ABUKUMA Paymaster from 10 March 1942 - 1 May 1943
ICHIKAWA Konosuke - ABUKUMA Paymaster from 1 May 1943 - 29 May 1944
OKU Mitsuji - NAKA Paymaster from 20 April 1931 - 25 March 1932
DEMOTO Kanosuke - NAKA Paymaster from 25 March 1932 - 1 December 1932
FUSHISHITA Tetsuo - NAKA Paymaster from 1 April 1934 - 1 November 1934
INABA Masahi - NAKA Paymaster from 31 October 1935 - 16 November 1936
WAKAMIZU Toshikatsu - NAKA Paymaster from 16 November 1936 - 1 April 1937
ARAI Yasohachi - NAKA Paymaster from 1 March 1943 - 17 February 1944
HAYASHI Koichi - KASHIMA Paymaster from 1 May 1942 - 1 May 1943
SUGIYAMA Taizo - KASHIMA Paymaster from 1 May 1943 - 10 July 1944
SUMA Michiaki - KASHIMA Paymaster from 10 July 1944 - 15 January 1945
KITAGAWA Takashi - KASHIMA Paymaster from 15 September 1945 - 20 December 1945
KATO Kensaku - KASHIMA Paymaster from 20 December 1945 - 1 June 1946
ISHIMARU Yoshitomi - KASHIMA Paymaster from 1 June 1946 - 15 October 1946
MIYAZAWA Yoshitsugu - 15 October 1946 - 15 November 1946
KOYASU Hideharu - KASHII Equipping Officer / Paymaster from 25 April 1941 - 20 September 1941
NAGATA Mitsuo - KASHII Paymaster from 1 July 1943 - 15 October 1944
KAIJO Eiichi - KASHII Paymaster from 15 October 1944 - 12 January 1945
KODAIRA Genji - AOBA Paymaster from 7 March 1945 - 17 May 1945
SAITO Shusuke - ATAGO Paymaster from 15 November 1940 - 25 September 1941
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Sep 2021 01:13

For Chief Engineers of INAZUMA, I have an officer named IYOTA Suguru as appointed Chief Engineer from 10 November 1937 - 25 June 1938. What class was he from? TIA for any info.

Can anyone fill in these blanks for HAMAKAZE Chief Engineers?

(E) Lt. Kaai Takashi (??) – 10 September 1941 – 10 October 1942
??? – 10 October 1942 – 7 April 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 28 Sep 2021 02:14

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Sep 2021 01:13
For Chief Engineers of INAZUMA, I have an officer named IYOTA Suguru as appointed Chief Engineer from 10 November 1937 - 25 June 1938. What class was he from?
IYOTA Takashi 伊与田卓 (Eng.32)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Sep 2021 01:13
Can anyone fill in these blanks for HAMAKAZE Chief Engineers?

(E) Lt. Kaai Takashi (??) – 10 September 1941 – 10 October 1942
??? – 10 October 1942 – 7 April 1945
They must have been special duty offices. As always, I don't have the data.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Sep 2021 02:43

Thanks for the info! INAZUMA's record is now complete. Got a few more for DesDiv 6:

IKAZUCHI
Gunnery Officers
LT MIYANO Tosaburo (52) – 15 October 1935 - ???
??? - ??? – 28 July 1937

AKATSUKI
Chief Engineers
??? – 15 June 1938 - 5 December 1939

HIBIKI
Need class info for the following Chief Engineers:
OTSUKA Goichiro (25 September 1945 – 25 January 1946)
IWASAKI Hiroshi (25 January 1946 – 10 January 1947)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Sep 2021 05:45

Looking for pics of the following officers...anyone know if any exist? TIA for any info or photos.

ANDO Norihide 安藤憲栄 (51)
HIRATA Tsutomu 平田勉 (49)
KISHI Yoshiyuki 岸良幸 (47)
MATSUBARA Hiroshi 松原博 (45)
MATSUURA Yoshi 松浦義 (49)
MOTOZAWA Hanzo 本沢半三 (Eng. 31)
NAKAYA Eiichi 中屋英一 (Eng. 31)
NISHINO Shigeru 西野繁 (55)
ONO Shiro 小野四郎 (54)
SHIBAYAMA Kazuo 柴山一雄 (52)
SHIBUYA Kiyomi 渋谷清見 (45)
SUGIURA Norio 杉浦矩郎 (47)
TAKAHASHI Kameshiro 高橋亀四郎 (49)
TANAKA Tomoo 田中知生 (57)
TOMA Ryo 藤間良 (47)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Sep 2021 09:06

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Sep 2021 01:13
Can anyone fill in these blanks for HAMAKAZE Chief Engineers?

(E) Lt. Kaai Takashi (??) – 10 September 1941 – 10 October 1942
Could this person be KAWAI Takashi 河相巍 (Eng. 44)?

For AKIGUMO Chief Engineers, I have the following entry:
LT YAMAMOTO Masahide (??) - 5 November 1942 – 6 August 1943

Could the above possibly be YAMAMOTO Masuhiko 山本益彦 (Eng. 40)?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 28 Sep 2021 09:42

Help ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Sep 2021 02:43
Thanks for the info! INAZUMA's record is now complete. Got a few more for DesDiv 6:
IKAZUCHI
Gunnery Officers
LT MIYANO Tosaburo (52) – 15 October 1935 - ???
??? - ??? – 28 July 1937
LT / LT MIYANO Toyosaburo 宮野豊三郎 (52): 15 October 1935 - 12 July 1937 (1935.10.16.Frm3 / 2 C13072072100)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Sep 2021 02:43
AKATSUKI
Chief Engineers
??? – 15 June 1938 - 5 December 1939
AKATSUKI belonged to;
DesDiv 10: 19 May 1932 - 15 November 1939
DesDiv 6: 15 November 1939 - 13 November 1942 (Sunk)
DesDiv10 became a Reserve DesDiv on April 1938.
So I think AKATSUKI Engineer Officer was vacant during 15 June 1938 - 5 December 1939.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Sep 2021 02:43
HIBIKI
Need class info for the following Chief Engineers:
OTSUKA Goichiro (25 September 1945 – 25 January 1946)
IWASAKI Hiroshi (25 January 1946 – 10 January 1947)
Unfortunately the only one useful sauce 義済会員名簿 Giseikai Membership List didn’t cover young officers like them.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Sep 2021 12:20

Awesome...thanks!

Is the following correct for IKAZUCHI Gunnery Officers?
VACANT - 12 July 1937 - 28 July 1937
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 28 Sep 2021 16:28

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Sep 2021 12:20
Is the following correct for IKAZUCHI Gunnery Officers?
VACANT - 12 July 1937 - 28 July 1937
Yes.

fontessa

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 28 Sep 2021 23:19

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Sep 2021 01:13
Can anyone fill in these blanks for HAMAKAZE Chief Engineers?

(E) Lt. Kaai Takashi (??) – 10 September 1941 – 10 October 1942
Could this person be KAWAI Takashi 河相巍 (Eng. 44)?
Yes KAWAI is correct.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Sep 2021 01:13
For AKIGUMO Chief Engineers, I have the following entry:
LT YAMAMOTO Masahide (??) - 5 November 1942 – 6 August 1943

Could the above possibly be YAMAMOTO Masuhiko 山本益彦 (Eng. 40)?
No. The Kanji was different.
The bellow is correct.
LT / LT YAMAMOTO Masahide 山元政英 (Eng.47): 5 November 1942 - 6 August 1943 (7 C13072088000 / 13 C13072092400)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Sep 2021 00:29

Awesome...thanks! The records for IKAZUCHI and AKIGUMO are now complete!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Sep 2021 02:30

Can you fill in any blanks for this officer? TIA for any help.

TATSUMI Hiroshi 立見博
Reserve Officer
ENS - ???
LTJG - ???
AMAGIRI Navigator - 01 May 1942 - 20 June 1942
ISOKAZE Navigator - 01 September 1942 - 15 April 1944
LT - ???
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 29 Sep 2021 19:20

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
29 Sep 2021 02:30
TATSUMI Hiroshi 立見博
Reserve Officer
ENS - ???
LTJG - ???
AMAGIRI Navigator - 01 May 1942 - 20 June 1942
ISOKAZE Navigator - 01 September 1942 - 15 April 1944
LT - ???
Wasn’t he TSUCHIYA Hiroshi 土屋博 (Reserve)?
According to Naval Officers List His varrier is as follows:
(The numbers in parentheses indicate the page position in the list. These are proof that his name was TSUCHIYA Hiroshi 土屋博.)
天霧 AMAGIRI Navigation Officer: 1 May 1942 - 20 June 1942 (44 C13072085300 / 15 C13072085900)
Attached to Yokosuka Naval Distinct: 20 June 1942 - 1 September 1942 (15 C13072085900 / 12 C13072086800)
ISOKAZE 磯風 Navigation Officer: 1 September 1942 - 15 April 1944 (12 C13072086800 / 30 C13072097300)
Attached to Yokosuka Naval Distinct: 15 April 1944 - 1 June 1944 (30 C13072097300 / 7 C13072099400)
第一京仁丸 1st KYOJIN Maru Minesweeper Commanding Officer: 1 June 1944 - ??? (7 C13072099400)


土屋博(2).jpg

土屋博.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 30 Sep 2021 03:02

Do you have dates of rank for him, by any chance?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 01 Oct 2021 07:49

Can anyone fill in any of the blanks for gunboat ATAMI? TIA for any help.

ATAMI
Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR IMAMURA Yukihiko (42) – 1 April 1929 - 30 June 1929
LCDR IMAMURA Yukihiko (42) - 30 June 1929 - 1 December 1930
LCDR KOJIMA Hideo (44) - 1 December 1930 - 10 March 1932
LCDR FUKUDA Isamu (44) - 10 March 1932 - 1 December 1932
CDR KIMURA Masatomi (41) - 1 December 1932 - 10 March 1934
CDR MONZEN Tei (42) - 10 March 1934 - 21 October 1935
LCDR / CDR KASE Saburo (44) - 21 October 1935 - 1 June 1937
LCDR MORI Keisaku (49) - 1 June 1937 – 24 December 1937
CDR CHIBA Tsuguo (44) – 24 December 1937 – 15 December 1938
LCDR KUMABE Tsutae (50) – 15 December 1938 – 15 October 1939
LCDR YAMAKA Tetsuo (51) - 15 October 1939 - 15 December 1939
LCDR KUMABE Tsutae (50) - 15 December 1939 - 15 October 1940
LCDR FUKUJU Juzo (55) - 15 October 1940 - 20 August 1941
LCDR ARAKI Masaomi (56) - 20 August 1941 – 20 January 1943
LT OGURA Kimpei (Res.) - 20 January 1943 – 1 July 1943
LT KAMIZAWA Torakichi (Res.) – 1 July 1943 - 10 October 1944
LCDR / CDR ONISHI Yuji (57) - 10 October 1944 - 15 August 1945

Officers for Navigation Duty
(EO) - LT OKUMURA Saburo (50) - ??? - 30 June 1929
LT OKUMURA Saburo (50) - 30 June 1929 – 2 November 1930
LT WACHI Kozo (50) – 2 November 1930 – 2 November 1931
LTJG / LT IKARI Soji (53) – 2 November 1931 - 1 November 1932
LT YASUNAMI Masatoshi (50) - 1 November 1932 - ???
??? - ??? – 15 July 1934
LT SUENAGA Naoji (52) - 15 July 1934 - 1 September 1934
LT FUKUNAGA Hidenari (54) - 1 September 1934 – 31 October 1935
LT HASHIMOTO Kanematsu (55) – 31 October 1935 - 1 December 1936
LT NAKAI Makoto (58) - 1 December 1936 – 15 November 1937
LTJG / LT MIYAKE Tadayoshi (59) – 15 November 1937 – 7 May 1938
LT NAKAO Shizuo (58) – 7 May 1938 – 15 December 1938
LTJG / LT KOBAYASHI Hinomoto (Res.) – 15 December 1938 – 15 November 1939
Lt. Yoshimura Kazutomo (62) – 15 November 1939 – 15 October 1940
ENS / LTJG ICHIJO Jiro (66) – 15 October 1940 – 1 April 1941
ENS TOMITA Ryoji (??) – 1 April 1941 – 1 September 1941
LTJG KOYAMA Hiroo (Res.) – 1 September 1941 – 20 August 1942
LTJG KOMIYA Takao (Res.) – 20 August 1942 – 1 July 1943
LTJG AOKI Shikao (Res.) – 1 July 1943 – 15 February 1944
LTJG / LT FURUBEPPU Seikichi (Res.) – 15 February 1944 – 20 October 1944
LTJG DAN Sensaku (Res.) – 20 October 1944 – 15 May 1945
ENS KANEDA Yasuo (Res.) – 15 May 1945 - 15 August 1945

Officers for Engineering Duty
(EO) – (E) LTJG KATAYAMA Shigeru (Eng. 32) - ??? – 30 June 1929
(E) LTJG KATAYAMA Shigeru (Eng. 32) – 30 June 1929 - ???
(E) LT OKANO Hikoji (Eng. 36) - ??? – 15 November 1934
??? – 15 November 1934 – 15 October 1940
(E) LTJG ARAKAWA Bunshiro (Res.) – 15 October 1940 – 20 November 1941
(E) LTJG / (E) LT SERA Kikuichi (Res.) – 20 November 1941 – 20 October 1942
(E) LTJG / LTJG TAKEUCHI Itsuo (Res.) – 20 October 1942 – 15 April 1943
LTJG / LT YASUDA Miki (Res.) – 15 April 1943 – 5 October 1944
LTJG TAGAWA Masaru (Res.) – 5 October 1944 – 15 August 1945

Officers for Medical Duty
(EO) – (S) LTJG MURAKAMI Saburo (1927) - ??? – 30 June 1929
(S) LTJG / (S) LT MURAKAMI Saburo (1927) – 30 June 1929 – 1 December 1929
(S) LTJG HASEBE Izo (1929) – 1 December 1929 – 2 November 1930
(S) LTJG TOKUDA Toranosuke (1929) – 2 November 1930 – 14 November 1931
(S) LTJG ASAHI Shoichiro (1927) – 14 November 1931 – 15 November 1932
(S) LTJG SAWA Yoshimichi (1932) – 15 November 1932 - ???
(S) LT MATSUSHIMA Rokuro (1931) - ??? – 15 November 1934
(S) LTJG SATO Takeo (1932) – 15 November 1934 – 15 October 1935
(S) LT YOKOO Takao (1931) – 15 October 1935 - ???
(S) LT ASHIHARA Sadao (??) - ??? – 15 November 1937
(S) LTJG / (S) LT MORI Takeo (1935) – 15 November 1937 – 16 July 1938
(S) LT KATSU Masatoshi (1936) – 16 July 1938 – 25 May 1939
(S) LTJG / (S) LT MORIYA Hiroshi (1937) – 25 May 1939 – 1 May 1940
(S) LTJG / (S) LT YAZAKI Toshimasa (??) – 1 May 1940 – 21 April 1941
(S) LTJG / (S) LT OCHI Yasuzumi (1939) – 21 April 1941 – 13 October 1942
(S) LTJG / (S) LT NAGAMINE Atsuo (??) – 13 October 1942 – 1 October 1944
(S) LTJG KOBAYASHI Tsutomu (??) – 1 October 1944 – 10 October 1944
VACANT – 10 October 1944 – 15 August 1945

Officers for Supply Duty
(EO) – (P) LT SASAKI Kuraji (Pay. 12) - ??? – 30 June 1929
(P) LT SASAKI Kuraji (Pay. 12) – 30 June 1929 – 1 December 1930
(P) LTJG KAWANO Shinsai (Pay. 13) – 1 December 1930 - ???
(P) LTJG FURIHATA Kurao (Pay. 16) - ??? – 1 November 1932
(P) LTJG NINOMIYA Takeshige (Pay. 16) – 1 November 1932 - ???
(P) LTJG ASANO Hisao (Pay. 17) - ??? – 15 November 1934
(P) LTJG FUKAE Masayuki (Pay. 19) – 15 November 1934 – 15 October 1935
(P) ENS / (P) LTJG WATANABE Rikio (Pay. 21) – 15 October 1935 – 2 November 1936
(P) ENS / (P) LTJG KOTANI Taro (Pay. 22) – 2 November 1936 – 15 November 1937
(P) ENS / (P) LTJG KAMON Shozo (Pay. 23) – 15 November 1937 – 21 July 1938
(P) ENS / (P) LTJG OGASAWARA Takayoshi (Pay. 24) – 21 July 1938 – 15 December 1938
(P) LTJG FUKUDA Haruaki (Pay. 25) – 15 December 1938 – 1 July 1939
(P) ENS ITO Keigoro (Pay. 26) – 1 July 1939 – 1 May 1940
(P) ENS SHIRAISHI Kanichi (Pay. 27) – 1 May 1940 – 15 November 1940
(P) LTJG IZUMI Mitsuaki (Pay. Aux. 1) – 15 November 1940 – 20 September 1941
(P) ENS / (P) LTJG WATANABE Kosuke (Pay. 29) – 20 September 1941 – 1 November 1942
(P) LTJG Tomokiyo Kazu (??) – 1 November 1942 - ???
??? - ??? – 20 February 1944
(P) LTJG / (P) LT HASHIMOTO Akira (Pay. 31) – 20 February 1944 – 10 October 1944
VACANT – 10 October 1944 – 15 August 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”