More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
weiyan
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 19 Oct 2021 12:17

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Oct 2021 18:26
MIZUHO
Position did not exist aboard this vessel.
MIZUHO 瑞穗
Divisional officer: 分隊長
LT / LT WATANABE Tasuke 渡部太助 (56): 25 February 1939 - 1 November 1939
LT / LT OKAMOTO Tamaki 岡本環 (60): 1 November 1939 - 1 November 1940
LT / LT HAGIWARA Kaname 萩原要 (62): 1 November 1940 - 10 April 1941 (KIA)
LTJG / LT HASHIDZUME Ouri 橋爪桜鯉 (64): 10 April 1941 - 25 October 1941 (KIA)
LT / LT ITOU Atsuo 伊藤敦夫 (63): 28 October 1941 - 16 May 1942
Last edited by weiyan on 20 Oct 2021 11:46, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2682
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 19 Oct 2021 12:31

Awesome...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3490
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 19 Oct 2021 16:27

weiyan wrote:
19 Oct 2021 12:17
MIZUHO 瑞穗
Divisional officer: 分隊長
LT / LT KOIZUMI Jitsusaburou 小泉実三郎 (58): 1 November 1940 - 20 August 1941 ? Communications Divisional officer
His specialty was communications. (He was a graduate of Naval Communications Advanced Course.)
I think the billow is correct. (His previous post on 1 November 1940 was Kagoshima Naval Air Group Division Officer.)
LT / LT HAGIWARA Kaeme 萩原要: 1 November 1940 - 10 April 1941 (KIA) (14 C13072079300)

fontessa

weiyan
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 20 Oct 2021 03:27

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
19 Oct 2021 11:15

KATORI
Air Division Officers
(EO) – LCDR MATSUURA Goro (55) – 20 December 1939 - 20 April 1940
VACANT - 20 April 1940 - 14 March 1942
LT EGAWA Renpei (62) - 14 March 1942 - 16 May 1942
LT AKAI Hidenosuke (63) - 16 May 1942 – 1 December 1942
VACANT – 1 December 1942 - 17 February 1944

KASHIMA
Air Division Officers
??? - 31 May 1940 - 30 November 1945
KATORI 香取
(Air) Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT OONO Yoshitaka 大野義高 (59): 1 November1 1940 - 14 March 1942
LT / LT EGAWA Renpei 江川廉平 (62): 14 March 1942 - 16 May 1942
LT / LT AKAI Hidenosuke 赤井英之助 (63): 16 May 1942 – 1 December 1942

KASHIMA 鹿島
(Air) Division Officers
LT / LT FURUKAWA Akira 古川明 (60): 1 November1 1940 - 10 November1 1941
LT / LT KOMABAYASHI Iwao 駒林巌 (62): 10 November1 1941 - 10 July 1942
LT / LT TAKAWASHI Tadao 高鷲忠雄 (64): 10 July 1942 - 20 October 1942

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2682
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 20 Oct 2021 04:50

Awesome...thanks for the info! Is the following correct for Air Division Officers?

KASHIMA
VACANT - 20 October 1942 - 30 November 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 20 Oct 2021 08:10

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Oct 2021 18:26

JUNYO
VACANT – 3 May 1942 – 20 June 1942
LT SHIGA Yoshio (62) – 20 June 1942 – 25 July 1942
LT / LCDR* YAMAGUCHI Masao (63) – 25 July 1942 – 26 October 1942 (KIA)
VACANT – 26 October 1942 – 3 November 1942
LT TSUDA Toshio (63) – 3 November 1942 – 1 June 1943
LT IKEDA Masahiro (61) – 1 June 1943 – 1 November 1943
LT HIDAKA Moriyasu (66) – 1 November 1943 – 10 March 1944
LT / LCDR IWAMI Jozo (62) – 10 March 1944 – 4 July 1944
VACANT – 4 July 1944 – 15 August 1945
JUNYO 隼鷹
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LT / LT SHIGA Yoshio 志賀淑雄 (62): 20 June 1942 - 1 December 1942
LT / LT / LCDR* YAMAGUCHI Masao 山口正夫 (63): 25 July 1942 - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT / LCDR* TSUDA Toshio 津田俊夫 (63): 3 November 1942 - 6 May 1943 (KIA)
LT / LT IKEDA Masahiro 池田正偉 (61): 1 June 1943 - 1 September 1943
LT / LT HIDAKA Moriyasu 日高盛康 (66): 1 November 1943 - 10 March 1944
LT / LT YAKUSHIJI Kazuo 薬師寺一男 (66): 1 November 1943 - 10 March 1944
Fighters Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT SHIGA Yoshio 志賀淑雄 (62): 3 May 1942 - 20 June 1942
(ADD) LT / LT SHIGA Yoshio 志賀淑雄 (62): 20 June 1942 - 1 December 1942
LT / LT SHIGEMATSU Yashiro 重松康弘 (66): 20 June 1942 - 1 May 1943
LT / LT MAYAJIMA Naoyoshi 宮嶋尚義 (66): 1 May 1943 - 26 July 1943
LTJG / LTJG / LT* FUJIMAKI Hisaki 藤巻久明 (68): 5 June 1943 - 17 July 1943 (KIA)
LTJG / LTJG / LT* FUJIWARA Keigo 藤原敬吾 (68): 26 July 1943 - 15 8 1943 (KIA)
(ADD) LT / LT HIDAKA Moriyasu 日高盛康 (66): 1 November 1943 - 10 March 1944
LTJG / LTJG / LT* MAI Hitoshi 前矗 (69): 1 November 1943 - 27 January 1944 (KIA)
Bombers Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT ABE Zenji 阿部善次 (64) 3 May 1942 - 25 July 1942
LT / LT / LCDR* MIURA Naohiko 三浦尚彦 (66): 3 May 1942 - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
(ADD) LT / LT / LCDR* YAMAGUCHI Masao 山口正夫 (63): 25 July 1942 - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
(ADD) LT / LT / LCDR* TSUDA Toshio 津田俊夫 (63): 3 November 1942 - 6 May 1943 (KIA)
LTJG / LTJG / LT* WAKABAYASHI Teijirou 若林貞次郎 (67): 17 Febuary 1943 - 14 April 1943 (KIA)
LTJG / LTJG KATOU Shunkou 加藤舜孝 (68): 1 May 1943 - 1 September 1943
(ADD) LT / LT IKEDA Masahiro 池田正偉 (61): 1 June 1943 - 1 September 1943
(ADD) LT / LT YAKUSHIJI Kazuo 薬師寺一男 (66): 1 November 1943 - 10 March 1944
Attack aircraft Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT / LCDR* ITOU Tadao 伊東忠男 (65): 20 June 1942 - 17 October 1942 (KIA)
LTJG / LTJG ENDOU Tetsuo 遠藤徹夫 (67): 3 November 1942 - 15 November 1942
LTJG / LT CHOUSOKABE Akira 長曽我部明 (67): 15 November 1942 - 1 9 1943
LT / LT MATSUMURA Heita 松村平太 (63): 1 November 1943 - 5 November 1943
LT / LT YAMAMOTO Sadao 山本貞雄 (66): 5 November 1943 - 10 March 1944

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2682
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 20 Oct 2021 09:29

Awesome...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 20 Oct 2021 12:55

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Oct 2021 18:26

HIYO
(EO) – LCDR TERASHIMA Yoshiyuki (58) – 20 June 1942 – 31 July 1942
LCDR TERASHIMA Yoshiyuki (58) – 31 July 1942 – 16 January 1943
LT OKAJIMA Kiyokuma (63) – 16 January 1943 – 15 July 1943
VACANT – 15 July 1943 – 1 November 1943
LT MIYAUCHI Masanori (66) – 1 November 1943 – December 1943
LT KOBAYASHI Yasuhira (67) – December 1943 – 10 March 1944
LT KOBAYASHI Minoru (64) – 10 March 1944 – 20 June 1944
HIYO 飛鷹
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LCDR / LCDR TERASHIMA Yoshiyuki 寺島美行 (58): 31 July 1942 - 1 December 1942
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* KANEKO Tadashi 兼子正 (60): 31 July 1942 - 14 November 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT SHIGA Yoshio 志賀淑雄 (62): 1 December 1942 - 16 January 1943
LT / LT OKAJIMA Kiyokuma 岡嶋清熊 (63): 16 January 1943 - 15 July 1943
LT / LT MIYAUCHI Yasunori 宮内安則 (66): 1 November 1943 - 10 March 1944
LT / LT KOBAYASHI Hohei 小林保平 (67): 1 November 1943 - 10 March 1944
Fighters Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT Fujita Iyozou 藤田怡与蔵 (66): 31 7July 1942 - 15 June 1943
LTJG / LTJG FUJIWARA Keigo 藤原敬吾 (68): 15 June 1943 - 15 July 1943
(ADD) LT / LT KOBAYASHI Hohei 小林保平 (67): 1 November 1943 - 10 March 1944
Bombers Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT ABE Zenji 阿部善次 (64): 31 July 1942 - 15 November 1942
LT / LT OOBUCHI Keizou 大渊珪三 (66): 31 July 1942 - 1 November 1942
LTJG / LTJG / LT* KURIHARA Kazuya 栗原一弥 (67): 1 November 1942 - 11 April 1943 (KIA)
LT / LT IKEUCHI Rizou 池内利三 (65): 15 November 1942 - 16 June 1943
LTJG / LTJG MURAKAMI Toshihiro 村上俊博 (68): 1 May 1943 - 1 July 1943
LTJG / LTJG NOMURA Kouzou 野村浩三 (68): 16 June 1943 - 15 July 1943
(ADD) LT / LT MIYAUCHI Yasunori 宮内安則 (66): 1 November 1943 - 10 March 1944
Attack aircraft Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT / LCDR* IRIKIIN Yoshiaki 入来院良秋 (65): 31 July - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
LTJG / LTJG TANAKA Ichrou 田中一郎 (67): 3 November 1942 -15 November 1942
LT / LT KUWATA Hirao 桒田平雄 (66): 15 November 1942 - 1 September 1943

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2682
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 20 Oct 2021 13:48

Awesome...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2682
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 20 Oct 2021 17:21

Can anyone help with finding out the highest rank these Engineer Officers achieved? TIA for any info.

Engineer Academy 29
AKABANE Ryukuma 赤羽龍熊
ASAYAMA Toshio 浅山敏夫
ATSUTA Sataro 熱田佐太郎
FUKUSHIMA Terukuma 福島輝熊
HARA Tamiji 原民治
HASEGAWA Hideo 長谷川英雄
HATA Kazuo 畑一男
KUSUDA Jinichi 楠田授一
MATSUO Tsutomu 松尾務
MIYAKE Masahiro 三宅正彦
NAKAJIMA Tadashi 中島正
TAKEUCHI Teizo 竹内悌三
TAKUMA Susumu 宅和進
UTENA Yoshio 台由男
YAMADA Atsuo 山田厖男
YAMADA Jiro 山田慈郎
YOSHIDA Koichi 吉田興一

Engineer Academy 30
KURASHIGE Yoshio 倉重義雄
MURAKAMI Seiichi 村上清一
OHASHI Kenichi 大橋謙一
OSUZU Hideo 大鈴英男
SAKAO Mitsutaro 坂尾満太郎
SASAKI Tsunao 佐々木綱雄

Engineer Academy 31
TSURU Minamori 鶴三七徳

Engineer Academy 32
ICHIMURA Tadaichiro 市村忠逸郎
KATAYAMA Shigeru 片山繁
KOIZUMI Shuji 小泉周二
MURAOKA Shizuo 村岡静雄
NAGATA Kazuyoshi 長田和美
OKA Torao 岡寅雄
SHINODA Kozo 篠田幸三
TERADA Torao 寺田虎男
YOSHITAKE Jiro 吉武二郎

Engineer Academy 33
HARA Hidehiko 原英彦
HATTORI Tomokazu 服部知一
INOUE Takeharu 井上武治
KANEKO Yoshiro 金子吉郎
KURODA Tadahito 黒田忠仁
KUROSAKI Tadayuki 黒崎孝之
MAYAMA Itsuo 真山乙雄
TAKIGAWA Susumu 滝川進

Engineer Academy 34
UJIIE Katsuhiko 氏家勝比古

Engineer Academy 35
FUKUDA Kazuo 福田計雄
KOZU Kanehiro 神津包弘
SHIBATA Katsumi 柴田勝巳

Engineer Academy 36
KORIYAMA Yoshihiro 郡山義広
SATO Katsuo 佐藤勝男
ZAHA Tetsuzo 座波鉄蔵

Engineer Academy 37
FUKAMI Toyoharu 深水豊治
FUKAYA Yuzo 深谷勇造
FUKUDA Munemasa 福田宗正
FUKUSHIMA Tadao 福島忠雄
HARADA Tsutomu 原田力
HIKICHI Noboru 引地登
IWANO Naomi 岩野直美
KATO Kaoru 加藤香
KURODA Takemitsu 黒田武光
SHODA Masagoro 庄田満洲五郎
TACHIBANA Hideo 橘秀雄
UOZUMI Junji 魚住順治
YAMAMOTO Katsuro 山本勝郎
YASUTAKE Hidetsugu 安武秀次

Engineer Academy 38
ABE Noritaka 安倍徳隆
MATSUZOE Shuzo 松添正造
MURAI Ichijuro 村井一十郎
MURASE Toru 村瀬亭
NAGAO Naotaka 永尾直孝
TAKASE Tamachiyo 高瀬玉千代
TAMURA Shimeyoshi 田村占義
YOKOYAMA Nobuyoshi 横山信義

Engineer Academy 39
ISHIMORI Ichigoro 石森市五郎
ITO Keiji 伊東慶治
KONAKA Shigeo 小中茂雄
NAKAO Tadao 中尾忠雄
OGAWA Yoshio 小川好雄
SAKAI Shinichiro 酒井晋一郎
SAKANO Tsuruichi 坂野鶴一
TACHIKAWA Michio 立川道夫
TASHIRO Masao 田代正雄
YOKURA Sashizo 与倉三四三
YOSHIKAWA Yoshio 吉川義雄

Engineer Academy 40
ABE Yoshito 安部義人
MATSUDA Kunio 松田邦夫
NAGANO Minoru 中野実
TABUCHI Satoru 田淵了
TAKANO Shuichi 高野周一

Engineer Academy 41
FURUTACHI Hayamaro 古館早磨
HIRAKAWA Takeo 平川武雄
ICHINOSE Mitsukiyo 一ノ瀬光清
IIKAWA Hideki 飯川秀喜
IRIEDA Takayoshi 入枝孝義
KIMURA Masao 木村昌男
KITAMI Yoshio 喜多見芳夫
KUBO Masaki 久保真幸
KUSUMOTO Masaki 楠本正喜
NAGASE Yoshio 永瀬芳雄
NISHIMOTO Hisashi 西本寿
SHIBUYA Ikuo 渋谷郁男
SHIDA Nobuyoshi 志田信義
SHIRAMIZU Teruyoshi 白水輝良
YAMASHITA Kunio 山下国男
YAMASHITA Torao 山下乕雄
YOKOYAMA Haruo 横山春夫

Engineer Academy 42
KIZAKI Tadao 木崎忠雄
MATSUOKA Shigeru 松岡茂
MORI Toshitami 森利民
NAGATSUKA Iwao 長束巌
NOZAKI Hiroyasu 野崎寛安

Engineer Academy 43
FUJII Shonosuke 藤井庄之助
KOIZUMI Teruo 小住輝雄
NAKAZAWA Nobuhito 中沢信人

Engineer Academy 44
HAYAKAWA Hiroyuki 早川弘之
HOSHIKO Inao 星子稲夫
ICHINOSE Shoji 市野瀬正二
IKEBE Muneyasu 池部宗保
KANEKO Sadakichi 金子定吉
KATO Seiji 加藤静治
MATSUBARA Keiichi 松原馨一
MORITA Yasushi 森田康
OHARA Tatsuo 大原達夫
OKATAKE Tomomi 岡武知巳
SHIROTANI Masateru 城谷正照
TAKAHASHI Satoshi 孝寿悟
TOKAI Chihiro 東海千尋
TSURU Tatsumi 鶴辰美
YAMASHITA Michitaka 山下道隆
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi 横山博
YOSHINO Itaru 吉野伊太郎
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3490
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 21 Oct 2021 21:39

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Oct 2021 22:06
1) Are After-Action Reports available for the Battle of the Philippine Sea for the following ships? (Reason I'm asking is that I know that they sometimes list the major officers assigned to the ship during the battle.)

DDs YUNAGI, SHIRATSUYU, HAMAKAZE

DE TSUGA

SSs RO-36, RO-41, RO-42, RO-43, RO-44, RO-47, RO-68, RO-104, RO-105, RO-106, RO-108, RO-112, RO-113, RO-114, RO-115, RO-116, RO-117
YUNAGI 夕凪: Not left
HAMAKAZE 浜風: Not left
TSUGA 栂: Not left
RO-Submarines: I could find the data.

27th Destroyer Division Wartime Diary (1 June 1944 ~ ) is left.
It contains bellow destroyers;
白露 SHIRATSUYU: Only cover is reft.
夕暮 YUGURE: Not left (Sunk)
有明 ARIAKE: Not left (Sunk)
時雨 SHIGURE: See the below;
Commanding Officer: CDR MATSUDA Kuro 松田九郎 (55)
Gunnery Officer: LT FUKUDOME Toru 福留徹 (70)
Torpedo Officer: LT (S.D.) YOSHIZATO Misoyo 吉里三十四
Navigation Officer: ISHIMARY Fumiyoshi 石丸文義 (71)
Engineer Officer: LT (Eng.S.D.) NARAYAMA Sakae 楢山境
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Oct 2021 22:06
2) Could the following be correct for MOGAMI?
Damage Control Officer
LT / LCDR* TAMEKUNI Takizo (Spec. Duty) - 1 December 1943 - 25 October 1944 (KIA) (carried over from Operations Officer)
I think you say about TAMEKUNI Takizo 為国瀧三.
I think the above is incorrect. What I have for him are;
MOGAMI Unyocho: ??? - 1 December 1943 (16 C12070732100)
MOGAMI Division Officer: 1 December 1943 - ??? (16 C12070732100)
(MOGAMI Naimusho post was absent.)
TAKEYAMA Naval Barack Division Officer: ??? - 27 April 1945 (37 C12070739300)
IWATE Naimucho: 27 April 1945 - 15 August 1945 (37 C12070739300)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Oct 2021 22:06
3) I know CHIYODA's Gunnery Officer at the time of her loss was LT / LCDR* UEHARA Kozo (Spec. Duty 15). Could he also have been her Gunnery Officer during the Battle of the Philippine Sea?
CHIYODA
Unyochos
LT (S.D.) / LT (S.D.) OSAKABE Kinsaku 小坂部金作: 1 August 1943 -1 December 1943 (45 C12070720300)
Naimuchos
LT (S.D.) / LT (S.D.) OSAKABE Kinsaku 小坂部金作: 1 December 1943 - 12 December 1943 (8 C12070723500
LT (S.D.) / ??? KUNO DSenzaburo 久野伝三郎: 12 December 1943 - ??? (8 C12070723500)
(Yokosuka Naval Distinct)
Gunnery Officers
LT (S.D.) / ??? SUZUKI Yoshiyoshi 鈴木義治: 28 August 1943 - ??? (13 C12070721100)
LT (S.D.) / LT (S.D.) / LCDR* UEHARA Kozo 上原幸蔵 : ??? - 25 October 1944 (KIA)
(Yokosuka Naval Distinct)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Oct 2021 22:06
4) I know CHIYODA's Communications Officer at the time of her loss was LT / LCDR* TAKAHASHI Shotaro (Spec. Duty). Could he also have been her Communications Officer during the Battle of the Philippine Sea?
LT (A.D.) / ??? ANAZAWA Kimpachi 穴沢金八: 25 December 1943 - ??? (28 C12070723700)
LT (S.D.) / LT (S.D.) / LCDR* TAKAHASHI Shotaro 高橋正太郎: ??? - 25 October 1944 (KIA)
(Yokosuka Naval Distinct)
I found that LTJG 高橋正太郎 was appointed Division Officer on 13 January 1944 (33 C12070752700). I checked Yokosuka Naval District documents twice on a day-by-day basis, but could not get the results for some posts unfortunately.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Oct 2021 22:06
5) Is there any information on who was the CO of IJN auxiliary tanker AZUSA MARU?
According to AZUSA Maru Action Report (1 June 1944 - 30 June 1944), the Captain was HAMAYA Giichi 浜谷義一.
https://www.jacar.archives.go.jp/aj/met ... 8030150700 / SHT 9


fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2682
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 22 Oct 2021 05:30

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

1) For SHIRATSUYU, could the following be correct?
Chief Engineers
(E) LT / LT HANADA Shigeyoshi (Eng. 47) - 10 October 1942 - 10 June 1943
LT NARAYAMA Sakae (Spec. Duty) - 10 June 1943 - 15 June 1944

2) Did NARAYAMA survive SHIRATSUYU's sinking?

3) For MOGAMI, was the position of Naimucho absent from 1 December 1943 until her loss on 25 October 1944? I have it being filled by an unknown officer at some point, as this person was listed as being KIA in her final battle. TIA for any info.

4) For CHIYODA Naimuchos, I have KUBO Denzaburo as being KIA aboard her on 25 October 1944.

5) For CHIYODA Communications Officers, I now have the following:
(EO) - LT OTAGURO Yasuo (52) – 29 June 1938 - 10 September 1938
LT OTAGURO Yasuo (52) - 10 September 1938 – 14 October 1938
LT / LCDR TAKAGI Toshifumi (52) – 14 October 1938 - 15 December 1938
LCDR SANO Shigeshi (52) - 15 December 1938 - 1 November 1939
LT OKAJIMA Jiro (59) - 1 November 1939 - 1 May 1940
LCDR TAKAHASHI Eiichi (51) - 1 May 1940 - 15 November 1940
VACANT - 15 November 1940 - 25 December 1943
LT ANAZAWA Kimpachi (Spec. Duty) - 25 December 1943 - ???
LT / LCDR* TAKAHASHI Shotaro (Spec. Duty) - ??? - 25 October 1944 (KIA)

6) For AZUSA MARU...awesome! I'm guessing he was a civilian Merchant Captain, as I don't have an officer by that name listed in my Eta Jima Graduates?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 23 Oct 2021 03:14

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Oct 2021 18:26

SHOKAKU
VACANT – 8 August 1941 – 20 August 1941
LCDR / CAPT* TAKAHASHI Kakuichi (56) – 20 August 1941 – 8 May 1942 (KIA)
VACANT – 8 May 1942 – 1 June 1942
LT ICHIHARA Tetsuo (60) – 1 June 1942 – 22 June 1942
LCDR / CAPT* MURATA Shigeharu (58) – 22 June 1942 – 26 October 1942 (KIA)
VACANT – 26 October 1942 – 16 February 1943
LT MIYAO Akira (62) – 16 February 1943 – 27 February 1943
LT KOIDE Moriyuki (65) – 27 February 1943 – 1 March 1943
LT SETO Masuzo (64) – 1 March 1943 – 25 June 1943
LT ONO Kenji (64) – 25 June 1943 – 15 July 1943
LT HIRA Kunikiyo (65) – 15 July 1943 – 20 July 1943
LT / LCDR* KUROKI Morihide (65) – 20 July 1943 – 15 February 1944 (KIA)
LT FUKAGAWA Shizuo (64) – 15 February 1944 – 19 June 1944
SHOKAKU 翔鶴
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LCDR / LCDR / CAPT* TAKAHASHI Kakuich 高橋赫一 (56): 20 August 1941 - 8 May 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT ICHIHARA Tatsuo 市原辰雄 (60): 31 May 1942 - 20 June 1942
LCDR / LCDR / CAPT* MURATA Shigeharu 村田重治 (58): 20 June 1942 - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* SEKI Mamoru 関衛 (58): 1 July 1942 - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
LT / LCDR SINGOU Hideki新郷英城 (59): 1 July 1942 - 15 November 1942
LT / LT MIYAO Akira 宮尾暎 (62): 15 February 1943 - 25 June 1943
LT / LT KOIDE Moriyuki 小井手護之 (65): 27 February 1943 - 15 July 1943
LT / LT SETOU Masuzou 瀬藤満寿三 (64): 1 March 1943 - 27 November 1943
LT / LT ONO Kenji 小野賢次 (64): 25 June 1943 - 25 November 1943
LT / LT HIRA Kunikiyo 比良国清 (65): 15 July 1943 - 20 July 1943
LT / LT / LCDR* KOIDE Moriyuki 小井手護之 (65): 20 July 1943 - 11 November 1943 (KIA)
Fighters Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT KANEKO Tadashi 兼子正 (60): 1 September 1941 - 15 April 1942
(TEMP) LT / LT HOASHI Takumi 帆足工 (63): 27 September 1941 - 10 November 1941
LT / LT HOASHI Takumi 帆足工 (63): 10 November 1941 - 29 May 1942
LTJG / LT YAMAMOTO Shigehisa 山本重久 (66): 15 April 1942 - 25 May 1942
LT / LT SHIRANE Ayao 白根斐夫 (64): 20 June 1942 - 25 July 1942
LT / LT IBUSUKI Masanobu 指宿正信 (65): 1 July 1942 - 15 November 1942
LT / LT MAYAJIMA Naoyoshi 宮嶋尚義 (66): 25 July 1942 - 15 November 1942
(ADD) LTJG / LTJG KOBAYASHI Yasuhira 小林保平 (67): 15 February 1943 - 27 February 1943
LTJG / LT KOBAYASHI Yasuhira 小林保平 (67): 27 February 1943 - 15 October 1943
(ADD) LT / LT SETOU Masuzou 瀬藤満寿三 (64): 1 March 1943 - 27 November 1943
LTJG / LYJG SAKAMI Ikuro 酒見郁朗 (69): 15 October 1943 - 25 November 1943
LTJG / LTJG MASUYAMA Yasuo 増山保雄 (69): 15 October 1943 - 25 November 1943
Bombers Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT / LCDR* FUJITA Hisayoshi 藤田久良 (64): 20 August 1942 - 5 April 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT YAMAGUCHI Masao 山口正夫 (63): 1 September 1941 - 31 May 1942
(TEMP) LTJG / LT HIRA Kunikiyo 比良国清 (65): 25 September 1941 - 10 November 1941
LT / LT HIRA Kunikiyo 比良国清 (65): 10 November 1941 - 5 January 1942
LTJG / LT MIFUKU Iwakichi 三福岩吉 (66): 15 April 1942 - 31 May 1942
LT / LT YAMADA Shouhei 山田昌平 (65): 20 June 1942 - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT ARIMA Keiichi 有馬敬一 (64): 25 June 1942 - 18 November 1942
LT / LT YAKUSHIJI Kazuo 薬師寺一男 (66): 25 July 1942 - 15 November 1942
LTJG / LT / LCDR* SAITOU Shunj 斎藤舜二 (67): 15 February 1943 - 8 November 1943 (KIA)
(ADD) LT / LT KOIDE Moriyuki 小井手護之 (65): 27 February 1943 - 1 May 1943
LT / LT MIYAUCHI Yasunori 宮内安則 (66): 20 April 1943 - 15 October 1943
LTJG / LT / LCDR* MATSUBASHI Kikuo 松橋喜久雄 (68): 15 October 1943 - 8 November 1943 (KIA)
LT / LT SHIMADA Masami 嶋田雅美 (68): 15 October 1943 - 25 November 1943
Attack aircraft Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT / LCDR* HAGIWARA Tsutomu 萩原努 (63): 20 August 1941 - 7 May 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT ICHIHARA Tatsuo 市原辰雄 (60): 1 September 1941 - 31 May 1942
(TEMP) LTJG / LT IRIKIIN Yoshiaki 入来院良秋 (65): 27 September 1941 - 10 November 1941
LT / LT IRIKIIN Yoshiaki 入来院良秋 (65): 10 November 1941 - 5 January 1942
LT / LT IWAI Kentarou 岩井健太郎 (65): 31 May 1942 - 15 November 1942
LT / LT FURUKAWA Izumi 布留川泉 (63): 20 June 1942 - 25 July 1942
LT / LT / LCDR* SUMI Gorou 鷲見五郎 (65): 25 July 1942 - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
(ADD) LT / LT MIYAO Akira 宮尾暎 (62): 15 February 1943 - 25 June 1943
(ADD) LT / LT ONO Kenji 小野賢次 (64): 25 June 1943 - 21 September 1943
LTJG / LT / LCDR* NAGANO Ichiyou 長野一陽 (67): 20 September 1943 - 8 November 1943 (KIA)
LTJG / LT KIMURA Satoshi 木村聰 (68): 20 September 1943 - 25 November 1943
LTJG / LT WATANABE Yuzuru 渡辺譲 (68): 20 September 1943 - 25 November 1943

weiyan
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 23 Oct 2021 09:36

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Oct 2021 18:26
ZUIKAKU
(EO) – LCDR SHIMAZAKI Shigekazu (57) – 10 September 1941 – 25 September 1941
LCDR SHIMAZAKI Shigekazu (57) – 25 September 1941 – 10 July 1942
LT TAKAHASHI Sadamu (61) – 10 July 1942 – 16 November 1942
LT / LCDR / CDR* NOTOMI Kenjiro (62) – 16 November 1942 – 8 November 1943 (KIA)
LT MATSUMURA Heita (63) – 8 November 1943 – 31 January 1944
LT ONO Kenji (64) – 31 January 1944 – 1 August 1944
LCDR AIOI Takahide (59) – 1 August 1944 – 25 October 1944
ZUIKAKU 瑞鶴
Hikotaichos 飛行隊長
LCDR / LCDR SHIMAZAKI Shigekazu 嶋崎重和 (57): 25 September 1941 - 10 July 1942
LT / LT TAKAHASHI Sadamu 高橋定 (61): 20 June 1942 - 15 July 1943
LT / LT IWAMI Jozo 石見丈三 (62): 10 July 1942 - 25 July 1942
LCDR / LCDR TANAKA Masaomi 田中正臣 (59): 15 November 1942 - 20 June 1943
LT / LT / CDR* NOTOMI Kenjiro 納富健次郎 (62): 15 November 1942 - 8 November 1943 (KIA)
LT / LT ONO Kenji 小野賢次 (64): 20 June 1943 - 25 June 1943
LT / LT MIYAO Akira 宮尾暎 (62): 25 June 1943 - 5 November 1943
LT / LT KOIDE Moriyuki 小井手護之 (65): 15 July 1943 - 20 July 1943
LT / LT HIRA Kunikiyo 比良国清 (65): 20 July 1943 - 25 November 1943
LT / LT MATSUMURA Heita 松村平太 (63): 5 November 1943 - 1 February 1944
Fighters Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT SATO Masao 佐藤正夫 (63): 25 September 1941 - 5 January 1942
(TEMP) LTJG / LT MAKINO Masatoshi 牧野正敏 (65): 27 September 1941 - 10 November 1941
LT / LT / LCDR* MAKINO Masatoshi 牧野正敏 (65): 10 November 1941 - 9 April 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT OKAJIMA Kiyokuma 岡嶋清熊 (63): 5 January 1942 - 25 July 1942
LTJG / LT TSUKAMOTO Yuzo 塚本祐造 (66): 15 April 1942 - 25 July 1942
LT / LT SHIRANE Ayao 白根斐夫 (64): 25 July 1942 - 15 November 1942
LIJG / LT / LCDR* ARAKI Shigeru 荒木茂 (67): 25 July 1942 - 11 November 1943 (KIA)
LT / LT MAYAJIMA Naoyoshi 宮嶋尚義 (66): 15 November 1942 - 1 May 1943
LTJG / LTJG YOSHIMURA Hiroshi 吉村博 (68): 1 May 1943 - 15 October 1943
LTJG / LTJG SEKIYA Takeo 関谷丈雄 (69): 15 October 1943 - 25 November 1943
LT / LT NAKAGAWA Kenji 中川健二 (67): 25 November 1943 - 1 February 1944
Bombers Division Officers 分隊長
(TEMP) LT / LT SAKAMOTO Akira坂本明 (63): 24 October 1941 - 10 November 1941
LT / LT EMA Tamotsu 江間保 (63): 25 September 1941 - 25 July 1942
LT / LT HAYASHI Chikahiro 林親博 (65): 25 September 1941 - 5 January 1942
LT / LT SAKAMOTO Akira坂本明 (63): 10 November 1941 - 15 April 1942
LIJG / LT / LCDR* OTSUKA Reijiro 大塚礼治郎 (66): 15 April 1942 - 24 August 1942 (KIA)
(ADD) LT / LT TAKAHASHI Sadamu 高橋定 (61): 20 June 1942 - 15 July 1943
LT / LT / LCDR* ISHIMARU Yutaka 石丸豊 (66): 25 July 1942 - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT TSUDA Toshio 津田俊夫 (63): 15 September 1942 - 3 November 1942
LT / LT HIRAHARA Masao 平原政雄 (66): 15 November 1942 - 25 November 1943
(ADD) LT / LT KOIDE Moriyuki 小井手護之 (65): 15 July 1943 - 20 July 1943
(ADD) LT / LT HIRA Kunikiyo 比良国清 (65): 20 July 1943 - 25 November 1943
Attack aircraft Division Officers 分隊長
LT / LT / LDR* TSUBOTA Yoshiaki 坪田義明 (62): 25 September 1941 - 7 May 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT NAKAMOTO Michijiro 中本道次郎 (65): 25 September 1941 - 5 January 1942
(TEMP) LT / LT IWAMI Jozo 石見丈三 (62): 27 September 1941 - 10 November 1941
LT / LT IWAMI Jozo 石見丈三 (62): 10 November 1941 - 10 July 1942
LT / LT SATO Zenichi 佐藤善一 (66): 31 May 1942 - 25 July 1942
LT / LT / LCDR* IMAJUKU Shigeichiro 今宿滋一郎 (64): 25 July 1942 - 26 October 1942 (KIA)
LT / LT / CDR* YUZUHARA Masayuki 檮原正幸 (66): 25 July 1942 - 11 November 1943 (KIA)
LT / LT / CDR* SEIMIYA Kou 清宮鋼 (65): 15 November 1942 - 5 November 1943 (KIA)
LTJG / LT TANAKA Ichiro 田中一郎 (67): 12 January 1943 - 20 June 1943
(ADD) LT / LT ONO Kenji 小野賢次 (64): 20 June 1943 - 25 June 1943
(ADD) LT / LT MIYAO Akira 宮尾暎 (62): 25 June 1943 - 5 November 1943
(ADD) LT / LT MATSUMURA Heita 松村平太 (63): 5 November 1943 - 1 February 1944
LT / LT / LCDR* SAKUMA Kanzou 佐久間坎三 (67): 25 November 1943 - 16 December 1943 (KIA)
LT / LT KIMURA Satoshi 木村聰 (68): 25 November 1943 - 1 February 1944

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2682
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 23 Oct 2021 21:17

Awesome...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”