More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3569
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 01 Nov 2021 22:33

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
1) So this could be correct for SAWAKAZE Torpedo Officers due to her being assigned as a Tateyama Air Group training ship?
VACANT - 1 November 1934 - 10 September 1942
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
2) Is this correct for SAWAKAZE Chief Engineers?
VACANT - 10 January 1922 - 1 December 1922
LCDR / LCDR HAMAMOTO Tomiyoshi 浜本富義 (Eng.18): 10 January 1922 - 1 December 1922 (1922.1.11.Frm8 / 1922.12.2.Frm18)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
3) For MINEKAZE Chief Engineers, what class was SHIOYA Tsuzuma (15 August 1924 - 20 August 1924)?
Shionoya Ken 塩谷倹 (Eng.21)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
4) For YAKAZE Gunnery Officers, could the following be correct?
VACANT - 10 November 1921 - 20 April 1922
LT UCHIDA Ichitaro (40) - 20 April 1922 - 01 December 1922 (UCHIDA relieved as YAKUMO Secondary Gunnery Officer on 20 April 1922)
Gunnery Officers
Gunnery Officer + (EO) LT / LT UCHIDA Ichitaro 内田市太郎 (40): 17 September 1920 - 30 April 1921
LT / LT UCHIDA Ichitaro 内田市太郎 (40): 17 September 1920 - 30 April 1921
LT / LT OSUGI Moriichi 大杉守一 (41): 30 April 1921 - 15 June 1922
LT / LT YAGINUMA Shichiro 柳沼七郎 (40): 15 June 1922 - 1 December 1922
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
5) Could the following be correct for YAKAZE Chief Engineers?
VACANT - 10 November 1923 - 1 December 1924
(E) LT ABIKO Yoshifumi (Eng. 21) - 1 December 1924 - 6 April 1925
VACANT - 10 November 1923 - ???
LT / LT ABIKO Yoshifumi 我孫子良文 (Eng. 21): ??? - 6 April 1925
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
6) I'm guessing there is no info available for YAKAZE Chief Engineers from 15 November 1935 - 20 July 1942?
Yes. YAKAZE was partially modified for the Target (Settsu) Control Ship in 1937 and completely in 1942. And with the later modification, she was transferred from a destroyer to special duty ship (Target Ship). In connection with these, I don't think she had a Engineer Officer post after 15 November 1935.

矢風.jpg

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
7) Were you able to find anything for the blanks in OKIKAZE Chief Engineers? The list skips them.
Engineer Officer + (EO) LCDR / LCDR MAKIFUJI Keiji 牧浦敬治 (Eng.17): 3 July 1920 - 3 February 1921
LT / LT KATO Kiyoshi 加藤簾 (Eng.19): 3 February 1921 - 1 March 1922
LT / LT YAMADA Shigeru 山田茂 (Eng.18): 1 March 1922 - 10 July 1922
LT / LT HAGII Toshio 萩井俊雄 (Eng.20): 10 July 1922 - 20 November 1923
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
8) For HAKAZE Chief Engineers, what class was SATO Hasukichi (25 May 1922 - 10 November 1922)?
LT / LT SATO Hasukichi 佐藤蓮吉 (Eng.19): 25 May 1922 - 10 November 1922
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
9) Were you able to find anything for the blanks in SHIOKAZE Navigators? The list skips them.
I gouldn’t finde BABA Yoshifumi’s dismissal date.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
10) Could the following be correct for SHIOKAZE Chief Engineers?
(E) LCDR SUZUKI Yoshio (Eng. 18) - 13 July 1922 - 25 May 1923
(E) LT KOBAYASHI Hisataka (Eng. 20) - 25 May 1923 - 1 December 1923
(E) LT ARAI Kozo (Eng. 21) - 1 December 1923 - 18 January 1924
(E) LT ABIKO Yoshifumi (Eng. 21) - 18 January 1924 - 1 December 1924
LCDR / LCDR SUZUKI Yoshio 鈴木義雄 (Eng.18): 13 July 1922 - 25 May 1923
LT / LT KOBAYASHI Hisataka 小林久隆 (Eng.20): 25 May 1923 - 1 December 1923
LT / LT ARAI Kozo 新井幸三 (Eng. 21): 1 December 1923 - 18 January 1924
LT / ??? ABIKO Yoshifumi 我孫子良文 (Eng.21): 18 January 1924 - ???
VACANT: ??? - 1 December 1924
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR HIDAKA Shinro 日高新郎 (Eng.19): 1 December 1924 - 21 May 1925
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR OHARA Teishiro 小原貞四郎 (Eng.19): 21 May 1925 -1 December 1925
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
11) For AKIKAZE Torpedo Officers, what Eta Jima Class was YAMASHITA Muneharu (25 May 1922 - 1 November 1922)?
LT / LT YAMASHITA Muneharu 山下宗治 (41): 25 May 1922 - 1 November 1922
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 06:46
12) Could the following be correct for AKIKAZE Gunnery Officers?
VACANT - 1 February 1937 - 1 December 1938
Yes.

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 01 Nov 2021 23:56

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

1) For YAKAZE Gunnery Officers, the personnel listed are for SHIMAKAZE Gunnery Officers.

2) For OKIKAZE Chief Engineers, are the following correct?
VACANT - 15 November 1935 - 15 December 1938

VACANT - 15 November 1939 - 15 October 1940

3) For SHIOKAZE Chief Engineers, what classes were the following officers?
(E) LT SHIMIZU Akira (1 November 1930 - 1 December 1931)
(E) LT YOSHIKAWA Shigeru (1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938)

4) Is there any info for SHIOKAZE Chief Engineers from 15 December 1938 - 10 April 1941?

5) Is there any info for AKIKAZE Chief Engineers from 20 August 1937 - 15 October 1940?

Forgot to include these with the other MINEKAZE-class destroyers:

SHIMAKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 15 November 1920 - 1 December 1923

??? - 15 November 1935 - 1941

Gunnery Officers
??? - 10 December 1928 - ???
LT AMAYA Yoshishige (47) - ??? - 10 August 1930

LT TSUJI Enji (53) - 1 December 1931 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 November 1933

??? - 15 December 1938 - 12 January 1943

Navigators
??? - 15 November 1920 - 6 October 1921

??? - 1 December 1921 - 1 December 1922

??? - 10 March 1939 - 12 January 1943

Chief Engineers
??? - 15 November 1920 - 20 February 1923

(E) LT YASUKI Yasutaro (??) - 10 December 1928 - 10 January 1929

??? - 15 December 1938 - 12 January 1943

NADAKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 1 November 1921 - 1 February 1923

??? - 15 December 1938 - 1941

Gunnery Officers
??? - 10 March 1939 - 25 July 1945

Navigators
??? - 15 October 1923 - ???
LTJG KASEDA Akihiko (47) - ??? - 1 April 1924

??? - 6 March 1939 - 25 July 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 30 September 1921 - 18 January 1924

(E) LCDR FUJISAKI Hiromi (??) - 1 December 1925 - 15 October 1926

(E) LT OKUBO Ryosuke (Spec. Duty) - 1 December 1936 - ???
??? - ??? - 25 July 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3569
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 02 Nov 2021 19:16

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 23:56
SHIMAKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 15 November 1920 - 1 December 1923

??? - 15 November 1935 - 12 January 1943

Gunnery Officers
??? - 10 December 1928 - ???
LT AMAYA Yoshishige (47) - ??? - 10 August 1930

LT TSUJI Enji (53) - 1 December 1931 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 November 1933

??? - 15 December 1938 - 12 January 1943

Navigators
??? - 15 November 1920 - 6 October 1921

??? - 1 December 1921 - 1 December 1922

??? - 10 March 1939 - 12 January 1943

Chief Engineers
??? - 15 November 1920 - 20 February 1923

(E) LT YASUKI Yasutaro (??) - 10 December 1928 - 10 January 1929

??? - 15 December 1938 - 12 January 1943
SHIMAKAZE’s history;
Deactivated on 15 December 1938
Refurbishment into No.1 on 1 April 1940 at Nokosuka Naval Yard
Reclassified into Patrol Boat No.1 on 1 April 1940
Torpedo Officers
Torpedo Officer + (EO) LT / LT HIGUCHI Tsutatsu 樋口通達 (38): 17 September 1920 - 1 December 1920
LT / LT FURUSE Kurazo 古瀬修三 (38): 1 December 1920 - 1 December 1921
VACANT: 1 December 1921 - 1 December 1922
LT / LT ITO Bennosuke ITO Ben’nosuke 伊藤辮之助 (40): 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1923

LT / LT TAGUCHI Iwata 田口岩太 (56): 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936
LT / LT YAMANA Hiro’o 山名寛雄 (55): 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937
LT / LT TAKESHITA Minekichi 竹下峯吉 (58): 1 December 1937 - 15 December 1938
VACANT: 15 December 1938 - 1 April 1940

Gunnery Officers
??? - 10 December 1928 - ???
LT AMAYA Yoshishige (47) - ??? - 10 August 1930
LT TSUJI Enji (53) - 1 December 1931 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 November 1933
I don’t have the additional info.

Navigation Officers
VACANT: 17 September 1920 - 1 December 1920
LT / LT IWASHITA Sakan 岩下鎤 (41)1 December 1920 - 6 October 1921
LT / LT DOI Takashi 土井高 (42): 6 October 1921 - 1 December 1921
VACANT: 1 December 1921 - 1 December 1922

VACANT: 10 March 1939 - 1 April 1940

Engineer Officers
(EO) LT / LT SUZUKI Yoshio 鈴木義雄 (Eng.18): 23 August 1920 - 17 September 1920
(EO) LT / ??? SUZUKI Yoshio: 17 September 1920 - ???
His regular post was Engineer Officer of SHIMAKAZE.
LT / LT SUZUKI Yoshio 鈴木義雄 (Eng.18): 17 September 1920 - 20 March 1922
(ADD) LT / LT FUJIZAKI Hiroshi 藤崎凞 (Eng.19): 20 March 1922 - 15 April 1922
His regular post was CO of HAKAZE.
LT / LT UEDA Giemon 上田儀右衛門 (Eng.20): 15 April 1922 - 20 February 1923
LCDR / LCDR KATO Ren 加藤廉 (Eng.19): 20 February 1923 - ???
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR KATO Ren 加藤廉 (Eng.19): - 1 December 1924

LT / LT YASUKI Yasutaro 八鍬保太郎 (Eng.30): 10 December 1928 - 10 January 1929

VACANT / ABSENT: 15 December 1938 - 12 January 1943

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
01 Nov 2021 23:56
NADAKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 1 November 1921 - 1 February 1923

??? - 15 December 1938 - 1941

Gunnery Officers
??? - 10 March 1939 - 25 July 1945

Navigators
??? - 15 October 1923 - ???
LTJG KASEDA Akihiko (47) - ??? - 1 April 1924

??? - 6 March 1939 - 25 July 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 30 September 1921 - 18 January 1924

(E) LCDR FUJISAKI Hiromi (??) - 1 December 1925 - 15 October 1926

(E) LT OKUBO Ryosuke (Spec. Duty) - 1 December 1936 - ???
??? - ??? - 25 July 1945
NADAKAZE’s history;
Deactivated on 15 December 1938
Refurbishment into No.2 on 1 April 1940 at Yokosuka Naval Yard
Reclassified into Patrol Boat No.21 on 1 April 1940
Torpedo Officers
Torpedo Officer + (EO) LT / LT FUJITA Ruitaro 藤田類太郎 (38): 10 January 1921 - 29 January 1921
Torpedo Officer LT / LT YASHIMA Motonori 八島元徳 (39): 10 November 1921 - 1 February 1923

Gunnery Officers
VACANT / ABSENT: 10 March 1939 - 25 July 1945

Navigation Officers
LT / LT ARUGA Takeo 有賀武夫 (42): 1 December 1922 - 15 October 1923
VACANT: 15 October 1923 - 1 December 1923
(ACTING) LTJG / LTJG KASEDA Akihiko 加世田哲彦 (47): 1 December 1923 - 1 April 1924

VACANT / ABSENT; 6 March 1939 - 25 July 1945

Engineer Officers
(EO) LT / LT HOSHINO Takeo 星野武雄 (Eng.20): 10 January 1921 - 29 January 1921
LT / LT HOSHINO Takeo 星野武雄 (Eng.20): 29 January 1921 - 1 December 1921
LCDR / LCDR HAYASHI Kazuichi 林与市 (Eng.18): 1 December 1921 - 1 December 1922
LT / LCDR YAMADA Michihiro 山田道弘 (Eng.20): 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1923
(ADD) LT / LT ARAI Kozo 新井幸三 (Eng. 21): 1 December 1923 - 18 January 1924

(ADD) LCDR / LCDR FUJIZAKI Hiroshi 藤崎凞 (Eng.19): 1 December 1925 - 15 October 1926

LT (S.D.) / ??? OKUBO Ryosuke: 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937(?)

VACANT / ABSENT: 15 December 1938 - 1 April 1940


島風.jpg

島風_第1号哨戒艇.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 02 Nov 2021 20:25

Awesome...thanks! Question:

1) For NADAKAZE Chief Engineers, is this correct?
VACANT - 1 December 1937 - 15 December 1938

Can you fill in any blanks on these MINEKAZE-class destroyers? TIA for any help.

YUKAZE
Commanding Officers
??? - 26 August 1946 - 26 July 1947

Torpedo Officers
??? - 24 August 1921 - 1 November 1921

LTJG TANI Mitsuji (71) - 20 April 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 August 1945

Gunnery Officers
??? - 1 December 1932 - ???
LT YOSHIZU Shinichi (55) - ??? - 20 February 1934

Navigators
(EO) - LT KOGA Zengo (41) - ??? - 24 August 1921
LT KOGA Zengo (41) - 24 August 1921 - 1 December 1921

??? - 30 November 1929 - ???
LT ITABASHI Kiyoshi (49) - ??? - 1 December 1931

Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LT MIYANO Mitsuji (Eng. 19) - ??? - 24 August 1921
(E) LT MIYANO Mitsuji (Eng. 19) - 24 August 1921 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 August 1924

(E) LT MASUDA Kiyoshi (Eng. 29) - 18 January 1927 - ???
(E) LT SOGA Kiyoshi (Eng. 31) - ??? - 24 August 1929

(E) LT MIKI Masahiko (Eng. 32) - 1 December 1931 - ???
(E) LT YOSHIDA Hideki (Eng. 32) - ??? - 1 November 1933

(E) LT / LT DEGAWA Kametaro (??) - 20 April 1942 - 10 January 1943

LT KAMI Kiyoshi (??) - 17 October 1945 - 5 April 1946
LT YOSHIMINE Kenzaburo (??) - 5 April 1946 - 25 August 1946
??? - 25 August 1946 - 14 August 1947

TACHIKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 5 December 1921 - 1 February 1922

??? - 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926

??? - 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940

??? - 15 July 1943 - 18 February 1944

Navigators
??? - 5 December 1921 - 1 May 1922

Chief Engineers
??? - 20 November 1921 - 15 August 1924

HOKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 1 July 1922 - 1 December 1923

Navigators
LT KITAMURA Yosaku (52) - 1 December 1930 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 November 1932

Chief Engineers
??? - 1 December 1923 - 15 August 1924
(E) LT MIURA Kiyoshi (??) - 15 August 1924 - 15 April 1925

(E) LT KATSUMARU Shiro (??) - 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927
(E) LT MATSUMOTO Hinode (??) - 1 December 1927 - 20 January 1928

(E) LT YASUDA Chugo (??) - 10 June 1932 - ???
(E) LT KURAMOTO Yoshitami (Eng. 32) - ??? - 1 November 1933

NOKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 31 March 1922 - 1 December 1922

??? - 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924

??? - 15 December 1938 - 15 October 1940

Chief Engineers
??? - 16 February 1922 - 15 April 1925
(E) LT TATEMI Takeshiro (??) - 15 April 1925 - 1 December 1925

(E) LT MATSUMOTO Tadao (??) - 1 December 1931 - 10 June 1932

NUMAKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 15 December 1938 - 15 October 1940

Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LT NAMEKAWA Shimpei (Eng. 18) - 10 June 1922 - 24 July 1922
(E) LT NAMEKAWA Shimpei (Eng. 18) - 24 July 1922 - ???
??? - ??? - 10 April 1924

??? - 15 December 1938 - 15 October 1940

NAMIKAZE
Commanding Officers
LCDR ICHINOSE Shiro (Res.) - 25 March 1946 - ???
??? - ??? - 5 September 1947

Gunnery Officers
??? - 15 December 1938 - 13 October 1945

Chief Engineers
(E) LT ONUKI Kichinosuke (Spec. Duty) - 1 December 1936 - ???
??? - ??? - 10 September 1941
(E) LT MATSUBARA Seiichi (??) - 10 September 1941 - 15 April 1942
(E) LT / LT NAKAMURA Tatsuo (??) - 15 April 1942 - 1 December 1942
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3569
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 03 Nov 2021 21:19

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

Didn't I post about these destroyers before?
What I didn't know at that time is usually still unknown.


ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
02 Nov 2021 20:25
1) For NADAKAZE Chief Engineers, is this correct?
VACANT - 1 December 1937 - 15 December 1938
Yes.

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
02 Nov 2021 20:25
YUKAZE
Commanding Officers
??? - 26 August 1946 - 26 July 1947

Torpedo Officers
??? - 24 August 1921 - 1 November 1921

LTJG TANI Mitsuji (71) - 20 April 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 August 1945

Gunnery Officers
??? - 1 December 1932 - ???
LT YOSHIZU Shinichi (55) - ??? - 20 February 1934

Navigators
(EO) - LT KOGA Zengo (41) - ??? - 24 August 1921
LT KOGA Zengo (41) - 24 August 1921 - 1 December 1921

??? - 30 November 1929 - ???
LT ITABASHI Kiyoshi (49) - ??? - 1 December 1931

Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LT MIYANO Mitsuji (Eng. 19) - ??? - 24 August 1921
(E) LT MIYANO Mitsuji (Eng. 19) - 24 August 1921 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 August 1924

(E) LT MASUDA Kiyoshi (Eng. 29) - 18 January 1927 - ???
(E) LT SOGA Kiyoshi (Eng. 31) - ??? - 24 August 1929

(E) LT MIKI Masahiko (Eng. 32) - 1 December 1931 - ???
(E) LT YOSHIDA Hideki (Eng. 32) - ??? - 1 November 1933

(E) LT / LT DEGAWA Kametaro (??) - 20 April 1942 - 10 January 1943

LT KAMI Kiyoshi (??) - 17 October 1945 - 5 April 1946
LT YOSHIMINE Kenzaburo (??) - 5 April 1946 - 25 August 1946
??? - 25 August 1946 - 14 August 1947
Commanding Officers
No one was appointed on 26 August 1946.

Torpedo Officers
(EO) LT / LT YAMAGAMI Seiichi 山上誠一 (38): 1 June 1921 - 24 August 1921
LT / LT YAMAGAMI Seiichi 山上誠一 (38): 24 August 1921 - 1 June 1921
VACANT: 1 June 1921 - 1 November 1921

LTJG / LT TANI Koji 谷光司 (71): 20 April 1944 - 1 October 1945

Gunnery Officers
VACANT: 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933
LT / LT YOSHIZU Shin’ichi 吉津信一 (55): 15 November 1933 - 20 February 1934

Navigation Officers
(EO) LT / LT KOGA Zengo 古賀善吾 (41): 1 June 1921 - 24 August 1921
LT / LT KOGA Zengo 古賀善吾 (41): 24 August 1921 - 14 September 1921
VACANT: 14 September 1921 - 1 December 1921

VACANT: 30 November 1929 - 1 November 1930
LT / LT ITABASHI Kiyoshi 板橋清 (49): 1 November 1930 - 1 December 1931

Engineer Officers
(EO) LT / LT MIYANO’O Mitsuji 宮野尾光司 (Eng.19): 1 June 1921 - 24 August 1921
LT / LT MIYANO’O Mitsuji 宮野尾光司 (Eng.19): 24 August 1921 - 10 July 1922
LT / LCDR TSUTSUMI Misao 堤操夫 (Eng.18): 10 July 1922 - 1 December 1922
LT / LT ABIKO Yoshifumi 我孫子良文 (Eng.21): 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1923
LT / LT SHIOYA Ken 塩谷倹 (Eng.21): 1 December 1923 - 15 August 1924
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR ASAKUMA Hikokichi 朝隈彦吉 (Eng.17): 15 August 1924 - 20 August 1924

LT / LT MASUDA Kiyoshi 増田清志 (Eng.29): 18 January 1927 - ???
VACANT: ??? - 1 November 1928
LT / LT SOGA Kiyoshi 曽我清 (Eng.31): 1 November 1928 - 24 August 1929

LT / LT MIKI Masahiko 三木正彦 (Eng.32): 1 December 1931 - 1 April 1932
LT / LT YOSHIDA Hideki 吉田秀樹 (Eng.32): 1 April 1932 - 1 November 1933

LT / LT DEGAWA Kametaro 出川亀太郎 (Eng.46): 20 April 1942 - 10 January 1943

No one was appointed on 25 August 1946.

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
02 Nov 2021 20:25
TACHIKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 5 December 1921 - 1 February 1922

??? - 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926

??? - 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940

??? - 15 July 1943 - 18 February 1944

Navigators
??? - 5 December 1921 - 1 May 1922

Chief Engineers
??? - 20 November 1921 - 15 August 1924
Torpedo Officers
(EO) LT / LT IKEDA Hisao 池田久雄 (38): 1 September 1921 - 17 September 1921
LT / LT IKEDA Hisao 池田久雄 (38): 17 September 1921 - 1 February 1922

VACANT: 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926

I don’t have the data between 15 November 1939 and 15 November 1940.

I don’t have the data between 15 July 1943 and 18 February 1944.

Navigation Officers
VACANT: 17 September 1921 - 20 September 1921
LT / LT TSUBOGO Etsuma 坪郷悦馬 (41): 20 September 1921 - 1 May 1922

Engineer Officers
(EO) LT / LT HAGII Toshio 萩井俊雄 (Eng.20): 1 September 1921 - 10 September 1921
(EO) LT / LT OAKU Tozaburo 大阿久藤三郎 (Eng.19): 10 September 1921 - 17 September 1921
LT / LT OAKU Tozaburo 大阿久藤三郎 (Eng.19): 17 September 1921 - 10 July 1922
LT / LCDR YAMADA Shigeru 山田茂 (Eng.18): 10 July 1922 - 10 November 1923
(ADD) LT / LT KOBAYASHI Hisataka 小林久隆 (Eng.20): 10 November 1923 - 1 December 1923
LT / LT MINOURA Kiyoshi 箕浦清 (Eng.25): 1 December 1923 - 15 August 1924

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
02 Nov 2021 20:25
HOKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 1 July 1922 - 1 December 1923

Navigators
LT KITAMURA Yosaku (52) - 1 December 1930 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 November 1932

Chief Engineers
??? - 1 December 1923 - 15 August 1924
(E) LT MIURA Kiyoshi (??) - 15 August 1924 - 15 April 1925

(E) LT KATSUMARU Shiro (??) - 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927
(E) LT MATSUMOTO Hinode (??) - 1 December 1927 - 20 January 1928

(E) LT YASUDA Chugo (??) - 10 June 1932 - ???
(E) LT KURAMOTO Yoshitami (Eng. 32) - ??? - 1 November 1933
Torpedo Officers
(EO) LT / LT TOMONARI Saichiro 友成佐市郎 (38): 10 September 1921 - 1 November 1921
LT / LT TOMONARI Saichiro 友成佐市郎 (38): 1 November 1921 - 1 July 1922
LT / LT SHIMIZU Takio 清水他喜雄 (39): 1 July 1922 - 1 December 1922
LT / LT MATSUNO Shozo 松野省三 (36): 1 December 1922 - 10 November 1923
VACANT: 10 November 1923 - 1 December 1923

Navigators
LT / LT KITAMURA Yosaku 北村与策 (52): 1 December 1930 - 6 January 1932
VACANT: 6 January 1932 - 15 November 1932

Engineer Officers
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SAHARA Riichi 佐原理市 (Eng.18): 1 December 1923 - 15 August 1924
LT / LT MINOURA Kiyoshi 箕浦清 (Eng.25): 15 August 1924 - 15 April 1925

LT / LT KATSUMARU Shiro 勝丸四郎 (Eng.29): 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927
LT / LT MATSUMOTO Hiide 松本日出 (Eng.26): 1 December 1927 - 20 January 1928

(ADD) LT / LT YASUDA Chukichu 安田忠吉 (Eng.32): 10 June 1932 - 1 November 1932
LT / LT KURAMOTO Yoshitami 倉本良民 (Eng.32): 1 November 1932 - 1 November 1933

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
02 Nov 2021 20:25
NOKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 31 March 1922 - 1 December 1922

??? - 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924

??? - 15 December 1938 - 15 October 1940

Chief Engineers
??? - 16 February 1922 - 15 April 1925
(E) LT TATEMI Takeshiro (??) - 15 April 1925 - 1 December 1925

(E) LT MATSUMOTO Tadao (??) - 1 December 1931 - 10 June 1932
Torpedo Officers
(EO) LT / LT KAWAHARA Kinnosuke 河原金之輔 (39): 1 December 1921 - 16 February 1922
LT / LT KAWAHARA Kinnosuke 河原金之輔 (39): 16 February 1922 - 1 December 1922
LT / LT OMORI Sentaro 大森仙太郎 (41): 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1923
LT / LT OZAWA Saburo 小沢三郎 (42): 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924

I don’t have the data between 15 December 1938 and 15 October 1940.

Engineer Officers
(EO) LT / LT KUWABARA Yoshiro 桑原与四郎 (Eng.21): 1 December 1921 - 16 February 1922
LT / LT KUWABARA Yoshiro 桑原与四郎 (Eng.21): 16 February 1922 - 1 May 1922
LT / LT MAEGAWARA Kazuyoshi 前河原数芳 (Eng.19): 1 May 1922 - 30 September 1922
LT / LCDR HIROBE Masujiro 広部増次郎 (Eng.19): 30 September 1922 - 1 December 1923
LT / LT YAMASHITA Shigeharu 山下茂治 (Eng.21): 1 December 1923 - 15 April 1925
LT / LT TATEMI Takeshiro 立見武四郎 (Eng.25): 15 April 1925 - 1 December 1925

LT / LT MATSUMOTO Tadao 松本丈夫 (Eng.32): 1 December 1931 - 10 June 1932

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
02 Nov 2021 20:25
NUMAKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 15 December 1938 - 15 October 1940

Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LT NAMEKAWA Shimpei (Eng. 18) - 10 June 1922 - 24 July 1922
(E) LT NAMEKAWA Shimpei (Eng. 18) - 24 July 1922 - ???
??? - ??? - 10 April 1924

??? - 15 December 1938 - 15 October 1940
Torpedo Officers
I don’t have the data between 15 December 1938 and 15 October 1940.

Engineer Officers
(EO) LCDR NAMEKAWA Shimpei 滑川真平 (Eng.18): 15 April 1922 - 10 June 1922
LCDR / LCDR NAMEKAWA Shimpei 滑川真平 (Eng.18): 10 June 1922 - 20 November 1923
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR NAMEKAWA Shimpei 滑川真平 (Eng.18): 20 November 1923 - 10 April 1924
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR TAZAKI Yoshi 田崎義 (Eng.18): 10 April 1924 - 15 August 1924

I don’t have the data between 15 December 1938 and 15 October 1940.

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
02 Nov 2021 20:25
NAMIKAZE
Commanding Officers
LCDR ICHINOSE Shiro (Res.) - 25 March 1946 - ???
??? - ??? - 5 September 1947

Gunnery Officers
??? - 15 December 1938 - 13 October 1945

Chief Engineers
(E) LT ONUKI Kichinosuke (Spec. Duty) - 1 December 1936 - ???
??? - ??? - 10 September 1941
(E) LT MATSUBARA Seiichi (??) - 10 September 1941 - 15 April 1942
(E) LT / LT NAKAMURA Tatsuo (??) - 15 April 1942 - 1 December 1942
Commanding Officers
I don’t have the data.

Engineer Officers
(E) LT ONUKI Kichinosuke (Spec. Duty) - 1 December 1936 - ???
??? - ??? - 10 September 1941
I don’t have the data about the above.

LT / LT MATSUBARA Seiichi 松原馨一 (Eng44): 10 September 1941 - 15 April 1942
LT / LT NAKAMURA Tatsuo 中村辰雄 (???): 15 April 1942 - 1 December 1942


fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Nov 2021 22:52

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

1) For YUKAZE Chief Engineers, do you know the classes for the following officers?
KAMI Kiyoshi (17 October 1945 - 5 April 1946)
YOSHIMINE Kenzaburo (5 April 1946 - ???)

2) For TACHIKAZE Chief Engineers, do you know the class for the following officer?
TANAKA Keiichi (5 November 1942 - 26 December 1942 (KIA))

Can anyone fill in these blanks for the KAMIKAZE-class destroyers? TIA for any help.

KAMIKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 10 November 1923 - 1 December 1924

Gunnery Officers
LTJG YOSHIKAWA Otokichi (Res.) - 1 November 1942 - ???
LT OTUBO ??? (???) - ??? - ???

Navigators
LTJG FUJIKAWA Tatsuya (Res.) - 1 September 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 3 March 1946

Chief Engineers
??? - 19 December 1922 - 9 July 1924

??? - 15 August 1924 - 1 December 1924

(E) LCDR HIDAKA Arataro (Eng. 19) - 21 May 1925 - ???
(E) LCDR ISOGAI Shinobu (Eng. 20) - ??? - 1 December 1926

LTJG / LT SAITO Sueharu (Spec. Duty) - 15 April 1943 - ???
LT HAGA Shinsaku (Spec. Duty) - ??? - 10 February 1944

LTJG SAKUMA Hitoshi (Spec. Duty) - 15 August 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 7 June 1946

HARUKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 28 January 1932 - ???
LT ASAHIRO Yuji (50) - ??? - 1 December 1932

??? - 1 December 1937 - 15 October 1939

Gunnery Officers
??? - 16 November 1942 - 1 August 1943
LTJG NOMU Tomoyuki (Spec. Duty) - 1 August 1943 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 August 1945

Navigators
LT FUKUCHI Kaneo (52) - 1 December 1930 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 December 1932

??? - 1 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

MATSUKAZE
Chief Engineers
(E) LCDR AI Takaakira (Eng. 18) - 1 December 1924 - ???
(E) LCDR MURAI Sadanari (Eng. 19) - ??? - 1 December 1926

(E) LT IYOTA Suguru (??) - 12 September 1932 - 1 November 1934

HATAKAZE
Torpedo Officers
??? - 1 December 1939 - 1 September 1942

LT KUROSAWA Nobuo (Spec. Duty) - 1 October 1943 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 January 1945

Navigators
??? - 1 December 1931 - ???
LT MIYABE Tatsumasa (51) - ??? - 1 November 1933

Chief Engineers
??? - 1 December 1936 - 5 October 1939

LTJG MOMOSE Masanao (Res.) - 15 March 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 January 1945

YANAGI
Torpedo Officers
LT ICHIMON Zenji (48) - 1 December 1927 - ???
LT KANAOKA Kunizo (48) - ??? - 6 March 1929

Gunnery Officers
??? - 15 November 1939 - 25 August 1944

Chief Engineers
(E) LT OKAMURA Shigeyoshi (??) - 24 May 1925 - ???
(E) LT IZUMI Kaoru (Eng. 25) - ??? - 20 January 1926
??? - 20 January 1926 - ???
(E) LT WATANABE Noburu (Eng. 19) - ??? - 15 October 1926

(E) LT SUEYOSHI Moritaro (??) - 1 December 1931 - 10 June 1932

(E) LTJG / (E) LT KANEKO Toraichi (Spec. Duty) - 15 October 1940 - ???
??? - ??? - 25 August 1944

OITE
Torpedo Officers
LTJG TSUJIMATSU Munechika (Spec. Duty 15) - 15 October 1940 - ???
??? - ??? - 18 February 1944

Chief Engineers
(E) LT MURAYAMA Takaharu (??) - 15 November 1932 - ???
(E) LT KOBAYASHI Gisaku (Eng. 33) - ??? - 1 November 1933
(E) LT UDONO Nagatoshi (Eng. 32) - 1 November 1933 - ???
(E) LT NARITA Atsushi (Eng. 33) - ??? - 15 November 1935

(E) LT OKABE Kyofu (??) - 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937
(E) LT TAKAHASHI Minoru (??) - 1 December 1937 - 15 December 1938

HAYATE
Chief Engineers
(E) LT TADAKI Shigenobu (Eng. 29) - 15 November 1927 - ???
(E) LT KOYAMA Toshiaki (Eng. 29) - ??? - 10 December 1928

(E) LT ANRAKU Kiyoshi (??) - 1 August 1930 - 9 September 1931

(E) LT MURAYAMA Takaharu (??) - 15 November 1932 - 15 November 1934

(E) LT OKABE Kyo (??) - 1 December 1936 - 28 July 1937

ASANAGI
Torpedo Officers
??? - 25 November 1939 - 15 November 1940
LTJG / LT TAKASE Taichiro (Spec. Duty 14) - 15 November 1940 - ???
??? - ??? - 22 May 1944

Chief Engineers
(E) LT MURAO Juji (??) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
(E) LT SUEYOSHI Moritaro (??) - 1 December 1931 - 10 June 1932

(E) LT KOZONO Yoshio (Eng. 38) - 1 December 1937 - ???
??? - ??? - 22 May 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3569
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 03 Nov 2021 23:39

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
19 Oct 2021 02:04
Had Air Division Officers
KUMA, TAMA, KITAKAMI, KISO, OI, NAGARA, NATORI, KINU, YURA, ISUZU, SENDAI, ABUKUMA, JINTSU, NAKA, KATORI, KASHIMA, KASHII
KITAKAMI was designated frequently as a reserve ship until 1940.
OI was designated as a training ship and reserve ship until 1390.
KISO was designated frequently as a reserve ship until 1941.
So I guess they were not equipped with catapults. And they had not have the post of Division Officer (Air) like weiyan didn’t show.

As for air armament, IJN was behind the US Navy. The US Navy's Omaha-class light cruiser has already been equipped with two catapults since 1930 - along with two seaplanes. In NAGARA Class, the successor to KUMA Class, the airplane platform was placed in front of the bridge structure. Prior to the departure of seaplane take off, the seaplane is placed on the airplane platform was placed and restrained to rotate the engine at full power. On the other hand, the ship rush upwind to obtain synthetic wind power. Therefore, it is possible to take off the seaplane by releasing the restraint of the seaplane. The hangar was set up under the compass bridge. There is no confirmation, but the seaplane may have been disassembled and stored. It would have been possible to assemble it and install it on the airplane platform in about 15 minutes.
The finally developed catapult - Type Kure mod 2 - 2 was placed on the "Kinu" flight platform and its evaluation test was conducted in 1931. The finally developed catapult was placed on the "Kinu" flight platform and its evaluation test was conducted in 1931. This configuration was operationally disruptive, so the catapult - Type Kure mod 2 - 3 was permanently installed at the rear.


鬼怒_Omaha.jpg

鬼怒.jpg

鬼怒_滑走台.jpg

鬼怒_カタパルト.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 04 Nov 2021 00:50

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3569
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 04 Nov 2021 21:00

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
03 Nov 2021 22:52
1) For YUKAZE Chief Engineers, do you know the classes for the following officers?
KAMI Kiyoshi (17 October 1945 - 5 April 1946)
YOSHIMINE Kenzaburo (5 April 1946 - ???)
LT / LT KAMI Kiyomi 加覧清美 (Res.Eng.): 17 October 1945 - 5 April 1946 (Demobilized) (19 C13072108400)
第2復員事務官 2nd Demobilization Officer YOSHIMINE Kenzaburo 吉峯健三郎: Navy was disbanded on 30 November 1945, the rank At the time point of 5 April 1946, the rank of LT was also not exist. (5 C13072159000) He was in Eng.52.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
03 Nov 2021 22:52
2) For TACHIKAZE Chief Engineers, do you know the class for the following officer?
TANAKA Keiichi (5 November 1942 - 26 December 1942 (KIA))
田中慶一 TANAKA keiichi (Eng.41)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
03 Nov 2021 22:52
Can anyone fill in these blanks for the KAMIKAZE-class destroyers?
I have already posted KAMIKAZE-class destroyers.
What I didn't know at that time is usually still unknown.
Torpedo Officers;
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2107004&h ... e#p2107004
Gunnery Officers;
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2118628&h ... e#p2118628
Navigation Officers;
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2114624&h ... e#p2114624
Engineer Officers;
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2105290&h ... e#p2105290


fonressa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 04 Nov 2021 22:00

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

1) For TANAKA Keiichi, I do not have him as a member of Engineer Academy 41. The only TANAKA I have in that class is TANAKA Kazuo 田中一夫, who was KIA on 4 June 1942 as Maintenance Officer of SORYU.

Do you have the classes for the following Engineer Officers?
OKADA Tokutaro (HARUKAZE Chief Engineer from 15 April 1935 - 21 November 1935)
IYOTA Suguru (MATSUKAZE Chief Engineer from 12 September 1932 - 1 November 1934)
SUEYOSHI Moritaro (YUNAGI Chief Engineer from 1 December 1931 - 10 June 1932)
MURAYAMA Takaharu (OITE Chief Engineer from 15 November 1932 - ???)
TAKAHASHI Minoru (OITE Chief Engineer from 1 December 1937 - 15 December 1938)
ANRAKU Kiyoshi (HAYATE Chief Engineer from 1 August 1930 - 9 September 1931)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3569
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 04 Nov 2021 23:04

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
04 Nov 2021 22:00
1) For TANAKA Keiichi, I do not have him as a member of Engineer Academy 41. The only TANAKA I have in that class is TANAKA Kazuo 田中一夫, who was KIA on 4 June 1942 as Maintenance Officer of SORYU.
I have mistaken. He was in (Eng.46).
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
04 Nov 2021 22:00
Do you have the classes for the following Engineer Officers?
OKADA Tokutaro (HARUKAZE Chief Engineer from 15 April 1935 - 21 November 1935)
IYOTA Suguru (MATSUKAZE Chief Engineer from 12 September 1932 - 1 November 1934)
SUEYOSHI Moritaro (YUNAGI Chief Engineer from 1 December 1931 - 10 June 1932)
MURAYAMA Takaharu (OITE Chief Engineer from 15 November 1932 - ???)
TAKAHASHI Minoru (OITE Chief Engineer from 1 December 1937 - 15 December 1938)
ANRAKU Kiyoshi (HAYATE Chief Engineer from 1 August 1930 - 9 September 1931)
OKADA Tokutaro 岡村徳太郎 (Eng.32)
IYOTA Suguru 伊与田卓 (Eng.32)
SUEYOSHI Moritaro 末吉盛太郎 (Eng.30)
MURAYAMA Takaharu 村山孝治 (Eng.31)
TAKAHASHI Minoru 高橋熟 (Eng.Res.1943)
ANRAKU Kiyoshi 安楽民雄 (Eng.30)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 04 Nov 2021 23:33

Thanks for the info! Do you have the classes for the following Engineer Officers?

KUBO Tokiro (SATSUKI Chief Engineer from 5 September 1932 - 15 November 1934)
TAMURA Kamenoshin (KISARAGI Chief Engineer from 1 May 1940 - 15 October 1940)
MIZUKOSHI Shosaku (MUTSUKI Chief Engineer from 15 April 1932 - 1 November 1933)
OZAWA Shigekatsu (MUTSUKI Chief Engineer from 10 September 1941 - 25 August 1942 (KIA))
HAYASHI Yukichi (MOCHIZUKI Chief Engineer from 15 October 1940 - 24 October 1943)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3569
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 05 Nov 2021 04:09

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
04 Nov 2021 23:33
KUBO Tokiro (SATSUKI Chief Engineer from 5 September 1932 - 15 November 1934)
TAMURA Kamenoshin (KISARAGI Chief Engineer from 1 May 1940 - 15 October 1940)
MIZUKOSHI Shosaku (MUTSUKI Chief Engineer from 15 April 1932 - 1 November 1933)
OZAWA Shigekatsu (MUTSUKI Chief Engineer from 10 September 1941 - 25 August 1942 (KIA))
HAYASHI Yukichi (MOCHIZUKI Chief Engineer from 15 October 1940 - 24 October 1943)
KUBO Tokiro 久保時郎 (Eng.32)
TAMURA Kamenoshin 田村良三 (Eng.43)
MIZUKOSHI Shosaku 水越正作 (Eng.32)
OZAWA Shigekatsu 小沢重嗣 (Eng.42)
HAYASHI Yukichi 林雄吉 (Eng.S.D.)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 05 Nov 2021 10:55

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

1) For SATSUKI Chief Engineers, I do not have a KUBO Tokiro 久保時郎 in Engineer Class 32. However, I do have a KUBO Jiro 久保時朗; he was ranked 66/102; is this the same individual, merely a mistranslation?

2) For KISARAGI Chief Engineers, I have TAMURA Kamenoshin 田村良三 in Engineer Class 43 as TAMURA Ryozo, but I also have the following for him:

TAMURA Ryozo 田村良三
Engineer Academy 43 (11/37)
BORN - ??? in Hyogo Prefecture
MID (E) - 20 November 1934
ENS (E) - 01 April 1936
LTJG (E) - 01 December 1937
LT (E) - 15 November 1939
I-4 Chief Engineer - 25 March 1941 - 20 September 1941
I-55 Chief Engineer - 20 September 1941 - 20 May 1942
I-155 Chief Engineer - 20 May 1942 - 31 July 1942
LT - 01 November 1942
I-178 Equipping Officer - 01 November 1942 - 26 December 1942
I-178 Chief Engineer - 26 December 1942 - 18 June 1943 (KIA)
LCDR - 04 August 1943 (posthumous promotion)

Then, for TAMURA Kamenoshin, I have the following:

HAYATE Chief Engineer - 01 May 1940 - 15 October 1940
I-70 Chief Engineer - 20 September 1941 - 10 December 1941 (KIA)
LCDR (E) - 10 December 1941 (posthumous promotion)

Thoughts on this one?

3) For OZAWA Shigekatsu 小沢重嗣, was he also Equipping Officer / Chief Engineer of SHIMUSHU from 1 March 1940 - 15 October 1940?

4) Do you have the Classes for the following Engineer Officers?
MURAYAMA Takeharu (SHIRAYUKI Chief Engineer from 15 November 1934 - 2 October 1935)
HAMADA Nisei (HATSUYUKI Chief Engineer from 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1938)
OKABE Haruo (YUGIRI Chief Engineer from 2 June 1936 - 20 June 1936)
NISHINOSONO Shigeru (AMAGIRI Chief Engineer from 1 October 1943 - 23 April 1944 (KIA))
TSUBOSAKA Shingo (SAGIRI Chief Engineer from 15 November 1938 - 20 October 1939)
ANZAI Takashi (AKEBONO Chief Engineer from 10 September 1941 - 1 February 1942)
HASHIMOTO Toru (USHIO Chief Engineer from 10 April 1941 - 5 September 1941)
OTSUKA Goichiro (HIBIKI Chief Engineer from 25 September 1945 - 25 January 1946)
IWASAKI Hiroshi (HIBIKI Chief Engineer from 25 January 1946 - 10 January 1947)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3569
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 06 Nov 2021 15:20

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
05 Nov 2021 10:55
1) For SATSUKI Chief Engineers, I do not have a KUBO Tokiro 久保時郎 in Engineer Class 32. However, I do have a KUBO Jiro 久保時朗; he was ranked 66/102; is this the same individual, merely a mistranslation?
Yes. KUBO Tokiro 久保時郎 was incorrect and KUBO Tokiro 久保時郎 is correct.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
05 Nov 2021 10:55
2) For KISARAGI Chief Engineers, I have TAMURA Kamenoshin 田村良三 in Engineer Class 43 as TAMURA Ryozo, but I also have the following for him:
TAMURA Ryozo 田村良三 was incorrect, and TAMURA Kamenoshin 田村亀之進 (Res.1934) is correct.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
05 Nov 2021 10:55
3) For OZAWA Shigekatsu 小沢重嗣, was he also Equipping Officer / Chief Engineer of SHIMUSHU from 1 March 1940 - 15 October 1940?
He was appointed only Equipping Officer of SHIMUSHU on 1 March 1940.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
05 Nov 2021 10:55
4) Do you have the Classes for the following Engineer Officers?
MURAYAMA Takeharu (SHIRAYUKI Chief Engineer from 15 November 1934 - 2 October 1935)
HAMADA Nisei (HATSUYUKI Chief Engineer from 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1938)
OKABE Haruo (YUGIRI Chief Engineer from 2 June 1936 - 20 June 1936)
NISHINOSONO Shigeru (AMAGIRI Chief Engineer from 1 October 1943 - 23 April 1944 (KIA))
TSUBOSAKA Shingo (SAGIRI Chief Engineer from 15 November 1938 - 20 October 1939)
ANZAI Takashi (AKEBONO Chief Engineer from 10 September 1941 - 1 February 1942)
HASHIMOTO Toru (USHIO Chief Engineer from 10 April 1941 - 5 September 1941)
OTSUKA Goichiro (HIBIKI Chief Engineer from 25 September 1945 - 25 January 1946)
IWASAKI Hiroshi (HIBIKI Chief Engineer from 25 January 1946 - 10 January 1947)
MURAYAMA Takeharu 村山武治 (Eng.31)
HAMADA Nisei 浜田二省 (Eng.S.D1936)
SONOBE Haruo 園部晴夫 (Eng.31)
NISHINOSONO Shigeru 西之園茂: I don’t have the data.
TSUBOSAKA Shingo 坪坂新吾: I don’t have the data.
ANZAI Takashi 安斉孝: I don’t have the data.
HASHIMOTO Torao 橋本虎男 (Eng.44)
OTSUKA Goichiro 大塚剛一郎 (Eng.48)
IWASAKI Hiroshi 岩崎寛 (Eng.50)

fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”