More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 06 Nov 2021 18:16

Awesome...thanks! The records for USHIO and HIBIKI (and, by extension, DesDiv 6) are now complete! Questions:

1) For MURAYAMA Takeji, I do not have an officer by that name as part of Engineer Academy Class 31. However, I do have two officers with the family name of MURAYAMA in that class: MURAYAMA Aishichi 村山愛七 (37/108) and MURAYAMA Koji 村山孝治 (77/108)...could it be one of these two individuals?

2) Do you have the classes for these Engineer Officers?
EZAKI Komakichi (HATSUHARU Chief Engineer from 15 March 1938 - 15 November 1938)
SATO Iwao (NENOHI Chief Engineer from 1 December 1937 - 28 January 1938)
MUTO Iwakichi (NENOHI Chief Engineer from 15 November 1940 - 4 July 1942 (KIA))
TSUNEMI Tatsumi (WAKABA Chief Engineer from 1 April 1943 - 1 September 1944)
IIO Toshiro (WAKABA Chief Engineer from 1 September 1944 - 24 October 1944)
TAKEDA Teiji (ARIAKE Chief Engineer from 15 December 1938 - 1 July 1939)
ITO Takeo (YUGURE Chief Engineer from 30 May 1939 - 15 November 1939)
YOTA Hiroshi (YUGURE Chief Engineer from 15 November 1939 - 15 August 1941)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3683
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 06 Nov 2021 23:47

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
06 Nov 2021 18:16
1) For MURAYAMA Takeji, I do not have an officer by that name as part of Engineer Academy Class 31. However, I do have two officers with the family name of MURAYAMA in that class: MURAYAMA Aishichi 村山愛七 (37/108) and MURAYAMA Koji 村山孝治 (77/108)...could it be one of these two individuals?
He was MURAYAMA Koji 村山孝治 (77/108). Kanji 孝治 can be read Koji, Takeji or Takeharu.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
06 Nov 2021 18:16
2) Do you have the classes for these Engineer Officers?
EZAKI Komakichi (HATSUHARU Chief Engineer from 15 March 1938 - 15 November 1938)
SATO Iwao (NENOHI Chief Engineer from 1 December 1937 - 28 January 1938)
MUTO Iwakichi (NENOHI Chief Engineer from 15 November 1940 - 4 July 1942 (KIA))
TSUNEMI Tatsumi (WAKABA Chief Engineer from 1 April 1943 - 1 September 1944)
IIO Toshiro (WAKABA Chief Engineer from 1 September 1944 - 24 October 1944)
TAKEDA Teiji (ARIAKE Chief Engineer from 15 December 1938 - 1 July 1939)
ITO Takeo (YUGURE Chief Engineer from 30 May 1939 - 15 November 1939)
YOTA Hiroshi (YUGURE Chief Engineer from 15 November 1939 - 15 August 1941)
EZAKI Komakichi 江崎駒吉 (Eng.S.D.1937)
SATO Iwao 佐藤巌 (Eng.S.D.1937)
MUTO Iwakichi: I don’t have the data.
TSUNEMI Tatsumi 恒見辰己 (Eng.S.D.)
IIO Toshiro: I don’t have the data.
TAKEDA Teiji 武田定次 (Eng.S.D.)
ITO Takeo 伊藤武夫 (Eng.39)
MOCHIDA Hiroshi 用田広 (Eng.37)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 07 Nov 2021 01:36

Awesome...the record for YUGURE is now complete!

Do you have the classes for these Engineer Officers?
OSAKO Kichiji (SHIRATSUYU Chief Engineer from 5 September 1941 - 1 September 1942)
KAWADA Yoshitami (SHIRATSUYU Chief Engineer from 1 September 1942 - 10 October 1942)
KAYANUMA Hiroshi (SHIGURE Chief Engineer from 1 April 1943 - 5 December 1944)
MINAGAWA Hisashi (SHIGURE Chief Engineer from 24 December 1944 - 24 January 1945)
FUKAMURA Zenzaburo (MURASAME Chief Engineer from 1 November 1942 - 5 March 1943 (KIA))
ARIKADO Yoichiro (ARASHIO Chief Engineer from 15 December 1938 - 26 April 1939)
MATSUSHITA Katsunori (ARARE Chief Engineer from 10 September 1941 - 5 July 1942 (KIA))
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Teitoku
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: 24 Oct 2020 23:14
Location: Spain

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Teitoku » 07 Nov 2021 22:23

You know was the paymaster of the Training Fleet in 1932-1933 under the command of HYAKUTAKE Gengo? Thanks.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 07 Nov 2021 23:18

I have CDR (Sup.) KUWAHARA Ken (Pay. 1) from 1 October 1933 - 1 September 1934. That's the earliest Paymaster I have for the Training Fleet. What I have for him:

KUWAHARA Ken 桑原憲
Paymaster Academy 01 (7/18)
BORN - 31 July 1890, in Shimane Prefecture
MID (Sup.) - 17 July 1912
Paymaster Academy Basic Course - 17 July 1912 - 14 December 1912
IWATE Crewmember - 14 December 1912 - 15 February 1913
IZUMO Crewmember - 15 February 1913 - 13 September 1913
IWATE Crewmember - 13 September 1913 - 14 August 1914
ENS (Sup.) - 01 December 1913
NIITAKA Crewmember - 14 August 1914 - 01 March 1915
KONGO Crewmember - 01 March 1915 - 01 April 1916
LTJG (Sup.) - 13 December 1915
Attached to Yokosuka Naval District - 01 April 1916 - 19 August 1916
KURAMA Crewmember - 19 August 1916 - 01 December 1916
YAMATO Acting Paymaster - 01 December 1916 - 01 December 1917
LT (Sup.) - 01 December 1917
SAGA Paymaster - 01 December 1917 - 01 April 1919
Yokosuka Accounting Bureau Staff - 01 April 1919 - 23 April 1921
DesRon 3 Assistant Staff - 23 April 1921 - 20 November 1921
Member of Yokosuka Navy Yard Accounting Bureau - 20 November 1921 - 01 December 1922
Ordnance Arsenal Accounting Bureau Factory Storage Staff - 01 December 1922 - 01 April 1923
Attached to Yokosuka Naval District - 01 April 1923 - 01 June 1923
Paymaster Academy Instructor / Trainer - 01 June 1923 - 01 December 1923
LCDR (Sup.) - 01 December 1923
Paymaster Academy Advanced Course - 01 December 1923 - 01 December 1924
Yokosuka Navy Yard Accounting Bureau Factory Storage Staff - 01 December 1924 - 01 December 1925
Yokosuka Navy Yard Ordnance Bureau Staff - 01 December 1924 - 01 December 1925
Yokosuka Navy Yard Mine Research Bureau Staff - 01 December 1924 - 01 December 1925
Yokosuka Navy Yard Accounting Bureau Staff - 01 April 1925 - 01 December 1925
Paymaster Academy Select Course - 01 December 1925 - 01 December 1926
Technical Research Staff - 01 December 1926 - 01 November 1927
Attached to Naval Shipbuilding Command - 23 July 1927 - 23 July 1928
Navy Department Temporary Shipbuilding Bureau Staff - 23 July 1928 - 10 September 1928
Attached to Kure Navy Yard - 10 September 1928 - 06 May 1931
CDR (Sup.) - 10 December 1928
Naval Shipbuilding Command Staff - 06 May 1931 - 01 September 1933
Naval College Instructor - 06 May 1931 - 01 September 1933
Paymaster Academy Instructor - 06 May 1931 - 01 September 1933
Training Fleet Assistant Staff - 01 September 1933 - 01 October 1933
Training Fleet Paymaster - 01 October 1933 - 01 September 1934
CAPT (Sup.) - 15 November 1933
Attached to Sasebo Naval District - 01 September 1934 - 01 November 1934
2nd Section Chief, Sasebo Accounting Bureau - 01 November 1934 - 10 October 1935
Powder Yard Accounting Bureau Chief - 10 October 1935 - 01 December 1936
Attached to Naval Shipbuilding Command - 16 November 1936 - 01 December 1936
4th Section Chief, Naval Shipbuilding Command Administration Bureau - 01 December 1936 - 15 November 1939
Naval College Instructor - 01 December 1936 - 15 November 1939
RADM (Sup.) - 15 November 1939
Attached to Naval Shipbuilding Command - 15 November 1939 - 15 December 1939
Awaiting Orders - 15 December 1939 - 21 December 1939
Reserves - 21 December 1939 - 01 May 1941
DIED - 01 May 1941 (aged 50)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Teitoku
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: 24 Oct 2020 23:14
Location: Spain

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Teitoku » 08 Nov 2021 23:18

I have KUWAKUBO Toshitsugu (commissioned 1911) from 1 October 1931 - 1 August 1932.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3683
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 09 Nov 2021 04:04

Teitoku wrote:
08 Nov 2021 23:18
I have KUWAKUBO Toshitsugu (commissioned 1911) from 1 October 1931 - 1 August 1932.
ijnfleetadmiral is correct.
CDR / CAPT KUWAKUBO Toshitsugu 桑久保俊次 (1911) was General Duty Officer of Training Fleet HQ between 1 October 1931 and 1 August 1932.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 10 Nov 2021 01:26

Anyone have the classes for these Engineer Officers? TIA for any info.
OSAKO Kichiji (SHIRATSUYU Chief Engineer from 5 September 1941 - 1 September 1942)
KAWADA Yoshitami (SHIRATSUYU Chief Engineer from 1 September 1942 - 10 October 1942)
KAYANUMA Hiroshi (SHIGURE Chief Engineer from 1 April 1943 - 5 December 1944)
MINAGAWA Hisashi (SHIGURE Chief Engineer from 24 December 1944 - 24 January 1945)
FUKAMURA Zenzaburo (MURASAME Chief Engineer from 1 November 1942 - 5 March 1943 (KIA))
ARIKADO Yoichiro (ARASHIO Chief Engineer from 15 December 1938 - 26 April 1939)
MATSUSHITA Katsunori (ARARE Chief Engineer from 10 September 1941 - 5 July 1942 (KIA))
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 10 Nov 2021 19:38

Is this possible for HIRA?
Officers for Navigation Duty
LT KONADA Toshio (49) - 1 November 1932 - 18 July 1934
LT FUKUSHIMA Eikichi (53) - 18 July 1934 - 1 April 1935
LT IDE Motoo (51) - 1 April 1935 - 31 October 1935
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3683
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 11 Nov 2021 14:50

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
10 Nov 2021 01:26
Anyone have the classes for these Engineer Officers? TIA for any info.
OSAKO Kichiji (SHIRATSUYU Chief Engineer from 5 September 1941 - 1 September 1942)
KAWADA Yoshitami (SHIRATSUYU Chief Engineer from 1 September 1942 - 10 October 1942)
KAYANUMA Hiroshi (SHIGURE Chief Engineer from 1 April 1943 - 5 December 1944)
MINAGAWA Hisashi (SHIGURE Chief Engineer from 24 December 1944 - 24 January 1945)
FUKAMURA Zenzaburo (MURASAME Chief Engineer from 1 November 1942 - 5 March 1943 (KIA))
ARIKADO Yoichiro (ARASHIO Chief Engineer from 15 December 1938 - 26 April 1939)
MATSUSHITA Katsunori (ARARE Chief Engineer from 10 September 1941 - 5 July 1942 (KIA))
OSAKO Kichiji 大迫吉二 (Eng.45)
KAWADA Yoshitami 川田良民 (Eng.46)
KAYANUMA Hiroshi 萱沼洋 (Eng.47?)
MINAGAWA Hisashi 皆川久 (Eng.50)
FUKAMURA Zenzaburo 深村善三郎 (Eng.48?)
ARIKADO Yoichiro 有角与一郎 (Eng.S.D.?)
MATSUSHITA Katsunori 松下勝典 (Eng.???)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 11 Nov 2021 17:47

Awesome...thanks! The TROMs for SHIGURE, MURASAME, ARASHIO, and SHIMAKAZE are now complete!

Do you have the Classes for these Engineer Officers? TIA for any help with these.
ITO Yoshio (KAGERO Chief Engineer from 15 October 1942 - 8 May 1943)
YOSHIZAKI Eiji (YUKIKAZE Chief Engineer from 1 November 1942 - 11 October 1943
TAZANE Akira (YUKIKAZE Chief Engineer from 20 April 1945 - 13 November 1945)
FUJISAWA Shigeo (AMATSUKAZE Chief Engineer from 20 April 1942 - 1 April 1943
OGAMI Hisayuki (TANIKAZE Chief Engineer from 1 April 1943 - 9 June 1944 (KIA))
OSAWA Shigenori (MAIKAZE Chief Engineer from 7 October 1942 - 1 June 1943)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3683
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 11 Nov 2021 22:34

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
10 Nov 2021 19:38
Is this possible for HIRA?
Officers for Navigation Duty
LT KONADA Toshio (49) - 1 November 1932 - 18 July 1934
LT FUKUSHIMA Eikichi (53) - 18 July 1934 - 1 April 1935
LT IDE Motoo (51) - 1 April 1935 - 31 October 1935
Yes, the above is correct.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 11 Nov 2021 23:17

Awesome...thanks for confirming it! Is the following also correct for HIRA?

Officers for Navigation Duty
ENS Koshiro Tadashi (51) - 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1926
LT YAMADA Tatsuya (48) - 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3683
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 13 Nov 2021 13:38

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
11 Nov 2021 23:17
Is the following also correct for HIRA?
Officers for Navigation Duty
ENS Koshiro Tadashi (51) - 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1926
LT YAMADA Tatsuya (48) - 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928
I wonder why she didn’t have the officers for gunnery and torpedo?
(EO) LTJG / LTJG NORIMITSU Saiji 則滿宰次 (46): 15 June 1923 - 24 August 1923
LTJG / LTJG NORIMITSU Saiji 則滿宰次 (46): 24 August 1923 - 1 November 1923 (1923.11.3.Frm5)
ENS / LTJG ISOHISA Kemma 磯久研磨 (48): 1 November 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.11.3.Frm6 / 1924.12.2.Frm15)
ENS / ENS OSHIRO Tadashi 小代正 (51): 1 December 1924 - 21 September 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm16 / 1925.9.22.Frm3)
ENS / LTJG KOSEKI Akira 小関晟 (50): 21 September 1925 - 24 March 1927 (1925.9.22.Frm3 / 1927.3.25.FRm4)
LT / LT YAMADA Tatsuya 山田達也 (48): 24 March 1927 - 10 December 1928 (1927.3.25.FRm4 / 1928.12.11.Frm11)
.....
I would say it was pretty hard to get the above.

fonessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 13 Nov 2021 16:49

fontessa wrote:
13 Nov 2021 13:38
I wonder why she didn’t have the officers for gunnery and torpedo?
HIRA was a gunboat...as far as I know, gunboats (save for oceangoing types like HASHIDATE and UJI) did not have the post of Gunnery Officer, and none of the gunboats carried torpedoes.
fontessa wrote:
13 Nov 2021 13:38
I would say it was pretty hard to get the above.
And you have come through again, my friend...I can't tell you how much I appreciate it! :D

Do you have the Classes for these Engineer Officers? TIA for any help with these.
ITO Yoshio (KAGERO Chief Engineer from 15 October 1942 - 8 May 1943)
YOSHIZAKI Eiji (YUKIKAZE Chief Engineer from 1 November 1942 - 11 October 1943
TAZANE Akira (YUKIKAZE Chief Engineer from 20 April 1945 - 13 November 1945)
FUJISAWA Shigeo (AMATSUKAZE Chief Engineer from 20 April 1942 - 1 April 1943
OGAMI Hisayuki (TANIKAZE Chief Engineer from 1 April 1943 - 9 June 1944 (KIA))
OSAWA Shigenori (MAIKAZE Chief Engineer from 7 October 1942 - 1 June 1943)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”