More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 24 Nov 2021 12:12

My friend...all I see is a quote; there is no reply.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 26 Nov 2021 00:01

Looking for the commission dates / classes for the following ABUKUMA personnel...TIA for any help with these.

Surgeons
MASUOKA Satoshi (1 November 1933 - 1 November 1934)
MURAKAMI Masuhisa (26 April 1935 - 31 October 1935)
SATO Masao (25 June 1938 - 15 November 1939)
YANO Kazuji (13 October 1942 - 26 October 1944)

Paymasters
SATO Naokuni (15 October 1940 - 25 September 1941)
DEGUCHI Toshio (10 March 1942 - 1 May 1943)
ICHIKAWA Konosuke (1 May 1943 - 29 May 1944)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3570
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 26 Nov 2021 08:28

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
24 Nov 2021 12:12
My friend...all I see is a quote; there is no reply.
Sorry.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
24 Nov 2021 10:11
1) Is the following correct for this officer?
YAMAZAKI Tokuo 山崎篤雄
RO-63 Officer for Engineering Duty - 15 November 1939 - 15 October 1940
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
24 Nov 2021 10:11
2) Is the following correct for I-158?
Chief Engineers
LT (Eng.) SHIMIZU Kiyonao 清水清直 (Eng. 38) - 1 December 1937 - 1 December 1938
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
24 Nov 2021 10:11
3) Were you able to find anything for these Line Officers?
(1) OMAE Saichi (I-7 Navigator from 22 July 1936 - 1 December 1936)
(2) CHIHOGI Yoshio (appointed I-42 Navigator on 20 April 1944 but never assumed post)
(3) ITO Fusao (I-53 Equipping Officer from 5 November 1943 - 27 December 1943)
(4) OTA Kazuo (I-53 Equipping Officer from 27 December 1943 - 31 January 1944)
(5) KODA Masahito (I-501 Equipping Officer / Torpedo Officer from 14 July 1945 - 1 February 1946)
(1) 大前左一 was renamed to 児玉左一 on 15 November 1941.
(2) 千本木義雄 SEMBONGIGI Yoshio (70)
(3) 伊藤房雄 (Eng.44)
(4) NAKAJIMA Riichi 中島利一 (Eng.47), Not Ota Kazuo
(EO) LT / LT ITO Fusao 伊藤房雄 (Eng.44): 5 November 1943 - 27 December 1943
(EO) LT / LT (4) NAKAJIMA Riichi 中島利一 (Eng.47): 20 February 1944 - 30 January 1945
(5) Torpedo Officer KODA Masahito 幸田正仁 (72): 14 July 1945 - 1 February 1946)

fontessa
Last edited by fontessa on 26 Nov 2021 14:54, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 26 Nov 2021 09:06

Awesome...thanks! The Lists for I-7, I-42, I-53, and I-158 are now complete!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 26 Nov 2021 15:22

Can anyone fill in any blanks or confirm dates? TIA for any help with these.

RO-33
Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR ISHIKAWA Nobuo (49) - ??? - 7 October 1935

Is the following correct?
Officers for Torpedo Duty
(EO) - ??? - ??? - 7 October 1935
LT TAOKA Kiyoshi (55) - 7 October 1935 - 15 February 1936 (posted Torpedo Officer of I-22 this date)
LT NIINA Yoshio (57) - 15 February 1936 - 15 November 1937
LT IZUTSU Monshiro (57) - 15 November 1937 - 15 February 1938
LT AKABORI Jiro (55) - 15 February 1938 - 19 March 1938
LT TABATA Naoshi (58) - 19 March 1938 - 20 October 1939 (posted Torpedo Officer of I-123 this date)
??? - 20 October 1939 - 1 May 1940
LT KIJIMA Yoshito (??) - 1 May 1940 - ???
LT ORITA Zenji (59) - ??? - 20 December 1940
LT NAMBU Nobukiyo (61) - 20 December 1940 - 15 July 1941
??? - 15 July 1941 - 29 August 1942

Officers for Navigation Duty
(EO) - ??? - ??? - 7 October 1935
LTJG HAMAZAKI Chotaro (Res.) - 7 October 1935 - 20 September 1937
LTJG YUKITAKA Masamitsu (60) - 20 September 1937 - 19 April 1938
LTJG TSUDA Takehiko (Res.) - 19 April 1938 - 1 May 1940
ENS / LTJG TADA Suehiro (65) - 1 May 1940 - 21 April 1941
LTJG TAKUMI Shunsaku (66) - 21 April 1941 - 1 December 1941
LTJG / LT* KOSHIYAMA Suminori (67) - 1 December 1941 - 29 August 1942 (KIA)

Officers for Engineer Duty
(EO) - ??? - ??? - 7 October 1935
??? - 7 October 1935 – 1 December 1936
(E) LT MIURA Mitsuo (Eng. 39) – 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937
(E) LT MORISAKO Katsumi (Eng. 39) - 1 December 1937 - 1 December 1938
(E) LT WATANABE Sadamu (Eng. 40) - 1 December 1938 – 15 November 1939
??? – 15 November 1939 – 1 May 1940
(E) LT HAMADA Kinji (Res.) – 1 May 1940 – 15 October 1940
(E) LT / (E) LCDR* KITANO Naoji (Res.) - 15 October 1940 - 29 August 1942 (KIA)

RO-34
Officers for Torpedo Duty
(EO) - LT HASEGAWA Shun (57) – 1 December 1936 – 31 May 1937
LT HASEGAWA Shun (57) - 31 May 1937 - 19 March 1938
LT NAGAI Katsuhiko (57) - 19 March 1938 - 30 July 1938
LT TAKIZAWA Koreaki (57) - 30 July 1938 - 1 November 1939
??? - 1 November 1939 - 20 March 1940
LT YONEHARA Minoru (59) - 20 March 1940 - 20 December 1940
LT EMOTO Shoichi (60) - 20 December 1940 - 15 July 1941
??? - 15 July 1941 - 2 October 1942
LT / LCDR* MATSUDA Akio (65) - 2 October 1942 - 5 April 1943 (KIA)

Officers for Navigation Duty
??? - 31 May 1937 - 1 December 1937
LTJG WADA Mutsuo (61) - 1 December 1937 - 28 March 1938
??? - 28 March 1938 - 1 May 1940
ENS / LTJG TAKETOMI Kunio (65) - 1 May 1940 – 10 May 1941
??? – 10 May 1941 - 30 October 1941
ENS / LTJG KIRIHARA Yoshisuke (68) - 30 October 1941 - 16 January 1943
LTJG / LT* NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi (69) - 16 January 1943 - 5 April 1943 (KIA)

Officers for Engineering Duty
(EO) - (E) LT OGAWA Yoshio (Eng. 39) - ??? - 31 May 1937
(E) LT OGAWA Yoshio (Eng. 39) - 31 May 1937 - 1 December 1937
(E) LT KOMORI Shigeyuki (Eng. 39) - 1 December 1937 - 15 November 1939
??? - 15 November 1939 - 1 May 1940
(E) LT YAMAMOTO Teruyoshi (Eng. 42) - 1 May 1940 - 15 October 1940
??? - 15 October 1940 - 1 April 1941
(E) LT HARADA Hanji (Eng. 43) - 1 April 1941 - 20 September 1941
(E) LT OKAMOTO Teiichi (Res.) - 20 September 1941 - 28 February 1942
(E) LT / LT ITO Fusao (Eng. 44) - 28 February 1942 - 25 December 1942
LT / LCDR* MORI Shigeru (Res.) - 25 December 1942 - 5 April 1943 (KIA)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 26 Nov 2021 23:20

Is the following correct for YUGIRI?

Chief Engineers
LCDR (Eng.) SAKURAI Kinzo (Eng. 32) - 1 December 1936 - 16 November 1937 (posted DesRon 4 Staff Engineering Officer this date)
VACANT - 16 November 1937 - 1 December 1937
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3570
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 27 Nov 2021 02:10

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
26 Nov 2021 23:20
Is the following correct for YUGIRI?

Chief Engineers
LCDR (Eng.) SAKURAI Kinzo (Eng. 32) - 1 December 1936 - 16 November 1937 (posted DesRon 4 Staff Engineering Officer this date)
VACANT - 16 November 1937 - 1 December 1937
Yes.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 27 Nov 2021 03:57

Awesome...thanks! The list for YUGIRI is now complete!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 27 Nov 2021 07:40

weiyan wrote:
27 Oct 2021 11:51
Bureau of Naval General Staff ( 1 October 1933)

3rd Department 第3部 (Intelligence)
Chief (部長)
RADM TSUDA Shizue 津田静枝 (31)
Staff(部員)
CDR HORIUCHI Shigetada 堀内茂忠 (46)
5th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第5課 (Intelligence for America)
Chief (課長)
CAPT SHIMOMURA Shosuke 下村正助 (35)
Staff(部員)
CDR KAGAYA Yokichi 加賀屋要吉 (39)
LCDR SHIGEHIRO Atsuo 重広篤雄 (45)
LCDR TAKEUCHI Kaoru 竹内馨 (46)
6th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第6課 (Intelligence for China)
Chief (課長)
CAPT HONDA Tadao 本田忠雄 (37)
Staff(部員)
CDR SAKAI Takeo 酒井武雄 (39)
CDR HORI Yugoro 堀勇五郎 (41)
7th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第7課 (Intelligence for Soviet)
Chief (課長)
CAPT YUKISHITA Katsumi 雪下勝美 (36)
Staff(部員)
CDR ONO Yoshitaka 大野善隆 (39)
CDR MIZUNO Kyosuke 水野恭介 (42)
CDR IKEDA Jin 池田人 (42)
LCDR Hirade Hideo 平出英夫 (45)
LCDR NAKASE Noboru 中瀬泝 (45)
8th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第8課 (Intelligence for British and Europa)
Chief (課長)
CAPT MAKITA Kakusaburou 牧田覚三郎 (38)
Staff(部員)
CDR Hara Teizou 原鼎三 (41)
LCDR OGAWA Hiromu 小川弘 (45)
LCDR HIRAI Masahira 平井昌平 (46)
LCDR MORI Takejiro 毛利剛二郎 (47)
LT CDR TAMURA Saburo 田村三郎 (50)

4th Department 第4部 (Communications )
Chief (部長)
CAPT MAEDA Seiichi 前田政一 (34)
Att (出仕)
CDR TAKEDA Tetsurou武田哲郎 (37)
9th Section / 4th Department 第4部第9課 (Communications Plan)
Chief (課長)
CAPT ITO Risaburo 伊藤利三郎 (35)
Staff(部員)
(ADD) LCDR HIRAI Masahira 平井昌平 (46)
Att (出仕)
CDR Tonomura Senzaburou 殿村千三郎 (40)
LT NAGAYAMA Shunzou 永山俊三 (50)
10th Section / 4th Department 第4部第10課 (Cryptography)
Chief (課長)
CAPT NAKASUGI Kyujiro 中杉久治郎 (36)
Correction

Bureau of Naval General Staff ( 1 October 1933)

3rd Department 第3部 (Intelligence)
Chief (部長)
RADM TSUDA Shizue 津田静枝 (31)
Staff(部員)
CDR HORIUCHI Shigetada 堀内茂忠 (46)
5th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第5課 (Intelligence for North and South America)
Chief (課長)
CAPT SHIMOMURA Shosuke 下村正助 (35)
Staff(部員)
CDR KAGAYA Yokichi 加賀屋要吉 (39)
LCDR SHIGEHIRO Atsuo 重広篤雄 (45)
LCDR TAKEUCHI Kaoru 竹内馨 (46)
6th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第6課 (Intelligence for China)
Chief (課長)
CAPT HONDA Tadao 本田忠雄 (37)
Staff(部員)
CDR SAKAI Takeo 酒井武雄 (39)
CDR HORI Yugoro 堀勇五郎 (41)
7th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第7課 (Intelligence for European)
Chief (課長)
CAPT YUKISHITA Katsumi 雪下勝美 (36)
Staff(部員)
CDR ONO Yoshitaka 大野善隆 (39)
CDR MIZUNO Kyosuke 水野恭介 (42)
CDR IKEDA Jin 池田人 (42)
LCDR Hirade Hideo 平出英夫 (45)
LCDR NAKASE Noboru 中瀬泝 (45)

Bureau of Naval General Staff ( 1 February 1937)

3rd Department 第3部 (Intelligence)
Chief (部長)
RADM NOMURA Naokuni 野村直邦 (35)
Staff(部員)
CDR NAOI Toshio 直井俊夫 (47)
Att (出仕)
LCDR TAKASE Goro 高瀬五郎 (50)
(ADD) CDR NOMURA Tomekichi 野村留吉 (46)
5th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第5課 (Intelligence for North and South America)
Chief (課長)
CAPT OGAWA Kanji 小川貫爾 (43)
Staff(部員)
CDR YAMAKI Akira 矢牧章 (46)
CDR SHIGEHIRO Atsuo 重広篤雄 (45)
LCDR YAMAJI Kazuyuki 山路一行 (49)
Att (出仕)
LT SUZUKI Suguru 鈴木英 (55)
LCDR OKAMURA Otohiko 岡村於菟彦 (50)
6th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第6課 (Intelligence for China)
Chief (課長)
CAPT ITO Kenzo 伊藤賢三 (41)
Staff(部員)
CDR FUJIWARA Kiyoma 藤原喜代間 (45)
CDR Shimizu Takeshi 清水健 (45)
Staff and Att (出仕兼部員)
CDR KUWABARA Shigeto’o 桑原重遠 (46)
Att (出仕)
LCDR NAKAMURA Mitsuo 中村三男 (51)
LT YASUMURA Taiichi 安村対一 (55)
LCDR YAMADA Tatsuya 山田達也 (48)
7th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第7課 (Intelligence for Soviet and some European countries)
Chief (課長)
CAPT MAEDA Minoru 前田稔 (41)
Staff(部員)
CDR MAEDA Tadashi 前田精 (46)
LCDR SANADA Yuji 真田雄二 (50)
CDR NAKASE Noboru 中瀬泝 (45)
CDR MATSUBARA Akio 松原明夫 (47)
8th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第8課 (Intelligence for British and some European countries)
Chief (課長)
CAPT INOUE Yasuo 井上保雄 (38)
Staff(部員)
CDR ONO Takeji 大野竹二 (44)
LCDR TAKAHASHI Toshihiko 高崎能彦 (50)
(ADD) LCDR YAMAJI Kazuyuki 山路一行 (49)
(ADD) CDR MATSUBARA Akio 松原明夫 (47)
Att (出仕)
CDR MIYOSHI Hisashi 三好恒 (45)
LT INAMI Takao 稲見高男 (53)

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 01 Dec 2021 23:25

Can anyone fill in these blanks? Have the dates been found? TIA for any help with them.

OBORO
Gunnery Officers
VACANT - 15 November 1934 - ???
LT HIRATA Haruo (55) - ??? - 1 April 1936

HATSUHARU
Gunnery Officers
VACANT - 1 December 1936 - ???
LT NAKANO Tadao (53) - ??? - 13 October 1937

WAKABA
Chief Engineers
LT (Eng.) NISHIMURA Morio (Eng. 33) - 1 December 1936 - ???
LT (Eng.) TSUCHIDA Chiyomatsu (Eng. 31) - ??? - 15 November 1938

ARIAKE
Chief Engineers
LT (Eng.) AIURA Kiyoshi (Eng. 32) - 11 May 1936 - ???
LT (Eng.) / LCDR (Eng.) TANAKA Yoshiro (Eng. 33) - ??? - 15 December 1938
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

stulev
Financial supporter
Posts: 452
Joined: 14 Feb 2007 14:54
Location: San Jose California

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by stulev » 02 Dec 2021 12:30

I can not imagine the size of your IJN Officer database - must run more then 100megs

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 02 Dec 2021 15:54

stulev wrote:
02 Dec 2021 12:30
I can not imagine the size of your IJN Officer database - must run more then 100megs,
Actually, not even 50 MB. The Master Ships List is 21.4 MB and currently numbers 2,477 pages, while the Careers document is 6.33 MB and 1,945 pages (it only covers officers who served in WWII; if I were to include all IJN officers, the list would be even more massive). The Officer Listing is 5.14 MB and 851 pages. So all told, 32.87 MB and 5,273 pages.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

stulev
Financial supporter
Posts: 452
Joined: 14 Feb 2007 14:54
Location: San Jose California

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by stulev » 03 Dec 2021 12:16

my databases for Unit coders are in two formats MS Word and PDF where the PDF is close to 30M and word is less then half of PDF

weiyan
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 06 Dec 2021 13:02

fontessa wrote:
27 Oct 2021 22:54

Bureau of Naval General Staff 軍令部
Director of Naval General Staff 軍令部総長
Vice Director of Naval General Staff 軍令部次長
Adjutant
1st Department 第1部 (Operations)
- War Guidance Team / 1st Department 第1部戦争指導班
- 1st Section / 1st Department 第1部第1課 (Operations / Organizations)
--- Operation Team / 1st Section / 1st Department 第1部第1課作戦班
- 2nd Section / 1st Department 第1部第2課 (Training / Exercise)
- 12th Section / 1st Department 第1部第12課 (Defense)
2nd Department 第2部 (War Preparation)
- 3rd Section / 2nd Department 第2部第3課 (Weapons)
- 4th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第4課 (Mobilization)
3rd Department 第3部 (Intelligence)
- 5th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第5課 (Intelligence for America)
- 6th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第6課 (Intelligence for China)
- 7th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第7課 (Intelligence for Soviet)
- 8th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第8課 (Intelligence for British and Europa)
4th Department 第4部 (Communications )
- 9th Section / 4th Department 第4部第9課 (Communications Plan)
- 10th Section / 4th Department 第4部第10課 (Cryptography)
- 11th Section / 4th Department 第4部第11課 (Communications Defense)
Bureau of Naval General Staff 軍令部
Correction on 1 November 1916
Adjutant Department 副官部
1st Department 第1班
- 1st Section / 1st Department 第1班第1課
- 2nd Section / 1st Department 第1班第2課
2nd Department 第2班
- 3rd Section / 2nd Department 第2班第3課
- 4th Section / 2nd Department 第2班第4課
3rd Department 第3班
- 5th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第5課
- 6th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第6課

Correction on 10 October 1933
Adjutant Department 副官部
1st Department 第1部
- 1st Section / 1st Department 第1部第1課
- 2nd Section / 1st Department 第1部第2課
2nd Department 第2部
- 3rd Section / 2nd Department 第2部第3課
- 4th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第4課
3rd Department 第3部
- 5th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第5課
- 6th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第6課
- 7th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第7課
4th Department 第4部
- 8th Section / 3rd Department 第4部第8課
- 9th Section / 4th Department 第4部第9課
- 10th Section / 4th Department 第4部第10課


Correction on 1 February 1937
Adjutant Department 副官部
1st Department 第1部
- 1st Section / 1st Department 第1部第1課
- 2nd Section / 1st Department 第1部第2課
2nd Department 第2部
- 3rd Section / 2nd Department 第2部第3課
- 4th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第4課
3rd Department 第3部
- 5th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第5課
- 6th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第6課
- 7th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第7課
- 8th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第8課
4th Department 第4部
- 9th Section / 4th Department 第4部第9課
- 10th Section / 4th Department 第4部第10課
- 11th Section / 4th Department 第4部第11課

Correction on 15 November 1940
Adjutant Department 副官部
1st Department 第1部
- 1st Section / 1st Department 第1部第1課
- 2nd Section / 1st Department 第1部第2課
2nd Department 第2部
- 3rd Section / 2nd Department 第2部第3課
- 4th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第4課
3rd Department 第3部
- 5th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第5課
- 6th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第6課
- 7th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第7課
- 8th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第8課
4th Department 第4部
- 9th Section / 4th Department 第4部第9課
- 10th Section / 4th Department 第4部第10課

Correction on 10 October 1942
Adjutant Department 副官部
1st Department 第1部
- 1st Section / 1st Department 第1部第1課
- 2nd Section / 1st Department 第1部第2課
- 12th Section / 1st Department 第1部第12課
2nd Department 第2部
- 3rd Section / 2nd Department 第2部第3課
- 4th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第4課
3rd Department 第3部
- 5th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第5課
- 6th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第6課
- 7th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第7課
- 8th Section / 3rd Department 第3部第8課
4th Department 第4部
- 9th Section / 4th Department 第4部第9課
- 10th Section / 4th Department 第4部第10課

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2728
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 06 Dec 2021 13:51

Is the following correct? TIA for any help in filling blanks for the RO-boats.

RO-34
Officers for Navigation Duty
(EO) – LTJG NOMURA Shunji (60) – ??? – 31 May 1937
LTJG NOMURA Shunji (60) – 31 May 1937 – 21 November 1937
VACANT – 21 November 1937 – 1 December 1937
LTJG WADA Mutsuo (61) - 1 December 1937 - 28 March 1938
??? - 28 March 1938 - 1 May 1940
LT ITAKURA Mitsumi (61) – 1 May 1940 – 20 September 1940
??? – 20 September 1940 – 30 October 1941
ENS / LTJG KIRIHARA Yoshisuke (68) - 30 October 1941 - 16 January 1943
LTJG / LT* NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi (69) - 16 January 1943 - 5 April 1943 (KIA)

RO-41
Officers for Navigation Duty
??? – 26 November 1943 – 15 August 1944
LTJG AZUMA Toshio (71) – 15 August 1944 – 18 October 1944
LTJG / LT* HASEGAWA Kiyoshi (72) – 18 October 1944 – 23 March 1945 (KIA)

RO-42
Officers for Navigation Duty
??? - 31 August 1943 - 1 February 1944
LTJG / LT* TAKAHASHI Minoru (70) - 1 February 1944 - 10 June 1944 (KIA)

RO-45
Officers for Navigation Duty
LTJG / LT* / LCDR* SATO Ichiro (70) - 11 January 1944 - 30 April 1944 (KIA)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”