More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 07 May 2022 18:56

Anyone know of any pictures existing for the following officers? TIA for any help on these.

MATSUBARA Hiroshi 松原博 (45)
YOKOI Toshiyuki 横井俊之 (46)
SUGIURA Norio 杉浦矩郎 (47)
KISHI Yoshiyuki 岸良幸 (47)
SHIMAZAKI Toshio 島崎利雄 (44)
ANDO Norihide 安藤憲栄 (52)
OZAKI Toshiharu 尾崎俊春 (50)
MOTOZAWA Hanzo 本沢半三 (Eng. 31)
HIRATA Tsutomu 平田勉 (49)
NAKAYA Eiichi 中屋英一 (Eng. 31)
TOMA Ryo 藤間良 (47)
HASHIMOTO Uroku 橋本卯六 (50)
TAKAHASHI Kameshiro 高橋亀四郎 (49)
TANAKA Tomoo 田中知生 (57)
SHIBAYAMA Kazuo 柴山一雄 (52)
ONO Shiro 小野四郎 (54)
NISHINO Shigeru 西野繁 (55)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 25 May 2022 21:05

I have MURAGAMI Minoru as posted Chief Engineer of I-45 from 30 May 1944 - 29 October 1944 (KIA), but I do not have the kanji translation. I also have an officer named MURAKAMI Minoru (村神実) from Engineer Academy 48. Could they be the same person? TIA for any info.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3739
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 27 May 2022 19:29

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
25 May 2022 21:05
I have MURAGAMI Minoru as posted Chief Engineer of I-45 from 30 May 1944 - 29 October 1944 (KIA), but I do not have the kanji translation. I also have an officer named MURAKAMI Minoru (村神実) from Engineer Academy 48. Could they be the same person? TIA for any info.
No, MURAGAMI Minoru as posted Chief Engineer of I-45 was a special duty officer. I don't know his Kanji.

fongtessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 May 2022 03:37

Thanks for the clarification!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 31 May 2022 11:37

For RO-50, I have KITABATA Masa as posted Equipping Officer from 15 May 1944 - 31 July 1944, then Chief Engineer from 31 July 1944 - 20 February 1945. Could this possibly be KITABATA Tadashi 北畑正, from Engineer Academy Class 51? TIA for any help on this.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3739
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 01 Jun 2022 21:12

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
31 May 2022 11:37
For RO-50, I have KITABATA Masa as posted Equipping Officer from 15 May 1944 - 31 July 1944, then Chief Engineer from 31 July 1944 - 20 February 1945. Could this possibly be KITABATA Tadashi 北畑正, from Engineer Academy Class 51? TIA for any help on this.
RO-50
Officers for Engineer
(EO) LT / LT KITABATAKE Tadashi 北畑正 (Eng.51): 15 May 1944 - 31 July 1944 (17 C13072098200 / 21 C13072100400)
LT / LT KITABATAKE Tadashi 北畑正 (Eng.51): 31 July 1944 - 20 February 1945 (21 C13072100400 / 50 C13072103500)
LTJG / LTJG SATO Ken 佐藤謙 (Eng.53): 20 February 1945 - 15 August 1945 (survived) (50 C13072103500)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 02 Jun 2022 02:16

Awesome...thanks! And thanks for SATO's kanji and class...I didn't have those!

Is there any info on the Chief Engineers for RO-55 and RO-56? (The WWII ships, not the older ones.)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3739
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 07 Jun 2022 01:10

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
02 Jun 2022 02:16
Is there any info on the Chief Engineers for RO-55 and RO-56? (The WWII ships, not the older ones.)
I thought the investigation of the second generation submarine Engineer Officer was completed. Tell me what's left, including I-go submarines.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 07 Jun 2022 04:40

Here's everything still missing for the Chief Engineers of submarines. I imagine some of these blanks will probably never be filled in due to the loss of records, but I'll list them all the same. I know the RO-boats did not have a position titled Chief Engineer, more 'Officer for Engineer Duty', but I've listed them as Chief Engineer for the ease of my own records. As always, my deepest thanks for any info you can provide.

Need classes for:
UMEHARA Yoshito - RO-46 Chief Engineer (20 February 1945 - 29 April 1945)
OKAMURA Yasutoshi - RO-47 Chief Engineer (10 August 1944 - 26 September 1944)
TAKAHASHI Senzo - RO-103 Chief Engineer (25 July 1942 - 28 July 1943)
NAMUBU Sadahiro - RO-115 Chief Engineer (15 October 1943 - July 1944...is the exact date of his relief known?)
OYAMA Ryuzo - I-15 (2nd Gen.) Equipping Officer (10 March 1945 - 11 April 1945
KATO Shizuharu - I-159 Chief Engineer (10 July 1942 - 15 October 1942)
HARIBA Genei - I-203 Chief Engineer (??? - 10 July 1945)
KONO Teruo - I-502 Chief Engineer (15 July 1945 - 1 February 1946)

Need blanks filled in:
RO-105
Chief Engineers
(EO) – LTJG IKOMA Eiichi (Spec. Duty) – 5 December 1942 – 5 March 1943
LTJG IKOMA Eiichi (Spec. Duty) – 5 March 1943 – ???
LTJG / LT* HASEGAWA Shunzo (Spec. Duty) – ??? – 31 May 1944 (KIA)

RO-113
Chief Engineers
NO DATA AVAILABLE – 20 September 1943 – ???
LTJG / LT* FUJII Masami (Spec. Duty) – ??? – 13 February 1945 (KIA)

RO-500
LT MURAJI Kenichi (Eng. 47) – 16 September 1943 – ???
LT HAMADA Takuya (Eng. 49) – ??? – 27 December 1944

I-3
Chief Engineers
??? - 15 November 1939 - 10 September 1942

I-166
Chief Engineers
LT TSUE Shiro (Spec. Duty) - 1 November 1942 - ???
??? - ??? - 17 July 1944

I-203
Chief Engineers
(EO) LT HARIBA Genei (??) - ??? - 29 May 1945
LT HARIBA Genei (??) - 29 May 1945 - 10 July 1945

Exact dates for:
I-175
Chief Engineers
VACANT - 15 October 1940 - ??? May 1942
(E) LTJG NISHIMURA Momoji (Spec. Duty) - ??? May 1942 - 21 August 1942

No data available for:
RO-109
RO-112
RO-114
RO-117
I-5 (15 November 1939 - 10 September 1942)
I-369
I-372 (9 November 1944 - 28 February 1945)
I-503
I-504

Need Chief Engineers for the following RO-type submarines:
RO-55 (2nd Gen.)
RO-56 (2nd Gen.)
RO-57
RO-58 (I have one name (SONE Nobuo (Eng. 27)) but no dates for him)
RO-59
RO-60
RO-61 (I have one name (OTOMARU Torao (Eng. 32) (??? - 1 December 1930))
RO-67

I have partial records for:
RO-62
Chief Engineers
??? - 24 July 1924 - ???
(E) LT KATAGIRI Toshio (Eng. 31) - ??? - 1 December 1930
(E) LT MITO Fumitaka (Eng. 32) - 1 December 1930 - ???
??? - ??? - 20 November 1945

RO-63
Chief Engineers
??? - 24 July 1924 - ???
(E) LT ISE Isao (Eng. 32) - ??? - ???
(E) LT TAKETANI Keijiro (Eng. 32) - ??? – 1 December 1930
(E) LT MITO Fumitaka (Eng. 32) – 1 December 1930 – 1 December 1931
??? – 1 December 1931 - ???
(E) LT KANBARA Osamu (Eng. 38) – ??? – ???
(E) LT HIRATSUKA Takeshi (Eng. 39) - ??? - ???
(E) LT INOUE Yuichiro (Eng. 40) - ??? – 15 November 1939
(E) LT YAMAZAKI Atsuo (Eng. 41) – 15 November 1939 – 15 October 1940
??? – 15 October 1940 – 20 November 1945

RO-64
Chief Engineers
(EO) – (E) LT FUJITA Seiichi (Eng. 24) – ??? – 30 April 1925
(E) LT FUJITA Seiichi (Eng. 24) - 30 April 1925 - ???
(E) LT MURAZUMI Yasuzo (Eng. 31) - ??? - 1 December 1930
??? - 1 December 1930 - 12 April 1945

RO-65
Chief Engineers
??? - 30 June 1926 - 1 December 1930
(E) LT KATAGIRI Toshio (Eng. 31) - 1 December 1930 – 1 December 1931
??? – 1 December 1931 - ???
(E) LT KONO Nobuyoshi (Eng. 39) - ??? - ???
(E) LT TACHIKAWA Michio (Eng. 39) - ??? - ???
??? - ??? - 4 November 1942

RO-66
Chief Engineers
??? – 28 July 1927 – 1 December 1930
(E) LT TAKETANI Keijiro (Eng. 32) – 1 December 1930 - ???
(E) LT UENO Takeji (Eng. 39) - ??? - ???
??? - ??? – 17 December 1941

RO-68
Chief Engineers
??? - 30 October 1925 - 1 December 1936
(E) LT KOMORI Shigeyuki (Eng. 39) - 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937
??? - 1 December 1937 - ???
(E) LT HIRATSUKA Takeshi (Eng. 39) - ??? - ???
??? - ??? - 15 August 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3739
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 25 Jun 2022 12:03

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
26 Feb 2022 04:02
Awesome...thanks! What info is available for these Supply Bureaus? Are there any others? TIA for any help with them.

Mako Supply Bureau
Deactivated on 1 April 1943
Directors
(P) CAPT KAWAMURA Hiroshi (Pay. 3) - 1 April 1941 - 23 September 1942
??? - 23 September 1942 - 1 April 1943

Takao Supply Bureau
Activated on 1 April 1943
Directors
??? - 1 April 1943 - 20 October 1943
(P) CAPT / (P) RADM IWASAKI Mitsu (Pay. 4) - 20 October 1943 - 15 February 1945
(P) CAPT / (P) RADM NAGANO Masatoshi (Pay. 5) - 15 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

Hainan Supply Bureau
Activated on 10 April 1941
Directors
??? - 10 April 1941 - 1 October 1942
(E) CAPT / CAPT IBUSUKI Fujio (Eng. 25) - 1 October 1942 - 15 March 1944
??? - 15 March 1944 - 15 August 1945

Chinkai Supply Bureau
Directors
CAPT Count UENO Masao (40) - 15 November 1940 - 20 March 1943
CAPT YAMATAKA Matsujiro (44) - 20 March 1943 - 16 September 1944
??? - 16 September 1944 - 15 August 1945

Osaka Supply Bureau
Activated on 20 November 1941
Directors
(E) CAPT NAKANO Sadao (Eng. 24) - 20 November 1941 - 15 June 1942
CAPT GOTO Shukichi (Eng. 26) - 15 March 1943 - 25 September 1943
CAPT AKAMATSU Yoshiichiro (Eng. 25) - 25 September 1943 - 20 July 1944
??? - 20 July 1944 - 15 August 1945

Ominato Supply Bureau
Directors
(E) CAPT KONDO Tojiro (Eng. 22) - 1 April 1941 - 10 January 1942
(E) CAPT AKINAGA Moriichi (Eng. 24) - 10 January 1942 - 21 September 1942
??? - 21 September 1942 - 15 August 1945

Maizuru Supply Bureau
Directors
(E) CAPT KATAYAMA Seiji (Eng. 16) - 1 December 1931 - 15 November 1933
(E) CAPT UJIIE Chikaharu (Eng. 17) - 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1934
??? - 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1939
(E) CAPT HOSOTANI Shinzaburo (Eng. 21) - 1 December 1939 - 20 September 1940
(E) CAPT / RADM ONO Iori (Eng. 22) - 20 September 1940 - 23 January 1942
RADM KUROHARA Taizo (Eng. 22) - 23 January 1942 - 25 August 1942
RADM NOMIYA Saburo (Eng. 22) - 25 August 1942 - 20 April 1943
RADM KONDO Tojiro (Eng. 22) - 20 April 1943 - 10 June 1944
(P) RADM ADACHI Matahiko (Pay. 4) - 10 June 1944 - 1 April 1945
(P) RADM KUWABARA Hideo (Pay. 4) - 1 April 1945 - 30 November 1945

Sasebo Supply Bureau
Directors
(E) CAPT KANZAKI Tamotsu (Eng. 10) - 1 April 1923 - 15 April 1925
(E) CAPT NITTA Yoshio (Eng. 11) - 15 April 1925 - 20 May 1926
(E) CAPT / RADM NISHI Yoshikatsu (Eng. 11) - 20 May 1926 - 30 November 1929
(E) CAPT YAMANAKA Masayuki (Eng. 13) - 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930
RADM HONDA Keitaro (Eng. 13) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1932
(E) CAPT / RADM KAJIMOTO Kinpei (Eng. 16) - 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934
RADM KATAYAMA Seiji (Eng. 16) - 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1936
RADM SUDA Minoru (Eng. 17) - 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1938
RADM GOSHO Shizuka (Eng. 19) - 15 November 1938 - 15 November 1939
??? - 15 November 1939 - 10 October 1943
RADM FUKUCHI Hideo (Eng. 24) - 10 October 1943 - 10 June 1944
RADM KONDO Tojiro (Eng. 22) - 10 June 1944 - 1 May 1945
RADM YATSUGI Arito (Eng. 26) - 1 May 1945 - 20 September 1945
RADM HIROSE Tozo (Eng. 26) - 20 September 1945 - 30 November 1945

Director, Okinawa Branch
CAPT / RADM* HAMANO Gunichi (Eng. 29) - 25 August 1944 - 13 June 1945 (KIA)

Kure Supply Bureau
Directors
CAPT / RADM TOKIWA Morie (30) - 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1927
??? - 1 December 1927 - 10 December 1928
CAPT / RADM* TOMIOKA Aijiro (32) - 10 December 1928 - 16 October 1929 (DONC)
VACANT - 16 October 1929 - 1 November 1929
CAPT / RADM HIROTA Minoru (32) - 1 November 1929 - 1 December 1930
CAPT INOUE Choji (33) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
RADM KURAGANO Akira (33) - 1 December 1931 - 1 December 1932
CAPT / RADM NAGOYA Jiro (34) - 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934
RADM HOSHINO Shuichi (35) - 15 November 1934 - 15 July 1935
CAPT / RADM YUKISHITA Katsumi (36) - 15 July 1936 - 1 December 1936
??? - 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1939
(P) RADM KATAOKA Kakutaro (Pay. 1) - 15 November 1939 - 15 October 1941
RADM SAWA Tatsu (Eng. 22) - 15 October 1941 - 22 February 1943
RADM MIHARA Taizo (Eng. 22) - 22 February 1943 - 4 March 1944
RADM SHIMADA Tojiro (Eng. 24) - 4 March 1944 - 15 November 1945

Director, Tokuyama Branch
(E) CAPT KOBAYASHI Tadashi (Eng. 26) - 20 September 1941 - 15 June 1942

Yokosuka Supply Bureau
Directors
(P) CAPT MURAKAMI Haruichi (1907) - 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924
(P) CAPT SERIZAWA Masato (1906) - 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1926
(P) CAPT YOSHIMURA Umekichi (1908) - 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928
(P) CAPT / (P) RADM IKEBE Yasuo (1908) - 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1932
(P) RADM TAKAMATSU Chozo (1912) - 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934
(P) RADM IKEDA Heisaku (1911) - 15 November 1934 - 21 September 1935 (DONC)
VACANT - 21 September 1935 - 10 October 1935
(P) RADM OTSUKA Takeo (1911) - 10 October 1935 - 1 December 1937
(P) RADM SUZUKI Toru (1911) - 1 December 1937 - 15 November 1939
RADM MIYATA Hajime (Eng. 20) - 15 November 1939 - 15 October 1941
(P) RADM SHIRAKAMI Kimitaro (Pay. 2) - 15 October 1941 - 10 July 1943
(P) RADM HAYAKAWA Teikichi (Pay. 3) - 10 July 1943 - 1 April 1945
(P) RADM IWASAKI Mitsu (Pay. 4) - 1 April 1945 - 30 September 1945
(P) RADM TOMATSU Nobuzo (Pay. 6) - 30 September 1945 - 30 November 1945

Director, Yokkaichi Branch
(E) CAPT IBUSUKI Fujio (Eng. 25) - 5 August 1941 - 21 September 1942

1st Supply Bureau
Director
(P) RADM SHIRAKAMI Kimitaro (Pay. 2) - 15 January 1941 - 15 October 1941
(P) RADM TAMEMOTO Hiroatsu (Pay. 3) - 15 October 1941 - 10 April 1942
??? - 10 April 1942 - 1 November 1942
(P) RADM KIDERA Kanji (Pay. 4) - 1 November 1942 - 25 September 1943
(P) CAPT / (P) RADM OKA Yasuzo (Pay. 4) - 25 September 1943 - 21 May 1945
(P) RADM /(P) VADM OMATSUZAWA Bunpei (Pay. 4) - 21 May 1945 - 15 November 1945

Director, Kanko Branch
(E) CAPT TORIYAMA Yuzo (Eng. 24) - 25 December 1941 - 10 October 1942

2nd Supply Bureau
Directors
CAPT KASE Saburo (44) - 10 March 1942 - 1 May 1943
??? - 1 May 1943 - 15 August 1945

4th Supply Bureau
Directors
CAPT TONOMURA Senzaburo (40) - 15 September 1942 - 6 September 1943
??? - 6 September 1943 - 15 August 1945

Director, Kwajalein Branch
CDR / CAPT / RADM* MURATA Toshio (Eng. 29) - 20 July 1943 - 6 February 1944 (KIA)

Director, Saipan Branch
CDR / CAPT / RADM* MIZUMOTO Akiyoshi (Eng. 30) - 10 September 1943 - 8 July 1944 (KIA)

8th Supply Bureau
Directors
(E) CAPT / CAPT NAKANO Sadao (Eng. 24) - 15 June 1942 - 1 April 1943
CAPT KOBAYASHI Tadashi (Eng. 26) - 1 April 1943 - 30 September 1943
CAPT / RADM SATO Meijiro (Eng. 24) - 30 September 1943 - 15 August 1945

Director, Medan Branch
CDR KONO Rokuro (Eng. 29) - 10 November 1943 - 10 January 1944

101st Supply Bureau
Directors
(E) CAPT / RADM KONDO Tojiro (Eng. 22) - 10 January 1942 - 15 April 1943
CAPT / RADM OGAWA Tokuichi (Eng. 24) - 15 April 1943 - 1 May 1944
RADM NAKANO Sadao (Eng. 24) - 1 May 1944 - 15 June 1945
RADM WATANABE Mizuhiko (Eng. 24) - 15 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Staff Officers
CAPT / RADM* ICHIMURA Josuke (Eng. 21) - 5 April 1944 - 10 June 1944 (DONC)

102nd Supply Bureau
Directors
CAPT FUJINAGA Shiro (42) - 1 June 1942 - 20 April 1943
(P) CAPT / (P) RADM YAMAMOTO Kameji (Pay. 3) - 20 April 1943 - 1 September 1943
(P) RADM ADACHI Matahiko (Pay. 4) - 1 September 1943 - 10 June 1944
(P) CAPT / (P) RADM SHIMAZU Izuo (Pay. 5) - 10 June 1944 - 15 August 1945

Director, Balikpapan Branch
CAPT WATANABE Isaburo (Eng. 26) - 1 February 1943 - 20 April 1943

103rd Supply Bureau
Directors
(P) CAPT ADACHI Matahiko (Pay. 4) - 25 December 1941 - 1 October 1942
(P) CAPT IWASAKI Mitsu (Pay. 4) - 1 October 1942 - 10 October 1943
??? - 10 October 1943 - 15 August 1945
Below is the list of IJN Supply Organizations.
Naval Supply Bureau 海軍軍需局 (Naval Ministry Internal Bureau 海軍省内局, Tokyo)
- Yokosuka Naval Supply Department 横須賀海軍軍需部, Yokosuka
- Kure Naval Supply Department 呉海軍軍需部, Kure
- Sasebo Naval Supply Department 佐世保海軍軍需部, Sasebo
- Maizuru Naval Station Department舞鶴要港部軍需部, Mizuru (Before 1 December 1939)
- Maizuru Naval Supply Department舞鶴海軍軍需部, Maizuru (After 1 December 1939)
- Ominato Naval Station Supply Department 大湊要港部軍需部, Ominato (1Before 1 April 1941)
- Ominato Naval Supply Department 大湊海軍軍需部, Ominato (After 1 April 1941)
- Osaka Naval Supply Department 大坂海軍軍需部, Osaka
- Chinkai Naval Station Supply Department 鎮海要港部軍需部, Chinkai (Before 1 April 1941)
- Chinkai Naval Supply Department 鎮海海軍軍需部, Chinkai (After 1 April 1941)
- Mako Naval Stashion Supply Department 馬公要港部軍需部, Mako (Before 1 April 1941)-
- Mako Naval Supply Department 馬公海軍軍需部, Mako (1 April 1941 - 1 April 1943)
- Takao Naval Supply Department 高雄海軍軍需部,Takao (After 1 April 1943)
- Hainan Naval Supply Department 海南海軍軍需部, Hainan
- 1st Naval Supply Department 第1海軍軍需部, North / Central China
- 2nd Naval Supply Department 第2海軍軍需部, South China
- 3rd Naval Supply Department 第3海軍軍需部, Dutch Indy (Before 1 February 1942)
- 4th Naval Supply Department 第4海軍軍需部. South / Central Pacific
- 8th Naval Supply Department 第8海軍軍需部, New guinea
- 101st Naval Supply Department 第101海軍軍需部, West Asia
- 102nd Naval Supply Department 第102海軍軍需部, Dutch Indy (After 1 February 1942)
- 103rd Naval Supply Department 第103海軍軍需部, Philippines

I almost finished the investigations. So I will upload the results one by one later.


fontessa

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3739
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 25 Jun 2022 13:15

Naval Supply Bureau 海軍軍需局, Tokyo
Activated on 1 October 1920
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
Directors of Bureau 局長
RADM / RADMYAMAGUCHI Ei 山口鋭 (17): 1 Octoberl 1920 - 1 December 1921 (1920.10.2.Frm6 / 1921.12.2.Frm7)
RADM / VADM NAKAZATO Shigetsugu 中里重次 (20): 1 December 1921 - 11 June 1924 (1921.12.2.Frm7 / 1924.6.13.Frm2)
VADM / VADM FUJIWARA Eizaburo 藤原英三郎 (21): 11 June 1924 - 20 December 1924 (1924.6.13.Frm2 / 1924.12.23.Frm2)
VADM / VADM HIRATSUKA Tamotsu 平塚保 (19): 20 December 1924 - 1 August 1925 (1924.12.23.Frm2 / 1925.8.3.Frm3)
VADM / VADM IKEDA Iwasaburo 池田岩三郎 (Eng.3): 1 August 1925 - 10 December 1928 (1925.8.3.Frm3 / 1928.12.11.Frm7)
VADM / VADM SHIMIZU Tokuichi 清水得一 (Eng.5): 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm7 / 1929.12.2.Frm11)
VADM / VADM AMASHITA Gihachiro 山下巍八郎 (Eng.7): 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1931 (1929.12.2.Frm11 / 1931.12.2.Frm9)
VADM / VADM SUGI Masato 杉政人 (Eng.10): 1 December 1931 - 1 June 1932 (1931.12.2.Frm9 / 1932.6.2.Frm5)
VADM / VADM USHIMARU Fukusaku 牛丸福作 (1903): 1 June 1932 - 10 May 1934 (1932.6.2.Frm5 / 1934.5.11.Frm8)
VADM / VADM ONODERA Hiromu 小野寺恕 (Eng.12): 10 May 1934 - 2 December 1935 (1934.5.11.Frm8 / 1935.12.3.Frm10)
VADM / VADM UEDA Muneshige 上田宗重 (Eng.13): 2 December 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.12.3.Frm10 / 1936.12.2.Frm19)
VADM / VADM UJIIE Nagaaki 氏家長明 (Eng.15): 1 December 1936 - 30 August 1939 (1936.12.1.Frm19 / 31 C13072076200)
RADM / VADM MISHUKU Konomu 御宿好 (Eng.17): 30 August 1939 - 25 October 1943 (32 C13072076200 / 39 C13072093900)
VADM / VADM NABESHIMA Shigeaki 鍋島茂明 (Eng.19): 25 October 1943 - 1 May 1945 (39 C13072093900 / 25 C13072104800)
VADM / VADM MORITA Kan’ichi 森田貫一 (Eng.23): 1 May 1945 - 15 November 1945 (26 C13072104800 / 21 C13072108400)
RADM / RADM AKISHIGE Jitsue 秋重実恵 (Eng.28): 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945 (21 C13072108400)
Director of General Affairs Department 総務部長
Activated on 5 May 1945
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
RADM / RADM ICHIMIYA Yoshiyuki 一宮義之 (44): 5 May 1945 - 25 October 1945 (8 C13072104900 / 32 C13072108200)
VACANT: 25 October 1945 - 1 November 1945
(ADD) RADM / RADM AKISHIGE Jitsue 秋重実恵 (Eng.28): 1 November 1945 - 15 November 1945 (9 C13072108300 / 21 C13072108400)
VACANT: 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 1st Section / General Affairs Department 総務部第1課長
CAPT / CAPT OSHIMA Ichitaro 大島一太郎 (50): 5 May 1945 - 30 November 1945 (9 C13072104900 / 12 C13072162100)
Chiefs of 2nd Section / General Affairs Department 総務部第2課長
CAPT / CAPT KOIKE Kanegoro 小池兼五郎 (Pay.12): 5 May 1945 - 20 November 1945 (39 C13072104900 / 48 C13072108400)
VACANT: 20 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 1st Department 第1部長
Reorganized from 1st Section on 5 May 1945.
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT IKEDA Tomio 池田福男 (47): 5 May 1945 - 15 November 1945 (8 C13072104900 / 22 C13072108400)
VACANT: 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 2nd Department 第2部長
Reorganized from 2nd Section on 5 May 1945.
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
RADM / RADM AKISHIGE Jitsue 秋重実恵 (Eng.28): 5 May 1945 - 15 November 1945 (8 C13072104900 / 21 C13072108400)
VACANT: 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 1st Section / 2nd Department 第2部第1課長
CAPT / CAPT SUZUKI Toshiro 鈴木俊郎 (Eng.32): 5 May 1945 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (12 C13072104900 / 17 C13072157800)
VACANT: 29 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 2nd Section / 2nd Department 第2部第2課長
CAPT / CAPT MATSUNAMI Kaichi 松浪嘉一 (Eng.32): 5 May 1945 - 25 September 1945 (12 C13072104900 / 49 C13072107800)
VACANT: 25 September 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 3rd Section / 2nd Department 第2部第3課長
CAPT / CAPT HARA Michio 原道男 (51): 5 May 1945 - 30 November 1945 (Reserved) (9 C13072104900 / 28 C13072157800)
Chiefs of 3rd Department 第3部長
Reorganized from 3rd Section on 5 May 1945.
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
RADM / RADM IKAWA Kazuo 井川一雄 (Pay.6): 5 May 1945 - 15 November 1945 (32 C13072104900 / 21 C13072108400)
VACANT: 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 1st Section / 3rd Department 第3部第1課長
(ADD) RADM / RADM IKAWA Kazuo 井川一雄 (Pay.6): 5 May 1945 - 28 May 1945 (32 C13072104900 / 45 C13072105200)
(ADD) CAPT / ??? TAKAHASHI Tadao 高橋忠雄 (Pay.8): 28 May 1945 - ??? (45 C13072105200)
Chiefs of 2nd Section / 3rd Department 第3部第2課長
(ADD) RADM / RADM IKAWA Kazuo 井川一雄 (Pay.6): 5 May 1945 - 28 May 1945 (32 C13072104900 / 45 C13072105200)
CAPT / ??? TAKAHASHI Tadao 高橋忠雄 (Pay.8): 28 May 1945 - ??? (45 C13072105200)
Chiefs of 3rd Section / 3rd Department 第3部第3課長
CAPT / ??? MATSUBARA Eizo 松原英三 (Pay.12): 5 May 1945 - ??? (39 C13072104900)
Chiefs of 4th Department 第4部長
Reorganized from 4th Section on 5 May 1945.
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
RADM / RADM SAKAGAMI Tomihei 坂上富平 (Eng.26): 5 May 1945 - 22 June 1945 (8 C13072104900 / 9 C13072105900)
(ADD) RADM / RADM AKISHIGE Jitsue 秋重実恵 (Eng.28): 22 June 1945 - 15 November 1945 (9 C13072105900 / 21 C13072108400)
VACANT: 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 1st Section / 4th Department 第4部第1課長
CAPT / CAPT TOYODA Shigeo 豊田重夫 (Tech.1927 E.M.): 5 May 1945 - 10 September 1945 (40 C13072104900 / 25 C13072107500 )
VACANT: 10 September 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 2nd Section / 4th Department 第4部第2課長
CAPT / ??? TADA Kunio 多田久爾夫 (Eng.31): 5 May 1945 - ??? (12 C13072104900)
Chiefs of 3rd Section / 4th Department 第4部第3課長
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TOYODA Shigeo 豊田重夫 (Tech.1927 E.M.): 5 May 1945 - 10 September 1945 (40 C13072104900 / 25 C13072107500 )
VACANT: 10 September 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 1st Section 第1課長
Activated on 1 October 1920
Reorganized into 1st Department on 5 May 1945.
CAPT / CAPT KAGARA Otohiko 加々良乙比古 (27): 1 October 1920 - 1 November 1921 (1920.10.5.Frm3 / 1921.11.2.Frm9)
CAPT / CAPT INOUE Inokichi 井上伊之吉 (27): 1 November 1921 - 1 December 1922 (1921.11.2.Frm9 / 1922.2.1.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT IJICHI Kiyohiro 伊地知清弘 (30): 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1924 (1922.12.2.Frm8 / 1924.12.2.Frm10)
CAPT / CAPT TOKIWA Morie 常盤盛衛 (30): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm10 / 1925.12.2.Frm7)
CAPT / RADM MORITA Noboru 森田登 (30): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm7 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT TOMIOKA Aijiro 富岡愛次郎 (32): 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928 (1926.12.2.Frm8 / 1928.12.11.Frm7)
CAPT / CAPT YAMAGUCHI Chonan 山口長南 (34): 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1930 (1928.12.11.Frm7 / 1930.12.2.Frm9)
CAPT / CAPT NAGAYA Juro 名古屋十郎 (34): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1932 (1930.12.2.Frm9 / 1932.12.2.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT HOSOGAYA Boshiro 細萱戊子郎 (36): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934 (1932.12.2.Frm8 / 1934.11.16.Frm9)
CAPT / RADM WAKI Kanae 脇鼎 (36): 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1936 (1934.11.16.Frm9 / 1936.12.2.Frm20)
CAPT / RADM NAKAMURA Toshihisa 中村俊久 (39): 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1938 (1936.12.2.Frm20)
VACANT: 15 November 1938 - 15 December 1938
15 December 1938 (13 C13072074800)
CAPT / CAPT ICHINOSE Shin’ichi 一瀬信一 (41): 15 December 1938 - 15 October 1940 (15 C13072074800 / 28 C13072079000)
CAPT / RADM HISAE Ichiro 久重一郎 (40): 15 October 1940 - 1 May 1942 (29 C13072079000 / 21 C13072085300)
(ADD) RADM / RADM HISAE Ichiro 久重一郎 (40): 1 May 1942 - 15 July 1942 (21 C13072085300 / 11 C13072086300)
CAPT / CAPT MIURA Hayao 三浦速雄 (45): 15 July 1942 - 21 January 1944 (11 C13072086300 / 49 C13072095300)
CAPT / CAPT IKEDA Tomio 池田福男 (47): 21 January 1944 - 5 May 1945 (49 C13072095300 / 8 C13072104900)
Chiefs of 2nd Section 第2課長
Activated on 1 October 1920
Reorganized into 2nd Department on 5 May 1945.
CAPT / ??? KATO Shigemasa 加藤重正 (Eng.7): 1 October 1920 - ??? (1920.10.2.Frm)
CAPT / CAPT MAKI Shunkai 真木俊魁 (Eng.9): 15 July 1921 - 1 June 1923 (1921.7.16.Frm3 / 1923.6.2.Frm6)
CAPT / CAPT NISHI Yoshikatsu 西義克 (Eng.11): 1 June 1923 - 20 May 1926 (1923.6.2.Frm6 / 1926.5.21.Frm6)
CAPT / CAPT YAMANAKA Masayuki 山中政之 (Eng.14): 20 May 1926 - 30 November 1929 (1926.5.21.Frm6 / 1929.12.2.Frm17)
CAPT / CAPT KAJIMOTO Kimpei 梶本金平 (Eng.16): 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1932 (1929.12.2.Frm17 / 1932.12.2.Frm14)
CAPT / CAPT YANAGIHARA Hiromitsu 柳原博光 (Eng.20): 1 December 1932 - 1 July 1935 (1932.12.2.Frm14 / 1935.7.2.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT HOSOTANI Shinzaburo 細谷信三郎 (Eng.22): 1 July 1935 - 20 October 1937 (1935.7.2.Frm8 / 37 C13072072400)
CAPT / CAPT FUKUCHI Hideo 福地英男 (Eng.24): 20 October 1937 - 15 November 1939 (37 C1307207240 / 30 C13072076800)
CAPT / RADM WATANABE Mizuhiko 渡辺瑞彦 (Eng.24): 15 November 1939 - 1 November 1942 (30 C13072076800 / 23 C13072087800)
CAPT / CAPT SAITO Noboru斉藤曻 (Eng.30): 1 November 1942 - 5 May 1944 (39 C13072087800 / 12 C13072098100)
CAPT / RADM AKISHIGE Jitsue 秋重実恵 (Eng.28): 5 May 1944 - 5 May 1945 (12 C13072098100 / 8 C13072104900)
Chiefs of 3rd Section 第3課長
Activated on 1 October 1920
Reorganized into 3rd Department on 5 May 1945.
CAPT / CAPT TOJIMA Inokichi 東島猪之吉 (28): 1 October 1920 - 20 November 1922 (1920.12.2.Frm6 / 1922.11.21.Frm5)
CAPT / RADM YOSHITAKE Sadasuke 吉武貞輔 (26): 20 November 1922 - 1 December 1923 (1922.11.21.Frm5 / 1923.12.2.Frm9)
CAPT / CAPT MORITA Noboru 森田登 (30): 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1925 (1923.12.2.Frm10 / 1925.12.2.Frm7)
CAPT / CAPT MURAKAMI Haruichi 村上春一 (Pay.1907): 1 December 1923 - 20 April 1928 (1923.12.2.Frm9 / 1928.4.21.Frm4)
CAPT / CAPT SUZUKI Hiroshi 鈴木博 (Pay.1909): 20 April 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.4.21.Frm4 / 1929.12.2.Frm21)
CAPT / CAPT TAKAMATSU Chozo 高松長三 (Pay.1909): 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm21 / 1930.12.2.Frm21)
CAPT / CAPT IKEDA Heisaku 池田平作 (Pay.1911): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1932 (1930.12.2.Frm21 / 1932.12.2.Frm19)
CAPT / CAPT ISHIGURO Toshiyoshi 石黒利吉 (Pay.1913): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm19 / 1933.11.16.Frm16)
CAPT / CAPT KANO Kinzaburo 加納金三郎 (Pay.1913): 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1935 (1933.11.16.Frm16 / 1935.11.16.Frm18)
CAPT / RADM NANRI Masaji 南里昌治 (Pay.1911): 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937 (1935.11.16.Frm18 / 19 C13072072700)
CAPT / RADM SHIRAGAMI Kimitaro 白神君太郎 (Pay.2): 1 December 1937 - ??? (9 C13072072900 / 49 C13072079400)
(ADD) CAPT / RADM HAYAKAWA Teikichi早川貞吉 (Pay.3): 15 November 1940 - 1 May 1943 (36 C13072079600 / 42 C13072090800)
(ADD) RADM / RADM HAYAKAWA Teikichi早川貞吉 (Pay.3): 1 May 1943 - 10 July 1943 (42 C13072090800 / 13 C13072092100)
CAPT / RADM IKAWA Kazuo 井川一雄 (Pay.6): 10 July 1943 - 5 May 1945 (21 C13072092100 / 32 C13072104900)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 26 Jun 2022 21:29

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

1) Who were the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Section Chiefs of 1st Department?

2) Who were the Chiefs of the 4th Section before it was reorganized into the 4th Department?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3739
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 26 Jun 2022 22:18

Oh, I somewhat confusing.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
26 Jun 2022 21:29
1) Who were the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Section Chiefs of 1st Department?
Chiefs of 1st Section 第1課長
Activated on 1 October 1920
Reorganized into 1st Department on 5 May 1945.
CAPT / CAPT KAGARA Otohiko 加々良乙比古 (27): 1 October 1920 - 1 November 1921 (1920.10.5.Frm3 / 1921.11.2.Frm9)
CAPT / CAPT INOUE Inokichi 井上伊之吉 (27): 1 November 1921 - 1 December 1922 (1921.11.2.Frm9 / 1922.2.1.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT IJICHI Kiyohiro 伊地知清弘 (30): 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1924 (1922.12.2.Frm8 / 1924.12.2.Frm10)
CAPT / CAPT TOKIWA Morie 常盤盛衛 (30): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm10 / 1925.12.2.Frm7)
CAPT / RADM MORITA Noboru 森田登 (30): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm7 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT TOMIOKA Aijiro 富岡愛次郎 (32): 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928 (1926.12.2.Frm8 / 1928.12.11.Frm7)
CAPT / CAPT YAMAGUCHI Chonan 山口長南 (34): 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1930 (1928.12.11.Frm7 / 1930.12.2.Frm9)
CAPT / CAPT NAGAYA Juro 名古屋十郎 (34): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1932 (1930.12.2.Frm9 / 1932.12.2.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT HOSOGAYA Boshiro 細萱戊子郎 (36): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934 (1932.12.2.Frm8 / 1934.11.16.Frm9)
CAPT / RADM WAKI Kanae 脇鼎 (36): 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1936 (1934.11.16.Frm9 / 1936.12.2.Frm20)
CAPT / RADM NAKAMURA Toshihisa 中村俊久 (39): 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1938 (1936.12.2.Frm20)
VACANT: 15 November 1938 - 15 December 1938
15 December 1938 (13 C13072074800)
CAPT / CAPT ICHINOSE Shin’ichi 一瀬信一 (41): 15 December 1938 - 15 October 1940 (15 C13072074800 / 28 C13072079000)
CAPT / RADM HISAE Ichiro 久重一郎 (40): 15 October 1940 - 1 May 1942 (29 C13072079000 / 21 C13072085300)
(ADD) RADM / RADM HISAE Ichiro 久重一郎 (40): 1 May 1942 - 15 July 1942 (21 C13072085300 / 11 C13072086300)
CAPT / CAPT MIURA Hayao 三浦速雄 (45): 15 July 1942 - 21 January 1944 (11 C13072086300 / 49 C13072095300)
CAPT / CAPT IKEDA Tomio 池田福男 (47): 21 January 1944 - 5 May 1945 (49 C13072095300 / 8 C13072104900)
Chiefs of 2nd Section 第2課長
Activated on 1 October 1920
Reorganized into 2nd Department on 5 May 1945.
CAPT / ??? KATO Shigemasa 加藤重正 (Eng.7): 1 October 1920 - ??? (1920.10.2.Frm)
CAPT / CAPT MAKI Shunkai 真木俊魁 (Eng.9): 15 July 1921 - 1 June 1923 (1921.7.16.Frm3 / 1923.6.2.Frm6)
CAPT / CAPT NISHI Yoshikatsu 西義克 (Eng.11): 1 June 1923 - 20 May 1926 (1923.6.2.Frm6 / 1926.5.21.Frm6)
CAPT / CAPT YAMANAKA Masayuki 山中政之 (Eng.14): 20 May 1926 - 30 November 1929 (1926.5.21.Frm6 / 1929.12.2.Frm17)
CAPT / CAPT KAJIMOTO Kimpei 梶本金平 (Eng.16): 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1932 (1929.12.2.Frm17 / 1932.12.2.Frm14)
CAPT / CAPT YANAGIHARA Hiromitsu 柳原博光 (Eng.20): 1 December 1932 - 1 July 1935 (1932.12.2.Frm14 / 1935.7.2.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT HOSOTANI Shinzaburo 細谷信三郎 (Eng.22): 1 July 1935 - 20 October 1937 (1935.7.2.Frm8 / 37 C13072072400)
CAPT / CAPT FUKUCHI Hideo 福地英男 (Eng.24): 20 October 1937 - 15 November 1939 (37 C1307207240 / 30 C13072076800)
CAPT / RADM WATANABE Mizuhiko 渡辺瑞彦 (Eng.24): 15 November 1939 - 1 November 1942 (30 C13072076800 / 23 C13072087800)
CAPT / CAPT SAITO Noboru斉藤曻 (Eng.30): 1 November 1942 - 5 May 1944 (39 C13072087800 / 12 C13072098100)
CAPT / RADM AKISHIGE Jitsue 秋重実恵 (Eng.28): 5 May 1944 - 5 May 1945 (12 C13072098100 / 8 C13072104900)
Chiefs of 3rd Section 第3課長
Activated on 1 October 1920
Reorganized into 3rd Department on 5 May 1945.
CAPT / CAPT TOJIMA Inokichi 東島猪之吉 (28): 1 October 1920 - 20 November 1922 (1920.12.2.Frm6 / 1922.11.21.Frm5)
CAPT / RADM YOSHITAKE Sadasuke 吉武貞輔 (26): 20 November 1922 - 1 December 1923 (1922.11.21.Frm5 / 1923.12.2.Frm9)
CAPT / CAPT MORITA Noboru 森田登 (30): 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1925 (1923.12.2.Frm10 / 1925.12.2.Frm7)
CAPT / CAPT MURAKAMI Haruichi 村上春一 (Pay.1907): 1 December 1923 - 20 April 1928 (1923.12.2.Frm9 / 1928.4.21.Frm4)
CAPT / CAPT SUZUKI Hiroshi 鈴木博 (Pay.1909): 20 April 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.4.21.Frm4 / 1929.12.2.Frm21)
CAPT / CAPT TAKAMATSU Chozo 高松長三 (Pay.1909): 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm21 / 1930.12.2.Frm21)
CAPT / CAPT IKEDA Heisaku 池田平作 (Pay.1911): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1932 (1930.12.2.Frm21 / 1932.12.2.Frm19)
CAPT / CAPT ISHIGURO Toshiyoshi 石黒利吉 (Pay.1913): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm19 / 1933.11.16.Frm16)
CAPT / CAPT KANO Kinzaburo 加納金三郎 (Pay.1913): 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1935 (1933.11.16.Frm16 / 1935.11.16.Frm18)
CAPT / RADM NANRI Masaji 南里昌治 (Pay.1911): 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937 (1935.11.16.Frm18 / 19 C13072072700)
CAPT / RADM SHIRAGAMI Kimitaro 白神君太郎 (Pay.2): 1 December 1937 - ??? (9 C13072072900 / 49 C13072079400)
(ADD) CAPT / RADM HAYAKAWA Teikichi早川貞吉 (Pay.3): 15 November 1940 - 1 May 1943 (36 C13072079600 / 42 C13072090800)
(ADD) RADM / RADM HAYAKAWA Teikichi早川貞吉 (Pay.3): 1 May 1943 - 10 July 1943 (42 C13072090800 / 13 C13072092100)
CAPT / RADM IKAWA Kazuo 井川一雄 (Pay.6): 10 July 1943 - 5 May 1945 (21 C13072092100 / 32 C13072104900)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
26 Jun 2022 21:29
2) Who were the Chiefs of the 4th Section before it was reorganized into the 4th Department?
I would like to correct as below.
Was;
Chiefs of 4th Department 第4部長
Reorganized from 4th Section on 5 May 1945.
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
is;
Chiefs of 4th Department 第4部長
Activated on 5 May 1945.
Deactivated on 30 November 1945


For reference, the duties of each department are shown below.
1st Section / General Affairs Department: Office work related to a comprehensive investigation of office work under the jurisdiction of other departments
2nd Section / General Affairs Department: Budget related to the jurisdiction of the Military Affairs Bureau
1st Department: Office work related to ship's supplies and port supplies, Navy's military demand department
1st Section / 2nd Department: Business related to the main duties and education of technical officers engaged in planning and research related to fuel, and technology related to fuel
2nd Section / 2nd Department: Office work related to fuel production
3rd Section / 2nd Department: Office work related to refueling
1st Section / 3rd Department: Office work related to clothing and food planning, office work related to the main duties and education of technical officers engaged in clothing and food technology, and office work related to the Navy clothing yard
2nd Section / 3rd Department: Office work related to clothing production and supply
3rd Section / 3rd Department: Office work related to food production and supply
1st Section / 4th Department: Office work related to the planning and maintenance of ship equipment, port supplies, fuel, clothing and food production and storage
2nd Section / 4th Department: Office work related to materials that require production and storage equipment
3rd Section / 4th Department: Office work related to the design of production and storage facilities.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 27 Jun 2022 01:08

So the 1st Department that was activated on 5 May 1945 was just a Department...it did not have 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Section Chiefs like the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Departments?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3739
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 27 Jun 2022 02:13

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
27 Jun 2022 01:08
So the 1st Department that was activated on 5 May 1945 was just a Department...it did not have 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Section Chiefs like the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Departments?
Yes, 1st Department didn't have sections.

fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”