More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2866
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 27 Jun 2022 04:08

Understood...thanks for the clarification, my friend! :)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

adachi
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: 10 Sep 2020 01:36
Location: Nagoya

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by adachi » 27 Jun 2022 09:16

Has anyone tried running the Kaigun Jirei Koho through OCR software? The new NLDOCR used for the NDL Lab project seems promising but admittedly it is far beyond my technical knowledge.

On another note, I have been gathering officers for SNLF units at a company level, they are almost always referred to as "buntaicho" 分隊長 in the Jirei Koho but sometimes there are other documents that allow us to figure out which company they commanded. The biggest issue is approximately 50% or more of IJN officers at company level were special duty officers during 1937-1945, so aside from Yokosuka SNLFs, the "buntai" appointment records are very limited. Private unit books can also be used to supplement a lack of data available for special duty officers but it is not easy to obtain them.

Here are some of my records gathered so far:

Yokosuka 1st Special Naval Landing Force (1937, Battle of Shanghai) - Sourced from Takeshita Butai Commemorative Album 1937 (digitization in process)
1st Company Cmdr - Lt Ohashi Otozo 大橋乙三大尉
2nd Company Cmdr - Lt Miyano Toyosaburo 宮野豊三郎大尉
Artillery Company Cmdr - unknown

Yokosuka 1st Special Naval Landing Force (1941, Operations on the coast of central China) - Naval Landing Forces Digital Library ref.D01010
Company Cmdr - Lt Someya Hideo 染谷秀雄大尉 (note: he was promoted to battalion adjutant and KIA during the assault on Menado)
Company Cmdr - Spec. Duty SubLt Suzuki Shigeji 鈴木繁司特務中尉 
Company Cmdr - Spec. Duty SubLt Kawamata Hachiro 川又八郎特務中尉
Company Cmdr (likely Artillery) - SubLt Ogawa Sayumin 小川左右民中尉 (later served on Wake Island and as a battalion commander in the Manila Naval Defense Force, served in JMSDF postwar)

Yokosuka 1st Special Naval Landing Force (Jan 1942, Assault on Menado) - C08030284300 frames 23-59
Company Cmdr, 1st Drop Group - SubLt Mudaguchi Yutaka 牟田口豊中尉 (KIA)
Company Cmdr, 1st Drop Group - SubLt Saito Minoru 斎藤実中尉
Company Cmdr, 2nd Drop Group - Spec.Duty SubLt Okabe Takejiro 園部竹次郎特務中尉

Maizuru 1st Special Naval Landing Force (1941, Hainan Island) - Naval Landing Forces Digital Library ref.S009005
Company Cmdr - SubLt Hori Toru 堀徹中尉
Company Cmdr - Spec. Duty Lt Hara 原特務大尉
Company Cmdr - Spec. Duty SubLt Honda 本田特務中尉
Company Cmdr - Spec. Duty Lt Fujiki 藤木特務大尉
Company Cmdr - Spec. Duty SubLt Hiragata 平形特務中尉
Company Cmdr - Spec. Duty Lt Hirokawa 広川特務大尉
Last edited by adachi on 27 Jun 2022 21:29, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2866
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 27 Jun 2022 15:21

That's definitely an idea worth exploring. Might even shed some light on some ship positions that have blanks in them (Torpedo Officers, etc.).
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2866
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Jun 2022 00:20

Is the following correct for destroyer KAMIKAZE?

Torpedo Officers
(EO) – LT IKEUCHI Masamichi (40) – 20 September 1922 – 19 December 1922
LT IKEUCHI Masamichi (40) - 19 December 1922 – 10 November 1923
VACANT - 10 November 1923 - 1 December 1923
LT KAMURA Kiroku (44) - 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924
LT TAKATSUGU Kanichi (44) - 1 December 1924 - 15 October 1925
VACANT - 15 October 1925 – 1 December 1925
LT YASUKAWA Masaharu (47) – 1 December 1925 – 1 December 1926
VACANT – 1 December 1926 – 1 December 1927
LT TAGUCHI Masaichi (49) – 1 December 1927 – 15 April 1928
VACANT – 15 April 1928 – 10 December 1928
LT FURUTANI Yoshijiro (50) – 10 December 1928 – 23 March 1929
LT TAKEUCHI Torashiro (49) – 23 March 1929 – 1 December 1930
LT FURUKAWA Bunji (49) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
LT HIGUCHI Nobuo (52) - 1 December 1931 – 1 December 1932
LT IRIE Kazunao (52) – 1 December 1932 – 1 February 1933
LT AOKI Kyuji (50) – 1 February 1933 – 1 November 1933
LT SEKIMOTO Yoshio (52) – 1 November 1933 – 10 May 1934
VACANT – 10 May 1934 – 15 October 1935
LT ASAKURA Kohei (55) – 15 October 1935 – 31 March 1936
LT KUSUMI Tadao (56) – 31 March 1936 – 12 May 1936
VACANT – 12 May 1936 – 1 December 1936
LT MORIOKA Masao (56) – 1 December 1936 – 1 December 1937
LT KOIZUMI Shiro (57) – 1 December 1937 – 15 December 1938
VACANT – 15 December 1938 - 15 March 1940
LT FUMOTO Masayoshi (60) – 15 March 1940 - 15 November 1940
VACANT – 15 November 1940 – 10 December 1940
LT YOSHIDA Muneo (62) – 10 December 1940 – 20 September 1941
VACANT – 20 September 1941 - 15 October 1941
LTJG MATSUO Keiji (67) – 15 October 1941 - 15 November 1942
LTJG MIYAUCHI Masahiro (69) - 15 November 1942 - 10 August 1943
LTJG TAKEDA Yoshio (70) - 10 August 1943 - 1 February 1944
LTJG / LT ITO Haruyoshi (70) - 1 February 1944 - 15 September 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3812
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 29 Jun 2022 01:26

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Jun 2022 00:20
Is the following correct for destroyer KAMIKAZE?

Torpedo Officers
(EO) – LT IKEUCHI Masamichi (40) – 20 September 1922 – 19 December 1922
LT IKEUCHI Masamichi (40) - 19 December 1922 – 10 November 1923
VACANT - 10 November 1923 - 1 December 1923
LT KAMURA Kiroku (44) - 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924
LT TAKATSUGU Kanichi (44) - 1 December 1924 - 15 October 1925
VACANT - 15 October 1925 – 1 December 1925
LT YASUKAWA Masaharu (47) – 1 December 1925 – 1 December 1926
VACANT – 1 December 1926 – 1 December 1927
LT TAGUCHI Masaichi (49) – 1 December 1927 – 15 April 1928
VACANT – 15 April 1928 – 10 December 1928
LT FURUTANI Yoshijiro (50) – 10 December 1928 – 23 March 1929
LT TAKEUCHI Torashiro (49) – 23 March 1929 – 1 December 1930
LT FURUKAWA Bunji (49) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
LT HIGUCHI Nobuo (52) - 1 December 1931 – 1 December 1932
LT IRIE Kazunao (52) – 1 December 1932 – 1 February 1933
LT AOKI Kyuji (50) – 1 February 1933 – 1 November 1933
LT SEKIMOTO Yoshio (52) – 1 November 1933 – 10 May 1934
VACANT – 10 May 1934 – 15 October 1935
LT ASAKURA Kohei (55) – 15 October 1935 – 31 March 1936
LT KUSUMI Tadao (56) – 31 March 1936 – 12 May 1936
VACANT – 12 May 1936 – 1 December 1936
LT MORIOKA Masao (56) – 1 December 1936 – 1 December 1937
LT KOIZUMI Shiro (57) – 1 December 1937 – 15 December 1938
VACANT – 15 December 1938 - 15 March 1940
LT FUMOTO Masayoshi (60) – 15 March 1940 - 15 November 1940
VACANT – 15 November 1940 – 10 December 1940
LT YOSHIDA Muneo (62) – 10 December 1940 – 20 September 1941
VACANT – 20 September 1941 - 15 October 1941
LTJG MATSUO Keiji (67) – 15 October 1941 - 15 November 1942
LTJG MIYAUCHI Masahiro (69) - 15 November 1942 - 10 August 1943
LTJG TAKEDA Yoshio (70) - 10 August 1943 - 1 February 1944
LTJG / LT ITO Haruyoshi (70) - 1 February 1944 - 15 September 1945
(EO) LT / LT IKEUCHI Masakata: 20 September 1922 - 28 December 1922 (1922.9.21.Frm5 / 1922.12.29.Frm17)
LT / LT IKEUCHI Masakata: 28 December 1922 - 10 November 1923 (1922.12.29.Frm17 / 1923.11.13.Frm4)
1922.12.29.Frm17) shows the evidence, that is 17th frame of Official Gazette dated 22 December 1923.
LTJG / LT ITO Haruyoshi (70) - 1 February 1944 - 15 September 1945 I couldn't conferm it.
The rest is correct.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2866
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Jun 2022 02:02

Awesome...thanks!

A couple questions about KASUGA MARU / TAIYO:

1) Are the classes for the following Paymasters known?
HANEDA Tsunehisa 羽田恒久 (10 August 1942 - 20 October 1943)
KIMURA Yoshitomo 木村嘉友 (10 March 1944 - 19 August 1944)

2) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT – 1 September 1941 – 10 September 1941
LT NAGAFUJI Suehisa (63) - 10 September 1941 - 20 April 1942
VACANT - 20 April 1942 - 18 August 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3812
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 29 Jun 2022 10:23

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
29 Jun 2022 02:02
1) Are the classes for the following Paymasters known?
HANEDA Tsunehisa 羽田恒久 (10 August 1942 - 20 October 1943)
KIMURA Yoshitomo 木村嘉友 (10 March 1944 - 19 August 1944)
HANEDA Tsunehisa 羽田恒久 (Pay.2Y1940)
KIMURA Yoshitomo 木村嘉友 (Pay.2Y1941)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
29 Jun 2022 02:02
2) Is the following correct for Communications Officers?
VACANT – 1 September 1941 – 10 September 1941
LT NAGAFUJI Suehisa (63) - 10 September 1941 - 20 April 1942
VACANT - 20 April 1942 - 18 August 1944
Yes.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2866
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Jun 2022 11:05

Awesome! The record for KASUGA MARU / TAIYO is now complete!

KASUGA MARU / TAIYO
Commanding Officers
(CEO) - CAPT ISHII Shizue (39) - 1 May 1941 - 11 August 1941
(CEO) - CAPT TAKATSUGU Kanichi (44) - 11 August 1941 - 1 September 1941
CAPT TAKATSUGU Kanichi (44) - 1 September 1941 - 24 October 1942
CAPT SHINODA Tarohachi (44) - 24 October 1942 - 29 May 1943
CAPT MATSUDA Takatomo (45) - 29 May 1943 - 17 November 1943
CAPT MATSUNO Toshiro (42) - 17 November 1943 - 15 February 1944
CAPT BEPPU Akitomo (38) - 15 February 1944 - 20 March 1944
CAPT SUGINO Shuichi (46) - 20 March 1944 - 18 August 1944

Executive Officers
(EO) - CDR AOYAMA Shigeo (48) - 1 May 1941 - 10 May 1941
(EO) - VACANT - 10 May 1941 - 20 August 1941
(EO) - CDR KAWAMOTO Tokujiro (48) - 20 August 1941 - 1 September 1941
CDR KAWAMOTO Tokujiro (48) - 1 September 1941 – 1 October 1943
VACANT – 1 October 1943 - 18 August 1944

Operations Officers
Position did not exist aboard this vessel.

Gunnery Officers
(EO) - VACANT – 1 May 1941 - 20 August 1941
(EO) – LT YOSHINO Tomi (Res.) – 20 August 1941 – 1 September 1941
LT YOSHINO Tomi (Res.) – 1 September 1941 – 20 April 1942
LT IRIZAWA Mitsuteru (63) – 20 April 1942 – 5 September 1942
VACANT – 5 September 1942 - 18 August 1944

Navigators
(EO) - LT HOSHINO Kenzaburo (Res.) - 1 May 1941 - 20 August 1941
(EO) - LT ABE Koichi (58) - 20 August 1941 - 1 September 1941
LT / LCDR ABE Koichi (58) - 1 September 1941 - 17 February 1942
LCDR ITO Kinnosuke (57) - 17 February 1942 - 5 October 1942
LCDR YAMAKAWA Yoshihiko (58) - 5 October 1942 - 13 October 1943
VACANT - 13 October 1943 – 23 March 1944
LCDR IKI Mitsu (55) – 23 March 1944 - 1 April 1944 (Temporary)
LCDR / CDR* SHIMEZAWA Haruo (58) - 1 April 1944 - 18 August 1944 (KIA)

Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) CDR HAMANO Gunichi (Eng. 29) - 1 May 1941 - 15 August 1941
(EO) - (E) CDR YAMADA Sadatomo (Eng. 30) - 15 August 1941 - 1 September 1941
(E) CDR YAMADA Sadatomo (Eng. 30) - 1 September 1941 - 15 October 1942
(E) LCDR / CDR UNO Shigesaburo (Eng. 32) - 15 October 1942 - 10 October 1943
CDR NARA Taro (Eng. 31) - 10 October 1943 - 1 November 1943
LCDR / CDR* TANAKA Takeichi (Spec. Duty Eng. 6) - 1 November 1943 - 18 August 1944 (KIA)

Maintenance Officers
(EO) – VACANT – 1 May 1941 – 1 September 1941
(E) LCDR SHIINA Hisao (Eng. 33) - 1 September 1941 - 1 November 1941
(E) LT SAKAMOTO Yoshiteru (Res.) - 1 November 1941 - 1 April 1942
(E) LT IWANAMI Tsuyoshi (Res.) - 1 April 1942 – 25 September 1942
VACANT – 25 September 1942 – 25 November 1943
Position abolished – 25 November 1943

Damage Control Officers
(EO) – VACANT – 1 May 1941 – 1 September 1941
VACANT - 1 September 1941 - 10 September 1941
(E) LT MATSUZAKI Saneki (Res.) - 10 September 1941 – 1 April 1942
VACANT – 1 April 1942 – 1 December 1943
Position abolished – 1 December 1943

Surgeons
(EO) - (S) LT NISHIO Hiroshi (1934) - 1 May 1941 - 15 August 1941
(EO) - (S) LT NABESHIMA Tsutomu (1928) - 15 August 1941 - 1 September 1941
(S) LT NABESHIMA Tsutomu (1928) - 1 September 1941 – 20 September 1941
(S) LCDR TAKANO Jiro (1929) – 20 September 1941 - 1 October 1942
(S) LCDR KASHIMA Shiro (1932) - 1 October 1942 – 20 October 1943
VACANT – 20 October 1943 - 25 March 1944
(S) LT / (S) LCDR / (S) CDR* IWAI Mitsuru (1935) - 25 March 1944 - 18 August 1944 (KIA)

Paymasters
(EO) - (P) LCDR NAKAMURA Morio (Pay. 15) - 1 May 1941 - 15 August 1941
(EO) - (P) LT ONO Kakuzo (Pay. Aux. 2) - 15 August 1941 - 1 September 1941
(P) LT ONO Kakuzo (Pay. Aux. 2) - 1 September 1941 – 10 August 1942
(P) LT HANEDA Tsunehisa (1940) – 10 August 1942 – 20 October 1943
VACANT – 20 October 1943 - 10 March 1944
(P) LT KIMURA Yoshitomo (1941) - 10 March 1944 - 19 August 1944

Communications Officers
VACANT – 1 September 1941 – 10 September 1941
LT NAGAFUJI Suehisa (63) - 10 September 1941 - 20 April 1942
VACANT - 20 April 1942 - 18 August 1944

Air Officers
(EO) - LCDR SAKINAGA Yoshiro (54) - 20 August 1941 - 1 September 1941
LCDR SAKINAGA Yoshiro (54) - 1 September 1941 - 11 April 1942
LCDR IGARASHI Chikamasa (56) - 11 April 1942 - 22 October 1942
VACANT - 22 October 1942 - 18 August 1944

Air Group Commanders
Position did not exist aboard this vessel.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 01 Jul 2022 05:31

KASUGA MARU / TAIYO 春日丸 / 大鷹
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR SAKINAGA Yoshiro 崎長嘉郎 (54) - 20 August 1941 - 11 April 1942
LCDR IGARASHI Chikamasa 五十嵐周正 (56) - 11 April 1942 - 22 October 1942
Fighters Division Officers 戦闘機分隊長
LT OKAJIMA Kiyokuma 岡嶋清熊 (63): 5 September 1941 - 10 November 1941
(ADD) LCDR IGARASHI Chikamasa 五十嵐周正 (56) - 11 April 1942 - 25 July 1942
LTJG ARAKI Shigeru 荒木茂 (67): 1 July 1942 - 25 July 1942
LT TSUKAMOTO Yuzo 塚本祐造 (66): 25 July 1942 - 15 September 1942
Bombers Division Officers 爆撃機分隊長
(ADD) LCDR SAKINAGA Yoshiro 崎長嘉郎 (54) - 1 February 1942 - 11 April 1942
LT TSUDA Toshio 津田俊夫 (63): 5 July 1942 - 15 September 1942
LTJG KINOSHITA Kiyoshi 木ノ下清 (67): 25 September 1942 - 22 October 1942
Attack aircraft Division Officers 攻撃機分隊長
LT IWAMI Jozo 石見丈三 (62): 10 September 1941 - 10 November 1941
(Temporary) LT ITOU Tadao 伊東忠男 (65): 1 April 1942 - 20 April 1942
Last edited by weiyan on 01 Jul 2022 10:21, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2866
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 01 Jul 2022 05:43

Awesome...thanks! Is there any info on the Aircraft Division Officers for the other CVEs or the seaplane carriers?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 01 Jul 2022 10:19

YAWATA MARU / UNYO 八幡丸 / 雲鷹
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR KOBAYASHI Tetsuo 小林哲雄 (55): 14 July 1942 - 15 September 1942
(ADD) LCDR MAKI Hideo 牧秀雄 (61): 15 December 1943 - 1 February 1944
(ADD) LCDR TAKAHASHI Sadamu高橋定 (61): 17 July 1944 - 5 August 1944
Attack aircraft Division Officers 攻撃機分隊長
LT MORIMOTO Touru 森本徹 (63): 14 July 1942 - 15 September 1942

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2866
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 01 Jul 2022 10:40

Awesome...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 02 Jul 2022 06:54

KAGU Maru香久丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR ITOU Taisuke 伊藤泰介 (52): 22 September 1937 - 1 December 1937
LCDR UCHIBORI Yoshirou 内堀与四郎 (50): 1 December 1937 - 30 July 1938
LCDR AWANOHARA Hitoshi 粟野原仁志 (50): 30 July 1938 - 15 December 1938
Division Officers 分隊長
LT OKAMURA Shizuo 岡村静夫 (57): 22 September 1937 - 1 December 1937
LT MURAYAMA Toshimitsu 村山利光 (57): 22 September 1937 - 1 December 1937
LT OGUSHI Hideo 大串秀雄 (57): 1 December 1937 - 11 July 1938
LT YONEHARA Tsunaki 米原綱明 (58): 1 December 1937 - 1 June 1938
LT MIYAUCHI Shichizou 宮内七三 (56): 1 June 1938 - 15 December 1938
LT OOGANE Shigeru 大金茂 (57): 11 July 1938 - 15 December 1938

KINUGASA Maru衣笠丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR KAKITA Teruyuki 垣田照之 (48): 20 October 1937 - 1 December 1937
LCDR AIZAWA Tatsuo 相沢達雄 (51): 1 December 1937 - 28 April 1938
Division Officers 分隊長
LTJG OONO Yoshitaka 大野義高 (59): 20 October 1937 - 1 December 1937
LT KONISHI Yoroku 小西四六 (59): 1 December 1937 - 28 April 1938
LTJG SAITO Eiji 斎藤英治 (60): 2 March 1938 - 28 April 1938

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2866
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 02 Jul 2022 09:08

Awesome...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Jul 2022 02:28

KAMIKAWA Maru 神川丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR MIYAZAKI Takashi 宮崎隆 (52): 22 September 1937 - 1 December 1937
LCDR NAKAMURA Nenosuke 中村子之助 (51): 1 December 1937 - 27 July 1938
LCDR KAMIDE Shunji 上出俊二 (51):27 July 1938 - 20 November 1938
LCDR TERAI Kunizo 寺井邦三 (50): 20 November 1938 - 15 December 1938
LCDR EGUCHI Eiji 江口英二 (52): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940
LCDR SUGAWARA Hideo 菅原英雄 (55): 15 November 1940 - 5 April 1941
LCDR MIURA Kentaro 三浦憲太郎 (56): 5 April 1941 - 30 September 1942
LCDR ETOU Tsunemaru 江藤恒丸 (58): 30 September 1942 - 4 January 1943
LCDR YAMADA Tatsuto 山田龍人 (58): 4 January 1943 - 15 April 1943
Division Officers 分隊長
LTJG NISHIHATA Kiichirou 西畑喜一郎 (59): 9 October 1937 - 1 December 1937
LT ITO Motoe 伊藤素衛 (59): 1 December 1937 - 27 July 1938
LT ENDOU Taniji 遠藤谷司 (55): 27 July 1938 - 15 December 1938
LT HIROTA Yasutaro 広田保太郎 (60): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940
LT TARUI Akira垂井明 (63): 15 November 1940 - 23 May 1941
LT / LCDR* Mizuno Teinosuke 水野悌之介 (64): 23 May 1941 - 8 December 1941 (KIA)
LT MINEMATSU Hideo 峰松秀男 (64): 15 December 1941 - 25 July 1942
(ADD) LCDR MIURA Kentaro 三浦憲太郎 (56): 25 July 1942 - 30 September 1942
LT ONO Jiro 小野二郎 (64): 20 1August 942 - 10 November 1942
LT MINEMATSU Hideo 峰松秀男 (64): 1 December 1942 - 15 March 1943

KIYOKAWA Maru 聖川丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR OKAMURA Shizuo 岡村静夫 (57): 5 October 1941 - 15 September 1942
LCDR FUJIMURA Satoru 藤村悟 (57): 15September 1942 - 1 December 1942
LT HORIHASHI Takeshi 堀端武司 (62): 1 April 1943 - 1 October 1943
Division Officers 分隊長
LTJG / LT TAKEDA Shigeki 武田茂樹 (65): 5 October 1941 - 20 February 1942
LTJG / LT YAMADA Masaharu 山田正治 (66): 20 February 1942 - 9 November 1942
(ADD) LT HORIHASHI Takeshi 堀端武司 (62): 1 April 1943 - 1 October 1943

KIMIKAWA Maru 君川丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR OSAKI Hidemi 大崎秀海 (57): 1 September 1941 - 12 September 1942
LT / LCDR IMAMURA Tadashi 今村端 (59): 12 September 1942 - 15 December 1942
LT / LCDR FURUKAWA Akira 古川明 (60): 15 December 1942 - 1 October 1943
Division Officers 分隊長
LTJG / LT SAKAMOTO Terumichi 坂本照道 (65): 1 September 1941 - 1 October 1943

KUMIKAWA Maru国川丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LT / LCDR NISHIHATA Kiichirou 西畑喜一郎 (59): 20 July 1942 - 1 April 1943
Division Officers 分隊長
LT TAKEDA Shigeki 武田茂樹 (65): 14 July 1942 - 10 October 1942
LTJG KUROMARU Naoto 黒丸直人 (67): 13 October 1942 - 1 December 1942
LT YAMAGATA Yorio 山形頼夫 (63): 1 December 1942 - 15 April 1943

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”