More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2928
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Jul 2022 04:43

Awesome...thanks! Question:

1) Is the following correct for KAMIKAWA MARU?
Air Officers
VACANT - 15 December 1938 - 15 November 1939
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2928
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Jul 2022 09:12

Is the following correct for SHIRETOKO? TIA for any confirmation on this.
Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LCDR TAKAHASHI Tadashi (Eng. 13) – 1 August 1920 – 18 September 1920
(E) LCDR TAKAHASHI Tadashi (Eng. 13) – 18 September 1920 – 1 October 1921
(E) LT TANAKA Naokuma (Eng. 18) - 1 October 1921 - 1 December 1922 (Acting)
(E) LCDR TANAKA Naokuma (Eng. 18) - 1 December 1922 - 15 June 1923
(E) LT SUDO Yoshimi (Eng. 21) – 15 June 1923 – 10 January 1924 (Acting)
(E) LT SAKAMI Tadashi (Eng. 22) – 10 January 1924 – 9 May 1925 (Acting)
(E) LCDR KOKUSHO Kiyoshi (Eng. 15) – 9 May 1925 – 10 March 1926
(E) LCDR SASAKI Chikashi (Eng. 20) – 10 March 1926 - 1 November 1926
(E) LCDR SAITO Yoshikuni (Eng. 21) - 1 November 1926 - 1 December 1927
(E) LCDR KUMAKURA Jun (Eng. 21) - 1 December 1927 - 5 September 1928
(E) LCDR HAYAKAWA Kuraji (Eng. 23) - 5 September 1928 - 1 February 1929
VACANT - 1 February 1929 – 10 June 1932
(E) LT KURITA Masaki (Eng. 31) – 10 June 1932 - 15 November 1932
(E) LT OSUZU Hideo (Eng. 30) - 15 November 1932 - 15 November 1933
(E) LT MATOBA Naruhiro (Eng. 30) - 15 November 1933 - 1 November 1934
(E) LT TAKADA Mitsuru (Eng. 31) - 1 November 1934 – 25 October 1935
(E) LT UESUGI Kozo (Eng. 30) – 25 October 1935 – 16 July 1936
(E) LT MATSUBARA Shigeyuki (Eng. 31) – 16 July 1936 – 1 December 1937
(E) LCDR NARA Taro (Eng. 31) - 1 December 1937 – 25 May 1938
(E) LCDR OTA Yasukichi (Eng. 32) – 25 May 1938 - 15 May 1939
(E) LCDR FUTATSUBASHI Yoshiaki (Spec. Duty) – 15 May 1939 – 15 November 1940
(E) LCDR TAKASUGI Zennosuke (Spec. Duty) – 15 November 1940 – 21 December 1940
VACANT – 21 December 1940 – 10 September 1942
(E) LT / LT HAMAGUCHI Miyajiro (Res.) – 10 September 1942 – 25 January 1943
LT MATSUMURA Hidejiro (Spec. Duty) – 25 January 1943 – 1 June 1944
LT / LCDR* ONUMA Kyosuke (Spec. Duty) – 1 June 1944 – 4 December 1944 (KIA)
VACANT – 4 December 1944 – 11 December 1944
LT MAKITA Giichi (Spec. Duty) – 11 December 1944 – 1 February 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Jul 2022 10:00

SAGARA Maru 相良丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR MURAYAMA Toshimitsu 村山利光 (57): 1 October 1941 - 1 October 1942
LCDR SHIBUYA Ichirou 渋谷市郎 (58): 1 October 1942 - 1 December 1942
Division Officers 分隊長
LTJG / LT MUKAIYAMA Yoshiaki向山嘉彰 (66): 1 October 1942 - 20 September 1942
LT TAMURA Yoshio 田村与志男 (予): 20 September 1942 - 1 December 1942

SANUKI Maru 讃岐丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LT / LCDR KOUZAI Fusaichi 香西房市 (57): 25 September 1941 - 1 December 1942
Division Officers 分隊長
LTJG / LT / LCDR* TAKANO Yutaka高野裕 (65): 1 October 1941 - 8 September 1942 (KIA)
LT YASUHARA Naoki 安原直喜 (予): 12 September 1942 - 1 December 1942

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2928
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Jul 2022 10:36

Awesome...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Jul 2022 13:47

SANYO Maru 山陽丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR ASANO Takesshi 浅野雄 (56): 10 September 1941 - 10 April 1942
LCDR EMURA Nichio 江村日雄 (57): 10 April 1942 - 1 December 1942
LCDR OKUDA Shigenobu 奥田重信 (57): 1 December 1942 - 1 April 1943
Division Officers 分隊長
LTJG / LT YOKOTA Yutaka 横田豊 (65): 10 September 1941 - 6 June 1942
LT / LCDR* YONEDA Tadashi 米田忠 (66):6 June 1942 - 14 September 1942 (KIA)
LT / LCDR* MUNEKATA Nakahachi 宗像中八 (Res): 19 September 1942 - 27 September 1942 (KIA)
LT KUWASHIMA Yasushi 桑蔦康 (66): 1 November 1942 - 21 January 1943

FUJIKAWA Maru 富士川丸
Air Officers 飛行長
LCDR ASANO Takesshi 浅野雄 (56): 1 July 1941- 10 September 1941
Division Officers 分隊長
LT OBATA Hideo 小幡英郎 (64): 1 July 1941 - 10 September 1941

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2928
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Jul 2022 16:01

Awesome...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3960
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 04 Jul 2022 16:04

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
26 Feb 2022 04:02
Yokosuka Supply Bureau
Directors
(P) CAPT MURAKAMI Haruichi (1907) - 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924
(P) CAPT SERIZAWA Masato (1906) - 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1926
(P) CAPT YOSHIMURA Umekichi (1908) - 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928
(P) CAPT / (P) RADM IKEBE Yasuo (1908) - 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1932
(P) RADM TAKAMATSU Chozo (1912) - 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934
(P) RADM IKEDA Heisaku (1911) - 15 November 1934 - 21 September 1935 (DONC)
VACANT - 21 September 1935 - 10 October 1935
(P) RADM OTSUKA Takeo (1911) - 10 October 1935 - 1 December 1937
(P) RADM SUZUKI Toru (1911) - 1 December 1937 - 15 November 1939
RADM MIYATA Hajime (Eng. 20) - 15 November 1939 - 15 October 1941
(P) RADM SHIRAKAMI Kimitaro (Pay. 2) - 15 October 1941 - 10 July 1943
(P) RADM HAYAKAWA Teikichi (Pay. 3) - 10 July 1943 - 1 April 1945
(P) RADM IWASAKI Mitsu (Pay. 4) - 1 April 1945 - 30 September 1945
(P) RADM TOMATSU Nobuzo (Pay. 6) - 30 September 1945 - 30 November 1945
Director, Yokkaichi Branch
(E) CAPT IBUSUKI Fujio (Eng. 25) - 5 August 1941 - 21 September 1942
Yokosuka Naval Supply Department 横須賀海軍軍需部, Yokosuka
Activated on 1 April 1923
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
Directors of Department 部長
CAPT / CAPT KINOSHITA Kuniaki 木下国明 (Pay.1902): 1 April 1923 - 1 December 1923 (1923.4.2.Frm35 / 1923.12.14.Frm4)
CAPT / CAPT MURAKAMI Haruichi 村上春一 (Pay.1907): 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.12.14.Frm4 / 1924.12.2.Frm22)
CAPT / CAPT SERIZAWA Masato 芹沢正人 (Pay.1906): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1926 (1924.12.2.Frm22 / 1926.12.2.Frm20)
CAPT / CAPT YOSHIMURA Umekichi 吉村梅吉 (Pay.1908): 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928 (1926.12.2.Frm20 / 1928.12.11.Frm18)
CAPT / RADM IKEBE Yasuo 池辺安雄 (Pay.1908): 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1932 (1928.12.11.Frm18 / 1932.12.2.Frm9)
RADM / RADM TAKAMATSU Chozo 高松長三 (Pay.1909): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934 (1934.11.16.Frm8)
RADM / RADM IKEDA Heisaku 池田平作 (Pay.1911): 15 November 1934 - 21 September 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm9)
VACANT: 21 September 1935 - 10 October 1935
RADM / RADM OTSUKA Takeo 大束健夫 (Pay.1911): 10 October 1935 - 1 December 1937 (1935.10.11.Frm8 / 19 C13072072700)
RADM / RADM SUZUKI Toru 鈴木亨 (1911): 1 December 1937 - 15 November 1939 (19 C13072072700 / 26 C13072076700)
RADM / RADM MIYATA Hajime 宮田一 (Eng.20): 15 November 1939 - 15 October 1941 (23 C13072076700 / 49 C13072082700)
RADM / RADM SHIRAGAMI Kimitaro 白神君太郎 (Pay.2): 15 October 1941 - 10 July 1943 (1 C13072082800 / 13 C13072092100)
RADM / RADM HAYAKAWA Teikichi 早川貞吉 (Pay.3): 10 July 1943 - 1 April 1945 (13 C13072092100 / 40 C13072104300)
RADM / RADM IWASAKI Mitsu 岩崎光 (Pay.4): 1 April 1945 - 30 September 1945 (Reserved) (40 C13072104300 / 47 C13072107900)
RADM / RADM TOMATSU Nobuzo 等松農夫蔵 (Pay.6): 30 September 1945 - 30 November 1945 (Reserved) (47 C13072107900 / 18 C13072157800)
Chiefs of General Affairs Section 総務課長
Activated on 1 July 1936
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CAPT / CAPT ICHINOSE Shin’ichiv 一瀬信一 (41): 1 July 1936 - 1 December 1937 (1936.7.2.Frm9 / 21 C13072072700)
CAPT / CAPT OSUGI Morikazu 大杉守一 (41): 1 December 1937 - 22 October 1938 (22 C13072072700)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT HISAE Ichiro 久重一郎 (40): 22 October 1938 - 15 November 1939 (29 C13072076700)
CAPT / CAPT HISAE Ichiro 久重一郎 (40): 15 November 1939 - 1 October 1940 (29 C13072076700 / 1 C13072086900)
CAPT / CAPT SUZUKI Toyojiro 鈴木豊次郎 (41): 1 October 1940 - 7 January 1942 (1 C13072079000 / 11 C13072083800)
CAPT / CAPT FUJINAGA Shiro 藤永紫朗 (42): 7 January 1942 - 20 May 1942 (12 C13072083800 / 14 C13072085500)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT KURANAGA Koki 倉永恒記 (46): 20 May 1942 - 5 June 1942 (15 C13072085500 / 47 C13072085700)
CAPT / CAPT MINEMATSU Yasuo 峰松寧夫 (41): 5 June 1942 - 1 July 1943 (46 C13072085700 / 2 C13072092000)
CAPT / CAPT OIE Goichi 大家吾一 (46): 1 July 1943 - 1 February 1944 (2 C13072092000 / 4 C13072095600)
CAPT / CAPT ICHIMON Zenki 一門善記 (48): 1 February 1944 - 21 February 1944 (5 C13072095600 / 43 C13072095900)
CDR / CAPT ISHIDA Boku 石田睦 (Eng.31): 21 February 1944 - 1 May 1945 (45 C13072095900 / 28 C13072104800)
CAPT / CAPT KATAYAMA Kenji 片山謙治 (46): 1 May 1945 - 10 August 1945 (26 C13072104800 / 21 C13072106900)
CAPT / CAPT SAITO Fujiro 斉藤富士郎 (49): 10 August 1945 - 15 September 1945 (Reserved) (21 C13072106900 / 36 C13072107600)
VACANT: 15 September 1945 - 25 October 1945
CAPT / CAPT HASHIMOTO Itsuo 橋本逸夫 (52): 25 October 1945 - 30 November 1945 (Reserved) (32 C13072108200 / 28 C13072157800)
Chiefs of Accounting Section 会計課長
Activated on 6 April 1937
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CAPT / CAPT NAGATSUMA Atsuaki 長妻篤皜 (Pay.1): 6 April 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.4.7.Frm5 / 9 C13072072900)
CAPT / CAPT HAYAKAWA Teikichi 早川貞吉 (Pay.3): 1 December 1937 - 15 December 1939 (9 C13072072900 / 41 C13072077200)
CAPT / CAPT ADACHI Matahiko 足立又彦 (Pay.4): 15 December 1939 - 10 June 1941 (41 C13072077200 / 35 C13072081400)
CDR / CAPT TATSUMI Hideo 龍実英夫 (Pay.7): 10 June 1941 - 25 December 1941 (35 C13072081400 / 29 C13072083500)
VACANT: 25 December 1941 - 20 October 1945
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT ZENKI Yutaka 善木豊 (Pay.12): 20 October 1945 - 30 November 1945 (30 C13072108200)
Chiefs of 1st Section 第1課長
Activated on 1 April 1924
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CDR / CAPT AMAMIYA Kosaku 雨宮厚作 (33): 1 April 1924 - 1 December 1926 (1924.4.4.Frm6 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
(ADD) CDR / CDR Viscount MATSUDAIRA Tadatoshi 松平忠寿 (31): 1 December 1926 -15 March 1928 (1926.12.2.Frm9 / 1928.3.16.Frm5)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SATO Hideo 佐藤英夫 (33): 15 March 1928 - 10 December 1928 (1928.3.16.Frm5 / 1928.12.11.Frm7)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT NAGAYA Juro 名古屋十郎 (34): 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1930 (1928.12.11.Frm7 / 1930.12.2.Frm9)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT ISHIHARA Kaizo 石原戒造 (35): 1 December 1930 - 5 August 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm9 / 1931.8.6.Frm3)
CAPT / CAPT ISHIHARA Kaizo 石原戒造 (35): 5 August 1931 - 1 December 1931 (1931.8.6.Frm3 / 1931.12.2.Frm10)
CAPT / CAPT WAKI Kanae 脇鼎 (Eng.36): 1 December 1931 - 15 November 1934 (1931.12.2.Frm10 / 1934.11.16.Frm9)
CAPT / CAPT OZUMI Tokusaburo 小住徳三郎 (40): 15 November 1934 - 2 November 1936 (1934.11.16.Frm9 / 1936.11.4.Frm7)
CDR / CAPT HISAE Ichiro 久重一郎 (40): 2 November 1936 - 15 November 1939 (1936.11.4.Frm8 / 29 C13072076700)
CAPT / CAPT FUJINAGA Shiro 藤永紫朗 (42): 15 November 1939 - 7 January 1942 (35 C13072076700 / 12 C13072083800)
CDR / CAPT KURANAGA Koki 倉永恒記 (46): 7 January 1942 - 20 March 1943 (12 C13072083800 / 16 C13072090100)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT ICHIMON Zenki 一門善記 (48): 20 March 1943 - 1 February 1944 (16 C13072090100 / 5 C13072095600)
CAPT / CAPT ICHIMON Zenki 一門善記 (48): 1 February 1944 - 21 February 1944 (5 C13072095600 / 43 C13072095900)
CAPT / CAPT ICHIMON Zenki 一門善記 (48): 21 February 1944 - 25 October 1945 (Reserved) (43 C13072095900 / 33C13072108200)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SHIMAI Takemi 島居威美 (47): 25 October 1945 - 30 Novenber 1945 (32C13072108200)
Chiefs of 2nd Section 第2課長
Activated on 1 April 1924
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CDR / CDR ARAI Ginnosuke 新井銀之助 (Eng.15): 1 April 1924 - 1 December 1924 (1924.4.4.Frm6 / 1924.12.2.Frm18)
(ADD) CDR / CDR MOTOMATSU Naoto 元松直人 (Pay.1910): 1 December 1924 - 10 April 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm22 / 1925.4.11.Frm6)
10 April 1925 (1925.4.11.Frm6)
(ADD) CDR / CDR MAEDA Eizaburo 前田栄三郎 (Pay.1910): 10 April 1925 - 1 December 1925 (1925.4.11.Frm6 / 1925.12.2.Frm20)
(ADD) CDR / CDR ITO Isao 伊藤勇雄 (Pay.1911): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm20 / 1926.12.2.Frm20)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT ESAKA Tokuzo 江坂徳蔵 (Eng.16): 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm16 / 1927.12.2.Frm13)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT KATAYAMA Seiji 片山清次 (Eng.16): 1 December 1927 - 10 December 1928 (1927.12.2.Frm13 / 1928.12.11.Frm14)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT UJIIE Chikaharu 氏家親治 (Eng.17): 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1930 (1928.12.11.Frm14 / 1930.12.2.Frm16)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT HAYASHI Yoichi 林与市 (Eng.18): 1 December 1930 - 5 August 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm16 / 1931.8.6.Frm3)
CAPT / CAPT HAYASHI Yoichi 林与市 (Eng.18): 5 August 1931 - 1 December 1932 (1931.8.6.Frm3 / 1932.12.2.Frm14)
CAPT / CAPT SUZUKI Hisatake 鈴木久武 (Eng.20): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm14)
CDR / CAPT Tsuchida Tokio 土田登喜男 (Eng.22): 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1935 (1933.11.16.Frm13 / 1935.11.16.Frm14)
CAPT / CAPT FUKUCHI Hideo 福地英男 (Eng.24): 15 November 1935 - 1 Deember 1936 (1935.11.16.Frm15 / 1936.12.2.Frm29)
CAPT / CAPT NOMIYA Saburo 野宮三郎 (Eng.22): 1 Deember 1936 - 6 April 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm29 / 1937.4.7.Frm5)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT HISAE Ichiro 久重一郎 (40): 6 April 1937 - 15 November 1937 (1937.4.7.Frm5 / 22 C13072072500)
CAPT / CAPT ONO Iori 小野庵 (Eng.22): 15 November 1937 - 1 December 1938 (37 C13072072500 / 25 C13072074700)
CAPT / CAPT KONDO Kazuma 近藤一馬 (Eng.21): 1 December 1938 - 15 November 1939 (25 C13072074700 / 29 C13072076800)
CAPT / CAPT TOKITO Shigeki 時任茂樹 (Eng.23): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940 (30 C13072076800 / 4 C13072079600)
CAPT / CAPT TANAKA Yoshichiki 田中義吉 (Eng.26): 15 November 1940 - 1 October 1941 (6 C13072079600 / 12 C13072082600)
VACANT: 1 October 1941 - 1 April 1942
CDR / CAPT KAWAUCHI Shizutoshi 川内鎮敏 (Eng.27): 1 April 1942 - 1 April 1943 (17 C13072085000 / 21 C13072090400)
CAPT / CAPT ONUKI Jisaku 大貫治作 (Eng.26): 1 April 1943 - 20 September 1943 (20 C13072090400 / 15 C13072093100)
CAPT / CAPT KAMO Koichi 加茂衡一 (Eng.27): 20 September 1943 - 20 October 1944 (16 C13072093100 / 2 C13072101700)
CAPT / CAPT TAMPO Yoshifumi 反保慶文 (Eng.28): 20 October 1944 - 10 August 1945 (2 C13072101700 / 25 C13072106900)
CAPT / CAPT SHIMAI Takemi 島居威美 (47): 10 August 1945 - 30 November 1945 (21 C13072106900)
Chiefs of 3rd Section 第3課長
Activated on 1 April 1924
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CDR / CDR OI Shinjiro 大井新次郎 (Pay.1907): 1 April 1924 - 18 February 1925 (1924.4.4.Frm6 / 1925.2.19.Frm3)
(ADD) CDR / CDR MOTOMATSU Naoto 元松直人 (Pay.1910): 18 February 1925 - 1 December 1925 (1925.2.19.Frm3 / 1925.12.2.Frm20)
(ADD) CDR / CDR MAEDA Eizaburo 前田栄三郎 (Pay.1910): 1 December 1925 - 10 May 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm20 / 1926.5.11.Frm8)
(ADD) CDR / CDR SATO Tomizo 佐藤富三 (Pay.1910): 10 May 1926 - 3 May 1927 (1926.5.11.Frm8 / 1927.5.4.Frm4)
(ADD) CDR / CDR KUWAKUBO Toshitsugu 桑久保俊次 (Pay.1911): 3 May 1927 - 12 June 1929 (1927.5.4.Frm4 / 1929.6.13.Frm5)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT ISHIGURO Toshiyoshi 石黒利吉 (1913): 12 June 1929 - 1 December 1930 (1929.6.13.Frm5 / 1930.12.2.Frm21)
(ADD) CDR / CDR KANO Kinzaburo 加納金三郎 (Pay.1913): 1 December 1930 - 5 August 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm21 / 1931.8.6.Frm3)
CDR / CDR KANO Kinzaburo 加納金三郎 (Pay.1913): 5 August 1931 - 8 February 1932 (1931.8.6.Frm3)
CDR / CAPT SANO Yoshisue 佐野嘉末 (Pay.1): 8 February 1932 - 15 July 1935 (1935.7.16.Frm4)
CAPT / CAPT SHIRAGAMI Kimitaro 白神君太郎 (Pay.2): 15 July 1935 - 10 February 1936 (1935.7.16.Frm4 / 1936.2.12.Frm6)
CAPT / CAPT NAGATSUMA Atsuaki 長妻篤皜 (Pay.1): 10 February 1936 - 6 April 1937 (1936.2.12.Frm6 / 1937.4.7.Frm5)
CAPT / CAPT NOMIYA Saburo 野宮三郎 (Eng.22): 6 April 1937 - 15 December 1938 (1937.4.7.Frm5 / 21 C13072075000)
CAPT / CAPT OGAWA Tokuichi 小川得一 (Eng.24): 15 December 1938 - 15 November 1939 (21 C13072074900 / 30 C13072076800)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TOKITO Shigeki 時任茂樹 (Eng.23): 15 November 1939 - 25 December 1939 (30 C13072076800 / 28 C13072078000)
CAPT / CAPT KOBAYASHI Tadashi 小林淳 (Eng.26): 25 December 1939 - 1 May 1940 (33 C13072077300 / 28 C13072078000)
CAPT / CAPT IBUSUKI FDujio 指宿不二夫 (Eng.25): 1 May 1940 - 10 April 1941 (28 C13072078000 / 36 C13072080700)
CDR / CAPT ENDO Masaji 遠藤政治 (Eng.26): 10 April 1941 - 10 October 1942 (36 C13072080700 / 6 C13072087300)
CDR / CAPT HORIE Shigeru 堀江茂 (Eng.28): 10 October 1942 - 15 September 1945 (Reserved) (6 C13072087300 / 39 C13072107600)
CAPT / CAPT SAKAKURA Takeshi 坂倉武 (Eng.31): 15 September 1945 - 30 September 1945 (Reserved) (39 C13072107600 / 33 C13072107900)
CAPT / CAPT KURAMOTO Yoshitami 倉本良民 (Eng.32): 30 September 1945 - 30 November 1945 (Reserved) (32 C13072107900 / 22 C13072157800)
Chiefs of 4th Section 第4課長
Activated on 6 April 1937
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT NAGATSUMA Atsuaki 長妻篤皜 (Pay.1): 6 April 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.4.7.Frm5 / 9 C13072072900)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT AYAKAWA Teikichi 早川貞吉 (Pay.3): 1 December 1937 - 13 January 1939 (10 C13072075300)
CAPT / CAPT IWASAKI Mitsu 岩崎光 (Pay.4): 13 January 1939 - 1 April 1939 (10 C13072075300 / 12 C13072075600)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT CAPT IWASAKI Mitsu 岩崎光 (Pay.4): 1 April 1939 - 15 November 1939 (12 C13072075600 / 20 C13072076900)
CAPT / CAPT SHIMAZU Izuo 島津稜威雄 (Pay.5): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940 (20 C13072076900 / 37 C13072079600)
CAPT / CAPT IKAWA Kazuo 井川一雄 (Pay.6): 15 November 1940 - 1 May 1943 (37 C13072079600 / 50 C13072090800)
CAPT / CAPT MAEDA Jinzaburo 前田仁三郎 (Pay.7): 1 May 1943 - 25 March 1945 (50 C13072090800 / 10 C13072104200)
CAPT / CAPT MAEKAWA Sotaro 前川宗太郎 (Pay.8): 25 March 1945 - 30 November 1945 (11 C13072104200)
Chiefs of 5th Section 第5課長
Activated on 10 January 1944
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CAPT / CAPT HIRAYAMA Taketoshi 平山武俊 (47): 10 January 1944 - 15 October 1944 (9 C13072095300) / 31 C13072101600)
CAPT / CAPT SANEYOSHI Toshgiro 実吉敏郎 (Mobilized): 15 October 1944 - 30 September 1945 (31 C13072101600 / 20 C13072108000)
VACANT: 30 September 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of Research Section 研究課長
Activated on 1 April 1939
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CAPT / CAPT IWASAKI Mitsu 岩崎光 (Pay.4): 1 April 1939 - 26 March 1941 (12 C13072075600 / 56 C13072080500)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT IKAWA Kazuo 井川一雄 (Pay.6): 26 March 1941 - 20 September 1941 (56 C13072080500 / 47 C13072082200)
CAPT / CAPT IWASAKI Mitsu 岩崎光 (Pay.4): 20 September 1941 - 15 January 1942 (46 C13072082200 / 47 C13072083800)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT IKAWA Kazuo 井川一雄 (Pay.6): 15 January 1942 - 1 May 1943 (47 C13072083800 / 50 C13072090800)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT MAEDA Jinzaburo 前田仁三郎 (Pay.7): 1 May 1943 - 1 October 1943 (50 C13072090800 / 12 C13072093500)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT KAMO Koichi 加茂衡一 (Eng.27): 1 October 1943 - 20 October 1944 (4 C13072093500 / 2 C13072101700)
CAPT / CAPT TAMPO Yoshifumi 反保慶文 (Eng.28): 20 October 1944 - 10 August 1945 (2 C13072101700 / 25 C13072106900)
VACANT: 10 August 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of Sendai Branch 仙台支部長 (For the the Notting with Ominato Naval Supply Department?)
Activated on 20 July 1945
Deactivated on 20 September 1945
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT NONOGAKI Seuji 野々垣清次 (Mobilized): 20 July 1945 - 20 September 1945 (Demobilized) (18 C13072106700 / 47 C13072107800)
Chiefs of Kasumigaura Branch 霞ケ浦支部長 (For the work with Kasumigaura Naval Air Group)
Activated on 5 August 1941
Deactivated on 1 November 1945
(ADD) CDR / CDR SHINOZAKI Isoji 篠崎礒次 (Eng.28): 5 August 1941 - 1 October 1941 (14 C13072081700 / 14 C13072082600)
(ADD) CDR / CDR YAMADA Jiro 山田慈郎 (Eng.29): 1 October 1941 - 1 February 1942 (14 C13072082600 / 8 C13072084200)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OGAWA Kensuke 小川乾介 (Eng.26): 1 February 1942 - 1 April 1942 (8 C13072084200 / 17 C13072085000)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OGAWA Kensuke 小川乾介 (Eng.26): 1 April 1942 - 1 June 1943 (8 C13072084200 / 31 C13072091300)
CDR / CDR OKUDA Yohei 奥田洋平 (Eng.31): 1 June 1943 - 20 August 1944 (32 C13072091300 / 43 C13072100600) 1 June 1943 (32 C13072091300)
CAPT / CAPT GOTO Masao 後藤正雄 (Eng.26): 20 August 1944 - 10 February 1945 (43 C13072100600 / 39 C13072103400)
VACANT: 10 February 1945 - 13 June 1945
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OKADA Yonesaburo 岡田米三郎 (Mobilized): 13 June 1945 - 1 November 1945 (Demobilized) (43 C13072104300 / 16 C13072108300)
Chiefs of Nagoya Branch 名古屋支部長 (For the work with Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Nagoya Aircraft Factory)
Activated on 20 July 1945
Deactivated on 1 November 1945
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OHIRA Yoshitaro 大平芳太郎 (Pay.10): 20 July 1945 - 1 November 1945 (18 C13072106700 / 14 C13072108300)
Chiefs of Yokkaichi Branch 四日市支部長 (For the work with Yokkaichi Oil Refining Complex)
Activated on 5 August 1941
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT IBUSUKI Fujio 指宿不二夫 (Eng.25): 5 August 1941 - 21 September 1942 (14 C13072081700 / 41 C13072086900)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT YAMAZAKI Gi 山崎義 (Eng.27): 21 September 1942 - 1 July 1943 (41 C13072086900 / 9 C13072092000)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT KAWAUCHI Shizutoshi 川内鎮敏 (Eng.27): 1 July 1943 - 20 July 1944 (9 C13072092000 / 12 C13072100200)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OMOTO Masazo 大本政蔵 (Eng.27): 20 July 1944 - 25 July 1945 (12 C13072100200 / 33 C13072106700)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TAKAOKA Yogo 高岡羊吾 (Eng.30): 25 July 1945 - 10 August 1945 (33 C13072106700 / 26 C13072106900)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT MIYAMOTO Takeshi 宮本武 (Eng.30): 10 August 1945 - 25 September 1945 (26 C13072106900 / 49 C13072107800)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT KOJIMA Jukichi 小島重吉 (Eng.31): 25 September 1945 - 20 November 1945 (Reserved) (49 C13072107800 / 47 C13072108400)


fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2928
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 04 Jul 2022 21:50

Awesome...thanks! Question:

1) Is the following correct for YUNAGI?
Torpedo Officers
(EO) - LT SUGIURA Kaju (46) - 1 December 1924 - 24 May 1925
LT SUGIURA Kaju (46) - 24 May 1925 - 1 December 1926
LT FURUKAWA Bunji (49) - 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927
LT ICHIMON Zenji (48) - 1 December 1927 – 25 May 1928
LT KANAOKA Kunizo (48) - 25 May 1928 – 6 March 1929
VACANT – 6 March 1929 – 30 November 1929
LT TSUNODA Takao (50) – 30 November 1929 - 1 September 1931
LT KANOOKA Enpei (49) - 1 September 1931 - 1 December 1931
VACANT - 1 December 1931 – 23 December 1931
LT UWAI Hiroshi (51) – 23 December 1931 – 1 December 1932
LT KAWAI Masaru (51) – 1 December 1932 – 18 July 1935
LT HASHIMOTO Kanematsu (55) – 18 July 1935 – 31 October 1935
LT MATSUDA Kuro (55) – 31 October 1935 – 2 November 1936
VACANT – 2 November 1936 – 1 December 1936
LT HIRAYAMA Toshio (55) – 1 December 1936 – 15 November 1937
VACANT – 15 November 1937 – 1 December 1938
LT TACHIBANA Hirota (56) – 1 December 1938 – 27 November 1939
VACANT – 27 November 1939 - 15 October 1940
LTJG / LT NAGASHIMA Masanori (64) - 15 October 1940 - 20 August 1941
VACANT - 20 August 1941 - 15 October 1941
LTJG SEKINE Osamu (67) - 15 October 1941 - 10 December 1942
LTJG FUDAMAE Susumu (69) - 10 December 1942 - 1 April 1943
LTJG ISHIKAWA Seizo (68) - 1 April 1943 - 27 August 1943
LTJG / LT MUKAIYA Mitsuhiro (68) - 27 August 1943 - 25 August 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3960
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 05 Jul 2022 15:42

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
04 Jul 2022 21:50
LT ICHIMON Zenji (48) - 1 December 1927 – 25 May 1928
LT KANAOKA Kunizo (48) - 25 May 1928 – 6 March 1929
LT / LT ICHIMON Zenki: 1 December 1927 - 25 May 1928 (W.O.)
WACANT: 25 May 1928 - ???
LT / LT KANAOKA Kunizo: ??? - 6 March 1929

fontessa

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3960
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 05 Jul 2022 16:00

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
03 Jul 2022 09:12
(E) LT OSUZU Hideo (Eng. 30) - 15 November 1932 - 15 November 1933
(E) LT MATOBA Naruhiro (Eng. 30) - 15 November 1933 - 1 November 1934
LT / LT OSUZU Hideo: 15 November 1932 - 1 November 1933 (1932.11.16.Frm5 / 1933.11.2.Frm9)
LT / LT MATOBA Saizo: 1 November 1933 - 1 November 1934 (1933.11.2.Frm9 / 1934.11.2.Frm14)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2928
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 05 Jul 2022 18:13

Thanks for the info, my friend! :D
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2928
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 06 Jul 2022 23:43

Does anyone know the exact date CDR TSUCHIDE Yoshikitsu 土手義勝 (50) was KIA? According to the Naval Database he died "over Celebes", but no exact date is provided. Anyone have further info on this? I'm guessing he was a passenger on a plane that was shot down? TIA for any info.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3960
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 07 Jul 2022 02:39

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
06 Jul 2022 23:43
Does anyone know the exact date CDR TSUCHIDE Yoshikitsu 土手義勝 (50) was KIA? According to the Naval Database he died "over Celebes", but no exact date is provided. Anyone have further info on this? I'm guessing he was a passenger on a plane that was shot down? TIA for any info.
According to Kaigun Jirei Koho dated 6 September 1943, the officers below were promoted on 21 August 1943.
CDR TSUCHIDE Yoshikitsu 土手義勝 (50) [3rd Combined Communications Unit Staff Officer]: CDR → CAPT
CDR NAKAJIMA Minato 中島湊 (52) [3rd Combined Communications Unit Staff Officer]: CDR → CAPT
LT OGAWA Tomizo 小川富三 (2Y 1941) [Attached to 23rd Special Base Unit stationed Makassar]: LT (Med.) → LCDR (Med.)
So I guess they were KIA on that day with the crash of an air transport carried them.

TSUCHIDE Yoshikitsu History
Tokyo Communication Unit Communications Officer: 1 June 1943 - 7 July 1943 (23 C13072091400 / 9 C13072092100)
Attached to Naval General Staff: 7 July 1943 - 15 July 1943 (9 C13072092100 / 8 C13072092100)
3rd Combined Communications Unit Staff Officer: 15 July 1943 - 21 August 1943 (KIA) (8 C13072092100)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2928
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 07 Jul 2022 02:41

Yes, that does indeed sound like a transport aircraft was shot down. How about info on IIDA Hiroki 飯田弘毅 (60)? All the Naval Database say is "Died west of Simushir". I'm guessing he was shot down on another aircraft? TIA for any info.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3960
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 07 Jul 2022 12:08

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
07 Jul 2022 02:41
Yes, that does indeed sound like a transport aircraft was shot down. How about info on IIDA Hiroki 飯田弘毅 (60)? All the Naval Database say is "Died west of Simushir". I'm guessing he was shot down on another aircraft? TIA for any info.
According to the Naval Database, LCDR IIDA Hiroki 飯田弘毅 was 館山砲術学校専修学生 Tateyama Artillery School Specialized Officer Trainee in 1942. Whereas Yokosuka Artillery School conducted ship artillery training, Tateyama Artillery School conducted land battle artillery training. I guess he was assigned to 51st or 52nd Guard Units dispatched to Simushir. I think he was KIA on the west side of Simushir.

fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”