More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 07 Jul 2022 13:26

fontessa wrote:
07 Jul 2022 12:08
According to the Naval Database, LCDR IIDA Hiroki 飯田弘毅 was 館山砲術学校専修学生 Tateyama Artillery School Specialized Officer Trainee in 1942. Whereas Yokosuka Artillery School conducted ship artillery training, Tateyama Artillery School conducted land battle artillery training. I guess he was assigned to 51st or 52nd Guard Units dispatched to Simushir. I think he was KIA on the west side of Simushir.
Does it give a specific date? Since he was assigned as an artillery school training officer, could this have been an accident during a training exercise? There wasn't any fighting on the island during the war, so this seems like a plausible scenario. Your thoughts?
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

Teitoku
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: 24 Oct 2020 23:14
Location: Spain

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Teitoku » 08 Jul 2022 15:30

Hi guys! Do you know who was HIRAIDE Hideo's (45 class) deputy naval attache in Italy? Thanks.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 08 Jul 2022 18:01

What I have for Naval Attaches to Italy:

Attaches
LT IJICHI Hikojiro (7) - 4 June 1891 - 10 April 1894
LT FUJII Koichi (7) - 10 April 1894 - 16 July 1894
??? - 16 July 1894 - 30 April 1897
LCDR / CDR SHIMAMURA Hayao (7) - 30 April 1897 - 4 March 1898
CDR / CAPT KABURAGI Makoto (5) - 4 March 1898 - 4 March 1901
??? - 4 March 1901 - 20 December 1905
CAPT SHOJI Yoshimoto (11) - 20 December 1905 - 1 May 1909
CDR / CAPT SAITO Hanroku (17) - 1 May 1909 - 20 April 1912
CDR / CAPT NAKAJIMA Suketomo (19) - 20 April 1912 - 1 December 1914
CDR YAMAMOTO Shinjiro (26) - 1 December 1914 - 1 December 1917
LCDR SHIMADA Shigetaro (32) - 1 December 1917 - 1 March 1919
??? - 1 March 1919 - 1 April 1925
CDR KASUYA Soichi (35) - 1 April 1925 - 1 November 1927
CDR INOUE Shigeyoshi (37) - 1 November 1927 - 1 August 1929
??? - 1 August 1929 - 2 April 1934
CDR KOJIMA Hitoshi (43) - 2 April 1934 - 1 June 1936
CDR / CAPT HIRAIDE Hideo (45) - 1 June 1936 - 7 February 1940
CDR / CAPT MITSUNOBU Toyo (47) - 7 February 1940 - 5 June 1944
??? - 5 June 1944 - 20 September 1944
VADM ABE Katsuo (40) - 20 September 1944 - 8 May 1945

Assistant Attaches
LCDR SHIMADA Shigetaro (32) - 1 June 1916 - 1 December 1917
??? - 1 December 1917 - 8 May 1945
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4511
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 08 Jul 2022 18:13

Teitoku wrote:
08 Jul 2022 15:30
Hi guys! Do you know who was HIRAIDE Hideo's (45 class) deputy naval attache in Italy? Thanks.
His Kanji was 平出英夫. He was the chief of 1st Section / IGHQ Naval News Department from 6 December 1940 to 15 July 1943. And he was very famous in Japan because he announced the Navy's early war results on the radio.

平出英夫.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 08 Jul 2022 18:46

What I have for him:

HIRAIDE Hideo 平出英夫
Naval Academy 45 (8/89)
BORN - 09 February 1896, in Nagasaki Prefecture
MID - 24 November 1917
IWATE Crewmember - 24 November 1917 - 11 July 1918
ENS - 01 August 1918
Torpedo School Basic Course - 01 December 1918 - 31 May 1919
Gunnery School Basic Course - 31 May 1919 - 01 December 1919
LTJG - 01 December 1920
NAGARA Crewmember - 01 October 1921 - 01 December 1921
NAGARA Acting Division Officer - 01 December 1921 - 20 March 1922
Naval College Select Course - 20 March 1922 - 20 March 1924
LT - 01 December 1923
NARUTO Division Officer - 25 October 1924 - 01 December 1925
HATAKAZE Navigator - 01 December 1925 - 20 May 1926
Assistant Naval Attache to France - 15 November 1927 - 10 September 1928
Aide-de-Camp to FADM INOUE Yoshika (Cradle) - 01 February 1929 - 22 March 1929
Kure Naval District Staff - 15 May 1929 - 05 November 1929
2nd Expeditionary Fleet Adjutant - 05 November 1929 - 05 September 1930
LCDR - 30 November 1929
Aide-de-Camp to ADM OKADA Keisuke (15) - 05 September 1930 - 26 May 1932
Aide-de-Camp to ADM OSUMI Mineo (24) - 26 May 1932 - 01 August 1932
Training Fleet Adjutant - 01 August 1932 - 01 September 1933
Naval General Staff - 01 September 1933 - 01 June 1936
CDR - 15 November 1934
Naval Attache to Italy - 01 June 1936 - 07 February 1940
CAPT - 15 November 1938
1st Section Chief, Naval Affairs Bureau - 15 November 1940 - 15 July 1943
8th Section Chief, N-3, Naval General Staff - 15 July 1943 - 28 December 1943
Naval Attache to Philippines - 28 December 1943 - 25 November 1944
3rd Southern Expeditionary Fleet Staff - 28 December 1943 - 15 August 1944
RADM - 01 May 1944
Vice-Chief-of-Staff, Southwest Area Fleet - 15 August 1944 - 25 November 1944
DIED - 15 December 1948 (aged 52)
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4511
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 08 Jul 2022 18:58

Corrections.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
08 Jul 2022 18:46
HIRAIDE Hideo 平出英夫
1st Section Chief, Naval Affairs Bureau - 15 November 1940 - 15 July 1943
Attached to Naval Affairs Bureau: ??? - 1 April 1941
(ADD) Chief of 4th Section / Naval Affairs Bureau: 15 November 1940 - 1 April 1941 (15 C13072079700 / 25 C13072080600)
Chief of 4th Section / Naval Affairs Bureau: 1 April 1941 - 15 July 1943 (25 C13072080600 / 39 C13072094900)
↑ Didn't were a Staff Officer Aiguillette
Chief of 8th Section / Naval General Staff 3rd Department: 15 July 1943 - 28 December 1943 (36 C13072092100 / 44 C13072094900)
(ADD) Chief of 3rd Section / IGHQ Naval News Department: 15 July 1940 - 6 December 1940 (37 C13072078400 / 3 C13072079900)
(ADD) Chief of 1st Section / IGHQ Naval News Department: 6 December 1940 - 15 July 1943 (3 C13072079900 / 36 C13072092100)
↑ The positions in IGHQ were his additional posts. (Wore a Staff Officer Aiguillette).
[Strictly speaking, they were equivalent to regular posts.]


fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 09 Jul 2022 08:56

Is the following correct for SATA?

Paymasters
LT (Sup.) SATO Shinkichi 佐藤信吉 (Pay. 7) - 01 December 1930 - 15 March 1933
LT (Sup.) FUJINO Shigekichi 藤野繁吉 (Pay. 11) - 15 March 1933 - 15 November 1933
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 12 Jul 2022 12:07

Is the following correct for SAGA? TIA to anyone who can fill in any blanks.
Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LT IRIEDA Shun (Eng. 14) - 10 September 1912 - 8 November 1912
(E) LT IRIEDA Shun (Eng. 14) - 8 November 1912 - 24 May 1913
(E) LT ESAKA Tokuzo (Eng. 16) - 24 May 1913 - 31 August 1913
(E) LT HAGIWARA Shunjiro (Eng. 18) - 31 August 1913 - ???
(E) LT MURAKAMI Hifumi (Eng. 18) - ??? - 1 December 1916
(E) LT MATSUTANI Mitsutaro (Eng. 18) - 1 December 1916 - 1 December 1917
(E) LT KONDO Otosaburo (Eng. 18) - 1 December 1917 - 1 December 1918
(E) LT IKEDA Takanao (Eng. 19) - 1 December 1918 - 1 December 1919
(E) LT SUDO Yoshimi (Eng. 21) - 1 December 1919 - 12 April 1921
(E) LT FUJITA Kenroku (Eng. 23) - 12 April 1921 - ???
??? - ??? - 1 May 1922
(E) LT HARA Shinzo (Eng. 22) - 1 May 1922 - 4 December 1922
(E) LT KAWANO Hideo (Eng. 24) - 4 December 1922 - 30 May 1924
VACANT - 30 May 1924 - 1 June 1924
(E) LT NOISHIKI Hisashi (Eng. 23) - 1 June 1924 - ???
(E) LT KAMO Koichi (Eng. 27) - ??? - 1 December 1925
(E) LT KUMAZAWA Noboru (Eng. 29) - 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926
(E) LT KUBO Tokuichi (Eng. 30) - 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927
(E) LT FUKUDA Ichiro (Eng. 31) - 1 December 1927 - ???
(E) LT YASHIMA Harukiyo (Eng. 31) - ??? - 1 December 1930
(E) LT NAKAJIMA Senichi (Eng. 31) - 1 December 1930 – 1 April 1932
(E) LT OTA Yasukichi (Eng. 32) – 1 April 1932 - 15 November 1932
(E) LT KAWASAKI Takashi (Eng. 32) - 15 November 1932 - 15 November 1933
(E) LT KAWASHIMA Zoroku (Eng. 35) - 15 November 1933 - 1 November 1934
(E) LT YAMAGUCHI Masahiro (Eng. 34) - 1 November 1934 - ???
(E) LT HAYASHI Seizo (Eng. 37) – ??? – 1 December 1937
(E) LT SUGAI Toshio (Eng. 39) - 1 December 1937 - 2 August 1938
(E) LT KATAYAMA Jiro (Eng. 39) - 2 August 1938 - 1 March 1939
(E) LT MATSUMOTO Chiharu (Eng. 40) - 1 March 1939 – 15 October 1939
(E) LT TABUCHI Satoru (Eng. 40) – 15 October 1939 - 1 March 1940
(E) LT NOZAKI Hiroyasu (Eng. 42) - 1 March 1940 - 15 October 1940
(E) LT HATTORI Teruchika (Eng. 43) - 15 October 1940 - 5 September 1941
(E) LT TAGUCHI Hiroshi (Eng. 45) – 5 September 1941 – 5 July 1942
(E) LT / LT TORIGAI Masatsugu (Eng. 46) - 5 July 1942 - 23 March 1943
LTJG / LT TAKEUCHI Kotei (Eng. 48) - 23 March 1943 - 15 June 1943
LT NAKADA Kenichi (Res.) - 15 June 1943 - 20 August 1944
LT ISA Yoshihiro (Res.) - 20 August 1944 – 20 October 1944
VACANT – 20 October 1944 - 22 January 1945
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4511
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 14 Jul 2022 14:34

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
26 Feb 2022 04:02
Kure Supply Bureau
Directors
CAPT / RADM TOKIWA Morie (30) - 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1927
??? - 1 December 1927 - 10 December 1928
CAPT / RADM* TOMIOKA Aijiro (32) - 10 December 1928 - 16 October 1929 (DONC)
VACANT - 16 October 1929 - 1 November 1929
CAPT / RADM HIROTA Minoru (32) - 1 November 1929 - 1 December 1930
CAPT INOUE Choji (33) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
RADM KURAGANO Akira (33) - 1 December 1931 - 1 December 1932
CAPT / RADM NAGOYA Jiro (34) - 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934
RADM HOSHINO Shuichi (35) - 15 November 1934 - 15 July 1935
CAPT / RADM YUKISHITA Katsumi (36) - 15 July 1936 - 1 December 1936
??? - 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1939
(P) RADM KATAOKA Kakutaro (Pay. 1) - 15 November 1939 - 15 October 1941
RADM SAWA Tatsu (Eng. 22) - 15 October 1941 - 22 February 1943
RADM MIHARA Taizo (Eng. 22) - 22 February 1943 - 4 March 1944
RADM SHIMADA Tojiro (Eng. 24) - 4 March 1944 - 15 November 1945

Director, Tokuyama Branch
(E) CAPT KOBAYASHI Tadashi (Eng. 26) - 20 September 1941 - 15 June 1942
Kure Naval Supply Department 呉海軍軍需部, Kure
Activated on 1 April 1923
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
Directors of Department 部長
CAPT / RADM TATENO Tokujiro 立野徳治郎 (28): 1 April 1923 - 16 December 1924 (1923.4.2.Frm33 / 1924.12.17.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT KISHINA Masao 岸科政雄 (28): 16 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.17.Frm8 / 1925.12.2.Frm7)
CAPT / RADM TOKIWA Morie 常盤盛衛 (30): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1927 (1925.12.2.Frm7)
CAPT / RADM OTANI Shiro 大谷四郎 (Eng.31): 1 December 1927 - 10 December 1928 (1928.12.11.Frm7)
CAPT / CAPT / RADM* TOMIOKA Aijiro 富岡愛次郎 (32): 10 December 1928 - 16 October 1929 (DFI) (1928.12.11.Frm7)
VACANT: 16 October 1929 - 1 November 1929
CAPT / RADM HIROTA Minoru 広田穣 (32): 1 November 1929 - 1 December 1930 (1930.12.2.Frm9)
CAPT / RADM INOUE Choji 井上肇治 (33): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.12.2.FRm9 / 1931.12.2.Frm9)
RADM / RADM KURAGANO Akira 倉賀野明 (33): 1 December 1931 - 1 December 1932 (1931.12.2.Frm9 / 1932.12.2.Frm8)
CAPT / RADM NAGOYA Juro 名古屋十郎 (34): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934 (1932.12.2.Frm8 / 1934.11.16.Frm8)
RADM / RADM HOSHINO Shuichi 星埜守一 (35): 15 November 1934 - 15 July 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm8 / 1935.7.16.Frm4)
RADM / RADM YUKISHITA Katsumi 雪下勝美 (36): 15 July 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.7.16.Frm4 / 1936.12.2.Frm20)
RADM / RADM WAKI Kanae 脇鼎 (Eng.36): 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1939 (1936.12.2.Frm20 / 21 C13072076700)
RADM / RADM KATAOKA Kakutaro片岡覚太郎 (Pay.1912): 15 November 1939 - 15 October 1941 (26 C13072076700 / 1 C13072082800)
RADM / RADM SAWA Tatsu 沢達 (Eng.22): 15 October 1941 - 22 February 1943 (49 C13072082700 / 10 C13072089800)
RADM / RADM MIHARA Taizo 美原泰三 (Eng.22): 22 February 1943 - 4 March 1944 (10 C13072089800 / 16 C13072096400)
RADM / RADM SHIMADA Tojiro 島田籐治郎 (Eng.24): 4 March 1944 - 15 November 1945 (Reserved) (16 C13072096400)
VACANT: 15 November 1945 - 20 November 1945
CAPT / CAPT OKAWA Hyoe 大川兵衛 (Pay.8): 20 November 1945 - 30 November 1945 (48 C13072108400)
Chiefs of General Affaires Section 総務課長
Activated on 1 July 1936
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CAPT / CAPT ISOGAI Shinobu 磯貝忍 (Eng.20): 1 July 1936 - 1 December 1936 (1936.7.2.Frm9 / 1936.12.2.Frm29)
CAPT / CAPT ONO Iori 小野庵 (Eng.22): 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm29 / 37 C13072072500)
CAPT / CAPT HOSHINO Masatsugu 星野応韶 (41): 15 November 1937 - 1 November 1938 (23 C13072072500)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OHASHI Tatsuo 大橋竜男 (40): 1 November 1938 - 15 November 1939 (29 C13072076700)
CAPT / CAPT ITAKURA Tokushi 板倉得止 (42): 15 November 1939 - 17 April 1941 (35 C13072076700 / 27 C13072080800)
CAPT / CAPT MINEMATSU Yasuo 峰松寧夫 (41): 17 April 1941 - 31 October 1941 (27 C13072080800 / 30 C13072082900)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT KASE Saburo 加瀬三郎 (44): 31 October 1941 - 30 November 1941 (30 C13072082900 / 2 C13072083300)
CAPT / CAPT KAWARA Katsumi 香春克巳 (44): 30 November 1941 - 1 November 1942 (2 C13072083300 / 25 C13072087800)
CAPT / CAPT MATSUSHITA Takeo 松下武雄 (43): 1 November 1942 - 10 October 1944 (25 C13072087800 / 49 C13072101500)
CAPT / CAPT MIYASAKA Icxhiro 宮坂市郎 (41 / Mobilized): 10 October 1944 - 15 October 1945 (49 C13072101500 / 11 C13072108200)
CAPT / CAPT TADANO Sashichiro 多田野佐七郎 (48): 15 October 1945 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (26 C13072108100 / 15 C13072157800)
VACANT: 29 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of Accounting Section 会計課長
Activated on 6 April 1937
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CDR / CDR SHIMIZU Nobuhide 清水信英 (Pay.3): 6 April 1937 - 21 June 1937 (1937.4.7.Frm5 / 1937.6.22.Frm6)
CDR / CAPT KURATOMI Tomogoro 倉富朋五郎 (Pay.3): 21 June 1937 - 15 November 1939 (1937.6.22.Frm6 / 20 C13072076900)
CAPT / CAPT MIYAKAWA Goro 宮川五朗 (Pay.5): 15 November 1939 - 10 June 1941 (20 C13072076900 / 35 C13072081400)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT MAEDA Jinzaburo 前田仁三郎 (Pay.7): 10 June 1941 - 10 December 1941 (35 C13072081400 / 3 C13072083400)
VACANT: 10 December 1941 - 20 October 1945
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT HASHIMOTO Kohei 橋本康平 (Pay.11): 20 October 1945 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (30 C13072108200 / 48 C13072157700)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT ARAI Katsumi 新井克己 (Pay.11): 29 November 1945 - 30 November 1945 (47 C13072157700)
Chiefs of 1st Section 第1課長
Activated on 1 April 1924
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CDR / CDR SHIRAHAMA Kiyoshi 白浜清 (32): 1 April 1924 - 10 July 1925 (1924.4.4.Frm6 / 1925.7.11.Frm5)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT SATO Hideo 佐藤英夫 (33): 10 July 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.7.11.Frm5 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT AMAMIYA Kosaku 雨宮厚作 (33): 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm8 / 1927.12.2.Frm7)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT NAGAYA Juro 名古屋十郎 (34): 1 December 1927 - 10 December 1928 (1927.12.2.Frm7 / 1928.12.11.Frm7)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT YAMAWAKI Nobuaki 山脇信顕 (33): 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm7 / 1929.12.2.Frm11)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT HOSOGAYA Boshiro 細萱戊子郎 (36): 30 November 1929 - 5 August 1931 (1929.12.2.Frm11 / 1931.8.6.Frm3)
CAPT / CAPT HOSOGAYA Boshiro 細萱戊子郎 (36): 5 August 1931 - 1 December 1931 (1931.8.6.Frm3 / 1931.12.2.Frm10)
CAPT / CAPT MASUDA Minoru 増田実 (38): 1 December 1931 - 15 November 1933 (1931.12.2.Frm10 / 1933.11.16.Frm8)
CAPT / CAPT SHIROYA Kiyoshi 代谷清志 (40): 15 November 1933 - 15 October 1934 (1933.11.16.Frm9 / 1934.10.16.Frm3)
CAPT / CAPT TAKASAKI Takeo 高崎武雄 (37): 15 October 1934 - 1 December 1936 (1934.10.16.Frm3 / 1936.12.2.Frm20)
CAPT / CAPT OHASHI Tatsuo 大橋竜男 (40): 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1939 (1936.12.2.Frm21 / 29 C13072076700)
CAPT / CAPT MINEMATSU Yasuo 峰松寧夫 (41): 15 November 1939 - 17 April 1941 (32 C13072076700 / 27 C13072080800)
CAPT / CAPT KASE Saburo 加瀬三郎 (44): 17 April 1941 - 10 March 1942 (27 C13072080800 /14 C13072084400)
CAPT/ CAPT YAMAMURA Minoru 山村実 (Mobilized): 10 March 1942 - 25 August 1943 (14 C13072084400 / 15 C13072092600)
CAPT / CAPT INAGAMI Shinjo 稲上信壮 (Mobilized): 25 August 1943 - 10 October 1944 (15 C13072092600 / 49 C13072101500)
CAPT / CAPT / RADM* EGUCHI Nao 江口直 (47): 10 October 1944 - 4 June 1945 (DFI?) (49 C13072101500)
VACANT: 4 June 1945 - 15 June 1945
CAPT / CAPT TADANO Sashichiro 多田野佐七郎 (48): 15 June 1945 - 15 October 1945 (50 C13072105500 / 26 C13072108100)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TADANO Sashichiro 多田野佐七郎 (48): 15 October 1945 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (26 C13072108100 / 15 C13072157800)
VACANT: 29 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 2nd Section 第2課長
Activated on 1 April 1924
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CDR / CDR NAGAO Hideji 長尾秀二 (Eng.13): 1 April 1924 - 12 February 1925 (1924.4.4.Frm6 / 1925.2.13.Frm6)
VACANT: 12 February 1925 - 15 April 1925
(ADD) CDR / CAPT HIRASE Naoe 平瀬直衛 (Eng.15): 15 April 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1924.4.16.Frm5 / 1926.12.2.Frm16)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OKUBO Naga 大久保永 (Eng.15): 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm16 / 1927.12.2.Frm13)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT GOGA Mitsuru 伍賀満 (Eng.17): 1 December 1927 - 1 December 1930 (1927.12.2.Frm13 / 1930.12.2.Frm16)
(ADD) CDR / CDR ISHIKAWA Ken 石川謙 (Eng.19): 1 December 1930 - 5 August 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm16 / 1931.8.6.Frm3)
CDR / CAPT ISHIKAWA Ken 石川謙 (Eng.19): 5 August 1931 - 1 December 1931 (1931.8.6.Frm3 / 1931.12.2.Frm17)
CDR / CAPT KATO Kazuo 加藤一雄 (Eng.19): 1 December 1931 - 15 November 1933 (1931.12.2.Frm17 / 1933.11.16.Frm13)
CAPT / CAPT KUBO Keiji 久保敬二 (Eng.20): 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1935 (1933.11.16.Frm13 / 1935.11.16.Frm14)
CAPT / CAPT TANEDA Sakae 種子田栄 (Eng.21): 15 November 1935 - 6 April 1937 (1935.11.16.Frm14 / 1937.4.7.Frm5)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OHASHI Tatsuo 大橋竜男 (40): 6 April 1937 - 1 November 1937 (1937.4.7.Frm5 / 1 C13072072500)
CDR / CAPT ARAKI Tamotsu 荒木保 (40): 1 November 1937 - 15 November 1939 (1 C13072072500 / 32 C13072076700)
CAPT / CAPT ISHII Masao 石井正雄 (Eng.24): 15 November 1939 - 10 April 1941 (31 C13072076800 / 35 C13072080700)
CAPT / CAPT NAMBA Kikuo 難波規矩男 (Eng.26): 10 April 1941 - 1 October 1941 (36 C13072080700 / 12 C13072082600)
CAPT / CAPT YATSUGI Arito 矢次有人 (Eng.27): 1 April 1942 - 25 August 1942 (17 C13072085000 / 6 C13072086700)
CAPT / CAPT ISHIZUKA Masatoshi 石塚正俊 (Eng.28): 25 August 1942 - 20 October 1943 (6 C13072086700 / 8 C13072093900)
CAPT / CAPT MURASE Senji 村瀬専二 (Eng.28): 20 October 1943 - 30 Sepember 1945 (8 C13072093900 / 32 C13072107900)
CAPT / CAPT KASHIMA Takechiyo 鹿島竹千代 (Eng.32): 30 Sepember 1945 - 30 November 1945 (Reserved) (32 C13072107900 / 22 C13072157800)
Chiefs of 3rd Section 第3課長
Activated on 21 April 1924
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CDR / CDR KAWADA Kosaburo 川田小三郎 (Pay.1910): 21 April 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.4.22.Frm3 / 1925.12.2.Frm20)
(ADD) CDR / CDR AOSO Nagaaki 青麻永明 (Pay.1912): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm20 / 1926.12.2.Frm20)
CDR / CDR NANRI Masaji 南里昌治 (Pay.1911): 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928 (1926.12.2.Frm20 / 1928.12.11.Frm18)
CDR / CDR ATSUMI Tatsuo 渥美龍夫 (Pay.1912): 10 December 1928 - 1 November 1930 (1928.12.11.Frm18 / 1930.11.4.Frm6)
(ADD) CDR / CDR NAGATSUMA Atsuaki 長妻篤皜 (Pay.1): 1 November 1930 - 5 August 1931 (1930.11.4.Frm6 / 1931.8.6.Frm3)
CDR / CAPT NAGATSUMA Atsuaki 長妻篤皜 (Pay.1): 5 August 1931 - 15 November 1934 (1931.8.6.Frm3 / 1934.11.16.Frm18)
CDR / CDR HAYAKAWA Teikichi 早川貞吉 (Pay.3): 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1936 (1934.11.16.Frm18 / 1936.12.2.Frm34)
CDR / CDR SHIMIZU Nobuhide 清水信英 (Pay.3): 1 December 1936 - 6 April 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm34 / 1937.4.7.Frm5)
CAPT / CAPT TANEDA Sakae 種子田栄 (Eng.21): 6 April 1937 - 15 December 1938 (1937.4.7.Frm5 / 21 C13072074900)
CAPT / CAPT KONDO Tojiro 近藤藤次郎 (Eng.22): 15 December 1938 - 15 October 1940 (21 C13072074900 / 16 C13072079100)
CDR / CAPT MINOURA Kiyoshi 箕浦清 (Eng.25): 15 October 1940 - 20 November 1942 (16 C13072079100 / 49 C13072088200)
CAPT / CAPT UENO Kunji 上野君事 (Eng.27): 20 November 1942 - 1 June 1943 (49 C13072088200 / 31 C13072091300)
CDR / CAPT FUJINO Tsutomu 藤野勉 (Eng.31): 1 June 1943 - 5 January 1945 (31 C13072091300 / 40 C13072102800)
CAPT / CAPT NAKAMURA Kunimori 中村国盛 (Eng.31): 5 January 1945 - 30 November 1945 (Reserved) (40 C13072102800 / 22 C13072157800)
Chiefs of 4th Section 第4課長
Activated on 6 April 1937
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CDR / CDR SHIMIZU Nobuhide 清水信英 (Pay.3): 6 April 1937 - 21 June 1937 (1937.4.7.Frm5 / 1937.6.22.Frm6)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT KURATOMI Tomogoro 倉富朋五郎 (Pay.3): 21 June 1937 - 15 April 1939 (1937.6.22.Frm6 / 31 C13072075600)
CAPT / CAPT KAWAMURA Hiroshi 河村浩 (Pay.3): 15 April 1939 - 15 October 1940 (31 C13072075600 / 40 C13072079100)
CDR / CAPT MAEDA Jinzaburo 前田仁三郎 (Pay.7): 15 October 1940 - 14 July 1942 (40 C13072079100 / 8 C13072086300)
15 October 1940 (40 C13072079100)
CAPT / CAPT TSUJI Tadaomi 辻忠臣 (Pay.7): 14 July 1942 - 20 September 1943 (8 C13072086300 / 19 C13072093100)
CAPT / CAPT SHIMURA Misao 志村未瑳男 (Pay.10): 20 September 1943 - 25 September 1944 (19 C13072093100 / 40 C13072101000)
CDR / CAPT HASHIMOTO Kohei 橋本康平 (Pay.11): 25 September 1944 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (40 C13072101000 / 48 C13072157700)
CAPT / CAPT ARAI Katsumi 新井克己 (Pay.11): 29 November 1945 - 30 November 1945 (47 C13072157700)
Chiefs of 5th Section 第5課長
Activated on 10 January 1944
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CDR / CDR FUJIKAWA Kin’ichi 藤川謹一 (53): 10 January 1944 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (9 C13072095300 / 16 C13072157800)
Chiefs of Tokuyama Branch 徳山支部長 (for the work with 3rd Naval Fuel Depot Tokuyama Branch)
Activated on 6 April 1937
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CAPT / RADM UEDA Giemon 上田儀右衛門 (Eng.20): 6 April 1937 - 15 November 1938 (17 C13072074600)
VACANT: 15 November 1938 - 15 December 1938
(ADD) CAPT / RADM TANEDA Sakae 種子田栄 (Eng.21): 15 December 1938 - 15 November 1940 (21 C13072074900 / 48 C13072079400)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT NAKAMURA Goro 中村俉郎 (Eng.23): 15 November 1940 - 20 September 1941 (4 C13072079600 / 8 C13072082200)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT KOBAYASHI Tadashi 小林淳 (Eng.26): 20 September 1941 - 15 June 1942 (8 C13072082200 / 18 C13072085800)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT CAPT KARASAKI Moto’o 柄崎基夫 (Eng.24): 15 June 1942 - 5 March 1944 (18 C13072085800 / 25 C13072096500)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT FUTAMI Chuichi 二見仲一 (Eng.27): 5 March 1944 - 1 June 1945 (25 C13072096500 / 15 C13072105300)
CAPT / CAPT MAEDA Kokichi 前田広吉 (Eng.27): 1 June 1945 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (15 C13072105300 / 17 C13072157800)
VACANT: 29 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of Takamatsu Branch 高松支部長
Activated on 20 July 1945
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT KATO Kazuo 加藤一雄 (Mobilized): 20 July 1945 - 1 November 1945 (Demobilized) (Demobilized) (9 C13072106700 / 16 C13072108300)
VACANT: 1 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of Kammon Branch 関門支部長
Activated on 20 May 1945
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CAPT / CAPT NARA Taro 奈良太郎 (Eng.31): 20 May 1945 - 20 September 1945 (15 C13072105200 / 7 C13072107800)
CAPT / CAPT KOBAYASHI Gisaku 小林儀作 (Eng.33): 20 September 1945 - 25 November 1945 (7 C13072107800 / 21 C13072157700)
VACANT: 25 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of Saeki Branch 佐伯支部長
Activated on 1 April 1942
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
(ADD) CDR / CDR HARA Tamiji 原民治 (Eng.29): 1 April 1942 - 1 May 1943 (17 C13072085000 / 47 C13072090800)
CDR / CAPT HARA Tamiji 原民治 (Eng.29): 1 May 1943 - 5 February 1945 (47 C13072090800 / 7 C13072103500)
CDR / CDR NUKA Masanao 額久直 (Eng.34):5 February 1945 - 30 November 1945 (7 C13072103500)
Chiefs of Matsue Branch 松江支部長
Activated on 22 July 1945
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
CAPT / CAPT USHUKU Keiichi 宇宿圭一 (44): 22 July 1945 - 30 November 1945 (30 C13072106700)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Jul 2022 01:09

Awesome...thanks! One question:

1) Is the following correct for 2nd Section Chiefs?
VACANT - 1 October 1941 - 1 April 1942
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4511
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 15 Jul 2022 03:53

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Jul 2022 01:09
1) Is the following correct for 2nd Section Chiefs?
VACANT - 1 October 1941 - 1 April 1942
Oh, yes.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Jul 2022 04:04

Thanks for the clarification, my friend! :)
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 19 Jul 2022 11:19

Some questions about AKASHI...TIA for any help with these.

1) Did AKASHI have the position of Gunnery Officer? If so, is there any info as to who was assigned the post?

2) Can anyone fill in the blanks for this?
Repair Staff Officer - Engineer
(EO) - (E) LCDR KASHIMA Takechiyo (Eng. 32) - 1 September 1939 - 10 March 1940
(E) LCDR KASHIMA Takechiyo (Eng. 32) - 10 March 1940 - 15 October 1940
(E) LCDR / (E) CDR ASANO Uichiro (Eng. 32) - 15 October 1940 - 4 October 1941
(E) LCDR KATO Kaoru (Eng. 37) - 4 October 1941 - 15 August 1942
??? - 15 August 1942 - 31 March 1944

3) Can anyone fill in the blanks for this?
Repair Staff Officer - Engineer
??? - 1 September 1939 - 15 November 1940
(E) LCDR ODA Miozo (??) - 15 November 1940 - 1 April 1941
??? - 1 April 1941 - 31 March 1944

4) Can anyone fill in the blanks for this?
Repair Staff Officer - Engine Constructor
??? - 10 March 1940 - 15 August 1942
(G) LCDR / (T) LCDR YAMADA Sadao (??) - 15 August 1942 - 7 January 1944
??? - 7 January 1944 - 31 March 1944

5) Are there classes or commissioning dates available for the following individuals?
Engineer
ODA Miozo

Surgeon
SAITO Masahisa

Paymaster
NAKANO Tatsuichi

Constructor
FUKUHARA Hiroshi
IHARA Masao
MISHIMA Tadao
NAKAJIMA Fujio
NAKAMURA Koshiro
OGURA Tatsuo

Engine Constructor
YAMADA Sadao

Ordnance
FUJINO Yoshio
HIRAISHI Isao
ICHIKAWA Masatada
ITO Kenji
KAWASAKI Kazushi
MATSUKIYO Tatsu
NAGAMINE Tadao
NAKAMURA Michio
SANEYOSHI Yasuhiko
SHIOBARA Masayoshi
SUZUKI Ichiro
TAKAHASHI Hiroo
TOMITA Akio
YAMANE Hirokichi
YAMASHITA Katsutoshi
YOSHII Inkyo
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 27 Jul 2022 19:07

For Kure Training Squadron, you have YANO Yoshio 矢野良雄 (Eng. 42) as posted Staff Engineering Officer on 25 February 1944. However, the Naval Database has his death on 8 January 1943. If that is correct, could the following be correct instead? TIA for any help clearing this up.

Kure Training Squadron
Staff Engineering Officer
LT MASHITA Benzo (Eng. 43) – 1 December 1943 – 25 February 1944
LCDR MURANO Shotaro (Eng. 42) - 25 February 1944 – 10 January 1945
LT / LCDR WADA Shoji (Eng. 47) – 10 January 1945 – 1 July 1945
??? – 1 July 1945 – 10 July 1945
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4511
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 27 Jul 2022 22:13

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
27 Jul 2022 19:07
For Kure Training Squadron, you have YANO Yoshio 矢野良雄 (Eng. 42) as posted Staff Engineering Officer on 25 February 1944. However, the Naval Database has his death on 8 January 1943. If that is correct, could the following be correct instead? TIA for any help clearing this up.

Kure Training Squadron
Staff Engineering Officer
LT MASHITA Benzo (Eng. 43) – 1 December 1943 – 25 February 1944
LCDR MURANO Shotaro (Eng. 42) - 25 February 1944 – 10 January 1945
LT / LCDR WADA Shoji (Eng. 47) – 10 January 1945 – 1 July 1945
??? – 1 July 1945 – 10 July 1945
Oh, I mistook YANO Yoshio 矢野良雄 with another person.
The following is correct.
Staff Engineering Officer
(ADD) LT / LCDR MASHITA Benzo 真下弁蔵 (Eng.43): 1 December 1943 - 15 September 1944 (3 C13072101000 / 31 C13072094700)
His regular post was an instructor at the Naval Engineering School
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR MURANO Shotaro 村野正太郎 (Eng.42): 1 December 1943 - 10 January 1945 (29 C13072094700 / 30 C13072103000)
His regular post was an instructor at the Naval Academy.
(ADD) LT / LCDR WADA Shoji 和田昇治 (Eng.47): 10 January 1945 - 25 April 1945 (30 C13072103000 / 42 C13072104700)
His regular post was an instructor at the Naval Academy.
LT / LT WADA Shoji 和田昇治 (Eng.47): 25 April 1945 - 1 July 1945 (42 C13072104700 / 13 C13072106100)
No additional post.

At the activation of Kure Training Squadron, staff engineering officers were dispatched from both Naval Engineering School and Naval Academy as additional posts. Finally, the rest from the Naval Academy was converted into regular post.

fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”