More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 20 Aug 2022 16:35

Hmm...so it's possible he was KIA in a strafing attack or a plane crash.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 26 Aug 2022 00:32

Is the following correct for ITSUKUSHIMA?

Executive Officers
NO DATA AVAILABLE - 1 November 1940 - 17 October 1944

Chief Engineers
NO DATA AVAILABLE - 10 March 1939 - 10 September 1942

What were the commissioning years for the following individuals? TIA for any info.
AIKAWA Osamu - Surgeon from 1 November 1940 - 20 September 1941
YAMAMOTO Masao - Surgeon from 13 October 1942 - 17 October 1944
SAMEJIMA Kazushige - Paymaster from 1 November 1940 - 25 September 1941
HASEGAWA Masaharu - Paymaster from 25 September 1941 - 31 August 1942
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 12 Sep 2022 01:22

TIA to anyone who can fill in any blanks.

Takeshiki Guard District
ACTIVATED - 1 April 1896
DEACTIVATED - 1 October 1912

Commanders
CAPT / RADM NOMURA Tadashi (Cradle) – 1 April 1896 – 27 December 1897
RADM ARIMA Shinichi (2) – 27 December 1897 – 14 May 1898
RADM ONOMOTO Tomomichi (Cradle) – 14 May 1898 – 20 May 1900
VADM HIDAKA Sonojo (2) – 20 May 1900 – 26 July 1902
RADM / VADM KATAOKA Shichiro (3) – 26 July 1902 – 28 December 1903
VADM TSUNODA Hidematsu (Cradle) – 28 December 1903 – 13 December 1905 (DONC)
VACANT – 13 December 1905 – 20 December 1905
VADM URYU Sotokichi (Cradle) – 20 December 1905 – 22 November 1906
VADM / VADM Baron ITO Yoshigoro (5) – 22 November 1906 – 21 October 1907
VADM Baron TOMIOKA Sadayasu (5) – 21 October 1907 – 28 August 1908
VADM Baron MUKAIYAMA Shinichi (5) – 28 August 1908 – 1 December 1909
VADM YAMADA Hikohachi (5) – 1 December 1909 – 1 December 1910
VADM TERAGAKI Izo (6) – 1 December 1910 – 25 September 1911
VADM YOSHIMATSU Motaro (7) – 25 September 1911 – 1 December 1911
VADM NOMOTO Tsunaakira (7) – 1 December 1911 – 1 October 1912

Chiefs-of-Staff
??? – 1 April 1896 – 5 June 1902
CDR / CAPT KOIZUMI Kotaro (8) – 5 June 1902 – 12 December 1905
CAPT ARIMA Ryokitsu (12) – 12 December 1905 – 22 November 1906
CAPT ODA Kiyozo (11) – 22 November 1906 – 28 November 1906
CAPT EGUCHI Rinroku (12) – 28 November 1906 – 20 November 1908
CAPT OSAWA Kishichiro (14) – 20 November 1908 – 11 October 1909
CAPT KIMURA Takeshi (15) – 11 October 1909 - 26 October 1910
CAPT KAMAYA Rokuro (14) – 26 October 1910 – 16 August 1911
CAPT SHITSUDA Teiichiro (15) – 16 August 1911 – 1 October 1912

Chief Engineers
LCDR TOKUHISA Takenobu (Cradle) – 1 April 1896 – 10 June 1897
??? – 10 June 1897 – 1 October 1912

Surgeons
(S) LCDR OTA Yataro (1886) – 1 April 1896 – 1 December 1897
??? – 1 December 1897 – 26 September 1903
(S) CDR NAKAO Taichiro (1887) – 26 September 1903 - 5 February 1905
(S) CAPT ISHIGURO Uchuji (1886) – 5 February 1905 – 12 December 1905
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT SATAKE Satoshi (1886) – 12 December 1905 – 29 July 1908
??? – 29 July 1908 - 1 October 1912

Paymasters
(P) LCDR ASANO Isamu (1883) – 1 April 1896 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 October 1912

Adjutants
LT / LCDR MORI Yoshitaro (10) – 1 April 1896 – 23 May 1898
??? – 23 May 1898 – 1 October 1912
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 17 Sep 2022 06:43

Is the following correct for KAKO's assignments? TIA for any help with this.

Yokosuka Naval District - 20 July 1926 - 1 August 1926
CruDiv 5 - 1 August 1926 - 1 December 1930
RESERVE - 1 December 1930 – 1 October 1931
Kure Naval District – 1 October 1931 – 1 December 1932
CruDiv 5 - 1 December 1932 - 20 May 1933
CruDiv 6 - 20 May 1933 - 15 November 1933
RESERVE - 15 November 1933 - ???
??? - ??? - September 1941
CruDiv 6 - September 1941 - 10 August 1942
Removed from Navy List - 15 September 1942
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3974
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 18 Sep 2022 10:34

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Sep 2022 06:43
Is the following correct for KAKO's assignments? TIA for any help with this.

Yokosuka Naval District - 20 July 1926 - 1 August 1926
CruDiv 5 - 1 August 1926 - 1 December 1930
RESERVE - 1 December 1930 – 1 October 1931
Kure Naval District – 1 October 1931 – 1 December 1932
CruDiv 5 - 1 December 1932 - 20 May 1933
CruDiv 6 - 20 May 1933 - 15 November 1933
RESERVE - 15 November 1933 - ???
??? - ??? - September 1941
CruDiv 6 - September 1941 - 10 August 1942
Removed from Navy List - 15 September 1942
See the below charts.
They can be expanded.

重巡洋艦配属 1.jpg

重巡洋艦配属 2.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 18 Sep 2022 15:51

Thanks...that filled in every blank I had except one! Which brings me to this question:

What Naval District was MIKUMA registered in upon commissioning? TIA for any info.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3974
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 18 Sep 2022 17:17

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Sep 2022 15:51
What Naval District was MIKUMA registered in upon commissioning?
Sasebo Naval Distinct.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 18 Sep 2022 21:11

Thanks!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 19 Sep 2022 03:35

I have TANAKA Tadamasa (51) as appointed Torpedo Officer of KAKO on 1 August 1938. He was then appointed CO of KIJI on 15 December 1938. Is the following then correct for KAKO Torpedo Officers? TIA for any confirmation.

LCDR TANAKA Tadamasa (51) - 1 August 1938 - 15 December 1938
VACANT - 15 December 1938 - 15 November 1939
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3974
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 19 Sep 2022 04:45

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
19 Sep 2022 03:35
I have TANAKA Tadamasa (51) as appointed Torpedo Officer of KAKO on 1 August 1938. He was then appointed CO of KIJI on 15 December 1938. Is the following then correct for KAKO Torpedo Officers? TIA for any confirmation.

LCDR TANAKA Tadamasa (51) - 1 August 1938 - 15 December 1938
VACANT - 15 December 1938 - 15 November 1939
LCDR / LCDR TANAKA Tadamasa: 1 August 1938 - 15 December 1938 (3 C13072074200 / 37 C13072074800)
LCDR / LCDR MATSUDA Otomatsu: 15 December 1938 - 15 November 1939 (42 C13072074800 / 6 C13072076800)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 19 Sep 2022 17:31

For KAKO, I have LCDR BABA Kinji (49) appointed Gunnery Officer on 15 November 1934. However, I also have him appointed CO of WAKATAKE on that date. Is this correct and the KAKO post was an additional duty, or is there an officer missing? TIA for any info.

KAKO
Gunnery Officers
LCDR BABA Kinji (49) - 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1936

WAKATAKE
Commanding Officers
LCDR BABA Kinji (49) – 15 November 1934 – 31 October 1935
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3974
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 19 Sep 2022 21:10

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
19 Sep 2022 17:31
KAKO
Gunnery Officers
LCDR BABA Kinji (49) - 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1936
LCDR / LCDR BABA Kinji: 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1936
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
19 Sep 2022 17:31
WAKATAKE
Commanding Officers
LCDR BABA Kinji (49) – 15 November 1934 – 31 October 1935
(CEO) LCDR / LCDR HOMOTO Shigeji: 20 JUly 1924 - 1 December 1924
LCDR / LCDR KURITA Takeo: 1 December 1924 - 3 December 1925
LCDR / LCDR FUKUHARA Ichiro: 3 December 1925 - 1 December 1926
LCDR / LCDR FUJITA Ruitaro: 1 December 1926 - 20 June 1927
LCDR / LCDR KATSUNO Minoru: 20 June 1927 - 1 November 1927
LCDR / LCDR NISHIMURA Shoji: 1 November 1927 - 10 December 1928
LCDR / LCDR KOYANAGI Tomiji: 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929
LCDR / LCDR ITAKURA Tokushi: 30 November 1929 - 1 November 1930
LT / LCDR KURANAGA Koki: 1 November 1930 - 1 December 1932
LT / LCDR MORI Hiroshi: 1 December 1932 - 22 October 1934
LT / LCDR SHINTANI Kiichi: 22 October 1934 - 31 October 1935
LCDR / LCDR TANIGUCHI Yasumaro: 31 October 1935 - 1 December 1936
LCDR / LCDR SEO Noboru: 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1938
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR KUDO Shunsaku: 1 December 1938 - 20 January 1939
VACANT: 20 January 1939 - 15 October 1940
LCDR / LCDR TANEGASHIMA Yoji: 15 October 1940 - 10 April 1941
LCDR / LCDR KOYO Keiji: 10 April 1941 - 15 September 1941
LT / LCDR YOSHIDA Kengo: 15 September 1941 - 10 June 1943
LT / LCDR TAKAHASHI Tatsuhiko: 10 June 1943 - 10 March 1944
LT / LT / LCDR* TANAKA Shigeo: 10 March 1944 - 30 March 1944 (KIA)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 20 Sep 2022 02:21

Thanks for clarifying, my friend!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2936
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 25 Sep 2022 17:40

Are the following correct for Maizuru Guard/Naval District?

Commanders
VACANT - 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945

Chiefs-of-Staff
VACANT - 15 April 1925 - 20 November 1925

Vice-Chiefs-of-Staff
VACANT - 15 September 1945 - 30 November 1945

Can anyone fill in these blanks for Maizuru Naval District? TIA for any help on these.

Chief Engineers
??? - 1 October 1901 - 10 November 1903

??? - 1 April 1913 - 13 December 1915

??? - 1 December 1924 - 10 December 1928

??? - 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1932

CAPT TAKAHASHI Isaji (Eng. 26) - 1 February 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 30 November 1945

Surgeons
??? - 1 October 1901 - 10 November 1903

??? - 20 August 1909 - 9 April 1910

??? - 1 December 1911 - 20 April 1912

??? - 1 December 1913 - 1 December 1914

??? - 1 December 1922 - 1 April 1923

??? - 15 November 1933 - 15 August 1935

??? - 15 October 1945 - 30 November 1945

Paymasters
??? - 1 October 1901 - 10 November 1903

??? - 24 December 1907 - 10 December 1908

??? - 24 July 1916 - 1 August 1916

??? - 10 November 1922 - 1 April 1923

??? - 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930

??? - 15 November 1933 - 1 December 1933

??? - 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945

Adjutants
??? – 1 October 1901 – 22 April 1902
CDR NAWA Matahachiro (10) - 22 April 1902 - 26 September 1903
??? – 26 September 1903 – 12 December 1905
LT UEMURA Nobuo (26) - 12 December 1905 - 28 September 1906
??? – 28 September 1906 – 20 November 1908
LT MORI Raizo (28) - 20 November 1908 - 25 May 1909
LT UGAWA Wataru (28) - 25 May 1909 - 23 May 1910
LCDR / CDR KATSUKI Genjiro (21) - 10 January 1910 - 16 January 1911
LT NAKAYAMA Tomonobu (30) - 23 May 1910 - 9 October 1911
LT TAOKA Katsutaro (30) - 9 October 1911 - 5 October 1912
LT INOUE Shiro (31) - 5 October 1912 - 1 December 1913
??? – 1 December 1913 – 1 December 1914
LT ARIMA Seiho (33) - 1 December 1914 - 13 December 1915
LCDR TANAKA Isamu (30) - 1 May 1915 - 22 January 1916
??? – 22 January 1916 – 1 September 1919
CDR TANAKA Isamu (30) - 1 September 1919 - 12 November 1920
LT SONODA Shigeru (37) - 1 December 1919 - 1 December 1920
??? – 1 December 1920 – 10 December 1921
LT HATAKEYAMA Koichiro (39) - 10 December 1921 - 1 April 1923
LCDR TAKETOMI Kunishige (34) - 1 April 1923 - 1 December 1923
??? – 1 December 1923 – 10 September 1928
LCDR KUROKI Takeichi (43) - 10 September 1928 - 1 December 1930
LCDR MIZOGUCHI Tadasu (45) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
??? – 1 December 1931 – 1 February 1944
CDR ETO Toshiyuki (50) - 1 February 1944 - 10 June 1944
LCDR GOGA Morio (61) - 10 June 1944 - 15 November 1944
(P) LT TAMAKI Yasuo (??) - 15 November 1944 - 1 May 1945
CDR FUKUCHI Kaneo (52) - 1 May 1945 - 10 July 1945
??? – 10 July 1945 – 30 November 1945

Supply Bureau Chiefs
??? - 1 October 1901 - 1 April 1923
(P) CDR / (P) CAPT SERIZAWA Masato (1906) - 1 April 1923 - 1 December 1924
??? - 1 December 1924 - 20 October 1925
CAPT TOMIOKA Aijiro (32) - 20 October 1925 - 1 December 1926
??? - 1 December 1926 - 20 October 1928
CAPT TACHIBANA Hajime (33) - 20 October 1928 - 10 December 1928
??? - 10 December 1928 - 15 November 1933
(E) CAPT UJIIE Chikaharu (Eng. 17) - 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1934
??? - 15 November 1934 - 1 April 1937
(E) CAPT TAKEOKA Kenji (Eng. 20) - 1 April 1937 - 15 November 1938
(E) CAPT HOSOTANI Shinzaburo (Eng. 22) - 15 November 1938 - 1 December 1939
??? - 1 December 1939 - 30 November 1945

Construction Bureau Chiefs
??? - 1 October 1901 - 1 March 1937
(T) CDR / (T) CAPT GONDO Hiroshi (1942) - 1 March 1937 - 6 February 1939
(T) CAPT MATSUNAGA Koichi (1944) - 6 February 1939 - 1 December 1939
??? - 1 December 1939 - 30 November 1945

Chief Justices
??? – 1 October 1901 – 20 June 1928
(J) CDR OGIWARA Takejiro (1916) – 20 June 1928 – 1 December 1930
??? – 1 December 1930 – 10 September 1934
(J) CDR ODAGAKI Tsuneo (1922) – 10 September 1934 – 20 October 1938
??? – 20 October 1938 – 15 November 1939
(J) CAPT ODAGAKI Tsuneo (1922) – 15 November 1939 – 1 November 1942
(J) CAPT KUSUDA Naokata (1924) – 1 November 1942 – 1 November 1944
(J) RADM OKAMURA Sanji (1923) – 1 November 1944 – 5 November 1945
??? – 5 November 1945 – 30 November 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3974
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 29 Sep 2022 06:33

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
25 Sep 2022 17:40
Are the following correct for Maizuru Guard/Naval District?

Supply Bureau Chiefs
??? - 1 October 1901 - 1 April 1923
(P) CDR / (P) CAPT SERIZAWA Masato (1906) - 1 April 1923 - 1 December 1924
??? - 1 December 1924 - 20 October 1925
CAPT TOMIOKA Aijiro (32) - 20 October 1925 - 1 December 1926
??? - 1 December 1926 - 20 October 1928
CAPT TACHIBANA Hajime (33) - 20 October 1928 - 10 December 1928
??? - 10 December 1928 - 15 November 1933
(E) CAPT UJIIE Chikaharu (Eng. 17) - 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1934
??? - 15 November 1934 - 1 April 1937
(E) CAPT TAKEOKA Kenji (Eng. 20) - 1 April 1937 - 15 November 1938
(E) CAPT HOSOTANI Shinzaburo (Eng. 22) - 15 November 1938 - 1 December 1939
??? - 1 December 1939 - 30 November 1945
The Kanji for Supply Bureau is 軍需部. I translated it as “Supply Department”.
See the below;
全体 Overall
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2416409&#p2416409
海軍軍需局
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2416409&#p2416417
横須賀海軍軍需部 Yokosuka Naval Supply Department
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2417836#p2417836
呉海軍軍需部 Kure Naval Supply Department
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2419092#p2419092


Maizuru Naval Station Supply Department 舞鶴要港部軍需部
Activated on 1 April 1923
Reorganized into Maizuru Naval Supply Department on 1 December 1939
Directors of Department 部長
CDR / CAPT SERIZAWA Masato 芹沢正人 (Pay.1906): 1 April 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.4.2.Flm35 / 1924.12.2.Flm22)
CAPT / CAPT SUZUKI Hideji 鈴木秀次 (31): 1 December 1924 - 20 October 1925 (1924.12.2.Flm11 / 1925.10.21.Flm3)
CAPT / CAPT TOMIOKA Aijiro 富岡愛次郎 (32): 20 October 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.10.21.Flm3 / 1926.12.2.Flm8)
CAPT / CAPT AOKI Sosaku 青木宗作 (33): 1 December 1926 - 20 October 1928 (1926.12.2.Flm8 / 1928.10.22.Flm3)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TACHIBANA Hajime 立花一 (33): 20 October 1928 -10 December 1928 (1928.10.22.Flm3 / 1928.12.11.Flm7)
CAPT / CAPT SATO Hideo 佐藤英夫 (33): 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Flm7 / 1929.12.2.Flm11)
CAPT / CAPT YAMAWAKI Nobuaki 山脇信顕 (33): 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1931 (1929.12.2.Flm11 / 1931.12.2.Frm10)
CAPT / CAPT KATAYANA Seiji 片山清次 (Eng.16): December 1931 - 15 November 1933 (1931.12.2.Frm17 / 1931.12.2.Frm11933.11.16.Flm12)
CAPT / CAPT UJIIE Chikaharu 氏家親治 (Eng.17): 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1934 (1933.11.16.Flm12 / 1934.11.16.Flm14)
CAPT / CAPT TOKUDA Jun’ichi 徳田順一 (Eng.19): 15 November 1934 - ??? (1934.11.16.Flm14)
VACANT: ??? - 15 November 1938
CAPT / CAPT HOSOTAMI Shinzaburo 細谷信三郎 (Eng.22): 15 November 1938 - 1 December 1939

Maizuru Naval Supply Department 舞鶴海軍軍需部
Reorganized from Maizuru Naval Station Department on 1 December 1939
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
Directors of Department 部長
CAPT / CAPT HOSOTAMI Shinzaburo 細谷信三郎 (Eng.22): 1 December 1939 - 20 September 1940
CAPT / RADM ONO Iori 小野庵 (Eng.22): 20 September 1940 - 23 January 1942 (4 C13072084100)
RADM / RADM KUROHARA Taizo 黒原退蔵 (Eng.22): 23 January 1942 - 25 August 1942 (4 C13072084100 / 3 C13072086700)
RADM / RADM NOMIYA Saburo 野宮三郎 (Eng.22): 25 August 1942 - 20 April 1943 (3 C13072086700 / 23 C13072090700)
RADM / RADM KONDO Tojiro 近藤藤次郎 (Eng.22): 20 April 1943 - 10 June 1944 (24 C13072090700 / 21 C13072099500)
RADM / RADM ADACHI Matahiko 足立又彦 (Pay.4): 10 June 1944 - 1 April 1945 (26 C1307209950 / 40 C13072104300)
RADM / RADM KUWABARA Hideo 桑原秀雄 (Pay.4): 1 April 1945 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (40 C13072104300)
CAPT / CAPT MAEDA Jinzaburo 前田仁三郎 (Pay.7): 29 November 1945 - 30 November 1945 (10 C13072104200 / 11 C13072158300)
Chiefs of Genneral Affaires Section 総務課長
Activated on 1 December 1939
CAPT / CAPT SATO Hisashi 佐藤寿 (42): 1 December 1939 - 1 May 1942 (2 C13072077100 / 21 C13072085300)
CAPT / CAPT YAGI Kyugo 八木九五 (42): 25 June 1943 - 25 July 1943 (25 C13072091700 / 37 C13072092300)
CAPT / CAPT SHIGEHISA Chikashi 重久親志 (47): 15 June 1944 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (42 C13072099500 / 15 C13072158200)
VACANT: 29 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of Accounting Section 会計課長
Activated on 1 December 1939
CAPY / CAPT MORIOKA Tatsuo 森岡龍夫 (Pay.3): 1 December 1939 - 28 September 1941 (19 C13072077100 / 42 C13072082300)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT TSUJI Tadaomi 辻忠臣 (Pay.7): 28 September 1941 - 14 July 1942 (42 C13072082300 / 8 C13072086300)
CAPT / CAPT YAMADA Hisakichi 山田寿吉 (Pay.6): 14 July 1942 - 1 May 1944 (8 C13072086300 / 16 C13072098000)
CAPT / CAPT NAKAMURA Tomonori中村朋徳 (Pay.10): 1 May 1944 - 28 November 1945 (16 C13072098000 / 23 C13072157800)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT NAKAMURA Tomonori中村朋徳 (Pay.10): 28 November 1945 - 30 November 1945 (23 C13072157800)
Chiefs of 1st Section 第1課長
Activated on 1 December 1939
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SATO Hisashi 佐藤寿 (42): 1 December 1939 - 10 January 1942 (2 C13072077100 / 26 C13072083800)
CDR / CDR KATAYAMA Kenji 片山謙治 (46): 10 January 1942 - 20 September 1942 (26 C13072083800 / 34 C13072086900)
CDR / CAPT ICHIMON Zenki 一門善記 (48): 20 September 1942 - 20 March 1943 (34 C13072086900 / 16 C13072090100)
CAPT / CAPT SHIGEHISA Chikashi 重久親志 (47): 20 March 1943 - 15 June 1944 (27 C13072090100 / 42 C13072099500)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SHIGEHISA Chikashi 重久親志 (47): 15 June 1944 - 15 October 1944 (42 C13072099500 / 31 C13072101600)
CAPT / CAPT MASUMOTO Kaname 桝本要 (48): 15 October 1944 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (31 C13072101600 / 15 C13072157800)
VACANT: 29 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 2nd Section 第2課長
Activated on 1 December 1939
CDR / CAPT TAKAHASHI Isaji 高橋伊三次 (Eng.26): 1 December 1939 - 10 September 1941 (32 C13072082000)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT MIZOGUCHI Kunio 溝口国雄 (Eng.28): 10 September 1941 - 1 April 1942 (32 C13072082000 / 17 C13072085000)
CAPT / CAPT ONUKI Jisaku 大貫治作 (Eng.26): 1 April 1942 - 1 April 1943 (17 C13072085000 / 20 C13072090400)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT NAKAJIMA Shiro 中島四郎 (Eng.30): 1 April 1943 - 20 May 1944 (21 C13072090400 / 35 C13072098200)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT OGATA Kiyoshi 緒方清 (Eng.23): 20 May 1944 - 10 August 1945 (35 C13072098200 / 23 C13072106900)
CAPT / CAPT SAKURAI Shuzo 桜井俊三 (Eng.31): 10 August 1945 - 15 September 1945 (Reserved) (23 C13072106900 / 40 C13072107600)
VACANT: 15 September 1945 - 20 September 1945
CAPT / CAPT TAKETANI Keijiro 竹谷慶次郎 (Eng.32): 20 September 1945 - 30 November 1945 (Reserved) (7 C13072107800 / 22 C13072157800)
Chiefs of 3rd Section 第3課長
Activated on 1 December 1939
(ADD) CDR / CAPT TAKAHASHI Isaji 高橋伊三次 (Eng.26): 1 December 1939 - 20 August 1941 (12 C13072081800)
CDR / CAPT MIZOGUCHI Kunio 溝口国雄 (Eng.28): 20 August 1941 - 25 January 1943 (12 C13072081800 / 24 C13072089500)
CDR / CAPT NAKAJIMA Shiro 中島四郎 (Eng.30): 25 January 1943 - 20 May 1944 (25 C13072089500 / 35 C13072098200)
CAPT / CAPT OGATA Kiyoshi 緒方清 (Eng.23): 20 May 1944 - 10 August 1945 (35 C13072098200 / 23 C13072106900)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TAKETANI Keijiro 竹谷慶次郎 (Eng.32): 5 October 1945 - 30 November 1945 (Reserved) (12 C13072108300 / 22 C13072157800)
Chiefs of 4th Section 第4課長
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT MORIOKA Tatsuo 森岡龍夫 (Pay.3): 15 November 1938 - 28 September 1941 (42 C13072082300 / 35 C13072074600)
CDR / CAPT TSUJI Tadaomi 辻忠臣 (Pay.7): 28 September 1941 - 14 July 1942 (42 C13072082300 / 8 C13072086300)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT YAMADA Hisakichi 山田寿吉 (Pay.6): 14 July 1942 - 1 May 1944 (8 C13072086300 / 16 C13072098000)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT NAKAMURA Tomonori中村朋徳 (Pay.10): 1 May 1944 - 25 October 1945 (16 C13072098000 / 34 C13072108200)
CAPT / CAPT INOUE Tetsuya 井上鉄也 (Pay.12): 25 October 1945 - 28 November 1945 (34 C13072108200 / 23 C13072157800)
CAPT / CAPT NAKAMURA Tomonori中村朋徳 (Pay.10): 28 November 1945 - 30 November 1945 (23 C13072157800)
Chiefs of 5th Section 第5課長
CDR / CDR SAKAKIBARA Yoshihisa 榊原義久 (50): 10 January 1944 - 28 December 1944 (9 C13072095300 / 17 C13072102800)
CAPT / CAPT HOSHINO Kurakichi 星野倉吉 (Mobilized): 28 December 1944 - 30 November 1945 (17 C13072102800)


fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”