More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4145
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 15 Mar 2023 04:42

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
15 Mar 2023 01:10
1st Medical Depot
Established on 1 October 1942
Deactivated post-war

Directors
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM YASUYAMA Kodo (1917) - 1 October 1942 - 15 November 1943
(A) RADM TOMARU Toshio (1917) - 15 November 1943 - 20 June 1944
(A) RADM MURATA Suguru (1918) - 20 June 1944 - 15 October 1945
(S) VADM KANBAYASHI Yoshiharu (1917) - 15 October 1945 - 1 November 1945

General Affairs Department
(A) CAPT TOMARU Toshio (1917) - 1 October 1942 - 1 May 1943
??? - 1 May 1943 - 1 November 1945

1st Production Department
(A) CAPT / (A) RADM TOMARU Toshio (1917) - 1 October 1942 - 15 November 1943
??? - 15 November 1943 - 1 November 1945

2nd Production Department
??? - 1 October 1942 - 10 January 1945
(S) CAPT ODA Kazuaki (1920) - 10 January 1945 - 10 October 1945
??? - 10 October 1945 - 1 November 1945

Research Department
??? - 1 October 1942 - 10 January 1945
(S) CAPT ODA Kazuaki (1920) - 10 January 1945 - 10 October 1945
??? - 10 October 1945 - 1 November 1945

2nd Medical Depot
Established on 20 June 1944
Deactivated post-war

Directors
(A) RADM TOMARU Toshio (1917) - 20 June 1944 - 20 October 1945
Naval Medical Supplies Depot 海軍療品廠
Activated on 10 October 1942
Reorganized into 1st Naval Medical Supplies Depot 第1海軍療品廠 on 15 November 1943.
Commanding Officers of Depot 廠長
CAPT / RADM YASUYAMA Kodo 泰山弘道 (1917): 10 October 1942 - 15 November 1943 (42 C13072094400
RADM / RADM TOMARU Toshio 都丸俊男 (Drg.1917): 15 November 1943 - 15 November 1943 (42 C13072094400)
Directors of General Affairs Department 総務部長
CAPT / RADM TOMARU Toshio 都丸俊男 (Drg.1917): 1 October 1942 - 1 May 1943 (18 C13072087200 / 42 C13072090800)
VACANT: 1 May 1943 - 15 November 1943
Directors of Accounting Department 会計部長
CDR / CDR MATSUO Taichi 松尾太一 (Pay.10): 1 June 1943 - 15 November 1943 (37 C13072091300)
Directors of 1st Manufacturing Department 第1製造部長
(ADD) CAPT / RADM TOMARU Toshio 都丸俊男 (Drg.1917): 1 October 1942 - 1 May 1943 (18 C13072087200 / 42 C13072090800)
RADM / RADM TOMARU Toshio 都丸俊男 (Drg.1917): 1 May 1943 - 15 November 1943 (42 C13072090800 / 42 C13072094400)
Directors of 2nd Manufacturing Department 第2製造部長
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT MIYAO Isao 宮尾績 (1924): 1 October 1942 - 1 May 1943 (14 C13072087200 / 36 C13072090800)
CAPT / CAPT SUDO Mitsuya 首藤三八 (1924): 1 May 1943 - 15 November 1943 (36 C13072090800)
Directors of Research Department 研究部長
(ADD) CAPT / RADM YASUYAMA Kodo 泰山弘道 (1917): 10 October 1942 - 15 May 1943 (19 C13072091000)
CAPT / CAPT MIYAO Isao 宮尾績 (1924): 15 May 1943 - 1 May 1943 (20 C13072091000)
Directors of Medical Affairs Department 医務部長
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SUDO Mitsuya 首藤三八 (1924): 1 May 1943 - 15 November 1943 (36 C13072090800)

1st Naval Medical Supplies Depot 第1海軍療品廠
Reorganized from Naval Medical Supplies Depot 海軍療品廠 on 15 November 1943
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
RADM / RADM TOMARU Toshio 都丸俊男 (Drg.1917): 15 November 1943 - 20 June 1944 (13 C13072099600)
RADM / RADM MURATA Suguru 村田秀 (Drg.1918) : 20 June 1944 - 15 October 1945 (13 C13072099600)
(ADD) VADM / VADM KANBAYASHI Yoshiharu 神林美治 (1917): 15 October 1945 - 1 November 1945 (Reserved) (2 C13072108200)
VACANT: 1 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Directors of General Affairs Department 総務部長
CAPT / CAPT FUKUHARA Fumio FUKUHARA Fumio 福原文雄 (1924): 20 June 1944 - 1 April 1945 (14 C13072099600 / 3 C13072104400)
CAPT / CAPT SHIMIZU Shigeyoshi 清水繁良 (1923): 1 April 1945 - 30 November 1945 (3 C13072104400)
Directors of Accounting Department 会計部長
CDR / CDR MATSUO Taichi 松尾太一 (Pay.10): 15 November 1943 - 10 June 1944 (29 C13072099500)
CDR / CDR NAGANO Masahisa 長野正寿 (Pay.12): 10 June 1944 - 15 October 1945 (29 C13072099500 / 2 C13072108300)
VACANT: 15 October 1945 - 30 November 1945
Directors of 1st Manufacturing Department 第1製造部長
CDR / CAPT TAKAO Ryojiro 高尾亮次郎 (Drg.1923): 15 November 1943 - 15 October 1945 (3 C13072094500 / 5 C13072108200)
Directors of 2nd Manufacturing Department 第2製造部長
CAPT / CAPT SUDO Mitsuya 首藤三八 (1924): 15 November 1943 - 10 January 1945 (11 C13072103000)
CAPT / CAPT ODA Kazuaki 小田一昭 (1920): 10 January 1945 - 10 October 1945 (11 C13072103000 / 2 C13072108200)
VACANT: 10 October 1945 - 30 November 1945
Directors of Research Department 研究部長
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT ODA Kazuaki 小田一昭 (1920): 10 January 1945 - 10 October 1945 (11 C13072103000 / 2 C13072108200)
VACANT: 10 October 1945 - 30 November 1945
Directors of Supply Department 補給部長
CDR / CDR YAMAKI Sumio 山木佳夫 (Drg.???): 1 July 1944 - 3 July 1945 (42 C13072099900 / 24 C13072106100)
(ADD) CDR / CDR? YAMAKI Sumio 山木佳夫 (Drg.???): 3 July 1945 - 30 November 1945 (24 C13072106100)

2nd Naval Medical Supplies Depot 第2海軍療品廠
Activated on 20 June 1944
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
Commanding Officers of Depot
RADM / RADM TOMARU Toshio 都丸俊男 (Drg.1917): 20 June 1944 - 20 November 1945 (Reserved) (13 C13072099600 / 40 C13072108300)
CAPT / CAPT IWASAKI Saisuke 岩崎斉介 (Drg.1920): 20 November 1945 - 30 November 1945 (40 C13072108300)
Directors of General Affairs Department 総務部長
CDR / CAPT IINO Shizuo 飯野鎮雄 (1928): 20 June 1944 - 25 October 1944 (14 C13072099600 / 16 C13072101700)
CDR / CAPT IINO Shizuo 飯野鎮雄 (1928): ??? - 10 April 1945 (44 C13072104400)
CAPT / CAPT IMAI Takeo 今井猛雄 (1929): 10 April 1945 - 30 November 1945 (44 C13072104400)
Directors of Accounting Department 会計部長
VACANT: 20 June 1944 - 30 November 1945
Directors of 1st Manufacturing Department 第1製造部長
??? / CAPT TARUMI Shigeru 垂水茂 (???): ??? - 7 March 1945 (34 C13072103800)
CAPT / CAPT IWASAKI Saisuke 岩崎斉介 (Drg.1920): 7 March 1945 - 20 November 1945 (34 C13072103800 / 40 C13072108300)
Directors of 2nd Manufacturing Department 第2製造部長
(ADD) CDR / CAPT IINO Shizuo 飯野鎮雄 (1928): 20 June 1944 - 25 October 1944 (14 C13072099600 / 17 C13072101700)
CDR / CDR ISHIHARA Isao 石原功 (???): 25 October 1944 - 25 December 1944 (16 C13072101700 / 10 C13072102800)
CAPT / CAPT IINO Shizuo 飯野鎮雄 (1928): 25 December 1944 - 10 April 1945 (10 C13072102800 / 44 C13072104400)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT IMAI Takeo 今井猛雄 (1929): 10 April 1945 - 30 November 1945 (44 C13072104400)
Directors of Research Department 研究部長
(ADD) CDR / CDR ISHIHARA Isao 石原功 (???): 25 October 1944 - 25 December 1944 (16 C13072101700 / 10 C13072102800)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT IINO Shizuo 飯野鎮雄 (1928): 25 December 1944 - 10 April 1945 (10 C13072102800 / 44 C13072104400)
VACANT: 10 April 1945 - 30 November 1945
Directors of Supply Department 補給部長
LCDR / LCDR TANI Suehachiro 谷末八郎 (Drg.???): 7 March 1945 - 1 April 1945 (34 C13072103800 / 6 C13072104400)
CDR / CDR NAKANO Isamu中野勇 (Drg.1933): 1 April 1945 - 7 October 1945 (6 C13072104400 / 1 C13072108200)
VACANT: 7 October 19455 - 30 November 1945

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Mar 2023 06:53

Awesome...thanks! A bit of info for you:

ISHIHARA Isao 石原功 - (1930)

Here are some Naval Hospitals...TIA to anyone who can fill in blanks.

1st Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT AMANO Senkichi (1918) - 15 November 1938 - 15 November 1939
??? - 15 November 1939 - 22 September 1941
(S) CAPT SHIINA Saburo (1919) - 22 September 1941 - 15 November 1942
(S) CAPT ITO Shunkichi (1918) - 15 November 1942 - 15 November 1943
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM ITO Shinichi (1917) - 15 November 1943 - 28 November 1944
(S) RADM KANAZAWA Shintaro (1916) - 28 November 1944 - 15 August 1945

Staff Officers
(S) LCDR IKEGAMI Yasuo (1925) - 15 November 1938 - 1 November 1940

5th Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM* MURATA Saburo (1921) - 15 May 1944 - 16 August 1944 (KIA)

8th Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT TAMURA Akira (1920) - 24 December 1941 - 10 July 1942
??? - 10 July 1942 - 15 October 1943
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM SEKUZU Eiichi (1921) - 15 October 1943 - 15 September 1945

101st Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM HASEGAWA Seiichi (1917) - 20 January 1943 - 25 March 1944
(S) RADM SUDO Iwao (1917) - 25 March 1944 - 16 December 1944
(S) RADM KAWASHIMA Hideshi (1918) - 16 December 1944 - 2 February 1945
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM KOTATSU Kappei (1922) - 2 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

102nd Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT ODA Kazuaki (1920) - 25 January 1942 - 20 January 1943
(S) CAPT FUKUHARA Fumio (1924) - 20 January 1943 - 5 November 1943
(S) RADM GOTO Kosaburo (1916) - 5 November 1943 - 14 December 1944
(S) RADM YAMANOUCHI Shuzo (1916) - 14 December 1944 - 15 September 1945

103rd Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT KAWADA Masashi (1923) - 25 December 1941 - 1 November 1942
??? - 1 November 1942 - 18 November 1943
(S) CAPT MATSUO Masamichi (1918) - 18 November 1943 - 28 November 1944
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM SHIMAZAKI Tadashi (1918) - 28 November 1944 - 15 August 1945

1st Bureau Chiefs
??? - 25 December 1941 - 18 November 1943
(S) CAPT MATSUO Masamichi (1918) - 18 November 1943 - 28 November 1944
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM SHIMAZAKI Tadashi (1918) - 28 November 1944 - 15 August 1945

104th Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT HIROKAWA Wataru (1926) - 1 May 1944 - 24 February 1945
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

Berend
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Berend » 15 Mar 2023 13:16

Some questions about Commanding Officers on Sata:

From Tokusetsukansen database:

20 December 1921 Capt Koga Takuichi (古賀 琢一) is appointed CO (not entrusted).
27 December 1921 Capt Tanigawa Seiji is appointed CO.
28 December 1921 Capt Koga Takuichi resigns. Vice CO Capt Ito ( 伊藤大佐が) is acting CO until the new CO Capt Tanigawa Seiji arrives.
2 January 1922 The new CO Capt Tanigawa Seiji arrives.

1 Is Capt Ito Ito Tamotsu?
2 Was Capt Ito the Executive Officer?
3 I assume that during the period the post of CO was vacant a vice CO acted as CO. Was this for example always the Executive Officer or was this organised otherwise?
4 Any idea why someone who is not entrusted with the post of CO is appointed anyway?

Regards,

Berend.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Mar 2023 21:53

Berend wrote:
15 Mar 2023 13:16
1 Is Capt Ito Ito Tamotsu?
Yes, it is. However his final rank was CDR, being promoted to said rank on 01 December 1920. He entered Reserve Status on 01 April 1923 and - to my knowledge - was never promoted to the rank of CAPT. He was not recalled for service during the war and died on 18 July 1945.
Berend wrote:
15 Mar 2023 13:16
2 Was Capt Ito the Executive Officer?
ITO Tamotsu 伊藤完 (31) was Executive Officer of SATA from 04 June 1921 - 13 February 1922.
Berend wrote:
15 Mar 2023 13:16
3 I assume that during the period the post of CO was vacant a vice CO acted as CO. Was this for example always the Executive Officer or was this organized otherwise?
I would say it depends on the ship. For example, destroyers did not have the post of Executive Officer, so if the CO was somehow incapacitated command would usually devolve upon the Torpedo Officer or Gunnery Officer (whomever was senior going by Naval Academy class). In the case of submarines it would probably be the Torpedo Officer or Navigator.
Berend wrote:
15 Mar 2023 13:16
4 Any idea why someone who is not entrusted with the post of CO is appointed anyway?
No idea on that one.
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

Berend
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Berend » 16 Mar 2023 10:26

Ok, thank you for sorting this out Ijnfleetadmiral.

With regard to Capt Tanigawa Seiji I also see Capt Tanigawa Kiyoharu. I suspect this is a source or translation issue. What is the correct last name?

Berend.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 16 Mar 2023 11:35

I personally have him as TANIGAWA Seiji.
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4145
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 16 Mar 2023 12:15

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
16 Mar 2023 11:35
I personally have him as TANIGAWA Seiji.
The Kanji for him is 谷川清治. Indeed, Kanji 清治 can be read both as Seiji and Kiyoharu. Well, Seiji looks to be common. But only those who knew him directly know the truth.

fontessa

Berend
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Berend » 16 Mar 2023 13:27

Ok, thank you. Surprise both is possible.

Berend

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4145
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 16 Mar 2023 17:59

Berend wrote:
16 Mar 2023 13:27
Ok, thank you. Surprise both is possible.

Berend
What's more surprising... Only Kanji was/is registered in the family register. In other words, the Kanji can be read freely - even with abnormal reading. As expected, this would be bad, and recently there has been an argument that the pronunciation also should be registered in the family register.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 16 Mar 2023 23:15

fontessa wrote:
16 Mar 2023 17:59
recently there has been an argument that the pronunciation also should be registered in the family register.
I would argue that pronunciations in family registers would be of help in some cases. Your thoughts, my friend?
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 21 Mar 2023 05:04

Here are some more Naval Hospitals...TIA to anyone who can help fill in blanks.

Hayato Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT KUROKI Takeichi (1918) - 1 October 1943 - 1 December 1943

Kirishima Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM KUROKI Takeichi (1918) - 1 December 1943 - 17 November 1944
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM TSUTOMI Takashi (1919) - 17 November 1944 - 22 October 1945

Nobi Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT HASEGAWA Seiichi (1917) - 1 April 1942 - 20 January 1943
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM SUDO Iwao (1917) - 20 January 1943 - 10 March 1944
(S) RADM YAKABE Gunji (1917) - 10 March 1944 - 22 May 1945
(S) RADM KANDATSU Kinsaku (1917) - 22 May 1945 - 10 October 1945

2nd Bureau Chiefs
(S) CAPT HASEGAWA Seiichi (1917) - 1 April 1942 - 17 December 1942
??? - 17 December 1942 - 10 October 1945

Omura Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT YASUYAMA Kodo (1917) - 15 November 1938 - 20 September 1941
??? - 20 September 1941 - 1 October 1942
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM NAKAMURA Michitaka (1917) - 1 October 1942 - 10 March 1944
(S) RADM YASUYAMA Kodo (1917) - 10 March 1944 - 10 October 1945

2nd Bureau Chiefs
??? - 15 November 1938 - 1 October 1942
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM NAKAMURA Michitaka (1917) - 1 October 1942 - 10 December 1943
??? - 10 December 1943 - 10 October 1945

Muroto Naval Hospital
Directors
??? - 13 August 1937 - 15 October 1941
(S) CDR TERAKADO Masafumi (1921) - 15 October 1941 - 1 November 1942

1st Bureau Chiefs
(S) CDR SEKUZU Eiichi (1921) - 13 August 1937 - 5 March 1938
??? - 5 March 1938 - 1 November 1942

2nd Bureau Chiefs
(S) CDR MATSUNO Kinji (1922) - 13 August 1937 - 1 December 1937
??? - 1 December 1937 - 15 October 1941
(S) CDR TERAKADO Masafumi (1921) - 15 October 1941 - 1 November 1942

Totsuka Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM KIZU Einosuke (1921) - 15 December 1943 - 1 November 1944
(S) VADM TAKEMASA Shinpei (1914) - 1 November 1944 - 15 March 1945
(S) RADM KANAI Izumi (1918) - 15 March 1945 - 1 April 1945
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM MATSUNO Kinji (1922) - 1 April 1945 - 30 September 1945
(S) RADM KIZU Einosuke (1921) - 29 November 1945 - 1 December 1945
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Mar 2023 00:53

Can anyone fill in the blanks for MYOKO's assignments? TIA for any help.

MYOKO
Kure Naval District - 31 July 1929 - 30 November 1929
CruDiv 4 - 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1932
RESERVE - 1 December 1932 - 20 May 1933
CruDiv 6 - 20 May 1933 - 1 December 1933 (listed as CruDiv 5, but CruDiv 5 was redesignated CruDiv 6 on 20 May 1933)
RESERVE - 1 December 1933 - 15 November 1934
Sasebo Naval District - 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1936
CruDiv 5 - 1 December 1936 - 28 July 1937
CruDiv 9 - 28 July 1937 - 1 February 1938 (CruDiv 9 deactivated on 1 February 1938)
??? - 1 February 1938 - 25 November 1939
RESERVE - 25 November 1939 - 10 April 1941
CruDiv 5 - 10 April 1941 - 20 January 1945
1st Southern Expeditionary Fleet - 20 January 1945 - 15 August 1945
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4145
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 28 Mar 2023 05:34

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Mar 2023 00:53
MYOKO
??? - 1 February 1938 - 25 November 1939
Directly attached to 5th Fleet: 1 February 1938 - 25 September 1939
Belonged to nowhere: 25 September 1939 - 15 November 1939
15th Squadron / 2nd China Expeditionary Fleet: 15 November 1939 - 25 November 1939

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Mar 2023 06:18

Awesome...thanks!
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Mar 2023 10:24

Can anyone fill in these blanks for assignments? TIA for any help in doing so.

MINEKAZE
??? - 10 April 1935 - September 1941

YAKAZE
??? - 15 November 1934 - 18 July 1935

OKIKAZE
??? - 15 November 1934 - September 1941

SHIOKAZE
??? – 15 December 1938 – 15 October 1940

YUKAZE
??? – 1 December 1923 – 1 December 1925

??? – 1 December 1937 – September 1941

HOKAZE
??? – 15 December 1938 – 15 October 1940

SATSUKI
??? – 8 January 1928 – 10 September 1931

FUMIZUKI
??? – 1 July 1938 – 15 December 1938

MOCHIZUKI
??? – 31 October 1927 – 28 June 1930

ISONAMI
??? – 30 June 1928 – 29 November 1930

YUKIKAZE
??? – 20 January 1940 – 27 January 1940

HATSUKAZE
??? – 15 February 1940 – 10 December 1940

NAGANAMI
??? - 30 June 1942 - 31 August 1942

SUZUTSUKI
??? – 20 December 1942 – 15 January 1943

FUYUZUKI
??? – 15 September 1945 – 20 November 1945

YOIZUKI
??? – 15 September 1945 – 5 October 1945

NATSUZUKI
??? – 15 September 1945 – 5 October 1945

TAMA
??? - 1 May 1940 - 15 November 1940

NAGARA
??? - 21 April 1922 - 1 December 1922

NATORI
??? - 15 September 1922 - 1 December 1922

YURA
??? - 20 March 1923 - 1 April 1923

??? - 1 May 1940 - 15 November 1940

RYUJO
??? – 9 May 1933 – 15 November 1934

YAMASHIRO
RESERVE – 3 November 1919 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 June 1923
RESERVE – 1 June 1923 – ???
??? – ??? – 11 December 1933

Yokosuka Guard Unit – 1 June 1936 – ???
??? – ??? – 15 March 1941

HYUGA
RESERVE – 1 September 1930 - ???
??? – ??? – 15 October 1932

DesDiv 1
??? – 22 June 1900 – 18 August 1914

??? - 31 July 1922 - 1 December 1923

DesRon 3 – 1 December 1926 – ???
??? – ??? – September 1941

DesDiv 2
??? - 1 April 1918 – 2 November 1918

??? – 29 May 1920 – 1 December 1930
CarDiv 1 – 1 December 1930 – ???
??? – ??? – 10 April 1935

??? – 7 January 1937 - 1 December 1937

DesDiv 3
??? – 1 September 1903 – 1 November 1919

??? – 2 September 1921 – 1 December 1922
DesRon 2 – 1 December 1922 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 May 1927

??? – 15 October 1940 – 15 November 1940

DesDiv 4
??? – 1 September 1903 – 1 April 1917
DesRon 1 – 1 April 1917 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 December 1922

DesDiv 5
??? - 28 December 1903 – 1 April 1919

??? – 15 November 1920 – 1 December 1922

??? – 16 July 1923 – 1 December 1923

DesRon 1 – 1 December 1930 – ???
??? – ??? – 15 November 1934
CarDiv 1 – 15 November 1934 – ???
DesRon 1 – ??? – 20 April 1938

DesDiv 6
??? - 23 May 1906 – 13 April 1918

??? – 1 February 1919 – 1 December 1924

??? – 5 November 1925 – 1 April 1928
CarDiv 1 – 1 April 1928 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 April 1932

DesDiv 7
??? - 15 February 1907 – 1 April 1918

??? – 1 April 1919 – 1 December 1924

??? – 5 November 1925 – 1 April 1931

??? – 31 October 1931 - 1 December 1931

DesDiv 8
??? - 28 February 1907 – 1 December 1924

DesDiv 9
??? – 20 December 1906 – 18 August 1914

??? – 2 November 1918 – 1 April 1932

DesDiv 10
??? - 12 December 1905 – 1 December 1914

??? – 1 May 1915 – 13 December 1915

DesDiv 11
??? - 12 December 1905 – 1 February 1912

??? – 1 May 1915 – 1 December 1916

??? – 13 April 1918 – 1 December 1924

??? – 18 December 1928 - 30 November 1929

DesDiv 12
??? – 9 July 1909 – 18 August 1914

DesRon 1 – 13 December 1915 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 December 1924

??? – 1 August 1928 - 10 December 1928

DesDiv 13
??? - 12 December 1905 – 1 December 1922

??? – 1 April 1923 - 1 December 1925

??? – 15 October 1940 - September 1941

DesDiv 14
??? – 28 September 1906 – 2 November 1918

DesDiv 15
??? – 15 October 1910 – 15 October 1911

??? – 1 February 1912 – 1 April 1913

??? - 1 April 1917 – 1 April 1918

??? – 1 June 1921 – 1 December 1921

??? – 31 August 1940 - 15 November 1940

DesDiv 16
??? - 25 June 1912 – 18 August 1914

??? – 1 April 1917 – 1 April 1918

??? – 20 September 1923 – 1 December 1923

??? – 1 December 1925 – 1 December 1927

DesDiv 17
??? - 29 June 1912 – 18 August 1914
DesRon 1 – 18 August 1914 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 December 1916

??? – 7 February 1917 – 1 April 1918

??? – 1 December 1922 – 1 June 1930

DesDiv 18
??? – 12 January 1916 – 1 April 1918

??? - 1 December 1922 – 1 April 1932

??? – 10 July 1939 - 15 November 1939

DesDiv 20
??? - 1 December 1931 – 1 December 1936

DesDiv 21
??? – 1 April 1918 – 1 April 1933

??? – 30 September 1933 – 15 November 1934

??? - 20 April 1945 – 16 June 1945

DesDiv 22
??? - 1 April 1918 – 5 November 1925

??? – 1 December 1926 – 1 December 1931
DesRon 1 – 1 December 1931 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 December 1936
CarDiv 2 – 1 December 1936 – ???
??? – ??? – 15 November 1940

DesDiv 23
??? - 1 April 1918 – 5 November 1925

??? – 25 July 1927 – 10 December 1928

??? – 1 February 1931 – 1 December 1931

??? – 15 November 1939 – 1 November 1940

DesDiv 24
??? - 1 April 1918 – 15 December 1934

??? – 31 May 1937 – 15 December 1938

DesDiv 25
??? – 1 April 1918 – 1 April 1919

??? – 1 December 1920 – 1 April 1933

??? – 31 October 1937 – 1 November 1939

DesDiv 26
??? – 1 April 1918 – 10 December 1918

??? – 30 April 1920 – 1 November 1939

DesDiv 27
??? – 1 April 1918 – 10 January 1921

??? – 5 January 1922 – 1 December 1922

??? – 15 December 1938 – 15 November 1939

DesDiv 28
??? – 7 August 1922 – 15 November 1940

DesDiv 29
??? - 1 April 1919 – 1 December 1924

??? – 1 May 1925 – 1 December 1930
DesRon 1 – 1 December 1930 – ???
??? – ??? – 15 November 1935
CarDiv 2 – 15 November 1935 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 December 1937
CarDiv 1 – 1 December 1937 – ???
??? – ??? – 15 November 1940

DesDiv 30
??? – 1 December 1922 – 1 December 1923

??? – 1 April 1926 – 1 December 1931
DesRon 1 – 1 December 1931 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 December 1936

CarDiv 2 – 1 December 1937 – ???
??? – ??? – 15 November 1940

DesDiv 31
??? - 1 April 1918 - 1 December 1922

DesDiv 32
??? – 2 November 1918 – 1 December 1922

DesDiv 33
??? – 12 October 1920 – 1 December 1922

DesDiv 34
??? – 15 December 1938 – 15 October 1939

??? – 25 October 1939 – 15 November 1940

DesDiv 41
??? - 10 February 1938 - 15 November 1939

??? - 20 April 1945 - 25 May 1945

??? – 15 August 1945 – 5 October 1945

DesDiv 45
??? – 15 November 1938 – 15 November 1940

DesRon 5
??? – 15 November 1934 – 1 December 1936

CruDiv 4
??? – 1 October 1914 – 1 December 1921

??? - 1 December 1928 - 10 December 1928

??? – 30 November 1929 – 1 December 1932
2nd Fleet – 1 December 1932 – ???
??? – ??? – 15 July 1937

CruDiv 5
??? – 18 August 1914 – 5 February 1915

??? – 1 December 1936 – 1 December 1937

CruDiv 6
??? - 28 December 1903 – 12 January 1905

CruDiv 7
??? - 26 December 1903 - 10 August 1918

CruDiv 8
??? - 15 November 1934 - 10 November 1941

CruDiv 9
??? - 1 August 1936 - 1 December 1936

??? - 28 July 1937 - 1 February 1938

CruDiv 10
??? – 22 January 1937 – 20 October 1937

??? – 1 December 1937 – 15 December 1938

CruDiv 12
??? – 1 December 1936 – 1 December 1937

CruDiv 13
??? – 1 August 1938 – 15 December 1938

??? – 15 November 1939 – 15 November 1940

CruDiv 15
??? – 15 November 1939 – 31 March 1941

CruDiv 18
??? - 1 May 1940 - 15 November 1940

SeaplaTenDiv 6
??? – 15 November 1940 – 10 April 1941

SeaplaTenDiv 7
??? – 15 November 1940 – 10 April 1941

CarDiv 1
??? – 1 April 1928 – 1 April 1929

CarDiv 3
??? - 1 June 1936 – 1 December 1936

CarDiv 4
??? - 1 December 1937 - 1 August 1938

BatDiv 1
??? - 28 December 1903 – 7 November 1905

??? - 1 December 1915 - 1 April 1918

??? - 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929

BatDiv 2
??? - 28 December 1903 - 12 December 1905

??? – 18 August 1914 - 1 December 1920

BatDiv 3
??? – 28 December 1903 – 20 December 1905
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”