More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Apr 2023 00:09

Thanks for confirming, my friend! Can you fill in these blanks for I-203, by any chance?

I-203
Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR UESUGI Kazou (63) - 5 January 1945 - 29 May 1945
LCDR UESUGI Kazou (63) - 29 May 1945 - 30 November 1945

Torpedo Officers
(EO) – LT WADA Tsuneji (69) – 20 April 1945 – 29 May 1945
LT WADA Tsuneji (69) – 29 May 1945 - 12 November 1945
VACANT – 12 November 1945 – 30 November 1945

Navigators
(EO) – LT MAEDA Takamasa (71) – ??? - 29 May 1945
LT MAEDA Takamasa (71) – 29 May 1945 – 30 November 1945

Chief Engineers
(EO) - LT YANABA Genei (Eng. 51) – ??? – 29 May 1945
LT YANABA Genei (Eng. 51) – 29 May 1945 – 10 July 1945
LT OTA Kazuo (Eng. 52) – 10 July 1945 – 25 September 1945
??? - 25 September 1945 - 30 November 1945
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 28 Apr 2023 18:21

Can anyone fill in these blanks? TIA for any help.

I-51 (Decommissioned 15 December 1938)
Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR SAWANO Genshiro (35) - 1 February 1921 - 9 February 1924
(CEO) - LCDR ISHII Junzo (36) - 9 February 1924 - 20 June 1924 (Acting)
LCDR ISHII Junzo (36) - 20 June 1924 - 15 April 1925 (Acting)
LCDR SEKI Tei (36) - 15 April 1925 - 20 November 1925
LCDR HORIE Otoya (37) - 20 November 1925 - 1 March 1927
LCDR MICHINO Kiyoshi (41) - 1 March 1927 - 15 December 1928
LCDR MITO Hisashi (42) - 15 December 1928 - 5 November 1929
LCDR KODA Takero (41) - 5 November 1929 - 1 April 1930
LCDR FUKUZAWA Tsunekichi (41) - 1 April 1930 - 1 December 1930
LCDR HIRANO Rokuzo (41) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
LCDR HAYASHI Kiyosuke (43) - 1 December 1931 - 27 December 1932
LCDR IWAGAMI Hidetoshi (46) - 27 December 1932 - 1 November 1934
LCDR OKAMOTO Yoshisuke (47) - 1 November 1934 - 25 May 1935
CDR KIJIMA Moritsugu (44) - 25 May 1935 - 15 November 1935
LCDR KUME Ikuji (46) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936
??? - 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938

Torpedo Officers
(EO) - LT FUKUZAWA Tsunekichi (41) - 1 December 1921 - 1 December 1922
(EO) - ??? - 1 December 1922 - 30 May 1924
(EO) - LT ITAKURA Tokushi (42) - 30 May 1924 - 20 June 1924
LT ITAKURA Tokushi (42) - 20 June 1924 - 1 May 1925
??? - 1 May 1925 - 1 December 1926
LT IMAZATO Hiroshi (45) - 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927
LT NOGUCHI Terutaka (46) - 1 December 1927 - ???
LT ARIIZUMI Tetsunosuke (51) - ??? - 1 December 1932
LT INADA Hiroshi (51) - 1 December 1932 - 1 November 1934
LT KOIKE Itsu (52) - 1 November 1934 - 31 October 1935
LT TAGAMI Akiji (51) - 31 October 1935 - 1 December 1936
??? - 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938

Navigators
(EO) - LT MINOBE Sadakatsu (42) - 1 December 1921 - 20 June 1924
LT MINOBE Sadakatsu (42) - 20 June 1924 - 25 August 1924
??? - 25 August 1924 - 1 December 1926
LT YAMAMOTO Akira (49) - 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928
LT IURA Shojiro (51) - 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929
??? - 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930
LT MURAOKA Tomiichi (52) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1932
??? - 1 December 1932 - 15 December 1938

Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LT / (E) LCDR KITANO Tsunao (Eng. 20) - 1 December 1921 - 1 April 1924
(EO) - (E) LT TOYAMA Kiyoharu (Eng. 21) - 1 April 1924 - 20 June 1924
(E) LT / (E) LCDR TOYAMA Kiyoharu (Eng. 21) - 20 June 1924 - 20 December 1924
??? - 20 December 1924 - 1 December 1930
(E) LT SAKAI Tomotaro (Eng. 31) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
??? - 1 December 1931 - 15 December 1938
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4511
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 29 Apr 2023 11:58

I-51 Activated Date
15 September 1922

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Apr 2023 18:21
Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR SAWANO Genshiro (35) - 1 February 1921 - 9 February 1924
(CEO) - LCDR ISHII Junzo (36) - 9 February 1924 - 20 June 1924 (Acting)
??? - 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938
(CEO) (ACTING) LCDR / LCDR SAWANO Genshiro 沢野源四郎 (35): 1 December 1921 - 15 September 1922 (1921.12.2.Flm11 / 1922.9.17.Flm4)
(ACTING) LCDR / LCDR SAWANO Genshiro 沢野源四郎 (35): 15 September 1922 - 9 February 1924
No one was appointed: 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Apr 2023 18:21
Torpedo Officers
(EO) - ??? - 1 December 1922 - 30 May 1924
(EO) - LT ITAKURA Tokushi (42) - 30 May 1924 - 20 June 1924
LT ITAKURA Tokushi (42) - 20 June 1924 - 1 May 1925
??? - 1 May 1925 - 1 December 1926
LT IMAZATO Hiroshi (45) - 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927
LT NOGUCHI Terutaka (46) - 1 December 1927 - ???
LT ARIIZUMI Tetsunosuke (51) - ??? - 1 December 1932
LT INADA Hiroshi (51) - 1 December 1932 - 1 November 1934
LT KOIKE Itsu (52) - 1 November 1934 - 31 October 1935
LT TAGAMI Akiji (51) - 31 October 1935 - 1 December 1936
??? - 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938
(EO) LT / LT FUKUZAWA Tsunekichi 福沢常吉 (41): 1 December 1921 - 15 September 1922 (1921.12.2.Flm12 / 1922.9.17.Flm4)
LT FUKUZAWA Tsunekichi 福沢常吉 (41): 15 September 1922 - 1 December 1922 (1922.9.17.Flm4)
LT / LT YANO Mitoshi: 1 December 1922 - 30 May 1924
LT / LT ITAKURA Tokushi: 30 May 1924 - 1 May 1925
VACANT: 1 May 1925 - 1 December 1925
LT / LT IMAIZUMI Yoshijiro: 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926
LT / LT IMAZATO Hiroshi: 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927
LT / LT NOGUCHI Terutaka: 1 December 1927 - 28 March 1929
LT / LT TAKAHASHI Chojuro: 28 March 1929 - 1 November 1929
VACANT: 1 November 1929 - 30 November 1929
LT / LT TSUZUKI Noboru: 30 November 1929 - 1 April 1931
LT / LT SHICHIJI Tsuneo: 1 April 1931 - 1 December 1931
LT / LT HAMANAKA Shuichi: 1 December 1931 - 1 August 1932
LT / LT ARIIZUMI Ryunosuke: 1 August 1932 - 1 December 1932
LT / LT INADA Hiroshi: 1 December 1932 - 1 November 1934
LT / LT KOIKE Iitsu: 1 November 1934 - 31 October 1935
LT / LT TAGAMI Akiji: 31 October 1935 - 1 December 1936
No one was appointed: 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Apr 2023 18:21
Navigators
(EO) - LT MINOBE Sadakatsu (42) - 1 December 1921 - 20 June 1924
LT MINOBE Sadakatsu (42) - 20 June 1924 - 25 August 1924
??? - 25 August 1924 - 1 December 1926
LT YAMAMOTO Akira (49) - 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928
LT IURA Shojiro (51) - 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929
??? - 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930
LT MURAOKA Tomiichi (52) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1932
??? - 1 December 1932 - 15 December 1938
(EO) LT / LT MINOBE Sadakats 美濃部貞功 (42): 1 December 1921 - 15 September 1922
LT / LT MINOBE Sadakats 美濃部貞功 (42): 15 September 1922 - 25 August 1924
LT / LT SHIMIZU Seishin: 25 August 1924 - 1 August 1925
VACANT: 1 August 1925 - 1 December 1925
LT / LT NAITO Keiichi: 1 December 1925 - 20 May 1926
LT / LT HATTORI Kunio: 20 May 1926 - 1 December 1926
LT / LT YAMAMOTO Akira: 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928
LT / LT IURA Shojiro: 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929
VACANT: 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930
LT / LT MURAOKA Tomiichi: 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1932
LT / LT SAGAWA Michio: 1 December 1932 - 1 November 1933
LTJG / LT KUBOTA Seitaro: 1 November 1933 - 1 April 1935
LT / LT NAGAI Katsuhiko: 1 April 1935 - 15 November 1935
LTJG / LTJG ICHIKIZAKI Hidemaru: 15 November 1935 - 1 June 1936
LTJG / LT NARITANI Noboru: 1 June 1936 - 1 December 1936
No one was appointed: 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
28 Apr 2023 18:21
Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LT / (E) LCDR KITANO Tsunao (Eng. 20) - 1 December 1921 - 1 April 1924
(EO) - (E) LT TOYAMA Kiyoharu (Eng. 21) - 1 April 1924 - 20 June 1924
(E) LT / (E) LCDR TOYAMA Kiyoharu (Eng. 21) - 20 June 1924 - 20 December 1924
??? - 20 December 1924 - 1 December 1930
(E) LT SAKAI Tomotaro (Eng. 31) - 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
??? - 1 December 1931 - 15 December 1938
(EO) LT / KITANO Tsunao 北野綱雄 (Eng.20): 1 December 1921 - 15 September 1922
LT / LCDR KITANO Tsunao 北野綱雄 (Eng.20): 15 September 1922 - 1 April 1924
LT / LT TOYAMA Kiyoharu 遠山清春 (Eng.21): 1 April 1924 - 20 December 1924
LT / LT SUGITA Saburo: 20 December 1924 - 1 November 1926 (1924.12.23.Frm2)
LT / LT YOSHII Tsunekazu: 1 November 1926 - 1 November 1928
LT / LT FUTAMI Chuichi: 1 November 1928 - 15 May 1929
LT / LT OGURO Shigenari: 15 May 1929 - 1 December 1930
LT / LT SAKAI Tomotaro: 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931
LT / LT TAKETANI Keijiro: 1 December 1931 - 1 November 1933
LT / LT OGISHI Tokuji: 1 November 1933 - 15 November 1934
LT / LT MASUDA Tanzo: 15 November 1934 - 31 October 1935
LT / LT KISHIMOTO Takeo: 31 October 1935 - 1 December 1936
No one was appointed: 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Apr 2023 13:16

Thanks for the info!
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Apr 2023 18:07

Naval Academy 65 graduated on 16 March 1938. What date were graduates promoted to Ensign, was it 15 November 1938 or 15 September 1939? TIA for any info.
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4511
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 29 Apr 2023 20:14

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
29 Apr 2023 18:07
Naval Academy 65 graduated on 16 March 1938. What date were graduates promoted to Ensign, was it 15 November 1938 or 15 September 1939?
"15 November 1938" is correct.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Apr 2023 21:33

Thanks! I've heard both dates, so I wanted to confirm.
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4511
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 29 Apr 2023 22:19

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
29 Apr 2023 21:33
Thanks! I've heard both dates, so I wanted to confirm.
I have checked all 65th 187 officers' data and confirmed 186 officers except Fujihira Taku 藤平卓 were promoted to ENS on 15 November 1938.
There is no promotion record of Fujihira Taku. It is possible that he was ill or something that delayed his promotion.
http://hush.gooside.com/name/Biography/ ... chor496318

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 30 Apr 2023 01:34

I imagine it was the same as the others and it was simply never entered on the website.
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 30 Apr 2023 19:44

The Naval Database lists LT TOMITA Seitome 富田正止 (65) as being appointed CO of SAWAKAZE on 25 December 1944. However, I have LCDR SHIMODA Takeo 下田隆夫 (63) as serving as CO from 25 August 1944 - 15 September 1945. Which is correct? TIA for any info.
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4511
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 02 May 2023 17:33

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
30 Apr 2023 19:44
The Naval Database lists LT TOMITA Seitome 富田正止 (65) as being appointed CO of SAWAKAZE on 25 December 1944. However, I have LCDR SHIMODA Takeo 下田隆夫 (63) as serving as CO from 25 August 1944 - 15 September 1945. Which is correct? TIA for any info.
LCDR / LCDR SHIMODA Takao 下田隆夫 (63): 25 August 1944 - 25 December 1944
LT / ??? TOMITA Masashi 富田正止 (65): 25 December 1944 - ???
He survived the war.

fontessa
Last edited by fontessa on 02 May 2023 19:42, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 02 May 2023 18:58

Thanks for clarifying, my friend!
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 05 May 2023 11:26

Here's one of the major Naval Hospitals. TIA for any help in filling in blanks.

Maizuru Naval Hospital
Directors
(S) CAPT SUZUKI Shigemichi (Cradle) - 1 October 1901 - 19 January 1904
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM TSURUTA Shikakichi (Cradle) - 19 January 1904 - 13 December 1905
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM ISHIGURO Uchuji (1886) - 13 December 1905 - 24 November 1906
(S) CAPT TOMATSURI Bunzo (1886) - 24 November 1906 - 20 August 1909
??? - 20 August 1909 - 9 April 1910
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM SAITO Ariki (1884) - 9 April 1910 - 1 December 1911
??? - 1 December 1911 - 20 April 1912
(S) RADM ISHIHARA Sumikata (1884) - 20 April 1912 - 1 April 1913
(S) CAPT SUZUKI Yuzo (1889) - 1 April 1913 - 1 December 1913
??? - 1 December 1913 - 1 December 1914
(S) CAPT OISHI Shigekichi (1891) - 1 December 1914 - 13 December 1915
(S) CAPT YOSHIKAWA Ikuzo (1892) - 13 December 1915 - 1 December 1917
(S) CAPT NAKAGAWA Heihachi (1893) - 1 December 1917 - 1 December 1918
(S) CAPT YOSHIKAWA Ikuzo (1892) - 1 December 1918 - 1 June 1919
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM NAKAGAWa Heihachi (1893) - 1 June 1919 - 1 December 1921
(S) RADM SUZUKI Kannosuke (1897) - 1 December 1921 - 1 December 1922
??? - 1 December 1922 – 1 April 1923
(S) CAPT TAKAMIYA Takashi (1898) – 1 April 1923 – 10 November 1923
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT ORIMO Tsuneji (1904) - 10 November 1923 - 1 December 1925
(S) CAPT YAMASHITA Tomoyoshi (1903) - 1 December 1925 - 10 December 1928
(S) CAPT UJIIE Kojiro (1904) - 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929
(S) CAPT YANO Tamaki (1907) - 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1932
(S) CAPT SATAKE Zenji (1908) - 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933
??? - 15 November 1933 - 15 August 1935
(S) CAPT TOYODA Minoru (1911) - 15 August 1935 - 1 December 1936
(S) CAPT KOGANEI Ryoichi (1915) - 1 December 1936 - 20 May 1937
(S) CAPT / (S) RADM HARA Hayato (1916) - 20 May 1937 - 15 November 1940
(S) RADM IMOKAWA Chiaki (1912) - 15 November 1940 - 15 October 1941
(S) RADM HOTTA Chikayuki (1913) - 15 October 1941 - 1 November 1942
(S) RADM / (S) VADM TAKEMASA Shinpei (1914) - 1 November 1942 - 1 November 1944
(S) VADM SUGATA Naoki (1915) – 1 November 1944 – 15 October 1945
VACANT – 15 October 1945 – 30 November 1945

Executive Officers
??? - 1 October 1901 - 12 December 1905
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT TAKEDA Masamori (Cradle) - 12 December 1905 - 28 September 1907
??? - 28 September 1907 - 29 July 1908
(S) CAPT SATAKE Satoshi (1886) - 29 July 1908 - 1 December 1910
??? - 1 December 1910 - 22 April 1911
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT SUZUKI Yuzo (1889) - 22 April 1911 - 1 April 1913
??? - 1 April 1913 - 30 June 1915
(S) CAPT HIRANO Isamu (1892) - 30 June 1915 - 13 December 1915
??? - 13 December 1915 - 1 December 1917
(S) CAPT KURITA Shunzo (1897) - 1 December 1917 - 5 April 1920
(S) CAPT TATENO Itaru (1899) - 5 April 1920 - 20 January 1921
(S) CAPT HATTORI Seiichi (1899) - 20 January 1921 - 7 June 1921
??? - 7 June 1921 - 1 April 1923
(S) CAPT TAKAMIYA Takashi (1898) - 1 April 1923 - 10 November 1923
??? - 10 November 1923 - 15 October 1945

1st Bureau Chiefs
??? - 1 October 1901 - 15 September 1910
(S) CAPT SATAKE Satoshi (1886) - 15 September 1910 - 1 December 1910
??? - 1 December 1910 - 13 December 1915
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT SUZUKI Kannosuke (1897) - 13 December 1915 - 1 December 1916
(S) CAPT YAMAMOTO Hidetada (1897) - 1 December 1916 - 1 December 1918
??? - 1 December 1918 - 5 April 1920
(S) CAPT TATENO Itaru (1899) - 5 April 1920 - 20 January 1921
(S) CAPT HATTORI Seiichi (1899) - 20 January 1921 - 15 April 1922
(S) CAPT KUROIWA Kenzo (1902) - 15 April 1922 - 1 November 1922
??? - 1 November 1922 - 1 December 1939
(S) CAPT HASEGAWA Seiichi (1917) - 1 December 1939 - 15 October 1940
(S) CAPT SUDO Iwao (1917) - 15 October 1940 - 15 November 1940
(S) CAPT KATAOKA Katsumi (1919) - 15 November 1940 - 10 July 1942
(S) CAPT SHIMAZAKI Tadashi (1918) - 10 July 1942 - 10 November 1944
??? - 10 November 1944 - 15 October 1945

2nd Bureau Chiefs
??? - 1 October 1901 - 15 September 1910
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT SUZUKI Yuzo (1889) - 15 September 1910 - 1 April 1913
??? - 1 April 1913 - 24 May 1913
(S) CDR YOSHIKAWA Ikuzo (1892) - 24 May 1913 - 1 December 1913
??? - 1 December 1913 - 30 June 1915
(S) CAPT HIRANO Isamu (1892) - 30 June 1915 - 13 December 1915
??? - 13 December 1915 - 1 December 1917
(S) CAPT KURITA Shunzo (1897) - 1 December 1917 - 5 April 1920
(S) CAPT TAKAMIYA Takashi (1898) - 5 April 1920 - 1 April 1923
??? - 1 April 1923 - 1 December 1939
(S) CAPT HASEGAWA Seiichi (1917) - 1 December 1939 - 15 October 1940
(S) CAPT SUDO Iwao (1917) - 15 October 1940 - 22 September 1941
??? - 22 September 1941 - 1 July 1943
(S) CAPT SHIMAZAKI Tadashi (1918) - 1 July 1943 - 10 November 1944
??? - 10 November 1944 - 15 October 1945

Disinfection Center Chiefs
??? - 1 October 1901 - 17 May 1907
(S) CAPT TAKEDA Masamori (1882) - 17 May 1907 - 28 September 1908
(S) CAPT SATAKE Satoshi (1886) - 28 September 1908 - 15 September 1910
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT SUZUKI Yuzo (1889) - 15 September 1910 - 1 April 1913
??? - 1 April 1913 - 30 June 1915
(S) CAPT HIRANO Isamu (1892) - 30 June 1915 - 13 December 1915
??? - 13 December 1915 - 1 December 1917
(S) CAPT KURITA Shunzo (1897) - 1 December 1917 - 5 April 1920
(S) CAPT TAKAMIYA Takashi (1898) - 5 April 1920 - 7 June 1921

Bureau of Disinfection
(S) CAPT TAKAMIYA Takashi (1898) - 7 June 1921 - 15 April 1922
??? - 15 April 1922 - 15 October 1945

Heads of Nurse Training Center
(S) CDR TAKAHASHI Nobuyoshi (1887) – 1 October 1901 – 7 July 1903
(S) CDR YAMAGISHI Sakugoro (1885) – 7 July 1903 – 12 December 1905
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT TAKEDA Masamori (1882) - 12 December 1905 - 28 September 1907
??? - 28 September 1907 - 29 July 1908
(S) CAPT SATAKE Satoshi (1886) - 29 July 1908 - 15 September 1910
(S) CDR SUZUKI Yuzo (1889) - 15 September 1910 - 22 April 1911
??? - 22 April 1911 - 13 December 1915
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT SUZUKI Kannosuke (1897) - 13 December 1915 - 1 December 1916
(S) CAPT YAMAMOTO Hidetada (1897) - 1 December 1916 - 1 December 1918
(S) CDR SAITO Kyozo (1901) – 1 December 1918 – 5 April 1920
(S) CAPT TAKAMIYA Takashi (1898) - 5 April 1920 - 7 June 1921
??? - 7 June 1921 - 15 October 1945

Staff Officers
Surgeon
(S) LCDR OSADA Katsuyoshi (1911) - 7 June 1921 - 1 July 1921
(S) LTJG / (S) LT GOTO Kosaburo (1916) - 28 July 1921 - 2 November 1921
(S) LT UEHARA Junnosuke (1915) - 26 August 1921 - 1 April 1923
(S) LCDR HIKI Yoshiyuki (1912) - 1 December 1921 - 10 February 1923
(S) ENS MURATA Saburo (1921) - 1 December 1921 - 10 June 1922
(S) LCDR DOBETA Sugizo (1918) - 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1934
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT USHIKUBO Shigetsune (1918) - 1 November 1938 - 1 December 1939
(S) CDR TERAKADO Masafumi (1921) - 15 November 1940 - 15 October 1941

Apothecary
(A) LTJG ICHIJO Shoichi (1918) - 1 March 1922 - 1 April 1923

Adjutants
(S) LCDR HIKI Yoshiyuki (1912) - 1 December 1921 - 10 February 1923
(S) CDR ISHIMARU Akiyoshi (1904) – 7 June 1922 – ???
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 08 May 2023 04:16

Is there any record of when CAPT UEDA Mitsuharu (45) was born? He died 21 January 1974, but I don't have a DOB for him. TIA for any info.
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3195
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 09 May 2023 19:45

TIA for any help with these questions.

1) Are the following correct for MUROTO?

Operations Officers
Position established on 6 April 1921.

Navigators
Position established on 6 April 1921.

Chief Engineers
Position established on 6 April 1921.
VACANT - 6 April 1921 - 1 December 1922

Surgeons
Position established on 6 April 1921.
LT (Med.) SATO Ushimatsu (1915) - 6 April 1921 – 2 May 1921
LT (Med.) KOBAYASHI Takashi (1915) – 2 May 1921 – 1 April 1922
VACANT – 1 April 1922 – 10 March 1923

LTJG (Med.) TABUCHI Gisaburo (1931) – 1 December 1932 – ???
LTJG (Med.) WATANABE Katsuo (??) - ??? – 20 May 1933

Supply Officers
Position established on 6 April 1921.
LTJG (Sup.) AIURA Jiro (Pay. 4) - 6 April 1921 - 2 May 1921 (Acting)
LTJG (Sup.) / LT (Sup.) SUGIMACHI Yoshimasa (Pay. 4) – 2 May 1921 – 15 March 1922
VACANT – 15 March 1922 – 1 June 1923

LT (Sup.) EGUCHI Sueichi (Pay. 17) – 10 October 1935 - ???
LTJG (Sup.) WATANABE Yoshihide (Pay. 20) - ??? – 21 July 1937

2) Anyone have the class info for these officer from MUROTO?
Chief Engineers
LCDR (Eng.) SHIGEZAWA Tadashi (??) - 15 November 1939 - 20 September 1941

Surgeons
LTJG (Med.) / LT (Med.) YANAGISAWA Mitsuo (??) - 1 October 1941 - 17 March 1943
LT (Med.) NOGAKI Mokichi (??) - 17 March 1943 - 29 May 1943
LT (Med.) OKUMURA Toji (??) - 29 May 1943 - 13 July 1944
LT (Med.) HONDA Shu (??) - 13 July 1944 - 22 October 1944

Supply Officers
LT (Sup.) NAGAI Kei (??) – 1 August 1941 – 5 August 1942
LTJG (Sup.) / LT (Sup.) TANAKA Tetsuya (??) - 5 August 1942 - 25 April 1943
LTJG (Sup.) / LT (Sup.) NAKAGAWA Toshiya (??) - 25 April 1943 - 19 October 1944
LT (Sup.) FUKUDA Teizo (??) - 19 October 1944 - 22 October 1944
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”