More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3156
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 13 Jul 2023 18:33

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

1) Are the following correct?

Chief Instructors
Naval Engineering School
VACANT - 15 May 1945 - 20 May 1945

Dainan Engineering School
VACANT - 7 September 1945 - 15 October 1945

2) According to my records, the Navigation School was abolished on 1 May 1945. If that's the case, how could OHARA Hisashi 小原尚 (48) be appointed Chief Instructor on that date?

3) According to my records, the Naval College was abolished on 29 May 1945. If that's the case, how could there be Chief Instructors after that date?
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 146
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 14 Jul 2023 04:59

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
13 Jul 2023 18:33

1) Are the following correct?

Chief Instructors
Naval Engineering School
VACANT - 15 May 1945 - 20 May 1945
Yokosuka Naval Engineering School / 横須賀海軍機関学校
Commanders
RADM TERAYAMA Sakae 寺山栄 (Eng. 25): 15 May 1945 → Yokosuka ND
Chief Instructors
CAPT MIYAMOTO Takeshi 宮本武 (Eng.30): 15 May 1945 → Dainan Engineering School
Surgeons
LCDR TAKANO Naoichi 高野直一 (Mobilized): 15 May 1945 → Miho Air Group
Paymasters
LCDR KATAMINE Goichi 片峰吾一 (???): 15 May 1945 → 11th Aeronautical Arsenal
Adjutants
CDR AIJIMA Choshiro 相島長四郎 (Eng.36): 15 May 1945 → Dainan Engineering School

weiyan
Member
Posts: 146
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 14 Jul 2023 06:25

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
13 Jul 2023 18:33

2) According to my records, the Navigation School was abolished on 1 May 1945. If that's the case, how could OHARA Hisashi 小原尚 (48) be appointed Chief Instructor on that date?
Naval Navigation School / 海軍航海学校
Chief Instructors
CAPT OHARA Hisashi 小原尚 (48): 15 July 1945 → Ominato bg CO
Surgeons
LCDR HORIUCHI Chikashi 堀内捷 (Mobilized): 15 July 1945 → Yokosuka Construction School
Paymasters
LCDR KAMO Tadashi 加茂忠 (???): 15 July 1945 → Yokosuka Assault Unit
Adjutants
CAPT YAMANAKA Hideo 山中秀夫 (50): 15 July 1945 → 3AF Assist Staff

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3156
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 14 Jul 2023 07:51

Thanks for the info!
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 146
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 15 Jul 2023 07:44

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
11 Jul 2023 01:47
Here's what I have for the Naval Academy...TIA to anyone who can fill in any blanks.

Naval Academy
Established on 27 October 1870
Abolished post-war

Chief Instructors

??? - 5 February 1942 - 10 April 1942
CAPT / RADM OSUGI Morikazu (41) - 10 April 1942 - 21 June 1943
RADM ARIMA Kaoru (42) - 21 June 1943 - 19 February 1944
CAPT / RADM MINATO Keijo (44) - 1 November 1943 - 23 October 1944
RADM / VADM TAKAYANAGI Gihachi (41) - 25 February 1944 - 5 May 1945
RADM YAMAMORI Kamenosuke (45) - 23 October 1944 - 20 March 1945
RADM HORIE Giichiro (43) - 15 November 1944 - 15 August 1945
RADM HAYASHI Shigechika (45) - 1 March 1945 - 15 July 1945
RADM YAMAKI Akira (46) - 20 March 1945 - 24 SeptemberF 1945
VADM ONISHI Shinzo (42) - 5 May 1945 - 15 August 1945
RADM KIMURA Masatomi (41) – 15 July 1945 – 1 October 1945
VACANT – 1 October 1945 – 5 October 1945
Chief Instructors
Naval College / 海軍兵学校
CAPT / RADM OSUGI Morikazu 大杉守一 (41): 10 April 1942 - 21 June 1943
RADM / RADM ARIMA Kaoru 有馬馨 (42): 21 June 1943 - 22 September 1943
(ADD) RADM / RADM ARIMA Kaoru 有馬馨 (42): 22 September 1943 - 19 February 1944
VACANT: 19 February 1944 - 25 February 1944
(ADD) RADM / VADM TAKAYANAGI Gihachi 高柳儀八 (41): 25 February 1944 - 5 May 1945
(ADD) VADM / VADM ONISHI Shinzo 大西新蔵 (42): 5 May 1945 - 15 October 1945
Iwakuni detach / 岩国分校
CAPT / RADM MINATO Keijo 湊慶譲 (44): 1 November 1943 - 23 October 1944
RADM / RADM YAMAMORI Kamenosuke 山森亀之助 (45): 23 October 1944 - 20 March 1945
RADM / RADM YAMAKI Akira 矢牧章 (46): 20 March 1945 - 24 September 1945
Maizuru detach / 舞鶴分校
RADM / RADM HIDAKA Tamenori 日高為範 (Eng.25): 1 October 1944 - 1 October 1945
Ohara detach / 太原分校
RADM / RADM HORIE Giichiro 堀江義一郎 (43): 15 November 1944 - 15 October 1945
Hario detach / 針尾分校
RADM / RADM HAYASHI Shigechika 林彝邇 (45): 1 March 1945 - 15 July 1945
Hofu detach / 防府分校
RADM / RADM KIMURA Masatomi 木村昌福 (41): 15 July 1945 - 1 October 1945

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3156
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Jul 2023 13:54

Awesome...thanks! Was the Hario Detachment abolished on 15 July 1945 or was the post Vacant from that date onward?
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3156
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 22 Jul 2023 04:08

Here's what I have for one of the Guard Districts...TIA for anyone who can help fill in any blanks.

Takeshiki Guard District
Established on 1 April 1896
Disbanded on 1 October 1912

Commanders
CAPT / RADM NOMURA Tadashi (Cradle) – 1 April 1896 – 27 December 1897
RADM ARIMA Shinichi (2) – 27 December 1897 – 14 May 1898
RADM ONOMOTO Tomomichi (Cradle) – 14 May 1898 – 20 May 1900
VADM HIDAKA Sonojo (2) – 20 May 1900 – 26 July 1902
RADM / VADM KATAKOKA Shichiro (3) – 26 July 1902 – 28 December 1903
VADM TSUNODA Hidematsu (Cradle) – 28 December 1903 – 13 December 1905 (DONC)
VACANT – 13 December 1905 – 20 December 1905
VADM URYU Sotokichi (Cradle) – 20 December 1905 – 22 November 1906
VADM / VADM Baron ITO Yoshigoro (5) – 22 November 1906 – 21 October 1907
VADM Baron TOMIOKA Sadayasu (5) – 21 October 1907 – 28 August 1908
VADM Baron MUKAIYAMA Shinichi (5) – 28 August 1908 – 1 December 1909
VADM YAMADA Hikohachi (5) – 1 December 1909 – 1 December 1910
VADM TERAGAKI Izo (6) – 1 December 1910 – 25 September 1911
VADM YOSHIMATSU Motaro (7) – 25 September 1911 – 1 December 1911
VADM NOMOTO Tsunaakira (7) – 1 December 1911 – 1 October 1912

Chiefs-of-Staff
??? – 1 April 1896 – 5 June 1902
CDR / CAPT KOIZUMI Kotaro (8) – 5 June 1902 – 12 December 1905
CAPT ARIMA Ryokitsu (12) – 12 December 1905 – 22 November 1906
CAPT ODA Kiyozo (11) – 22 November 1906 – 28 November 1906
CAPT EGUCHI Rinroku (12) – 28 November 1906 – 20 November 1908
CAPT OSAWA Kishichiro (14) – 20 November 1908 – 11 October 1909
CAPT KIMURA Takeshi (15) – 11 October 1909 - 26 October 1910
CAPT KAMAYA Rokuro (14) – 26 October 1910 – 16 August 1911
CAPT SHITSUDA Teiichiro (15) – 16 August 1911 – 1 October 1912

Chief Engineers
LCDR TOKUHISA Takenobu (Cradle) – 1 April 1896 – 10 June 1897
??? – 10 June 1897 – 1 October 1912

Surgeons
(S) LCDR OTA Yataro (1886) – 1 April 1896 – 1 December 1897
??? – 1 December 1897 – 26 September 1903
(S) CDR NAKAO Taichiro (1887) – 26 September 1903 - 5 February 1905
(S) CAPT ISHIGURO Uchuji (1886) – 5 February 1905 – 12 December 1905
(S) CDR / (S) CAPT SATAKE Satoshi (1886) – 12 December 1905 – 29 July 1908
??? – 29 July 1908 - 1 October 1912

Paymasters
(P) LCDR ASANO Isamu (1883) – 1 April 1896 – ???
??? – ??? – 1 October 1912

Adjutants
LT / LCDR MORI Yoshitaro (10) – 1 April 1896 – 23 May 1898
??? – 23 May 1898 – 1 October 1912
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3156
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Jul 2023 00:08

Here are a couple more Guard Districts...TIA for any help with these.

Mako Guard District
Established on 4 July 1901
Deactivated on 1 April 1943

Commanders
RADM KAMIMURA Shonojo (3) - 4 July 1901 - 23 September 1903
RADM / VADM ONOMOTO Tomomichi (Cradle) - 23 September 1903 - 13 June 1905
RADM / VADM UEMURA Nagataka (2) - 13 June 1905 - 20 December 1905
VADM HASHIMOTO Masaki (5) - 20 December 1905 - 22 November 1906
RADM NASHIBA Tokioki (Cradle) - 22 November 1906 - 12 March 1907
VADM KANO Yunoshin (5) - 12 March 1907 - 1 December 1909
VADM TAMARI Chikakata (5) - 1 December 1909 - 1 December 1910
VADM IJICHI Hikojiro (7) - 1 December 1910 - 1 December 1911
RADM / VADM KOIZUMI Eitaro (8) - 1 December 1911 - 14 April 1913
RADM Baron / VADM Baron NISHI Shinrokuro (8) - 14 April 1913 - 1 December 1913
RADM KAMAYA Tadamichi (11) - 1 December 1913 - 17 December 1914
RADM EGUCHI Rinroku (12) - 17 December 1914 - 13 December 1915
VADM KUROI Teijiro (13) - 13 December 1915 - 1 December 1916
VADM MATSUMURA Tatsuo (14) - 1 December 1916 - 12 December 1917
VADM CHISAKA Tomojiro (14) - 12 December 1917 - 13 June 1918
RADM / VADM YAMAJI Kazuyoshi (17) - 13 June 1918 - 1 December 1919
RADM NAKAGAWA Shigeushi (19) - 1 December 1919 - 1 December 1920
RADM TANIGUCHI Naomi (19) - 1 December 1920 - 1 August 1921
VADM YOSHIDA Kiyokaze (18) - 1 August 1921 - 26 December 1921
VADM IIDA Hisatsune (19) - 26 December 1921 - 1 June 1923
RADM YAMAUCHI Shiro (21) - 1 June 1923 - 6 November 1923
RADM / VADM TAJIRI Tadatsugu (23) - 6 November 1923 - 20 December 1924
VADM FUJIWARA Eizaburo (21) - 20 December 1924 - 1 August 1925
RADM / VADM IIDA Nobutaro (24) - 1 August 1925 - 1 December 1927
RADM SHICHIDA Kesaichi (29) - 1 December 1927 - 10 December 1928
RADM HAMANO Eijiro (30) - 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1930
RADM / VADM YUCHI Shusei (30) - 1 December 1930 - 11 January 1932
RADM GOTO Akira (31) - 11 January 1932 - 18 June 1932
RADM YAMAUCHI Toyonaka (32) - 18 June 1932 - 15 November 1933
RADM NIIYAMA Yoshiyuki (32) - 15 November 1932 - 15 November 1934
VADM ONO Hiroshi (32) - 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935
RADM WADA Senzo (34) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1937
RADM MITO Shunzo (36) - 1 December 1937 - 15 November 1938
VADM HARA Goro (35) - 15 November 1938 - 15 November 1939
VADM TAKAHASHI Ibo (36) - 15 November 1939 - 27 February 1941
VADM YAMAMOTO Koki (36) - 27 February 1941 - 20 November 1942
VADM TAKAGI Takeo (39) - 20 November 1942 - 1 April 1943

Chiefs-of-Staff
??? - 4 July 1901 - 25 December 1904
CAPT Baron NISHI Shinrokuro (8) - 25 December 1904 - 14 June 1905
CAPT TSUCHIYA Mitsukane (12) - 14 June 1905 - 11 May 1906
CAPT OBANA Sango (11) - 11 May 1906 - 5 August 1907
CDR / CAPT IMAI Kanetane (13) - 5 August 1907 - 28 August 1908
CDR HIROSE Juntaro (14) - 28 August 1908 - 11 October 1909
??? - 11 October 1909 - 8 October 1910
CDR KANNO Yushichi (17) - 8 October 1910 - 12 June 1911
CAPT HIROSE Koki (17) - 12 June 1911 - 20 April 1912
CAPT KATAOKA Eitaro (15) - 20 April 1912 - 1 December 1913
CAPT TANAKA Kotaro (16) - 1 December 1913 - 7 August 1914
CAPT NAKAGAWA Shigeushi (19) - 7 August 1914 - 1 September 1915
CDR / CAPT IWASAKI Moshiro (21) - 1 September 1915 - 28 January 1916
CAPT TAGUCHI Hisamori (21) - 28 January 1916 - 1 December 1917
??? - 1 December 1917 - 1 December 1918
CAPT MIKAMI Yoshitada (27) - 1 December 1918 - 26 July 1920
??? - 26 July 1920 - 1 March 1923
CAPT TOKIWA Morie (30) - 1 March 1923 - 1 December 1924
CAPT OGURI Shinichi (31) - 1 December 1924 - 1 April 1925
??? - 1 April 1925 - 1 July 1926
CAPT YOSHITAKE Junzo (32) - 1 July 1926 - 15 November 1927
CAPT KURATA Tadashi (33) - 15 November 1927 - 30 November 1929
CAPT MITSUI Seizaburo (34) - 30 November 1929 - 15 May 1931
CAPT MITO Shunzo (36) - 15 May 1931 - 1 December 1932
CAPT SUZUKI Shinji (37) - 1 December 1932 - 1 November 1934
CAPT KOBATA Tsuyoshi (37) - 1 November 1934 - 1 December 1936
CAPT / RADM MIWA Shigeyoshi (39) - 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938
CAPT TANAKA Raizo (41) - 15 December 1938 - 15 November 1939
CAPT MATSUZAKI Akira (43) - 15 November 1939 - 10 May 1941
CAPT MATSUMOTO Takeji (45) - 10 May 1941 - 10 May 1942
CAPT SHIMAZAKI Toshio (44) - 10 May 1942 - 1 April 1943

Chief Engineers
??? - 4 July 1901 - 1 November 1916
(E) CAPT SAITO Koshiro (Eng. 2) - 1 November 1916 - 1 December 1917
??? - 1 December 1917 - 20 November 1921
(E) CDR / (E) CAPT YOSHIZAWA Sakuzo (Eng. 10) - 20 November 1921 - 10 November 1922
??? - 10 November 1922 - 15 November 1934
(E) CAPT TANEDA Sakae (Eng. 21) - 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935
(E) CAPT ICHIMURA Josuke (Eng. 21) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936
??? - 1 December 1936 - 1 April 1943

Surgeons
(S) LT / (S) LCDR SUZUKI Yuzo (1896) - 4 July 1901 – 28 December 1902
??? – 28 December 1902 – 6 April 1906
(S) LT MIYAO Nobuharu (1898) – 6 April 1906 – 27 April 1907
(S) LT MIYAO Nobuharu (1898) – 27 April 1907 – 5 August 1907 (Acting)
??? – 5 August 1907 - 30 March 1916
(S) CDR YAMAMOTO Hidetada (1897) - 30 March 1916 - 1 December 1916
??? - 1 December 1916 - 1 November 1922
(S) CDR YAMASHITA Tomoyoshi (1903) - 1 November 1922 - 10 November 1923
??? - 10 November 1923 - 1 December 1933
(S) CDR UEHARA Junnosuke (1915) - 1 December 1933 - 15 November 1934
??? - 15 November 1934 - 1 April 1943

Paymasters
(P) LCDR TANAKA Kotaro (1891) - 4 July 1901 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 November 1938
(P) CAPT SUZUKI Tsuneji (Pay. 2) - 15 November 1938 - 15 October 1941
??? - 15 October 1941 - 1 April 1943

Chief Justices
??? – 4 July 1901 – 1 November 1942
(J) CAPT OKAMURA Sanji (1923) – 1 November 1942 – 1 April 1943

Head of Supply Bureau
??? - 4 July 1901 - 15 October 1940
(P) CAPT KAWAMURA Hiroshi (Pay. 3) - 15 October 1940 - 1 April 1941
??? - 1 April 1941 - 1 April 1943

Adjutants
LCDR NAGATA Yasujiro (15) - 4 July 1901 - 14 March 1902
??? - 14 March 1902 - 28 September 1906
LCDR YAMAUCHI Shiro (21) - 28 September 1906 - 5 April 1907
??? - 5 April 1907 - 1 April 1910
LCDR MASUDA Koichi (23) - 1 April 1910 - 1 December 1911
??? - 1 December 1911 - 1 December 1912
LCDR YASUMI Saburo (29) - 1 December 1912 - 14 October 1913
??? - 14 October 1913 - 1 December 1918
LCDR TAKETOMI Kunishige (34) - 1 December 1918 - 1 December 1919
??? - 1 December 1919 - 1 November 1921
LCDR HARA Seitaro (35) - 1 November 1921 - 1 November 1923
??? - 1 November 1923 - 1 December 1924
LCDR NODA Kenzo (36) - 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1926
??? - 1 December 1926 - 1 November 1929
LCDR MARUYAMA Hidenori (41) - 1 November 1929 - 1 July 1931
??? - 1 July 1931 - 1 April 1943

Staff Officers
Line
LCDR YAMAUCHI Shiro (21) - 28 September 1906 - 5 April 1907
LCDR MASUDA Koichi (23) - 1 April 1910 - 1 December 1911
LCDR YASUMI Saburo (29) - 1 December 1912 - 14 October 1913
LCDR ICHIKIZAKI Keiichi (31) - 1 December 1917 - 20 March 1919
LCDR WANAMI Hoichi (32) - 20 March 1919 - 16 April 1921
LCDR NARITA Jiro (36) - 16 April 1921 - 1 December 1922
LCDR HARA Seitaro (35) - 1 December 1922 - 1 November 1923
LCDR OZAWA Jisaburo (37) - 1 December 1922 - 5 August 1923
LCDR / CDR IWAIHARA Fuchina (36) - 5 August 1924 - 15 October 1926
LCDR NODA Kenzo (36) - 20 November 1924 - 1 December 1926
LCDR / CDR OSHIMA Shiro (36) - 15 October 1926 - 10 December 1928
LCDR HARA Teizo (41) - 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1930
LCDR MARUYAMA Hidenori (41) - 1 November 1929 - 1 July 1931
CDR MATSUNAGA Sadaichi (41) - 1 December 1930 - 15 September 1932
CAPT SUZUKI Shinji (37) - 1 April 1931 - 1 December 1932
CDR ISAKI Shunji (42) - 15 September 1932 - 28 April 1934
CAPT INOUE Yasuo (38) - 1 December 1932 - 22 October 1934
LCDR / CDR ARAKI Tsuto (45) - 31 October 1935 - 15 November 1937
CAPT OGATA Masaki (41) - 1 December 1936 - 13 April 1938
CDR / CAPT FURUKAWA Bunji (49) - 15 October 1941 - 1 April 1943

Surgeons
(S) LTJG / (S) LT AMANO Senkichi (1918) - 1 April 1923 - 1 December 1924
(S) LT TAKAGI Takashi (1912) - 1 April 1923 - 15 October 1923
(S) LT TAKEMASA Shinpei (1914) - 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924
(S) LT SUGIMOTO Toyomatsu (1916) - 1 December 1923 - 11 June 1923
(S) LCDR HOTTA Chikayuki (1913) - 1 December 1926 - 1 November 1927
(S) LT TERAKADO Masafumi (1921) - 10 August 1927 - 1 March 1929
(S) LCDR UEHARA Junnosuke (1915) - 15 January 1928 - 10 December 1928
(S) LCDR KANAZAWA Shintaro (1916) - 10 December 1928 - 1 December 1930
(S) LT / (S) LCDR DOBETA Sugizo (1918) - 1 June 1929 - 1 May 1930
(S) LT / (S) LCDR ODA Kazuaki (1920) - 1 May 1930 - 14 November 1931
(S) LCDR KAWASHIMA Hideshi (1918) - 1 December 1931 - 15 November 1933
(S) LCDR NAGAOKI Moriyasu (1919) - 31 October 1935 - 1 December 1936

Paymasters
(P) LT MIYAKAWA Goro (Pay. 4) - 16 July 1923 - 20 May 1924

Takao Guard District
Established on 1 April 1943
Deactivated post-war

Commanders
VADM TAKAGI Takeo (39) - 1 April 1943 - 10 June 1943
VADM YAMAGATA Seigo (39) - 10 June 1943 - 30 November 1943
VADM FUKUDA Ryozo (38) - 30 November 1943 - 10 May 1945
VADM SHIMA Kiyohide (39) - 10 May 1945 - 30 November 1945

Chiefs-of-Staff
CAPT SHIMAZAKI Toshio (44) - 1 April 1943 - 7 July 1943
CAPT ISHIZUKA Chitoshi (45) - 7 July 1943 - 15 August 1944
RADM KUROSE Hiroshi (41) - 15 August 1944 - 10 May 1945
RADM / VADM NAKAZAWA Tasuku (43) - 10 May 1945 - 30 November 1945

Vice-Chiefs-of-Staff
??? - 1 April 1943 - 15 January 1945
RADM SHIGENAGA Kazue (46) - 15 January 1945 - 15 August 1945
RADM YAMAKI Akira (46) - 8 February 1945 - 20 March 1945
RADM KIKUCHI Tomozo (45) - 10 May 1945 - 5 June 1945
CAPT FUJIMATSU Tatsuji (46) - 5 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 1 April 1943 - 11 September 1944
CAPT MATSUMOTO Yasushi (??) - 11 September 1944 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
??? - 1 April 1943 - 1 December 1944
(S) RADM KUROKI Morihide (1917) - 1 December 1944 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
??? - 1 April 1943 - 20 October 1943
(P) CAPT / (P) RADM IWASAKI Mitsu (Pay. 4) - 20 October 1943 - 15 February 1945
(P) CAPT / (P) RADM NAGANO Masatoshi (Pay. 5) - 15 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chief Justices
(J) CAPT OKAMURA Sanji (1923) – 1 April 1943 – 15 April 1944
(J) CAPT / (J) RADM KO Yoriharu (1923) – 15 April 1944 – 10 July 1945
??? – 10 July 1945 – 15 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 1 April 1943 - 15 July 1944
(P) LT AKIMOTO Kinji (??) - 15 July 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 June 1945
(P) LT TACHI Kazumichi (??) - 15 June 1945 - 26 June 1945
(P) LT KIMURA Masao (??) - 26 June 1945 - 15 August 1945

Staff Officers
Line
CAPT FURUKAWA Bunji (49) - 1 April 1943 - 15 November 1943
LCDR YONEHARA Tsuneaki (58) - 1 October 1944 - ???
CDR NONAKA Taro (57) - 1 December 1944 - 15 February 1945
CAPT KONDO Shinichi (49) - 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945
LCDR YAMAGUCHI Shingo (64) - 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945
CAPT KIKUCHI Kiichiro (49) - 17 March 1945 - 15 August 1945

Engineer
CDR SUGAI Toshio (Eng. 39) - 22 June 1945 - 15 August 1945
CAPT YAMASHITA Shigeru (Eng. 33) - 25 June 1945 - 15 August 1945
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

Berend
Member
Posts: 109
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Berend » 30 Jul 2023 09:03

Capt. Horiuchi Karou (堀内 馨) is appointed CO of Manyo Maru as an additional post on 16 December 1940. What was his regular post?

Regards,

Berend.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3156
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 30 Jul 2023 09:11

He was appointed CO of KOZU MARU the same date, and remained CO of her until 25 June 1941, so I'd guess that was his regular post.
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4449
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 30 Jul 2023 09:57

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
30 Jul 2023 09:11
He was appointed CO of KOZU MARU the same date, and remained CO of her until 25 June 1941, so I'd guess that was his regular post.
According to Jirel Koho, Mnyo Maru was Regular and Kozu Maru was Additional.

fontessa

Berend
Member
Posts: 109
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Berend » 30 Jul 2023 10:20

Thank you Ijnfleetadmiral and Fontessa for your quick replies.

He was CO until 23 December 1940. Doesn't have to be but the short period seems to indicate it was an additional post.

Berend

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4449
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 30 Jul 2023 11:05

Berend wrote:
30 Jul 2023 10:20
Thank you Ijnfleetadmiral and Fontessa for your quick replies.

He was CO until 23 December 1940. Doesn't have to be but the short period seems to indicate it was an additional post.

Berend
Not agreed. Manyo Maru CO was his regular post even in such short period. He had two CO posts. Regular or Additional shows their ″pryolity″. Short period or long period was not related to Additional or Regular. f you say that it was a temporarl post, I will agree with it.

fontessa

Berend
Member
Posts: 109
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Berend » 30 Jul 2023 14:33

I undersand, It is alright Fontessa.

Berend.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 3156
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 31 Jul 2023 22:14

I-3's TROM states that her Gunnery Officer ENS TAKEICHI survived the sinking and managed to reach Guadalcanal along with three enlisted men. What was TAKEICHI's full name? Was he an Academy graduate or a Reserve Officer? The only Academy graduate I have that could possibly be him would be TAKEICHI Yoshinobu 竹一能宣 (70), who was later KIA in 1943 as a Crewman aboard I-20, but according to The Naval Database this officer was a Crewman aboard I-19 at the time of I-3's loss.

TIA for any info on his name!
MSG, MS State Guard (Ret.) - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”