More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2066
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Mar 2019 00:56

Understood...I have changed my information to reflect thusly. Thanks!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2066
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Mar 2019 23:10

fontessa wrote:
03 Mar 2019 22:35
第五戦隊参謀 5th Squadron Staff Officer: 10 July 1942 - 1 November 1942
Could this be correct for CruDiv 5?

Chiefs-of-Staff
CDR / CAPT GOTO Mitsutaru (46) - 1 May 1940 - 28 August 1941
CDR NAGASAWA Hiroshi (49) - 28 August 1941 – 10 July 1942
CDR NAKAJIMA Tadayuki (51) – 10 July 1942 – 1 November 1942
VACANT – 1 November 1942 – 25 November 1942
CDR YAMADA Morishige (51) – 25 November 1942 – 20 July 1943
VACANT – 20 July 1943 - 1 December 1943
CDR / CAPT / RADM* NAKAO Kumataro (51) - 1 December 1943 - 16 May 1945 (KIA)
VACANT - 16 May 1945 - 15 June 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2535
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 04 Mar 2019 01:01

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
fontessa wrote:
03 Mar 2019 22:35
第五戦隊参謀 5th Squadron Staff Officer: 10 July 1942 - 1 November 1942
Could this be correct for CruDiv 5?

Chiefs-of-Staff
CDR / CAPT GOTO Mitsutaru (46) - 1 May 1940 - 28 August 1941
CDR NAGASAWA Hiroshi (49) - 28 August 1941 - 10 July 1942
CDR NAKAJIMA Tadayuki (51) - 10 July 1942 - 1 November 1942
VACANT - 1 November 1942 - 25 November 1942
CDR YAMADA Morishige (51) - 25 November 1942 - 20 July 1943
VACANT - 20 July 1943 - 1 December 1943
CDR / CAPT / RADM* NAKAO Kumataro (51) - 1 December 1943 - 16 May 1945 (KIA)
VACANT - 16 May 1945 - 15 June 1945
CruDivs didn't have the post of Chief-of-Staff. Instead they have the post of Head Staff Officer.
Did CruDiv 5 was desbanded on 15 June 1945?

The composition of CruDiv HQ was as follows.
Commanding Officer
Staff Officers
(Head)
(Gunnery)
(Communications)
(Engineer)
Engineer Officer
As for CruDiv 5, it had the post of Adjutant at one time.

The Staff Officers of CruDiv 5 was as the bellow.
5th Squadron (4th GEN - 2)
Activated on 1 December 1936.
Deactivated on 1 December 1937.
Staff Officers
(Head)
CDR / CDR KUROSHIMA Kameto 黒島亀人 (44): 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm22 / 1937.3.11.Frm6)
CDR / CAPT OWADA Noboru 大和田昇 (44): 10 March 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.3.11.Frm6 / 24 C13072072700)
(Gunnery)
LCDR / LCDR YAMADA Morishige 山田盛重 (51): 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm24 / 1937.3.11.Frm6)
LCDR / LCDR INOGUCHI Rikihei 猪口力平 (52) ): 10 March 1937 - 1 December 1937 (41937.3.11.Frm6 / 2 C13072072700)
(Communications)
LT / LT NAKAJIMA Chikataka 中島親孝 (54): 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm26 / 39 C13072072700)
(Engineer)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR 真山寛二 (Eng.31): 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm31 / 1937.3.11.Frm6)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR MEGURO Takakiyo 目黒孝清 (Eng.32): 10 March 1937 - 1 June 1937 (1937.3.11.Frm6 / 1937.6.2.Frm17)
LCDR / LCDR MEGURO Takakiyo 目黒孝清 (Eng.32): 1 June 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.6.2.Frm17 / 34 C13072072800)
5th Squadron (5th GEN)
Activated on 1 May 1940.
Deactivated on 20 June 1945.
Staff Officers
(Head)
CDR / CAPT GOTO Mitsutaro 後藤光太郎 (46): 1 May 1940 - 28 August 1941 (11 C13072078000 / 30 C13072081800)
VACANT: 28 August 1941 - 25 September 1941
CDR / CAPT NAGASAWA Hiroshi 長沢浩 (49): 25 September 1941 - 28 November 1942 (18 C13072082300 / 22 C13072088300)
CDR / CDR YAMADA Morishige 山田盛重 (51): 28 November 1942 - 1 December 1943 (23 C13072088300 / 50 C13072094600)
CDR / CAPT / RADM* NAKAO Kumataro 中尾熊太郎 (51): 1 December 1943 - 16 May 1945 (KIA) (50 C13072094600)
(Gunnery)
CDR / CDR FUJITA Kikuichi 藤田菊一 (50): 1 May 1940 - 15 November 1940 (12 C13072078000 / 11 C13072079500)
CDR / CDR NAKAO Kumataro 中尾熊太郎 (51): 15 November 1940 - 1 September 1941 (14 C13072079500 / 39 C13072081900)
LCDR / CDR SUEKUNI Masao 末国正雄 (52): 1 September 1941 - 10 July 1942 (40 C13072081900 / 30 C13072086200)
CDR / CDR NAKAJIMA Tadayiki 中島忠行 (51): 10 July 1942 - 1 November 1942 (30 C13072086200 / 27 C13072087800)
CDR / CDR HASHIMOTO Itsuo 橋本逸夫 (52): 1 November 1942 - 15 April 1943 (28 C13072087800 / 42 C13072090500)
VACANT: 15 April 1943 - 16 May 1945
(Communications)
LCDR / LCDR OTAGURO Yasuo 太田黒康雄 (52): 1 May 1940 - 15 October 1940 (12 C13072078000 / 44 C13072079000)
VACANT: 15 October 1940 - 1 November 1940
LCDR / LCDR ISHIKAWA Kotaro 石川康太郎 (54): 1 November 1940 - 5 July 1942 (9 C13072079300 / 18 C13072086200)
LT / LCDR FURUKAWA Isamu 古川勇 (60): 5 July 1942 - 1 June 1943 (19 C13072086200 / 24 C13072091300)
LCDR / LCDR HANDA Nikichi 半田仁貴知 (58): 1 June 1943 - 1 January 1944 (24 C13072091300 / 4 C13072095200)
LT / LCDR / CDR* AKIMOTO Nobuhiro 秋元延浩 (61): 1 January 1944 - 16 May 1945 (KIA) (4 C13072095200)
(Engineer)
LCDR / LCDR OSAKO Hayao 大迫隼夫 (Eng.36): 1 May 1940 - 10 July 1941 (30 C13072078000 / 19 C13072081600)
LCDR / LCDR MATSUZAKI Yoshimori 松崎義森 (Eng.38): 10 July 1941 - 10 October 1941 (19 C13072081600 / 8 C13072082700)
LCDR / LCDR AOKI Tatsuo 青木龍雄 (Eng.36): 10 October 1941 - 5 June 1942 (8 C13072082700 / 49 C13072085700)
LCDR / LCDR KINOSHITA Teisuke 木下定輔 (Eng.39): 5 June 1942 - 1 November 1942 (49 C13072085700 / 42 C13072087800)
LCDR / LCDR KAWANO Nobuyoshi 河野信良 (Eng.39): 1 November 1942 - 20 August 1943 (42 C13072087800 / 5 C13072092600)
LCDR / LCDR MATSUMOTO Hisashi 松本尚 (Eng.40): 20 August 1943 - 29 June 1944 (5 C13072092600 / 6 C13072099900)
LCDR / CDR / CAPT* OHASHI Kinzo 大橋欣三 (Eng.38): 29 June 1944 - 16 May 1945 (KIA) (6 C13072099900)
(TEMPORAL)
LCDR / LCDR IKARI Soji 碇壮次 (53): 5 February 1941 - 21 April 1941 (8 C13072080400 / 9 C13072080900)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2066
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 04 Mar 2019 03:47

Awesome...thanks!

I also have a Chief Engineer post for CruDiv 5:

(E) CAPT NAGAMATSU Masaru (Eng. 22) - 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937
??? - 10 March 1937 – 1 December 1937
DEACTIVATED - 1 December 1937
REACTIVATED - 1 May 1940
(E) CAPT TERAYAMA Sakae (Eng. 25) - 1 May 1940 - 20 August 1941
(E) CAPT SATO Meijiro (Eng. 24) - 20 August 1941 - 25 March 1942
??? - 25 March 1942 - 20 June 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2535
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 05 Mar 2019 09:52

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

Generally in the late stage of the war Engineer Officers became vacant. In the case of CruDiv 5, it became vacant next to 佐藤明治郎. We can confirm it from the CruDiv 5 Wartime Diary.

ijnfleetadmiral wrote: I also have a Chief Engineer post for CruDiv 5:

(E) CAPT NAGAMATSU Masaru (Eng. 22) - 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937
??? - 10 March 1937 - 1 December 1937
DEACTIVATED - 1 December 1937
REACTIVATED - 1 May 1940
(E) CAPT TERAYAMA Sakae (Eng. 25) - 1 May 1940 - 20 August 1941
(E) CAPT SATO Meijiro (Eng. 24) - 20 August 1941 - 25 March 1942
??? - 25 March 1942 - 20 June 1945
5th Squadron (4th GEN - 2)
Activated on 1 December 1936.
Deactivated on 1 December 1937.
Engineer Officers
CAPT / CAPT NAGAMATSU Masaru 永松勝 (Eng.22): 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm29 / 1937.3.11.Frm6)
CAPT / CAPT HURAI Tatsukichi 平井龍吉 (Eng.22): 10 March 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.3.11.Frm6 / 26 C13072072800)
5th Squadron (5th GEN)
Activated on 1 May 1940.
Deactivated on 20 June 1945.
Engineer Officers
CAPT / CAPT TERAYAMA Sakae 寺山栄 (Eng.25): 1 May 1940 - 20 August 1941 (27 C13072078000 / 12 C13072081800)
CAPT / CAPT SATO Meijiro 佐藤明治郎 (Eng.24): 20 August 1941 - 25 March 1942 (12 C13072081800 / 20 C13072084700)
VACANT: 25 March 1942 - 16 May 1945

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2066
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 05 Mar 2019 13:17

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2535
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 11 Mar 2019 02:19

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

Additional information on CruDiv 5.

I would like to corrected previous post as follows.
5th Squadron (4th Gen. - 2) → 5th Squadron (6th Gen.)
5th Squadron (5th Gen.) → 5th Squadron (7th Gen.)
7th Gen. disbanded day: 20 June 1945 → 16 May 1945

5th Squadron (3rd Gen.)
Activated on 13 December 1915.
Deactivated on 1 December 1921.
Commanding Officers
VACANT: 13 December 1915 - 6 January 1918 (Under the direct command of 3rd Fleet Commander)
RADM / RADM KATO Hirohharu 加藤寛治 (18): 6 January 1918 - 4 September 1918 (1C12070262400)
RADM / VADM KAWAHARA Kesataro 川原袈裟太郎 (17): 4 September 1918 - 1 December 1920 (1920.12.12.Frm9)
RADM / RADM NAKAMURA Masaki 中村正奇 (20): 1 December 1920 - 15 November 1921 (1921.11.16.Frm2 / 1920.12.2.Frm10)
RADM / RADM TAKEUCHI Shigetoshi 竹内重利 (20): 15 November 1921 - 1 December 1921 (1921.11.16.Frm2 / 1921.12.2.Frm7)
Staff Officers
(Head)
VACANT: 13 December 1915 - 6 January 1918
CDR / ??? FUJITA Hisanori 藤田尚徳 (29): 6 January 1918 - 10 November 1918 (1C12070262400)
CDR / CDR EDAHARA Yuriichi 枝原百合一 (31): 1 December 1919 - 1 November 1921 (1919.12.2.Frm10 / 1921.11.2.Frm9)
CDR / CDR TAGOSHIMA Shigetoshi 田子島茂利 (32): 1 November 1921 - 1 December 1921 (1921.11.2.Frm9 / 1921.12.2.Frm10)
(Gunnery)
VACANT: 13 December 1915 - 1 December 1921
(Communications)
VACANT: 13 December 1915 - 6 January 1918
LT / LT IWASHITA Yasutaro 岩下保太郎 (37): 6 January 1918 - 12 September 1918 (1C12070262400)
LT / LT KISHIMOTO Kaneji 岸本鹿子治 (37): 12 September 1918 - 1 June 1919 (1919.6.3.Frm4)
LT / LT KURITA Takeo 栗田健男 (38): 1 June 1919 - 1 March 1920 (1919.6.3.Frm4 / 1920.3.2.Frm5)
LT / LT HATAKEYAMA Koichiro 畠山耕一郎 (39): 1 March 1920 - 15 November 1921 (1920.3.2.Frm5 / 1921.11.16.Frm2)
LT / LT KUROSE Hiroshi 黒瀬浩 (41): 15 November 1921 - 1 December 1921 (1921.11.16.Frm2 / 1921.12.2.Frm12)
(Engineer)
VACANT: 13 December 1915 - 1 December 1921
Adjutants
VACANT: 13 December 1915 - 11 December 1918
LT / LCDR GAMO Takeshi 蒲生武司 (34): 11 December 1918 - 27 April 1920 (1918.12.12.Frn2 / 1920.4.28.Frm7)
LT / LT ARAI Kiyoshi 新井清 (39): 27 April 1920 - 1 December 1920 (1920.4.28.Frm7 / 1920.12.2.Frm17)
LCDR / LCDR TAKESHITA Shigeri 竹下志計理 (35): 1 December 1920 - 1 December 1921 (1920.12.2.Frm18 / 1921.12.2.Frm11)
Engineer Officers
VACANT: 13 December 1915 - 1 April 1918
CAPT / CAPT HATTA Jujiro 八田重次郎 (Eng.6): 1 April 1918 - 1 March 1919 (1C12070262700 / 1919.3.3.Frm4)
VACANT: 1 March 1919 - 1 December 1921

5th Squadron (4th Gen.)
Activated on 1 December 1922.
Deactivated on 1 December 1931.
Commanding Officers
VADM / VADM SAITO Shichigoro 斉藤七五郎 (20): 1 December 1922 - 1 June 1923 (1922.12.2.Frm7 / 1923.6.2.Frm5)
RADM / RADM MATSUMURA Kikuo 松村菊勇 (23): 1 June 1923 - 5 February 1924 (1923.6.2.Frm5 / 1924.12.2.Frm10)
RADM / RADM INUZUKA Taro 犬塚太郎 (25): 5 February 1924 - 1 December 1924 (1924.2.6.Frm9 / 1924.12.2.Frm10)
VADM / VADM YAMAMOTO Eisuke 山本英輔 (24): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm10 / 1925.12.2.Frm7)
VADM / VADM TOSU Tamaki 鳥巣玉樹 (25): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm7 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
VADM / VADM KIYOKAWA Jun’ichi 清河純一 (26): 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm8 / 1927.12.2.Frm7)
RADM / VADM HARA Kanjiro 原敢二郎 (28): 1 December 1927 - 10 December 1928 (1927.12.2.Frm7 / 1928.12.11.Frm7)
VADM / VADM UKAWA Wataru 宇川済 (28): 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm7 / 1929.12.2.Frm11)
RADM / VADM HYAKUTAKE Gengo 百武源吾 (30): 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm11 / 1930.12.2.Frm9)
RADM / RADM MATSUYAMA Shigeru 松山茂 (30): 1 December 1930 - 10 October 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm9 / 1931.10.12.Frm5)
RADM / RADM KAWANO Togo 河野董吾 (31): 10 October 1931 - 1 December 1931 (1931.10.12.Frm5 / 1931.12.2.Frm9)
Staff Officers
(Head)
CDR / CDR KURATA Tadashi 蔵田直 (33): 1 December 1922 - 10 November 1923 (1922.12.2.Frm10 / 1923.11.12.Frm4)
LCDR / CDR MITO Shunzo 水戸春造 (36): 10 November 1923 - 1 December 1925 (1923.11.13.Frm4 / 1925.12.2.Frm8)
CDR / CDR SHOJI Yaichi 庄司弥一 (36): 1 December 1925 - 1 November 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm8 / 1926.11.2.Frm4)
LCDR / CDR SUZUKI Shinji 鈴木新治 (37): 1 November 1926 - 1 December 1927 (1926.11.2.Frm4 / 1927.12.2.Frm8)
CDR / CDR SHISHIDO Yoshinobu 宍戸好信 (37): 1 December 1927 - 10 December 1928 (1927.12.2.Frm8 / 1928.12.11.Frm8)
CDR / CDR INAGAKI Ayao 稲垣生起 (38): 10 December 1928 - 5 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm8 / 1929.11.6.Frm4)
CDR / CDR TAKAGI Takeo 高木武雄 (39): 5 November 1929 - 1 December 1930 (1929.11.6.Frm4 / 1930.12.2.Frm10)
CDR / CDR UGAKI Matome 宇垣纏 (40): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm10 / 1931.12.2.Frm11)
(Gunnery)
LCDR / LCDR TOMITA Kiichi 富田貴一 (38): 1 December 1922 - 15 October 1923 (1922.12.2.Frm15 / 1923.10.18.Frm5)
LCDR / LCDR MORIGUCHI Kaneichi 森口重市 (38): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm9 / 1926.12.2.Frm9)
(ADD) LCDR / ??? MARUYAMA Motomi 丸山茂富 (40): 1 December 1926 - ??? (1926.12.2.Frm9)
LCDR / LCDR TANAKA Raizo 田中頼三 (41): 1 November 1927 - 30 November 1929 (1927.11.2.Frm6 / 1929.12.2.Frm13)
LCDR / LCDR HASE Shinzaburo 長谷真三郎 (44): 30 November 1929 - 6 October 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm13 / 1930.10.8.Frm5)
LCDR / LCDR YAMAGUCHI Bunjiro 山口文次郎 (45): 6 October 1930 - 1 December 1930 (1930.10.8.Frm5 / 1930.12.2.Frm11)
LCDR / LCDR KATSUHARA Mitsuyoshi 勝原満好 (45): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm11 / 1931.12.2.Frm12)
(Communications)
LT / LT HAYASHI Yosai 林蓉斎 (39): 1 December 1922 - 1 October 1923 (1922.12.2.Frm12 / 1923.10.3.Frm4)
LT / LCDR TANAKA Raizo 田中頼三 (41): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm13 / 1925.12.2.Frm10)
LCDR / LCDR TAKAMA Tamotsu 高間完 (41): 1 December 1926 - 20 January 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm10 / 1927.1.21.Frm4)
LCDR / LCDR MORI Tomoichi 森友一 (42): 20 January 1927 - 1 November 1927 (1927.1.21.Frm4 / 1927.11.2.Frm6)
(ADD) LT / LT KAWANO Chimaki 河野千万城 (42): 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.12.5.p72 / 1924.12.2.Frm17)
(ADD) LT / LT YAMAUCHI Hideo 山内秀夫 (43): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm14 / 1925.12.2.Frm10)
(ADD) LT / LT MIFUNE Denzo 御船伝蔵 (49): 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm11 / 1929.12.2.Frm14)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR TAMURA Yasuo 田村保郎 (45): 30 November 1929 - 6 May 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm13 / 1930.5.7.Frm10)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR MIZOGUCHI Tadasu 溝口征 (45): 6 May 1930 - 1 December 1930 (1930.5.7.Frm10 / 1930.12.2.Frm11)
LT / LCDR ONODA Sutejiro 小野田捨次郎 (48): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm12 / 1931.12.2.Frm16)
(Engineer)
VACANT: 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1924
(ADD) LT / LT UMEBAYASHI Masayoshi 梅林正義 (Eng.23): 1 December 1924 - 5 May 1926 (1924.12.2.Frm19 / 1926.5.6.Frm5)
(ADD) LT / LT HIDAKA Tamenori 日高為範 (Eng.25): 5 May 1926 - 1 December 1926 (1926.5.6.Frm5 / 1926.12.2.Frm17)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR NAKAMURA Goro 中村俉郎 (Eng.23): 1 December 1926 - 15 November 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm17 / 1927.11.17.Frm13)
(ADD) LT / LCDR NAKANO Sadao 中野貞雄 (Eng.24): 15 November 1927 - 10 December 1928 (1927.11.17.Frm13 / 1928.12.11.Frm15)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR WAKI Taro 脇太良 (Eng.26): 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1930 (1928.12.11.Frm15 / 1929.12.2.Frm18)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR OGAWA Tokuichi 小川得一 (Eng.24): 30 November 1929 - 1 November 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm18 / 1930.11.4.Frm6)
(ADD) LT / LCDR NOGUCHI Rokuro 野口六郎 (Eng.29): 1 November 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.11.4.Frm6 / 1931.12.2.Frm18)
Engineer Officers
VACANT: 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1923
CDR / CDR ARITSUKA Yoshitomo 在塚喜友 (Eng.14): 1 December 1923 - 1 May 1924 (1924.5.3.Frm4 / 1923.12.11.Frm6)
??? / CDR TSUNODA Tsunejiro 角田常治郎 (Eng.13): 1 May 1924 - 20 November 1924 (1924.5.3.Frm4 / 1924.11.21.Frm6)
CDR / CAPT HONDA Keitaro 本多敬太郎 (Eng.13): 20 November 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.11.21.Frm6 / 1925.12.2.Frm17)
CAPT / CAPT OGAWA Nobuhiko 小川信彦 (Eng.13): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm17 / 1926.12.2.Frm16)
CAPT / CAPT KAWAHARA Hiroshi 川原宏 (Eng.15): 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928 (1926.12.2.Frm16 / 1928.12.11.Frm14)
CAPT / CAPT NAKAO Kanefusa 中尾金房 (Eng.15): 10 December 1928 - 1 May 1930 (1928.12.11.Frm14 / 1930.5.3.Frm3)
CAPT / CAPT KONDO Takezo 近藤武三 (Eng.17): 1 May 1930 - 15 November 1930 (1930.5.3.Frm3 / 1930.11.17.Frm4)
CAPT / CAPT KUDO Shigejiro 工藤重治郎 (Eng.17): 15 November 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.11.17.Frm4 / 1931.12.2.Frm17)

5th Squadron (5th Gen.)
Activated on 1 December 1932.
Reorganized into 6th Squadron on 20 May 1933.
Commanding Officers
RADM / RADM ICHIMURA Hisao 市村久雄 (31): 1 December 1932 - 20 May 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm8 / 1933.5.22.Frm5)
Staff Officers
(Head)
CDR / CDR KANEKO Seuji 金子繁治 (42): 1 December 1932 - 20 May 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm9 / 1933.5.22.Frm5)
(Gunnery)
LCDR / LCDR HANADA Takuo 花田卓夫 (48): 1 December 1932 - 20 May 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm10 / 1933.5.22.Frm5)
(Communications)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SUZUKI Tadayoshi 鈴木忠良 (48): 1 December 1932 - 20 May 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm10 / 1933.5.22.Frm5)
(Engineer)
LCDR / LCDR HISAYASU Fusakichi 久安房吉 (Eng.28): 1 December 1932 - 20 May 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm15 / 1933.5.22.Frm5)
Engineer Officers
CAPT / CAPT KUMABE Fujio 隈部富士雄 (Eng.19): 1 December 1932 - 20 May 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm14 / 1933.5.22.Frm5)

5th Squadron (6th Gen.)
Consisted of NACHI, HAGURO and ASHIGARA on 1 December 1936.
Activated on 1 December 1936.
Deactivated on 1 December 1937.
Commanding Officers
RADM / RADM KOBAYASHI Sonosuke 小林宗之助 (35): 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm20 / 1937.3.11.Frm6)
RADM / RADM MIKI Taichi 三木太市 (35): 10 March 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.3.11.Frm6 / 16 C13072072700)
Staff Officers
(Head)
CDR / CDR KUROSHIMA Kameto 黒島亀人 (44): 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm22 / 1937.3.11.Frm6)
CDR / CAPT OWADA Noboru 大和田昇 (44): 10 March 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.3.11.Frm6 / 24 C13072072700)
(Gunnery)
LCDR / LCDR YAMADA Morishige 山田盛重 (51): 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm24 / 1937.3.11.Frm6)
LCDR / LCDR INOGUCHI Rikihei 猪口力平 (52) ): 10 March 1937 - 1 December 1937
(41937.3.11.Frm6 / 2 C13072072700)
(Communications)
LT / LT NAKAJIMA Chikataka 中島親孝 (54): 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm26 / 39 C13072072700)
(Engineer)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR 真山寛二 (Eng.31): 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm31 / 1937.3.11.Frm6)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR MEGURO Takakiyo 目黒孝清 (Eng.32): 10 March 1937 - 1 June 1937 (1937.3.11.Frm6 / 1937.6.2.Frm17)
LCDR / LCDR MEGURO Takakiyo 目黒孝清 (Eng.32): 1 June 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.6.2.Frm17 / 34 C13072072800)
Engineer Officers
CAPT / CAPT NAGAMATSU Masaru 永松勝 (Eng.22): 1 December 1936 - 10 March 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm29 / 1937.3.11.Frm6)
CAPT / CAPT HURAI Tatsukichi 平井龍吉 (Eng.22): 10 March 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.3.11.Frm6 / 26 C13072072800)

5th Squadron (7th Gen.)
Consisted of NACHI and HAGURO on 1 May 1940.
Consisted of NACHI, HAGRO and MYOKO. on 8 December 1941.
Activated on 1 May 1940.
Deactivated on 16 May 1945.
Commandin g Officers
RADM / RADM OKUMA Masakichi 大熊政吉 (37): 1 May 1940 - 1 November 1940 (10 C13072078000 / 1 C13072079300)
RADM / VADM MIKAWA Gun’ichi 三川軍一 (38): 1 November 1940 - 6 September 1941 (1 C13072079300 / 18 C13072082000)
RADM / VADM TAKAGI Takeo 高木武雄 (39): 6 September 1941 - 10 November 1942
(18 C13072082000 / 24 C13072088000)
RADM / RADM OMORI Sentaro 大森仙太郎 (41): 10 November 1942 - 25 November 1943 (25 C13072088000 / 41 C13072094500)
RADM / RADM / VADM* HASHIMOTO Shintaro 橋本信太郎 (41): 25 November 1943 - 16 May 1945 (KIA) (41 C13072094500)
Staff Officers
(Head)
CDR / CAPT GOTO Mitsutaro 後藤光太郎 (46): 1 May 1940 - 28 August 1941 (11 C13072078000 / 30 C13072081800)
VACANT: 28 August 1941 - 25 September 1941
CDR / CAPT NAGASAWA Hiroshi 長沢浩 (49): 25 September 1941 - 28 November 1942 (18 C13072082300 / 22 C13072088300)
CDR / CDR YAMADA Morishige 山田盛重 (51): 28 November 1942 - 1 December 1943 (23 C13072088300 / 50 C13072094600)
CDR / CAPT / RADM* NAKAO Kumataro 中尾熊太郎 (51): 1 December 1943 - 16 May 1945 (KIA) (50 C13072094600)
(Gunnery)
CDR / CDR FUJITA Kikuichi 藤田菊一 (50): 1 May 1940 - 15 November 1940 (12 C13072078000 / 11 C13072079500)
CDR / CDR NAKAO Kumataro 中尾熊太郎 (51): 15 November 1940 - 1 September 1941 (14 C13072079500 / 39 C13072081900)
LCDR / CDR SUEKUNI Masao 末国正雄 (52): 1 September 1941 - 10 July 1942 (40 C13072081900 / 30 C13072086200)
CDR / CDR NAKAJIMA Tadayiki 中島忠行 (51): 10 July 1942 - 1 November 1942 (30 C13072086200 / 27 C13072087800)
CDR / CDR HASHIMOTO Itsuo 橋本逸夫 (52): 1 November 1942 - 15 April 1943 (28 C13072087800 / 42 C13072090500)
VACANT: 15 April 1943 - 16 May 1945
(Communications)
LCDR / LCDR OTAGURO Yasuo 太田黒康雄 (52): 1 May 1940 - 15 October 1940 (12 C13072078000 / 44 C13072079000)
VACANT: 15 October 1940 - 1 November 1940
LCDR / LCDR ISHIKAWA Kotaro 石川康太郎 (54): 1 November 1940 - 5 July 1942 (9 C13072079300 / 18 C13072086200)
LT / LCDR FURUKAWA Isamu 古川勇 (60): 5 July 1942 - 1 June 1943 (19 C13072086200 / 24 C13072091300)
LCDR / LCDR HANDA Nikichi 半田仁貴知 (58): 1 June 1943 - 1 January 1944 (24 C13072091300 / 4 C13072095200)
LT / LCDR / CDR* AKIMOTO Nobuhiro 秋元延浩 (61): 1 January 1944 - 16 May 1945 (KIA) (4 C13072095200)
(Engineer)
LCDR / LCDR OSAKO Hayao 大迫隼夫 (Eng.36): 1 May 1940 - 10 July 1941 (30 C13072078000 / 19 C13072081600)
LCDR / LCDR MATSUZAKI Yoshimori 松崎義森 (Eng.38): 10 July 1941 - 10 October 1941 (19 C13072081600 / 8 C13072082700)
LCDR / LCDR AOKI Tatsuo 青木龍雄 (Eng.36): 10 October 1941 - 5 June 1942 (8 C13072082700 / 49 C13072085700)
LCDR / LCDR KINOSHITA Teisuke 木下定輔 (Eng.39): 5 June 1942 - 1 November 1942 (49 C13072085700 / 42 C13072087800)
LCDR / LCDR KAWANO Nobuyoshi 河野信良 (Eng.39): 1 November 1942 - 20 August 1943 (42 C13072087800 / 5 C13072092600)
LCDR / LCDR MATSUMOTO Hisashi 松本尚 (Eng.40): 20 August 1943 - 29 June 1944 (5 C13072092600 / 6 C13072099900)
LCDR / CDR / CAPT* OHASHI Kinzo 大橋欣三 (Eng.38): 29 June 1944 - 16 May 1945 (KIA) (6 C13072099900)
(TEMPORAL)
LCDR / LCDR IKARI Soji 碇壮次 (53): 5 February 1941 - 21 April 1941 (8 C13072080400 / 9 C13072080900)
Engineer Officers
CAPT / CAPT TERAYAMA Sakae 寺山栄 (Eng.25): 1 May 1940 - 20 August 1941 (27 C13072078000 / 12 C13072081800)
CAPT / CAPT SATO Meijiro 佐藤明治郎 (Eng.24): 20 August 1941 - 25 March 1942 (12 C13072081800 / 20 C13072084700)
VACANT: 25 March 1942 - 16 May 1945

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2066
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 11 Mar 2019 05:30

Awesome...thanks!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2066
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 11 Mar 2019 18:18

Anyone have the Engineer Academy Class info on the following officer?

KONO Nakatsugu
ODOMARI Chief Engineer - 10 December 1928 - 30 December 1929
YAEYAMA Chief Engineer - 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1934

TIA for any info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2535
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 11 Mar 2019 19:28

ijnfleetadmiral wrote: KONO Nakatsugu
ODOMARI Chief Engineer - 10 December 1928 - 30 December 1929
YAEYAMA Chief Engineer - 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1934
The Kanji for him was 河野仲次.
His Engineer Academy Class was '28' (14/48).

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2066
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 11 Mar 2019 23:41

Awesome...thanks!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2535
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 12 Mar 2019 17:06

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote: 河野仲次
KONO Nakatsugu
In the table of contents of 昭和11年現役海軍士官名簿 Active Navy Officer List (1936), he is included in the category beginning with "か Ka". So his family name was KAWANO, not KONO. The family name or last name, which is difficult to read, is given a syllabary. Unfortunately, 仲次 has not been given a syllabary. There are "Nakatsugu", "Nakaji", and "Chujuji" as possibilities of reading 仲次. By the way, Naval Data Base reads 河野仲次 as KAWANO Chuuji.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2066
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 12 Mar 2019 22:04

Understood...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2535
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 15 Mar 2019 15:04

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

I would like to correct my previous post.
fontessa wrote: 5th Squadron (4th Gen.)
Engineer Officers
VACANT: 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1923
CAPT / CAPT NITTA Yoshio 新田義雄 (Eng.11): 1 December 1922 - 20 November 1923 (1922.12.2.Frm17 / 1923.11.21.Frm6)
VACANT: 20 November 1923 - 1 December 1923

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2066
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 15 Mar 2019 15:44

Thanks for the correction!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”