More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 27 Apr 2019 09:11

fontessa wrote:
ijnfleetadmiral wrote: SubDiv 15
Commanders
15th Submarine Division (1st Grn.)
Activated on 1 July 1921.
Deactivated on 1 April 1930.
Commanding Officers
(ACTING) LCDR / ??? KANBAYASHI Kiyoshi 上林潔 (34): 1 July 1921 - ??? (1921.7.2.Frm7)
(ADD) CDR / CDR YOSHIYAMA Hyakuri 吉山百重 (32): ??? - 1 December 1922 (1922.12.2.Frm9)

fontessa
15th Submarine Division (1st Grn.)
Activated on 1 July 1921.
Deactivated on 1 April 1930.
Commanding Officers
(ACTING) LCDR / LCDR KANBAYASHI Kiyoshi 上林潔 (34): 1 July 1921 - 10 December 1921 (1921.7.2.Frm7 / 1921.12.12.Frm5)
(ADD) CDR / CDR YOSHIYAMA Hyakuri 吉山百重 (32): 10 December 1921 - 1 December 1922 (1921.12.12.Frm5 / 1922.12.2.Frm9)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 1972
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 27 Apr 2019 13:03

Awesome...thanks!
SFC, MS State Guard - SECOND TO NONE!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 02 May 2019 04:18

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote: DesDiv 1
Gunnery Officers
(1st Gen.)
??? - 22 June 1900 - 13 October 1920
(2nd Gen.)
??? - 31 July 1922 - 28 December 1922
LT OSUGI Morikazu (41) - 28 December 1922 - 1 November 1923
??? - 1 November 1923 - 15 September 1945
DesDivs didn’t have the post of Gunnery Officer.
LT OSUGI Morikazu was Gunnery Officer of No.1 Destroyer [Later renamed to KAMIKAZE (2nd Gen.)].

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 1972
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 02 May 2019 05:32

Understood. Thanks for clarifying!
SFC, MS State Guard - SECOND TO NONE!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 04 May 2019 10:39

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
fontessa wrote:
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
NACHI
Executive Officers
??? - 15 January 1929 - 30 November 1929
??? - 20 October 1934 - 15 October 1938
??? - 15 October 1940 - 15 March 1941
CDR OKAJIMA Takashi (50) - 1 September 1943 - ???
??? - ??? - 5 November 1944
CDR / ??? HORIUCHI Kaoru: 15 November 1933 - ???
VACANT: ??? - 20 February 1934
CDR / CDR UMEZAKI Unosuke: 20 February 1934 - 10 September 1934

fontessa
CDR / CDR HORIUCHI Kaoru 堀内馨 (40): 15 November 1933 - 7 February 1934 (1933.11.16.Frm9 / 1934.2.8.Frm3)
VACANT: 7 February 1934 - 20 February 1934
CDR / CDR UMEZAKI Unosuke 梅崎卯之助 (40): 20 February 1934 - 10 September 1934 (1934.2.22.Frm4 / 1934.9.11.Frm7)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 1972
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 04 May 2019 17:53

Awesome...thanks for the correction!

HORIUCHI's next assignment from NACHI was XO of MUTSU. Seeing as her XO before him (CDR IWAGOE Kanki (38)) was relieved on 5 February 1924, is this correct for MUTSU XOs?

CDR IWAGOE Kanki (38) - 15 November 1933 - 5 February 1934
VACANT - 5 February 1934 - 7 February 1934
CDR HORIUCHI Kaoru (40) - 7 February 1934 - 20 October 1934
SFC, MS State Guard - SECOND TO NONE!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 04 May 2019 20:55

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote: is this correct for MUTSU XOs?
CDR IWAGOE Kanki (38) - 15 November 1933 - 5 February 1934
VACANT - 5 February 1934 - 7 February 1934
CDR HORIUCHI Kaoru (40) - 7 February 1934 - 20 October 1934
IWAGOE Kanki 岩越寒季 was relieved on 7 February 1934.
So the below is correct.
CDR / CDR IWAGOE Kanki 岩越寒季 (38): 15 November 1933 - 7 February 1934 (1933.11.16.Frm9 / 1934.2.8.Frm3)
CDR / CDR HORIUCHI Kaoru 堀内馨 (40): 7 February 1934 - 20 October 1934 (1934.2.8.Frm3 / 1934.10.22.Frm9)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 1972
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 04 May 2019 21:01

Thanks for the clarification!
SFC, MS State Guard - SECOND TO NONE!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 10 May 2019 04:31

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

I have mistaken. I would like to correct it.
fontessa post wrote:
ijnfleetadmiral wrote: SubDiv 2
Chief Engineers
2nd Submersible Division
Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR KIMURA Kan’ichi 木村貫一 (Eng.3): 4 April 1906 - 24 January 1908 (1906.4.5.Frm6 / 1908.1.25.Frm3)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR ISHIDA Tsunejiro 石田常次郎 (Eng.3): 24 January 1908 - 17 April 1909 (1908.1.25.Frm3 / 1909.4.19.Frm5)

fontessa
2nd Submersible Division
Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR KIMURA Kan’ichi 木村貫一 (Eng.3): 4 April 1906 - 6 March 1908 (1906.4.5.Frm6 / 1908.3.7.Frm3)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR ISHIDA Tsunejiro 石田常次郎 (Eng.3): 6 March 1908 - 17 April 1909 (1908.3.7.Frm3 / 1909.4.19.Frm5)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 1972
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 10 May 2019 05:02

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - SECOND TO NONE!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 26 May 2019 02:11

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

I woul like to add LT/LCDR ITO Seiichi to 5th Squadron (4th Gen.) Communications Staff Officers.
fontessa wrote: 5th Squadron (4th Gen.)
Activated on 1 December 1922.
Deactivated on 1 December 1931.
(Communications)
LT / LT HAYASHI Yosai 林蓉斎 (39): 1 December 1922 - 1 October 1923 (1922.12.2.Frm12 / 1923.10.3.Frm4)
LT / LCDR TANAKA Raizo 田中頼三 (41): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm13 / 1925.12.2.Frm10)
LCDR / LCDR TAKAMA Tamotsu 高間完 (41): 1 December 1926 - 20 January 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm10 / 1927.1.21.Frm4)
LCDR / LCDR MORI Tomoichi 森友一 (42): 20 January 1927 - 1 November 1927 (1927.1.21.Frm4 / 1927.11.2.Frm6)
(ADD) LT / LT KAWANO Chimaki 河野千万城 (42): 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.12.5.p72 / 1924.12.2.Frm17)
(ADD) LT / LT YAMAUCHI Hideo 山内秀夫 (43): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm14 / 1925.12.2.Frm10)
(ADD) LT / LT MIFUNE Denzo 御船伝蔵 (49): 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm11 / 1929.12.2.Frm14)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR TAMURA Yasuo 田村保郎 (45): 30 November 1929 - 6 May 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm13 / 1930.5.7.Frm10)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR MIZOGUCHI Tadasu 溝口征 (45): 6 May 1930 - 1 December 1930 (1930.5.7.Frm10 / 1930.12.2.Frm11)
LT / LCDR ONODA Sutejiro 小野田捨次郎 (48): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm12 / 1931.12.2.Frm16)

fontessa
(Communications)
LT / LT HAYASHI Yosai 林蓉斎 (39): 1 December 1922 - 1 October 1923 (1922.12.2.Frm12 / 1923.10.3.Frm4)
LT / LCDR ITO Seiichi 伊藤整一: 15 October 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.10.19.Frm6 / 1924.12.2.Frm12)
LT / LCDR TANAKA Raizo 田中頼三 (41): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm13 / 1925.12.2.Frm10)
LCDR / LCDR TAKAMA Tamotsu 高間完 (41): 1 December 1926 - 20 January 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm10 / 1927.1.21.Frm4)
LCDR / LCDR MORI Tomoichi 森友一 (42): 20 January 1927 - 1 November 1927 (1927.1.21.Frm4 / 1927.11.2.Frm6)
(ADD) LT / LT KAWANO Chimaki 河野千万城 (42): 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.12.5.p72 / 1924.12.2.Frm17)
(ADD) LT / LT YAMAUCHI Hideo 山内秀夫 (43): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm14 / 1925.12.2.Frm10)
(ADD) LT / LT MIFUNE Denzo 御船伝蔵 (49): 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm11 / 1929.12.2.Frm14)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR TAMURA Yasuo 田村保郎 (45): 30 November 1929 - 6 May 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm13 / 1930.5.7.Frm10)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR MIZOGUCHI Tadasu 溝口征 (45): 6 May 1930 - 1 December 1930 (1930.5.7.Frm10 / 1930.12.2.Frm11)
LT / LCDR ONODA Sutejiro 小野田捨次郎 (48): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm12 / 1931.12.2.Frm16)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 1972
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 26 May 2019 02:31

Thanks for the info...looking forward to starting the DesDivs!
SFC, MS State Guard - SECOND TO NONE!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 28 May 2019 15:44

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

I have uploaded records of Minesweepers Divisions before 1937.
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&start=403#p2158415

I am currently investigating the records of Destroyer Divisions, but in the process I got the records of the 1923 - 1936 Minesweepres Divisions. This gave us the complete records of Minesweeper Divisions.


1st Minesweeper Division
Activated on 16 July 1923.
Deactivated on 10 May 1945.
Commanding Officers
(ADD) CDR / CDR TACHIKAWA Shichiro 立川七郎 (32): 16 July 1923 - 13 August 1923 (1923.7.17.Frm2 / 1923.8.14.Frm4)
CDR / CDR MATSUI Risaburo 松井利三郎 (32): 13 August 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.8.14.Frm4 / 1924.12.2.Frm11)
CDR / CDR TAKAHASHI Tamejiro 高橋為次郎 (31): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm11 / 1925.12.2.Frm8)
CDR / CDR MORI Shigeji 森繁二 (33): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm8 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
CDR / CDR KOYAMA Taiji 小山泰治 (34): 1 December 1926 - 15 November 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm8 / 1927.11.16.Frm8)
CDR / CDR TAKAYAMA Chuzo 高山忠三 (35): 15 November 1927 - 10 December 1928 (1927.11.16.Frm8 / 1928.12.11.Frm8)
CDR / CDR KASHIWAGI Ei 柏木英 (36): 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm8 / 1929.12.2.Frm12)
CDR / CDR KUGA Tokuichi 久我徳一 (36): 30 November 1929 - 28 March 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm12 / 1930.3.29.Frm6)
CDR / CDR GOTO Eiji 後藤英次 (37): 28 March 1930 - 1 December 1930 (1930.3.29.Frm6 / 1930.12.2.Frm10)
CDR / CDR YANAGIHARA Nobuo 柳原信男 (36): 1 December 1930 - 1 February 1932 (1930.12.2.Frm10 / 1932.2.2.Frm4)
CDR / CDR HIGUCHI Tsurarsu 樋口通達 (38): 1 February 1932 - 15 November 1933 (1932.2.2.Frm4 / 1933.11.16.Frm9)
CDR / CDR SHIBATA Tsutomu 柴田力 (39): 15 November 1933 - 7 January 1935 (1933.11.16.Frm9 / 1935.1.8.Frm2)
CDR / CAPT AZUMI Giichi 安住義一 (39): 7 January 1935 - 15 November 1935 (1935.1.8.Frm2 / 1935.11.16.Frm9)
CDR / CDR MORI Tomoichi 森友一 (42): 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.11.16.Frm10 / 1936.12.2.Frm21)
CDR / CAPT TAMURA Ryukichi 田村劉吉 (41): 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938 (1936.12.2.Frm22 / 18 C13072074800)

Already apploaded.

Engineer Officers
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SUZUKI Yoshio 鈴木義雄 (Eng.18): 16 July 1923 - 25 July 1923 (1923.7.17.Frm3 / 1923.7.26.Frm8)
CDR / LCDR HARADA Michinari 原田道成 (Eng.17): 25 July 1923 - 10 November 1923 (1923.7.26.Frm8 / 1923.11.13.Frm5)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SUZUKI Yoshio 鈴木義雄 (Eng.18): 10 November 1923 - 20 November 1923 (1923.11.13.Frm5 / 1923.11.22.Frm9)
LT / LCDR HIDAKA Arataro 日高新郎 (Eng.19): 20 November 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.11.22.Frm9 / 1924.12.2.Frm18)
LCDR / LCDR TAKETANI Chu 竹谷忠 (Eng.20): 1 December 1924 - 10 November 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm18 / 1925.11.11.Frm4)
LCDR / LCDR YAMAMORI Rokusaburo 山森六三郎 (Eng.21): 10 November 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.11.11.Frm4 / 1926.12.2.Frm16)
LCDR / LCDR IMAI Shigeo 今井滋雄 (Eng.22): 1 December 1926 - 1 December 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm16 / 1927.12.2.Frm13)
LCDR / LCDR KISHI Heiji 岸兵二 (Eng.22): 1 December 1927 - 20 August 1928 (1927.12.2.Frm14 / 1928.8.21.Frm5)
LCDR / LCDR TASHIRO Saburo 田代三郎 (Eng.23): 20 August 1928 - 15 November 1929 (1928.8.21.Frm5 / 1929.11.16.Frm5)
LT / LCDR GOTO Masao 後藤正雄 (Eng.26): 15 November 1929 - 1 December 1931 (1929.11.16.Frm5 / 1931.12.2.Frm18)
LCDR / LCDR TANAKA Shigeo 田中重雄 (Eng.28): 1 December 1931 - 20 May 1933 (1931.12.2.Frm18 / 1933.5.22.Frm5)
LCDR / LCDR HASHIMOTO Isao 橋本勣 (Eng.28): 20 May 1933 - 25 February 1935 (1933.5.22.Frm5 / 1935.2.26.Frm10)
LCDR / LCDR MASUDA Kiyoshi 増田清志 (Eng.29): 25 February 1935 - 2 November 1936 (1935.2.26.Frm10 / 1936.11.4.Frm8)
LCDR / LCDR HATA Kazuo 畑一男 (Eng.29): 2 November 1936 - 1 December 1937 (1936.11.4.Frm8 / 33 C13072072800)

Already apploaded.

Medical Officers
(ADD) (ACTING) LTJG / LTJG OTAGAWA Hajime 大田川肇 (1920): 16 July 1923 - 20 October 1923 (1923.7.17.Frm3 / 1923.10.22.Frm4)
(ACTING) LTJG / LTJG SAKURAI Tokuichi 桜井得一 (1920): 20 October 1923 - 12 September 1924 (1923.10.22.Frm4 / 1924.9.13.Frm3)
LTJG / LT TANAKA Minoru 田中実 (1920): 12 September 1924 (ACTING) - 1 December 1925 (1924.9.13.Frm3 / 1925.12.2.Frm20)
LTJG / LTJG NOSE Fusao 野瀬房雄 (1922): 1 December 1925 - 15 July 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm20 / 1926.7.16.Frm17)
LTJG / LTJG KIMURA Masao 木村正雄 (1924): 15 July 1926 - 3 May 1927 (1926.7.16.Frm17 / 1927.5.4.Frm4)
LTJG / LTJG KANNO Takuzo 菅野拓三 (2Y1925): 3 May 1927 - 15 November 1927 (1927.5.4.Frm4 / 1927.11.17.Frm13)
LTJG / LTJG MOTOBAYASHI Fujiro 本林冨士郎: 15 November 1927 - 1 February 1929 (1927.11.17.Frm13 / 1929.2.2.Frm8)
LTJG / LTJG KAMISHIRO Nobutoshi 神代延敏 (1925): 1 February 1929 - 1 November 1929 (1929.2.2.Frm8 / 1929.11.2.Frm7)
LT / LT YAJIMA Shigeo 矢島重男 (1923): 1 November 1929 - 12 September 1931 (1929.11.2.Frm7 / 1931.9.14.Frm5)
LTJG / LTJG JINNAI Hideo 陣内日出夫 (1929): 12 September 1931 - 14 November 1931 (1931.9.14.Frm5 / 1931.11.16.Frm3)
LTJG / LT NISHINO Tonokichi 西野殿吉 (1929): 14 November 1931 - 15 November 1932 (1931.9.14.Frm5 / 1932.11.16.Frm5)
LTJG / LT HAMADA Chiaki 浜田千秋 (1931): 15 November 1932 - 10 May 1934 (1932.11.16.Frm5 / 1934.5.11.Frm8)
LT / LT FUKUDA Shozo 福田省三 (1928): 10 May 1934 - 1 November 1934 (1934.5.11.Frm8 / 1934.11.2.Frm16)
LT / LT KIKUCHI Teitaro 菊地楨太郎 (1931): 1 November 1934 - 1 November 1935 (1934.11.2.Frm16 / 1935.11.2.Frm7)
LTJG / LT KOBORI Masuyuki 小堀益之 (1933): 1 November 1935 - 20 November 1936 (1935.11.2.Frm8 / 1936.11.21.Frm4)
LTJG / LT OTA Hideo 太田秀夫 (1934): 20 November 1936 - 10 March 1943 (1936.11.21.Frm4 / 17 C13072073500)

Already apploaded.

Supply Officers
(ACTING) LTJG / LT OTANI Shigeru 大谷茂 (Pay.8): 6 July 1923 - 1 December 1924 (1923.7.17.Frm3 / 1924.12.2.Frm22)
LTJG / LT FUJIWARA Kazuji 藤原一二 (Pay.9): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1926 (1924.12.2.Frm22 / 1926.12.2.Frm20)
LT / LT AKIYAMA Tsuneharu 秋山経治 (Pay.10): 1 December 1926 - 1 November 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm20 / 1927.11.2.Frm6)
LTJG / LT YAGIBORI Seisaku 柳堀精作 (Pay.11): 1 November 1927 - 1 December 1928 (1927.11.2.Frm6 / 1928.12.3.Frm6)
LTJG / LT YAMAMOTO Tohei 山本藤平 (Pay.11): 1 December 1928 - 1 November 1929 (1928.12.3.Frm6 / 1929.11.2.Frm7)
LT / LT MORI Yutaka 森寛 (Pay.12): 1 November 1929 - 1 December 1930 (1929.11.2.Frm7 / 1930.12.2.Frm22)
LT / LT SASAKI Kuraji 佐々木倉次 (Pay.12): 1 December 1930 - 11 August 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm22 / 1931.8.12.Frm2)
LT / LT OKAMOTO Torao 岡本登良夫 (Pay.12): 11 August 1931 - 4 September 1931 (1931.8.12.Frm2 / 1931.9.5.Frm3)
LTJG / LT KAWANO Shinsai 河野新斉 (Pay.13): 4 September 1931 - 1 December 1932 (1931.9.5.Frm3 / 1932.12.2.Frm19)
LT / LT OKUBO Kenkichi 大久保謙吉 (Pay.13): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934 (1932.12.2.Frm19 / 1934.11.16.Frm18)
LT / LT SHONO Yutaka 庄野豊 (Pay.17): 15 November 1934 - 26 March 1936 (1934.11.16.Frm18 / 1936.3.26.Frm7)
LT / LT TODA Sadanojo 戸田貞之焏 (Pay.17): 26 March 1936 - 1 December 1936 (1936.3.26.Frm7 1936.12.2.Frm35)
LTJG / LTJG NAGAI Masao 長井正男 (Pay.20): 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1937 (47 C13072072500 / 1936.12.2.Frm35)

Already apploaded.



2nd Minesweeper Division (1st Gen.)
Activated on 1 December 1924.
Deactivated on 10 January 1927.
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR SOMEKAWA Keizo 染河啓三 (34): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm11 / 1925.12.2.Frm8)
CDR / CDR KAMIYAMA Tadashi 神山忠 (34): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm8 / 1926.12.2.Frm9)
(ADD) CDR / CDR SAKAKI Masakuni 彭城昌国 (34): 1 December 1926 - 10 January 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm9 / 1927.1.11.Frm3)
Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR YAMAMORI Rokusaburo 山森六三郎 (Eng.21): 1 December 1924 - 10 November 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm18 / 1925.11.11.Frm4)
LT / LCDR KIDAIRA Shojiro 木平正次郎 (Eng.22): 10 November 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.11.11.Frm4 / 1926.12.2.Frm17)
Medical Officers
LTJG / LTJG SEKIMOTO Shozo 関本庄蔵 (1920): 1 December 1924 - 1 April 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm21 / 1925.4.2.Frm6)
LT / LT ASAHI Kaoru 朝日薫 (1918): 10 April 1925 - 1 June 1925 (1925.4.11.Frm5 / 1925.6.2.Frm11)
LTJG / LTJG KUBOTA Rekisaburo 窪田歴三郎 (1922): 1 June 1925 - 20 August 1925 (1925.6.2.Frm11 / 1925.8.20.Frm21)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR FUJIOKA Koreshige 藤岡惟茂 (1911): 20 August 1925 - 1 May 1926 (1925.8.20.Frm21 / 1926.5.3.Frm10)
LTJG / LTJG ISHIDA Yoshimoto 石田敬基 (1923): 1 May 1926 - 1 December 1926 (1926.5.3.Frm10 / 1926.12.2.Frm19)
(ADD) LTJG / LTJG SHIMIZU Shigeyoshi 清水繁良 (1923): 1 December 1926 - 10 January 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm19 / 1927.1.11.Frm4)
Supply Officers
LTJG / LTJG YOSHIDA Akira 吉田省 (Pay.9): 1 December 1924 - 18 February 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm22 / 1925.2.19.Frm3)
??? / LT YAMADA Hisakichi 山田寿吉 (Pay.6): ??? - 21 June 1926 (1926.6.22.Frm5)
LT / LT ISHII Hidejiro 石井秀次郎 (Pay.7): 21 June 1926 - 1 November 1926 (1926.6.22.Frm5 / 1926.11.2.Frm6)
(ADD) LT / LT SHIMAZU Izuo 島津稜威雄 (Pay.5): 1 November 1926 - 10 January 1927 (1926.11.2.Frm6 / 1927.1.11.Frm4)
2nd Minesweeper Division (2nd Gen.)
Activated on 7 November 1937.
Deactivated on 15 March 1939
Already apploaded.



3rd Minesweeper Division (1st Gen.)
Activated on 7 November 1937.
Deactivated on 18 November 1938.
Already apploaded.

3rd Minesweeper Division (2nd Gen.)
Activated on 15 January 1941.
Deactivated on 15 May 1941.
Already apploaded.



4th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 January 1941.
Deactivated on 20 February 1942.
Already apploaded.



6th Minesweeper Division (1st Gen.)
Activated on 1 December 1924.
Deactivated on 1 June 1930.
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR EBARA Shuji 江原収治 (33): 1 December 1924 - 1 August 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm11 / 1925.8.3.Frm3)
CDR / CDR NAGAI Jitsuyo 長井実養 (33): 1 August 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.8.3.Frm3 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
CDR / CDR ARA Tadashi 荒糺 (33): 1 December 1926 - 15 November 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm9 / 1927.11.16.Frm8)
CDR / CDR TODO Isao 藤堂功 (35): 15 November 1927 - 10 December 1928 (1927.11.16.Frm8 / 1928.12.11.Frm8)
CDR / CDR YOSHIDA Tsunemitsu 吉田庸光 (36): 10 December 1928 - 5 November 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm8 / 1929.11.6.Frm4)
CDR / CDR NAKAMARUO Yoshizo 中円尾義三 (36): 5 November 1929 - 10 January 1930 (1929.11.6.Frm4 / 1930.1.11.Frm7)
(ADD) CDR / CDR HOMOTO Shigeji 穂本繁治 (36): 10 January 1930 - 20 January 1930 (1930.1.11.Frm7 / 1930.1.21.Frm9)
Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR OMURA Yoshitsuna 大村芳綱 (Eng.20): 1 December 1924 - 10 November 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm18 / 1925.11.11.Frm4)
LT / LT OGAWARA Kiyoshi 大河原潔 (Eng.22): 10 November 1925 - 1 November 1926 (1925.11.11.Frm4 / 1926.11.2.Frm6)
VACANT: 1 November 1926 - 1 December 1926
LT / LT KIMURA Tatsuji 木村辰治 (Eng.23): 1 December 1926 - 15 September 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm17 / 1927.9.16.Frm6)
LT / LT MATSUMURA Sekitoku 松村積徳 (Eng.24): 15 September 1927 - 1 April 1928 (1927.9.16.Frm6 / 1928.4.2.Frm21)
LCDR / LCDR HONDA Yutaka 本田豊 (Eng.22): 1 April 1928 - 10 December 1928 (1928.4.2.Frm21 / 1928.12.11.Frm15)
LT / LT IKEDA Masahira 池田正平 (Eng.26): 10 December 1928 - 20 January 1930 (1928.12.11.Frm15 / 1930.1.21.Frm9)
Medical Officers
LT / LT ITO Minoru 伊藤実 (1920): 1 December 1924 - 1 December 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm21 / 1925.12.2.Frm20)
(ADD) LT / LT KURA Kojiro 蔵香次郎 (1919): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm20 / 1926.12.2.Frm19)
LTJG / LTJG HOSOKAWA Saiichiro 細川才市郎 (1923): 1 December 1926 - 1 June 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm19 / 1927.6.2.Frm7)
LTJG / LT SAEKI Hisashi 佐伯尚 (1923): 1 June 1927 - 1 December 1927 (1927.6.2.Frm7 / 1927.12.2.Frm15)
LTJG / LTJG KATAYAMA Hiroshi 片山弘 (2Y1926): 1 December 1927 - 1 November 1928 (1927.12.2.Frm15 / 1928.11.2.Frm8)
LTJG / LTJG 松井三郎 (2Y1927): 1 November 1928 - 15 March 1929 (1928.11.2.Frm8 / 1929.3.16.Frm5)
LTJG / LTJG ONUKI Isuke 大貫伊助 (1925): 15 March 1929 - 26 October 1929 (1929.3.16.Frm5 / 1929.10.28.Frm6)
VACANT: 26 October 1929 - 1 November 1929
(ADD) LTJG / LT MATSUDA Fumio 松田文男 (1947): 1 November 1929 - 20 January 1930 (1929.11.2.Frm7 / 1930.1.21.Frm9)
Supply Officers
LTJG / LTJG MATSUNOYA Takesaburo 松ノ谷武三郎 (Pay.9): 1 December 1924 - 20 May 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm22 / 1925.5.21.Frm7)
LT / LT MITSUI Masayoshi 三井正義 (Pay.5): 20 May 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.5.21.Frm7 / 1926.12.2.Frm20)
LT / LT KAWAMURA Kyuzaburo 川村久三郎 (Pay.9): 1 December 1926 - 8 July 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm20 / 1927.7.9.Frm4)
LTJG / LT DOI Tsuneichi 戸井常市 (Pay.9): 8 July 1927 - 1 November 1928 (1927.7.9.Frm4 / 1928.11.2.Frm8)
LTJG / LT IWATA Yoshio 岩田吉雄 (Pay.10): 1 November 1928 - 24 August 1929 (1928.11.2.Frm8 / 1929.8.26.Frm3)
LTJG / LT FUKUIZUMI Teiichi 福泉貞一 (Pay.12): 24 August 1929 - 20 January 1930 (1929.8.26.Frm3 / 1930.1.21.Frm9)
6th Minesweeper Division (2nd Gen.)
Activated on 1 June 1930.
Deactivated on 1 April 1932.
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR IWAHARA Morie 岩原盛恵 (36): 1 June 1930 - 21 November 1930 (1930.6.2.Frm21 / 1930.11.24.Frm4)
CDR / CDR HARA Kenzaburo 原顕三郎 (37): 21 November 1930 - 31 January 1931 (1930.11.24.Frm4 / 1931.2.3.Frm6)
CDR / CDR FUKUHARA Ichiro 福原一郎 (37): 31 January 1931 - 31 October 1931 (1931.2.3.Frm6 / 1931.11.2.Frm15)
(ADD) CDR / CDR HIGUCHI Tsurarsu 樋口通達 (38): 31 October 1931 - 1 February 1932 (1931.11.2.Frm15 / 1932.2.2.Frm4)
(ADD) CDR / CDR KATO Nitaro 加藤仁太郎 (37): 1 February 1932 - 1 April 1932 (1932.12.2.Frm4 / 1932.4.2.Frm8)
Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR IZUMI Kaoru 和泉馨 (Eng.25): 1 June 1930 - 10 August 1931 (1930.6.2.Frm21 / 1931.8.11.Frm4)
LCDR / LCDR MIENO Sadao 三重野定夫 (Eng.26): 10 August 1931 - 1932.2.2.Frm5 (1931.8.11.Frm4 / 1932.2.2.Frm5)
VACANT: 1932.2.2.Frm5 - 1 April 1932
Medical Officers
LTJG / LTJG KIMURA Kozue 木村梢 (2Y1929): 1 June 1930 - 1 December 1930 (1930.6.2.Frm21 / 1930.12.2.Frm20)
LTJG / LTJG NARUKAWA Tadaaki 成川忠明 (2Y1929): 1 December 1930 - 25 April 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm20 / 1931.4.27.Frm6)
LT / LT KASAMA Ikuro 笠間亥九郎 (1923): 25 April 1931 - 4 September 1931 (1931.4.27.Frm6 / 1931.9.5.Frm3)
LTJG / LT MARUYAMA Kazuo 丸山和雄 (1929): 4 September 1931 - 1 December 1931 (1931.9.5.Frm3 / 1931.12.2.Frm21)
(ADD) LTJG / LTJG HANAWA Hiroichi 塙博一 (1927): 1 December 1931 - 1 April 1932 (1931.12.2.Frm21 / 1932.4.2.Frm9)
Supply Officers
LT / LT NAKAJIMA Nisaburo 中嶋仁三良 (Pay.11): 1 June 1930 - 1 December 1930 (1930.6.2.Frm21 / 1930.12.2.Frm22)
LT / LT MATSUOKA Minoru 松岡実 (Pay.13): 1 December 1930 - 7 March 1932 (1930.12.2.Frm22 / 1932.3.9.Frm26)
LTJG / LTJG TASAKA Sadanobu 田坂定信 (Pay.15): 7 March 1932 - 1 April 1932 (1932.3.9.Frm26 / 1932.4.2.Frm10)


11th Minesweeper Division (1st Gen.)
Activated on 1 December 1924.
Deactivated on 10 January 1927.
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR MORITA Shigefusa 森田重房 (33): 1 December 1924 - 20 January 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm11 / 1925.1.21.Frm5)
CDR / CDR HIDAKA Tsutomu 日高釗 (34): 20 January 1925 - 21 September 1925 (1925.1.21.Frm5 / 1925.9.22.Frm3)
(ADD) CDR / CDR YAMAMOTO Matsushi 山本松四 (33): 21 September 1925 - 20 October 1925 (1925.9.22.Frm3 / 1925.10.21.Frm3)
CDR / CDR NAKAJIMA Naokuma 中島直熊 (34): 20 October 1925 - 15 October 1926 (1925.10.21.Frm3 / 1926.10.16.Frm2)
(ADD) CDR / CDR MORITA Shigefusa 森田重房 (33): 15 October 1926 - 1 December 1926 (1926.10.16.Frm2 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
(ADD) CDR / CDR YOSHIDA Kensuke 吉田健介 (33): 1 December 1926 - 10 January 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm9 / 1927.1.11.Frm3)
Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR TANEDA Sakae 種子田栄 (Eng.21): 1 December 1924 - 15 April 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm18 / 1925.4.15.Frm5)
LT / LT YAMAGUCHI Masumi 山口真澄 (Eng.22): 15 April 1925 - 1 September 1925 (1925.4.15.Frm5 / 1925.9.2.Frm4)
LCDR / LCDR INAMI Nobue INAMI Nobue 稲見信衛 (Eng.20): 1 September 1925 - 15 October 1926 (1925.9.2.Frm4 / 1926.10.16.Frm3)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR OSHIGE Tamehiro 大重為広 (Eng.20): 15 October 1926 - 1 December 1926 (1926.10.16.Frm3 / 1926.12.2.Frm16)
10 January 1927 (1927.1.11.Frm3)
Medical Officers
LTJG / LTJG KIMURA Toyoki 木村豊来 / MIZUTARI Toyoki 水足豊来 (1921): 1 December 1924 - 19 March 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm21 / 1925.3.20.Frm4)
VACANT: 19 March 1925 - 1 April 1925
(ADD) LT / LT DOBETA Sugizo 銅直杉造 (1918): 1 April 1925 - 20 May 1925 (1925.4.2.Frm6 / 1925.5.21.Frm7)
(ADD) LTJG / LTJG INADA Tsutomu 稲田勉 (1922): 20 May 1925 - 20 August 1925 (1925.5.21.Frm7 / 1925.8.20.Frm21)
LT / LT KAGIYAMA Shunroku 鍵山俊六 (1921): 20 August 1925 - 1 December 1925 (1925.5.21.Frm7 / 1925.12.2.Frm20)
(ADD) LTJG / LT ODA Mitsuo 尾田光雄 (1922): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm20 / 1926.12.2.Frm19)
(ADD) LT / LT KAGIYAMA Shunroku 鍵山俊六 (1921): 1 December 1926 - 10 January 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm19 / 1927.1.11.Frm3)
Supply Officers
LT / LT IWATA Seiji IWATA Kiyoharu 岩田清治 (Pay.8): 1 December 1924 - 10 April 1925 (1924.12.2.Frm22 / 1925.4.11.Frm6)
LTJG / LT INOUE Torao 井上虎雄 (Pay.11): 10 April 1925 - 1 April 1926 (1925.4.11.Frm6 / 1926.4.2.Frm9)
LT / LT ARAI Minoru 新井実 (Pay.8): 1 April 1926 - 1 December 1926 (1926.4.2.Frm9 / 1926.12.2.Frm20)
(ADD) LT / LT ARAI Minoru 新井実 (Pay.8): 1 December 1926 - 10 January 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm20 / 1927.1.11.Frm4)
11th Minesweeper Division (2nd Gen.)
Activated on 30 September 1933.
Deactivated on 10 March 1942.
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR YASUTOMI Yoshisuke 安富芳介 (38): 30 September 1933 - 15 November 1934 (1933.10.2.Frm6 / 1934.11.16.Frm9)
CDR / CDR OKANO Keizaburo 岡野慶三郎 (40): 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm10 / 1935.11.16.Frm10)
CDR / CDR TEZUKA Goro 手束五郎 (40): 15 November 1935 - 2 November 1936 (1935.11.16.Frm10 / 1936.11.4.Frm8)
CDR / CAPT AKIYAMA Teruo 秋山輝男 (41): 2 November 1936 - 1 December 1937 (1936.11.4.Frm8 / 23 C13072072700)

Already apploaded.

Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR NAKAYAMA Sakae 中山栄 (Eng.29): 30 September 1933 - 15 November 1934 (1933.10.2.Frm6 / 1934.11.16.Frm15)
LCDR / LCDR KUSUDA Juichi 楠田授一 (Eng.29): 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm15 / 1935.11.16.Frm15)
LCDR / LCDR MURAO Shigeji 村尾重二 (Eng.30): 15 November 1935 - 20 March 1936 (1935.11.16.Frm16 / 1936.3.23.Frm4)
LCDR / LCDR KONO Rokuro 河野六郎 (Eng.29): 20 March 1936 - 1 December 1937 (1936.3.23.Frm4 / 32 C13072072800)

Already apploaded.

Medical Officers
LTJG / LT INOUE Chuta 井上忠太 (1928): 30 September 1933 - 1 November 1934 (1933.10.2.Frm6 / 1934.11.2.Frm16)
LTJG / LT IGUCHI Satoshi 井口哲 (1927): 1 November 1934 - 15 November 1935 (1934.11.2.Frm16 / 1935.11.16.Frm18)
Officers for Medical Duty
LT / LT HIRANO Hisao 平野寿男 (1933): 15 November 1935 - 1 April 1936 (1935.11.16.Frm18 / 1936.4.2.Frm14)
Medical Officers
LT / LT HIRANO Hisao 平野寿男 (1933): 1 April 1936 - 20 November 1936 (1936.4.2.Frm14 / 1936.11.21.Frm4)
LT / LT YOKO’O Tateo 横尾立男 (1931): 20 November 1936 - 1 December 1937 (1936.11.21.Frm4 / 5 C13072072900)

Already apploaded.

Supply Officers
LT / LT TAKIMOTO Yoshimasa 瀧本義雅 (Pay.15): 30 September 1933 - 15 November 1934 (1933.10.2.Frm7 / 1934.11.16.Frm18)
LT / LT MASUI Eitaro 益井英太郎 (Pay.16): 15 November 1934 - 1 November 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm18 / 1935.11.2.Frm9)
VACANT: 1 November 1935 - 21 November 1935
LT / LT SHIOMI Matabei 塩見又兵衛 (Pay.17): 21 November 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.11.22.Frm3 / 1936.12.2.Frm35)
LTJG / LTJG ASHIDA Tamotsu 蘆田保 (Pay.20): 1 December 1936 - 9 August 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm35 / 10 C13072072200)

Already apploaded.



12th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 December 1938.
Deactivated on 15 November 1940.
Already apploaded.



13th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 January 1941.
Deactivated on 10 July 1942.
Already apploaded.



14th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 1 September 1941.
Deactivated on 25 May 1942.
Already apploaded.



15th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 October 1941.
Deactivated on 10 April 1942.
Already apploaded.



16th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 January 1941.
Deactivated on 31 March 1944.
Already apploaded.



17th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 October 1941.
Deactivated on 1 August 1944.
Already apploaded.



21st Minesweeper Division (1st Gen.)
Activated on 15 February 1939.
Deactivated on 10 March 1942.
Already apploaded.

21st Minesweeper Division (2nd Gen.)
Activated on 5 July 1944.
Deactivated on 10 March 1945.
Already apploaded.



25th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 November 1940.
Deactivated on 1 November 1943.
Already apploaded.



26th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 10 December 1941.
Deactivated on 31 July 1945.
Already apploaded.



27th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 October 1941.
Deactivated on 10 June 1944.
Already apploaded.



28th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 31 December 1941.
Deactivated on 5 August 1945.
Already apploaded.



30th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 May 1941.
Deactivated on 10 March 1942.
Already apploaded.



31st Minesweeper Division
Activated on 1 May 1941.
Deactivated on 10 May 1944.
Already apploaded.



32nd Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 October 1941.
Deactivated on 1 October 1944.
Already apploaded.



33rd Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 October 1941.
Survived the war, deactivated date is unclear.
Already apploaded.



34th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 31 December 1941.
Survived the war, deactivated date is unclear.
Already apploaded.



35th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 1 October 1941.
Deactivated on 25 July 1945.
Already apploaded.



41st Minesweeper Division
Activated on 20 November 1941.
Deactivated on 15 June 1943.
Already apploaded.



42nd Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 October 1941.
Deactivated on 25 September 1942.
Already apploaded.



43rd Minesweeper Division
Activated on 10 December 1941.
Deactivated on 15 March 1945.
Already apploaded.



44th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 October 1941.
Survived the war, deactivated date is unclear.
Already apploaded.



45th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 10 December 1941.
Deactivated on 20 October 1944.
Already apploaded.



46th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 10 December 1941.
Deactivated on 31 May 1942.
Already apploaded.



47th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 31 December 1941.
Deactivated on 10 April 1942.
Already apploaded.



48th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 October 1941.
Survived the war, deactivated date is unclear.
Already apploaded.



49th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 20 November 1941.
Survived the war, deactivated date is unclear.
Already apploaded.



50th Minesweeper Division
Activated on 15 October 1941.
Deactivated on 10 April 1942.
Already apploaded.



52nd Minesweeper Division
Activated on 1 May 1943.
Deactivated on 10 August 1945.
Already apploaded.



fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 1972
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 May 2019 06:11

Awesome...thanks! A few questions:

1) For 1st Minesweeper Division Surgeons, what was the Commissioning Year for LTJG MOTOBAYASHI Fujiro?

2) For 2nd Minesweeper Division Chief Engineers, is this correct?
VACANT - 1 December 1926 - 10 January 1927

3) For 11th Minesweeper Division Chief Engineers, is this correct?
(E) LCDR OSHIGE Tamehiro (Eng. 20) - 15 October 1926 - 1 December 1926
VACANT - 1 December 1926 - 10 January 1927
SFC, MS State Guard - SECOND TO NONE!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 29 May 2019 08:18

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote: 1) For 1st Minesweeper Division Surgeons, what was the Commissioning Year for LTJG MOTOBAYASHI Fujiro?
1932
ijnfleetadmiral wrote: 2) For 2nd Minesweeper Division Chief Engineers, is this correct?
VACANT - 1 December 1926 - 10 January 1927
Yes
ijnfleetadmiral wrote: 3) For 11th Minesweeper Division Chief Engineers, is this correct?
(E) LCDR OSHIGE Tamehiro (Eng. 20) - 15 October 1926 - 1 December 1926
VACANT - 1 December 1926 - 10 January 1927
Yes

fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”