More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2799
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 02 Oct 2019 00:36

Hello Weiyan,
weiyan wrote:
30 Sep 2019 04:10
2nd Air Squadron (2nd Gen)

Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CAPT YAMAOKA Mineo 山岡三子夫 (49): 14 July 1942 - 25 April 1943
CDR / CDR YASUNOBU Takeo 安延多計夫 (51): 25 April 1943 - 1 September 1943
VACANT: 2 September 1943 - 14 September 1943
CDR / CDR SUZUKI Shoichi 鈴木正一 (52): 15 September 1943 - 29 March 1944
CAPT / CAPT TERASAKI Ryuji 寺崎隆治 (50): 29 March 1944 - 10 July 1944
(Gunnery 砲術)
LCDR / LCDR MIYAMOTO Takao 宮本鷹雄 (56): 14 July 1942 - 6 June 1943
LCDR / LCDR KIDO Tomimatasu 城戸富待 (55): 6 June 1943 - 6 March 1944
LCDR / LCDR TAGUCHI Sadato 田口貞人 (58): 6 March 1944 - 10 July 1944
(Air 航空)
LCDR / LCDR OKUMIYA Masatake 奥宮正武 (58): 14 July 1942 - 1 September 1943
VACANT: 2 September 1943 - 20 September 1943
LCDR / LCDR OKUMIYA Masatake 奥宮正武 (58): 21 September 1943 - 10 July 1944
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR OKADA Ataka 岡田恰 (57): 14 July 1942 - 25 May 1943
LT / LCDR UEMURA Yoshiro 植村吉郎 (60): 25 May 1943 - 10 July 1944  
(Engineer 機関)
LCDR / LCDR ISHIMORI Ichigoro 石森市五郎 (Eng39): 14 July 1942 - 10 November 1942
LT / LCDR YAMASHITA Kunio 山下国男 (Eng41): 10 November 1942 - 10 July 1944 (20 C13072088000 / 26 C13072100000)
Thanks for the correction.

I confirmed the speciality of MIYAMOTO Takao 宮本鷹雄, KIDO Tomimatasu 城戸富待 and TAGUCHI Sadato 田口貞人 was "Gunnery". But (Gunnery) position for an Air Squadron looks like out of place.

fontessa

weiyan
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 02 Oct 2019 07:30

12th Air Squadron (1st Gen.)
Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR SHIBATA Bunzo 柴田文三 (50): 10 April 1941 - 1 September 1941
CDR / CDR KIMURA Kenji 木村健二 (49): 1 September 1941 - 1 February 1942
(Air 航空)
VACANT: 10 April 1941 - 31 September 1942.
LT / LT SETOYAMA Hachiro 瀬戸山八郎 (58): 1 September 1941 - 20 January 1942 (26 C13072081900 / 25 C13072083900)
VACANT: 21 January 1942 - 1 February 1942
(Communications 通信)
LT / LT TSUDA Takenori 津田威徳 (60): 10 April 1941 - 17 May 1941
LCDR / LCDR HARADA Minoru 原田稔 (56): 17 May 1941 - 1 February 1942
(Engineer 機関)
LCDR / LCDR YOSHIDA Takeshi 吉田毅 (Eng.24): 10 April 1941 - 1 September 1941
LT / LT TAKADA Shuzo 高田収蔵 (Eng.39): 1 September 1941 - 1 February 1942


12th Air Squadron (2nd Gen.)
Renamed from 12th Combined Air Group on 5 May 1945

Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR IGUCHI Kaneo 井口兼夫 (54): 5 May 1945 - September 1945 ( 9 C1307210490 / )
(Air 航空)
LCDR / LCDR INOUE Fumito 井上文刀 (Res.1933): 5 May 1945 - 22 July 1945
LT / LT TANAKA Ichrou 田中一郎 (67): 22 July 1945 - September 1945 (25 C13072106700 / )
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR MATSUI Toshio 松井利夫 (65): 5 May 1945 - September 1945
(Engineer 機関)
LCDR / LCDR NAGASE Yoshio 永瀬芳雄 (Eng41): 5 May 1945 - 18 September 1945( 12 C1307210490 / 3 C13072107800 )
( ?)
LCDR / LCDR ADACHI Shozaburo 安達正二郎 (65): 20 June 1945 - September 1945
(Add 兼)
 LCDR /CDR ONO Yoshitaka 大野義高 (59): 6 August 1945 - September 1945 (11 C13072106900 / )
LCDR / LCDR IMAMURA Tadashi 今村端 (59): 6 August 1945 - 15 September 1945 (11 C13072106900 / 3 C13072107700) 
LCDR / LCDR ISHIDA Tokio 石田外喜雄 (Eng42): 6 August 1945 -September 1945 (15 C13072106900 / )

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2799
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 02 Oct 2019 13:59

Hello Weiyan,
weiyan wrote:
02 Oct 2019 07:30
12th Air Squadron (2nd Gen.)
Renamed from 12th Combined Air Group on 5 May 1945

Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR IGUCHI Kaneo 井口兼夫 (54): 5 May 1945 - September 1945 ( 9 C1307210490 / )
(Air 航空)
LCDR / LCDR INOUE Fumito 井上文刀 (Res.1933): 5 May 1945 - 22 July 1945
LT / LT TANAKA Ichrou 田中一郎 (67): 22 July 1945 - September 1945 (25 C13072106700 / )
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR MATSUI Toshio 松井利夫 (65): 5 May 1945 - September 1945
(Engineer 機関)
LCDR / LCDR NAGASE Yoshio 永瀬芳雄 (Eng41): 5 May 1945 - 18 September 1945( 12 C1307210490 / 3 C13072107800 )
( ?)
LCDR / LCDR ADACHI Shozaburo 安達正二郎 (65): 20 June 1945 - September 1945
(Add 兼)
LCDR /CDR ONO Yoshitaka 大野義高 (59): 6 August 1945 - September 1945 (11 C13072106900 / )
LCDR / LCDR IMAMURA Tadashi 今村端 (59): 6 August 1945 - 15 September 1945 (11 C13072106900 / 3 C13072107700)
LCDR / LCDR ISHIDA Tokio 石田外喜雄 (Eng42): 6 August 1945 -September 1945 (15 C13072106900 / )
Thank you for pointing out that I overlooked. I realized that this unit was a training unit. Therefore, the duties of staff officers were different from those of the actual combat unit.
The following is my estimate.

Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR IGUCHI Kaneo 井口兼夫 (54): 5 May 1945 - ??? (9 C1307210490)
(Training-A 教育甲)
LCDR / LCDR INOUE Fumito 井上文刀 (Res.1933): 5 May 1945 - 22 July 1945 (47 C13072106700)
LT / LT TANAKA Ichrou 田中一郎 (67): 22 July 1945 - ??? (25 C13072106700 / )
(Training-B 教育乙)
VACANT: 5 May 1945 - 20 June 1945
LCDR / LCDR ADACHI Shozaburo 安達正二郎 (65): 20 June 1945 - ??? (47 C13072105800)
(Maintenance 整備)
LCDR / LCDR NAGASE Yoshio 永瀬芳雄 (Eng41): 5 May 1945 - 18 September 1945 (12 C1307210490 / 3 C13072107800 )
(Additional 兼務)
LCDR /CDR ONO Yoshitaka 大野義高 (59): 6 August 1945 - ??? (11 C13072106900)
LCDR / LCDR IMAMURA Tadashi 今村端 (59): 6 August 1945 - 15 September 1945 (11 C13072106900 / 3 C13072107700)
LCDR / LCDR ISHIDA Tokio 石田外喜雄 (Eng42): 6 August 1945 - ??? (15 C13072106900)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2261
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 02 Oct 2019 16:17

Thank you both for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

weiyan
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Oct 2019 03:44

13th Air Squadron
Renamed from 13th Combined Air Group on 5 May 1945
.
Staff Officers
(Head首席)
CDR / CDR OZAKI Takeo 尾碕武夫 (58): 5 May 1945 - 3 August 1945 ( / 42 C13072106800)
CDR / CDR TSUNODA Takashi 角田求士 (55): 3 August 1945 - 10 September 1945 (42 C13072106800 / C13072107500)
(Air 航空)
LCDR / LCDR TANAKA Takekatsu 田中武克 (62):5 May 1945 - 6 June 1945 ( / 2 C13072105500)
LCDR / CDR ONO Yoshitaka 大野義高 (59): 6 June 1945 - September 1945 (2 C13072105500 / )
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR YAMAMOTO Shigeru 山本茂 (59): 5 May 1945 - 5 June 1945 ( / 43 C13072105300)
LCDR / LCDR KAWAGUCHI Satoshi 川口敏 (59): 5 June 1945 - September 1945 (43 C13072105300 / )
( ? )
LCDR / LCDR MIYAZAKI Shigenori 宮崎重憲 (60): 10 August 1945 - September 1945 (22 C13072106900 / )
(Engineer 機関)
LCDR / LCDR SHIROYAMA Masateru 城谷正照 (Eng.44): 5 May 1945 - 3 August 1945 ( / 42 C13072106800 )
LCDR / LCDR ISHIDA Tokio 石田外喜雄 (Eng42): 3 August 1945 -15 September 1945 ( 42 C13072106800 / 39 C130721076)

weiyan
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Oct 2019 03:52

21st Air Squadron  (1st Gen.)
Activated on 1 September 1941.
Deactivated on 1 September 1943.
Commanding Officers
RADM / RADM TADA Takeo 多田武雄 (40): 1 September 1941 - 1 September 1942 (2 C13072081900 / 1 C13072086800)
RADM / RADM ICHIMARU Rinosuke 市丸利之助 (41): 1 September 1942 - 1 September 1943 (1 C13072086800 / 42 C13072092700)
Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR SHIBATA Bunzo 柴田文三 (50): 1 September 1941 - 1 April 1942 (6 C13072081900 / 4 C13072085000)
CDR / CDR AOKI Takeshi 青木武 (51): 1 April 1942 - 28 April 1943 (5 C13072085000 / 33 C13072092000)
CDR / CDR INOUE Umejiro 井上梅二郎 (52): 28 April 1943 - 1 September 1943 (33 C13072092000 / 45 C13072092700)
(Air 航空)
LCDR / LCDR MASUNAGA Kyu 増永急 (58): 5 November 1941 - 20 March 1942 (30 C13072083000 / 7 C13072084700)
LCDR / LCDR YONEHARA Tsuneaki 米原綱明 (58): 20 March 1942 - 1 November 1942 (7 C13072084700 / 30 C13072087800)
LCDR / LCDR WATANABE Hatsuhiko 渡辺初彦 (58): 1 November 1942 - 25 May 1943 (30 C13072087800 / 6 C13072091100)
LCDR / LCDR NABETA Miyoshi 鍋田美吉 (Res.1934): 25 May 1943 - 1 September 1943 (28 C13072091600 / 33 C13072092800)
(Communications 通信) 
LCDR / LCDR MIKI Masao 三木正夫 (55): 1 September 1941 - 15 December 1942 (9 C13072081900 / 10 C13072088600)
LCDR / LCDR HASHINAKA Kishio 橋中僖 (58): 15 December 1942 - 1 September 1943 (10 C13072088600 / 33 C13072092800)
(Engineer 機関) 
LCDR / LCDR FUKAMI Toyoharu 深水豊治 (Eng37): 1 September 1941 - 1 July 1942 (35 C13072081900 / 6 C13072086200)
LCDR / LCDR MASUDA Michio 増田三千郎 (Eng38): 1 July 1942 - 10 August 1943 (6 C13072086200 / 39 C13072092400)
LCDR / LCDR IHARA Takeki 猪原武城 (Eng39): 10 August 1943 - 1 September 1943 (39 C13072092400 / 1 C13072092800) 


21st Air Squadron  (2st Gen.)
Activated on 10 July 1944.
Deactivated on 5 February 1945.
Commanding Officers
RADM / RADM JOJIMA Takatsugu 城島高次 (40): 10 July 1944 - 20 December 1944 (16 C13072100000 / 48 C13072102400)
RADM / RADM NAKAZAWA Tasuku 中沢佑 (43): 20 December 1944 - 5 February 1945 (48 C13072102400 / 14 C13072103400)
Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CAPT YASUNOBU Takeo 安延多計夫 (51): 10 July 1944 - 5 February 1945 (18 C13072100000 / 14 C13072103400) 
(Air 航空) 
LT / LCDR FUJI Nobuo 冨士信夫 (65): 10 July 1944 - 5 February 1945 (24 C13072100000 / 20 C13072103400) 
(Communications 通信) 
LCDR / LCDR KAWAI Hideo 河合秀男 (60): 10 July 1944 - 5 February 1945 (24 C13072100000 / 20 C13072103400) 
(Engineer 機関) 
LT / LCDR ISHIHAEA Kakutaro 石原格太郎 (Eng.45): 10 July 1944 - 5 February 1945 (38 C13072100000 / 21 C13072103400) 
(ADD 兼)
CAPT / CAPT / RADM* HOMMA Yutaka 本間肥 (Eng.31): 5 November 1944 - 25 January 1945 (KIA) (31 C13072101900)

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2799
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 03 Oct 2019 04:40

Hello Weiyan,
weiyan wrote:
03 Oct 2019 03:44
13th Air Squadron
.
Staff Officers
(Head首席)
CDR / CDR OZAKI Takeo 尾碕武夫 (58): 5 May 1945 - 3 August 1945 ( / 42 C13072106800)
CDR / CDR TSUNODA Takashi 角田求士 (55): 3 August 1945 - 10 September 1945 (42 C13072106800 / C13072107500)
(Air 航空)
LCDR / LCDR TANAKA Takekatsu 田中武克 (62):5 May 1945 - 6 June 1945 ( / 2 C13072105500)
LCDR / CDR ONO Yoshitaka 大野義高 (59): 6 June 1945 - September 1945 (2 C13072105500 / )
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR YAMAMOTO Shigeru 山本茂 (59): 5 May 1945 - 5 June 1945 ( / 43 C13072105300)
LCDR / LCDR KAWAGUCHI Satoshi 川口敏 (59): 5 June 1945 - September 1945 (43 C13072105300 / )
( ? )
LCDR / LCDR MIYAZAKI Shigenori 宮崎重憲 (60): 10 August 1945 - September 1945 (22 C13072106900 / )
(Engineer 機関)
LCDR / LCDR SHIROYAMA Masateru 城谷正照 (Eng.44): 5 May 1945 - 3 August 1945 ( / 42 C13072106800 )
LCDR / LCDR ISHIDA Tokio 石田外喜雄 (Eng42): 3 August 1945 -15 September 1945 ( 42 C13072106800 / 39 C130721076)
Thank you for pointing out that I overlooked. I realized that this unit was a training unit. Therefore, the duties of staff officers were different from those of the actual combat unit.
The following is my estimate.

Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR OZAKI Takeo 尾碕武夫 (58): 5 May 1945 - 3 August 1945 (42 C13072106800)
CDR / CDR TSUNODA Takashi 角田求士 (55): 3 August 1945 - 10 September 1945 (42 C13072106800 / C13072107500)
(Training-A 教育甲)
LCDR / LCDR TANAKA Takekatsu 田中武克 (62): 5 May 1945 - 6 June 1945 (2 C13072105500)
LCDR / CDR ONO Yoshitaka 大野義高 (59): 6 June 1945 - ??? (2 C13072105500)
(Training-B 教育乙)
VACANT: 5 May 1945 - 10 August 1945
LCDR / LCDR MIYAZAKI Shigenori 宮崎重憲 (60): 10 August 1945 -??? (22 C13072106900)
(Communications 通信)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR YAMAMOTO Shigeru 山本茂 (59): 5 May 1945 - 5 June 1945 (48 C13072105300)
LCDR / LCDR KAWAGUCHI Satoshi 川口敏 (59): 5 June 1945 - ???? (48 C13072105300 / )
(Maintenance 整備)
LCDR / LCDR SHIROYAMA Masateru 城谷正照 (Eng.44): 5 May 1945 - 3 August 1945 (42 C13072106800 )
LCDR / LCDR ISHIDA Tokio 石田外喜雄 (Eng42): 3 August 1945 -15 September 1945 (42 C13072106800 / 39 C130721076)

fontessa

weiyan
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Oct 2019 06:48

22nd Air Squadron

Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR TAKAMA Masayoshi 高馬正義 (49): 15 January 1941 - 20 June 1942 (27 C13072080200 / 8 C13072085900 )
CDR / CDR NAGAISHI Masataka 永石正孝 (50): 20 June 1942 - 1 September 1943 (8 C13072085900 / 44 C13072092700)
LCDR / CDR MATSUURA Goro 松浦五郎 (55): 1 September 1943 - 2 March 1944 (46 C13072092700 / 10 C13072096400)
LCDR / LCDR HANAMOTO Kiyoto 花本清登 (57): 2 March 1944 - 10 August 1944 (10 C13072096400 / 38 C13072100500)
CDR / CDR TAMURA Eiji 田村栄次 (52): 10 August 1944 - 15 November 1944 (38 C13072100500 / 9 C13072102000) 
(Air 航空)
LCDR / LCDR MIYAZAKI Takashi 宮崎隆 (52): 15 January 1941 - 20 March 1941 (27 C13072080200 / 23 C13072080500) 
LCDR / LCDR SHIMADA Koichi 島田航一 (55): 20 March 1941 - 1 September 1941 (23 C13072080500 / 25 C13072081900) 
LCDR / LCDR MASE Takeji 間瀬武治 (57): 5 November 1941 - 1 April 1942 (30 C13072083000 / 7 C13072085000)
LT / LCDR NISHIMURA Saburo 西村三郎 (59): 1 April 1942 - 5 November 1943 (8 C13072085000 / 14 C13072094300)
LT / LT TANAKA Takekatsu 田中武克 (62): 5 November 1943 - 5 April 1944 (14 C13072094300 / 29 C13072097100)
VACANT: 6 April 1944 - 9 July 1944
LCDR / LCDR UTSUNOMIYA Michio 宇都宮道生 (63): 10 July 1944 - 1 August 1944 (24 C13072100000 / 2 C13072100500) 
VACANT: 2 August 1944 - 9 August 1944
LT / LT CHINO Takashi 千野壮 (Res 5): 10 August 1944 - 15 November 1944 (49 C13072100500 / 11 C13072102000)
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR SHIGEMURA Minoru 重村実 (56): 15 January 1941 - 30 September 1942 (28 C13072080200 / 31 C13072087000) 
LT / LT TAKEYAMA Yurito 竹山百合人 (61): 30 September 1942 - 1 September 1944 (31 C13072087000 / 29 C13072092800)
LCDR / CDR KANEKO Kitaru 金子来 (57): 29 August 1944 - 15 November 1944 (3 C13072100800 / 46 C13072102100)
(Engineer 機関 )
LCDR / LCDR TANAKA Mitsuo 田中三雄 (Eng36): 15 January 1941 - 1 October 1941 (33 C13072080200 / 17 C13072082600)
LCDR / LCDR ADACHI Sadao 足立定男 (Eng37): 1 October 1941 - 1 October 1942 (17 C13072082600 / 13 C13072087200)
LT / LCDR ICHINOSE Mitsukiyo 一ノ瀬光清 (Eng41): 1 October 1942 - 25 June 1943 (13 C13072087200 / 29 C13072091700) 
LT / LT ISHIDA Tokio 石田外喜雄 (Eng42): 25 June 1943 - 3 September 1943 (33 C13072091700 / 43 C13072092800)
LT / LT YOSHIDA Saburo 吉田三郎 (Eng43): 3 September 1943 - 5 April 1944 (43 C13072092800 / 33 C13072097100)
LT / LT / LCDR* UEDA Katsuo 上田勝夫 (???): 5 April 1944 - 18 July 1944 (KIA) (33 C13072097100)
LCDR / LCDR OHARA Tatsuo 大原達夫 (Eng44): 23 July 1944 - 5 October 1944 (18 C13072100200 / C13072101500)
VACANT: 6 October 1944 - 15 November 1944
Last edited by weiyan on 03 Oct 2019 08:09, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2261
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Oct 2019 07:19

Thank you both for the info! Questions:

1) What were the circumstances of LT UEDA Katsuo (Eng. 44)'s death? TIA for any info.

2) Is this correct for 22nd Air Flotilla Staff Communications Officers?
VACANT - 1 September 1943 - 29 August 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

weiyan
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Oct 2019 08:08

 I have mistaken.Correction
LT / LT TAKEYAMA Yurito 竹山百合人 (61): 30 September 1942 - 1 September 1944 (31 C13072087000 / 29 C13072092800)

weiyan
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Oct 2019 08:20

24th Air Squadron
Activated on 15 January 1941.
Deactivated on 20 February 1944.
Commanding Officers
RADM / RADM / VADM* YAMADA Michiyuki 山田道行 (42): 20 January 1943 - 6 February 1944 ( KIA )(15 C13072089400 / )
Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR / CAPT* INOUE Umejiro 井上梅二郎 (52): 1 September 1943 - 6 February 1944 ( KIA )(45 C13072092700 / )
(Air 航空) 
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* NABETA Miyoshi 鍋田美吉 (Res.1934): 1 September 1943 - 6 February 1944 (KIA) (33 C13072092800 / )
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* HORINO Yoshiyuki 堀野義幸 (58): 1 November 1943 - 6 February 1944 (KIA)(17 C13072094200 / )
(Engineer 機関) 
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* KABAYAMA Sueo 樺山末雄 (Eng41): 20 December 1943 - 6 February 1944 (KIA)(13 C13072094900 / ) 

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2799
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 03 Oct 2019 08:51

Hello Weiyan,
weiyan wrote:
03 Oct 2019 08:20
fontessa wrote:
07 Sep 2019 02:40
Commanding Officers
RADM / RADM YAMADA Michiyuki 山田道行 (42): 20 January 1943 - 20 February 1944 (15 C13072089400 / 11 C13072096000)
Staff Officers
(Head)
CDR / CDR INOUE Umejiro 井上梅二郎 (52): 1 September 1943 - 20 February 1944 (45 C13072092700 / 11 C13072096000)
(Air)
LCDR / LCDR NABETA Miyoshi 鍋田美吉 (Res.1934): 1 September 1943 - 20 February 1944 (33 C13072092800 / 45 C13072095800)
(Communications)
LCDR / LCDR HORINO Yoshiyuki 堀野義幸 (58): 1 November 1943 - 20 February 1944 (17 C13072094200 / 42 C13072095900)
(Engineer)
LCDR / LCDR KABAYAMA Sueo 樺山末雄 (Eng41): 20 December 1943 - 20 February 1944 (13 C13072094900 / 24 C13072096000)
24th Air Squadron
Activated on 15 January 1941.
Deactivated on 20 February 1944.
Commanding Officers
RADM / RADM / VADM* YAMADA Michiyuki 山田道行 (42): 20 January 1943 - 6 February 1944 ( KIA )(15 C13072089400 / )
Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR / CAPT* INOUE Umejiro 井上梅二郎 (52): 1 September 1943 - 6 February 1944 ( KIA )(45 C13072092700 / )
(Air 航空)
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* NABETA Miyoshi 鍋田美吉 (Res.1934): 1 September 1943 - 6 February 1944 (KIA) (33 C13072092800 / )
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* HORINO Yoshiyuki 堀野義幸 (58): 1 November 1943 - 6 February 1944 (KIA)(17 C13072094200 / )
(Engineer 機関)
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* KABAYAMA Sueo 樺山末雄 (Eng41): 20 December 1943 - 6 February 1944 (KIA)(13 C13072094900 / )
Thanks for the correction.

fontessa

weiyan
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Oct 2019 09:35

25th Air Squadron (1st Gen.)
Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR MIYAZAKI Takeshi 宮崎隆 (52): 1 April 1942 - 5 May 1944
VACANT: 5 May 1944 - 10 July 1944 
(Air 航空)
LCDR / LCDR MASUNAGA Kyu 増永急 (58): 1 April 1942 - 15 January 1944
VACANT: 16 January 1944 - 5 May 1944
(Communicaions 通信)
LCDR / LCDR TAKAGI Nagamori 高木長護 (57): 1 April 1942 - 15 November 1942
LCDR / LCDR KIKUCHI Senji 菊地専治 (58): 15 November 1942 - 5 May 1944
(Engineer 機関)
LCDR / LCDR FUKUHARA Yutaka 福原穣 (Eng38): 1 April 1942 - 10 November 1942
LCDR / LCDR KAWAGUCHI Eiichi 川口栄一 (Eng40): 10 November 1942 - 15 June 1943
LT / LCDR ANO Saburo 阿野三郎 (Eng43): 15 June 1943 - 5 May 1944

25th Air Squadron (2nd Gen.)
Staff Officers - Reference ( C1312016390 )
(Head 首席)
VACANT: 10 July 1944 - 24 July 1944
CDR / CDR MATSUZAKI Jukichi 松崎重吉 (54): 25 July 1944 - 15 December 1944
CDR / CDR NOMURA Ryosuke 野村了介 (56): 15 November 1944 - 10 February 1945  
(Air 航空) 
LCDR / LCDR OKUMIYA Masatake 奥宮正武 (58): 10 July 1944 - 15 August 1944
CDR / CDR MIURA Kentaro 三浦憲太郎 (56): 15 August 1944 - 1 December 1944
CDR / CDR NOMURA Ryosuke 野村了介 (56): 15 November 1944 - 10 February 1945 
(Defense 防備)
CDR / CDR KORIYAMA Saburo 郡山三良 (57): 11 January 1945 - 10 February 1945 (35 C13072103000 / 37 C13072103400)
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR NAGAI Koji 永井杠二 (62): 10 July 1944 - 15 November 1944
CDR / CDR TAKAGI Hisamori 高木長護 (57): 15 November 1944 - 10 February 1945
(Engineer 機関) 
VACANT: 10 July 1944 - 14 November 1944
LCDR / LCDR SHIDA Nobuyoshi志田信義 (Eng.41): 15 November 1944 - 25 January 1945 (41 C13072102000 / C13072103100)
VACANT: 26 January 1945 - 10 February 1945
(supply 補給)
LT / LCDR NORICHIKA Joji 則近譲治 (Eng.46): 10 July 1944 - 10 February 1945

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2799
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 03 Oct 2019 10:23

Hell Weiyan,

Thanks for the detailed info.
Especially thanks for digging out Reference (C1312016390).

fontessa

weiyan
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 03 Oct 2019 11:11

26th Air Squadron

Staff Officers
(Head 首席)
CDR / CDR SHIBATABunzo 柴田文三 (50): 1 April 1942 - 31 October 1942
CDR / CDR TANAMACHI Hitoshi 棚町整 (51): 31 October 1942 - 20 July 1943
VACANT: 22 July 1943 - 1 September 1943 
CDR / CDR YASUNOBU Takeo 安延多計夫 (51): 1 September 1943 - 29 February 1944
LCDR / LCDR YOSHIOKA Chuichi 吉岡忠一 (57): 29 February 1944 - 25 January 1945  
LCDR / LCDR HIROTA Yasutaro 広田保太郎 (60): 25 January 1945 - 2 February 1945 (5 C13072103300 / 5 C13072103400)
VACANT: 3 February 1945 - September 1945
(Air 航空)
VACANT: 1 April 1942 - 24 April 1942
LCDR / LCDR NAKANISHI Jin’ichi 中西二一 (57): 25 April 1942 - 15 September 1943
LCDR / LCDR OKUMIYA Masatake 奥宮正武 (58): 1 September 1943 - 21 September 1943
LCDR / LCDR YOKOYAMA Tamotsu 横山保 (59): 21 September 1943 - 1 April 1944 (30 C13072093100 / 27 C13072097000)
VACANT: 2 April 1944 - 1 August 1944
LCDR / LCDR UTSUNOMIYA Michio 宇都宮道生 (63): 1 August 1944 - 10 August 1944 (2 C13072100500 / 49 /C13072100500)
VACANT: 11 August 1944 - September 1945
(Communications 通信)
LCDR / LCDR ISHIGURO Susumu 石黒進 (57): 1 April 1942 - 10 June 1943
LCDR / LCDR TAKAGI Hisamori 高木長護 (57): 10 June 1943 - 10 November 1943
LCDR / LCDR KOGA Teizo 古賀逞造 (59): 10 November 1943 - ??? (2 C13072094400 / )
(Engineer 機関)
LCDR / LCDR OKUDA Ken 奥田憲 (Eng.38): 1 April 1942 - 15 February 1943
LT / LT OKADA Narimasa 岡田成正 (Eng42): 15 February 1943 - 1 September 1943
LCDR / LCDR IHARA Takeki 猪原武城 (Eng39): 1 September 1943 - 25 February 1944
LCDR / LCDR KAWAGUCHI Eiichi 川口栄一 (Eng.40): 25 February 1944 - 5 June 1944  
LCDR / LCDR TAKANO Jiro 高野二郎 (Eng42): 5 June 1944 - 10 July 1944  
LT / LT / LCDR* IMAI Tomoharu 今井友治 (???): 10 July 1944 - 27 May 1945 (KIA) (38 C13072100000)
VACANT: 28 May 1945 - September 1945

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”