Submarine Division 33

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
Steve E
Member
Posts: 170
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:39
Location: Australia

Submarine Division 33

Post by Steve E » 06 Jan 2022 13:04

Hi all, what was the exact purpose of Sub. Div. 33 ?
There was a Sub.Div.33(1) in existence in 1925 with RO-62 [24/07/124 to 01/09/1924] ; RO-63 [20/12/1924 to 01/06/1925]; RO-64 [30/04/1925 to 01/06/1925]; RO-65 [30/06/1926 to 15/12/1926]; RO-68 [29/10/1925 to 01/12/1925];
I think Sub.Div.33(1) was a training division where the newly commissioned Sub's did a work-up before joining the Fleet.
Is there any record how long it was in existence?

Sub.Div.33(2) was reactivated on the 15/11/1939 as a training division at the Kure Submarine School and on the 15/11/1940 was included in the battlefleet [Sub.Ron 7; 4th Fleet. On the 01/12/1943 Sub.Div.33(2)was assigned to the Kure Sub. Ron. as a training division until the end of the war.

Any thoughts, comments, additional information?

Regards Steve.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: Submarine Division 33

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 07 Jan 2022 08:56

What I have for it:

SubDiv 33
Activated on 15 November 1939
Deactivated on 02 September 1945

Assignments
Submarine School - 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940
SubRon 7 - 15 November 1940 - 14 July 1942
5th Fleet - 14 July 1942 - 25 September 1942
Kure Naval District - 25 September 1942 - 01 December 1943
Kure SubRon - 01 December 1943 - 02 September 1945

Commanders
CDR / CAPT KATSUTA Haruo (46) - 15 November 1939 - 15 April 1941
CDR / CAPT NAGAI Takeo (47) - 15 April 1941 - 13 August 1942
CDR / CAPT KATO Ryonosuke (48) - 13 August 1942 - 1 September 1943
CAPT NARAHARA Shogo (48) - 1 September 1943 - 20 January 1944
CAPT OTANI Kiyonori (49) - 20 January 1944 - 15 March 1945
CAPT / RADM* ANKYU Eitaro (50) - 15 March 1945 - 12 April 1945 (DIA aboard RO-64)
VACANT - 12 April 1945 - 20 April 1945
CAPT KOIZUMI Kiichi (49) - 20 April 1945 – 2 September 1945

Chief Engineers
(E) LCDR TAKETANI Keijiro (Eng. 32) – 15 November 1939 – 10 April 1940
VACANT – 10 April 1940 – 24 June 1940
(E) LCDR TAKETANI Keijiro (Eng. 32) – 24 June 1940 – 15 October 1940
(E) LCDR TANIGUCHI Teruo (Eng. 33) – 15 October 1940 - 10 September 1941
Position abolished – 10 September 1941
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Steve E
Member
Posts: 170
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:39
Location: Australia

Re: Submarine Division 33

Post by Steve E » 07 Jan 2022 11:46

What about Sub. Div. 33(1) ?
It was in existence at least 1924 to 1926 since RO-62; -63;-64;-65 and -68 belonged to Sub. Div. 33(1) during that time frame.
I think it was a training division to familiarize the crews to the newly commissioned boats.
There should be some information somewhere out there.Regards Steve.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3683
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: Submarine Division 33

Post by fontessa » 08 Jan 2022 15:26

Hello Steve,
Steve E wrote:
07 Jan 2022 11:46
What about Sub. Div. 33(1) ?
It was in existence at least 1924 to 1926 since RO-62; -63;-64;-65 and -68 belonged to Sub. Div. 33(1) during that time frame.
I think it was a training division to familiarize the crews to the newly commissioned boats.
There should be some information somewhere out there.Regards Steve.
“Sub.Div.33(1)” didn’t exist. RO-62; -63;-64;-65 and -68 belonged to Sub.Div.24 from 1 June 1925.
(1) Sub.Div.24 was not a training unit.
(2) It was deactivated on 15 November 1939. And the submarines of Sub.Div.24 were transferred to Sub.Div.33.
Sub.Div.24
Activated on 1 June 1925
Deactivated on 15 November 1939
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR EGUCHI Kokuji 江口穀治 (32): 1 June 1925 - 20 October 1925 (1925.6.2.Frm11 / 1925.10.21.Frm3)
CAPT / CAPT NOBETA Shigeoki 野辺田重興 (32): 20 October 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.10.21.Frm3 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
CDR / CAPT OSAKI Yoshio 大崎義雄 (35): 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928 (1926.12.2.Frm9 / 1928.12.11.Frm7)
CDR / CDR MATSUNO Shozo 松野省三 (36): 10 December 1928 - 15 March 1929 (1928.12.11.Frm8 / 1929.3.16.Frm5)
CDR / CDR SEKI Tei 関禎 (36): 15 March 1929 - 15 November 1930 (1929.3.16.Frm5 / 1930.11.17.Frm3)
CDR / CDR KASUGA Sueaki 春日末章 (37): 15 November 1930 - 1 December 1932 (1930.11.17.Frm3 / 1932.12.2.Frm9)
CDR / CDR OHASHI Tatsuo 大橋竜男 (40): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1934 (1932.12.2.Frm9 / 1934.11.16.Frm10)
CDR / CAPT TSUJIMURA Takehisa 辻村武久 (42): 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm10 / 1935.11.16.Frm9)
CAPT / CAPT ICHIOKA Hisashi 市岡寿 (42): 15 November 1935 - 2 November 1936 (1935.11.16.Frm9 / 1936.11.4.Frm7)
CDR / CDR OKUSHIMA Shozaburo 奥島章三郎 (44): 2 November 1936 - 15 December 1938 (1936.11.4.Frm8 / 21 C13072074800)
CDR / CDR NAKAOKA Nobuki 中岡信喜 (45): 15 December 1938 - 11 March 1939 (21 C13072074800 / 17 C13072075500)
CDR / CDR IMAZATO Hiroshi 今里博 (45): 11 March 1939 - 15 November 1939 (17 C13072075500 / 39 C13072076700)
Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR MATSUTANI Mitsutaro 松谷光太郎 (Eng.18): 1 June 1925 - 1 December 1925 (1925.6.2.Frm11 / 1925.12.2.Frm17)
LCDR / CDR YAMAZAKI Gunzo 山崎軍蔵 (Eng.18): 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1926 (1925.12.2.Frm17 / 1926.12.2.Frm16)
LT / LT NISHIZAWA Shigenobu 西沢兄信 (Eng.25): 1 December 1926 - 15 March 1927 (1926.12.2.Frm17 / 1927.3.16.Frm16)
LT / LT OGAWA Kurata 小川庫太 (Eng.23): 15 March 1927 - 15 November 1927 (1927.3.16.Frm16 / 1927.11.17.Frm13)
LT / LCDR SATO Meijiro 佐藤明治郎 (Eng.24): 15 November 1927 - 1 November 1929 (1927.11.17.Frm13 / 1929.11.2.Frm7)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR HAYAKAWA Kuraji 早川倉治 (Eng.23): 1 November 1929 - 30 November 1929 (1929.11.2.Frm7 / 1929.12.2.Frm18)
LCDR / LCDR HAYAKAWA Kuraji 早川倉治 (Eng.23): 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm18 / 1930.12.2.Frm17)
LCDR / LCDR GOTO Shukichi 後藤秀吉 (Eng.26): 1 December 1930 - 14 November 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm17 / 1931.11.16.Frm2)
LCDR / LCDR YANO Kyomatsu 矢野京松 (Eng.27): 14 November 1931 - 1 November 1933 (1931.11.16.Frm2 / 1933.11.2.Frm9)
LCDR / LCDR FUTAMI Chuichi 二見仲一 (Eng.27): 1 November 1933 - 15 November 1934 (1933.11.2.Frm9 / 1934.11.16.Frm15)
LCDR / LCDR GUNSHIMA Sadao 郡嶋定雄 (Eng.28): 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm15 / 1935.11.16.Frm15)
LCDR / LCDR OTANI Yoshinari 大谷由也 (Eng.28): 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.11.16.Frm15 / 1936.12.2.Frm30)
LCDR / LCDR SAKAO Mitsutaro 坂尾満太郎 (Eng.30): 1 December 1936 - 31 May 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm30 / 1937.6.1.Frm8)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SAKAO Mitsutaro 坂尾満太郎 (Eng.30): 31 May 1937 - 1 December 1937 (1937.6.1.Frm8 / 32 C13072072800)
LCDR / LCDR UDATA Tadatoshi 宇高忠敏 (Eng.30): 1 December 1937 - 1 December 1938 (33 C13072072800 / 27 C13072074700)
LCDR / CDR MURAKADO Yasuzo村角安三 (Eng.31): 1 December 1938 - 15 November 1939 (28 C13072074700 / 38 C13072076800)
Compositions
Ro-63, RO-64: 1 June 1925 - 1 December 1925
Ro-63, RO-64, RO-68: 1 December 1925 - 25 June 1930
Ro-63, RO-64: 25 June 1930 - 1 December 1930
Ro-63, RO-64, RO-68: 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1936
Ro-63, RO-68: 1 December 1936 - 1 July 1939
Ro-63, RO-64, RO-68: 1 July 1939 - 15 November 1939
Upper Units
SubRon1: 1 June 1925 - 10 December 1928
Sasebo Defense Corps 佐世保防備隊: 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929
SubRon1: 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1931
Sasebo Defense Squadron 佐世保防備戦隊: 1 December 1931 - 11 December 1933
Sasebo Guard Squadron 佐世保警備備戦隊: 11 December 1933 - 15 November 1934
Unclear: 15 November 1934 - 1 December 1936
Sasebo Guard Squadron 佐世保警備備戦隊: 1 December 1936 - 15 November 1939

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
07 Jan 2022 08:56
Sub.Div.33
Activated on 15 November 1939
Deactivated on 02 September 1945
Assignments
Submarine School - 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940
SubRon7 - 15 November 1940 - 14 July 1942
5th Fleet - 14 July 1942 - 25 September 1942
Kure Naval District - 25 September 1942 - 01 December 1943
Kure SubRon - 01 December 1943 - 02 September 1945
I can add the below;
Compositions
Ro-63, RO-64, RO-68: 15 November 1939: 15 November 1939 - 31 December 1943
Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ro-68: 31 December 1943 - 19 May 1944
Ro-49, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ro-68, Ro-500:19 May 1944 - 20 May 1944
Ro-49, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ro-68: 20 May 1944 - 15 August 1944
Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67: 15 August 1944 - 25 September 1944
Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ro-109, Ro-112: 25 September 1944 - 10 October 1944
Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ro-109, Ro-112: 10 October 1944 - 20 October 1944
Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67: 20 October 1944 - 2 February 1945
*I-201, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67: 2 February 1945 - 14 February 1945
*I-201, *I-202, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67: 14 February 1945 - 10 Match 1945
*I-201, *I-202, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106: 10 Match 1945 - 20 Match 1945
*I-201, *I-202, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106, Ha-107: 20 Match 1945 - 10 April 1945
*I-201, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106, Ha-107: 10 April 1945 - 12 April 1945
*I-201, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106, Ha-107: 12 April 1945 - 15 April 1945
Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106, Ha-107: 15 April 1945 - 20 April 1945
I-155, I-121, I-122, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106, Ha-107: 20 April 1945 - 6 May 1945
I-155, I-121, I-122, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106, Ha-107, *Ha-108: 6 May 1945 - 31 May 1945
I-155, I-121, I-122, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106, Ha-107, *Ha-108. *Ha-201, *Ha-202: 31 May 1945 - 20 June 1945
I-155, I-121, I-122, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106, Ha-107, *Ha-108. *Ha-201, *Ha-202, *Ha-203: 20 June 1945 - 25 June 1945
I-155, I-121, I-122, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ro-67, Ha-106, Ha-107, Ha-108, *Ha-201, *Ha-202, *Ha-203, *Ha-204: 25 June 1945 - 20 July 1945
I-121, I-122, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ro-64, Ha-106, Ha-107, Ha-108, *Ha-203, *Ha-204: 20 July 1945 - 10 August 1945
I-121, I-122, Ro-62, Ro-63, Ha-106, Ha-107, Ha-108, *Ha-203, *Ha-204: 10 August 1945 - 2 September 1945
Submarines with * were under Training before of the commissioning.

fontessa

Steve E
Member
Posts: 170
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:39
Location: Australia

Re: Submarine Division 33

Post by Steve E » 09 Jan 2022 12:50

Thank you fontessa-san.
Here is part of "The Naval Data Base" on RO-62:
呂62
呂60級潜水艦(3/9)
1923艦隊補充計画LIV型中型(二等)潜水艦として三菱重工業神戸造船所で24.7/24竣工し舞鶴鎮守府籍となり第33潜水隊に編入された第73潜水艦を
11/1呂62と改名
12/1乗員宮崎武治(兵46)中尉>内藤啓一(兵46)大尉
25.12/1艦長堀江吉正(兵37)少佐>福沢常吉(兵41)大尉(26.12/1少佐)、乗員宮崎武治(兵46)大尉、石瀬三郎(機28)機関大尉
26.12/1乗員東田喜悦(兵47)大尉>岩上英寿(兵46)大尉

Is this a mistake ?

Steve

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3683
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: Submarine Division 33

Post by fontessa » 09 Jan 2022 17:17

Hello Steve,
Steve E wrote:
09 Jan 2022 12:50
Here is part of "The Naval Data Base" on RO-62:
呂62
呂60級潜水艦(3/9)
1923艦隊補充計画LIV型中型(二等)潜水艦として三菱重工業神戸造船所で24.7/24竣工し舞鶴鎮守府籍となり第33潜水隊に編入された第73潜水艦を
11/1呂62と改名
12/1乗員宮崎武治(兵46)中尉>内藤啓一(兵46)大尉
25.12/1艦長堀江吉正(兵37)少佐>福沢常吉(兵41)大尉(26.12/1少佐)、乗員宮崎武治(兵46)大尉、石瀬三郎(機28)機関大尉
26.12/1乗員東田喜悦(兵47)大尉>岩上英寿(兵46)大尉

Is this a mistake ?
第33潜水隊 was incorrect and 第26潜水隊 is correct.
"The Naval Data Base" also says about 第26潜水隊 I as the below. Bold part is based on Japanese Wiki and is incorrect. The addition of No.73 was ordered with 内令211号 Navy Order No.211 dated 1 September 1924.
第26潜水隊 I
1924.2/9竣工した佐世保鎮守府潜水艦第72潜水艦(11/1呂61と改名)と第59潜水艦(11/1呂60と改名)で佐世保鎮守府佐世保防備隊隷下に新編、司令古川良一(兵31)中佐、機関長(-25.8/1)竹下英五郎(機20)機関少佐7/24竣工した第73潜水艦(11/1呂62と改名)を編入

Correctry;
Sub.Div.26 (1st Gen.)
Activated on 9 February 1924
Deactivated on 15 December 1938
Compositions
No.59, No.72: 9 February 1924 - 1 September 1924
No.59, No.72, No.73: 1 September 1924 - 21 October 1924
Ro-60, Ro-61,Ro-62: 21 October 1924 - 15 December 1934
Unclear: 15 December 1934 - 15 December 1938
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR FURUKAWA Ryoichi 古川良一 (31): 9 February 1924 - 20 November 1925 (1924.2.13.Frm6 / 1925.11.21.Frm3)
CDR / CDR / CAPT* YOSHIYAMA Hyakuri 吉山百重 (32): 20 November 1925 - 18 January 1926 (DFI)? (1925.11.21.Frm3)
DFI: Death from Illness
VACANT: 18 January 1926 - 20 January 1926
CDR / CAPT KAWAMURA Shigemoto 河村重幹 (33): 20 January 1926 - 1 December 1926 (1926.1.21.Frm4 / 1926.12.2.Frm8)
CDR / CDR SAWANO Genshiro 沢野源四郎 (35): 1 December 1926 - 10 December 1928 (1926.12.2.Frm9 / 1928.12.11.Frm8)
CDR / CDR TAKASU Sanjiro 高須三二郎 (37): 10 December 1928 - 10 January 1930 (1928.12.11.Frm8 / 1930.1.11.Frm7)
CDR / CDR OGINO Nakaichiro 荻野仲一郎 (37): 10 January 1930 - 15 November 1930 (1930.1.11.Frm7 / 1930.11.17.Frm3)
CDR / CAPT SEKI Tei 関禎 (36): 15 November 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.11.17.Frm3 / 1931.12.2.Frm10)
CDR / CDR NAKAMURA Motoji 中邑元司 (39): 1 December 1931 - 28 September 1932 (1931.12.2.Frm11 / 1932.9.29.Frm4)
CDR / CDR HIRANO Rokuzo 平野六三 (41): 28 September 1932 - 15 November 1934 (1932.9.29.Frm4 / 1934.11.16.Frm10)
CDR / CDR KATO Yoshiro 加藤興四郎 (43): 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm10 / 1935.11.16.Frm10)
CDR / CDR NAGAI Mitsuru 長井満 (45): 15 November 1935 - 2 November 1936 (1935.11.16.Frm10 / 1936.11.4.Frm8)
(ADD) CDR / CDR KATO Yoshiro 加藤興四郎 (43): 2 November 1936 - 1 December 1936 (1936.11.4.Frm8 / 1936.12.2.Frm22)
VACANT: 1 December 1936 - 15 December 1938
Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR TAKESHITA Eigoro 竹下英五郎 (Eng.20): 9 February 1924 - 1 August 1925 (1924.2.13.Frm6 / 1925.8.3.Frm3)
LCDR / LCDR ONO Yutaka 小野胖 (Eng.20): 1 August 1925 - 1 November 1926 (1925.8.3.Frm3 / 1926.11.2.Frm6)
LT / LT UMEZU Jiro 梅津二郎 (Eng.25): 1 November 1926 - 16 May 1928 (1926.11.2.Frm6 / 1928.5.17.Frm3)
VACANT: 16 May 1928 - 20 November 1928
LCDR / LCDR TSUKANO Susumu 塚野晋 (Eng.22): 20 November 1928 - 30 November 1929 (1928.11.21.Frm11 / 1929.12.2.Frm18)
LCDR / ??? ISHIZAKI Kan’ichi 石崎寛一 (Eng.26): 30 November 1929 - 1 December 1930 (1929.12.2.Frm18 / 1930.12.2.Frm17)
LCDR / LCDR OKUMURA Toshio 奥村敏雄 (Eng.24): 1 December 1930 - 1 December 1931 (1930.12.2.Frm17 / 1931.12.2.Frm18)
LCDR / LCDR FUJITA Seiici 藤田精一 (Eng.24): 1 December 1931 - 1 June 1932 (1931.12.2.Frm18 / 1932.6.2.Frm5)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR UMEZU Jiro 梅津二郎 (Eng.25): 1 June 1932 - 1 December 1932 (1932.6.2.Frm5 / 1932.12.2.Frm15)
LCDR / LCDR OTANI Yoshinari 大谷由也 (Eng.28): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm15 / 1933.11.16.Frm13)
LCDR / LCDR GUNSHIMA Sadao 郡嶋定雄 (Eng.28): 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1934 (1933.11.16.Frm13 / 1934.11.16.Frm15)
LCDR / LCDR KAWAOKA Fujimatsu 河岡富士松 (Eng.29): 15 November 1934 -1 March 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm15 / 1935.3.2.Frm6)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR KAWAOKA Fujimatsu 河岡富士松 (Eng.29): 1 March 1935 - 20 June 1935 (1935.3.2.Frm6 / 1935.6.21.Frm22)
LT / LT KATAGIRI Toshiro 片桐敏朗 (Eng.31): 20 June 1935 - 30 June 1936 (1935.6.21.Frm22 / 1936.7.1.Frm10)
VACANT: 30 June 1936 - 15 December 1938
Sub.Div.26 (2nd Gen.)
Activated on 15 October 1940 1940
Deactivated on 1 December 1943
Compositions
Ro-60, Ro-61,Ro-62: 15 October 1940 - 22 April 1941
Ro-61, Ro-62: 22 April 1941 - 25 August 1941
Ro-60, Ro-61,Ro-62: 25 August 1941 - 10 January 1972
Ro-61, Ro-62: 10 January 1972 - 10 February 1942
Ro-61, Ro-62, Ro-65, Ro-66: 10 February 1942 - 20 October 1942
Ro-62, Ro-65, Ro-66: 20 October 1942 - 20 November 1942
Ro-62, Ro-66: 2 20 November 1942 - 1 December 1943
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR TAMAKI Tomejiro 玉木留次郎 (45): 15 October 1940 - 1 October 1941 (32 C13072079000 / 3 C13072082600)
CDR / CDR MATSUO Yoshiyasu 松尾義保 (47): 1 October 1941 - 15 October 1942 (4 C13072082600 / 30 C13072087300)
CDR / CDR KOBAYASHI Hajime 小林一 (48): 15 October 1942 - 28 December 1942 (30 C13072087300 / 11 C13072088700)
(ADD) CDR / CDR NARAHARA Shogo 楢原省吾 (48): 28 December 1942 - 10 January 1943 (11 C13072088700 / 25 C13072089000)
(ADD) CAPT / ??? HAMANO Motoichi 浜野元一 (47): 10 January 1943 - 1 December 1943 (23 C13072089000)
Engineer Officers
LCDR / LCDR NAKAHARA Shigeyoshi 中原重義 (Eng.33): 15 October 1940 - 20 September 1941 (21 C13072079100 / 10 C13072082200)
The post of Engineer Officer was abolished on 20 September 1941

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2796
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: Submarine Division 33

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 09 Jan 2022 21:27

fontessa wrote:
09 Jan 2022 17:17
Ro-61, Ro-62, Ro-65, Ro-66: 10 February 1942 - 20 October 1942
Ro-62, Ro-65, Ro-66: 20 October 1942 - 20 November 1942
Ro-62, Ro-66: 2 20 November 1942 - 1 December 1943
I believe that's RO-67, not RO-66; RO-66 was sunk in December 1941.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3683
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: Submarine Division 33

Post by fontessa » 09 Jan 2022 22:19

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
09 Jan 2022 21:27
fontessa wrote:
09 Jan 2022 17:17
Ro-61, Ro-62, Ro-65, Ro-66: 10 February 1942 - 20 October 1942
Ro-62, Ro-65, Ro-66: 20 October 1942 - 20 November 1942
Ro-62, Ro-66: 2 20 November 1942 - 1 December 1943
I believe that's RO-67, not RO-66; RO-66 was sunk in December 1941.
Thanks for the comment. I confirmed that Ro-66 belonged to Sub.Div.27.
I revised the composition table as the below..
compositions
Ro-61, Ro-62, Ro-65, Ro-67: 10 February 1942 - 20 October 1942
Ro-62, Ro-65, Ro-67: 20 October 1942 - 20 November 1942
Ro-62, Ro-67: 2 20 November 1942 - 1 December 1943

fontessa

Steve E
Member
Posts: 170
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:39
Location: Australia

Re: Submarine Division 33

Post by Steve E » 09 Jan 2022 23:31

Thank you very much for your amazing effort, fontessa-san.
This clears the matter up. The Naval Data Base is not perfect after all.
Regards Steve.

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”