Kako Maru - 華興丸

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
Berend
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by Berend » 30 Jul 2023 14:48

On 14 April 1945 the Amarican submarine Gabilan sinks Kako Maru and Shonan Maru No. 1 on the route between Surabaya and Makassar.
I can not find information about this Kako Maru (華興丸). Which ship was this? Was it perhaps a captured ship?

Regards,

Berend.

rjl3
Member
Posts: 153
Joined: 23 Aug 2008 18:06

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by rjl3 » 30 Jul 2023 17:34

Berend,
I have this ship as ex-Chinese Hwei Ping 惪 平 1895, Napier 446, Donai

Ralph

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by fontessa » 30 Jul 2023 18:28

Her correct Kanji was 華宏丸, ex-Chinese 華宏 762T. l can show the relatied link later.

fontessa

Berend
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by Berend » 30 Jul 2023 19:13

Aah wrong spelling, so there was no 華興丸. Thank you Rjl3 and Fontessa.

Berend
Last edited by Berend on 30 Jul 2023 20:47, edited 1 time in total.

rjl3
Member
Posts: 153
Joined: 23 Aug 2008 18:06

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by rjl3 » 30 Jul 2023 20:27

sorryI missed the correct kanji as Fontessa pointed out!
Am looking forward to any info about the name 華宏 as I do not have this name in my database. Only:

1. 1895 Donai
2. 1930 Fukuju Maru
3. 1933 Hwei Ping
4. Kako Maru

Ralph

Berend
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by Berend » 30 Jul 2023 21:09

While looking for information about 華宏丸 I unexpectedly also found something about a 華興丸 in the tokusetsukansen database.

Shonan Maru no 17 trom:

20.02.12:(「華興丸」護衛)スラバヤ~02.15マカッサル

Is this wrong spelling too and should this be 華宏丸 or is it a different ship?

Berend.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by fontessa » 01 Aug 2023 22:04

Berend wrote:
30 Jul 2023 21:09
While looking for information about 華宏丸 I unexpectedly also found something about a 華興丸 in the tokusetsukansen database.

Shonan Maru no 17 trom:

20.02.12:(「華興丸」護衛)スラバヤ~02.15マカッサル

Is this wrong spelling too and should this be 華宏丸 or is it a different ship?

Berend.
Both 華宏丸 and "華興丸" moved between スラバヤ and マカッサル. I think "華興丸" was the wrong spelling of 華宏丸.

Below is part of 戦時日本船名録「か」Warteime Japanese Ship Names List (Ships whose name starts with か Ka.) Over 5,000 ships fell under this category. Of those, only 16 ships' names started with Kanji 華. We can see 華宏丸 ex.華宏 762 tons was here and two 華興丸 were small 漁船 fishing boats of around 40 tons.
http://www1.cts.ne.jp/~fleet7/ships/SS_List006.html

戦時日本船名録.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjl3
Member
Posts: 153
Joined: 23 Aug 2008 18:06

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by rjl3 » 04 Aug 2023 15:10

Fontessa,
Thank you for your reply.

Both 華宏丸 and "華興丸" moved between スラバヤ and マカッサル. I think "華興丸" was the wrong spelling of 華宏丸.
Is there any additional information for these voyages?

In the attached list there is a 華 隀 of 947 tons with no additional info. I strongly suspect as ex-Chinese. Possible reading of Hwah Chong. I have a particular interest in Chinese shipping related to WW@ and although I have more than 14,000 records in my database there is nothing for this ship. Is there any additional info available? I wonder if this could be Kuzan Maru ex- Minjak sunk 20 Jan 1944 off Swatow.

Thanks,
Ralph

Berend
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by Berend » 05 Aug 2023 23:05

Thank you Fontessa and Ralph for your answers. I didn’t know about the existence of this wartime Japanese ship name list. For me a valuable new resource.

Berend.

rjl3
Member
Posts: 153
Joined: 23 Aug 2008 18:06

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by rjl3 » 06 Aug 2023 21:08

Just to complicate matters I did find a HWAH FUNG of 998 tons mined on 9 April 1945. medium damage. Unfortunately I do not have 2nd character kanji.

koalashooter
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Oct 2018 09:52
Location: Sydney, Aus

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by koalashooter » 14 Aug 2023 09:21

I don't have a definitive answer on Kako Maru but I am reasonably certain Kuzan Maru is an error for Rokkosan Maru 六甲山丸. Firstly the ship was not ex Minjak. Minjak was scuttled at Surabaya roadstead by gunfire from Pieter de Bitter in March 1942. According to Dutch sources she was salvaged in 1944 and lost later in the war. But a listing of wrecks at Surabaya dated 1954 shows the wreck still there. This raises two possibilities- first the Dutch sources are wrong and the ship was never raised, or second the ship was salvaged but was then re-scuttled unrepaired in Aug-Sep 1945.

The sinking of Kuzan Maru is shown by air attack not at Swatow but in deep water about 150 miles W of Takao in 22.10N 118.15E. That is suspiciously close to the Rinji convoy attacked by 3 USAAF bombers on 20 January at 21.59N 118.21E Japanese sources and 23.15N 118.15E in JANAC but see comment below. The convoy features in Komamiya but his information is incomplete- for example he can't name the escorts. Rokkosan Maru was in this convoy but whether she suffered any damage I don't know. Being an engines aft 3 island profile cargo ship she would likely have been mistaken for a tanker and therefore a target on account of type rather than size.

My strong suspicion is that Rokkosan Maru is an error for Kuzan Maru and that the ship was attacked but not sunk. The original source of the loss was JANAC which is as you know a very very flawed work. They are the source of the position shown and incidentally put Menado Maru as sunk in 23.10N 118.15E which may be no more than a typo.

rjl3
Member
Posts: 153
Joined: 23 Aug 2008 18:06

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by rjl3 » 17 Aug 2023 20:28

well, as often occurs, the information for these ships and convoy is either missing or contradictory! Here is what I have plus questions:

1. Kuzan Maru. This ship occurs in ONLY 2 of my Japanese shipping resources: JANAC and Chronology of USN. No doubt Chron got the name from JANAC. Kuzan is not shown in the Komamiya convoy tabulation either. Unlike my other references Kuzan's possible kanji remain unidentified. JANAC shows this ship as around 1,000 tons.

2. The convoy. Komamiya does not identify this convoy as a Rinji convoy. For whatever reasons, the Japanese went all in on RInji convoys in Jan 1944 - I have 25 in my database. It is possible that this was a Rinji convoy and possibly Rinji V. What was your source for this info?

3. Minjak. Data is conflicting and incomplete for this ship. Miramar shows her salvaged and lost in Japanese service but as you stated her wreck was still in Sourabaya in 1945. I have a list of ships at Sourabaya at end of war which has an unidentified #36, ex-Fuji, of 1092 tons. It is possible that this is ex Minjak and Fuji was her Japanese name.

4. Rokkosan. I do not have any Rokkosan TROM info for this period. Do you have any specific info? From what little that I have, it looks like Rokkosan was primarily on the Takao - Moji run. I think it is possible, but not likely, that she was involved with Yulin or China coast traffic.

Regards,
Ralph

Berend
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 21 Dec 2015 15:41
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by Berend » 17 Aug 2023 21:17

unidentified #36, ex-Fuji
Think this is the patrol boat No. 36, ex Momi class destroyer Fuji.

Berend.

rjl3
Member
Posts: 153
Joined: 23 Aug 2008 18:06

Re: Kako Maru - 華興丸

Post by rjl3 » 17 Aug 2023 23:41

Berend - don't know how I missed that one!
thanks,
Ralph

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”