Wrong alocation of Beute designations

Discussions on the fortifications, artillery, & rockets used by the Axis forces.
User avatar
The Edge
Member
Posts: 4167
Joined: 28 Nov 2005 10:18
Location: Serbia

Post by The Edge » 07 Nov 2006 01:26

Great! :D

About FK 267(g) - now it is obvious why Germans simply can't mix up this gun for something else. :)

About leFH 318(g) - here is flaw in my theory > same as Yugoslav vz.14/19 model. :? (so Greek Skodas were 100mm! :o )

About K340(g) - first time I saw this one! 8O It looks like improved L13S, a commercial model not adopted by France
(as I suspected 8-) )

No "stinker" on the list? :roll:

Regards, Edge / Antic

EPOCH3
Financial supporter
Posts: 481
Joined: 30 Jul 2006 22:22
Location: RI USA

Post by EPOCH3 » 07 Nov 2006 01:37

Sorry - no "stinker" yet but I will keep looking -
Regards

EPOCH3
Financial supporter
Posts: 481
Joined: 30 Jul 2006 22:22
Location: RI USA

Post by EPOCH3 » 07 Nov 2006 02:01

For your viewing enjoyment - yet another picture of 340 g (from 1941 copy of D50/5)


http://members.cox.net/oddessa_ss/340_G_D50_5_1941.JPG

Enjoy
Kind Regards
Greg

User avatar
The Edge
Member
Posts: 4167
Joined: 28 Nov 2005 10:18
Location: Serbia

Post by The Edge » 07 Nov 2006 17:22

I enjoyed it very much! :D :D :D

:roll: Now I have one more thing to explore - did Polish wz.29 was a "development of L13S" or they manufactured guns by importing parts / technical support from current 105L model in production at Schneider, France). As we (jopaerya) already detected, Polish wz.29 and Greek Schneider M.25/27 have the same range - 15.5km - about 1-2km more than L13S. Also, L13S barrel was L/28,5; Polish gun has L/31(Finnish data) and Greek L/30.8 (from EPOCH's K340 entry), i.e. almost the same thing.

User avatar
The Edge
Member
Posts: 4167
Joined: 28 Nov 2005 10:18
Location: Serbia

Post by The Edge » 24 Nov 2006 14:59

In agreement with Marcus, this is my attempt to produce "Complete list of Beute numbers for Yugoslav artillery". Please notice that not all types of artillery are involved - list don't include AA, Naval and Fortress types.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jopaerya
Member
Posts: 17917
Joined: 21 Jun 2004 13:21
Location: middelburg

Post by jopaerya » 24 Nov 2006 20:19

Thanks Edge

For the complete list of guns .

Regards Jos

User avatar
The Edge
Member
Posts: 4167
Joined: 28 Nov 2005 10:18
Location: Serbia

Post by The Edge » 25 Nov 2006 00:55

Not so complete... :( I still don't know beute number for 75mm Mle 1897 field guns.
(probably mixed with French ones, or had some short-lived code, forgotten today)

Also, if you check 10cm howitzers, there is no Skoda vz.19s. To start with, most important source I have, Yugoslav Military Academy one from 1936, doesn't mention this model at all. German document I saw first in this topic (1941) also. Pavel sent me a list of Skoda exports during Interwar period - Yugoslavia wasn't the customer for vz.14/19 or vz.16/19 models!

After comparasion with Italian guns I think that above list is at least 90% accurate. I'm still waiting EPOCH's photos for some 100% reliable facts. In next days I'll produce the Greek list too. :)

jopaerya
Member
Posts: 17917
Joined: 21 Jun 2004 13:21
Location: middelburg

Re: Wrong alocation of Beute designations

Post by jopaerya » 29 Oct 2008 09:06

Hello All

Who knows if there was a order from the German army to put the Beute designation on the gun itself ??
there are some photo's know with the number stenceled on the shield of the gun .

Photo's = Axis forum

Regards Jos
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
The Edge
Member
Posts: 4167
Joined: 28 Nov 2005 10:18
Location: Serbia

Re: Wrong alocation of Beute designations

Post by The Edge » 29 Oct 2008 12:45

:D I've forgotten this topic. :oops:

Well two more info to add:

1) 10cm leFH 316(j) is Skoda vz.14/19 :idea: ! In 1936 deal with Skoda Yugoslavia ordered upgrade of its Skoda M.14 light howitzers to 14/19 standard. 120 converstions were ordered directly from Skoda. Further 120 conversions should be done in Yugoslavia, with material made by Skoda. The rest should be done 100% in Yugoslavia, with Czech technical support (probably in planned, but never realised artillery factory).

AFIK only the first 120 conversions were done; because of German occupation, it seams no M.14/19 conversions were done in Yugoslavia. I know two examples of these Yugoslav guns preserved - one in Belgrade Museum, and other in Rio de Janeiro. Both are marked "1938" as year of conversion.

There is also "10cm leFH 316/1" (both "j" & "i") marking for beute Skoda M.16 mountain howitzers. However, this designation should be given to conversed M.16/19 howitzers, following the analogy with M.14/19 model. Problem is - I don't have info of Yugoslav M.16 howitzers brought to M.16/19 standard. More, no other nation done it - Polland modernised only their M.14 Skodas, and Czech vz.16/19s were made only as new. (Polland was not interested in mountain artillery, and it seems Czech had no m.16 to modernise).

2) Yugoslavia had no Mle 97 guns in 1941 - all were excanged with Polland in early 1930s (Yugos got Polish non-standard Skoda guns instead - M.16 Lt. Mnt. hows, M.14 Md. Hows and M.15 Long guns, plus some ammo).

Return to “Fortifications, Artillery, & Rockets”