German Generals 1920-1924

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
adalberto
Member
Posts: 1224
Joined: 17 May 2005 00:45
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by adalberto » 19 Jan 2009 02:18

Hello Gentlemen,

Can anybody provide a bio of Generaloberstabsveterinär Albert Grammlich ??

Thx in advance
Regards

HFK
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: 13 Jul 2006 05:19
Location: Katy TX USA

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by HFK » 20 Jan 2009 20:41

Hello, Dr. Albert Gramlich was born in 1862 and died 1929. He was Co of vets of Eastern Army. Regards, Harry

HFK
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: 13 Jul 2006 05:19
Location: Katy TX USA

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by HFK » 20 Jan 2009 20:43

Hello again, I forgot to add that dr Gramlich retired in 1925. Harry

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4734
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by VJK » 20 Jan 2009 21:39

Hi!

This is the little I have for Grammlich:

Albert Grammlich
b. 11 Dec 1862
d. 23 Mar 1929

Generalveterinär: 18 May 1920
Generalstabsveterinär: 1 Oct 1920
Char. Generaloberstabsveterinär: 30 Sep 1925

WWI: Chefveterinär beim Oberbefehlshaber Ost
1 Oct 1919 - 30 Sep 1925: Veterinär-Inspekteur
30 Sep 1925: Retired

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
adalberto
Member
Posts: 1224
Joined: 17 May 2005 00:45
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by adalberto » 21 Jan 2009 00:41

Hello Guys,
Thx a lot for the infos...regards

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4734
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by VJK » 23 Apr 2010 09:50

Hi,

Can anyone please provide me with the places of birth and death of Char. Gen.d.Kav. Walter von Jagow (19 Aug 1867 - 27 Mar 1928)?
Also a list of his awards would be highly appreciated - I have:

Ritterkreuz des Königlich Preußischen Hausordens von Hohenzollern
EK I
EK II
Ehrenritter des Johanniter-ordens

Also, a similar request (places of birth and death, list of awards) for Char. Gen.d.Kav. Paul Seiffert.

Many thanks in advance,

VJK

User avatar
Steen Ammentorp
Member
Posts: 3264
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 12:48
Location: Denmark

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by Steen Ammentorp » 23 Apr 2010 12:26

Hi VJK,

Walter von Jagow (19 Aug 1867 - 27 Mar 1928)
Born in Perleberg. Died in Postdam
Source: Genealogisches Handbuch der Fürstlichen Häuser, 1953.
Kind Regards
Steen Ammentorp
The Generals of World War Two

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4734
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by VJK » 23 Apr 2010 12:36

Many thanks Steen, old friend! :milwink:

Very best regards,

VJ

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 6587
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by askropp » 21 Dec 2014 13:47

The copy of the 1922 DAL posted above shows Richard von Berendt as General der Artillerie with RDA from 01.10.1920 (3). But the 1944/45 Rangliste shows him with RDA from 01.09.1921 (1). I presume the info from 1922 should be correct, as Berendt was still serving then. Maybe someone later overlooked that his promotion was backdated? Also, if Berendt was the (1), who should have been the (2) in 1921?
There are times in history when staying neutral means taking sides.

histan
Member
Posts: 1661
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by histan » 14 Jan 2015 01:07

The DAL for 1 April 1924 shows von Berendt with an RDA of 01.01.1921 with no number! still serving.

Regards

John

User avatar
Glenn2438
Host - Austria-Hungary section
Posts: 3136
Joined: 17 Mar 2002 16:24
Location: United Kingdom

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by Glenn2438 » 14 Jan 2015 14:55

The copy of the 1922 DAL posted above shows Richard von Berendt as General der Artillerie with RDA from 01.10.1920 (3).
Well that is strange: My copy of the 1 Feb 1922 DAL shows General v. Berendt with an RDA of 1.9.21.

Regards
Glenn
1922.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 6587
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by askropp » 14 Jan 2015 15:25

If I understand it right, this is the same list sent to Stauffenberg by Glenn? Maybe Stauffenberg made a typo when posting it?
It looks now as if 01.09.1921 was correct indeed, but why shows the 1924 list him as 01.01.1921? Or is this another typo and should also be 01.09.? If 01.09.1921 is correct, there would be no number, as there were no other promotions on that date.
There are times in history when staying neutral means taking sides.

histan
Member
Posts: 1661
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by histan » 16 Jan 2015 13:33

Askrop

Very sorry, it is another typo it should have been 01.09.1921

I must read my own posts!

Regards

John

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 3104
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by Stauffenberg II » 17 Jan 2015 09:31

askropp wrote:If I understand it right, this is the same list sent to Stauffenberg by Glenn? Maybe Stauffenberg made a typo when posting it?
It looks now as if 01.09.1921 was correct indeed, but why shows the 1924 list him as 01.01.1921? Or is this another typo and should also be 01.09.? If 01.09.1921 is correct, there would be no number, as there were no other promotions on that date.
Yes, he did. Sorry, I didn´t have a scanner readily available so I typed manually to share the info. My mistake. Berendt should read 01.09.1921.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 6587
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German Generals 1920-1924

Post by askropp » 17 Jan 2015 17:58

Fine, one problem solved!

But I have another question on the 1922 DAL. It lists the three Char. GMs Huebner, Dewall and Bram all as serving officers, but my notes (probably from "Die Generale des Heeres") say that Huebner was retired simultaneously with his promotion, as most Char. officers were. As he is listed on the DAL, this is obviously wrong? If so, when did he retire?
There are times in history when staying neutral means taking sides.

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”