German estimates of soviet losses ?

Discussions on High Command, strategy and the Armed Forces (Wehrmacht) in general.
Kelvin
Member
Posts: 2997
Joined: 06 Apr 2007 14:49

Re: German estimates of soviet losses ?

Post by Kelvin » 28 Aug 2020 03:59

I guess " tactical POW " came from City garrison ? I see when German took Rostov and took 10,000 POW, fall of Tallinn took 11,432 POW, and Librau naval base garrison is 67th Rifle Division, if the whole division capture, maybe about 10000 POW, thank

Art
Forum Staff
Posts: 6245
Joined: 04 Jun 2004 19:49
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: German estimates of soviet losses ?

Post by Art » 28 Aug 2020 06:14

According to von Mackensen III Panzer Corps took about 20,000 POWs in the Rostov area during 6.11.-2.12.41. Most during the attack on the city.

Kelvin
Member
Posts: 2997
Joined: 06 Apr 2007 14:49

Re: German estimates of soviet losses ?

Post by Kelvin » 28 Aug 2020 10:51

Art wrote:
28 Aug 2020 06:14
According to von Mackensen III Panzer Corps took about 20,000 POWs in the Rostov area during 6.11.-2.12.41. Most during the attack on the city.
Hi, Art, thank for your correction.

May I ask if Libau naval base garrisoin 67th Rifle division and Kharkov garrisoin 216th Rifle divisions were all fallen into German captivity or partly evacuated like garrison in Hango naval base and Tallinn naval base, thank

Kelvin
Member
Posts: 2997
Joined: 06 Apr 2007 14:49

Re: German estimates of soviet losses ?

Post by Kelvin » 28 Aug 2020 10:54

Addition for City garrision tactical POW : fall of Brest-Litovsk about 15,000 men fallen into German capivity, mostly from 6th and 42nd Rifle Divisions.

User avatar
pintere
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: 03 Jan 2015 22:04
Location: Moose Jaw

Re: German estimates of soviet losses ?

Post by pintere » 20 Jan 2021 23:48

NagaSadow wrote:
12 Jul 2014 15:59
The last FHO estimates concerning Soviet tank losses, that I'm aware of anyway, are dated early April 1945. At that point they had counted 134.165 raw claims. Based on that number the estimate was 81.100 total losses, as claims before November 1942 were reduced by 20% and claims after that by 50%.

Source. T78 R465
I checked out the microfilm roll but can't find the specific document with these numbers in it? If anyone knows the name of the appropriate file I'd very much like to know.

User avatar
DirkAH
Member
Posts: 131
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 16:00
Location: Germany

Re: German estimates of soviet losses ?

Post by DirkAH » 25 Jan 2021 10:35

Hola!

You didn't specify what numbers exactly, but my two cents to the 134.165.
I believe it is the result of a combination from several documents in the T78 R465 H3/168 roll.
1941: 22.246
1942: 21.367
1943: 34.659
1944: 30.087
1945 (until 10th April): 20.130
= 128.491
If you add to that number the 5.631 claims by Luftwaffe units after July 1943 you arrive at 134.122. (I don't think Luftwaffe claims before Mid 1943 were included).
Ciao

User avatar
pintere
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: 03 Jan 2015 22:04
Location: Moose Jaw

Re: German estimates of soviet losses ?

Post by pintere » 30 Jan 2021 16:51

DirkAH wrote:
25 Jan 2021 10:35
Hola!

You didn't specify what numbers exactly, but my two cents to the 134.165.
I believe it is the result of a combination from several documents in the T78 R465 H3/168 roll.
1941: 22.246
1942: 21.367
1943: 34.659
1944: 30.087
1945 (until 10th April): 20.130
= 128.491
If you add to that number the 5.631 claims by Luftwaffe units after July 1943 you arrive at 134.122. (I don't think Luftwaffe claims before Mid 1943 were included).
The 1941-45 numbers make sense (if you add up the numbers from the microfilms 6444861 & 6444866, although I got 30.077 for 1944). Which specific microfilm picture had the Luftwaffe claims? The 7-digit identifying number would be best.

User avatar
DirkAH
Member
Posts: 131
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 16:00
Location: Germany

Re: German estimates of soviet losses ?

Post by DirkAH » 30 Jan 2021 22:02

Hello!

The Luftwaffe number is the sum of the detailed reports in R465 H3/168 and H3/169 for the time after July 1943. For the time before Zitadelle it seems that Luftwaffe claims weren't included.
Ciao

Return to “German Strategy & General German Military Discussion”