Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Corrections and additions to the material posted on the Axis History Factbook.
Forum rules
Corrections and additions to the material posted on the Axis History Factbook.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Bernd R » 10 Sep 2008 18:17

http://www.axishistory.com/index.php?id=3991

Commanders
Generalleutnant Dr. Rudolf Huebner (2 Feb 1945 - 9 Mar 1945)
Oberst Hans-Wolfgang Scheunemann [m.d.F.b.] (9 Mar 1945 - 21 Apr 1945)
Oberst Albin Esch [m.d.F.b.] (21 Apr 1945 - ? May 1945)

OOB
Grenadier-Regiment 300
Grenadier-Regiment 301
Grenadier-Regiment 302 [Kdr : Major Dr. Bruno Wagler ; Major Benno Weber (MIA/KIA 14 Apr 45, area Sachsendorf) ; Major Herbert Pfeill]
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 303
Artillerie-Regiment 303
Panzerjäger-Abteilung Döberitz (303)
Pionier-Bataillon 303
Nachrichten-Abteilung 1303
Versorgungstruppen Döberitz (303)

sources used :
Tessin
Die geheimen Tagesberichte der Der Deutschen Wehrmachtsführung im II.Weltkrieg 1939-1945 Bd.12
Torsten Fudel - 1945, Von Küstrin über Seelow: Die Ereignisse entlang der Reichsstraße 1 (CD), 2004

Scheunemann and Esch via this thread
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=141159&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Bernd R » 10 Sep 2008 21:26

There is a second page on the Factbook about 303. Inf.Div.
http://www.axishistory.com/index.php?id=3892

I suggest to merge the pages into one entry for this one and the same division.
It is not correct that 303. was redesignated Inf.Div. Döberitz.

The question about the designation of the division is if it ever was numbered 303 at a later time officially. Or if it was constantly just called "Döberitz" although there might have been a numbering order from higher headquarters. Or if it just was called 303 by its members. Or this is just a post-war interpretation.

To the best of my knowledge it is a mystery where the number 303. does origin ; never ever an order or something similar has been found until today, which would support the numbering.

So, a starting intro for "Döberitz" :
Infanterie-Division Döberitz was ordered to be formed as an alarm unit at Tr.Üb.Pl. Döberitz, starting on 31 Jan 1945 and expected to be readily built until 2 Feb 1945.

Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 7777
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Jan-Hendrik » 11 Sep 2008 06:55

Still no found found that 'mystical" order to raise a 303.ID or to number an ID in this way. Until anyone can provide such evidence this numbering has to be canceled.

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Endzeit Jan » 11 Sep 2008 07:02

Hi
Commanders
Generalmajor Dr. Rudolf Huebner (?? Jan 1945 - ?? ?? 1945)
Oberst Albin Esch (1 Apr 1945 - ? May 1945)
Oberst Hans-Wolfgang Scheunemann (?? ?? 1945)
Oberst von Below (?? ?? 1945)

source Mehner

Jan

User avatar
Marcus
Member
Posts: 30748
Joined: 08 Mar 2002 22:35
Location: Europe

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Marcus » 14 Sep 2008 09:41

Thanks everyone, I've made the changes and also added a note that it is sometimes incorrectly referred to as 303.

Do we have an agreement on the commanders?

/Marcus

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Bernd R » 14 Sep 2008 12:32

I think we can get an agreement or a status quo of what can be said and therefore listed.
With the commanders list provided and the list by Mehner we are in the field of "contradiction of sources" again or better to say here "how does the Mehner info could help ?".

It's not that I would reject the Mehner piece just so easily - as it represents a certain chronology of cdrs (as I take it) and has one new name (von Below) - but the situation here does force us in a way to explain and defend the first cdrs. list facing a sloppy and not really usable one by him. Bit strange. I would like to ask him (or to check his work this way) what he means, to be honest. Anyway.

I'll go for that, let my try. - Mehner quotes and comments -

Generalmajor Dr. Rudolf Huebner (?? Jan 1945 - ?? ?? 1945)

1) the name appears as Huebner and Hübner ; most of the time with "ü" ; Scherzer (KC holders) has him like that, too ; as he prooved to be accurate to a very high extent I tend to the Hübner version
2) we should add "Dr. med. dent." ; one of the many dentists in service !
3) If I'm correct, H. was promoted to Generalleutnant on 1 Mar 1945 ; listing the highest rank reached during time of command (see below) we can give that according to our normal procedure
4) If I'm correct he was appointed Kdr. of the division on 1 Feb 1945 already
5) His command ended on 9 Mar 1945, when he was choosen to take over that position (with effect 10 Mar) of Kdr Flying Special-Court-Martial West. This is well known and covered often.
For Hübner see :
http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRMACHT/HEER/Generalleutnant/HUEBNER_RUDOLF.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Personenregister/H/HuebnerRudolfDr.htm
he was to become the last Stadtkommandant of München, designated "Kampfkommandant" in april 1945 (this is the story of the suppression of the "Freiheitsaktion Bayern")
http://www.historisches-lexikon-bayerns.de/artikel/artikel_44951 - name is Hübner [sic!] there ; the "historisches Lexikon Bayern" is basically reliable

this raises the question who succeeded him on 9/10 Mar ; not Esch per the chronology of Mehner.

Oberst Albin Esch (1 Apr 1945 - ? May 1945)

1) per Die Ritterkreuzträger der Wehrmacht, Gebirgstruppe, Biblio KC series, he took over command on 20 Apr (had taken 21st from the ABR thread first) ; per the info there apparently until the end / May 1945.
http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic.php?t=5041&highlight=esch
this has been re-checked already (we could look up Keilig in addition)
So, Mehner wrong again.

Oberst Hans-Wolfgang Scheunemann (?? ?? 1945)

per the ABR thread
And
Oberst
Scheunemann, (mit der Führung beauftragt)1945 - 1945
Source:Die geheimen Tagesberichte der Der Deutschen Wehrmachtsführung im II.Weltkrieg 1939-1945 Bd.12

/ Hrsg. Mehner (add by me)
and as we see per Mehner, Stellenbesetzung (single Band of "Führung und Truppe"), with question marks
I was drawing the conclusion that Scheunemann hold command between Hübner and Esch, as their dates are fixed.

Oberst von Below (?? ?? 1945)

hm, new, but when ?
If Esch was Kdr until the end, von Below has to have been in command at times between Hübner and Esch, also ; can't rule out he was Führer in the last days.


So, summarizing the above I would suggest the following edited commanders list :
Generalleutnant (1.3.45) Dr. med. dent. Rudolf Hübner (1 Feb 1945 - 9 Mar 1945)
Oberst Hans-Wolfgang Scheunemann (9 Mar 1945 - 20 Apr 1945) [m.d.F.b.]
Oberst Albin Esch (20 Apr 1945 - ? May 1945) [m.d.F.b.]
Oberst von Below (during Mar / Apr m.d.F.b. or last Div.Fhr. ?? ) [per Mehner]


Bernd

histan
Member
Posts: 1217
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby histan » 14 Sep 2008 17:32

Some secondary material to support Bernd

Tieke "Das Ende zwischen Oder und Elbe" p 45 has an order of battle for 9 Armee Anfang April 1945 that includes:
Div "Doberitz" Gen Hübner später Oberst Scheunemann
On p85 he has Scheunemann in command on 14 April
and on p104 has 'Oberst Scheunemann wird schwer werwundet' on 16 April

Regards

John

User avatar
Marcus
Member
Posts: 30748
Joined: 08 Mar 2002 22:35
Location: Europe

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Marcus » 31 Oct 2008 20:52

Thanks everyone.

/Marcus

Rossano
Member
Posts: 2099
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Rossano » 13 Sep 2010 18:18

Hello everybody
Cdr. 303.ID was Oberst (1.9.44) Scheunemann Walter, as Scheunemann Hans-Wolfgang was (according to Keiligs Rangliste 44) OTL.(1.3.42) only (any evidence that he became 44?45 Oberst too ?). So Walter OK ???
As to Oberst Albin Esch, according to his mil. career (as per RKT-books) he commanded the 303.ID 21.4-8.5.45.
Could You find out from/to when Oberst v. Below (name/Vorname ?) commanded the division ?
Thanks Rossano

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 7777
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Jan-Hendrik » 13 Sep 2010 18:24

There was NO 303.ID 8O

Only a Division named 'Döberitz'!! :milwink:

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Minotauros
Member
Posts: 772
Joined: 15 Sep 2002 18:50
Location: Poland

Re: Infanterie-Division Döberitz - addition / correction

Postby Minotauros » 20 Feb 2018 10:24

Who was the Ia of Infanterie Division „Döberitz“?


Return to “Axis History Factbook - Corrections & Additions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot]