CD, LP & MC reviews

Discussions on the music in the Third Reich. Hosted by Ivan Ž.
User avatar
Teppeny
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: 28 Jan 2018 17:04
Location: France

Hitlerjugend [3 LP]

Post by Teppeny » 26 Aug 2018 10:55

Hello, can we have more information about the Serp HJ discs, because there is a lot of songs.

Best regards
Teppeny

User avatar
Panther_theride
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Dec 2019 19:58
Location: USA Virginia

Looking for info on cassette tapes made by Hammer

Post by Panther_theride » 20 Dec 2019 22:53

I have several cassettes with WW2 German songs on them. The majority of these are credited with being created by Hammer. I am wondering if anybody could give me more info on these as just googling doesn't being anything up.

Here are some photos of three of the cassettes.
HammerMCs1.jpg
HammerMCs2.jpg
SS-Leibstandarte1.jpg
SS-Leibstandarte2.jpg
SS-Wiking1.jpg
SS-Wiking2.jpg
SS_Finnish_Legion1.jpg
SS_Finnish_Legion2.jpg
Something I noticed is that the size of the text does not match up compared to other tapes and even the text on the cassette deviates in size from the text on flap. On the SS-Wiking tape the text on the cassette is normal size while the text on the flap is bold and on the SS Finnish tape the text on the cassette is bold while the text on the flap is normal size.
HammerMCs3.jpg
All three have copyright 1993 by Hammer. Made in U.S.A.
I have several other cassettes although not all are made by Hammer. I can post pictures of those and the others if wanted.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 7892
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Re: Looking for info on cassette tapes made by Hammer

Post by Ivan Ž. » 21 Dec 2019 01:00

Hello and :welcome:

I don't have these particular cassettes, but I am familiar with the featured tracks. However, without hearing each of them and making sure which version is which, I wouldn't feel comfortable identifying them yet. If you have the tracks digitized, do send me a private message.

At this point, all I can say for the "SS-Leibstandarte" cassette is that there are only three tracks performed by the Leibstandarte band there: "Leibstandartenmarsch", "Klar zum Gefecht" and (likely) "Flieger empor!" (I still need to make sure that it's their version). The band never made commercial recordings of the other tracks, except for "Flieg', deutsche Fahne, flieg'!" (incorrectly credited by Hammer as "Soldat Kamerad"), but I doubt their version of this song is featured on the cassette (it's almost certainly the more common, Carl Woitschach's version). So, the album is obviously a scam. The same as the "SS Finnish Legion" album, which actually offers only Finnish civilian covers of popular German songs (nothing to do with the SS; the songs themselves are nice though). The "SS-Wiking" cassette is better and does contain some (more or less) Wiking-related recordings - and some off-topic (postwar!) ones too.

Cheers,
Ivan

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 7892
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Post by Ivan Ž. » 25 Jul 2020 17:37


User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 7892
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Marschlieder [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 15 Aug 2022 15:08

[errors marked in red]
Brandenburg Historica wrote:
Marschlieder1.jpg
Marschlieder2.jpg

Marschlieder: Die ganze Kompanie
in Originalaufnahmen 1933-1941
Notes: Bill Henaghan
CD Number: BH-0935
© Brandenburg Historica 2015


01. Unter Kameraden – Soldatenlieder-Potpourri (Kermbach / Rathke)
Blasorchester B. Winkler; Bruno Seidler-Winkler; 1938
02. Soldat will ich sein – Marsch (Ewers) unter Verwendung des Liedes "Denn nicht" Op. 25, Nr. 2 (Höhne / Löns)
Blasorchester B. Winkler mit Männergesang; Bruno Seidler-Winkler; 1935
03. Tschingta, tschingta, Bummtara! – Marschlied (Niel)
Blasorchester B. Winkler mit Männergesang; Bruno Seidler-Winkler; 1938
04. Hannelore – Marsch und Lied (Niel)
Blasorchester B. Winkler mit Männergesang; Bruno Seidler-Winkler; 1939
05. Die ganze Kompanie – Marsch und Lied (Niel)
Blasorchester B. Winkler mit Männergesang; Bruno Seidler-Winkler; 1939
06. Wenn ich Urlaub hab’! – Marschlied (Winkler / Siegel)
Musikkorps der Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler mit Soldatenchor; Obermusikmeister Hermann Müller-John; 1940
07. Lore, Lore – Marsch (Trad. / Krüger-Burghardt)
Kapelle der SS-Standarte 44, Eberswalde; Chor des Reserve-Sturmbanns I, SA-Standarte 2, Berlin-Schöneberg; Musikzugführer Hans Krüger-Burghardt; 1933
08. In die weite Welt – Wanderliedermarsch (Gnauck) unter Verwendung des Liedes "Wem Gott will rechte Gunst erweisen" Op. 13, Nr. 1 (Fröhlich)
Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr Regiments (Olympisches Dorf); Stabsmusikmeister Bendix Tumforde; 1938
09. Alte Kameraden – Marsch (Teike / Anon.)
Kradschützen-Singschar und Musikkorps der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Berlin-Stahnsdorf; Musikmeister Paul Thiele; 1939
10. Neue Soldatenlieder – Potpourri (Trad. / Woitschach)
Kradschützen-Singschar der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Berlin-Stahnsdorf; Blasorchester Carl Woitschach; 1937
11. Ich bin der Bub vom Westerwald – Marsch (Niel / Kutsch) Weise: "Mein schönes Fuldatal" (Niel / Trad.)
Kradschützen-Singschar und Musikkorps der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Berlin-Stahnsdorf; Musikmeister Paul Thiele; 1939
12. Edelweiß – Marschlied (Niel)
Kradschützen-Singschar der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Berlin-Stahnsdorf; I. Musikkorps des Infanterie-Regiments Großdeutschland; Stabsmusikmeister Friedrich Ahlers; 1939
13. Von dem Berge rauscht ein Wasser – Marsch (Leuschner / Trad.) unter Verwendung des Liedes "O, wie schön bist du, Marie" (Trad.)
Kradschützen-Singschar und Musikkorps der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Berlin-Stahnsdorf; Musikmeister Paul Thiele; 1939
14. Schön blüh’n die Heckenrosen – Marschlied (Gleßmer / Fischer)
Blasorchester Carl Woitschach mit Männergesang; 1939
15. Reserve hat Ruh’ – Reservistenlieder-Potpourri (Trad. / Woitschach)
Blasorchester Carl Woitschach mit Männerchor; 1936
16. Soldaten, Kameraden – Marsch und Lied (Küssel / Stoffregen) aus dem gleichnamigen Tonfilm
Musikkorps des Regiments General Göring mit Männergesang; Musikmeister Hans Friess; 1941
17. O Deutschland hoch in Ehren – Marsch (Gnauck / Pearson / Bauer / Teichmann) unter Verwendung des Marsches "Das Wandern ist des Müllers Lust" (Gnauck)
Musikkorps des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe mit Soldatenchor, Berlin; Obermusikmeister Hans Teichmann; 1940
18. Die Wacht am Rhein – Marsch (Otto) unter Verwendung des Liedes "Die Wacht am Rhein" (Wilhelm / Schneckenburger)
Musikkorps des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe mit Soldatenchor, Berlin; Obermusikmeister Hans Teichmann; 1940
19. Zum Städtel hinaus! – Marsch (Meissner / Anon.)
Kradschützen-Singschar und Musikkorps der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Berlin-Stahnsdorf; Musikmeister Paul Thiele; 1939
RECOMMENDED. Unlike the previous Brandenburg Historica CDs, which took their buyers to an amazing journey through time with their uniquely-themed music and well-researched accompanying notes, the CD "Marschlieder", as well as its sister-CD "Marschmusik" (which will be covered next), is more of an improved version of old Documentary Series albums of the same kind, offering a rather random selection of tracks, accompanied by uninspiring notes. On the other hand, it can be also viewed as an example of the variety of marching music played during the Third Reich period (but only as a fragment). The main value of the CD lies in the exceptional sound engineering: it is the best sound one has managed to pull out of 78 rpm (military) records that I've heard so far. So all compliments to the (uncredited) sound engineer. The tracks themselves, despite having little in common in some cases apart from the same (rhythmic) genre, are a pleasure to listen to for every march music fan, and a number of them haven't been published before (in a digital form). The biggest rarity on the CD is the march "Soldat will ich sein" composed by the popular SA bandleader Martin Ewers; also standing out is the (military) march "Die Wacht am Rhein" by the classical conductor Hansgeorg Otto, as well as the excellent historical soldiers' song medley "Neue Soldatenlieder". Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01a. Unter Kameraden [Soldatenlieder-Potpourri] 1. Teil
Composer: Otto Kermbach; Otto Rathke
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Lockmarsch [Anonym], Wenn die Soldaten [Anonym], Es war einmal ’ne Müllerin [Anonym], Es wollt’ ein Mädchen früh aufstehn [Anonym], Die böse Schwiegermama [Anonym], Lore, Lore [Anonym], Wer weiß, wann wir uns wiederseh’n [Anonym]

01b. Unter Kameraden [Soldatenlieder-Potpourri] 2. Teil
Composer: Otto Kermbach; Otto Rathke
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Wenn die Soldaten [Anonym], Schatz, mein Schatz [Anonym], Lippe-Detmold, eine wunderschöne Stadt [Anonym], In einem Polenstädtchen [Anonym], Argonnerwald, um Mitternacht [Anonym], Schwarzbraun ist die Haselnuß [Anonym], Ein Schifflein sah ich fahren [Anonym], O, Deutschland hoch in Ehren [Pearson/Bauer]

02. Soldat will ich sein [Marsch]
Composer: Martin Ewers
Theme: Denn nicht [Op. 25, Nr. 2]/ Composer: Heinz Höhne/ Lyricist: Hermann Löns
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1935
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

03. Tschingta, tschingta - Bummtara! [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Arno Hildebrand
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the sounds of military cymbals and bass drum

04. Hannelore [Marsch und Lied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Arno Hildebrand
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 07.1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

05. Die ganze Kompanie [Marsch und Lied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

06. Wenn ich Urlaub hab’! [Marschlied]
Composer: Gerhard Winkler
Lyricist: Ralph Maria Siegel
Arranger: Franz Stolzenwald
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte-SS „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Leibstandarten-Obermusikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 01.1940
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

07. Lore, Lore (Des Försters Töchterlein)
Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Arranger: Hakabe
Vocal Group: Chor des SA-Reserve-Sturmbanns I/2, Berlin
Instrumental Group: Kapelle der SS-Standarte 44, Berlin
Conductor: Musikzugführer Hans Krüger-Burghardt
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Note: the 1st half of the refrain was taken from the sailors’ song „Ruhig durch die blauen Wogen“ (Glori, Glori, Glori, Gloria), which was set to the American melody „Glory, Glory, Hallelujah“

08. In die weite Welt [Marsch]
Composer: Gustav Gnauck
Trio: Wem Gott will rechte Gunst erweisen [Op. 13, Nr. 1]/ Composer: Theodor Fröhlich/ Lyricist: Joseph von Eichendorff
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr-Regiments, Döberitz (Olympisches Dorf)
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Bendix Tumforde
Recording Date: 07.11.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

09. Alte Kameraden [Marsch]
Composer: Carl Teike
Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal/Instrumental Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie und Musikkorps der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Conductor: Musikmeister Paul Thiele
Recording Date: 30.06.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

10a. Neue Soldatenlieder [Potpourri] 1. Teil (Landsknechts- und Bauernlieder)
Composer: Anonym
Vocal Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 30.06.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Die Glocken stürmten vom Bernwardsturm [Wendelmuth/v.Münchhausen], Wir sind des Geyers schwarzer Haufen [Anonym], Die Bauern wollten freie sein [Anonym], Unser lieben Frauen [Anonym], Wenn die Landsknecht sterben [Gättke], Flandrischer Totentanz [Anonym]

10b. Neue Soldatenlieder [Potpourri] 2. Teil (Friderizianische- und Truppenlieder der neuen deutschen Wehrmacht)
Composer: Anonym
Vocal Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 30.06.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Als die Preußen marschierten vor Prag [Anonym], Auf, Ansbach-Dragoner [Anonym], Fridericus Rex [Loewe/Alexis], Es klappert der Huf am Stege [Götz/Riedel], Panzerwagenlied [Anonym/Wiehle], Die Kraftradschützen, die sind wir [Kunoth/Anonym]

11. Ich bin der Bub vom Westerwald [Marsch]
Melody: Mein schönes Fuldatal [Marsch]/ Composer: Herms Niel
Trio: Ich bin der Bub vom Westerwald/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Arranger: Bernhard Kutsch
Vocal/Instrumental Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie und Musikkorps der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Conductor: Musikmeister Paul Thiele
Recording Date: 30.06.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

12. Edelweiß (Es war ein Edelweiß, ein kleines Edelweiß) [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Instrumental Group: I. Musikkorps des Infanterie-Regiments „Großdeutschland“, Berlin-Moabit
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Friedrich Ahlers
Recording Date: 16.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

13. Von dem Berge rauscht ein Wasser [Marsch]
Composer: Theodor Robert Leuschner
Trio: Von dem Berge rauscht ein Wasser/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Refrain: O, wie schön bist du, Marie/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal/Instrumental Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie und Musikkorps der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Conductor: Musikmeister Paul Thiele
Recording Date: 30.06.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

14. Schön blüh’n die Heckenrosen [Marschlied]
Composer: Felix Gleßmer
Lyricist: Reinhold Fischer
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 21.03.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

15a. Reserve hat Ruh’ [Eine Folge der schönsten Reservistenlieder] 1. Teil
Composer: Carl Woitschach
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 04.02.1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Parademarsch der Spielleute [Anonym], Lockmarsch [Anonym], Reserve hat Ruh’ [Anonym], Was blinkt so freundlich in der Ferne [Anonym], Bald scheiden wir aus diesem Kreise [Anonym]

15b. Reserve hat Ruh’ [Eine Folge der schönsten Reservistenlieder] 2. Teil
Composer: Carl Woitschach
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 04.02.1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Signal „Abrücken“ [Anonym], Stimmt an mit hellem hohen Klang [Methfessel/Anonym], Treu gedient haben wir zwei Jahre [Stuntz/Anonym], Rekrut, hier hast du mein Gewehr [Anonym], Signal „Alarm“ [Anonym], Auf, auf zum Kampf! [Anonym]

16. Soldaten – Kameraden [Marsch und Lied aus dem gleichnamigen Tonfilm] (Ausmarschlied 1939)
Composer: Robert Küssel
Lyricist: Götz Otto Stoffregen
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps des Regiments „General Göring“, Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Hans Frieß
Recording Date: 1941
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Tempo-Schallplatten GmbH, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

17. Das Wandern ist des Müllers Lust / O, Deutschland hoch in Ehren
Composer: Gustav Gnauck / Henry Hugh Pearson
Lyricist: / Ludwig Bauer
Instrumental/Vocal Group: Stabsmusikkorps und Soldatenchor des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hans Teichmann
Recording Date: 01.06.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

18. Die Wacht am Rhein [Marsch]
Composer: Hansgeorg Otto
Trio: Die Wacht am Rhein/ Composer: Karl Wilhelm/ Lyricist: Max Schneckenburger
Instrumental/Vocal Group: Stabsmusikkorps und Soldatenchor des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hans Teichmann
Recording Date: 01.06.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

19. Zum Städtel hinaus! [Marsch]
Composer: Georg Meissner
Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal/Instrumental Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie und Musikkorps der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Conductor: Musikmeister Paul Thiele
Recording Date: 30.06.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin



Index of Names:

Ahlers, Friedrich (1882-1945) 12
Alexis, Willibald (1798-1871) 10b
Bauer, Ludwig (1832-1910) 1b, 17
Eichendorff, Joseph von (1788-1857) 8
Ewers, Martin (1886-1960) 2
Fischer, Reinhold (____-____) 14
Frieß, Hans (1910-1985) 16
Fröhlich, Theodor (1803-1836) 8
Gättke, Walter (1896-1967) 10a
Geyer, Florian (14__-1525) 10a
Gleßmer, Felix (1885-1947) 14
Gnauck, Gustav (1866-1951) 8, 17
Götz, Robert (1892-1978) 10b
Hakabe [pseud.] = Krüger-Burghardt, Hans
Hildebrand, Arno (____-____) 3, 4
Höhne, Heinz (1892-1968) 2
Kermbach, Otto (1882-1960) 1a, 1b
Krüger-Burghardt, Hans (____-____) 7
Kümmel, Erich (1906-1960) 5, 12
Kunoth, Georg (1863-1927) 10b
Küssel, Robert (1895-1970) 16
Kutsch, Bernhard (1882-1951) 11
Leuschner, Theodor Robert (1878-1959) 13
Loewe, Carl (1796-1869) 10b
Löns, Hermann (1866-1914) 2
Meissner, Georg (1873-1949) 19
Methfessel, Albert (1785-1869) 15b
Müller-John, Hermann (1894-1945) 6
Münchhausen, Börries von (1874-1945) 10a
Niel, Herms (1888-1954) 3, 4, 5, 11, 12
Otto, Hansgeorg (____-____) 18
Pearson, Henry Hugh (1815-1873) 1b, 17
Preußen, Friedrich II. König von (1712-1786) 10b
Rathke, Otto (1881-1936) 1a, 1b
Rex, Fridericus [Lat.] = Preußen, Friedrich II. König von
Riedel, Hans (1889-1971) 10b
Schneckenburger, Max (1819-1849) 18
Seidler-Winkler, Bruno (1880-1960) 1a, 1b, 2, 3, 4, 5
Siegel, Ralph Maria (1911-1972) 6
Stoffregen, Götz Otto (1896-1953) 16
Stolzenwald, Franz (1899-1969) 6
Stuntz, Joseph Hartmann (1793-1859) 15b
Teichmann, Hans (1888-1961) 17, 18
Teike, Carl (1864-1922) 9
Thiele, Paul (____-____) 9, 11, 13, 19
Tumforde, Bendix (1882-____) 8
Walden, Erich [pseud.] = Kümmel, Erich
Wendelmuth, Hans (1904-1991) 10a
Wiehle, Kurt (____-____) 10b
Wilhelm, Karl (1815-1873) 18
Winkler, Gerhard (1906-1977) 6
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) 10a, 10b, 14, 15a, 15b



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 7892
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Marschmusik [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 15 Aug 2022 15:09

[errors marked in red]
Brandenburg Historica wrote:
Marschmusik1.jpg
Marschmusik2.jpg

Marschmusik: Unter der Reichskriegsflagge
in Originalaufnahmen 1932-1943
Notes: Bill Henaghan
CD Number: BH-0940
© Brandenburg Historica 2015


01. Geschwind Marsch AM II, 126 / HM II, 28 (Strauß) mit Parade und Locke
Musikkorps der Fliegerhorstkommandantur, Döberitz; Stabsmusikmeister Max Böhm; 1938
02. Reitergeist - Fanfarenmarsch, Op. 116 (Prager)
Musikkorps der Leibstandarte des Führers; Obermusikmeister Hermann Müller-John; 1935
03. Panzer-Reiter-Marsch HM III A, 70 (Schmidt)
Blasorchester B. Winkler; Bruno Seidler-Winkler; 1939
04. Regimentsgruß - Marsch HM II, 4 (Steinbeck)
Hochschulorchester der Luftwaffe; Luftwaffenmusikinspizient Prof. Hans-Felix Husadel; 1941
05. Königgrätzer-Marsch AM II, 195 / HM II, 66 (Piefke)
Musikkorps der Division Hermann Göring; Musikmeister Hans Friess, 1943
06. Bayrischer Defiliermarsch AM II, 246 / HM II, 103 (Scherzer)
Musikkorps der Division Hermann Göring; Musikmeister Hans Friess; 1943
07. Preußens Gloria AM II, 240 / HM II, 98 (Piefke)
Musikkorps der Division Hermann Göring; Musikmeister Hans Friess; 1943
08. Helmstadt Marsch AM II, 204 (Klaar)
Militär-Orchester; Heeresmusikinspizient Prof. Hermann Schmidt; 1932
09. Alexander-Marsch AM II, 161 / HM II, 44 (Leonhardt)
Blasorchester B. Winkler; Bruno Seidler-Winkler; 1936
10. Marsch der Hannoverschen Pioniere AM II, 234 / HM II, 94 (Trad.)
Musikkorps der Kommandantur Paris; Stabsmusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg; 1940
11. Revue-Marsch AM II, 258 / HM II, 115 (Reckling)
Musikkorps der Kommandantur Paris; Stabsmusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg; 1940
12. Der Fallschirmjäger - Fliegermarsch (Rönnfeldt)
Musikkorps des Luftnachrichten-Regiments des Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe; Musikmeister Erich Kiesant; 1939
13. Prinz-Eugen-Marsch (Leonhardt)
Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr Regiments (Olympisches Dorf); Stabsmusikmeister Bendix Tumforde; 1939
14. Trab-Marsch aus der Oper "Die weiße Dame" HM III B 40 (Boieldieu)
Blasorchester B. Winkler; Bruno Seidler-Winkler; 1939
15. Danziger Präsentiermarsch (Stieberitz)
Blasorchester Carl Woitschach; Paul Woitschach; 1939
16. Unter der Reichskriegsflagge – Marinemarsch (Emmerich)
Musikkorps des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin; Obermusikmeister Hans Teichmann; 1938
17. Marsch des österreichischen IR Baron Reisinger AM II, 139 (Anon.)
Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr Regiments (Olympisches Dorf); Stabsmusikmeister Bendix Tumforde; 1939
18. Siegesruf – Marsch (Rathke)
Militär-Orchester; Heeresmusikinspizient Prof. Hermann Schmidt; 1932
19. Via Triumphalis – Marsch (Blume, H.)
Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr Regiments (Olympisches Dorf); Stabsmusikmeister Bendix Tumforde; 1937
20. Der Geist von Potsdam – Präsentier-Fanfarenmarsch (Pischel)
Musikkorps der Leibstandarte des Führers; Obermusikmeister Hermann Müller-John; 1935
21. Grosse Zeit, Neue Zeit AM I, 94 (Brase)
Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr Regiments (Olympisches Dorf); Stabsmusikmeister Bendix Tumforde; 1937
22. Durchs Brandenburger Tor – Marsch (Blume, K.)
Blasorchester B. Winkler; Bruno Seidler-Winkler; 1939
RECOMMENDED. Comments on the quality the same as for the previous CD. Particularly standing out, for me at least, is the march "Der Geist von Potsdam", with a beautiful Mozart melody in trio, which I previously knew through Henzel's (Luftnachr.-Regt. 3) performance (here performed by the Leibstandarte); and, of course, for the "heavy stuff" fans, there's the rare "Panzerreiter-Marsch". Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01. Geschwindmarsch nach Motiven aus Quadrillen [AM II, 126] [HM II, 28] [Parademarsch des Jagdgeschwaders „Richthofen“]
Composer: Johann Strauß [Vater]
Music: Jubel-Quadrille [Op. 130]; Ferdinand-Quadrille [Op. 151]/ Composer: Johann Strauß [Vater]
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps und Spielleute der Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Döberitz (Jagdgeschwader „Richthofen“)
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Max Böhm
Recording Date: 03.1938
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Intro: Parademarsch der Spielleute [Anonym], Lockmarsch [Anonym]

02. Reitergeist [Fanfarenmarsch] [Op. 116]
Composer: Paul Prager
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte-SS „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Musikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 10.01.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Note: feat. the melody of „Wohlauf, Kameraden, auf’s Pferd“ [Zahn]

03. Panzerreiter-Marsch [HM III A, 70]
Composer: Prof. Hermann Schmidt
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 09.1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

04. Regimentsgruß [Marsch] [Op. 22] [HM II, 4]
Composer: Heinrich Steinbeck
Instrumental Group: Hochschulorchester der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Luftwaffen-Musikinspizient Prof. Hans Felix Husadel
Recording Date: 1941
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

05. Königgrätzer Marsch [AM II, 195] [HM II, 66]
Composer: Gottfried Piefke
Trio: Hohenfriedberger Marsch/ Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Prof. Theodor Grawert; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps der Division „Hermann Göring“, Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Hans Frieß
Recording Date: 17.02.1943
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Battle of Königgrätz [Hradec Králové], 1866

06. Bayrischer Defiliermarsch [AM II, 246] [HM II, 103]
Composer: Adolf Scherzer
Arranger: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps der Division „Hermann Göring“, Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Hans Frieß
Recording Date: 05.02.1943
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

07. Preußens Gloria [Marsch] [AM II, 240] [HM II, 98]
Composer: Gottfried Piefke
Arranger: Prof. Theodor Grawert; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps der Division „Hermann Göring“, Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Hans Frieß
Recording Date: 17.02.1943
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Prussia’s victory in the Franco-Prussian War, 1871

08. Helmstadt-Marsch [AM II, 204]
Composer: Albert Klaar
Instrumental Group: Militärorchester
Conductor: Heeres-Musikinspizient Hermann Schmidt
Recording Date: 1932
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Note: the title refers to the 30. kombiniertes Infanterie-Regiment and the Battle of Helmstadt, 1866

09. Alexander-Marsch [AM II, 161] [HM II, 44]
Composer: Andreas Leonhardt
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1936
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Tsesarevich Alexander Nikolaevich Romanov [Цесаревич Александр Николаевич Романов]

10. Marsch der Hannoverschen Pioniere [AM II, 234] [HM II, 94]
Composer: Anonym
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps der Kommandantur Paris
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Paris
Record Company: Columbia Graphophone Co., Ltd.

Note: the title refers to the Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 10

11. Revue-Marsch (Parademarsch des 89. Regiments) [AM II, 258] [HM II, 115]
Composer: August Reckling
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps der Kommandantur Paris
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Paris
Record Company: Columbia Graphophone Co., Ltd.

Note: march of the Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 89

12. Fallschirmjäger [Fliegermarsch]
Composer: Friedrich Rönnfeldt
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps des Luftnachrichten-Regiments des Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe, Potsdam-Eiche
Conductor: Musikmeister Erich Kiesant
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

Note: inspired by Abe Holzmann’s march „Old Faithful“

13. Prinz-Eugen-Marsch
Composer: Andreas Leonhardt
Theme: Prinz Eugen/ Melody: Als Chursachsen das vernommen/ Composer: Anonym/ Lyricist: Anonym
Arranger: Wilhelm Rusch
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr-Regiments, Döberitz (Olympisches Dorf)
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Bendix Tumforde
Recording Date: 19.05.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

14. Marche tirée de l'opéra „La dame blanche“
German Title: Parademarsch im Trabe aus der Oper „Die weiße Dame“ [HM III B, 40]
Composer: François-Adrien Boieldieu
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 07.1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

15. Dies Land bleibt deutsch [Präsentiermarsch der Freien Stadt Danzig]
Composer: Ernst Stieberitz
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Conductor: Paul Woitschach
Recording Date: 06.09.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

16. Unter der Reichskriegsflagge [Marsch]
Composer: Walter Emmerich
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Hans Teichmann
Recording Date: 18.02.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the composition begins with the Signal „Flaggenparade“ [Anonym]

17. Marsch des österreichischen Infanterie-Regiments Baron Reisinger [AM II, 139] [HM II, 33]
Composer: Anonym
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr-Regiments, Döberitz (Olympisches Dorf)
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Bendix Tumforde
Recording Date: 02.03.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

18. Siegesruf [Marsch]
Composer: Otto Rathke
Instrumental Group: Militärorchester
Conductor: Heeres-Musikinspizient Hermann Schmidt
Recording Date: 1932
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Note: feat. melodies from „Die Wacht am Rhein“ [Wilhelm] before the trio

19. Via triumphalis [Marsch]
Composer: Hermann Blume
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr-Regiments, Döberitz (Olympisches Dorf)
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Bendix Tumforde
Recording Date: 08.11.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

20. Der Geist von Potsdam [Fanfarenmarsch]
Composer: Georg Pischel
Trio: Üb’ immer Treu’ und Redlichkeit/ Melody: Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen/ Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/ Lyricist: Ludwig Christoph Heinrich Hölty
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte-SS „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Musikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 10.01.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

21. Große Zeit, neue Zeit [Marsch] [AM I, 94]
Composer: Fritz Brase
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps des Infanterie-Lehr-Regiments, Döberitz (Olympisches Dorf)
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Bendix Tumforde
Recording Date: 08.11.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

22. Durchs Brandenburger Tor [Marsch]
Composer: Karl Blume
Instrumental Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Note: feat. a melody from Carl Ferdinand Kühne’s „Geburtstagsmarsch“ before the trio



Index of Names:

Blume, Hermann (1891-1967) 19
Blume, Karl (1883-1947) 22
Brase, Fritz (1875-1940) 21
Böhm, Max (1874-____) 1
Boieldieu, François-Adrien (1775-1834) 14
Emmerich, Walter (____-____) 16
Frieß, Hans (1910-1985) 5, 6, 7
Grawert, Theodor (1858-1927) 5, 7
Hackenberger, Oskar (1872-1929) 5, 6, 7
Hölty, Ludwig Christoph Heinrich (1748-1776) 20
Holzmann, Abe (1874-1939) 12
Husadel, Hans Felix (1897-1964) 4
Kiesant, Erich (1889-1959) 12
Klaar, Albert (____-____) 8
Klamberg, Ludwig (1881-1961) 10, 11
Kühne, Carl Ferdinand (____-____) 22
Leonhardt, Andreas (1800-1866) 9, 13
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) 20
Müller-John, Hermann (1894-1945) 2, 20
Piefke, Gottfried (1815-1884) 5, 7
Pischel, Georg (1892-1966) 20
Prager, Paul (1895-1953) 2
Rathke, Otto (1881-1936) 18
Reckling, August (1843-1922) 11
Reisinger, Maximilian Reising von (1774-1848) 17
Романов, Александр Николаевич (1818-1881) 9
Rönnfeldt, Friedrich (1894-1957) 12
Rusch, Wilhelm (1883-1956) 13
Savoyen-Carignan, Eugen Franz Prinz von [Savoie-Carignan, François-Eugène prince de] (1663-1736) 13
Scherzer, Adolf (1815-1864) 6
Schmidt, Hermann (1885-1950) 3, 8, 18
Seidler-Winkler, Bruno (1880-1960) 3, 9, 14, 22
Steinbeck, Heinrich (1884-1967) 4
Stieberitz, Ernst (1877-1945) 15
Strauß, Johann [Vater] (1804-1849) 1
Teichmann, Hans (1888-1961) 16
Tumforde, Bendix (1882-____) 13, 17, 19, 21
Wilhelm, Karl (1815-1873) 18
Woitschach, Paul (1908-1981) 15
Zahn, Christian Jakob (1765-1830) 2



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 7892
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Musik in der Heimat [2 CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 16 Aug 2022 10:19

[errors marked in red]
Tomahawk Films wrote:
MusikInDerHeimat11.jpg
MusikInDerHeimat12.jpg

Musik in der Heimat 1934-1944 Vol. 1
An evocative collection of rare period songs from the Third Reich's Home Front...
Record Collection: Jeff Wood
Digital Remastering: Simon Wood
© Tomahawk Films 2004


01. Landserlied
Herbert Ernst Groh mit Orchester
02. O du schöner Westerwald
Die vier Richters
03. Lied eines jungen Wachtpostens
Willy Schneider mit Orchester
04. Bei der blonden Kathlein
Oskar Joost und sein Orchester
05. Heimat, du Innbegriff der Liebe
Herbert Ernst Groh mit Orchester
06. Fahr' mich in die Ferne
Adalbert Lutter mit seinem Tanzochester
07. In Feldquartier
Wilhelm Strienz
08. Peterle
Mimi Thoma
09. Nur bei uns [...]
Oskar Joost und sein Orchester
10. Ganz dahinten, wo der Leuchtturm steht
Oskar Joost und sein Orchester
11. Mutterlied
Karl Schmitt-Walter mit Chor und Orchester
12. Auf Fahrt und Walz
Wandervogel-Orchester mit Chor der HJ
13. Schön ist die Nacht
Oskar Joost Tanzorchester
14. Feldpost für Ännchen
Willy Schneider mit Orchester
15. Deine Mutter bleibt immer bei dir
Richard Tauber
16. Es müsste Frühling sein
Oskar Joost Tanzorchester



MusikInDerHeimat21.jpg
MusikInDerHeimat22.jpg

Musik in der Heimat 1934-1944 Vol. 2
An evocative collection of rare period songs from the Third Reich's Home Front...
Record Collection: Jeff Wood
Digital Remastering: Simon Wood
© Tomahawk Films 2004


01. Lied der Schiffswache
Herbert Ernst Groh mit Orchester
02. Dorothee
Musikkorps der Fliegerhorst Kommandantur Berlin-Staaken
03. Ich möchte dir so gerne etwas sangen
Grammophon Tanzorchester
04. Mein Schatz ist bei der Infanterie
Erwin Hartung mit Gesangs-Quartett
05. Gute Nacht Mutter
Herbert Ernst Groh mit Odeon-Künstler-Orchester
06. Das ist der Liebe der Matrosen
Eric Harden mit seinem Tanzorchester
07. Am Abend auf der Heide
Herbert Ernst Groh mit Odeon-Künstler-Orchester
08. Drei Rote Rosen
Lale Andersen
09. Sie heisst Marie!
Adalbert Lutter mit seinem Tanzorchester
10. Märchen und Liebe
Mimi Thoma
11. Pech und Schwefel
Erwin Hartung mit Gesangs-Quartett
12. Ubers Meer grüss ich dich, Heimatland
Richard Tauber
13. Wenn die Trommel Sich rührt
Tempo-Spezial-Orchester
14. Eine Nacht in Monte Carlo
Eric Harden mit seinem Tanzorchester
15. Ade, du blonde Müllerin
Adalbert Lutter und sein Ochester
16. Ahoi!
Adalbert Lutter mit seinem Tanzochester


RECOMMENDED. Compared to some other Tomahawk Films CDs, this set is quite solid and mostly matches its description. The tracks and the performers have been more-or-less credited correctly, with only minor misspellings, but, as usual, in a shortened form (i.e. not completely). The sound quality is satisfactory and the track selection is a little bit of everything, showing, however, only a fragment of music played in Germany at the time and largely focusing on film music (which isn't bad). There are five pre-Third-Reich tracks (10 and 15 from CD 1, and 6, 12 and 14 from CD 2), two of which were performed by the Jewish bandleader Dajos Béla (in 1929), who didn't perform nor was welcome in the Third Reich. The biggest downside, besides the aforementioned mistake, is that the two fine medleys that were included are incomplete: there's only part 2 of "Auf Fahrt und Walz'" and part 1 of "Pech und Schwefel". It would have been much better if the off-topic recordings were excluded and the medleys completed. The tracks aren't really as rare as advertised (they originate largely from inexpensive records), but they are nice to listen to, and a number of them haven't been previously published in a digital form. The timeframe isn't 1934-1944 but 1929-1942. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:


CD 1

01. Wovon kann der Landser denn schon träumen (Landserlied)
Composer: Willy Richartz
Lyricist: Werner Plücker
Arranger: Kurt Drabek
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 19.05.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

02. Westerwaldlied (O, du schöner Westerwald)
Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal/Instrumental Group: Die vier Richters, Berlin
Recording Date: 1937
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Brillant AG, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

03. Lili Marleen (Lied eines jungen Wachtpostens)
Composer: Norbert Schultze
Lyricist: Hans Leip
Vocalist: Willy Schneider
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Bund
Recording Date: 1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

04. Bei der blonden Kathrein [Walzerlied aus dem Tonfilm „Fräulein Hoffmanns Erzählungen“]
Composer: Leo Leux
Lyricist: Hans Hannes
Vocalist: Raimund Vogl
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Oskar Joost, Berlin
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Crystalate GmbH, Berlin-Reinickendorf

05. Heimat, du Inbegriff der Liebe [Lied aus dem Singspiel „Derfflinger“]
Composer: Walter Kollo
Lyricist: Karl Bretschneider; Hermann Frey
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 28.03.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

06. Fahr’ mich in die Ferne, mein blonder Matrose [Walzerlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Jakob Pfeil
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Berlin
Recording Date: 01.11.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

07. Im Feldquartier auf hartem Stein (Annemarie) [Soldatenlied]
Composer: Konrad Ramrath
Lyricist: Julius Freund
Arranger [Lyrics]: Willi Best
Vocalist: Wilhelm Strienz
Accordion: Will Glahé
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

08. Peterle [Slow Fox]
Composer/Lyricist: Werner Kleine
Vocalist: Mimi Thoma
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 10.1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

09. Nur bei uns, nur bei uns gibt’s Gemütlichkeit [Marschlied aus dem Tonfilm „Hochzeit am Wolfgangsee“]
Composer: Robert Stolz
Lyricist: Robert Gilbert
Vocalist: Raimund Vogl
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Oskar Joost, Berlin
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Crystalate GmbH, Berlin-Reinickendorf

10. Ganz dahinten, wo der Leuchtturm steht [Matrosenlied und English Waltz aus dem Tonfilm „F. P. 1 antwortet nicht“]
Composer: Allan Gray
Lyricist: Walter Reisch
Vocalist: Kurt Mühlhardt
Vocal Group: Belcantores-Quartett
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Oskar Joost, Berlin
Recording Date: 1932
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Crystalate GmbH, Berlin-Reinickendorf

11. Mutterlied [aus dem Tonfilm „Henker, Frauen und Soldaten“]
Composer: Peter Kreuder
Lyricist: Jacob Geis
Vocalist: Karl Schmitt-Walter
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Conductor: Peter Kreuder
Recording Date: 03.12.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

12. Auf Fahrt und Walz’ [Wandervogellieder-Potpourri] 2. Teil
Composer: Hans Bund
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Chor der Hitlerjugend
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Hans Bund, Berlin
Recording Date: 22.05.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Wohlan, die Zeit ist kommen [Anonym], Glück auf, der Steiger kommt [Anonym], Es war ein Knabe gezogen [Kamm/Roquette], Als ich ein jung' Geselle war [Anonym], Morgen marschieren wir [Anonym], Jetzt kommt die Zeit, daß ich wandern muß [Anonym], Horch, was kommt von draußen 'rein [Anonym]

13. Schön ist die Nacht [Tango-Serenade]
Composer: Hübner-Dähn
Lyricist: Evelyn Rehs
Vocalist: Otto-Gerd Fischer
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Oskar Joost, Berlin
Recording Date: 08.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

14. Feldpost für Annchen [Lied]
Composer: Dr. Martin Schönicke
Lyricist: Werner Plücker
Vocalist: Willy Schneider
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Bund
Recording Date: 1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

15. Deine Mutter bleibt immer bei dir [Boston aus dem Tonfilm „Ich glaub’ nie mehr an eine Frau“]
Composer/Lyricist: Fritz Rotter; Walter Jurmann
Vocalist: Richard Tauber
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Dajos Béla, Berlin
Recording Date: 06.11.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum I
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

16. Es müßte Frühling sein [Tango aus dem Tonfilm „Morgen werde ich verhaftet“]
Composer: Franz Doelle
Lyricist: Bruno Balz
Vocalist: Otto-Gerd Fischer
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Oskar Joost, Berlin
Recording Date: 08.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin


CD 2

01. Lied der Schiffswache (Heimat, liebe Heimat)
Composer: Dr. Werner Kleine
Lyricist: Heinrich Anacker
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 19.05.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

02. Dorothee (Soldatenliebe, Soldatenmut) [Soldatenlied]
Composer: Franz Josef Breuer
Lyricist: Götz Otto Stoffregen
Vocal Group: Die Metropol-Vokalisten, Berlin
Instrumental Group: Musikkorps der Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Berlin-Staaken
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hasso Boss
Recording Date: 20.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

03. Ich möchte dir so gerne etwas sagen [Walzerlied]
Composer: Otto Dyckmanns
Lyricist: Karl Jahn
Vocalist: ?
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Erhard Bauschke, Berlin
Recording Date: 1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

04. Mein Schatz ist bei der Infantrie [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Franz Strassmann
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Männerquartett
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Berlin
Recording Date: 05.12.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

05. Gute Nacht, Mutter! [Lied]
Composer: Werner Bochmann
Lyricist: Erwin Lehnow
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 28.03.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

06. Das ist die Liebe der Matrosen [Marsch und Foxtrot aus dem Tonfilm „Bomben auf Monte Carlo“]
Composer: Werner R. Heymann
Lyricist: Robert Gilbert
Vocalist: John Hendrik
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Fred Bird, Berlin
Recording Date: 08.1931
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

07. Am Abend auf der Heide [Foxtrot]
Melody: Reginella campagnola [Canzone caratteristica]/ Composer: Eldo di Lazzaro
Lyricist: Klaus S. Richter
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Vocal Group: Die Metropol-Vokalisten, Berlin
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 14.02.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

08. Drei rote Rosen (Gedenken) [Lied]
Composer: Norbert Schultze
Lyricist: Hans Leip
Vocalist: Lale Andersen
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 01.08.1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

09. Sie hieß Marie und treu war sie... [Soldatenlied]
Composer: Wiga-Gabriel
Lyricist: Klaus S. Richter
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Männerquartett
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Berlin
Recording Date: 05.12.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: Lockmarsch [Anonym]

10. Märchen und Liebe [Lied und langsamer Walzer]
Composer/Lyricist: Werner Kleine
Vocalist: Mimi Thoma
Instrumental Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 10.1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

11. Pech und Schwefel [Lustiges Marsch-Potpourri bekannter Volksweisen] 1. Teil
Composer: Julius Kochmann
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Männerquartett
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Hans Bund, Berlin
Recording Date: 03.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Freut euch des Lebens [Nägeli/Usteri], Einst sah ich im Wald ein Mädchen steh’n [?], Ja, ich hab’ es gleich gesagt [Verdi/?], Lott’ ist tot [Anonym], Yorckscher Marsch [Beethoven], Du kannst mir mal für’n Sechser [Anonym], Bub und Spinne gingen in den Wald [Anonym], ? [?], Muß i denn zum Städtele hinaus [Anonym]

12. Übers Meer grüß ich dich, Heimatland [Lied und Slow Fox aus dem Tonfilm „Ich glaub’ nie mehr an eine Frau“]
Composer: Hermann Krome; Fritz Rotter
Lyricist: Fritz Rotter
Vocalist: Richard Tauber
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Dajos Béla, Berlin
Recording Date: 20.06.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

13. Wenn die Trommel sich rührt [Marschlied]
Composer: Maler
Lyricist: Bolz
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Richard Forst
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Brillant AG, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

14. Eine Nacht in Monte Carlo [Tango aus dem Tonfilm „Bomben auf Monte Carlo“]
Composer: Werner R. Heymann
Lyricist: Robert Gilbert
Vocalist: John Hendrik
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Fred Bird, Berlin
Recording Date: 08.1931
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

15. Ade, du blonde Müllerin [Lied im Volkston]
Composer: Edmund Kötscher
Lyricist: Gerd Karlick
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.05.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

16. Ahoi! [Matrosenlied]
Composer: Josef de Lamboy
Lyricist: Franz Kollberg
Vocal Group: Die Richters, Berlin
Instrumental Group: Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Berlin
Recording Date: 04.11.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin



Index of Names:
Anacker, Heinrich (1901-1971) CD2: 1
Andersen, Lale (1905-1972) CD2: 8
Balz, Bruno (1902-1988) CD1: 16
Bauschke, Erhard (1912-1945) CD2: 3
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827) CD2: 11
Best, Willi (____-____) CD1: 7
Bird, Fred [Lehmann, Felix] (1882-1975) CD2: 6, 14
Bochmann, Werner (1900-1993) CD2: 5
Bolz [?] CD2: 13
Boss, Hasso (1883-1947) CD2: 2
Bretschneider, Karl (1871-1937) CD1: 5
Breuer, Franz Josef (1914-1996) CD2: 2
Bund, Hans (1898-1982) CD1: 3, 12, 14; CD2: 11
Dajos, Béla (1897-19__) CD1: 15; CD2: 12
Dobrindt, Otto (1886-1963) CD1: 1, 5; CD2: 1, 5, 7
Doelle, Franz (1883-1965) CD1: 16
Drabek, Kurt (1912-1995) CD1: 1
Dyckmanns, Otto (____-____) CD2: 3
Fischer, Otto-Gerd (____-____) CD1: 13, 16
Forst, Richard [Forest, Ray] (____-____) CD2: 13
Freund, Julius (1862-1914) CD1: 7
Frey, Hermann (1876-1950) CD1: 5
Gabriel, Wilhelm (1897-1964) CD2: 9
Geis, Jacob (1890–1972) CD1: 11
Gilbert, Robert (1899-1978) CD1: 9; CD2: 6, 14
Glahé, Will (1902-1989) CD1: 7
Gray, Allan (1902-1973) CD1: 10
Groh, Herbert Ernst (1905-1982) CD1: 1, 5; CD2: 1, 5, 7
Hannes, Hans (1892-1949) CD1: 4
Hartung, Erwin (1901-1986) CD1: 12; CD2: 4, 9, 11, 13, 15
Hendrik, John (1904-2004) CD2: 6, 14
Heymann, Werner R. (1896-1961) CD2: 6, 14
Heyn, Erich (____-____) CD1: 6
Hübner-Dähn [?] CD1: 13
Jahn, Karl (____-____) CD2: 3
Joost, Oskar (1898-1941) CD1: 4, 9, 10, 13, 16
Jurmann, Walter (1903-1971) CD1: 15
Kamm, Ferdinand (1845-1897) CD1: 12
Karlick, Gerd (1905-1975) CD2: 15
Kleine, Werner (1907-1980) CD1: 8; CD2: 1, 10
Kochmann, Julius (1885-1970) CD2: 11
Kollberg, Franz (____-____) CD2: 16
Kollo, Walter (1878-1940) CD1: 5
Kötscher, Edmund (1909-1990) CD2: 15
Kreuder, Peter (1905-1981) CD1: 11
Krome, Hermann (1888-1955) CD2: 12
de Lamboy, Josef (____-____) CD2: 16
di Lazzaro, Eldo (1902–1968) CD2: 7
Lehnow, Erwin (____-____) CD2: 5
Leip, Hans (1893-1983) CD1: 3; CD2: 8
Leux, Leo (1893-1951) CD1: 4
Lutter, Adalbert (1896-1970) CD1: 6; CD2: 4, 9, 15, 16
Maler [?] CD2: 13
Mühlhardt, Kurt (1903-1980) CD1: 10
Nägeli, Hans Georg (1773-1836) CD2: 11
Pfeil, Jakob (____-____) CD1: 6
Plücker, Werner (1901-____) CD1: 1, 14
Ramrath, Konrad (1880-1972) CD1: 7
Rehs, Evelyn (____-____) CD1: 13
Reisch, Walter (1903-1983) CD1: 10
Richartz, Willy (1900-1972) CD1: 1
Richter, Klaus S. (1894-1953) CD2: 7, 9
Richter, Kurt (1907-1984) CD1: 2; CD2: 16
Roquette, Otto (1824-1896) CD1: 12
Rotter, Fritz (1900-1984) CD1: 15; CD2: 12
Schmitt-Walter, Karl (1900-1985) CD1: 11
Schneider, Willy (1905-1989) CD1: 3, 14
Schönicke, Martin (1907-____) CD1: 14
Schultze, Norbert (1911-2002) CD1: 3; CD2: 8
Seidler-Winkler, Bruno (1880-1960) CD2: 8
Stoffregen, Götz Otto (1896-1953) CD2: 2
Stolz, Robert (1880-1975) CD1: 9
Strassmann, Franz (1892-1941) CD2: 4
Strienz, Wilhelm (1900-1987) CD1: 7
Tauber, Richard (1891-1948) CD1: 15; CD2: 12
Thoma, Mimi (1909-1968) CD1: 8; CD2: 10
Usteri, Johann Martin (1763-1827) CD2: 11
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901) CD2: 11
Vogl, Raimund (____-____) CD1: 4, 9
Wiga-Gabriel [pseud.] = Gabriel, Wilhelm



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Music of the Reich”