CD & LP reviews

Discussions on the music in the Third Reich. Hosted by Ivan Ž.
User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Somme 1916 [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 14 Sep 2014 22:27

[errors marked in red]
Eagle & Lyre wrote:
Somme1916a.jpg
Somme1916b.jpg
[/size]

Somme 1916
Hindenburg’s Germany Remembers 1926-1934
Digital Remastering: Major (Retd.) Richard Powell; Simon Wood
Notes: Tony Dean
CD Number: CD-E&L-001
© Eagle & Lyre 2006


01. Somme-Kaempfer (Stieberitz)
02. Hoch Deutschland Marsch (Richter)
03. Soldaten Lust (Fuerst)
04. Fleury-Marsch (Fuerst)
05. Badonviller-Marsch (Fuerst)
06. Dueppel-Schanzen-Sturm-Marsch (Piefke)
07. Durch Kampf zum Sieg (von Blon)
08. Rheinklaenge (Merkelt)
09. Schwedischer Reitermarsch (arr. Voigt)
10. Gruss an Deutschlands Soehne (Berndt)
11. Alexander-Marsch (Leonhardt)
12. Fanfare & Pappenheimer-Marsch (arr. John)
13. Helenen-Marsch (Luebbert)
14. Coburger-Josias-Marsch (Haydn)
15. Elfer-Marsch (Reindel)
16. Pariser Einzugsmarsch (Walch)
17. Bayerischer Defiliermarsch (Scherzer)
18. Alte Kameraden (Teike)

19. Stahlhelm Bundesmarsch (Blume)
NOT RECOMMENDED. All tracks except for the 8th and the 10th were copied from the previously reviewed Japanese Telefunken’s "Deutsche Marschmusik" elite 5 CD set. Even a couple of Japanese inaccurate credits were copied as well (for example "Soldaten Lust" instead of "Soldatenlust", "Hoch Deutschland Marsch" instead of "Hoch Deutschland", or "Fanfare & Pappenheimer-Marsch" instead of "Fanfare der Pappenheimer" and, separate, "Marsch der Pappenheimer"; compare the lists).
Original wrote:
Original.jpg
[/size]
Japanese wrote:
Japanese.jpg
[/size]
Eagle & Lyre wrote:
Eagle&Lyre.jpg
[/size]
The speed was slightly changed and the sound "blurred" a bit (it's 10 minutes of work in a simple sound editing program), so that the tracks wouldn't sound identical to the original Japanese files; nevertheless, the real origin of the tracks is easily recognizable. The "Eagle & Lyre" company will later release a couple of very nice CDs - but their career was unfortunately started with two pirate scam-CDs (this is the first one); no wonder, since they are closely related to the previously mentioned "Tomahawk" company, which also started their business with frauds. Here's also a nonsense-lie about one of the featured tracks, where their associate, the "Tomahawk" company, is also being mentioned:
Tony Dean wrote:
HochDeutschland.jpg
[/size]
First of all, "Der Eiserne" was composed by Erich Schumann, not Hermann Richter, and it was composed three years after the Stahlhelm was dissolved. The other march, "Hoch Deutschland", is indeed Richter's, but it's a Third Reich march and it had nothing to do with the Stahlhelm. None of the marches (especially the Richter's one) could be considered famous. So, the text is just a product of author's wild imagination.
Original wrote:
DerEiserne.jpg
[/size]
The other notes are generally ok, which is irrelevant since their author had clearly shown his unreliability in the previous example. The track selection is terrible and almost NONE of the tracks matches the CD title. A great part of the tracks comes from an excellent and the most important German historical and chronological medley by Emil Kaiser, which was butchered here by the CD author and its fragments were released as individual recordings, without a chronological (or any) order. Also, the correct recording period is 1927-1935, not 1926-1934. Off-topic tracks: 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01. Somme-Kämpfer [Marsch]
Composer: Ernst Stieberitz
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 07.1931
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Ultraphon AG, Berlin

Intro: Lockmarsch [Anonym]
Note: the title refers to the Battles of the Somme, France (WWI)


02. Hoch Deutschland! [Marsch]
Composer: Hermann Richter
Arranger: Julius Kochmann
Musical Group: Blasorchester der Schutzpolizei, Berlin
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Hermann Richter
Recording Date: 10.01.1934
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

03. Soldatenlust [Marsch]
Composer: Georg Fürst
Musical Group: Musikkorps des I. Bataillons des Infanterie-Regiments München
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Georg Fürst
Recording Date: 23.04.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

04. Fleury-Marsch
Composer: Georg Fürst
Musical Group: Musikkorps des I. Bataillons des Infanterie-Regiments München
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Georg Fürst
Recording Date: 23.04.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Königlich Bayrisches Infanterie-Leib-Regiment and one of the objectives in the Battle of Verdun, France, 1916; the composition begins with Signal „Alarm“ [Anonym]

05. Badonviller-Marsch [AM II, 256]
Dedication: Zur Erinnerung an das erste siegreiche Gefecht des Infanterie-Leib-Regiments bei Badonviller (12. August 1914)
Composer: Georg Fürst
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 07.1931
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Ultraphon AG, Berlin

06. Düppeler-Schanzen-Sturmmarsch [AM II, 186] [HM II, 65]
Dedication: Seiner Königlichen Hoheit dem Prinzen Friedrich Karl von Preußen in tiefster Ehrfurcht gewidmet
Composer: Gottfried Piefke
Trio: Steh’ ich in finst’rer Mitternacht/ Melody: Ich hab’ ein kleines Hüttchen nur/ Composer: Anonym/ Lyricist: Wilhelm Hauff
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Battle of Dybbøl, Denmark, 1864; the composition begins with Signal „Zapfenstreich“ [Anonym]
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 5. Teil

07. Durch Kampf zum Sieg [Marsch]
Composer: Franz von Blon
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Berdien
Recording Date: 01.1931
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Ultraphon AG, Berlin

08. Rheinklänge [Marsch]
Composer: Paul Merkelt
Musical Group: ?
Recording Date: ?
Recording Location: ?
Record Company: ?

09. Finska rytteriets marsch i 30-åriga kriget
Finnish Title: Suomalaisen ratsuväen marssi 30-vuotisessa sodassa
German Title: Marsch der finnländischen Reiterei aus dem 30-jährigen Kriege (Schwedischer Reitermarsch) [AM II, 211] [AM III, 70] [HM III A, 26]
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 2. Teil

10. Gruß an Deutschlands Söhne [Marsch]
Composer: Friedrich Wilhelm Berndt
Musical Group: Musikkorps und Spielleute des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Berdien
Recording Date: 1927
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Intro: Parademarsch der Spielleute [Anonym], Lockmarsch [Anonym]

11. Alexander-Marsch [AM II, 161] [HM II, 44]
Composer: Andreas Leonhardt
Musical Group: Blasorchester der Schutzpolizei, Berlin
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Hermann Richter
Recording Date: 10.01.1934
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Tsesarevich Alexander Nikolaevich Romanov [Цесаревич Александр Николаевич Романов]

12a. Fanfare der Pappenheimer
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the cuirassiers of Gottfried Heinrich Graf zu Pappenheim in the Thirty Years’ War
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 2. Teil

12b. Marsch der Pappenheimer [AM I, 100] [AM III, 138] [HM II, 2]
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the cuirassiers of Gottfried Heinrich Graf zu Pappenheim in the Thirty Years’ War
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 2. Teil

13. Helenenmarsch [AM II, 173]
Composer: Friedrich Lübbert
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.1932
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: composed for the 35. Infanterie-Regiment (3. Reserve-Regiment), originally under the title „Schwarz und Weiß“ [referring to Prussia’s colours]

14. Coburger-Josias-Marsch [AM I, 27]
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Frederick Josias Prince of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld [Friedrich Josias Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld]
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 2. Teil

15. 11er Marsch (Grenadiermarsch)
Composer: Alwin Reindel
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.1932
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Grenadier-Regiment „König Friedrich III.“ (2. Schlesisches) Nr. 11

16. Pariser Einzugsmarsch [AM II, 38] [HM II, 6]
Composer: Johann Heinrich Walch
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the entry of the Sixth Coalition forces in Paris after the defeat of Napoleon in 1814
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 5. Teil

17. Bayrischer Defiliermarsch [AM II, 246] [HM II, 103]
Composer: Adolf Scherzer
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 6. Teil

18. Alte Kameraden [Marsch]
Composer: Carl Teike
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: Lockmarsch [Anonym]
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 6. Teil

19. Stahlhelm-Bundesmarsch
Composer: Hermann Blume
Trio: Stahlhelm-Bundeslied/ Melody: Ich bin ein Preuße/ Composer: Heinrich August Neithardt/ Lyricist: Rückert
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 05.04.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the melody at the end of the trio mixes with the melody of „Der Gott, der Eisen wachsen ließ“ [Methfessel]



Index of Names:
Berdien, Adolf (1876-1954) 7, 10
Berndt, Friedrich Wilhelm (____-1883) 10
Blon, Franz von (1861-1945) 7
Blume, Hermann (1891-1967) 19
Fürst, Georg (1870-1936) 3, 4, 5
Hackenberger, Oskar (1872-1929) 6, 9, 12a, 12b, 14, 16, 17, 18
Hauff, Wilhelm (1802-1827) 6
Kaiser, Emil (1853-1929) 6, 9, 12a, 12b, 14, 16, 17, 18
Kochmann, Julius (1885-1970) 2
Leonhardt, Andreas (1800-1866) 11
Lübbert, Friedrich (1818-1892) 13
Merkelt, Paul (1871-1958) 8
Methfessel, Albert (1785-1869) 19
Neithardt, Heinrich August (1793-1861) 19
Pappenheim, Gottfried Heinrich Graf zu (1594-1632) 12a, 12b
Piefke, Gottfried (1815-1884) 6
Preußen, Friedrich Karl Prinz von (1828–1885) 6
Reindel, Alwin (1856-1924) 15
Richter, Hermann (1887-1948) 2, 11
Романов, Александр Николаевич (1818-1881) 11
Rückert (____-____) 19
Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld, Friedrich Josias Prinz von (1737-1815) 14
Scherzer, Adolf (1815-1864) 17
Stieberitz, Ernst (1877-1945) 1
Teike, Carl (1864-1922) 18
Walch, Johann Heinrich (1776-1855) 16
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) 1, 5, 6, 9, 12a, 12b, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Jutland 1916 [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 14 Sep 2014 22:28

[errors marked in red]
Eagle & Lyre wrote:
Jutland1916.jpg
[/size]

Jutland 1916
Hindenburg’s Germany Remembers 1926-1934
CD Number: CD-E&L-002
© Eagle & Lyre


01. Deutschland zur See (Sylvar)
02. Aus Stahl und Eisen (Otto Rathke)
03. Navy Guard Mount [simulated] 31st May, Skagerrak: Lockmarsch [fifes & drums]
04. Marsch aus Petersburg (arr. Carl Engelhardt)
05. Mussinan Marsch (Carl Carl)
06. Bayerischer Defiliermarsch (Adolf Scherzer)
07. Preussens Gloria (Gottfried Piefke)

08. Marine-Praesentiermarsch der Spielleute [Ships Company fife & drums]
09. Hollaendischer Ehrenmarsch (Jakob Rauscher)
10. Marsch des Schwaebischen Kreisregiments Durlach-Baden
11. Prinz Eugen Marsch (Andreas Leonhardt)
12. Lockmarsch & Radetzky Marsch (Johann Strauss I)

13. Unsere Marine (Richard Thiele)
14. Kaiser Friedrich Marsch (Carl Friedemann)
15. Durch Nacht zum Licht (Emil Laukién)
16. Matrosen auf See (Theodor Leuschner)
17. Graf Zeppelin Marsch (Carl Teike)
18. Schoenfeld Marsch (Carl Michael Ziehrer)
19. Klar zum Gefecht (Hermann Ludwig Blankenburg)
20. Franz Seldte (Hermann Blume)
21. Nibelungen Marsch (Richard Wagner, arr. Gottfried Sonntag)
22. Zum Staedtele hinaus (Georg Meissner)



Musikkorps III Marine-Artillerie-[...]Swinemuende u.a.
NOT RECOMMENDED. This is the 2nd pirate CD by the "Eagle & Lyre", again with tracks [except for the 2nd] all copied from the Japanese Telefunken’s "Deutsche Marschmusik" 5 CD set. And another medley was butchered again: this time it's Woitschach's "Ruhmesmärsche der alten Armee" [if one merges tracks 3 to 7, one will have the complete 2nd part of the medley]. Some more fragments of Kaiser's medley [see the previously reviewed CD] were used as well. The track info is worse than the last time; for example, Rauscher's march [tracks 8 & 9], which was used by both the Germans and the Dutch, was divided here into two separate marches [!] and the 1st half was given the Germany-related title [partially fictional] and the 2nd half the Netherlands-related one - clearly showing that the CD producer had no clue what he was publishing. The track 3 is just the plain old "Locken" [originally the intro of track 4], here released under a completely fictional title. And, once again, the tracks are basically all off-topic: the only [partially] on-topic compositions are the naval marches "Unsere Marine" and "Holländischer Ehrenmarsch" - and even those two were composed long before the Jutland 1916. The only credited performer was credited incorrectly: "Musikkorps III Marine-Artillerie-Swinemuende" - the type of the unit is missing [Swinemünde is its location]. Also, the correct recording period is 1920-1938, not 1926-1934. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01. Deutschland zur See! [Marsch]
Composer: Lothar Sylva
Musical Group: Musikkorps der III. Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung, Swinemünde
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Fritz Hubrig
Recording Date: 02.06.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

02. Aus Stahl und Eisen [Marsch]
Composer: Otto Rathke
Musical Group: Blasorchester Otto Rathke, Berlin
Recording Date: 30.01.1920
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

03+04. Petersburger Marsch [AM II, 113] [HM II, 21]
Russian Title: Старый русский марш
Finnish Title: Suomi-marssi
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Carl Woitschach
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 14.06.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: Parademarsch der Spielleute [Anonym], Lockmarsch [Anonym]
* cut from „Ruhmesmärsche der alten Armee“ 2. Teil

05. Mussinan-Marsch [AM II, 248] [HM II, 105]
Composer: Carl Carl
Arranger: Carl Woitschach
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 14.06.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Oberst Ludwig Ritter von Mussinan, composer’s commander in the Königlich Bayrisches 4. Feldartillerie-Regiment „König“
* cut from „Ruhmesmärsche der alten Armee“ 2. Teil

06. Bayrischer Defiliermarsch [AM II, 246] [HM II, 103]
Composer: Adolf Scherzer
Arranger: Carl Woitschach
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 14.06.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin
* cut from „Ruhmesmärsche der alten Armee“ 2. Teil

07. Preußens Gloria [Marsch] [AM II, 240] [HM II, 98]
Composer: Gottfried Piefke
Arranger: Carl Woitschach
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 14.06.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Prussia’s victory in the Franco-Prussian War, 1871; the recording ends with the melody of „Die Wacht am Rhein“ [Wilhelm]
* cut from „Ruhmesmärsche der alten Armee“ 2. Teil

08+09. Mars voor de gewone pas nr. 1
German Title: Präsentiermarsch der deutschen Marine (Holländischer Ehrenmarsch) [HM I, 60]
Composer: Jacob Rauscher
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 3. Teil

10. Marsch des schwäbischen Kreis-Regiments Durlach-Baden [AM I, 104]
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: march of the Schwäbisches 7. Kreis-Regiment zu Pferd „Erbprinz von Württemberg“
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 3. Teil

11. Prinz Eugen
Melody: Als Chursachsen das vernommen/ Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Anonym
Arranger: Emil Kaiser; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin
* cut from „Historische Märsche“ 2. Teil

12. Radetzky-Marsch [Op. 228] [AM II, 145] [HM II, 35]
Dedication: Zu Ehren des großen Feldherrn - k. k. Armee gewidmet
Composer: Johann Strauß [Vater]
Trio: Alter Tanz aus Wien (Tinerl-Lied)/ Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Carl Woitschach
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 14.06.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: Lockmarsch [Anonym]
Note: the title refers to Feldmarschall Josef Graf Radetzky von Radetz [Jan hrabě Radecký z Radče]

* cut from „Ruhmesmärsche der alten Armee“ 1. Teil

13. Unsere Marine [Marsch]
Composer: Richard Thiele
Trio: Deutsches Flaggenlied (Stolz weht die Flagge) [aus der Posse „Unsere Marine“]/ Composer: Richard Thiele/ Lyricist: Robert Linderer
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 29.06.1932
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

14. Kaiser-Friedrich-Marsch [Op. 66]
Composer: Carl Friedemann
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 10.03.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Emperor Frederick III [Kaiser Friedrich III.]

15. Durch Nacht zum Licht [Marsch]
Composer: Emil Laukien
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Berdien
Recording Date: 01.1931
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Ultraphon AG, Berlin

16. Matrosen auf See [Marsch]
Composer: Theodor Robert Leuschner
Trio: Heut’ geht es an Bord (Hell die Gläser klingen)/ Melody: ?/ Composer: Anonym/ Lyricist: Kapitän Paul Vollrath
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 21.11.1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

17. Graf-Zeppelin-Marsch
Composer: Carl Teike
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 30.06.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Ferdinand Graf von Zeppelin and his airships

18. Schönfeld-Marsch [Op. 422] [HM II, 149]
Composer: Carl Michael Ziehrer
Musical Group: Musikkorps des oberösterreichischen Infanterie-Regiments Nr. 14, Linz
Conductor: Kapellmeister Leopold Ertl
Recording Date: 21.04.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: Signal „Vergatterung“ [Anonym]
Note: the title refers to Feldzeugmeister Anton von Schönfeld


19. Klar zum Gefecht! [Marsch] [Op. 62]
Composer: Hermann Ludwig Blankenburg
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte-SS „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Leibstandarten-Obermusikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 12.12.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

20. Franz Seldte! [Fanfarenmarsch des Stahlhelms]
Composer: Hermann Blume
Lyricist: Anonym
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 05.04.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

21. Nibelungen-Marsch
Dedication: Maximilian von Parseval gewidmet
Composer: Gottfried Sonntag
Music: Der Ring des Nibelungen [Ein Bühnenfestspiel für drei Tage und einen Vorabend]/ Composer: Richard Wagner
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Berdien
Recording Date: 01.1931
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Ultraphon AG, Berlin

Note: dedicated to Oberst Maximilian von Parseval, composer’s commander in the Königlich Bayrisches 7. Infanterie-Regiment „Prinz Leopold“

22. Zum Städtel hinaus! [Marsch]
Composer: Georg Meissner
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 10.03.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin



Index of Names:
Berdien, Adolf (1876-1954) 15, 21
Blankenburg, Hermann Ludwig (1876-1956) 19
Blume, Hermann (1891-1967) 20
Carl, Carl (1830-1898) 5
Ertl, Leopold (1910-1987) 18
Friedemann, Carl (1862–1952) 14
Hackenberger, Oskar (1872-1929) 8+9, 10, 11
Hubrig, Fritz (____-____) 1
Kaiser, Emil (1853-1929) 8+9, 10, 11
Laukien, Emil (1868-1934) 15
Leuschner, Theodor Robert (1878-1959) 16
Linderer, Robert (1824-1886) 13
Meissner, Georg (1873-1949) 22
Müller-John, Hermann (1894-1945) 19
Mussinan, Ludwig Ritter von (1826-1908) 5
Parseval, Maximilian von (1823-1902) 21
Piefke, Gottfried (1815-1884) 7
Preußen, Friedrich III. Deutscher Kaiser und König von (1831-1888) 14
Radetz, Josef Graf Radetzky von [Radče, Jan hrabě Radecký z] (1766-1858) 12
Rathke, Otto (1881-1936) 2
Rauscher, Jacob (1771-1834) 8+9
Savoyen-Carignan, Eugen Franz Prinz von [Savoie-Carignan, François-Eugène prince de] (1663-1736) 11
Scherzer, Adolf (1815-1864) 6
Schönfeld, Anton von (1827-1898) 18
Seldte, Franz (1882-1947) 20
Sonntag, Gottfried (1846-1921) 21
Strauß, Johann [Vater] (1804-1849) 12
Sylva, Lothar (____-____) 1
Teike, Carl (1864-1922) 17
Thiele, Richard (1847-1903) 13
Vollrath, Paul (____-____) 16
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883) 21
Wilhelm, Karl (1815-1873) 7
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) 3+4, 5, 6, 7, 8+9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 20, 22
Zeppelin, Ferdinand Graf von (1838-1917) 17
Ziehrer, Carl Michael (1843-1922) 18



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

War Songs of the Third Reich [3 LP]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 14 Sep 2014 23:59

[errors marked in red]
Our Times wrote:
WarSongs11.jpg
WarSongs12.jpg
[/size]

War Songs of the Third Reich Vol. 1
Historical German War Songs Of World War II
Original Recordings From 1939-1945
LP Number: M-621
© Our Times 1968


01. Edelweiss
02. We Sail Against England (Heute Wollen Wir Ein Liedlein Singen)
03. Bombs On England (Bomben Auf England)
04. Song of the U Boats (U Boot Lied)
05. Song of the Paratroopers (Fallschirmjaeger Lied)
06. Horst Wessel Song (Horst Wessellied)
07. The Panzers Are Rolling Forward In Africa (Panzer Rollen In Afrika Vor)
08. Song of the Africa Corps (Afrika Lied Heia Safari)
09. The French Victory Song (Kamerad Wir Marschieren Im Westen)



WarSongs21.jpg
WarSongs22.jpg
[/size]

War Songs of the Third Reich Vol. 2
Historical German War Songs Of World War II
Original Recordings From 1939-1945
LP Number: GS-L-2691
© Our Times


01. N.S.K.K. Marschiert (N.S.K.K. Marches) (Horn March no. 3)
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band
02. Rheinwacht (Rhine Watch) (Horn March no. 5)
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band
03. Adolf Huehnlein March (Horn March no. 1 With Chorus)
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band
04. Panzerwagen Lied (Song of the Armored Cars) (Fanfare March no. 9 With Kettle Drums)
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band
05. Mit Vereinten Kraeften (With United Power) (Horn March no. 2)
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band
06. Die Wacht Am Rhein (The Watch on the Rhine)
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band
07. Heil Motorstandarte (Hail Motor Standard) (Flag) (Horn March no. 4)
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band
08. Panzerwagen Lied (Panzer Wagon Song) (Horn March no. 8)
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band
09. Reichswehr March
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band
10. Adolf Huehnlein March (Horn March no. 1)
The National Socialist Motor Corps N.S.K.K. Motor Group Sachsen (Saxony) Band



WarSongs31.jpg
WarSongs32.jpg
[/size]

War Songs of the Third Reich Vol. 3
Historical German War Songs Of World War II
Original Recordings From 1939-1945
LP Number: OT/GSR-4101
© Our Times


01. Morgan Marschiern Wir. Potpouri
02. Lebe Wohl Du Kleine Monika (Farewell my little Monika)
03. Fallschirmjäger Lied No. 2 (Paratroopers Song No. 2)
04. Jugend Will Marschieren (Youth is marching)
05. Die Ganze Kompanie (The whole company sings)

06. Im Westen Pfeift Der Wind Gegen Briten Und Franzosen (In the west the wind blows against the British and French)
07. Gerda (Mann fur Mann marachieren wir)
08. Ehrenmarsch No. 5 (Honour March No. 5)
09. Koelner Funken Infantrie Marsch (The march of the Signal Corps of the Cologne Infantry Regiment)
10. Ich Hatt' Einen Kameraden (I had a comrade)
PARTIALLY RECOMMENDED. These are some of the earliest [known to me] post-WWII reproductions of the Third Reich 78 rpm recordings, which were later misused (copied without permission) by several so-called CD companies. The 1st LP is particularly good and was quite a success at the time (which led to two more not-as-good volumes). The tracks were very nicely selected (although track 1 is off-topic, being just a love song, and track 6 is an off-topic pre-Third-Reich recording), the sound quality is fine as well, only the track info is sadly very limited - just the titles were credited (badly). The 2nd LP is excellent because of the presence of very rare NSKK recordings; however, none of the tracks is a "War Song" (and most are not even songs); they are all pre-war compositions and recordings (they should have simply changed the title of the LP). Two tracks (6 & 9) are absolutely off-topic, since they were recorded even before the Third Reich. Also, they were published under false titles; but this fictional info comes from an original American "Victor" 78 rpm record they used for the LP, so "Our Times" is not to be blamed; the Yale University instrumental recording of "Bright College Years" (set to the melody of "Die Wacht am Rhein") was renamed "Die Wacht am Rhein" and Caro's march of the Stuttgart Sport Club was for some crazy reason renamed "Reichswehr-Marsch" (what an utter nonsense by the old "Victor" company). And these two rare recordings remained known to the public for almost half of a century under those false titles - until now. Another bad detail about the 2nd LP is that the producer credited the Musikzug der NSKK-Motorgruppe Sachsen as the performer of all tracks - which is not true - and also called the band "famous" - which is a lie. It's a completely unknown band, which had only one, not really known recording session. The 3rd LP is the weakest one, and it also contains almost all off-topic pre- or non-war songs (tracks 1, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10), with even a carnival march included and credited as a military one (track 9). The info is catastrophical: with many errors, typos, some made-up titles and bad translations. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:


LP 1

01. Edelweiß (Es war ein Edelweiß, ein kleines Edelweiß) [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Musical Group: I. Musikkorps des Infanterie-Regiments „Großdeutschland“, Berlin-Moabit
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Friedrich Ahlers
Recording Date: 16.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

02. Matrosenlied (Wir fahren gegen Engelland)
Composer: Herms Niel
Lyricist: Hermann Löns
Arranger: Gustav Skibbe
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Obermusikzugführer Herms Niel
Recording Date: 19.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: feat. the melody of „Matrosenchor“ from „Der fliegende Holländer“ [Wagner] before each strophe, and of „Deutsches Flaggenlied“ [Thiele] at the end of the composition

03. Bomben auf Engelland [Marsch und Lied aus dem Tonfilm „Feuertaufe“]
Composer: Norbert Schultze
Lyricist: Wilhelm Stoeppler
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Wachbataillons Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Guido Grosch
Recording Date: 16.04.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: feat. Signal „Aufsitzen“ [Zahn] before each strophe

04. U-Boote fahren [Marschlied]
Composer: Kurt Rasch
Lyricist: Alfred Schneider
Arranger: Kurt Drabek
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Division „Hermann Göring“, Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Hans Frieß
Recording Date: 05.02.1943
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin
* a short part of the intro is missing

05. Das Lied der Fallschirmjäger
Composer/Lyricist: Oberjäger Friedrich Schäfer
Arranger: Willi Lachner
Vocal Group: Waldo-Favré-Chor, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Wachbataillons Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Guido Grosch
Recording Date: 24.09.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

06. Horst-Wessel-Lied (Die Fahne hoch!)
Melody: ?/ Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Horst Wessel
Vocal Group: Die Braunhemden (Großdeutsche Spielschar des Gaues Berlin der NSDAP)
Musical Group: Kapelle der OSAF-Ost
Conductor: Musikzugführer Johannes Fuhsel
Recording Date: 1930
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Clausophon GmbH, Berlin

07. Panzer rollen in Afrika vor (Deutsche Panzer in Afrika) [Marsch und Lied]
Composer: Norbert Schultze
Lyricist: Oberstleutnant Ewald Hohmann
Arranger: Erich Schneider-Kamin
Vocal Group: Waldo-Favré-Chor, Berlin
Musical Group: Stabsmusikkorps des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hans Teichmann
Recording Date: 13.05.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: the composition begins with Signal „Straße frei“ [Anonym]; feat. Signal „Alarm“ [Anonym] after the vocal part

08. Heia Safari! [Marsch und Lied der deutschen Afrika-Kämpfer]
Composer: Dr. Martin Schönicke
Lyricist: Werner Plücker
Arranger: Hanns Steinkopf
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Wachbataillons Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Guido Grosch
Recording Date: 03.07.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

09. Kamerad, wir marschieren im Westen! (Frankreichlied)
Composer: Herms Niel
Lyricist: Heinrich Anacker
Arranger: Erich Gutzeit
Musical/Vocal Group: Stabsmusikkorps und Soldatenchor des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hans Teichmann
Recording Date: 01.06.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the composition begins with the melody of „Die Wacht am Rhein“ [Wilhelm] and each strophe with Signal „Rasch vorwärts“ [Anonym]; it ends with the melody of „Siegreich woll’n wir Frankreich schlagen“ [Anonym]


LP 2

01. NSKK marschiert [NSKK-Hörnermarsch Nr. 3]
Composer: Willy Milius
Musical Group: Musikzug der NSKK-Motorgruppe Sachsen
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: ? [?], Lockmarsch der Hornisten [Anonym]

02. Rheinwacht [NSKK-Hörnermarsch Nr. 5]
Composer: Willy Milius
Trio: Die Wacht am Rhein/ Composer: Karl Wilhelm/ Lyricist: Max Schneckenburger
Musical Group: Musikzug der NSKK-Motorgruppe Sachsen
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: ? [?], Lockmarsch der Hornisten [Anonym]

03. Adolf-Hühnlein-Marsch (Wir ruhen nicht) [NSKK-Hörnermarsch Nr. 1]
Composer: Victor von Ihne
Lyricist: Otto Marks
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Musikzug der NSKK-Motorgruppe Sachsen
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

04. Panzerwagenlied [NSKK-Fanfarenmarsch Nr. 9]
Composer: Richard Preißler
Trio: Panzerwagenlied (Es stehet im Osten die eiserne Schar)/ Melody: Luiska-Lied (Weit über den Klippen)/ Composer: Anonym/ Lyricist: Anonym
Musical Group: Musikzug der NSKK-Motorgruppe Sachsen
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the song in trio refers to the Eiserne Schar Berthold, a Freikorps unit fighting the Bolsheviks in the Baltics in 1919

05. Mit vereinten Kräften [NSKK-Hörnermarsch Nr. 2]
Composer: Willy Milius
Musical Group: Musikzug der NSKK-Motorgruppe Sachsen
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: ? [?], Lockmarsch der Hornisten [Anonym]

06. Bright College Years (Dear Old Yale)
Melody: Die Wacht am Rhein/ Composer: Karl Wilhelm
Lyricist: Henry Strong Durand
Musical Group: Yale University Band, New Haven, Connecticut
Conductor: Roland B. Guild
Recording Date: 22.03.1926
Recording Location: New Haven, Connecticut, Artillery Hall (367 Elm Street)
Record Company: Victor Talking Machine Co., Camden, New Jersey

07. Heil Motorstandarte [NSKK-Hörnermarsch Nr. 4]
Composer: Willy Milius
Musical Group: Musikzug der NSKK-Motorgruppe Sachsen
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: ? [?], Lockmarsch der Hornisten [Anonym]

08. Panzerwagenlied [NSKK-Hörnermarsch Nr. 8]
Composer: Richard Preißler
Trio: Panzerwagenlied (Es stehet im Osten die eiserne Schar)/ Melody: Luiska-Lied (Weit über den Klippen)/ Composer: Anonym/ Lyricist: Anonym
Musical Group: Musikzug der NSKK-Motorgruppe Sachsen
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: ? [?], Lockmarsch der Hornisten [Anonym]
Note: the song in trio refers to the Eiserne Schar Berthold, a Freikorps unit fighting the Bolsheviks in the Baltics in 1919


09. Stuttgarter SC-Marsch
Composer: Alfred Caro
Trio: Gaudeamus igitur/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Musical Group: Berliner Harmonieorchester
Conductor: Franz von Blon
Recording Date: 17.04.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Beethoven-Saal (Köthener Straße 32)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Stuttgarter Sportclub 1900 e. V.

10. Adolf-Hühnlein-Marsch (Wir ruhen nicht) [NSKK-Hörnermarsch Nr. 1]
Composer: Victor von Ihne
Lyricist: Otto Marks
Musical Group: Musikzug der NSKK-Motorgruppe Sachsen
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin


LP 3

01. HJ singt 2. Teil
Composer: Anonym
Vocal Group: HJ-Schar Schlachtensee
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1937
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Morgen marschieren wir [Anonym], Wir zogen in das Feld [Anonym], Marsch der Pappenheimer [Anonym], Morgen marschieren wir in Feindesland [Heeren/v.Selchow], Uns’re Fahne flattert uns voran! [Borgmann/v.Schirach]

02. Lebe wohl, du kleine Monika (Stammlied der Propaganda-Kompanien)
Composer: Hans Carste
Lyricist: Feldwebel Hellmut Boerner
Arranger: Hermann Männecke
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Obermusikzugführer Herms Niel
Recording Date: 24.09.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

03. Wir sind des Reiches leibhaftige Adler [Fliegerlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Gefreiter Karl Heinz Kelting
Arranger: Hermann Heiß
Vocal Group: Waldo-Favré-Chor, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Wachbataillons Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Guido Grosch
Recording Date: 24.09.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

04. Jugend will marschieren
Composer/Lyricist: Kurt Heise
Vocal Group: Kinderchor
Musical Group: Berliner Funkorchester
Conductor: Johannes Müller
Recording Date: 03.1934
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

05. Die ganze Kompanie [Marsch und Lied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Die vier lustigen Jungens, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Luftnachrichten-Abteilung des Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe, Potsdam-Eiche
Conductor: Musikmeister Erich Kiesant
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

06. Gegen Briten und Franzosen [Marsch]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Trio Melody: Musketier’ sind lust’ge Brüder (Siegreich woll’n wir Frankreich schlagen)/ Composer: Anonym
Musical/Vocal Group: Stabsmusikkorps und Soldatenchor des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hans Teichmann
Recording Date: 01.06.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: feat. the melody of „Die Wacht am Rhein“ [Wilhelm] before each strophe

07. Gerda - Ursula - Marie! [Soldatenmarsch und Lied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Obermusikzugführer Herms Niel
Recording Date: 24.09.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

08. O, Deutschland hoch in Ehren
Melody: Ye Mariners of England/ Composer: Henry Hugh Pearson
Lyricist: Ludwig Bauer
Musical Group: Blasorchester des Obermusikmeisters a. D. Adolf Becker, Berlin
Recording Date: 01.10.1926
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

09. Kölner Funken-Infanterie-Marsch (Kölner Rote-Funken-Marsch)
Composer: Jodocus Fleutebein
Lyricist: Adolf Metz
Trio: Ritsch, ratsch - de Botz kapott/ Composer/Lyricist: Reinhold Fellenberg
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 01.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to a Cologne Carnival Corps; the trio was added to the composition later, by Reinhold Fellenberg

10. Ich hatt’ einen Kameraden (Der gute Kamerad)
Composer: Friedrich Silcher
Lyricist: Ludwig Uhland
Arranger: Willi Thiele
Vocal Group: Chor des SA-Sturms 23/7, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Berdien
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Note: feat. the melody of „Ein schwarzbraunes Mädchen“ [Anonym]



Index of Names:
Ahlers, Friedrich (1882-1945) LP1: 1
Anacker, Heinrich (1901-1971) LP1: 9
Bauer, Ludwig (1832-1910) LP3: 8
Becker, Adolf (1870-1941) LP3: 8
Berdien, Adolf (1876-1954) LP3: 10
Berthold, Rudolf (1891-1920) LP2: 4, 8
Blon, Franz von (1861-1945) LP2: 9
Boerner, Hellmut (____-____) LP3: 2
Borgmann, Hans-Otto (1901-1977) LP3: 1
Caro, Alfred (1873-____) LP2: 9
Carste, Hans (1909-1971) LP3: 2
Favré, Waldo (1895-1963) LP1: 5, 7; LP3: 3
Fellenberg, Reinhold (1848-1912) LP3: 9
Fleutebein, Jodocus [pseud.] = Kipper, Hermann
Frieß, Hans (1910-1985) LP1: 4
Fuhsel, Johannes (1880-____) LP1: 6
Drabek, Kurt (1912-1995) LP1: 4
Durand, Henry Strong (1861-1929) LP2: 6
Grosch, Guido (1910-1942) LP1: 3, 5, 8; LP3: 3
Guild, Roland B. (____-____) LP2: 6
Gutzeit, Erich (1898-1973) LP1: 9
Heeren, Hanns (1893-1964) LP3: 1
Heise, Kurt (1903-1982) LP3: 4
Heiß, Hermann (1897-1966) LP3: 3
Hohmann, Ewald (____-____) LP1: 7
Hühnlein, Adolf (1881-1942) LP2: 3, 10
Ihne, Victor von (1896-1976) LP2: 3, 10
Kelting, Karl Heinz (1917-1940) LP3: 3
Kiesant, Erich (1889-1959) LP3: 5
Kipper, Hermann (1826-1910) LP3: 9
Kümmel, Erich (1906-1960) LP1: 1; LP3: 5, 7
Lachner, Willi (1895-1955) LP1: 5
Löns, Hermann (1866-1914) LP1: 2
Männecke, Hermann (1879-1954) LP3: 2
Marks, Otto (____-____) LP2: 3, 10
Metz, Adolf (____-____) LP3: 9
Milius, Willy (1887-1939) LP2: 1, 2, 5, 7
Müller, Johannes (____-____) LP3: 4
Niel, Herms (1888-1954) LP1: 1, 2, 9; LP3: 2, 5, 6, 7
Pappenheim, Gottfried Heinrich Graf zu (1594-1632) LP3: 1
Pearson, Henry Hugh (1815-1873) LP3: 8
Plücker, Werner (1901-____) LP1: 8
Preißler, Richard (1883-1964) LP2: 4, 8
Rasch, Kurt (1902-1986) LP1: 4
Schäfer, Friedrich (____-____) LP1: 5
Schirach, Baldur von (1907-1974) LP3: 1
Schneckenburger, Max (1819-1849) LP2: 2
Schneider, Alfred (____-____) LP1: 4
Schneider-Kamin, Erich (____-____) LP1: 7
Schönicke, Martin (1907-____) LP1: 8
Schultze, Norbert (1911-2002) LP1: 3, 7
Seidler-Winkler, Bruno (1880-1960) LP3: 1
Selchow, Bogislav von (1877-1943) LP3: 1
Silcher, Friedrich (1789-1860) LP3: 10
Skibbe, Gustav (1867-1954) LP1: 2
Steinkopf, Hanns (1901-1972) LP1: 8
Stoeppler, Wilhelm (1888-____) LP1: 3
Teichmann, Hans (1888-1961) LP1: 7, 9; LP3: 6
Thiele, Richard (1847-1903) LP1: 2
Thiele, Willi (1887-1954) LP3: 10
Uhland, Ludwig (1787-1862) LP3: 10
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883) LP1: 2
Walden, Erich [pseud.] = Kümmel, Erich
Wessel, Horst (1907-1930) LP1: 6
Wilhelm, Karl (1815-1873) LP1: 9; LP2: 2, 6; LP3: 6
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) LP3: 9
Zahn, Christian Jakob (1765-1830) LP1: 3



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Das Grammophon [6 CD] Folge 1-3

Post by Ivan Ž. » 15 Sep 2014 15:34

[errors marked in red]
RV-Musik wrote:
DasGrammophon11.jpg
DasGrammophon12.jpg
[/size]

Das Grammophon Folge 1
Unvergängliche Schlager und Melodien der 20er bis 40er Jahre in Originalaufnahmen
CD Number: 2101
© RV-Musik 1998


01. Das ist Berlin
Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Refraingesang: Erwin Hartung
02. Blaue Donau - grüner Rhein
Willy Schneider
03. Edelweiß gab mir mein Mädel
Harry Steier mit Orchester, Ltg. Otto Dobrindt
04. Oberlausitz, geliebtes Heimatland
Erwin Hartung
05. Der gute Kamerad
Richard Tauber
06. Erika
Orchester Herms Niel, Refraingesang: Heyn-Quartett
07. La Paloma
Das Schuricke-Terzett
08. Reich mir die Hand, Soldat
Willy Schneider
09. Grüße an die Heimat
Herbert Ernst Groh
10. Mein Schlesierland
Kapelle Carl Woitschach u. Chor
11. Landser Lied
Willy Schneider
12. Leonore
Erwin Hartung
13. Fahr mich in die Ferne [...]
Orchester Erhard Bauschke, Refraingesang: Heyn-Quartett
14. Kameraden auf See
Bruno Seidler-winkler und sein Blasorchester mit Gesang
15. Das Mutterherz
Willy Schneider
16. Ein jedes Mädel liebt das Militär
Die Richters
17. Lippe Detmold
Wilhelm Strienz mit Chor
18. Über die Heide geht mein Gedenken
Willy Schneider
19. Heimat, liebe Heimat
Wilhelm Strienz
20. Einmal reichst du mir die Hand
Orchester Adalbert Lutter, Gesang: Heyn-Quartett



DasGrammophon21.jpg
DasGrammophon22.jpg
[/size]

Das Grammophon Folge 2
Unvergängliche Schlager und Melodien der 20er bis 40er Jahre in Originalaufnahmen
CD Number: 2102
© RV-Musik 1998


01. Du schönste vom Städtel, schwarzbraunes Mädel
Blasorchester Herms Niel, Refraingesang: Heyn-Quartett
02. Lebe wohl, kleine Frau
Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Refraingesang: Paul Dorn
03. Heimweh
Herbert Ernst Groh
04. O sole mio
Das Schuricke-Terzett
05. Wenn ich Urlaub hab’
Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Refraingesang: Erwin Hartung
06. Rosemarie (Abendlied)
Karl Schmitt-walter
07. Edelweiß
Großes Blasorchester mit Chor
08. Wie schön sind die Stunden
Rudi Schuricke
09. Mit dir, Erika
Tanzorchester Gerhard Hoffmann, Refraingesang: Paul Dorn
10. Maria Maddalena
Rupert Glawitsch
11. Möwe, du fliegst in die Heimat
Rudi Schuricke
12. Immer nur lächeln
Franz Völker
13. Antje, mein blondes Kind
Wilhelm Strienz
14. Alle Birken grünen
Karl Schmitt-walter
15. Gib acht auf den Jahrgang
Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Refraingesang: Heyn-Quartett
16. Mutter, du bist die Königin in meinem Herzen
Herbert Ernst Groh
17. Das kannst du nicht ahnen
Willy Schneider
18. Preußens Gloria
Militär-Kapelle Fusel
19. Annemariechen - Annemarei
Musikus Tanzorchester, Refraingesang: Erwin Hartung
20. In deine Hände leg’ ich mein ganzes Glück
Tanzorchester Hans Bund, Refraingesang: Eric Helgar



DasGrammophon31.jpg
DasGrammophon32.jpg
[/size]

Das Grammophon Folge 3
Unvergängliche Schlager und Melodien der 20er bis 40er Jahre in Originalaufnahmen
CD Number: 2103
© RV-Musik 1998


01. Lieber Schatz, wenn ich von dir geh’
Hugo Fischer-Köppe
02. Wir werd’n das Kind schon richtig schaukeln
Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Refraingesang: Erwin Hartung
03. Flieger-Marsch
Blasorchester Carl Woitschach
04. Wer sich die Welt mit einem Donnerschlag erobern will
Tanzorchester Gerhard Hoffmann, Refraingesang: Rudi Schuricke
05. Es geht in’s Märkerland
Blasorchester Hasso Boss mit Gesang
06. Still wie die Nacht
Karl Schmitt-walter
07. Sonnenschein für Alle
Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Refraingesang: Luigi Bernauer
08. An der schönen blauen Donau
Hans Bund und sein Orchester
09. Freut Euch des Lebens
Blasorchester B. Winkler und Chor
10. Fern im sonnigen Süden
Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Refraingesang: Paul Dorn
11. Dunkelrote Rosen
Karl Schmitt-walter
12. Friesenlied
Bernhard Jakschtat
13. Schwarzbraun ist die Haselnuß
Blasorchester Hasso Boss mit Gesang
14. Heimat, deine Sterne
Rudi Schuricke
15. Unter dem Kastanienbaum
Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Refraingesang: Paul Dorn
16. In der blauen Mondnacht
Rupert Glawitsch
17. Die Landpartie
Großes Blasorchester, Leitung: Friedrich Ahlers, mit Gesang
18. Dein ist mein ganzes Herz
Franz Völker
19. Kornblumenblau
Willy Schneider
20. Heimat, ich hab’ Heimweh nach dir
Wilhelm Strienz
HIGHLY RECOMMENDED. A bit of everything for everyone's taste, in excellent sound quality, with proper credits, including even the matrix numbers of tracks. The only [minor] downside is that the military artists have been censored. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:


CD 1

01. Das ist Berlin! [Marschlied aus dem Tonfilm „Es leuchten die Sterne“]
Composer: Leo Leux
Lyricist: Hans Hannes; Bruno Balz
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Berlin
Recording Date: 02.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

02. Blaue Donau - grüner Rhein [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Leo Hans Mayrhofer
Vocalist: Willy Schneider
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Walter Schütze
Recording Date: 04.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: a song about the Anschluß (the 1938 union of Austria and Germany)

03. Edelweiß gab mir mein Mädel [Marschlied]
Composer: Percy Milton
Lyricist: Friedrich Schwarz; Ernst Wengraf
Vocalist: Harry Steier
Vocal Group: Männerquartett
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 20.03.1931
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

04. Oberlausitz, geliebtes Heimatland [Wanderlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Kurt Piehler
Arranger: Hans Bund
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Männerquartett
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Bund, Berlin
Recording Date: 03.11.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

05. Ich hatt’ einen Kameraden (Der gute Kamerad)
Composer: Friedrich Silcher
Lyricist: Ludwig Uhland
Vocalist: Richard Tauber
Piano: Mischa Spoliansky
Recording Date: 01.10.1926
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

06. Erika (Auf der Heide blüht ein kleines Blümelein) [Marsch- und Soldatenlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Obermusikzugführer Herms Niel
Recording Date: 08.02.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

07. Die Taube (Mich rief es an Bord)
Melody: La paloma/ Composer: Sebastián Yradier
Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal Group: Schuricke-Terzett, Berlin
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: the recording begins with the opening melody from „Der fliegende Holländer“ [Wagner]

08. Reich’ mir die Hand, Soldat [Tangolied]
Composer/Lyricist: Harry Blum
Vocalist: Willy Schneider
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Walter Schütze
Recording Date: 10.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

09. Grüße an die Heimat (Nach der Heimat möcht’ ich wieder) [Lied] [Op. 46]
Composer/Lyricist: Karl Kromer
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 30.09.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

10. Mein Schlesierland [Marsch]
Dedication: Herrn Edmund Heines, Polizeipräsident von Breslau, gewidmet
Composer: Max Rostock
Trio: Schlesierlied (Kehr’ ich einst zur Heimat wieder)/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal Group: SA-Chor, Berlin
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 01.09.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

11. Wovon kann der Landser denn schon träumen (Landserlied)
Composer: Willy Richartz
Lyricist: Werner Plücker
Arranger: Kurt Drabek
Vocalist: Willy Schneider
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Bund
Recording Date: 11.05.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

12. Leonore [Marsch-Fox]
Composer: Herms Niel
Lyricist: Herms Niel; Karl Wilke
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Männerquartett
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Bund, Berlin
Recording Date: 30.07.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

13. Fahr’ mich in die Ferne, mein blonder Matrose [Walzerlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Jakob Pfeil
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Erhard Bauschke, Berlin
Recording Date: 1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

14. Kameraden auf See [Marsch und Lied aus dem gleichnamigen Tonfilm]
Composer: Robert Küssel
Lyricist: Götz Otto Stoffregen
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

15. Das Mutterherz [Lied]
Composer: Peter Igelhoff
Lyricist: Hans Fritz Beckmann
Vocalist: Willy Schneider
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Walter Schütze
Recording Date: 1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

16. Ein jedes Mädel liebt das Militär [Soldatenmarsch]
Composer: Eugen Dittmer
Lyricist: Rolf Riff
Vocal Group: Die Richters, Berlin
Musical Group: Kapelle Walter Raatzke, Nowawes
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Tempo-Schallplatten GmbH, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

17. Lippe-Detmold, eine wunderschöne Stadt
Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocalist: Wilhelm Strienz
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1936
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

18. Winter (Über die Heide geht mein Gedenken)
Composer: Karl Blume
Lyricist: Hermann Löns
Vocalist: Willy Schneider
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Walter Schütze
Recording Date: 04.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

19. Lied der Schiffswache
Composer: Dr. Werner Kleine
Lyricist: Heinrich Anacker
Vocalist: Wilhelm Strienz
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1942
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

20. Einmal reichst du mir die Hand [Langsamer Walzer]
Composer: Jupp Schmitz
Lyricist: Kurt Feltz
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Berlin
Recording Date: 26.09.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin


CD 2

01. Du Schönste vom Städtel, schwarzbraunes Mädel [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Wilhelm Lüdecke
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Obermusikzugführer Herms Niel
Recording Date: 08.02.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

02. Lebe wohl, kleine Frau [Tangolied für Konzert und Tanz]
Composer: Walter Jäger
Lyricist: Walter Jäger; Ernst Nebhut
Vocalist: Paul Dorn
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Berlin
Recording Date: 1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

03. Heimweh (Wer in die Fremde will wandern) [Lied]
Composer: Hugo Wolf
Lyricist: Joseph von Eichendorff
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 07.09.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

04. Meine Sonne! [Neapolitanisches Lied]
Melody: ’O sole mio!/ Composer: Eduardo di Capua
Lyricist: Hugo Bock
Vocal Group: Schuricke-Terzett, Berlin
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

05. Wenn ich Urlaub hab’! [Marschlied]
Composer: Gerhard Winkler
Lyricist: Ralph Maria Siegel
Arranger: Franz Stolzenwald
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Berlin
Recording Date: 18.01.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

06. Rose-Marie (Abendlied)
Composer: Fritz Jöde
Lyricist: Hermann Löns
Vocalist: Karl Schmitt-Walter
Musical Group: Orchester des Deutschen Opernhauses, Berlin
Recording Date: 13.05.1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

07. Edelweiß (Es war ein Edelweiß, ein kleines Edelweiß) [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Musical Group: I. Musikkorps des Infanterie-Regiments „Großdeutschland“, Berlin-Moabit
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Friedrich Ahlers
Recording Date: 16.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

08. Wie schön sind die Stunden [Langsamer Walzer]
Composer/Lyricist: Jupp Schmitz
Vocalist: Rudi Schuricke
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Bund
Recording Date: 1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

09. Mit dir, Erika [Spanischer Foxtrot]
Composer: Holms; Dewally
Lyricist: Günther Schwenn; Albert Bennefeld
Arranger: Franz Stolzenwald
Vocalist: Paul Dorn
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Gerhard Hoffmann, Berlin
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 76
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

10. Maria Magdalena [Venezianische Serenade]
Composer: Friedrich Schröder
Lyricist: Hans Martin Cremer
Vocalist: Rupert Glawitsch
Musical Group: Orchester des Deutschen Opernhauses, Berlin
Conductor: Hansgeorg Otto
Recording Date: 07.10.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

11. Möwe, du fliegst in die Heimat [Lied und langsamer Walzer]
Composer: Gerhard Winkler
Lyricist: Günther Schwenn
Vocalist: Rudi Schuricke
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hellfried Schroll
Recording Date: 1947
Recording Location: ?
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Hannover

12. Immer nur lächeln [Lied aus der Operette „Das Land des Lächelns“]
Composer: Franz Lehár
Lyricist: Ludwig Herzer; Fritz Löhner-Beda
Vocalist: Franz Völker
Musical Group: Orchester der Staatsoper, Berlin
Conductor: Gerhard Steeger
Recording Date: 11.06.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

13. Antje, mein blondes Kind [Walzerlied]
Composer: Herms Niel
Lyricist: Heinrich Anacker
Vocalist: Wilhelm Strienz
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Will Glahé, Berlin
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

14. Alle Birken grünen (Ein leises Lied)
Composer: Ernst Licht
Lyricist: Hermann Löns
Vocalist: Karl Schmitt-Walter
Musical Group: Orchester des Deutschen Opernhauses, Berlin
Recording Date: 18.06.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

15. Gib acht auf den Jahrgang (Trinkst du mal Wein vom Rhein) [Schunkelwalzer]
Composer: Gerhard Jussenhoven
Lyricist: Jupp Schlösser
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Berlin
Recording Date: 02.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

16. Mutter, du bist die Königin in meinem Herzen [Lied]
Composer/Lyricist: Dr. Werner Kleine
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 31.03.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

17. Das kannst du nicht ahnen [Walzerlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Karl Berbuer
Vocalist: Willy Schneider
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 17.11.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

18. Preußens Gloria [Marsch] [AM II, 240]
Composer: Gottfried Piefke
Arranger: Prof. Theodor Grawert; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Kapelle der SA-Gruppe Berlin-Brandenburg
Conductor: Musikzugführer Johannes Fuhsel
Recording Date: 1932
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: NS-Schallplatten-Industrie

Note: the title refers to Prussia’s victory in the Franco-Prussian War, 1871

19. Annemariechen - Annemarei (Ei, ei, ei, du bist treu) [Marsch-Foxtrot]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Männerquartett; Männerchor
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Bund, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.07.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

20. In deine Hände [Tango]
Composer/Lyricist: Willi Kollo
Arranger: Gerhard Mohr
Vocalist: Eric Helgar
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Bund, Berlin
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin


CD 3

01. Lieber Schatz, wenn ich von dir geh’ [Marschlied]
Composer: Wiga-Gabriel
Lyricist: Franz L. Berthold
Vocalist: Hugo Fischer-Köppe
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

02. Wir werd’n das Kind schon richtig schaukeln [Foxtrot]
Composer: Franz Grothe
Lyricist: Willy Dehmel
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Adalbert Lutter, Berlin
Recording Date: 05.12.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

03. Fliegermarsch (Komm und sei mein Passagier) [aus der Operette „Der fliegende Rittmeister“]
Dedication: Der k. u. k. Fliegerkorps gewidmet
Composer: Hermann Dostal
Lyricist: Leo Stein; Béla Jenbach
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 10.1932
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

04. Wer sich die Welt mit einem Donnerschlag erobern will [Foxtrot aus der Operette „Ball der Nationen“]
Composer: Fred Raymond
Lyricist: Günther Schwenn
Vocalist: Rudi Schuricke
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Gerhard Hoffmann, Berlin
Recording Date: 1936
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Kristall-Schallplatten GmbH, Berlin-Reinickendorf

05. Es geht ins Märkerland [Marsch]
Composer: Bernhard Kutsch
Trio: Es geht ins Märkerland [Wanderlied]/ Composer/Lyricist: Kurt Heise
Vocal Group: Die Metropol-Vokalisten, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Berlin-Staaken
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hasso Boss
Recording Date: 20.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

06. Still wie die Nacht [Altdeutscher Liebesreim] [Op. 326, Nr. 27]
Composer: Carl Bohm
Lyricist: Anonym
Vocalist: Karl Schmitt-Walter
Musical Group: Orchester des Deutschen Opernhauses, Berlin
Conductor: Staatskapellmeister Walter Lutze
Recording Date: 11.05.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

07. Sonnenschein für Alle! [Foxtrot aus der gleichnamigen Revue]
Composer/Lyricist: Viktor Corzilius
Arranger: Horst Kudritzki
Vocalist: Luigi Bernauer
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Berlin
Recording Date: 03.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

08. An der schönen blauen Donau [Walzer] [Op. 314]
Dedication: Dem Wiener Männergesangvereine achtungsvoll gewidmet
Composer: Johann Strauß [Sohn]
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Bund, Berlin
Recording Date: 25.03.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

09. Mit Kraft durch Freude [Marsch]
Composer: Friedrich Seelhorst
Trio: Freut euch des Lebens/ Composer: Hans Georg Nägeli/ Lyricist: Johann Martin Usteri
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the organisation Kraft durch Freude (KdF); the song in trio, „Freut euch des Lebens“ (1793), was the main song of the KdF

10. Fern im sonnigen Süden [Tango]
Composer: Heinz Frömke
Lyricist: Alfred Klabunde
Vocalist: Paul Dorn
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Berlin
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

11. Dunkelrote Rosen bring’ ich, schöne Frau [Lied aus der Operette „Gasparone“]
Composer: Carl Millöcker
Lyricist: Ernst Steffan; Paul Knepler
Vocalist: Karl Schmitt-Walter
Musical Group: Orchester des Deutschen Opernhauses, Berlin
Recording Date: 02.01.1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

12. Friesenlied (Wo die Nordseewellen)
Composer: Simon Krannig
Lyricist: Martha Müller-Grählert
Arranger [Lyrics]: Friedrich Fischer-Friesenhausen
Vocalist: Bernhard Jakschtat
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 06.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

13. Schwarzbraun ist die Haselnuß [Marsch]
Composer: Georg Stahl
Trio: Schwarzbraun ist die Haselnuß/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal Group: Die Metropol-Vokalisten, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Berlin-Staaken
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hasso Boss
Recording Date: 20.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

14. Heimat, deine Sterne [Langsamer Foxtrot aus dem Tonfilm „Quax, der Bruchpilot“]
Composer: Werner Bochmann
Lyricist: Erich Knauf
Vocalist: Rudi Schuricke
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Bund
Recording Date: 05.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

15. Unter dem Kastanienbaum [Rheinländer-Foxtrot]
Melody: The Chestnut Tree [Foxtrot]/ Composer: Jimmy Kennedy; Tommie Connor; Hamilton Kennedy
Lyricist: Günther Schwenn
Vocalist: Paul Dorn
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Egon Kaiser, Berlin
Recording Date: 03.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

16. In der blauen Mondnacht [Tango aus dem Tonfilm „Sechs Tage Heimaturlaub“]
Composer: Edmund Nick
Lyricist: Helena von Fortenbach
Vocalist: Rupert Glawitsch
Musical Group: Orchester des Deutschen Opernhauses, Berlin
Conductor: Hansgeorg Otto
Recording Date: 07.10.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

17. Die Landpartie (Wenn die Sonne scheint, Annemarie) [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Musical Group: I. Musikkorps des Infanterie-Regiments „Großdeutschland“, Berlin-Moabit
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Friedrich Ahlers
Recording Date: 16.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

18. Dein ist mein ganzes Herz [Lied aus der Operette „Das Land des Lächelns“]
Composer: Franz Lehár
Lyricist: Ludwig Herzer; Fritz Löhner-Beda
Vocalist: Franz Völker
Musical Group: Orchester der Staatsoper, Berlin
Conductor: Gerhard Steeger
Recording Date: 11.06.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

19. Kornblumenblau [Walzerlied]
Composer: Gerhard Jussenhoven
Lyricist: Jupp Schlösser
Vocalist: Willy Schneider
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 17.11.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

20. Heimat, ich hab’ Heimweh nach dir [aus der Operette „Liselott“]
Composer: Eduard Künneke
Lyricist: Harry Liedtke
Vocalist: Wilhelm Strienz
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin



Index of Names:
Ahlers, Friedrich (1882-1945) CD2: 7; CD3: 17
Anacker, Heinrich (1901-1971) CD1: 19; CD2: 13
Balz, Bruno (1902-1988) CD1: 1
Baumann, Franz (1890-1965) CD3: 1
Bauschke, Erhard (1912-1945) CD1: 13
Beckmann, Hans Fritz (1909-1975) CD1: 15
Bennefeld, Albert (____-1959) CD2: 9
Berbuer, Karl (1900-1977) CD2: 17
Bernauer, Luigi (1899-1945) CD3: 7
Berthold, Franz L. [pseud.] = Baumann, Franz
Blum, Harry (____-____) CD1: 8
Blume, Karl (1883-1947) CD1: 18
Bochmann, Werner (1900-1993) CD3: 14
Bock, Hugo (1848-1932) CD2: 4
Bohm, Carl (1844-1920) CD3: 6
Boss, Hasso (1883-1947) CD3: 5, 13
Bund, Hans (1898-1982) CD1: 4, 11, 12; CD2: 8, 19, 20; CD3: 8, 14
di Capua, Eduardo (1865-1917) CD2: 4
Connor, Tommie (1904–1993) CD3: 15
Corzilius, Viktor (1895-1969) CD3: 7
Cremer, Hans Martin (1890-1953) CD2: 10
Dehmel, Willy (1909-1971) CD3: 2
Dewally [pseud.] = Stolzenwald, Franz
Dittmer, Eugen (____-____) CD1: 16
Dobrindt, Otto (1886-1963) CD1: 3, 9; CD2: 3, 16
Dorn , Paul (____-____) CD2: 2, 9; CD3: 10, 15
Dostal, Hermann (1874-1930) CD3: 3
Drabek, Kurt (1912-1995) CD1: 11
Eichendorff, Joseph von (1788-1857) CD2: 3
Erhard, Rudolf [pseud.] = Schuricke, Rudi
Feltz, Kurt (1910-1982) CD1: 20
Fischer-Friesenhausen, Friedrich (1886-1960) CD3: 12
Fischer-Köppe, Hugo (1890-1937) CD3: 1
Fortenbach, Helena von (____-____) CD3: 16
Frömke, Heinz (1908-____) CD3: 10
Fuhsel, Johannes (1880-____) CD2: 18
Gabriel, Wilhelm (1897-1964) CD3: 1
Glahé, Will (1902-1989) CD2: 13
Glawitsch, Rupert (1907-1981) CD2: 10; CD3: 16
Grawert, Theodor (1858-1927) CD2: 18
Groh, Herbert Ernst (1905-1982) CD1: 9; CD2: 3, 16
Grothe, Franz (1908-1982) CD3: 2
Hackenberger, Oskar (1872-1929) CD2: 18
Hannes, Hans (1892-1949) CD1: 1
Hartung, Erwin (1901-1986) CD1: 1, 4, 12; CD2: 5, 19; CD3: 2
Heines, Edmund (1897-1934) CD1: 10
Heise, Kurt (1903-1982) CD3: 5
Helgar, Eric (1910-1992) CD2: 20
Herzer, Ludwig (1872-1939) CD2: 12; CD3: 18
Heyn, Erich (____-____) CD1: 6, 13, 20; CD2: 1, 15
Hoffmann, Gerhard (____-____) CD2: 9; CD3: 4
Holms [?] CD2: 9
Igelhoff, Peter (1904-1978) CD1: 15
Jäger, Walter (1901-1975) CD2: 2
Jakschtat, Bernhard (1895-1965) CD3: 12
Jenbach, Béla (1871-1943) CD3: 3
Jöde, Fritz (1887-1970) CD2: 6
Jussenhoven, Gerhard (1911-2006) CD2: 15; CD3: 19
Kaiser, Egon (1901-1982) CD1: 1; CD2: 2, 15; CD3: 7, 10, 15
Kennedy, Hamilton (____-____) CD3: 15
Kennedy, Jimmy (1902-1984) CD3: 15
Klabunde, Alfred (____-____) CD3: 10
Kleine, Werner (1907-1980) CD1: 19; CD2: 16
Knauf, Erich (1895-1944) CD3: 14
Knepler, Paul (1879-1967) CD3: 11
Kollo, Willi (1904-1988) CD2: 20
Krannig, Simon (1866-1936) CD3: 12
Kromer, Karl (1865-1939) CD1: 9
Kudritzki, Horst (1911-1970) CD3: 7
Kümmel, Erich (1906-1960) CD1: 6; CD2: 7; CD3: 17
Künneke, Eduard (1885-1953) CD3: 20
Küssel, Robert (1895-1970) CD1: 14
Kutsch, Bernhard (1882-1951) CD3: 5
Lehár, Franz (1870-1948) CD2: 12; CD3: 18
Leux, Leo (1893-1951) CD1: 1
Licht, Ernst (1892-1965) CD2: 14
Liedtke, Harry (1882-1945) CD3: 20
Löhner-Beda, Fritz (1883-1942) CD2: 12; CD3: 18
Löns, Hermann (1866-1914) CD1: 18; CD2: 6, 14
Lüdecke, Wilhelm (1868-1938) CD2: 1
Lutter, Adalbert (1896-1970) CD1: 20; CD2: 5; CD3: 2
Lutze, Walter (1891-1980) CD3: 6
Mayrhofer, Leo Hans (1896-1958) CD1: 2
Millöcker, Carl (1842-1899) CD3: 11
Milton, Percy (____-____) CD1: 3
Mohr, Gerhard (1901-1979) CD2: 20
Müller-Grählert, Martha (1876-1939) CD3: 12
Nägeli, Hans Georg (1773-1836) CD3: 9
Nebhut, Ernst (1898-1974) CD2: 2
Nick, Edmund (1891-1974) CD3: 16
Niel, Herms (1888-1954) CD1: 6, 12; CD2: 1, 7, 13, 19; CD3: 17
Otto, Hansgeorg (____-____) CD2: 10; CD3: 16
Pfeil, Jakob (____-____) CD1: 13
Piefke, Gottfried (1815-1884) CD2: 18
Piehler, Kurt (____-____) CD1: 4
Plücker, Werner (1901-____) CD1: 11
Raatzke, Walter (____-____) CD1: 16
Raymond, Fred (1900-1954) CD3: 4
Richartz, Willy (1900-1972) CD1: 11
Richter, Kurt (1907-1984) CD1: 16
Riff, Rolf (____-____) CD1: 16
Rostock, Max (1887-1960) CD1: 10
Schlösser, Jupp (1902-1983) CD2: 15; CD3: 19
Schmitt-Walter, Karl (1900-1985) CD2: 6, 14; CD3: 6, 11
Schmitz, Jupp (1901-1991) CD1: 20; CD2: 8
Schneider, Willy (1905-1989) CD1: 2, 8, 11, 15, 18; CD2: 17; CD3: 19
Schröder, Friedrich (1910-1972) CD2: 10
Schroll, Hellfried (____-____) CD2: 11
Schuricke, Rudi (1913-1973) CD1: 7; CD2: 4, 8, 11; CD3: 4, 14
Schütze, Walter (1898-1963) CD1: 2, 8, 15, 18
Schwarz, Friedrich (1894-1933) CD1: 3
Schwenn, Günther (1903-1991) CD2: 9, 11; CD3: 4, 15
Seelhorst, Friedrich (1881-1964) CD3: 9
Seidler-Winkler, Bruno (1880-1960) CD1: 14, 17, 19; CD3: 9
Siegel, Ralph Maria (1911-1972) CD2: 5
Silcher, Friedrich (1789-1860) CD1: 5
Spoliansky, Mischa (1898-1985) CD1: 5
Stahl, Georg (1907-1969) CD3: 13
Steeger, Gerhard (1908-____) CD2: 12; CD3: 18
Steffan, Ernst (1896-1967) CD3: 11
Steier, Harry (1878-1936) CD1: 3
Stein, Leo (1861-1921) CD3: 3
Stoffregen, Götz Otto (1896-1953) CD1: 14
Stolzenwald, Franz (1899-1969) CD2: 5, 9
Strauß, Johann [Sohn] (1825-1899) CD3: 8
Strienz, Wilhelm (1900-1987) CD1: 17, 19; CD2: 13; CD3: 20
Tauber, Richard (1891-1948) CD1: 5
Uhland, Ludwig (1787-1862) CD1: 5
Usteri, Johann Martin (1763-1827) CD3: 9
Völker, Franz (1899-1965) CD2: 12; CD3: 18
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883) CD1: 7
Walden, Erich [pseud.] = Kümmel, Erich
Wengraf, Ernst (____-____) CD1: 3
Wiga-Gabriel [pseud.] = Gabriel, Wilhelm
Wilke, Karl (____-____) CD1: 12
Winkler, Gerhard (1906-1977) CD2: 5, 11
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) CD1: 10; CD3: 3
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903) CD2: 3
Yradier, Sebastián (1809-1865) CD1: 7



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Das Grammophon [6 CD] Folge 4-6

Post by Ivan Ž. » 15 Sep 2014 15:36

[errors marked in red]
RV-Musik wrote:
DasGrammophon41.jpg
DasGrammophon42.jpg
[/size]

Das Grammophon Folge 4
Unvergängliche Schlager und Melodien der 20er bis 40er Jahre in Originalaufnahmen
CD Number: 2104
© RV-Musik 1999


01. Alo-Ahe
Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Refraingesang: Heyn-Quartett
02. Kleines Haus in der Heimat
Tanzorchester Michael Jary, Refraingesang: Schuricke-Terzett
03. Unter Bayerns Rautenbanner
Blasorchester Georg Fürst
04. Leb’ wohl, Irene!
Victor Heidersberger u. s. großes Blasorchester mit Gesang
05. Jetzt müßte die Welt versinken
Herbert Ernst Groh
06. Das Lied vom „Goldenen Dachl“
Geschwister Winkler
07. Rosemarie
Blasorchester E. Kiesant mit Chor
08. Du bist meine große Leidenschaft
Tanzorchester Ludwig Rüth, Refraingesang: Eric Helgar
09. Komm in meine Liebeslaube
Hans Georg Schütz u. s. Dorfmusikanten
10. Treu sein, das liegt mir nicht
Franz Völker
11. Die Uhr
Wilhelm Strienz
12. Liebes Mädel
Die singenden Kameraden
13. Das Mühlenrad
Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Refraingesang: Schuricke-Terzett
14. Auf der Wartburg blüh’n wiederum die Rosen so rot
Fritz Berger
15. Bum-Bum!
Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Refraingesang: Schuricke-Terzett
16. Ich hatte einst ein schönes Vaterland
Heinrich Schlusnus
17. Ruh dein liebes müdes Herz bei mir aus
Hans Wocke
18. Wenn wir heut’ Nacht nach Hause geh’n
Tanzorchester Eugen Wolff, Refraingesang: Fred Kassen
19. Der Fremdenlegionär, 1. Teil
Carl de Vogt mit Ensemble
20. Der Fremdenlegionär, 2. Teil
Carl de Vogt mit Ensemble



DasGrammophon51.jpg
[/size]

Das Grammophon Folge 5
Unvergängliche Schlager und Melodien der 20er bis 40er Jahre in Originalaufnahmen
CD Number: 2105
© RV-Musik 1999


01. Wir lassen uns nicht unterkriegen
Tanzorchester Ludwig Rüth, Refraingesang: Erwin Hartung
02. Vergißmeinnicht
Herbert Ernst Groh
03. Melodia
Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Refraingesang: Kurt Mühlhardt
04. „Edith“ heißt sie
Victor Heidersberger u. s. großes Blasorchester mit Gesang
05. Das war in Schöneberg
Hans Georg Schütz u. s. Dorfmusikanten
06. Tom der Reimer
Wilhelm Strienz
07. Sei mir gegrüßt du holdes Venezia
Franz Völker
08. Fliege mit mir in die Heimat
Geschwister Winkler
09. Heinrich der Vogler
Wilhelm Rode
10. Heute muß ich scheiden
Blasorchester Arno Kühn mit Chor
11. Du sollst um mich nicht weinen
Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Refraingesang: Rudi Schuricke
12. Der schlesische Zecher
Wilhelm Strienz
13. Tapfere kleine Soldatenfrau
Erich Heyn
14. Komm zurück
Orchester Hans Georg Schütz, Refraingesang: Rudi Schuricke
15. Du wärst für mich beinahe das große Glück gewesen
Heinz Woezel
16. Die kleine Stadt will schlafen geh’n
Ilse Werner
17. Einmal wirst du wieder bei mir sein
Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Refraingesang: Kurt Mühlhardt
18. Liebling, wenn ich traurig bin
Blasorchester E. Kiesant mit Chor
19. Soldatenlieder-Potpourri, 1. Teil
Kapelle Eugen Jahn, Gesang: Paul Dorn und Max Mensing
20. Soldatenlieder-Potpourri, 2. Teil
Kapelle Eugen Jahn, Gesang: Paul Dorn und Max Mensing



DasGrammophon61.jpg
DasGrammophon62.jpg
[/size]

Das Grammophon Folge 6
Unvergängliche Schlager und Melodien der 20er bis 40er Jahre in Originalaufnahmen
CD Number: 2106
© RV-Musik 1999


01. Auf der Heide blüh’n die letzten Rosen
Herbert Ernst Groh
02. Die alten Straßen noch
Franz Baumann
03. Marie-Mara-Maruschkata
Orchester Carl Woitschach und Chor
04. Kleine Mama
Orchester Guido Grosch mit Gesang
05. In deinen Augen liegt all mein Glück
Erna Sack
06. Heimat, du Inbegriff der Liebe
Herbert Ernst Groh
07. Mein Nam' ist Annemarie
5 Belcantores
08. Wenn die Sonne hinter den Dächern versinkt
Camilla Horn
09. So küßt man nur in Wien
Tanzorchester Lajos Barany, Refraingesang: Rolf Sandor
10. Wann kommst du wieder, mein kleiner Flieger-unteroffizier
Orchester Will Glahé, Refraingesang: Rudi Schuricke
11. Heimat
Die vier Harmonisten
12. Komm in’s Grüne, Karoline
Saxophon-Orchester Dobbri, Refraingesang: Alfred Strauß
13. Wach auf, deutsche Wachau
Erwin Hartung
14. Morgen ist wieder Sonnenschein
Herbert Ernst Groh
15. Mein schönes Fuldatal
Blasorchester E. Kiesant mit Chor
16. Musik! Musik! Musik!
Rudi Godden
17. Waltraut ist ein schönes Mädchen
Blasorchester Herms Niel mit Chor
18. Chianti-Lied
Walter Ludwig
19. Was hat der Hans mit der Grete getan?
René Carol, Peter René Körner und Danielle Mac
20. Im weißen Rössl (Querschnitt)
Rupert Glawitsch und G. Wustemann
Correct Info:


CD 4

01. Alo-ahe [Matrosenlied]
Melody: Aloha ’oe/ Composer: Lili’uokalani o Hawai’i
Lyricist: Ralph Maria Siegel
Arranger: Adolf Steimel
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Berlin (Die lustigen Dorfmusikanten)
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

02. Kleines Haus in der Heimat [Foxtrot]
Composer: Heinz Reinfeld
Lyricist: Carl Alson; Albert Bennefeld
Arranger: Adolf Steimel
Vocal Group: Schuricke-Terzett, Berlin
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Michael Jary, Berlin
Recording Date: 27.06.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

03. Unter Bayerns Rautenbanner [Fanfarenmarsch]
Composer: Georg Fürst
Musical Group: Musikkorps des I. Bataillons des Infanterie-Regiments München
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Georg Fürst
Recording Date: 23.04.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

04. Leb’ wohl, Irene! (Lied der Flak-Fahrer)
Composer/Lyricist: Robert H. Bork
Arranger: Bernhard Kutsch
Musical/Vocal Group: Musikkorps und Soldatenchor der leichten Flak-Abteilung 75, München
Conductor: Musikmeister Victor Heidersberger
Recording Date: 26.03.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

05. Jetzt müßte die Welt versinken [English Waltz aus dem Tonfilm „Episode“]
Composer: Robert Katscher
Lyricist: Walter Reisch
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 03.09.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

06. Das Lied vom Goldenen Dachl
Composer/Lyricist: F. Körner
Vocal Group: Geschwister Winkler, Innsbruck
Recording Date: 31.05.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the most famous landmark & symbol of Innsbruck, Austria

07. Rosemarie [Marsch und Lied des II. Bataillons des Infanterie-Regiments 61]
Composer: Franz Größmann; Franz Josef Breuer
Lyricist: Wolfgang Wallstab
Vocal Group: Die vier lustigen Jungens, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Luftnachrichten-Regiments des Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe, Potsdam-Eiche
Conductor: Musikmeister Erich Kiesant
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

08. Du bist meine große Leidenschaft [Langsamer Foxtrot]
Composer: Harold M. Kirchstein
Lyricist: Ralph Maria Siegel
Vocalist: Eric Helgar
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Ludwig Rüth, Berlin
Recording Date: 1937
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

09. Komm in meine Liebeslaube (Liebestanz)
Melody: The Love Dance [The „Madame Sherry“ Intermezzo]/ Composer: Karl L. Hoschna
Lyricist: A. O. Alberts; Rud. Baron
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Berlin (Die lustigen Dorfmusikanten)
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

10. Treu sein, das liegt mir nicht [Lied des Herzogs, aus der Operette „Eine Nacht in Venedig“]
Composer: Johann Strauß [Sohn]
Lyricist: F. Zell; Richard Genée
Vocalist: Franz Völker
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Johannes Heidenreich
Recording Date: 1927
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

11. Die Uhr (Ich trage, wo ich gehe) [Ballade] [Op. 123, Nr. 3]
Composer: Carl Loewe
Lyricist: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Vocalist: Wilhelm Strienz
Piano: Johannes Heidenreich
Recording Date: 1927
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

12. Liebes Mädel (Als in deinem kleinen Blumengarten) [Soldatenlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Gefreiter Franz Menzel
Vocal/Musical Group: Die Metropol-Vokalisten, Berlin
Recording Date: 15.03.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

13. Das Mühlenrad [Langsamer Foxtrot]
Composer: Franz Funk
Lyricist: Günther Schwenn; Peter Schaeffers
Vocal Group: Schuricke-Terzett, Berlin
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Berlin (Die lustigen Dorfmusikanten)
Recording Date: 29.01.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

14. Auf der Wartburg blüh’n wiederum die Rosen so rot [Lied]
Composer: Ralph Erwin
Lyricist: Ernst Neubach
Vocalist: Fritz Berger
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 1928
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

15. Bum [Foxtrot]
Melody: Boum/ Composer: Charles Trenet
Lyricist: Klaus S. Richter
Vocal Group: Schuricke-Terzett, Berlin
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Berlin (Die lustigen Dorfmusikanten)
Recording Date: 08.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

16. Ich hatte einst ein schönes Vaterland [Lied]
Composer: Eduard Lassen
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Vocalist: Heinrich Schlusnus
Piano: Franz Rupp
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Hochschule für Musik (Fasanenstraße 1b)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

17. Ruh’ dein liebes müdes Herz bei mir aus [Langsamer Walzer aus dem Tonfilm „Illusion“]
Composer: Franz Grothe
Lyricist: Bruno Balz
Vocalist: Hans Wocke
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

18. Wenn wir heut’ Nacht nach Hause geh’n [Langsamer Walzer]
Composer: Peter Kreuder
Lyricist: Günther Schwenn
Vocalist: Fred Kassen
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Eugen Wolff, Berlin
Recording Date: 16.12.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

19. Der Fremdenlegionär [Melodram] 1. Teil
Composer: Robert Simon
Lyricist: Herbert Mestrum; Hubert Ebeler
Reciter: Carl de Vogt
Musical Group: Ensemble
Recording Date: 1926/1927
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Contents: Steh’ ich in finst’rer Mitternacht [Anonym/Hauff], Muß i denn zum Städtele hinaus [Anonym], ? [?], La Marseillaise [Rouget de Lisle]

20. Der Fremdenlegionär [Melodram] 2. Teil
Composer: Robert Simon
Lyricist: Herbert Mestrum; Hubert Ebeler
Reciter: Carl de Vogt
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Ensemble
Recording Date: 1926/1927
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Contents: Freiheit, die ich meine [Groos/v.Schenkendorf], Grüße an die Heimat [Kromer], Deutschlandlied [Haydn/v.Fallersleben]


CD 5

01. Wir lassen uns nicht unterkrieg’n [Foxtrot aus dem Tonfilm „Zwei im Sonnenschein“]
Composer: Franz Grothe
Lyricist: Hans Martin Cremer
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Ludwig Rüth, Berlin
Recording Date: 1937
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

02. Vergiß mein nicht [Langsamer Walzer aus dem gleichnamigen Tonfilm]
Melody: Non ti scordar di me [Canzone valzer lento dal film omonimo]/ Composer: Ernesto De Curtis
Lyricist: Ernst Marischka
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 03.09.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

03. Melodia (Hörst du mein heimliches Rufen) [Walzer-Serenade]
Composer: Gerald Plato
Lyricist: Erich Stöcklein
Vocalist: Kurt Mühlhardt
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Berlin (Die lustigen Dorfmusikanten)
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

04. Edith heißt sie! [Marschlied]
Dedication: Fräulein Edith Annuske gewidmet
Composer/Lyricist: Robert H. Bork
Arranger: Bernhard Kutsch
Musical/Vocal Group: Musikkorps und Soldatenchor der leichten Flak-Abteilung 75, München
Conductor: Musikmeister Victor Heidersberger
Recording Date: 26.03.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

05. Das war in Schöneberg [Marschduett aus der Posse „Wie einst im Mai“]
Composer: Walter Kollo
Lyricist: Rudolf Bernauer; Rudolph Schanzer
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Berlin (Die lustigen Dorfmusikanten)
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

06. Tom der Reimer (Der Reimer Thomas lag am Bach) [Altschottische Ballade] [Op. 135]
Composer: Carl Loewe
Lyricist: Theodor Fontane
Vocalist: Wilhelm Strienz
Piano: Johannes Heidenreich
Recording Date: 1927
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

07. Sei mir gegrüßt, du holdes Venezia [Auftrittslied des Herzogs, aus der Operette „Eine Nacht in Venedig“]
Composer: Johann Strauß [Sohn]
Lyricist: F. Zell; Richard Genée
Vocalist: Franz Völker
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Johannes Heidenreich
Recording Date: 1927
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

08. Fliege mit mir in die Heimat
Composer/Lyricist: Franz Winkler
Vocal Group: Geschwister Winkler, Innsbruck
Recording Date: 26.8.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

09. Heinrich der Vogler (Herr Heinrich sitzt am Vogelherd) [Ballade] [Op. 56, Nr. 1]
Composer: Carl Loewe
Lyricist: Johann Nepomuk Vogl
Vocalist: Wilhelm Rode
Piano: Karl Bergner
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

10. Heute muß ich scheiden vom schönen Märkerland [Marsch und Lied]
Composer: Herms Niel
Lyricist: Joseph Lang
Arranger: Bernhard Kutsch
Vocal Group: Die Metropol-Vokalisten, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Berlin-Gatow
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Arno Kühn
Recording Date: 28.11.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

11. Du sollst um mich nicht weinen [Langsamer Walzer]
Composer/Lyricist: Walter Jäger
Vocalist: Rudi Schuricke
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Berlin (Die lustigen Dorfmusikanten)
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

12. Der schlesische Zecher und der Teufel [Op. 19, Nr. 5]
Composer: Friedrich August Reißiger
Lyricist: August Kopisch
Vocalist: Wilhelm Strienz
Piano: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1935
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

13. Tapfere, kleine Soldatenfrau [Lied]
Composer/Lyricist: Carl Sträßer
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 1941
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Tempo-Schallplatten GmbH, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

14. Komm zurück [Langsamer Foxtrot]
Melody: Tornerai [Slow]/ Composer: Dino Olivieri
Lyricist: Ralph Maria Siegel
Vocalist: Rudi Schuricke
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Berlin (Die lustigen Dorfmusikanten)
Recording Date: 08.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

15. Du wärst für mich beinah’ das große Glück gewesen [Tango]
Composer/Lyricist: Heinz Woezel
Vocalist: Heinz Woezel
Musical Group: Peter Specht mit seinen Solisten
Recording Date: 1946
Recording Location: ?
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Hannover

16. Die kleine Stadt will schlafen geh’n [Langsamer Foxtrot]
Composer: Werner Bochmann
Lyricist: Martha Bergner
Arranger: Adolf Steimel
Vocalist: Ilse Werner
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Werner Bochmann
Recording Date: 02.11.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

17. Einmal wirst du wieder bei mir sein [Langsamer Foxtrot aus dem Tonfilm „Wir tanzen um die Welt“]
Composer/Lyricist: Willi Kollo
Vocalist: Kurt Mühlhardt
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Georg Schütz, Berlin (Die lustigen Dorfmusikanten)
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

18. Liebling, wenn ich traurig bin [Marsch und Lied]
Composer: Herms Niel
Lyricist: Erich Effler
Vocal Group: Die vier lustigen Jungens, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Luftnachrichten-Regiments des Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe, Potsdam-Eiche
Conductor: Musikmeister Erich Kiesant
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

19. Soldatenlieder-Potpourri 1. Teil
Composer: Peter Schönborn
Vocalist: Paul Dorn; Max Mensing
Musical Group: Kapelle Eugen Jahn, Berlin
Recording Date: 1934
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Brillant AG, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

Contents: Wenn die Soldaten [Anonym], Die Wacht am Rhein [Wilhelm/Schneckenburger], In der Heimat, da gibt’s ein Wiederseh’n [Anonym], Wenn die Soldaten [Anonym], Signal „Alarm“ [Anonym], Drei Lilien [Anonym], Wenn wir marschieren [Anonym]

20. Soldatenlieder-Potpourri 2. Teil
Composer: Peter Schönborn
Vocalist: Paul Dorn; Max Mensing
Musical Group: Kapelle Eugen Jahn, Berlin
Recording Date: 1934
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Brillant AG, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

Contents: Signal „Wecken“ [Anonym], Musketier’ sind lust’ge Brüder [Anonym], Drum, Mädel, weine nicht [Anonym], Mein Nam’ ist Annemarie [Anonym], Lisa [Anonym], O, Straßburg, du wunderschöne Stadt [Anonym], Preußens Gloria [Piefke], Torgauer Marsch [Anonym]


CD 6

01. Auf der Heide blüh’n die letzten Rosen [Lied aus dem Tonfilm „Herbstmanöver“] [Op. 655]
Composer: Robert Stolz
Lyricist: Bruno Balz
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 08.09.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

02. Die alten Straßen noch (Kriegers Los) [Lied aus dem vaterländischen Volksstück „Berlin im Felde“] [Op. 14]
Composer: Fritz Redl
Lyricist: Hermann Frey
Vocalist: Franz Baumann
Musical Group: Trio
Recording Date: 04.05.1927
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

03. Marie, Mara, Maruschkaka! [Polka]
Composer: Herms Niel
Lyricist: Herms Niel; Karl Wilke
Arranger: Josef Sommer
Vocal Group: Männerquartett
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 28.09.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

04. Kleine Mama [Marschlied]
Composer: Erich Kuntzen
Lyricist: Anne-Liese Werth
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Wachbataillons Berlin
Conductor: Musikmeister Guido Grosch
Recording Date: 16.04.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

05. In deinen Augen liegt all mein Glück [Tango]
Composer/Lyricist: Ludwig Josef Kaufmann
Vocalist: Erna Sack
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Hans Bund, Berlin
Recording Date: 01.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

06. Heimat, du Inbegriff der Liebe [Lied aus dem Singspiel „Derfflinger“]
Composer: Walter Kollo
Lyricist: Karl Bretschneider; Hermann Frey
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 28.03.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

07. Mein Nam’ ist Annemarie (Mein Regiment, mein Vaterland)
Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal Group: Die fünf Belcantos
Musical Group: Harmonika-Orchester
Recording Date: 1934
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Kristall-Schallplatten GmbH, Berlin-Reinickendorf

08. Wenn die Sonne hinter den Dächern versinkt [Langsamer Foxtrot aus dem Einakter „Hollywood“]
Composer: Peter Kreuder
Lyricist: Günther Schwenn
Vocalist: Camilla Horn
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Walter Schütze
Recording Date: 10.1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

09. So küßt man nur in Wien [Wiener Walzer aus dem Tonfilm „Ein bißchen Liebe für dich“]
Composer: Paul Abraham
Lyricist: Robert Gilbert; Armin L. Robinson
Vocalist: ?
Musical Group: Tanzorchester
Recording Date: 1932
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

10. Wann kommst du wieder, mein kleiner Flieger-Unteroffizier [Marschlied]
Composer: Franz Funk
Lyricist: Peter Holm
Vocalist: Rudi Schuricke
Musical Group: Tanzorchester Will Glahé, Berlin
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

11. Heimat (Grenzlandlied)
Composer: Heinrich Strecker
Lyricist: Dr. Hans Heger; Heinrich Strecker
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Organ: Adolf Wolff
Recording Date: 23.12.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

12. Komm ins Grüne, Karoline [Foxtrot aus der Revue „Wann und wo“]
Composer: Walter Kollo
Lyricist: Herman Haller; Rideamus; Willi Wolff
Vocalist: Alfred Strauß
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Carl Woitschach
Recording Date: 12.08.1927
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

13. Wachau (Wach’ auf, deutsche Wachau!) [Lied] [Op. 317]
Composer: Heinrich Strecker
Lyricist: Dr. Hans Heger; Heinrich Strecker
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Walter Schütze
Recording Date: 03.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

14. Morgen ist wieder Sonnenschein [Tanzlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Rudolf Sieczyński
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 06.06.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

15. Mein schönes Fuldatal [Marsch]
Composer: Herms Niel
Trio: Ich bin der Bub vom Fuldatal/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Arranger: Bernhard Kutsch
Arranger [Lyrics]: Otto Lindemann
Vocal Group: Die vier lustigen Jungens, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Luftnachrichten-Regiments des Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe, Potsdam-Eiche
Conductor: Musikmeister Erich Kiesant
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

16. Musik! Musik! Musik! [Foxtrot aus dem Tonfilm „Hallo, Janine“]
Composer: Peter Kreuder
Lyricist: Hans Fritz Beckmann
Vocalist: Rudi Godden
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 27.04.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

17. Waldtraut ist ein schönes Mädchen [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Hauptmusikzugführer Prof. Herms Niel
Recording Date: 24.05.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

18. Chianti-Lied (Ja, ja, der Chiantiwein) [Tarantella]
Composer: Gerhard Winkler
Lyricist: Ralph Maria Siegel
Vocalist: Walther Ludwig
Vocal Group: Gemischter Chor
Musical Group: Orchester der Staatsoper, Berlin
Conductor: Gerhard Steeger
Recording Date: 03.04.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

19. Was hat der Hans mit der Grete getan? [Walzerlied]
Melody: Il valzer dello zigo zago [Valzer brillante]/ Composer: Dino Olivieri
Lyricist: Kurt Feltz
Vocalist: Danielle Mac; René Carol; Peter René Körner
Musical Group: Ernst Fischer mit seinen Solisten
Recording Date: 1949
Recording Location: ?
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Hannover

20a. Querschnitt durch das Singspiel „Im weißen Rößl“ 1. Teil
Composer: Dr. Ralph Benatzky; Robert Stolz; Robert Gilbert; Bruno Granichstaedten
Lyricist: Robert Gilbert
Vocalist: Gudrun Wüstemann; Rupert Glawitsch
Vocal Group: Hamburger Rundfunkchor
Yodeler: Resi Bauer
Zither: Alfons Bauer
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Harry Hermann Spitz
Recording Date: 1949
Recording Location: Hamburg
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Hannover

20b. Querschnitt durch das Singspiel „Im weißen Rößl“ 2. Teil
Composer: Dr. Ralph Benatzky; Robert Stolz; Robert Gilbert; Bruno Granichstaedten
Lyricist: Robert Gilbert
Vocalist: Gudrun Wüstemann; Rupert Glawitsch
Vocal Group: Hamburger Rundfunkchor
Yodeler: Resi Bauer
Zither: Alfons Bauer
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Harry Hermann Spitz
Recording Date: 1949
Recording Location: Hamburg
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Hannover



Index of Names:
Abraham, Paul (1892-1960) CD6: 9
Alberts, A. O. (____-____) CD4: 9
Alson, Carl (1912-1989) CD4: 2
Annuske, Edith (____-____) CD5: 4
Balz, Bruno (1902-1988) CD4: 17; CD6: 1
Barany, Lajos [pseud.] = ? CD4: 9
Baron, Rud. (____-____) CD4: 9
Baumann, Franz (1890-1965) CD6: 2
Bauer, Alfons (1920-1997) CD6: 20a, 20b
Bauer, Resi (____-____) CD6: 20a, 20b
Beckmann, Hans Fritz (1909-1975) CD6: 16
Benatzky, Ralph (1884-1957) CD6: 20a, 20b
Bennefeld, Albert (____-1959) CD4: 2
Berger, Fritz (____-____) CD4: 14
Bergner, Karl (____-____) CD5: 9
Bergner, Martha (____-____) CD5: 16
Bernauer, Rudolf (1880-1953) CD5: 5
Bochmann, Werner (1900-1993) CD5: 16
Bork, Robert H. (1895-____) CD4: 4; CD5: 4
Bretschneider, Karl (1871-1937) CD6: 6
Breuer, Franz Josef (1914-1996) CD4: 7
Bund, Hans (1898-1982) CD6: 5
Carol, René (1920-1978) CD6: 19
Cremer, Hans Martin (1890-1953) CD5: 1
De Curtis, Ernesto (1875-1937) CD5: 2
Derfflinger, Georg von (1606-1695) CD6: 6
Dobrindt, Otto (1886-1963) CD4: 5, 17; CD5: 2; CD6: 1, 6, 14
Dorn , Paul (____-____) CD5: 19, 20
Ebeler, Hubert (____-____) CD4: 19, 20
Effler, Erich (____-____) CD5: 18
Erceldoune, Thomas of (ca. 1220-1298) CD5: 6
Erwin, Ralph (1896-1943) CD4: 14
Fallersleben, Hoffmann von (1798-1874) CD4: 20
Feltz, Kurt (1910-1982) CD6: 19
Fischer, Ernst (1900-1975) CD6: 19
Fontane, Theodor (1819-1898) CD5: 6
Frey, Hermann (1876-1950) CD6: 2, 6
Funk, Franz (1905-1987) CD4: 13; CD6: 10
Fürst, Georg (1870-1936) CD4: 3
Genée, Richard (1823-1895) CD4: 10; CD5: 7
Gilbert, Robert (1899-1978) CD6: 9, 20a, 20b
Glahé, Will (1902-1989) CD6: 10
Glawitsch, Rupert (1907-1981) CD6: 20a, 20b
Godden, Rudi (1907-1941) CD6: 16
Granichstaedten, Bruno (1879-1944) CD6: 20a, 20b
Groh, Herbert Ernst (1905-1982) CD4: 5; CD5: 2; CD6: 1, 6, 14
Groos, Karl (1789-1861) CD4: 20
Grosch, Guido (1910-1942) CD6: 4
Größmann, Franz (1912-1941) CD4: 7
Grothe, Franz (1908-1982) CD4: 17; CD5: 1
Hagedorn, Paul = Dorn, Paul
Haller, Herman (1871-1943) CD6: 12
Hartung, Erwin (1901-1986) CD5: 1; CD6: 13
Hauff, Wilhelm (1802-1827) CD4: 19
Hawai’i, Lili’uokalani o (1838-1917) CD4: 1
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) CD4: 20
Heger, Hans (____-____) CD6: 11, 13
Heidenreich, Johannes (1894-1934) CD4: 10, 11; CD5: 6, 7
Heidersberger, Victor (____-____) CD4: 4; CD5: 4
Heine, Heinrich (1797-1856) CD4: 16
Helgar, Eric (1910-1992) CD4: 8
Hermann, Harry [pseud.] = Spitz, Harry Hermann
Heyn, Erich (____-____) CD4: 1; CD5: 13; CD6: 11
Holm, Peter (____-____) CD6: 10
Horn, Camilla (1903-1996) CD6: 8
Hoschna, Karl L. (1877-1911) CD4: 9
Jäger, Walter (1901-1975) CD5: 11
Jahn, Eugen (____-____) CD5: 19, 20
Jary, Michael (1906-1988) CD4: 2
Kassen, Fred (1903-1972) CD4: 18
Katscher, Robert (1894-1942) CD4: 5
Kaufmann, Ludwig Josef (1907-1980) CD6: 5
Kiesant, Erich (1889-1959) CD4: 7; CD5: 18; CD6: 15
Kirchstein, Harold M. (1906-1993) CD4: 8
Kollo, Walter (1878-1940) CD5: 5; CD6: 6, 12
Kollo, Willi (1904-1988) CD5: 17
Kopisch, August (1799-1853) CD5: 12
Körner, F. (____-____) CD4: 6
Körner, Peter René (1921-1989) CD6: 19
Kreuder, Peter (1905-1981) CD4: 18; CD6: 8, 16
Kromer, Karl (1865-1939) CD4: 20
Kühn, Arno (1882-1949) CD5: 10
Kuntzen, Erich (1894-1965) CD6: 4
Kutsch, Bernhard (1882-1951) CD4: 4; CD5: 4, 10; CD6: 15
Lang, Joseph (____-____) CD5: 10
Lassen, Eduard (1830-1904) CD4: 16
Lindemann, Otto (1879-1946) CD6: 15
Loewe, Carl (1796-1869) CD4: 11; CD5: 6, 9
Ludwig, Walther (1902-1981) CD6: 18
Mac, Danielle (____-____) CD6: 19
Marischka, Ernst (1893-1963) CD5: 2
Mensing, Max (1886-1945) CD5: 19, 20
Mentor, Max [pseud.] = Mensing, Max
Menzel, Franz (____-____) CD4: 12
Mestrum, Herbert (____-____) CD4: 19, 20
Mühlhardt, Kurt (1903-1980) CD5: 3, 17
Neubach, Ernst (1900-1968) CD4: 14
Niel, Herms (1888-1954) CD5: 10, 18; CD6: 3, 15, 17
Oliven, Fritz (1874-1956) CD6: 12
Olivieri, Dino (1905-1963) CD5: 14; CD6: 19
Piefke, Gottfried (1815-1884) CD5: 20
Plato, Gerald (1905-____) CD5: 3
Redl, Fritz (1872-1936) CD6: 2
Reinfeld, Heinz (1912-1966) CD4: 2
Reisch, Walter (1903-1983) CD4: 5
Reißiger, Friedrich August (1809-1883) CD5: 12
Rhymer, Thomas the [nickname] = Erceldoune, Thomas of
Richter, Klaus S. (1894-1953) CD4: 15
Rideamus [pseud.] = Oliven, Fritz
Robinson, Armin L. (____-____) CD6: 9
Rode, Wilhelm (1887-1959) CD5: 9
Rouget de Lisle, Claude Joseph (1760-1836) CD4: 19
Rupp, Franz (1901-1992) CD4: 16
Rüth, Ludwig (1889-1941) CD4: 8; CD5: 1
Sachsen, Heinrich Herzog von (ca. 876-936) CD5: 9
Sack, Erna (1898-1972) CD6: 5
Schaeffers, Peter (1911-1970) CD4: 13
Schanzer, Rudolph (1875-1947) CD5: 5
Schenkendorf, Max von (1783-1817) CD4: 20
Schlusnus, Heinrich (1888-1952) CD4: 16
Schneckenburger, Max (1819-1849) CD5: 19
Schönborn, Peter [?] CD5: 19, 20
Schuricke, Rudi (1913-1973) CD4: 2, 13, 15; CD5: 11, 14; CD6: 10
Schütz, Hans Georg (1912-1976) CD4: 1, 9, 13, 15; CD5: 3, 5, 11, 14, 17
Schütze, Walter (1898-1963) CD6: 8, 13
Schwenn, Günther (1903-1991) CD4: 13, 18; CD6: 8
Seidl, Johann Gabriel (1804-1875) CD4: 11
Seidler-Winkler, Bruno (1880-1960) CD5: 12
Seifert, Albertine [née Winkler] (1902–1951) CD4: 6; CD5: 8
Sieczyński, Rudolf (1879-1952) CD6: 14
Siegel, Ralph Maria (1911-1972) CD4: 1, 8; CD5: 14; CD6: 18
Simon, Robert (____-____) CD4: 19, 20
Sommer, Josef (1881-1935) CD6: 3
Specht, Peter (____-____) CD5: 15
Spitz, Harry Hermann (1899-1961) CD6: 20a, 20b
Steeger, Gerhard (1908-____) CD6: 18
Steimel, Adolf (1907-1962) CD4: 1, 2; CD5: 16
Stöcklein, Erich (____-____) CD5: 3
Stolz, Robert (1880-1975) CD6: 1, 20a, 20b
Sträßer, Carl (____-____) CD5: 13
Strauß, Alfred (____-____) CD6: 12
Strauß, Johann [Sohn] (1825-1899) CD4: 10; CD5: 7
Strecker, Heinrich (1893-1981) CD6: 11, 13
Strienz, Wilhelm (1900-1987) CD4: 11; CD5: 6, 12
Trenet, Charles (1913-2001) CD4: 15
Vogl, Johann Nepomuk (1802-1866) CD5: 9
Vogler, Heinrich der [nickname] = Sachsen, Heinrich Herzog von
de Vogt, Carl (1885-1970) CD4: 19, 20
Völker, Franz (1899-1965) CD4: 10; CD5: 7
Wallstab, Wolfgang (____-____) CD4: 7
Walzel, Camillo (1829-1895) CD4: 10; CD5: 7
Werner, Ilse (1921-2005) CD5: 16
Werth, Anne-Liese (____-____) CD6: 4
Wilhelm, Karl (1815-1873) CD5: 19
Wilke, Karl (____-____) CD6: 3
Winkler, Franz (1906-1962) CD4: 6; CD5: 8
Winkler, Gerhard (1906-1977) CD6: 18
Wocke, Hans (1904-1972) CD4: 17
Woezel, Heinz (1914-1981) CD5: 15
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) CD6: 3, 12
Wolff, Adolf (____-____) CD6: 11
Wolff, Eugen (1901-1961) CD4: 18
Wolff, Willi (1883-1947) CD6: 12
Wüstemann, Gudrun (____-____) CD6: 20a, 20b
Zell, F. [pseud.] = Walzel, Camillo



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Wohlauf, Kameraden! [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 17 Sep 2014 16:51

[errors marked in red]
Brandenburg Historica wrote:
WohlaufKameraden1.jpg
WohlaufKameraden2.jpg
[/size]

Wohlauf, Kameraden!
German Cavalry Marches and Songs, 1928-1941
Archival Recordings
Notes: Bill Henaghan
CD Number: BH-0934
© Brandenburg Historica 2008


01. Marsch der Pappenheimer Reiterschwadron (Rupprecht)
Band of the 7th Bavarian Engineer Batallion, Munich; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Josef Schifferl
02. Was blasen die Trompeten? Husaren, heraus! – Reiterlied (Trad. - Arndt)
Erkner Men’s Choral Society with Wind Orchestra; Choirmaster: Max Stange
03. Parademarsch AM III, 1f (Krause)
Berlin Corps of Fanfares and Winds; Conductor: M. Middeldorp
04. Der Hohenfriedberger AM III, 1b (Trad.)
Trumpet Corps of the 4th Prussian Reiter-Regiment, Potsdam; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
05. Parademarsch der 18. Husaren HM III A, 58 (Müller)
Berlin Corps of Fanfares and Winds; Conductor: M. Middeldorp
06. Trabmarsch des Regiments der Gardes du Corps HM III B, 7 (Trad.)
Trumpet Corps of the 4th Prussian Reiter Regiment, Potsdam; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
07. Hurra, Viktoria! – Reiterlied (Trad. - Buchhorn)
Band of the [...] 9th Prussian Infantry Regiment, Spandau, with Vocal Quartet; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Berdien
08. Signal "Galopp" und Amazonenmarsch HM III B, 37 (Hertel)
Trumpet Corps of the 4th Artillery Regiment, Dresden; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Fritz Waldau
09. Paradepost und Schwedischer Reitermarsch AM III, 70 (Trad.)
Trumpet Corps of the 4th Prussian Reiter Regiment, Potsdam; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
10. Kreuzritter-Fanfare (Henrion)
Trumpet Corps of the 4th Prussian Reiter Regiment, Potsdam; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
11. Schwedter-Reiterlied (Bronsart von Schellendorff)
Band and Chorus of the Garrison Command, Paris; Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg
12. Signal "Schritt" und Parademarsch im Schritt HM III A, 64 (Baum)
Trumpet Corps of the 4th Artillery Regiment, Dresden; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Fritz Waldau
13. Trabmarsch des Dragoner-Regiments 2 HM III B, 30 (Trad.)
Trumpet Corps of Cavalry Regiment 6, Schwedt; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg
14. Galoppmarsch des Leibhusaren-Regiments 1 HM III B, 22 (Trad.)
Trumpet Corps of the 3rd Prussian Supply-Train Detachment, Berlin-Lankwitz; Conductor: Musikmeister Willi Thiele
15. Reiters Morgenlied (Silcher - Hauff)
Erkner Men’s Choral Society; Choirmaster: Max Stange
16. Des Grossen Kurfürsten Reitermarsch AM III, 72 (Graf von Moltke)
Wind Orchestra; Conductor: Carl Woitschach
17. Trabmarsch aus der "Quadrille" HM III B, 9 (Graf von Redern)
Trumpet Corps of the 3rd Prussian Supply-Train Detachment, Berlin-Lankwitz; Conductor: Musikmeister Willi Thiele
18. Hie guet Brandenburg allewege - Fanfarenmarsch (Henrion)
Military Orchestra with Fanfares; Conductor: Army Music Inspector Oskar Hackenberger
19. Trabmarsch "Ich hört ein Bächlein rauschen" HM III B, 46 (Schubert)
Wind Orchestra; Unnamed Conductor
20. Der Pappenheimer AM III, 138 (Trad.)
Cavalry Orchestra with Kettledrums; Conductor: Joseph Snaga
21. Kürassiermarsch "Grosser Kurfürst" AM III, 142 (von Simon)
Trumpet Corps of Cavalry Regiment 6, Schwedt; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg
22. Wohlauf, Kameraden! - Reiterlied (Zahn - Schiller)
Berlin Teachers’ Choral Society with Military Orchestra; Choirmaster: Hugo Riedel
HIGHLY RECOMMENDED. This is one of the best CDs I had a pleasure to listen to - and to read as well. I don't remember ever seeing such a well-researched booklet [in the military music category]. I had this album for a while now, and already wrote nice things about it in my old forum several years ago; but yesterday I re-read it and re-played it and was re-pleasantly-surprised. The amount of research (on the compositions, authors, history, cavalry, units, and all the possible interesting little details) and thought (about the best possible track order and selection, their historical significance, the selection of performers, and the full and correct presentation of the CD topic) the producer put into it - truly deserves an applause. Just notice this beautiful detail: the album was named "Wohlauf, Kameraden", after one of the most popular cavalry songs - and it's being opened with a composition that begins with a drum-roll (!) followed by fanfare playing the album's title-melody! Well, I don't think a better opening track & announcement for the album could have been chosen. And the closing track is naturally the full (and fantastic) recording of the title-song. Between these two pearls there are 20 more cavalry marches and songs: the most significant ones - and also some of those we rarely had the opportunity to listen to. Most of the tracks are very rare and haven't been released in a digital form before. Particularly interesting are some of the rarest performers of the period, such as Willi Thiele's old band (3. Preuß. Fahr-Abt.), Ludwig Klamberg's recordings from both Paris and Berlin sessions (his Berlin recordings, with the old unit, are extremely rare and basically unknown today), or Fritz Waldau's tracks from Telefunken's Abteilung "Spezialaufnahmen" series. Not to mention rarities such as Männecke's march-arrangement of the rarely recorded song "Hurra, Viktoria!" from one of the rarest recording sessions by Adolf Berdien (and one of his very last with the old regiment). Oh, and the front cover features a photo of the most popular German cavalry band (the 4th Cavalry Regiment), which recorded for three record companies and is featured in this CD as performer of five tracks. For a military music fan and collector - this album is simply overwhelming. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01. Marsch der Pappenheimer Reiterschwadron
Composer: Theo Rupprecht
Musical Group: Musikkorps des 7. (Bayrischen) Pionier-Bataillons, München
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Josef Schifferl
Recording Date: 16.05.1929
Recording Location: München
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Note: the recording begins with the melody of „Wohlauf, Kameraden, auf’s Pferd“ [Zahn]

02. Was blasen die Trompeten (Das Lied vom Feldmarschall)
Melody: Frisch auf, ihr Tiroler/ Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Ernst Moritz Arndt
Vocal Group: Erk’scher Männergesangverein 1845 e. V., Berlin
Choral Director: Prof. Max Stange
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Recording Date: 11.1929
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

Note: a song about Feldmarschall Gebhard Leberecht von Blücher, Prussian cavalry commander in the Napoleonic Wars

03. Parademarsch Nr. 1 [AM III, 1f]
Composer: Johann Heinrich Krause
Musical Group: Berliner Fanfarenbläserkorps
Conductor: Martin Middeldorp
Recording Date: 10.10.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Beethoven-Saal (Köthener Straße 32)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

04. Hohenfriedberger Marsch [AM I, 1c] [AM III, 1b]
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Prof. Theodor Grawert; Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des 4. (Preußischen) Reiter-Regiments, Potsdam; Paukerkorps der deutschen Reiter-Regimenter
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
Recording Date: 31.01.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Battle of Hohenfriedberg, 1745

05. Parademarsch im Schritt des Königs-Husaren-Regiments Nr. 18
Composer: Alwin Müller
Musical Group: Berliner Fanfarenbläserkorps
Conductor: Martin Middeldorp
Recording Date: 10.10.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Beethoven-Saal (Köthener Straße 32)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

06. Parademarsch im Trabe des Regiments der Gardes du Corps [Parademarsch im Trabe des 4. (Preußischen) Reiter-Regiments]
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des 4. (Preußischen) Reiter-Regiments, Potsdam; Paukerkorps der deutschen Reiter-Regimenter
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
Recording Date: 31.01.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

07. Hurra, Viktoria! [Marsch]
Composer: Hermann Männecke
Trio: Wir traben in die Weite (Hurra, Viktoria!) [Reiterlied]/ Composer: Willie Jahn/ Lyricist: Josef Buchhorn
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Musikkorps des 3. Bataillons des Infanterie-Regiments Potsdam, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Berdien
Recording Date: 01.10.1934
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Note: feat. Signal „Trab“ [Anonym] before the vocal part

08. Amazonenmarsch [aus dem Ballett „Fantasca“] [Op. 95] [HM III B, 37] [Parademarsch im Galopp des Artillerie-Regiments 4]
Composer: Peter Ludwig Hertel
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des Artillerie-Regiments 4, Dresden
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Fritz Waldau
Recording Date: ca. 1940
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: Signal „Galopp“ [Anonym]

09a. Paradepost der berittenen Truppen
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des 4. (Preußischen) Reiter-Regiments, Potsdam; Paukerkorps der deutschen Reiter-Regimenter
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
Recording Date: 31.01.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

09b. Finska rytteriets marsch i 30-åriga kriget
Finnish Title: Suomalaisen ratsuväen marssi 30-vuotisessa sodassa
German Title: Marsch der finnländischen Reiterei aus dem 30-jährigen Kriege (Schwedischer Reitermarsch) [AM II, 211] [AM III, 70]
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des 4. (Preußischen) Reiter-Regiments, Potsdam; Paukerkorps der deutschen Reiter-Regimenter
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
Recording Date: 31.01.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

10. Kreuzritter-Fanfare [Fanfarenmarsch Nr. 3] [AM II, 235] [AM III, 113]
Composer: Richard Henrion
Arranger: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des 4. (Preußischen) Reiter-Regiments, Potsdam; Paukerkorps der deutschen Reiter-Regimenter
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
Recording Date: 31.01.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

11. Schwedter Reiterlied
Composer/Lyricist: H. Bronsart von Schellendorff
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Kommandantur Paris
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg
Recording Date: 1940
Recording Location: Paris
Record Company: Columbia Graphophone Co., Ltd.

12. Parademarsch [HM III A, 64]
Composer: Wilhelm Baum
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des Artillerie-Regiments 4, Dresden
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Fritz Waldau
Recording Date: ca. 1940
Recording Location: Berlin [?]
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Intro: Signal „Schritt“ [Anonym]

13. Parademarsch im Trabe des Dragoner-Regiments Nr. 2 [HM III B, 30]
Composer: Anonym
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des Kavallerie-Regiments 6, Schwedt/Oder
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg
Recording Date: 05.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

14. Parademarsch im Galopp des 1. Leib-Husaren-Regiments Nr. 1
Composer: Anonym
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps der 3. (Preußischen) Fahr-Abteilung, Berlin-Lankwitz
Conductor: Musikmeister Willi Thiele
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

15. Reiters Morgenlied (Morgenrot, Morgenrot)
Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Wilhelm Hauff
Arranger: Prof. Adolf Kirchl
Vocal Group: Erk’scher Männergesangverein 1845 e. V., Berlin
Choral Director: Prof. Max Stange
Recording Date: 19.12.1928
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

16. Des Großen Kurfürsten Reitermarsch [AM II, 213] [AM III, 72]
Composer: Kuno Graf von Moltke
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 11.1932
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: dedicated to Emperor William II [Kaiser Wilhelm II.]; the title refers to the Leib-Kürassier-Regiment „Großer Kurfürst“ (Schlesisches) Nr. 1

17. Parademarsch im Trabe [aus „Quadrille à cheval“]
Composer: Wilhelm Friedrich Graf von Redern
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps der 3. (Preußischen) Fahr-Abteilung, Berlin-Lankwitz
Conductor: Musikmeister Willi Thiele
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

18. Hie guet Brandenburg allewege! [Fanfarenmarsch Nr. 1]
Composer: Richard Henrion
Musical Group: Militärorchester
Conductor: Armee-Musikinspizient Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Recording Date: 24.08.1928
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Note: the title refers to the battle cry of the Hohenzollern army against the Quitzow army, 1413-1415

19. Wohin (Ich hört ein Bächlein rauschen) [HM III B, 46]
Composer: Franz Schubert
Lyricist: Wilhelm Müller
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 07.1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

20. Marsch der Pappenheimer [AM I, 100] [AM III, 138]
Composer: Anonym
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Joseph Snaga
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Hochschule für Musik (Fasanenstraße 1b)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the cuirassiers of Gottfried Heinrich Graf zu Pappenheim in the Thirty Years’ War

21. Kürassiermarsch „Großer Kurfürst“ [AM III, 142]
Composer: Walter von Simon
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des Kavallerie-Regiments 6, Schwedt/Oder
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Ludwig Klamberg
Recording Date: 05.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Leib-Kürassier-Regiment „Großer Kurfürst“ (Schlesisches) Nr. 1

22. Wohlauf, Kameraden, auf’s Pferd
Composer: Christian Jakob Zahn
Lyricist: Friedrich Schiller
Vocal Group: Berliner Lehrergesangverein
Choral Director: Prof. Hugo Rüdel
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 15.03.1927
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Intro: Signal „Wecken, 1. Post“ [Anonym]
Note: Schiller wrote the song for his drama „Wallensteins Lager“




Index of Names:
Arndt, Ernst Moritz (1769-1860) 2
Baum, Wilhelm (____-____) 12
Berdien, Adolf (1876-1954) 7
Blücher, Gebhard Leberecht von (1742-1819) 2
Buchhorn, Josef (1875-1954) 7
Grawert, Theodor (1858-1927) 4
Hackenberger, Oskar (1872-1929) 4, 6, 9a, 9b, 10, 18
Hauff, Wilhelm (1802-1827) 15
Henrion, Richard (1854-1940) 10, 18
Hertel, Peter Ludwig (1817-1899) 8
Jahn, Willie (1889-1973) 7
Kirchl, Adolf (1858-1936) 15
Klamberg, Ludwig (1881-1961) 11, 13, 21
Krause, Johann Heinrich (____-1827) 3
Männecke, Hermann (1879-1954) 7
Middeldorp, Martin (____-____) 3, 5
Moltke, Kuno Graf von (1847-1923) 16
Müller, Alwin (1839-1917) 5
Müller, Wilhelm (1794-1827) 19
Pappenheim, Gottfried Heinrich Graf zu (1594-1632) 20
Preußen, Wilhelm II. Deutscher Kaiser und König von (1859-1941) 16
Redern, Wilhelm Friedrich Graf von (1802-1883) 17
Rüdel, Hugo (1868-1934) 22
Rupprecht, Theo (1873-1934) 1
Schellendorff, H. Bronsart von (____-____) 11
Schifferl, Josef (1877-1952) 1
Schiller, Friedrich (1759-1805) 22
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) 19
Seidler-Winkler, Bruno (1880-1960) 19
Simon, Walter von (1864-194_) 21
Snaga, Joseph (1871-1946) 20
Stange, Max (1856-1932) 2, 15
Thiele, Willi (1887-1954) 14, 17
Wagner, Otto (1873-1931) 4, 6, 9a, 9b, 10
Waldau, Fritz (____-____) 8, 12
Wallenstein, Albrecht von (1583-1634) 22
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) 16
Zahn, Christian Jakob (1765-1830) 1, 22



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Reitermärsche... [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 17 Sep 2014 16:53

[errors marked in red]
Tomahawk Films wrote:
Reitermaersche1.jpg
Reitermaersche2.jpg
[/size]

Reitermärsche...
Instrumental Cavalry Music of the Third Reich 1933-1945
Record Collection: Eagle & Lyre
Digital Remastering: Simon Wood
© Tomahawk Films 2007


01. Producer’s Introduction
02. Der alte Dessauer-Marsch
Musikkorps.3.Batl.9.Inf.Reg

03. Allen voran
Trompeter-Korps d. Reiter-Reg. Potsdam
04. Hohenfriedberger Marsch
Brilliant Blas Orchester
05. Fehrbelliner Reitermarsch
Inf.-Reg.Herzog Karl von Meckl.-Strelitz Nr. 43
06. Marsch der finnländischen Reiterei
Musikkorps.3.Batl.9.Inf.Reg
07. Defiliermarsch
Musikkorps d.Kommandantur Berlin
08. Kavallerie-Parademarsch (E.Ruth)
Musikkorps.3.Batl.9.Inf.Reg
09. Kreuzritter Fanfare
Inf.-Reg.Herzog Karl von Meckl.-Strelitz Nr. 43
10. Der Jäger aus Kurpfalz
Musikkorps.3.Batl.9.Inf.Reg
11. Parademarsch der 18. Husaren
Musikkorps.3.Batl.9.Inf.Reg
12. Björneborganes Marsch
Musikkorps.3.Batl.9.Inf.Reg
13. Herzog von Braunschweig-Marsch
Odeon Orchester
14. Pariser Einzugsmarsch-Marsch
Odeon Orchester

15. Mit allen Schikanen
Trompeter-Korps d. Reiter-Reg. Potsdam
NOT RECOMMENDED. I must begin this review with two direct and deadly serious questions for Mr Brian Matthews, the "Tomahawk Films" producer: 1) Is this a joke? 2) Do you know anything about history or music? And I will continue it with a couple of free lessons for the same person. Lesson 1, from the history of recorded sound: the earliest recordings we call - acoustical recordings; they are easily recognizable, since they sound as if the performer was standing in a hole in the ground while recording. After the invention of the (much better) electrical recording, the acoustical recordings became history. The electrical recordings were at first used by the "Victor" and "Columbia" in 1925, since 1926 by a couple more larger companies, and since 1927 by the rest. So, basically, you won't find an acoustical recording from 1927 onwards. Exactly half of the tracks in this CD of yours are acoustical and were recorded before 1927. Why did you include them? Lesson 2, on the German cavalry music and the Army March Collection: the Army Marches (Armeemärsche, short: AM) from the 1st (I) and the 2nd (II) group are infantry marches (only a couple of them were used also by the cavalry); the cavalry marches are in the 3rd (III) group. Out of 10 Army Marches from your CD, four are pure infantry marches - and all performed by non-cavalry bands. Why did you include them? Lesson 3, on the record labels: you wrote the following in one of your "Amazon" advertisements for this CD - "recorded on the Vox and Grammophon record labels from the years 1933-1945"; Mr Matthews, "Vox-Schallplatten" ceased to exist in 1929. And, yes, you do have five of their recordings included. Why? Lesson 4, on the names of German regiments: if you see a regiment named and numbered in this order for example - "Infanterie-Regiment Herzog Karl von Mecklenburg-Strelitz (6. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 43" - know that it's a unit of the Old Army (the period before 1918); you have here two recordings by such a unit; why? And if you see a regiment named and numbered like this for example - "9. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment" - know that it's a Reichswehr unit (such numbering was used until 1934); you have here six recordings by such a unit, all from the 1920s; why did you use them? Lesson 5, on the history of the Third Reich: "Third Reich" is a name used for Germany under the Nazis, which is from 1933 to 1945. Oh, wait, but you apparently know that, it's written on the CD cover. Now, if you knew that, then why are there only two tracks from this period on the CD? Why is any of the other 12 tracks included? [of course I'm not counting your introduction as a track] And what is an SS kettle-drummer doing on the front cover? Again: is this a joke? Or is it in fact what we call - a FRAUD. As I already said to you before: you, sir, are unbelievable. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01. CD Producer’s Introduction

02. Der alte Dessauer [Marsch] [AM I, 1b]
Composer: Anonym
Trumpet Solo: Paul Förster
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Berdien
Recording Date: 1927
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the nickname of Leopold I Prince of Anhalt-Dessau [Leopold I. Fürst von Anhalt-Dessau]

03. Allen voran [Marsch]
Composer: Willi Thiele
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des Reiter-Regiments Potsdam
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Willi Thiele
Recording Date: 04.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

04. Hohenfriedberger Marsch [AM I, 1c] [AM III, 1b]
Composer: Anonym
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Recording Date: 1930/1932
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: ?

Note: the title refers to the Battle of Hohenfriedberg, 1745

05. Fehrbelliner Reitermarsch [Fanfarenmarsch Nr. 2]
Composer: Richard Henrion
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Infanterie-Regiments „Herzog Karl von Mecklenburg-Strelitz“ (6. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 43, Königsberg/Preußen
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Albert Krantz
Recording Date: 1909
Recording Location: Königsberg/Preußen
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the German cavalry in the Battle of Fehrbellin, 1675

06. Finska rytteriets marsch i 30-åriga kriget
Finnish Title: Suomalaisen ratsuväen marssi 30-vuotisessa sodassa
German Title: Marsch der finnländischen Reiterei aus dem 30-jährigen Kriege (Schwedischer Reitermarsch) [AM II, 211] [AM III, 70]
Composer: Anonym
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Becker
Recording Date: 1922
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Vox-Schallplatten- und Sprechmaschinen-AG, Berlin

07. Defiliermarsch [AM II, 168] [Parademarsch der Wachtruppe Berlin]
Motto: In den Tönen spiegeln sich die Gedanken der Seele
Composer: Carl Faust
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Kommandantur Berlin (Wachtruppe)
Conductor: Musikmeister Friedrich Ahlers
Recording Date: 17.08.1928
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

08. Kavallerie-Parademarsch [AM III, 68]
Composer: Emil Ruth
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Becker
Recording Date: 1922
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Vox-Schallplatten- und Sprechmaschinen-AG, Berlin

09. Kreuzritter-Fanfare [Fanfarenmarsch Nr. 3] [AM II, 235] [AM III, 113]
Composer: Richard Henrion
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Infanterie-Regiments „Herzog Karl von Mecklenburg-Strelitz“ (6. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 43, Königsberg/Preußen
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Albert Krantz
Recording Date: 1909
Recording Location: Königsberg/Preußen
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

10. Der Jäger aus Kurpfalz [Marsch] [AM II, 243] [AM III, 137]
Composer: Gottfried Rode
Trio: Der Jäger aus Kurpfalz/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Becker
Recording Date: 03.1922
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Vox-Schallplatten- und Sprechmaschinen-AG, Berlin

11. Parademarsch im Schritt des Königs-Husaren-Regiments Nr. 18
Composer: Alwin Müller
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Becker
Recording Date: 12.1923
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Vox-Schallplatten- und Sprechmaschinen-AG, Berlin

12. Björneborgarnas marsch
Finnish Title: Porilaisten marssi
German Title: Schwedischer Kriegsmarsch [AM II, 241] [AM III, 131]
Composer: Anonym
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Becker
Recording Date: 1922
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Vox-Schallplatten- und Sprechmaschinen-AG, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Swedish/Finnish Björneborgs regemente (Porin rykmentti)

13. Herzog von Braunschweig [Marsch] [AM I, 9]
Composer: Anonym
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Recording Date: 1908/1911
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: International Talking Machine Co., Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Prussian army commander Karl Wilhelm Ferdinand Herzog von Braunschweig

14. Pariser Einzugsmarsch [AM II, 38]
Composer: Johann Heinrich Walch
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 22.02.1928
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the entry of the Sixth Coalition forces in Paris after the defeat of Napoleon in 1814

15. Mit allen Schikanen [Marsch]
Composer: Willi Thiele
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des Reiter-Regiments Potsdam
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Willi Thiele
Recording Date: 04.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin



Index of Names:
Ahlers, Friedrich (1882-1945) 7
Alte Dessauer, der [nickname] = Anhalt-Dessau, Leopold I. Fürst von
Anhalt-Dessau, Leopold I. Fürst von (1676-1747) 2
Becker, Adolf (1870-1941) 6, 8, 10, 11, 12
Berdien, Adolf (1876-1954) 2
Braunschweig, Karl Wilhelm Ferdinand Herzog von (1735-1806) 13
Faust, Carl (1825-1892) 7
Förster, Paul (____-____) 2
Henrion, Richard (1854-1940) 5, 9
Krantz, Albert (1851-1938) 5, 9
Müller, Alwin (1839-1917) 11
Rode, Gottfried (1797-1857) 10
Ruth, Emil (____-____) 8
Thiele, Willi (1887-1954) 3, 15
Walch, Johann Heinrich (1776-1855) 14
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) 14



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Kriegsweihnacht 1940 [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 20 Sep 2014 15:44

[errors marked in red]
UraCant wrote:
HdS7Kriegsweihnacht19401.jpg
HdS7Kriegsweihnacht19402.jpg
[/size]

Heimat, deine Sterne Vol. 7
Kriegsweihnacht 1940
Digital Remastering: Rudolf Wahl
CD Number: UraCant 2030
© UraCant 2003


01. Heimat, deine Sterne
Erich Heyn

02. Ringsendung des Großdeutschen Rundfunks Heiligabend 1940: Eröffnung und Gruß aus Potsdam
03. Drüben in der Heimat
Alfons Fügel

04. Gebirgsjäger grüßen aus Narvik
05. Süßer die Glocken nie klingen
Wilhelm Strienz

06. Posten auf dem Feldberg
07. Posten auf dem Brocken
08. Des Jahres letzte Stunde
Fanfaren-Bläserchor Berlin

09. Grüße von der Marienburg
10. Strahlende Weihnachtskerzen
Margarete Slezak, Herbert Ernst Groh, Chor der Staatsoper Berlin, Kinderchor des Deutschlandsenders Leitung Emmy Goedel

11. Grüße aus Warschau
12. Christnacht
Walther Ludwig

13. Grüße von der Kanalküste
14. Hohe Nacht der klaren Sterne
Mozartchor Berlin

15. Flugboot über dem Atlantik
16. O Tannenbaum
Herbert Ernst Groh

17. Vorpostenboot vor der Atlantikküste
18. Strahlende Weihnachtskerzen
Margarete Slezak, Herbert Ernst Groh, Chor der Staatsoper Berlin, Kinderchor des Deutschlandsenders Leitung Emmy Goedel

19. Weihnachten auf einem Zerstörer an der Atlantikküste
20. Stille Nacht
Mitglieder des Chors der Staatsoper Berlin

21. Wacht auf der Brücke von Hendaye/Biscaya
22. O du fröhliche
Marcel Wittrisch

23. Grüße von und nach Gumbinnen in Ostpreußen
24. Musik unterm Weihnachtsbaum
25. Grüße vom Hochofen in Saarbrücken in die Kohlegrube von Kattowitz
26. Grüße von der Militärmission in Rumänien und Schlussansage der Ringsendung 1940
27. Direktübertragung im Großdeutschen Rundfunk am 1. Weihnachtstag 1940 aus dem Nationaltheater München: Oper „la Bohème“ [...]
Trude Eipperle, Hildegard Ranczak, Alfons Fügel, Karl Kronenberg, Orchester der Bayerischen Staatsoper, Leitung Clemens Krauss
PARTIALLY RECOMMENDED. I really can't understand how can anyone mix a wartime broadcast with pre- and post-war recordings. Completely different atmospheres that simply cannot be mixed. Now, the positive side of this CD is that it features the original 1st German WWII Christmas relay broadcast (1940), which contains German calls from all over the occupied Europe - and it is indeed a fine historical document, quite interesting to listen to (however, it is possible that they staged/faked some of the calls back then). The negative side has already been announced: the original broadcast was butchered into fragments and mixed with pre- and post-war recordings. And this really kills the atmosphere. All musical tracks are off-topic; only the last one is from 1940, but has nothing to do with Christmas (it's from December 4th and not 25th as the CD info suggests). Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01. Heimat, deine Sterne [Langsamer Foxtrot aus dem Tonfilm „Quax, der Bruchpilot“]
Composer: Werner Bochmann
Lyricist: Erich Knauf
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Joe Alex mit seinen Solisten, Berlin
Recording Date: 1942
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Tempo-Schallplatten GmbH, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

02a. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (the opening announcement)

02b. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from Potsdam)

03. Drüben in der Heimat [Tango aus der Operette „Glückliche Reise“]
Composer: Eduard Künneke
Lyricist: Max Bertuch; Kurt Schwabach
Vocalist: Alfons Fügel
Vocal Group: Gemischter Chor
Musical Group: Orchester Kurt Graunke, München
Conductor: Hanns Steinkopf
Recording Date: 1949
Recording Location: München [?]
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Hannover

04. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from Narvik and Graz)

05. Süßer die Glocken nie klingen
Melody: Seht, wie die Sonne dort sinket/ Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Friedrich Wilhelm Kritzinger
Vocalist: Wilhelm Strienz
Organ: Jean Bastian
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 1949
Recording Location: ?
Record Company: The Decca Record Co., Ltd.

06. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk

Note: feat. the melody of „O, Tannenbaum“ [Anonym]
* fragment (greetings from Feldberg, Schwarzwald)

07. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from Brocken, Harz)

08. Des Jahres letzte Stunde (Neujahrslied)
Composer: Johann Abraham Peter Schulz
Lyricist: Johann Heinrich Voß
Organ: Rudolf Meimberg
Musical Group: Fanfarenbläserkorps
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Auenkirche (Wilhelmsaue 119)
Record Company: Deutsche Ultraphon AG, Berlin

09. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from the Marienburg courtyard)

10. Strahlende Weihnachtskerzen [Weihnachtslieder-Fantasie] 1. Teil
Composer: Götz Höhne
Vocalist: Margarete Slezak; Herbert Ernst Groh
Vocal Group: Gemischter Chor der Staatsoper, Berlin; Kinderchor Emmi Goedel-Dreising, Berlin-Spandau
Organ: Ernst Fischer
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 11.10.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

Contents: O, du fröhliche [Anonym/Falk/Holzschuher], Alle Jahre wieder [Silcher/Hey], Vom Himmel hoch [Luther], O, Tannenbaum [Anonym/Zarnack/Anschütz], Morgen kommt der Weihnachtsmann [Anonym/v.Fallersleben], Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht [Gruber/Mohr]

11. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from Warsaw)

12. Christnacht (Heil’ge Nacht, auf Engelsschwingen)
Composer: Friedrich Heinrich Himmel
Lyricist: Robert Eduard Prutz
Vocalist: Walther Ludwig
Musical Group: Streichquartett der Staatsoper, Berlin
Recording Date: 13.10.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

13. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from the Channel Coast)

14. Hohe Nacht der klaren Sterne
Composer/Lyricist: Hans Baumann
Arranger: Georg Blumensaat
Vocal Group: Mozart-Chor der Berliner Hitlerjugend
Choral Director: Erich Steffen
Recording Date: 27.11.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

15. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from a flying boat at the Channel Coast)

16. O, Tannenbaum
Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: August Zarnack; Ernst Anschütz
Vocalist: Herbert Ernst Groh
Organ: ?
Recording Date: 17.10.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

17. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from the Vorpostenboot „Berta“ in the Atlantic)

18. Strahlende Weihnachtskerzen [Weihnachtslieder-Fantasie] 2. Teil
Composer: Götz Höhne
Vocalist: Margarete Slezak; Herbert Ernst Groh
Vocal Group: Gemischter Chor der Staatsoper, Berlin; Kinderchor Emmi Goedel-Dreising, Berlin-Spandau
Organ: Ernst Fischer
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Kapellmeister Otto Dobrindt
Recording Date: 11.10.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

Contents: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen [Anonym], Ihr Kinderlein kommet [Schulz/v.Schmid], Süßer die Glocken nie klingen [Anonym/Kritzinger], O, du fröhliche [Anonym/Falk/Holzschuher]

19. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from a destroyer at the French Coast)

20. Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht
Composer: Franz Xaver Gruber
Lyricist: Joseph Mohr
Vocal Group: Gemischter Chor der Staatsoper, Berlin
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Bund
Recording Date: 10.1934
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

21. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from Hendaye)

22. O, du fröhliche
Melody: O, sanctissima/ Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Johannes Daniel Falk; Heinrich Holzschuher
Vocalist: Marcel Wittrisch
Vocal Group: Gemischter Chor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Franz Schönbaumsfeld
Recording Date: 23.04.1931
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

23. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from Gumbinnen)

24. ?

25a. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from the Hochofen III in Saarbrücken)

25b. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from a coal mine in Katowice)

26a. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker; ?
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk
* fragment (greetings from a military mission in Bucharest)

26b. Deutsche Weihnacht 1940 [Weihnachtsringsendung]
Speaker: Werner Plücker
Recording Date: 24.12.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk

Note: feat. organ music by Hermann Heiß
* fragment (the closing announcement)

27. So ist alles zu Ende [Quartett aus der Oper „La bohème“]
Italian Title: Addio, dolce svegliare [Quartetto dall’opera „La bohème“]
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Lyricist: Luigi Illica; Giuseppe Giacosa
German Translator: Hans Swarowsky
Vocalist: Trude Eipperle; Hildegard Ranczak; Alfons Fügel; Karl Kronenberg
Musical Group: Orchester der Bayrischen Staatsoper, München
Conductor: Clemens Krauss
Recording Date: 04.12.1940
Recording Location: München, Nationaltheater (Max-Joseph-Platz)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk



Index of Names:
Alex, Joe (1895-1973) 1
Anschütz, Ernst (1780-1861) 10, 16
Bastian, Jean (____-____) 5
Baumann, Hans (1914-1988) 14
Bertuch, Max (1890-____) 3
Blumensaat, Georg (1901-1945) 14
Bochmann, Werner (1900-1993) 1
Bund, Hans (1898-1982) 20
Dobrindt, Otto (1886-1963) 10, 18
Eipperle, Trude (1908-1997) 27
Falk, Johannes Daniel (1768-1826) 10, 18, 22
Fallersleben, Hoffmann von (1798-1874) 10
Fischer, Ernst (1900-1975) 10, 18
Fügel, Alfons (1912-1960) 3, 27
Giacosa, Giuseppe (1847-1906) 27
Goedel-Dreising, Emmi (____-____) 10, 18
Graunke, Kurt (1915-2005) 3
Groh, Herbert Ernst (1905-1982) 10, 16, 18
Gruber, Franz Xaver (1787-1863) 10, 20
Heiß, Hermann (1897-1966) 26b
Hey, Wilhelm (1789–1854) 10
Heyn, Erich (____-____) 1
Himmel, Friedrich Heinrich (1765-1814) 12
Höhne, Götz [pseud.] = ? 10, 18
Holzschuher, Heinrich (1798-1847) 10, 18, 22
Illica, Luigi (1857-1919) 27
Knauf, Erich (1895-1944) 1
Krauss, Clemens (1893-1954) 27
Kritzinger, Friedrich Wilhelm (1816-1890) 5, 18
Kronenberg, Karl (1900-1974) 27
Künneke, Eduard (1885-1953) 3
Ludwig, Walther (1902-1981) 12
Luther, Martin (1483-1546) 10
Meimberg, Rudolf (____-____) 8
Mohr, Joseph (1792-1848) 10, 20
Palotti, Marcel [pseud.] = Fischer, Ernst
Plücker, Werner (1901-____) 2a, 2b, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, 21, 23, 25a, 25b, 26a, 26b
Prutz, Robert Eduard (1816-1872) 12
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924) 27
Ranczak, Hildegard (1895-1987) 27
Schmid, Christoph von (1768-1854) 18
Schönbaumsfeld, Franz (____-____) 22
Schulz, Johann Abraham Peter (1747-1800) 8, 18
Schwabach, Kurt (1898-1966) 3
Silcher, Friedrich (1789-1860) 10
Slezak, Margarete (1901-1953) 10, 18
Steffen, Erich (1900-1974) 14
Steinkopf, Hanns (1901-1972) 3
Strienz, Wilhelm (1900-1987) 5
Swarowsky, Hans (1899-1975) 27
Voß, Johann Heinrich (1751-1826) 8
Wittrisch, Marcel (1903-1955) 22
Zarnack, August (1777-1827) 10, 16



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Kriegsweihnachten [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 20 Sep 2014 15:45

[errors marked in red]
Tomahawk Films wrote:
Kriegsweihnachten1.jpg
Kriegsweihnachten2.jpg
[/size]

Kriegsweihnachten
Third Reich Christmas Carols 1939-1944
A moving collection of war-time Christmas Carols enjoyed by German garrisons via
Soldatensender from Norway, Africa & Italy to the Russian Front and Atlantic Coast
Record Collection: Karin Goddard-Wiedmann
Digital Remastering: Simon Wood
© Tomahawk Films 2007


01. Producer’s Introduction...
02. O Tannenbaum
Mitglieder des Chores der Staats-Oper Berlin
03. Süsser die Glocken nie klingen
Gebrüder Steiner-Quintett
04. Weihnachtslieder Potpourri I
Hans Tolksdorf mit Kinderchor und Orch d. Reichsoper Berlin
05. Eine Muh, eine Mäh
Erwin Hartung mit Knabenchor und Orchester
06. Am Weihnachtsbaum die Lichter brennan
Mitglieder des Chores der Staats-Oper Berlin
07. Weihnachtsglockenspiel I
Gesungen von Kindern Kleines Orchester
08. Ihr Kinderlein kommet
Gebrüder Steiner-Quintett
09. Weihnachstlieder Potpourri II
Hans Tolksdorf mit Kinderchor und Orch d. Reichsoper Berlin

10. Transeamus
Kammerchor Waldo Favre
11. Weihnachtsglockenspiel II
Gesungen von Kindern Kleines Orchester
12. Kinderjubel am Weihnachtsabend
Kinderchor mit Kling-Klang Orchester
13. Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht
St.Gabriel Chor aufgenommen in der Singakademie zu Berlin
NOT RECOMMENDED. Yet another copy of someone else's album idea and yet another FRAUD by the "Tomahawk" company. One track is from 1929, two from 1930, four from 1932 [already more than half of the album is not even from the Third Reich], two from 1934, two from 1938, and, finally - ONLY ONE track is indeed from WWII, from its first year - and it's not even in German. No further comments. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01. CD Producer’s Introduction

02. O, Tannenbaum
Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: August Zarnack; Ernst Anschütz
Vocal Group: Chor der Staatsoper, Berlin
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Bund
Recording Date: 10.1934
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

03. Süßer die Glocken nie klingen
Melody: Seht, wie die Sonne dort sinket/ Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Friedrich Wilhelm Kritzinger
Musical Group: Streichquintett Gebrüder Steiner, Berlin
Recording Date: 1930
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Crystalate GmbH, Berlin-Reinickendorf

04. Weihnachtslieder-Potpourri 1. Teil
Composer: Anonym
Vocalist: Hans Tolksdorf
Vocal Group: Chor; Kinderchor
Musical Group: Orchester der Staatsoper, Berlin
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

Contents: ?

05. Eine Muh, eine Mäh (Der Weihnachtsmann kommt) [Charakterstück]
Composer/Lyricist: Wilhelm Lindemann
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Knabenchor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Schleger
Recording Date: 20.11.1932
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: feat. the melody of „O, du fröhliche“ [Anonym]

06. Am Weihnachtsbaum die Lichter brennen
Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Hermann Kletke
Vocalist: Rosl Seegers
Vocal Group: Chor der Staatsoper, Berlin
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Bund
Recording Date: 10.1934
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

07. Weihnachtsglockenspiel [Die schönsten Weihnachts-Kinderlieder] 1. Teil
Composer: Anonym
Vocal Group: Kinderchor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Schleger
Recording Date: 11.1932
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: ?

08. Ihr Kinderlein kommet
Melody: Wie reizend, wie wonnig/ Composer: Johann Abraham Peter Schulz
Lyricist: Christoph von Schmid
Musical Group: Streichquintett Gebrüder Steiner, Berlin
Recording Date: 1930
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Crystalate GmbH, Berlin-Reinickendorf

09. Weihnachtslieder-Potpourri 2. Teil
Composer: Anonym
Vocalist: Hans Tolksdorf
Vocal Group: Chor; Kinderchor
Musical Group: Orchester der Staatsoper, Berlin
Recording Date: 1938
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

Contents: ?

10. Transeamus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal Group: Waldo-Favré-Chor, Berlin
Organ: ?
Recording Date: 26.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

11. Weihnachtsglockenspiel [Die schönsten Weihnachts-Kinderlieder] 2. Teil
Composer: Anonym
Vocal Group: Kinderchor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Schleger
Recording Date: 11.1932
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: ?

12. Kinderjubel am Weihnachtsabend
Composer: Anonym
Speaker: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Kinderchor
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Hans Schleger
Recording Date: 20.11.1932
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Süßer die Glocken nie klingen [Anonym/Kritzinger], Ihr Kinderlein kommet [Schulz/v.Schmid], Am Weihnachtsbaum die Lichter brennen [Anonym/Kletke], O, Tannenbaum [Anonym/Zarnack/Anschütz]

13. Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht
Composer: Franz Xaver Gruber
Lyricist: Joseph Mohr
Vocal Group: St.-Gabriel-Chor, Beuron
Organ: ?
Musical Group: Orchester
Recording Date: 23.05.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin



Index of Names:
Alfredo, Waldemar [pseud.] = Lindemann, Wilhelm
Anschütz, Ernst (1780-1861) 2, 12
Bund, Hans (1898-1982) 2, 6
Favré, Waldo (1895-1963) 10
Gruber, Franz Xaver (1787-1863) 13
Hartung, Erwin (1901-1986) 5, 12
Kletke, Hermann (1813-1886) 6, 12
Kritzinger, Friedrich Wilhelm (1816-1890) 3, 12
Lindemann, Wilhelm (1882-1941) 5
Mohr, Joseph (1792-1848) 13
Schleger, Hans (____-____) 5, 7, 11, 12
Schmid, Christoph von (1768-1854) 8, 12
Schulz, Johann Abraham Peter (1747-1800) 8, 12
Seegers, Rosl (1895-1969) 6
Steiner, Adolf (____-____) 3, 8
Steiner, Fritz (____-____) 3, 8
Steiner, Heinrich (____-____) 3, 8
Steiner, Karl (____-____) 3, 8
Steiner, Willi (____-____) 3, 8
Tolksdorf, Hans (____-____) 4, 9
Zarnack, August (1777-1827) 2, 12



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Lieder der Sturm-Abteilung und Hitlerjugend [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 12 Jan 2015 18:33

[errors marked in red]
Tomahawk Films wrote:
SAundHJ1.jpg
SAundHJ2.jpg
[/size]

Lieder der Sturm-Abteilung und Hitlerjugend
A unique collection of the Reich's finest political songs...
Digital Remastering: Simon Wood
© Tomahawk Films 2003


01. Horst Wessel Lied (SA)
02. Jugend will marschieren! (HJ)
03. [...] Zittern die morschen Knochen (SA)
04. Junge Mannschaft im Südosten (HJ)

05. Deutschland erwache! (SA)
06. Solang' wir jung sind (HJ)
07. Die braune Kompanie (SA)
08. Ich bin der Bub vom Fuldatal (HJ)
09. Am Adolf Hitler Platz [...] (SA)

10. Morgen marschieren wir (HJ)
11. Wir sind die braunen Soldaten (SA)
12. Die Jugend marschiert [...] (HJ)
13. Deutschland du Land der Treue (SA)
14. Wenn die SS und die SA aufmarschiert
And now we have come to a pirate CD produced by the Tomahawk Films. This CD is still being sold as their own, although all of the featured tracks were stolen from CDs released a decade earlier by a Neonazi Swedish pirate company, the so-called "Reichsmusikkammer" or "RMK Records". As I already sarcastically advised the Tomahawk producer Matthews and his thieves associates, in another AHF thread: "When you steal other people's material - make sure that you don't steal their mistakes as well (their typos or their incomplete tracks, for example). It's a telltale which makes really hard for you guys to prove the material was not stolen." On this pirate CD we can find the same song parts missing as in pirate CDs by the so-called "RMK Records", the same fade-in effect in most of the tracks and the same incorrect and fictional titles, as written by the "RMK" frauds. It's rather funny catching an ignorant fraud copying another ignorant fraud. The only thing that Matthews and his accomplice Simon Wood did was removing some clicks and noise and adjusting the speed in a couple of too fast recordings. Nevertheless, the (low quality) sound remained basically identical to the one released by the "RMK" pirates. The ridiculous off-topic tracks were copied as well, such as the Schlager "Solang' wir jung sind" from the 1936 movie "Susanne im Bade", now being sold as a HJ song, Niel's "Mein schönes Fuldatal" (a march with a folk song in trio), also being sold as a HJ song, or "Marsch der FS" [Freiwilligen Schutzstaffel], also being sold as a HJ song. Also off-topic are tracks 2 (not HJ), 3, 9 and 13 (not SA). The tracks were copied from two CDs: "Das III. Reich, Vol. 1: SA" (RMK-CD-01) and "SS-Division Hitler-Jugend" (RMK-CD-06); only "Jugend will marschieren" comes from the CD "NSDAP" (RMK-CD-08). Shown below are the "RMK" tracklists; the stolen songs were marked in red (notice the identical incorrect titles). Needless to say: NOT RECOMMENDED.
RMK Records wrote:
RMK01.jpg
RMK06.jpg
[/size]
A brief comparison: 1) the original titles 2) fake titles by the RMK Records 3) copies of fake titles by the Tomahawk Films
Original wrote:
Original2.jpg
[/size]
RMK Records wrote:
FakeRMK.jpg
[/size]
Tomahawk Films wrote:
FakeTomahawk.jpg
[/size]
Correct Info:

01. Horst-Wessel-Lied (Die Fahne hoch!)
Melody: ?/ Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Horst Wessel
Vocal Group: Männerquartett
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Crystalate GmbH, Berlin-Reinickendorf

02. Jugend will marschieren
Composer/Lyricist: Kurt Heise
Vocal Group: Kinderchor
Musical Group: Berliner Funkorchester
Conductor: Johannes Müller
Recording Date: 03.1934
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin
* incomplete recording (the outro is missing)

03. Es zittern die morschen Knochen
Composer/Lyricist: Hans Baumann
Arranger: Arno Hildebrand
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Obermusikzugführer Herms Niel
Recording Date: 29.03.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

04. Marsch der FS (Junge Mannschaft im Südosten)
Composer: Martin Halama
Lyricist: Ernst Wagner
Vocal Group: Waldo-Favré-Chor, Berlin
Musical Group: Stabsmusikkorps der Ordnungspolizei, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikleiter Wilhelm Brokelt
Recording Date: 19.09.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

05. Heil Hitler dir! (Sachsenmarsch der NSDAP)
Dedication: Adolf Hitler gewidmet 1927
Composer/Lyricist: Bruno C. Schestak
Arranger: W. Bräutigam
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 14.06.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

06. Solang wir jung sind [Marsch-Fox aus dem Tonfilm „Susanne im Bade“]
Composer: Harald Böhmelt
Lyricist: Hans Fritz Beckmann
Vocal/Musical Group: Die Metropol-Vokalisten, Berlin
Recording Date: 26.01.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27)
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

07. Die braune Kompanie [Marschlied]
Composer: Erich Wintermeier
Lyricist: Heinrich Anacker
Vocal Group: SA-Singschar „Rote Erde“, Bochum-Langendreer
Choral Director: Erich Wintermeier
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 05.08.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: based on the melody of „Die Post im Walde“ [Schäffer]

08. Mein schönes Fuldatal [Marsch]
Composer: Herms Niel
Trio: Ich bin der Bub vom Fuldatal/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Arranger: Bernhard Kutsch
Arranger [Lyrics]: Otto Lindemann
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Obermusikzugführer Herms Niel
Recording Date: 29.03.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

09. Am Adolf-Hitler-Platz steht eine junge Eiche [Marschlied]
Composer: Emil Palm
Lyricist: Willy Weiß
Vocalist: Erwin Hartung
Vocal Group: Männerchor der NS-Betriebsgemeinschaft „Adrema“
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Musikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 02.03.1934
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

10. HJ singt 2. Teil
Composer: Anonym
Vocal Group: HJ-Schar Schlachtensee
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1937
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Morgen marschieren wir [Anonym], Wir zogen in das Feld [Anonym], Marsch der Pappenheimer [Anonym], Morgen marschieren wir in Feindesland [Heeren/v.Selchow], Uns’re Fahne flattert uns voran! [Borgmann/v.Schirach]

11. Das Lied der SA (Denn wir sind die braunen Soldaten)
Composer/Lyricist: Rudi Roonthal
Arranger: Heinrich Frantzen
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Deutsche Crystalate GmbH, Berlin-Reinickendorf

12. Die Jugend marschiert - Sieg Heil! [Jungvolkmarsch aus dem Tonfilm „Blut und Boden“]
Composer: Willy Geisler
Lyricist: Heinrich Bolten-Baeckers
Arranger: Josef Sommer
Vocal Group: Chor der Mittelschule Berlin-Wilmersdorf
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Musikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 17.01.1934
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

13. Heil Deutschland [Marschlied]
Melody: Blue Bell [March Song]/ Composer: Theodore F. Morse
Lyricist: Franz Baumann
Vocalist: Franz Baumann
Vocal Group: Männerquartett
Musical Group: Orchester
Conductor: Ernst Erich Buder
Recording Date: 1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

14. Wenn die SS und die SA aufmarschiert (Der Führer kommt) [Marsch und Lied]
Composer/Lyricist: Rolf Hildebrandt
Arranger: Carl Woitschach
Vocal Group: Chor des SA-Sturms 33/1, Berlin
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 26.10.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin



Index of Names:
Anacker, Heinrich (1901-1971) 7
Baumann, Franz (1890-1965) 13
Baumann, Hans (1914-1988) 3
Beckmann, Hans Fritz (1909-1975) 6
Böhmelt, Harald (1900-1982) 6
Bolten-Baeckers, Heinrich (1871-1938) 12
Borgmann, Hans-Otto (1901-1977) 10
Bräutigam, W. (____-____) 5
Brokelt, Wilhelm (1898-____) 4
Buder, Ernst Erich (1896-1962) 13
Favré, Waldo (1895-1963) 4
Frantzen, Heinrich (1880-1953) 11
Gabriel, Wilhelm (1897-1964) 14
Geisler, Willy (1886-1952) 12
Halama, Martin (____-____) 4
Hartung, Erwin (1901-1986) 9
Heeren, Hanns (1893-1964) 10
Heise, Kurt (1903-1982) 2
Hildebrand, Arno (____-____) 3
Hildebrandt, Rolf [pseud.] = Gabriel, Wilhelm
Hitler, Adolf (1889-1945) 5, 14
Kutsch, Bernhard (1882-1951) 8
Lindemann, Otto (1879-1946) 8
Morse, Theodore F. (1873-1924) 13
Müller, Johannes (____-____) 2
Müller-John, Hermann (1894-1945) 9, 12
Niel, Herms (1888-1954) 3, 8
Palm, Emil (189_-1963) 9
Roonthal, Rudi [pseud.] = Rosenthal, Rudolf
Rosenthal, Rudolf (1896-1983) 11
Schäffer, Heinrich (1808-1874) 7
Schestak, Bruno C. (1903-1950) 5
Schirach, Baldur von (1907-1974) 10
Seidler-Winkler, Bruno (1880-1960) 10
Selchow, Bogislav von (1877-1943) 10
Sommer, Josef (1881-1935) 12
Wagner, Ernst (____-____) 4
Weiß, Willy (1883-1954) 9
Wessel, Horst (1907-1930) 1
Wintermeier, Erich (1907-1982), 7
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) 1, 5, 7, 11, 14



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Re: Lieder der Sturm-Abteilung und Hitlerjugend [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 01 Mar 2015 18:53

Ivan Ž. wrote:And now we have come to a pirate CD produced by the Tomahawk Films. This CD is still being sold as their own, although all of the featured tracks were stolen from CDs released a decade earlier by a Neonazi Swedish pirate company, the so-called "Reichsmusikkammer" or "RMK Records".
The CD is now removed from the Tomahawk Films website.

However, they are still advertizing it on their Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/tomahawkfilms/ ... =3&theater
https://www.facebook.com/tomahawkfilms/ ... =3&theater

Ivan

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Re: Sonnenwärts [CD]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 03 Mar 2015 17:36

I simply had to share this CD description with everyone, because I think it's better than my entire review :D

Note that my dear friend who wrote this already had the CD for years and liked it very much - and then he re-played it...

Sonnenwaerts.jpg
[/size]
Cheers,
Ivan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

German Cavalry Marches [LP]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 04 Mar 2015 17:51

[errors marked in red]
Communications Archives, Inc. wrote:
GermanCavalryMarches1.jpg
GermanCavalryMarches2.jpg
[/size]

German Cavalry Marches
1933-1945
LP Number: CAM-979
© Communications Archives, Inc. 1980


01. Kavallerie Parademarsch Nr. 1 (1821) (Krause)
Berliner Fanfaren und Bläserkorps; Conductor: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger; made at the Beethovensaal in Berlin
02. Parademarsch der 18er Husaren (Alwin Müller)
Bläserkorps of the Kölner Schutzpolizei; Conductor: Obermusikmeister Helmut Berger; made at the Beethovensaal in Berlin
03. Marsch aus der Oper "Martha" (Marsch im Trabe) (Friedrich von Flotow)
04. Fehrbelliner Reitermarsch (Richard Henrion)
Berliner Fanfaren und Bläserkorps; Conductor: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
05. Hie guet Brandenburg allewege (Richard Henrion)
Conductor: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
06. Kreuzritter Fanfaren (Richard Henrion)
Conductor: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
07. Schwedischer Reitermarsch (Marsch der finnländischen Reiterei) (Trad.)
Kavallerie-Orchester mit Kesselpauken; Conductor: Josef Snaga
08. Parademarsch im Trabe [of the 2nd Royal Saxon Field Artillery Regiment Nr. 28]
Kavallerie-Orchester mit Kesselpauken; Conductor: Josef Snaga
09. Parademarsch im Galopp [of the 2nd Royal Saxon Field Artillery Regiment Nr. 28]
Kavallerie-Orchester mit Kesselpauken; Conductor: Josef Snaga
10. Parademarsch zu Pferde im Schritt [of the 2nd Royal Saxon Field Artillery Regiment Nr. 28]
Kavallerie-Orchester mit Kesselpauken; Conductor: Josef Snaga
11. Front-Parademarsch [of the 2nd Royal Saxon Field Artillery Regiment Nr. 28]
Kavallerie-Orchester mit Kesselpauken; Conductor: Josef Snaga
12. Kürassier Marsch "Grosser Kurfürst" (Walter von Simon)
Grand Military Orchestra and Trumpet Choir of the 4th Prussian Cavalry Regiment
NOT RECOMMENDED. The album is actually quite nice, in good sound quality and with an interesting track selection; but - it was released as an album with Third Reich (1933-1945) cavalry marches, even though there was not one single recording nor composition from this period included. The notes aren't much educational and don't have any real value at all. The performers were credited, which is nice, but not properly - which is why there's a wrong conductor credited for tracks 1, 4 and 6, and a wrong band for tracks 6 and 12. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01. Parademarsch Nr. 1 [AM III, 1f]
Composer: Johann Heinrich Krause
Musical Group: Berliner Fanfarenbläserkorps
Conductor: Martin Middeldorp
Recording Date: 10.10.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Beethoven-Saal (Köthener Straße 32)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

02. Parademarsch im Schritt des Königs-Husaren-Regiments Nr. 18 [HM III A, 58]
Composer: Alwin Müller
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Schutzpolizei, Köln
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Helmut Beger
Recording Date: 07.04.1953
Recording Location: Köln
Record Company: Carl Lindström GmbH, Berlin

03. Parademarsch im Trabe nach Motiven der Oper „Martha“ [HM III B, 23]
Composer: Gottlieb Spiegelberg
Music: Martha [Romantisch-komische Oper in vier Akten]/ Composer: Friedrich von Flotow
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Schutzpolizei, Köln
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Helmut Beger
Recording Date: 07.04.1953
Recording Location: Köln
Record Company: Carl Lindström GmbH, Berlin

04. Fehrbelliner Reitermarsch [Fanfarenmarsch Nr. 2]
Composer: Richard Henrion
Musical Group: Berliner Fanfarenbläserkorps
Conductor: Martin Middeldorp
Recording Date: 10.10.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Beethoven-Saal (Köthener Straße 32)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Note: the title refers to the German cavalry in the Battle of Fehrbellin, 1675

05. Hie guet Brandenburg allewege! [Fanfarenmarsch Nr. 1]
Composer: Richard Henrion
Musical Group: Militärorchester
Conductor: Armee-Musikinspizient Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Recording Date: 24.08.1928
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Note: the title refers to the battle cry of the Hohenzollern army against the Quitzow army, 1413-1415

06. Kreuzritter-Fanfare [Fanfarenmarsch Nr. 3] [AM II, 235] [AM III, 113]
Composer: Richard Henrion
Arranger: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des 4. (Preußischen) Reiter-Regiments, Potsdam; Paukerkorps der deutschen Reiter-Regimenter
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Otto Wagner
Recording Date: 31.01.1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

07. Finska rytteriets marsch i 30-åriga kriget
Finnish Title: Suomalaisen ratsuväen marssi 30-vuotisessa sodassa
German Title: Marsch der finnländischen Reiterei aus dem 30-jährigen Kriege (Schwedischer Reitermarsch) [AM II, 211] [AM III, 70]
Composer: Anonym
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Joseph Snaga
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Hochschule für Musik (Fasanenstraße 1b)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

08. Parademarsch im Trabe des Feldartillerie-Regiments Nr. 28
Composer: Böhme
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Joseph Snaga
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Hochschule für Musik (Fasanenstraße 1b)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

09. Amazonenmarsch [aus dem Ballett „Fantasca“] [Op. 95]
Composer: Peter Ludwig Hertel
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Joseph Snaga
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Hochschule für Musik (Fasanenstraße 1b)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

10. Marsch Prinz August Grenadier-Bataillon (Kaisermarsch) [AM I, 10]
Composer: Müller
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Joseph Snaga
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Hochschule für Musik (Fasanenstraße 1b)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Grenadier-Bataillon „Prinz August“ (2. Brigade, 1. Division d. R.) of Herzog von Braunschweig’s army (1806)

11. Parademarsch in Batteriefront des Feldartillerie-Regiments Nr. 28
Composer: Anonym
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Joseph Snaga
Recording Date: 1929
Recording Location: Berlin, Hochschule für Musik (Fasanenstraße 1b)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

12. Kürassiermarsch „Großer Kurfürst“ [AM III, 142]
Composer: Walter von Simon
Arranger: Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Musical Group: Militärorchester
Conductor: Armee-Musikinspizient Prof. Oskar Hackenberger
Recording Date: 24.08.1928
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Nowawes und Berlin

Note: the title refers to the Leib-Kürassier-Regiment „Großer Kurfürst“ (Schlesisches) Nr. 1



Index of Names:
Beger, Helmut (____-____) 2, 3
Böhme (____-____) 8
Braunschweig, Karl Wilhelm Ferdinand Herzog von (1735-1806) 10
Flotow, Friedrich von (1812-1883) 3
Hackenberger, Oskar (1872-1929) 5, 6, 12
Henrion, Richard (1854-1940) 4, 5, 6
Hertel, Peter Ludwig (1817-1899) 9
Krause, Johann Heinrich (____-1827) 1
Middeldorp, Martin (____-____) 1, 4
Müller (____-____) 10
Müller, Alwin (1839-1917) 2
Simon, Walter von (1864-194_) 12
Snaga, Joseph (1871-1946) 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Spiegelberg, Gottlieb (1864-1928) 3
Wagner, Otto (1873-1931) 6



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

Wehrmacht [2 LP]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 04 Mar 2015 17:52

[errors marked in red]
Communications Archives, Inc. wrote:
Wehrmacht11.jpg
Wehrmacht12.jpg
[/size]

Wehrmacht Vol. 1
Songs and Marches of the German Army, 1933-1945
Original Wartime Recordings
LP Number: CAM-973
© Communications Archives, Inc. 1973


01a. Victory Fanfare
01b. Weichsel und Warthe
02. Rosemarie (Es ist so schön Soldat zu sein)
03. Gegen Briten und Franzosen
04. Der Tod in Flandern
05. Lied der Panzergrenadiere
06. Allen voran
07. Pariser Einzugsmarsch
08. Armistice, Victory Bells
09. Sieg Heil Viktoria
10. Unser Rommel
11. Wir stürmen den Siege entgegen
12. Von Finnland bis zum Schwarzen Meer
13. Lied der Panzergruppe Kleist
14. Der treue Feldsoldat
15. So kämpft nur unsere Infanterie
16. Deutschland Lied



Wehrmacht21.jpg
Wehrmacht22.jpg
[/size]

Wehrmacht Vol. 2
Original Wartime Recordings
LP Number: CAM-677
© Communications Archives, Inc. 1977


01. König Karl Marsch (Karl Ludwig Unrath)
Band of the 3rd Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment of Berlin/Spandau; Conductor: Adolf Berdien
02. Es geht um's Vaterland (Herms Niel)
Band and Choir of the Reichsarbeitsdienst; Conductor: Herms Niel
03. Schön blüh'n die Heckenrosen (Felix Glessmer - Reinhold Fisher)
Standarten Blas-Orchester
04. Soldatenblut Marsch (Franz von Blon)
Blas-Orchester; Conductor: [...]Musikmeister Adolf Becker

05. Erika (Herms Niel)
Band and Choir of the Reichsarbeitsdienst; Conductor: Herms Niel
06. Dorothee Marschlied ([...] - Goetz Otto Stoffregen)
Musikkorps of the Fliegerhorst of Berlin/Staaken; Conductor: Hasso Boss
07. Marsch der Sturm-Artillerie (Robert Küssel - Hans Georg Pfeffer)
Flakartillerie Musikkorps and Choir; Conductor: Victor Heidersberger
08. Edelweiss Marschlied (Trad. - Herms Niel)
Musikkorps of the Fliegerhorst of Berlin/Staaken; Conductor: Hasso Boss
09. Marschlied der deutschen Afrika Korps (Heija Safari!) ([...] - Werner Plücker)
Flakartillerie Musikkorps and Choir; Conductor: Victor Heidersberger
10. Steiger Marsch (Faust)
Sturm 33/Berlin (Brigade "Hans Maikowski") and the Grosses Blas-Orchester; Conductor: Carl Woitschach
11. Lippe-Detmold Marsch (Ludwig Siede - Trad.)
Grosses Blas-Orchester; Conductor: Carl Woitschach

12. Alte Kameraden (Carl Teike)
Carl Woitschach's Grosses Blas-Orchester with likely an SA chorus
PARTIALLY RECOMMENDED. First of all, I personally find this kind of innacurate captioning unacceptable: the LP title is "Wehrmacht" - this term was used from 1935 to 1945 - and already in the LP description title we can see that the period the LP producer actually had in mind was 1933-1945; the LP title then should have been "Third Reich Army", not "Wehrmacht"; but ok, it's not a big deal. But then there's another caption: "Original Wartime Recordings". Now that is 1939-1945! Again: really unprofessional and unacceptable. OK - the first LP: this one is NOT recommended; there are 6/16 incomplete tracks and that is really too much. There is no info on the track authors nor on the performers. The tracklist is as confusing as the aforementioned LP titles, and it is unclear whether the topic is WWII or the Third Reich in general; tracks from both peace- and wartime have been mixed together. The notes are casual and largely speculations = not historically accurate and thus worthless. It is clear that the author knew little about the tracks themselves. The album ends with an excerpt from a modern Czech recording of an Austro-Hungarian classical piece by Bedřich Smetana [really, "Wehrmacht"?] - a terrible choice. The 2nd LP, on the other hand, is very nice and recommended. All tracks are complete, fully credited, together with their authors and performers. The notes are better as well. There is one completely incorrect performer credit (track 12) and three off-topic tracks (4, 10, 11), but the rest is fine, in good quality, and quite nice to listen to. Detailed info below.


Correct Info:


LP 1

01a. Ost-Fanfare (Russland-Fanfare) des Großdeutschen Rundfunks
Composer: Anonym
Arranger: Hanns Steinkopf
Musical Group: Orchester des Deutschlandsenders
Conductor: Hanns Steinkopf
Recording Date: 06.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14)
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk

Contents: Horst-Wessel-Lied [Anonym/Wessel], Les préludes [Liszt]
* incomplete recording

01b. Weichsel und Warthe (Marsch der Deutschen in Polen)
Composer: Prof. Hermann Schmidt
Trio: Lied der Deutschen in Polen/ Composer: Dr. Eugen Naumann/ Lyricist: Heinrich Gutberlet
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Hochschulorchester des Heeres, Berlin
Conductor: Heeres-Obermusikinspizient Prof. Hermann Schmidt
Recording Date: 06.09.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Polish rivers Vistula [Wisła] and Warta
* incomplete recording (the 2nd strophe is missing)

02. Es ist so schön, Soldat zu sein [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Gustav Skibbe
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Blasorchester
Conductor: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Recording Date: 1939
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin
* incomplete recording (part of the intro is missing)

03. Gegen Briten und Franzosen [Marsch]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Trio Melody: Musketier’ sind lust’ge Brüder (Siegreich woll’n wir Frankreich schlagen)/ Composer: Anonym
Musical/Vocal Group: Stabsmusikkorps und Soldatenchor des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hans Teichmann
Recording Date: 01.06.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: feat. the melody of „Die Wacht am Rhein“ [Wilhelm] before each strophe

04. Flandrischer Totentanz (Der Tod von Flandern)
Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 30.06.1937
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

05. Das Lied der Panzergrenadiere
Composer: Norbert Schultze
Lyricist: Robert Seeger
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Hauptmusikzugführer Prof. Herms Niel
Recording Date: 21.11.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

06. Allen voran [Marsch]
Composer: Willi Thiele
Musical Group: Trompeterkorps des Reiter-Regiments Potsdam
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Willi Thiele
Recording Date: 04.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

07. Pariser Einzugsmarsch [AM II, 38] [HM II, 6]
Composer: Johann Heinrich Walch
Arranger: Hanns Steinkopf
Musical Group: Orchester des Deutschlandsenders; Orchester des Reichssenders Berlin; Musikkorps des Regiments „General Göring“, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Paul Haase
Recording Date: 04.06.1940
Recording Location: Berlin, Haus des Rundfunks (Masurenallee 8-14), Saal 1
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk

Note: the title refers to the entry of the Sixth Coalition forces in Paris after the defeat of Napoleon in 1814
* incomplete recording (more than a half is missing)

08. Bericht (Waffenstillstand in Frankreich)
Speaker: ?
Recording Date: 06.1940
Recording Location: ?
Record Company: Großdeutscher Rundfunk

Note: feat. Signal „Das Ganze - halt!“ [Anonym]

09. Sieg Heil - Viktoria! [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Prof. Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Hauptmusikzugführer Prof. Herms Niel
Recording Date: 09.09.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

10. Unser Rommel [Marsch und Lied]
Dedication: Unsern Helden in Afrika gewidmet
Composer: Norbert Schultze
Lyricist: Wilhelm Brand
Arranger: Kurt Drabek
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Militärorchester
Conductor: Norbert Schultze
Recording Date: 05.03.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Generaloberst Erwin Rommel

11. Balkanlied (Wir stürmen dem Siege entgegen)
Composer: Herms Niel
Lyricist: Heinrich Anacker
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Hauptmusikzugführer Prof. Herms Niel
Recording Date: 24.05.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

Note: the composition begins with the melody of „Prinz Eugen“ [Anonym] and Signal „Alarm“ [Anonym]

12. Vorwärts nach Osten! (Das Lied vom Feldzug im Osten)
Composer: Norbert Schultze
Lyricist: Heinrich Anacker; Hans Tieszler; Hans-Wilhelm Kulenkampff
Arranger: Erich Gutzeit
Musical/Vocal Group: Stabsmusikkorps und Soldatenchor des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hans Teichmann
Recording Date: 24.07.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Note: feat. the melody of „Volk, an’s Gewehr!“ [Pardun] before each strophe; the composition ends with the fanfare motif from „Les préludes“ [Liszt], by the request of Dr. Goebbels

13. Lied der Panzergruppe Kleist
Composer: Norbert Schultze
Lyricist: Jürgen Hahn-Butry
Arranger: Erich Gutzeit
Vocal Group: Waldo-Favré-Chor, Berlin
Musical Group: Stabsmusikkorps des Wachbataillons der Luftwaffe, Berlin
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hans Teichmann
Recording Date: 13.05.1942
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin
* incomplete recording (the 2nd strophe is missing)

14. Der treue Feldsoldat [Marschlied]
Composer: Prof. Herms Niel
Lyricist: Hauptmann Josef Scholz
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Luftnachrichten-Regiments des Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe, Potsdam-Eiche
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Erich Kiesant
Recording Date: 1942
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

15. So kämpft nur uns’re Infanterie! [Marsch]
Composer: Wachtmeister Hans Georg Pfeffer; Erich Gutzeit
Trio: So kämpft nur uns’re Infanterie! [Marschlied]/ Composer/Lyricist: Wachtmeister Hans Georg Pfeffer
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Musikkorps des Luftnachrichten-Regiments des Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe, Potsdam-Eiche
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Erich Kiesant
Recording Date: 1942
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

16. Triumph-Sinfonie E-Dur [Op. 6] IV (Finale)
Composer: Bedřich Smetana
Musical Group: Česká filharmonie, Praha
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Recording Date: 22.09.1966
Recording Location: Praha, Rudolfinum (Alšovo nábřeží 12)
Record Company: Supraphon, Praha

Note: feat. the melody of „Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser“ [Haydn]; dedicated to Elisabeth of Austria-Hungary [Elisabeth von Österreich-Ungarn]
* incomplete recording (including only the ending)


LP 2

01. König-Karl-Marsch [AM II, 212] [AM III, 71]
Composer: Carl Ludwig Unrath
Musical Group: Musikkorps des III. Bataillons des 9. (Preußischen) Infanterie-Regiments, Berlin-Spandau
Conductor: Obermusikmeister Adolf Berdien
Recording Date: 1934
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: Electrola GmbH, Berlin

Note: the title refers to Charles I King of Württemberg [Karl I. König von Württemberg]

02. Es geht um’s Vaterland [Marsch und Lied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Soldatenchor
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Obermusikzugführer Herms Niel
Recording Date: 19.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

03. Schön blüh’n die Heckenrosen [Ein neues Lied für den Marsch und Kameradschaftsabend]
Composer: Felix Gleßmer
Lyricist: Reinhold Fischer
Vocalist: Kurt Mühlhardt
Vocal Group: Männerchor der NS-Betriebsgemeinschaft „Adrema“
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte-SS „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Musikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 19.10.1934
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

04. Soldatenblut [Marsch]
Composer: Franz von Blon
Musical Group: Blasorchester des Obermusikmeisters a. D. Adolf Becker, Berlin
Recording Date: 1928/1929
Recording Location: Berlin
Record Company: ?

05. Erika (Auf der Heide blüht ein kleines Blümelein) [Marsch- und Soldatenlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Heyn-Quartett, Berlin
Musical Group: Reichsmusikzug des Reichsarbeitsdienstes, Potsdam-Golm
Conductor: Obermusikzugführer Herms Niel
Recording Date: 08.02.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Central-Theater (Alte Jakobstraße 30-32)
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Berlin

06. Dorothee (Soldatenliebe, Soldatenmut) [Soldatenlied]
Composer: Franz Josef Breuer
Lyricist: Götz Otto Stoffregen
Vocal Group: Die Metropol-Vokalisten, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Berlin-Staaken
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hasso Boss
Recording Date: 20.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

07. Marsch der Sturmartillerie
Composer: Wachtmeister Hans Georg Pfeffer; Robert Küssel
Trio: Das Lied der Sturmartillerie/ Composer/Lyricist: Wachtmeister Hans Georg Pfeffer
Musical/Vocal Group: Musikkorps und Soldatenchor der leichten Flak-Abteilung 75, München
Conductor: Musikmeister Victor Heidersberger
Recording Date: 02.09.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

Note: feat. the opening line from „Der Gott, der Eisen wachsen ließ“ [Methfessel/Arndt]

08. Edelweiß (Es war ein Edelweiß, ein kleines Edelweiß) [Marschlied]
Composer/Lyricist: Herms Niel
Arranger: Erich Walden
Vocal Group: Die Metropol-Vokalisten, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Berlin-Staaken
Conductor: Stabsmusikmeister Hasso Boss
Recording Date: 20.10.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

09. Heia Safari! [Marsch und Lied der deutschen Afrika-Kämpfer]
Composer: Dr. Martin Schönicke
Lyricist: Werner Plücker
Arranger: Hanns Steinkopf
Musical/Vocal Group: Musikkorps und Soldatenchor der leichten Flak-Abteilung 75, München
Conductor: Musikmeister Victor Heidersberger
Recording Date: 01.09.1941
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum II
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

10. Steiger-Marsch [Op. 150]
Composer: Carl Faust
Trio: Glück auf, der Steiger kommt/ Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal Group: SA-Chor, Berlin
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 01.09.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

11. Lippe-Detmold, eine wunderschöne Stadt [Marsch]
Composer: Ludwig Siede
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 09.04.1936
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

Contents: Lippe-Detmold, eine wunderschöne Stadt [Anonym], Es war einmal ’ne Müllerin [Anonym]
Intro: Lockmarsch [Anonym]


12. Alte Kameraden [Marsch]
Composer: Carl Teike
Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal/Musical Group: Singschar der 2. (Kradschützen-)Kompanie und Musikkorps der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3, Stahnsdorf
Conductor: Musikmeister Paul Thiele
Recording Date: 30.06.1939
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin



Index of Names:
Anacker, Heinrich (1901-1971) LP1: 11, 12
Arndt, Ernst Moritz (1769-1860) LP2: 7
Becker, Adolf (1870-1941) LP2: 4
Berdien, Adolf (1876-1954) LP2: 1
Blon, Franz von (1861-1945) LP2: 4
Boss, Hasso (1883-1947) LP2: 6, 8
Brand, Wilhelm (____-____) LP1: 10
Breuer, Franz Josef (1914-1996) LP2: 6
Drabek, Kurt (1912-1995) LP1: 10
Faust, Carl (1825-1892) LP2: 10
Favré, Waldo (1895-1963) LP1: 13
Fischer, Reinhold (____-____) LP2: 3
Gleßmer, Felix (1885-1947) LP2: 3
Goebbels, Joseph (1897-1945) LP1: 12
Gutberlet, Heinrich (1877-1953) LP1: 1b
Gutzeit, Erich (1898-1973) LP1: 12, 13, 15
Haase, Paul (1889-1946) LP1: 7
Hahn-Butry, Jürgen (1899-1976) LP1: 13
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) LP1: 16
Heidersberger, Victor (____-____) LP2: 7, 9
Heyn, Erich (____-____) LP1: 2; LP2: 5
Kiesant, Erich (1889-1959) LP1: 14, 15
Kleist, Ewald von (1881-1954) LP1: 13
Kulenkampff, Hans-Wilhelm (1909-____) LP1: 12
Kümmel, Erich (1906-1960) LP1: 9; LP2: 2, 5, 8
Küssel, Robert (1895-1970) LP2: 7
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886) LP1: 1a, 12
Methfessel, Albert (1785-1869) LP2: 7
Mühlhardt, Kurt (1903-1980) LP2: 3
Müller-John, Hermann (1894-1945) LP2: 3
Naumann, Eugen (1874-1939) LP1: 1b
Niel, Herms (1888-1954) LP1: 2, 3, 5, 9, 11, 14; LP2: 2, 5, 8
Österreich-Ungarn, Elisabeth von (1837-1898) LP1: 16
Pardun, Arno (1903-1943) LP1: 12
Pfeffer, Hans Georg (____-____) LP1: 15; LP2: 7
Plücker, Werner (1901-____) LP2: 9
Rommel, Erwin (1891-1944) LP1: 10
Savoyen-Carignan, Eugen Franz Prinz von [Savoie-Carignan, François-Eugène prince de] (1663-1736) LP1: 11
Schmidt, Hermann (1885-1950) LP1: 1b
Scholz, Josef (____-____) LP1: 14
Schönicke, Martin (1907-____) LP2: 9
Schultze, Norbert (1911-2002) LP1: 5, 10, 12, 13
Seeger, Robert (____-____) LP1: 5
Seidler-Winkler, Bruno (1880-1960) LP1: 2
Šejna, Karel (1896-1982) LP1: 16
Siede, Ludwig (1888-1956) LP2: 11
Smetana, Bedřich (1824-1884) LP1: 16
Steinkopf, Hanns (1901-1972) LP1: 1a, 7; LP2: 9
Stoffregen, Götz Otto (1896-1953) LP2: 6
Teichmann, Hans (1888-1961) LP1: 3, 12, 13
Teike, Carl (1864-1922) LP2: 12
Thiele, Paul (____-____) LP2: 12
Thiele, Willi (1887-1954) LP1: 6
Tieszler, Hans (____-____) LP1: 12
Unrath, Carl Ludwig (1828-1908) LP2: 1
Walch, Johann Heinrich (1776-1855) LP1: 7
Walden, Erich [pseud.] = Kümmel, Erich
Wessel, Horst (1907-1930) LP1: 1a
Wilhelm, Karl (1815-1873) LP1: 3
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) LP1: 4; LP2: 10, 11
Württemberg, Karl I. König von (1823-1891) LP2: 1



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ivan Ž.
Host - Music section
Posts: 5856
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 12:28
Location: Serbia

SS Marches and War Songs [LP]

Post by Ivan Ž. » 05 Mar 2015 14:28

[errors marked in red]
Communications Archives, Inc. wrote:
SSMarchesAndWarSongs1.jpg
SSMarchesAndWarSongs2.jpg
[/size]

SS Marches and War Songs
Rare, Original Archival Recordings, 1930-1945
All songs translated! [Song book containing German/English translations - inside the album]
LP Number: CAM-580
© Communications Archives, Inc. 1981


01. Badenweiler Marsch (Georg Fürst)
Musikzug der SS-Standarte 42; Conductor: Alexander Heinz Flessburg
02. Flamme Empor! (D. L. T. Gläser - J. H. C. Nonne)
Men and band of the Leibstandarte "Adolf Hitler"; Conductor: Hermann Müller-John
03. Marsch der Leibstandarte (Hermann Müller-John)
Band of the Leibstandarte "Adolf Hitler"; Conductor: Hermann Müller-John
04. Treue um Treue (Carl Teike)
Band of the Leibstandarte "Adolf Hitler"; Conductor: Hermann Müller-John; made "on location" at open air ceremony, 1935
05. Märkische Heide (Gustave Büchsenschütz)
[...] Spielmannszug der SS Standarte 42 and men of SS-Sturm 3/II/42; Conductor: Alexander Heinz Flessburg
06. Schlesier-Lied (Trad.)
Men and band of the Leibstandarte "Adolf Hitler"; Conductor: Hermann Müller-John
07. Reiht euch ein!
Band of the Leibstandarte "Adolf Hitler"; Conductor: Hermann Müller-John; recorded in a studio environment in 1938
08. Flieg, deutsche Fahne, flieg (Soldat Kamerad) (Heinrich Steiner - Hans-Jürgen Nierentz)
Men and band of SS-Sturmbann XII, Untergruppe Berlin/Ost, with SA-Sturm 23/10; Conductor: Martin Ewers
09. SS-Kavallerie Lieder-Potpourri (Die alte Garde; Wohlauf, Kameraden, aufs Pferd; Reiters Morgenlied)
made "on location" at the SS-Junkerschule "Tölz"
10. Unsere Garde (Rudolf Förster)
Band of the SS-Standarte "Frankfurt-an-der-Oder"

11. O Deutschland hoch in Ehren (Hugo Pierson - Ludwig Bauer)
Men and band of SS-Sturmbann XII, Untergruppe Berlin/Ost; Conductor: Martin Ewers; made during the "Kampfzeit", pre-1933
12. Wenn alle untreu werden (Trad. - Max Schenkendorf)
Unnamed SS unit; made during the "Kampfzeit"
RECOMMENDED. As I already wrote, except for the CD Elitesoldaten by the VBR-Verlag GmbH, all other post-WWII released "SS albums" are fakes and scams. But this LP is an exception; well, at least partially. First of all, notes on the featured tracks are generally ok and there's also a pamphlet with lyrics included, all translated in English. The problem is the following: the first half of the LP (tracks 1-7) is nicely and correctly credited - but the 2nd half is a mess. The performer info for tracks 8-12 is all fictional. Also fictional is the title of the track 9 (which is actually two different tracks merged). All recordings were studio-made, and yet some were falsely marked as live outdoor recordings. What is especially weird is that the last two tracks were performed by the band of the SS-Standarte 42, which was correctly credited in the first half of the album, but, as we can see, not at the end. The band incorrectly credited as "SS-Sturmbann XII" (it is S. Sturmbann 12, which was the name of SA-Standarte 12 at the time) does not perform any of the featured tracks. It's really a shame that the disinformation from the 2nd half of the album ruined it as a whole, quite a bit; nevertheless, it is still a rare album with a large number of actual SS recordings, and thus it is still, after more than 30 years, rather unique. Especially interesting is the rarely known recording of the old song used by the SS as anthem (Wenn alle untreu werden), which was set to the melody of the Dutch national anthem (Wilhelmus van Nassouwe), and ends with new, "updated" lyrics: "...woll'n predigen und sprechen vom heil'gen Dritten deutschen Reich". Important note: don't forget to make a difference between an SS recording and an SS composition - because there is only one SS composition here, and that is track 3; so these are not "SS Marches and War Songs", as the title suggests, since only one track is an SS march; the proper title would be "SS Recordings of Marches and Songs" (there are no war songs), since most of the tracks were indeed performed by SS bands (except for tracks 8 and 10; no info at the moment on tracks 9a and 9b). Detailed info below.


Correct Info:

01. Badonviller-Marsch (Badenweiler-Marsch) [AM II, 256]
Dedication: Zur Erinnerung an das erste siegreiche Gefecht des Infanterie-Leib-Regiments bei Badonviller (12. August 1914)
Composer: Georg Fürst
Musical Group: Musikzug der SS-Standarte 42, Berlin
Conductor: Musikzugführer Alexander Heinz Flessburg
Recording Date: 13.02.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum IV
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

02. Flamme empor
Melody: Feinde ringsum/ Composer: Karl Ludwig Traugott Gläser
Lyricist: Johann Heinrich Christian Nonne
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Musikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 12.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

03. Leibstandartenmarsch „Adolf Hitler“
Composer: Hermann Müller-John
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Musikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 02.03.1934
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

04. Treue um Treue [Marsch]
Composer: Carl Teike
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte-SS „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Musikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 10.01.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

05. Brandenburger Lied (Märkische Heide)
Composer/Lyricist: Gustav Büchsenschütz
Vocal Group: Chor des SS-Sturms 3/II/42, Berlin
Musical Group: Musik- und Spielmannszug der SS-Standarte 42, Berlin
Conductor: Musikzugführer Alexander Heinz Flessburg
Recording Date: 16.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum IV
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

06. Schlesierlied (Kehr’ ich einst zur Heimat wieder)
Composer/Lyricist: Anonym
Vocal Group: Chor des SA-Sturms 3/12, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Musikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 12.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Lützowstraße 111-112
Record Company: Deutsche Grammophon AG, Berlin

07. Reiht euch ein! [Marsch]
Composer: Fritz Waldmann
Musical Group: Musikkorps der Leibstandarte-SS „Adolf Hitler“, Berlin-Lichterfelde
Conductor: Leibstandarten-Obermusikmeister Hermann Müller-John
Recording Date: 12.12.1938
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin

08. Flieg’, deutsche Fahne, flieg’! [Marsch und Lied]
Composer: Heinrich Steiner
Lyricist: Hans-Jürgen Nierentz
Vocal Group: Männerchor
Musical Group: Blasorchester Carl Woitschach, Berlin
Recording Date: 02.09.1935
Recording Location: Berlin, Sing-Akademie (Unter den Linden 5)
Record Company: Telefunken-Platte GmbH, Berlin
* incomplete recording (part of the intro is missing)

09a. Die alte Garde
Composer: ?
Lyricist: ?
Vocal Group: ?
Musical Group: ?
Recording Date: ?
Recording Location: ?
Record Company: ?
* incomplete recording (part of the intro is missing)

09b. Reiters Morgenlied (Morgenrot, Morgenrot)
Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Wilhelm Hauff
Arranger: ?
Vocal Group: ?
Musical Group: ?
Recording Date: ?
Recording Location: ?
Record Company: ?

Note: the recording begins with the song „Wohlauf, Kameraden, auf’s Pferd“ [Zahn/Schiller] and each strophe with the melody of „Wenn alle untreu werden“ [Anonym]

10. Unsere Garde [Marsch]
Composer: Rudolf Förster
Lyricist: Paul Großmann
Musical Group: ?
Recording Date: ?
Recording Location: ?
Record Company: ?

11. O, Deutschland hoch in Ehren
Melody: Ye Mariners of England/ Composer: Henry Hugh Pearson
Lyricist: Ludwig Bauer
Vocal Group: Chor des SS-Sturms 3/II/42, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikzug der SS-Standarte 42, Berlin
Conductor: Musikzugführer Alexander Heinz Flessburg
Recording Date: 12.04.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum I
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

12. Wenn alle untreu werden
Dedication: Erneuter Schwur von wegen des heiligen deutschen Reichs - An Jahn
Melody: Wilhelmus van Nassouwe/ Composer: Anonym
Lyricist: Max von Schenkendorf
Arranger [Lyrics]: Anonym (von der SS Amberg/Oberpfalz)
Vocal Group: Chor des SS-Sturms 3/II/42, Berlin
Musical Group: Musikzug der SS-Standarte 42, Berlin
Conductor: Musikzugführer Alexander Heinz Flessburg
Recording Date: 13.03.1933
Recording Location: Berlin, Carl Lindström AG (Schlesische Straße 26-27), Raum IV
Record Company: Carl Lindström AG, Berlin

Note: dedicated to Friedrich Ludwig Jahn



Index of Names:
Bauer, Ludwig (1832-1910) 11
Büchsenschütz, Gustav (1902-1996) 5
Flessburg, Alexander Heinz (1873-1936) 1, 5, 11, 12
Förster, Rudolf (1860-1894) 10
Fürst, Georg (1870-1936) 1
Gläser, Karl Ludwig Traugott (1747-1797) 2
Großmann, Paul (1865-1939) 10
Hauff, Wilhelm (1802-1827) 9b
Jahn, Friedrich Ludwig (1778-1852) 12
Müller-John, Hermann (1894-1945) 2, 3, 4, 6, 7
Nierentz, Hans-Jürgen (1909-1995) 8
Nonne, Johann Heinrich Christian (1785-1853) 2
Pearson, Henry Hugh (1815-1873) 11
Schenkendorf, Max von (1783-1817) 12
Schiller, Friedrich (1759-1805) 9b
Steiner, Heinrich (1903-1982) 8
Teike, Carl (1864-1922) 4
Waldmann, Fritz (____-____) 7
Woitschach, Carl (1864-1939) 8
Zahn, Christian Jakob (1765-1830) 9b



© Ivan Ž.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Music of the Reich”