Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Jan 2007 23:29

161. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 39] / Bernd


163. Infanterie – Division
(formed nov 1939 , 7. Welle ; action : occupation of Norway/Gruppe XXI ; duty: Norway, Finland / 20. Gebirgs-Armee ; march 1945 destroyed area Stargard/Pommern ; remnants used to form 3. Marine-Infanterie-Division in april 1945)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=2387
for further info about the divisional "Sumpf-Bataillon" see here :http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=5471 (thanks to Harri, Juha and Simon)

total : 7 KC

Stab :
1. Engelbrecht, Erwin 09.05.1940 Generalmajor Kdr 163. Inf.Div
2. Rübel, Karl 13.01.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 163. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 307 :
3. Budäus, Kurt 21.12.1940 Oberleutnant d.R. MG-Zugführer i. d. 4./Inf.Rgt 307
4. Greiner, Erwin 29.11.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 307
5. Peter, Rudolf 16.11.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 307

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 324 :
6. Rust, Heinrich 12.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 9./Gren.Rgt 324
7. Suermann, Burghard 24.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 324

German Cross in Gold (25)
Ballert, Karl Hugo, 19.12.1941, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 307
Blumenfeldt, Dr. Albert, 24.05.1942, Major d.R., Inf.Rgt. 310
Brockmann, Peter, 01.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 307
Close, Heinz, 02.07.1944, Unteroffizier, 10./Gren.Rgt. 324
Dämmrich, Reinhard, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 307
Drygalski von, Erich, 08.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 307
Haake, Heinrich, 08.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 307
Ehlers, Heinz-August, 15.12.1944, Major, 163. Inf.Div.
Krä, Alois, 01.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 234
Krämer, Josef, 06.01.1945, Obergefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 324
Lehmann, Emil, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 307
Ludowig von, Gerhard, 19.12.1941, Major, Kdr. Sumpf-Bataillon der 163. ID
[Sonder-Btl. built from the division, initially started as Ski-Btl and was renamed Sumpf-Btl]
Mark, Helmut, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 10./Gren.Rgt. 307
Mauthe, Franz, 12.08.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Gren.Rgt. 310
Mayer, Friedrich, 30.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 307
Meng, Franz, 01.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 307
Michalsky, Hans-Eckart, 20.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Kdr. III./Gren.Rgt. 310
Miethling, Wilhelm, 20.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 310
Neumann, Ernst, 18.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 324
Prahl, Henry, 19.12.1941, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 234
Schimmack, Helmut, 12.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 307
Schneider, Wilhelm, 07.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 324
Schulze, Werner, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 310
Seiterle, Anton, 06.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 324
Wachsmuth, Werner, 14.02.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 310

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Ablinger, Alois, 27.07.1944, Obergefreiter, 9./Gren.Rgt. 307
Blücher von, Lüder, 18.03.1942, Leutnant, Ord.Offz. 163. Inf.Div.
Burckhardt, Johannes-Theodor, 10.10.1941, Leutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 234
Flockenhaus, Paul-Gerhard, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 324
Mahnfeldt, Karl-Heinz, 05.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 307
Simon, Albrecht, 17.06.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab III./Gren.Rgt. 307
Vitt, Rudolf, 27.12.1944, Oberfähnrich d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 324
Zwick, Walter, 05.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 307

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Millauer, Ernst Ulrich, 05.10.1942 (1271), Oberleutnant, Chef 12./Inf.Rgt. 307

Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (3)
Engelbrecht, Erwin, 21.09.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 163. Inf.Div.
Rübel, Karl, 19.01.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 163. Inf.Div.
Wachsmuth, Werner, 13.05.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 310


164. Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
(formed nov 1939 , 7. Welle ; until june 1940 Lehr-Division at Königsbrück ; Balkan campaign ; jan 1942 reformed into Festungs-Division „Kreta“)

Beukemann, Helmuth 14.05.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 382

luchs / listed by teamwork / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 17 Oct 2007 08:23, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Jan 2007 23:37

205. Infanterie – Division / „Pilz“-Division
(formed jan 1940 from 14. Landwehr-Division (= Div 3. Welle) ; Kurland-Division)

total : 21 KC (18 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Bostell von, Wolfgang [EL o.Nr.] 30.04.1945 Leutnant Führer 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 205
2. Mellenthin von, Horst [815. EL] 04.04.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 205. Inf.Div
3. Stolz, Edwin [498. EL] 12.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 14./Gren.Rgt 353

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
4. Mellenthin von, Horst 10.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 205. Inf.Div

Divisions-Sturm-Kompanie 353 (Gren.Rgt 353) :
5. Schmidt, Ernst 24.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Fhr Div-Sturm-Kp (353) / (GR 353) 205. ID

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 335 :
6. Gall, Eugen 17.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 335

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 353 :
7. Alm, Karl 12.08.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 353
8. Heldt, Max 16.11.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 353
9. Rothmeier, Anton 18.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 353
10. Rottensteiner, Johann 18.02.1945 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i.d. StabsKp/GR 353
11. Stolz, Edwin 08.02.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt 353
12. Ziegler, Gerhard-Georg 12.02.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Führer Gren.Rgt 353

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 358 :
13. Berg, Anton 16.10.1944 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 358
14. Bleher, Georg 06.05.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Adjutant I./Gren.Rgt 358
15. Hurrle, Wilhelm 17.03.1945 Unteroffizier VB i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 358
16. Lumpp, Josef 18.01.1945 Feldwebel Führer 2./Gren.Rgt 358
17. Poncet von, Hans 08.08.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 358
18. Reimann, Hans 17.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Fernsprechtruppführer im Stab I./Gren.Rgt 358
19. Widmayer, Erwin 12.08.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 358

Artillerie – Regiment 205 :
20. Zimmermann, Walter 10.02.1945 Oberwachtmeister VB i. d. 12./Art.Rgt 205

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 205 :
21. Wunderlich, Achim 31.12.1944 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 205

German Cross in Gold (52)
Barnstedt, Erich, 08.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 205
Baumgartner, Heinrich, 29.01.1943, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 353
Berg, Anton, 02.08.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 358
Bleher, Georg, 09.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 358
Bosch, Anton, 21.02.1944, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 335
Brückel, Berthold, 18.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 335
Burkhardt, Robert, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 358
Dormagen, Karl-Hans, 06.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 335
Eisenmann, Franz, 28.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 353
Faller, Josef, 03.02.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 358
Feil, Helmut, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 335
Förderer, Alfons, 08.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Pi.Btl. 205
Ganz, Max, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 353
Gruber, Walter, 28.09.1944, Major, Stab/205. Inf.Div.
Grünwald, Thomas, 02.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 335
Haberstroh, Max, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 353
Heise, Horst, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 205
Jobst, Xaver, 11.02.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 335
Kahle, Rolf, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 205
Karle, Gustav, 28.05.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 335
Keller, Ernst, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 358
Klostermann, Karl-Geert, 08.05.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 205. Inf.Div.
Kögel, Werner, 11.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 205
Kopf, David, 18.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 335
Kubat, Rudolf, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 335
Leuze, Walter, 28.04.1945, Major, 205. Inf.Div.
Lindenmann, Wilhelm, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 335
Linn, Hermann, 09.03.1945, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 205. Inf.Div.
Lösch, Philipp, 11.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Gren.Rgt. 353
Lohrmann, Abraham, 11.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 353
Lohrmann, Heinrich, 08.02.1945, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 205
Mellenthin von, Horst, 25.03.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 205. Inf.Div.
Nagel, Wilhelm, 29.01.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 353
Pfisterer, Hermann, 03.02.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 353
Pietsch, Friedrich, 11.02.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 358
Poncet von, Hans, 25.03.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 353
Richter, Ernst, 11.04.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 205. Inf.Div.
Röhr, Fritz, 11.04.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 353
Rombach, Wilhelm, 09.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 205
Rübsamen, Richard, 25.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 335
Scherer, Egon, 16.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Pi.Btl. 205
Schmidt, Ernst, 11.02.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 353
Schönberger, Alfons, 11.03.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 335
Schon, Rudolf, 28.11.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 353
Scholvien, Eberhard, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 205
Schultz, Harald, 21.02.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 205
Schwörer, Wilhelm, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 353
Straub, Wilfried, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 205
Wagner, Friedrich, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 353
Wohlfarth, Erich, 29.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 353
Wunderlich, Achim, 10.08.1944, Major, Füs.Btl. 205
Zschocke, Rolf, 18.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 205

German Cross in Silver (3)
Bauer, Paul, 22.09.1944, Stabsarzt, Gren.Rgt. 335
Katz, Dr. Friedrich, 27.10.1944, Stabsarzt, San.Kp. 2/205
Strecker, Willy, 23.03.1945, Major d.R., Div.Vers.Rgt. 205

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Lang, Karl, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, KpTruppführer 7./Gren.Rgt 358

Army Honor Roll Clasp (38)
Bässler, Willi, 17.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 353
Bayer, Heinz, 17.08.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 358
Bitzhenner, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Stabsfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 358
Böhringer, Richard, 07.12.1944, Leutnant, 2./Füs.Btl. 205
Bohnert, Ernst, 15.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 335
Cleve, Werner, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 353
Diller, Lothar, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 335
Frank, Otto, 17.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 358
Haiges, Willy, 05.09.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 353
Heitzmann, Andreas, 00.00.1945, Obergefreiter, II./Gren.Rgt. 335
Hemberger, Rudolf, 25.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 358
Hennemuth, Emil, 27.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 205
Ippich, Hans, 07.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 353
Jensen, Karl, 07.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 335
Jobst, Xaver, 17.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Füs.Btl. 205
Kächele, Gottfried, 25.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 205
Kamenisch, Albert, 15.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 358
Karle, Gustav, 25.10.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 335
Keppels, Kurt, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 335
Kimmerle, Arthur, 25.02.1945, Leutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 205
Kornmüller, Fritz, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 358
Lang, Karl, 15.03.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 358
Lindinger, Wolfgang, 07.08.1944, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 358
Lösch, Walter, 17.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 353
Müller, Heinrich, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 335
Reifenschweiler, Hubert, 17.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 205
Röhr, Fritz, 07.08.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 358
Schiletz, Ernst, 17.08.1944, Gefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 335
Schimmelpfennig, Arno, 05.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 12./Art.Rgt. 205
Schnell, Adolf, 05.11.1944, Leutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 205
Schon, Rudolf, 17.08.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 353
Skupin, Heinz, 25.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 205
Sprich, Karl, 05.09.1942, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 353
Stapelfeldt, Heinz, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 358
Sturm, Richard, 17.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 335
Trieschmann, Friedrich, 15.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., 12./Art.Rgt. 205
Waldorf, Robert, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 335
Wohlfahrt, Erich, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Füs.Btl. 205

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Hellmers, Friedrich, 25.11.1944 (4526), Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 353
Jessel, Dr. Ewald, 07.08.1944 (3764), Unterarzt, Hilfsarzt im II./Gren.Rgt. 358
Renneisen, Alfred, 05.11.1944 (4396), Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 353
Wohlgemuth, Wilhelm, 26.02.1943 (1554), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 205
Wolff, Erich, 05.02.1945 (5177), Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 205

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Bierbaum, Karl, 01.02.1944 [Date of Action] (561), Obergefreiter, 10./Art.Rgt. 205


206. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle ; destroyed june 1944 area Witebsk ; aug 1944 disbanded)

total : 5 KC (4 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Hitter, Alfons [488. EL] 04.06.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 206. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Höfl, Hugo 04.12.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 206. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 301 :
3. Haellmigk, Hartwich 19.11.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 301

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 413 :
4. Hawelka, Heinrich 22.01.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Adjutant III./Gren.Rgt 413

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 206 (since march 1941 one Radfahr-Schwadron only) :
5. Weitkunat, Adolf 04.11.1941 Rittmeister d.R. Chef Aufkl.Schwadron 206

German Cross in Gold (77)
Balla, Erich, 11.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 301
Ballesegus, Bruno, 11.11.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 413
Beckmann, Karl, 11.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 413
Beyse, Friedrich, 02.07.1942, Oberst d.R., Art.Rgt. 206
Bienko, Waldemar, 25.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 413
Bogen und Schönstedt von, Walter, 20.11.1942, Oberst i.G., Ia 206. Inf.Div.
Brehe, Franz, 26.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 413
Britt, Reinhold, 11.12.1941, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 312
Broemel, Eduard, 16.11.1943, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 206
Buerde, Johannes, 02.04.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 312
Crewell, Fredy, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 312
Czibulski, Franz, 24.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 301
Dehn, Hans, 05.06.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 312
Dreher, Albert, 11.12.1943, Leutnant, 1./Füs.Btl. 206
Ehm, Otto, 10.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 413
Engfer, Herbert, 11.12.1941, Leutnant, Aufkl.Schwd. 206
Ennulat, Emil, 09.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 206
Fechner, Hermann, 08.11.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 413
Finsterwalder, Hugo, 05.05.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 413
Fleischer, Fritz, 16.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 413
Franzke, Ernst, 05.05.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 413
Fritzler, Walter, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann, 8./Gren.Rgt. 301
Glück, Harry, 24.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1. Schwd./Schnelle Abt. 206
Göttling, Richard, 19.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 14./Inf.Rgt. 312
Griggel, Hans, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 312
Grodde, Gerhard, 24.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1. Schwd./Schnelle Abt. 206
Hanebuth, Paul, 19.12.1943, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 206
Hawelke, Heinrich, 11.11.1943, Leutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 413
Hirsch, Günther, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 413
Hitter, Alfons, 15.12.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 206. Inf.Div.
Hoppe, Otto, 05.06.1942, Feldwebel d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 413
Jüssen, Willi, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 301
Karg, Gerhard, 04.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 413
Kiefer, Wilhelm, 20.03.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 301
Klein, Georg, 09.10.1944, Leutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 206
Klimusch, Ernst, 13.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Rgts.Reiter-Zug/Inf.Rgt. 301
Koch, Richard, 09.06.1943, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 206
Köhler, Walter, 10.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 206
Konang, Fritz, 08.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 413
Konrad, Albert, 04.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 413
Kutschelies, Otto, 22.11.1943, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 413
Liebe, Moritz, 11.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 206. Inf.Div.
Lucke von Katte, Helmuth von, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 206
Matern, Gerhard, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 413
Meier, Karl, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, 12./Art.Rgt. 206
Millinghaus, Heinrich, 21.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Schnelle Abt. 206
Müller, Heinrich, 14.02.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 312
Naporra, Willi, 02.01.1942, Feldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 301
Oberjatzas, Wilhelm, 24.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 312
Priese, Oskar, 17.12.1943, Major, Füs.Btl. 206
Reinhardt, Horst, 17.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 312
Riechert, Willi, 13.11.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 206
Riecker, Hans-Heinz, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 206
Rumpf, Ewald, 13.07.1943, Hauptmann d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 206
Runge, Fritz, 12.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 301
Schablowski, Walter, 20.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 312
Schaumann, Horst, 12.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 301
Scheffler, Heinz, 19.12.1943, Leutnant, Füs.Btl. 206
Scherwat, Hans, 10.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Schnelle Abt. 206
Schröter, Günter, 24.05.1942, Leutnant, Inf.Rgt. 413
Schulte, Erich Albert, 04.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 301
Schwoy, Walter, 11.11.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 413
Steinhardt, Gerhard, 22.12.1943, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 301
Steinkopff, Paul, 22.11.1943, Hauptmann, 10./Art.Rgt. 206
Stumpf, Karl, 11.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 206
Türke, Hans, 19.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 413
Uebele, Hermann, 01.04.1942, Feldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 413
Uhde, Heinz, 10.05.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 206
Veith, Heinrich, 20.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 10./Art.Rgt. 206
Voss, Willy, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 301
Wassmuth, August, 10.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 413
Weißfuß, Herbert, 08.11.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 413
Wellbrock, Rudolf, 06.01.1944, Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier, 12./Art.Rgt. 206
Wiese, Willi, 21.11.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 301
Wigge, Albert, 07.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 206
Wittrin, Fritz, 24.03.1943, Major der Landwehr, II./Gren.Rgt. 301
Wixwat, Paul, 26.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 301

German Cross in Silver (1)
Deis, Dr. Walter, 24.12.1943, Oberstarzt, Stab/206. Inf.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (13)
Ahlburg, Richard, 08.03.1942, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 301
Brinkmann, Eugen, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 206
Haellmigk, Hartwich, 05.12.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 301
Hold, Kurt, 18.08.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 413
Klarhöfer, Ernst, 25.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 413
Laatsch, Fritz, 27.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 413
Lenknereit, Richard, 27.03.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 413
Matschuck, Willy, 26.01.1943, Unteroffizier, 2.(Pz.Jäg.)/Schnelle Abt. 206
Millinghaus, Heinrich, 27.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Füs.Btl. 206
Rothhaar, Rudolf, 17.02.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 413
Schönenberg, Berthold, 08.12.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 312
Stiften von, Fritz, 17.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 413
Wauschkuhn, Kurt, 07.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, III./Gren.Rgt. 413

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Fechner, Hermann, 27.01.1944 (2826), Major, Kdr. III./Gren.Rgt. 413
Hanebuth, Paul, 25./27.03.1944 (3049), Major, Kdr. III./Art.Rgt. 206
Rattay, Max, 25.05.1942 (993), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Inf.Rgt. 301

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (5)
Bendszus, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (97), Oberfeldwebel, Stab II./Inf.Rgt. 301
Hahn, Richard, 11.02.1943 (314), Feldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 312
Haumann, [first name not listed], 10.08.1942 (199), Unteroffizier, 10./Inf.Rgt. 312
Krause, Georg, 16.05.1942 (117), Oberfeldwebel, Stabskp./Inf.Rgt. 312
Wloch, [first name not listed], 10.08.1942 (209), Gefreiter, Aufkl.Schw. 206
Attached:
Merkle, Albert, 01.02.1944 (453), Gefreiter, 2./s.Art.Abt. (mot) 808

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
12./Artillerie-Regiment 206
Date/Place of Downing: 20.02.1942 bei Tarutino
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (116)

13./Infanterie-Regiment 413
Date/Place of Downing: 07.04.1942 bei Lissino
Award Date: 19.06.1942 (158)

7./Grenadier-Regiment 413
Date/Place of Downing: 28.10.1942 bei Tronja
Award Date: 11.02.1943 (315)


208. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle)

total : 25 KC

Stab :
1. Piekenbrock, Hans 04.05.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 208. Inf.Div
2. Schlieben von, Karl-Wilhelm 17.03.1943 Oberst Kdr Brigade z.b.V. 4 und Führer 208. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 309 :
3. Fiedler, Hans 18.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 9./Gren.Rgt 309
4. Hünemörder, Otto 16.04.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 309
5. Ingram Ritter von, Hermann 16.06.1940 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 4./Inf.Rgt 309
6. Liese, Kurt-Günther 16.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 309
7. Platta, Reinhold 12.12.1944 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 309
8. Raegener, Adolf 25.06.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 309
9. Sinram, Klaus 23.10.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 309
10. Traber, Willi 23.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer I./Gren.Rgt 309

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 337 :
11. Bischof, Kurt 14.04.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 337
12. Flex, Hermann 12.03.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 337
13. Hartmann, Alfred 12.03.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 337
14. Kokott, Heinz 17.03.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 337
15. Reinefarth, Heinz 25.06.1940 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 337
16. Saul, Konrad 09.04.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 337
17. Schumacher, Gerd 15.01.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 5./Gren.Rgt 337

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 338 :
18. Kuzmany, Alfred 02.02.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 338
19. Munser, Rudolf 09.04.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 338
20. Pankow, Georg 31.03.1943 Obergefreiter s.MG-Führer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 338
21. Schlee, Joachim 16.04.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 338
22. Sodan, William Ralf 16.06.1940 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 338

Pionier – Bataillon 208 :
23. Dirkmorfeld, Josef 12.03.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 208
24. Müller, Gerhard 10.03.1943 Major d.R. Kdr Pi.Btl 208

Feldersatz – Bataillon 208 :
25. Gölz, Ludwig 05.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr FEB 208

German Cross in Gold (42)
Bender, Robert, 21.10.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Gren.Rgt. 309
Bessell, Fritz, 21.11.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 208. Inf.Div.
Bretz, Bruno, 07.01.1945, Oberwachteister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 208
Dennert, Hans, 05.05.1942, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 208
Drägert, Herbert, 06.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 309
Eßwein, Bernhard, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Art.Rgt. 208
Gilberg, Franz, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 337
Gölz, Ludwig, 28.04.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 338
Gollnick, Karl, 15.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 309
Gottwald, Walter, 11.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 338
Hausdörfer, Arthur, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 337
Hoffmann, Fritz, 28.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 208
Hoffmann, Hans-Ewald, 28.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 337
Horst, Willy, 23.06.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 337
Just, Herbert, 14.04.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 338
Kersten, Walter, 06.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 309
Kiene, Karl-Ludwig, 09.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 309
Koehn, Heinz, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 338
Koeniger, Karl, 10.08.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 208
Köpke, Johannes, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 309
Magnus, Hans-Joachim, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann, Div.Füs.Btl. 208
Menn, Willi, 18.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 309
Michael, Paul, 17.09.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 338
Michel, Günther, 14.04.1943, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 309
Nagel, Johannes, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann, 7./Gren.Rgt. 337
Paschke, Alfred, 16.06.1944, Major, Art.Rgt. 208
Peschke, Fritz, 14.04.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 309
Rabben, Albert, 27.10.1944, Major d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 208 (AA)
Richter, Dr. Bodo, 29.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 337
Rossol, Wilhelm, 18.03.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 337
Schember, Fritz, 19.10.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 338
Schiereck, Paul, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 338
Schulz, Erich, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 337
Schwantes, Herbert, 05.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 338
Schwekendick, Max, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 337
Seitz, Fritz, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 208
Streblow, Helmut, 10.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 338
Stühlmeyer, Heinrich, 28.06.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 309
Thiel, Joachim, 08.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 309
Traber, Willy, 22.09.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 309
Wanckel, Johann, 13.01.1944, Oberstleutnant z.V., Gren.Rgt. 337
Zippel, Günter, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 338

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Schember, Fritz, 16.09.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 338
Schwekendick, Max, 01.03.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 337

Army Honor Roll Clasp (18)
Albinus, Horst, 00.00.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 337
Balzer, Werner, 07.01.1945, Leutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 208
Berg, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 338
Blobel, Erich, 01.03.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 338
Dennert, Hans (mit seinem Stabe), 27.05.1943, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 208
Dönninghaus, Paul, 15.02.1945, Rittmeister, Div.Füs.Btl. 208
Grelke, Georg, 28.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Pi.Btl. 208
Guthjahr, Herbert, 05.05.1944, Hauptmann, Stab/208. Inf.Div.
Hampel, Wilhelm, 27.09.1943, Leutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 337
Katzer, Otto, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 338
Kessler, Kurt, 05.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 309
Kussmann, Ulrich, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 338
Lüschow, Werner, 07.05.1943, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 208
Pagels, Christian, 17.02.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 337
Peters, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 338
Stech, Jürgen, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, 8./Art.Rgt. 208
Teschner, Karl, 01.03.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 338
Thiel, Joachim, 00.00.1945, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 337

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Dennert, Hans, 08.03.1942 (793), Major, Kdr. I./Art.Rgt. 208
Hoffmann, Fritz, 25.08.1944 (3762), Oberwachtmeister, B.-Offz. 2./Art.Rgt. 208
Pflügl, Johann, 07.07.1944 (3562), Oberwachtmeister, VB i. d. 6./Art.Rgt. 208

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Lemke, Heinz, 16.05.1941 (64), Gefreiter, 8./Inf.Rgt. 337

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Infanterie-Regiment 337
Date/Place of Downing: 24.06.1942 bei Buda Monastyrskaja
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (230)

8./Grenadier-Regiment 337
Date/Place of Downing: 04.07.1944 bei Buczacz
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (553)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 26 Oct 2007 22:05, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Jan 2007 23:47

Waffen – Grenadier – Divisionen der SS / SS-Freiwilligen – (Pz.)Grenadier – Divisionen and SS-Brigaden completion

6. SS-Freiwilligen – Sturm – Brigade “Langemarck”

Knight's Cross (2)
Schellong, Conrad 28.02.1945 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr 6. SS-Frw-Sturm-Brigade „Langemarck“
Schrijnen, Remi (Richard) 21.09.1944 SS-Sturmmann Richtschütze i. d. 3./6. SS-Freiw-Sturm-Brigade „Langemarck“



5. SS-Freiwilligen – Sturm – Brigade „Wallonien“

total : 3 KC (2 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
Degrelle, Léon [EL o.Nr.] 27.08.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr 5. SS-Frw-Sturm-Brig „Wallonien“ / Kampfgruppe Wagner / Armee-Abt Narwa / HGr Nord

Knight's Cross
Degrelle, Léon 20.02.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Führer 5. SS-Frw-Sturm-Brigade "Wallonien" / 8. Armee / HGr Süd [subordinated to 5.SS-PD "Wiking"]
Gillis, Léon 30.09.1944 SS-Untersturmführer Zugführer i. d. 5. SS-Frw-Sturm-Brigade "Wallonien"

(remark : KC for Degrelle (20.02.1944) counted with 5. SS-Pz.Div “Wiking” , too)

German Cross in Gold (2)
Degrelle, Léon, 09.10.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer d.R., Kdr. 5. SS-Frw.Sturm-Brig. “Wallonien” / 5. SS-Pz.Div. "Wiking" / III.(germ.)SS-Pz.Korps / Armee-Abt Grasser / HGr Nord
Lippert, Lucien, 20.02.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Frw.Brig. “Wallonien”

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Degrelle, Léon, 14.09.1944,, SS-Sturmbannführer d.R. Kdr. 5. SS-Frw-Sturm-Brigade "Wallonien" / 5. SS-Pz.Div. "Wiking"


upgraded to (Sep 1944)
28. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division "Wallonien"

Knight's Cross (1) / unofficial / to confirm

Leroy, Jaques 20.04.1945 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 1./SS-Freiw-Gren.Rgt 69 / 28. SS-Freiw-Pz.Gren.Div „Wallonien“
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; assumed by Fellgiebel : an award via Chef HPA Gen Burgdorf in Berlin -> statement by V.S. : this is not very probable because 28. SS-Div was in action in Pommerania with HGr Weichsel during march/april 1945 and not in the area Berlin ; files of the Ordenskommission of the OdR in this case not open due to Bundesarchivgesetz [-> 30 years after death of a person files are open , in case of L. -> 2026] ; according to Krätschmer the award was confirmed by the ex Div-Adjutant in 1957 and by the Div.Kdr in 1973]



SS-Brigade Schuldt / Kgr. Schuldt
(*21.12.1942 - march 1943 ; / XXIX. AK / HGr Süd)
OOB : VII.(Wach-Btl(/LSSAH , I./SS-Pol.Schtz.Rgt. 1 , Führer-Flak-Abt der Lw, parts attached
jan 1943, reinforcement : I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. "DF"

Oakleaves (1)
Schuldt, Hinrich 02.04.1943 (220. EL] SS-Standartenführer Kdr SS-Brig Schuldt

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schuldt, Hinrich, 21.04.1943, SS-Standartenführer, Kdr. Kampfgruppe Schuldt



Waffen-Grenadier-Brigade der SS (ital. Nr. 1)
(* 07.09.1944, Italy ; feb/march 1945 redesignated 29. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Noweck, Friedrich, 07.02.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer u. Hauptmann der Schupo, Waffen-Gren.Brig. SS (ital. Nr. 1)



33. Waffen – Grenadier – Division der SS “Charlemagne” (franz. Nr. 1)

for further info : Axis History Factbook page

total : 3 KC

1. Fenet, Henri 29.04.1945 Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Kdr Sturm-Bataillon / 33. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS „Charlemagne“

2. Vaulot, Eugéne 29.04.1945 Waffen-Unterscharführer Gruppenführer i. d. 33. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS „Charlemagne“

3. Weber, Wilhelm 29.04.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Führer Divisions-Kampfschule / 33. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS „Charlemagne“

remark : Appolot
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... ht=appolot
possible third french KC holder is not listed in the latest edition of Fellgiebel and also is not listed and even not mentioned by Scherzer ; if any confirmation, info or new aspect is available, please use the thread linked or present a proof here. To me not confirmed.

Im Bunker der Reichskanzlei sind angeblich durch Mohnke im Beisein von General Hans Krebs am 29. April ordnungsgemäß verliehene Ritterkreuze ausgehändigt worden an Henri Fenet, Wilhelm Weber, Friedrich Herzig, Karl Körner, Oskar Schäfer und an François Apollot. Diese Angaben entbehren nach einer Erklärung ihres Vorgesetzten, SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Waffen-SS Dr. Gustav Krukenberg, jeder Grundlage und sind “Märchen” (Quelle: Ritterkreuz-Archiv III/17, S. 20 22).

Allegedly in the bunker of the Reichskanzlei, on 29th April, in the presence of General Hans Krebs, properly awarded knights' crosses were handed over by Mohnke to Henri Fenet, Wilhelm Weber, Friedrich Herzig, Karl Körner, Oskar Schäfer, and François Apollot. According to an explanation by their superior, the Brigadeführer and Generalmajor of the Waffen-SS Dr. Gustav Krukenberg, these bestowals are without any foundation and are therefore only "fairy tales" (Source: Ritterkreuz-Archiv III / 17, p. 20 22).

Dieter Z.



SS – Regiment Dirlewanger
[from SS-Sonderkommando Dirlewanger, also called SS-Sonderbataillon Dirlewanger ; later upgraded to SS-Sturm-Brigade “Dirlewanger”]

Knight's Cross (1)
Dirlewanger, Oskar Dr. 30.09.1944 SS-Oberführer d.R. Kdr SS-Rgt Dirlewanger

German Cross in Gold (2)
Dirlewanger, Dr. Oskar, 05.12.1943, SS-Obersturmbannführer, SS-Sonderbtl. Dirlewanger
Weisse, Kurt, 17.09.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Sonder-Rgt. Dirlewanger


no KC holders of other divisions : 25./26./29./30./31./32./34./35./38.

luchs / listed by teamwork / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 11 Jan 2007 18:45

free

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 11 Jan 2007 18:55

„Brandenburg“ units / „Brandenburger“
moved to [page 6] / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 04 Sep 2007 09:25, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 11 Jan 2007 19:08

Führer – Begleit – Division
formed jan 1945 from
Führer – Begleit – Brigade
formed june-aug 1944 from
Führer – Begleit – Bataillon

total : 8 KC / including 1 unofficial / to confirm


Führer - Begleit - Division (4 KC)

Führer – Panzergrenadier – Regiment 1 (renamed march 1945 from Pz.Gren.Rgt 100) :

1. Schulte, Hubert 30.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Führer-Gren.Rgt 1

Führer – Panzer – Regiment 1 (renamed march 1945 from Pz.Rgt 102) :

2. Fischer, Franz 30.04.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Führer-Pz.Rgt 1
3. Geisberg, Wilhelm 14.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Führer-Pz.Rgt 1

4. Schnappauf, Georg 09.05.1945 Major Kdr Führer-Pz.Rgt 1
[proposal arrived at HPA on 26.03.1945 ; one negative comment by Korps superior , nevertheless HPA proposal was prepared and handed over ; no further hints on a handling or an award ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Silver (1)
Schuttwolf, Heinz, 13.04.1945, Heeres-Werkmeister, Führer le.Kfz.Inst.Zug I./Führer-Pz.Rgt.
[source : a telegraph of the Heerespersonalamt : WHHF 503 17/4 (1600) = AN HPA / P 5 Zeppelin ; BA-MA file RH 7 / 330]

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Kunstmann, Karl, 14.04.1945, Hauptmann, Chef Werkstatt-Kp./Führer-Pz.Rgt 1
[source : a telegraph of the Heerespersonalamt : WHHF 503 17/4 (1600) = AN HPA / P 5 Zeppelin ; BA-MA file RH 7 / 330]


Führer – Begleit – Brigade (3 KC)

5. Holm, Max 19.01.1945 Oberwachtmeister Sturmgeschütz-Kdt i. d. II./Pz.Rgt Führer-Begleit-Brigade

6. Moellendorff von, Leonhard 08.01.1945 Rittmeister d.R. Kdr III./Führer-Begl-Brig [III. Btl = Gren.Btl 928]

7. Scheunemann, Kurt 08.01.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Rgt Führer-Begleit-Brigade

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Balser, Johannes, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./I.Btl. Führer-Begleit-Brig.


Führer – Begleit – Bataillon (1 KC)
8. Pohlmann, Wilhelm 14.03.1943 Hauptmann Führer Kgr Führer-Begleit-Bataillon
[listed on [page 20], too ; Kgr. Pohlmann]



Führer – Grenadier – Division
formed jan 1945 from
Führer – Grenadier – Brigade
(formed july 1944 as Kampfgruppe FGB ; final Brigade structure in dec 1944)

total : 11 KC (9 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW) / including 4 unofficial / to confirm


Führer - Grenadier - Division (7 KC)

Swords

1. Mäder, Hellmuth [143. Sw] 18.04.1945 Generalmajor Kdr Führer-Gren-Div

Oakleaves

2. Schmidt, Erich [877. EL] 09.05.1945 Major Kdr Führer-Pz.Rgt 2
[proposal arrived at HPA on 24.03.1945 ; remark by Major Domaschk : "Reicht zum EL nicht aus!" ; nevertheless HPA proposal prepared and handed over to General Burgdorf who noted down on it : comment of the KG is to request ; on that order Maj Domaschk called XXXIX. Pz.Korps for that comment on 02.04.1945 ; this Korps reported it is not the appropriate headquarter unit because the division was subordinated only for a short time and not in a period of action ; after that Domaschk requested the comment of the LVII. Pz.Korps which didn't arrived until 28.04.1945 ; final remark then "Warten" and "WV" 05.05. [wait , next date to handle 5.5.] ; no further handling ; case treated by the Ordenskommission OdR in 1982 and decided : "EL ja, 9.5.1945" ; #"877" and award date determined by OdR/Fellgiebel]

Knight’s Cross

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 99 (march 1945 renamed Führer-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3) :

3. Sommer, Ruprecht 05.04.1945 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 99

Heeres - Sturmartillerie - Brigade 911 (attached since jan 1945) :

4. Tornau, Gottfried 05.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer Heeres-Sturm.Art-Brig 911

Panzer-Haubitzen - Abteilung der Führer-Gren.Div :

5. Matheja, Siegmund 06.05.1945 Unteroffizier i. d. Pz.Haub.Abt/FGD
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; von Seemen is referring in his 2nd edition the divisional history of "GD" [Spaeter, III.Band, page 697], there no detailed confirmation for M. or his deed is to find [?] ; case treated by Ordenskommission OdR in 1981 and decided : "RK ja, 6.5.1945" ; M. did not enlight his case after he was asked to by the Bundesgeschäftsführer OdR in two letters in 2004]

Panzerpionier – Bataillon 124 (also called Pz.Pi.Btl Führer-Gren-Div) :

6. Klemt, Heinrich 02.05.1945 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Pi.Btl 124
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; listed first by von Seemen, 2nd edition with note "award Kampfraum Berlin" ; obviously this / the dates have been taken over by Spaeter in 1984 and by Fellgiebel in 1986 ; an award via Chef HPA Burgdorf in Berlin (area Berlin action)according to V.S. is most unlikely because FGD was in action in Silesia and the Ostmark (Austria) since march 1945 ; files of the Ordenskommission Odr closed due to the rules of the Bundesarchivgesetz [-> open 2010 / Bernd R]

7. Nuhn, Heinrich 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 124
[proposal arrived at HPA on 28.04.1945 ; no handling according to the files ; Karteikarte existing in the section of rejected or unfinished proposals ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold (3)
* Dürsch, Wilhelm, 00.04.1945, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. Führer-Gren.Div.
* Haake, Heinrich, 00.04.1945, Major d.R., I./Pz.Art.Rgt. Führer-Gren.Div.
* Mors, Heinz, 00.04.1945, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. Führer-Gren.Div.

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Diedrich, Hermann, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt./Führer-Gren.Div.
Schorn, Josef, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt./Führer-Gren.Div.


Führer – Grenadier – Brigade (4 KC)

8. Heinrich, Willi 09.12.1944 Leutnant Führer 1./Pz.Abt Führer-Gren-Brig

9. Hensel, Herbert 05.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Füs.Btl / Führer-Gren-Brig

10. Kapsreiter, Franz 14.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4.(Stug)/Führer-Gren-Brig

11. Lehnhoff, Ernst-Günter 12.12.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Füs.Btl / Führer Gren-Brig

remark : (edit feb 2008)
confirmation found for the existence of Panzer-Füsilier-Bataillon / FGB .
awards for Hensel and Lehnhoff officially made under this unit designation.
info/research request on this issue here : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=114071
-> most probably this unit designation used / award procedere with no objection by authority , see newest results in the above thread / Bernd R

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Apel, Heinrich, 05.12.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Btl./Führer-Gren.Brig.
Correus, Heinz, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Rgt./Führer-Gren.Brig.
Hucke, Friedrich, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Gren.Btl./Führer-Gren.Brig.
Luchesi, Gustav, 05.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Füs.Btl. /Führer-Gren.Brig.
Peter, Ernst, 27.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Pi.Kp./Führer-Gren.Brig.
Uslar-Gleichen Freiherr von, Horst, 07.12.1944, Major, Pz.Abt./Führer-Gren.Brig.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Meier, Harald, 05.12.1944 (4722), Obergefreiter, Richtschütze i. d. 4./Pz.Gren.Btl./Führer-Gren.Brig.
Schubert, Ernst, 05.12.1944 (4721), Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Pz.Füs.Btl./Führer-Gren.Brig.

luchs / listed by teamwork / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 13 Feb 2008 11:16, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 11 Jan 2007 19:17

211. Infanterie – Division / 211. Volks-Grenadier-Division
moved to [page 37]


214. Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle ; occupation unit in Norway)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=3826

Dorfmeister, Hans 16.10.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 355

German Cross in Gold (13)
Berg, Günther, 25.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 355
Burg, Heinz, 26.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 355
Dick, Wilhelm, 23.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 214
Haaker, Rudolf, 01.09.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 568
Handwerger, Georg, 23.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 355
Idelberger, Kurt, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 355
Menzl, Josef, 30.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 214
Roggenbach, Berthold, 03.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 214
Schmidt, Walter, 04.10.1944, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 214
Seifert, Herbert, 30.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stab IV./Art.Rgt. 214
Stroppe, Willi, 01.09.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 568
Waldmann, Alois, 08.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 568
Warburg von, Albrecht, 28.11.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 367

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Behl, Rudolf, 05.10.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 568
Otterbach, Wilhelm, 25.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 568
Tomaskowicz, Ernst, 25.08.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 355
Wippich, Gerhard, 27.09.1944, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 568


216. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle ; disbanded nov 1943 ; the remnants of the 216. Inf.Div. formed Divisionsgruppe 216 with Regimentsgruppen 348 and 396)

total : 3 KC (2 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Gilsa Freiherr von und zu, Werner-Albrecht [68. EL] 24.01.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 216. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 396 :
2. Lanz, Albrecht Dr.jur. 04.09.1940 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 396
3. Spandau, Hermann 09.09.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 396

German Cross in Gold (15)
Ableiter, Walter, 10.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 396
Buchholz, Ernst, 16.08.1942, Hauptmann der Landwehr, II./Inf.Rgt. 348
Burian, Ewald, 21.10.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 348
Gnoth, Gerhard, 21.04.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 396
Gudehus, Otto, 11.12.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 216
Hardenberg Graf von, Harro, 11.11.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Schnelle Abt. 216
Keding, Willi, 07.10.1943, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 396
Mertens von, Max, 30.05.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 216
Rhein, Dr. Max, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 396
Schönbrunner, Egbert, 08.10.1943, Major, Schnelle Abt. 216
Wallmann, Gustav, 16.08.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 348
Weil, Hermann, 07.10.1943, Feldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 396
Wichert, Werner, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 396
Wunnenberg, Hermann, 17.12.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 348
Wuth, Paul, 25.04.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 348

German Cross in Silver (1)
Bühling, Dr. Richard, 30.03.1944, Oberstarzt, 216. Inf.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Ende vom, Hugo, 17.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 216
Mengel, Fritz, 07.09.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 348
Werner, Ernst-August, 05.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 348
Wichert, Werner, 05.10.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 396

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Beer, [first name not listed], 08.02.1942 (709), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef 2./Art.Rgt. 216
Gebhardt, Otto, 05.10.1942 (1220), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Inf.Rgt. 396
Hintze, [first name not listed], 08.02.1942 (680), Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 396
Kalbhenn, Heinrich, 25./27.03.1944 (3016), Hauptman, Btl.Fhr. III./Gren.Rgt. 396 (Note: For actions on 20.10.1943; count with 216. Inf.Div.)
Krause, Günther, 05.10.1942 (1219), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 2./Inf.Rgt. 396
Mengel, Fritz, 27.11.1943 (2544), Hauptmann, Kdr.III./Gren.Rgt. 348 (Note: For actions on 12.08.1943; count with 216. Inf.Div.)


217. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle ; disbanded nov 1943 -> Div.Grp 217 / Korps-Abt „C“)

total : 3 KC

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 311 :
1. Loer, Wilhelm 26.12.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 311
2. Riechert, Hans-Georg 09.01.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 5./Inf.Rgt 311

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 389 :
3. Kotz, Richard 21.10.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 389
(WW 1 : prussian MVK : 03.05.1918 Offz-Stellvertreter im 4. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß)

German Cross in Gold (26)
Baltzer, Richard, 31.01.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 217. Inf.Div.
Bleise, Franz, 05.11.1942, Leutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 346
Bundscheit, Heinrich, 09.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 311
Czossek, Fritz, 28.07.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 346
Digeon von Monteton, Constantin Baron, 09.07.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 311
Freynhagen, Lothar, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 389
Gottschalk, Horst, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 389
Hasler, Dr. Walter, 19.01.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 389
Helbig, Erwin, 20.08.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 389
Kling, Hans, 19.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 389
Kotz, Richard, 13.01.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 389
Krebs, Max, 21.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 346
Lazarzik, Herbert, 21.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 311
Meyer, Walter, 19.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 12./Inf.Rgt. 346
Meyerinck von, Robert, 17.05.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 346
Milpacher, Adolf, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 346
Olschewski, Horst, 05.11.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 346
Pantel, Ernst, 21.08.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Inf.Rgt. 389
Rahden Baron von, Wolfert, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann d.R. z.V., III./Inf.Rgt. 311
Rogalski, Walter, 21.08.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 389
Schneiders, Karl, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 217
Schneller, Helmut, 17.05.1943, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 346
Süsskind-Schwendi Freiherr von, Hugo, 03.08.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia 217. Inf.Div.
Weiler, Bruno, 05.11.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 346
Weisselberg, Rudolf, 20.07.1942, Hauptmann d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 389
Zampich, Otto, 17.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 346

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Buttler, Paul, 01.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, sMG-Zugführer i. d. 4./Füs.Btl 217

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Klingenberg, Erich, 01.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 389
Radziwill, Herbert, 08.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 346
Ruf, Johann, 01.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Inf.Rgt. 346
Wegener, Gustav (mit seiner Gruppe), 27.06.1943, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 389
Weisselberg, Rudolf, 18.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 389

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Ehlers, Otto-Heinrich, 18.04.1943 (1724), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 311
Taplick, Paul, 21.06.1942 (1044), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Inf.Rgt. 311


218. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle ; action : Cholm , Kurland)

total : 11 KC

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 323 :
1. Schmidt-Falbe, Hans-Joachim 14.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 10./Gren.Rgt 323

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 386 :
2. Biecker, Albert Dipl.-Ing. 18.03.1942 Hauptmann der Landwehr Chef 9./Inf.Rgt 386 [Kgr. Scherer, Cholm]
3. Brodowski, Heinrich 18.12.1944 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 386
4. Manitius, Johannes 03.04.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 386 [Kgr. Scherer, Cholm]
5. Reuter, Joachim 27.08.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 386
6. Schulze, Otto 19.06.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 8./Inf.Rgt 386

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 397 :
7. Böwe, Johannes 11.12.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 397

Artillerie – Regiment 218 :
8. Flebbe, Rudolf 29.11.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 9./Art.Rgt 218
9. Knörrchen, Egon 28.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 4./Art.Rgt 218

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 218 :
10. Horn, Gerhard 23.08.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 218
11. Nuckelt, Alfred 10.09.1944 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 218

German Cross in Gold (31)
Adler, Oskar, 04.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 323
Allner, Ernst, 12.03.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 397
Bauer, Erich, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 386
Bergmann, Georg, 27.01.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 218
Bieg, Johannes, 04.09.1944, Rittmeister d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 218
Broweleit, Franz, 07.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 397
Busse, Georg, 29.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 218
Granzow, Werner, 07.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Gren.Rgt. 323
Hagedorn, Gotthard, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 218
Heißmann, Erwin, 04.06.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 218
Heister, Otto, 07.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 386
Höynck, Josef, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 218
Hoffmann, Hans-Joachim, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 386
Hoffmann, Robert, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 397
Kietzmann, Heinrich, 04.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 323
Klier, Philipp, 12.09.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 386
Krantz, Georg, 20.05.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 218
Lang, Viktor, 14.04.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 218. Inf.Div.
Leggewie, Heinz, 27.04.1945, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 218
Leutheußer, Hans-Günther, 10.06.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 218. Inf.Div.
Mally, Gerhard, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 386
Marx, Gottlieb, 24.04.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 386
Marx, Konrad, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 323
Schafferus, Ernst, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 323
Schneider, Herbert, 04.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 323
Standke, Wilhelm, 04.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 323
Steiner, Willi, 08.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 323
Stoppek, Joseph, 17.08.1944, Obergefreiter, Stab/Div.Füs.Btl. 218 (AA)
Ströhmann, Erich, 04.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 397
Thiele, Fritz, 20.05.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 323
Waldow von, Friedrich, 23.06.1942, Rittmeister, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 218

German Cross in Silver (1)
Ocker, Dr. August, 30.09.1942, Stabsarzt, Rgt.Arzt Inf.Rgt. 386 [Kgr. Scherer, Cholm]

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Lischka, Adolf, 02.04.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 386

Army Honor Roll Clasp (13)
Arndt, Erwin, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 323
Bell, Rudolf, 05.04.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 323
Cämmerer, Heinrich, 25.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 323
Dollase, Artur, 07.05.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 397
Heinrici, Wolfgang, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 386
Hellwig, Hans, 15.02.1945, Oberfähnrich d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 386
Hoffmann, Robert, 05.01.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 397
Hofstetter, Fritz-Bernhard, 05.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Stab/Gren.Rgt. 386
Jensen, Dietrich, 27.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 386
Luther, Heinz, 17.07.1944, Hauptmann, 11./Art.Rgt. 218
Sann, Helmuth, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 218
Stadelmayer, Hans, 15.05.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Gren.Rgt. 323
Vietinghoff von Riesch, Erik Freiherr von, 07.10.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 323

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Hagedorn, Gotthard, 07.05.1944 (3186), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef 2./Art.Rgt. 218
Pollex, Walter, 05.12.1944 (4736), Oberfähnrich, Kp.Fhr. 3./Gren.Rgt. 386
Preschma, Ignatz Graf, 17.02.1944 (2891), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 1./Aufkl.Abt. 218
Thiele, Fritz, 17.09.1944 (3965), Major, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 323
Zunk, Werner, 07.05.1944 (3206), Gefreiter, Gruppenführer i. d. 12./Gren.Rgt. 397

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 Dec 2007 19:57, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 11 Jan 2007 19:26

260. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 4. Welle ; destroyed july 1944 area Minsk)
for further info this really good division website : http://home.arcor.de/adlerfan/Webseiten ... eutsch.htm

total : 19 KC (17 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Strohm, Friedrich [613. EL] 18.10.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 470
2. Vincon, Otto [728. EL] 05.02.1945 Major d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 460
NKiG : 08.01.1945 / DKiG : 03.08.1942

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Schmidt, Hans 22.09.1941 Generalleutnant z.V. Kdr 260. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 460 :
4. Bracher, Hermann Dr. 23.08.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 460
5. Foldenauer, Richard 12.11.1943 Obergefreiter Kp-Melder i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 460
6. Löffler, Emil 12.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel s.MG-Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 460
7. Nädele, Wilhelm 04.11.1943 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 460
8. Vincon, Otto 03.12.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 460

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 470 :
9. Baur, Eugen 02.02.1942 Major Führer Inf.Rgt 470

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 480 :
10. Friker, August Dr.med. 04.09.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 480
11. Hahm, Walther 15.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 480
12. Helmling, Hans 13.09.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 480
13. Jansing, Theodor 26.01.1944 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 3./Gren.Rgt 480
14. Labrenz, Erich 31.12.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 480
15. Passegger, Hans 27.08.1943 Unteroffizier Fernsprechtruppführer i. d. NachrStaffel II./GR 480
16. Strohm, Friedrich 18.01.1944 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 480

Artillerie – Regiment 260 :
17. Schröder, Heinz 04.11.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Art.Rgt 260

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 260 :
18. Cullmann, Kurt 09.06.1944 Oberfähnrich stellv. Führer 2./Div.Füs.Btl 260
19. Ostermann, Felix 26.08.1943 Hauptmann Führer Div.Btl 260

German Cross in Gold (52)
Bader, Otto, 24.08.1943, Feldwebel d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 460
Baur, Eugen, 09.12.1941, Major, Inf.Rgt. 470
Beil, Rudolf, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 480
Bornschein, Friedrich, 08.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 260
Bracher, Dr. agrar. Hermann, 22.11.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 480
Braun, Friedrich, 16.11.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 653
Brünger, Walter, 13.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 260
Dannecker, Helmut, 11.04.1944, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 480
Eckstein, Willi, 04.02.1944, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 480
Fränkle, Julius, 02.01.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 460
Friker, Dr. August, 28.02.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 480
Gaudig, Hellmut, 02.01.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 480
Gebhardt, Dr. Tim, 20.03.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 470
Geldern von, Hellmut, 02.01.1942, Rittmeister, I./Inf.Rgt. 480
Glaesemer, Wolfgang, 21.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 460
Gräßle, Hermann, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Grötzinger, Paul, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 460
Groothoff, Hans-Hermann, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann, IV./Art.Rgt. 260
Grosser, Kurt, 02.01.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 460
Haug, Erich, 21.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 480
Helmling, Hans, 22.11.1941, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 470
Hirschmann, Hans, 20.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Holzmüller, Franz, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 480
Hufnagel, Karl, 24.04.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 460
Kleinlein, Georg, 14.09.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 260
Köstlin, Herbert, 25.03.1942, Major i.G., Ia 260. Inf.Div.
Krämer, Wilhelm, 20.03.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 470
Labrenz, Erich, 22.11.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 480
Lell, Dr. Otto, 02.01.1942, Hauptmann d.B., III./Art.Rgt. 260
Maier, Friedrich, 31.08.1943, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 260
Marquardt, Erich, 03.11.1943, Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 653
Metzger, Friedrich, 05.05.1943, Obergefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 460
Meyer, Georg, 31.08.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 260
Müller, Franz, 22.11.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 460
Nädele, Wilhelm, 21.04.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 460
Nauerz, Arnulf, 10.01.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 460
Pfeiffer, Heinz, 24.12.1941, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Poeschel, Felix, 29.10.1943, Stabsarzt, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 460
Raff, Dr. Kurt, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 480
Riese, Kurt, 29.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 480
Sauter, Jordan, 26.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 460
Scheidgen, Karl, 22.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 480
Schmidt, Axel, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 260
Schmidt, Georg, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 460
Schütz, Dr. Wolfgang, 24.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 470
Schwarz, Hans, 29.03.1943, Obergefreiter, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Strohm, Friedrich, 21.04.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 480
Tresckow von, Rolf, 23.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 260. Inf.Div.
Vincon, Otto, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 470
Weber, Waldemar, 29.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 10./Art.Rgt. 260
Wenninger, Gustav, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 470
Zeifang, Peter, 03.08.1942, Hauptmann der Landwehr, III./Inf.Rgt. 460

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Vincon, Otto, 08.01.1945, Major, Btl.Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 460

Army Honor Roll Clasp (9)
Helmling, Hans, 08.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 470
Kannenberg, Karl, 27.11.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Gren.Rgt. 460
Müller, Franz, 01.03.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 460
Nädele, Wilhelm, 25.10.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 460
Nauerz, Arnulf, 17.09.1943, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 460
Paul, Willi, 27.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Sauter, Jordan, 05.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 460
Strohm, Friedrich, 07.10.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 480
Worel, Kurt, 05.05.1944, Leutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 260

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Müller, Franz, 01.03.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 460 [for "...Leistungen auf dem Schlachtfelde bei LGOWO am 20./23.12.1941"]
Rickert, Heinrich, 27.08.1943 (2018), Gefreiter, Richtschütze i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Thomassen, Wilhelm, 07.10.1943 (2210), Oberleutnant, Chef 8./Gren.Rgt. 480

supplement : -> rare double award (EBS and AU) for Major Müller, same date
Müller – Not listed as an AU recipient in Dörr; however, listed as an EBS recipient in Scheibert

RE : Major Franz Müller, IR 460
I was taking another look into the booklet and there is no doubt : the "Anerkennungsurkunde" is pictured, dated 01.März 1942
and : the "Ehrenblatt des Deutschen Heeres", date 01. März 1942, is pictured - with Müller

"Tapferkeitsauszeichnungen in der 260. Infanterie-Division 1939-1944", Hrsg. : Kameradenhilfswerk und Traditionsverband 260. ID e.V. (verantw.: Wolf van Helden)

So, the aspect of confirmation is positive (have to say that any "Urkunde" could be a fake basically - but absolutely no hint in this case).

The more interesting question wether he is an official AU recipient or not - the only answer is Yes IMO. Shawn, isn't it another variant of what we had in discussion when starting the AU listing by analyzing the foreword of Dörr ? : first, there was a bit unsureness about the regulations and the awarding practice in the early stages of the new awards "Nennung im Ehrenblatt" and "Anerkennungsurkunde" - once named in the "Wehrmachtsbericht", but not in the newly established "Ehrenblatt", this was followed lateron by the award of the AU. A number of these recipients are not listed as "official" AU recipients in the files ; but (as we have listed in those cases) the "Anerkennungsurkunde" was handed out often !
Now, in the case of Müller it seems to have happened an "accident", meaning he was named im "Ehrenblatt" and additionally got the "Anerkennungsurkunde" ; a bit strange, most of the above refered cases are 1941 awards ; he should be one of the very few who got both awards with same date ! ("unplanned" double award, in march 1942 !)

My conclusion therefore is to list him with both awards. Any objections ?
This is really a research issue - would be most interesting to look for the process resulting in the double award. If nobody is coming around with more info right now - let's keep this case in mind, possibly we have the time and the chance to find out more at a later time.

262. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 52]


267. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 4. Welle ; destroyed june 1944 area Minsk)

total : 17 KC (16 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Bleckwenn, Wilhelm [621. EL] 18.10.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 487

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Drescher, Otto 06.04.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 267. Inf.Div
3. Martinek, Robert 26.12.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 267. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 467 :
4. Brod, Roland 23.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 467
5. Schwabenberger, Josef 10.09.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 467
6. Steinkopf, Herbert 15.05.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Gren.Rgt 467
7. Weber, Benno 23.12.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 467
8. Zerth, Jakob 21.04.1944 Gefreiter stellv. Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 467

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 487 :
9. Austen, Hans 05.12.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 487
10. Bleckwenn, Wilhelm 06.04.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 487
11. Greese, Otto 24.11.1943 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 487
12. Hedderich, Fritz 28.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 487
13. Löffler, Alfred 20.04.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 487
14. Tenner, Hans-Joachim 24.04.1943 Hauptmann Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 487

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 497 :
15. Stahlmann, Wilhelm 16.03.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 497

Artillerie – Regiment 267 :
16. Heinrich, Herbert 15.03.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Art.Rgt 267

Feldersatz – Bataillon 267 :
17. Kayß, Alfred 18.01.1944 Oberleutnant KpChef im FEB 267

Although the 267. Inf.Div. was formally dissolved on 03.08.1944, note the late dates of award for several of the recipients.

German Cross in Gold (83)
Aßmuth, Heinrich, 15.01.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 467
Addicks, Nikolaus, 16.01.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 267
Austen, Hans, 14.04.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 487
Becker, Hanns, 11.06.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Behr, Heinrich, 11.12.1943, Leutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Bernard, Hans, 13.01.1945, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 487
Berndt, Christoph, 14.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Bethmann, Kurt, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Bindhack, Fritz, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 467
Bleckwenn, Wilhelm, 14.04.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 487
Bockler, Bernhard, 21.02.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 487
Bode, Heinrich, 09.10.1944, Feldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 467
Bodenstein, Walter, 09.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Art.Rgt. 267
Brecht, Karl, 11.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 487
Bunge, Franz, 09.10.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 487
Burger, Heinrich, 26.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 487
Dallügge, Fritz, 10.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Degener, Hans-Jürgen, 23.01.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 487
Deike, Walter, 09.10.1944, Obergefreiter, II./Gren.Rgt. 487
Dieckmann, Kurt, 19.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Ellrott, Wilhelm, 05.05.1943, Unteroffizier, 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Franke, Theodor, 09.10.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Gärtner, Ernst, 11.04.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 487
Goretzka, Franz, 08.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Graupner, Arthur, 21.02.1942, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 467
Heins, Engelhard, 22.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Höcker, Hans-Kurt, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 487
Hölscher, Ferdinand, 02.01.1942, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 497
Holzhausen, Wilhelm, 11.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 487
Jahn, Willy, 27.04.1945, Leutnant, Stab/Art.Rgt. 267
Just, Paul, 29.10.1943, Major z.V., III./Art.Rgt. 267
Kampf, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 09.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Felders.Btl. 267
Kayß, Alfred, 20.02.1943, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Knackmuß, Christoph, 21.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Inf.Rgt. 487
Koch, Albert, 04.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
König, Rudolf, 11.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 267
Krätzschmar, Ludwig, 18.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Krell, Hubert, 15.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 487
Lampe, Georg, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Lischke, Kurt, 24.04.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 467
Manz, Walter, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Marahrens, Johannes, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 497
Marx, Herbert, 11.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Maslow, Paul, 21.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 487
Matthaei, Gerhard, 02.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 487
Maucher, Albert, 05.03.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 267
Meinheit, Willi, 04.07.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 267
Moeser, Heinrich, 08.06.1942, Feldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 467
Mücke, Helmut, 19.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Gren.Rgt. 487
Neßlinger, Georg, 31.10.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 267
Nickl, Ernst, 19.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 487
Ott, Reinhold, 11.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 467
Parlitz, Oskar, 15.04.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Plumbohm, Helmut, 23.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 267
Raith, Heinrich, 03.11.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Rötger, Siegfried, 05.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Roloff, Volkmar, 16.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 487
Runge, Walter, 26.12.1943, Stabsarzt, Gren.Rgt. 467
Schümann, Adolf, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Art.Rgt. 267
Scotti von, Hans-Adolf, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, Art.Rgt. 267
Snowdon, Hans, 04.02.1944, Feldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 487
Thilo von, Ivo-Thilo, 23.10.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 267. Inf.Div.
Rohlf, Richard, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Nachr.Abt. 267
Schroeter, Ernst-Günther, 05.04.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 467
Schuncke, Wilhelm, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Schwabenberger, Josef, 13.01.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Sellhorn, Herrmann, 09.10.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Steinbiss, Helmut, 20.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 467
Steinkopf, Herbert, 05.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 467
Stephan, Friedrich, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 467
Sterzenbach, Detlef, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 467
Stölting, Emil, 03.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 487
Traitteur Ritter von, Helmut, 01.06.1944, Rittmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Uhlemann, Heinz, 17.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 487
Ullrich, Martin, 27.03.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 467
Vogel, Franz, 08.01.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Weber, Hugo, 24.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 467
Weidig, Richard, 11.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Wegener, Walter, 04.02.1944, Unteroffizier, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 267
Weiland, Wilhelm, 20.01.1944, Leutnant, Felders.Kp. 267
Wenzel, Heinrich, 28.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 487
Weyland, Karl, 29.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Wöhlbier, Wilhelm, 07.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 487
Zeibig, Albert, 18.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 13.(IG)/Inf.Rgt. 487

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Bethmann, Kurt, 20.12.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt. 467

Army Honor Roll Clasp (21)
Behr, Heinrich, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Berndt, Christoph, 09.09.1941, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Blodek, Hermann, 18.04.1942, Gefreiter, 12./Inf.Rgt. 487
Dieckmann, Kurt, 15.02.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Ellrott, Willi, 17.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 497
Giesecke, Albert, 27.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Graupner, Arthur, 08.04.1943, Oberleutnant z.V., 7./Gren.Rgt. 487
Gressler, Richard, 17.03.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 467
Heidl, Erich, 27.06.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 497
Herzhoff, Walter, 07.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 467
Kaethner, Siegfried, 28.11.1941, Leutnant, 3./Pi.Btl.267
Kayß, Alfred, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Felders.Btl. 267
Krätzschmar, Ludwig, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, Rgt.Stb./Gren.Rgt. 467
Moeser, Heinrich, 28.11.1941, Unteroffizier, 10./Inf.Rgt. 497
Pohl, Siegfried, 25.03.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Rötger, Siegfried, 05.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Schirmer, Karl, 18.04.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 487
Schröter, Ulrich, 27.08.1943, Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier, 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Völkl, Ludwig, 07.12.1943, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 487
Vogel, Franz, 17.06.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Wolzin, Wilhelm, 07.05.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 467

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (7)
Beuersdorf (also seen as Bauersdorf), Heinz, 25.02.1945 (5533), Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 267
Birkholz, Otto, 19.11.1942 (1344), Oberleutnant, Chef 6./Inf.Rgt. 487
Roloff, Volkmar, 25./27.03.1944 (3027), Major, Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 487
Schneider, Wilhelm, 17.09.1943 (2072), Gefreiter, MG-Schütze i. d. 1./Pi.Btl. 267
Schulz, Heinz, 27.09.1943 (2150), Gefreiter, MG-Schütze 1, 1./Gren.Rgt. 487
Sewelow, Adolf, 07.11.1943 (2431), Gefreiter, Pakschütze 1, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Snowdon, Hans, 25./27.03.1944 (3028), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 487

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Barth, Karl, 19.07.1942 (193), Gefreiter, 3./Inf.Rgt. 467
Hölzel, Erwin, 01.11.1943 (434), Obergefreiter, 4./Art.Rgt. 267
Schröder, Fritz, 01.08.1944 (516), Grenadier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 487


269. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 4. Welle)

total : 9 KC (8 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Henze, Richard [703. EL] 18.01.1945 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 489

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Leyser von, Ernst 18.09.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 269. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 469 :
3. Harrendorf, Hermann 16.02.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 469
4. Köck, Reinhold 05.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. KpChef im Gren.Rgt 469

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 489 :
5. Badinski, Curt 11.10.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 489
6. Behrend, Hermann-Heinrich 15.07.1941 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 489

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 490 :
7. Eggers, Wilhelm 16.03.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 13.(IG)/Inf.Rgt 490
8. Pick, Gerhard 02.11.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 490

Artillerie – Regiment 269 :
9. Carl, Friedrich 09.05.1942 Oberleutnant Führer 11./Art.Rgt 269

German Cross in Gold (28)
Böge, Willi, 19.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 490
Cramer, Eduard, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. 269
Dannowitz, Fritz, 18.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 469
Drange, Günther, 21.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 490
Fasshauer, Wilhelm, 05.06.1942, Leutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 490
Gunowski, Alexander, 13.11.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 489
Heitzmann, Johann, 02.04.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 469
Hoffmann, Alfred, 24.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 269
Jungbluth, Hans, 08.05.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 489
Ledebur Freiherr von, Hans-Jürgen, 12.03.1942, Major i.G., Ia 269. Inf.Div.
Loeffelholz von Colberg, Erich Freiherr, 04.02.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 269
Martin, Alfred, 02.04.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 490
Nielsen, Nicolai, 05.06.1942, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 490
Oertzen von, Arthur, 30.05.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 269
Overbeck, Ernst Ferdinand, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 269
Plehn, Fritz, 08.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 489
Reetz, Karl, 28.04.1945, Major, Div.Füs.Btl. 269
Riedel, Wilhelm, 19.05.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 489
Runnebaum, Ewald, 03.06.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 469
Schiche, Gerhard, 25.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pi.Btl. 269
Schiller, Heinz, 30.07.1942, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 269
Siebke, Kurt, 02.04.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 490
Struck, Ludwig, 25.01.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 269
Teubner, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 489
Timm, Alfred, 13.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 469
Vetter, Friedrich, 08.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 489
Vierkotten, Josef, 30.07.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 469
Wagner, Gerhard, 24.12.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 269. Inf.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Goes, Hinrich, 15.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Gren.Rgt. 489

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Ferdinand, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (83), Funker, 1./Nachr.Abt. 269

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

Infanterie-Regiment 469
Date/Place of Downing: 17.02.1942 bei Lodwa
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (110)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 01 Nov 2007 13:01, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 12 Jan 2007 01:50

Here are the German Cross in Gold/Silver recipients who received their award while assigned to Großdeutschland…from Horst Scheibert’s books. Hopefully, I got them all.
other awards lists added , dec 2007 / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn


"Großdeutschland" formations

Infanterie - Regiment (mot) "Großdeutschland"
(22.06.1939 - 01.04.1942)

total : 7 KC

Knight's Cross
1. Beck-Broichsitter, Helmut 04.09.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt (mot) „GD“
2. Frantz, Peter 04.06.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 16.(Stug.)/Inf.Rgt (mot) „GD“
3. Garski, Eugen 19.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr III./Inf.Rgt (mot) „GD“
4. Greim, Alfred 04.06.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr II./Inf.Rgt (mot) „GD“
5. Hänert, Karl 23.08.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 4.(MG)/Inf.Rgt (mot) „GD“
6. Hindelang, Hans 04.09.1940 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt (mot) „GD“
7. Klemm, Hans 10.12.1942 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Inf.Rgt (mot) „GD“

German Cross in Gold (22)
Czichi, Albert, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Drewes, Klaus, 20.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 16./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Fabich, Maximilian, 19.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Frantz, Peter, 19.01.1942, Oberleutnant, IV./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Gehrke, Kurt, 01.04.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Greim, Alfred, 18.10.1941, Major, Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Günther, Willi, 06.05.1942, Leutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Hollstein, Hubert, 16.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
de l'Homme de Courbière, René, 18.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Krüger, Walther, 27.11.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Neubert, Walter, 16.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Prachowsky, Raimund, 10.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 17./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Remer, Otto-Ernst, 29.08.1942, Hauptmann, IV./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Schäfers, Josef, 19.01.1942, Unteroffizier, 4./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Schwappacher, Karl, 19.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 15./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Schwarzrock, Paul, 03.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 12./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Senger, Rudolf, 29.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Sommer, Clemens, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 18./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Stadler, Max, 19.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Tuffert, Willi, 01.04.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Wackernagel, Klaus, 14.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Wegner, Wilhelm, 07.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 16./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”

attached : Artillerie-Abteilung 400 (mot.)
[was attached to IR “GD” from 15 Sep 1940 - 25 Apr 1942. It was redesignated I./Artillerie-Regiment “GD” on 25 Apr 1942]
Gruhl, Heinz, 02.04.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Abt. 400
Kühme, Kurt, 28.02.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Abt. 400

Army Honor Roll Clasp (13)
Baumann, [first name not listed], 28.07.1941, Leutnant, Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Bergner, Walter, 20.10.1941, Unteroffizier, 6./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Dittmann, Richard, 08.02.1942, Unteroffizier, 8./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Ehrmann, Friedrich, 20.10.1941, Leutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Greim, Alfred, 29.09.1941, Major, Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Hänert, Karl, 28.07.1941, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
de l'Homme de Courbière, René, 29.09.1941, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Krause, Wilhelm, 08.01.1942, Feldwebel, s.Kp. I./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Lentzke von, Horst, 08.02.1942, Major, V./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Oppen von, Giesbert, 28.03.1942, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Prachowsky, Raimund, 20.10.1941, Leutnant, 15./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Schulz, Fritz, 28.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Wackernagel, Eberhard, 08.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”

attached :
Gräfner, ?, 28.08.1941, Kanonier, 2./Art.Abt. 400
Lex, ?, 28.08.1941, Oberleutnant, Stab/Art.Abt. 400
Otto, ?, 28.08.1941, Obergefreiter, 2./Art.Abt. 400
Pfannschmidt, Franz, 28.08.1941, Obergefreiter, 1./Art.Abt. 400
Roscher, Gottfried, 28.08.1941, Leutnant, Stab/Art.Abt. 400
Taubert, Helmut, 28.08.1941, Kanonier, 1./Art.Abt. 400

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (21)
Achterberg, [first name not listed], 08.02.1942 (688), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Albers, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (477), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 5./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Astfeld von, [first name not listed], 05.01.1942 (605), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. 11./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Berkemeier, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (478), Unteroffizier, 5./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Brüchert, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (540), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 6./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Canabis, [first name not listed], 18.03.1942 (846), Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
de l'Homme de Courbière, René, 30.08.1941 (262), Oberleutnant, Chef 6./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Engeln, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (565), Unteroffizier, 3./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Forstbauer, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (561), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 4./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Frantz, Peter, 22.10.1941 (472), Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Günther, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (473), Leutnant, Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Herold, [first name not listed], 25.07.1941 (163), Oberfeldwebel, Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Krüger, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (476), Major, Kdr. III./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Nolte, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (562), Unteroffizier, Zugführer i.d. 1./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Rissel, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (541), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 13./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Rössert, [first name not listed], 30.08.1941 (255), Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Schwarzrock, Rudolf, 22.10.1941 (471), Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Tuffert, [first name not listed], 28.11.1942 (564), Unteroffizier, 3./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Walle, Gustav, 05.01.1942 (617), Oberleutnant, Kp.Chef i. d. III./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Weber, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (542), Unteroffizier, 11./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”
Wiesjahn, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (563), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”


Infanterie - Division (mot) "Großdeutschland"
(01.04.1942 - 23.06.1943)

total : 14 KC (11 RK + 2 EL + 1 Sw)

Swords
1. Strachwitz von Groß-Zauche und Camminetz, Hyazinth Graf [27. Sw] 28.03.1943 Oberst d.R. Kdr Pz.Rgt „GD“

Oakleaves
2. Frantz, Peter [228. EL] 14.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Stug.Abt „GD“
3. Hoernlein, Walter [213. EL] 15.03.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr Inf.Div (mot) „GD“

Knight's Cross

Infanterie - Regiment "Großdeutschland" 1 :
4. Blumenthal, Carl-Ludwig 18.09.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Inf.Rgt „GD“ 1

Panzergrenadier - (Grenadier-) Regiment „GD“ :
5. Böhrendt, Max 08.02.1943 Oberleutnant Fla.Zug-Führer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt „GD“ [Fla-Zug 52 / incorporated]
6. Gehrke, Kurt 08.02.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Gren.Rgt „GD“
7. Remer, Otto-Ernst 18.05.1943 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt (mot) „GD“

Panzerfüsilier – (Füsilier-) Regiment „GD“ :
8. Kohlhaas, Ludwig 21.11.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr III./Füs.Rgt „GD“

Panzer - Regiment "GD" :
9. Pössl, Walter 20.04.1943 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt “GD”

Sturmgeschütz - Abteilung "GD" :
10. Magold, Hanns 03.04.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Stug.Abt „GD“
11. Wegner, Wilhelm 13.06.1943 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt „GD“

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung „GD“ :
12. Wätjen, Rudolf 14.04.1943 Major Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“

Pionier - Bataillon "GD" :
13. Lorenz, Karl 17.12.1942 Major Kdr Pi.Btl „GD“
14. Warschnauer, Horst 12.12.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 2./Pi.Btl (mot) „GD“

German Cross in Gold (51)
Bartram, Heinz-Ludwig, 13.05.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Block, Wilhelm, 11.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Bolle, Heinrich, 18.06.1943, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Brüchert, Franz, 14.02.1943, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Cebulla, Johann, 13.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Eilert, Hermann, 13.05.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 12./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Eulen, Emmo, 21.03.1943, Leutnant, 1./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Felsinger, Fritz, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. “GD”
Gerbig, Wilhelm, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 18./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Greiner, Berthold, 05.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 3.(Kradsch.)/Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Grell, Konrad, 17.04.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 3.(Kradsch.)/Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Grundmann, Krafft, 08.12.1942, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Hacke, Klaus, 21.03.1943, Major, Pz.Jg.Abt. “GD”
Heimke, Ulrich, 15.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Abt. “GD”
Hoefer, Heinrich, 13.05.1943, Major, I./Art.Rgt. “GD”
Hoernlein, Walter, 14.02.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. Inf.Div. (mot) “GD”
Ihle, Kurt, 09.06.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
John, Ernst, 14.02.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Kahsnitz, Erich, 02.04.1943, Oberst, Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Kalinowski, Josef, 30.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Klemme, Hans, 20.02.1943, Rittmeister, Chef 2./Kradschtz.Btl. [Aufkl.Abt.] "GD"
Klempnauer, Hans-Joachim, 03.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. “GD”
Köhler, Otto, 03.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. “GD” 1
Konopka, Gerhard, 09.10.1942 [09.12. per Wehrpass], Leutnant d.R., St.Kp.[Stabs-Pionierzug]/Inf.Rgt. “GD” 1
Lehnhoff, Günter, 13.05.1943, Hauptmann, II./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Leyck, Siegfried, 13.05.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Lischak, Alfred, 10.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Marx, Karl-Joachim, 17.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jg.Abt. “GD”
Natzmer von, Oldwig Otto, 02.04.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia Inf.Div. (mot) “GD”
Pape, Erich, 21.08.1942, Obergefreiter, 5./Inf.Rgt. “GD” 1
Peiler, Gerhard, 05.04.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Perner, Willi, 15.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Abt. “GD”
Pössl, Walter, 18.10.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Abt. “GD”
Romba, Hans, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. “GD”
["Pz.Gren.Abt." per Scheibert which has to be a typo ; unit listed is a conclusion - confirmation needed]
Schenck, Heinz-Walter, 13.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Schmid, Hermann, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Schmidt, Wilhelm, 29.11.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Schubert, Heinz-Günther, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Schulz, Fritz, 29.08.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. “GD” 1
Schwerin Graf von, Leonhard, 05.05.1943, Leutnant, 3./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Semper, Karl, 17.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 17.(I.G.Kp.)/Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Spaeter, Helmuth, 26.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 2.(s.)/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Spielvogel, Franz-Karl, 04.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. “GD”
Süßmann, Helmut, 13.05.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. “GD”
Thiel, Albrecht, 21.03.1943, Leutnant, 4./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Vies, Johann, 05.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Walle, Gustav, 13.05.1943, Hauptmann, III./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Weber, Xaver, 14.04.1943, Feldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Weidler, Willi, 06.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Wunnecke, Heinz, 08.12.1942, Feldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Zybon, Bernhard, 17.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. “GD”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (11)
Buttler, Wilhelm, 28.04.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Felbinger Ritter von, Karl, 27.05.1943, Leutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Försterling, Eckhardt (und seine Kompanie), 08.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. “GD”
Heesemann, Wolfgang, 05.10.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. “GD” 1
Kohlhaas, Ludwig, 05.09.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. “GD” 2
Lemme, Hartmut, 08.02.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Leyck, Siegfried, 28.04.1943, Oberleutnant, Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Mertens, Erich, 07.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Neumerkel, Richard, 19.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. “GD” 2
Perner, Willi, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Abt. “GD”
Pössl, Walter, 05.09.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Abt. “GD”

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Hückel, Ernst-Albrecht (mit seiner Kompanie), 15.11.1942 (1399), Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Pi.Btl. “GD”
Trinkerl, Xaver, 05.09.1942 (1191), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 12./Inf.Rgt. (mot) “GD”

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Klar, Hans, 16.08.1943 (333), Unteroffizier, 4.kl.Kraftwg.Kol./Div.Nachsch.Fhr. “GD”
Lange, Herbert, 24.09.1942 (239), Gefreiter, Stabsbatt./Art.Rgt. “GD”



Panzergrenadier - Division „Großdeutschland“
(23.06.1943 - 08.05.1945)

total : 38 KC (31 RK + 6 EL + 1 Sw) / including 1 unofficial/to confirm

Swords

1. Niemack, Horst [69. Sw] 04.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Füs.Rgt “GD”

Oakleaves

2. Burg, Jörg [604. EL] 04.10.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Pz.Rgt „GD“
3. Diddens, Diddo S.[=Siebels] [501. EL] 15.06.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Stug.Brig „GD“
4. Lorenz, Karl [395. EL] 12.02.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt „GD“
5. Remer, Otto-Ernst [325. EL] 12.11.1943 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt (mot) „GD“
6. Schroedter, Erich [808. EL] 28.03.1945 Rittmeister Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“
7. Warschnauer, Horst [753. EL] 24.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl „GD“

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

8. Natzmer von, Oldwig 04.09.1943 Oberst i.G. Ia Pz.Gren.Div „GD“

Panzergrenadier - (Grenadier-) Regiment „GD“ :

9. Bielig, Martin 07.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Pz.Gren.Rgt „GD“
10. Czorny, Wilhelm 04.10.1944 Gefreiter MG-Führer i. d. 2.(gep.)/Pz.Gren.Rgt „GD“
11. Famula, Günther 04.05.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 5.(Pz.Kp)/V./Gren.Rgt „GD“ [Pz.Kgr. Strachwitz]
12. Heesemann, Wolfgang 17.02.1945 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt „GD“
13. Konopka, Gerhard 29.08.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt (mot) „GD“
14. Pfau, Otto 23.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt „GD“
15. Schwarzrock, Rudolf 19.08.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt „GD“
16. Sommer, Clemens 18.01.1945 Major Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt „GD“

Panzerfüsilier – (Füsilier-) Regiment „GD“ :

17. Basse von, Hans-Dieter 10.09.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Füs.Rgt „GD“
18. Böhnk, Georg 18.02.1945 Oberleutnant Führer II./Pz.Füs.Rgt „GD“
19. Herbst, Josef 30.09.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Füs.Rgt „GD“
20. Kahsnitz, Erich 15.07.1943 Oberst Kdr Füs.Rgt „GD“
21. Leyck, Siegfried 17.12.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Pz.Füs.Rgt „GD“
22. Poschusta, Leopold 12.11.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 2./Füs.Rgt „GD“
23. Röger, Hans 21.09.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 1./Füs.Rgt „GD“
24. Sachs, Hans 10.09.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Pz.Füs.Rgt „GD“

Panzer – Regiment „GD“ :

25. Klemz, Bernhard 04.06.1944 Hauptmann Chef 5./Pz.Rgt „GD“
26. Larsen, Rudolf 23.10.1944 Unteroffizier Panzer-Kommandant i. d. 2./Pz.Rgt „GD“
27. Lex, Hans 10.09.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Pz.Rgt „GD“
28. Plickat, Fritz 09.12.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Pz.Rgt „GD“
29. Rampel, Josef 14.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Halbzugführer i. d. 11./Pz.Rgt „GD“
30. Wietersheim von, Walter 15.05.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Rgt „GD“

Panzerartillerie – Abteilung „GD“ :

31. Rantzau Graf zu, Hans-Friedrich 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Führer II.(Sf)/Pz.Art.Rgt „GD“

Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung/Brigade „GD“ :

32. Sturm, Hans-Hermann 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Stug.Brig „GD“

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung „GD“ :

33. Kessel, Wilhelm 23.02.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“
34. Maaz, Heinz 04.10.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“
35. Schroedter, Erich 23.10.1944 Rittmeister Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“
36. Spaeter, Helmuth 28.07.1943 Rittmeister Chef 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“

Panzerpionier – Bataillon „GD“ :

37. Hückel, Ernst-Albrecht 27.09.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl „GD“

Heeres - Flakartillerie - Abteilung "GD" :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
38. Thiessen, Hans 09.05.1945 Leutnant Führer 2./Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt „GD“
[proposal arrived at HPA on 19.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk on 21.04.1945 ; no further handling to find in the files ; Karteikarte existing in the section of rejected or unfinished proposals ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

attached : I./Pz.Rgt 26 (Panther-Abt.)
Bergmann, Heinz 26.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Rgt 26
Neumeyer, Werner 23.10.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. I./Pz.Rgt 26
Roßmann, Emil 23.10.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Pz.Rgt 26
Rothkirch und Trach, Hans-Siegfried Graf von 04.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 26

German Cross in Gold (145)
Adam, Helmut, 23.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Aulich, Hubert, 05.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Bärwald, Ernst, 28.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Bamminger, Franz, 30.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 4./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Barrey, Gerhard, 15.06.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Baase von, Hans-Dieter, 12.03.1944, Major, I./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Becker, Willy, 04.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Beinen von, Heinrich, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Bergemann, Alfred, 02.03.1944, Hauptmann, Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Bernhardt, Gerd, 22.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Bitterlich, Alfred, 19.10.1944, Unteroffizier, Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Böddeker, Karl, 17.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 11./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Bötsch, Kurt, 20.09.1943, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Bohr, Helmuth, 27.01.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Boll, Bernhard, 15.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Brech, Mark, 09.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 4./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Bülow von, Hans-Ulrich, 23.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Burchardi, Joachim, 09.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Busch, Ernst, 16.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Busch, Georg, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Busch, Paul, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Chrapkowski, Hans-Detlev, 28.05.1944, Major, Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Czayka, Horst, 08.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Danner, Dr. Manfred, 13.07.1943, Oberarzt d.R., I./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Deeg, Alfred, 17.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Dietz, Josef, 12.10.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Dost, Herbert, 29.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Emminghaus, Otto-Friedrich, 30.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Fedeler, Karl, 20.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Feustel, Otto, 01.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Fleischer, Gerhard, 09.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Fuchs, Harald, 30.11.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Gebhard, Günther, 07.10.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Gerbener, Heinrich, 11.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Gerlach, Heinrich, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann, He.Flak-Abt. “GD”
Gogoll, Walter, 20.06.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Goldbrunner, Anton, 13.01.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./He.Flak-Art.Abt. “GD”
Gottberg von, Wilhelm, 20.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Grosse, Gerhard, 07.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Gundlach, Werner, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 2.(Pz.Haub.)/Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Häusler, Kurt, 02.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Half, Günter, 19.08.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Hamader, Wilhelm, 25.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Handschuh, Heinz, 28.08.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Hasler, Wolfgang, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 13./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Heimsath, Heinrich, 28.08.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Hermann, Walter, 28.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Hesse, Gerhard, 28.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Höhne, Walter, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Höller, Josef, 28.06.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Holzhammer, Georg, 22.12.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Hüneke, Johann, 22.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Hummel, Günther, 20.08.1943, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Jäger, Robert, 06.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 12.(s.)/Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Jirowetz, Paul, 30.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Jubel, Werner, 28.08.1944, Oberleutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Jung, Rudolf, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Löwenbtl./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Käs, Ludwig, 09.10.1944, Feldwebel, III./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Kania, Heinrich, 06.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 9./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Kaspar, Gustav, 10.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Kendel, Otto, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Kikillus, Bruno, 27.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Klawun, Hans, 13.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Klemz, Bernhard, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Klipstein, Gerd-Hans, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann, III./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Kolewe, Hans-Joachim, 19.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Krammer, Franz, 20.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Kröning, Heinz, 26.07.1944, Wachtmeister d.R., 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Krüger, Ernst, 08.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Krüger, Fritz, 20.01.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Kuehn, Dietrich, 08.02.1945, Rittmeister, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Küpper, Karl-Heinz, 30.03.1945, Major, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Kurtz, Dr. Günther, 27.04.1945, Stabsarzt, Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Labrenz, Erwin, 28.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Lanzen, Heinrich, 20.06.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 12.(s.)/Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Larsen, Rudolf, 29.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Liebscher, Hans-Achim, 01.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Lottmann, Georg, 29.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Mackert, Bertold, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Maier, August, 20.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Maier, Walter, 28.05.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Meng, Erich, 20.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Mikrolly, Heinrich, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Müller, Willi, 12.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Oberloskamp, Hans-Günther, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., He.Flak-Abt. “GD”
Opitz, Paul-Hermann, 28.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., 12./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Otto, Christian, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Pawel, Hans-Joachim, 11.12.1943, Leutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Pfau, Otto, 14.05.1944, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Philippi, Jürgen, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Pilk, Heinz, 20.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Pilz, Walter, 04.02.1944, Feldwebel, Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Plange, Karl, 19.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 18./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Prätorius, Otto, 28.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 11./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Pyschik, Paul, 15.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Rantzau Graf zu, Hans-Friedrich, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Rapp, Friedrich, 03.11.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Reif, Anton, 27.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Rieger, Karl, 17.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 18.(Pz.Jg.Sf.)/Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Roeckner, Martin, 17.08.1944, Major, IV./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Röhm, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Römisch, Georg, 30.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Rohde, Hermann, 01.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Roth, Karl, 05.12.1943, Wachtmeister, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Ruppersberg, Karl, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, He.Flak-Abt. “GD”
Sauerbrei, Peter, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 12.(s.)/Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Schabehorn, Heinz, 11.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Schewe, Herbert, 29.02.1944, Oberleutnant, Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Schimpf, Kurt, 28.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Schmelter, Gerhard, 08.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Schmidt, Werner, 20.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Schönstedt, Ernst, 11.12.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Schöttler, Karl-Friedrich, 23.03.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Schroedter, Erich, 26.07.1944, Rittmeister, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Schrom, Anton, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 11./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Schürmann, Johann, 29.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 5.(Sfl)/Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Schulz, Bruno, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 1.(Sturm)/Pz.Pi.Rgt. “GD”
Schunter, Emil, 23.11.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Segieth, Bernhard, 08.11.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Sommnitz, Walter, 20.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Spallek, Paul, 28.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Stadler, Friedrich, 30.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Stehr, Josef, 13.01.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Struth, Heinz, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Sudek, Herbert, 05.12.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Supper, Stefan, 26.07.1944, Wachtmeister, 3.(Pz.Haub.)/Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Swoboda, Friedrich, 05.03.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Theermann, Werner, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Trumheller, Heinrich, 01.02.1945, Feldwebel, 15./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Verch, Hans-Wilhelm, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Wächter, Hans, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Wagner, Siegfried, 21.10.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Weber, Herbert, 30.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Wechmann, Otto, 09.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Wehmeyer, August, 28.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Weiß, Anton, 28.08.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”
Weiss, Georg, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 10./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Wendland, Hans, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Wentzke, Hans, 20.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 16./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Wiedemann, Dr. Ernst, 27.04.1945, Stabsarzt d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Windeck, Alois, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Winkler, Walter, 08.06.1944, Oberleutnant, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Witte, Bernhard, 23.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Zierenberg, Bernhard, 06.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 13./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Zügel, Ruprecht, 28.11.1944, Oberleutnant, I.(gp)/Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”

SOURCE: Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

German Cross in Silver (7)
Farrenberg, Walter, 22.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Rgt.Stabskp./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Gericke, Alfred, 09.09.1944, Major, Nachsch.Tr. “GD”
Liers, Walter, 22.10.1944, Heeres-Hauptwerkmeister, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Maehl, Gerhard, 22.09.1944, Oberstabsintendant, Pz.Gren.Div. “GD”
Priester, Ernst, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Rooschüz, Dr. Hans, 22.07.1944, Stabsarzt, 1. San.Kp. “GD”
Schwarz, Karl, 24.12.1943, Kriegswerkmeister, Stu.Gesch.Abt. “GD”

SOURCE: Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

Nahkampfspange in Gold (3)
Böddeker, Karl, 01.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 11./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Hampel, Helmut, 01.12.1944, Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Konopka, Gerhard, 25.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Fhr. II./Gren.Rgt (mot.) "GD“
[awarded in 1943, holding this rank and position ; it is the first award of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold ; no official files available ; confirmed by Wehrpass entry (1945) : "25.06.1943 Major d.R., Rgt.Kdr. Gren.Rgt. “F.L. Jahn” / note in Dörr, 4th ed. 2006 : Karteikarte BA fehlt. Erste nachweisbare Verleihung der NKiG. Wehrpass mit Eintrag liegt vor. Mitteilung Archiv Florian Berger, Wien, vom Februar 2004. Siehe auch Dokumententeil (Urkunden)]

SOURCE: Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (39)
Albrecht, Fritz, 17.02.1944, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Barrey, Gerhard, 15.03.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Baumunk, Georg, 17.10.1944, Major, III./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Bernhardt, Gerd, 05.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Bethke, Theodor, 17.11.1943, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. “GD”
Brinken, Helmut, 05.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Class, Erwin, 27.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 10./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Danner, Dr. Manfred, 07.12.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., Stab I./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Dargatz, Rudolf, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Denscheilmann, Oskar, 15.02.1945, Feldwebel, 11./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Goeldel, Hans-Peter, 01.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Stabs.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Gruner, Friedrich, 25.03.1945, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Hamader, Wilhelm, 15.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 15./Löwenbtl./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Jaenecke, Reiner, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Kalinowski, Josef, 15.08.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Krauss, Alfons, 15.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Pz.Beob.Battr./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Kraußold, Helmut, 27.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Krieg, Harald, 27.10.1944, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Kuntze, Herbert, 15.08.1944, Oberleutnant, III./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Lewicki, Franz, 27.12.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 2./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Liebscher, Hans-Achim, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Lörtzing, Helmut, 15.01.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Luithle, Emil, 27.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Lutze, Günther, 05.12.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 15./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Menzner, Dietrich, 05.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Meyer, Heinz, 27.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Müller, Gerhard, 15.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. “GD”
Obser, Walter, 27.12.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Op de Hipt, Karl, 27.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Reisenhofer, Rupert, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Brig. “GD”
Risch, Hans-Georg, 05.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Röger, Hans, 15.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Stab Löwenbtl./Pz.Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Ruppersberg, Karl, 07.02.1944, Hauptmann, He.Flak-Abt. “GD”
Schwappacher, Karl, 17.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 17./Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Schwarz, Johann, 15.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 2.(Sturm)/Pz.Pi.Btl. “GD”
Schwerin Graf von, Leonhard, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Füs.Rgt. “GD”
Seele, Berthold, 15.03.1945, Rittmeister, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Sieg, Edmund, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Wietersheim von, Walter, 27.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. “GD”

SOURCE: Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger der Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und der Waffen-SS/ Die Träger der Ehrentaffelspange der Kriegsmarine/ Die Inhaber des Ehrenpokals für Besondere Leistung im Lukftkrieg. Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1986.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Bock, Hans, 17.11.1944 (4514), Hauptmann, III./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Dürig, Günter, 17.11.1944 (4512), Oberleutnant, Stabs.Schwdr./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “GD”
Haus, Rudolf, 05.09.1944 (3811), Hauptmann, Rgt.Adj. Pz.Gren.Rgt. “GD”
Luithle, Emil, 07.10.1943 (2211), Feldwebel, Panzerfahrer i. d. 5./Pz.Rgt. “GD”
Sartor, Adolf, 05.02.1945 (5194), Unteroffizier, Pz.Pi.Kp. (G) 812 / Pz.Gren.Div. “GD” [unit was to get Pz.Korps-Pi.Btl 500 on 20.12.1944]

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Manteuffel von, Hasso, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1072/30.05.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. Pz.Gren.Div. “GD”
Langkeit, Willy, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1072/30.05.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Rgt. “GD”


Panzerkorps Großdeutschland / Korpstruppen

Knight's Cross (2)
Bock, Hans 05.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr schw.Pz.Abt „GD“ [= ex III./Pz.Rgt "GD"]
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Fabich, Maximilian 09.05.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Korps-Füs.Rgt „GD“
[proposal arrived at HPA on 19.04.1945 ; there is no Karteikarte ; noted down in the book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" by Major Domaschk : "RK ja" ; no further handling ; case was treated by the OdR Ordenskommission in 1973, it was decided "Yes" ; not known how this judgment was backed up with any proofs, insight to the files of the OdR wasn't allowed to author Veit Scherzer due to the Bundesarchivgesetz rules (that is : files closed 30 years after death -> open here : 2018) ; from the point of view of the OdR the award is correct according to the so-called "Döntitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by the OdR)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Spies, Wilhelm, 15.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Korps-Füs.Rgt. “GD”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Meinecke, Hartmut, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, 2./s.Pz.Abt. “GD”
Oertel, Fritz, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, 3./s.Pz.Abt. “GD”
Schmidt, Gerhard, 25.03.1945, Oberfähnrich d.R., 2./Korps-Pz.Pi.Btl. 500 “GD”


other "GD" and "GD" related units :

Panzergrenadier- Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung "GD"
Knight's Cross
Kirsten, Rudi 28.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Gren.Ers- und Ausb.Abt „GD“
[defense of GUBEN : attached to Fhr-Gren.Div. ? or Div.Stab z.b.V. 100 ? ]
Hptm Rudi Kirsten / GD


11./Führer-Begleit-Regiment "GD"
According to Tessin :
Führer-Begleit-Kdo -> 01.10.1939 : Führer-Begleit-Btl -> july 1944, East Prussia : formation starts of Führer-Grenadier-Brigade -> I. Btl, 1.-7. = ex Begleit-Btl, expanded ; sept 1944 the I./FGB left the Brigade and operated independently (and strenghened) - under command of "GD" ? - november/december 1944 finally getting Pz.Gren.Rgt / Führer-Begleit-Brigade ; finally on 26.01.1945 : getting PGR 100 /Führer-Begleit-Division

11. Kp = Sturm-Pionier-Kp ; action : East Prussia, end sept 1944

doesn't answer all questions about the unit and it's assignment during the short time period sept/oct 1944.
confirmed ?
12 Kpn ? which command structure ? assignment ?
date and place of action of the 11. Sturm-Pionier-Kompanie ?

German Cross in Gold (8)
Carl, Erich, 14.11.1945, Obergefreiter, 11./Fhr.Begl.Rgt. “GD”
Hatting, Wilhelm, 14.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 11./Fhr.Begl.Rgt. “GD”
Pleka, Alfred, 28.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 11./Fhr.Begl.Rgt. “GD”
Richter, Franz, 14.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 11./Fhr.Begl.Rgt. “GD”
Schmidt, Fritz, 28.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 11./Fhr.Begl.Rgt. “GD”
Schmidt, Kurt, 14.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 11./Fhr.Begl.Rgt. “GD”
Schulte, Hubert, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Fhr.Begl.Rgt. “GD”
Winkler, Johann, 28.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 11./Fhr.Begl.Rgt. “GD”


Kampfgruppe Pohlmann / Kgr Führer-Begleit-Bataillon
dec 1942 - april 1943 Southern Russia (Tschertkowo) ; Flak-Abt (Millerowo)
Kdr. Hptm. Pohlmann
Adj. Oblt. Wegmann
3 Kpn of Führer-Begleit-Bataillon :
1.(Schtz)Kp
4.(Schw.)Kp
5.(Pz)Kp
for further info :
excellent thread on Tschertkowo on Feldgrau
first hand report (diary) : http://www.feldgrau.net/phpBB2/viewtopi ... 58c8da672a

Knight's Cross (1)
Pohlmann, Wilhelm 14.03.1943 Hauptmann Fhr Kgr Führer-Begleit-Btl

German Cross in Gold (3)
Dentzer, Gerhard, 14.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Führer-Flak-Abt.
Matheis, Günter, 14.03.1943, Hauptmann, Kgr. Führer-Begleit-Btl.
Schüler, Helmuth, 06.03.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Führer-Flak-Abt.


Panzer - Division "Clausewitz"

total : 3 KC / including 2 unofficial / to confirm

Anding, Friedrich 08.05.1945 Leutnant Adjutant Pz.Jäg.[Ersatz-]Abt „GD“
[Adjutant of Walle ; was proposed together with his Kdr and the Kdr-Fahrer Stützle for the destruction of more than 20 tanks and recon vehicles on 14./15.04.1945 by OB Nordwest via three seperate proposals ; his awarding procedere was unfinished at war's end as well as the ones of Walle and Stützle but he was awarded the KC based on a DKiG proposal dated 01.05.1945 [!] which was changed into a KC procedere because the DKiG Sachbearbeiter recognized that A. had destroyed 6 tanks with Panzerfaust -> officially awarded : procedere via Oberst Goecke / Keitel / Dönitz]

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Stützle, (Johann-)Nepomuk 08.05.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. Pz.Jäg.[Ersatz-]Abt „GD“
[proposal presumably was sent via Fernschreiben, is not existing anymore ; HPA proposal was prepared for signing ; supported by OB Nordwest and Chef HPA/A ; signature of Dönitz is lacking ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

Walle, Gustav 08.05.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Jäg.[Ersatz-]Abt „GD“
[proposal arrived at HPA/A on 02.05.1945 (destruction of 9 tanks with Panzerfaust) ; no hints in the files on a handling or an ordinary procedere resulting in an award ; FRG Ministry of Defense wasn't able to find a confirmation for an award (1963) ; on a KC proposallist of IIa/OB Nordwest W. is crossed out with the remark : "verl." [without date] -> most probable meaning = "verliehen" which is a hint on a possible award ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]


-> subordinated to Pz.Div. "FHH" ?
Knight's Cross [Unofficial / Unconfirmed]
Bayer, Franz 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Chef i. d. III./Pz.Rgt "GD"
[on his own account Bayer was posted to I./Pz.Rgt. 26 as a Kompaniechef and did serve with this Heerestruppe Abt. under command of Pz.Div. "Feldherrnhalle" ; in january 1945 a bestowal was to be take place [got RK from the Abt.Kdr] because it came in per radio that the proposal was approved / the proposal and awarding procedure for Bayer obviously was delayed and was befalled with some irritation because there was a second proposal prepared by Division "FHH" on 25.01.1945 ; at the stage of 6. Armee they both were handled finally on 15.04.1945, OB Gen Balck approved and they were handed over to HGr. Süd ; additionally the proposal was incorrectly sent to HPA, 2. Staffel [income at "Hauptbüro" on 28.04.1945] instead of 1. Staffel ; it is not known why but the comment (Stellungnahme) of HGr. Süd is lacking also ; as a result of all this there is to find no further handling of the HPA ; award accepted by OdR according to the so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]


see also :
Pz.Gren.Div "Brandenburg" listed on page 6
Pz.Gren.Div "Kurmark" listed on page 56
Pz.Gren.Brigade "von Werthern" listed on page 20

and : Großdeutschland KC photo thread

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Jan 2007 13:07

Great ! Shawn

should be one of the biggest DKiG lists.

Following the original idea of this thread, I would say :
Let's try to get more DKiG/DKiS , NKiG , Ehrenblattspange and maybe other awards
lists. That's a lot of work and some divisional DKiG lists surely will contain 100+
recipients (like "GD"). To develop this expansion, much assistance is really needed.
Thanks in advance for contributions to make this huge and fascinating effort eventually come true.

With a regularly updated master list [page 7] I think, it is possible to keep the overview.

regards, luchs

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 13 Jan 2007 01:25

Here are the recipients of the Nahkampfspange in Gold and Ehrenblattspange des Heeres who received their awards while assigned to Großdeutschland…from the sources cited below. Hopefully, I got them all.
moved to divisions main entry, this site above / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 13 Jan 2007 02:11

Here are the recipients of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) who received their awards while assigned to Großdeutschland.

Best regards,
Shawn

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse)
1. Manteuffel von, Hasso, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1072/30.05.1944, Gen.Lt., Kdr. Pz.Gren.Div. “GD”
2. Langkeit, Willy, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1072/30.05.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Rgt. “GD”

User avatar
Vienna
Member
Posts: 464
Joined: 02 Jun 2004 08:53
Location: Austria

Post by Vienna » 13 Jan 2007 16:57

Hi PzAALuchs!

262. I.D. two more ? Schoenberg and Wildner on

http://www.feldgrau.com/InfDiv.php?ID=173

Regards

Vienna

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 14 Jan 2007 09:45

Hi Vienna,
did cross check nearly all available KC lists from feldgrau.
In general, Jason Pipes did a great! work on feldgrau, but - it should be allowed to say
this - the KC lists are not the best part. Some have wrong entries, many are incomplete,
mostly recon units are lacking.

I was aware of these two :
Schoenberg Oberstleutnant 10.09.1944 Fhr Divisions-Gruppe 262
Wildner 10.09.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Regiments-Gruppe 482

The question in general was, how to count those recipients of "downsized" units like
Divisions-Gruppe and Regiments-Gruppe. These units resulted from disbanded divisions
and have been unified - mostly 3 former divs - in a Korps-Abteilung.
Of course, it can be said, these men come from the div / rgt and do belong to it.
But to count a recipient with a disbanded unit, my answer was "No".
Think, they should be counted with the several Korps-Abteilungen (own category / new,
independent units)

For the particular case 262. ID this would mean :
262. Inf.Div was disbanded in november 1943 .
Remnants - Div.Grp 262 (with Rgts.Grp 482) - were used to form Korps-Abteilung "D" ,
together with 56. ID. Schoenberg and Wildner should be counted with "D".

regards, luchs

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 14 Jan 2007 10:04

26. Carl, Erich, 14.11.1945, Ogefr., 11./Fhr.Begl.Rgt. “GD”
DKiG "GD" list
think, a typo, Shawn.

Great idea to bring holders of Michael the Brave ! 8-)

Still thinking about Edmund Francois / Brigade "von Werthern".
For sure he was a Luftwaffe, Flak member. As I understand it in the moment,
Brigade "von Werthern" in most trustworthy sources is stated to have been
attached to Pz.Gren.Div "Großdeutschland". And at the same time, it is said to
be split/ have been part of Führer-Begleit-Brigade. And if I'm correct, "von Werthern"
did operate as a more independant unit subordinated to an Armee.
Really don't know in the moment, where (if, what headquarter) to count him.

regards, luchs

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”