Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

4. Pz.Div NKiG

Post by Bernd R » 14 Jan 2007 10:10

4. Panzer – Division
Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold / holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold
total : 38

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 12 : (19)

1. Busch, Karl 02.05.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
2. Frisch, Helmut 15.12.1944 Gefreiter d.R. MG-Schütze i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
3. Fuchs, Anton 28.10.1944 Unteroffizier d.R. Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
4. Fuhr, Werner 26.11.1944 Gefreiter d.R. i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
5. Hatting, Wilhelm 27.08.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
6. Hofsteter, Josef 20.08.1944 Feldwebel d.R. Kradstaffelführer im Stab II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
7. Hübner, Hans 01.02.1945 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
8. Makus, Erich 20.08.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
9. Markert, Anton 31.12.1944 Obergefreiter d.R. i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
10. Möller, Werner 18.07.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
11. Muscheid, Helmut 12.09.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
12. Pfeifer, Willi 15.12.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
13. Plefka, Alfred 27.08.1944 Obergefreiter i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
14. Rebhan, Johann 18.02.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
15. Recktor, Constantin 16.01.1945 Unteroffizier d.R. Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
16. Roth, Harry 25.02.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
17. Schmitt, Franz 27.08.1944 Gefreiter i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
18. Sonntag, Gerhard 27.08.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
19. Zandler, Johann 16.01.1945 Obergefreiter d.R. i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12

remark : 6. Kompanie / Pz.Gren.Rgt 12 : 9 NKiG

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 33 : (19)

20. Baichl, Johann 23.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel d.R. Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
21. Czerepan, Gustav 26.09.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
22. Friedrich, Erich 26.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
23. Fuchs, Ludwig 02.10.1944 Obergefreiter d.R. Melder i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
24. Gericke, Karl 02.10.1944 Obergefreiter i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
25. Gnan, Johann 21.01.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
26. Heider, Wilhelm 09.08.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
27. Hertel, Rüdiger 07.11.1943 Hauptmann Adjutant Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
28. Horn, Hans 12.12.1944 Obergefreiter i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
29. Huchthausen, Wilhelm 09.12.1944 Feldwebel i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
30. Michalsczyk, Konstantin 21.02.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
31. Milaeger, Kurt 10.03.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer im Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
32. Raetzel, Kurt 14.12.1943 Stabsgefreiter i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
33. Reichert, Kurt 01.10.1944 Stabsgefreiter im Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
34. Schäfer, Kurt 23.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
35. Schmidt, Armin 21.02.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
36. Schmidt, Kurt 29.08.1944 Obergefreiter i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
37. Sebode, Erwin 22.03.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
38. Wisotschnik, August 21.02.1945 Gefreiter i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33

source :
Dörr, Manfred , „Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold. Heer – Luftwaffe – Waffen-SS
1939 – 1945“ , 3. Auflage , Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück 1996

luchs
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 Jun 2007 13:50, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 15 Jan 2007 19:48

Here are the major award holders who received their awards while assigned to the “HG” formations.
moved / quotation on [page 27] / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Jan 2007 15:35

225. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 29] / Bernd

243. Infanterie – Division (2 KC)
(formed july 1943 ; aug 1944 destroyed in Normandie ; sept 1944 disbanded)

Hellmich, Heinz 02.09.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 243. Inf.Div
Klosterkemper, Bernard 04.07.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 920

German Cross in Gold (2)
Hellwing, Eduard, 04.09.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 243
Melzer, Albert, 05.07.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 922

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Bayer von Bayersburg, Wilhelm, 25.07.1944, Oberstleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 920

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Klein, Werner, 05.12.1944 (4738), Hauptmann, Kdr. Pi.Btl. 243

attached :
German Cross in Gold
Weng, Ernst, 05.07.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Abt. 206


244. Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
(formed sept 1943 ; destroyed aug 1944 area Marseille/France)

Weber, Otto 31.10.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 933

German Cross in Gold (3)
Grunst, Max, 06.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 934
Ohrdorf, Walter, 15.12.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 933
Zschaber, Helmut, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 933


245. Infanterie – Division (2 KC)
(formed sept 1943 ; end with HGr Nordwest in april 1945)

Höner, Werner 30.09.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 245
Nass, Walter 30.09.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 937

German Cross in Gold (1)
Fröhlich, Willi, 22.12.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 245

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Saemann, Theodor, 27.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 935


258. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 46]
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 Dec 2007 19:07, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Jan 2007 15:41

Independent Panzer / Panzergrenadier units

Panzer – Brigaden

Panzer – Brigade 101

Knight' Cross (2)
Breidenbach, Friedrich-Wilhelm 30.09.1944 Major Führer Pz-Brig 101
Reintjes, Heinz 18.11.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer Pz.Gren.Btl 2101

German Cross in Gold (2)
Brücher, Albrecht, 18.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Abt. 2101
Giese, Horst, 20.09.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Abt. 2101


Panzer – Brigade 102

Oakleaves (1)
Ehle, Curt [673. EL] 29.11.1944 Major d.R. Führer Pz-Brig 102

Knight's Cross (1)
Burgholte, August 09.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Abt 2102 [official files : Pz.Abt. 102 , administrative error]

German Cross in Gold (2)
Kondel, Otto, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Abt. 2102 [official files : Pz.Abt. 102 , administrative error]
Rohr, Heinz, 30.12.1944, Major, Pz.Brig. 102

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Kondel, Otto, 05.12.1944 (4729), Hauptmann, Kp.Chef 3./Pz.Abt. 2102 [official files : Pz.Abt. 102 , administrative error]


Panzer – Brigade 103

Oakleaves (1)
Meyer von, Kuno 23.03.1945 [795. EL] Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Rgt Coburg

Knight's Cross (1)
Lethaus, Waldemar 09.12.1944 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Gren.Btl 2103

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Oertzen von, Arthur, 27.11.1944, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Brig. 103


Panzer - Brigade 104

Oakleaves (1)
Weidenbrück, Wilhelm [649. EL] 16.11.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Abt 2104

German Cross in Gold (3)
Bechtel, Günter, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Brig. 104
Martens, Konrad, 14.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Brig. 104
Mirbach, Ulrich Freiherr von, 07.02.1945, Rittmeister, Pz.Brig.104

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Kunze, Adalbert, 25.11.1944 (4972), Hauptmann, Btl.Kdr. Pz.Gren.Btl./Pz.Brig. 104 (for action 04./05.09.1944 bei Czerwonka)


Panzer – Brigade 106 “Feldherrnhalle”
(action in the West : area Metz, Luxemburg, Elsaß ; end in Ruhrkessel)

total : 4 KC

Panzer – Abteilung 2106 (Panther) :
1. Heesen te, Paul 13.01.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Abt 2106
2. Moser, Oskar 04.10.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Abt 2106

Panzergrenadier – Bataillon 2106 :
3. Bartel, Ewald 31.12.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pz.Gren.Btl "FHH" (106) *
4. Fink, Josef 09.12.1944 Gefreiter Gruppenführer im Pz.Gren.Btl 2106

German Cross in Gold (3)
Büchting, Hans-Ulrich, 13.01.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 *
Mielow, Karl-Heinz, 13.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 “FHH” *
Simon, Harald, 13.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Brig. “FHH"

German Cross in Silver (1)
Leske, Friedrich, 12.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Vers.Kp./Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 “FHH” *

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Bartelborth, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Abt. Pz.Brig. “FHH” **
Herrmann, Arno, 07.11.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. 106 “FHH” **
Jänicke, Richard, 07.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Abt. 106 “FHH” **
Pfaff, Wilhelm, 07.01.1945, Leutnant, Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 “FHH” *
Scheske, Ulrich, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Pi.Kp./Pz.Brig. “FHH"

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Bartel, Ewald, 25.11.1944 (4585), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 “FHH” *

* [= Pz.Gren.Btl 2106 i.d. Pz.Brig. 106]
** [= Pz.Abt. 2106 i.d. Pz.Brig. 106]


Panzer - Brigade 107

German Cross in Gold (1)
Klingler, Fritz, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Abt. 2107


Panzer - Brigade 111

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Vornholz, Werner, 25.11.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Pz.Abt. 2111

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Becker, Peter, 25.11.1944 (4532), Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2111


Panzer - Brigade 112

German Cross in Gold (1)
Heilmann, Fritz, 08.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2112

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Grimminger, Johannes, 17.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2112


Panzer – Brigade „Kurland“

Oakleaves (1)
Usedom von, Horst [809. EL] 28.03.1945 Oberst Führer Pz-Brig „Kurland“


Panzer-Brigade 150
AHF thread : Panzer Brigade 150

German Cross in Gold (4)
Dreier, Otto, 23.01.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Brig. 150
Rath, Bernhard, 23.01.1945, Oberfähnrich, Pz.Brig. 150
Slama, Helmut, 23.01.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Kampfgru.Arzt Pz.Brig. 150
Testorf, Wilhelm, 23.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Kp./Pz.Brig. 150

Army/Waffen-SS Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Ernst, Albert, 07.01.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Brig. 150
Foelkersam von, Adrian, 05.02.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R., Pz.Brig. 150
Scherf, Walter, 05.02.1945, Hptm., Fhr. einer Kampfgruppe Pz.Brig. 150
Skorzeny, Otto, 05.02.1945, SS-Obersturmbannführer, SS-Jagd-Verbände
Wulf, Hermann, 05.02.1945, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Brig. 150


SS-Panzer-Brigade „Groß“ ["Gross"]
for further info : Axis History Factbook page
and : Let's Build SS-Panzer-Brigade "Gross"
Vorläufiges Besitzzeugnis Stubaf. Arnold

German Cross in Gold (3)
Arnold, Alfred, 06.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, [Kdr. Gren.Btl. 1] SS-Pz.Brig. “Groß”
Herzig, Friedrich (Fritz) 06.01.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Ia SS-Pz.Brig. “Groß”
Schwarz, Friedrich, 07.01.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 2.[Pz.Späh.Kp]/Aufkl.Abt. SS-Pz.Brig. “Groß”

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (2)
Lahr, Günther, 15.02.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, [Ord.-Offz.] Gren.Btl. 1 SS-Pz.Brig. "Groß"
Scheibler, Josef, 00.00.1945, SS-Untersturmführer d.R., Gren.Btl. 1 (mot) SS-Pz.Brig. “Groß”



Panzer - Regimenter / Abteilungen

Schweres Panzer – Regiment Bäke
formed 23.01.1944 as a special duty unit, structured in form of a so-called schweres Panzer-Regiment
dissolved : 25.02.1944 (Tagesbefehl 1. Pz.Armee)

OOB
Stab Pz.Rgt 11 / Kdr : OTL Bäke
s.Pz.Abt 503 (34 Pz. VI Tiger) / Kdr : Maj Kageneck (WIA) ; Abt-Fhr : Hptm Scherf
II./Pz.Rgt 23 (46 Pz. V Panther) / Kdr : Hptm Euler
I./Art.Rgt 88 (mot)
-> I. (Sf) 1., 2. Bttr : Wespe (je 6 Geschütze) ; 3. Bttr : Hummel (6 Geschütze)
Pionier-Bataillon (with Brückengerät) : unknown ; Geb.Pi.Btl 94 ? SS-Pz.Pi.Btl 1 "LSSAH" ?
Gebirgsjäger-Bataillon [since 11.02.1944 (Tscherkassy relief)]
-> one btl of 4. Geb.Jäg.Div : 180 men , 14 SPW

actions : see also discussion here http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=120954
23.01. - 31.01.1944 , under command of XXXXVI. Pz.Korps :
UMAN / WINNIZA area ; Bolabanowka pocket ; Ssossow ; destruction of a greater number of tanks
11.02. - 17./18.02.1944 (breakout) : Tscherkassy relief , under command of III. Pz.Korps

total : 3 KC (1 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW)

Swords
1. Bäke, Franz Dr.med.dent. [49. Sw] 21.02.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Pz.Rgt 11 [officially]
[award for actions as Kdr s.Pz.Rgt Bäke, 23.01.-feb 1944 ; temporary command]

Oakleaves
2. Kageneck Graf von, Clemens-Heinrich [513. EL] 26.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr s.Pz.Abt 503

Knight’s Cross
3. Scherf, Walter 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./s.Pz.Abt 503
[acting Abteilungs-Führer s.Pz.Abt 503 / s.Pz.Rgt Bäke]


Panzer - Regiment von Lauchert
Stab Pz.Rgt 39 + Pz.Abt 51 and 52 (first two Abt equipped with Pz. V "Panther") / Pz-Brigade 10 / XXXXVIII.(48.)Pz.Korps / 4. Pz.Armee / HGr Süd
for further info (major references evaluated) :
AHF : Panther Battalions 51 and 52
Feldgrau : Biography of Meinrad von Lauchert
Panzer-Archiv : Panzerabteilung 52 / Pz.Rgt 39 / Pantherrgt. von Lauchert

Knight's Cross (1)
Brehme, Gerhard 23.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Abt 52
[per official files : 1./Pz.Abt. 52 / XXXXVIII. Pz.Korps / Pz.AOK 4 / HGr. Süd]

German Cross in Gold (5)
Berger, Werner, 20.09.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. von Lauchert
Küspert, Karl, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Abt. 52
Lauchert von, Meinrad, 05.09.1943, Major, Kdr. Pz.Rgt. von Lauchert [unit officially awarded : Pz.Rgt. 15]
[DKiG earned for actions with Pz.Rgt. von Lauchert ; posted back to Pz.Rgt 15 (Kdr. 1 Aug 1943) already at date of award]
Steinbrück, Kurt, 02.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. 52
Winkler, Hans-Joachim, 20.09.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. von Lauchert

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Berger, Werner, 25.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Abt. 51


Panzer-Regiment 203

German Cross in Gold (5)
Bergmann, Helmut-Dieter, 05.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 203
Lex, Hans, 08.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 203
Seemann, Willibald, 21.12.1942, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 203
Semisch, Siegfried, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Rgt. 203
Thiede, Hans-Heinrich, 08.01.1943, Major, II./Pz.Rgt. 203

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Schrader, Werner, 25.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 203


I. / Panzer-Regiment 24
I. Abteilung / Pz.Rgt 24, reformed after Stalingrad, trained and equipped with Pz. V Panther in France was not with the division (24. PD) for the rest of the war. With the status of a Heerestruppe unit it was subordinated to 116. Pz.Div in France for the time period 01.07. – 25.11.1944 and later fought in Hungary.

Knight's Cross (1)
Meyer von, Kuno 26.11.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 24

German Cross in Gold (6)
Abt, Ernst, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. 24
Böke, August, 13.01.1945, Rittmeister, I./Pz.Rgt. 24
Fischer, Alfons, 30.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Rgt. 24
Kuls, Martin, 30.12.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., I./Pz.Rgt. 24
Lenz, Heinz, 30.12.1944, Wachtmeister d.R., 2./Pz.Rgt. 24
Niedrighaus, Rudolf, 15.04.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 1./Pz.Rgt. 24

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Fuchs, Lothar, 05.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Rgt. 24
Quell, Herbert, 05.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Pz.Rgt. 24


I. / Panzer-Regiment 26
(equipped with Pz. V Panther in june 1943 ; not with 26. Pz.Div since then ; attached most of the time to "GD" units ; 18. Jan 1945 : renamed -> I./Pz.Rgt Brandenburg ; but detached most of the time ; getting : II.(BR)/Pz.Rgt Kurmark (april 1945 ?)

Knight's Cross (4)
Bergmann, Heinz 26.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Rgt 26
Neumeyer, Werner 23.10.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. I./Pz.Rgt 26
Roßmann, Emil 23.10.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Pz.Rgt 26
Rothkirch und Trach Graf von, Hans-Siegfried 04.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 26

German Cross in Gold (1)
Oppersdorff Graf von, Hans-Georg, 11.02.1945, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. 26


Panzer-Abteilung 51
[after break off of "Zitadelle", 13 July 1943, attached to "GD" and other units ; Jan 1944 redesignated again II./Pz.Rgt. 33]
(includes awards when part of Pz.Rgt. von Lauchert)

German Cross in Gold (2)
Andress, Martin, 17.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. 51
Czanek, Hubert, 17.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Abt. 51

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Berger, Werner, 25.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Abt. 51


Panzer-Abteilung 52
(includes = all awards when part of Pz.Rgt. von Lauchert)

Knight's Cross (1)
Brehme, Gerhard 23.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Abt 52
[per official files : 1./Pz.Abt. 52 / XXXXVIII. Pz.Korps / Pz.AOK 4 / HGr. Süd]

German Cross in Gold (2)
Küspert, Karl, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Abt. 52
Steinbrück, Kurt, 02.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. 52


Panzer-Abteilung 60
[was attached to / 1. Geb.Div / III. AK (mot) = Gruppe von Mackensen / Pz.AOK 1 / Armeegruppe von Kleist during mid Feb until May 1942 when 1. Geb.Div. as part of this fast corps was forwarding towards the Kaukasus ; mentioned as subordinated on 03.03.1942 ; area/action : fightings an der Ssamara (Barawenka) against 2nd Soviet Cavalry Corps.
Later KC holder Velten Arendt (I./Pz.Rgt 36) was awarded the DKiG for these actions :
short Bio here : http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... Velten.htm
[sources : Tessin, Biblio KC series, Pz.Truppe, Bd. 1, given link, "DDD"] / any further and more detailed confirmations much appreciated !

Knight's Cross (1)
Müller, Klaus 03.04.1942 Major Kdr Pz.Abt 60 / attached to 1. Geb.Div.

German Cross in Gold (3)
Arendt, Velten, 14.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Abt. 60 / attached to 1. Geb.Div.
Schuknecht, Paul, 01.07.1942, Leutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Abt. 60
Tischendorf, Herbert, 13.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Abt. 60


Panzer-Abteilung z.b.V. 66
[formed in April 1942 from I./Pz.Lehr.Rgt. ; 2 Kpn ; 1. Kp. officially planned to be attached to Pz.Rgt. 29 / 12. Pz.Div., but was used as "Feuerwehr" by HGr. Nord first : 15.-23. Aug with 18. ID (mot) , after that with II. AK (Demjansk pocket) , since 27. Aug finally / 12. Pz.Div. ; 1./66 mWv 2 Oct 1942 incorporated in Pz.Rgt. 29 as 8./29 ]
for further info :
PA with Soldatenjahrbuch 1985 article by Helmut Ritgen
ww2awards full entry of Erich Oswald

German Cross in Gold (1)
Oswald, Erich, 25.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. z.b.V. 66 / attached to Pz.Rgt. 29 / 12. PD


Panzer-Abteilung 138
[per 1 Apr 1943 was redesignated II./Pz.Rgt. 27 / 19. Pz.Div.]
for further info : KTB of the Abt. at the panzer-archiv, provided by Jan-Hendrik
see also : AHF thread about the fithings between Don and Donez, with many detailed info about the Kgr. involved

German Cross in Gold (1)
Erb, Karl-Otto, 06.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Abt. 138


Panzer-Abteilung 206

German Cross in Gold (1)
Weng, Ernst, 05.07.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Abt. 206 / attached to 243. Inf.Div.


Panzer-Abteilung 211
(XXXVI. (36.) Geb.AK ; attached to 169. Inf.Div)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Büttner, [first name not listed], 12.07.1941 (107), Leutnant, Pz.Abt. 211


Sturmpanzer-Abteilung 216
[assigned to schw.He.-Pz.Jg.Rgt. 656 during "Zitadelle"]
(equipped with Sturmpanzer IV „Brummbär“ ; for further info : http://www.achtungpanzer.com/brum.htm)

Oakleaves (1)
Kahl, Bruno [270. EL] 08.08.1943 Major Kdr III./schw. Heeres-Pz.Jäg.Rgt 656 [= Kdr Sturm-Pz.Abt 216]

Knight's Cross (1)
Körner, Helmut 03.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Sturm-Pz.Abt. 216 [= 2./III.]/Pz.Jäg.Rgt 656
[for detailed info (Bundesarchiv file) see : Helmut Körner (KC), Sturmpanzer-Abt. 216]


Sturmpanzer-Abteilung 217

German Cross in Gold (1)
Gauglitz, Josef, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Sturm-Pz.Abt. 217

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Kiefer, Wolfgang, 05.12.1944, Leutnant, 1./Sturm-Pz.Abt. 217


Sturmpanzer-Abteilung 219
[formed Sep 1944 from Stug.Brig 237 ; in fact equipped with Sturm.Pz. "Brummbär" and sent to Hungary in Jan 1945 first ; action : greater Budapest area, attached to 23. Pz.Div.]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Becker, Heinrich, 08.02.1945, Leutnant, Sturm-Pz.Abt. 219 / attached to 23. Pz.Div.


Panzer-Abteilung 301

German Cross in Gold (1)
Abendroth von, Ferdinand, 03.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Abt. 301 [Kompanie Abendroth]
[von Pz.Abt. 301 ; 2 Panzer III kz (früher 9 Pz.)] / Divisionsgruppe von Stumpfeld


Panzer-Abteilung 302

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Kossatz, Max, 05.11.1944, Gefreiter, 1./Pz.Abt. 302 / Korpsgruppe von dem Bach [Warsaw Uprising]
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=73891


"raw data" - attachment ? / revision Nov 2008 / Bernd
German Cross in Gold
Gauglitz, Josef, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Sturm-Pz.Abt. 217
Schuknecht, Paul, 01.07.1942, Leutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Abt. 60
Tischendorf, Herbert, 13.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Abt. 60

* Jagemann, Karl, 00.00.0000, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Rgt. [# not listed]
* Kempf, Karl, 01.12.1944, [rank not listed], [unit not listed]
* Ströder, Klaus, 12.03.1945, Hauptmann, Kdo.d.Pz.-Lehrgang

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Kiefer, Wolfgang, 05.12.1944, Leutnant, 1./Sturm-Pz.Abt. 217


other units

Panzer-Verband 700 (Pz.Verband 700)
(formed) 26.10.1942 - jan 1943 (nearly destroyed) ; 3 Kpn Pz 38(t) , 1 Pz.Späh-Kp [according to Niehorster’s Tessin errata]
for further info :
German : http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic.php?t=3562
English : http://www.feldgrau.net/phpBB2/viewtopi ... highlight=
(a really hard one !! and a really excellent and remarkable thread ! Enjoy 8-) :) )

Knight's Cross (2)
Haßel, Kurt 17.06.1943 Major Kdr Pz.Verband 700
Waldow, Hermann 30.01.1943 Oberleutnant Chef Pz.Späh-Kp 700 / Pz.Verband 700

German Cross in Gold (1)
Molinari, Karl-Theodor, 03.02.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Verband 700


(verstärkte) Schnelle Brigade West / OB West
[nucleus to form 21. Pz.Div.(Neu) on 15 July 1943]

German Cross in Silver (1)
Feuchtinger, Edgar, 15.07.1943, Oberst, Gp.Art.Brig [per Scheibert]
or Gepanzerte Artillerie-Brigade / OB West (command before, nucleus of Schnelle Brig.)
background , discussion, pp 140,141


Panzerzüge / Kdo. der Panzerzüge (Armoured Trains)

German Cross in Gold
Seidel, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann, Kdr. d. Pz.Züge beim OB Südost
Walter, Helmut, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, Eisenbahn-Panzerzug 1
Vögler, Helmut, 23.03.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Panzerzug 7

German Cross in Silver
Olszewski von, Egon, 04.04.1945, Oberst, Kdr.d.Pz.Züge/Gen.Insp.d.Pz.Truppen

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Gruber, Fritz, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, Panzerzug 71

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
Fischer, Richard, 15.09.1944 (3902), Hauptmann, Kdt. Panzerzug 26
Winterberg, Rudolf, 22.09.1941 (330), Oberleutnant, Kdt. Panzerzug 29 (date/place of action: 22.06.1941 bei Pronolow)
[most probably the officer on the two photos here is Olt Winterberg (!?) : http://blinda.ld.infoseek.co.jp/vkg_211d.html]



Panzergrenadier - Brigaden / Brigadestäbe z.b.V.

Panzer-Grenadier-Brigade “von Werthern”
[Kgr. aus Teilen Führer-Begl.Btl und Führer-Flak-Abt (Lw)]
According to Tessin :
Brigade "von Werthern" was formed as a Kampfgruppe out of the companies of Führer-Begleit-Bataillon
Kpn used : 2 Pz.Gren. , 1 Gren. , 1 Pz. ; strenghened through 8,8 Flak from Führer-Flak-Abteilung

This Brigade / Kgr. was sent to Lithuania on 06.07.1944 ; fighting at WILNA (only remnants came back to FHQ in aug 1944).
Assignments :
15.07.1944 : IX. AK / Pz.AOK 3 (aug, too ?)
16.09.1944 : XXVI. AK / AOK 4

Knight's Cross (1)
Francois, Edmund 20.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Gren.Brig "von Werthern"

German Cross in Gold (1)
Pötzschke, Gerhard, 22.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Gren.Brig. “von Werthern”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Francois, Edmund, 15.02.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Brig. “von Werthern”

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Dangl, Friedrich, 05.09.1944 (3813), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. i. d. Pz.Gren.Brig. “von Werthern”
Reinhardstoettner von, Dr. Rainer, 05.09.1944 (3814), Stabsarzt, Btl.Arzt i. d. Brig. “von Werthern”

Hauptmann Edmund Francois on AHF
In Spaeter’s photo history of GD there is a photo of Hauptmann Edmund Francois wearing the Luftwaffe eagle on his field shirt. An accompanying document states he was Battr.Chef Fü.Flak-Battr. FBB.
Thilo Freiherr von Werthern - Bio by Balsi
Max Böhrendt - Bio by Balsi


Brigadestab z.b.V. 4
(since 07.11.1942 ; ex 4. Schtz.(Pz.Gren.-)Brig / 4. Pz.Div ; after redesignation staff subordinated to AOK 2 ; later : / AOK 9 ; 08.07.1944 - end : / AOK 4 , Ostpreußen)

Knight's Cross (1)
Schlieben von, Karl-Wilhelm 17.03.1943 Oberst Kdr Brig. z.b.V. 4 [und Fhr. 208. Inf.Div.] / AOK 2

German Cross in Gold (1)
Gaedke, Jürgen, 29.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Brigadestab zbV 4 / AOK 4


Panzergrenadier-Brigadestab z.b.V. 17
(ex 17. Pz.Gren.Brig.)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Körner, Theodor, 17.10.1944 (4208), Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Gren.Brig.Stb. zbV 17


19. Panzergrenadier-Brigade (Stab) / Brigadestab z.b.V. 19
(= Stoßgruppe Källner ; Stoßgruppe Oberst von Manteuffel)
Günther von Manteuffel : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... manteuffel
Oberst (GL) Källner : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... +k%E4llner

German Cross in Gold (2)
Blüthgen, Kurt, 02.04.1943, Hauptmann, Stoßgruppe Oberst Källner
Manteuffel von, Günther, 03.08.1943, Oberst, Stb. zbV/Pz.Gren.Brig.


other units

11. Schützen – Brigade (“Gespenster-Brigade” / France 1940)
AHFactbook page

Knight's Cross (1)
Angern, Günther 05.08.1940 Oberst Kdr 11. Schtz-Brig


Jagdpanzer-Abteilung von Lüttichau
[unofficial designation ; ad-hoc unit composed of elements which were in Germany for refitting and preparing to get re-equipment ; Stab II./Pz.Rgt. 2 , 7./Pz.Rgt. 2 , 1./He.-Pz.Jg.Abt. 93 (Nashorn) , 1./He.-Pz.Jg.Abt. 525 (Nashorn) ; transferred to the Elsaß, command area of AOK 19 ; attached to Pz.Brig.106 at times ; additionally under command of the Abt.Stab at times : three Pz.Jg.Kpn (Jagd.Pz. 38] Bock, Lang and Pankow ; Kdr. : Hptm/Major Hannibal von Lüttichau ; main action : Brückenkopf Gambsheim / Operation "Nordwind", Gambsheim]
for further info / based on the research of Martin Block :
http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic ... %FCttichau
Rudolf Wick, KIA 17.01.1945 ; date "26.03.1945" per DKiG-Kartei/BA records :
http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic.php?t=6406
documents of Wick once on sale on mil321, showing the attachment to 553. VDG :
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:xL ... e&ie=UTF-8

German Cross in Gold (1)
Wick, Rudolf, 26.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, Fhr. 1./Jagd-Pz.Abt. v. Lüttichau / attached to 553. VGD

German Cross in Silver (1)
König, Oskar, 21.02.1945, Schirrmeister, Jagd-Pz.Abt. v. Lüttichau / attached to 553. VGD


Panzervernichtungs-Brigade "Oberschlesien"
Knight's Cross
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Bretz, Hans 06.05.1945 Oberfähnrich Zugführer i. d. Pz.Vern.Brig "Oberschlesien"
[no proof in the files of the BA ; per Fellgiebel it should have been an award by GFM Schörner based on the authorization of 03.05.1945 ; case was treated by the OdR Ordenskommission in 1982 and it was decided "RK ja, am 27.04.1945" ; unknown which proofs or facts were base for this decision ; insight to the files of the OdR wasn't possible due to the restrictions of the Bundesarchivgesetz ; that is a 30-year rule of closed files after the death of the person involved ; Hans Bretz is alive as of the year 2005 ; remark: signed KC autograph seen in a private collection / Bernd]


Panzerzerstörer-Bataillon 475
German Cross in Gold (1)
Luschert, Willi, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Zerst.Btl. 475 / AOK 9

Panzerzerstörer-Bataillon 476
German Cross in Gold (1)
Ludwig, Josef, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Zerst.Btl. 476 / AOK 4
Last edited by Bernd R on 12 Feb 2008 18:25, edited 36 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Jan 2007 15:54

Grenadier – Brigaden

review since 26 Sep 08

Grenadier-Regiment / Brigade 92

German Cross in Gold (5)
Aschenbach, Bernhard, 30.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Brig. 92 (mot)
Fischer, Friedrich, 24.04.1944, Hauptmann, le.Pi.Kp./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 92
Hillebrandt von, Werner, 15.12.1944, Oberst, Gren.Brig. (mot) 92
Konopacki, Claus, 30.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Brig. 92 (mot)
Lentz, Dietrich, 30.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Brig. 92 (mot)

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Schultze, Fritz, 25.02.1945, Stabsfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Brig. (mot) 92


Brigade z.b.V. 100

Oakleaves (1)
Berger, Lothar [806. EL] 28.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Brigade z.b.V. 100


Grenadier-Brigade 193

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Homann, Paul, 15.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 10./Gren.Brig. 193
Kall, Fritz Heinrich, 25.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Gren.Brig. 193


Grenadier – Regiment / Brigade 388

Knight's Cross (1)
Kleim, Friedrich 03.11.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren-Brig 388

German Cross in Gold (5)
Bernard, Alois, 07.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 9./Gren.Brig. 388
Maile, Adolf Gustav, 15.12.1944, Oberst, Gren.Brig 388
Schneeberger, Josef, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Brig. 388
Weissbarth, Heinz, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, 11./Gren.Brig. 388
Wolf, Michael, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Brig. 388

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Roth, Karl, 05.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Brig. 388

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
II./Grenadier-Regiment 388
Date/Place of Downing: 13.12.1943 an der Murmanfront [attached to 6. Geb.Div.]
Award Date: 01.02.1944 (466)


Grenadier – Brigade 503

Knight's Cross (1)
Gebhard, Georg 23.10.1944 Major Kdr III./Gren-Brig 503

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Diers, Paul, 00.00.1945, Major d.R., Gren.Brig. 503

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
III./Grenadier-Brigade 503
Date/Place of Downing: 22.09.1944 bei Tserdekaisi-Eina
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (536)


Grenadier-Brigade 761

German Cross in Gold (2)
Kaltenbach, Rudolf, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Brig. 761 / Fester Platz Wilna
Kaupel, Ernst, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Brig. 761 / Fester Platz Wilna


Festungs-Brigade 963
[ / HGr. E ; former Fest.IR 963 subordinated to Sturm-Div. Rhodos ; Lemnos, Belgrad later (?)]

Knight's Cross (1)
Jenninger, Karl 26.11.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Fest.Inf.Btl VI / 999


Festungs-Brigade 964
[ / HGr. E , Albania, Coratia, Leros]

Knight's Cross (1)
Neumann, Ernst 20.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Fhr Fest.Inf.Btl XII / 999


Grenadier-Brigade 1027 / (verst.) [Pz.]Grenadier-Regiment 1027
(Gren-Brig (mot) since 30.05.1944 ; / AOK 14)

German Cross in Gold (2)
Esche, Johannes, 24.04.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./verst.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1027
Lehm, Walter, 27.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Brig. 1027

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Preußner, Heinz, 17.07.1944, Leutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1027


Grenadier - Brigade 1132

Knight's Cross (1)
Schlieper, Franz 21.09.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren-Brig 1132

German Cross in Gold (1)
Hortmeyer, Siegfried, 12.10.1944, Leutnant, II./Gren.Brig. 1132

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Naujoks, Fritz, 07.11.1944, Major, II./Gren.Brig. 1132


Grenadier-Brigade 1135

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Schiessl, Karl, 27.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Brig. 1135


verstärktes Infanterie-Lehr-Regiment / Grenadier-Lehr-Brigade
[Inf.-Lehr-Rgt. / Inf.Schule Döberitz as a field unit was sent to Italy (on order of Hitler) in Jan 1944 to strenghten the units at the Anzio bridgehead. Was attached to 3. Pz.Gren.Div. / 14. Armee ; redesignated "Grenadier-Lehr-Brigade" on 04.06.1944 ; / HGr C / OB Südwest ; HeTr, Italy ; was incorporated to 98. ID as Gren.Lehr.Rgt 117 on 18.10.1944 finally]

German Cross in Gold (2)
Schmiedeck, Josef, 30.11.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Lehr-Brig.
Stock, Josef, 22.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Stb./Gren.Lehr-Brig.

Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Knetsch, Wilhelm, 15.09.1944, Oberst, [Kdr] verst. Inf.Lehr-Rgt. [attached to 3. Pz.Gren.Div.]
Zehender, Siegfried, 15.08.1944, Oberleutnant, [Chef] 8./verst. Inf.Lehr-Rgt. [attached to 3. Pz.Gren.Div.]

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Müller, Karl, 05.09.1944 (3806), Feldwebel, Zugfhr. 1./[Pz.]Gren.Lehr-Brigade
[Date/place of action: 18.-23.07.1944 bei Tognarino]

previous discussion / background on this unit on [page 93]
USAF1986 wrote:Hello! Can anyone please place this holder of the AU with his proper higher headquarters?

Müller, Karl, 05.09.1944 (3806), Feldwebel, Zugfhr. 1./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Brigade
Date/place of action: 18.-23.07.1944 bei Tognarino

Best regards,
Shawn
To put my result in front :
it should read -> Grenadier-Lehr-Brigade ; for sure : Heerestruppe, under command of : AOK 14 / HGr C (Italy)
order : Org. I/17364/44 v. 5.6.44 [Tessin] ;
not confirmed 100% : attached to 3. Panzergrenadier-Division

Infanterie-Lehr-Regiment / Inf.Schule Döberitz as a field unit was sent to Italy (on order of Hitler) in january 1944 to strenghten the units at the Anzio bridgehead. Was attached to 3. Pz.Gren.Div / 14. Armee.
Redesignated "Grenadier-Lehr-Brigade" on 04.06.1944. Finally was incorporated to 98. ID as Gren.Lehr-Rgt 117 on 18./28.10.1944.

3. Pz.Gren.Div : -> transfered to Florenz, late june 1944, occupying a line west of Florenz
july 1944 (remnants) : XIV. AK / 14. Armee / HGr C

Now, place of action "Tognarino" is in the greater area of Florenz , which allows the conclusion :
Gren.Lehr-Brigade still was attached to 3. PGD in july 1944 (?)

of note what is to extract of the 3. PGD DDD list (EBS recipients) :
Knetsch, Wilhelm, 15.09.1944, Oberst, verst. Inf.Lehr-Rgt. (unterstellt)
Zehender, Siegfried, 15.08.1944, Oblt., 8./verst.Inf.Lehr-Rgt. (unterstellt)
of note : original Ehrenblatt des Deutschen Heeres vom 13.08.1944 (16.08.)
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Ord ... Heeres.htm
Zehender listed

guess :
The "Pz.Gren" for the Heer unit could be a mistake (by the clerk) with SS-Panzergrenadier-Lehr-Regiment, which was at the Ligurische Küste since may 1944 until it was incoporated into 16. SS-Div "RFSS" in june 1944.

Heerestruppen

Lehr-Brigade 900 (mot)
[formed 17.06.1941 from elements of Infanterieschule Döberitz and strenghened with combat support units ; disbanded 07.04.1942 ;
OOB : Inf.Rgt 900 (mot), I., II. / Pz.Jäg.Abt 900, 3 Kpn / Art.Abt 900, 4 Bttrn / Pi.Btl 900, only 3. Kp (mot) / Nachr.Abt 900, 2 Kpn / Vers.Einheiten 900]

German Cross in Gold (9)
Barheine, Ernst, 29.04.1942, Oberleutnant, Pi.Kp. (mot) 900
Graf, Lothar, 02.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 900 (mot)
Kaiser, Georg, 11.04.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Art.Abt. 900 (mot)
Krause, Walther, 19.12.1941, Oberst, Kdr. Lehrbrig. (mot) 900
Müller, Friedrich, 18.05.1942, Major, 8./Inf.Rgt. 900 (mot)
Phillips, Karl, 02.07.1942, Leutnant, Lehrbrig. (mot) 900
Schauen, Dr. Bernd, 29.04.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Art.Abt. (mot) 900
Scholze, Georg, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. (mot) 900
Uthe, Kurt, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 900 (mot)
[christian name Kurt per Patzwall/Scherzer and Scheibert ; although there are hints for this assumption a first research did not reveal if there is any relation with the KC recipient Konrad Uthe (Kdr. Pz.Gren.Lehr.Rgt. 901, KIA 25 June 1944 near Caen)]

Infanterie-Regiment 900 (mot)

German Cross in Gold (4)
Graf, Lothar, 02.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 900 (mot)
Müller, Friedrich, 18.05.1942, Major, 8./Inf.Rgt. 900 (mot)
Scholze, Georg, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. (mot) 900
Uthe, Kurt, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 900 (mot)
[christian name Kurt per Patzwall/Scherzer and Scheibert ; although there are hints for this assumption a first research did not reveal if there is any relation with the KC recipient Konrad Uthe (Kdr. Pz.Gren.Lehr.Rgt. 901, KIA 25 June 1944 near Caen)]


Lehr - Regiment 901 (mot)
[formed 21.12.1942 ; 10.04.1943 transfered to the home garrison ; restructured and in summer 1943 redesignated Panzergrenadier-Versuchs-Regiment]
for further info : Axis History Factbook page

Knight's Cross (2)
Müller, Alfred, 20.02.1943, Hauptmann, Chef Stug.Lehr-Bttr 901
Scholze, Georg 17.02.1943 Oberst Kdr Lehr-Rgt 901 (mot)

German Cross in Gold (3)
Brombach, Paul, 02.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Lehr-Rgt. 901
Guercke, Wolff-Rüdiger, 02.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Lehr-Rgt. 901
Oventrop, Julius, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Lehr-Rgt. 901

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Pieper, Willi, 17.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Lehr-Rgt. 901

Panzergrenadier-Lehr-Regiment 901 / Panzergrenadier-Versuchs-Regiment
[Heerestruppe ; before getting an organic part of Pz.Lehr.Div.]
for further info : Axis History Factbook page

Knight's Cross (1)
Philipps, Karl 07.04.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Pz.Gren-Lehr-Rgt 901

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kübler, Christian, 23.03.1944, Major, Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901


Infanterie-Regiment 125
HeTr, from Grenz-Inf.Rgt. 125 ;
1940 : Vogesen ( Maginotlinie ) , 1941 : Balkan (Greece - Metaxaslinie , attached to XVIII. Geb.K.) , 1942 : Kreta ; as part of 164. leichte Afrika-Division in North Africa ; PGR 125 since 10 Oct 1942 [organic part of 21. Pz.Div. (Neu) since july 1943]

Knight's Cross (4)
Ens, Karl 14.05.1941 Major Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. 125
Meyer, Walter 14.05.1941 Oberfeldwebel Stoßtruppführer i. d. 7./Inf.Rgt 125
Schulz, Otto 19.06.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Inf.Rgt. 125
Veeser, Peter 14.05.1941 Oberfeldwebel Stoßtruppführer i. d. 7./Inf.Rgt 125


Sturm-Regiment 853

AU (Fl) (1)
Schweiz, August, 21.10.1943 (384), Obergefreiter, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 853 / Dt.Gen.b.H.Qu.d.ital.Wehrm.


Grenadier-Regiment 1070
[Armeetruppe /1. Pz.Armee]

Knight's Cross (1)
Hoch, Johann 17.09.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 9./Gren.Rgt 1070

Grenadier-Regiment z.b.V. der 1. Panzer-Armee

Knight's Cross (1)
Kamski, Johann 30.04.1945 Obergefreiter 14./Gren.Rgt z.b.V. d. 1. Pz.Armee

Grenadier-Regiment Baacke
[ad hoc Urlauber-Rgt Pz.AOK 1 ; "Urlauber-Rgt (Oberst) Baacke"]

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Zimmer, Karl, 05.06.1944, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. Baacke


Grenadier-Regiment König
[* Jan 1944 at Dubno/Ukraine , "Brunhilde"-Einheit of 143. Reserve-Division / WB Ukraine ; Btle. "Heister" and "Wander" [Wanofer? ] ; Heerestruppe ; Korps-Reserve XIII. AK ; short-time attachment to SS-Kgr. Prützmann ; action : fightings around ROWNO / Ukraine (28.01.- 02.02.1944) and the retreat thereafter ; formal so-called "Etatisierung" as Gren.Rgt. 1061 questionable, as the last mentioning is in April 44 (to the latest) ; most probably remnants distributed to units of Korps-Abteilung C]

for further info / reference :
http://www.forum-der-wehrmacht.de/threa ... 6d2cfc7e6f
(excellent material provided by the colleagues over there, based on KTB XIII. AK and more sources)
original request / AHF thread (the trace was quite OK, now the very most is confirmed) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... K%C3%B6nig

German Cross in Gold (1)
Bilke, Paul, 23.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. König

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
König, Paul, 05.04.1944, Oberstleutnant d.R., Kdr. Gren.Rgt. König


Grenadier-Regiment 3 Oberrhein
Knight's Cross (1)
Wimmer, Alfred 16.01.1945 Oberleutnant Führer III./Gren.Rgt 3 Oberrhein / 553. VGD


Grenadier-Bataillon VI./Oberrhein
/ HGr. Oberrhein

German Cross in Gold (1)
Grünenwald, Albert, 24.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./VI.Gren.Btl. Oberrhein

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Duttlinger, Benedikt, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./VI.Gren.Btl. Oberrhein



Aufklärung / Kradschützen / Radfahr-Jäger

Aufklärungs - Lehr - Abteilung 1
(* nov 1944, Bromberg)

Knight's Cross (1)
Rohrbeck, Kurt 03.11.1944 Oberleutnant Führer Aufkl.Lehr-Abt 1

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Konopacki, Günther, 17.03.1945 [16.03. per award document], Rittmeister, Kdr. Aufkl.Lehr-Abt.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Kallies, Siegfried, 25.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Aufkl.Lehr-Abt.


ALA / Kradschützen-Lehr-Bataillon
(Kradsch.Lehr.Btl * april 1942 from ALA ; 01.04.1943 renamed Pz.Aufkl.Lehr.Abt)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Schlieffen Graf von, Ernst-Albrecht, 05.10.1942 (1248), Rittmeister, Chef 2./Kradsch.Lehr-Btl.


Radfahr-Bataillon 402
[* 1 Apr 1940 in WK VII ; renamed Radf.Abt. 402 in summer 42 , Kp -> Schwadron ; Aufkl.Abt. 402 per 1 Apr 43 ; summer 1943 dissolved]

Knight's Cross (1)
Roeckl, Heinrich 08.09.1941 Major d.R. Kdr Radf.Btl 402

German Cross in Gold (4)
Adrario, Friedrich, 06.05.1942, Leutnant, 4./Radf.Btl. 402
Jordan, Walter, 29.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Radf.Btl. 402
Ortler, Gerhard, 18.10.1941, Oberleutnant, Radf.Btl. 402
Strobel, Hans, 22.11.1941, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Radf.Btl. 402

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Ortler, Gerhard, 09.09.1941, Oberleutnant, Radf.Btl. 402


Radfahr-Bataillon 403
[* 1 Apr 1940 in WK XVIII ; renamed Radf.Abt. 403 in summer 42 , Kp -> Schwadron ; winter 42/43 dissolved]

German Cross in Gold (2)
Brandecker, Franz, 23.01.1942, Oberleutnant, Radf.Btl. 403
Delle Karth, Ludwig, 02.01.1942, Major, Radf.Btl. 403


Schnelle Abteilung 507
/ AOK 7 , [Halbinsel Cotentin]

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Jakob, Johann, 07.09.1944, Major, Schn.Abt. 517

Schnelle Abteilung 602
Korpstruppe LXIV. AK
[* 03.03.1943, Western France, from Res.-Kav.Abt. 5 ; Heerestruppe ; planned (16.08.1944) : renaming to Div.Füs.Btl. / 16. ID (Neu) ; -> Füs.Btl 1316 ,this was more officially than in fact because the whole formation process took part under the difficult circumstances of the retreat ; per Tessin, "602" kept it's origin unit designation during the short time Div history ; during the second part of the retreat (oct 1944 - feb 1945), "602" was used as a Korpstruppe of LXIV. AK / AOK 19 ; the redesignation and incorporation process - is it into Div.Füs.Btl 16 or Div.Füs.Btl 1316 - was stopped per the order :
OKH/GenStdH/Org.Abt. Nr. I/13659/44 geh. v. 15.11.1944
Umbenennung und Eingliederung der Schnellen Abt. 602 in die 16. V.Gren.Div. entfällt. Abt. gilt nach Eingliederung der Schnellen Abt. 608 als zu den Heerestruppen versetzt
reference / article / per : http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic ... 408#105408 (courtesy of Jan-Hendrik and Martin Block)

German Cross in Gold (2)
Holtbrügger, Walter, 22.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Chef 1./Schn.Abt. 602
Leye, Robert, 15.12.1944, Major, Kdr. Schn.Abt. 602

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Seidel, Werner, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Schn.Abt. 602
Tümmler, Richard, 15.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Schn.Abt. 602

Schnelle Abteilung 608
Korpstruppe LXIV. AK

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schindler, Josef, 13.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Schn.Abt. 608


Aufklärungs-Abteilung 776
[* 1 Apr 1944 by renaming of Radfahr-Abt. 776 ; Stab, 1. - 4. Schwadron ; HeTr in Lappland ; assigned to XXXVI. Geb.AK]

German Cross in Gold (3)
Bär, Robert, 08.07.1944, Unteroffizier, Aufkl.Abt. 776
Greiner, Erwin, 08.07.1944, Major, Kdr. Aufkl.Abt. 776
Hagmann, Georg, 08.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 776


10. Radfahr – Jäger – Brigade

Oakleaves (1)
Konopacki, Günther [797. EL] 23.03.1945 Rittmeister Kdr I./10. Radf.Jäg-Brig

German Cross in Gold (2)
Hom, Rudolf, 27.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., Aufkl.Lehr-Abt./10. Radf.Jäg.Brig.
Schwer, Karl, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., s.(15.) III./10. Radf.Jäg.Brig.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Franke, Rudolf, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant, III./10. Radf.Jäg.Brig.



Gebirgsjäger

Gebirgsjäger- Regiment / Brigade 139
end of oct 1941 split away from 3. Geb.Div - 15.01.1942 : verst. GJR 139 (Heerestruppe) - 05.06.1944 : redesignated Geb.Jäg-Brigade 139
1945 : honorary title "Generaloberst Dietl" - since april 1944 : attached to Divisions-Gruppe K (Kräutler)
units attached to the Rgt : I./Geb.Art.Rgt 112 (10.02.1942: renamed "124") and one Pi.Kp [source: Tessin]

German Cross in Gold (7)
Blassing, Franz, 14.04.42, Oberfeldwebel, 5./GJR 139
Borkowski, Leo, 30.12.44, Oberfeldwebel, 3./GJR 139
Egger, Hans, 14.04.1942 Leutnant, 7./GJR 139
Herzog, Johann, 12.09.42, Stabsfeldwebel, 8./GJR 139
Mungai, Hans, 12.09.42, Oberleutnant, 8./GJR 139
Rohr, Hans, 13.09.42, Oberleutnant, 3./GJR 139
Smolle, Johann, 09.10.44, Leutnant, 12./GJR 139

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Eglin, Otto, 27.12.44, Oberleutnant, I./GJR 139
Erler, Eberhard, 17.10.44, Hauptmann, 14./GJR 139
Finck, Walter, 15.11.43, Hauptmann, 12./GJR 139


Heeres-Gebirgsjäger-Bataillon 201

Knight's Cross (1)
Krebs, Günther-Wolfgang 26.12.1944 Leutnant Fhr 2./Hochgeb.Jäg.Btl 201 / AOK 19


Hochgebirgs-Jäger-Bataillone ( High Alpine Mountain Batallions )

Hochgebirgs-Jäger-Bataillon 3

Knight's Cross (2)
Bader, Friedrich 12.08.1944 Major Kdr Hochgebirgs-Jäg.Btl 3
Gsinn, Josef 20.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Hochgebirgs-Jäg.Btl 3

German Cross in Gold (4)
Eisinger, Ludwig, 14.07.1944, Hauptmann, Hochgeb.Jäg.Btl. 3
Gstrein, Alois, 14.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Hochgeb.Jäg.Btl. 3
Lepold, Albert, 21.02.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Hochgeb.Jäg.Btl. 3
Maier, Georg, 14.07.1944, Oberjäger, 1./Hochgeb.Jäg.Btl. 3

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Bader, Friedrich, 17.07.1944, Major, Hochgeb.Jäg.Btl. 3
Bader, Martin, 07.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Hochgeb.Jäg.Btl. 3


Hochgebirgs-Jäger-Bataillon 4

German Cross in Gold (2)
Aichwalder, Josef, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Hochgeb.Jäg.Btl. 4
Schönleben, Andreas, 07.04.1944, Hauptmann, Hochgeb.Jäg.Btl. 4


Others

Feldzeug-Bataillon 16

Knight's Cross (1)
Hemmer, Wilhelm 18.07.1943 Hauptmann d.R. z.V. Fhr 2./Feldzeug-Btl 16 / HGr. A

Feldzeug-Bataillon 24

AU (Fl) (1)
Stangl, Josef, 16.05.1942 (69), Unteroffizier, 1./Feldzeug-Btl. 24 / AOK 18



SS-Infanterie-Regiment 4 (mot)
[in 1941 with 2. SS-Inf.Brig. at the gates of Leningrad ; dec 1941 was transfered to Krakau ; assignment to SS-Div Reich planned, but the Russian winter-offensive did force the high command to look for all available units as reinforcements ; therefore the Rgt was flown to HGr Mitte (Kaluga and Juchnow) with Ju 52s (120 !? [Tessin]) ]
Heerestruppe ; attached to :
Jan : XXXXIII. AK / Feb : XII. AK / March : XX. AK / April : XII. AK , all AOK 4
In april (22.4. ?) it was taken out from frontline service with a remaining strengths of 180 men only.

Knight's Cross (1)
Schuldt, Hinrich 05.04.1942 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Inf.Rgt 4 RFSS

German Cross in Gold (1)
Metzger, Adolf, 06.05.1942, SS-Untersturmführer, SS-Inf.Rgt. 4 (mot)

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (1)
Rehberger, Peter-Heiner, 25.05.1942, SS-Obersturmführer, 11./SS-Inf.Rgt. 4 (mot)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Vogdt, Kurt, 25.05.1942 (998), SS-Hauptsturmführer, Btl.Kdr. III./SS-Inf.Rgt. 4 (mot)
[date/place of action : 23.-31.01.1942 bei Argarischy]


SS-Infanterie-Regiment 9 (mot)
[SS-IR 9 (ex Totenkopf-Standarte Kirkenes) planned for SS-Kgr Nord but attached to 2. Geb.Div / Geb.AK Norwegen in Northern Finland , failed attack towards Murmansk at River Litza ; attached to Finnish Division J (Col. V. Palojarvi) in Nov 41 , attempt to reach the railway Kuusamo - Kiestinki ; end of Nov / Dec 41 transfered to the LENINGRAD region, getting Heerestruppe ; jan-july 1942 : I. AK / AOK 18 , Wolchow]
per Tessin and http://www.geocities.com/finnmilpge/fmpg_ss_ir9.html (based on Finnish sources)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Spanka, Otto, 28.02.1942, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Inf.Rgt. 9 (mot)
Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 3rd Class with Swords (1)
Spanka, Otto, 19.12.1941, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Inf.Rgt. 9 (mot)

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8197
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 16 Jan 2007 16:07

PzBrg. 106/FHH

Uffz. Josef Fink ?

http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic ... light=fink

http://tinyurl.com/yxfphq

Hptm. Ewald Bartel :

http://tinyurl.com/vyhkf

SFw. Oskar Moser :

http://tinyurl.com/yxy639

Hptm. Paul te Heesen :

http://tinyurl.com/y5fja2

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Jan 2007 23:15

remnants of the destroyed Pz.Gren.Div „FHH“ (together with personell from Ersatz-Brigade “FHH”)
were used also to form another, but different new “Feldherrnhalle” unit
with order from july 24th 1944 :

Panzer – Brigade 106 “Feldherrnhalle”
(action in the West : area Metz, Luxemburg, Elsaß ; end in Ruhrkessel)

total : 4 KC

Panzer – Abteilung 2106 (Panther) :

1. Heesen te, Paul 13.01.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Abt 2106
2. Moser, Oskar 04.10.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Abt 2106

Panzergrenadier – Bataillon 2106 (also called/= Pz.Gren.Btl 106 „FHH“) :

3. Bartel, Ewald 31.12.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pz.Gren.Btl 2106
4. Fink, Josef 09.12.1944 Gefreiter Gruppenführer im Pz.Gren.Btl 2106
Thanks, Jan-Hendrik.
Looks like forgotten in the Brigaden post. It is already listed on [page 17] and is also
listed in the master list [page 7].

luchs

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Jan 2007 23:39

Shawn wrote:
NOTE: I’ve also included these two recipients of the Ehrenblattspange des Heeres that MIGHT be included in the “GD” list. I’m not certain if Beck-Broichsitter was still assigned to “GD” when he received his award (Scheibert did not have his specific unit listed). In the case of Rupp, I’ve never heard of a Krim-Bataillon “GD”. Can anyone shed any light on this battalion?

1. Beck-Broichsitter, Helmut, 07.06.1943, Hptm., Fhr. einer Kampfgruppe
Beck-Broichsitter recieved the EBS within 23. Panzer-Division.
09.11.1942 he was commanded into Führer-Reserve OKH and simultaneously
commanded to 23. Pz.Div for Generalstabs-Ausbildung. 16.05.1943 his oakleaves
proposal was presented for carrying out actions as leader of Kampfgruppen.
Was rejected, instead he got the Ehrenblattspange. Proceeding that often took part
when OL were denied.

source : Biblio Verlag KC series.
is to read more detailed (in german) here :
http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... tseite.htm

NOTE: This Oakleaves entry is frequently listed as a “HG” award; however, I believe Schirmer should be listed under Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16.

Schirmer, Gerhart, 18.11.1944 (657), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 (Ost) (On 24 Sep 1944, the Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 was transferred to the Fsch.Pz.Gren.Div. 2 “HG” and redesignated Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 “HG”.)
Gerhart Schirmer got the KC with Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 16 (Ost)
for action with that rgt in Lituania and East Prussia ; at Goldap and Nemmersdorf.
After the fighting at Memel and a.d. Rominte (the proposal was made for that whole time period) rgt 16 was renamed "HG" (24.09.1944 at Radom).

source : Scherzer , Biblio KC series
is to read more detailed (in german) here :
http://www.lexikonderwehrmacht.de/

luchs

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Jan 2007 23:50

Fallschirmjäger ( Parachute Divisions / Regiments)

note :
the Fsch.Jäg lists are in a way different to the standard list structure used so far.
I have renounced to count through the entire divisions, because they often were not in united combat. If I’m correct, the regiments can be regarded to be the main combat units, often used independently on different times and at different places. It is the same even for some battalions. That doesn’t mean, Fsch.Jäg.Divs didn’t fight at times as a whole division and under div command (Italy) ; Fsch.Jäg experts may add more detailed info, also on the AHFactbook.
Therefore the regiments and their battalions are mainly listed and counted. In addition the cdrs and divisional units are listed also, which makes it possible to get a number in total for the divisions.
At least all recipients are (hopefully) listed and you hopefully find it useful.

edit : numbers in total for the entire divisions are provided additionally / Feb 2009 / Bernd

Related threads with info and pics :
Fallschirmjäger RKTs - pics and career data
Knights cross holders of 1st Para Div
RKTs awarded Crete 1941


starting with

2. Fallschirmjäger – Division
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 23

numbers in total for entire division : 28 KC (24 RK + 3 EL + 1 SW) / incl 1 unofficial
DKiG : 35 , NKiG : 4

Kommandeur / divisional units :

Swords (1)
Kroh, Hans 12.09.1944 [96. Sw] Oberst Führer 2. Fsch.Jäg.Div

German Cross in Gold (8)
Bernd, Karl, 12.04.1944, Leutnant, x/Ers.Btl. / 2. FJD
Fehse, Achim, 15.04.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Felders.Btl. / 2. FJD
Kemnitz, Dr. Martin, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. Fsch-Pz.Jg.Abt. 2
Langemeyer, Dr. Carl, 12.12.1943, Stabsarzt, Chef 1./Fsch-San.Abt. 2
Milch, Dr. Werner, 15.04.1944, Hauptmann, Stab II./Fsch-Art.Rgt. 2
Mischke, Gerd, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, 4./Fsch-Pz.Jg.Abt. 2
Müller, Dr. Günther, 16.08.1943, Oberstabsarzt, Kdr. Fsch-San.Abt. 2
Schmidt, Georg, 15.04.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Ers.Btl. / 2. FJD


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 2
assignment : / 7. Flieger-Division (resp. attachments Russia, Southern Sector) and / 2. FJD

total : 11 KC (10 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Kroh, Hans 06.04.1944 [443. EL] Oberstleutnant Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2

Knight’s Cross

Kommandeur :
2. Sturm, Alfred 09.07.1941 Oberst Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2

I. Bataillon :
3. Kroh, Hans 21.08.1941 Major Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2
4. Kühne, Martin 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2
5. Roon von, Arnold 09.07.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2

II. Bataillon :
6. Ewald, Werner 17.09.1944 Major Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2
7. Fulda, Wilhelm 14.06.1941 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2 (Gruppe Stein)
8. Lepkowski, Erich 08.08.1944 Leutnant Führer 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2
9. Schirmer, Gerhart 14.06.1941 Hauptmann Chef 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2
10. Teusen, Hans 14.06.1941 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2

III. Bataillon :
11. Tannert, Karl 05.04.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2

German Cross in Gold (19)
Barutzki, Kurt, 06.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Blank, Wilhelm, 05.02.1944, Leutnant, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Büttner, Hans, 16.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Denzinger, Franz, 05.02.1944, Feldwebel, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Ewald, Werner, 29.03.1944, Hauptmann, Fhr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Fellner, Karl, 05.02.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Flöter, Friedhelm, 29.03.1944, Leutnant, 8./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Kuhlwilm, Wilhelm, 09.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Kühne, Martin, 23.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Lepkowski, Erich, 29.03.1944, Leutnant, 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Lohff, Bernhard, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Fhr. III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Mixa, Franz, 18.03.1943, Leutnant, 9./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Moeller-Astheimer, Eberhard, 16.08.1943, Leutnant, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Nagele, Raimund, 06.03.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Pietzonka, Erich, 04.08.1942, Major, Kdr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Rabe, Ewald, 27.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Schroth, Heinz, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Wick, Gerhard, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Zimmermann, Horst, 27.05.1942, Hauptmann, [Kdr. III./] Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Dietz, Friedrich, 25.08.1944, Oberjäger, Gruppenführer im II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2
Rüd, Josef, ?? , Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 2


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 6
[* Feb 1943, France ; from Lw-Feld.Btl. 100 -> I./6 and IV./LL-Sturm.Rgt. -> II./6]

total : 6 KC (5 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Heydte Freiherr von der, Friedrich-August 30.09.1944 [617. EL] Oberstleutnant Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6

Knight’s Cross

regimental units :
2. Uhlig, Alexander 29.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 16./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6

II. Bataillon :
3. Engelhardt, Johann 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6
4. Mager, Rolf 31.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6
5. Peitsch, Herbert 29.10.1944 Gefreiter Schütze i. d. 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6

III. Bataillon :
6. Coutre Le, Georg 07.02.1945 Leutnant Führer 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6

German Cross in Gold (10)
Brehde, Dieter, 26.11.1943, Leutnant, 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Christiansen, Bruno, 26.11.1943, Leutnant, II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Endres, Wilhelm-Werner, 29.09.1944, Oberleutnant, Fhr. 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Gericke, Walter, 12.12.1943, Major, Kdr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Hamer, Reino, 12.07.1944, Hauptmann, Fhr. I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Köhne, Heinz, 28.09.(?)1944 [01.01.1945 Lw-Vobl.], Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, Fhr. 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Krenz, Hans, 26.11.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Mager, Rolf, 28.09.1944, Hauptmann, Fhr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Nitzschke, Siegfried, 26.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Thomsen, Thomas, 26.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Endres, Wilhelm-Werner, 30.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Fhr. 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Mager, Rolf, 30.11.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 7
[* Feb 1943, France ; II./7 from Lehr.Btl. XI. Fl.Korps]

total : 9 KC (8 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial

Oakleaves
1. Pietzonka, Erich 16.09.1944 [584. EL] Oberst Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7

Knight’s Cross

Kommandeur :
2. Pietzonka, Erich 05.09.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
3. Riedel, Gerd 08.05.1945 Oberst i.G. [des Heeres] Führer Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
[an official and proper proposal by the unit was rejected by Major Domaschk, HPA, on 29 April 1945 : "Reicht zum RK in keiner Weise aus!" ; General Maisel, based on his authorization to do so, declined the proposal the day later : "Ablehnen! Ma 30/4" ; award date is determined by the OdR ; accepted obviously because R. appears on a OB Nord/Nordwest list which was prepared for a signing by Dönitz which never happened]

regimental units :
4. Reininghaus, Adolf 13.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7

I. Bataillon :
5. Hamer, Reino 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
6. Jakob, Georg Rupert 13.09.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7

II. Bataillon :
7. Gerstner, Siegfried 13.09.1944 Major Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
8. Herzbach, Max 13.09.1944 Hauptmann Chef 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7

III. Bataillon :
9. Gast, Robert 06.10.1944 Leutnant Führer 9./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7

German Cross in Gold (7)
under construction
Becker, Fritz, 01.08.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 7 / ex Lehr.Btl XI. Fl.Korps
Egger, Lorenz, 15.04.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 7
Herzbach, Max, 23.07.1944, Hauptmann, 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 7
Kiebitz, Karl, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 7
Knacke, Georg, 15.04.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 7
Schulze, Eberhard, 29.03.1944, Hauptmann, III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 7
Schulze, Karl, 26.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 7



Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 23

Knight's Cross (1)
Liebing, Walter 02.02.1945 Major Führer Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 23


luchs / team
Last edited by Bernd R on 10 Dec 2007 18:06, edited 2 times in total.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8197
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 17 Jan 2007 10:50

post moved to here / thanks, J-H
Fallschirmjäger

7. Flieger-Division
[* 1 Sep 1938, Berlin ; 1 May 1943 : redesignated 1. FJD]

the list represents the awards for : Stab , divisional units (FJ regiments are covered separately / within 1. FJD)

Knight's Cross (2)
Student, Kurt 12.05.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 7. Flieger-Division (Fsch.Jäg)
Trettner, Heinrich 24.05.1940 Major i.G. Ia 7. Flieger-Division (Fsch.Jäg)

German Cross in Gold (10)

Petersen, Erich, 27.03.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 7. Flieger-Div.

Fallschirm-MG-Bataillon :
Laun, Otto, 21.08.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Fsch-MG.Btl.
Müller, Walter, 06.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Fsch-MG.Btl.
Schmidt, Werner, 24.04.1942, Major, Kdr. Fsch-MG.Btl. [1]

Fallschirm-Pionier-Bataillon :
Adolff, Paul, 19.03.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Fsch-Pi.Btl.
Gerstner, Siegfried, 17.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Fsch-Pi.Btl.
Kaiser, Adolf, 17.06.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Fsch-Pi.Btl.
Liebach, Egon, 14.02.1942, Major, Kdr. Fsch-Pi.Btl.
Mertins, Gerhard, 08.02.1943, Leutnant, 4./Fsch-Pi.Btl.
Sander, Walter, 08.02.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Fsch-Pi.Btl.



Luftlande – Sturmabteilung „Koch“

Fallschirmjäger and Pioniere have been put together for this special unit, which was formed and secretly trained for taking Fort Eben Emael in Belgium and three bridges over the Albert-Kanal on May 10th 1940

for further info
fortress Eben Emael / “Granit” : http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Zus ... mael-R.htm
Sturmgruppe “Granit” : http://www.axishistory.com/index.php?id=8069
detailed essay on Sturm.Abt Koch action from Christoph’s site : http://www.chrito.users1.50megs.com/art ... nemael.htm
detailed chronic with great photos from : “Suntrop Chronik – Chronik der Kölner Luftfahrt http://www.koelner-luftfahrt.de : http://www.koelner-luftfahrt.de/ebenemael.htm

objectives and Sturmgruppen :
Fort Eben Emael : Sturmgruppe “Granit”
Brücke Veldwezelt : Sturmgruppe „Stahl“
Brücke Canne : Sturmgruppe „Eisen“
Brücke Vroenhoven : Sturmgruppe „Beton“

total : 12 KC

Stab :

1. Koch, Walther 10.05.1940 Hauptmann Kdr LL-Sturm.Abt „Koch“

2. Zierach, Otto 15.05.1940 Oberleutnant d.R. Ia LL-Sturm.Abt „Koch“

3. Jäger, Rolf Dr. 15.05.1940 Oberarzt Truppenarzt i. d. LL-Sturm.Abt „Koch“

Lastensegler – Kommando :

4. Kiess, Walter 12.05.1940 Oberleutnant Chef Lastensegler-Kdo i. d. LL-Sturm.Abt „Koch“

Sturmgruppe „Granit“ :

5. Witzig, Rudolf 10.05.1940 Oberleutnant Führer Sturmgruppe „Granit“

6. Delica, Egon 12.05.1940 Leutnant stellv. Führer Sturmgruppe „Granit“

Sturmgruppe „Stahl“ :

7. Altmann, Gustav 12.05.1940 Oberleutnant Führer Sturmgruppe „Stahl“

8. Arpke, Helmut 13.05.1940 Feldwebel i. d. Sturmgruppe „Stahl“

9. Ringler, Helmut 15.05.1940 Leutnant d.R. s.MG-Halbzugführer i. d. Sturmgruppe „Stahl“

Sturmgruppe „Eisen“ :

10. Schächter, Martin 12.05.1940 Leutnant Führer Sturmgruppe „Eisen“

11. Meißner, Joachim 12.05.1940 Leutnant d.R. stellv. Führer Sturmgruppe „Eisen“

Sturmgruppe „Beton“ :

12. Schacht, Gerhard 12.05.1940 Leutnant Führer Sturmgruppe „Beton“


also awarded the KC for the successful operation :
Student, Kurt 12.05.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 7. Flieger-Division (Fsch.Jäg)
Trettner, Heinrich 24.05.1940 Major i.G. Ia 7. Flieger-Division (Fsch.Jäg)

Heer KC awards for support action at Eben Emael (relieve) :
Mikosch, Hans 21.05.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pi.Btl 51 (mot)
(was handed over the fortress by the fort cdr Major Jottrand on May 11th 1940 at 13.15)
Portsteffen, Josef 21.05.1940 Oberfeldwebel Stoßtruppführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl 51 (mot)


Sturmabteilung Koch in the second half of 1940 was upsized (3 btls , IV. Btl in winter 40/41) and renamed

Luftlande – Sturm – Regiment 1
[also called Fallschirmjäger-Sturm-Rgt 1) ; action of entire Regiment, I. – IV. : KRETA]
I. and 8. / LL-Sturm-Regiment 1 in Russia 1941
for further info : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... sc&start=0
subordination :
11.1.42 - 4.2.42: Gruppe Stahel
4.2.42 - 16.2.42: Gruppe Meindl
16.2.42 - 5.3.42: Gruppe Koch
5.3.42 - 4.42: Luftwaffen-Gefechtsverband Schlemm

total : 12 KC

Stab :

1. Meindl, Eugen 14.06.1941 Generalmajor Kdr LL-Sturm.Rgt 1

2. Ramcke, Hermann-Bernhard 21.08.1941 for: Oberst Führer LL-Sturm.Rgt 1
[officially : Generalmajor Kdr der Ergänzungseinheiten und Schulen des XI. Fliegerkorps]

3. Neumann, Heinrich Dr. 21.08.1941 Oberstabsarzt Rgts-Arzt LL-Sturm.Rgt 1 , zugleich Führer I./LL-Sturm.Rgt 1

I. Bataillon :

4. Genz, Alfred 14.06.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Fsch.Jäg.Sturm.Rgt 1
5. Kempke, Wilhelm 21.08.1941 Feldwebel Gruppenführer i. d. 1./LL-Sturm.Rgt 1
6. Orth, Heinrich 18.03.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./LL-Sturm.Rgt 1 [Russia]
[ / Luftwaffen-Gefechtsverband Schlemm / XXXX. AK / AOK 4]
7. Schuster, Erich 21.08.1941 Feldwebel Gruppenführer i. d. 3./LL-Sturm.Rgt 1
8. Toschka, Rudolf 14.06.1941 Oberleutnant Zugführer i. d. 1./LL-Sturm.Rgt 1

II. Bataillon :

9. Barmetler, Josef 09.07.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 7./Fsch.Jäg.Sturm.Rgt 1
10. Stentzler, Edgar 09.07.1941 Major Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Sturm.Rgt 1

III. Bataillon :

11. Trebes, Horst 09.07.1941 Oberleutnant Führer III./Fsch.Jäg.Sturm.Rgt 1

IV. Bataillon :

12. Gericke, Walter 14.06.1941 Hauptmann Kdr IV./Fsch.Jäg.Sturm.Rgt 1

German Cross in Gold (21)
Baedke, Walter, 24.04.1942, Feldwebel, 1./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Dudda, Alfred, 14.04.1942, Feldwebel, x/LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Ellersieck, Erwin, 09.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Funk, Albert, 24.04.1942, Obergefreiter, 1./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Gahno, Willi, 24.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Gutheil, Günther, 06.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, x/LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Hoefeld, Robert, 09.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Hornstadt, Willi, 19.03.1942, Feldwebel, 4./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Koch, Walter, 31.03.1942, Major, Kdr. I./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Kristensen, Karl, 09.04.1942, Feldwebel, 4./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Kruse, Willi, 14.04.1942, Oberjäger, 8./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Kurz, Rudolf, 12.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Meyer, Fritz, 19.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Patschke, Walter, 14.04.1942, Obergefreiter, 8./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Piesk, Roland, 14.04.1942, Leutnant, 3./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Reinhardt, Kurt, 09.04.1942, Hauptmann, 8./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Rongstock, Erwin, 24.02.1942, Oberjäger, 2./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Schäfer, Fritz, 09.04.1942, Feldwebel, 4./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Vogel, Horst, 14.04.1942, Leutnant, 10./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Werner, Hubert, 19.03.1942, Leutnant, 4./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1
Wolf, Kurt, 08.03.1942, Oberleutnant, II./LL-Sturm.Rgt. 1



Luftwaffen-Feld-Bataillon 100
[ex Fsch.Jäg.Btl. Mattheas ; also called Lw-Feld.Btl. z.b.V. 100 , and also called Fsch.Jäg.Btl. z.b.V. 100 ; Heerestruppe, 4 Kpn and 1 Bttr. ; originally part of Kgr. von der Lancken since Dec 1942 in Southern Russia ( / Pz.AOK 1 / HGr. B) ; attached then to various Kgr. until its dissolution in March/Apr 1943 ; 4 Kpn. getting I./FJR 6 , the battery getting part of I./Flak-Rgt. 32]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kerutt, Hellmut, 14.11.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. Lw-Feld-Btl. 100



threads / material about North Africa units :
Fallschirm regiments in Tunisia
Fallschirmjäger-Regiment (Mot) "Barenthin"
http://www.afrikakorps.org/ramcke_brigade.htm


Fallschirmjäger - Brigade Ramcke
2 Feb 1943 renamed / redesignated (Ramcke and/or Lw-Jg.Brig. 1 used variously throughout the times)
Luftwaffen-Jäger-Brigade 1

[formed [15.] Aug 1942 from Fsch.Jg.-Brigade "Afrika" (* 1.4.42), ex ad-hoc Brigade which was built for Operation "Herkules", the planned invasion of Malta, which was cancelled ; sent to North Africa, object: Tobruk ; action: El Alamein ; moving West in Nov 1942 , reached own lines and was sent to Tunisia for rest and refitting]
OOB :
I. Btl. (Kgr.) Kroh - I./FJR 2 [Kdr.: Major Kroh, succeeded by Major Schwaiger]
II. Btl. (Kgr.) von der Heydte - I./FJR 3
III. Btl. (Kgr.) Hübner - II./FJR 5
IV. Btl. (Kgr.) Burckhardt - FJ-Lehr.Btl. = Lehr-Btl. XI. Flieger-Korps
II./Fsch.Art.Rgt. / Pi.Kp. Tietjen / Pz.Jg.Kp
(summer 1942 : II. Btl. (Kgr. Hübner) transferred to FJR 5, HeTr, OTL Koch)

Oakleaves (1)
Ramcke, Hermann-Bernhard 13.11.1942 [145. EL] Generalmajor Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Brig Ramcke

Knight's Cross (1)
Straehler-Pohl, Günther 10.05.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3

German Cross in Gold (9)
Burckhardt, Walter, 17.10.1943 [01.10.1944 per P/S], Major, Kdr. Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Gräler, Werner, 01.10.1944, Hauptmann, x/Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Hasneder, Alfons, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, x/Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Hübner, Friedrich, 23.12.1942, Major, [Kdr. III.]/Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Kroh, Hans, 24.12.1942, Major, Fhr. I./Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Lauk, Kurt, 24.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3 i. d. Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Peiser, Adolf, 16.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Lehr-Btl./FJR 3 i. d. Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Scholz, Friedrich, 01.03.1943, Leutnant, 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3 i. d. Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Todt, Heinz, 26.11.1943, Leutnant, Verst.Btl. Lw-Jg.Brig. 1



Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 5 (alt) / Heerestruppe
[II./FJR 5 joined Brigade „Ramcke“ in North Africa in july 1942 ; entire rgt followed in nov 1942 ; FJR 5 renamed Jäg.Rgt “HG” in feb 1943 ; II./FJR 5 reformed in Halberstadt 1943 and sent to the Eastern Front ; designated Fsch.Jäg.Btl. Schirmer ; assigned to 2. FJD since Oct/Nov 1943 in Soutern Russia ; Stab used to form Stab FJR 16 (Ost) in July 1944]
[HeTr ; * summer 1942 ; Stab und I. Btl. neu ; II. and III. Btl. from II.,III./LL-Sturm-Rgt. ; II. disbanded later ; new II.Btl. later from III./Lw-Jg.Brig. 1 (Kgr. Hübner) ; Kdr.: OTL Koch, I.: Hptm Jungwirt, III.: Hptm Knoche]

awards with Jäg.Rgt. "HG" are listed with Division "General Göring" [Kgr. Schmid] on [page 27]

German Cross in Gold (2)
Bremer, Hermann, 20.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 5 (alt)
Wangerin, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 05.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 5 (alt)



Lw - Regiment Barenthin
/ Division "von Manteuffel"
[* winter 1942/43 in North Africa ; surrender May 43 in Tunis ; OOB: I. 1.-4., II. 5.-8., III. (Fsch-Flak) 9.-11. ; III. designated Fsch-MG-Btl 2 in Nov 43 ; 10. = Pz.Jg. ; ex 1./Stug.Brig 242 = Stug.Bttr. 90, with the Rgt. after attached to 90. le.Div. first]

Knight's Cross (2)
Mischke, Gerd 18.05.1943 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 2./Fsch-Fla-MG-Btl
Rapräger, Ernst-Wilhelm 10.05.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Fhr einer Kgr des III./Lw-Rgt Barenthin
[III.(Fallsch-Flak) 9 - 11]

German Cross in Gold (9)
Baier, Hanns, 23.07.1943, Major, [Fhr/Kdr] Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Barenthin, Walter, 25.05.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Boerger, Eberhard, 23.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Fikentscher, Helmut, 23.07.1943, Oberleutnant, x/Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Hoffmann, Reinhold, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Moll, ??, 27.05.1943, Hauptmann, x/Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Snowadzki, Albert, 16.03.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. I./Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Vogel, Walther, 23.03.1943, Major, x/Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Wilhelm, Gustav, 20.03.1944, Oberleutnant, x/Lw-Rgt. Barenthin


Fallschirmjäger-Bataillon 11
???

German Cross in Gold (3)
Niedermeier, Hans, 11.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Fsch.Jäg.Btl. 11
Schürmann, Hubert, 16.03.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Fsch.Jäg.Btl. 11
Wenzel, Helmut, 16.03.1943, Leutnant, 1./Fsch.Jäg.Btl. 11


Kamfgruppe II./Kampfgeschwader 200 (FJ)
[LL-Einsatz gegen die Résistance auf dem Vercours-Hochplateau sw von Grenoble/Frankreich]

Knight's Cross (1)
Schäfer, Friedrich 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant Führer einer Kgr der II./K.G. 200
KG 200 was deployed in the Vercors mission against French partisans.The force was glider dropped. II./KG 200 made up of FJs also had Wilhelm Kempke as an officer.

Schäfer was the composer of the song "Das Lied der Fallschirmjäger". Served with Sturmabteilung Koch in 1940. Wounded at Crete with Sturm-Regiment. Awarded the German Cross in Gold in Russia in 1942. After Vercors awarded the RK and promoted to Hauptmann. Commanded Battalion Schäfer, 7.FJD 1944/45. / by Peter H

special
"Operation Eiche" , 12.09.1943 : Mussolini relief / "Gran Sasso" awards
inspired by / for further info see : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=9089
I./ FJR 7 - Sep 1943 (Gran Sasso). on AHF by tigre

Knight's Cross (4)
Student, Kurt 27.09.1943 (305. EL] General der Fallschirmtruppe K.G. XI. Flieger-Korps [LL-Korps]
Skorzeny, Otto 13.09.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Kdr SS-Sonderverband z.b.V. Friedenthal
Gerlach, Heinrich 19.09.1943 Hauptmann Flugzeugführer beim K.G. XI. Flieger-Korps [pilot Fieseler Storch (Fi 156)]
Meyer, Elimar 17.09.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Pilot eines Lastenseglers i. d. III./LL-Geschw 1

German Cross in Gold (7)
Berlepsch Freiherr von, Georg 26.09.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7 [1./Fsch.Jäg-Lehr.Btl]
Mors, Otto-Harald 26.09.1943 Major i.G. Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7 [Fsch.Jäg-Lehr.Btl]
Langguth, Gerhard 26.09.1943 Hauptmann Ic XI. Flieger-Korps [Verbandsführer]
Heidenreich, Johannes 26.09.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 12.[III.]/LL-Geschw 1
Neelmeyer, Hans 26.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel Pilot eines Lastenseglers i. d. 12.[III.]/LL-Geschw 1
Lohrmann, Heiner 26.09.1943 Feldwebel Pilot eines Lastenseglers i. d. 12.[III.]/LL-Geschw 1
Thielmann, Gustav 26.09.1943 Unteroffizier Pilot eines Lastenseglers i. d. 12.[III.]/LL-Geschw 1


Bernd / listed by teamwork

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 17 Jan 2007 12:09

3. Fallschirmjäger – Division
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 5
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 8
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 9

numbers in total for entire division : 3 KC (2 RK + 1 EL) , DKiG : 5

Kommandeur / divisional units :

Knight's Cross (1)
Schimpf, Richard 06.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 3. Fsch.Jäg.Div

German Cross in Gold (2)
Beth, Karl-Heinz, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. Fsch-Pi.Btl. 3
Schimpf, Richard, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Generalleutnant, Kdr. 3. Fsch.Jäg.Div.


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 5

Oakleaves (1)
Becker, Karl-Heinz 12.03.1945 [780. EL] Oberstleutnant Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 5

German Cross in Gold (1)
Becker, Karl-Heinz, 29.06.1944, Major, Kdr. Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 5

remark : Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 5 (alt), Heerestruppe
[II./FJR 5 joined Brigade „Ramcke“ in North Africa in july 1942 ; entire rgt followed in nov 1942 ; FJR 5 renamed Jäg.Rgt “HG” in feb 1943 ; II./FJR 5 reformed in Halberstadt 1943 and sent to the Eastern Front ; designated Fsch.Jäg.Btl. Schirmer ; assigned to 2. FJD since Oct/Nov 1943 in Soutern Russia ; listed separately in the above section]


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 8
- none -


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 9

Knight's Cross (1)
Stephani, Kurt 30.09.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 9

German Cross in Gold (2)
Hapke, Günther, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Fhr. III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 9
Ladwig, Conrad, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 9



4. Fallschirmjäger – Division
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 10
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 11
Fsch.Jäg-Sturm-Rgt 12

numbers in total for entire division : 6 KC (4 RK + 2 EL) , DKiG : 5

Kommandeur / divisional units :

Oakleaves (1)
Trettner, Heinrich 17.09.1944 [586. EL] Generalmajor Kdr 4. Fsch.Jäg.Div

German Cross in Gold (1)
Heuser, Rudolf, 16.08.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. Fsch-Pz.Jg.Abt. 4


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 10

German Cross in Gold (3)
Fuchs, Adolf, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberst, Kdr. Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 10
Grundmann, Alfred, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Major, Kdr. III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 10
Schmidt, Rudolf, 05.02.1944, Oberjäger, 4./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 10


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 11

Oakleaves (1)
Gericke, Walter 17.09.1944 [585. EL] Major Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 11

German Cross in Gold (1)
Ruthe, Heinz, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Fhr. I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 11


Fallschirmjäger – Sturm – Regiment 12

Knight's Cross (4)

Kommandeur :
Timm, Erich 03.10.1944 Major Kdr Fsch.Jäg-Sturm-Rgt 12

I. Bataillon :
Kurz, Rudolf 18.11.1944 Oberfähnrich Führer 2./Fsch.Jäg-Sturm-Rgt 12

II. Bataillon :
Hauber, Friedrich 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg-Sturm-Rgt 12

III. Bataillon :
Beine, Erich 18.11.1944 Hauptmann Führer III./Fsch.Jäg-Sturm-Rgt 12



5. Fallschirmjäger – Division
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 13
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 14
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 15

numbers in total for entire division : 11 KC (9 RK + 2 EL) , DKiG : 3 , EBS : 1

Kommandeur / divisional units :

Knight's Cross (5)

Fallschirm – Pionier – Bataillon 5 :
Bausch, Friedrich 12.03.1945 Leutnant Kpführer 3./Fsch.Pi.Btl 5
Mertins, Gerhard 06.12.1944 Hauptmann Führer Fsch.Pi.Btl 5
Richter, Heinz 12.03.1945 Leutnant Führer 4./Fsch.Pi.Btl 5
Sander, Walter 28.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Fsch.Pi.Btl 5

Fallschirm – Flak – Abteilung 5 :
Marscholek, Hans 31.10.1944 Oberleutnant Führer 5./Fsch.Flak.Abt 5

German Cross in Gold (1)
Bausch, Friedrich, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, x/Fsch-Pi.Btl. 5 (?)


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 13
- none -


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 14

Honor Roll Clasp (1)
[Heer] Bachmann, Helmut, 25.02.1945, Oberst, Fallsch.Jäg.Rgt. 14


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 15

total : 6 KC (4 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Gröschke, Kurt 09.01.1945 [693. EL] Oberstleutnant Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 15
2. Meyer, Heinz 18.11.1944 [654. EL] Hauptmann Führer III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 15

Knight’s Cross

Kommandeur :
3. Berneike, Rudolf 15.03.1945 Major Führer Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 15

III. Bataillon :
4. Berger, Karl 07.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Kpführer 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 15
5. Koch, Karl 24.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer Sturm-Zug III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 15
6. Sniers, Hubert 24.10.1944 Leutnant Führer III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 15

German Cross in Gold (2)
Berger, Karl, 16.08.1944, Leutnant, III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 15
Hoffmann, Erich, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Fhr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 15



6. Fallschirmjäger – Division
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 16
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 17
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 18

numbers in total for entire division : 2 KC (1 RK + 1 EL / unofficial ) , DKiG : 1

Kommandeur / divisional units :

Oakleaves (1)
Plocher, Hermann 08.05.1945 [867. EL] Generalleutnant Kdr 6. Fsch.Jäg.Div
[the proposal was prepared entirely for signing at war's end ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date and OL # determined by Fellgiebel]

Knight's Cross (1)
Methner, Gerhard 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Fsch-Art.Rgt 6

Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 17
- none -


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 18

German Cross in Gold (1)
Paul, Joachim, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Major, Fhr. I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 18


detached (july - sept 1944) :
Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 16 = Kampfgruppe Oberst Schirmer
=
Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 16 (Ost)

Oakleaves (1)
Schirmer, Gerhart 18.11.1944 [657. EL] Oberstleutnant Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 16 (Ost)

Knight's Cross (1)
Wangerin, Friedrich-Wilhelm 24.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 16 (Ost)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Veitenhansel, Franz, 12.10.1944, Oberleutnant, [Chef] 4./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 (Ost)

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Richter, Hans-Heinrich, 00.12.1944, Hauptmann, Kp.Fhr im Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 (Ost)

Honor Roll Clasp (1)
[Heer] Wangerin, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 25.08.1944, Hauptmann, III./Fallsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 (Ost)

assigned :
I. / Fallschirm-Pionier-Regiment 21
Oakleaves (1)
Witzig, Rudolf 25.11.1944 [662. EL] Major Kdr I./Fsch.Pi.Rgt 21



Fallschirmjäger - Bataillon Kerutt [verst. I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 18 (alt]]
assigned to Kampfgruppe Walther

Knight's Cross (1)
Kerutt, Hellmut 02.02.1945 Major Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Btl Kerutt


luchs / team
Last edited by Bernd R on 18 Dec 2007 01:34, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 17 Jan 2007 12:19

7. Fallschirmjäger – Division
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 19
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 20
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 21

numbers in total for entire division : 2 KC (1 RK + 1 EL / unofficial )

Kommandeur :

Knight's Cross (1)
Erdmann, Wolfgang 08.02.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 7. Fsch.Jäg.Div


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 19
- none -


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 20

Oakleaves (1) / unofficial / to confirm
Graßmel, Franz 08.05.1945 [868. EL] Oberstleutnant Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 20
[a proposal of the division is not known per today (no record existing) ; with date 16.04.1945 a proposal was sent to OKL/AuD by OB Nordwest ; a further handling of this file is not evident ; the case was treated by the OdR Ordenskommission in 1974 and the decision was : "868. EL 8.5.1945" ; OL# and award date are assumptions of the OdR ; the acceptance is in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlaß" ; G. is named on a list by OB Nordwest called "Vorschläge zur Verleihung von Kriegsauszeichnungen" (award proposal), dated May 1945 ; this list contains twelve names and obviously was to be intended for a signing by Dönitz ; for the men named there parallel and ordinary proposals of the units have been in the awarding channels already ; the list wasn't signed by Dönitz and most probably didn't see any further treatment]


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 21
- none -


7. Fsch.Jäg.Div formed from
Fallschirmjäger – Division Erdmann
(alarm unit ; action : Arnheim)

Knight's Cross (2)
Lipp, Hans-Hermann 31.10.1944 Hauptmann Btl-Fhr im Fsch.Jäg.Rgt „Hübner“
Paul, Hugo 18.11.1944 Hauptmann Führer Fsch.Jäg.Btl Paul [getting III./FJR 21]



8. Fallschirmjäger – Division
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 22
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 24
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 32

numbers in total for entire division : 1 KC , DKiG : 1

Kommandeur / divisional units :

Knight's Cross (1)
Stecken, Albert 28.04.1945 Major i.G. Ia 8. Fsch.Jäg.Div


Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 22

German Cross in Gold (1)
Wiedemann, Oskar, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Major, Fhr. I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 22


Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 24
- none -


Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 32
- none -



9. Fallschirmjäger – Division
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 25
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 26
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 27

numbers in total for entire divison : 2 KC / unofficial / to confirm

Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 25
- none -


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 26

Knight's Cross (2) / unofficial/to confirm
[fightings near Greifenhagen / Festung Stettin [page 56] ]
Vögerl, Georg 28.03.1945 Leutnant im Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 26
[no proof in BA]
Büttner, Manfred 29.04.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Führer 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 26
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; after the war FRG Bundeswehr service ; not quite clear, if and how his case was investigated by the MAD (Militärischer Abschirmdienst) ; accepted by OdR]


Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 27
- none -


detached :
feb 1945 III./FJR 26 (together with II./FJR 25) was flown into Festung Breslau ; renamed Fsch.Jäg.Btl 68 [officially] :
Knight's Cross
Trotz, Hubert 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Fest.Gren.Btl Trotz [Kdr ex III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 26] / Festung Breslau [page 56]


luchs / listed by teamwork / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 18 Dec 2007 02:16, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 17 Jan 2007 12:29

1. Fallschirmjäger – Division
(formed may 1943 from 7. Fliegerdivision)
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4

Kommandeur / divisional units : 10 KC (7 RK + 1 EL + 2 SW)

Kommandeur :

Swords
Heidrich, Richard 25.03.1944 [55. Sw] Generalleutnant Kdr 1. Fsch.Jäg.Div
Schulz, Karl-Lothar 18.11.1944 [112. Sw] Oberst Führer 1. Fsch.Jäg.Div

Oakleaves
Heidrich, Richard 05.02.1944 [382. EL] Generalleutnant Kdr 1. Fsch.Jäg.Div

divisional units :

Knight's Cross

Fallschirm – Panzerjäger – Abteilung 1 :
Fries, Herbert 05.09.1944 Gefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 2./Fsch-Pz.Jäg.Abt 1
Schimpke, Horst 05.09.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 1./Fsch-Pz.Jäg.Abt 1
Sempert, Günther 30.09.1944 Hauptmann Führer Fsch-Pz.Jäg.Abt 1

Fallschirm – Pionier – Bataillon 1 :
Adolff, Paul 26.03.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer Fsch-Pi.Btl 1
Frömming, Ernst 18.11.1944 Major Kdr Fsch-Pi.Btl 1
Werner, Walter 09.06.1944 Feldwebel Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Fsch-Pi.Btl 1

Fallschirm – (Fla-) Maschinengewehr – Bataillon (1) :
(formed 1940 as Fsch-MG-Btl , may 1943 numbered “1” ; assigned to 1. FJD until jan 1944, then Korpstruppe I. Fsch.Korps)
Schmidt, Werner 05.04.1944 Major Kdr Fsch-MG-Btl 1

German Cross in Gold (17)
Behr, Paul, 24.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Fsch-Pi.Btl. 1
Brückner, Gerhard, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. Fsch-Pz.Jg.Abt. 1
Frömming, Ernst, 14.06.1944, Hauptmann, Fhr. Fsch-Pi.Btl. 1
Häring, Adolf, 24.02.1944, Oberst i.G., Ia 1. FJD
Heckel, Otto, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Major i.G., [Ia] 1. FJD
Hirschmann, Ludwig, 24.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, x/Fsch-Pi.Btl. 1
Kagerer, Norbert, 24.02.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Fsch.Art.Rgt. 1
Matheus, Horst, 24.02.1944, Oberleutnant, x/Fsch-Pi.Btl. 1
Riecke, Hans-Werner, 24.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Fsch-MG.Btl. 1
Schach, Gottlob, 24.02.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Fsch-Mg.Btl. 1
Schramm, Bruno, 12.07.1943, Major, Kdr. I./Fsch.Art.Rgt. 1
Schwab, Josef, 24.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Fsch-Pi.Btl. 1
Schwarzer, Hans, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, x/Fsch-Pz.Jg.Abt. 1
Sempert, Günther, 14.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Fsch-Pz.Jg.Abt. 1
Sollianik-Krassa, Igor, 24.02.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Fsch-MG.Btl. 1
Tappe, Gerhard, 01.08.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Fsch.Art.Rgt. 1
Urban, Herbert, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, x/Fsch-Pz.Jg.Abt. 1


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 1
assignment : / 7. Flieger-Division and / 1. FJD

most highly decorated Fsch.Jäg.Rgt
total : 25 KC (23 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Rennecke, Rudolf 25.11.1944 [664. EL] Major Führer Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
2. Schulz, Karl-Lothar 20.04.1944 [459. EL] Oberst Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1

Knight’s Cross

Kommandeur / regimental units :
3. Bräuer, Bruno 24.05.1940 Oberst Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
4. Germer, Ernst 29.10.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Fhr Radfahr-Zug i. d. StabsKp/Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1

I. Bataillon :
5. Blücher Graf von, Wolfgang 24.05.1940 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
6. Görtz, Helmut 29.05.1940 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
7. Koch, Willi 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
8. Schmidt, Herbert 29.05.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
9. Schulenburg Graf von der, Wolf-Werner 20.06.1943 Major z.D. Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
10. Walther, Erich 24.05.1940 Major Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1

II. Bataillon :
11. Abratis, Herbert 24.10.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
12. Gröschke, Kurt 09.06.1944 Major Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
13. Herrmann, Harry 09.07.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
14. Menges, Otto 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
15. Prager, Fritz 24.05.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
16. Schwarzmann, Alfred 29.05.1940 Oberleutnant Zugführer i. d. 8./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
17. Tietjen, Cord 29.05.1940 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
18. Wagner, Helmut 24.01.1942 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
19. Zahn, Hilmar 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1

III. Bataillon :
20. Becker, Karl-Heinz 09.07.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 11./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
21. Egger, Reinhard 09.07.1941 Oberleutnant Führer 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
22. Kerfin, Horst 24.05.1940 Oberleutnant Zugführer i. d. 11./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
23. Renisch, Paul-Ernst 31.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
24. Schulz, Karl-Lothar 24.05.1940 Hauptmann Kdr III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1
25. Wittig, Karl-Hans 05.02.1944 Feldwebel Führer 11./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 1

German Cross in Gold (31)
Abratis, Herbert, 15.03.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Adelsheimer, Ludwig, 16.01.1944, Leutnant, 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Bräuer, Bruno, 31.03.1942 [per P/S] 13.04.1942 [per Biblio], Generalmajor, Kdr. Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Büsche, Otto, 28.04.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Dietrich, Bruno, 20.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Eiben, Dr. Adolf, 22.07.1943, Stabsarzt, Stab/Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Germer, Ernst, 24.06.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Gröschke, Kurt, 21.06.1943, Major, Kdr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Hartmann, August, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Hoffmeister, Hugo, 24.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Jahn, Max, 24.06.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Lucassen, Hans, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Fhr. III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Lusche, Otto, 19.03.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Menges, Otto, 16.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Mootz, Helmut, 22.07.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Neukum, Otto, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Nollen, Willi, 28.04.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Oppelt, Otto, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Otto, Johann, 24.06.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Pade, Gerhard, 20.08.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Poppele, Erwin, 28.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Renisch, Paul-Ernst, 22.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 9./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Schmidt, Hans, 16.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Schmidt, Leonhard, 24.06.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Schneider, Willi, 01.08.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Schon, Georg, 20.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Schulz, Karl-Lothar, 26.02.1942, Major, Kdr. III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Schulze, Georg, 24.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Tyczka, Karl, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
[born in Upper Silesia, name changed to Tannert on 18.02.1942 ; KC with FJR 2 under the new name]
Walther, Erich, 31.03.1942, Major, 1./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1
Wittig, Karl-Heinz, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 3
assignment : / 7. Flieger-Division and / 1. FJD

total : 19 KC (17 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW)

Swords
1. Heilmann, Ludwig 15.05.1944 [67. Sw] Oberst Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3

Oakleaves
2. Heilmann, Ludwig 02.03.1944 [412. EL] Oberst Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3

Knight’s Cross

Kommandeur / regimental units :
3. Heidrich, Richard 14.06.1941 Oberst Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
4. Rammelt, Siegfried 11.06.1944 Leutnant Führer Rgts-Pi.Zug/Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3

I. Bataillon :
5. Böhmler, Rudolf 26.03.1944 Major Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
6. Hagl, Andreas 09.07.1941 Oberleutnant Zugführer i. d. 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
7. Hellmann, Erich 30.09.1944 Leutnant Führer 1./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
8. Heydte Freiherr von der, Friedrich-August 09.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
9. Straehler-Pohl, Günther 10.05.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3 / Fsch.Jäg-Brigade Ramcke

II. Bataillon :
10. Foltin, Ferdinand 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
11. Jamrowski, Siegfried 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
12. Krink, Heinz 09.06.1944 Leutnant Adjutant II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
13. Neuhoff, Karl 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Stoßtruppführer i. d. 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
14. Rennecke, Rudolf 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
15. Veth, Kurt 30.09.1944 30.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3

III. Bataillon :
16. Heilmann, Ludwig 14.06.1941 Major Kdr III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
17. Kratzert, Rudolf 09.06.1944 Hauptmann z.V. Kdr III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
18. Sassen, Bruno 22.02.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3
19. Welskop, Heinrich 21.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 3

German Cross in Gold (41)
Bayley, Willi, 17.10.1943, Hauptfeldwebel, 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Beissert, Friedrich, 27.10.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Böhmler, Rudolf, 19.03.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Bremer, Hans, 27.10.1943, Feldwebel, 14./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Eilers, Ernst, 27.11.1942, Feldwebel, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Hantke, Heinz, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Heidrich, Richard, 31.03.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Heilmann, Erich, 12.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 16./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Heilmann, Ludwig, 26.02.1942, Major, Kdr. III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Heydte, Friedrich-August Freiherr von der, 26.02.1942, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Hoeseler, Arno, 22.07.1943, Feldwebel, 12./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Israel, Hermann, 19.03.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Jamrowski, Siegfried, 29.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Kratzert, Rudolf, 27.10.1943, Hauptmann, Fhr. III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Krink, Heinz, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Lange, Hans, 12.07.1943, Oberjäger, 15./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Lauk, Kurt, 24.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3 / Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Lehmann, Hans-Georg, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Liebscher, Gotthart, 29.03.1944, Hauptmann, Fhr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Lieske, Kurt, 27.10.1943, Obergefreiter, 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Lippmann, Erwin, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Neuhoff, Karl, 27.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Peiser, Adolf, 16.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Lehr-Btl. / Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3 / Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Rammelt, Siegfried, 05.02.1944, Leutnant, [11. per Biblio] Stabs.Kp.[per P/S]/Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Rau, Eberhard, 21.06.1943, Major, Kdr. II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Rennecke, Rudolf, 12.12.1943, Oberleutnant, Adjutant Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Rohrbach, Willi, 20.03.1944, Hauptmann, Fhr. I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Roth, Hans, 27.10.1943, Oberjäger, 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Sassen, Bruno, 12.07.1943, Leutnant, 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Schilling, Ernst, 27.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Schmidt, Werner, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Schmuecker, Heinz, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Fhr. I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Scholz, Friedrich, 01.03.1943, Leutnant, 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3 / Lw-Jg.Brig. 1
Schwarz, Walter, 20.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Sewe, Hermann, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Stangenberg, Franz, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, x/Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Stephan, Werner, 02.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Straehler-Pohl, Günther, 19.03.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Veth, Kurt, 27.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Wiedemann, Gerhard, 27.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3
Wollmann, Lorenz, 27.10.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3


Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 4
assignment : 1. FJD

total : 13 KC (11 RK + 2 EL) / including 5 unofficial

Oakleaves
1. Egger, Reinhard 24.06.1944 [510. EL] Oberstleutnant Führer Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
2. Walther, Erich 02.03.1944 [411. EL] Oberst Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4

Knight’s Cross

I. Bataillon :
3. Beyer, Herbert 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
4. Boehlein, Rudolf 30.11.1944 Oberleutnant Kompanieführer im I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
Unofficial / Unconfirmed :
5. Kunkel, Kurt-Ernst 30.04.1945 Leutnant Chef 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
["Heidrich award" / Italy ; K.G. I. Fsch-Korps, General der Fallschirmtruppe Richard Heidrich without authority and therefore illegally awarded 5 KC and 2 OL (Görtz, Veth) per 30 Apr 45 ; the writing of I. Fsch.Korps to 1. FJD announcing these awards, reads : "Am Ende des größten Krieges aller Zeiten halte ich es als Kommandierender General für meine Pflicht, meiner Truppe ihre verdienten Auszeichnungen zu geben. Ich verleihe deshalb, durch das Fehlen jeglicher Verbindung mit dem Luftwaffenpersonalamt, vorbehaltlich der nachträglichen Genehmigung des Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe, nachstehende Auszeichnungen: ..." ; the underlined passage reads : with reservation as to the subsequent approval by the ObdL [Göring] ; until the end of the war no approval, further handling or signing happened ; those awards are accepted by the OdR]
6. Pade, Gerhard 30.04.1945 Major Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
[same like Kunkel ; "Heidrich award"]
7. Weck, Hans-Joachim 30.04.1945 Leutnant Führer 3./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
[same like Kunkel ; "Heidrich award"]

II. Bataillon :
8. Donth, Rudolf 14.01.1945 Feldwebel Führer 6./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
9. Meyer, Heinz 08.04.1944 Hauptmann Chef 8./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
Unofficial / Unconfirmed :
10. Schmidt, Leonhard 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
[same like Kunkel ; "Heidrich award"]
11. Vitali, Viktor 30.04.1945 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
[same like Kunkel ; "Heidrich award"]

III. Bataillon :
12. Graßmel, Franz 08.04.1944 Major Kdr III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 4
13. Hönscheid, Johannes M. 16.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Kriegsberichter der Fallschirmtruppe
[deed in july 1943 at Sicily, with III./FJR 4]

German Cross in Gold (10)
Böhlein, Rudolf, 24.02.1944, Leutnant, [Fhr.] Pionierzug/Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4
Coutre le, Georg, 14.06.1944, Feldwebel, Fhr. 4./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4
Egger, Reinhard, 24.02.1944, Major, Kdr. I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4
Gerken, Heinrich, 24.02.1944, Oberleutnant, x/Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4
Graßmel, Franz, 22.07.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4
Hack, Jakob, 24.02.1944, Feldwebel, x/Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4
Hübner, Eduard, 21.06.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4
Koch, Karl, 12.07.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4
Meyer, Heinz, 21.06.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4
Specht, Johann, 24.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, x/Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 4


luchs / team
Last edited by Bernd R on 17 Dec 2007 18:32, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 19 Jan 2007 14:53

master list - [page 7] - updated

thread completely evaluated , master list expanded
-> DKiG , DKiS , NKiG , EBS (Ehrenblattspange) , Order of Michael the Brave (Romania) / campaigns (started)

Infanterie-Divisionen 150 – 200 completed , divs 1- 200 complete now
Panzergrenadier-Divisionen, Heer completed
Panzer-Brigaden / Grenadier-Brigaden, Heer (independent) complete
Luftwaffen-Feld-Divisionen / Feld-Divisionen (L) completed
Fallschirmjäger – Divisionen / Regimenter complete

additions :
3 threads to special [page 14]: foreign countries awards / awards threads
Romanian and Hungarian KC holders
Sturmmen with the KC
combat police with decorations

corrections :

24. Pz.Div [page 12] : added
EL for Trittel, Rudolf 23.03.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 9
(Gren.Rgt 9 (neu) attached to 24. Pz.Div in East Prussia 1944/45)

Führer-Grenadier-Division [page 19] : added
Tornau, Gottfried 05.03.1945 Hauptmann Fhr Heeres-Sturm.Art-Brigade 911
(incorporated into FGD in jan 1945, later renamed Sturm.Art.Brig FGD (?))
Matheja, Siegmund 06.05.1945 Uffz i. d. Pz.Haubitzen.Abt der Führer-Gren.Div
(unofficial/to confirm)

Zerstörer-Geschwader 1 [page 13] : added
Kutscha, Herbert 24.09.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./Z.G. 1

Kampfgeschwader 3 [page 16] : added
Beier, Karl 06.12.1944 Olt Flugzeugführer u Verb.Offz. zur 5. rum. Kampfgruppe (off.)
(KC for action/missions : Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./K.G. 3)

„Brandenburg“ units re-checked and reviewed :
Bau.Lehr / Lehr-Regiment z.b.V. 800 : 7 KC [page 6]
Division Brandenburg (z.b.V. 800) : 3 KC [page 19]
Pz.Gren.Div “Brandenburg” : 9 KC (7 RK + 2 EL) / incl. 3 unofficial [page 19]

Traditionally with the update autographs from a personal collection, this time
two Fallschirmjäger : Friedrich-August Freiherr von der Heydte and Walter Gericke
and "Brandenburg" oakleaves holder Karl-Heinz Oesterwitz.

regards, luchs
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 May 2007 11:44, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 20 Jan 2007 00:18

DKiG/EBS Additions to Großdeutschland

German Cross in Gold
Matheis, Günter, 14.03.1943, Hptm., Kampfgru. Führer-Begleit-Btl.

Artillerie-Abteilung 400 (mot.) was attached to Infanterie-Regiment “GD” from 15 Sep 1940-25 Apr 1942. It was redesignated I./Artillerie-Regiment “GD” on 25 Apr 1942.

The following soldiers received their awards while assigned to Artillerie-Abteilung 400 (mot.) during this period:

German Cross in Gold
Gruhl, Heinz, 02.04.1942, Owm., 2./Art.Abt. 400
Kühme, Kurt, 28.02.1942, Hptm., 1./Art.Abt. 400

SOURCE: Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

Ehrenblattspange des Heeres
Gräfner, ?, 28.08.1941, Kan., 2./Art.Abt. 400
Lex, ?, 28.08.1941, Oblt., Stb./Art.Abt. 400
Otto, ?, 28.08.1941, Ogefr., 2./Art.Abt. 400
Pfannschmidt, Franz, 28.08.1941, Ogefr., 1./Art.Abt. 400
Roscher, Gottfried, 28.08.1941, Lt., Stb./Art.Abt. 400
Taubert, Helmut, 28.08.1941, Kan., 1./Art.Abt. 400

SOURCE: Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger der Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und der Waffen-SS/ Die Träger der Ehrentaffelspange der Kriegsmarine/ Die Inhaber des Ehrenpokals für Besondere Leistung im Lukftkrieg. Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1986

Best regards,
Shawn

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”