Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 11 Mar 2007 11:57

DKiG Panzer-Regiment 25 / 7.Panzerdivision

Oberfeldwebel Josef Beitzinger 8./PR 25 29.02.1944
Feldwebel Johann Brandner 1./PR 25 22.09.1944
Oberleutnant Theodor Ernst 1./PR 25 21.03.1943
Oberleutnant Horst Fortun 3./PR 25 02.04.1942
Oberfeldwebel Theodor Hönniger 5./PR 25 07.12.1944
Feldwebel Ludwig Hüttinger 8./PR 25 05.05.1943
Hauptmann Hermann Keyser II./PR 25 13.12.1944
Leutnant d.R. Josef Mähler II./PR 25 25.05.1942
Oberfeldwebel d.R. Friedrich Meyer 5./PR 25 14.02.1945
Leutnant Heinrich Reinhardt I./PR 25 02.04.1942
Feldwebel Josef Reiser 6./PR 25 08.02.1945
Oberleutnant Wolfgang Richter 1./PR 25 02.01.1942
Hauptmann Hans Ulrich Schröder II./PR 25 25.01.1943
Oberleutnant d.R. Kurt Tölle 1./PR 25 16.11.1943


Source :

Oberst a.D. Hermann Rothe "Das Panzer-Regiment 25 im 2.Weltkrieg"

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Mar 2007 18:51

Based on the transfer date of Infanterie-Regiment 84 (Dec 1941), the following three entries should be deleted from the list of German Cross in Gold holders of the 8. Infanterie-Division / 8. leichte Division / 8. Jäger-Division:

Hoch, Georg, 25.04.1942, Stfw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 84
Klinke, Franz, 25.04.1942, Oblt. 2./Inf.Rgt. 84
Mende, Erich, 30.05.1942, Oblt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 84
two different online sources are stating that Inf.Rgt 84 was left behind on the Eastern Front by 8. Inf.Div in dec 1941 as a Heeresgruppen-Reserve. Finally assigned to 102. Inf.Div on 01.06.1942. Instead of regarding it as an independent unit for that short period, would suggest to count it still with 8. Inf.Div until june 1st 1942.
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... r/IR84.htm
entry for 102. Inf.Div : assigned on 01.06.1942
from deutschewehrmacht.de :
Gliederung der 102.Infanterie-Division: Stand 15.12.1940
...
ab 01.06.1942 mit IR 84 (I.-III.), ab 20.07.1942 ohne III., am 02.11.1943 Eingliederung der Div.Gr.216
full match for Pz.Rgt 25 -> DKiG : 14
Rothe (regimental history) and Scheibert (list from Shawn [page 23])

regards, Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 13 Mar 2007 13:39

Bernd,

Thanks for the recommendation regarding Inf.Rgt. 84. I fully agree and will keep the three DKiG recipients of Inf.Rgt. 84 on the 8. Infanterie-Division / 8. leichte Division / 8. Jäger-Division list.

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 100. leichte Infanterie-Division / 100. Jäger-Division.

Please note I included Hauptmann d.R. Ezzo Roitinger of the verstärktes Infanterie-Regiment 369 (kroatisch) on this list. I had incorrectly listed him with the 369. Infanterie-Division (kroatische) in an earlier post (page 23).

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

100. leichte Infanterie-Division / 100. Jäger-Division

German Cross in Gold
Backe, Walter, 03.06.1942, Ofw., 16./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Bennecke, Jürgen, 31.01.1945, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 100. Jäg.Div.
Blomberg, Alois, 20.01.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Czimatis, Dr.-Ing. Albrecht, 02.07.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 83
Dörfer, Otto, 09.03.1945, Oblt., 3./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Eberlein, Gebhart, 25.01.1943, Oblt., Jäg.Rgt. 54
Engels, Josef, 17.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Goetze, Wilhelm, 13.05.1942, Lt. d.R., 2./Nachr.Abt. 100
Grosche, Heinz, 23.06.1942, Oblt., 9./Art.Rgt. 83
Grünhagen, Gustav, 20.01.1945, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 100
Gubo, Adalbert, 09.10.1942, Oblt., 11./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Heiber, Willi, 27.04.1945, Oblt., 15./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Heitz, Karl, 02.01.1942, Lt. d.R., Inf.Rgt. 54
Henkel, Wolfgang, 14.04.1942, Major i.G., Ia 100. le. Inf.Div.
Jungnickel, Herbert, 28.02.1942, Oblt., 13./Inf.Rgt. 54
Kliapke, Otto, 21.02.1942, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 54
Klövekorn, Wolfram, 21.01.1943, Hptm., II./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Knapp, Gotthold, 23.11.1944, Major, II.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 83
Knappe, Willi, 25.01.1943, Ofw., Jäg.Rgt. 54
Krzywinski, Alfred, 03.10.1942, Ofw., 10./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Kunze, Willi, 24.11.1942, Ofw., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Michelsen, Heinrich, 13.05.1942, Ofw., 7./Inf.Rgt. 227
Oberhoff, Kurt, 27.04.1945, Hptm. d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Perfall von, Markwart, 12.09.1944, Major, I.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 83
Pohl, Richard, 10.01.1943, Ofw., 8./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Riedl, Werner, 25.01.1943, Oblt., 3./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Roitinger, Ezzo, 24.11.1942, Hptm. d.R., verst.Kroat.Inf.Rgt. (369)
Rosenauer, 25.01.1943, Fw., 2./Pi.Btl. 100
Rottsahl, Günther, 02.01.1942, Lt. d.R., 8./Inf.Rgt. 54
Sanne, Werner, 19.12.1941, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 100. le. Inf.Div.
Scheffler, Rudolf, 28.02.1945, Major, I./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Schick, Ernst, 12.09.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 83
Schicker, Friedrich, 14.04.1942, Hptm., 7.Inf.Rgt. 227
Schön, Alfred, 07.02.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Radf.Abt. 100
Schnabler, Sebastian, 14.02.1945, Oblt., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 100
Seidel, Erwin, 10.01.1943, Hptm., I./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Sidmader, Josef, 31.01.1943, Fw., 3./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Stellbrink, Fritz, 22.03.1945, Fw., 3./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Sutter, Johann, 08.11.1944, Hptm. d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Utz, Willibald, 22.03.1945, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 100. Jäg.Div.
Walther, Harald, 10.01.1943, Major, Jäg.Rgt. 54
Weiser, Kurt, 09.10.1942, Hptm., II./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Wiesinger, Rupert, 28.02.1945, Uffz. d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 100
Winkler, Gerhard, 20.01.1945, Ofw., 15./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Winter, Franz, 06.09.1942, Lt. d.R., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 227

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Bermond, Georg, 09.02.1945, Hptm. d.R., Jäg.Rgt. 54

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 13 Mar 2007 13:44

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 11. Infanterie-Division.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

11. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Aktun, Emil, 04.09.1944, Fw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 2
Albat, Ernst, 11.02.1945, Lt., 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Berger, Robert, 07.03.1942, Oblt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 2
Besch, Alfred, 13.05.1942, Lt., 2./Pi.Btl. 11
Bismarck-Bohlen Graf von, Theodor, 16.08.1942, Oblt., Aufkl.Abt. 11
Bock, Franz, 27.04.1945, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 44
Borkowski, Rudi, 20.01.1945, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 23
Braitsch, Adolf, Wm. 3./AR 47 – 07.10.43
Buchholz, Johann, 14.11.1944, Ogefr., 7./Gren.Rgt. 44
Burbulla, Walter, 27.04.1945, Fw., Jg.Pz.Kp. 1011
Buxa, Werner, 19.08.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 44
Claes, Josef, 09.06.1943, Hptm., 9./Gren.Rgt. 44
Conrad, Walter, 12.10.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 23
Crueger, Erich, 14.02.1942, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 11
Diersmann, Friedrich, 15.09.1944, Fw. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 44
Dorsch, Karl, 19.08.1944, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 2
Dutter, Franz, 09.10.1942, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 2
Engelmann, Hubert, 02.03.1944, Hptm., 1./Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 11
Ewert, Heinz, 02.10.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 2
Fischer, Hans-Herbert, 08.07.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 2
Fleer, Heinrich, 11.04.1944, Uffz., 11./Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 11
Frömbling, Günter, 09.10.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 11
Gentzsch, Horst, 15.04.1944, Lt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 2
Gloddeck (or Gloddek), August, 20.06.1944, San.Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Heidrich, Ernst, 02.01.1942, Lt., II./Inf.Rgt. 2
Heinrich, Walter, 01.09.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 2
Hennig, Gerhard, 28.02.1945, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 2
Himburg, Karl-Heinrich, 08.03.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 23
Hoffmann, Heinz, 02.01.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 44
Holzapfel, Egon, 24.04.1943, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 2
Homt, Otto, 28.04.1945, Ogefr., 1./Gren.Rgt. 23
Huwe, Klaus, 28.07.1943, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 23
Jakobs, Johannes, 04.09.1944, Fw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 2
Jeromin, Simon, 27.04.1945, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 44
Källner, Hans, Obstlt., 18.10.1941, Aufkl.Abt. 11
Kniep, Walther, 16.11.1942, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 44
Knopff, Georg, 24.11.1942, Obstlt., II./Art.Rgt. 11
Kollberg, Botho, 11.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 2
Korioth, Leo, 24.03.1943, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 23
Krause, Walter, Ofw. I./IR 44 – 26.09.42
Krauseneck, Günter, Hptm. 8./AR 11 – 08.05.44

Kreowski, Helmuth, 11.02.1945, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. 2
Krug, Siegfried, 30.11.1944, Ogefr., 1./Gren.Rgt. 23
Krupka, Heinz, 20.05.1944, Uffz., 12./Gren.Rgt. 44
Kuptsch, Gottfried, 30.12.1944, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Lamprecht, Hans-Georg, 30.03.1945, Ofw. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 44
Langanka, Richard, 18.03.1945, Ofw. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Langanke, Walter, Wm. 2./AR 47 – 15.12.44
Lange, Willy, 09.10.1944, Ofw., 1./Pi.Btl. 11
Langenstraß, Ernst-Friedrich, 16.09.1943, Major i.G., Ia 11. Inf.Div.
Leise, Wilhelm, 15.04.1944, Hptm., 13./Gren.Rgt. 2
Leyk, Karl, 18.03.1943, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Link, Heinrich, 17.08.1942, Ofw., 3./Inf.Rgt. 23
Löttel, Hans Joachim, 18.06.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 2
Lubowitzki, Josef, 17.09.1944, Owm., 7./Art.Rgt. 11
Ludorf, Gerhard, 11.02.1945, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Lutter, Erich, 29.03.1943, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Majewski, Hans, 15.09.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 2
Marx, Albert, 15.04.1944, Hptm. d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 11
Meiß, Herbert, 20.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 23
Meister, Willi, 13.01.1945, Ofw. d.R., 3./Fla-Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 11
Merge, Gerhard, 01.11.1943, Uffz., 11./Gren.Rgt. 44
Merkel, Willi, 11.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 23
Michael, Ernst, 14.02.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 2
Mürau, Karl-Heinz, 08.06.1942, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 11. Inf.Div.
Nickel, Emil, 07.01.1945, Ogefr., 7./Gren.Rgt. 44
Orlowski, Gerhard, 11.04.1944, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 2
Pastewka, Fritz, 25.09.1942, Uffz., 14./Inf.Rgt. 23
Polch, Karl, 26.07.1944, Ojg., 3./Gren.Rgt. 2
Rademacher, Fritz, 27.01.1945, Hptm. d.R., Pi.Btl. 11
Redecker, Rolf, 26.09.1942, Hptm., 2./Art.Rgt. 11
Richert, Johann Georg, 01.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 23
Sablotny, Herbert, 09.03.1945, Uffz., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Samel, Otto, 15.12.1944, Stfw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 23
Schmidt, Ernst, 07.01.1945, Ogefr., 6./Gren.Rgt. 44
Schulz, Willi, 17.08.1942, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 23
Schwering, Wilhelm, 30.03.1945, Ofw. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 44
Siebel, Erwin, 12.10.1944, Uffz., 6./Gren.Rgt. 23
Somplatzki, Friedrich, 28.05.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 23
Soyka, Kurt, 15.06.1944, Oblt. d.R., 2./Pi,Btl. 11
Sprang, Max, 08.01.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 44
Stein, Alexander, 14.04.1943, Lt. d.R., Radf.Abt. 11
Stinski, Emil, 08.09.1944, Owm., 6./Art.Rgt. 11
Stresow, Erich, 19.04.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 2
Sudau, Erich, 06.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 44
Sukowski, Ernst, 05.05.1943, Ofw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 44
Tebbe, Rudolf, 15.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 23
Terlinden, Johannes, 08.09.1944, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 23
Thiel, Fritz, 30.11.1944, Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Thiel, Willy, 07.08.1944, Stfw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 2
Treutler, Herbert, 13.10.1942, Hptm., 14./Inf.Rgt. 23
Ullrich, Robert, 29.10.1944, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 44
Weckmann, Bernhard, 09.10.1942, Oblt., 6./Inf.Rgt. 2
Wernecke, Otto, 08.09.1943, Lt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 2
Westram, Helmut, 29.01.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 11
Wichmann, Heinz, 08.03.1945, Wm., 5./Art.Rgt. 11
Wiezorreck, Richard, 30.03.1945, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 44
Wolff, Hans-Joachim, 24.11.1942, Hptm., 3./Inf.Rgt. 44
Wolfram, Gerhard(t), 16.10.1944, Uffz., 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Wolters, Gerhard, 13.01.1945, Ogefr. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Wunderlich, Bruno, 15.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 23
Zeug, Heinz, 15.12.1944, Fw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 23
Ziemann, Kurt, 20.06.1944, Hptm., 1./Gren.Rgt. 44
Ziemski, Joseph, 12.10.1944, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 23

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Dutter, Franz, 22.11.1944, Major, Fhr. Gren.Rgt. 2
Gloddeck (or Gloddek), August, 00.01.1944, San.Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Gust, Erich, 04.04.1945, Lt., Btl.-Adjutant II./Gren.Rgt. 23
Homt, Otto, 04.03.1945, Ogefr., Gruppenfhr. 1./Gren.Rgt. 23
Krug, Siegfried, 25.10.1944, Ogefr. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 23
Sablotny, Herbert, 13.02.1945, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Schweikowski, Franz, 24.02.1945, Ogefr. d.R., Gruppenfhr. 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Stockermann, ?, 00.00.0000, Ogefr., 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Thiel, Fritz, Uffz., 24.10.1944, Gruppenfhr. 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Wald, Peter, 27.04.1945, Ojg., Stellungs-Uffz., mittlerer Granatwerfer 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Wolfram, Gerhard(t), 18.08.1944, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Wolters, Gerhard, 03.12.1944, Ogefr. d.R., Gruppenfhr. 5./Gren.Rgt. 2

Ehrenblattspange addition by Jeff
Bahr, Artur, Oblt. 7./GR 44- 25.11.44
Berger, Robert, Hptm. I./GR 2- 27.08.43
Borkowski, Rudi, Lt. 5./GR 23- 07.10.44
Borowski, Franz, Fw. 1./GR 44- 05.09.44
Bury, Dietrich, Lt. B./AR 11 -07.06.44
Dreschler, Walter, Ogfr. 2./GR 23- 25.10.44
Daher, Franz, Maj. GR 23 -17.10.44
Ehm, Otto, Owm. 3./AR 11- 07.09.44
Elsing, Hugo, Ofw. 6./GR 2- 25.03.44
Engler, Karl, Wm. 5./AR 11- 00.00.45
Ewert, Arno, Ogfr. 2./DivFüsBtl. 11- 07.09.44
Fligge, Paul, Owm. 9./AR 11- 07.03.44
Förster, Werner, Lt. StbKp. GR 23- 15.10.44
Friedrich, Jaochim, Stfw. 2./GR 2 17.09.43
Fritz, Franz, Lt. I./GR 23- 15.02.45
Gedenk, Arthur, Fw. 6./GR 23- 05.05.44
Granitzki, Kurt, Rittm. DivFüsBtl. 11- 05.03.45
Gust, Erich, Fw. 6./GR 23- 19.09.43
Heck, Walter, Oblt. Stb. I./GR 23- 15.10.44
Holzapfel, Egon, Hptm. GR 2- 00.00.45
Kain, Rolf, Uffz. L/AR 47- 15.10.44
Knepper, Wilhelm, Ogfr. 2./GR 23- 00.00.45
Kolberg, Hans, Ofw. 3./GR 2- 00.00.45
Kruppa, Willy, Fw. 1./GR 23- 27.10.44
Laebe, Heinz, Maj. I./GR 44- 28.03.43
Lütke-Stratkötter, Heinrich, Ofw. 2./DivFüsBtL 11- 00.00.45
Manvitz, Egon v.d., Oblt. 3./GR 44- 17.05.44
Maurer, Hugo, Lt. 2.1Radf. GR 2- 27.06.43
Milek, Otto, Lt. 1./DivFüsBtl. 11- 17.05.44
Patorra ,Fw. 1./IR 44- 20.09.41
Petter, Joachim, Oblt. 1./AR 1- 28.03.43
Poschmann, Josef, Ogfc 3./AR 1- 27.10.43
Puchalski, Willi, Lt. 3./PiBtL 11- 25.05.42
Riedel, Kurt, Oblt. 6./GR 23- 15.10.44
Ritter, Heinz, Hptm. Füs.Btl. 11- 27.10.44
Rump, Rudolf Uffz. 2./Pz1gAbL 11- 05.09.42
Rußer, Wilhelm, Hptm. I./Radf. GR 2- 27.05.43
Sandmeyer, Andreas, Ofw. 2./Radf. GR 2- 27.06.43
Schemionek, Gerhard ,Oblt. 2./IR 44- 19.11.42
Schiller, Heinz, Oblt. 3./PiBll. 11- 08.02.42
Schimanski, Paul, Ogfc 3./DivFüsBtl. 11- 00.00.45
Schörke, Günter, Oblt. 6./GR 44- 17.12.44
Schulz, Manfred, Hptm. Stb. IJGR 23- 05.05.44
Schwark, Leo, Gfr. 2./DivFüsBtL 11- 07.09.44
Siemann, Max, Oberst AR 11- 15.12.44
Stamm, Horst ,Oberfähnc StbKp. GR 23 -17.08.44
Strickmann, Alfons, Fw. 4./GR 2- 25.03.44
Stuhlemmer, Gerhard ,Fw. 6./GR 2- 17.09.43
Wagner, Karl-Heinz, Lt. 7./GR 44- 00.00.45
Wiedemann, Willi, Fw. 2./GR 44- 00.00.45

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Mar 2007 21:19

last series of infantry divisions , divs 1 – 719 complete now :D
(next task are Divisionen Nr. and named divisions)

many of the divisions numbered 700+ listed in the no KC holders list on [page 18] ; if I missed a recipient of those, please add !


702. Infanterie - Division

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Passow, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (96), Stabsfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 742


707. Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
(formed may 1941 ; destroyed june 1944 area Bobruisk/HGr Mitte)

Rolser, Otto 20.04.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 727

German Cross in Gold (3)
Busich, Rudolf, 29.10.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 707. Inf.Div.
Franke, Heinz, 16.01.1944, Major d.R., Gren.Rgt. 727
Lasalle von Louisenthal, Max Freiherr de, 18.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 727

German Cross in Silver (1)
Gérard, Konrad, 05.09.1944, Major d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 707

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Gierster, Franz, 18.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 727
Rahr, Theodor, 07.06.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 727
Spitzweck, Karl, 18.04.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 727


708. Infanterie – Division
(formed may 1941 ; occupation duty in France/Bordeaux ; destroyed aug 1944 in Western France)

German Cross in Silver (1)
Wilck, Hermann, 30.10.1943, Generalleutnant z.V., Kdr. 708. Inf.Div.


708. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold (1)
Stuppardt, Rudolf, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 760

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Sturm, Hans, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 748


709. Infanterie – Division (2 KC)
(formed may 1941 ; end in june 1944 at Cherbourg)

Keil, Günther 27.06.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 919
Simoneit, Max Dr. 23.06.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 919

German Cross in Gold (3)
Hadenfeldt, Max, 05.07.1944, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 919
Hornung, August, 22.03.1945, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 709
Lafrenz, Claus, 05.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., 15./Gren.Rgt. 919


710. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Silver
Petsch, Theodor, 07.12.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 710. Inf.Div.


711. Infanterie – Division
(formed may 1941 ; occupation duty at the Channel Coast/15. Armee ; action : Normandie, june/july 1944 ; refitted sept-dec 1944 in the Netherlands ; since dec 1944 : Hungary)

total : 4 KC / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Stab :

1. Reichert, Josef 09.12.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 711. Inf.Div

Grenadier – Regiment 731 :

2. Ließmann, Helmut 03.11.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer III./Gren.Rgt 731

3. Limburg-Hetlingen von, Enno-Erich 03.05.1945 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 731
[13. Verl durch General der Gebirgstruppe Konrad i.A. der HGr Süd ?]
[no proof in Bundesarchiv, not for a proposal and not for an award ; source provided by von Seemen : "mitgeteilt vom ehem. Amtschef OKW/PA/P5 Obst. Steuer" ; the family of v.L.-H. is keeping a copy of a certificate by General Kreysing dated 15.04.1945 which is stating that v.L.-H. was suggested for the KC by Kreysing. In fact v.L-H. had a notification in the Wehrmachtsbericht on 07.04.1945 ; none of the formal procederes and files are to find like proposal entry date, entry in book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze", preparation of a HPA-VV or Karteikarte ; -> it is to notice the existance of a Soldbuch Ritterkreuz entry dated 06.04.1945 ; for further info look here : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=114599]

Grenadier – Regiment 744 :

4. Post, Eduard 28.02.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 744

German Cross in Gold (6)
Bose von, Jobst-Hilmar, 22.03.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 744
Gerber, Kurt, 06.01.1945, Major i.G., Ia 711. Inf.Div.
Jakisch, Dr. Hans, 08.07.1944, Stabsarzt, III./Gren.Rgt. 731
Krause, Paul, 07.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 744
Limburg von, Enno-Erich, 30.12.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 731
Stefan, Günther, 15.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 731

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Post, Eduard, 07.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 744

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Keilholz, Hermann, 27.11.1944 (4656), Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Pi.Btl. 711

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

Stab II./Grenadier-Regiment 744
Date/Place of Downing: 03.07.1944 bei Cabourgam
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (558)


712. Infanterie – Division
(formed may 1941 as Division, bodenständig (static), 15. Welle ; action 1944 : Insel Walcheren ; jan 1945 transfer to the Eastern Front ; destroyed in Warthebogen ; reformed march 1945 area Küstrin ; destroyed in the Halbe pocket)

total : 5 KC (4 RK + 1 EL) / including 3 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Siegroth von, Joachim [878. EL] 09.05.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 712. Inf.Div
[informational message by OB 9.Armee, Gen Busse to announce the proposal of von S. arrived at HPA on 21.04.1945 ; note by Major Domaschk on 28.04.1945 to wait for the announced official proposal ; no hints on further handling or an award to find in the files ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; "878" given by OdR, award date determined by Fellgiebel]

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

2. Neumann, Friedrich-Wilhelm 16.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 712. Inf.Div

Grenadier – Regiment 732 :

3. Schmude, Ernst-Friedrich 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 732
[proposal arrived at HPA on 19.04.1945 ; official HPA-VV #5090 prepared on 21.04 and handed over with positive comment to Gen Burgdorf/Berlin on 26.04. via Fernschreiben ; unfinished at war's end ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

4. Zoppoth, Gerhard 09.05.1945 Leutnant Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 732
[proposal arrived at HPA on 15.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk on 16.04.1945 ; entry in book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" numbered #5142 and with note : "RK ja" and "zurückgestellt" ; handed over to Gen Burgdorf/Berlin for final decision/signing, but no further handling/award ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 712 :

5. Pohl, Günther 24.02.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 712

attached : (see also [page 133])
Lay, Josef 05.04.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Zugführer im Gren.Rgt 1239

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kratzer, Wilhelm, 13.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 1712

attached :
Wenk, Edgar, 27.04.1945, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, Fhj.Gren.Rgt. 1239

German Cross in Silver (3)
Dentler, Dr. Hans, 15.03.1945, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 712
Neumann, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 30.10.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 712. Inf.Div.
Rädler, Oscar, 30.10.1943, Oberst d.R., Gren.Rgt. 732

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Hochberg Reichsgraf von, Friedrich-Hartmann Freiherr zu Fürstenstein, 05.03.1945, Major, Stab/712. Inf.Div.
Klausenitzer, Franz-Albrecht, 25.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 1712
Pohl, Günther, 17.11.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 712

attached :
Deubner, Hermann, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 1239
Düringer, Franz, 00.00.1945, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 1239

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

II./Infanterie-Regiment 732
Date/Place of Downing: 14.08.1942 bei Zeebrügge
Award Date: 28.11.1942 (266)


715. Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
(formed may 1941 ; occupation duty in France ; action : Anzio / Nettuno bridgehead)

Ernst, Otto 06.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 725

German Cross in Gold (7)
Däumling, Longin, 08.03.1945, Unteroffizier, Gren.Rgt. 725
Frank, Heinrich, 24.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Gren.Rgt. 735
Hannes, Anton, 13.01.1945, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 671
Hochheiser, Richard, 14.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 725
Hollermeier, Josef, 15.04.1944, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 725
Wagner, Heinz, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 725
Winter, Josef, 07.08.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 735

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Buhrmann, Curt, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 735
Gemmingen-Guttenberg Freiherr von, Philipp, 05.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 735
Gockel, Franz, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 715
Hepp, Rudolf, 15.09.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 725
Musiol, Alois, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 735
Schwer, Franz, 25.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 725


716. Infanterie – Division (2 KC)
(formed may 1941, 15. Welle ; occupation duty in France and Belgium 1941-1944 ; action : Normandie / CAEN , MERVILLE june/july 1944 ; refitted then in the area Perpignan, Southern France ; destroyed twice in Rhone Valley and Colmar bridgehead and reformed twice ; US captivity in area Kempten/Allgäu)

Lehmann, Christian 04.07.1944 Major d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 726

Becker, Hanns 23.08.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Ost-Bataillon 439
(Ost-Btl 439 = IV. Btl / Gren.Rgt 726 since april 1944)
award for actions in the area ISIGNY
[remark : organic part of 716. ID, june 6th 1944 subordinated to 352. Inf.Div]
two examples of online sources :
http://www.6juin1944.com/assaut/allemag ... php?id=716
http://www.spearhead1944.com/gerpg/ger352.htm

German Cross in Gold (2)
Kising, Werner, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 706
Strubelt, Werner, 14.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 736

German Cross in Silver (1)
Krug, Ludwig, 21.04.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 736

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Wiedemann, Horst, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 716

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

Grenadier-Regiment 726
Date/Place of Downing: 28.11.1942 bei Grandcamp
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (360)


719. Infanterie – Division (2 KC)
(formed may 1941 ; occupation duty in the Netherlands ; action oct-dec 1944 : Maas-Schelde Canal / 15. Armee , Saarpfalz / 1. Armee feb/march 1945)

Sievers, Carl 18.11.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 719. Inf.Div
Paegelow, Otto 08.02.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl 719

German Cross in Gold (1)
Krebs, Artur, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann, Div.Füs.Btl. 719

German Cross in Silver (1)
Höcker, Erich, 30.10.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 719. Inf.Div.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Bendt, Hugo, 16.08.1943 (337), Obergrenadier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 743
Weide, [first name not listed], 01.05.1944 (477), Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 743

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)

5./Infanterie-Regiment 743
Date/Place of Downing: 02.10.1941 bei Westkapelle
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (44)

3./Infanterie-Regiment 743
Date/Place of Downing: 27.05.1942 bei Domburg
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (247)

Bernd / listed by teamwork
Last edited by Bernd R on 14 Dec 2007 13:26, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 15 Mar 2007 21:33

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 121. Infanterie-Division.
moved to [page 14] / Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 15 Mar 2007 21:51

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver who received their awards while assigned to the 716. Infanterie-Division.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

716. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Kising, Werner, 09.03.1945, Oblt. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 706
Strubelt, Werner, 14.11.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 736

German Cross in Silver
Krug, Ludwig, 21.04.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 736

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 15 Mar 2007 23:27

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 14. Panzer-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC , EBS, AU lists added / listed by teamwork, oct 2007 / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

14. Panzer-Division
established 15.08.1940 / from 4. Inf.Div

total : 54 KC (48 RK + 5 EL + 1 SW)

Swords
1. Mummert, Werner [107. Sw] 23.10.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 103

Oakleaves
2. Domaschk, Joachim [496. EL] 11.06.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 103
3. Langkeit, Willy [348. EL] 07.12.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Rgt 36
4. Mummert, Werner [429. EL] 20.03.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 103
5. Unrein, Martin [515. EL] 26.06.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 14. Pz.Div
6. Wittchow von Brese-Winiary, Heinz [441. EL] 06.04.1944 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 108

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
7. Heim, Ferdinand 30.08.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 14. Pz.Div
8. Munzel, Oskar 16.10.1944 Oberst Führer 14. Pz.Div
9. Sauerbruch, Peter 04.01.1943 Hauptmann i.G. Ib 14.Pz.Div und Führer Kgr „Sauerbruch“

Divisions – Begleitkompanie 14. Pz.Div :
10. Grunau, Ernst 04.10.1944 Oberleutnant Führer Div.Begleit-Kp der 14. Pz.Div
NKiG : 09.02.1945 / DKiG : 24.03.1945

Panzer – Regiment 36 :
11. Arendt, Velten 28.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Pz.Rgt 36
12. Banach, Friedrich 30.11.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Rgt 36
13. Eichert, Robert 20.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Pz.Rgt 36
14. Everling, Wolfgang 10.02.1945 Hauptmann Chef 3./Pz.Rgt 36
15. Gerdes, Hinrich 21.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Rgt 36
16. Jesser von, Curt 18.01.1942 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 36
17. Kühn, Hans-Jochen 12.01.1944 Leutnant d.R. Chef 9./Pz.Rgt 36
18. Langkeit, Willy 09.12.1942 Major Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 36
19. Maercken zu Geerath, Jürgen Freiherr von 17.09.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Rgt 36
20. Molinari, Karl-Theodor 03.11.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 36
21. Peter Ritter und Edler von, Wilhelm 15.07.1941 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 36
22. Sauvant, Bernhard 30.11.1942 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 36
23. Socke, Erich 05.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Rgt 36
24. Wittholz, Karl-Friedrich 07.12.1942 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Rgt 36
25. Wolff, Wilhelm 09.12.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 10./Pz.Rgt 36
26. Zepf, Gottfried 26.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Rgt 36
27. Zimmermann, Herbert 05.04.1945 Hauptmann Chef 1./Pz.Rgt 36

Panzergrenadier – (Schützen-) Regiment 103 :
28. Brandt, Heinz 06.05.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 103
29. Domaschk, Erich 03.11.1942 Hauptmann Führer II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 103
30. Liebig, Herbert 09.12.1944 Leutnant Führer 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 103
31. Marzluf, Xaver 09.07.1944 Major Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 103
32. Plöntzke, Werner 04.07.1944 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 103
33. Promesberger, Ludwig 14.05.1944 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt 103
34. Schweitzer, Heinz 09.07.1944 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 13./Pz.Gren.Rgt 103

Panzergrenadier – (Schützen-) Regiment 108 :
35. Domaschk, Joachim 12.10.1943 Oberleutnant Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
36. Hofmann, Karl-Joachim 04.07.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
37. Hollenweger, Heinrich 01.11.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
38. Kaessler, Werner 27.08.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
39. Knorr, Walter 06.03.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
40. Köhler, Siegfried 17.03.1945 Unteroffizier Meldestaffelführer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
41. Penkert, Oskar 23.02.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
42. Schmekel, Heinz 27.07.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
43. Stenzel, Herbert 05.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
44. Storek, Erich 05.04.1944 Leutnant Führer 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108
45. Wittchow von Brese-Winiary, Heinz 15.05.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 108

Kradschützen – Bataillon 64 :
46. Lutze, Helmut 02.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./KradSchtz.Btl 64
47. Petermann, Erich 17.08.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./KradSchtz.Btl 64

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 40 :
48. Przyklenk, Kurt 01.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Spähtruppführer i. d. 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 40

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 14 (since 21.05.1943) :
49. Rehm, Ernst 16.11.1943 Major Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 14
50. Stoewaß, Karl-Friedrich 14.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 14
51. Velten, Theodor 04.10.1944 Leutnant Führer 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 14

Panzerpionier – Bataillon 13 :
52. Pörschmann, Johannes 11.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 13
53. Ritter, Willy 15.01.1944 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Pi.Btl 13
54. Schirrmacher, Fritz 14.05.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Pz.Pi.Btl 13

German Cross in Gold (149)
Aster, Hans-Heinrich, 27.01.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Baar, Rudolf, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, Aufkl.Abt. (mot) 14
Bächer, Gerhard, 03.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Bähr, Fritz, 25.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Banach, Friedrich, 24.11.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 36
Becker, Gerhard, 29.02.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Bischof, Erich, 04.02.1944, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Braun, Hans-Joachim, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. 36
Briller, Paul, 15.04.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Bürger, Hans, 10.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Burkhardt, Walter, 02.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Busse, August, 09.03.1945, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. 36
Butler von, Peter, 26.07.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 14. Pz.Div.
Damerau-Dambrowski von der, Joachim, 28.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Schtz.Rgt. 108
Domaschk, Joachim, 29.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 108
Donath, Heinz, 27.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Dreyer, Erwin, 21.07.1944, Oberfähnrich, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Drosdz, Paul, 20.07.1943, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Ebert, Erich, 18.06.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Ehmke, Kurt, 22.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Begleit-Kp./14. Pz.Div.
Eichert, Robert, 13.09.1942, Feldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 36
Engelbrecht, Erwin, 24.11.1942, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Rgt. 36
Esser, Josef, 18.06.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 64
Euler, Werner, 07.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 36
Falkenstein Freiherr von, Hans, 15.11.1941, Oberst, Schtz.Rgt. 103
Flor, Gerhard, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Förster, Ernst Achim, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 36
Förster, Hans, 21.04.1943, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Franz, Helmut, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Gabriel, Manfred, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Gerber, Roland, 09.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 8./Pz.Rgt. 36
Gersch, Albert, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Kradsch.Btl. 64
Geyer, Edmund, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 36
Goecke, Fritz, 12.10.1944, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 36
Grässel, Karl-Max, 26.07.1944, Oberst, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Grams, Rolf, 24.11.1942, Major, Kradsch.Btl. 64
Graupner, Gerhard, 28.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 103
Grunau, Ernst, 24.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Begleit-Kp./14. Pz.Div.
Gückel, Andreas, 07.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Rgt. 36
Hack, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 36
Hackenschmidt, Herbert, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 64
Hackert, Johannes, 20.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Häring, Albrecht, 23.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Hampel, Helmut, 20.07.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Hansen, Ottomar, 23.01.1944, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Herkert, Dr. Gustav, 09.10.1942, Stabsarzt, II./Pz.Rgt. 36
Hölz, Anton, 18.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 36
Hörnemann, Artur, 26.12.1943, Major, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Hörst, Raimund, 03.03.1942, Major i.G., Ia 14.Pz.Div.
Hötzel, Gottfried, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 64
Hofmann, Gottfried, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Hofstetter, Robert, 03.06.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Rgt. 36
Hollenweger, Heinrich, 12.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 108
Holzer, Wilhelm, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Hoppe, Siegfried, 29.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 36
Huhn, Anton, 11.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Jesser, Curt, 29.11.1941, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 36
Junge, Richard, 13.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 9./Pz.Rgt. 36
Kaiser, Rudolf, 12.09.1944, Major, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Kern, Gerd, 14.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab/Pz.Rgt. 36
Kloes, Jean, 27.01.1945, Oberfähnrich d.R., 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Köhler, Franz, 29.03.1944, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Krell, Bruno, 24.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Kretschmer, Kurt, 18.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Kradsch.Btl. 64
Kretschmer, Theodor, 03.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 36
Krieger, Gerhard, 29.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Kühn, Fritz, 22.04.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 14. Pz.Div.
Kühn, Hans-Jochen, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Pz.Rgt. 36
Langkeit, Willy, 01.07.1942, Major, II./Pz.Rgt. 36
Lindenberg, Alfred, 07.12.1944, Oberfähnrich d.R., 2./Pz.Rgt. 36
Linkenbach, Paul, 18.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 36
Lipp, Alfred, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Stab/Pz.Rgt. 36
Löffler, Walter, 29.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 36
Ludwig, Günther, 24.11.1942, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Lutze, Helmut, 28.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 40
Magura, Gregor, 21.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 36
Matthes, Hans, 08.11.1944, Leutnant, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Meyer, Gerhard, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 36
Meyer, Hans, 16.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 36
Meyer, Heinz, 16.10.1944, Stabsarzt, I./Pz.Rgt. 36
Meyer-Deepen, Johann, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Mika, Reinhold, 30.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Minkel, Lothar, 01.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Rgt. 36
Moebius, Erich, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Möhler, Gerhard, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Müller, Heinz, 18.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 36
Müller, Otto, 13.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Munzert, Walter, 02.05.1944, Obergefreiter, Stab II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Neuendorff, Joachim-Peter, 18.06.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. 36
Newerla, Hans, 12.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Olbrich, Kurt, 28.11.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Pfeufer, Josef, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 36
Pötschke, Martin, 28.06.1944, Leutnant, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Popp, Hellmut, 11.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Prankl, Ernst, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 36
Rau, Günther, 15.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Reimann, Otto, 14.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Richter, Wolf-Achim, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Ritter, Willy, 08.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Rudloff, Paul, 01.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 36
Salzmann, Alfons, 03.06.1942, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 36
Sauvant, Bernhard, 13.09.1942, Major, I./Pz.Rgt. 36
Schammler, Hans-Joachim, 06.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Kradsch.Btl. 64
Schaufelberger, Friedrich, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Scherrmann, Josef, 16.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 36
Schindler, Martin, 13.01.1945, Stabsgefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Schlieben von, Karl-Wilhelm, 02.07.1942, Oberst, Schtz.Rgt. 108
Schmidhuber, Gerhard, 28.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Schtz.Rgt. 103
Schmiedel, Rudi, 08.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Schtz.Rgt. 103
Schmiedel, Wolfgang, 14.05.1944, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Schuck, Anton, 13.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Pz.Rgt. 36
Schultz, Eberhard, 24.11.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Schunder, Günter, 21.01.1943, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 36
Schwaner, Dipl.Ing. Hans-Joachim, 21.02.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Rgt. 36
Seydel, Peter, 24.11.1942, Major, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Siegelmann, Arndt-Wolf, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Silbermann, Gerhard, 23.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 64
Socke, Erich, 18.06.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 36
Sowada, Georg, 24.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 36
Spohrer, Franz, 30.03.1945, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 36
Sporn, Heinz, 27.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Staffen, Robert, 11.02.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Steinbauer, Otto, 16.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Stelzmann, Gerhard, 29.10.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Stephan, Albrecht, 08.07.1944, Oberfähnrich, 2./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 276 (mot)
Stoewass, Karl-Friedrich, 24.04.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Storek, Erich, 30.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Schtz.Rgt. 108
Strehle, Helmut, 21.08.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 103
Teuber, Johannes, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Tröger, Hans, 15.11.1941, Oberstleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 64
Ullrich, Helmut, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Usedom von, Horst, 29.01.1945, Oberst, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Vahldieck, Alexander, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Stab I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Vetter, Gottfried, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Völzer, Walter, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 36
Volpers, Wilhelm, 24.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Wagemann, Eberhard, 24.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 12./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Weichhold, Erhard, 21.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Weser, Helmut, 21.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Widmann, Dr. Jens, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Rgt. 36
Wildenrother, Karl, 09.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Wilmsdorff von, Hans-Joachim, 01.07.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 36
Witt, Wilhelm, 08.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Wittchow von Brese-Winiary, Heinz, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 108
Wohlleben, Wolfgang, 14.10.1942, Leutnant d.B., III./Pz.Rgt. 36
Wündrich, Hermann, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 64
Wurmstich, Rudolf, 02.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Zimmermann, Wilhelm, 11.02.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Pz.Rgt. 36

German Cross in Silver (9)
Hofmann, Oswald, 21.04.1944, Heeres-Hauptwerkmeister, Werkst.Kp. 3/4 14. Pz.Div.
Korte, Hermann, 09.09.1944, Oberstabsintendant, 14. Pz.Div.
Minnhaar, Johannes, 29.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Kp.Chef b. Kdr. Pz.Div.Nachsch.Tr. 4
Rittberg Graf von, Jürgen, 30.03.1944, Hauptmann, Div.Adj. Stab/14. Pz.Div.
Rudnick, Martin, 22.04.1945, Hauptfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Runte, Josef, 30.11.1944, Major, Div.Ing. 14. Pz.Div.
Wagner, Kurt, 08.02.1945, Stabsfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Wagner, Richard, 22.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Div.Nachsch.Tr. 4
Weißbach, Alfred, 08.02.1945, H.Werkm., 5.(Vers.)/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (5)
Bormann, Kurt, 05.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Grunau, Ernst, 09.02.1945, Oberleutnant, Chef Div.Begleit-Kp der 14. Pz.Div
Hofmeier, Walter, 30.04.1944, Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier, Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Schindler, Martin, 22.12.1944, Stabsgefreiter, Melder i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 103
Staffen, Robert, 24.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108

Army Honor Roll Clasp (44)
Arendt, Velten, 15.02.1945, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Rgt. 36
Bardehly, Kurt, 15.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Betz, Alfred, 05.11.1944, Leutnant, 8./Pz.Rgt. 36
Diepenbeck, Wolfram, 07.02.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
Eichert, Robert, 07.11.1944, Leutnant, 4./Pz.Rgt. 36
Engel, Hans, 17.07.1944, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Euler, Werner, 19.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 36
Flister, Werner, 07.02.1944, Leutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Flor, Gerhard, 17.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Frielitz, Hans, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Gärtner, Rudolf, 25.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Görger, Oskar, 05.11.1944, Oberst, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Hellmann, Josef, 18.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Rgt. 36
Hölzel, Anton, 25.10.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Hörnemann, Artur, 15.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Hollenweger, Paul, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Kradsch.Btl. 64
Jasmund, Christoph, 15.05.1944, Leutnant, 5.(s.)/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Jennrich, Harry, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Junghänel, Paul, 07.12.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Kalabund, Willy, 25.03.1945, Gefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Köhler, Franz, 07.08.1944, Oberst, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Krause, Georg, 15.05.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14
Krell, Bruno, 07.07.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Loboda, Willy, 17.06.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Ludwig, Günther, 26.01.1943, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Michel, Herbert, 25.11.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Neuendorff, Heinzeberhard, 07.06.1943, Oberleutnant, Kampfgruppe von Brese
Nikolaus, Herbert, 17.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Paech, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Reuter, Karl-Hermann, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 8./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Rudloff, Paul, 15.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 36
Sarfert, Gerhard, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Schaller, Simon (mit seiner Pak-Bedienung), 27.07.1944, Feldwebel, 4.(s.)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Schönfeld, Fritz, 05.11.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Schwarting, Helmut, 07.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 276
Spickermann, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 36
Strehle, Helmut, 14.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Twisselmann, Hans Günter, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Rgt. 36
Uber, Artur, 08.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 40
Urbank, Max, 25.02.1945, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 108
Wilmsdorff von, Hans-Joachim, 08.01.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 36
Witt, Wilhelm, 27.02.1944, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4
Wohlleben, Wolfgang, 07.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. 36
Zeddelmann von, Günther, 07.11.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 14

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (16)
* Anuisius, [first name not listed], 03.07.1941 (030), Kradschütze, Kradsch.Btl. 64
Braun, Hans-Joachim, 01.11.1941 (482), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pz.Rgt. 36
Bremer, Hans-Friedrich, 27.05.1943 (1693), Oberleutnant, Chef Stb.Kp. I./Pz.Rgt. 36
Gabriel, Manfred, 05.09.1944 (3812), Leutnant, Btl.Adj. Stab I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
* Hackenschmidt, Herbert, 03.07.1941 (028), Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 64
Hellmann, Josef, 19.11.1942 (1341), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 10./Pz.Rgt. 36
Herrler, Paul, 25./27.03.1944 (3062), Gefreiter, Richtschütze i. d. 12./Pz.Rgt. 36
Hofstetter, Robert, 14.07.1941 (129), Oberleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 36
Jesser, Curt, 06.07.1941 (012), Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Rgt. 36
* Maercken zu Geerath, Jürgen Freiherr von, 07.07.1941 (044), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pz.Rgt. 36
Mahrhauser, Karl, 07.02.1944 (2855), Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im Stab/Pz.Pi.Btl. 13
* Petermann, Erich, 03.07.1941 (029), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer im Kradsch.Btl. 64
Schmidhuber, Gerhard, 10.10.1941 (405), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. III./Schtz.Rgt. 103
Schönfeld, Fritz, 17.11.1944 (4487), Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 103
Tröger, Hans, 20.08.1941 (045), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Kradsch.Btl. 64
Witt, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945 (6102), Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 4

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Tannhäuser, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (132), Unteroffizier, 2./Art.Rgt. (mot) 4

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (6)

5./Artillerie-Regiment (mot) 4
Date/Place of Downing: 12.09.1941 bei Kalushino
Award Date: 16.10.1941 (4)

1./Artillerie-Regiment (mot) 4
Date/Place of Downing: 22.09.1941 bei Bakaloff
Award Date: 16.10.1941 (5)

1./Artillerie-Regiment (mot) 4
Date/Place of Downing: 01.10.1941 bei Kamenowatja
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (78)

8./Schützen-Regiment 103
Date/Place of Downing: 19.05.1942 bei Gruschewacha
Award Date: 10.08.1942 (203)

III. Zug/7./Schützen-Regiment 103
Date/Place of Downing: 20.05.1942 bei Wolwenkowo
Award Date: 10.08.1942 (204)

III. Zug/7./Schützen-Regiment 103
Date/Place of Downing: 23.05.1942 bei Gussarowka
Award Date: 10.08.1942 (205)

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (2)
Korte, Hermann, 31.12..1944, Oberstabsintendant, 14. Pz.Div.
Waßner, Wilhelm, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Führer-Panzer-Bergezug/Pz.Rgt. 36

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse (1)
Sauvant, Bernhard, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1615 / 15.06.1943, Major, Kdr. I./Pz.Rgt. 36

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Mar 2007 17:09

master list - page 7 - updated

Knight's Cross :
infantry divisions 1 - 719 complete
Heeres - Kavallerie completed

Knight's Cross + German Cross in Gold/Silver (+ additional awards) lists complete for
20 Inf.Divs , 6 Pz.Divs and 4 Pz.Gren.Divs

currently working on :
"Hermann Göring" formations KC holders [page 20] -> to bring into an awardholder / "HG" unit form
8. Panzer-Division in general / all award lists ; especially Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 / 98 issue ;
Wolfgang Bohn -> 8. Pz.Div or 3. Pz.Gren.Div

started : review of all lists concerning errors and typos / additions
as always, any corrections, additions , hints on typos are warmly welcome !

what we would need in addition to the Luftwaffe section :
Luftlande - Sturmabteilung "Koch" (1940)
if someone has available an accurate KC holders list of this unit, please add.

Traditionally with the update an autograph of a personal collection, today
Major Oskar-Hubert Dennhardt , KC : Führer Gren.Rgt 11 / 14. Inf.Div

Thanks and regards
Bernd
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 16 Mar 2007 23:38

An addition for the 5. Infanterie-Division / 5. leichte Division / 5. Jäger-Division:

German Cross in Silver
Oelhafen, Dr. Heinrich, 30.11.1944, Oberfeldarzt, Feldlazarett 5

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 16 Mar 2007 23:58

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 122. Infanterie-Division.
moved to [page 14] / Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 17 Mar 2007 18:14

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold and who received their awards while assigned to the 203. Sicherungs-Division / 203. Infanterie-Division and the 10. Radfahr-Jäger-Brigade.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

203. Sicherungs-Division / 203. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Bauer, Hermann, 20.01.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Sich.Rgt. 608 / 203. Sich.Div
Henke, Waldemar, 30.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 203 / 203. Inf.Div

10. Radfahr-Jäger-Brigade

German Cross in Gold
Hom, Rudolf, 27.04.1945, Lt. d.R., Aufkl.Lehr-Abt./10. Radf.Jäg.Brig.
Schwer, Karl, 27.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., s.(15.) III./10. Radf.Jäg.Brig.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 17 Mar 2007 19:40

Swords
1. Walther, Erich, 01.02.1945 (131), Oberst, Fhr. Fsch.Pz.Gren.Div. 2 “HG”

Oakleaves
1. Conrath, Paul, 21.08.1943 (276), Generalmajor, Kdr. Pz.Div. “HG”
2. Schmalz, Wilhelm, 23.12.1943 (358), Oberst, Kdr. Brig.z.b.V. der Pz.Div. “HG”
3. Fitz, Josef-August, 24.06.1944 (511), Major, Kdr. I./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 “HG”
4. Roßmann, Karl, 01.02.1945 (725), Major, Kdr. Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
5. Baer von, Bern, 28.02.1945 (761), Oberstleutnant i.G., Chef d. Stabes, Fsch.Pz.Korps “HG”
6. Ostermeier, Hans-Arno, 15.04.1945 (834), Major d.R., Fhr. Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 “HG”

NOTE: This Oakleaves entry is frequently listed as a “HG” award; however, I believe Schirmer should be listed under Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16.

Schirmer, Gerhart, 18.11.1944 (657), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 (Ost) (On 24 Sep 1944, the Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 was transferred to the Fsch.Pz.Gren.Div. 2 “HG” and redesignated Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 “HG”.)

Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross
1. Conrath, Paul, 04.09.1941, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. (mot.) “General Göring”
2. Graf, Rudolf, 06.10.1941, Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Flak-Rgt. “General Göring” (mot.)
3. Roßmann, Karl, 12.11.1941, Oberleutnant, Chef 16./Flak-Rgt. “General Göring” (mot.)
4. Itzen, Dirk, 23.11.1941 (+), Leutnant, Erkundungsoffz. i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt. “General Göring” (mot.)
5. Kiefer, Eduard, 18.05.1943, Hauptmann, Chef 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “HG”
6. Witte, Heinrich, 18.05.1943, Obergefreiter, Richtkan. i. d. 7./Flak-Rgt. “HG”
7. Schmid, Josef, 21.05.1943, Generalmajor, Stab Pz.Div. “HG”
8. Schreiber, Kurt, 21.06.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 1 “HG”
9. Scheid, Johannes, 21.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Zugf. i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt. 1 “HG”
10. Kluge, Waldemar, 02.08.1943, Major, Kdr. I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
11. Rebholz, Robert, 02.08.1943, Hauptmann, Fhr. Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “HG”
12. Knaf, Walter, 04.04.1944, Leutnant, Zugf. i. d. 8./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
13. Quednow, Fritz, 05.04.1944, Hauptmann, Kp.Chef im Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
14. Hahm, Constantin, 09.06.1944, Major, Kdr. II./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
15. Necker von, Hanns-Horst, 24.06.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 “HG”
16. Heydebreck von, Georg-Henning, 25.06.1944, Kdr. Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
17. Schäfer, Heinrich, 08.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugfhr. i. d. 4./Jäg.Rgt. “HG”
18. Kulp, Karl, 05.09.1944, Feldwebel, Zugf. i. d. 13./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 4 “HG”
19. Bellinger, Hans-Joachim, 30.09.1944, Hauptmann, Chef 9./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
20. Thor, Hans, 30.09.1944 (+), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
21. Schmid, Fritz-Wilhelm, 06.10.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
22. Lehmann, Hans-Georg, 10.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Fhr. Sturmkp. d. Div.Kampfschule “HG”
23. Sandrock, Hans, 18.10.1944, Major, Kdr. III./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
24. Stronk, Wolfram, 18.10.1944, Hauptmann, Chef 6./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
25. Birnbaum, Fritz, 19.10.1944, Oberfähnrich, Zugfhr. i. d. 8./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
26. Kalow, Siegfried, 29.10.1944 (+), Unteroffizier, Gruppenfhr. i. d. 10./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
27. Stuchlik, Werner, 30.11.1944, Hauptmann, Fhr. II./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
28. Kuhlwilm, Wilhelm, 30.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. im Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 “HG”
29. Kraus, Rupert, 30.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Fhr. 2./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
30. Wallhäuser, Heinz, 30.11.1944. Oberleutnant d.R., Fhr. 1./Fsch.Pz.Jäg.Abt. “HG”
31. Grunhold, Werner, 30.11.1944, Unteroffizier, Kp.Truppf. i. d. 3./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
32. Plapper, Albert, 30.11.1944, Gefreiter, Gruppenf. i. d. 4./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
33. Steets, Konrad, 30.11.1944, Gefreiter, Btl.Melder i. d. II./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
34. Renz, Joachim, 06.12.1944 (+), Hauptmann, Fhr. I./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
35. Tschierschwitz, Gerhard, 06.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
36. Briegel, Hans, 14.01.1945, Major, Fhr. Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
37. Wimmer, Johann, 28.01.1945, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Fsch.Pz.Ausb. u. Ers.Rgt. “HG”
38. Koepsell, Herbert, 07.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Kp.Truppf. i. d. 1./Fsch.Pz.Pi.Btl. 2 “HG”
39. Koenig, Heinz, 08.02.1945, Leutnant, Fhr. 3./Fsch.St.Gesch.Abt. “HG”
40. Hansen, Hans-Christian, 11.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Fhr. II./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 “HG”
41. Schweim, Heinz-Herbert, 18.02.1945, Major i.G., Ia Fsch.Pz.Gren.Div. 2 “HG”
42. Schirner, Lothar, 19.02.1945, Gefreiter, Geschützkan. i. d. 19./Fsch.Flak-Rgt. “HG”
43. Hartelt, Wolfgang, 23.02.1945, Oberfähnrich, Zugf. i. d. 2./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
44. Rademacher (also seen as Rademann), Emil, 23.02.1945, Gefreiter, Gruppenf. im Fsch.Pz.Pi.Btl. 1 “HG”
45. Krappmann, Heinrich, 28.02.1945, Obergefreiter, Geschützkan. i. d. 19./Fsch.Flak-Rgt. “HG”
46. Klein, Armin, 12.03.1945 (*), Oberleutnant, Fhr. 15./Fsch.Flak-Rgt. “HG”
47. Köppen, Eckhardt, 15.03.1945 (*), Unteroffizier, Kp.Truppf. i. d. 1./Fsch.Pz.Pi.Btl. 2 “HG”
48. Lippe, Hans, 26.03.1945 (*), Leutnant, Zugf. im Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 “HG”
49. Probst, Heinz, 26.03.1945 (*), Unteroffizier, Zugf. im Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 “HG”
50. Bertram, Karl-Eric, 26.03.1945 (*), Oberst, Kdr. Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 “HG”
51. Herbst, Erhard, 26.03.1945 (*), Oberfeldwebel, Zugf. i. d. II./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
52. Leitenberger, Helmut, 17.04.1945, Leutnant, Zugf. i. d. 3./Fsch.Pz.Rgt. “HG”
53. Meyer (name later changed to Meyer-Schewe), Friedrich-August, 09.05.1945, Oberst, Kdr. Fsch.Pz.Ersatz- u. Ausbildungs-Brigade “HG”
54. Behre, Friedrich, 09.05.1945, Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. im I./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 “HG”

(+) Posthumous award
(*) Anerkennung durch Nachweise außerhalb Bundesarchivs

NOTE: Hauptmann Edmund Francois of the Luftwaffe flak arm (Knight’s Cross on 20.10.1944 as Kdr. Pz.Gren.Brig. “v. Werthern”) is frequently listed in publications dealing with the “HG” formations. However, the exact placement of Francois' award under a headquarters assignment (“GD”, “FBB”, etc.) remains open to interpretation.

Unofficial and/or Undocumented Recipients of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross (These entries frequently appear in publications dealing with the “HG” formations – I’ve included them here simply as a matter of interest)
1. Schuster, Franz, 31.10.1944, Oberleutnant, (no further details available), (listed in Kurowski & Otte; not in Bender & Fellgiebel)
2. Majer von, Hans, 15.01.1945, Hauptmann, Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 (Ost) (listed in Kurowski, Otte & Bender; not in Fellgiebel) (On 24 Sep 1944, the Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 was transferred to the Fsch.Pz.Gren.Div. 2 “HG” and redesignated Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 “HG”.)
3. Kampmann, ?, 07.02.1945 (+), Hauptmann, Chef 1./Fsch.Pz.Pi.Btl. 2 “HG” (listed in Kurowski, Otte & Bender; not in Fellgiebel)
4. Schulze-Ostwald (name later changed to Leitzmann), Wilhelm, 05.04.1945, Hauptmann, Kp.Chef im Fsch.St.Gesch.Abt. “HG” (listed in Kurowski, Otte & Bender; not in Fellgiebel)
5. Zander, Wolfgang, 28.04.1945, Feldwebel, Gruppenf. im 18.(Marsch-Kp.)/Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 4 “HG” (listed in Kurowski, Otte & Bender; not in Fellgiebel)
6. Rommeis, Gerhard, 00.04.1945, Hauptmann, Fhr. Kampfgr. in einem Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. (listed in Kurowski, Otte & Bender; not in Fellgiebel)
7. Krumbiegel, ?, 00.00.0000, Hauptmann, Chef 1./Div.Kampfschule “HG” (listed in Bender; not in Kurowski, Otte & Fellgiebel)

SOURCES:
• Bender, Roger James & Petersen, George A. “Hermann Göring”: From Regiment to Fallschirmpanzerkorps. Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., Atglen, Pennsylvania, 1993 printing of original 1975 edition.
• Fellgiebel, Walther-Peer. Die Träger Des Ritterkreuzes Des Eisernen Kreuzes, 1939-1945. Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1993.
• Kurowski, Franz. The History of Fallschirm-Panzerkorps “Hermann Göring”, Soldiers of the Reichsmarshall. David Johnston, translator. J.J. Fedorowicz Publishing, Winnipeg, Canada, 1995.
• Otte, Alfred. The HG Panzer Division. Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., West Chester, Pennsylvania, 1989 (originally published in Germany as Die Weissen Spiegel).
quote above from Shawn [page 20]

Award holders of „Hermann Göring“ formations per unit

Though there were many “HG” units and it is in a kind a world of it’s one, think I achieved
to class the KC holders to their headquarter units and therefore will give in this context only
in general and in short the structure / development of units I used by cross-checking more than five online sources :

Regiment General Göring : sept 1935 transferred from police to Luftwaffe
Brigade General Göring : upsized july 1942 in France
Division “General Göring” : formed from Brigade 17.10.1942 in Southern France
Division “Hermann Göring” : action in North Africa / Tunisia since nov 1942
[parts : Kampfgruppe Schmid]
(Division (mot. Trop.) “Hermann Göring” : reformation process may/june 1943
Panzer-Division “Hermann Göring”: 15.07.1943
Fallschirm-Panzer-Division „Hermann Göring“ : jan 1944
Pz.Korps „Hermann Göring“ : formed 24.09.1944
Fallschirm-Panzer-Division 1 “Hermann Göring” : numbered “1” 24.09.1944
Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Division 2 „Hermann Göring“ : formed 24.09.1944
Ersatz-Brigade, East Prussia : formed 24.09.1944

Good overview can be found here in this AHF thread (compiled by Ron Klages, r.i.p.) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... +divisions
and you can work through the info of this very good site here :
http://www.ww2.dk/ground/goering.html

Shawn and Marko,
I’ve noticed some corrections to your lists and compiled the following lists according these findings.
KC data are from Veit Scherzer, “Ritterkreuzträger…”.
I have included remarks with the recipients who are concerned.

Marko,
Pz.Rgt “HG” [page 5] : Quednow to cross out ; Herbst to add after my research


(Flak-) Regiment „General Göring“

total : 4 KC

1. Conrath, Paul 04.09.1941 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) „General Göring“
2. Graf, Rudolf 06.10.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) „General Göring“
3. Itzen, Dirk 23.11.1941 Leutnant Erkundungs-Offizier i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) „General Göring“
4. Roßmann, Karl 12.11.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 16./Flak-Rgt (mot) „General Göring“

German Cross in Gold (4)
Geicke, Werner, 13.01.1942, Hauptmann, Kdr. IV./Flak-Rgt. "General Göring"
Hullmann, Werner, 13.01.1942, Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. "General Göring"
Schulz, Robert, 06.03.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Flak-Rgt. "General Göring"
Üxküll, Eduard Graf von, 02.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. "General Göring"


Division „General Göring“ / “Hermann Göring”
(North Africa / Tunisia)

total : 8 KC

Stab :
1. Schmid, Joseph („Beppo“) 21.05.1943 Generalmajor Kdr der in Tunesien eingesetzten Teile der Division „General Göring“ [also called Kampfgruppe Schmid]

remark : „Kdr Pz.Div ‚HG’“ is not correct ; officially during the North African campaign the name was Division “HG” ; Pz.Div formed and called like that in july 1943 first

Grenadier – Regiment 1 „HG“ :
2. Scheid, Johannes 21.06.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 1 „HG“
3. Schreiber, Kurt 21.06.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1 „HG“

Jäger – Regiment „HG“ :
remark : Jäger – Regiment „HG“ was formed from Stab, I. and III. / Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 5 in february 1943 (redesignated/renamed) ; also called Fallschirmjäger-Regiment “HG”
quoted here in an official promotion document for Quednow : http://www.das-ritterkreuz.de/index_for ... ession=424
[Quednow KIA 27.04.1943 near Tunis ; Pz.Rgt should be a typo, wasn’t in North Africa (?)]

4. Hoefeld, Robert 18.05.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 4./Jäg.Rgt "HG"
5. Quednow, Fritz 05.04.1944 Hauptmann Chef 5./Jäg.Rgt „HG“
6. Schäfer, Heinrich 08.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Jäg.Rgt „HG“
(US captivity since 13.05.1943 ; very late award !)

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung “HG” :
7. Kiefer, Eduard-Heinrich 18.05.1943 Hauptmann Chef 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt „HG“
(name appears also as Kiver ; changed name after the war : Kiwe, Till , actor and writer)

Flak – Regiment “HG” :
8. Witte, Heinrich 18.05.1943 Obergefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 7./Flak-Rgt „HG“

German Cross in Gold (12)
Bühl, Ernst, 05.02.1944, Leutnant, I./Jäg.Rgt. "HG"
[also designated (per Kartei-Karte and DRK-Suchdienst) Fsch.Jg.Rgt. "HG" ]
Franz, ??, 27.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Jäg.Rgt. "HG"
Jungwirt, Hans, 01.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. "HG"
Kempa, Werner, 25.01.1943, Leutnant, Zugführer im Jäg-Rgt. “HG”
Quednow, Fritz, 22.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Jäg.Rgt. "HG"
Schirmer, Gerhart, 25.06.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. III./Jäg.Rgt. "HG"
Spieler, Christian, 05.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. "HG"
Wendelken, Heinz, 22.05.1943, Feldwebel, 12./Jäg.Rgt. "HG"
Werner, Wilhelm, 16.03.1944, Major i.G., Ia Pz.Div. "HG" [officially]
[for service as Ia Div. "GG" in North Africa]
Wezel, Dr. Rudolf, 01.04.1943, Stabsarzt, x/Jäg.Rgt. "HG"
Wöhler, Werner, 29.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./Jäg.Rgt. "HG"
Zimmermann, Julius, 05.02.1944, Leutnant, I./Jäg.Rgt. "HG"

Honor Roll Clasp (1)
[Heer] Jungwirt, Hans, 26.01.1943, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. “HG”
[a late war photo shows him (Major) wearing the Lw version]


Panzer – Division „Hermann Göring“

total : 4 KC (2 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Conrath, Paul [276. EL] 22.08.1943 Generalmajor Kdr Pz.Div “HG”
2. Schmalz, Wilhelm 23.12.1943 [358. EL] Oberst Kdr Gren.Brigade z.b.V. der Pz.Div „HG“

Knight’s Cross

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 2 „Hermann Göring“ :
3. Kluge, Waldemar 02.08.1943 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung „Hermann Göring“ :
4. Rebholz, Robert 02.08.1943 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt „HG“

German Cross in Gold (32)
Baitz, Heinrich, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 "HG"
Bertsch, Ernst, 23.07.1943, Unteroffizier, x/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Böhme, Karl-Heinz, 10.04.1944, Hauptmann, II./Flak-Rgt. "HG"
Brandenburg, Otto, 23.07.1943, Hauptmann, x/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Dreher, Alfred, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. "HG"
Engel, Heinrich, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, [Adjutant] Pz.Art.Rgt. "HG"
Entleutner, Fritz, 03.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./Flak-Rgt. "HG"
Funk, Helmut, 16.04.1944, Major, Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 "HG"
Gerhardt, Rolf, 23.07.1943, Oberleutnant, x/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Glüher, Helmut, 23.07.1943, Feldwebel, [Zugführer i. d.] Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Grüne, Franz-Josef, 16.04.1944, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 "HG"
Hahm, Konstantin, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, x/Pz.Rgt. "HG"
Hein von, Horst, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, x/Pz.Art.Rgt. "HG"
Hubert, Kurt, 10.04.1944, Hauptmann, Adjutant Flak-Rgt. "HG"
Illius, Georg, 20.03.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 "HG"
Kaiser, Otto, 07.02.1944, Oberleutnant, Bttr.Fhr. im Pz.Art.Rgt. "HG" [per Lw.-Vobl. ; no Karteikarte existing]
Nagorny, Gerhard, 10.04.1944, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 "HG"
Nußmäker, Otto, 23.07.1943, Gefreiter, x/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Oehring, Hans, 17.10.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Pz.Art.Rgt. "HG"
Paulus, Peter, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Pfeiffer, Reinhard, 16.04.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 "HG"
Renz, Joachim, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, [Chef] 3./Pz.Rgt. "HG"
Roßmann, Karl, 20.03.1944, Hauptmann, Führer I./Pz.Rgt. "HG"
Schröter, Fritz, 16.04.1944, Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. "HG"
Stocker, Heinz, 23.07.1943, Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Straßburger, Albert, 16.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. "HG"
Stronk, Wolfram, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, [6.]/Pz.Rgt. "HG"
Teitge, Fritz, 23.07.1943, Unteroffizier, [Gruppenführer i. d.] Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Thor, Hans, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Thrun, Siegfried, 23.07.1943, Gefreiter, [Gruppenführer i. d.] Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Wallburg, Rolf, 23.07.1943, Unteroffizier, x/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG"
Werner, Heinz, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, Adjutant II. [or 11./] /Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1 "HG"


Fallschirm – Panzer-Division 1 „Hermann Göring“
(Fallschirm – Pz.Div „HG“ , jan 1944 , numbered „1“ sept/oct 1944)

total : 32 KC (30 RK + 2 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Fitz, Josef-August 24.06.1944 [511. EL] Major Kdr II./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 1 “HG”
2. Roßmann, Karl [725. EL] 01.02.1945 Major Führer Fsch-Pz.Rgt 1 “HG”

Knight’s Cross

Fsch – Panzer-Regiment „Hermann Göring“ :

3. Bellinger, Hans-Joachim 30.09.1944 Hauptmaqnn d.R. Chef 9./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
4. Birnbaum, Fritz 18.10.1944 Oberfähnrich Zugführer i. d. 8./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
5. Hahm, Constantin 09.06.1944 Major Kdr II./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
6. Hartelt, Wolfgang 23.02.1945 Oberfähnrich Zugführer i. d. 2./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
7. Herbst, Erhard 1945 [26.03.1945] Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i.d. II./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
[according to Scherzer : not possible to find a precise award date, presumably between mid of february and end of march 1945]
8. Heydebreck von, Georg-Henning 24.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
9. Kraus, Rupert 30.11.1944 Oberleutnant Kpfhr i. d. I./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
10. Leitenberger, Helmut 17.04.1945 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 3./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
11. Renz, Joachim 06.12.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
12. Sandrock, Hans 18.10.1944 Major Kdr III./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
13. Stronk, Wolfram 18.10.1944 Hauptmann Chef 6./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
14. Tschierschwitz, Gerhard 06.12.1944 Oberleutnant Chef i. d. I./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“

Fsch – Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 „Hermann Göring“ :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
15. Behre, Friedrich 09.05.1945 Leutnant Kompanieführer im I./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 1 „HG“
[the official proposal - LPA-VV Nr. 1573 - was handed over to the Adjutantur Reichsmarschall on 14.04.1945 and from there made it's way through the official channel to the Adjutantur der Wehrmacht beim "Führer" on 18.04. ; the files did not return from there ; unfinished at war's end ; a radio message was sent by the Chef LPA on 12.05.1945 (backdated in writing -> 09.05.) to the Luftflotte Reich that B. was awarded the KC "on that day" ; illegal because after war's end]
16. Bertram, Karl-Eric 26.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 1 „HG“
17. Kulp, Karl 05.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13.(IG)/Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 1 „HG“
18. Lippe, Gottfried-Rudolph 28.02.1945 Leutnant Zugführer im Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 1 „HG“
19. Probst, Heinz 26.03.1945 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 1./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 1 „HG“

Fsch – Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 „Hermann Göring“ :

20. Briegel, Hans (Johann) 14.01.1945 Major Führer Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“
21. Grunhold, Werner 30.11.1944 Unterofizier KpTruppführer 3./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“
22. Kalow, Siegfried 29.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 10./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“
23. Knaf, Walter 05.04.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 8./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“
24. Necker von, Hanns-Horst 24.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“
25. Plapper, Albert 30.11.1944 Gefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“
26. Schmid, Fritz-Wilhelm 06.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“
27. Steets, Konrad 30.11.1944 Gefreiter Melder im Stab II./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“
28. Stuchlik, Werner 30.11.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“
29. Thor, Hans 30.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 2 „HG“

Fsch – Panzerjäger-Abteilung „Hermann Göring“ :

30. Wallhäußer, Karl-Heinz 30.11.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Fhr 1./Fsch-Pz.Jäg.Abt „HG“

Fsch – Panzerpionier-Bataillon 1 „Hermann Göring“ :

31. Rademann, Emil 23.02.1945 Gefreiter Gruppenführer im Fsch-Pz.Pi.Btl 1 „HG“

Divisions – Kampfschule „Hermann Göring“ :

32. Lehmann, Hans-Georg 10.10.1944 Oberleutnant Kp-Führer i. d. Div.Kampfschule „HG“
[Führer Sturmkompanie]

German Cross in Gold (7)
Altengarten, Manfred, 23.07.1943, Unteroffizier, x/Fsch-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG" / Fsch-Pz.Div. "HG"
Bergmann, Wilhelm, 05.06.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Fsch-Pz.Jg.Abt. "HG" / Fsch-Pz.Div. "HG"
Frey, Walter, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, [Adjutant I.] Fsch-Pz.Rgt. "HG"
Hansen, Werner, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Fsch-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG" / Fsch-Pz.Div. "HG"
Lübke, Martin, 03.04.1944, Hauptmann, [Abt.-Fhr. i. d.] Fsch-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. "HG" / Fsch-Pz.Div. "HG"
Ritterbecks, Hubert, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Abt.-Fhr. im Fsch-Pz.Rgt. "HG"
* Schwarz, Heinrich, Hauptmann d.R., Kp.Fhr. im II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 "HG"
[MIA 02.06.1944]
26.07.[or (most likely) : 03.10.]1944 , WH award
26.07.1944 , WL award

* one of four known and proven cases of a German Cross in Gold double award, that is awarded twice by the Heer and Luftwaffe (here) for the same action. [de facto Doppelverleihung] It is not known if the awards and the documents were handed out twice in fact (recipient or relatives) and therefore the award has to be considered a double award officially [de jure]. Source : research of author Veit Scherzer, scherzers-militaer-nachrichten-de, article from March 2007.


Fallschirm – Panzergrenadier-Division 2 „Hermann Göring“

total : 8 KC (6 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Walther, Erich 01.02.1945 [131. Sw] Oberst Führer Fsch-Pz.Gren.Div 2 „HG“

Oakleaves

2. Ostermeier, Hans-Arno 15.04.1945 [834. EL] Major d.R. Führer Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „HG“

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Schweim, Heinz-Herbert 28.02.1945 Major i.G. [Heer] Ia Fsch-Pz.Gren.Div 2 „HG“

Fsch – Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 „Hermann Göring“ :

4. Hansen, Hans-Christian 11.02.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „HG“
5. Kuhlwilm, Wilhelm 30.11.1944 Oberleutnant Kp-Führer im Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „HG“

Fsch – Panzerpionier-Bataillon 2 „Hermann Göring“ :

6. Köppen, Eckhardt 15.03.1945 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 1./Fsch-Pz.Pi.Btl 2 „HG“
7. Koepsell, Herbert 07.02.1945 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 1./Fsch-Pz.Pi.Btl 2 „HG“

Fsch - Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 2 "Hermann Göring" :

8. Richter, Hans-Heinrich 26.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Fsch-Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2 "HG"

German Cross in Gold (2)
Naumann, Heinz, 05.05.1945 [Lw-Vobl. ; no Karteikarte], Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, I./Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 "HG"
Ostermeier, Hans-Arno, ?? , Major d.R., Führer Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „HG“
[ 00.00.1945 per V.S. ; 26.03.1945 per F. Berger ; 06.03.1945 per Dörr, 4th ed., and this date is given in several other references ; not listed in Patzwall/Scherzer (!)]

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Ostermeier, Hans-Arno, 00.12.1944, Major, Fhr. Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 “HG”
[date per Dörr, "Nahkampfspange", 4th ed. ; 30.04.1945 per Scherzer, "RKT", 1st ed. 2005 , and Fl. Berger]


Fallschirm – Panzerkorps „Hermann Göring“ / Korpstruppen

total : 5 KC (4 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Baer von, Bern 28.02.1945 [761. EL] Oberstleutnant i.G. Chef des Stabes Fsch-Pz.Korps „HG“

Knight’s Cross

Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung „Hermann Göring“ (Korps-Truppe since oct 1944) :

2. Koenig, Franz-Heinz 08.02.1945 Leutnant Führer 3./Fsch-Stug.Abt „HG“

Fsch – Flak-Regiment „Hermann Göring“ (Korps-Truppe since oct 1944) :

3. Klein, Armin 12.03.1945 Leutnant Führer 15./Fsch-Flak-Rgt „HG“
4. Krappmann, Heinrich 28.02.1945 Obergefreiter Kanonier i. d. 19./Fsch-Flak-Rgt „HG“
5. Schirner, Lothar 19.02.1945 Gefreiter Geschützkanonier i. d. 19./Fsch-Flak-Rgt „HG“

German Cross in Gold (3)
Graf, Rudolf, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Major, Kdr. I./Fsch-Flak-Rgt. "HG"
Kuntze, Edmund, 27.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Btl.-Adjutant Sturm-Btl. Fsch-Pz.Korps “HG” [Soldbucheintrag: 50. Nahkampftag am 20.03.1945, insgesamt 57 bestätigte Nahkampftage. Verleihung DKiG und NKiG durch Soldbucheintragungen.]
Meyer, Friedrich-August, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberst, Kdr. Fsch-Flak-Rgt. “HG”

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Kuntze, Edmund, 20.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Btl.-Adjutant Sturm-Btl. Fsch-Pz.Korps “HG”


Ersatz – Brigade(n) / Ersatz-Truppen „Hermann Göring“

Knight's Cross (2) / incl 1 unofficial / to confirm
Wimmer, Johann 28.01.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Fsch-Pz.Ausb.- u. Ers.Rgt „HG“
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Meyer[-Schewe], Friedrich-August 09.05.1945 Oberst Kdr Fsch-Pz.Ers.- u. Ausb.Brig „HG“
[the official proposal - LPA-VV Nr. 1493 - was handed over to the Adjutantur Reichsmarschall on 03.03.1945 but did not return from there ; unfinished at war's end ; a radio message was sent by the Chef LPA on 12.05.1945 to the Luftflotte Reich that M. was awarded the KC "on that day" ; illegal because after war's end ; award date "09.05.1945" determined by Fellgiebel]

Bernd

further "HG" members with unclear assignments :

German Cross in Gold
Burchardt, Herbert, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, x/Fsch-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. x Fhr. Fsch.Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 1 “HG”
Herrmann, Heinz, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, [Kp.Fhr.] x/Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt. x "HG"
Hinrichs, Hans, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberfähnrich, x/Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt. x "HG" Ordonnanzoffizier im Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
Hoberg, Fritz-Walter, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Major, Abt.Kdr. in einem Fsch-Pz.Art.Rgt.
Locher, Ottmar, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Feldwebel, Zugfhr. i. e. Fsch-Pz.Aufkl.Abt.
Muehlbacher, Fritz, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, x/Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt. x "HG" Kdr. I./Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “HG”
Nowak, Georg, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Fähnrich, Ordonnanz-Offizier im Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt. x "HG"
Piplak, Kurt, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. x/Fsch-Pz.Gren.Rgt. x "HG"
Podewils-Dürnitz, Erdmann Graf von, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], x/Fsch-Pz.Art.Rgt. "HG" Chef 1./Fsch.Pz.Art.Rgt. 1 “HG”
Rintelen, Clemens, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, x/Fsch-Flak-Rgt. x Abt.Fhr. i. Fsch.Flak-Rgt. “HG"
Ross, Werner, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, Batteriechef i. e. Fsch-Pz.Jäg.Rgt.
Wolf, Josef, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, Führer/Fsch-Pz.Pi.Btl. x ("HG" ?)
Last edited by Bernd R on 01 Jun 2007 20:00, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 20 Mar 2007 13:48

as announced with the last update I have started a reviewing process for all lists.
Of course this will take some time and hopefully will be finished until end of 2007.

First unit finished is 7. Infanterie - Division , KC holders , on [page 4]
some smaller corrections done like first names / unit designation "Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 7"

added the number of the oakleaves awards, think, nice addition, this will become a
standard in regards to Oakleaves, Swords and Diamonds for all lists.

Concerning the awards, we introduced the expression "cancelled" for since 2005 :
These will be listed like below in the case of Fritz Jaquet / 7. Inf.Div , with the preliminary
status "unofficial / to confirm"
37. Jaquet, Fritz 09.05.1945 Leutnant Adjutant I./Gren.Rgt 62
[proposal via Fernschreiben on 27.03.1945 ; RK-Karteikarte : "Eingang 12.04.1945" ,
proposal also sent via Kurier presumably ; no further handling ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]
the remark(s) is/will be quoted from
Veit Scherzer , "Ritterkreuzträger 1939 - 1945" , Scherzers Militaire-Verlag, Ranis/Jena 2005
and will give in short the reason why the award is stated "unofficial" after the newest research of Scherzer.

As we should have the opportunity here of a critical reception of Scherzer's newest research as well as an objective and critical valuation of the published facts by the OdR/Fellgiebel it is the only handling right now to leave open the status and the "counting" of the let's say questionable awards like shown above.
Any remarks and opinions on this issue are much appreciated here :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=114599

The units which are reviewed will be given in the regular updates.
If there is any chance that someone has additional info on recipients who are listed as
"unofficial / to confirm" it would be great, if you could share and present it here.

Thanks and regards
Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 21 Mar 2007 01:28

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 126. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

126. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (90)
Arens, Hubert, 11.04.1944, Hptm., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 126
Baumann, Paul, 22.05.1943, Ofw., Rdf.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 422
Bauß, Heinz, 11.04.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 424
Becker, Josef, 20.05.1944, Uffz., 2./Pi.Btl. 126
Börgers, Bernhard, 11.04.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 426
Bomke, Clemens, 14.01.1942, Oblt., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 126
Cappel, Wilhelm, 31.01.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 424
Christenfeld, Heinz, 02.03.1943, Ofw., 1./Pi.Btl. 126
Daubert, Henning, 03.08.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 426
Diederichsen, Bernhard, 17.11.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 422
Dittlof, Heinrich, 27.02.1943, Lt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 422
Dünnebacke, Johann, 01.06.1944, Lt., 2./Füs.Btl. 126
Ehlen, Jakob, 23.02.1943, Uffz., 11./Gren.Rgt. 424
Erdmann, Joachim, 23.01.1942, Oblt., 11./Inf.Rgt. 422
Fähnrich, Otto, 15.04.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 424
Flores, Friedrich, 12.10.1944, Wm., 3./Füs.Btl. 126
Fuß, Gerhard, 11.04.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 424
Golembeck, Bernhard, 23.04.1944, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 422
Goltz Freiherr von der, Günther, 23.01.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 422
Grosche, Heinrich, 24.04.1944, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 424
Guddack, Paul, 15.04.1944, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 424
Hammacher, Alfons, 23.04.1944, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 422
Hantel, Ernst, 15.12.1941, Oblt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 424
Heim, Herbert, 08.12.1942, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 424
Heimers, Bernhard, 11.04.1944, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 426
Hellemann, Heinrich, 30.07.1942, Lt., Aufkl.Schwdr./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 126
Herkelmann, Rudolf, 25.09.1942, Lt. d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 426
Hilgemann, Klaus, 28.04.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 426
Höhne, Walter, 20.05.1944, Lt., Pi.Btl. 126
Hoffmann, Herbert, 13.07.1943, Ofw. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 426
Hogrebe, Heinrich, 14.04.1942, Lt. d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 422
Holler, Alfred, 04.07.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 426
Hoppe, Harry, 16.05.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 424
Hoß, Christian, 23.11.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 426
Hüsch, Johann, 03.08.1943, Lt., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 426
Jordan, Gerhard, 08.05.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 422
Kellermann, Karl-Heinz, 27.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 426
Kock, Eduard, 27.04.1945, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 426
Köller, Herbert, 29.01.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 422
Kramer, Joachim, 23.03.1944, Hptm., 2./Nachr.Abt. 126
Krüer, Hugo, 30.03.1945, Lt. d.R., 3./Füs.Btl. 126
Kurscheid, Hans, 20.09.1944, Lt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 426
Leliveldt, Friedrich, 15.12.1941, Lt., 11./Inf.Rgt. 424
Lorberg, Johannes, 21.10.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 426
Manko, Hans, 23.04.1944, Stfw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 422
Marien, Johannes, 08.05.1944, Uffz., 1./Gren.Rgt. 424
Marreck, Günther, 13.07.1943, Oblt., 14./Gren.Rgt. 422
Matthaei, Wolfgang, 29.08.1942, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 422
Maurer, Hermann, 02.05.1944, Uffz., 11./Gren.Rgt. 424
Merkel, Reinhard, 21.10.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 126. Inf.Div.
Möntmann, Werner, 20.01.1945, Oblt., Stb. 126. Inf.Div.
Müller, Helmut, 01.06.1944, Oblt., Pi.Btl. 126
Müller, Josef, 19.05.1942, Fw., 2./Inf.Rgt. 424
Müller, Kurt, 23.09.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 424
Nasebrand, Werner, 16.02.1942, Oblt., II./Inf.Rgt. 424
Nolte, Willi, 28.11.1942, Oblt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 426
Osowski, Ignatz, 13.12.1942, Ogefr., 6./Gren.Rgt. 426
Panek, Wilhelm, 13.07.1943, Wm., 2.Schwd./Aufkl.Abt. 126
Passarge, Erwin, 01.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., Pi.Btl. 126
Plettenberg Graf von, Petrus, 23.04.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 424
Pollmann, Hanspeter, 31.01.1945, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 426
Quadflieg, Hubert, 02.05.1944, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 424
Radecke van, Dietrich, 14.04.1942, Fw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 422
Regh, Josef, 27.04.1945, Ofw. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 424
Reuß Günther, 18.10.1942, Lt., 2./Pi.Btl. 126
Rutkowski, Alfred, 25.03.1942, Lt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 422
Sager, Helmut, 15.04.1944, Uffz., 14./Gren.Rgt. 424
Salokat, Fritz, 27.04.1945, Ofw., Felders.Btl. 126
Sander, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Ofw. d.R., Stb./Füs.Btl. 126
Schäfer, Karl, 14.10.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 426
Schawe, Anton, 08.11.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 426
Schilling, Otto, 17.05.1943, Lt., 2./Pi.Btl. 126
Schmidt, Gerhard, 13.12.1942, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 422
Simon, Heinz, 20.05.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 422
Siminsky, Heinrich, 08.06.1942, Fw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 424
Skodda, Otto, 02.05.1944, Lt., 12./Gren.Rgt. 424
Spresny, Kurt, 15.04.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 422
Steffen, Walter, 13.12.1942, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 422
Stein, Karl, 18.10.1942, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 126
Stöber, Julius, 13.12.1942, Uffz., 9./Gren.Rgt. 424
Stremke, Gottfried, 11.04.1942, Lt., 3./Inf.Rgt. 422
Thelen, Konrad, 30.09.1944, Uffz., 8./Gren.Rgt. 426
Turowski, Gottlieb, 27.04.1945, Ofw., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 424
Vossen, Herbert, 24.07.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 426
Weber, Bernhard, 30.12.1944, Ogefr., I./Gren.Rgt. 426
Wechsung, Willi, 26.06.1942, Ofw., Stb. I./Inf.Rgt. 426
Wegener, Hubert, 05.02.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 426
Weiß, Erwin, 27.04.1945, Lt. d.R., 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 126
Zindler, Karlheinz, 27.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 426
Zinn, Martin, 11.02.1945, Rittm., 4./Füs.Btl. 126

German Cross in Silver (1)
Berthold, Dr. Hans, 21.02.1945, Ob.St.Int., 126. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (7)
Dittlof, Heinrich, 30.03.1945, Oblt. d.R., Kp.Chef 9. (Sturm)/Gren.Rgt. 422
Klein, Kurt, 09.01.1945, Ofw., Zugfhr. 9./Gren.Rgt. 424
Möntmann, Werner, 21.03.1945, Oblt., Stb. 126. Inf.Div.
Rutkowski, Alfred 00.00.1944 Hauptmann Führer Div.Füs.Btl 126
Schäfer, Karl, 21.09.1944, Fw. d.R., Zugfhr. 3./Gren.Rgt. 426
Schlüchter, Theodor, 12.11.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 2./Gren.Rgt. 422
Weber, Bernhard, 25.11.1944, Ogefr., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 426

Army Honor Roll Clasp (36)
Bicknese, Wilhelm, 07.11.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 422
Böker, Heinrich, 07.11.1944, Uffz., 6./Gren.Rgt. 426
Braake, Günter, 05.04.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 422
Cappel, Wilhelm, 16.02.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 424
Capraro, Franz, 05.11.1943, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 426
Daubert, Henning, 05.11.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 426
Dettmer, Adolf, 15.02.1945, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 426
Dittlof, Heinrich, 05.06.1944, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 422
Fahrenberg, Wolfgang, 25.05.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 426
Fuß, Gerhard, 07.11.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 422
Gräfe, Walter, 25.10.1944, San.Ogefr., 7./Gren.Rgt. 426
Grosche, Heinrich, 00.00.1945, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 424
Groscheck, Johann, 25.05.1944, Fw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 422
Hartroth, Kurt, 25.10.1944, Fw., II./Gren.Rgt. 426
Herkelmann, Rudolf, 07.01.1943, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 426
Herrmann, Max, 19.11.1942, Lt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 422
Homey, Theodor, 00.00.1945, Uffz. d.R., 3./Füs.Btl. 126
Hüsch, Johann, 00.00.1945, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 426
Karaski, Heinrich, 05.02.1945, Fw. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 426
Klossek, Ernst, 01.03.1942, Oblt., 12./Inf.Rgt. 422
Leliveldt, Friedrich, 17.04.1944, Hptm., 10./Gren.Rgt. 424
Lembke, Heino, 17.09.1944, Oblt., Stb./126. Inf.Div.
Marre, Herbert, 07.05.1944, Lt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 424
Müller, Fritz, 05.10.1943, Ofw., Radf.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 422
Nogly, Franz, 17.08.1944, Uffz., 3./Füs.Btl. 126
Otlewski, Heinz, 27.09.1943, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 422
Plücker, Wilhelm (mot seinem Zuge), 14.12.1942, Ofw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 424
Rutkowski, Alfred, 07.09.1943, Oblt., Radf.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 422
Schön, Wilhelm, 07.11.1944, Hptm., 2./Füs.Btl. 126
Schroeter, Anton, 07.10.1943, Oblt., III./Gren.Rgt. 424
Sommer, Friedrich, 15.12.1944, Owm., 10./Art.Rgt. 126
Uhde, Hans, 28.03.1943, Oblt., 11./Gren.Rgt. 424
Wille, Klemens, 05.04.1944, Lt., 2./Füs.Btl. 126
Wißmann, Otto, 00.00.1945, Lt., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 422
Wulf, Rudolf, 25.05.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 422
Zöller, Kurt, 25.12.1944, Lt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 424

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”