Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 13 Apr 2007 15:37

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 267. Infanterie-Division.

During my research, I found a German Cross in Gold recipient with an unusual unit designation. I’m uncertain if he should be counted with the 267. Inf.Div. I would greatly appreciate any opinions/comments on the matter – thanks!

Neubauer, Fritz, 27.04.1945, Hptm., 6./Art.Rgt. 267 He.Art.Abt. 423

Although the 267. Inf.Div. was formally dissolved on 03.08.1944, note the late dates of award for several of the recipients.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

267. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (83)
Aßmuth, Heinrich, 15.01.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 467
Addicks, Nikolaus, 16.01.1944, Lt. d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 267
Austen, Hans, 14.04.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 487
Becker, Hanns, 11.06.1942, Lt. d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Behr, Heinrich, 11.12.1943, Lt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Bernard, Hans, 13.01.1945, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 487
Berndt, Christoph, 14.09.1943, Oblt., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Bethmann, Kurt, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Bindhack, Fritz, 24.04.1943, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 467
Bleckwenn, Wilhelm, 14.04.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 487
Bockler, Bernhard, 21.02.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 487
Bode, Heinrich, 09.10.1944, Fw., Gren.Rgt. 467
Bodenstein, Walter, 09.10.1944, Oblt., Art.Rgt. 267
Brecht, Karl, 11.04.1944, Ofw., Gren.Rgt. 487
Bunge, Franz, 09.10.1944, Fw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 487
Burger, Heinrich, 26.11.1943, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 487
Dallügge, Fritz, 10.01.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Degener, Hans-Jürgen, 23.01.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 487
Deike, Walter, 09.10.1944, Ogefr., II./Gren.Rgt. 487
Dieckmann, Kurt, 19.12.1943, Hptm. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Ellrott, Wilhelm, 05.05.1943, Uffz., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Franke, Theodor, 09.10.1944, Fw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Gärtner, Ernst, 11.04.1944, Stfw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 487
Graupner, Arthur, 21.02.1942, Lt., 3./Inf.Rgt. 467
Heins, Engelhard, 22.05.1943, Oblt., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Höcker, Hans-Kurt, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 487
Hölscher, Ferdinand, 02.01.1942, Hptm. d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 497
Holzhausen, Wilhelm, 11.11.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 487
Jahn, Willy, 27.04.1945, Lt., Stb./Art.Rgt. 267
Just, Paul, 29.10.1943, Major z.V., III./Art.Rgt. 267
Kampf, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 09.10.1944, Oblt., Felders.Btl. 267
Kayß, Alfred, 20.02.1943, Lt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Knackmuß, Christoph, 21.10.1942, Uffz., 2./Inf.Rgt. 487
Koch, Albert, 04.10.1944, Uffz., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
König, Rudolf, 11.11.1943, Uffz., 2./Pi.Btl. 267
Krätzschmar, Ludwig, 18.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Krell, Hubert, 15.09.1943, Uffz., 14./Gren.Rgt. 487
Lampe, Georg, 11.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Lischke, Kurt, 24.04.1943, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 467
Manz, Walter, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Marahrens, Johannes, 19.12.1941, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 497
Marx, Herbert, 11.04.1944, Ofw., 1. Pz.Jäg.Kp. 267
Maslow, Paul, 21.10.1942, Oblt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 487
Matthaei, Gerhard, 02.01.1942, Obstlt., I./Inf.Rgt. 487
Maucher, Albert, 05.03.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 267
Meinheit, Willi, 04.07.1943, Fw. d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 267
Moeser, Heinrich, 08.06.1942, Fw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 467
Mücke, Helmut, 19.10.1944, Ogefr., 1./Gren.Rgt. 487
Neßlinger, Georg, 31.10.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 267
Nickl, Ernst, 19.10.1944, Uffz., 14./Gren.Rgt. 487
Ott, Reinhold, 11.12.1943, Lt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 467
Parlitz, Oskar, 15.04.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Plumbohm, Helmut, 23.01.1944, Oblt., 2./Art.Rgt. 267
Raith, Heinrich, 03.11.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Rötger, Siegfried, 05.05.1943, Hptm. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Roloff, Volkmar, 16.11.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 487
Runge, Walter, 26.12.1943, Stabsarzt, Gren.Rgt. 467
Schümann, Adolf, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 2./Art.Rgt. 267
Scotti von, Hans-Adolf, 28.02.1942, Oblt., Art.Rgt. 267
Snowdon, Hans, 04.02.1944, Fw., Gren.Rgt. 487
Thilo von, Ivo-Thilo, 23.10.1942, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 267. Inf.Div.
Rohlf, Richard, 15.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., Nachr.Abt. 267
Schroeter, Ernst-Günther, 05.04.1943, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 467
Schuncke, Wilhelm, 07.12.1944, Oblt., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Schwabenberger, Josef, 13.01.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Sellhorn, Herrmann, 09.10.1944, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Steinbiss, Helmut, 20.09.1942, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 467
Steinkopf, Herbert, 05.05.1943, Lt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 467
Stephan, Friedrich, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 467
Sterzenbach, Detlef, 03.11.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 467
Stölting, Emil, 03.06.1943, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 487
Traitteur Ritter von, Helmut, 01.06.1944, Rittm., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Uhlemann, Heinz, 17.07.1943, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 487
Ullrich, Martin, 27.03.1944, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 467
Vogel, Franz, 08.01.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Weber, Hugo, 24.04.1943, Lt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 467
Weidig, Richard, 11.12.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Wegener, Walter, 04.02.1944, Uffz., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 267
Weiland, Wilhelm, 20.01.1944, Felders.Kp. 267
Wenzel, Heinrich, 28.02.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 487
Weyland, Karl, 29.01.1945, Ofw., Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Wöhlbier, Wilhelm, 07.12.1944, Ogefr., 7./Gren.Rgt. 487
Zeibig, Albert, 18.05.1942, Lt. d.R., 13.(IG)/Inf.Rgt. 487

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Bethmann, Kurt, 20.12.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 1./Gren.Rgt. 467

Army Honor Roll Clasp (21)
Behr, Heinrich, 17.03.1944, Oblt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Berndt, Christoph, 09.09.1941, Lt., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Blodek, Hermann, 18.04.1942, Gefr., 12./Inf.Rgt. 487
Dieckmann, Kurt, 15.02.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Ellrott, Willi, 17.01.1945, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 497
Giesecke, Albert, 27.08.1943, Ofw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Graupner, Arthur, 08.04.1943, Oblt. z.V., 7./Gren.Rgt. 487
Gressler, Richard, 17.03.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 467
Heidl, Erich, 27.06.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 497
Herzhoff, Walter, 07.01.1944, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 467
Kaethner, Siegfried, 28.11.1941, Lt., 3./Pi.Btl.267
Kayß, Alfred, 17.10.1943, Oblt., Felders.Btl. 267
Krätzschmar, Ludwig, 17.02.1944, Hptm., Rgt.Stb./Gren.Rgt. 467
Moeser, Heinrich, 28.11.1941, Uffz., 10./Inf.Rgt. 497
Pohl, Siegfried, 25.03.1944, Hptm., 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Rötger, Siegfried, 05.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Schirmer, Karl, 18.04.1943, Fw. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 487
Schröter, Ulrich, 27.08.1943, Fhj.Uffz., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Völkl, Ludwig, 07.12.1943, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 487
Vogel, Franz, 17.06.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Wolzin, Wilhelm, 07.05.1943, Uffz. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 467

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Apr 2007 16:17

Thanks for the lists, Jeff
decided to work directly in your posts regarding the KC lists and to concentrate on the differences / questionable points. What is the same as already listed will be deleted after the re-check. We don't need the double listing then, I think and also should prevent eventual further confusion by that. Hope this is a handling which will work and we all can agree on.
All info, additions, points of reasearch and comments which turned out after the comparisn work are in blue and will keep available for further comments and the final re-check and classification / "counting".

regards, Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 13 Apr 2007 16:19

Here are two German Cross in Silver additions for the 3. Panzer-Division (page 29):

Feldhuß, Friedrich, 02.06.1944, Obstlt., Pz.Div.Nachsch.Tr. 83
Thaut, Rudolf, 25.03.1943, Oblt., Offz. zbV Div.Nachsch.Tr. 83

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Apr 2007 18:51

added to 29. Pz.Gren.Div , DKiG list [page 29] -> Schieritz
added to 3. Pz.Div , DKiS list [page 29] -> Feldhuß and Thaut

reviewed :
296. ID [page 15] / 297. ID [page 15] -> Burgemeister / 298. ID [page 15] / 22. ID [page 10] / 87. ID [page 17] / 83. ID [page 17] / 84. ID [page 17] -> Fiebig,Heinz / 86. ID [page 17] / 88. ID [page 17] / 89. ID [page 17] / 320. ID/VGD [page 11] / 329. ID [page 11] / 385. ID [page 11]

14. Pz.Div [page 9] / 11. Pz.Div [page 8] -> THIEME , Sw / 6. Pz.Div [page 8] -> STAHL,Paul , EL

and one "open question division" : 28. Inf./Jäg.Div [page 4] : 49 KC (43 RK + 6 EL)
added two recipients who after my research were awarded while subordinated to Kgr Speth/28. Jäg.Div in jan 1944

and second "open question division" : 5. Pz.Div : 56 KC (49 RK + 6 EL + 1 SW)
still open, if eventually more recipients / 63 ??
This list I will move to here for several reasons. Not getting into space trouble on [page 7] with ongoing master list expansion and to get space on that site for many notes on 2. SS-Pz.Div "Das Reich" next time :wink: And I'm curious on a list by Jeff from the book to see what they have on the 5. Pz.Div :)

regards, Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Apr 2007 19:11

5. Panzer – Division

total : 57 KC (50 RK + 6 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Feßmann, Fritz [103. Sw] 23.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 5

Oakleaves

2. Bronsart von Schellendorf, Heinrich-Walter [394. EL] 12.02.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
3. Decker, Karl [466. EL] 04.05.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 5. Pz.Div
4. Drewes, Wilhelm [458. EL] 20.04.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
5. Friedrich, Gerhard [642. EL] 03.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
6. Herzog, Hans-Georg [798. EL] 23.03.1945 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
7. Sander, Joachim [729. EL] 05.02.1945 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 31

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

8. Metz, Eduard 05.01.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 5. Pz.Div
9. Plato von, Anton-Detlev 19.08.1944 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia 5. Pz.Div


Panzer-Regiment 31 :

10. Becker, Heinrich 15.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Pz.Rgt 31
11. Buss, Wilhelm 09.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Panzer-Kdt i. d. 1./Pz.Rgt 31
12. Christern, Hans 31.01.1941 Major Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 31
13. Eysser, Oskar 03.11.1944 Hauptmann Chef 3./Pz.Rgt 31
14. Gransee, Georg 19.09.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Pz.Rgt 31
15. Heymann, Otto 17.03.1945 Leutnant Führer 8./Pz.Rgt 31
16. Hohmann, Hans 05.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 1./Pz.Rgt 31
17. Lippert, Rolf 09.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 31
18. Mimra, Aegidius 18.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 31
19. Niemeck, Gerhard 14.03.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Pz.Rgt 31
20. Nökel, Friedrich-Karl 17.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Pz.Rgt 31
21. Schönburg-Waldenburg Prinz von, Wilhelm 18.05.1941 Hauptmann Chef 1./Pz.Rgt 31
22. Werner, Paul-Hermann 03.06.1940 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 31

Panzer-Regiment 15 (assigned during French campaign) :

23. Streich, Johannes 31.01.1941 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 15

Schützen- / Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13 :

24. Abraham, Erich 20.01.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
25. Bajorat, Kurt 15.05.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
26. Bronsart von Schellendorf, Heinrich-Walter 10.09.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
27. Drewes, Wilhelm 27.10.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
28. Friedrich, Gerhard 06.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
29. Görsch, Ewald 15.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
30. Henrici, Friedrich-Karl 14.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
31. Kuhn, Otto 07.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
32. Lange, Paul 07.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13
33. Seckler, Karl 23.08.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 13

Schützen- / Panzergrenadier-Regiment 14 :

34. Castell-Castell Graf zu, Prosper 23.02.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
35. Drude, Hans 10.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
36. Ellmers, Gustav 28.02.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
37. Gudelius, Alfred 10.02.1942 Major Kdr II./Schtz.Rgt 14
38. Herzog, Hans-Georg 06.04.1944 Major d.R. Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
39. Jaedtke, Alfred 21.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
40. Jenatschek, Josef 04.05.1944 Leutnant Führer 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
41. Kiene, August 04.05.1944 Leutnant Führer 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
42. Kraus, Eduard 25.01.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
43. Lauch, Karl 05.05.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
44. Plöger, Karl-Heinrich 23.03.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
[changed name after the war -> Schneekloth-Plöger]
45. Schemmel, Günther 06.10.1942 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14
46. Schollen, Heinrich 12.11.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 14

Panzerartillerie-Regiment 116 :

47. Okrent, Wilhelm 02.04.1943 Obergefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 4./Pz.Art.Rgt 116
48. Steinwachs, Heinrich 15.04.1944 Oberstleutnant z.V. Kdr Pz.Art.Rgt 116

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 53 :

49. Jancke, Paul 18.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 53
50. Radowski, Eduard 20.08.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 53
51. Ramin von, Hans-Georg 23.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 53
52. Wyczisk, Georg 02.09.1942 Obergefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 53

Kradschützen-Bataillon 55 :

53. Hauptmann, Hans 15.03.1943 Hauptmann Führer KradSchtz.Btl 55
54. Hoffmann, Albert 03.04.1943 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 4./KradSchtz.Btl 55

Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 5 :

55. Schreckenbach, Fritz 05.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.AA 5

Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 89 :

56. Reden von, Edzard 12.08.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 89

Feldersatz-Bataillon 116 :

57. Eschmann, Fritz 12.08.1944 Oberleutnant Führer 4./FEB 116

German Cross in Gold (128)
August, Friedrich, 18.10.1942, Oberst, Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl. 89
Aust, Friedrich, 11.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Babo Freiherr von, Gerhard, 29.10.1943, Major, Stab 5. Pz.Div.
Baumann, Günter, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Adjutant II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Beier, Josef, 29.03.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 89
Beinlich, Albert Joachim, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Chef 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Berger, Karl-Heinz, 28.05.1944, Major, Kdr III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Beyersdorff, Ulrich, 30.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Bleck, Herbert, 13.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Kp.Chef im II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Bodenhausen Freiherr von, Gustav, 14.04.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr Pz.Rgt. 31
Böttger, Heinz, 01.09.1944, Hauptmann, Chef 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 5
Bröckerhoff, Alfons, 08.02.1945, Hauptmann, Kdr I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Brückner, Ernst, 11.04.1944, Leutnant, Adjutant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Burg, Heinrich, 11.11.1943, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 5
Bussche-Haddenhausen Freiherr von dem, Ernst-Jürgen, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant, Fhr 7./Pz.Rgt. 31
Cetto, Walther, 18.05.1942, Oberstleutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 116
Conrad, Günther, 06.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Crasemann, Eduard, 01.11.1943, Oberst, Kdr Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Czernicki, Heinz, 14.04.1942, Leutnant, Fhr 7./Pz.Rgt. 31
Dannenbring, Willi, 29.04.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 14
Dierker, Wilhelm, 26.09.1943, Wachtmeister, 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Dierkes, Theodor, 24.03.1945, Feldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 31
Dietz, Hermann, 22.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Ditfurth von, Hans-Bodo, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 5
Dobers, Heinz, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Döhler, Heinz, 13.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Pz.Rgt. 31
Dörr, Josef, 20.11.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Ebel, Erwin, 07.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Eckermann, Helmut, 19.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Chef 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Elwert, Karl, 21.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Fhr 7./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Eschenbach, Hermann, 09.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 89
Eysser, Oskar, 13.05.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. 31
Fabian, Otto, 09.04.1943, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Fahr, Rudi, 29.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 31
Fechner, Willy, 16.01.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Fehn, Gustav, 07.07.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 5. Pz.Div.
Fels, Hermann, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Kp.Chef i. d. II./Pz.Rgt. 31
Förster, Gerhard, 29.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Rgt. 31
Freiberger, Herbert, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, Chef 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Friedrich, Gerhard, 10.01.1944, Major, Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Gärtner, Helmut, 09.03.1945, Major, Kdr Pz.Nachr.Abt. 77
Geißler, William, 06.09.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 31
Gerlach, Karl, 19.01.1942, Hauptfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 31
Göckeritz, Walter, 29.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Gramkow, Hans-Otto, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Chef 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Gremmels, Herbert, 20.09.1943, Oberleutnant, Chef 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Gregori, Josef, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 31
Gudelius, Alfred, 13.11.1941, Major, Kdr II./Schtz.Rgt. 14
Günther, Karl, 25.01.1943, Obergefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Haase, Dietrich, 20.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Chef 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 89
Haffa, Hermann, 09.03.1945, Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 4./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 288
Hagen, Wolfgang, 29.03.1943, Leutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 31
Hahn, Friedrich, 02.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Hahn, Gregor, 29.03.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Hampel, Robert, 03.02.1943, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Hartung, Werner, 14.03.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Hecken, Ewald, 04.02.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 31
Hein, Johannes, 30.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Henkel, Heinrich, 06.09.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Henrici, Friedrich-Karl, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, Chef 5./Schtz.Rgt. 13
Herzog, Hans, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 13
Heymann, Otto, 06.05.1942, Hauptfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 31
Hölz, Otto, 19.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 89
Hohmann, Hans, 30.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Rgt. 31
Hollerung, Christoph, 21.04.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 31
Honert, Fritz, 29.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Hühne, Heribert, 28.02.1942, Major, Kdr II./Art.Rgt. 116
Husmann, Fritz, 29.11.1942, Oberfedlwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Jaedtke, Alfred, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
John, Fritz, 13.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 4./Kradsch.Btl. 55
Kalinsky, Herbert, 03.11.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 5
Kalkbrenner, Gottfried, 06.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Keil, Ernst, 09.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Kiemeyer, Horst, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Killian, Rupert, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Kleinau, Wolffjürgen, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Könning, Friedrich, 26.09.1943, Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 5
Korn, Nikolaus, 11.02.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 31
Kraft, Heinrich, 30.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3.(Pz.Haub)/Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Kraus, Eduard, 13.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., Fhr 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Kruck, Alfons, 25.04.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 13
Kulenkampff, Götz, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant, Chef 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Kurz, Eugen, 11.02.1943, Oberst, Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Landsmann, Paul, 24.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 31
Latz, Hartmut, 11.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Chef 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Lohmann, Bernhard, 29.08.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Lucke, Alfred, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Pz.Rgt. 31
Lüder von, Hans, 03.06.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr I./Pz.Rgt. 31
Lüttichau von, Hannibal, 18.05.1942, Oberleutnant, Chef 5./Pz.Rgt. 31
Menzel, Artur, 06.05.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Miensok, Paul, 12.09.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 5
Moche, Heinz, 17.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Rgt. 31
Müller, Georg, 21.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Müller, Rudi, 08.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Nagel, Hermann, 23.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Rgt. 31
Naumann, Albert, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Neumann, Hermann, 24.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Nöckel, Friedrich, 02.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 31
Pfenninger, Hans, 22.09.1944, Oberleutnant, Kp.Chef im Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Plate von, Claus-Henning, 07.02.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., 5. Pz.Div.
Plato von, Detlev, 11.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 5. Pz.Div.
Plöger, Karl-Heinz, 11.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 14
Radowski, Eduard, 14.03.1942, Major, Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Rambow, Siegfried, 14.04.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Fhr 6./Pz.Rgt. 31
Ramin von, Hans-Georg, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Chef 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Rathelbeck, Hans, 30.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Reden von, Edzard, 19.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Kp.Chef im Pz.Pi.Btl. 89
Retzlaff, Götz-Eberhard, 14.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Chef 7./Schtz.Rgt. 13
Richter, Gerhard, 07.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 7./Pz.Rgt. 31
Riese, Hans, 08.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Roth von, Hans Wilhelm, 01.04.1942, Hauptmann, 8./Art.Rgt. 116
Rothkirch und Trach Graf, Hans-Siegfried, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Rgt. 31
Ruggaber, Lorenz, 26.09.1944, Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 4./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 288
Schacke, Hans, 25.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr Kradsch.Btl. 55
Schade, Helmut, 22.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Rgt. 31
Schemmel, Günther, 25.03.1942, Major, Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt. 14
Schepull, Otto, 06.05.1943, Oberleutnant, Adjutant I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Schimony-Schimonsky von, Alexander, 22.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 5
Schirmer, Herbert, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 31
Schmidt, Ferdinand, 24.03.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Schmitz, Wilhelm, 30.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Schollen, Heinrich, 29.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Schulz, Herbert, 08.02.1945, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Schulz, Otto, 19.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Rgt. 31
Schulze, Werner, 10.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Rgt. 31
Seidel, Willi, 28.02.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 89
Seidensticker, August, 02.01.1942, Hauptmann, Kdr II./Pz.Rgt. 31
Seiffert, Hans-Harald, 01.11.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 6./Pz.Rgt. 31
Sell, Hans Joachim, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, Stab I./Pz.Rgt. 31
Sellner, Franz, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Rgt. 31
Siegert, Hans, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, Chef 4./Schtz.Rgt. 14
Spatzier, Horst, 13.11.1942, Assistenzarzt, II./Pz.Rgt. 31
Standhardtner, Alfred, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Adjutant Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Stegmann, Rudolf, 02.02.1942, Oberst, Kdr Schtz.Rgt. 14
Stephan, Eberhard, 23.03.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 5
Stoschek, Georg, 30.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.AR 116
Stranghöner, Wilhelm, 23.05.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 89
Strübel, Philipp, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann, Chef 4./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 288
Thess, Albert, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Thomas, Wilhelm, 15.09.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Rgt. 31
Tiedemann, Hellmut, 14.02.1943, Hauptmann, Chef 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Voland, Karl, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl. 89
Walther, Emil, 29.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 4./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 288 (mot)
Weber, Bernhard, 15.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 55
Weigl, Ernst, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Fhr 5./Pz.Rgt. 31
Wenske, Erich, 26.12.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Fhr 8./Pz.Rgt. 31
Wiegand, Friedrich, 21.02.1944, Hauptmann, Fhr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Wiesmann, Hans, 21.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., Kp.Fhr im Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14
Windhorst, Heinrich, 29.04.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 14
Wissmann, Gerhard, 19.01.1942, Hauptmann, II./Schtz.Rgt. 13
Wolter, Gerd, 28.04.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 6./Pz.Rgt. 31
Zobel, Heinz, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant, Chef 7./Pz.Rgt. 31

German Cross in Silver (2)
Hartmann, Martin, 27.09.1944, Heeres-Hauptwerkmeister, Versorgungs-Kp II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13
Moolen van der, Heinrich, 30.11.1944, Heeres-Werkmeister d.R., Werkstatt.Kp. 2./85

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Benoit, Wilhelm 13.09.1943 Heeres-Hauptwerkmeister Pz.Inst.Kp/Pz.Rgt.31

Army Honor Roll Clasp (24)
Cuda, Georg 25.02.1945 Unteroffizier 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Dannenbring, Wilhelm 05.02.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./PzGR 14
Eysser, Oskar 07.10.1944 Hauptmann Chef 3./Pz.Rgt. 31
Fabian, Otto 25.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel 5. Pz.Div.
Friedrich, Gerhard 19.04.1943 Major Kdr I./Pz.GR 13
Gremmels, Herbert 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.AR 116
Herzog, Hans-Georg 27.09.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.GR 14
Hoffmeister, Otto 15.09.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./FEB 116
Kiemeyer, Horst 07.04.1944 Oberleutnant Fhr II./Pz.GR 13
Knochenhauer, Günther 07.01.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Pz.GR 13 [mit seiner Kp]
Kopp, Ulrich 15.08.1944 Hauptmann Fhr II./Pz.GR 13
Kugler, 08.01.1942 Unteroffizier II./Schtz.Rgt.13
Lorenz, Hans 00.00.1945 Hauptmann 5. Pz.Div.
Ludwig, Manfred 07.08.1944 Oberleutnant Fhr 4./Pz.AR 116
Maibaum, Friedrich 27.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Pz.GR 14
Plöger, Karl-Heinrich 05.02.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 6./PzGR 14
Przyklenk, Wilhelm 28.03.1942 Feldwebel 4./Pz.Rgt. 31
Schacke, Hans 16.10.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Kradschtz.Btl. 55
v.Schimony-Schimonsky, Alexander 07.10.1944 Rittmeister Chef 4./Pz.AA 5
Schirmer, Herbert 25.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel 4./Pz.Rgt. 31
Schmitt, Otto 15.08.1944 Leutnant Fhr 6./Pz.GR 13
Seckler, Karl 07.05.1944 Hauptmann Fhr I./Pz.GR 13
Stieber, Kurt 27.05.1943 Major Kdr II./Pz.GR 14
Zobel, Heinz 08.04.1943 Hauptmann Fhr 7./Pz.Rgt 31

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Aust, Friedrich, 07.10.1943 (2224), Unteroffizier, Pz.Jäg.Fhr. i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 53
Cetto, Walter, 16.10.1942 (1326), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 116
Gudelius, Alfred, 08.02.1942 (659), Major, Kdr. II./Schtz.Rgt. 14
Henrici, Friedrich-Karl, 17.12.1943 (2630), Major, Kdr. II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 13

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Meißner, [first name not listed], 01.05.1944 (485), Leutnant, Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 14

Bernd / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 04 Jul 2007 11:19, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Apr 2007 19:32

I just lost complete 5. Pz.Div list when trying to remove and had a little re-doing work from my personal files.. so, please allow me this to get back on the positive track. :)

BTW , gentleman, do you remember these good old times ? :)

Jan-Hendrik wrote back in september 2006
And who brings in the DKiG-holders ? :D
my answer
Jan-Hendrik ,welcome, with your hint you bring us into the year 2007

To come into the year 2008 we could look for other major awards

Seriously , an absolutely master attempt would be to put together all major awards
I'm really happy where we stand now ! Wasn't for sure to expect.
Thanks for all support and contributions !!

Another prediction now...? :D

regards, Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8254
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 13 Apr 2007 19:50

Damn, really so long that we are working on this? 8O


Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 13 Apr 2007 20:00

All awards for 19 Panzer Division:

Die Träger des Eichenlaubes zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes:
Maier, Hans Hptm. Kdr. I./Pz.GR 74 - (874) 09.05.45
quote from 19. Pz.Div list [page 9]
4. Meier, Hans [874. EL] 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 74
[proposal arrived at HPA on 12.04.1945 ; supported by all superiors ; no further handling, no hints to an award ; unfinished award process at the end of the war ; note on internal OL list : "unerledigt" ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; number "874" and award date determined by OdR/Fellgiebel]
all from the list here already listed on [page 9] and therefore deleted after re-check
in addition I counted 4 recipients of 19. Inf.Div from which 19. Pz.Div was formed of :
Jürgens, Karl IR 73 , Hippler, Gustav IR 74 , Pongratz, Johann IR 74 , Schmidt, Gustav IR 74
/Bernd R
19. Inf.Div listed seperately now [page 9] / june 2007, Bernd

all lists below reviewed by teamwork / june 2007, Bernd
Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold: (119)

Achtermann, Wilhelm 27.04.1945 Leutnant 4./PzAR 19
Alvermann, Hermann 06.05.1943 Feldwebel 3./Pz.GR 74
v. Aprath, Hans 28.06.1944 Hauptmann II./PzAR 19
Baumann, Kurt 02.07.1944 Oberleutnant II./Pz.GR 73
Binder, Eitel-Friedrich 14.11.1944 Oberstleutnant i.G. Stab 19. Pz.Div.
Blüthgen, Kurt 02.04.1943 Hauptmann Schtz.Rgt 73
Booth, Hasso 29.11.1941 Major PzAA 19
Bruns, Gustav-Adolf 29.11.1941 Major II./Schützen-Regiment 73
Bublitz, Hermann 21.07.1944 Leutnant Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt 272
Büche, Ernst 01.12.1943 Oberleutnant 4./PzRgt. 27
Bürschgens, Leo 27.11.1941 Feldwebel 2./PzRgt. 27
Buschmann, Wilhelm 06.05.1943 Hauptmann Pz.GR 73
Christ, Fritz 27.04.1945 Hauptmann 9./PzAR 19
Clauder, Heinrich 13.02.1944 Oberleutnant 1./PzPiBtl. 19
Cordes, Erich 23.03.1944 Feldwebel 3./Pz.GR 73
Dierking, Wolfgang 20.05.1944 Oberleutnant 4./PzGren.Rgt 74
Dierssen, Georg 12.10.1944 Leutnant II./Pz.GR 73
Dölcher, Franz 28.09.1944 Leutnant 4./PzRgt. 27
Duckwitz, Kurt 28.04.1945 Stabsfeldwebel 6./Pz.GR 73
Ebbecke, Gert 09.10.1944 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 74
Ebeling, Wolfgang 08.12.1942 Hauptmann 2./Pz.GR 74
Enzinger, Albert 11.01.1942 Oberfeldwebel 6./Schützen-Regiment 74
Falkenthal, Dr. Horst 29.11.1941 Hauptmann 1./PzJgAbt. 19
Fechtel, Friedrich 12.03.1944 Leutnant 5./Pz.GR 73
Frese, Heinrich 04.10.1944 Oberleutnant 4./Pz.GR 74
Friedrichs, Hans-Karl 14.02.1943 Hauptmann II./Pz.GR 74
Gast, Erwin 27.11.1944 Leutnant 9./Pz.GR 73
Gehrke, Friedrich 29.11.1941 Oberleutnant 7./Schützen-Regiment 74
Grabe, Hermann 29.09.1943 Hauptmann 9./PzAR 19
Gräfenstein, Arnold 24.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel 2./PzRgt. 27
Greten, Horst 01.12.1943 Oberleutnant 2./PzRgt. 27
Grimpe, Heinrich 24.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel 8./Pz.GR 73
Habel, Karl-Heinz 09.10.1944 Unteroffizier 3./Pz.GR 74
Habermann, Heinz 25.09.1943 Stabsarzt PzJägAbt. 19
Hassepaß, Werner 05.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel 2./Pz.GR 73
Heine, Fritz 13.01.1945 Feldwebel 7./Pz.GR 74
Heitmann, Heinrich 08.06.1942 Hauptmann 5./AR 19 (mot)
Hennigs, Heinz 05.03.1944 Oberfähnrich 1./Pz.GR 73
Heuer, Ernst-August 26.05.1943 Feldwebel 2./PzJgAbt. 19
Hiesener, Lutz 14.11.1944 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.GR 74
Hinniger, Georg 09.10.1942 Major 1./PzAR 19
Höfer, Dirk 11.03.1943 Hauptmann 3./PzPiBtl. 19
Hohnschopp, Berthold 11.03.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.GR 73
Horst, Johannes 02.04.1943 Major II./Pz.GR 73
Huppelsberg, Gerhard 27.01.1945 Oberleutnant 8./Pz.GR 73
Jakoby, Josef 13.12.1944 Obergefreiter 7./Pz.GR 73
Junck, Stephan 14.02.1942 Oberst Schützen-Regiment 74
Freiherr von Ketelhodt, Gerd 10.06.1943 Hauptmann I./Pz.GR 73
Kistella, Alois 25.05.1942 Obergefreiter 6./Schützen-Regiment 74
Klee, Rolf 07.09.1944 Oberleutnant PzRgt. 27
Klemt, Heinrich 12.02.1943 Leutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Knebusch, Heinz 28.09.1944 Hauptmann 4./PzAR 19
Knobelsdorff, Hans- Dietrich von 08.11.1943 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 74
Knoll, Karl-Heinz 14.11.1944 Oberleutnant 3./PzAR 19
Koch, Albert 25.09.1943 Feldwebel l./Pz.GR 73
Koch, Hinrich 11.03.1943 Unteroffizier Stab II./Pz.GR 73
Köhler, Rudolf 11.02.1943 Oberstleutnant Pz.GR 73
Köhler, Wilhelm 02.04.1942 Feldwebel 1./Schützen-Regiment 73
König, Gerhard 08.06.1942 Leutnant 1./PzAA 19
Kordländer, Johannes 27.04.1945 Leutnant 3./PzAR 19
Krieg, Hans Peter 22.11.1941 Major I./Schützen-Regiment 74
Krüger, Justus 08.12.1942 Oberleutnant 3./PzAR 19
Kuche, Heinz 21.02.1944 Leutnant 3./PzJgAbt. 19
Kudritzki, Helmut 27.04.1945 Feldwebel 3./PzAA 19
Kühl, Herbert 07.10.1942 Oberleutnant 2./KradschtzBtl. 19
Lahl, Werner 07.07.1942 Oberst AR 19
Lemke, Kurt 09.10.1944 Hauptmann 7./PzAR 19
Link, Friedrich 20.01.1945 Feldwebel 10./Pz.GR 73
Lühring, Hans 13.01.1945 Oberleutnant 1./Pz.GR 73
Meister, Alfred 13.12.1944 Hauptmann PzAA 19
Menkel, Konrad 22.11.1941 Oberst Schützen-Regiment 73
Mentz, Franz von 20.01.1945 Oberstleutnant Pz.GR 73
Merten, Josef 20.01.1945 Unteroffizier 10./Pz.GR 73
Möhling, Karl 20.01.1945 Hauptmann II./PzRgt. 27
Moratschke, Erwin 17.08.1944 Oberleutnant I./Pz.GR 74
Mouillard, Hartwig von 20.01.1945 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 73
Mundt, Wilhelm 26.05.1943 Oberleutnant 2./PzJgAbt. 19
Nachtweh, Georg 06.03.1943 Unteroffizier 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Nemnich, Gerhart 28.02.1942 Oberleutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Pilz, Herbert 12.08.1944 Feldwebel 1./Pz.GR 73
Pliska, Fritz 22.02.1942 Oberfeldwebel 3./PzPiBtl. 19
Rendelmann, Friedrich 27.11.1944 Leutnant II./Pz.GR 74
Riedmüller, Hermann 11.01.1942 Oberfeldwebel l./Schützen-Regiment 74
Ringsleben, Kurt 13.12.1944 Hauptmann II./Pz.GR 73
Rosenberg, Dr. Alfred 16.02.1942 Oberleutnant 5./PzRgt. 27
Rosenow, Otto 14.02.1943 Oberleutnant 2./PzAR 19
Rüger, Wilhelm 20.06.1944 Feldwebel 8./Pz.GR 74
Sammetinger, Emil 20.06.1944 Leutnant 3./PzJgAbt. 19
Schleusner, Dr. Ulrich 17.08.1944 Stabsarzt PzGR 73
Schlüfter, Kurt 22.03.1945 Feldwebel 1./PzJgAbt. 19
Schmidt, Gustav 22.04.1942 Oberst 19. SchtzBrig.
Schmidt, Johannes 14.02.1942 Major II./PzRgt. 27
Schuwirth, Horst 07.08.1943 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 73
Schwirblat, Fritz 06.05.1943 Oberfeldwebel 4./PzRgt. 27
Seegers, Herbert 21.03.1943 Oberleutnant 7./Pz.GR 74
Seyrl, Rudolf 07.07.1942 Hauptmann 1./Schützen-Regiment 73
Starha, Friedrich 30.12.1944 Major II./Pz.GR 74
Teufert, Albert 15.12.1943 Leutnant 1./PzAR 19
Thomale, Wolfgang 27.11.1941 Oberstleutnant PzRgt. 27
Tillmann, Walter 28.05.1944 Obergefreiter 3./PzAR 19
Überheide, Heinz 25.09.1943 Feldwebel 4./Pz.GR 73
Unger, Werner von 20.02.1943 Major i.G. Stab 19. PzDiv.
Uschmann, Georg 13.01.1945 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 73
Vilmar, Karl-August 07.03.1942 Oberleutnant 8./Schützen-Regiment 73
Volker, Heinrich 17.03.1944 Major I./Pz.GR 73
Wagner, Hans 26.12.1941 Oberstleutnant PzPiBtl. 19
Wasner, Albert 16.06.1944 Leutnant 6./Pz.GR 74
Weidemann, Friedrich-Karl 14.10.1942 Leutnant 1./PzPiBtl. 19
Weinelt, Rudolf 12.02.1943 Leutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Weiss, Werner 27.11.1944 Fahnenjunker-Wachtmeister He.FlakArtAbt. 272
Wenzel, Wilhelm 27.04.1945 Oberleutnant PzAA 19
Westermann, Hermann 21.02.1942 Oberstleutnant II./Schützen-Regiment 74
Westhofen, Heinz 18.10.1941 Oberleutnant 3./Schützen-Regiment 73
Willeges, Heinrich 25.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel 1./PzAA 19
Willikens, Dietrich 15.04.1945 Major I./PzRgt. 27
Wolf, Lothar 27.11.1941 Oberleutnant 3./PzRgt. 27
Zimmermann, Hermann 12.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel II./Pz.GR 73
Zimmermann, Rudolf 20.03.1942 Oberleutnant 6./Schützen-Regiment 73
Zugehör, Günter 26.09.1942 Major II./AR 19 (mot)


Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber: (4)
Eckstein, Willy 29.04.1945 Feldwebel d.R. Werkmeister im Stab/PzPiBtl. 19
Heineke, Karl Dr. 12.06.1943 Major d.R. Ib 19. PzDiv.
Hermann, Robert 27.10.1944 Stabsfeldwebel 2./PzAA 19
Schimming, Gottfried 10.10.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Div.Nachsch.Tr. 19


Die Inhaber der Anerkennungsurkunde: (15)

Baxmann, Karl 27.10.1944 Hauptmann II./Pz.GR 74 Vorschlagsbuch (4322)
Beerberg, Wilhelm 25.10.1943 Leutnant 1./PzPiBtl. 19 Vorschlagsbuch (2313)
Blomquist, ? 20.07.1941 Leutnant 4./SchtzRgt. 73 Vorschlagsbuch ( 144)
Hurny, ? 10.08.1941 Gefreiter 7./PzRgt. 27 Vorschlagsbuch ( 069)
Kaldeway, ? 04.10.1941 Gefreiter 3./PzAA 19 Vorschlagsbuch ( 391)
Köhler, Rudolf 18.07.1941 Major 1./SchtzRgt. 73 Vorschlagsbuch ( 142)
Michael, Dr. Ernst 27.06.1944 Stabsarzt II./PzGR 74 Vorschlagsbuch (3511)
Nemnich, Gerhart 05.10.1942 Oberleutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19 Vorschlagsbuch (1232)
Rosenow, Otto 04.05.1942 Oberleutnant 2./AR 19 (mot) Vorschlagsbuch ( 975)
Sygdat, ? 10.08.1941 Gefreiter 7./Pz.Rgt. 27 Vorschlagsbuch ( 070)
Urbaniak, ? 16.10.1941 Unteroffizier 7./SchtzRgt. 74 Vorschlagsbuch ( 386)
Uwis, ? 10.08.1941 Gefreiter 7./Pz.Rgt. 27 Vorschlagsbuch ( 068)
Wedekin, ? 04.10.1941 Feldwebel 4./Pz.AA 19 Vorschlagsbuch ( 392)
Werthern-Beichlingen Graf und Herr von, Thilo 10.08.1941 Oberleutnant 7./Pz.Rgt. 27 Vorschlagsbuch ( 067)
Westhofen, ? 18.07.1941 Oberleutnant 3./SchtzRgt. 73 Vorschlagsbuch ( 143)


Die Träger der Ehrenblattspange: (29)

Angerstein, Otto 08.02.1943 Unteroffizier 4./Pz.GR 73
Baumgärtel, Wilhelm 17.06.1944 Oberleutnant 5./PzAR 19
Birnstiel, Fritz 17.01.1945 Hauptmann I./Pz.GR 73
Borzym, Ferdinand 28.04.1943 Unteroffizier 7./Pz.GR 73
Buschmann, Wilhelm 07.11.1944 Hauptmann I./Pz.GR 74
Creuzburg, Wolfgang 07.01.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.GR 74
Ebeling, Wolfgang 05.12.1943 Hauptmann Stab II./Pz.GR 74
Falkenthal, Horst 20.10.1941 Hauptmann 1./PzJgAbt. 19
Gellert, Karl-Heinz 07.10.1943 Oberleutnant 3./PzPiBtl. 19
Gerdes, Wilhelm 18.04.1942 Gefreiter 2./PzRgt. 27
Greten, Horst 05.03.1945 Hauptmann 2./PzRgt. 27
Grosskopf, Theodor 00.00.1945 Leutnant 2./Pz.GR 74
Horst, Hans 26.02.1943 Major II./Pz.GR 73
Krögel, Herbert 17.09.1943 Leutnant 3./Pz.GR 73
Lühring, Hans 27.06.1944 Leutnant 1./Pz.GR 73
Mennecke, Walter 18.08.1943 Feldwebel 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Müller, Adam 07.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Pieper, Heinz 26.01.1943 Unteroffizier 1 ./PzJgAbt. 19
Pliska, Fritz 22.07.1941 Feldwebel PzPiBtl. 19
Ringsleben, Kurt 07.10.1943 Oberleutnant I./Pz.GR 73
Rothenstein, Hubert 22.07.1941 Gefreiter KradschtzBtl. 19
Rüst, Rolf 19.09.1943 Unteroffizier 8./Pz.GR 73
Schade, Erich 25.11.1944 Feldwebel 3/PzAA 19
Schneider, Heinrich 28.04.1943 Oberleutnant 8./Pz.GR 73
Schubert, Eberhard 20.09.1941 Oberleutnant 3./KradschtzBtl. 19
Seifert, Josef 00.00.1945 Leutnant 5./Pz.GR 73
Weinelt, Rudolf 25.05.1944 Oberleutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Westermann, Karl 00.00.1945 Leutnant 1./PzPiBtl. 19
Willikens, Dietrich 27.09.1943 Hauptmann 1./PzRgt. 27


Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: (9)

Heine, Fritz 12.12.1944 Feldwebel 7./Pz.GR 74
Jacoby, Josef 04.11.1944 Obergefreiter 7./Pz.GR 73
Link, Friedrich 04.11.1944 Feldwebel 10./Pz.GR 73
Merten, Josef 04.11.1944 Unteroffizier 10./Pz.GR 73
Opitz, Ewald 08.10.1944 Unteroffizier Div.Begl.Kp. der 19. PzDiv.
Othmer, Hans 01.11.1944 Unteroffizier I./Pz.GR 74
Starha, Friedrich 00.00.0000 Major II./Pz.GR 74
Täubrich, Karl-Heinz 28.11.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel 1./Pz.GR 73
Volker, Heinrich 12.12.1944 Major I./Pz.GR 73

Source is Die Deutschen Divisionen 1939-1945, band 4

Mistakes and typos are mine (I did proofread this one better!)

BR........JC

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 13 Apr 2007 20:08

All awards for 20 Panzer Division:

with the help of this list and a parallel thread on Pz.Abt 21 I have corrected the list on [page 13]. Was aware of Pz.Abt 21 recipients but had not listed them yet. All about that in a regular post on [page 37]. Some corrections here. Many thanks for providing the list, Jeff :D / Bernd R

KC list added (moved from page 13) / june 2007, Bernd

total : 35 KC (31 RK + 3 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Oppeln-Bronikowski von, Hermann [142. Sw] 17.04.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 20. Pz.Div

Oakleaves

2. Demme, Rudolf [537. EL] 28.07.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 59
3. Kessel von, Mortimer [611. EL] 16.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 20. Pz.Div
4. Schulze, Paul [538. EL] 28.07.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Abt 21

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

5. Kessel von, Mortimer 28.12.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 20. Pz.Div
6. Schöneich, Hans 12.08.1944 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia 20. Pz.Div
7. Stumpff, Horst 29.09.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 20. Pz.Div
8. Thoma Ritter von, Wilhelm 31.12.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 20. Pz.Div
[WW1: bavarian MMJO RK 05.07.1916]

Panzer – Regiment 21 / Panzer - Abteilung 21 (since april 1943) :

9. Begemann, Franz 19.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Pz.Abt 21
10. Darius, Wolfgang 22.08.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Abt 21
11. Harnack von, Helmut 17.01.1942 Oberleutnant Führer 10./Pz.Rgt 21
12. Harth, Helmut 22.01.1943 Unteroffizier Panzer-Kdt i. d. 12./Pz.Rgt 21
13. Kahl, Bruno 08.02.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Pz.Rgt 21
14. Kohla, Helmut 16.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Abt 21
15. Schulze, Paul 30.12.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Abt 21
16. Weber, Jakob 16.08.1943 Feldwebel Halbzugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Abt 21

Panzergrenadier - / Schützen- Regiment 59 :

17. Demme, Rudolf 14.08.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 59
18. Heutling, Helmut 22.08.1943 Unteroffizier Richtschütze i. d. 9.(IG)/Pz.Gren.Rgt 59
19. Klemann, Helmut 28.10.1944 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 59
20. Kollmann, Fritz 06.10.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer im Pz.Gren.Rgt 59
21. Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Heinrich 27.05.1942 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 59
22. Maltzahn Freiherr von, Berndt-Joachim 14.02.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 59
23. Nebe, Werner 14.12.1941 Major Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 59
24. Rieger, Johann 26.03.1944 Obergefreiter Melder im I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 59

Panzergrenadier - / Schützen- Regiment 112 :

25. Bischoff, Adolf 12.03.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 112
26. Haude, Kurt 24.11.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 112
27. Kraft, Gerhard 23.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 112
28. Naderwitz, Kurt 01.01.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 112
29. Simon, Herbert 24.07.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Schtz.Rgt 112
30. Valle, Hermann 31.12.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 4./Schtz.Rgt 112

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 92 :

31. Völk, Hermann 26.03.1944 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 92

Panzerpionier – Bataillon 92 :

32. Brutscher, Fritz 22.01.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Pz.Pi.Btl 92
33. Schade, Karl-Heinz 02.09.1944 Leutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im Pz.Pi.Btl 92
34. Stettin, Günter 24.01.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 92

Feldersatz – Bataillon 92 :

35. Jung, Valentin 28.12.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Felders.Btl 92

German Cross in Gold (108)
Abel, Friedrich, 21.02.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Abt. 21
Bahr, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Pz.Rgt. 21
Becker, Erich, 10.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 20
Boll, Hermann, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Braun, Arthur, 10.10.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Breidenbach, Ernst-Günther, 01.06.1944, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Brennecke, Richard, 30.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Buch, Heinrich, 31.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Pz.Abt. 21
Buck, Paul, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Stab I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Bülow von, Karl-August, 29.11.1941, Major, III./Pz.Rgt. 21
Büthe, Wilhelm, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Cantzler, Georg, 21.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Christ, Josef, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Cöster, Joachim, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Cramer, Wilhelm, 12.03.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Czichy, Adalbert, 11.04.1942, Leutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 59
Demme, Rudolf, 20.09.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Dietze, Walter, 07.02.1943, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Dittgen, Albert, 29.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Engelmayer, Eduard, 21.02.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. 21
Finger, Karl-Heinz, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 92
Fischer, Friedrich, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Fricke, Gerd, 06.01.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Froben, Hans-Joachim, 25.10.1943, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Funk, Jakob, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Abt. 21
Funke, Friedrich, 02.04.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Gilfert, Georg, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Glöckner, Gerhard, 04.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Abt. 21
Goldammer, Friedrich, 17.04.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Gremmelmaier, Emil, 11.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Grimm, Wilhelm, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Hase von, Karl-Günther, 11.02.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Hein, Georg, 22.03.1945, Major, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Heine, Karl, 12.03.1944, Feldwebel, 4.(schw.)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Hertig, Wolfgang, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 21
Hertwig, Hubertus, 03.02.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Hesse, Erich, 30.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Höppe, August, 27.04.1945, Unteroffizier, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Hühne, Karl, 31.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Hühne, Walter, 23.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 59
Jastram, Jürgen, 03.08.1943, Stabsarzt, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Joos, Stephan, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Kahl, Bruno, 20.09.1942, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Rgt. 21
Kahle, Friedrich, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Keller, Hubert, 03.02.1943, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Klemann, Helmut, 21.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Knaup, Wilhelm, 11.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 59
Kohla, Helmut, 10.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Abt. 21
Kraft, Gerhard, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Kudelko, Rudolf, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Kuhlmann, Wilhelm, 27.11.1941, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 92
Langerfeldt, Konrad, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Lehne, Hermann, 23.06.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 112
Liebig, Christian, 06.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Lueg, Paul, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Heinrich, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 59
Meseck-Selchow, Fritz, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Müller, Hans, 21.02.1944, Leutnant, Pi.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Müller, Heinz, 11.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Naderwitz, Kurt, 29.10.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Neupert, Egon, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Nötzold, Gustav, 31.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Oettel, Erich, 06.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Paulmann, Rudolf, 11.02.1943, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Petersdorff von, Hans, 20.09.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Pilnick, Walter, 23.06.1942, Unteroffizier, 5./Schtz.Rgt. 59
Popp, Heinz, 26.09.1943, Stabsarzt, Stab/Kradsch.Btl. 20
Rauch, Leo, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Abt. 21
Richter, Alfred, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Riechers, Heinz, 31.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Riedel, Martin, 30.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 92
Röhrig, Wilhelm, 15.12.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 20
Rupp, Otto, 28.07.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Ruth, Erich, 21.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Ruzicka, Johann, 21.10.1943, Major, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Schaefer, Horst, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Rgt. 92
Schäfer, Wilhelm, 08.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 20
Scheffler, Kurt, 25.04.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 92 (mot)
Schlüter, Werner, 29.04.1942, Leutnant, 10./Pz.Rgt. 21
Schmidt, Helmut, 07.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 11.(s.IG)/Schtz.Rgt. 112
Schmidt, Martin, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 21
Schmidt, Werner, 29.11.1941, Leutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 112
Schönbeck, Johannes, 13.08.1943, Major, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 20
Schönling, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Scholl, Ludwig, 11.04.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. 21
Schrader, Walter, 18.03.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Schütz, Günther, 03.12.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Schütze, Günther, 21.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Schumacher, Rudolf, 06.09.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Sparla, Paul, 02.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Staedke, Helmut, 08.06.1942, Major i.G., Ia 20. Pz.Div.
Stamm, Martin, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 20
Strödter, Wilhelm, 10.10.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Stümpel, Willi, 03.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 20
Titel, Heinz, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Tolstikow, Edgar, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Unger, Hermann, 03.02.1943, Leutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 20
Vaessen, August, 05.03.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Vogel, Hans-Robert, 06.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Vokuhl, Ernst, 06.01.1945, Leutnant, Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Wagner, Wolfgang, 30.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Walker, Friedrich, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Warsow, Gerhard, 10.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Wecker, Josef, 21.10.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Weskott, Ernst, 23.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 112
Westermeier, Jürg, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Rgt. 21
Winter, Gerhard, 20.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Abt. 21
Wöhler, Ernst, 06.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59

German Cross in Silver (6)
Fischer, Willi, 19.12.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Jenne, Ernst, 21.06.1944, Heeres-Werkmeister, Stabsbattr. I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Knaus, Robert, 29.01.1945, Heeres-Werkmeister d.R. (K), Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Lehner, Josef, 31.01.1945, Major, Pz.Div.Nachr.Abt. 92
Mathes, Jakob, 19.12.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, Stab/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 20
Schirmer, Kurt, 30.03.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Werkst.Kp./Pz.Abt. 21

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Buck, Paul, 00.00.0000, Feldwebel d.R., Krad-Melde-Staffel-Fhr. Stab I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Schütze, Günther, 00.00.0000, Oberleutnant d.R., Chef 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92

Army Honor Roll Clasp (19)
Becker, Erich, 25.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 20
Brutscher, Fritz, 19.11.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 92
Fahrbach, Erwin, 17.04.1944, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Abt. 21
Flügge, Friedrich, 07.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., Stab II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Foellmer, Karl-Georg, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. 21
Glöckner, Gerhard, 15.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Abt. 21
Hedde, Klaus, 26.01.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Heidrich, Richard, 25.10.1944, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Hitzeroth, Hans, 27.09.1943, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 59
Horn, Fritz, 07.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Kraft, Gerhard, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Kudelko, Rudolf, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Liebe, Adolf, 25.11.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Abt. 21
Naderwitz, Kurt, 07.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Riedl, Martin, 25.08.1944, Major, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Rupp, Otto, 27.08.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Schmidt, Anton, 05.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 112
Schöllkopf, Karl, 00.00.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 92
Wichmann, Oskar, 28.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Pz.Rgt. 21

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Kahl, Bruno, 28.03.1942 (886), Hauptmann, Kp.Chef 12./Pz.Rgt. 21
Nebe, Werner, 30.08.1941 (277), Major, Btl.Kdr. I./Schtz.Rgt. 59
Schmutte, Hans-Georg, 18.08.1943 (1941), Oberleutnant, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 92
Spiess, Wilhelm, 18.08.1943 (1969), Unteroffizier, Panzerkommandant i. d. 4./Pz.Abt. 21
Weber, Jakob, 07.08.1943 (1926), Feldwebel, Halbzugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Abt. 21
Wiedemann, Dr. [first name not listed], 25.07.1941 (159), Hauptmann, Kp.Chef i. Schtz.Rgt. 112

Source is Die Deutschen Divisionen 1939-1945, band 4
Mistakes and typos are mine. / revised lists on base of DDD, Bernd

BR...........JC

PS: 5 PzD coming up next Bernd.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 13 Apr 2007 21:07

JC,

I already posted DKiG/S for 5. Panzer-Division on page 31. However, please feel free to double check. Thanks!

It occurred to me, I don't believe the DKiG/S, Close Combat Clasp in Gold, etc., have been compiled for 13. Panzer-Division.

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 13 Apr 2007 22:21

Gentlemen,

I checked the 5 Panzer Division list on the previous page and on page 31 and find these additions:

Die Träger des Eichenlaubes zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes:

Stahl, Dr. Paul OTL., Kdr. Pz.GR 14 -(879) 04.05.1945

is an error or typo. Dr. jur. Paul Stahl was assigned to Pz.Gren.Rgt 114 of 6. Pz.Div and was awarded the Knight's Cross there. The Oakleaves award -> 6.Pz.Div/II. SS-Pz.Korps/6.Pz.Armee is unofficial/to confirm; see note quoted from 6. Pz.Div list :
5. Stahl, Paul Dr. [879. EL] 09.05.1945 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 114
[proposal arrived at HPA on 12.04.1945 with supporting comment of II. SS-Pz.Korps ; three days later the same proposal arrived via "Fernschreiben" this time with positive comment ("Befürwortung") of OB HGr Süd and the additional note : "comment of 6. SS-Pz.Armee is requested, will be handed over later" ; Major Domaschk noted down : "Stellungnahme Pz.AOK 6 [!] abwarten!" [correctly according to the general order/Bernd R] ; no further handling ; Stahl is not listed in any other book, especially not in the book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" ; after treating the case in 1975 the OdR decided : "879. E 9.5.1945" ; = accepted due to their interpretation of the so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes:

Gudelius, Alfred Major, Kdr. II./Schtz.Rgt. 14- 10.02.1942
This recipient I missed. Added now. Many thanks !

Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold:

Beier, Josef Fw. 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 89 -29.03.1943
Brinkmeyer, Franz Ofw. 1./IR 14 (mot.)- 23.10.1942
Seidel, Willi Fw. 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 89 -28.02.1942
Sroschek, Georg Oblt. 4./Pz.AR 116 -30.05.1942
Zobel, Heinz Oblt. 7./Pz.Rgt. 31 -03.08.1942


Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber:

van der Moolen, Heinrich He.Werkm.d.R. Werkst.Kp. 2./85 -30.11.1944


Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes:

Benoit, Wilhelm Hauptwerkmeister Pz.Inst.Kp.Pz.Rgt.31 -13.09.1943


Die Träger der Ehrenblattspange:

Cuda, Georg Uffz. 2JPz.Jäg.Aht. 53 -25.02.1945
Dannenbring, Wilhelm Fw. 6./PzGR 14 -05.02.1943
Eysser, Oskar Hptm. 3./Pz.Rgt. 31 -07.10.1944
Fabian, Otto Ufw. 5. Pz.Div. -25.02.1945
Friedrich, Gerhard Maj. I./Pz.GR 13 -19.04.1443
Gremmls, Herbert Hptm. I./Pz.AR 116 -05.09.3944
Herzog, Hans Hptm. II./Pz.GR 14 -27.09.1443
Hoffmeister, Otto Stfw. 2./Div.FEB 116 -15.09.1944
Kiemeyer, Horst Oblt. II./Pz.GR 13 -07.04.1944
Knochenhauer, Günther Oblt. 3./Pz.GR 13 -07.O1.1943
Kopp, Ulrich Hptm. II./Pz.GR 13 -15.08.1944
Kugler, Uffz. II./Schtz.Rgt.13 -08.01.1942
Lorenz, Hans Hptm. 5. Pz.Div. -00.00.1945
Ludwig, Manfred Oblt. 4./Pz.AR 116 -07.08.144
Maibaum, Friedrich Ofw. 8./Pz.GR 14 -27.10.1943
Plöger, Karl-Heinrich Oblt. 6./PzGR 14 -05.02.1945
Przyklenk, Wilhelm Fw. 4./Pz.Rgt. 31 -28.03.1942
Schacke, Hans OTL Kradschtz.Btl. 55 -16.10.1942
v.Schimony-Schimonsky, Alexander Rittm. 4./Pz.AA 5 -07.10.1944
Schirmer, Herbert Ofw. 4./Pz.Rgt. 31 -25.03.1945
Schmeermann, Heinrich Hptm. III./Pz.AR 116 -27.11.1944
Schmitt, Otto Lt. 6./Pz.GR 13 -15.08.1944
Seekler, Karl Hptm. I./Pz.GR 13 -07.05.1944
Stieber, Kurt Maj. Stb. II./Pz.GR 14 -27.05.1943
Zobel, Heinz Hptm. 7./Pz.Rgt (5.PD} -08.04.1943

Also, Shawn I found no listing for Schwertfeger, Karl, nor any indication that Pz.Gren.Btl. 2103 was ever a part of 5 PzD (not that I doubt those other sources, its just not indicated as so in DDD).

I think thats all for now.

BR...............JC

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 Apr 2007 00:27

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver or Close Combat Clasps in Gold) and Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class who received their awards while assigned to the short-lived 239. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

239. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Drebber von, Moritz, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 372
Marbach, Paul, 26.12.1941, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 444
Neuling, Ferdinand, 19.12.1941, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 239. Inf.Div.
Reinkober, Fritz, 26.12.1941, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 372
Schrammek, Erich, 19.12.1941, Fw. d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 372

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse)
Neuling, Ferdinand, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 239. Inf.Div.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 Apr 2007 00:29

JC,

Thank you for the 5. Pz.Div. updates - your work is MUCH appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 Apr 2007 04:03

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 95. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn
KC list added / Bernd
SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

95. Infanterie-Division
(formed sept 1939, 5. Welle ; disbanded july 1944, remnants ->Div.Grp 95/Korps-Abt „H“ ; reformed sept 1944 from Korps-Abt “H”)

total : 17 KC (15 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Mulzer, Josef-Georg [367. EL] 10.01.1944 Major Kdr Pi.Btl 195
2. Pollmann, Othmar [760. EL] 28.02.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 279 und IIa [Divisions-Adjutant] 95. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Röhricht, Edgar 15.05.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 95. Inf.Div
4. Sixt von Armin, Hans-Heinrich 22.09.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 95. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 278 :

5. Fischer, Friedrich 07.04.1944 Leutnant Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 278
6. Frank, Otto 18.10.1943 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 278
7. Groebe, Manfred 17.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Pi.Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 278
8. Hoyer, Ludwig 23.02.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 278
9. Sanders, Bernhard 07.04.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 278

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 279 :

10. Reuter, Kurt 04.05.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 279
11. Runge, Siegfried 20.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 279
(WW1: Pour-le-Merite : 30.08.1918 Hptm Btl-Kdr im 2. Marine-Infanterie-Regiment)
12. Schmitz, Franz 13.09.1943 Sanitäts-Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 3./GR 279
13. Spiegel, Wendelin 28.02.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 279
14. Wolf, Cosmas 25.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 3./Gren.Rgt 279

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 280 :

15. Büsing, Wilhelm 28.02.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 280
16. Schmidt, Hubert 05.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 280

Pionier – Bataillon 195 :

17. Mulzer, Josef-Georg 07.09.1943 Major Kdr Pi.Btl 195

German Cross in Gold (71)
Baumann, Ernst, 01.12.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 280
Baumann, Friedrich, 02.01.1942, Leutnant d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 278
Bolton, Carl, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 195
Brehme, Friedrich, 01.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 280
Buch, Georg, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 278
Büsken, Josef, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Gren.Rgt. 278
Büttner, Franz, 20.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 195
Consbruch von, Hans-Georg, 11.10.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 95. Inf.Div.
Eder, Hans, 12.10.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 279
Fogel, Alexander, 15.04.1945, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 279
Frank, Otto, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 278
Gies, Anton, 15.12.1941, Feldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 279
Gillner, Willi, 26.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 195
Gödecke, Albert, 15.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1195
Gordes, Franz, 22.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 279
Grünewald, Otto, 20.02.1943, Leutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 280
Hammerschmidt, Paul-Gerhard, 02.04.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 278
Herbst, Heinrich-Wilhelm, 15.12.1941, Leutnant d.B., 7./Inf.Rgt. 279
Hoßfeld, Werner, 03.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Schnelle Abt. 195
Hoyer, Ludwig, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 278
Hundrup, Josef, 05.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 278
Kaiser, Walter, 18.12.1944, Leutnant, IV./Art.Rgt. 195
Keck, Heinrich, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 195
Kemmer, Erwin, 06.03.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 279
Kießling, Joachim, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 280
Korth, Fritz, 18.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 279
Kraft, Hugo, 29.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 280
Kramer, Heinrich, 14.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 280
Kruhm, Theo, 15.12.1941, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 280
Kunz, Martin, 30.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 279
Kurz, Ernst, 15.12.1941, Leutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 280
Lauterbach, Rudolf, 18.05.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 280
Leypold, Karl-Heinz, 18.03.1945, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 279
Liethen, Paul, 25.05.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 279
Lommler, Erich, 28.04.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 195
Louen, Franz, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 278
Märker, Herbert, 30.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 279
Meier, Georg, 28.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 279
Meier, Wolfgang, 16.04.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 279
Messmacher, Hans, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Inf.Rgt. 278
Mohr, Wilhelm, 18.05.1942, Major der Landwehr, II./Inf.Rgt. 278
Müller-Derichsweiler, Erich, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 280
Oebike, Dr. Burkhard, 02.04.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Inf.Rgt. 279
Oelkers, Friedrich-Adolf, 10.01.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 280
Ostrowski von, Johannes, 06.05.1943, Feldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 278
Pöhler, Gerhard, 07.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 195
Renziehausen, Hermann, 27.11.1944, Major d.R., Gren.Rgt. 279
Röhricht, Edgar, 09.04.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 95. Inf.Div.
Rosenkaimer, Helmut, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 280
Runiger, Eduard, 08.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 279
Schabl, Anton, 08.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 278
Schauer, Oskar, 24.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 10./Gren.Rgt. 278
Schmidt, Helmut, 07.12.1944, Wachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 195
Scholz, Karl-Christian, 22.12.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 195
Schwappach, Walter, 08.10.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 280
Senff, Hans-Dieter, 20.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 280
Sickmann, Heinrich, 11.11.1943, Obergefreiter, 1./Gren.Rgt. 279
Simon, Bernhard, 12.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 195
Sixt von Arnim, Hans-Heinrich, 06.09.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 95. Inf.Div.
Stemmer, Ferdinand, 08.10.1943, Leutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 195
Sühling, Josef, 26.11.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 195
Tegethoff, Rudolf, 08.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 278
Tigges, Heinrich, 13.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 195
Trimborn, Josef, 07.01.1945, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 280
Ufer, Rudolf, 23.01.1942, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 279
Voigt, Paul, 01.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 195
Westerwelle, Wilhelm, 28.04.1945, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 195
Weyl, Walther, 14.06.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 195
Wolff, Wilhelm, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 279
Wollnik, Alois, 13.09.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 278
Ziegler, Dr. Wolfgang, 12.03.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 278

German Cross in Silver (2)
Medem Baron von, Harald, 16.08.1944, Major, Adjutant 95. Inf.Div.
Veltiens, Karl, 10.10.1944, Major d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 195

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Misera, Walter, 23.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 278

Army Honor Roll Clasp (18)
Busch, Friedrich, 15.11.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 278
Frank, Otto, 28.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 278
Grünewald, Otto, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Kdo. 95. Inf.Div.
Herbst, Heinrich, 20.10.1941, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 279
Kemmer, Erwin, 25.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 279
Küstner, Ludwig, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 279
Laak van, Johannes, 25.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 279
Ley, Jakob, 15.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 279
Müller, Heinz, 07.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 279
Nitsche, Heinz, 26.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Pi.Btl. 195
Pöße, Heinrich, 15.12.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 195
Rückert, Rudolf, 28.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 9./Inf.Rgt. 278
Schmidt, Erich, 27.10.1943, Leutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 279
Schütz, Friedrich, 07.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 195
Schüwer, Friedrich, 07.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 279
Spiegel, Wendelin, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 279
Stein, Artur, 27.04.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 279
Willeitner, Günther, 07.11.1944, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 279

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Meyer, Johann, 05.02.1945 (5281), Oberfeldwebel, 11./Art.Rgt. 195
Rückmann, [first name not listed], 10.10.1941 (427), Feldwebel, Zugführer Pi.Zug/Inf.Rgt. 280

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Wilken, Rolf, 09.10.1944 [Date of Action] (541), Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 279
Last edited by USAF1986 on 14 Apr 2007 23:13, edited 1 time in total.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8254
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 14 Apr 2007 04:58

FEB 95 belonged to 5.Gebirgsdivision.

Jan-Hendrik

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”