Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 Apr 2007 13:55

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 342. Infanterie-Division.

Note: Per Lexicon der Wehrmacht, Divisionsgruppe 330 was assigned to the 342. Inf.Div. from late-1943 to mid-1944. As such, I included in this list three soldiers of Regimentsgruppe (Rgt.Gr.) 554 and two of Rgt.Gr. 555, all of whom received the German Cross in Gold during this period.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

342. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Baier, Albrecht, 31.08.1943, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 342. Inf.Div.
Behlau, Hubert, 02.05.1944, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 342
Bender, Hugo, 29.10.1943, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 342
Böhm, Helmuth, 17.08.1944, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 697
Brauch, Alfons, 17.08.1944, Ofw. d.R., 3./Div.Füs.Abt. 342
Egert, Heinrich, 17.08.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 697
Ellmer, Fritz, 02.05.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 698
Elsig, Andreas, 23.05.1944, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 698
Emmrich, Günther, 21.10.1944, Major d.R., Art.Rgt. 342
Engel, Günter, 30.12.1944, Hptm., 13./Gren.Rgt. 554
Eppel, Johann, 15.06.1944, Ofw., 3./Div.Füs.Abt. 342
Feiner, Franz, 27.04.1945, Obfähnr. d.R., Stb./Div.Füs.Abt. 342
Gall Freiherr von, Waldemar, 20.09.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 697
Gemmel, Hermann, 23.09.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 697
Göckel, Heinz, 13.12.1944, Wm., 10./Art.Rgt. 342
Görg, Anton, 17.08.1944, Uffz. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 697
Griesheimer, Rudolf, 28.09.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 697
Hahn, Hermann, 13.05.1943, Uffz. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 698
Hammes, Franz, 29.08.1944, Stfw., 6./Rgt.Gr. 555
Heinze, Gerhard, 29.08.1944, Hptm. d.R., Pi.Btl. 342
Herkommer, Josef, 14.11.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 697
Heßeler, Bernhard, 01.06.1944, Fw., 6./Rgt.Gr. 555
Hüllermeier, Friedrich, 04.10.1944, San.Uffz., I./Gren.Rgt. 698
Jordan, Kurt, 28.08.1944, Ofw. d.R., 2./Rgt.Gr. 554
Kallenbach, 23.05.1944, Hptm., 1./Adolf, Gren.Rgt. 698
Köllen, Franz, 28.05.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 697
Kreuzer, Gerhard, 23.11.1944, Hptm., 13./Gren.Rgt. 697
Lange, Erwin, 02.04.1943, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 698
Lichter, Jakob, 28.09.1944, Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 697
Orth, Heinz, 23.04.1944, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 698
Prill, Walter, 15.09.1943, Lt., Aufkl.Schwdr./Div.Btl. 342
Richter, Friedrich, 23.04.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 698
Schleusener, Heinz, 08.12.1942, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 342. Inf.Div.
Schmidt, Alfred, 15.09.1943, Ofw. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 699
Schneck, Ernst, 07.10.1943, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 698
Schneider, Walther, 06.01.1945, Hptm., 4./Art.Rgt. 342
Schoenmakers, Gerhard, 15.09.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 699
Schubert, Hans, 07.10.1943, Lt. d.R., 3./Div.Btl. 342
Schwab, Leonhard, 30.08.1944, Fw., 1./Rgt.Gr. 554
Seidel, Karl, 15.09.1943, Hptm. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 699
Sucker, Karl, 23.05.1944, Hptm., Rgt.Gr. 554
Tannert, Wilhelm, 24.04.1944, Lt., 3./Div.Füs.Abt. 342
Waldura, Robert, 23.10.1942, Oblt. d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 342
Weidner, Emil, 28.06.1944, Ofw. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 698
Weiskopf, Wilhelm, 28.08.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 697

German Cross in Silver
Littan, Dr. Emil, 30.04.1945, Oberfeldarzt, Div.Arzt. 342. Inf.Div.
Milde, Rudolf, 29.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., 342. Inf.Div.
Schäfer, Dr. Herman, 19.12.1944, Stabsarzt, San.Kp. 1/342

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Loeber, Johannes, 07.04.1945, Ogefr., Melder 4./Gren.Rgt. 698
Schneck, Ernst, 01.03.1945, Hptm., Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 698
Wagner, Hans, 07.04.1945, Fw., sMG-Zugfhr. 4./Gren.Rgt. 698

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 Apr 2007 15:24

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 212. Infanterie-Division / 212. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added (moved from page 13) / other awards lists added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

212. Infanterie-Division
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle , WK VII ; reformed VGD sept 1944)

total : 26 KC (24 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Gansmeier, Jakob [568. EL] 02.09.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 212
2. Kolbeck, Rudolf Dr.med.dent. [403. EL] 22.02.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 316

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Endres, Theodor 13.07.1940 Generalleutnant z.V. Kdr 212. Inf.Div
4. Koske, Karl Dr. 15.03.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 212. Inf.Div
5. Sensfuß, Franz 22.08.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 212. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 316 :

6. Funk, Alois 15.04.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 316
7. Holzapfel, Hans 06.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 316
8. Kolbeck, Rudolf 20.04.1943 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 316
9. Lux, Walter 11.07.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 316

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 320 :

10. Blaurock, Edmund 27.07.1944 Oberst i.G. Kdr Gren.Rgt 320
11. Kalb, Hans 29.02.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 320
12. Kiefer, Martin 12.08.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 320
13. Rodamer, Johann 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 320

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 423 :

14. Bittl, Xaver 04.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 423
15. Haase, Hermann 04.09.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 423
16. Kiermayer, Heinrich 23.08.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 423
17. Klotz, Ludwig 04.07.1940 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 9./Inf.Rgt 423
18. Krettek, Heinz 12.08.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 5./Gren.Rgt 423
19. Landeck, Gustav 21.09.1944 Leutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im Gren.Rgt 423
20. Schnell, Karl 02.09.1944 Feldwebel KpTruppführer 1./Gren.Rgt 423

Artillerie – Regiment 212 :

21. Niemann, Eduard 29.02.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Art.Rgt 212

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 212 :

22. Gansmeier, Jakob 29.02.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 212
23. Nowotnik, Karl 15.03.1944 Sanitäts-Feldwebel im Stab/Div.Füs.Btl 212

Feldersatz – Bataillon 212 :

24. Lechner, Friedrich 27.07.1944 Major d.R. Kdr FEB 212
25. Reinwald, Otto 09.04.1944 Hauptmann Kdr FEB 212
26. Roth, Hermann 27.07.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./FEB 212

German Cross in Gold (70)
Angermeier, Josef, 11.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 320
Auerweck, Vitus, 12.08.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 320
Bachmeier, Alois, 30.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 423
Blaurock, Edmund, 04.06.1944, Oberst i.G., Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 320
Bock, Karl, 14.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, III./Art.Rgt. 212
Derzmann, Otto, 01.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 423
Dintner, Christian, 07.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Felders.Btl. 212
Eckert, Oskar, 02.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 212
Englbrecht, August, 22.09.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 316
Feldmeir, Josef, 26.07.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 316
Fischer, Oswald, 30.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 316
Fischer, Otto, 04.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 212
Friedrich, Joachim, 15.04.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 320
Frühschütz, Josef, 15.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 423
Geier, Xaver, 05.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 212
Gerbel, Anton, 08.05.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stab III./Gren.Rgt. 316
Gerhardinger, Simon, 02.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 423
Göttig, Konrad, 05.12.1943, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 423
Graf, Sebastian, 31.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 423
Grichter, Jakob, 18.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 423
Gronemann, Hubert, 24.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 10./Gren.Rgt. 316
Haider, Josef, 03.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 423
Hammerle, Michael, 23.06.1943, Obergefreiter, 11./Gren.Rgt. 316
Hasenknopf, Max, 10.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 320
Hasreiter, Albert, 11.04.1944, Feldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 316
Hautz, Jakob, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 316
Herz, Peter, 11.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 316
Jung, Friedrich, 21.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 212
Kalb, Hans, 13.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 423
Karlstetter, Johann, 01.12.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 423
Kefer, Anton, 11.04.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 320
Kerner, Georg, 15.04.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 423
Kilger, Josef, 16.10.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 423
Kleber, Ludwig, 05.05.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Schnelle Abt. 212
Klotz, Ludwig, 05.12.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 423
Köhler, Kurt, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 212
Kornprobst, Franz, 03.10.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 320
Kranzfelder, Georg, 12.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 320
Kretschmann, Hans, 01.12.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 423
Kreuzer, Karl, 12.08.1944, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 212
Landerer, Ludwig, 27.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 212
Lechner, Friedrich, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 316
Lederer, Johann, 18.03.1943, Obergefreiter, 10./Gren.Rgt. 316
Marx, Karl, 11.04.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 316
Meier, Peter, 14.04.1943, Obergefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 316
Minn, Peter, 15.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pi.Btl. 212
Mittelbach, Helmut, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 316
Müller, Albert, 12.05.1944, Rittmeister, I./Gren.Rgt. 320
Müller, Ludwig, 02.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 320
Nägele, Peter, 26.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 423
Niemann, Eduard, 05.05.1943, Oberstleutnant d.R., Art.Rgt. 212
Oettinger, Paul, 08.12.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 212
Reinhard, Heinrich, 08.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 316
Reiser, Georg, 12.09.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 212
Riemer, Josef, 28.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 316
Rodamer, Johann, 16.01.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 320
Schatz, Werner, 26.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 316
Schmid, Isidor, 02.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 316
Schöttl, Max, 27.10.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 316
Schötz, Max, 02.05.1944, Leutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 316
Spiegl, Albert, 15.04.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 320
Sprenzel, Jakob, 22.09.1944, Leutnant, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 212
Sprute, Albert, 10.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 212
Stiegert, Rolf, 15.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 316
Stumpf, Jakob, 08.05.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 316
Vetterl, Urban, 03.10.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 316
Winklhofer, Raimund, 01.09.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 212
Wörl, Anton, 15.04.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 423
Wohnhas, Walter, 04.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 212
Würth, Michael, 28.09.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 212

Army Honor Roll Clasp (15)
Appel, Ludwig, 05.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 212
Böhm, Georg, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 423
Gaedicke, Fritz, 17.05.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 316
Käser, Georg, 27.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 316
Kleber, Ludwig, 15.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 212
Kopf, Willy, 07.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 320
Kreuzer, Karl, 08.04.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 212
Krevet, Johann, 17.10.1944, Leutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 212
Lechner, Friedrich, 25.05.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 316
Meier, Emeran, 07.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 316
Pollinger, Karl, 17.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 423
Secander, Peter, 25.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 320
Tiefenthaler, Andreas, 07.08.1944, Gefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 423
Veit, Ludwig, 17.03.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 212
Vollmar, Erich, 28.04.1943, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 212

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Baringer, Michael, 25.08.1944 (3767), Stabsfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 320
Hallmannseder, Anselm, 25.11.1944 (4597), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 316
Harringer, Franz, 05.04.1944 (3078), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 6./Gren.Rgt. 320


212. Volksgrenadier-Division

total : 13 KC (11 RK + 2 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Mokros, Gerhard 05.05.1945 [EL o.Nr.] Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 423

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
2. Sensfuß, Franz [881. EL] 09.05.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 212. Volks-Gren-Div
[proposal arrived at HPA on 14.03.1945 ; comment on it from AOK 1 and HGr B required by Major Domaschk on 28.03.1945 ; that time 212. VGD got into US captivity and Gen Sensfuß was reported MIA ; on the proposal therefore was noted down : "zurückgestellt, da vermißt" ; no further handling ; award date was determined by Fellgiebel and EL number "881" was given by OdR]

Knight's Cross

Grenadier - Regiment 316 :

3. Steinhauser, Georg 31.01.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 316
4. Stiegert, Rolf 16.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 316

Grenadier - Regiment 320 :

5. Beck, Josef 11.03.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 320
6. Kornprobst, Franz 05.04.1945 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 320
7. Wendlandt, Siegfried 16.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 320

Grenadier - Regiment 423 :

8. Dumssner, Andreas 16.01.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 423
9. Meyer, Josef 05.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 423
10. Scholz, Fritz 21.01.1945 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 423

Artillerie - Regiment 212 :

11. Lauter, Wilhelm 16.01.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Art.Rgt 212

Panzerjäger – Kompanie 1212 :

12. Kopatzki, Lothar 05.04.1945 Leutnant Führer Pz.Jäg.Kp 1212

Feldersatz - Bataillon 212 :

13. Kleber, Ludwig 05.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./FEB 212

attached : / unofficial / unconfirmed
Radochla, Helmut 09.05.1945 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 2./Fest.Inf.Btl XXIII / 999
[proposal handed in by 212. VGD and arrived at HPA on 21.03.1945 ; R. was noted down in the book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" with Nr. 5156, the entry has the income date (21.03.) and the decision by Major Domaschk : "RK ja" ; no further hint / confirmation for an award ; Karteikarte for unfinished or rejected VV [proposals] was prepared ; at this time in march 1945 the 212. VGD (2./FIB XXIII) did get into captivity after being encircled by US troops in the area Baumholder ; it is to presume that the awarding procedure for R. was hold back like the procedure was for Div.Kdr. Gen. Sensfuß - "zurückgestellt", da vermisst , according to AHA 44 Ziff. 572 - was ; this handling is not stated in the files (most probably missed) ; award accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold (17)
Auer, Franz, 27.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 320
Best, Fritz, 09.03.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 316
Bruns, Heinrich, 08.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 212
Eglseder, Ludwig, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 423
Gaier, Eberhard, 01.02.1945, Major, Stab/212. Volks-Gren.Div.
Kerler, Anton, 20.01.1945, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 423
Klein, Günther, 08.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 423
Leigh, Hermann, 22.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 212
Peter, Georg, 20.01.1945, Unteroffizier, I./Gren.Rgt. 423
Rach, Hans, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 320
Saller, Karl, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 320
Salzinger, Alfons, 01.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 423
Schamberger, Venantius, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 212
Schlemmer, Johann, 27.01.1945, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 316
Steffler, Alois, 30.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 320
Stumpf, Franz, 01.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 212
Stumpf, Friedrich, 29.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 212

German Cross in Silver (1)
Gruber, Dr. Ludwig, 28.03.1945, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 212

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Krevet, Johann 03.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 1./Div.Füs.Btl 212
Peter, Georg, 06.12.1944, Obergefreiter, Meldestaffelfahrer Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 423

Army Honor Roll Clasp (10)
Bichlmayr, Paul, 15.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 320
Ley, Günther, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 320
Olbricht, Hans-Joachim, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 316
Röger, Ludwig, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 423
Schmid, Georg, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 320
Schorr, Hans, 07.01.1945, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 423
Spörke, Walter, 00.00.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 212
Steiger, Martin, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 212
Tinnemeier, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 320
Velte, Werner, 05.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 212

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Diedenhofen, Günther, 15.02.1945 (5408), Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 423
Kornprobst, Franz, 05.02.1945 (5312), Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 320

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 Apr 2007 15:30

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) and, as an added bonus, the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords who received their awards while assigned to the 163. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
Luettelo Ylipäällikön myöntämistä kunniamerkeistä
  • Suomen Puolustusvoimain Ylipäällikkö Sotamarsalkka Mannerheim on sodassa v. 1941 myöntänyt allamainituille saksalaisille seuraavat kunniamerkit [the Commander-in-Chief of the Finnish Defense Force Field Marshal Mannerheim in the war year of 1941 has awarded the following decorations to the Germans mentioned below], 15 Sep 1941-30 Aug 1944.

    163. Infanterie-Division

    German Cross in Gold (23)
    Ballert, Karl Hugo, 19.12.1941, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 307
    Blumenfeldt, Dr. Albert, 24.05.1942, Major d.R., Inf.Rgt. 310
    Brockmann, Peter, 01.02.1945, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Close, Heinz, 02.07.1944, Uffz., 10./Gren.Rgt. 324
    Dämmrich, Reinhard, 14.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Drygalski von, Erich, 08.10.1943, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Haake, Heinrich, 08.10.1943, Ofw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Ehlers, Heinz-August, 15.12.1944, Major, 163. Inf.Div.
    Krä, Alois, 01.12.1941, Oblt., 1./Pi.Btl. 234
    Krämer, Josef, 06.01.1945, Ogefr., 5./Gren.Rgt. 324
    Lehmann, Emil, 15.12.1944, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Mark, Helmut, 15.12.1944, Uffz., 10./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Mauthe, Franz, 12.08.1944, Ogefr., 1./Gren.Rgt. 310
    Mayer, Friedrich, 30.11.1944, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Meng, Franz, 01.12.1941, Hptm. d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 307
    Miethling, Wilhelm, 20.05.1944, Ogefr., 7./Gren.Rgt. 310
    Neumann, Ernst, 18.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 324
    Prahl, Henry, 19.12.1941, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 234
    Schimmack, Helmut, 12.08.1944, Ofw. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Schneider, Wilhelm, 07.12.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 324
    Schulze, Werner, 02.07.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 310
    Seiterle, Anton, 06.01.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 324
    Wachsmuth, Werner, 14.02.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 310

    Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (3)
    Engelbrecht, Erwin, 21.09.1941, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 163. Inf.Div.
    Rübel, Karl, 19.01.1944, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 163. Inf.Div.
    Wachsmuth, Werner, 13.05.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 310

    Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
    Ablinger, Alois, 27.07.1944, Ogefr., 9./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Blücher von, Lüder, 18.03.1942, Lt., Ord.Offz. 163. Inf.Div.
    Burckhardt, Johannes-Theodor, 10.10.1941, Lt., 3./Pi.Btl. 234
    Flockenhaus, Paul-Gerhard, 27.11.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 324
    Mahnfeldt, Karl-Heinz, 05.12.1944, Lt. d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Simon, Albrecht, 17.06.1944, Oblt., Stb. III./Gren.Rgt. 307
    Vitt, Rudolf, 27.12.1944, Oberfähnr. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 324
    Zwick, Walter, 05.02.1945, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 307

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 Apr 2007 15:33

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) and, as an added bonus, the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords who received their awards while assigned to the 169. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
Luettelo Ylipäällikön myöntämistä kunniamerkeistä
  • Suomen Puolustusvoimain Ylipäällikkö Sotamarsalkka Mannerheim on sodassa v. 1941 myöntänyt allamainituille saksalaisille seuraavat kunniamerkit [the Commander-in-Chief of the Finnish Defense Force Field Marshal Mannerheim in the war year of 1941 has awarded the following decorations to the Germans mentioned below], 15 Sep 1941-30 Aug 1944.

    169. Infanterie-Division

    German Cross in Gold (30)
    Ahrens, Heinrich, 02.07.1944, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 392
    Beecht, Willi, 27.10.1944, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 378
    Benner, Helmut, 30.12.1944, Uffz., 8./Gren.Rgt. 392
    Borrek, Günther, 16.02.1943, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 378
    Dechant, Josef, 17.03.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 378
    Dittmar, Kurt, Gen.Maj., 19.12.1941, Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.
    Dörr, Rudolf, 08.07.1944, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 392
    Glüsing, Rolf, 20.07.1943, Oblt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 392
    Gross, Kurt, 27.10.1944, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 378
    Höhle, Karl, 11.06.1942, Oblt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 378
    Hülst von, Hans Franz, 05.11.1942, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 378
    Kienzler, Theodor, 30.12.1944, Fw. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 392
    Köhler, Karl, 15.12.1941, Fw., Inf.Rgt. 392
    Kugler, Johann, 02.07.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 392
    Kuhlmann, Otto, 30.12.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 379
    Ludwig, Werner, 02.05.1944, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 378
    Melle, Hermann, 08.07.1944, Fw. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 379
    Merly, Rolf, 24.12.1941, Uffz., 11./Inf.Rgt. 392
    Meyer, Gottfried, 15.12.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 378
    Radziej, Georg, Gen.Lt., 06.01.1945, Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.
    Rendel, Franz, 076.05.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 392
    Rübel, Karl, 21.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 378
    Rühling, Heinrich, 30.12.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 392
    Sander, Kurt, 30.11.1944, Owm., 5./Art.Rgt. 230
    Schwarz, Karl, 30.12.1944, Fw., 1./Pi.Btl. 230
    Seidl, Alois, 24.12.1941, Fw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 378
    Stadler, Alfred, 24.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 379
    Wacker, Hans, 27.10.1944, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 378
    Weisel, Erwin, 27.10.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 378
    Zapp, Werner, 02.05.1944, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 378

    Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
    Kümmel, Otto, 17.09.1943, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 378
    Metzen, Jakob, 27.04.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 379

    Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (3)
    Dittmar, Kurt, 26.10.1941, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.
    Radziej, Georg, 30.06.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.
    Tittel, Hermann, 07.05.1942, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 Apr 2007 16:43

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 294. Infanterie-Division.

Note: Per Lexicon der Wehrmacht, Divisionsgruppe (Div.Gr.) 333 was assigned to the 294. Inf.Div. from late-1943 to mid-1944. I researched Scheibert, but failed to find any German Cross in Gold recipients from Div.Gr. 333, Regimentsgruppe (Rgt.Gr.) 679 or Rgt.Gr. 680.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

294. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Birnbaum, Walter, 13.01.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 513
Brüggemann, Armin, 14.04.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 515
Füge, Walter, 30.05.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 513
Gabcke, Otto, 26.12.1941, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 294. Inf.Div.
Gammerschlag, Heinrich, 08.07.1944, Ofw. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 514
Gleimann, Paul, 03.02.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 514
Gloge, Reinhold, 11.02.1943, Oblt., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 513
Gutsche, Georg, 03.08.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 515
Haehling, Kurt, 19.12.1941, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 294
Jäger, Herbert, 19.02.1943, Lt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 513
Klinke, Walter, 03.02.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 514
Knoche, Paul, 11.03.1943, Major d.R., Gren.Rgt. 514
Krumtünger, Franz, 31.01.1944, Lt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 513
Mehring, Theodor, 17.07.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 294. Inf.Div.
Misera, Walter, 29.03.1943, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 515
Nischan, Martin, 11.02.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 513
Pilling, Theodor, 20.08.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 513
Roske, Fritz, 19.12.1941, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 514
Schädlich, Gottfried, 13.01.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 514
Schudnagies, Erich, 13.05.1942, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 294
Schunck, Hans-Joachim, 20.08.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 513
Siebenhüner, Heinz, 19.12.1941, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 513
Türcher, Hans, 16.01.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 294
Weiß, Walter, 25.08.1943, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 514
Wendschuh, Herbert, 20.08.1943, Lt., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 513
Wilhelm, Werner, 11.02.1943, Lt., II./Gren.Rgt. 513
Winkler, Herbert, 26.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 514
Zerna, Sigfried, 03.08.1943, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 513

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 Apr 2007 16:53

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 168. Infanterie-Division.

Note: Per Lexicon der Wehrmacht, Divisionsgruppe (Div.Gr.) 223 was assigned to the 168. Inf.Div. from late-1943 to mid-1944. As such, I included in this list one soldier from Div.Gr. 223 and two each from (Grenadier-Regimentsgruppe) Gren.Rgt.Gr. 385 and Gren.Rgt.Gr. 425, all of whom received the German Cross in Gold during this period.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

168. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Aniol, Georg, 17.09.1944, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 442
Anz, Otto, 02.09.1943, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 248
Artelt, Erich, 13.09.1942, Oblt. d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 429
Becke, Alfons, 29.10.1944, Oblt., 3./Div.Füs.Abt. 168
Becker, Erich, 28.04.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgts.Gr.425
Benter, Ernst, 23.05.1944, Oblt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 442
Berg, Ekkard, 05.04.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 417
Bingemer, Dr. Friedrich, 04.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 442
Braeckow, Günther, 17.04.1943, Lt., III./Gren.Rgt. 442
Bronder, Antonius, 18.03.1945, Oblt. d.R., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 442
Chales de Beaulieu, Walter, 07.08.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 168. Inf.Div.
Dossin, Kurt, 20.05.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 442
Bormann, Eberhard, 29.10.1944, Hptm., 1./Pi.Btl. 248
Bucher, Wolfgang, 23.02.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 417
Burkhardt, Fritz, 17.09.1944, Lt., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 417
Fey, Erich, 07.10.1943, Rittm., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 248
Friedrich, Walter, 29.11.1942, Ofw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 442
Grätz, Herbert, 28.09.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Div.Gr. 223
Griesbach, Heinrich, 04.06.1944, Owm., 4./Art.Rgt. 248
Gruner, Erich, 09.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 429
Häfner, Kurt, 20.01.1945, Fw. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 417
Hahn, Franz, 05.04.1943, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 248
Hannig, Robert, 17.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 417
Heuschkel, Kurt, 23.11.1944, Major d.R., Art.Rgt. 248
Hilgert, Wilhelm, 13.02.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 168. Inf.Div.
Horn, Oskar, 23.05.1944, Lt., Div.Füs.Abt. (AA) 168
Jachens, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgts.Gr. 385
Jackisch, Alfred, 17.04.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 442
Janus, Rufin, 10.02.1944, Wm., 2./Div.Füs.Abt. (AA) 168
Kern, Ewald, 30.04.1943, Lt., II./Gren.Rgt. 417
Kilian, Fritz, 14.10.1942, Fw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 429
Kraiß, Dietrich, 28.02.1942, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 168. Inf.Div.
Kuckeburg, Otto, 25.09.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 442
Kügler, Gerhard, 02.07.1944, Lt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 417
Kuettner, Heinrich, 30.04.1943, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 417
Kusch, Adolf, 22.03.1945, Ofw. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 442
Landau, Christian, 02.05.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 248
Lehmann, Franz, 08.11.1944, Oblt., 5./Felders.Btl. 248
Lorenz, Helmut, 20.01.1945, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 417
Lubos, Dr. Ernst, 19.12.1941, Hptm. d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 429
Maiwald, Engelbert, 23.05.1944, Uffz., 8./Gren.Rgt. 442
Mantel, Ernst-Siegmund, 21.02.1944, Hptm., Art.Rgt. 248
Mauel, Jakob, 28.04.1944, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgts.Gr. 425
Mevis, Heinrich, 23.11.1944, Owm., 12./Art.Rgt. 248
Moschner, Felix, 05.04.1943, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 248
Müller, Herbert, 18.03.1945, Oblt., 14./Gren.Rgt. 442
Niegsch, Karl, 25.03.1942, Oblt. d.B., I./Inf.Rgt. 429
Peuker, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 14.10.1942, Oblt., 3./Inf.Rgt. 417
Pitschmann, Gerd, 28.02.1943, Major i.G., Ia 168. Inf.Div.
Pohle, Erich, 18.10.1942, Hptm. d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 442
Proske, Bernt, 18.03.1945, Major, Art.Rgt. 248
Queisser, Helmut, 23.05.1944, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 442
Reinking, Hans-Henner, 02.04.1942, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 248
Rippel, Matthäus, 01.06.1944, Fw., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 248
Rösner, Wilhelm, 17.11.1943, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 442
Sachs, Rudolf, 05.04.1943, Uffz., II./Gren.Rgt. 417
Schäfer, Hans, 28.05.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 442
Schiffczyk, Emil, 06.01.1945, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 442
Schlemminger, Erich, 25.08.1943, Rittm., Aufkl.Abt. 248
Schmidt-Richberg, Erich, 19.04.1942, Oberst i.G., Ia 168. Inf.Div.
Schmidt-Hammer, Werner, 11.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 417
Schultheiß, Hans, 08.09.1943, Obfähnr., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 248
Seidel, Kurt, 13.07.1943, Oblt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 417
Seidel, Werner, 29.02.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 248
Spiethoff, Armin, 31.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 442
Spoida, Paul, 29.08.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 417
Szalla, Joachim, 02.01.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 417
Wagner, Heinz, 07.08.1943, Oblt., III./Inf.Rgt. 429
Werner, Hans, 01.06.1944, Hptm., V./Art.Rgt. 248
Widera, Gerhard, 27.04.1945, Fw. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 442
Wirth, Karl, 04.02.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgts.Gr. 385
Wittwer, Alfons, 30.04.1943, Oblt., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 248

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Aniol, Georg, 11.06.1944, Ofw., Kp.-Trupp-Fhr. 6./Gren.Rgt. 442
Otto, Karl, 07.12.1943, Uffz. d.R., Gruppenfhr. 12./Gren.Rgt. 442
Pantke, Paul, 29.09.1944, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. 8./Gren.Rgt. 442
Schiffczyk, Emil, 07.12.1944, Ofw., Zugfhr. 8./Gren.Rgt. 442

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 Apr 2007 19:37

Another German Cross in Silver addition for – I presume – the 3. Panzer-Division:

Ricke, Alfred, 18.08.1944, H.Werkm. (K) d.R., 2.Werkst.Kp. (mot) 83

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 Apr 2007 21:06

Here are the two recipients of the German Cross in Silver (no German Crosses in Gold or Close Combat Clasps in Gold) who received their awards while assigned to the 319. Infanterie-Division based in the Channel Islands.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date

319. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Silver
Müller, Erich, 25.04.1943, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 319. Inf.Div.
Schmettow Graf von, Rudolf, 30.10.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 319. Inf.Div.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 Apr 2007 21:35

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 83. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

83. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (35)
Ahrens, Walter, 04.02.1944, Oblt., 2./Füs.Btl. 83
August, Max, 30.12.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 257
Bahr, Paul, 26.07.1944, Obfähnr., 2./Gren.Rgt. 251
Bauer, Otto, 20.09.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 251
Becker, Ernst, 23.04.1944, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 183
Busch, Gustav, 15.04.1945, Lt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 257
Colli, Robert, 03.08.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 547
Dehne, August, 23.04.1944, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 183
Euling, Fritz, 15.01.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 257
Fischer, Karl, 13.05.1942, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 257
Giehl, Johann, 25.03.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 257
Gräfinger, Walter, 23.11.1944, Fw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 257
Gräper, Robert, 15.04.1945, Ofw. d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 183
Grages, Hermann, 04.02.1944, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 257
Günther, Friedhelm, 21.03.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 251
Hans, Nikolaus, 20.05.1944, Hptm., IV./Art.Rgt. 183
Huber, Ludwig, 28.06.1944, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 547
Jaeschke, Kurt, 14.05.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 257
Johannsen, Wilhelm, 27.10.1944, Stfw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 251
Kleiber, Theodor, 16.10.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 251
Liedtke, Heinz, 18.05.1942, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 183
Malzahn, Erich, 20.09.1944, Fhj.Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 251
Müller, Anton, 04.02.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 257
Pagel, Horst, 20.05.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 183
Patzelt, Helmut, 17.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 547
Pooch, Wilhelm, 20.01.1945, Ofw., 4./Füs.Btl. 83
Schaper, Hermann, 08.12.1942, Oblt., Radf.Schwdr. 183
Schräpler, Paul, 29.01.1943, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 183
Schwick, Josef, 21.10.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 257
Timme, Theodor, 23.11.1944, Hptm. d.R.. III./Art.Rgt. 183
Ulrich, Friedrich, 18.12.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 257
Weseloh, Heinrich, 30.09.1944, Ofw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 257
Woite, Egon, 22.09.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 83. Inf.Div.
Zieger, Gotthold, 22.09.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 547
Zirpel, Otto, 04.02.1944, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 547

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Wenzelburger, Georg, 18.02.1945, Major, Btl.Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 547

Army Honor Roll Clasp (12)
Ahrens, Hermann, 27.12.1944, Fw., 1./Pi.Btl. 183
Bethke, Konrad, 25.11.1944, Hptm. d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 183
Daum, Otto, 17.06.1944, Lt., 2./Füs.Btl. 83
Enders, Josef, 05.04.1944, Hptm., Stb./83. Inf.Div.
Hollaus, Alexander, 17.10.1944, Lt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 547
Jaeschke, Kurt, 17.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 257
Peter, Kurt, 07.04.1944, Lt., Stb./Art.Rgt. 183
Prigge, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Lt. d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 183
Rodeck, 07.12.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 183
Schulz, Johannes, 27.12.1944, Uffz., 3./Pi.Btl. 183
Steinsiek, Adolf, 00.00.1945, Wm. d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 183
Theermann, Günter, 08.02.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 251

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 19 Apr 2007 15:58

Please delte the following German Cross in Gold entries from the 15. Panzergrenadier-Division:

Inhofer, Karl, Obstlt., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 115
Stricker, Karl-Adolf, 24.03.1945, Lt., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 115

Per Scheibert theses entry actually read, Grenadier-Regiment 115, which would place them with the 47. Volks-Grenadier-Division. My apologies for the transcription error.

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 19 Apr 2007 17:03

Great bonus to have the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, Shawn :D :D

added Ricke to 3. Pz.Div DKiS list on [page 30] -> new: 12
crossed out Inhofer and Stricker from 15. Pz.Gren.Div DKiG list on [page 24] -> new: 51

divs reviewed :

57. ID [page 12] / 62. ID/VGD [page 12] / 73. ID [page 12] / 102. ID [page 15] / 263. ID [page 15] / 79. ID/VGD [page 15] / 246. ID/VGD [page 15] -> Hofmann,Paul / 17. ID [page 11] / 260. ID [page 19] / 262. ID [page 19] / 267. ID [page 19] / 269. ID [page 19] / 371. ID [page 21] -> Lippelt / 211. ID/VGD [page 19] -> Schnocks / 214. ID [page 19] / 216. ID [page 19] / 217. ID [page 19] / 218. ID [page 19] / 34. ID [page 10] / 95. ID [page 16] / 82. ID [page 16] / 159. ID [page 16] / 169. ID [page 16] -> Radziej / 189. ID [page 16] -> Hollermeier / 256. ID [page 21] / 254. ID [page 21] / 255. ID [page 21] / 257. ID/VGD [page 21] / 96. ID [page 16] / 198. ID [page 18] 168. ID [page 18] / 176. ID [page 18] -> Landau,Christian-Johannes / 180. ID [page 18] -> Hollmann / 183. ID [page 18] / 190. ID [page 18] / 196. ID [page 18] / 305. ID [page 21] -> Kordemann / 306. ID [page 21] / 302. ID [page 21] / 304. ID [page 21] / 309. ID [page 21] / 45. ID [page 11] / 295. ID [page 17] / 293. ID [page 17] / 294. ID [page 17] / 225. ID [page 20] / 258. ID [page 20] / 243.,244.245. ID [page 20] / 23. ID (1939-42), (1942-45) [page 12] / 38. ID [page 12] / 48. ID [page 12] / 49. ID [page 12] / 111. ID [page 14] / 110. ID [page 14] / 112. ID [page 14] / 113. ID [page 14] / 125. ID [page 15] / 106. ID [page 15] / 137. ID [page 15] / 148. ID [page 15] / 197. ID [page 16] / 85. ID [page 16] / 91. ID [page 16]

3. Pz.Div [page 9] -> Fleischer / 7. Pz.Div [page 8] -> Hönniger / 13. Pz.Div [page 12] / 23. Pz.Div [page 12] -> von Radowitz/EL , Heiland / 22.,25.,27. Pz.Div [page 12] / 18. Pz.Div [page 12] / Pz.Lehr.Div [page 12] / 116. Pz.Div [page 11] / Pz.Div "FHH" 1 [page 17]

16. Pz.Gren.Div [page 11] / Pz.Gren.Div "FHH" [page 17]

60. Inf.Div (mot) [page 17] / Pz.Brig 106 "FHH" [page 17] / 1. Skijäger-Div [page 11] -> Weiler

250. Inf.Div (span.) [page 21] : DKiG list moved from [page 29] to [page 21]

Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 May 2007 13:16, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 19 Apr 2007 19:40

original post (moved to page 12] / Bernd
Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 47. Infanterie-Division / 47. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

None KCs divisions with DKiG / DKiS / NKiG / EBS / AU holders

39. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (1)
Reese, Karl, 16.11.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 139

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Drekmann, Paul, 07.10.1943, Oberst, Fhr. 39. Inf.Div.
Scharnhorst, Gerhard, 27.12.1943, Hauptmann, Fhr. einer Kampfgruppe der 39. Inf.Div.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Berndorfer, Johann, 28.12.1943 (399), Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 114
Schmidt, [first name not listed], 28.12.1943 (400), Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 114
Wilhelm, Friedrich, 01.11.1943 (402), Oberkanonier, 2./Art.Rgt. 139

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
I./Grenadier-Regiment 114
Date/Place of Downing: 20.05.1943 bei Petschenegi
Award Date: 01.11.1943 (401)


70. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Auer, Otto, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 170
Eberhardt, Theodor, 25.02.1945, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 1018
Lotz, Georg, 25.02.1945, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 1018
[not confirmed finally ; GR 1018 was reformed in dec 1944 and was assigned to 346. Inf.Div. ; possibly Eberhardt and Lotz were awarded for actions with this division [Auer ? end of Pi.Btl 170 history with 70. ID defeat in nov 1944 (Canadian captivity)]


159. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (2)
Löbert, Walter, 08.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 1209
Stürmer, Robert, 09.03.1945, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1209


162. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (2)
Franke, Hermann, 16.01.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 162. Inf.Div.
Pajunk, Dr. jur. Ferdinand, 13.09.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 303

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
5./Infanterie-Regiment 314
Date/Place of Downing: 19.09.1941 an der Autobahn Minsk-Moskau
Award Date: 01.11.1941 (15)


162. (Turk.) Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (4)
Bahr, Konrad, 22.12.1944, Major, Art.Rgt. 236
Dierker, Heinz, 06.01.1945, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 236
* Heygendorff von, Ralph, 30.04.1945, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 162. (Turk.) Inf.Div.
[per Die Generale des Heeres, 1921-1945, Band 5 by Dermot Bradley, et al. – per Scheibert addendum : Heygendorff von, ?, Generalmajor, OKH, 00.00.1945 ]
Külken, Horst, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 236

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Esper, Otto, 27.10.1944, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 303

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Le Fort, Peter Baron von, 07.09.1944 (3858), Oberst, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 236
Steller, Erich, 17.10.1944 (4206), Hauptmann, Chef 2./Inf.Rgt. 314


203. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (1)
Henke, Waldemar, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 203


210. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Silver (1)
Pardon, Fritz, 13.02.1945, Hauptmann, Ic 210. Inf.Div.
[held higher position at time of award ; most likely awarded for Ic duties with 210. ID ; the contrary is not obvious or prooven] ; see : document IIa Armee-Abt. Narvik


223. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Pohl, Gerhard, 07.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 223

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Lassig, Heinz, 14.12.1942 (1409), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 9./Art.Rgt. 223


226. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Förster, Franz, 25.02.1945, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1040

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Krebs, Kurt, 05.02.1945 (5196), Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 1042


230. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Silver (1)
Wendte, Rudolf, 22.04.1945, Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 349


232. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Schnorr, Alois, 25.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 1043


319. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Silver (2)
Müller, Erich, 25.04.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 319. Inf.Div.
Schmettow Graf von, Rudolf, 30.10.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 319. Inf.Div.


348. Infanterie-Division

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

4./Grenadier-Regiment 863
Date/Place of Downing: 15.02.1943 bei Woincourt
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (362)
Last edited by USAF1986 on 19 Apr 2007 20:17, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 19 Apr 2007 19:42

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) – only two soldiers – who received their awards while assigned to the 352. Infanterie-Division / 352. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

352. Infanterie-Division / 352. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold
Ziegelmann, Fritz, 12.08.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 352. Inf.Div.

German Cross in Silver
Weller, Paul, 14.01.1945, Major i.G, Ib 352. Inf.Div.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 19 Apr 2007 19:45

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 110. Infanterie-Division.

Note: Per Lexicon der Wehrmacht, Divisionsgruppe 321 was assigned to the 110. Inf.Div. from late-1943 to mid-1944. As such, I included in this list those soldiers of Div.Gruppe 321 who received the German Cross in Gold during this period.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

110. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (83)
Ancker, Erich, 21.11.1943, Hptm., 10./Gren.Rgt. 254
Aumund, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 06.03.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 255
Becker, Hermann, 21.11.1943, Uffz., 4./Gren.Rgt. 255
Biermann, Erich, 03.02.1943, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 254
Blohm, Theodor, 07.02.1943, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 120
Blome, Günther, 23.06.1942, Lt. d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 252
Böwig, Hans, 03.01.1944, Hptm., Stb. II./Gren.Rgt. 254
Bühring-Uhle, Carl, 23.10.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 120
Bülow von, Werner, 19.12.1941, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 252
Czerwinski, Werner, 03.02.1943, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 254
Danckworth, Hans Joachim, 19.12.1941, Oblt., 2./Pi.Btl. 110
Danneil, Hans-Jürgen, 05.06.1942, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 120
Dettmann, Hans, 09.10.1944, Uffz., I./Gren.Rgt. 252
Dietrich, Otto, 21.11.1943, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 252
Dirksen, Bernhard, 21.11.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 252
Ehrk, Gustav, 08.12.1943, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 255
Endler, Dr. Carl-August, 19.12.1941, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 255
Egge, Otto, 07.04.1944, Major, Div.Gruppe 321
Franz, Walter, 26.06.1942, Fw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 254
Fritzler, Heinz, 05.06.1942, Wm., 1./Aufkl.Abt. 110
Flügge, Albert, 20.05.1944, Owm., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 110
Gehl, Friedrich, 24.05.1942, Oblt., I./Inf.Rgt. 252
Gerlach, Jürgen, 19.12.1941, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 252
Gorski, Ernst, 09.10.1942, Oblt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 252
Grote, Karl-Georg, 05.06.1942, Oblt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 254
Haacks, Hugo, 27.01.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 254
Hammermeister, Erich, 06.05.1943, Fw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 252
Hensen, Hans, 25.05.1942, Oblt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 254
Heuer, Werner, 13.12.1942, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 255
Holz, Karl, 26.11.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 252
Huch, Wilhelm, 17.07.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 252
Jensen, Ernst, 20.01.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 120
Kleyser, Carl, 11.04.1944, Obstlt. i.G. Ia 110. Inf.Div.
Kloth, Martin, 17.03.1944, Owm., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 110
Koeppler, Henning, 08.08.1942, Oblt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 254
Kohlsdorfer, Hans, 28.02.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 254
Krutzki, Erich, 21.11.1943, Fw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 254
Marheineke, Bernhard, 04.09.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 254
Mrosek, Robert, 10.07.1943, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 252
Müller-Blanck, Günter, 03.01.1944, Hptm., 8./Gren.Rgt. 254
Nagel, Herbert, 08.11.1943, Hptm., IV./Art.Rgt. 120
Neese, Alfred, 19.12.1941, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 254
Neumann, Paul, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 13./Div.Gruppe 321
Nischwitz, Bernhard, 09.10.1944, Owm., 11./Art.Rgt. 120
Pollay, Heinz, 14.02.1942, Rittm., Aufkl.Abt. 110
Priem, Johannes, 22.11.1943, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 252
Raguse, Günter, 01.12.1943, Fhj.Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 255
Reeder, Deert, 19.12.1941, Hptm. d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 254
Rehdantz, Günther, 14.02.1942, Oblt., 6./Inf.Rgt. 252
Renk, Werner, 09.10.1944, Ogefr., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 255
Rethmann, Ernst, 02.05.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 254
Roewer, Peter, 19.12.1941, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 252
Rohlack, Dieter, 11.03.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 252
Sadler, Franz, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 1./Gren.Rgt. 255
Salzenberg, Kurt, 09.10.1942, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 110
Schilling, Carsten, 03.02.1943, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 254
Schmäing, Hans, 02.07.1944, Fw. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 254
Schmidtborn, Max, 25.05.1942, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 254
Schnack, Helmut, 29.02.1944, Oblt. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 254
Schreder, Ernst, 19.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 254
Schröder, Wilhelm, 14.03.1944, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 252
Schütte, Adolf, 21.11.1943, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 254
Schultze, Wolfgang, 23.06.1942, Oblt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 252
Schulz, Willi, 06.03.1943, Lt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 252
Schwierz, Wolfgang, 04.09.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 255
Seger, Alfons, 19.12.1941, Ofw., 9./Inf.Rgt. 252
Siegroth von, Joachim, 19.12.1941, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 255
Siehl, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 14.02.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 120
Stegemeyer, Ernst, 23.03.1944, Rittm., 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 110
Struck, Boy, 11.03.1943, Oblt., I./Gren.Rgt. 252
Todter, Heinz, 13.01.1945, Oblt., Nachr.Abt. 110
Tönnies, Hermann, 21.11.1943, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 255
Traede, Karl, 14.02.1943, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 252
Tüxen, Hans Herfried, 19.12.1941, Oblt., 5./Art.Rgt. 120
Vierecker, Fritz, 03.02.1943, Lt., 1./Pi.Btl. 110
Vitt, Werner, 04.09.1942, Fw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 255
Voß, Lothar, 09.10.1944, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 252
Wandrey, Max, 13.05.1942, Lt. d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 254
Wenzel, Karlheinz, 21.11.1943, Hptm., 4./Gren.Rgt. 255
Westenberger, Walter, 05.05.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 255
Wiesemann, Helmut, 29.03.1943, Oblt., I./Gren.Rgt. 255
Wolff, Fritz, 06.09.1942, Oblt., 1./Aufkl.Abt. 110
Zimmerer, Ludwig, 04.10.1944, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 255

Army Honor Roll Clasp (9)
Grote, Karl, 08.02.1943, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 254
Höhre, Karl-Heinrich, 07.05.1944, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 255
Kohlsdorfer, Hans, 15.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 254
Neupert, Günther, 25.01.1944, Hptm. d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 120
Reeder, Deert, 25.05.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 254
Schilling, Carsten, 17.03.1943, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 254
Siegroth von, Joachim, Oberst, 15.11.1943, Gren.Rgt. 255
Tichy, Walter, 07.01.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 254
Westenberger, Walter, 26.02.1943, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 255

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 19 Apr 2007 23:55

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 88. Infanterie-Division.

Note: Per Lexikon der Wehrmacht, Divisionsgruppe (Div.Gr.) 323 was assigned to the 88. Inf.Div. from late-1943 to mid-1944. I researched Scheibert, but failed to find any German Cross in Gold recipients from Div.Gr. 323, Regimentsgruppe (Rgt.Gr.) 591 or Rgt.Gr. 593.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

88. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (55)
Bauer, Hermann, 04.09.1944, Hptm., Stu.Gesch.Kp./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 188
Bauer, Ludwig, 23.02.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 246
Betche, Karl-Friedrich, 06.09.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 245
Bobek, Erich, 04.10.1944, Lt. d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 188
Bregenzer, Josef, 14.09.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 245
Buddenbrock Freiherr von, Jobst, 24.03.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 188
Dambach, Karl, 20.06.1944, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 110
Deichl, Ferdinand, 01.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 188
Deutsch, Johann, 23.09.1944, Ofw., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 188
Düchting, Konrad, 25.08.1944, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 110
Eichner, Josef, 14.10.1944, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 246
Eichner, Otto, 21.10.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 245
Felsner, Winfried, 15.04.1944, Oblt., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 188
Funke, Werner, 06.05.1943, Oblt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 245
Gerstmeier, Heinz, 14.10.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 246
Gollwitzer, Friedrich, 25.01.1943, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 88. Inf.Div.
Hahn, Walter, 01.02.1945, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 110
Hettenbach, Georg, 14.10.1944, Lt. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 245
Hoheisel, Klaus, 04.06.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 88. Inf.Div.
Hohner, Georg, 21.04.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 245
Huber, Kaspar, 21.10.1944, Uffz., 9./Gren.Rgt. 248
Hummel, Alfred, 11.03.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 246
Huhs, Wilhelm, 29.06.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 88. Inf.Div.
Kaufmann, Martin, 25.08.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 248
Keller, Josef-Karl, 30.08.1944, Lt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 110
Kirchberger, Andreas, 23.09.1944, Fw., 1./Pi.Btl. 188
Klinger, Erich, 30.04.1944, Oblt., 5./Art.Rgt. 323
Knauer, Heinz, 06.12.1943, Lt. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 246
Knobloch, Hellmuth, 16.01.1944, Lt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 246
Kranz, Hermann, 23.02.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 188
Legath, Hermann, 25.08.1944, Oblt. d.R., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 245
Lehnart, Fritz, 19.08.1944, Lt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 110
Lenz, Friedrich, 04.10.1944, Lt. d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 188
Mellem, Wilhelm, 14.09.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 245
Messmann, Rudolf, 29.03.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 245
Minke, Alfred, 27.07.1944, Stfw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 245
Nebauer, Andreas, 15.11.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 246
Nennhuber, Ottmar, 27.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 188
Pawelke, Ingomar, 24.04.1944, Lt. d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 323
Reisinger, Karl, Ofw., 04.09.1944, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 188
Rentzsch, Werner, 20.01.1945, Uffz. d.R., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 110
Schiedl, August, 13.12.1942, Lt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 248
Scholz, Herbert, 21.10.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 110
Siebel, Helmut, 24.04.1944, Lt. d.R., Art.Rgt. 188
Silberbauer, Ludwig, 15.06.1944, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 246
Stahl, Johann, 28.11.1942, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 245
Stark, Josef, 14.10.1944, Fw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 246
Stephan, Franz, 10.10.1944, Rittm., 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 88
Viebig, Hans, Oberst, 11.09.1944, Gren.Rgt. 110
Weiss, Adolf, 17.10.1943, Fw., 12.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 245
Wensauer, Matthias, 21.10.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 246
Wickmann, Theo, 28.09.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 246
Winkler, Kurt, 14.10.1944, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 245
Zschernitz, Bernhard, 09.10.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 245
Zschoche, Helmut, 09.10.1944, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 245

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (14)
Arndt, Erwin, 20.03.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 9./Gren.Rgt. 246
Brandstetter, Joseph, 20.03.1944, Uffz., 8./Gren.Rgt. 246
Drexler, Gottfried, 20.03.1944, Lt. d.R., Zugfhr. 8./Gren.Rgt. 248
Eichner, Josef, 20.09.1944, Fw., Zugfhr.6./Gren.Rgt. 246
Gerstmeier, Heinz, 14.04.1944, Ofw., Zugfhr. 5./Gren.Rgt. 248
Hahn, Walter, 08.12.1944, Ofw., Zugfhr. 4./Gren.Rgt. 110
Huber, Kaspar, 14.04.1944, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. 5./Gren.Rgt. 248
Ostermeier, Johann, 20.03.1944, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. 8./Gren.Rgt. 246
Pongratz, Josef, 20.09.1944, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. 3./Gren.Rgt. 246; Heeres-Unteroffiziers-Schule für Pioniere Deggendorf
Rentzsch, Werner, 10.03.1945, Uffz. d.R., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 110
Schenk, Ernst 10.02.1945 Gren.Rgt 110
Stark, Josef, 00.00.0000, Fw., Zugfhr. 5./Gren.Rgt. 246
Trippen, ? 10.02.1945 Obergefreiter Gren.Rgt 110
Walter, Luitpold, 21.02.1944, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. Gren.Rgt. 246

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Fiedler, Arno, 25.09.1944, Oblt., 1./Pi.Btl. 188
Hellfritsch, Walter, 01.03.1942, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 245
Hirsch, Johann, 07.11.1944, Ofw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 110
Schenk, Ernst, 15.09.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 110
Schlossmacher, Michael, 27.08.1944, Gefr., 1./Pi.Btl. 188
Schmidt, Reinhard, 01.03.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 245
Schweitzer, Friedrich, 05.09.1944, Lt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 110

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”