Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 08 May 2007 17:49

JC wrote:An addition for Panzer Lehr Division.


Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eiseinen Kreuzes:

Philipps, Karl, Oblt., Chef 5./Pz.Gr.Lehr Rgt.901 – 07.04.44


BR............JC
Philipps was not awarded with Pz.Lehr.Div. Checked this case when compiling the list. Important -> look at the award date !
Explanation :
1) See here for the formation process of Pz.Lehr : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=1324
2) Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt 901 was Heerestruppe, before incorporated into Pz.Lehr
3) According to Scherzer, "RKT", page 566 , awarded for actions at the Balkan
4) These actions were anti-Partisan operations in Slowenia ; see here this very good essay : http://feldgrau.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.ph ... 11bbb49cc1

Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 08 May 2007 18:38

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 292. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

292. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (94)
Barg, Hermann, 03.10.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 509
Beese, Karl, 14.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 507
Berner, Erhard, 24.12.1941, Major, Inf.Rgt. 508
Bewarder, Paul, 27.04.1945, Lt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 508
Beyer, Achim, 28.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 508
Booth, Harry, 21.10.1944, Hptm. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 508
Brehmer, Werner, 02.01.1942, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 292
Brüning, Walter, 30.08.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 508
Büssemeier, Josef, 09.12.1941, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 507
Christiani, Horst, 27.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 508
Cramer, Theodor, 12.10.1944, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 509
Dahmke, Herbert, 30.08.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 292
Dirksen, Gerhart, 08.10.1943, Hptm., 13./Gren.Rgt. 507
Dobrowolski, Kurt, 07.12.1944, Wm., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 292
Dröge, Johannes, 02.01.1942, Ofw., 8./Inf.Rgt. 507
Egerth, Heinrich, 09.04.1943, Ofw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 508
Eisenberg, Karl, 17.08.1944, Lt., IV. s./Art.Rgt. 292
Engelhardt, Otto, 24.12.1941, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 292
Feldmann, Heinz, 10.10.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 509
Fensky, Günter, 04.02.1944, Ofw., 3./Pi.Btl. 292
Frentzel, Werner, 04.02.1944, Ofw., 1./Pi.Btl. 292
Fritsch, Dr. Richard, 16.11.1942, Oblt., Stb./Inf.Rgt. 507
Gänsicke, Wilhelm, 26.09.1942, Oblt. d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 508
Gittner, Johannes, 17.09.1944, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 292. Inf.Div.
Gowitzke, Kurt, 03.08.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 508
Groth, Paul, 21.10.1944, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 508
Grüner, Rudolf, 06.05.1945, Major i.G., Ia 292. Inf.Div.
Hahne, Hans, 10.02.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 507
Heidschmidt, Joachim, 31.10.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 508
Holz, Hans, 16.10.1942, Lt. d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 507
Hübener, Karl-Friedrich, 20.01.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 508
Janssen, Johann, 28.09.1944, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 509
Jürß, Paul, 27.11.1944, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 292
Kamischke, Werner, 11.02.1943, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 507
Kann, Wilhelm, 17.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 292
Kautz, Emil, 15.04.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 507
Kehrein, Reinhold, 06.01.1944, Oblt., 3./Pi.Btl. 292
Keun, Gerhard, 08.10.1943, Oblt. d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 292
Kienzler, Karl, 03.10.1942, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 292
Kleist von, Robert, 17.08.1944, Oblt., 3./Art.Rgt. 292
Kluge von, Wolfgang, 28.11.1942, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 292. Inf.Div.
Koos, Kurt, 21.10.1943, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 292
Kopp, Erich, 29.10.1944, Ofw., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 508
Kozik, Julius, 09.04.1943, Hptm. d.R., Art.Rgt. 292
Krämer, Heinz, 30.08.1944, Uffz., 8./Art.Rgt. 292
Kroggel, Max, 21.10.1943, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 508
Küssner, Karl-Heinz, 19.12.1943, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 508
Kunert, Rudolf, 03.08.1943, Oblt. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 508
Lange, Hans, 30.03.1945, Oblt., 12./Art.Rgt. 292
Lenke, Alfred, 26.09.1942, Fw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 508
Lewerenz, Ewald, 21.02.1942, Lt., 6./Inf.Rgt. 508
Lühmann, Oskar, 11.04.1944, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 507
Maltzahn Freiherr von, Hans-Jasper, 24.12.1941, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 292
Mews, Herbert, 15.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 292
Moschall, August, 27.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 508
Mühleisen, Arthur, 21.02.1942, Lt. d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 507
Ottow, Hans, 08.01.1943, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 508
Paetow, Hans-Joachim, 05.05.1943, Hptm., 5./Art.Rgt. 292
Patzer, Kurt, 17.03.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 507
Pichlmayr, Heinrich, 18.12.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 508
Plettner, Erich, 16.11.1942, Oblt., III./Inf.Rgt. 507
Pufpaff, Walter, 29.11.1941, Hptm. d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 508
Rasche, Hans, 26.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 509
Rathjen, Kurt, 15.04.1945, Owm. d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 292
Reichow, Otto, 17.09.1944, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 507
Reupsch, Klaus, 16.10.1942, Oblt., 7./Art.Rgt. 292
Reuss, Karl, 04.02.1944, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 292
Rex, Karl, 14.04.1943, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 507
Richter, Werner, 21.10.1944, Uffz., 14./Gren.Rgt. 508
Röper, Hans-Ludwig, 21.10.1943, Hptm. d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 292
Rösler, Hans, 30.03.1945, Fw. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 507
Ronsdorf, Karl, 20.03.1942, Lt. d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 508
Sacher, Otto, 01.12.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 507
Schalk, Otto, 12.10.1944, Uffz., 4./Gren.Rgt. 508
Schmidt, Hans, 16.11.1942, Oblt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 507
Schmieden, Aloysius, 28.08.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 507
Schröder, Günter, 30.12.1943, Owm., 1./Art.Rgt. 292
Seeger, Willy, 02.07.1942, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 292. Inf.Div.
Siedhoff, Heinrich, 16.11.1943, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 508
Stegen, Gotthart, 10.05.1943, Lt. d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 292
Stolter, Alfred, 08.10.1943, Hptm., 1./Pi.Btl. 292
Thürberg, Wolfgang, 18.05.1942, Oblt., 5./Art.Rgt. 292
Tost, Ewald, 19.12.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 507
Waniek, Karl August, 16.11.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 507
Weber, Günter, 30.12.1943, Hptm., 1./Felders.Btl. 292
Weber, Paul, 31.01.1942, Ofw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 508
Wedow, Bruno, 20.01.1945, Ofw. d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 292
Welk, Walter, 26.09.1944, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 509
Wendt, Paul, 27.04.1945, Fw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 508
Westhoff, Hugo, 31.10.1942, Wm., 3./Art.Rgt. 292
Willgeroth, Willfried, 06.09.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 508
Wogatz, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Fw. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 508
Wurl, Walter, 03.10.1944, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 509
Zierhold, Georg, 25.10.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 508

German Cross in Silver (1)
Horn, Walter, 08.05.1945, Major d.R., Ib 292. Inf.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (13)
Bernhardt, Herbert, 00.00.1945, Major, Pi.Btl. 292
Dröge, Johannes, 28.11.1941, Ofw., 8./Inf.Rgt. 507
Fohl, Heinrich, 15.03.1945, Lt., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 509
Harder, Dietrich, 15.09.1944, Lt., 7./Art.Rgt. 292
Heidschmidt, Joachim, 27.11.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 508
Kienze, Heinz, 25.03.1945, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 509
Klumbis, Georg, 17.11.1944, Lt., 10./Art.Rgt. 292
Kunert, Rudolf, 18.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 508
Rasche, Hans, 00.00.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 509
Schmieden, Alois, 07.09.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 507
Steinhöfer, Gerhard, 07.01.1944, Oblt., 2./Art.Rgt. 292
Stijohann, Anton, 17.08.1944, Oblt., 2./Pi.Btl. 292
Zitzlaff, Gerhard, 00.00.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 509

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 08 May 2007 19:12

USAF1986 wrote:...from my newly received 2006 edition of Dörr’s Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945...
Great to see your new book in action, Shawn :D

Nielsen, Johannes Just , Freikorps Danmark -> 3.SS-Div "Totenkopf" ; I agree ; assigned may-aug 1942 / Demjansk

I have made all the recent additions to the W-SS divisions.

I have added the two "HG" NKiG holders to the complete "HG" lists on [page 27]. Please note the different date for Ostermeier now :?

Reminder :
Dear Shawn, could you prove two eventually additional DKiGs for sPzAbt.503:

Lt. Konrad Wagner 10.1.44
Hptm. Kapphengst April 1944

??

Jan-Hendrik
Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver, Close Combat Clasp in Gold, and Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords who received their awards while assigned to the 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking”.

Some of the literature I’ve read states several organizations were attached to “Wiking” at various times:

Waffen-SS SS-Sturmbrigade "Wallonien" (attached in 1943/44)
I./SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 23 "Norge" (attached to division in 1944/45)
I./SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 24 "Danmark" (attached to division in 1944/45)

I have not included any award holders from these organizations in this list.
Nobody with this info at hand ?

Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8397
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 08 May 2007 19:27

Kaphengst I have cleared up for myself:

Olt. Joachim Kaphengst, 3./PzRgt. 15, DKiG on 25.3.42

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 08 May 2007 19:51

Bernd,

The 2006 edition is a great addition to my library. I'll be reviewing previously posted divisional lists and posting NKiG updates as needed.

Unfortunately, I did not find a Lt. Konrad Wagner as a DKiG recipient in Scheibert. Sorry!

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 08 May 2007 21:37

These are previously posted NKiG recipients for whom I have found award dates in the 2006 edition of Dörr’s book.

Best regards,
Shawn

7. Inf.Div.
Ehrmeier, Josef, 15.10.1944, Ogefr., 5./Gren.Rgt. 62

17. Pz.Div.
Fink, Karlheinz, 24.05.1945, Lt., Btl.Adjutant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40

34. Inf.Div.
Detambel, Josef, 07.08.1944, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. 8.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 107

88. Inf.Div.
Eichner, Josef, 20.09.1944, Fw., Zugfhr.6./Gren.Rgt. 246
Rentzsch, Werner, 10.03.1945, Uffz. d.R., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 110

96. Inf.Div.
Gundlach, Heinrich, 03.09.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 7./Gren.Rgt. 283

125. Inf.Div.
Heubach, Robert, 16.01.1945, Oblt., Chef 2./Gren.Rgt. 421

168. Inf.Div.
Schiffczyk, Emil, 07.12.1944, Ofw., Zugfhr. 8./Gren.Rgt. 442

227. Inf.Div.
Rychlik, Johann, 20.09.1944, Lt., Fhr. 2./Gren.Rgt. 412

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1509
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 08 May 2007 21:59

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver, Close Combat Clasp in Gold, and Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords who received their awards while assigned to the 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking”.
Some of the literature I’ve read states several organizations were attached to “Wiking” at various times:

Waffen-SS SS-Sturmbrigade "Wallonien" (attached in 1943/44)
I./SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 23 "Norge" (attached to division in 1944/45)
I./SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 24 "Danmark" (attached to division in 1944/45)

I have not included any award holders from these organizations in this list.
Nobody with this info at hand ?
Difficult questions, Bernd. The problem is if I understand it correctly - to whom should the awardholders of detached units be counted to - to their parent formations or to units these were (temporarily) attached to. I think this issue needs to be cleared to avoid further misuderstandings.

Some divisional histories for example have separate lists of awardholders from the attached formations (in addition to their own).

Wallonien and Freikorps Danmark were both independent formations attached to another division.
I./SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 23 "Norge" (attached to division in 1944/45)
I./SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 24 "Danmark" (attached to division in 1944/45)
These two battalions were withdrawn from the front refreshed and reorganized in Germany in order to be sent back to their parent divisions, this decision was later changed and both battalions were attached to the 5.SS till the end of the war.
6. SS-Geb.Div “Nord” [page 10] to cross out
Bauer, Hans 05.04.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Führer 3./SS-Pz.Gren.Btl 506
416. Inf.Div [page 26] added
Bauer, Hans 05.04.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Führer 3./SS-Pz.Gren.Btl 506 [Kgr Bauer]
SS-PGR 506 was subordinated to 416.ID / LXXXII. AK / HGr G
since 23.02.1945, when it – after forming a Kgr Bauer – saw action by defending the Westwall in the area Hamm/Saarschleife on 23.-25.02.1945
for SS-PGB506 see: http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=39264

re 8.SS-Kav.Div.

KG Zehender

After the reorganization from SS-Kav.Brig. into SS-Kav.Div. in summer 1942 the division was subsequently organized in two KGs: KG Z(ehender) and KG L(ombard) (Trang: The "Florian Geyer" Division, p.85).

KG Fegelein

Another ad-hoc formation formed from parts of the Brig.Stab of the old SS-Kav.Brig. and various mostly Polizei units (Bayer: Die Kavallerie der waffen-SS, p.259; see also this previous discussion http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=53470 )

SS-Kav.Rgt.17

Formed on 24 June 1942 as SS-Kav.Rgt.3. Renumbered in SS-Kav.Rgt.17 on 22 October 1943. Detached from the division in October 1943. Finally added to 22.SS-Freiw.Kav.Div. in May 1944 (Trang: The "Florian Geyer" Division, p.191). So, apart for (parent unit - 8.SS):
Geier, Willi, 11.05.1944, SS-Hstuf., 1./SS-Kav.Rgt. 17
all others should be counted under 22.SS-FKD.
Philipps was not awarded with Pz.Lehr.Div. Checked this case when compiling the list. Important -> look at the award date !
Explanation :
1) See here for the formation process of Pz.Lehr : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=1324
2) Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt 901 was Heerestruppe, before incorporated into Pz.Lehr
3) According to Scherzer, "RKT", page 566 , awarded for actions at the Balkan
4) These actions were anti-Partisan operations in Slowenia ; see here this very good essay : http://feldgrau.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.ph ... 11bbb49cc1
Very nice find :) !

Marko

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 08 May 2007 23:06

Difficult questions, Bernd. The problem is if I understand it correctly - to whom should the awardholders of detached units be counted to - to their parent formations or to units these were (temporarily) attached to. I think this issue needs to be cleared to avoid further misuderstandings.
You are right, not that easy.
Rules and intended structure is to find in the early stage of the project. I will find it and make a repost.
It is late now, I will come back on this tomorrow or the next days with an appropriate statement.

Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 09 May 2007 13:56

Here are the recipients of the Ehrenblattspange who received their awards while assigned to the 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking” (page 42).

Ehrenblattspange
Bernau, Günther, 01.05.1945, SS-Hstuf., I./SS-Pz.Art.Rgt. 5
Fechner, Heinz, 26.02.1945, SS-Ustuf., 7./SS-Inf.Rgt. “Nordland”
Genz, Herbert, 07.12.1944, SS-Uscha. d.R., Stb.Kp./II./SS-Pz.Rgt. 5
Harbich, Adolf, 04.05.1942, SS-Uscha., 14./SS-Rgt. “Germania”
Hein, Willi, 07.11.1943, SS-Ustuf. d.R., 2./SS-Pz.Rgt. 5
Klein, Otto, 27.04.1944, SS-Ostuf., 3./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. “Germania”
Könönen, Kallevo, 27.08.1943, SS-Rttf., III.(finn.)/SS-Inf.Rgt. “Nordland”
Kruse, Martin, 17.01.1945, SS-Hstuf., I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 9 “Germania”
Lassmann, Fritz (mit seiner Gruppe), 05.10.1942, SS-Scharfhr., 5./SS-Inf.Rgt. “Germania”
Mühlinghaus, August, 18.04.1943, SS-Ostuf., 11.(finn.)/SS-Inf.Rgt. “Nordland”
Pleiner, Franz, 15.03.1945, SS-Hstuf., II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 9 “Germania”
Pyyhtiä, Yrjö, 27.08.1943, SS-Schütze, III.(finn.)/SS-Inf.Rgt. “Nordland”
Selle, Siegfried, 05.02.1945, SS-Hstuf., 14./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 9 “Germania”
Styr, Josef, 07.06.1944, SS-Oscha., 10./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 9 “Germania”
Velde, Johann, 17.12.1944, SS-Ostuf., SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 9 “Germania”
Vincx, Jan Pieter, 00.00.1945, SS-Ustuf., 4./SS-Pz.Art.Rgt. 5
Zäh, Fritz, 00.00.1945, SS-Hstuf., 5./SS-Pz.Art.Rgt. 5

Here are the recipients of the Ehrenblattspange who received their awards while assigned to the following units (page 45 for DKiG/DKiS/NKiG):

SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 23 "Norge"
SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 24 "Danmark"

Again, as I am not clear on the exact dates these units were assigned/attached to the 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking”, I’m simply listing all the Ehrenblattspange recipients here in the hopes we can hash out who should be formally listed with “Wiking” or another division, such as the 11. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division "Nordland".

Ehrenblattspange
Hund, Wili, 17.12.1944, SS-Ostuf., 7./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 23 “Norge”
Jonstrup, Alfred, 25.12.1944, SS-Uscha., Stb./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 24 “Danmark”
Sidon, Fritz, 05.11.1944, SS-Ostuf., 9./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 24 “Danmark”
Sörensen, Per, 17.12.1944, SS-Hstuf., SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 24 “Danmark”
Ternedde, Rudolf, 17.12.1944, SS-Hstuf., III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 24 “Danmark”

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE:
Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger der Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und der Waffen-SS/ Die Träger der Ehrentaffelspange der Kriegsmarine/ Die Inhaber des Ehrenpokals für Besondere Leistung im Lukftkrieg. Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1986.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 09 May 2007 14:05

Hi Marko and all,

though I know that too long posts with somewhat “bureaucratic” content often are annoying I would like to take a moment of reflection since you pointed out this fundamental issue above.
We are quite deep in this project now and it should be a common working techniques to step back a bit from time to time and to look what you/we are doing.

A short recapitulation in quotations :
Marcus Wendel wrote:
Hello all,

Every now and then a question along the lines of "Who in XXXXX was awarded the Knight's Cross" comes up here as well as in other forums, so prehaps it would be a good idea to compile a list of all holders of high awards (Knight's Crosses, German Crosses and prehaps a few others) per unit (Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS, Kriegsmarine as well as other organisations such as the Polizei).

I think this would be a great resource and I'd like to hear your thoughts about the idea.

/Marcus june 2002
Erik E wrote:
Maybe not only for certain units, but also for campaigns? june 2002
Jan-Hendrik wrote:
Dear Gentlemen , why did I found such a thread in the strategy subforum ?

Does it not fit better in the ABR subforum ??

Jan-Hendrik may 2006
Bernd R wrote:
Most highly decorated regiment
Infanterie- / Jäger-Regiment 49
5 oakleaves , 21 knights crosses
...
Would be interested for result on Abteilung / Btl - level
luchs aug 2006
Hello all and especially the "statistic freaks",

although this thread is containing a lot of specific info - thanks to the brillant work of
Requin Marteau and others - it isn't completed yet in my opinion, if we look for the
most highly decorated units. Results in detail are lacking also.

Therefore I will try to record the most highly decorated units (Heer and Waffen-SS) here from time to time. Contributions and corrections are warmly welcome of course ! Bernd sept 2006
Some forword I forgot starting this attempt.

Imaginable that a part of interested readers doubt the sense of researching most highly
decorated units. And what means "most highly decorated" ?
Reasons for me to do this :
1. I want to know it
2. Obviously many other people wants to know it too and therefore will share with them
research and results.
3. Statistics are containing objective information about the topic dealing with. Answers to
why/who/how questions, why someone is researching history.

"Most highly decorated" as I understand (like mostly common) :
KC per unit = 1 . One award = one number, means OL/SW/Br count 1 like normal KC.
Judging KC and OL different would force to create a system; difficult and at the edge of
seriousness.
Of course it is an argument to say : how can one compare Div. x with Div. y or Rgt a with Rgt b ?
Well, concerning awarded KC let's take history how it happened and take
the numbers just as one fact. Bernd sept 2006
Jan-Hendrik wrote:
And who brings in the DKiG-holders ?

Jan-Hendrik sept 2006
Bernd R wrote:
Jan-Hendrik ,welcome, with your hint you bring us into the year 2007

To come into the year 2008 we could look for other major awards

Seriously , an absolutely master attempt would be to put together all major awards,
which are in my opinion :

knight's cross (KC)
german cross in gold (DKiG)
Nahkampfspange in Gold (NKSiG)
Ehrenblattspange (EBS)

Sure, we could use a lot of existing posts of this forum and put together in one thread.

Let's see, if it is possible, maybe in a second step.
Will go on with KC, down to Abt and Btl - next should be Inf./Gren./Jäg - Rgts and
Pz.Gren.Rgts. Will make a summary of confirmed results from time to time.

Thanks and regards
luchs sept 2006
Bernd R wrote:
Great ! Shawn

should be one of the biggest DKiG lists.

Following the original idea of this thread, I would say :
Let's try to get more DKiG/DKiS , NKiG , Ehrenblattspange and maybe other awards
lists. That's a lot of work and some divisional DKiG lists surely will contain 100+
recipients (like "GD"). To develop this expansion, much assistance is really needed.
Thanks in advance for contributions to make this huge and fascinating effort eventually come true.

With a regularly updated master list [page 7] I think, it is possible to keep the overview.

regards, luchs jan 2007 , after Shawn stepping in
With the development of the material the idea came up to incorporate the award lists into the unit sections of the AHFactbook.
Marcus and I are of the opinion that the results of this project would enrich and complete the AHF unit sections with an interesting sub-section.
Therefore it has been decided to do it when the lists are “ready”. Think, it will be possbile to start the transfer still this year, it hasn’t been decided yet about the final procedere and the final layout/structure of the lists.

So, the lists should be regarded as the AHForum/AHFactbook award lists result.
Starting with the KC lists back in aug 2006 I presented my idea of the lists. With the expansion by adding other major awards lists the project is in a great working process now following some basical and common rules clearly to see in nearly 50 pages, I think.
According to a basic forum principle I always have tried to handle the project as an open-end project which is open to discussion and open to any critics and objections.
On the other hand I have made several judgements.

The goal is to get most possible complete and accurate lists. In the process of doing that we can take into consideration all existing material published and online. Because all that is unsatisfactory to me I would like to see completely new results which are the product of our self-made work, researched and re-checked to the best of our common capabilities.

It is evident of course we can’t find an ideal and “right” solution for award lists. There are no “natural” laws or any official rules on how to compile unit awards lists !
Over the decades examples in many variants and different qualities have been presented ; so the most of how it could look like is available and we can recognize the basic ideas behind “unit award lists”.
IMO , it is worth a try to do it here again. It’s just interesting and fun, too.
A further aspect is that often single and detailed biographical info is raised which is usable for further research on a person. We should stopp the “error transfer” concerning awards, persons and dates as well ! Another and important aspect is the whole “late war award” issue and to eventually find a handling for the “unofficial/to confirm” awards which have been pointed out by the newest research of Veit Scherzer.

Said this, the definition and the principle structure of the award lists I would like to have and which was followed so far :

1. awardholder of unit… = all recipients of an award who got it as a member of the unit
rule 1 : on base of the “award deed” performed within the unit
rule 2 : on base of the unit designation used in the title-deed
rule 3 : when officially awarded holding another position/unit (title-deed) -> counted with the unit the award was made for (if known ; many cases of this variant are known, e.g. deferring of winter 1941/42 awards)
rule 4 : all origin sub-units are counted with the headquarter unit
rule 5 : sub-units which have been detached to another headquarter unit than their origin one for a longer time period counted with their new headquarter unit
-> that’s the point, I know ; nearly impossible to follow all the subordinations
rule 5 a : Sturmgeschütz-Abt and schwere Pz.Abt e.g. are listed as independent units / Heerestruppen -> not counted with the divisions they were often short time subordinated
rule 5 b : the recipients of short time Kampfgruppen are counted with their origin headquarter units
rule 5 c : “longer time period” -> few days not enough -> if a unit was subordinated for a time period of more than 3 months I would tend to count it with the new headquarter unit -> if a unit was subordinated for a complete campaign /operation / theatre I would clearly count it with the leading headquarter unit -> if a unit was subordinated for a major local fighting without connection to it’s proper headquarter unit I would tend to count it with the new headquarter unit
[e.g. SS.Pz.Gren.Btl 506 / 416. Inf.Div]

2. unit designations
The proper unit designations of the time should be used, including the sub-units like “Kompanie” or “Abteilung” if known

3. ranks and positions
The recipients should be listed with their complete and accurate ranks and positions
-> including active / d.R. or e.g. “Zugführer”


I’m totally aware that “rule 5 c” is open to interpretation. But the cases in question should be a minority compared to thousands of recipients.

Thanks and regards
hope to get your agreement as well as your comments
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 09 May 2007 14:13

Hans Bauer , KC , SS-Pz.Gren.Btl 506
to illustrate my understanding of dealing with detached units see below why I have crossed out Bauer from the 6. SS-Geb.Div “Nord” KC list and counted him with 416. Inf.Div

I have to say that I’m proud and happy that I’m allowed to use an unpublished manuscript on SS & Polizei KC holders by my dear fellow Moderator Mike Miller for re-checking some data of the W-SS lists. :D :D The quotation below is from that source.
05.04.1945 Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
as SS-Obersturmführer and Fhr. of 3.Kompanie / SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Bataillon 506 / 416.Infanterie-Division / LXXXII.Armee-Korps / Heeresgruppe G, Western Front (based on a recommendation dated 05.03.1945 and signed by Div. Kdr. Generalleutnant Kurt Pflieger; approved on 10.03.1945 by Korps Kom. Gen. General der Infanterie Walther Hahm)
Re: lot of great stuff on "Florian Geyer" ! needs some time to go through this !
Re: Shawn (me too) just wants some confirmed dates..

Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 09 May 2007 16:02

Bernd,

Excellent analysis of the project! I heartily second your comments and wish to continue our research in the exact direction we’ve been going.

I’ll be a bit quiet for the next week as I’m completing some papers/studying for my quarterly college final exams. I retired from the U.S. Air Force last Friday and will be going to college fulltime for the next 9 months to complete my degree. Despite this change in my life, I’ll still have plenty of time for AHF research. :D I look forward to posting many, many more divisional award lists.

Speaking of that, here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 45. Infanterie-Division / 45. Grenadier-Division / 45. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added (moved from page 11) / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

45. Infanterie-Division
Linz, WK XVII , (july 1944 : 45. Gren.Div , oct 1944 : 45. Volks-Gren.Div)

total : 12 KC

Stab :

1. Materna, Friedrich 05.08.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 45. Inf.Div
2. Schlieper, Fritz 27.12.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 45. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 130 :

3. Berger, Franz 19.07.1940 Feldwebel Stoßtruppführer i. d. 11./Inf.Rgt 130
4. Loos, Walter 31.03.1943 Oberleutnant Führer III./Gren.Rgt 130

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 133 :

5. Bünau von, Rudolf 15.08.1940 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 133
6. Gruhl, Herbert 05.04.1944 Hauptmann Chef 11./Gren.Rgt 133
7. Loebenstein von Aigenhorst, Gottfried Freiherr 30.04.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 13./Gren.Rgt 133
8. Sieger, Robert 14.12.1941 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Inf.Rgt 133

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 135 :

9. Kaehne, Edgar-Karl 02.02.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 135

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 45 :

10. Dienenthal, Erich 14.12.1941 Oberleutnant Führer 2.(Radf.)/Aufkl.Abt 45
11. Pannwitz von, Helmuth 04.09.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Aufkl.Abt 45

Pionier – Bataillon 81 :

12. Zastrow, Max 06.03.1944 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 81

German Cross in Gold (38)
Bester, Eugen, 30.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 45
Christophory, Hermann, 13.05.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 133
Fischer, Eugen, 25.03.1944, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 135
Gampl, Ruprecht, 07.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2.(Stu.Gesch.)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 45
Gruhl, Herbert, 10.07.1943, Hauptmann, 11./Gren.Rgt. 133
Gudenus von, Ernst, 12.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., Radf.Abt. 45
Haidvogl, Josef, 18.06.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 135
Haut, Alfred, 05.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 133
Hipp, Helmut, 23.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 130
Hirt, Karl, 05.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 133
John, Dipl.Ing. Friedrich-Wilhelm, 23.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 135
Kohl, Paul, 16.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 98
Kühlwein, Friedrich (Fritz), 19.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 133
Künsberg Freiherr von, Heinrich, 31.01.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 133
Lasch, Karl, 25.03.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 98
Lehner, Leopold, 12.08.1942, Oberwachtmeister, Radf.Abt. 45
Lepschi, Franz, 02.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 133
Lindner, Franz, 18.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 130
Loertzer, Martin, 10.01.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 133
Meinicke-Kleint, Heinz, 18.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 130
Mieschke, Heinz, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann, 12./Inf.Rgt. 130
Neubauer, Johann, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 130
Neumann, Volker, 25.03.1942, Leutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 130
Niedermayr, Josef, 18.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 133
Orbes, Franz, 29.01.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 135
Paul, Karl, 10.05.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 133
Preusse, Hans-Heinrich, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 45
Punzmann, Max, 05.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 135
Schmidt, Erhard, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 133
Seewald, Albert, 14.03.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 98
Steiner, Franz, 17.05.1943, Wachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 98
Streinz, Franz, 26.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 130
Watzek, Erich, 18.05.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 133
Weihse, Helmuth, 23.02.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Gren.Rgt. 133
[name: Weihse per P/S, DKiG , Weisse per Korpstagesbefehl Nr. 8, XXXV. AK v. 3. März 44]
Windmann, Erich, 06.09.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 98
Wirsing, Karl-Heinz, 25.10.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 45. Inf.Div.
Wölbing, Gustav, 22.12.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 133
Wolfesberger, Leopold, 17.04.1943, Feldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 133

Army Honor Roll Clasp (11)
Borgemeister, Johann, 07.11.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 135
Erbe, Helmut, 07.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 133
Kammerer, Franz, 07.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 135
Männer, Anton, 17.10.1943, Wachtmeister d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 98
Nagel, Ernst, 19.11.1942, Oberstleutnant, Radf.Abt. 45
Oßmann, Adolf, 14.08.1942, Obergefreiter, 3./Inf.Rgt. 130
Paul, Karl, 25.01.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 130
Sauer, Walter, 07.04.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 135
Stierke, Ernst, 08.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 133
Watzek, Erich, 18.03.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 133
Zechnall, Martin, 04.05.1942, Leutnant, Inf.Rgt. 133

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (11)
Cibej, Walter, 17.05.1944 (3253), Hauptmann, Chef 5./Art.Rgt. 98
* Hipp, Helmut, 14.07.1941 (035), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 130
John, Dipl.Ing. Friedrich-Wilhelm, 20.07.1941 (103), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 135
Kühlwein, Fritz, 20.07.1941 (104), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 133
Künsberg Freiherr von, Heinz, 28.03.1942 (887), Major, Kdr. I./Inf.Rgt. 133
* Kremers, [first name not listed], 12.07.1941 (064), Leutnant, Pi.Btl. 81
Masuch, [first name not listed], 20.08.1941 (219), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Pi.Btl. 81
Pannwitz von, Hellmuth, 18.07.1941 (140), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Aufkl.Abt. 45
Watzek, Dr. Erich, 18.07.1941 (130), Hauptmann, Chef 14./Inf.Rgt. 133
* Welcker, Karl, 14.07.1941 (036), Oberst, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 98
* Zumpe, [first name not listed], 07.07.1941 (065), Leutnant, Inf.Rgt. 135

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.


45. Volksgrenadier-Division [Grenadier-Division] (2 KC)

Oakleaves
Daniel, Richard [EL o.Nr.] 30.04.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 45. Volks-Gren.Div
Knight's Cross
Hortmeyer, Siegfried 14.02.1945 Oberleutnant KpChef im Gren.Rgt 130

German Cross in Gold (2)
Baier, Willibald, 06.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Füs.Btl. 45
Twrzisky, Rudolf, 30.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 45

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Baier, Willibald, 05.10.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 1./Füs.Btl. 45

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Daniel, Richard, 25.02.1945, Generalmajor, Kdr. 45. Volks-Gren.Div.
Geib, Peter, 27.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 98

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 09 May 2007 19:47

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 208. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

208. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (42)
Bender, Robert, 21.10.1944, Hptm., 4./Gren.Rgt. 309
Bessell, Fritz, 21.11.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 208. Inf.Div.
Bretz, Bruno, 07.01.1945, Owm., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 208
Dennert, Hans, 05.05.1942, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 208
Drägert, Herbert, 06.05.1943, Hptm. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 309
Eßwein, Bernhard, 28.04.1944, Hptm., 2./Art.Rgt. 208
Gilberg, Franz, 16.01.1944, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 337
Gölz, Ludwig, 28.04.1944, Oblt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 338
Gollnick, Karl, 15.12.1944, Lt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 309
Gottwald, Walter, 11.02.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 338
Hausdörfer, Arthur, 20.05.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 337
Hoffmann, Fritz, 28.04.1945, Owm. d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 208
Hoffmann, Hans-Ewald, 28.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 337
Horst, Willy, 23.06.1943, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 337
Just, Herbert, 14.04.1943, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 338
Kersten, Walter, 06.05.1943, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 309
Kiene, Karl-Ludwig, 09.10.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 309
Koehn, Heinz, 27.04.1945, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 338
Koeniger, Karl, 10.08.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 208
Köpke, Johannes, 27.04.1945, Ofw. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 309
Magnus, Hans-Joachim, 27.04.1945, Hptm., Div.Füs.Btl. 208
Menn, Willi, 18.12.1944, Ofw., 12./Gren.Rgt. 309
Michael, Paul, 17.09.1944, Stfw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 338
Michel, Günther, 14.04.1943, Lt., Gren.Rgt. 309
Nagel, Johannes, 08.11.1944, Hptm., 7./Gren.Rgt. 337
Paschke, Alfred, 16.06.1944, Major, Art.Rgt. 208
Peschke, Fritz, 14.04.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 309
Rabben, Albert, 27.10.1944, Major d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 208 (AA)
Richter, Dr. Bodo, 29.02.1944, Hptm. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 337
Rossol, Wilhelm, 18.03.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 337
Schember, Fritz, 19.10.1944, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 338
Schiereck, Paul, 27.04.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 338
Schulz, Erich, 28.04.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 337
Schwantes, Herbert, 05.04.1943, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 338
Schwekendick, Max, 27.04.1945, Fw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 337
Seitz, Fritz, 28.05.1944, Hptm. d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 208
Streblow, Helmut, 10.05.1943, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 338
Stühlmeyer, Heinrich, 28.06.1944, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 309
Thiel, Joachim, 08.11.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 309
Traber, Willy, 22.09.1944, Lt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 309
Wanckel, Johann, 13.01.1944, Obstlt. z.V., Gren.Rgt. 337
Zippel, Günter, 21.10.1944, Oblt. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 338

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Schember, Fritz, 16.09.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 2./Gren.Rgt. 338
Schwekendick, Max, 01.03.1945, Fw., Zugfhr. Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 337

Army Honor Roll Clasp (18)
Albinus, Horst, 00.00.1945, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 337
Balzer, Werner, 07.01.1945, Lt., 7./Art.Rgt. 208
Berg, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 338
Blobel, Erich, 01.03.1942, Lt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 338
Dennert, Hans (mit seinem Stabe), 27.05.1943, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 208
Dönninghaus, Paul, 15.02.1945, Rittm., Div.Füs.Btl. 208
Grelke, Georg, 28.03.1943, Uffz., 3./Pi.Btl. 208
Guthjahr, Herbert, 05.05.1944, Hptm., Stb./208. Inf.Div.
Hampel, Wilhelm, 27.09.1943, Lt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 337
Katzer, Otto, 00.00.1945, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 338
Kessler, Kurt, 05.06.1944, Oblt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 309
Kussmann, Ulrich, 25.02.1945, Oblt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 338
Lüschow, Werner, 07.05.1943, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 208
Pagels, Christian, 17.02.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 337
Peters, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Uffz. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 338
Stech, Jürgen, 00.00.1945, Hptm., 8./Art.Rgt. 208
Teschner, Karl, 01.03.1942, Lt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 338
Thiel, Joachim, 00.00.1945, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 337

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 10 May 2007 02:02

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 75. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

75. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (108)
Andreae, Hugo, 17.03.1944, Lt. 10./Art.Rgt. 175
Arend, Heinrich, 01.06.1944, Hptm., 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Arnswaldt von, Hans-Jürgen, 13.12.1942, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 175
Baller, Carl-Philpp, 20.09.1942, Oblt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 172
Bandel, Dr. Werner, 25.03.1942, Lt. d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 202
Berg, Herbert, 18.03.1943, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 222
Beukemann, Helmuth, 20.01.1944, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 75. Inf.Div.
Bierschenk, Walter, 12.08.1944, Obfähnr. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 222
Birkenstaedt, Walter, 03.01.1944, Oblt. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 172
Böckel, Otto, 06.11.1942, Lt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 202
Boehmer, Siegfried, Erich, Gerhard, 10.03.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 222
Bornemann, Herbert, 05.12.1943, Lt. d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 175
Bosselmann, Wilhelm, 23.03.1944, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 175
Braesecke, Ewald, 10.08.1943, Fw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 222
Brunk, Edgar, 29.10.1943, Oblt., 2./Füs.Rgt. 202
Buck, Hermann, 19.10.1944, Wm., 5./Art.Rgt. 175
Büschel, Walter, 05.03.1944, Hptm., 6./Gren.Rgt. 222
Burmeister, Walter, 28.02.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 222
Butz, Willy, 14.09.1943, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 222
Dahl, Heinz, 28.02.1942, Lt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 222
Deja, Bernhard, 29.01.1945, Ofw. d.R., 3./Füs.Rgt. 202
Döring, Hubertus, 21.11.1943, Hptm., III./Füs.Rgt. 202
Domrose, Werner, 05.03.1944, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 222
Eckert, Karl, 17.12.1943, Fw., 6./Füs.Rgt. 202
Ehlers, Jürgen, 15.06.1944, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 172
Einem von, Kurt, 19.12.1942, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 75. Inf.Div.
Felske, Otto, 03.10.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 222
Fick, Klaus-Ullrich, 26.05.1943, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 172
Flemming, Otto, 16.08.1942, Ofw., 4./Inf.Rgt. 202
Gäbel, Walter, 17.09.1944, Fw., Stb.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 202
Gellhorn, Roland, 21.10.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 222
Gohr, Hubert, 18.03.1945, Ofw. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 172
Grimm, Karl, 28.05.1944, Fw., II./Füs.Rgt. 202
Gröne, Oskar, 23.10.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 202
Groll von, Max, 14.05.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 75. Inf.Div.
Groote von, Wolfgang, 20.09.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 172
Haase, Helmut, 24.11.1942, Lt., I./Inf.Rgt. 172
Heide, Heinrich, 16.01.1944, Oblt. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 172
Heide, Otto, 16.04.1943, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 175
Heidenreich, Paul, 28.05.1944, Fw., II./Füs.Rgt. 202
Henze, Gerhard, 28.05.1944, Oblt., 3./Pi.Btl. 175
Herold, Hans, 27.04.1945, Fw., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 175
Höppner, August, 14.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 175
Holst, Heinrich, 09.03.1945, Ofw. d.R., Reiterzug/Gren.Rgt. 222
Janzen, Ernst-August, 20.01.1945, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 202
Keßelring, Adolf, 23.01.1943, Oberst d.R., Art.Rgt. 175
Kluge, Hellmut-Curt, 01.06.1944, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. 222
Kock, Hermann, 27.07.1944, Oblt., Füs.Rgt. 202
Kopik, Walter, 26.06.1942, Owm., 1./Aufkl.Abt. 175
Koss, Walter, 29.10.1943, Fw., 1./Füs.Rgt. 202
Kowalewski, Albin, 26.07.1944, Uffz., 5./Gren.Rgt. 222
Krefeldt, Wilhelm, 03.10.1942, Ofw., 3./Inf.Rgt. 222
Krienke, Alfred, 26.09.1942, Rittm., Radf.Abt. 175
Kruck, Friedrich, 14.10.1942, Owm., 2./Radf.Abt. 175
Krüger, Walter, 21.10.1943, Oberst, Füs.Rgt. 202
Lange, Paul, 25.10.1943, Ofw., I./Gren.Rgt. 222
Lemkau, Ernst, 01.04.1942, Fw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 202
Luckner Graf von, Rolf, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 175
Maciejewski, Johannes, 03.10.1942, Rittm. d.R., 2./Radf.Abt. 175
Maurer, Helmut, 28.05.1944, Hptm. d.R., Art.Rgt. 175
Meier, Hans, 28.05.1944, Uffz., 5./Füs.Rgt. 202
Michael von, Friedrich-August, 07.03.1942, Oblt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 172
Middel, Albert, 17.05.1943, Owm., 2./Radf.Abt. 175
Miesch, Hans, 20.01.1943, Ofw., 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Möller, Alfred, 04.02.1943, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 175
Müller, Adolf, 29.10.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 175
Müller, Helmut, Lt. d.R., 20.01.1945, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1175
Ohrt, Herbert, 04.10.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 175
Opitz, Alfred, 06.11.1942, Hptm. d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 202
Orlowski, Günter, 29.10.1943, Oblt., 2./Art.Rgt. 175
Palm, Hans, 18.03.1943, Ofw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 222
Plinke, Fritz, 14.04.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 222
Prill, Friedrich, 29.10.1943, Fw., 3./Füs.Rgt. 202
Raapke, Werner, 14.03.1942, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 175
Rackelmann, Heinz, 07.01.1945, Hptm. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 172
Reepschläger, Willi, 01.02.1945, Ofw. d.R., 2./Füs.Rgt. 202
Roloff, Rolf, 20.01.1943, Lt., 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Schaad, Johann, 28.05.1944, Ofw., 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Scheid, Dr. Paul, 23.02.1944, Oblt., 5./Füs.Rgt. 202
Schenk, Rudi, 07.03.1942, Oblt., 6./Inf.Rgt. 172
Scherenberg, Rolf, 19.12.1941, Obstlt., II./Inf.Rgt. 222
Schiele, Hans, 20.01.1945, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 75. Inf.Div.
Schiller, Heinz, 21.11.1943, Hptm., Füs.Rgt. 202
Schlegel, Heinz, 29.03.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 175
Schmidt, Karl-Heinz, 26.09.1942, Lt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 222
Schneider, Heinz, 12.11.1942, Oblt. d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 202
Schön, Karl, 28.05.1944, Hptm. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 222
Schranck, Otto, 14.10.1942, Ofw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 222
Schröder, Helmut, 29.10.1943, Hptm., 12./Gren.Rgt. 222
Schwan, Heinz, 07.01.1945, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 175
Schwerin von, Friedrich, 16.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 202
Seefeldt, Erich, 05.04.1943, Hptm., 10./Gren.Rgt. 222
Senfft, Rudolf, 14.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Siggel, Hermann, 26.09.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 172
Simoni, Willi, 29.01.1945, Ofw. d.R., 8./Füs.Rgt. 202
Steltzer, Hans-Georg, 02.07.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 222
Stumm, Berthold, 16.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 172
Thiergart, Karl, 14.07.1944, Hptm., Felders.Btl. 175
Thiess, Heinrich, 17.03.1944, Oblt., 3./Füs.Rgt. 202
Thiessenhusen, Günther, 08.11.1943, Oblt., 2./Pi.Btl. 175
Treichel, Walter, 15.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., Felders.Btl. 175
Treiss, Hans, 29.10.1943, Uffz., 1./Gren.Rgt. 222
Völschow, Wilhelm, 16.06.1944, Ofw., 1./Felders.Btl. 175
Weitz, Andreas, 23.03.1944, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 222
Wentzel, Karl-Friedrich, 07.01.1945, Hptm. d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 175
Wiegel, Friedrich, 14.05.1944, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 222
Willms, Wilhelm, 21.03.1943, Lt. d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 175
Ziems, Paul, 28.05.1944, Uffz., 3./Pi.Btl. 175

German Cross in Silver (2)
Faßmann, Wilfried, 21.06.1944, Hptm. (W), Stb. 75. Inf.Div.
Guder, Rudolf, 28.06.1944, Hfw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 222

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Goerke, Kurt, 00.00.0000, Fw., Zugfhr. 1./Gren.Rgt. 172

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Amling, Willi, 05.03.1945, Major, I./Füs.Rgt. 202
Burmeister, Walter, 18.03.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 222
Kegler, Gerhard, 15.05.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 222
Kottlorz, Waldemar, 27.11.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 175
Krüger, Walter, 07.11.1944, Oberst, Füs.Rgt. 202
Prien, Walter, 25.07.1944, Lt., 9./Art.Rgt. 175
Schröder, Helmut, 25.10.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 222

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 10 May 2007 03:27

It is unclear to me whether AA 15 was still a part of the division at the time of his award or whether it had been detached and replaced by Div.Füs.Btl. (AA)15, but Die Deutschen Divisionen 1939-1945, band 3 alleges that this RKT should be included with 15 Infanterie Division:

Pardon, Willi, Wm. 1./AA15 - 09.12.44

You be the judge.

BR.................JC

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”