Kdr. 93. Infanterie-Division, 1 Oct 1944-end of war

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Kdr. 93. Infanterie-Division, 1 Oct 1944-end of war

Post by USAF1986 » 08 Nov 2007 03:49

Hi! Does anyone know who commanded the 93. Infanterie-Division from 1 Oct 1944 until the end of the war? AHF states Generalmajor Kurt Domansky. However, his bio in Bradley states his tenure of command was 1 Sep 1944-1 Oct 1944 (as an Oberst); he then took command of the 50. Infanterie-Division. Thanks for any help!

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9827
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Post by Dieter Zinke » 08 Nov 2007 09:55

Hallo Shawn,

15.08.1944 mit stellvertretender Führung der 93. ID beauftragt
01.11.1944 Kommandeur 93. ID
08.09.1944 - 07.10.1944 kommandiert zum 14. Divisionsführer-Lehrgang (not used !)
18.04.1945 mit der Führung der 50. ID beauftragt

source: Günter Wegmann correcting myself some years ago for the projected addendum to former volumes of "Die Generale des Heeres" by Biblio-Verlag.

Here the complete addendum
18.12.1915 Oberleutnant (E r e)

Pfingsten 1906 - Ostern 1911 Hauptkadettenanstalt Groß Lichterfelde

17.03.1917 in der 2. Batterie und vorläufige Kommandierung zum Regimentsstab Feldartillerie-Regiment 79
26.03.1917 Übernahme der Führung der 2. Batterie FAR 79
03.05.1918 als Führer der Infanterie-Begleit-Batterie durch Fliegerbombe schwer verwundet
26.10.1918 versetzt zur 1. Ersatz-Batterie / Ersatz-Abteilung / FAR 79
08.11.1918 m.F.b. 1. Ersatz-Batterie
01.03.1919 zum Führer 2. / FAR 79 (Grenzschutz) ernannt
14.03.1919 im Grenzschutz beim XX. AK
31.01.1920 verabschiedet (AR 20)
01.02.1920 bei der Sipo
01.10.1933 L-Offizier bei der Kommandantur Marienburg
30.04.1934 als L-Offizier ausgeschieden
01.05.1934 in der 7. Batterie / Artillerie-Regiment Allenstein
01.10.1934 Chef der 8. Batterie / Artillerie-Regiment Allenstein
01.04.1935 Kommandeur der III. Abteilung des Artillerie-Regiments Allenstein
15.10.1935 Kommandeur der III. Abteilung des Artillerie-Regiments 11
01.02.1937 - 05.02.1937 zum Nachrichten-Lehrgang Halle kommandiert
15.07.1938 zum LAR St. Wels kommandiert und zur LAR 4 versetzt
22.07.1938 m.W. vom 01.08.1938 Kommandeur II. Abteilung / AR 98
15.01.1940 Kommandeur AR 222
10.04.1943 Führerreserve OKH, Dienst regelt Befehlshaber WK XVII
01.05.1943 Kommandeur des Artillerie-Regiments 122
20.03.1944 Arko 401
15.08.1944 m.st.F.b. 93. ID
01.09.1944 stv. Führer der 93. ID und Führerreserve OKH, Dienst regelt Befehlshaber WK XVII
08.09.1944 - 07.10.1944 zum 14. Divisionsführer-Kurs (Hirschberg) kommandiert, aber nicht wahrgenommen
01.11.1944 Kommandeur der 93. ID
18.04.1945 m.F.b. 50. ID
26.04.1945 tödlich verwundet (laut Divisionsgeschichte; es ist unklar, ob er noch bis 28.04. gelebt hat, Lazarett ?)

Dieter Z.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 08 Nov 2007 14:51

Dieter,

Thank you, much appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”