Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 25 Mar 2008 13:28

We had a first round of look at - let's do the final review now, please.

"Heavy site" [page 5] : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 88#p950588
with Schwere Panzer-Abteilungen, Sturmgeschütz-Abteilungen/Brigaden and Schwere Panzerjäger-Abteilungen.

s.Pz.Abt.
what we talked about already on [page 88] :
Of note : many times unit designation "Pz.Abt" without "s." ; examples below :
DKiG ; Hoheisel, Erich, 16.04.1943, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Abt. 503
EBS ; Knauth, Wilhelm, 07.09.1943, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Abt. 505
EBS ; Majuntke, Horst-Ulrich, 07.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Abt. 505
transcription errors ? is it in fact correct for 1943 ? (examples for 1945 as well !)
Are we free to add the "s." in every case without taking the position of a clerk in 1943-45 / awarding ?
Should be regarded as minor points and we take the entries how we get them by Scheibert ?
I think that the second course of action is the best in this case. There was only one Pz.Abt. 503 (for instance) and it was a Schwere Abt. so the (s.) goes without saying. That way we are passing along the information and not changing it. It is just possible that the original clerk had a reason for doing it that way. Furthermore, the book authors/editors had the same choice and apparently they chose to leave it as recorded.

Clear mistakes and typos are a different case of course.

Just my own personal opinion.

BR...........JC
Jeff,

good arguments. Very well said.
We avoid censorship and eventually falsifying info following that procedere.

So, did the Scheibert work staff / editor transcript exactly what they had in hand ? ; that's the other question indeed.

Jan-Hendrik, is there water-proof evidence that the Abteilungen have been called "schwer" from the very beginning ? "Aufstellungsbefehle" or something similar ? Or, the best, anyone seen a document of the recipients in question ?

Pedantic discussion perhaps, but worth a moment of reflection I think.

Bernd
Jan-Hendrik, it is not to determine that precise as the question above insists, I see ?
My vote to proceed like Jeff said ; just take the entries as they are. The units are clear.


RE : Ernst-Nordewin von Diest-Koerber
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... st+Koerber
http://www.das-ritterkreuz.de/index_for ... ssion=1068
to add title : "Dr. agr." !?
KC definitively "No"
Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Diest-Koerber von, Ernst-Nordewin, 05.03.1945 (5640), Hauptmann, Fhr. s.Pz.Abt. 503 (NOTE: Abteilung number not listed in Dörr – added my myself; presumed to be correct)
re-check : received the AU for leading s.Pz.Abt. 503
Schwere Panzer - Abteilung 508

German Cross in Gold (6)
Diest-Körber von, Ernst-Nordewin, 17.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 508
correction : in february 1944 and before he was assigned to s.Pz.Abt. 509
(typo / mistake in Scheibert)
Gross, Kurt, 30.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3. (Flak)/s.Pz.Abt. 504
DKiG ; not "Flak" of course ; it should read -> "(Fkl)" , reason :
in the formation process of the Abt. in nov 1943 the Pz.Kp (Fkl) 314 - [Funklenk] - the ex 2. le.Pz.Kp. F (WK XIII, Pz.Ers.-u.Ausb.Abt 25) was taken to built the 3./504. ; renamed 3./504 on 10.03.1944 .

Thanks, Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 25 Mar 2008 13:54

StuG
Mathes, Josef, 25.08.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Sturm-Art.Abt. 191 (mot)
DKiG ; of note : don't know why, but it's the only time the designation "Art." appears (in 1943).
Engelmann, Richard, 23.02.1944, Oberleutnant, le.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912
Off, Georg, 07.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./le.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 912
DKiG / EBS ; of note : "le." !?
Zeman, Wilhelm, 05.04.1945, Regierungsbaurat, Kfp.Offz. He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 190
DKiS ; of note (Kraftfahrpark-Offizier)
Mnich, Willi, 04.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 277
DKiG ; name re-check ?
Naßhan, Rupprecht, 02.09.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./le.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 909
DKiG ; unit ?? ; was/is on the "911" list

to add (per RK KVK sticky) :
Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords
Becker, Alfred, 20.04.1945, Major d.R., Kdr Stug.Gesch.Abt. 200 (Feld)


Thanks, Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by USAF1986 » 25 Mar 2008 14:15

StuG

Mnich – unusual, bat as written in Scheibert
Naßhan - le.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 911 per Scheibert

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 25 Mar 2008 14:16

s.Pz.Jäg
Kaminski, August, 10.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Kp. 670/s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 655
DKiG ; of note : fine
The Abt. was formed on 15.04.1943 as a Stab only (first) for the Pz.Jäg-Kpn 521, 611 and 670 . The Kpn were renamed then 1.-3./655 on 02.04.1944 .

RE : several different unit designations for "525"
Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525 , *01.04.1940 ; He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525 (7,62 Sfl) in 1943/43 ;
reformed on 01.06.1943 as schwere Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525 Nashorn.
German Cross in Silver (1)
Schlotzhauer, Karl, 02.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel-Schirrmeister, 2./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
rank normally should be "Oberschirrmeister" , minor point.


eventually to add (?) :
German Cross in Gold
Domarus von, Horst 12.09.1944 Major [Kdr/Fhr] s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 667
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... on+Domarus

Thanks, Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by USAF1986 » 25 Mar 2008 14:59

Affirmative! Confirmed via Scheibert:
German Cross in Gold
Domarus von, Horst 12.09.1944 Major [Kdr/Fhr] s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 667
Best regards,
Shawn

Doktor Krollspell
Member
Posts: 915
Joined: 13 May 2005 17:12
Location: Sweden

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Doktor Krollspell » 25 Mar 2008 19:49

From page 14 (this thread):
Feuerwerker (disposing UXBs) with KC :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=41862

Feuerwerker
Oakleaves
Aghta, Egon 12.03.1945 [778. EL] Hauptmann (W) d.R. Führer eines Sprengkommandos im Luftgau III Berlin

Knight's Cross
Aghta, Egon 03.02.1945 Oberleutnant (W) d.R. Führer eines Sprengkommandos im Luftgau III Berlin
Hoffend, Jakob 07.02.1945 NSDAP-Ortsgruppenleiter (ehrenamtl.) in Köln [für das Entschärfen von 1.892 Bomben ohne Feuerwerker-Ausbildung]
Kudla, Karl 18.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel (W) Feuerwerker eines Sprengkommandos in Berlin / Luftgau-Kdo III
Rieger, Siegfried 18.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel [Heer] Sprengkommando der Lw. I/III im Luftgaukommando Berlin
Schweizer, Heinz 28.06.1943 Hauptmann (W) (Kr.O.) Fhr. Sprengkommando der Lw. 1/VI Ratingen/Düsseldorf
Sitt, Wilhelm 07.02.1945 Fhr e. Btls. d. Kölner Volkssturmes u. Abschnitssleiter (ehrenamtl.) im Gau-Org. Amt der NSDAP-Gauleitung Köln-Aachen
[für das Entschärfen von mehreren hundert Bomben ohne Feuerwerkerausbildung]
Thomas, Karl-Anton 21.04.1945 Oberfeuerwerker im Sprengkommando d. Lw. 2./VI
[announced in "Flensburger Nachrichten" on 21.04.1945 without award date ; award date estimated]

German Cross in Gold
Aghta, Egon 19.01.1945 Leutnant (W) d.R. Führer eines Sprengkommandos im Luftgau III Berlin
[listed per Scherzer, "RKT", 1st ed., page 166 ; is not in Patzwall's ; evidence by a contemporary photo]
Kudla, Karl 00.00.0000 [im BA kein Nachweis ; evidence by a contemporary photo]
[listed per Scherzer, "RKT", 1st ed., page 454]
Thomas, Karl-Anton 16.01.1945 Oberfeuerwerker im Sprengkommando d. Lw. 2./VI (Köln)
Oberfeldwebel Siegfried Rieger also recieved the DKiG as can be seen on the contemporary group photograph on the three Berliner Feuerwerker RKT (see http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=41862 ). Neither Scherzer (2005), nor Patzwall & Scherzer (2001) confirms this but it's obvious on that particular photo.

Also found an Oberfeuerwerker Hans Fischer who recieved the DKiG on 26.11.1943 in the Spreng-Kdo.d.Lw. 2./VI (Köln). Source: Patzwall & Scherzer (2001).

And then Oberfeuerwerker Heinrich Hermans who recieved the DKiG on 25.01.1943 in Luft.Mun.Verw.Anst. Kalkum Spreng-Kdo. 1./VI. Source: Patzwall & Scherzer (2001).


Regards,

Krollspell

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 26 Mar 2008 09:40

Great ! Added.
Thanks, Bernd :D

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 28 Mar 2008 12:49

master list - page 7 - updated

The newest divisions transcripted to the AHFactbook are 129., 131. and 132. Inf.Div. Marked blue on the master list like all which are transcripted already.
If you have any add & corr to all those, please use one of the options :
- post it here
- post it in the "Axis History Factbook - Corrections & Additions" forum
- post it via the Factbook line directly to Marcus

Basically we have brought through the sections Heer, Waffen-SS and Kriegsmarine within the scope of the planned project's structure. Several sections - Kommandobehörden , Heerestruppen , page 56 , e.g. - still need some precising and optimizing. And we have the questions list on [page 80] to look at.

I have started going through the Regiment / Abteilung / Bataillon level lists with merging the branches into one post to the best and bringing the lists into the form according to their checked versions within the divisions. Added there -> "edit : final version, march 2008"
Done so far for Inf.Rgter , Geb.Jäg.Rgter , Rgt. and Pz.Rgt., overall , Pionier-Btle.


Last section for supplements and optimizing is the Luftwaffe then.
I am on a re-check of the Jagdgeschwader and there will be some add&corr.
I have prepared a start for the Flak. Also in the following posts is gathered all we had so far for the Luftwaffe.

Thanks, Bernd :D

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 28 Mar 2008 12:59

Fliegerabwehr / Anti-Aircraft defense
Knight’s Cross Holders of all arms


Luftwaffe - Flak
(167)

Oakleaves (5)

Jansa, Ernst [czech first name : Arnost] 01.02.1945 [726. EL] Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 12
Lamprecht, Herbert 25.07.1944 [532. EL] Major Kdr le. Flak-Abt 76 (mot)
Petersen, Fritz 26.03.1944 [438. EL] Oberwachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 6./Flak-Rgt 4
Pickert, Wolfgang 05.06.1944 [489. EL] Generalleutnant K.G. III. Flak-Korps
Prentl, Josef („Sepp“) 28.04.1945 [EL o.Nr.] Major Kdr Flak-Rgt 116

Knight’s Cross (162 / including 1 unofficial / to confirm )

Andersen, Kurt 21.12.1942 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 153
Anton, Werner 09.06.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 6. Flak-Div (mot)
Axthelm von, Walter 04.09.1941 Generalmajor K.G. I. Flak-Korps
Bartels, Herbert 22.11.1943 Oberleutnant Fhr 3./s.Flak-Abt 293 (v)
Bauer, Oskar 22.10.1941 Major Kdr II./Flak-Rgt 4
Baum, Dr.jur. Adolf 21.12.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 5./Flak-Rgt (mot) 37
Becker, Wilhelm 04.05.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. II./Flak-Rgt 43
Behm, Herbert 01.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Flak-Rgt 33
Berger, Heinz 03.04.1943 Oberleutnant Fhr 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 411
Berner, Emil 03.11.1942 Gefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt 18
Böhm, Ernst 20.06.1943 Hauptmann Chef 7./Flak-Rgt (mot) 241
Bösel, Otto 11.06.1944 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 2./Flak-Rgt 43
Bonnke, Friedrich 06.12.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 42
Bornemann, Rolf 17.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Ord.Offz. im Stab I./Flak-Sturm-Rgt 5
Bretschneider, Heinz 03.02.1943 Oberwachtmeister Bttr.Offz 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) 13
Bürger, Albert 17.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. im Stab der 4. Flak-Div
Büssecke(r), Arthur 23.12.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 49
Buffa, Ernst 05.09.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 12. Flak-Div (mot)
Bulla, Ludwig 11.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 164
Busch, Walter 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Chef 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) 2
Cleve, Rudolf 04.05.1944 Hauptmann Chef 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 4
Conrath, Paul 04.09.1941 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) „General Göring“
Corts, Helmut 20.06.1940 Leutnant Bttr.Offz 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 64
Dally, Hans 11.06.1944 Hauptmann stellv. Kdr gem. Flak-Abt 5 (L) (mot)
[awarded for actions as : Div.Flak-Führer 50. Inf.Div]
Deßloch, Otto 24.06.1940 Generalmajor K.G. II. Flak-Korps
Dienhold, Johannes 14.06.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 23
Dietrich, Johann 23.12.1942 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Chef 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 49
Doering-Manteuffel, Hans-Wilhelm 10.09.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 10
Dünser, Lothar 26.08.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 8./Flak-Rgt (mot) 38
Ebert, Franz 17.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 10./Flak-Rgt (mot) 23
Eggers, Hermann 21.08.1942 Hauptmann Chef 3./Flak-Rgt (mot/gl) 64
Eichmeier, Hans 11.06.1944 Major d.R. Kdr le. Flak-Abt 854 (v)
Erdmann, Rudolph 13.02.1945 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 153
Fahlbusch, Wilhelm 31.12.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Flak-Rgt (mot) 11
Fischer, Michael 07.04.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) 14
Frantz, Gotthard 18.05.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 19. Flak-Div (mot.trop.)
Fromm, Walter 05.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 33
Gellert, Christian 11.06.1944 Oberleutnant Fhr 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 43
[Tat im Jahr 1942 oder 1943]
Gemünden, Otto 10.10.1942 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 49
Glembotzki, Walter 11.02.1945 Leutnantd.R. Fhr 3./gem. Flak-Abt 442 (v)
Götze, Karl 21.07.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Rgt 37
Graf, Rudolf 06.10.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) „General Göring“
Grassl, Anton 24.10.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./le. Flak-Abt 75 (Sf)
Grieshammer, Fritz 12.04.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 24. Flak-Div
Gürke, Ernst 03.11.1942 Major Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 43
Hägele, Willi 30.09.1944 Hauptmann Chef 9./Flak-Rgt 14
Haizmann, Richard 28.01.1943 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia 9. Flak-Div (mot)
Hakenholt, Hans 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Flak-Rgt (mot) 43
Harras, Horst 19.06.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Flak-Rgt 18
Hartig,Walter 04.02.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 3./le. Flak-Abt (mot) 91
Hecht, Max 07.03.1942 Major Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 135
Heidrich, Kurt 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant Fhr 5./gem. Flak-Abt 314 (v)
Heintze, Erich 07.03.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 33
Hempel, Adolf 30.12.1942 Hauptmann Chef 8./Flak-Lehr-Rgt (mot)
Hentschel, Otto 09.06.1944 Hauptmann stellv. Kdr le. Flak-Abt 94
Herrmann, Ernst 18.07.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 30 (v)
Hess, Ernst 30.09.1944 Oberleutnant Fhr 4./s. Flak-Abt 192 (v)
Hintz, Johannes 29.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 101
Hintz, Kurt 06.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (Sf) 40
Hippel von, Walter 29.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 102
Hohen-Hinnebusch, Werner 11.02.1945 Leutnant Fhr 3./gem. Flak-Abt 442 (v)
Hortian, Kurt 18.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Fhr Flak-Rgt (beh.mot.) 133
Huebner, Arnold 07.03.1942 Gefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 33
Hülsmann, Bernhard 22.01.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 8./Flak-Rgt (mot) 4
Hundertmark, Gerhard 22.12.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 1./gem. Flak-Abt 802 (v)
Huntemüller, Richard 05.09.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 3./le. Flak-Abt 76
Itzen, Dirk 23.11.1941 Leutnant Erkundungs-Offz i. d. 3./(Flak-)Rgt „General Göring“
Jäger, Erich 05.07.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Rgt 19
Jansa, Ernst 31.10.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 12
Jentzsch, Hans 25.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 291
Jürgens, Wilhelm 09.06.1944 Major Kdr II./Flak-Rgt (mot) 23
Junge, Herbert 13.03.1945 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 4./s. Flak-Abt 326
[einer 8,8 Flak in Greifenhagen]
Klaiber, Hans 26.07.1942 Leutnant Meß- und Erkundungs-Offz i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 9
Klein, Arnim 12.03.1945 Leutnant Fhr 15./Fsch.Flak-Rgt „HG“
Knorr, Karl-Heinz 28.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Flak-Sturm-Abt I./7
Koch, Alfred 07.04.1945 Oberleutnant Fhr 2./le. Flak-Abt 71
Kolb, Richard 12.11.1941 Major d.R. Kdr le. Flak-Abt 91
Kompch, Herbert 11.03.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 4
Koolwijk van, Wilhelm 08.08.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 27
Korn, Heinz 14.01.1945 Feldmeister im RAD Meß-Offz i. d. 4./s. Flak-Abt 232 (RAD 8/60)
Krappmann, Heinrich 28.02.1945 Obergefreiter Geschützkanonier i. d. 19./Fsch.Flak-Rgt „HG“
Krause, Fritz 24.03.1943 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 91
Krebs, Erich 14.02.1942 Hauptmann Chef 1./Flak-Rgt 11
Lamprecht, Herbert 22.01.1943 Hauptmann Fhr le. Flak-Abt 76 (mot)
Landgraf, Paul 22.01.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Bttr.Offz 2./Flak-Rgt 19 (mot)
Lehmann, Paul 05.04.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Flak-Rgt 24 (mot)
Lichtenberger, Hermann 12.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 104
Lotze, Christian 04.02.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Flak-Rgt 231
Luckmann, Erich 21.12.1942 Obergefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 2./Flak-Rgt 241
Luczny, Alfons 09.06.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 2. Flak-Div
Lüdke, Ernst 05.09.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Fhr 2./gem. Flak-Abt 241
Marscholek, Hans 31.10.1944 Oberleutnant Bttr.Fhr i. d. 5./Fsch.Flak-Abt 5
Maurus, Anselm 30.09.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Zugführer i. d. 10./le. Flak-Abt 411 (Sf)
Melzer, Reinhard 30.06.1941 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 33
Metze, Walter 09.06.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 10./Flak-Rgt 36
Meyer, Hans 07.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 34
Müller, Wilhelm 09.01.1945 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Fhr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 231
Muhr, Johann 22.11.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Fhr 5./gem. Flak-Abt 505 (v) und Führer Flak-Panzerzug (beh.) der 9. Flak-Div
Nadolski, Werner 31.12.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 61
Nelke, Herbert 04.07.1940 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 4./Flak-Rgt 23
Neuffer, Georg 01.08.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 20. Flak-Div
Obergethmann, Eduard 24.01.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt 99
Odebrecht, Job 05.09.1944 General der Flakartillerie K.G. II. Flak-Korps
Oster, Dieter 09.12.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Flak-Rgt 8
Petersen, Fritz 16.11.1942 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 6./Flak-Rgt 4
Pickert, Wolfgang 11.01.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 9. Flak-Div
Pielmeier, Hans 20.07.1944 Hauptmann Fhr le. Flak-Abt (mot) 89
Pirhofer, Ernst 04.05.1944 Obergefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 7./Flak-Rgt 43
Pizala, Josef 17.10.1941 Hauptmann Chef 2./Flak-Rgt 111
Poehlmann, Herbert 11.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 33
Polz, Heinz 09.12.1944 Oberwachtmeister Geschützstaffelführer i. d. 1./ gem. Flak-Abt (mot) 241
Prentl, Josef („Sepp“) 21.10.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Flak-Rgt 231
Quest, Ewald 04.05.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) 33
Radtke, Werner 28.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Sturm-Rgt (mot) 35
Rantzau von, Heino 29.08.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 2. Flak-Div
Rauch, Hans 06.12.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 41
Reichwald, Gerhard 01.08.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Zugführer i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt 12
Reimann, Richard 03.04.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 18. Flak-Div
Reineking, Paul 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 36
Reinke, Friedrich-Wilhelm 09.10.1943 Major Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 9 „Legion Condor“
[für Einsatz im Kessel von Stalingrad]
Röhler, Herbert 24.10.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Sturm-Rgt (mot) 4
Roßmann, Karl 12.11.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 16./Flak-Rgt (mot) „General Göring“
Roth, Hans 09.01.1945 Oberst Fhr Flak-Rgt 38
Rubesch, Franz 30.09.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr gem. Flak-Abt 303 (v)
Sachs, Günther 24.01.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 18. Flak-Div
Salamon, Walter 18.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr gem. Flak-Abt 802 (v)
Schaarschmidt, Herbert 09.02.1945 Unteroffizier i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt 40
Schäfer, Hans-Joachim 18.11.1944 Major Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 54
Schibau, Hans-Joachim 04.11.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Flak-Rgt 36
Schirner, Lothar 19.02.1945 Gefreiter Kanonier i. d. 19./Fsch.Flak-Rgt „HG“
Schnatz, Helmut 17.10.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Fhr 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 25
Schneider, Herbert 05.02.1944 Wachtmeister Flak-Kampftruppführer i. d. 6./Flak-Rgt (mot) 49
Schrader, Oskar Dr 08.09.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt 104
Schulte, Ernst 23.06.1942 Obergefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 14
Schulz, Hans-Otto 09.01.1945 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 4./le. Flak-Abt (v) 753
Schulze, Franz-Joseph 30.11.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 241
Schwabach, Theo (Theodor) 30.06.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Rgt 33
Schweiger, Franz 14.02.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 8./Flak-Rgt 25
Sell, Hermann 09.06.1944 Major Fhr Flak-Rgt (mot) 48
Stahel, Rainer 18.01.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt 34
Steinaecker Freiherr von, Heinz-Eberhard 26.03.1944 Leutnant d.R. Fhr 2./Flak-Rgt 61
Stellmann, Wilhelm 16.11.1942 Obergefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 3./Res.Flak-Abt 115
Strohmaier, Paul 08.08.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./gem. Flak-Abt (v) 297
Stuhlberger, Wilhelm 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Chef 5./Flak-Rgt (mot) 29
Svoboda Edler von Asticotal, Hubert Dr von 14.01.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt 46 (o)
Sydow, Otto 28.02.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 20. Flak-Div
Triebe, Theodor 18.12.1941 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 7
Tyroller, Georg 23.12.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr le. Flak-Abt 84 und Kdr der Kampfgruppe Tyroller (Flugplatz Kantemirovka-Süd/SU)
Vesenmayer, Hans 18.11.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 2./le. Flak-Abt 77 (Sf)
Vorbrugg, Oskar 09.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 21
Weise, Hubert 24.06.1940 General der Flakartillerie K.G. I. Flak-Korps
Weiß, Friedrich 21.12.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 36
Weißberg, Wilhelm 24.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 25
Welken, Heinrich 05.09.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 231
Wiegand, Karl 09.05.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Flak-Rgt 18
Wippermann, Max 16.11.1942 Oberleutnant Zugführer i. d. 7./Flak-Rgt 4
Witte, Heinrich 18.05.1943 Obergefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 7./Flak-Rgt „HG“
Wolf, Adolf 20.06.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt 64
Wolff, Wilhelm 24.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 37
Wolz, Alwin 10.06.1943 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 135
Zimmermann, Fritz 08.08.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I.(gem.)/Flak-Rgt 241
Zimmermann, Robert 01.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 29

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Hoppe, Hans 08.05.1945 Major Kdr II./Flak-Rgt (mot) 46
[the official proposal - LPA-VV Nr. 1578 - was handled by the OKL/AuD on 16.04.1945 and approved ; handed over to the Adjutantur Reichsmarschall Göring on 17.04. for further handling ; didn't return from there and unfinished at war's end ; not possible to proof an award ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]


RAD Flak
Korn, Heinz 14.01.1945 Feldmeister im RAD Meß-Offz i. d. 4./s. Flak-Abt 232 (RAD 8/60)
[awarded through official channels of the Luftwaffe ; under command of the Luftwaffe]



Heeres – Flakartillerie
(11) / including 3 unofficial

Menzel, Joachim 10.09.1944 Major Kdr He.Flak.Art-Abt (mot) 277 / 11. Pz.Div
Rienäcker, Hermann 17.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Fhr 4./He.Flak.Art-Abt 272 / 19. Pz.Div
Schroeder, Albert 09.12.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 3./He.Flak.Art-Abt 287 / 9. Pz.Div
Schwermann, Paul 11.03.1945 Hauptmann Fhr He.-Flak.Art-Abt 315 / 15. Pz.Gren.Div
Speckenheier, Helmut 07.10.1942 Oberleutnant Fhr 3./He.Flak.Art-Abt 312 / 3. Inf.Div (mot)
Weber, Paul-Friedrich 10.10.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./He.Flak.Art-Abt 303 / Pz.AOK 2

also (Flak units as parts of an Art.Rgt) :
Becker, Paul 25.10.1942 Obergefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 10./Art.Rgt (mot) 3
Schwarz, Heinrich 15.01.1943 Obergefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 10./Art.Rgt (mot) 3
[ = renamed He.Flak.Art-Abt 312, then IV. Abt. / Art.Rgt. (mot) 3 / 3. Inf.Div. (mot) ]

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Fleischer, Rudolf 09.05.1945 Major Kdr Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt 314
[proposal arrived at HPA on 28.04.1945 ; supported by Maj Domaschk on 30.04.1945 ; no hints on further handling or an award ; case treated by the Ordenskommission/OdR in 1983/84 and decided : "RK ja, am 13.4.1945" ; accepted in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date changed to 09.05.1945 at a later time by Fellgiebel]
Thiessen, Hans 09.05.1945 Leutnant Führer 2./Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt „GD“
[proposal arrived at HPA on 19.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk on 21.04.1945 ; no further handling to find in the files ; Karteikarte existing in the section of rejected or unfinished proposals ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]
Voshage, Werner 08.05.1945 Major Kdr Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt „Brandenburg“
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; obviously one of 5 men suggested by Div.Kdr Schulte-Heuthaus in march 1945 ; not mentioned in the files of the OdR Ordenskommission ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by OdR]


Heeres – Fla

Knight's Cross (2)
Briel, Georg, 23.07.1942, Major, Kdr Fla-Btl 606 / 90. leichte Afrika-Division
Hißmann, Josef, 13.05.1943, Major, Kdr Fla-Btl (mot) 617 / Pz.AOK Afrika

also (Fla units as integrated parts of divisional units) :
Böhrendt, Max 08.02.1943 Oberleutnant Fla.Zug-Führer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt „GD“ [ Fla-Zug 52 ]

German Cross in Gold (11)
Briel, Georg, 14.02.1942, Hptm., Fla-Btl. 606 / Pz.AOK Afrika
Fritz, Wilhelm, 24.12.1941, Hptm., 3./Fla-Btl. 47 / 9. Pz.Div
Hißmann, Josef, 12.09.1942, Hptm., 2./Fla-Btl. 617 / Pz.AOK Afrika
Kownatzki, Walter, 03.06.1943, Fw., Fla-Btl. (mot) 616 / Pz.AOK 1 ?
Lang, Josef, 01.11.1943, Major, Fla-Btl. 604 (mot) / 18. Armee ?
Lindemann, Friedrich, 16.08.1942, Major, Fla-Btl. 617 / Pz.AOK Afrika
Lukas, Walter, 14.04.1943, Major, Fla-Btl. 616 / Pz.AOK 1 ?
Methner, Walter, 26.09.1942, Hptm. d.R., 3./Fla-Btl. 605 (mot) / AOK 2
Metz, Ewald, 02.01.1942, Ofw., 3./Fla-Btl. 47 / 9. Pz.Div
Schmidt, Paul, 29.08.1942, Lt. d.R., 2./Fla-Btl. 606 / 90. lei.Div
Willner, Heinz, 14.04.1942, Lt. d.R., 4./Fla-Btl. 602 (mot) / Pz.AOK 4



Waffen-SS Flak / Fla
(8) / including 3 unofficial

Gottke, Heinrich 27.12.1944 SS-Unterscharführer VB i. d. 3./SS-Flak-Abt 17 / 17. SS-Pz.Gren.Div „Götz von Berlichingen“
Kron, Otto 28.06.1942 SS-Hauptsturmführer Fhr Flak-Abt SS-„Totenkopf“-Division
Lipinski, Dr Hans 02.01.1945 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Fhr 1./SS-Flak-Abt 18 / 18. SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Div „Horst Wessel“
Rentrop, Fritz 13.10.1941 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 2./SS-Flak-Abt SS-Div „Das Reich“
Schnaubelt, Alois 16.11.1944 SS-Unterscharführer Geschützführer i. d. 3./SS-Flak-Abt 5 / 5. SS-Pz.Div „Wiking“

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Dreike, Franz-Joseph 06.05.1945 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Kdr SS-Flak.Abt 2 „Das Reich“
[Dietrich award]
Gropp, Heinz 06.05.1945 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Führer 2./SS-Flak.Abt 9
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; Dietrich award ; same situation like Stadler ; listed by Krätschmer, 3rd edition , date "01.05.1945" ; source is not known or confirmed ; award date changed by Fellgiebel]
Pitsch, Walter 06.05.1945 SS-Hauptscharführer Führer 4./SS-Flak.Art.Abt 1
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; according to Fellgiebel a Dietrich award ; not listed in both von Seemen editions, listed first by Krätschmer, 2nd edition , unclear on what base / source ; case treated by the Ordenskommission of the OdR in 1977 and decided : „RK ja, 3.5.1945“ ; award date later changed by Fellgiebel into 06.05.1945 -> presumption of V.S. that Fellgiebel was doing that to treat the award as a “06.05.1945 Dietrich award” ; P. himself wasn’t of help to enlight the case by request in two letters of the Bundesgeschäftsführer der OdR in 2004]



Marine – Flak / Fla
(6)

Fenn, Dr Paul 25.03.1945 Kapitän z.S. (MA) Kdr Marine-Flak-Rgt 9
Jörß, Karl 17.02.1943 Bootsmannsmaat Flakleiter auf dem Transporter „Dora“
Maes, Friedrich-Wilhelm 25.03.1945 Kapitänleutnant (MA) Chef Bttr. „Völtzendorf“/Marine-Flak-Abt 219
Mecke, Karl-Conrad 11.04.1943 Kapitän z.S. Kdr 22. Marine-Flak-Rgt
Sardemann, Hermann 20.04.1945 Oberleutnant (MA) d.R. Chef Bttr. „Lensitz“/Marine-Flak-Abt 259
Witt, Heinrich 20.04.1945 Oberleutnant (MA) d.R. Chef 4.(Bttr. „Sagorsch“)/Marine-Flak-Abt 259 [in Gotenhafen]

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 28 Mar 2008 13:06

Luftwaffe - Flak Units
under construction

related AHF Flak threads :
Flak RKTs
Flak gunner Aces ?

Flak-Korps
see [page 82] / Lw-Kdo.Behörden

Flak-Divisionen

1. Flak-Division

German Cross in Gold (1)
Herzberg,, Friedrich, 02.02.1944, Major i.G., Ia 1. Flak-Div.


2. Flak-Division

Knight's Cross (2)
Luczny, Alfons 09.06.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 2. Flak-Div
Rantzau von, Heino 29.08.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 2. Flak-Div

German Cross in Gold (2)
Luczny, Alfons, 29.03.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 2. Flak-Div.
Rantzau von, Heino, 24.12.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 2. Flak-Div.


4. Flak-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Bürger, Albert 17.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. im Stab der 4. Flak-Div

German Cross in Silver (1)
Vogel, Uwe, 07.06.1944, Major i.G., Ia 4. Flak-Div.


6. Flak-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Anton, Werner 09.06.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 6. Flak-Div (mot)

German Cross in Gold (3)
Anton, Werner[-Rudolph], 29.04.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 6. Flak-Div.
Lotz, Kurt, 17.05.1943, Major i.G., Stab/6. Flak-Div.
Odebrecht, Job, 20.10.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 6. Flak-Div.


8. Flak-Division

German Cross in Gold (2)
Schaller, Max, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Generalmajor, Kdr. 8. Flak-Div.
Wagner, Kurt, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Generalleutnant, Kdr. 8. Flak-Div.


9. Flak-Division

Knight's Cross (2)
Haizmann, Richard 28.01.1943 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia 9. Flak-Div (mot)
Pickert, Wolfgang 11.01.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 9. Flak-Div

German Cross in Gold (2)
Pickert, Wolfgang, 07.12.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 9. Flak-Div.
Renz von, Otto, 16.07.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 9. Flak-Div.


10. Flak-Division

German Cross in Gold (3)
Engel, Franz, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Generalmajor, Kdr. 10. Flak-Div.
Seiffert, Johann, 06.01.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 10. Flak-Div.
Wicker, Erwin, 04.02.1943, Major i.G., Ia 10. Flak-Div.


12. Flak-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Buffa, Ernst 05.09.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 12. Flak-Div (mot)

German Cross in Gold (5)
Buffa, Ernst, 09.11.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 12. Flak-Div.
Eibenstein, Rudolf, 25.02.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 12. Flak-Div.
Frantz, Gotthard, 01.09.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 12. Flak-Div.
Kinnemann, Horst, 20.03.1944, Hauptmann, Stab/12. Flak-Div.
Stock, Ottmar, 15.01.1943, Major, Stab/12. Flak-Div.


13. Flak-Division

German Cross in Gold (1)
Wolf, Adolf, 10.07.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 13. Flak-Div.


15. Flak-Division

German Cross in Gold (2)
Hoffmann, Gerhard, 27.11.1942, General der Flakartillerie, Kdr. 15. Flak-Div.
Muhr, Eduard, 25.11.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 15. Flak-Div.


17. Flak-Division

German Cross in Gold (1)
Veith, Karl, 12.01.1943, Oberst, Kdr. 17. Flak-Div.


18. Flak-Division

Knight's Cross (2)
Reimann, Richard 03.04.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 18. Flak-Div
Sachs, Günther 24.01.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 18. Flak-Div

German Cross in Gold (3)
Jebens, Claus-Peter, 20.10.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Stab/18. Flak-Div.
Reimann, Richard, 01.08.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 18. Flak-Div.
Reuß, Prinz Heinrich XXXVII., 08.02.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 18. Flak-Div.


19. Flak-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Frantz, Gotthard 18.05.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 19. Flak-Div (mot.trop.)

German Cross in Gold (2)
Burchard, Heinrich, 23.02.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 19. Flak-Div.
Wetter, Paul, 04.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 19. Flak-Div.


20. Flak-Division

Knight's Cross (2)
Neuffer, Georg 01.08.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 20. Flak-Div
Sydow, Otto 28.02.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 20. Flak-Div [held position of Kdr. 1. Flak-Div. at time of award]


22. Flak-Division

German Cross in Gold (1)
Römer, Friedrich, 21.06.1943, Oberst, Kdr. 22. Flak-Div.


24. Flak-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Grieshammer, Fritz 12.04.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 24. Flak-Div



Flak-Brigaden

Flak-Brigade 10

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schuchardt, Karl, 23.10.1943, Generalmajor, Stab/Flak-Brig. 10



Flak-Regimenter
- divided into Abteilungen, too.

Flak-Regiment 2

Knight's Cross (1)
Busch, Walter 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Chef 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) 2

German Cross in Gold (1)
Krüger, Wolfgang, 29.03.1944, Major, I./Flak-Rgt. 2


Flak-Regiment 3

German Cross in Gold (4)

I./Flak-Rgt. 3 : (3)
Korten, Bruno, 09.06.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Flak-Rgt. 3
Loeck, Karl, 14.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Flak-Rgt. 3
Schneppen, Josef, 24.11.1941, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 3

II./Flak-Rgt. 3 : (1)
Kleinsorge, Ernst, 16.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Flak-Rgt. 3


Flak–Regiment 4

Knight's Cross 8 KC (7 RK + 1 EL)
German Cross in Gold (15)

Stab :
Knight's Cross (1)
Röhler, Herbert 24.10.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Sturm-Rgt (mot) 4
German Cross in Gold (2)
Köppen, Wilhelm, 22.05.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 4
Wietersheim von, Joachim, 01.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Sturm-Rgt. 4

I./Flak-Rgt. 4 :
Knight's Cross (2)
Cleve, Rudolf 04.05.1944 Hauptmann Chef 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 4
Kompch, Herbert 11.03.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 4
German Cross in Gold (3)
Hering, Hans, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 4
Kandler, Wolf-Dietrich, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 4
Roesener, Paul, 12.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 4

II./Flak-Rgt. 4 :
Oakleaves (1)
Petersen, Fritz 26.03.1944 [438. EL] Oberwachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 6./Flak-Rgt 4
Knight’s Cross (4)
Bauer, Oskar 22.10.1941 Major Kdr II./Flak-Rgt 4
Hülsmann, Bernhard 22.01.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 8./Flak-Rgt (mot) 4
Petersen, Fritz 16.11.1942 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 6./Flak-Rgt 4
Wippermann, Max 16.11.1942 Oberleutnant Zugführer i. d. 7./Flak-Rgt 4
German Cross in Gold (10)
Barthel, Hans, 14.05.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 4
Baumgardt, Franz, 28.01.1943, Leutnant, 6./Flak-Rgt. 4
Dickel, Franz-Wilhelm, 30.10.1941, 9./Flak-Rgt. 4
Heine, Wilhelm, 03.10.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 4
Langhammer, Anton, 06.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Flak-Rgt. 4
Reichensperger, Bernhard, 04.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Flak-Rgt. 4
Schmitt, Friedrich, 29.09.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Flak-Rgt. 4
Thimm, Karl, 21.06.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. II./Flak-Rgt. 4
Thurm, Hermann, 13.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Flak-Rgt. 4
Zabel, Arthur, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 4


Flak-Regiment 5

Knight's Cross (1)
Bornemann, Rolf 17.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Ord.Offz. im Stab I./Flak-Sturm-Rgt 5

German Cross in Gold (10)
Busch, Wilhelm, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 5
Carstensen, Thomas, 14.11.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 5
Drösemeyer, Kurt, 27.11.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 5
Heintzel, Hans, 14.11.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 5
Heyd, Siegfried, 24.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 5
Lechtenberg, Josef, 14.11.1943, Wachtmeister, 3./Flak-Rgt. 5
[per V.S. and P/S]
Reisinger, Heinrich, 24.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Flak-Rgt. 5
Siebe, Hans, 14.11.1943, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 5
Stierhof, Hans-Veit, 24.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Flak-Rgt. 5
[per V.S.,1992 ; not in P/S]
Unger, Wolf, 24.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Flak-Rgt. 5

of note : Josef Lechtenberg , listed, too ; double award ???
Lechtenberg, Josef, 19.12.1942, Wachtmeister, 5./Flak-Rgt. 241



Flak-Regiment 6

German Cross in Gold (7)

Stab : (2)
Laicher, Fritz, 04.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 6
Wege, Kurt, 28.01.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 6

I./Flak-Rgt. 6 : (5)
Giesebrecht, Rudolf, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann, I./Flak-Regt. 6 (mot) [WH award]
Hartung, Georg, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, I./gem.Flak-Rgt. 6 (mot) [WH award]
Ott, Franz, 27.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, I./Flak-Rgt. 6 (mot) [WH award]
Schonger, Franz, 12./23.01.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 6
[according to Karteikarte : doppelt verliehen 12.01.1943 sowie 23.01.1943 (presented/awarded twice)]
Schwanke, Reinhold, 27.04.1945, Wachtmeister, 4.(gem.)/Flak-Rgt. 6 (mot) [WH award]


Flak-Regiment 7

Knight's Cross (2)
Knorr, Karl-Heinz 28.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Flak-Sturm-Abt I./7
Triebe, Theodor 18.12.1941 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 7

German Cross in Gold (2)
Greiner, Karl, 15.04.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 7
Kretschmann, Günther, 21.06.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 7


Flak-Regiment 8

Knight's Cross (1)
Oster, Dieter 09.12.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Flak-Rgt 8

German Cross in Gold (6)
Altenaichinger, Robert, 24.02.1944, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 8
Bader, Georg, 23.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Flak-Rgt. 8
Orlicek, Anton, 24.02.1944, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 8
Oster, Dieter, 15.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 8
Röhler, Herbert, 23.11.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 8
Schrot, Alfons, 22.05.1943, Unteroffizier, x/Flak-Rgt. 8


Flak-Regiment 9 "Legion Condor"

Knight's Cross (2)
Klaiber, Hans 26.07.1942 Leutnant Meß- und Erkundungs-Offz i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 9
Reinke, Friedrich-Wilhelm 09.10.1943 Major Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 9 „Legion Condor“
[für Einsatz im Kessel von Stalingrad]

German Cross in Gold (5)
Bügelsack, Kurt, 27.02.1942, Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 9
Milzarek, Albert, 16.01.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Flak-Rgt. 9
Reinke, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 23.02.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 9
Sachtleben, Werner, 27.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Flak-Rgt. 9
Wagner, ?? , 25.01.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Flak-Rgt. 9


Flak-Regiment 10

Knight's Cross (1)
Doering-Manteuffel, Hans-Wilhelm 10.09.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 10

German Cross in Gold (1)
Stolte, Dr. Hermann, 07.11.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 10


Flak-Regiment 11

Knight's Cross (2)
German Cross in Gold (9)

I./Flak-Rgt. 11 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Krebs, Erich 14.02.1942 Hauptmann Chef 1./Flak-Rgt 11
German Cross in Gold (3)
Gredig, Alfred, 19.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 11
Krüger, Alfons, 19.03.1942, Wachtmeister, 1./Flak-Rgt. 11
Oppermann, Heinz, 22.05.1942, Wachtmeister, 4./Flak-Rgt. 11

II./Flak-Rgt. 11 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Fahlbusch, Wilhelm 31.12.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Flak-Rgt (mot) 11
German Cross in Gold (6)
Auksutat, Werner, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, 6./Flak-Rgt. 11
Buchberger, Leo, 17.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Flak-Rgt. 11
Henze, Gerhard, 24.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, [Kdr.] II./Flak-Rgt. 11
Michels, Mathias, 14.11.1943, Wachtmeister, 8./Flak-Rgt. 11
Rösner, Erich, 13.01.1942, Major, II./Flak-Rgt. 11
Truetzschler von Falkenstein, Joachim, 04.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Flak-Rgt. 11


Flak-Regiment 12 (3 KC)

Oakleaves (1)
Jansa, Ernst [czech first name : Arnost] 01.02.1945 [726. EL] Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 12

Knight's Cross (2)
Jansa, Ernst 31.10.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 12
Reichwald, Gerhard 01.08.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Zugführer i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt 12

German Cross in Gold (9)
Arnold, Ewald, 15.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Flak-Rgt. 12
Boehme, Alfred, 24.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 12
Georgi, Friedrich, 24.11.1941, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 12
Laube, Kurt, 24.11.1941, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 12
Rahn, Horst, 03.12.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 12
Reichwald, Gerhard, 24.11.1941, Wachtmeister, 3./Flak-Rgt. 12
Schuchardt, Bernd, 27.11.1942, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 12
Weise, Horst-Hubert, 14.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 12
Wusterhausen, ?? , 25.01.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Flak-Rgt. 12


Flak-Regiment 13

Knight's Cross (1)
Bretschneider, Heinz 03.02.1943 Oberwachtmeister Bttr.Offz 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) 13

German Cross in Gold (6)
Bretschneider, Heinz, 09.01.1943, Oberwachtmeister, I./Flak-Rgt. 13
Bitzer, Ulrich, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Flak-Rgt. 13
Hoffmann, Gustav, 16.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Flak-Rgt. 13
Kauschmann, Martin, 20.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Flak-Rgt. 13
Kruchen, Walter, 16.01.1944, Leutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 13
Vollack, Friedrich, 16.01.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Flak-Rgt. 13


Flak-Regiment 14

Knight's Cross (3)
German Cross in Gold (6)

I./Flak-Rgt. 14 :
Knight's Cross (2)
Fischer, Michael 07.04.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) 14
Schulte, Ernst 23.06.1942 Obergefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 14
German Cross in Gold (3)
Falckner, Hans, 14.04.1942, Hauptmann, 5./Flak-Rgt. 14
Fischer, Michael, 25.02.1942, Leutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 14
Wittmer, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 24.09.1942, Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 14

II./Flak-Rgt. 14 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Hägele, Willi 30.09.1944 Hauptmann Chef 9./Flak-Rgt 14
German Cross in Gold (3)
Hägele, Willi, 05.02.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Flak-Rgt. 14
Klimm, Anton, 23.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Flak-Rgt. 14
Paul, Wilhelm, 03.12.1942, Leutnant, 9./Flak-Rgt. 14


Flak-Regiment 18

Knight's Cross (3)
Berner, Emil 03.11.1942 Gefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt 18
Harras, Horst 19.06.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Flak-Rgt 18
Wiegand, Karl 09.05.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Flak-Rgt 18

German Cross in Gold (2)
Koester, Paul, 27.11.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 18
Minden von, Rudolf, 21.06.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 18


Flak-Regiment 19

Knight's Cross (2)
Jäger, Erich 05.07.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Rgt 19
Landgraf, Paul 22.01.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Bttr.Offz 2./Flak-Rgt 19 (mot)

German Cross in Gold (4)
Back, Rudolf, 23.12.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Flak-Rgt. 19
Gölkel, Albert, 17.11.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 19
Hecker, Otto, 29.04.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 19
Kehl, Hans-Gerd, 19.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 19


Flak-Regiment 21

Knight's Cross (1)
Vorbrugg, Oskar 09.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 21

German Cross in Gold (1)
Vorbrugg, Oskar, 27.10.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 21


Flak-Regiment 22

German Cross in Gold (5)
Hemptenmacher, Jürgen, 15.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 22
Krebs, Kurt, 03.10.1942, Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 22
Ohnesorge, Gerhard, 06.03.1942, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 22
Puttrich, Rudolf, 24.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 22
Schuck, Erich, 20.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 4./Flak-Rgt. 22


Flak-Regiment 23

Knight's Cross (4)
German Cross in Gold (3)

I./Flak-Rgt. 23 :
Knight's Cross (2)
Dienhold, Johannes 14.06.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 23
Nelke, Herbert 04.07.1940 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 4./Flak-Rgt 23
German Cross in Gold (1)
Brune, Werner, 27.10.1943, Major, Kdr. x (I.?)/Flak-Rgt. 23 (?)

II./Flak-Rgt. 23 :
Knight's Cross (2)
Ebert, Franz 17.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 10./Flak-Rgt (mot) 23
Jürgens, Wilhelm 09.06.1944 Major Kdr II./Flak-Rgt (mot) 23
German Cross in Gold (2)
Druckenbrodt, Otto-Günther, 13.01.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 23
Zengel, Walter, 06.03.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 23


Flak-Regiment 24

Knight's Cross (1)
German Cross in Gold (12)

I./Flak-Rgt. 24 :
German Cross in Gold (2)
Lampersdörfer, Eduard, 06.02.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 24
Voß, Heinz, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 24

II./Flak-Rgt. 24 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Lehmann, Paul 05.04.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Flak-Rgt 24 (mot)
German Cross in Gold (10)
Asche, Wilhelm. 27.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Flak-Rgt. 24
Böttcher, Erich, 27.03.1942, Leutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 24
Brehmer, Ferdinand, 20.03.1944, Obergefreiter, 6./Flak-Rgt. 24
Ellerbrock, Theodor, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Flak-Rgt. 24
Esser, Hubert, 27.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Flak-Rgt. 24
Hübner, Ludwig, 12.12.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Flak-Rgt. 24
Jansa, Ernst, 25.02.1942, Major, Kdr. II./Flak-Rgt. 24
Lehmann, Ludwig, 25.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Flak-Rgt. 24
Lehmann, Paul, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Flak-Rgt. 24
Schröder, Hermann, 18.05.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Flak-Rgt. 24


Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 28 Mar 2008 13:10

Flak-Regiment 25

Knight's Cross (3)
German Cross in Gold (8)

I./Flak-Rgt. 25 :
Knight's Cross (2)
Schnatz, Helmut 17.10.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Fhr 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 25
Weißberg, Wilhelm 24.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 25
German Cross in Gold (6)
Havemann, Erich, 10.07.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Flak-Rgt. 25
Klipstein, Dieter Ritter von, 02.12.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 25
Spingler, Werner, 14.12.1942, Leutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 25
Walter, Paul, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 25
Weber, Karl, 14.12.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Flak-Rgt. 25
Zinnkann, Willi, 22.05.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 25

II./Flak-Rgt. 25 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Schweiger, Franz 14.02.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 8./Flak-Rgt 25
German Cross in Gold (2)
Höckel, Hans, 03.04.1944, Leutnant, 8./Flak-Rgt. 25
Leute, Richard, 27.10.1942, Leutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 25


Flak-Regiment 26

German Cross in Gold (7)

I./Flak-Rgt. 26 :
German Cross in Gold (2)
Krause, Heinz, 09.06.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Flak-Rgt. 26
Woesler, Gerhard, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 26

II./Flak-Rgt. 26 :
German Cross in Gold (5)
Bonander, Walter, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Flak-Rgt. 26
Hornig, Georg, 24.09.1942, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Flak-Rgt. 26
Jaitner, Josef, 04.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Flak-Rgt. 26
Schmidt, Rudolf, 04.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Flak-Rgt. 26
Strößenreuther, Karl, 09.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Flak-Rgt. 26


Flak-Regiment 27

Knight's Cross (1)
Koolwijk van, Wilhelm 08.08.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 27

German Cross in Gold (1)
Koolwijk van, Wilhelm, 15.04.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 27


Flak-Regiment 28

German Cross in Gold (1)
Mattauch, Wilhelm, 20.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Flak-Rgt. 28


Flak-Regiment 29

Knight's Cross (2)
Stuhlberger, Wilhelm 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Chef 5./Flak-Rgt (mot) 29
Zimmermann, Robert 01.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 29

German Cross in Gold (5)
Knapp, Walter, 20.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Flak-Rgt. 29
Sauer, Werner, 17.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 29
Schiller, Richard, 29.03.1944, Leutnant, 5./Flak-Rgt. 29
Stuhlberger, Wilhelm, 24.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Flak-Rgt. 29
Walther, Erwin, 05.02.1944, Major, 1./Flak-Rgt. 29


Flak-Regiment 30

Knight's Cross (1)
Herrmann, Ernst 18.07.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 30 (v)


Flak-Regiment 32

German Cross in Gold (1)
Lipp, Robert, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, 6./Flak-Rgt. 32


Flak – Regiment 33

Knight's Cross (8)
Behm, Herbert 01.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Flak-Rgt 33
Fromm, Walter 05.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 33
Heintze, Erich 07.03.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 33
Huebner, Arnold 07.03.1942 Gefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 33
Melzer, Reinhard 30.06.1941 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 33
Poehlmann, Herbert 11.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 33
Quest, Ewald 04.05.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 1./Flak-Rgt (mot) 33
Schwabach, Theo (Theodor) 30.06.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Rgt 33

German Cross in Gold (1)
Zurmahr, Theodor, 19.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 33


Flak-Regiment 34

Knight's Cross (2)
Meyer, Hans 07.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 34
Stahel, Rainer 18.01.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt 34


Flak-Regiment 35

Knight's Cross (1)
Radtke, Werner 28.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Sturm-Rgt (mot) 35

German Cross in Gold (1)
Rudhart, Hermann, 25.11.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 35


Flak-Regiment 36

Knight's Cross (4)
German Cross in Gold (10)

I./Flak-Rgt. 36 :
Knight's Cross (2)
Reineking, Paul 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 36
Weiß, Friedrich 21.12.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 36
German Cross in Gold (8)
Cölln, Werner, 24.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 36
Horst, Fritz, 28.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 36
Klein, Helmut, 13.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 36
Krüger, Ewald, 12.12.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Flak-Rgt. 36
Palkowitz, Franz, 12.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Flak-Rgt. 36
Pinkepank, Richard, 12.12.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./Flak-Rgt. 36
Struckmeier, Ernst, 28.01.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Flak-Rgt. 36
Uetzmann, Fritz, 01.02.1943, Obergefreiter, 2./Flak-Rgt. 36

II./Flak-Rgt. 36 :
Knight's Cross (2)
Metze, Walter 09.06.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 10./Flak-Rgt 36
Schibau, Hans-Joachim 04.11.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Flak-Rgt 36
German Cross in Gold (2)
Brinkmann, Justus, 29.04.1943, Leutnant, 10./Flak-Rgt. 36
Gloger, Adalbert, 29.03.1944, Hauptmann, II./Flak-Rgt. 36


Flak-Regiment 37

Knight's Cross (3)
Baum, Dr.jur. Adolf 21.12.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 5./Flak-Rgt (mot) 37
Götze, Karl 21.07.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Rgt 37
Wolff, Wilhelm 24.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 37

German Cross in Gold (3)
Griesbach, Rudolf, 09.04.1942, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 37
Wetz, Alois, 23.11.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 37
Wolff, Wilhelm, 29.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 37


Flak-Regiment 38

Knight's Cross (2)
German Cross in Gold (9)

Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 38 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Roth, Hans 09.01.1945 Oberst Fhr Flak-Rgt 38

I./Flak-Rgt. 38 :
German Cross in Gold (6)
Dünser, Lothar, 25.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 38
Grübing, Ferdinand, 16.01.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Flak-Rgt. 38
Leski, Horst, 24.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 38
Reibstein, Günter, 19.05.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Flak-Rgt. 38
Risius, Gerhard, 17.10.1943, Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 38
Schweinsteiger, Heinrich, 08.09.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Flak-Rgt. 38

II./Flak-Rgt. 38 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Dünser, Lothar 26.08.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 8./Flak-Rgt (mot) 38
German Cross in Gold (3)
Ambichl, Franz, 13.01.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 38
Goertz, Fritz, 13.01.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 38
Maifarth, Erwin, 24.09.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. II./Flak-Rgt. 38


Flak-Regiment 40

Knight's Cross (2)
Hintz, Kurt 06.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (Sf) 40
Schaarschmidt, Herbert 09.02.1945 Unteroffizier i. d. 3./Flak-Rgt 40


Flak-Regiment 41

Knight's Cross (1)
Rauch, Hans 06.12.1944 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 41

German Cross in Gold (1)
Rauch, Hans, 15.04.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 41


Flak-Regiment 42

Knight's Cross (1)
Bonnke, Friedrich 06.12.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Flak-Rgt (mot) 42

German Cross in Gold (2)
Scheunemann, Herbert, 15.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 42
Schöttl, Oskar, 12.12.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 42


Flak–Regiment 43

Knight's Cross (6)
German Cross in Gold (19)

Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 43 :
German Cross in Gold (1)
Giebner, Erwin, 16.01.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 43

I./Flak-Rgt. 43 :
Knight's Cross (3)
Bösel, Otto 11.06.1944 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 2./Flak-Rgt 43
[Tat im Jahr 1942 oder 1943]
Gellert, Christian 11.06.1944 Oberleutnant Fhr 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 43
[Tat im Jahr 1942 oder 1943]
Gürke, Ernst 03.11.1942 Major Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 43
German Cross in Gold (8)
Bösel, Otto, 29.04.1943, Feldwebel, I./Flak-Rgt. 43
Gellert, Christian, 22.05.1943, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 43
Haase, Karl-Heinz, 27.11.1942, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 43
Haccius, Hans-Hermann, 16.10.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Flak-Rgt. 43
Jordan, Rolf, 27.11.1942, Leutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 43
Kammerer, Horst, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 43
Schneider-Eicke, Wolfgang, 17.06.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 43
Winkler, Wilhelm, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 43

II./Flak-Rgt. 43 :
Knight's Cross (3)
Becker, Wilhelm 04.05.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. II./Flak-Rgt 43
Hakenholt, Hans 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Flak-Rgt (mot) 43
Pirhofer, Ernst 04.05.1944 Obergefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 7./Flak-Rgt 43
German Cross in Gold (10)
Becher, Willi, 20.03.1944, Hauptmann, 6./Flak-Rgt. 43
Greiling, Ernst-Jürgen, 13.02.1943, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Flak-Rgt. 43
Hagel, Josef, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann, 8./Flak-Rgt. 43
Ketterl, Arnulf, 31.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Flak-Rgt. 43
Krause, Hans-Werner, 31.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Flak-Rgt. 43
Oberbeckmann, Werner, 20.03.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Flak-Rgt. 43
Seibert, Hans, 22.05.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Flak-Rgt. 43
Studt, Karl, 31.03.1943, Wachtmeister, 8./Flak-Rgt. 43
Wilke, Gerhard, 03.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Flak-Rgt. 43
Zingelmann, Kurt, 09.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab II./Flak-Rgt. 43


Flak-Regiment 46

Knight's Cross (2) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm
Svoboda Edler von Asticotal, Hubert Dr von 14.01.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt 46 (o)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Hoppe, Hans 08.05.1945 Major Kdr II./Flak-Rgt (mot) 46
[the official proposal - LPA-VV Nr. 1578 - was handled by the OKL/AuD on 16.04.1945 and approved ; handed over to the Adjutantur Reichsmarschall Göring on 17.04. for further handling ; didn't return from there and unfinished at war's end ; not possible to proof an award ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]


Flak-Regiment 48

Knight's Cross (1)
Sell, Hermann 09.06.1944 Major Fhr Flak-Rgt (mot) 48

German Cross in Gold (2)
Ernst, Heinz-Jürgen, 27.11.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 48
Roth, Hans, 17.10.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 48


Flak-Regiment 49

Knight's Cross (4)
German Cross in Gold (8)

I./Flak-Rgt. 49 :
Knight's Cross (3)
Büssecke(r), Arthur 23.12.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 49
Dietrich, Johann 23.12.1942 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Chef 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 49
Gemünden, Otto 10.10.1942 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 49
German Cross in Gold (5)
Dietrich, Johann, 27.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 49
Gaidus, Helmut, 29.10.1942, Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 49
Hering, Hans, 24.06.1943, Leutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 49
Löhr, Heinrich, 04.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 49
Sandner, Karl, 26.01.1944, Gefreiter, 2./Flak-Rgt. 49

II./Flak-Rgt. 49 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Schneider, Herbert 05.02.1944 Wachtmeister Flak-Kampftruppführer i. d. 6./Flak-Rgt (mot) 49
German Cross in Gold (3)
Mehl, Karl, 14.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Flak-Rgt. 49
Sprecher, Hans, 12.12.1943, Wachtmeister, II./Flak-Rgt. 49
Winter, Anton, 26.01.1944, Unteroffizier, II./Flak-Rgt. 49


Flak-Regiment 51

German Cross in Gold (4)
Fikenscher, Wilhelm, 19.01.1942, Leutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 51
Korn, Heinz, 27.10.1943, Wachtmeister, 2./Flak-Rgt. 51
Naso von, Roger, 27.10.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Flak-Rgt. 51
Schlodder, Wilhelm, 17.10.1943, Major i.G., I./Flak-Rgt. 51


Flak-Regiment 52

German Cross in Gold (1)
Krettek, Georg, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Flak-Rgt. 52


Flak-Regiment 54

Knight's Cross (1)
Schäfer, Hans-Joachim 18.11.1944 Major Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 54

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schaefer, Hans-Joachim, 16.04.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 54


Flak-Regiment 61

Knight's Cross (2)
Nadolski, Werner 31.12.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 61
Steinaecker Freiherr von, Heinz-Eberhard 26.03.1944 Leutnant d.R. Fhr 2./Flak-Rgt 61

German Cross in Gold (7)
Diedrich, Max, 20.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Flak-Rgt. 61
Gebauer, Hans, 19.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 61
Gottschalk, Friedrich, 28.01.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Flak-Rgt. 61
Korsukewitz, Joachim, 05.02.1944, Leutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 61
Lücken, Heinz, 13.01.1942, Leutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 61
Zadelhoff von, Fritz, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Flak-Rgt. 61
Zimmermann, Siegfried, 28.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Flak-Rgt. 61


Flak-Regiment 64

Knight's Cross (3)
Corts, Helmut 20.06.1940 Leutnant Bttr.Offz 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 64
Eggers, Hermann 21.08.1942 Hauptmann Chef 3./Flak-Rgt (mot/gl) 64
Wolf, Adolf 20.06.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt 64

German Cross in Gold (7)
Bubendey, Hermann, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 5./Flak-Rgt. 64
Eggers, Hermann, 19.01.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 64
Kettermann, Günther, 15.12.1941, Leutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 64
Kuntzsch, Gerhard, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 64
Pankratz, Helmut, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 64
Paul, Siegfried, 05.06.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 64
Weber, Erwin, 15.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 64


Flak-Regiment 85

German Cross in Gold (1)
Regele, Erwin, 19.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 85


Flak-Regiment 91

Knight's Cross (1)
Krause, Fritz 24.03.1943 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 91

German Cross in Gold (1)
Memmert, Rudolf, 29.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 91


Flak-Regiment 99

Knight's Cross (1)
Obergethmann, Eduard 24.01.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt 99

German Cross in Gold (1)
Runge, August, 15.04.1944, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 99

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 28 Mar 2008 13:20

Flak-Regiment 101

Knight's Cross (1)
Hintz, Johannes 29.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 101

German Cross in Gold (1)
Doering-Manteuffel, Johann-Wilhelm, 14.04.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 101


Flak-Regiment 102

Knight's Cross (1)
Hippel von, Walter 29.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 102

German Cross in Gold (1)
Nicolai, Hans-Jürgen, 23.01.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 102
Stange, Otto, 27.05.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 102


Flak-Regiment 104

Knight's Cross (2)
Lichtenberger, Hermann 12.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 104
Schrader, Oskar Dr 08.09.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt 104

German Cross in Gold (1)
Gyldenfeldt von, Georg, 14.04.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 104


Flak-Regiment 111

Knight's Cross (1)
Pizala, Josef 17.10.1941 Hauptmann Chef 2./Flak-Rgt 111

German Cross in Gold (3)
Heise, Erich, 19.01.1942, Hauptmann, I./Flak-Rgt. 111
Hoffmeister, Paul, 16.01.1944, Wachtmeister, I./Flak-Rgt. 111
Schmidt, Friedrich, 28.01.1944, Major, I./Flak-Rgt. 111


Flak-Regiment 116

Oakleaves (1)
Prentl, Josef („Sepp“) 28.04.1945 [EL o.Nr.] Major Kdr Flak-Rgt 116


Flak-Regiment 125

German Cross in Gold (2)
Alten von, Donald, 22.05.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 125
Sydow, Otto, 24.09.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 125


Flak-Regiment 133

Knight's Cross (1)
Hortian, Kurt 18.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Fhr Flak-Rgt (beh.mot.) 133

German Cross in Gold (1)
Loederer von, Karl, 04.04.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 133


Flak-Regiment 134

German Cross in Gold (1)
Apel, Friedrich-Carl, 31.08.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 134


Flak-Regiment 135

Knight's Cross (2)
Hecht, Max 07.03.1942 Major Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 135
Wolz, Alwin 10.06.1943 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 135

German Cross in Gold (2)
Fischer, Herbert, 12.12.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 135
Wolz, Alwin, 21.08.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 135


Flak-Regiment 151

German Cross in Gold (1)
Ludwig von, Kurt, 29.04.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 151


Flak-Regiment 153

Knight's Cross (2)
Andersen, Kurt 21.12.1942 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt 153
Erdmann, Rudolph 13.02.1945 Oberst Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 153

German Cross in Gold (3)
Bambey, Hans, 28.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Adjutant Flak-Rgt. 153
Erdmann, Rudolph, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 153
Freytag, Wolfgang, 24.09.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 153


Flak-Regiment 164

Knight's Cross (1)
Bulla, Ludwig ["Flak-Bulla"] 11.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Flak-Rgt (mot) 164

German Cross in Gold (2)
Hartmann, Otto, 01.03.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 164
Scholz, Walter, 29.04.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 164


Flak-Regiment 201

German Cross in Gold (1)
Pirmann, Adolf, 04.02.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Flak-Rgt. 201


Flak-Regiment 231

Knight's Cross (4)
Lotze, Christian 04.02.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Flak-Rgt 231
Müller, Wilhelm 09.01.1945 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Fhr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 231
Prentl, Josef („Sepp“) 21.10.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Flak-Rgt 231
Welken, Heinrich 05.09.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 231

German Cross in Gold (5)
Hochreiter, Franz, 15.03.1944, Leutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 231
Kretzschmar, Heinz, 20.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Flak-Rgt. 231
Meyer, Kurt, 14.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 231
Müller, Wilhelm, 12.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Flak-Rgt. 231
Wöbker, Otto, 14.04.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 231


Flak-Regiment 237

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schmidt, Rudolf, 22.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 237


Flak–Regiment 241

Knight's Cross (6)
German Cross in Gold (13)

I./Flak-Rgt. 241 :
Knight's Cross (5)
Luckmann, Erich 21.12.1942 Obergefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 2./Flak-Rgt 241
Lüdke, Ernst 05.09.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Fhr 2./gem. Flak-Abt 241
Polz, Heinz 09.12.1944 Oberwachtmeister Geschützstaffelführer i. d. 1./ gem. Flak-Abt (mot) 241
[Tat 1942 bei Stalingrad]
Schulze, Franz-Joseph 30.11.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Flak-Rgt 241
Zimmermann, Fritz 08.08.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I.(gem.)/Flak-Rgt 241
German Cross in Gold (5)
Busse, Heinrich, 09.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 241
Grahl, Alfred, 20.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Flak-Rgt. 241
Lechtenberg, Josef, 19.12.1942, Wachtmeister, 5./Flak-Rgt. 241
Skrypsak, Wilhelm, 24.06.1943, Wachtmeister, 3./Flak-Rgt. 241
Thurow, Bernhard, 14.12.1942, Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 241

II./Flak-Rgt. 241 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Böhm, Ernst 20.06.1943 Hauptmann Chef 7./Flak-Rgt (mot) 241
German Cross in Gold (8)
Broring, Lambert, 17.10.1943, Wachtmeister, 8./Flak-Rgt. 241
Entrop, Johann, 31.03.1943, Wachtmeister, 7./Flak-Rgt. 241
Hortian, Kurt, 25.11.1943, Major, Stab II./Flak-Rgt. 241
Kase, Paul, 17.04.1943, Leutnant, 10./Flak-Rgt. 241
Meyer zur Heyde, Hans, 12.07.1943, Wachtmeister, 6./Flak-Rgt. 241
Ochsenfeld, Heinrich, 23.11.1942, Leutnant, 6./Flak-Rgt. 241
Schilling, Walter, 29.04.1943, Hauptmann, 9./Flak-Rgt. 241
Schultz, Otto, 29.04.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. II./Flak-Rgt. 241


Flak-Regiment 291

Knight's Cross (1)
Jentzsch, Hans 25.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt (mot) 291

German Cross in Gold (1)
Knorr, Ludwig, 29.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 291


Flak-Regiment 294

German Cross in Gold (1)
Riedel, Emil, 29.04.1943, Leutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 294


Flak-Regiment 411

Knight's Cross (1)
German Cross in Gold (2)

I.(schwere)/Flak-Rgt. 411 :
Knight's Cross (1)
Berger, Heinz 03.04.1943 Oberleutnant Fhr 2./Flak-Rgt (mot) 411
German Cross in Gold (1)
Kruse, Hans, 16.01.1944, Major, Kdr. I.(s)/Flak-Rgt. 411

II.(leichte)/Flak-Rgt. 411 :
German Cross in Gold (1)
Aulepp, Hermann, 16.04.1944, Major, Kdr. II.(le)/Flak-Rgt. 411


Flak-Regiment 701

German Cross in Gold (7)
Böhmler, Artur, 24.04.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Flak-Rgt. 701
Füssel, Helmut, 19.03.1942, Leutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 701
Heck, Wolfgang, 17.10.1943, Major, I./Flak-Rgt. 701
Michaelis, Karl, 14.04.1942, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 701
Schweigert, Heinz, 16.04.1944, Leutnant, 2./Flak-Rgt. 701
Welzel, Gerhard, 17.10.1943, Wachtmeister, 2./Flak-Rgt. 701
Zacherl, Johann, 20.03.1944, Leutnant, 4./Flak-Rgt. 701


Flak-Regiment 704

German Cross in Gold (2)
Eggers, Hans, 04.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Flak-Rgt. 704
Steinhoff, Heinrich, 20.03.1944, Major, Kdr. I./Flak-Rgt. 704


open points

DKiG recipients with unknown assignments :
Buddensieg, Winfried, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, x/Flak-Sturm-Rgt. x [per P/S and V.S.,1992]

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 31 Mar 2008 18:10

Flak-Abteilungen and Other Flak Units
under construction

Leichte Flak-Abteilungen

leichte Flak-Abteilung 71

Knight's Cross (1)
Koch, Alfred 07.04.1945 Oberleutnant Fhr 2./le. Flak-Abt 71

German Cross in Gold (8)
Grodde, Werner, 10.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 71
Gröning, Karl-Anton, 10.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 71
Jacobson, Werner, 12.12.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 71
Klampferer, Karl, 09.04.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberwachtmeister, le.Flak-Abt. 71
Koch, Alfred, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, 1./le.Flak-Abt. 71
Novak, Hugo, 12.12.1942, Hauptmann, le.Flak-Abt. 71
Ripke, Karl, 22.05.1943, Hauptmann, le.Flak-Abt. 71
Wenger, Bruno, 19.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 71


leichte Flak-Abteilung 75

Knight's Cross (1)
Grassl, Anton 24.10.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./le. Flak-Abt 75 (Sf)

German Cross in Gold (3)
Gleinig, Wolf, 13.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 75
Grassl, Anton, 20.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./le.Flak-Abt. 75
Pulz, Friedrich, 29.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 75


leichte Flak-Abteilung 76

Oakleaves (1)
Lamprecht, Herbert 25.07.1944 [532. EL] Major Kdr le. Flak-Abt 76 (mot)

Knight's Cross (2)
Huntemüller, Richard 05.09.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 3./le. Flak-Abt 76
Lamprecht, Herbert 22.01.1943 Hauptmann Fhr le. Flak-Abt 76 (mot)

German Cross in Gold (3)
Ehling, Hans-Robert, 10.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 76
Krause, Hans-Joachim, 28.01.1943, Hauptmann, 1./le.Flak-Abt. 76
Kröger, Ernst, 05.02.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./le.Flak-Abt. 76


leichte Flak-Abteilung 77

Knight's Cross (1)
Vesenmayer, Hans 18.11.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 2./le. Flak-Abt 77 (Sf)

German Cross in Gold (6)
Blodau, Helmut, 14.11.1943, Stabwachtmeister, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 77
Bode, Dietrich, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 77
Bömcke, Hans-Rötger, 12.04.1943, Hauptmann, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 77
Hoffmann, Johann, 17.10.1943, Wachtmeister, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 77
Meyer, Gert, 14.11.1943, Hauptmann, le.Flak-Abt. 77
Vesenmayer, Hans, 29.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 77


leichte Flak-Abteilung 81

German Cross in Gold (1)
Büttner, Johann, 20.03.1944, Major, [Kdr.] le.Flak-Abt. 81


leichte Flak-Abteilung 83

German Cross in Gold (4)
Jacobson, Botho, 19.03.1942, Major, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 83
Mischka, Alfred, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 83
Mulzer, Hermann, 12.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 83
Wüschner, Rudolf, 02.07.1942, Hauptmann, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 83


leichte Flak-Abteilung 84

Knight's Cross (1)
Tyroller, Georg 23.12.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr le. Flak-Abt 84 und Kdr der Kampfgruppe Tyroller (Flugplatz Kantemirovka-Süd/SU)

German Cross in Gold (4)
Gelhaus, Heinrich, 24.09.1942, Obergefreiter, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 84
Müller, Richard-Karl, 02.07.1942, Hauptmann, Fhr. le.Flak-Abt. 84
Narten, Heinrich, 09.01.1943, Hauptmann, 1./le.Flak-Abt. 84
Schmitz, Karl, 24.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 84


leichte Flak-Abteilung 85

German Cross in Gold (3)
Bertram, Erik, 27.03.1942, Major, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 85
Pressler, Hans-Karl, 19.03.1942, Oberleutant, 1./le.Flak-Abt. 85
Selig, Karl, 20.03.1944, Hauptmann, le.Flak-Abt. 85


leichte Flak-Abteilung 86

German Cross in Gold (2)
Löhr, Erich, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Major, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 86
Schrader, Oskar, 19.09.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 86


leichte Flak-Abteilung 89

Knight's Cross (1)
Pielmeier, Hans 20.07.1944 Hauptmann Fhr le. Flak-Abt (mot) 89

German Cross in Gold (3)
Mandl, Dieter, 29.03.1944, Leutnant, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 89
Pielmeier, Hans, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 89
Schossau, Reinhard, 26.11.1943, Hauptmann, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 89


leichte Flak-Abteilung 91

Knight's Cross (2)
Hartig,Walter 04.02.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 3./le. Flak-Abt (mot) 91
Kolb, Richard 12.11.1941 Major d.R. Kdr le. Flak-Abt 91

German Cross in Gold (5)
Ehm, Ludwig, 27.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./le.Flak-Abt. 91
Eichwald, Friedrich, 02.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 91
Küpper, Andreas, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, le.Flak-Abt. 91
Sell, Hermann, 04.02.1942, Major, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 91
Svec, Josef, 11.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 91


leichte Flak-Abteilung 92

German Cross in Gold (1)
Thiele, Michael, 23.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 92


leichte Flak-Abteilung 93

German Cross in Gold (8)
Carstensen, Karl-Heinz, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 93
Deutschmann, Günther, 04.02.1942, Hauptmann, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 93
Gelling, Theodor, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 93
Holst, Karl-Heinz, 29.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 93
Huber, Benedikt, 09.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./le.Flak-Abt. 93
Husmann, Dr. Werner, 26.11.1943, Stabsarzt, Abt.Arzt/le.Flak-Abt. 93
Kölln, Johannes, 29.03.1944, Leutnant, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 93
Laass, Albert, 28.01.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./le.Flak-Abt. 93


leichte Flak-Abteilung 94

Knight's Cross (1)
Hentschel, Otto 09.06.1944 Hauptmann stellv. Kdr le. Flak-Abt 94

German Cross in Gold (4)
Buhlmann, Helmut, 20.03.1944, Major, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 94
Krause, Werner, 16.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./le.Flak-ABt. 94
Obergethmann, Eduard, 13.01.1942, Major, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 94
Urban, Erich, 24.02.1944, Hauptmann, 2./le.Flak-Abt. 94


leichte Flak-Abteilung 96

German Cross in Gold (1)
Bäumer, Wilhelm, 17.10.1943, Major, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 96


leichte Flak-Abteilung 411

Knight's Cross (1)
Maurus, Anselm 30.09.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Zugführer i. d. 10./le. Flak-Abt 411 (Sf)


leichte Flak-Abteilung 753 (v)

Knight's Cross (1)
Schulz, Hans-Otto 09.01.1945 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 4./le. Flak-Abt (v) 753


leichte Flak-Abteilung 767

German Cross in Gold (1)
Keßler, Karl, 12.07.1943, Major, [Kdr.] le.Flak-Abt. 767


leichte Flak-Abteilung 854 (v)

Knight's Cross (1)
Eichmeier, Hans 11.06.1944 Major d.R. Kdr le. Flak-Abt 854 (v)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Bulla, Ludwig, 17.05.1943, Major, Kdr. le.Flak-Abt. 854 (v)



Schwere Flak-Abteilungen

schwere Flak-Abteilung 114
[North Africa]
German Cross in Gold (1)
Hartmann, Kurt, 15.10.1942, Major, [Kdr.] s.Flak-Abt. 114


schwere Flak-Abteilung 182 (v)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kaiser, Hermann, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. s.Flak-Abt. 182 (v)


schwere Flak-Abteilung 192 (v)

Knight's Cross (1)
Hess, Ernst 30.09.1944 Oberleutnant Fhr 4./s. Flak-Abt 192 (v)


schwere Flak-Abteilung 222 (o)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Werdelmann, Hans, 14.11.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. s.Flak-Abt. 222 (o)


schwere Flak-Abteilung 232

Knight's Cross (1)
Korn, Heinz 14.01.1945 Feldmeister im RAD Meß-Offz i. d. 4./s. Flak-Abt 232 (RAD 8/60)
[awarded through official channels of the Luftwaffe ; under command of the Luftwaffe]


schwere Flak-Abteilung 293 (v)

Knight's Cross (1)
Bartels, Herbert 22.11.1943 Oberleutnant Fhr 3./s.Flak-Abt 293 (v)


schwere Flak-Abteilung 326

Knight's Cross (1)
Junge, Herbert 13.03.1945 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 4./s. Flak-Abt 326
[einer 8,8 Flak in Greifenhagen]


schwere Flak-Abteilung 376 (v)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Becker, Rudolf, 20.03.1944, Leutnant, 1./s.Flak-Abt. 376 (v)


schwere Flak-Abteilung 386 (v)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Beel, Artur, 16.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./s.Flak-Abt. 386 (v)


schwere Flak-Abteilung 451

German Cross in Gold (1)
Trötsch, Fritz, 12.12.1943, Major, Kdr. s.Flak-ABt. 451



Gemischte Flak-Abteilungen

gemischte Flak-Abteilung 191 (v)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Sauberg, Wilhelm, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Kdr. gem.Flak-Abt. 191 (v)


gemischte Flak-Abteilung 297 (v)

Knight's Cross (1)
Strohmaier, Paul 08.08.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./gem. Flak-Abt (v) 297


gemischte Flak-Abteilung 303 (v)

Knight's Cross (1)
Rubesch, Franz 30.09.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr gem. Flak-Abt 303 (v)


gemischte Flak-Abteilung 314 (v)

Knight's Cross (1)
Heidrich, Kurt 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant Fhr 5./gem. Flak-Abt 314 (v)


gemischte Flak-Abteilung 391

German Cross in Gold (1)
Stange, Günter, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. gem.Flak-Abt. 391


gemischte Flak-Abteilung 442 (v)

Knight's Cross (2)
Glembotzki, Walter 11.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Fhr e. schw. Flakkampftrupps i. d. 3./gem. Flak-Abt 442 (v)
[position per Biblio ; per V.S., "RKT", 2005 ed. -> Fhr. 3./ ]
Hohen-Hinnebusch, Werner 11.02.1945 Leutnant Fhr 3./gem. Flak-Abt 442 (v)
[most probably 3. Bttr. was split into two Flakkampftrupps]



gemischte Flak-Abteilung 505 (v)

Knight's Cross (1)
Muhr, Johann 22.11.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Fhr 5./gem. Flak-Abt 505 (v) und Führer Flak-Panzerzug (beh.) der 9. Flak-Div


gemischte Flak-Abteilung 645

German Cross in Gold (1)
Sippel, Heinz, 16.04.1944, Wachtmeister, 4./gem.Flak-Abt. 645


gemischte Flak-Abteilung 802 (v)

Knight's Cross (2)
Hundertmark, Gerhard 22.12.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Chef 1./gem. Flak-Abt 802 (v)
Salamon, Walter 18.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr gem. Flak-Abt 802 (v)



Reserve-Flak-Abteilungen

Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 115

Knight's Cross (1)
Stellmann, Wilhelm 16.11.1942 Obergefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 3./Res.Flak-Abt 115


Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 342

German Cross in Gold (1)
Haasler, Gerd, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Res.Flak-Abt. 342


Other Flak units

leichte Flak-Gruppe Pantelleria

German Cross in Gold (1)
Lieser, Karl-Heinrich, 23.07.1943, Leutnant, le.Flak-Gr. Pantelleria



Flak-Schulen

Flak-Waffen-Schule der Luftwaffe 1

German Cross in Gold (1)
Ambros, Walter, 17.10.1943, Waffen-Oberwachtmeister, Lehrgangsleiter/Flak-Waffen-Schule d. Lw 1


Flak-Artillerie-Schule I

German Cross in Gold (2)
Böhme, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 17.11.1942, Major, Kdr. Flak-Lehr-Abt. FAS I
Müller, Gottfried, 27.10.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Flak-Lehr-Abt. FAS I


Feld-Flak-Artillerie-Schule (Ost) 40

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kuskop, Heinrich, 22.05.1943, Oberstleutnant, Feld-Flak-Art.Schule (Ost) 40


Feld-Flak-Artillerie-Schule (Ost) 50

German Cross in Gold (1)
Prasse, Hans-Joachim, 12.12.1942, Oberleutnant, Feld-Flak-Art.Schule (Ost) 50


Luftkriegsschule 6 (Flak)

German Cross in Gold (1)
Hasselbacher, Herbert, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, Luftkriegsschule 6 (Flak)

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 31 Mar 2008 18:19

post moved one down due to space reasons / Feb 2009 / Bernd
Beside the Luftwaffe listings we have the following contributions by Jeff :

1. Flak-Div [page 42] http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 4#p1052864

2. Flak-Div [page 42] http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 7#p1052957

Lw KC holders [page 51] http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 9#p1057479

7. Flieger-Division, DKiG [page 46] http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 9#p1054459

Fsch.Jäg.Divs awards [page 46]http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 9#p1054439

Bernd
post moved one down due to space reasons / Feb 2009 / Bernd
Regiment / Abteilung / Bataillon level lists are edited and ready. All concentrated on the pages 3 and 6 (Geb.Jäg - page 7) now.

Bernd
Added to the Luftwaffe, Kommandobehörden [page 82] :

Kdre of Flieger-Divisionen , KC holders

Aufklärungsgruppe OBdL , KC holders (preliminary)

and another two KC holders :

Luftflotten-Kdo. 6 :
Schneeweis, Wolfgang 15.11.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer im Nachtjagdschwarm/Luftflotten-Kdo. 6
II. Jagdkorps :
Egle, Kurt 02.07.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Fhr 8./Luftnachrichten-Rgt 53 / II. Jagd-Korps
[= 8. Flugmelde-Leit-Kompanie , Radarstellung "Distelfink" , at Douvres/France, near CAEN]
http://www.balsi.de/Weltkrieg/Waffen/Bu ... elfink.htm
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 03 Apr 2008 15:00

The "Hermann Göring" formations section on [page 27] is reviewed and should be fine.
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 8#p1034728
All features like Swords and Oakleaves numbers and texts for the "Unofficial" added.
Any add & corr much appreciated !

of note :
7. Herbst, Erhard 1945 [26.03.1945] Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i.d. II./Fsch-Pz.Rgt „HG“
[according to Scherzer : not possible to find a precise award date, presumably between mid of february and end of march 1945]
KC
Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Ostermeier, Hans-Arno, 00.12.1944, Major, Fhr. Fsch.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 “HG”
[source : Dörr, "Nahkampfspange", 4th edition]
[per Scherzer, "RKT", 1st ed. 2005 : 30.04.1945]
Fsch-Pz.Gren.Div. 2 "HG"
Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Kuntze, Edmund, 20.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Btl.Adjutant Sturm-Btl. Fsch.Pz.Korps “HG”


I have added the NKiG of Richter to the Fsch.Jäg. section on [page 20]
Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Richter, Hans-Heinrich, 00.12.1944, Hauptmann, Kp.Fhr im Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 16 (Ost)
and dealing with that I have added and highlighted the NKiG for Mager
Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Mager, Rolf, 30.11.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
so, all three NKiG holders of the Luftwaffe [in Lw service] who received the Knight's Cross also are listed now. Common knowledge was two - Mager and Ostermeier ; Richter was a finding of the last time we noticed recently.
If there have been researched further recipients please give a hint.

Thanks, Bernd

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”