Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Discussions on the final era of the Ottoman Empire, from the Young Turk Revolution of 1908 until the Treaty of Lausanne in 1923.
Felix C
Member
Posts: 1202
Joined: 04 Jul 2007 16:25
Location: Miami, Fl

Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Felix C » 28 Jan 2018 19:15

Do we know which BCE submarine sank this ship? Or the name of the ship?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tosun Saral
Member
Posts: 4085
Joined: 02 Nov 2005 19:32
Location: Ankara/Turkey

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Tosun Saral » 04 Mar 2018 14:02

SS Rehber of Şirket-i Hayriye shipping company sunk by E11
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Felix C
Member
Posts: 1202
Joined: 04 Jul 2007 16:25
Location: Miami, Fl

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Felix C » 05 Mar 2018 01:29

thx

Hey why is the picture green?

User avatar
Max
Member
Posts: 2633
Joined: 16 Mar 2002 14:08
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Max » 05 Mar 2018 03:19

Tosun Saral wrote:
SS Rehber of Şirket-i Hayriye shipping company sunk by E11
Felix C wrote:thx

Hey why is the picture green?


More to the point ; what is the authority for this assertion?
The vessels seem to have have numerous points of difference.
Greetings from the Wide Brown.

User avatar
Max
Member
Posts: 2633
Joined: 16 Mar 2002 14:08
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Max » 05 Mar 2018 04:49

My understanding of this
http://www.canakkaledebugun.org/once-el ... er-vapuru/
is that the "green" ship is called the Elenora and was sunk by the E-11 in the harbour of Kemer.
Following this event, the E-11 carried out a torpedo attack on the Bosphorus Ferry, Rehber , which was making its way back from Gallipoli.
There is nothing to say that the Rehber is the ship shown in Felix C's pic.
As I said above the two ships seem not to be the same.

Read here for an account of the E-11 in the Dardanelles [ no mention of either event as far as I can tell.]
https://warandsecurity.com/2015/06/25/l ... arine-e11/
Greetings from the Wide Brown.

GregSingh
Member
Posts: 3882
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 01:11
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by GregSingh » 05 Mar 2018 09:56

Max, looks like Elenora was sunk 10 months earlier than date on Felix C photo?

Tosun Saral
Member
Posts: 4085
Joined: 02 Nov 2005 19:32
Location: Ankara/Turkey

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Tosun Saral » 05 Mar 2018 15:41

orry I was wrong. But the ship was SS Rehber

User avatar
Max
Member
Posts: 2633
Joined: 16 Mar 2002 14:08
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Max » 06 Mar 2018 03:17

Thanks.

If Google translate is correct then I think that the website that you have linked says that E11 sank those two ships on 5 December. That would be during her third patrol of the Dardanelles, which lasted from 6 November to 23 December. I wrote a paragraph about it in the post linked below, but could not find enough information to write as much as the account above of her first patrol. She did sink three steamers and a destroyer during it and was the only Allied submarine operating in the Dardanelles for most of that time, so she almost certainly did sink these two ships.

https://warandsecurity.com/2015/11/11/a ... rdanelles/
https://warandsecurity.com/2015/06/25/l ... ment-17334

Follow the link in the quote for more on the E11
Greetings from the Wide Brown.

User avatar
Max
Member
Posts: 2633
Joined: 16 Mar 2002 14:08
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Max » 06 Mar 2018 03:19

Tosun Saral wrote:orry I was wrong. But the ship was SS Rehber
Tosun

Which ship is the SS Rehber?
The "green" ship or the sinking ship?

Cheers
Greetings from the Wide Brown.

User avatar
Waleed Y. Majeed
Member
Posts: 4147
Joined: 13 Nov 2004 11:37
Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Waleed Y. Majeed » 06 Mar 2018 05:32

I've removed the green. And I agree it's not the sinking ship from first post.
image.jpeg
waleed
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jochen Kruesmann
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: 22 Apr 2007 14:25
Location: Goch-Germany

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Jochen Kruesmann » 25 Jul 2018 18:22

The steamer on the first photo is:

KEŞENDERE (GQBR) PC/S/S
Bld.: G. Brown & Co. Ltd., Greenock -8-
L: 08.05.1902 T: 14.07.1902 Eng.: C2cyl 117nhp Lees, Anderson & Co.
438gt 190nt L=48,76m B=7,92m D=3,65m

14.07.1902: YARMOUTH H. Newhouse & Co. Ltd., Great Yarmouth, p.o.r. Yarmouth /Br .11.1906: sold to Şirket-i Hayriye-i Hamidiye, Selanik 19.04.1907: KEŞENDERE Şirket-i Hayriye-i Hamidiye, Selanik 1912: KEŞENDERE Şirket-i Hayriye-i Hamidiye, İstanbul 21.09.1915: gunfired and sank by British submarine E12 in pos. 40.28N 28.17E between Kurşunlı and Muhaliç in the Sea of Marmora o/V: İstanbul-Gelibolu with a cargo of sheep and cattle

It was not REHBER which had the following history:

No. 40 – REHBER
Passengerferry/Steel/Paddlesteamer (GQAX)
Bld.: Thames Iron Works & Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., London-Blackwall
L: .07.1890 T: .09.1890 Eng.: C2cyl 540ihp Maudslay
287gt 184nt L=52,73m B=6,49m D=3,08m

.10.1890: No. 40 – REHBER Şirket-i Hayriye, İstanbul .03.1915: No. 40- REHBER Şirket-i Hayriye, İstanbul © Osmanlı Bahriye –transport- 05.12.1915: sank by gunfire of British submarine E11 off Yumurta-Ada o/V: Gelibolu-Bandırma

Jochen Kruesmann
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: 22 Apr 2007 14:25
Location: Goch-Germany

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Jochen Kruesmann » 25 Jul 2018 18:25

ELENORA was a Turkish barque (1874/595gt) owned by Pandeli Biraderler which was sank on 05.12.1915 in the Sea of Marmora.

Jochen Kruesmann
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: 22 Apr 2007 14:25
Location: Goch-Germany

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Jochen Kruesmann » 26 Jul 2018 16:40

The "green ship" is the following one:

GELİBOLU
Pasg.-Cargo/Iron/Screwsteamer (GPYA/HGBJ)
Bld.: Blackwood & Gordon, Port Glasgow -84-
L: 27.09.1867 T: 25.10.1867 Eng.: C2cyl 750ihp Blackwood & Gordon
282gt 175nt L=44,9m B=6,7m D=4,7m

25.10.1867: BLONDE Joseph Weatherley & John Mead (m) Joseph Weatherley, London /Br 1872: BLONDE Joseph Weatherley, John Mead & Edward Hussey, London /Br 1887: BLONDE Henry G. Barrey, Lymington, p.o.r. Whitehaven /Br 25.06.1892: BLONDE A. Torhurst, Northfleet, p.o.r. Whitehaven /Br 1892: sold via Jos. Constant, London to İdare-i Mahsusa, İstanbul 1892: GELİBOLU İdare-i Mahsusa, İstanbul 28.08.1910: GELİBOLU Osmanlı Seyr-i Sefain İdaresi, İstanbul 06.12.1923: GELİBOLU Türkiye Seyr-i Sefain İdaresi, İstanbul 1933: out of service 1935: sold for demolition to İlhami Söker, İstanbul-Balat

This photo was taken at Istanbul between 1924-1927.

Felix C
Member
Posts: 1202
Joined: 04 Jul 2007 16:25
Location: Miami, Fl

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Felix C » 26 Jul 2018 22:54

Thank you Jochen. If you do not mind. Is the information you provided from a printed book? I would love to purchase a copy of it.

Jochen Kruesmann
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: 22 Apr 2007 14:25
Location: Goch-Germany

Re: Identifying a sinking/sunk turkish vessel.

Post by Jochen Kruesmann » 27 Jul 2018 12:26

Hello Felix,

Sorry ! Those informations are from my own database and not from a printed book. I research the history of Ottoman-Turkish merchant (steam & motor) vessels since more then 30 years.

Return to “The end of the Ottoman Empire 1908-1923”