War crime trials Poland 2
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
Russian Stutthof Trial:
place: Baranowitschi
date: 17.10.1945
charges: war crimes
1.) Paul Kussauer: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 13.06.1906 in Letzkau (distrikt Danzig); Kommandant des Frauenlagers)
2.) Paul Knopf: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 1903 in Orlow)
3.) Erwin Kutschar: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 1921 in Elbing; guard in KZ Stutthof)
4.) Lorenz Stummer: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 12.01.1920 in Deutsch Pereg/Rossberg district Arad; guard in KZ Stutthof)
5.) Wilhelm Freiwald: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 04.04.1909 in Lendringsen (district Arnsberg); Kapo in KZ Stutthof)
6.) Alfons Moske: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 01.11.1910 in Neumark (district Stuhm); Kapo in KZ Stutthof)
place: Baranowitschi
date: 17.10.1945
charges: war crimes
1.) Paul Kussauer: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 13.06.1906 in Letzkau (distrikt Danzig); Kommandant des Frauenlagers)
2.) Paul Knopf: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 1903 in Orlow)
3.) Erwin Kutschar: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 1921 in Elbing; guard in KZ Stutthof)
4.) Lorenz Stummer: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 12.01.1920 in Deutsch Pereg/Rossberg district Arad; guard in KZ Stutthof)
5.) Wilhelm Freiwald: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 04.04.1909 in Lendringsen (district Arnsberg); Kapo in KZ Stutthof)
6.) Alfons Moske: death sentence (executed on the 15.01.1946)
(born 01.11.1910 in Neumark (district Stuhm); Kapo in KZ Stutthof)
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
Other Stutthof Trials:
SS-Rottenführer Paul Bielawa 13.02.1903 sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 1953 in Gdansk
SS-Aufseherin Elfriede Hansen 20.03.1917 sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 03.07.1947 in Gdansk
SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Jacobi 18.02.1887 sentenced to 6 years imprisonment 02.05.1949 in Torun, died 31.08.1949 in prison
SS-Rottenführer Fritz Willi Korthals 18.01.1911 in Neu-Glinke sentenced to15 years imprisonment 23.01.1948 in Krakow, died 12.05.1949 in prison
Gertruda Larysz 07.06.1922 in Zory block elderly (block 23) in Stutthof 22.03.1948 death sentence (executed 22.03.1948 in Lodz)
SS-Sturmmann Wladyslaw Kulman 03.10.1925 in Mierogoszczy (executed 31.08.1945 in Torun)
SS-Rottenführer Emil Strehlau 12.03.1904 in Jankowo death sentence 23.04.1948 in Wloclawek (executed 08.11.1948 in Wloclawek)
SS-Rottenführer Paul Bielawa 13.02.1903 sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 1953 in Gdansk
SS-Aufseherin Elfriede Hansen 20.03.1917 sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 03.07.1947 in Gdansk
SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Jacobi 18.02.1887 sentenced to 6 years imprisonment 02.05.1949 in Torun, died 31.08.1949 in prison
SS-Rottenführer Fritz Willi Korthals 18.01.1911 in Neu-Glinke sentenced to15 years imprisonment 23.01.1948 in Krakow, died 12.05.1949 in prison
Gertruda Larysz 07.06.1922 in Zory block elderly (block 23) in Stutthof 22.03.1948 death sentence (executed 22.03.1948 in Lodz)
SS-Sturmmann Wladyslaw Kulman 03.10.1925 in Mierogoszczy (executed 31.08.1945 in Torun)
SS-Rottenführer Emil Strehlau 12.03.1904 in Jankowo death sentence 23.04.1948 in Wloclawek (executed 08.11.1948 in Wloclawek)
Last edited by ansata1976 on 12 Jan 2019, 21:16, edited 1 time in total.
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
Some additions and corrections:
Eduard Zerlin, born in Marienburg (Malbork).
Werner Wöllnitz, born in Berlin.
Harry Müller, born in Kijewo Szlacheckie.
Willi Edmund Buth, born in Ostrometzko (Ostromecko).
Hans Wilhelm Robert Jacobi, born in Heidelberg.
George
Eduard Zerlin, born in Marienburg (Malbork).
Werner Wöllnitz, born in Berlin.
Harry Müller, born in Kijewo Szlacheckie.
Willi Edmund Buth, born in Ostrometzko (Ostromecko).
Hans Wilhelm Robert Jacobi, born in Heidelberg.
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
Thank you George
Do you know the place of birth of Elfriede Hansen?
Do you know the place of birth of Elfriede Hansen?
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
I'm sorry, i don't have this info.
George
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
Regarding Willi Buth I have a different place of birth
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
Thanks.
George
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
What is your source?
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
Document from UK National Archives, made during his internment by the British authorities (he was interned by the British before the extradition to Poland).
George
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
Gross Rosen Trials
00.00.1945 Ilse Förster (02.09.1922 in Neusaltz) 10 years imprisonment
23.01.1946 Luisa Klovers (17.11.1921) 3 years imprisonment (released 15.01.1949)
21.02.1946 Ida Scholz (27.12.1909) 7 years imprisonment (released in 05.02.1952)
01.03.1946 Hildegard Lattke (30.06.1922) 7 years imprisonment (released 21.08.1952)
22.03.1946 Erika Gross (22.11.1921) 4 years imprisonment (released 16.10.1949)
08.06.1946 Else Jentsch (28.08.1912 in Stansdorf) 4 years imprisonment (released 16.10.1949)
27.06.1946 Martha Kühnast (21.01.1901 in Streit) 5 years imprisonment (released 29.12.1950)
11.09.1946 Gertruda Hein (12.11.1912) 4 years imprisonment (released 18.08.1948)
12.09.1946 Renate Grewe (??) 10 years imprisonment
12.09.1946 Anna Gwiazdowskie (10.05.1916) 7 years imprisonment (died 20.03.1949 in prison)
12.09.1946 Gertrude Hoffmann (22.09.1922) 4 years imprisonment (released 02.11.1949)
12.09.1946 Margarete Weinrich (02.04.1920) 4 years imprisonment (released 03.08.1948)
14.09.1946 Lucy Hoffmann (28.09.1919 in Stansdorf) 8 years imprisonment
19.09.1946 Martha Leuschner (19.02.1922 in Häslich) 6 years imprisonment released 13.11.1951
14.10.1946 Frieda Schürzmann (13.03.1922) 3 years imprisonment (released 14.10.1949)
30.10.1946 Ida Otto (06.03.1906) 6 years imprisonment
31.12.1946 Helene Hielscher (04.11.1919) 8 years imprisonment (released 08.10.1953)
20.01.1947 Gertrud Gottwald (15.12.1923 in Reichenbach) 4 years imprisonment (released 26.06.1949)
20.01.1947 Margarete Müller (19.02.1919) 6 years imprisonment (released 27.07.1951)
21.01.1947 Ida Heidrich (19.04.1912) 4 years imprisonment
07.02.1947 Walli Süssenbach (26.03.1921) 5 years imprisonment
08.02.1947 Agnes Henschel (04.01.1904) 6 years imprisonment (released 25.10.1951)
10.02.1947 Meta Zoekoll (16.09.1907) 3 years imprisonment (released 07.11.1948)
05.03.1947 Elisabeth Rischel (17.03.1897) 4 years imprisonment (released 31.10.1949)
12.03.1947 Elsa Rogel (09.11.1922) 4.5 years imprisonment (released 05.04.1950)
17.03.1947 Gertruda Kolberg (13.11.1921) 6 years imprisonment (released 01.07.1951)
28.03.1947 Emma Schwab (09.04.1920) 4 years imprisonment (released 07.07.1949)
21.04.1947 Luise Schurtzmann (08.10.1919) 3 years imprisonment (released 10.10.1948)
21.04.1947 Frieda Seidel (03.06.1902) 3 years imprisonment
05.05.1947 Elfriede Milich (16.12.1902) 3 years imprisonment (released 31.10.1948)
27.05.1947 Elfriede Stephan (07.09.1913) 3 years imprisonment (released 05.11.1948)
03.06.1947 Elisabeth Burghard (25.04.1923) 3 years imprisonment (released 05.11.1948)
03.06.1947 Elfriede Villain (25.08.1922) 6 yearsimprisonment
04.06.1947 Gertruda Klenner (01.05.1900) 9 years imprisonment (released 05.02.1955)
03.06.1947 Else Jäckel (23.09.1916) 10 years imprisonment (released 08.09.1955)
31.07.1947 Erna Schneider (10.04.1916) 9 years imprisonment (released 29.11.1954)
08.08.1947 Wilhelmine Ruffer (09.08.1915) 3 years imprisonment (released 07.12.1948)
22.08.1947 Elisabeth Kunz (31.10.1913) 15 years imprisonment (released 02.05.1956)
01.09.1947 Martha Volkmer (21.09.1910) 5 years imprisonment (released 20.09.1951)
20.11.1947 Ruth Ragotzi (16.11.1912) 3 years imprisonment (released 20.11.1950)
30.03.1948 Friede Hanke (03.01.1910) 5 years imprisonment
30.03.1948 Gertruda Witwe (14.05.1923) 5 years imprisonment
30.03.1948 Martha Wolf (26.11.1921) 5 years imprisonment
30.03.1948 Hildegard Zimmer (27.05.1914) 5 years imprisonment (released 12.01.1954)
20.10.1948 Philomena Locker (04.07.1923) 7 years imprisonment (released 05.03.1952)
11.01.1949 Agnieszka Kurletto (10.01.1920) 8 years imprisonment
30.03.1949 Helena Semper (14.09.1920) 5 years imprisonment
00.00.1945 Ilse Förster (02.09.1922 in Neusaltz) 10 years imprisonment
23.01.1946 Luisa Klovers (17.11.1921) 3 years imprisonment (released 15.01.1949)
21.02.1946 Ida Scholz (27.12.1909) 7 years imprisonment (released in 05.02.1952)
01.03.1946 Hildegard Lattke (30.06.1922) 7 years imprisonment (released 21.08.1952)
22.03.1946 Erika Gross (22.11.1921) 4 years imprisonment (released 16.10.1949)
08.06.1946 Else Jentsch (28.08.1912 in Stansdorf) 4 years imprisonment (released 16.10.1949)
27.06.1946 Martha Kühnast (21.01.1901 in Streit) 5 years imprisonment (released 29.12.1950)
11.09.1946 Gertruda Hein (12.11.1912) 4 years imprisonment (released 18.08.1948)
12.09.1946 Renate Grewe (??) 10 years imprisonment
12.09.1946 Anna Gwiazdowskie (10.05.1916) 7 years imprisonment (died 20.03.1949 in prison)
12.09.1946 Gertrude Hoffmann (22.09.1922) 4 years imprisonment (released 02.11.1949)
12.09.1946 Margarete Weinrich (02.04.1920) 4 years imprisonment (released 03.08.1948)
14.09.1946 Lucy Hoffmann (28.09.1919 in Stansdorf) 8 years imprisonment
19.09.1946 Martha Leuschner (19.02.1922 in Häslich) 6 years imprisonment released 13.11.1951
14.10.1946 Frieda Schürzmann (13.03.1922) 3 years imprisonment (released 14.10.1949)
30.10.1946 Ida Otto (06.03.1906) 6 years imprisonment
31.12.1946 Helene Hielscher (04.11.1919) 8 years imprisonment (released 08.10.1953)
20.01.1947 Gertrud Gottwald (15.12.1923 in Reichenbach) 4 years imprisonment (released 26.06.1949)
20.01.1947 Margarete Müller (19.02.1919) 6 years imprisonment (released 27.07.1951)
21.01.1947 Ida Heidrich (19.04.1912) 4 years imprisonment
07.02.1947 Walli Süssenbach (26.03.1921) 5 years imprisonment
08.02.1947 Agnes Henschel (04.01.1904) 6 years imprisonment (released 25.10.1951)
10.02.1947 Meta Zoekoll (16.09.1907) 3 years imprisonment (released 07.11.1948)
05.03.1947 Elisabeth Rischel (17.03.1897) 4 years imprisonment (released 31.10.1949)
12.03.1947 Elsa Rogel (09.11.1922) 4.5 years imprisonment (released 05.04.1950)
17.03.1947 Gertruda Kolberg (13.11.1921) 6 years imprisonment (released 01.07.1951)
28.03.1947 Emma Schwab (09.04.1920) 4 years imprisonment (released 07.07.1949)
21.04.1947 Luise Schurtzmann (08.10.1919) 3 years imprisonment (released 10.10.1948)
21.04.1947 Frieda Seidel (03.06.1902) 3 years imprisonment
05.05.1947 Elfriede Milich (16.12.1902) 3 years imprisonment (released 31.10.1948)
27.05.1947 Elfriede Stephan (07.09.1913) 3 years imprisonment (released 05.11.1948)
03.06.1947 Elisabeth Burghard (25.04.1923) 3 years imprisonment (released 05.11.1948)
03.06.1947 Elfriede Villain (25.08.1922) 6 yearsimprisonment
04.06.1947 Gertruda Klenner (01.05.1900) 9 years imprisonment (released 05.02.1955)
03.06.1947 Else Jäckel (23.09.1916) 10 years imprisonment (released 08.09.1955)
31.07.1947 Erna Schneider (10.04.1916) 9 years imprisonment (released 29.11.1954)
08.08.1947 Wilhelmine Ruffer (09.08.1915) 3 years imprisonment (released 07.12.1948)
22.08.1947 Elisabeth Kunz (31.10.1913) 15 years imprisonment (released 02.05.1956)
01.09.1947 Martha Volkmer (21.09.1910) 5 years imprisonment (released 20.09.1951)
20.11.1947 Ruth Ragotzi (16.11.1912) 3 years imprisonment (released 20.11.1950)
30.03.1948 Friede Hanke (03.01.1910) 5 years imprisonment
30.03.1948 Gertruda Witwe (14.05.1923) 5 years imprisonment
30.03.1948 Martha Wolf (26.11.1921) 5 years imprisonment
30.03.1948 Hildegard Zimmer (27.05.1914) 5 years imprisonment (released 12.01.1954)
20.10.1948 Philomena Locker (04.07.1923) 7 years imprisonment (released 05.03.1952)
11.01.1949 Agnieszka Kurletto (10.01.1920) 8 years imprisonment
30.03.1949 Helena Semper (14.09.1920) 5 years imprisonment
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
According to the Polish online source (http://tajemnicehistorii.pl/index.php/a ... -komentarz):
Janny Wanda Barkmann was born in Gdańsk-Wisłoujście not in Hamburg.
Elisabeth Becker was from Neuteich (Nowy Staw).
Tadeusz Kopczyński was from Płock.
Wacław Kozłowski was from Tuny / Wągrowiec.
Józef Reiter was from Gdynia.
Franciszek Szopiński was from Dziemiany near Kościerzyna (Berent).
George
Janny Wanda Barkmann was born in Gdańsk-Wisłoujście not in Hamburg.
Elisabeth Becker was from Neuteich (Nowy Staw).
Tadeusz Kopczyński was from Płock.
Wacław Kozłowski was from Tuny / Wągrowiec.
Józef Reiter was from Gdynia.
Franciszek Szopiński was from Dziemiany near Kościerzyna (Berent).
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
With Elisabeth Becker you are right. Are you sure with Jenny Wanda Barkmann
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jenny-Wanda_Barkmann
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jenny-Wanda_Barkmann
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jenny-Wanda_Barkmann
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jenny-Wanda_Barkmann
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
I'm not sure, i have some doubts that she was born in Hamburg.
George
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 889
- Joined: 29 Apr 2002, 20:21
- Location: Nottingham, England
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
Hi ansata1976 & Georg
I have not heard of Helene Hielscher or Agnieszka Kurletto.
Were they staff or prisoners and were they tried in Gdansk?
Regards
I have not heard of Helene Hielscher or Agnieszka Kurletto.
Were they staff or prisoners and were they tried in Gdansk?
Regards
Re: War crime trials Poland 2
I'm sorry but i don't have any informations about Hielscher and Kurletto, also never heard about them.Researcher wrote: ↑14 Jan 2019, 20:58Hi ansata1976 & Georg
I have not heard of Helene Hielscher or Agnieszka Kurletto.
Were they staff or prisoners and were they tried in Gdansk?
Regards
George