More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2370
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 17 Jul 2020 18:13

Awesome...thanks! Question:

Did the position of Adjutant exist for these units, or no?
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2972
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 17 Jul 2020 18:44

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Jul 2020 18:13
Awesome...thanks! Question:

Did the position of Adjutant exist for these units, or no?
No.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2370
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 17 Jul 2020 19:07

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2972
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 17 Jul 2020 23:13

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Jul 2020 00:32
Canton Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 15 November 1939
Deactivated post-war

I have no info for this unit.
This unit didn’t exist.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Jul 2020 00:32
Hangkow Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 15 November 1939
Deactivated post-war

I have no info for this unit.
This unit didn’t exist.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Jul 2020 00:32
Yangtze Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 15 November 1939
Deactivated post-war

I have no info for this unit.
This unit didn’t exist.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
17 Jul 2020 00:32
Shanghai Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 1 June 1932
Deactivated post-war
Shanghai Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 1 October 1932
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / RADM SUGISAKA Teijiro 杉坂悌二郎 (33): 1 October 1932 - 15 November 1933 (1932.10.3.Frm10 / 1933.11.16.Frm8)
RADM / RADM UNO Sekizo 宇野積三 (34): 15 November 1933 - 15 November 1934 (1933.11.16.Frm8 / 1934.11.16.Frm8)
RADM / RADM ARAKI Sadaaki 荒木貞亮 (35): 15 November 1934 - 2 December 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm8 / 1935.12.3.Frm11)
RADM / RADM KONDO Eijiro 近藤英次郎 (36):: 2 December 1935 - 16 November 1935 (1935.12.3.Frm11 / 1935.11.16.Frm2)
CAPT / RADM OKAWACHI Denshichi 大川内伝七 (37):: 16 November 1935 - 25 April 1938 (1935.11.16.Frm2 / 38 C13072073700)
RADM / RADM SHISHIDO Yoshinobu 宍戸好信 (37): 25 April 1938 - 15 November 1939 (38 C13072073700 / 21 C13072076700)
RADM / RADM TAKEDA Moriji 武田盛治 (38): 15 November 1939 - 15 September 1941 (23 C13072076700 / 26 C13072082100)
(ADD) RADM / VADM MAKITA Kakusaburo 牧田覚三郎 (38): 15 September 1941 - 14 February 1942 (26 C13072082100 / 41 C13072084200)
(ADD) RADM / VADM ONO Ichiro 大野一郎 (38): 14 February 1942 - 1 June 1943 (41 C13072084200 / 21 C13072091300)
(ADD) VADM / VADM HATAKEYAMA Koichiro 畠山耕一郎 (39): 1 June 1943 - 20 March 1944 (21 C13072091300 / 20 C13072096800)
(ADD) RADM / RADM SUZUKI Chozo 鈴木長蔵 (40):: 20 March 1944 - 18 August 1944 (20 C13072096800 / 39 C13072100600)
RADM / ??? KATSUNO Minoru 勝野実 (40): 18 August 1944 - ??? (39 C13072100600)
Chiefs of Staff
CAPT / CAPT FUJITA Risaburo 藤田利三郎 (40): 26 August 1937 - 9 December 1937 (40 C13072072200 / 31 C13072072900)
VACANT: 9 December 1937 - 24 December 1937
CAPT / CAPT TAKEDA Isamu 武田勇 (43): 24 December 1937 - 23 February 1938 (1 C13072073000 / 23 C13072073400)
VACANT: 23 February 1938 - 15 September 1941
CAPT / CAPT SHIBAZAKI Keiji 柴崎恵次 (43): 15 September 1941 - 25 April 1943 (26 C13072082100 / 43 C13072090700)
CAPT / RADM TAKEDA Isamu 武田勇 (43): 25 April 1943 - 15 October 1943 (43 C13072090700 / 24 C13072093800)
Naimuchos
(ADD) CDR / CDR ISE Isao 伊勢勲 (Eng.32): 1 July 1942 - 25 May 1944 (10 C13072092000 / 11 C13072098300)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT UDAKA Tadatoshi 宇高忠敏 (Eng.30): 25 May 1944 - 10 August 1944 (11 C13072098300 / 42 C13072100500)
CAPT / CAPT UDAKA Tadatoshi 宇高忠敏 (Eng.30): 10 August 1944 - 10 June 1945 (42 C13072100500 / 18 C13072105500)
LCDR / ??? MIYAMOTO Goro 宮本伍郎 (Res.???): 10 June 1945 - ??? (18 C13072105500)
Staff Officers
CDR / CDR HIGUCHI Hiroshi 樋口曠 (40): 1 October 1932 - 1 December 1932 (1932.10.3.Frm10 / 1932.12.2.Frm9)
LCDR / LCDR SAKAI Keizo 酒井慶三 (45): 1 October 1932 - 1 November 1933 (1932.10.3.Frm10 / 1933.11.2.Frm7)
CDR / CDR KAKUTA Kakuji 角田覚治 (39): 1 December 1932 - 20 October 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm9 / 1933.10.21.Frm8)
CDR / CDR KOGURE Gunji 小暮軍治 (41): 20 October 1933 - 1 July 1935 (1933.10.21.Frm9 / 1935.7.2.Frm7)
(ADD) LT / LCDR ONUMA Tomio 大沼富男 (48): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm10 / 1933.11.16.Frm11)
LCDR / CDR YASUDA Yoshitatsu 安田義達 (46): 1 November 1933 - 2 December 1935 (1933.11.2.Frm7 / 1935.12.3.Frm11)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SHIBAKITA Akira 柴北明 (49): 15 November 1933 - 1935.12.2 (1933.11.16.Frm11 / 1935.12.3.Frm11)
CDR / CAPT OSUGI Moriichi 大杉守一 (41): 1 July 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.7.2.Frm7 / 1936.12.2.Frm21)
LCDR / LCDR TADANO Sashichiro 多田野佐七郎 (48):: 2 December 1935 - 1 February 1937 (1935.12.3.Frm11 / 1937.2.2.Frm5)
CDR / CAPT TAKEDA Isamu 武田勇 (43): 1 December 1936 - 24 December 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm22 / 1 C13072073000)
(ADD) LT / LCDR FUKUMI Koichi 福見幸一 (52): 1 December 1936 - 1 April 1938 (1936.12.2.Frm25 / 3 C13072073700)
LCDR / LCDR NEGI Jun’ichi 根木純一 (50): 16 August 1937 - 20 October 1937 (20 C13072072200 / 35 C13072072400)
CDR / CDR SHINODA Tarohachi 篠田太郎八 (44): 24 December 1937 - 1 August 1938 (1 C13072073000 / 1 C13072074200)
LCDR / LCDR YAMAUCHI Eiichi 山内英一 (51): 1 February 1937 - 22 March 1938 (1937.2.2.Frm5 / 41 C13072073500)
(ADD) LT / LT ASO Takao 麻生孝雄 (55): 1 April 1938 - 1 December 1938 (4 C13072073700 / 11 C13072074700)
LCDR / LCDR TODOROKI Mansaku 轟万作 (50): 1 December 1938 - 10 October 1939 (6 C13072074700 / 14 C13072076400)
(ADD) LT / LCDR TOMIKAWA Kenzo 富川憲三 (55): 1 December 1938 - 15 November 1939 (11 C13072074700 / 6 C13072076800)
LCDR / CDR KONDO Shin’ichi 近藤新一 (49): 22 March 1938 - 1 December 1938 (41 C13072073500 / 5 C13072074700)
CDR / CDR SAWA Masao 沢正雄 (44): 1 August 1938 - 15 May 1939 (1 C13072074200 / 21 C13072075700)
CDR / CAPT KURIHARA Etsuzo 栗原悦蔵 (44): 15 May 1939 - 15 November 1939 (21 C13072075700 / 37 C13072076700)
LCDR / CDR FUKUSHIMA Kojiro 福島耕次郎 (50): 10 October 1939 - 15 October 1940 (14 C13072076400 / 37 C13072079000)
CDR / CDR FUJIMA Ryo 藤間良 (47): 1 November 1939 - 25 March 1940 (2 C13072076600 / 28 C13072077800)
(ADD) LT / LCDR OGASAWARA Yoshihiko 小笠原葦彦 (56): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940 (9 C13072076800 / 24 C13072079500)
LCDR / CDR ESAKA Atsushi 江坂弥 (50): 15 October 1940 - 15 September 1941 (31 C13072082100 / 38 C13072079000)
CDR / CDR UKAI Ken 鵜飼憲 (46): 25 March 1940 - 6 November 1940 (28 C13072077800 / 7 C13072079400)
CDR / CDR FUJITA Motonari 藤田元成 (47): 15 November 1940 - 15 September 1941 (7 C13072079500 / 27 C13072082100)
(ADD) LT / LT SEKINE Hideo 関根英男 (61): 15 November 1940 - 1 September 1941 (32 C13072079500 / 10 C13072081900)
(ADD) LCDR / CDR AGANE Kazuo 阿金一夫 (52): 15 September 1941 - 16 August 1943 (29 C13072082100 / 36 C13072092500)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR KOGISO Kenzo 小木曽憲三 (52): 15 September 1941 - 25 January 1942 (29 C13072082100 / 7 C13072084100)
(ADD) LT / LT KAWAI Tamio 河合民雄 (63): 15 September 1941 - 10 March 1943 (33 C13072082100 / 39 C13072089900)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR TAKETOMI Yasuoki 武富温興 (Eng.36): 15 September 1941 - 1 June 1942 (36 C13072082100 / 38 C13072085700)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR HIRATA Haruo 平田春生 (55): 25 January 1942 - 15 September 1942 (7 C13072084100 / 50 C13072086800)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR KABAHARA Osamu 蒲原収 (Eng.38): 1 June 1942 - 10 April 1943 (25 C13072090500) (38 C13072085700)
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR NISHIMURA Haruyoshi 西村春芳 (55): 15 September 1942 - 1 December 1942 (50 C13072086800
(ADD) LCDR / CDR TOMIKAWA Kenzo 富川憲三 (55): 1 December 1942 - 10 August 1944 (49 C13072088400 / 38 C13072100500)
(ADD) LT / SHIBUYA Ikuo 澁谷郁男 (Eng.41): 10 April 1943 - 10 August 1944 (25 C13072090500 / 42 C13072100500)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT FUKUSHIMA Kojiro 福島耕次郎 (50): 16 August 1943 - 10 August 1944 (36 C13072092500 / C13072100500)
CAPT / ??? FUKUSHIMA Kojiro 福島耕次郎 (50): 10 August 1944 - ??? (38 C13072100500)
LCDR / ??? KAWADA Yoshio 川田義雄 (Moblized): 18 May 1945 - ??? (11 C13072105200)
Adjutants
LCDR / LCDR KAMATA Shoichi 鎌田正一 (43): 1 October 1932 - 1 December 1932 (1932.12.2.Frm10) (1932.10.3.Frm10)
LT / LCDR ONUMA Tomio 大沼富男 (48): 1 December 1932 - 15 November 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm10 / 1933.11.16.Frm11)
LCDR / LCDR SHIBAKITA Akira 柴北明 (49): 15 November 1933 - 2 December 1935 (1933.11.16.Frm11 / 1935.12.3.Frm11)
LCDR / LCDR ESAKA Atsushi 江坂弥 (50): 2 December 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.12.3.Frm11 / 1936.12.2.Frm24)
LT / LCDR FUKUMI Koichi 福見幸一 (52): 1 December 1936 - 1 April 1938 (1936.12.2.Frm25 / 3 C13072073700)
LT / LT ASO Takao 麻生孝雄 (55): 1 April 1938 - 1 December 1938 (4 C13072073700 / 11 C13072074700)
LT / LCDR TOMIKAWA Kenzo 富川憲三 (55): 1 December 1938 - 15 November 1939 (11 C13072074700 / 6 C13072076800)
LT / LCDR OGASAWARA Yoshihiko 小笠原葦彦 (56): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940 (9 C13072076800 / 24 C13072079500)
LT / LT SEKINE Hideo 関根英男 (61): 15 November 1940 - 1 September 1941 (32 C13072079500 / 10 C13072081900)
(ADD) LT / LT KAWAI Tamio 河合民雄 (63): 15 September 1941 - 10 March 1943 (33 C13072082100 / 39 C13072089900)
(ADD) LT / LT MIYAMOTO Isao 宮本績 (63): 10 March 1943 - 10 October 1943 (39 C13072089900 / 5 C13072093800)
VACANT: 10 October 1943 - 20 October 1943
(ADD) LT / LT AKIYAMA Shotaro 秋山正太郎 (Mobilized): 20 October 1943 - 10 August 1944 (27 C13072093900 / 45 C13072100500)
LT / ??? YOKOTA Hiroshi 横田弘 (2Y1942): 10 August 1944 - ??? (45 C13072100500)
Engineer Officers
VACANT: 1 October 1932 - 1 November 1932
LT / LCDR HAGIWARA Kan’ichi 萩原勘一 (Eng.29): 1 November 1932 - ??? (1932.11.2.Frm8) 1 December 1932 (1932.12.2.Frm15)
LCDR / LCDR KAWAMURA Osamu 河村脩 (Eng.24): 1 December 1932 - 1 May 1933 (1932.12.2.Frm15 / 1933.5.2.Frm9)
VACANT; 1 May 1933 - 29 May 1933
LCDR / CDR TORIYAMA Yuzo鳥山祐蔵 (Eng.24): 29 May 1933 - 15 November 1934 (1933.5.30.Frm7 / 1934.11.16.Frm15)
LCDR / CDR ENDO Masaji 遠藤政治 (Eng.26): 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm15 / 1935.11.16.Frm15)
LCDR / CDR OMOTO Masazo 大本政蔵 (Eng.37): 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.11.16.Frm15 / 1936.12.2.Frm30)
LCDR / LCDR KAWAMOTO Minoru 河本実 (Eng.28):: 1 December 1936 - 10 November 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm30 / 19 C13072072500)
CDR / CDR TORIUMI Sen’ichi 鳥海專一 (Eng26): 10 November 1937 - 15 November 1938 (18 C13072072500 / 20 C13072074600)
CDR / CDR MINOURA Kiyoshi 箕浦清 (Eng.25): 15 November 1938 - 15 November 1939 (20 C13072074600 / 33 C13072076800)
CDR / CDR AKEBAYASHI Chuji 武林忠二 (Eng.27): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940 (34 C13072076800 / 8 C13072079600)
CDR / CDR YOSHITAKE Naoyuki 吉武直行 (Eng.29): 15 November 1940 - 15 September 1941 (9 C13072079600 / 36 C13072082100)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT KAWASAKI Shigeharu 河崎茂治 (Eng.23): 15 September 1941 - 1 October 1941 (35 C13072082100 / 12 C13072082600)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT GOTO Shukichi 後藤秀吉 (Eng.26): 1 October 1941 - 25 June 1942 (12 C13072082600 / 26 C13072085900)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SONE Nobuo 曽根伸雄 (Eng.27): 25 June 1942 - 1 July 1943 (26 C13072085900 / 9 C13072092000)
(ADD) CDR / ??? ISE Isao 伊勢勲 (Eng.32): 1 July 1943 - ??? (10 C13072092000)
Medical Officers
CDR / CDR IMADA Ibuo 今田以武生 (1916): 1 October 1932 - 1 November 1932 (1932.10.3.Frm10 / 1932.11.2.Frm8)
CDR / CDR SUGETA Naoki 菅田直樹 (1920): 1 November 1932 - 1 December 1933 (1932.11.2.Frm8 / 1933.12.2.Frm3)
CDR / CDR SUGIMOTO Toyomatsu 杉本豊松 (1916): 1 December 1933 - 15 November 1934 (1933.12.2.Frm3 / 1934.11.16.Frm17)
CDR / CDR NAKAGAWA Heigoro 中川平五郎 (1917): 15 November 1934 - 1 October 1935 (1934.11.16.Frm17 / 1935.10.2.Frm8)
CDR / CDR OGAWA Junkichi 小川恂吉 (1916): 1 October 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.10.2.Frm8 / 1936.12.2.Frm33)
CDR / CAPT KUROKI Morihide 黒木盛秀 (1917): 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937 (48 C13072072800 / 1936.12.2.Frm33)
CDR / CDR SHIMAZAKI Tadashi 島崎貞 (1918): 1 December 1937 - 1 July 1938 (49 C13072072800 / 3 C13072074100)
CDR / CAPT ITO Shin’ichi 伊藤慎一 (1917): 1 July 1938 - 15 October 1939 (3 C13072074100 / 40 C13072076400)
CAPT / CAPT NAKAMURA Michotaka 中村通孝 (1917): 15 October 1939 - 15 October 1940 (40 C13072076400 / 36 C13072079100)
CAPT / CAPT NAKAGAWA Heigoro 中川平五郎 (1917): 15 October 1940 - 15 January 1941 (36 C13072079100 / 34 C13072080200)
CDR / CDR KISHIGAMI Shizuo 岸上静雄 (1920): 15 January 1941 - 22 September 1941 (34 C13072080200 / 17 C13072082300)
(ADD) CDR / CDR ENOMOTO Nakaji 榎本仲二 (1926): 22 September 1941 - 1 November 1942 (17 C13072082300 / 47 C13072087800)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT HIKASHI Jun’ichi 日下志純一 (1922): 1 November 1942 - 1 November 1943 (47 C13072087800 / 33 C13072094200)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT AKIYAMA Tametsugu 秋山為次 (1922): 1 November 1943 - 20 May 1945 (33 C13072094200 / 17 C13072105200)
(ADD) CAPT / ??? KATSUYAMA Susumu 勝山晋 (1928): 20 May 1945 - ??? (17 C13072105200)
Supply Officers
LCDR / LCDR MAEDA Nisaburo 前田仁三郎 (Pay.7): 1 October 1932 - 1 November 1932 (1932.10.3.Frm10 / 1932.11.2.Frm8)
LCDR / LCDR OKUDA Tsukasa 奥田司 (Pay.7): 1 November 1932 - 1 April 1934 (1932.11.2.Frm8 / 1934.4.2.Frm31)
LCDR / LCDR TATSUMI Hideo 龍実英夫 (Pay.7): 1 April 1934 - 31 October 1935 (1934.4.2.Frm31 / 1935.11.2.Frm8)
LCDR / LCDR YASUSHIMA Jiro 安島二郎 (Pay.8): 31 October 1935 - 1 December 1936 (1935.11.2.Frm8 / 1936.12.2.Frm35)
CDR / CDR NAGAI Motoharu 永井基治 (Pay.7): 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937 (1936.12.2.Frm34 / 2 C13072072900)
CDR / CDR SHIMAZU Izuo 島津稜威雄 (Pay.5): 1 December 1937 -15 November 1938 (10 C13072072900 / 36 C13072074600)
CDR / CDR UENO Masao 上野政雄 (Pay.5): 15 November 1938 - 15 November 1939 (36 C13072074600 / 21 C13072076900)
CAPT / CDR YOKOYAMA Matao 横山又男 (Pay.6): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940 (21 C13072076900 / 38 C13072079600)
CDR / CDR MIYAMOTO Masao 宮本政男 (Pay.7): 15 November 1940 - 1 October 1941 (38 C13072079600 / 26 C13072082600)
(ADD) CDR / CDR NAKAJIMA Nitaro 中嶋仁三良 (Pay.11): 1 October 1941 - 10 March 1943 (27 C13072082600 / 43 C13072089900)
(ADD) LCDR / CDR YAMAMOTO Masayoshi 山本正良 (Pay.14): 10 March 1943 -15 April 1944 (43 C13072089900 / 37 C13072097300)
(ADD) LCDR / CDR TERASAKA Shigeo 寺坂重夫 (Pay.17): 15 April 1944 - 7 March 1945 (37 C13072097300 / 31 C13072103800)
LT / LCDR SUZUKI Seizaburo 鈴木聖三郎 (Pay.27): 7 March 1945 - 1 May 1945 (31 C13072103800 / 44 C13072104800)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2370
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 18 Jul 2020 07:42

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

Shanghai Special Naval Landing Force
1) Did the position of Chief-of-Staff exist before 26 August 1937?

2) Did the position of Chief-of-Staff exist after 15 October 1943?

3) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 1 May 1945 - ???

4) Is the following correct for Adjutants?
VACANT - 1 September 1941 - 15 September 1941

Here are some more Landing Forces...TIA for any help in filling in blanks!

1st Chinkai Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 20 July 1945
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT MAKIUCHI Tadao (50) - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chiefs-of-Staff
??? - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
(S) LCDR SUZUKI Masakatsu (??) - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
??? - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Adjutants
LT MORIYA Hisayuki (??) - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945
LT OCHI Seiroku (Res.) - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

2nd Chinkai Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 20 July 1945
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT MITSUI Masayoshi (48) - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chiefs-of-Staff
??? - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
(S) LT OIKAWA Koichi (??) - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
(P) LCDR FUJITA Jiro (??) - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chinkai Combined Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 10 July 1945
Deactivated on 20 October 1945

Commanding Officers
RADM NIJIMA Nobuo (46) - 10 July 1945 - 20 October 1945

Chiefs-of-Staff
??? - 10 July 1945 - 20 October 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 10 July 1945 - 20 October 1945

Surgeons
(S) LCDR SUZUKI Masakatsu (??) - 20 July 1945 - 20 October 1945

Paymasters
(P) LCDR FUJITA Jiro (??) - 20 July 1945 - 20 October 1945

Ryojun Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 20 April 1933
Deactivated post-war

I have no info for this unit.

Hainan Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on ???
Deactivated post-war

I have no info for this unit.
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2972
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 18 Jul 2020 11:42

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Jul 2020 07:42
Shanghai Special Naval Landing Force
1) Did the position of Chief-of-Staff exist before 26 August 1937?
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Jul 2020 07:42
Shanghai Special Naval Landing Force
2) Did the position of Chief-of-Staff exist after 15 October 1943?
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Jul 2020 07:42
Shanghai Special Naval Landing Force
3) Is the following correct for Paymasters?
VACANT - 1 May 1945 - ???
Yes.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Jul 2020 07:42
Shanghai Special Naval Landing Force
4) Is the following correct for Adjutants?
VACANT - 1 September 1941 - 15 September 1941
Yes.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2370
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 18 Jul 2020 21:34

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2972
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 19 Jul 2020 00:15

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

Jinhae (Chinkai) Guard Distinct 1st SNLF
Activated on 20 July 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
(ADD) CAPT / ??? MAKIUCHI Tadao 牧内忠雄 (50): 20 July 1945 - ??? (6 C13072106700
Adjutants
LT / ??? MORITANI Hisayuki 森谷尚幸 (71): 20 July 1945 - ??? (7 C13072106700)
Medical Officers
(ADD) LCDR / ??? SUZUKI Masakatsu 鈴木正勝 (???): 20 July 1945 - ??? (17 C13072106700)
Supply Officers
LT / ???: AONUMA Yoshimatsu 青沼吉松 (???): 20 July 1945 - ??? (19 C13072106700)

Jinhae (Chinkai) Guard Distinct 2nd SNLF
Activated on 20 July 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
(ADD) CAPT / ??? MITSUI Masayoshi 光井正義 (48): 20 July 1945 (6 C13072106700
Supply Officers
(ADD) LCDR / ??? FUJITA Jiro 藤田二朗 (???): 20 July 1945 - ??? (19 C13072106700)

Jinhae (Chinkai) Combined SNLF
Activated on 20 July 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
RADM / ??? NIIJIMA Nobuo 新島信夫 (46): 20 July 1945 - ??? (6 C13072106700)
Adjutants
LCDR / ??? NAKAMURA Kan’ichi 中村乾一 (66): 20 July 1945 - ??? (16 C13072106700)
Medical Officers
LCDR / ??? SUZUKI Masakatsu 鈴木正勝 (???): 20 July 1945 - ??? (17 C13072106700)
Supply Officers
LCDR / ??? FUJITA Jiro 藤田二朗 (???): 20 July 1945 - ??? (19 C13072106700)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Jul 2020 07:42
Ryojun Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 20 April 1933
Deactivated post-war

I have no info for this unit.
It didn’t exist.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Jul 2020 07:42
Hainan Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on ???
Deactivated post-war

I have no info for this unit.
It didn’t exist.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2370
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 19 Jul 2020 04:20

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

1st Chinkai Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
1) Did the positions of Executive Officer and Chief Engineers exist for this unit?

2nd Chinkai Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
2) Did the positions of Executive Officer, Chief Engineer, Surgeon, and Adjutant exist for this unit?

Combined Chinkai Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
3) Did the positions of Executive Officer and Chief Engineer exist for this unit?

Here are some more Landing Forces...TIA for any help in filling in blanks!

1st Ominato Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 10 July 1945
Deactivated on 1 August 1945

Commanding Officers
RADM SATO Toshimi (41) - 10 July 1945 - 1 August 1945

Chiefs-of-Staff[/u]
??? - 10 July 1945 - 1 August 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 10 July 1945 - 1 August 1945

Surgeons
(S) LT HAYANO Masaki (??) - 10 July 1945 - 1 August 1945

Paymasters
??? - 10 July 1945 - 22 July 1945
(P) LT YAMAMOTO Michi (1942) - 22 July 1945 - 1 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 10 July 1945 - 1 August 1945

2nd Ominato Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 10 July 1945
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT ODA Misao (46) - 10 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chiefs-of-Staff
??? - 10 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 10 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
(S) LCDR YAMAMOTO Iwao (1939) - 10 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
??? - 10 July 1945 - 22 July 1945
(P) LT TAKESHITA Kazunori (??) - 22 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 10 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

3rd Ominato Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 10 July 1945
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CAPT TAWARA Akio (48) - 10 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chiefs-of-Staff
??? - 10 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 10 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
(S) LCDR OBAMA Tetsuo (??) - 10 July 1945 - 4 August 1945
(S) LT MURAMATSU Daisaburo (??) - 4 August 1945 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
??? - 10 July 1945 - 22 July 1945
(P) LT ARAI Tatsuo (??) - 22 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 10 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Ominato Combined Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 15 September 1941
Deactivated on 15 November 1945

Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT SAKADA Yoshita (46) - 15 September 1941 - 1 August 1942
??? - 1 August 1942 - 10 July 1945
RADM HATTORI Katsuji (44) - 10 July 1945 - 15 November 1945

Chiefs-of-Staff
??? - 15 September 1941 - 15 November 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 15 September 1941 - 15 November 1945

Surgeons
??? - 15 September 1941 - 10 July 1945
(S) CDR KAWASHIMA Kiyoshi (??) - 10 July 1945 - 15 November 1945

Paymasters
??? - 15 September 1941 - 10 July 1945
(P) LCDR SAWADA Masayuki (??) - 10 July 1945 - 15 November 1945

Adjutants
??? - 15 September 1941 - 10 July 1945
LT SUGIWARA Hikaru (??) - 10 July 1945 - 15 November 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2972
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 19 Jul 2020 07:51

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
19 Jul 2020 04:20
1st Chinkai Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
1) Did the positions of Executive Officer and Chief Engineers exist for this unit?
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
19 Jul 2020 04:20
2nd Chinkai Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
2) Did the positions of Executive Officer, Chief Engineer, Surgeon, and Adjutant exist for this unit?
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
19 Jul 2020 04:20
Combined Chinkai Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
3) Did the positions of Executive Officer and Chief Engineer exist for this unit?
No.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2370
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 19 Jul 2020 08:27

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2972
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 19 Jul 2020 23:22

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

Ominato Guard Distinct 1st SNLF
Activated on 10 July 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
RADM / RADM SATO Toshimi 佐藤俊美 (41): 10 July 1945 - 1 August 1945 (47 C13072106200 / 29 C13072106800)
CAPT / ??? YAMAYA Taro 山屋太郎 (48): 1 August 1945 - ??? (29 C13072106800)
Medical Officers
LT / ??? HAYANO Masami 早野正巳 (???): 10 July 1945 - ??? (37 C13072106300)
Supply Officers
VACANT: 10 July 1945 - 22 July 1945
LT / ??? YAMAMOTO Toru 山本道 (???): 22 July 1945 - ??? (25 C13072106700)

Ominato Guard Distinct 2nd SNLF
Activated on 10 July 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / ??? MACHIDA Misao 町田操 (46): 10 July 1945 - ??? (47 C13072106200)
Medical Officers
LCDR / ??? YAMAMOTO Iwao 山本巌 (2Y1939): 10 July 1945 - ??? (35 C13072106300)
Supply Officers
VACANT: 10 July 1945 - 22 July 1945
LT / ??? TAKESHITA Kazuki 竹下一記 (???): 22 July 1945 - ??? (26 C13072106700)

Ominato Guard Distinct 3rd SNLF
Activated on 10 July 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / ??? TAWARA Akio 俵安岐夫 (48); 10 July 1945 - ??? (47 C13072106200)
Medical Officers
LCDR / ???: OBAMA Tetsuo 小浜哲男 (???): 10 July 1945 - 4 August 1945 (35 C13072106300 / 2 C13072106900)
LT / ??? MURAMATSU Daizaburo 村松大三郎 (???): 4 August 1945 - ??? (2 C13072106900)
Supply Officers
VACANT: 10 July 1945 - 22 July 1945
LT / ??? ARAI Tatsuo 荒井辰雄 (???): 22 July 1945 - ??? (26 C13072106700)
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
19 Jul 2020 04:20
Ominato Combined Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 15 September 1941
Deactivated on 15 November 1945
Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT SAKADA Yoshita (46) - 15 September 1941 - 1 August 1942
Maizuru Naval Distinct 1st SNLF
Activated on 1 June 1940
Commanding Officers
・・・
CDR / CAPT SAKATA Yoshito 坂田義人 (46): 15 September 1941 - 1 August 1942 (27 C13072082100 / 3 C13072086500)

Ominato Combined SNLF
Activated on 10 July 1945
Deactivated on 15 November 1945
Commanding Officers
RADM / ??? HATTORI Katsuji 服部勝二 (44): 10 July 1945 - 15 November 1945 (47 C13072106200)
Staff Officers
(ADD) CDR / ??? FUTAGAMI Enzo 二神延三 (51): 10 July 1945 - ??? (48 C13072106200)
LCDR / ??? HARAGUCHI Noboru 原口昇 (51): 10 July 1945 - ??? (49 C13072106200)
Adjutants
LT / ??? SUGIHARA Hikaru 杉原光 (69): 10 July 1945 - ??? (49 C13072106200)
Medical Officers
CDR / ??? KAWASHIMA Kiyoshi 河島清 (1931): 10 July 1945 - 20 July 1945
CDR / ??? OTSUKA Takeshi 大塚健 (1925): 20 July 1945 - ??? (17 C13072106700)
Supply Officers
LCDR / ??? SAWADA Masayuki 沢田昌之 (2Y1940): 10 July 1945 - ??? (39 C13072106300)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2370
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 20 Jul 2020 06:32

Awesome...thanks! Questions:

1st Ominato Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
1) Did the positions of Executive Officer, Chief Engineer, and Adjutant exist for this unit?

2nd Ominato Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
2) Did the positions of Executive Officer, Chief Engineer, and Adjutant exist for this unit?

3rd Ominato Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
3) Did the positions of Executive Officer, Chief Engineer, and Adjutant exist for this unit?

Ominato Guard District Combined Special Naval Landing Force
4) Did the positions of Executive Officer and Chief Engineer exist for this unit?

Here are some more Landing Forces...TIA for any help in filling in blanks!

1st Maizuru Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 10 June 1940
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CDR FUKAYA Sokichi (46) - 10 June 1940 - 28 September 1940
??? - 28 September 1940 - 15 September 1941
CDR / CAPT SAKATA Yoshito (46) - 15 September 1941 - 1 August 1942
??? - 1 August 1942 - 15 August 1945

Executive Officers
??? - 10 June 1940 - 15 August 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 10 June 1940 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
??? - 10 June 1940 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
??? - 10 June 1940 - 15 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 10 June 1940 - 20 April 1944
LTJG / LT MORIYA Takashi (70) - 20 April 1944 - ???
??? - ??? - 15 August 1945

2nd Maizuru Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 15 October 1941
Redesignated 8th Base Force on 1 February 1942

Commanding Officers
CDR MIYATA Yoshinobu (50) - 15 October 1941 - 1 February 1942

Executive Officers
??? - 15 October 1941 - 1 February 1942

Chief Engineers
??? - 15 October 1941 - 1 February 1942

Surgeons
??? - 15 October 1941 - 1 February 1942

Paymasters
??? - 15 October 1941 - 1 February 1942

Adjutants
??? - 15 October 1941 - 1 February 1942

3rd Maizuru Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 1 May 1942
Redesignated 5th Guard Unit on 1 July 1942

Commanding Officers
LCDR MUKAI Hifumi (52) - 1 May 1942 - 1 July 1942

Executive Officers
??? - 1 May 1942 - 1 July 1942

Chief Engineers
??? - 1 May 1942 - 1 July 1942

Surgeons
??? - 1 May 1942 - 1 July 1942

Paymasters
??? - 1 May 1942 - 1 July 1942

Adjutants
??? - 1 May 1942 - 1 July 1942

4th Maizuru Special Naval Landing Force
Activated on 5 September 1942
Deactivated post-war

Commanding Officers
CDR SASAGAWA Tohira (52) - 5 September 1942 - 1943
??? - 1943 - 15 August 1945

Executive Officers
??? - 5 September 1942 - 15 August 1945

Chief Engineers
??? - 5 September 1942 - 15 August 1945

Surgeons
??? - 5 September 1942 - 15 August 1945

Paymasters
??? - 5 September 1942 - 15 August 1945

Adjutants
??? - 5 September 1942 - 15 August 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 2972
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 20 Jul 2020 10:38

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
20 Jul 2020 06:32
1st Ominato Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
1) Did the positions of Executive Officer, Chief Engineer, and Adjutant exist for this unit?
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
20 Jul 2020 06:32
2nd Ominato Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
2) Did the positions of Executive Officer, Chief Engineer, and Adjutant exist for this unit?
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
20 Jul 2020 06:32
3rd Ominato Guard District Special Naval Landing Force
3) Did the positions of Executive Officer, Chief Engineer, and Adjutant exist for this unit?
No.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
20 Jul 2020 06:32
Ominato Guard District Combined Special Naval Landing Force
4) Did the positions of Executive Officer and Chief Engineer exist for this unit?
No.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2370
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 20 Jul 2020 16:12

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - Semper Avanti.

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”