More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3488
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 18 Aug 2021 03:41

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Aug 2021 01:37
Awesome...thanks! YURA's record is now complete! Question on one of her Medical Officers...is the following correct?

SASAKI Hiroshi
Commissioned 1935
HIRA Surgeon - 15 November 1937 - 20 October 1938
ONDO Surgeon - 15 November 1938 - 15 November 1939
YURA Surgeon - 01 November 1940 - 20 September 1941
More detailed his record;
SASAKI Horoshi 佐々木宏
LTJG
Commissioned: 15 April 1935
Attached to Kure Naval Distinct; 15 April 1935 - ???
Attached to Training Fleet HQ: ??? - 15 November 1937 (44 C1307207250)
HIRA Crew (for Medical Officer Duty): 15 November 1937 - 1 December 1937 (44 C1307207250 / 11 C13072072700)
LT
Promoted to LT: 1 December 1937 (11 C13072072700)
HIRA Crew (for Medical Officer Duty): 1 December 1937 - 20 October 1938 (11 C13072072700 / 27 C13072074400)
Attached to Kure Naval Distinct: 20 October 1938 - 15 November 1938 (27 C13072074400 / 32 C13072074600)
ONDO Medical Officer: 15 November 1938 - 15 November 1939 (32 C13072074600 / 11 C13072076900)
Kure Naval Hospital Member: 15 November 1939 - 1 November 1940 (11 C13072076900 / 32 C13072079300)
(ADD) Kure Naval Hospital Adjutant; 15 November 1939 - 1 November 1940 (11 C13072076900 / 32 C13072079300)
YURA Medical Officer: 1 November 1940 - 20 September 1941 (32 C13072079300 / 36 C13072082200)
Attached to Maizuru Naval Distinct; 20 September 1941 - ??? (36 C13072082200)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2680
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 18 Aug 2021 08:02

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Steve E
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:39
Location: Australia

Re:塹江乙矢 Horie Otoya

Post by Steve E » 23 Aug 2021 14:02

Hi Fontessa,
The Naval Data Base Website' for 塹江乙矢 Horie Otoya 兵37 has an entry : 41.9/1-42.7/25第62駆潜隊司令 which I don't understand. What unit was 第62駆潜隊 ??
TIA
Steve Eckardt.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3488
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: Re:塹江乙矢 Horie Otoya

Post by fontessa » 23 Aug 2021 16:40

Hello Steve,
Steve E wrote:
23 Aug 2021 14:02
The Naval Data Base Website' for 塹江乙矢 Horie Otoya 兵37 has an entry : 41.9/1-42.7/25第62駆潜隊司令 which I don't understand. What unit was 第62駆潜隊 ??
See
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=230794&p=2147554&h ... .#p2147554

第62駆潜隊 62nd Sub Chaser Division was one of Specially Established Submarine Chaser Units which consisted of onverted Submarine Chasers such as Kyo Maru No10, Shonan Maru No5 etc, not of regular Submarine Chasers such as CH-1, CH-2 and etc.

第62駆潜隊 62nd Sub Chaser Division was activated on 15 January 1941 and belonged to 6th Base Force / 4th Fleet at the early of the war.

As the English translation for 充員召集, "C.D." was used in the above web page and "Mobilized" is used now.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2680
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 23 Aug 2021 18:17

What I have for this unit:

62nd Specially Established Submarine Chaser Division
Activated on 15 January 1941
Deactivated on 15 February 1943

Commanders
CDR NAKAGOME Ikuzo (36) – 15 January 1941 – 1 September 1941
CDR HORIE Otoya (37) – 1 September 1941 – 25 July 1942
LCDR NISHI Tetsuo (47) – 25 July 1942 - 15 February 1943

Chief Engineers
??? – 15 January 1941 – 15 February 1943

Surgeons
(S) LTJG / (S) LT HOZUMI Yukinori (1939) – 15 January 1941 – 1 September 1941
(S) LTJG SATO Yoshiteru (1940) – 1 September 1941 – 1 November 1941
(S) LTJG / (S) LT MURONO Kinjiro (1940) – 1 November 1941 – 1 April 1942
(S) LT SANO Tadamasa (1939) – 1 April 1942 – 15 February 1943

Paymasters
??? – 15 January 1941 – 15 February 1943
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3488
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: Re:塹江乙矢 Horie Otoya

Post by fontessa » 23 Aug 2021 21:44

fontessa wrote:
23 Aug 2021 16:40
第62駆潜隊 62nd Sub Chaser Division was one of Specially Established Submarine Chaser Units which consisted of onverted Submarine Chasers such as Kyo Maru No10, Shonan Maru No5 etc, not of regular Submarine Chasers such as CH-1, CH-2 and etc.

fontessa

According to the report written by CDR 塹江乙矢 Horie Otoya, 62nd Sub Chaser Division had;
桂丸 Katsura Maru
第6拓南丸 6th Takunan Maru
第7拓南丸 7th Takunan Maru
https://www.jacar.archives.go.jp/aj/met ... L_TYPE=pdf

fontessa
Last edited by fontessa on 24 Aug 2021 11:23, edited 2 times in total.

Steve E
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:39
Location: Australia

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by Steve E » 24 Aug 2021 11:22

Thank you Fontessa San, much appreciated.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3488
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 25 Aug 2021 05:01

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
14 May 2021 12:12
Naval Repair Command
Activated on 1 August 1941
Deactivated on 1 November 1945

Directors
VADM KOIKE Shiro (37) - 1 August 1941 - 15 December 1942
VADM KANAZAWA Masao (39) - 15 December 1942 - 1 May 1945
VADM NABESHIMA Shigeaki (Eng. 19) - 1 May 1945 - 1 November 1945
The above English translation “Naval Repair Command” is incorrect. The Kanji for it was 海軍施設本部. Its correct English Translation is Naval Civil Engineering Command. IJN have had Naval Civil Engineering Departments 海軍施設部 shown as the below. Naval Civil Engineering Command was 海軍施設本部 was created in order to control these Naval Civil Engineering Departments on 1 August 1941.
- Yokosuka Naval Civil Engineering Department 横須賀海軍施設部 (Reorganized from Yokosuka Naval Civil Engineering Department 横須賀海軍建築部 on 18 August 1943)
- Kure Naval Civil Engineering Department 呉海海軍施設部 (Reorganized from Kure Naval Civil Engineering Department 呉海軍建築部 on 18 August 1943)- - --
- Sasebo Naval Civil Engineering Department 佐世保海軍施設部 (Reorganized from Sasebo Naval Civil Engineering Department 佐世保海軍建築部 on 18 August 1943)
- Maizuru Naval Civil Engineering Department 舞鶴海軍施設部 (Reorganized from Maizuru Naval Civil Engineering Department 舞鶴海軍建築部 on 18 August 1943)
- Ominato Naval Civil Engineering Department 大湊海軍施設部 (Reorganized from Ominato Naval Civil Engineering Department 大湊海軍建築部 on 18 August 1943)
- Takao Naval Civil Engineering Department 高雄海軍施設部 (Reorganized from Takao Naval Civil Engineering Department 高雄海軍建築部 on 18 August 1943)
- Chinkai Naval Civil Engineering Department 鎮海海軍施設部 Activated on 18 August 1943
- Hainan Naval Civil Engineering Department 海南施設部 Activated on 1 March 1944
- Osaka Naval Civil Engineering Department 大坂施設部 Activated on 1 July 1944
- 1st Naval Civil Engineering Department 第1海軍施設部* (Shanghai) Activated on 1 December 1944
- 4th Naval Civil Engineering Department 第4海軍施設部* (Truck)
- 8th Naval Civil Engineering Department 第8海軍施設部* (Rabaul)
- 101st Naval Civil Engineering Department 第101海軍施設部* (Singapore)
- 102nd Naval Civil Engineering Department 第102海軍施設部* (Surabaya)
- 103rd Naval Civil Engineering Department 第103海軍施設部* (Manira)
- 104th Naval Civil Engineering Department 第104海軍施設部* (Ambon)
* These xxx th Naval Civil Engineering Department 海軍施設部 was completrly different organization from ***th Naval Construction and Repair Department 海軍工作部.
I am checking personnel records of Naval Civil Engineering Departments.

Naval Technical Departments such as Naval Yards, Narval Air Depots etc required Technical Branch Officers.
Their specialties were:
S.B: Ship Building 造船
E.M. Engine Manufacturing 造機
O.M: Ordnance Manufacturing 造兵
Thse were integlated into “Thech” 技術 on 1 November 1942. This was also a procedure for appointing an engineer 技師 as a technical officer. In 1943, a large number of technical officers were appointed.

The bellow is the “almost” complete data for Naval Civil Engineering Headquarters. CAPT OKUDA Tsukasa 奥田司’s relieved date is was only one unknown. His post was believed to have been on the mainland, and he was probably not KIA. When he died of illness, I couldn't find his replacement.

Naval Civil Engineering Command 施設本部
Activated on 1 August 1941
Deactivated on 30 November 1945
Derectors of Command 本部長
VADM / VADM KOIKE Shiro 小池四郎 (37): 1 August 1941 - 15 December 1942 (3 C13072081700 / 8 C13072088600)
VADM / VADM KANAZAWA Masao 金沢正夫 (39): 15 December 1942 - 1 May 1945 (8 C13072088600 / 25 C13072104800)
VADM / VADM NABESHIMA Shigeaki 鍋島茂明 (Eng.19): 1 May 1945 - 1 November 1945 (Reserved) (25 C13072104800 / 9 C13072108300)
VACANT: 1 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Director of General Affairs Department 総務部長
CAPT / RADM NISHIO Hidehiko 西尾秀彦 (41): 1 August 1941 - 21 January 1943 (3 C13072081700 / 14 C13072089500)
RADM / VADM YAMAGUCHI Jihei 山口次平 (41): 21 January 1943 - 15 November 1945 (Reserved) (14 C13072089500 / 21 C13072108400)
VACANT: 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 1st Section / General Affaires Department 総務部第1課長 (水陸施設一般 Land and water facilities in general)
CAPT / CAPT SHINODA Katsukiyo 篠田勝清 (44): 1 August 1941 - 10 December 1942 (3 C13072081700 / 39 C13072088500)
CAPT / CAPT SADAKATA Shizuo 貞方静夫 (47): 10 December 1942 - 15 January 1945 (40 C13072088500 / 36 C13072103000)
CAPT / CAPT KIJIMA Kikunori 貴島掬徳 (50): 15 January 1945 -30 November 1945 (Reserved) (37 C13072103000 / 28 C13072157800)
Chiefs of 2nd Section / General Affaires Department 総務部第2課長 (予算 Budget)
CDR / CAPT HATSUMI Eigoro 初見盈五郎 (Pay.8): 1 August 1941 - 1 May 1942 (6 C13072081700 / 32 C13072085300)
CDR / CAPT TORII Shin’ichi 鳥居新一 (Pay.5): 1 May 1942 - 10 September 1943 (31 C13072085300 / 21 C13072092900)
CAPT / ??? OKUDA Tsukasa 奥田司 (Pay.7): 10 September 1943 - ??? (21 C13072092900)
Derectors of 1st Department 第1部長
Engineer 技師 SUMIKI Naoji 住木直二: 1 August 1941 - 1 Augu 1942 (8 C13072081700 / 20 C13072086500)
Engineer 技師 / CAPT GONDO Hiroshi 権藤博 (Tech.1942): 1 Augu 1942 - 1 November 1942 (20 C13072086500 / 3 C13072087800)
CAPT / RADM GONDO Hiroshi 権藤博 (Tech.1942): 1 November 1942 - 15 October 1945 (Reserved) (3 C13072087800 / 26 C13072135100)
Chiefs of 1st Section / 1st Department 第1部第1課長
ABSENT: 1 August 1941 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 2nd Section / 1st Department 第1部第2課長
ABSENT: 1 August 1941 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 3rd Section / 1st Department 第1部第3課長 (工務一般 General construction)
Engineer 技師 MATSUNAGA Koichi 松永幸一: 1 August 1941 - 1 Augu 1942 (8 C13072081700 / 20 C13072086500)
(ADD) Engineer 技師 GONDO Hiroshi 権藤博: 1 Augu 1942 - 1 October 1942 (20 C13072086500 / 25 C13072087200)
(ADD) Engineer 技師 / CAPT TAKAGI Yoshiteru 高木義照 (Tech.1942): 1 October 1942 - 1 November 1942 (25 C13072087200 / 3 C13072087800)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TAKAGI Yoshiteru 高木義照 (Tech.1942): 1 November 1942 - 18 August 1943 (3 C13072087800 / C13072092500)
CDR / CAPT YAMADA Tadao 山田忠雄 (Tech.1942): 18 August 1943 - 20 April 1945 (40 C13072092500 / 22 C13072104700)
CDR / CDR OMORI Yorio 大森頼雄 (Tech.1942): 20 April 1945 - 7 September 1945 (22 C13072104700 / 24 C13072107500)
CDR / CDR MAEDA Eitaro 前田栄太郎 (Tech.???): 7 September 1945 - 30 November 1945 (24 C13072107500)
Chiefs of 4th Section / 1st Department 第1部第4課長 (外地工務 Outer land construction)
(ADD) Engineer 技師 / CDR FUJITA Keiichi 藤田敬一 (Tech.1942): 1 August 1941 - 1 December 1942 (4 C13072088700)
(ADD) CDR / CDR FUJITA Keiichi 藤田敬一 (Tech.1942): 1 December 1942 - 25 July 1944 (4 C13072088700 / 23 C13072100200)
CDR / CDR YAMADA Makoto 山田誠 (Tech.???): 25 July 1944 - 7 September 1945 (23 C13072100200 / 24 C13072107500)
CDR / CDR OKAMOTO Kichitaro 岡本吉太郎 (Tech.???): 7 September 1945 - 30 November 1945 (24 C13072107500)
Chiefs of 5th Section / 1st Department 第1部第5課長 (土木 Construction)
Engineer 技師 SUGIYAMA Tsuneharu 椙山常治: 1 August 1941 - 1 October 1942 (8 C13072081700 / 25 C13072087200)
(ADD) Engineer 技師 / CAPT TAKAGI Yoshiteru 高木義照 (Tech.1942): 1 October 1942 - 1 November 1942 (25 C13072087200 / 3 C13072087800)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT TAKAGI Yoshiteru 高木義照 (Tech.1942): 1 November 1942 - 17 March 1943 (3 C13072087800 / 7 C13072090400)
Engineer 技師 /KAWANO Shokichi 河野正吉: 17 March 1943 - 25 August 1943 (4 C13072090100 / 23 C13072092600)
CDR / CAPT MASUOKA Masuzo 増岡増造 (Eng.28): 25 August 1943 - 1 April 1945 (38 C13072104200)
CAPT / CAPT EGAWA Kenji 江川憲治 (Eng.31): 1 April 1945 - 15 November 1945 (Reserved) (38 C13072104200 / 26 C13072108400)
VACANT: 15 November 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 6th Section / 1st Department 第1部第6課長 (建築 Civil Engineering)
Engineer 技師 / CAPT FUJITA Keiichi 藤田敬一 (Tech.1942): 1 August 1941 - 1 November 1942 (8 C13072081700 / 3 C13072087800)
CAPT / CAPT FUJITA Keiichi 藤田敬一 (Tech.1942): 1 November 1942 - 1 December 1942 (3 C13072087800 / 4 C13072088700)
Transffered to 6th Section / 2nd Department on 1 December 1942
Derectors of 2nd Department 第2部長
(ADD) Engineer 技師 SUMIKI Naoji 住木直二: 1 August 1941 - 1 Augu 1942 (8 C13072081700 / 20 C13072086500)
(ADD) Engineer 技師 GONDO Hiroshi 権藤博: 1 Augu 1942 - 1 August 1942 (20 C13072086500 / 19 C13072086700)
Engineer 技師 FUJII Masuki 藤井真透: 29 August 1942 - 15 May 1945 (19 C13072086700 / 5 C13072105200)
(ADD) RADM / RADM GONDO Hiroshi 権藤博 (Tech.1942): 15 May 1945 - 15 October 1945 (Reserved) (9 C13072105100 / 26 C13072108100)
VACANT: 15 October 1945 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 1st Section / 2nd Department 第2部第1課長
ABSENT: 1 August 1941 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 2nd Section / 2nd Department 第2部第2課長
ABSENT: 1 August 1941 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 3rd Section / 2nd Department 第2部第3課長
ABSENT: 1 August 1941 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 4th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第4課長
ABSENT: 1 August 1941 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 5th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第5課長
ABSENT: 1 August 1941 - 30 November 1945
Chiefs of 6th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第6課長 (建築 Civil Engineering)
Transffered from 6th Section / 1st Department on 1 December 1942
Engineer 技師 SAITO SDhiro 斎藤四郎: 1 December 1942 - 15 November 1943 (4 C13072088700 / 8 C13072094500)
(ADD) CDR / CDR YAMADA Tadao 山田忠雄 (Tech.1942): 15 November 1943 - 25 July 1944 (6 C13072094500 / 23 C13072100200)
CDR / CAPT FUJITA Keiichi 藤田敬一 (Tech.1942): 25 July 1944 - 1 February 1945 (23 C13072100200 / 19 C13072103300)
VACANT: 1 February 1945 - 20 April 1945
CDR / CDR OZAWA Kyutaro 小沢久太郎 (Tech.???): 20 April 1945 - 7 September 1945 (22 C13072104700 / 24 C13072107500)
CDR / CDR NISHIMURA Giichi 西村義一 (Tech.???): 7 September 1945 - 20 November 1945 (Reserved) (24 C13072107500 / 49 C13072108400)
VACANT: 20 November 1945‐30 November 1945
Chiefs of 7th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第7課長 (調査 Research)
Engineer 技師 SAITO SDhiro 斎藤四郎: 1 August 1941 - 1 December 1942 (8 C13072081700 / 4 C13072088700)
(ADD) CDR / CDR FUJITA Keiichi 藤田敬一 (Tech.1942): 1 December 1942 - 25 July 1944 (4 C13072088700 / 23 C13072100200)
25 July 1944 (23 C13072100200)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT FUJITA Keiichi 藤田敬一 (Tech.1942): 25 July 1944 - 1 February 1945 (23 C13072100200 / 19 C13072103300)
VACANT: 1 February 1945 - 1 May 1945
CDR / CDR NOHIRA Tadashi 野平忠 (Tech.???): 1 May 1945 - 25 July 1945 (1 C13072104900 / 35 C13072106700)
(ADD) CDR / CDR OZAWA Kyutaro 小沢久太郎 (Tech.???): 25 July 1945 - 7 September 1945 (35 C13072106700 / 24 C13072107500)
(ADD) CDR / CDR NISHIMURA Giichi 西村義一 (Tech.???): 7 September 1945 - 20 November 1945 (Mobilized) (24 C13072107500 / 49 C13072108400)
Chiefs of 8th Section / 2nd Department 第2部第8課長 (実験 Experiment)
(ADD) Engineer 技師 SAITO SDhiro 斎藤四郎: 1 August 1941 - 1 December 1942 (8 C13072081700 / 4 C13072088700)
(ADD) Engineer 技師 Fujii Masumi 藤井真透: 1 December 1942 - 17 March 1943 (4 C13072088700 / 46 C13072090400)
(ADD) Engineer 技師 KAWANO Shokichi 河野正吉: 17 March 1943 - 25 August 1943 (4 C13072090100 / 23 C13072092600)
Engineer 技師 KAWANO Shokichi 河野正吉: 25 August 1943 - 15 June 1944 (23 C13072092600)
(ADD) CDR / CAPT MASUOKA Masuzo 増岡増造 (Eng.28): 15 June 1944 - 1 April 1945 (49 C13072099500 / 38 C13072104200)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT EGAWA Kenji 江川憲治 (Eng.31): 1 April 1945 - 10 August 1945 (38 C13072104200 / 23 C13072106900)
CAPT / CAAT KASHIMA Takechiyo 鹿嶌竹千代 (Eng.32): 10 August 1945 - 30 Sepember 1945 (23 C13072106900 / 32 C13072107900)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2680
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 25 Aug 2021 11:51

Awesome...thanks!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2680
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Aug 2021 12:37

Have a few questions pertaining to the fleet carriers. As always, TIA for any help with these!

KAGA
What class was YAGASAKI Masaharu (Paymaster from 1 March 1928 - 10 December 1928) from, or what was his commissioning year?

SORYU
Can you fill in the blank for Air Group Commanders?
LCDR MIENO Takeshi (53) - 1 November 1940 - 1 April 1941
??? - 1 April 1941 - 25 August 1941
LT / LCDR EGUSA Takashige (58) - 25 August 1941 - 4 June 1942

SHOKAKU
Can you fill in the blanks for Operations Officers?
(EO) - LCDR NANBA Hisaichi (Spec. Duty 4) - 15 November 1940 - 5 May 1941
(EO) - ??? - 5 May 1941 - 8 August 1941
??? - 8 August 1941 - 20 August 1941
LCDR / CDR FUKUCHI Kaneo (52) - 20 August 1941 - 21 December 1942

ZUIKAKU
Can you fill in the blank for Damage Control Officers?
(EO) - LT (Eng.) KURODA Takemitsu (Eng. 37) - ??? - 25 September 1941

Who was senior pilot aboard from 31 January 1944 - 1 August 1944?

JUNYO
What was the commissioning year for SUGANO Yoichi (Surgeon from 1 February 1945 - 5 May 1945)?

When was IWAMI Jozo 石見丈三 (62) relieved as a Squadron Commander for Air Group 652? I have him posted to JUNYO as of 10 March 1944.

When did JUNYO cease having an air group aboard?

HIYO
What was the class for SAKATA Takaki (Equipping Officer / Paymaster from 10 March 1942 - 1 May 1943)?

Who was senior pilot aboard from 15 July 1943 - 1 November 1943?

AMAGI
I don't believe AMAGI ever had an active air group stationed aboard. Am I correct in this?

KATSURAGI
Can you fill in this blank for Executive Officers?
CDR HAMAZAKI Takeshi (52) - 1 October 1945 - ???

Can you fill in this blank for Navigators?
LCDR HARADA Tamotsu (Res.) - 1 October 1945 - ???

Can you fill in this blank for Damage Control Officers?
CDR FURUYA Takuo (57) - 1 October 1945 - ???

What were the classes or commissioning years for OHIGASHI Koichi (Paymaster from 1 October 1945 - 5 March 1946) and YAMASHITA Jiro (Paymaster from 5 March 1946 - 20 November 1946)?

I don't believe KATSURAGI ever had an active air group stationed aboard. Am I correct in this?

KASAGI
What was the commissioning year for ISAKI Taro (Equipping Officer (Surgeon)) from 23 February 1945 - 1 April 1945)?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2680
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 31 Aug 2021 09:39

A couple more random questions...TIA for any help with these.

What were the classes for the following officers?

SHIMAI Tomizo 島居富蔵 (Chief Engineer of NATSUSHIO from 5 September 1941 - 9 February 1942)
OKAJIMA Kenjiro 岡嶋健次郎 (Chief Engineer of MAKINAMI from 1 April 1943 - 25 November 1943)

Also, is there any info on Torpedo Officers for KIKUZUKI after 1 April 1939?
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3488
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 03 Sep 2021 05:31

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
31 Aug 2021 09:39
What were the classes for the following officers?
SHIMAI Tomizo 島居富蔵 (Chief Engineer of NATSUSHIO from 5 September 1941 - 9 February 1942)
OKAJIMA Kenjiro 岡嶋健次郎 (Chief Engineer of MAKINAMI from 1 April 1943 - 25 November 1943)

Also, is there any info on Torpedo Officers for KIKUZUKI after 1 April 1939?
They were special duty officers. Unfortunately few records of their personnel which were announced with Naval Distinct documents are kept except for exceptions.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2680
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Sep 2021 05:54

Thanks for the info! That completes two more destroyer records! One more for you:

Was KATO Yukio (Chief Engineer of SUZUNAMI from 15 October 1943 - 11 November 1943) also a Special Duty officer?

NATSUSHIO
Commanding Officers
(CEO) - CDR NOMAGUCHI Kanetomo (48) - 1 May 1940 - 31 August 1940
CDR NOMAGUCHI Kanetomo (48) - 31 August 1940 - 20 October 1941
CDR NAGAI Sumitaka (50) - 20 October 1941 - 9 February 1942

Torpedo Officers
(EO) - LT WATANABE Yoshiro (61) – 1 May 1940 - 31 August 1940
LT WATANABE Yoshiro (61) - 31 August 1940 - 15 November 1940
LTJG / LT ISHIDA Suteo (64) - 15 November 1940 - 21 July 1941
LTJG / LT NIWA Hiroshi (65) - 21 July 1941 - 9 February 1942

Gunnery Officers
(EO) – LT NISHIMURA Tomoharu (59) – 1 May 1940 – 31 August 1940
LT NISHIMURA Tomoharu (59) – 31 August 1940 – 14 May 1941
LT AGO Shigeatsu (60) - 14 May 1941 - 9 February 1942

Navigators
(EO) - LT FUJIKI Hiroshi (60) – 1 May 1940 - 31 August 1940
LT FUJIKI Hiroshi (60) - 31 August 1940 - 15 November 1940
LTJG NIWA Hiroshi (65) - 15 November 1940 - 21 July 1941
LTJG YABUSHITA Toshiharu (66) - 21 July 1941 - 9 February 1942

Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LCDR NUKA Hisanao (Eng. 34) – 23 August 1940 - 31 August 1940
(E) LCDR NUKA Hisanao (Eng. 34) - 31 August 1940 - 5 September 1941
(E) LT SHIMAI Tomizo (Spec. Duty) - 5 September 1941 - 9 February 1942

MAKINAMI
Commanding Officers
(CEO) - CDR HITOMI Toyoji (50) - 30 June 1942 - 18 August 1942
CDR / CAPT* HITOMI Toyoji (50) - 18 August 1942 - 25 November 1943 (KIA)

Torpedo Officers
(EO) - LT YODA Shiro (64) – 13 July 1942 - 18 August 1942
LT YODA Shiro (64) - 18 August 1942 - 10 May 1943
VACANT – 10 May 1943 – 10 September 1943
LTJG / LT / LCDR* INAGAKI Yonetaro (68) - 10 September 1943 - 25 November 1943 (KIA)

Gunnery Officers
(EO) - LTJG TAGAMI Shunzo (67) - 25 July 1942 - 18 August 1942
LTJG TAGAMI Shunzo (67) - 18 August 1942 - 15 May 1943
LTJG / LT SAWAOKA Nobuo (68) - 15 May 1943 - 25 November 1943

Navigators
(EO) - LTJG HOSAKA Isamu (Res.) – 11 July 1942 - 18 August 1942
LTJG HOSAKA Isamu (Res.) - 18 August 1942 - 1 September 1943
LTJG / LT / LCDR* MAKINO Rokuro (Res.) - 1 September 1943 - 25 November 1943 (KIA)

Chief Engineers
(EO) - (E) LT MAEDA Norio (Eng. 45) – 30 June 1942 – 18 August 1942
(E) LT / LT MAEDA Norio (Eng. 45) – 18 August 1942 – 1 April 1943
LT OKAJIMA Kenjiro (Spec. Duty) – 1 April 1943 – 25 November 1943
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3488
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 03 Sep 2021 09:11

Thanks for the info.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
03 Sep 2021 05:54
Was KATO Yukio (Chief Engineer of SUZUNAMI from 15 October 1943 - 11 November 1943) also a Special Duty officer?
No. His personnel was announced with Jirei Koho published by Naval Ministry. So he was a regular officer, maybe Engine School class48.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2680
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 03 Sep 2021 11:30

Thanks for the info! I'm still lacking complete lists for the later Engineer Classes (Class 45 onward), so any help in filling them in is definitely appreciated! :D
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”