More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 16 Mar 2022 06:05

What were the Class Rankings for the following personnel from Engineer Academy 45? TIA for any help with these.

AKIYAMA Masanobu 秋山正信
FUKINO Michio 吹野倫夫
TAKEUMA Toshiro 竹馬俊郎
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 17 Mar 2022 20:47

I have found that AKIYAMA Masanobu 秋山正信 was 5/58, so I just need the class rankings for the other two. TIA for any help.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3966
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: No-71 Submarine

Post by fontessa » 18 Mar 2022 10:12

Hello Steve,
Steve E wrote:
12 Mar 2022 12:34
Who they were we will never know.

Steve.
I found an article in a magazine that "may be good news for you." I'm not saying "good news" because I have some doubts about the article. He was 関戸好蜜 Sekido Yoshimitsu (57), a submariner throughout his military career, who survived the war and became an admiral of the Maritime Self-Defense Force after the war.
The 1st and the second figures are the last pages of an article about Ko-target in the magazine. The first picture shows LT Sekido Yoshimitsu and 堀俊雄機関中尉 LTJG Hori Toshio (Eng.46). Hori Toshio was KIA as the Engineer Officer of I-25 on 24 October 1943. And the second figure shows No.71 Submarine. In other words, No,71 is an appendix to the Ko-target article. LT Sekido was the "Captain" of No. 71 only as mentioned in the caption of his photo taken after the war. Unfortunately the relationship between LTJG Hori Toshio and No.71 was not mentioned.
Below is the part of Sekido Yoshimitsu’s record.
Ro-66 Crew: 20 March 1937 - 1 November 1937 (1937.3.22.Frm4 / 3 C13072072500)
Ro-58 Crew: 1 November 1937 - 15 August 1938 (3 C13072072500 / 31 C13072074200)
Iwate Division Officer: 15 August 1938 - 10 March 1939 (31 C13072074200 / 16 C13072075500)
I-60 Torpedo Officer: 10 March 1939 - 10 November 1939 (16 C13072075500 / 44 C13072076600)
Ro-68 Crew: 10 November 1939 - 20 March 1940 (44 C13072076600 / 23 C13072077800)
Attached to Kure Naval Yard: 20 March 1940 - 6 September 1940 (23 C13072077800 / 9 C13072078800)
I-18 EO: 6 September 1940 - 31 January 1941 (9 C13072078800 / 11 C13072080300)

Attached to Kure Naval Yard consistent with the test period of Ko-target. Therefore, it is natural to hide it as the appointment to Attached to Kure Naval Yard. And Iwate Division Officer seems to correspond to the test period of No.71. This is the part with it I have some doubts. But there was the fact that Iwate had three Division Officers of line officers and their duty was the control of the gunnery department. At this time point, Iwate was used as a training ship, for example. She was used for the 66th practice voyage (16 N0vember 1938 - 30 January 1939). So Division Officer for the control of gunnery department duty may have been an appointment for concealment. Does the book you quoted say the date of the test? If that was not included in the period of Iwate Division Officer, the article is a complete mistake.

Sekido Yoshimitsu was related to Ko-target, so I'll talk a little about it. Ko-target was conceived around 1936. It was a small submarine with two crew members and two torpedoes. The idea was to include the tender which was a mother ship carrying Ko-targets in the fleet and launch them before the decisive battle with the US fleet to carry out a simultaneous torpedo attack. The design of Ko-target and tender began in 1937, and in 1940, an experiment that a Ko-target was launched from a tender Chiyoda was conducted. The test was regarded as "successful", and Ko-target’s formal adoption was decided in October of the same year.

The third figure shows a Ko-target. I saw this photo for the first time and she was bigger than I expected. The fourth figure shows her tenders.
Co-targets were launched via a slope of the stern. They disguised themselves as seaplane tenders for concealment.

5 Co-targets carried by 5 I-go submarines invaded Pearl Harbor at the beginning of the war. In May 1942, 3 Co-targets carried by 3 I-go submarines invaded Sydney Bay. As a result of it, Japan was greatly resented by Australia. At the Battle of Midway, Japanese Midway Capture Forces included two seaplane tenders.
Chiyoda: Jeke x 12, Pete x 12, and Ko-target x 6 under the command of LCDR Sekido Yoshimitsu
Kamikawa Maru: Jeke x4 and Pete x12
All of the Ko-targets and most of Jak, Pete have been brought in for defense after the occupation of Midway Island. However, due to the devastating defeat of the 1st Air Fleet, they returned to Japan. If Japan had occupied Midway Island, LCDR Sekido Yoshimitsu would have been appointed the Commander of the Midway Defense Ko-targets Unit.

関戸好蜜 堀俊雄.jpg


関戸好蜜 No71.jpg


千代田 甲標的.jpg


千代田 甲標的母艦.jpg


fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 18 Mar 2022 10:57

Here's what I have for these two individuals. Note that most of the prewar promotion dates on HORI are guesswork.

SEKIDO Yoshimitsu 関戸好蜜
Naval Academy 57 (24/122)
BORN - ???, in Hiroshima Prefecture
MID - 27 March 1929
ENS - 01 December 1930
LTJG - 01 December 1932
I-121 Navigator - 15 November 1933 - 01 April 1934
LT - 15 November 1935
I-3 Navigator - 22 July 1936 - 01 December 1936
RO-66 Crewmember - 20 March 1937 - 01 November 1937
RO-58 Crewmember - 01 November 1937 - 15 August 1938
IWATE Division Officer - 15 August 1938 - 10 March 1939
I-60 Torpedo Officer - 10 March 1939 - 10 November 1939
RO-68 Crewmember - 10 November 1939 - 20 March 1940
I-18 Equipping Officer - 06 September 1940 - 31 January 1941
LCDR - 15 October 1940
I-18 Torpedo Officer - 31 January 1941 - 15 July 1941
I-152 Commanding Officer - 31 October 1941 - 20 May 1942
I-156 Commanding Officer - 20 July 1942 - 15 October 1942
I-5 Commanding Officer - 31 October 1942 - 20 April 1943
I-185 Chief Equipping Officer - 20 April 1943 - 23 September 1943
I-185 Commanding Officer - 23 September 1943 - 30 April 1944
I-45 Commanding Officer - 10 June 1944 - 05 September 1944
SubRon 7 Chief-of-Staff - 05 September 1944 - 20 March 1945
CDR - 15 October 1944
10th Special Attack Squadron Staff Officer - 20 March 1945 - 15 September 1945
101st Assault Unit Commanding Officer - 20 March 1945 - 15 August 1945
Joined JMSDF - ???
CAPT - ???
RADM - ???
Retired from JMSDF as RADM - 01 January 1963
DIED - ???

HORI Toshio 堀俊雄
Engineer Academy 46 (37/69)
BORN - ???, in ??? Prefecture
MID (E) - 16 March 1938
ENS (E) - 15 November 1938
LTJG (E) - 15 November 1939
LT (E) - 15 November 1940
LT - 01 November 1942
I-25 Chief Engineer - 10 April 1943 - 25 August 1943
Killed In Action - 25 August 1943
LCDR - 24 October 1943 (posthumous promotion)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Steve E
Member
Posts: 172
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:39
Location: Australia

Re: No-71 Submarine

Post by Steve E » 21 Mar 2022 13:05

Hello fontessa,
Thank you for the excellent article. Unfortunately Lengerer does not give a date, he only mentions it was a test for the open ocean performance,
He mentions Kaigun zōsen gijutsu gaiyo as his source. ( 海軍造船技術外洋 )
In his bibliography he states Sekai no kansen as his main source.
I don't know if this makes any sense but have a look at it anyway.
Regards Steve.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3966
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: No-71 Submarine

Post by fontessa » 25 Mar 2022 19:29

Hello Steve,
Steve E wrote:
21 Mar 2022 13:05
Kaigun zōsen gijutsu gaiyo as his source. ( 海軍造船技術外洋 )
Steve.
海軍造船技術Gaiyo 外洋 Navy Shipbuilding Technology Open Ocean
Should be ↓
海軍造船技術Gaiyo 概要 Navy Shipbuilding Technology Overview
It is the correction of the shipbuilding officer’s memos. It is priced at 200,000 yen on Amazon and I checked it at the National Diet Library. The description, in the book you quoted, “whole crew suffered severe sea-sickness and vomiting except for the ‘Captain, the Chief Engineer and Tominaga Hideo (he was one of the designers)’ who did not vomit.” is the straight English translation from “乗員も悉く船酔いに苦しみ、嘔吐せずのは艦長、機関長と造船部担当部員友永造船大尉のみという有様であった” of Navy Shipbuilding Technology Overview.
After it was certain that “Lt.Cdr Tomonaga Hideo” was “LT Tominaga Hideo” (I have been looking for an older Tomonaga.), I searched for a point of contact of a career with LT SEKIDO Yoshimitsu, LTJG HORI Toshio, and LT Tomonaga Hideo.
Finally, I came to the below conclusion.
The No.71 boat test was conducted in May 1940, and LT SEKIDO Yoshimitsu and HORI Toshio participated in it with LT Tominaga Hideo.

関戸 海軍造船技術概要.jpg


It will be a little long, but let's explain it step by step.

At first, LT Sekido Yoshimitsu 関戸好蜜
The meaning of Kanji 好 and 蜜 is “Like and Honey”, so I was scared when I saw his Kanji for the first time.
As mentioned before, his relating military record was;
Attached to Kure Naval Yard: 20 March 1940 - 6 September 1940
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
18 Mar 2022 10:57
関戸好蜜
10th Special Attack Squadron Staff Officer - 20 March 1945 - 15 September 1945
(ADD) 101st Assault Unit Commanding Officer - 20 March 1945 - 15 August 1945
101st Assault Unit was a "Suicide Unit" operated Koryu which was an advanced Ko-target (Type D). 10th Special Attack Squadron was the upper unit of 101st Assault Unit.

関戸 蛟龍 1.jpg
関戸 蛟龍 2.jpg


Next, the relating military record of LTJG Hori Toshio 堀俊雄 was;
I-52 Crew: ??? - 20 March 1940 (24 C13072077800)
Attached to Kure Naval Distinct: 20 March 1940 - 1 October 1940
Ashigara Division Officer: 1 October 1940 - ??? (3 C13072079000)

I would like to speak about 友永英夫造船大尉 Shipbuilding LT Tomonaga Hideo. I thought of him look the book you quoted, but re-thought of another "Tomonaga Hideo" because of the Lt.Cdr rank. Now I'm glad that I knew Lt.Cdr rank was a clerical error.
Tomonaga Hideo is well known as the inventor of 自動懸吊装置 the automatic suspension device and 重油漏洩防止装置 the heavy oil leak prevention device for submarines. In particular, the former was extremely useful because the submarine depth could be maintained automatically and silently. These were invented in his LCDR era. Japan received a lot of unilateral technical cooperation with Germany, but these two are the few Japanese technologies provided to Germany. He visited Germany in March 1943 for technology exchange. Two years after, he took U-234 to return to Japan and left Kiel on March 24, 1945. After that, Germany surrendered in May and the U-234 was handed over to the Allies. Tomonaga committed suicide on May 13 to avoid becoming a POW of the Allied Forces. His body was buried in the sea by the German crew on the next day. IJN identified his death as a Kill in Action.

His wife published "深海からの声 Voice from the Deep Sea" about him after the war, which revealed his detailed military history. According to it, the relating his military record was;
Commissioned as S.B. LTJG: 15 April 1932
Attached to Kure Naval Yard (Hull factory): 3 October 1933
Attached to Sasebo Naval Yard: 20 October 1934
Prompted to S.B.LT: 15 October 1935
Sasebo Naval Yard Ship Building Department: 1 December 1936
He was engaged in;
I-18
Lay the Keel: 25 August 1937
Launch: 12 November 1938
I-24
Lay the Keel: 5 December 1938
Launch: 12 November 1939
Kure Naval Yard Submarine Department: 1 March 1939 - 15 November 1940
(ADD) Kure Naval Yard Ship Building Department: 1 March 1939 - 15 November 1940
(ADD) Navy Submarine School Instructor: 1 March 1939 - 15 November 1940
The takeover of S.B. LCDR Negi Yuichiro 根木雄一郎 Ordered to be dispatched to Germany on 1 March 1939
And the takeover of his job including, I guess, the design of No.71 boat.
Promoted to LCDR: 15 November 1940
Naval Shipping Administration HQ 4th Department (Ship Building) 5th Team (Submarine)
(ADD) Naval Research Institute: 15 November 1940
Ordered to be dispatched to Germany (Take turns with CDR Negi Yuichiro): 1 March 1943
Arrived at Bordeaux: 2 July 1942
Promoted to CDR: ???
Departed Kiel: March 24, 1945
Suicide: May 13, 1945
Promoted to CAPT: ???

As clear as shown above, LT Tomonaga was engaged in the design of I-18 at Sasebo Naval Yard when No.71 Boat was launched at Kure Naval Yard. According to 緒明亮乍 Moaki Ryosaku (S.B.1937), launched No. 71 took time to solve the trouble of the reduction gear mechanism, and it was in May 1940 that the test was started. So LT SEKIDO Yoshimitsu and HORI Toshio participated in it with LT Tominaga Hideo.

Submarines were basically designed in 第4部第5斑 the 4th Department 5th Team of 艦政本部 Shipping Administration Headquarters, and in the case of 呉海軍工廠 Kure Naval Yard, the detailed design and construction were done in 潜水艦部 Submarine Department. But for small submarine (boat) cases, these were done in 魚雷部 Torpedo Department. For confidentiality, for Ko-target and No.71 boat case, these were done in 魚雷実験部 Torpedo Experiment Department which had the facilities on a small island offshore.

関戸 友永英夫.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Steve E
Member
Posts: 172
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:39
Location: Australia

Re: No-71 Submarine

Post by Steve E » 26 Mar 2022 13:00

Hallo fontessa,
Thank you for digging all this amazing information up.
So Lt. Sekido Yoshimitsu 関戸好蜜 was the CO of NO-71 at the time in question.
Thank you again for your great work.
With kind regards Steve.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: No-71 Submarine

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 26 Mar 2022 23:23

fontessa wrote:
25 Mar 2022 19:29
Promoted to LCDR: 15 November 1940
Promoted to CDR: ???
Promoted to CAPT: ???
Based on the date of his promotion to LCDR, I would guess he was promoted to CDR on either 01 November 1943, 01 May 1944, or 15 October 1944. Promotion to CDR appeared to take between 3-5 years, depending on how high one ranked at the Academy, so any of the above three dates are plausible. His promotion to CAPT was of course posthumous.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 27 Mar 2022 16:09

I have some questions about circumstances of death.

1) EIJIRI Shoichiro 江尻庄一郎 (Eng. 44) and SUGIURA Rizo 杉浦来三 (Eng.45) died 23 July 1942 and 7 June 1942, respectively. Were the circumstances of their deaths wounds from the Battle of Midway or were they simply ill?

2) FUJIYOSHI Seiichi 藤吉誠一 (Eng. 46), KAJISHIMA Hideo 梶島栄雄 (Eng. 46), and KUDO Yoshiharu 工藤義晴 (Eng. 46) are all listed as having died on 5 June 1942. I'm guessing they were all KIA at the Battle of Midway. If so, what carriers were they aboard?

TIA for any info on these.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 31 Mar 2022 20:40

Can anyone fill in the blanks for these Construction Bureaus? TIA for any help.

Hainan Construction Bureau
Directors
HIOKA Nagaaki (1943) - 1 August 1941 - 15 January 1942
KIMURA Takashi (1942) - 15 January 1942 - 1 November 1942
(T) CAPT KIMURA Takashi (1942) - 1 November 1942 - 1 March 1944
??? - 1 March 1944 - 15 August 1945

Ominato Construction Bureau
Directors
HIOKA Nagaaki (1943) - 5 July 1943 - 18 August 1943
??? - 18 August 1943 - 15 August 1945

Maizuru Construction Bureau
Directors
GONDO Hiroshi (1942) - 1 March 1937 - 6 February 1939
MATSUNAGA Koichi (1944) - 6 February 1939 - 1 April 1941
GONDO Hiroshi (1942) - 1 April 1941 - 1 August 1942
MATSUNAGA Koichi (1944) - 1 August 1942 - 18 August 1943
??? - 18 August 1943 - 15 August 1945

Sasebo Construction Bureau
Directors
SUMIKI Naoji (1942) - 13 June 1938 - 10 May 1941
MATSUMOTO Inokichi (1942) - 10 May 1941 - 15 October 1942
??? - 15 October 1942 - 15 August 1945

Kure Construction Bureau
Directors
MATSUMOTO Inokichi (1942) - 15 October 1942 - 1 November 1942
(T) RADM MATSUMOTO Inokichi (1942) - 1 November 1942 - 18 August 1943
??? - 18 August 1943 - 15 August 1945

Yokosuka Construction Bureau
Directors
MATSUMOTO Inokichi (1942) - 7 January 1935 - 15 November 1938
??? - 15 November 1938 - 1 August 1942
SUMIKI Naoji (1942) - 1 August 1942 - 1 November 1942
(T) RADM SUMIKI Naoji (1942) - 1 November 1942 - 18 August 1943
??? - 18 August 1943 - 15 August 1945

1st Construction Bureau
Directors
GONDO Hiroshi (1942) - 15 January 1941 - 1 April 1941
??? - 1 April 1941 - 15 August 1945

4th Construction Bureau
Directors
CAPT HAGIWARA Kanichi (Eng. 29) - 10 July 1943 - 18 August 1943
??? - 18 August 1943 - 15 August 1945

5th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM / VADM* TSUJIMURA Takehisa (42) - 1 March 1944 - 8 July 1944 (KIA)
??? - 8 July 1944 - 15 August 1945

8th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM KAMATA Michiaki (39) - 25 November 1942 - 10 December 1943
RADM OGATA Masaki (41) - 10 December 1943 - 25 March 1944
CAPT SATO Shiro (43) - 25 March 1944 - 1 May 1944
??? - 1 May 1944 - 15 August 1945

24th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM FUKUDA Teizaburo (40) - 1 February 1944 - 10 September 1944
??? - 10 September 1944 - 15 August 1945

25th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM HASE Shinzaburo (44) - 1 February 1944 - 10 January 1945
??? - 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945

26th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM YOKOKAWA Ichihei (43) - 1 February 1944 - 25 May 1944
VADM ICHINOSE Shinichi (41) - 25 May 1944 - 10 January 1945
??? - 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945

28th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM HAMANAKA Kyoho (42) - 20 May 1944 - 29 September 1944
??? - 29 September 1944 - 15 August 1945

101st Construction Bureau
Directors
HIOKA Nagaaki (1943) - 25 January 1942 - 20 June 1943
??? - 20 June 1943 - 15 August 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 05 Apr 2022 06:31

Is the following correct for Cruiser Divisions?

CruDiv 4 (1st Gen.)
Activated on 28 December 1903
Deactivated on 20 December 1905

2nd Fleet - 28 December 1903 - 14 June 1905
1st Fleet - 14 June 1905 - 20 December 1905

CruDiv 4 (2nd Gen.)
Activated on 1 October 1914
Deactivated on 1 December 1921

??? - 1 October 1914 - 1 December 1921

CruDiv 4 (3rd Gen.)
Activated on 1 December 1922
Deactivated on 15 November 1944

1st Fleet - 1 December 1922 - 1 December 1926
2nd Fleet - 1 December 1926 - 1 March 1944
3rd Fleet - 1 March 1944 - 15 November 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 27 Apr 2022 22:09

I'm trying to find the name of an Engineering Officer. He was a member of Engineer Academy Class 48, and graduated 72nd out of 74 cadets. Anyone know his name? TIA for any info.
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 29 Apr 2022 18:00

What was the highest rank achieved by the following Engineer Officers? TIA for any help with these.

AKABANE Ryukuma 赤羽龍熊 (Eng. 29)
ASAYAMA Toshio 浅山敏夫 (Eng. 29)
ATSUTA Sataro 熱田佐太郎 (Eng. 29)
FUKUSHIMA Terukuma 福島輝熊 (Eng. 29)
HARA Tamiji 原民治 (Eng. 29)
HASEGAWA Hideo 長谷川英雄 (Eng. 29)
HATA Kazuo 畑一男 (Eng. 29)
KUSUDA Jinichi 楠田授一 (Eng. 29)
MATSUO Tsutomu 松尾務 (Eng. 29)
MIYAKE Masahiro 三宅正彦 (Eng. 29)
NAKAJIMA Tadashi 中島正 (Eng. 29)
TAKEUCHI Teizo 竹内悌三 (Eng. 29)
TAKUMA Susumu 宅和進 (Eng. 29)

WATANABE Takeo 台由男 (Eng. 29)
YAMADA Atsuo 山田厖男 (Eng. 29)
YAMADA Jiro 山田慈郎 (Eng. 29)
YOSHIDA Koichi 吉田興一 (Eng. 29)
YOSHITAKE Jiro 吉武二郎 (Eng. 32)

KURASHIGE Yoshio 倉重義雄 (Eng. 30)
MURAKAMI Seiichi 村上清一 (Eng. 30)
OSUZU Hideo 大鈴英男 (Eng. 30)

TSURU Minamori 鶴三七徳 (Eng. 31)

ICHIMURA Tadaichiro 市村忠逸郎 (Eng. 32)
KATAYAMA Shigeru 片山繁 (Eng. 32)
KOIZUMI Shuji 小泉周二 (Eng. 32)
MURAOKA Shizuo 村岡静雄 (Eng. 32)
NAGATA Kazuyoshi 長田和美 (Eng. 32)
OKA Torao 岡寅雄 (Eng. 32)
SHINODA Kozo 篠田幸三 (Eng. 32)
TERADA Torao 寺田虎男 (Eng. 32)

HARA Hidehiko 原英彦 (Eng. 33)
HATTORI Tomokazu 服部知一 (Eng. 33)
INOUE Takeharu 井上武治 (Eng. 33)
KANEKO Yoshiro 金子吉郎 (Eng. 33)
KURODA Tadahito 黒田忠仁 (Eng. 33)
KUROSAKI TAKAYUKI 黒崎孝之 (Eng. 33)
MAYAMA Itsuo 真山乙雄 (Eng. 33)
TAKIGAWA Susumu 滝川進 (Eng. 33)

UJIIE Katsuhiko 氏家勝比古 (Eng. 34)

FUKUDA Kazuo 福田計雄 (Eng. 35)
KOZU Kanehiro 神津包弘 (Eng. 35)
SHIBATA Katsumi 柴田勝巳 (Eng. 35)

KORIYAMA Yoshihiro 郡山義広 (Eng. 36)
SATO Katsuo 佐藤勝男 (Eng. 36)
ZAHA Tetsuzo 座波鉄蔵 (Eng. 36)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3966
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 07 May 2022 00:21

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

You posted 2 different types of units. One was "Facility Department", and the other was "Construction Department". Their Kanjs were 施設部 (renamed from 建築部) and 建設部. I would like to show "Construction Departments". The rest were "Facility Departments". It will take time to check them.
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
31 Mar 2022 20:40
5th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM / VADM* TSUJIMURA Takehisa (42) - 1 March 1944 - 8 July 1944 (KIA)
??? - 8 July 1944 - 15 August 1945

8th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM KAMATA Michiaki (39) - 25 November 1942 - 10 December 1943
RADM OGATA Masaki (41) - 10 December 1943 - 25 March 1944
CAPT SATO Shiro (43) - 25 March 1944 - 1 May 1944
??? - 1 May 1944 - 15 August 1945

24th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM FUKUDA Teizaburo (40) - 1 February 1944 - 10 September 1944
??? - 10 September 1944 - 15 August 1945

25th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM HASE Shinzaburo (44) - 1 February 1944 - 10 January 1945
??? - 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945

26th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM YOKOKAWA Ichihei (43) - 1 February 1944 - 25 May 1944
VADM ICHINOSE Shinichi (41) - 25 May 1944 - 10 January 1945
??? - 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945

28th Construction Bureau
Directors
RADM HAMANAKA Kyoho (42) - 20 May 1944 - 29 September 1944
??? - 29 September 1944 - 15 August 1945

5th Naval Construction Department 第5海軍建設部 (Saipan)
Activated on 1 March 1944
Deactivated on 29 July 1944
Directors of Department 部長
(ADD) RADM / RADM / VADM*TSUJIMURA Takehisa 辻村武久 (42): 1 March 1944 - 8 July 1944 (KIA) (49 C13072096300)
VACANT: 8 July 1944 - 29 July 1944
Chiefs of Guam Branch グアム支部長
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT / RADM* SUGIMOTO Yutaka 杉本豊 (46): 17 March 1944 - 29 July 1944 (KIA) (7 C13072096800)

8th Naval Construction Department 第8海軍建設部 (Rabaul)
Activated on 25 November 1942
Deactivated on 1 May 1944
Directors of Department 部長
RADM / RADM KAMATA Michikusa 鎌田道草 (39): 25 November 1942 - 29 December 1942 (14 C13072088300 / 12 C13072088700)
(ADD) RADM / RADM KAMATA Michikusa 鎌田道草 (39): 29 December 1942 - 10 December 1943 (12 C13072088700 / 13 C13072094800)
(ADD) CAPT / RADM SATO Shiro 佐藤四郎 (43): 25 March 1944 - 1 May 1944 (2 C13072096900 / 12 C13072098000)

24th Naval Construction Department 第24海軍建設部 (Flores Island)
Activated on 31 January 1944
Deactivated on 10 September 1944
Directors of Construction Department
(ADD) RADM / RADM FUKUDA Teizaburo 福田貞三郎 (40): 31 January 1944 - 10 September 1944 (2 C13072095600 / 24 C13072100900)
Chiefs of Kupang Branch クーパン支部長
Civil Affairs Officer 司政官 ISHIZUKA Noboru 石塚昇: 1 February 1944 - 21 February 1944 (38 C13072095600 / 45 C13072095900)
Civil Affairs Officer 司政官 TOMITA Hikosaburo 富田彦三郎: 21 February 1944 - 10 May 1944 (45 C13072095900 / 43 C13072098100)
RADM / RADM ISHIDO Yuzo 石戸勇三 (Mobilized): 10 May 1944 - 10 October 1944 (32 C13072098100 / 49 C13072101500)
Chiefs of Waingapu Branch ワインガップ支部長
Civil Affairs Officer 司政官 SUGIYAMA Kazuto 杉山一人: 1 February 1944 - 21 February 1944 (38 C13072095600 / 45 C13072095900)
Civil Affairs Officer 司政官 志村忠六: 21 February 1944 - 10 May 1944 (45 C13072095900 / 43 C13072098100)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SATO Tasuku 佐藤佐 (48): 10 May 1944 - 10 October 1944 (49 C13072101500) (32 C13072098100)

25th Naval Construction Department 第25海軍建設部 (Ambon)
Activated on 1 February 1944
Deactivated on 15 August 1945
Directors of Department 部長
(ADD) RADM / RADM HASE Shinzaburo 長谷真三郎 (44): 1 February 1944 - 10 January 1945 (3 C13072095600 / 11 C13072102900)
VACANT: 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945
Chiefs of Amboyna Branch Depot アンボイナ支廠部長
CAPT / CAPT SUGIYAMA Drn’ichiro 杉山伝一郎 (Mobilized): 1 February 1944 - 25 August 1945 (18 C13072095600 / 8 C13072108200)
Chiefs of Ambon Branch アンボン支部長
CAPT / ??? SUZUKI Den’ichiro 杉山伝一郎 (Mobilized): 1 February 1944 - 1 March 1944 (3 C13072095600 / 44 C13072096300)
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT DEMOTO Shikanosuke 出本鹿之助 (Pay.11): 1 March 1944 - 20 June 1944 (15 C13072096400 / 15 C13072099600)
Chiefs of Toar Branch トアール支部長
Civil Affairs Officer 司政官 OMEKATA Akio 大目方秋男: 1 February 1943 - 21 February 1944 (38 C13072095600 / 45 C13072095900)
VACANT: 21 February 1944 - 10 May 1944
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT YAMAOKA Shoichi 山岡昭一 (47): 10 May 1944 - 15 August 1945 (Survived) (32 C13072098100)
Chiefs of Kaimana Branch カイマナ支部長
Civil Affairs Officer 司政官 ICHIJO Hitoshi 一條仁: 1 February 1944 - 10 May 1944 (38 C13072095600 / 43 C13072098100)
VACANT: 10 May 1944 - 15 June 1944
(ADD) CDR / CAPT KUNISHIMA Kiichi 国島其一 (53): 15 June 1944 - 15 August 1945 (Survived) (1 C13072099600)

26th Naval Construction Department 第26海軍建設部 (Halmahera)
Activated on 25 May 1944
Deactivated on 15 August 1945
Directors of Department 部長
(ADD) RADM / RADM YOKOKAWA Ichihei 横川市平 (43): 1 February 1944 - 25 May 1944 (3 C13072095600 / 16 C13072098300)
(ADD) VADM / VADM ICHINOSE Shin’ichi 一瀬信一 (41): 25 May 1944 - 10 January 1945 (16 C13072098300 / 11 C13072102900)
VACANT: 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945
Chiefs of Manokwari Branch マノクワリ支部長
CAPT / RADM HAMANAKA Kyoho 浜中匡甫 (42): 1 February 1944 - 5 May 1944 (3 C13072095600 / 10 C13072098100)
(ADD) RADM / RADM HAMANAKA Kyoho 浜中匡甫 (42): 5 May 1944 - 20 May 1944 (10 C13072098100 / 31 C13072098200)
Chiefs of Sorong Branch ソロン支部長
CAPT / CAPT TAKESHITA Iwao 竹下巌雄 (Eng.28): 1 February 1944 - 5 April 1944 (18 C13072095600 / 32 C13072097100)
CAPT / CAPT TORII Shinzo 鳥居新三 (Eng.25): 5 April 1944 - 10 January 1945 (32 C13072097100 / 13 C13072102900)
Chiefs of Ambon Branch アンボン支部長
CAPT / CAPT SHIRAMIZU Hiroshi 白水洋 (48): 20 June 1944 - 10 January 1945 (13 C13072099600 / 11 C13072102900)
Chiefs of Tellrata Branch テルラタ支部長
Civil Affairs Officer 司政官 MATSUDA Sadanobu 松田定信: 1 February 1944 - 11 July 1944 (39 C13072095600 / 5 C13072100100)
Chiefs of Selui Branch セルイ支部長
Civil Affairs Officer 司政官 OGURI Hiroshi 小栗宏: 1 February 1944 - 27 October 1944 (39 C13072095600 / 21 C13072101700)

28th Naval Construction Department 第28海軍建設部 (Biak)
Activated on 20 May 1944
Deactivated on 29 September 1944
Directors of Department 部長
(ADD) RADM / RADM HAMANAKA Kyoho 浜中匡甫 (42): 20 May 1944 - 29 September 1944 (31 C13072098200 / 5 C13072101400)


I would like to add the below.

30th Naval Construction Department 第30海軍建設部 (Palau)
Activated on 1 March 1944
Deactivated on 15 August 1945
Directors of Department 部長
(ADD) RADM / VADM ITO Kenzo 伊藤賢三 (41): 1 March 1944 - 15 August 1945 (Survived) (40 C13072096300)

104th Naval Construction Department 第104海軍建設部 (West New Guinea)
Activated on 10 January 1945
Deactivated on 15 August 1945
Directors of Department 部長
(ADD) RADM / RADM OKADA Tametsugu 岡田為次 (45): 10 January 1945 - 9 June 1945 (11 C13072102900 / 12 C13072105500)
(ADD) VADM / VADM ICHINOSE Shin’ichi 一瀬信一 (41): 9 June 1945 - 20 June 1945 (Reserved) (12 C13072105500)
VACANT: 20 June 1945 - 15 August 1945
Chiefs of Manokwari Branch マノクワリ支部長
(ADD) RADM / RADM / VADM* OKAMURA Masao 岡村正夫 (Mobilized): 10 January 1945 - 31 July 1945 (KIA) (11 C13072102900)
Chiefs of Kao Branch カウ支部長
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT FUJITA Hiroshi 藤田浩 (50): 10 January 1945 - 29 May 1945 (11 C13072102900 / 47 C13072105200)
Chiefs of Sorong Branch ソロン支部長
(ADD) CDR / CDR NISHIBAYASHI Katsuki 西林克己 (55): 10 January 1945 - 15 August 1945 (Survived) (12 C13072102900)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2932
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 07 May 2022 06:51

Awesome...thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”